MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Maharashtra Oil Extractions Limited IPO

Food and beverages · DRHP 13 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
13 Sept 2026

A Dhule soybean processor that crushes seed into oil and meal, refines the oil and makes soya flour and textured protein from the meal is raising ₹370.0 crore of fresh capital to modernise three plants and fund working capital, alongside an offer for sale by four promoter-group holders. Every share before the offer is held by the promoter family.

Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
12.6%higher than 26% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
122.9%higher than 81% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
2.6% → 6.0%higher than 10% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹370.0 cr
Offer for sale
21,428,571 shares by four promoter-group holders

Concentration

Top five customers
22.5% of FY26 revenue
Maharashtra
65.0% of FY26 domestic revenue

Balance sheet

Net debt to equity FY26
0.6×
ROCE FY26
19.7%higher than 33% of studied issues
Interest cover FY26
12.7×

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹88.3 cr
Raw material, packaging and consumables, share of total expenses FY26
77.1%
Cases against promoters
3 criminal, 2 tax, ₹3.1 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Maharashtra Oil Extractions Limited: what the offer document says

Published 13 Oct 2026 · 5,648 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: crushes soybean into crude oil and meal, refines the oil into edible oil, and turns the meal into food-grade flakes, soya flour and textured soya protein, with lecithin and speciality chemicals as by-products (AP p.3).

Who pays it: institutional buyers, processors and international customers in bulk, plus retail and modern trade for packed edible oil; sales run across twenty states and exports to more than nineteen countries (AP p.3).

Why it is raising money: ₹1,250.00 million for working capital and ₹1,272.71 million to modernise and expand the Nandurbar, Dhule and Gangakhed plants (AP p.6).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹17,449.01 million in FY24 to ₹22,115.37 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹173.52 million to ₹862.22 million (AP p.8).

The one thing to understand: 100% of the shares before this offer are held by the promoters and their family; there is no outside shareholder at all, and the entire equity base was created by a 120-for-1 bonus issue in September 2025 (AP p.7, AP p.9).

02The business, in plain words

A soybean is about 18% oil and about 80% meal. A solvent extraction plant separates the two. The oil is then refined into the cooking oil sold in bottles; the meal, which is protein, is either fed to animals or processed further into food a person eats.

A food or feed manufacturer needs soya oil or soya protein → it orders in bulk, or a retailer stocks the packed oil → the company crushes seed at Dhule, Nandurbar or Gangakhed, refines the oil and processes the meal → it is paid per tonne, or per pack.

This company does all of it. Crude and refined edible oil, plant-based protein for feed, food-grade soya meal, non-GMO defatted toasted and untoasted flakes and grits, and the value-added end: soya flour and textured soya protein, which is the mince-substitute sold as soya chunks. By-products include lecithin and speciality and industrial chemicals (AP p.3).

Sales split two ways. The business-to-business side is exports and bulk sales of soya products, oil intermediates and by-products to institutional buyers and processors; the consumer-facing side is refined edible oil and protein foods sold in bulk and in consumer packs through retail and modern trade (AP p.3). The company states it is the largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the CARE report commissioned for the document (AP p.3).

Four manufacturing facilities: Dhule, Nandurbar and Gangakhed in Maharashtra run by the company, and a fourth at Dhule run by its subsidiary Basant Nutrifoods Private Limited (AP p.3). It employed 291 permanent people in FY26 (AP p.10).

Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes crushed × realisation per tonne, and the margin is the crush spread, what oil and meal fetch, less what the seed cost. Raw material was 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 (AP p.11), so a small move in the spread is a large move in profit.

03Where the money comes from

The document gives the mix through its risk factors rather than a mix table in the summary. Refined vegetable oil was 34.48% of product sales in FY24, 40.19% in FY25 and 44.33% in FY26. Animal feed ingredients went the other way: 43.71%, 35.14% and 28.68% (AP p.11). The shift is from selling meal as feed towards selling refined oil.

Share of revenue from operationsFY24FY25FY26
Top five customers24.81%24.94%22.45%

Source: AP p.3, on ₹4,324.77 million, ₹4,692.71 million and ₹4,952.43 million. Read from the filing: for a company of this size that is moderate concentration, the top five are about a fifth of revenue and the share has fallen. The document does not give the largest customer alone, the top ten, or any customer name.

Geographically, domestic sales were ₹19,497.68 million of FY26 revenue, 88.39%, and exports ₹2,562.20 million, 11.61%; the export share has drifted down from 12.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.186). Within India the concentration is in one state: Maharashtra was 65.04% of domestic revenue in FY26, against 59.00% in FY24 (AP p.11).

04The growth record

₹ million, as restated and consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations17,449.0118,832.9922,115.37
EBITDA458.681,256.731,321.35
EBITDA margin2.63%6.67%5.97%
Profit after tax173.52870.81862.22
PAT margin0.98%4.59%3.89%
Net cash from operating activities808.65802.63(883.23)
Net worth2,957.313,747.374,610.27
Total borrowings4,781.591,571.322,853.88
Return on net worth5.95%25.98%20.63%
Return on capital employed8.30%19.73%19.69%

Source: AP p.8, DRHP p.186.

Revenue compounded at 12.6% a year over the two years, EBITDA at 69.7% and profit after tax at 122.9%. The EBITDA margin is 334 basis points higher than two years ago and the profit margin 291 basis points higher, but both are lower than in FY25 to the margin peaked in the middle year. Earnings per share, after the bonus, were ₹0.78, ₹3.92 and ₹3.88 (AP p.8).

Read from the filing: almost all of the profit improvement happened in FY25, not FY26. Revenue rose 17.4% in FY26 while profit fell slightly, so the FY26 year added volume at a thinner spread. Interest cover tells the same story from the other side, 1.61× in FY24, then 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186).

The cash flows across the three years are worth reading together: FY25 shows ₹3,146.70 million coming in from investing activities and ₹3,563.65 million going out through financing, while borrowings fell from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million (AP p.8). Something substantial was realised and used to repay debt in that year; the abridged summary does not say what.

05What the growth is made of

Revenue rose ₹4,666.36 million between FY24 and FY26. The document supports a partial split.

Capacity utilisation carries most of it. The solvent extraction plant, at a constant 420,000 MTPA of installed capacity, ran at 59.88% in FY24 and 72.57% in FY26 to a 21.2% rise in tonnes crushed with no new capacity. Refining, constant at 61,050 MTPA, went from 64.51% to 74.01%. Packaging, constant at 63,000 MTPA, went from 79.44% to 92.79% (AP p.10).

Two new lines account for the rest. Soya flour capacity of 21,000 MTPA appeared in FY25 and ran at 17.93%, then 61.73% in FY26. Textured soya protein went from 2,400 MTPA at 4.83% utilisation in FY25 to 14,400 MTPA at 15.15% in FY26 (AP p.10).

Mix moved at the same time: refined vegetable oil from 34.48% to 44.33% of product sales, animal feed ingredients from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).

Read from the filing: this is volume growth on existing assets plus a move up the value chain, and the capacity table is unusually complete, installed capacity and utilisation for five lines across three years. What the document does not give is realisation per tonne, so the price component cannot be separated, and it does not give tonnes by product, so the value-added shift cannot be sized in volume.

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Profit against operating cash flowPAT ₹173.52, ₹870.81 and ₹862.22 million; operating cash flow ₹808.65, ₹802.63 and ₹(883.23) million (AP p.8)
Raw material intensityMaterials, packaging and consumables were 80.86%, 81.20% and 77.11% of total expenses (AP p.11)
Interest cover1.61×, 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186)
Adjusted net debt to equity0.56×, 0.31× and 0.55× (DRHP p.186)
Change in accounting estimateIn FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% expected-credit-loss allowance it had provided on receivables not yet due, treated as a change in estimate under Ind AS 8 and applied prospectively (DRHP p.470)
Auditor qualificationA CARO 2020 qualification for FY25 relating to the subsidiary's private placement of shares (DRHP p.471)
Statutory duesThe document discloses delays in payment of statutory dues (AP p.11)
Corporate recordsCertain corporate records, including forms filed, are not traceable, and there are discrepancies in records (AP p.11)
Companies Act complianceAdjudication or compounding applications filed with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench for certain defaults (AP p.11)

Two lines need explaining and the document explains both.

The first is the FY26 operating outflow of ₹883.23 million against ₹862.22 million of profit, after two years of positive operating cash flow. Revenue rose 17.4% that year, so working capital absorbed the growth; the abridged summary does not break the movement out.

The second is the provision change. Until FY26 the company carried a 1.50% loss allowance on trade receivables that were not yet due, and in FY26 it discontinued that allowance because recent collection experience showed negligible default; the rates on overdue buckets were unchanged (DRHP p.470). Read from the filing: releasing a provision raises reported profit in the year it is released, and the document does not quantify how much of FY26 profit that accounts for.

The subsidiary's qualification is described in full: Basant Nutrifoods made a private placement in FY25 without keeping application money in a separate account, filed Form MGT-14 only after the offer letter had gone out, and received application money before shareholder approval. The company reported it voluntarily, and on 9 July 2026 the Registrar of Companies at Mumbai imposed a penalty of ₹0.20 million on the company and ₹0.10 million on each of three directors, ₹0.50 million in total, payable within ninety days (DRHP p.471).

Trade receivable days were 18 in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 14 in FY26 (DRHP p.181).

07The balance sheet

Net worth was ₹4,610.27 million at the end of FY26 against ₹2,957.31 million two years earlier. Total borrowings were ₹2,853.88 million, having fallen to ₹1,571.32 million at the end of FY25 from ₹4,781.59 million at the end of FY24 and then risen again (AP p.8).

All of the borrowing carried a floating rate at the last two year ends: the document states there were no fixed-rate borrowings as at 31 March 2026 or 31 March 2025, against ₹1,823.01 million of fixed-rate borrowing at 31 March 2024. On its own sensitivity analysis, a 50 basis point rise in rates would have reduced profit before tax by ₹14.27 million in FY26 (DRHP p.470).

Net asset value per share was ₹20.68 at the end of FY26, ₹16.81 and ₹13.27 in the two prior years, all after giving effect to the bonus (AP p.8). Adjusted net debt to total equity was 0.55× (DRHP p.186).

Contingent liabilities are disclosed as a risk factor but not quantified in the abridged summary (AP p.11); the figure sits in the restated financial information, which was not read for this study.

The fresh issue is stated in rupees, up to ₹3,700.00 million, so one line of the post-issue balance sheet can be drawn: no part of it repays debt. All four capital-expenditure objects and the working-capital object add to assets, so borrowings would be unchanged by the issue except to the extent the working-capital object displaces future borrowing (AP p.6).

08What the money is for

The offer is a fresh issue of up to ₹3,700.00 million and an offer for sale of up to 2,14,28,571 equity shares of ₹10 face value (AP p.1).

Object₹ million
Working capital1,250.00
Dhule packaging unit592.06
Dhule refinery capacity enhancement and upgradation347.96
Gangakhed modernisation and upgradation194.25
Nandurbar modernisation and upgradation138.44
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: AP p.6. The four plant objects total ₹1,272.71 million; with working capital, ₹2,522.71 million of the ₹3,700.00 million fresh issue is allocated, and the balance goes to general corporate purposes and issue expenses, capped at 25% of gross proceeds for the former.

Into the business ₹3,700.00 million, the fresh issue. To selling shareholders up to 2,14,28,571 shares, which at DRHP stage is a share count and not an amount.

The company may undertake a pre-IPO placement of up to ₹250.00 million before the red herring prospectus is filed; if it does, the fresh issue reduces by that amount, and the placement may not exceed 20% of the fresh issue (AP p.6).

Read from the filing: three of the four plant objects are modernisation and upgradation of facilities the company already runs, not new plants. The one genuinely new asset is the Dhule packaging unit at ₹592.06 million, which is also the largest single object after working capital.

09Who is selling

Selling shareholderRelationshipShares offeredWeighted average cost of acquisition
Agrawal Basantlal Shankarlal (HUF)Promoter groupup to 99,47,756₹0.08
Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal (HUF)Promoter groupup to 59,54,284₹0.08
Iliyas Ibrahim BalesariaPromoter groupup to 44,21,225₹0.08
Yusuf Ahmedbhai DhumadiaPromoter groupup to 11,05,306₹0.08

Source: AP p.1, certified on 13 September 2026.

All four sellers are promoter-group members, not promoters themselves and not outside investors. The cost of ₹0.08 a share against a ₹10 face value is the arithmetic consequence of the 120-for-1 bonus described in section 09: the original cost divided across 121 times as many shares.

Between them they are offering 2,14,28,571 shares of the 22,29,03,417 outstanding, 9.61% of the pre-offer capital.

10Promoters

There are eight promoters, all from two families that have run this business together: Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal, Vandana Manoj Agrawal, Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal, Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal and Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria (AP p.1).

Manoj Basantlal Agrawal is managing director, a commerce graduate of the University of Poona associated with the company since November 1995, with over thirty years in oil refining and solvent extraction. Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal, whole-time director, is a petrochemical engineering graduate of Savitribai Phule Pune University with twenty-nine years of shop-floor experience. Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria, whole-time director, has been with the company since April 2006 and has over twenty years in soybean processing. Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal is the first director and has more than twenty-six years of experience (AP p.4, AP p.5).

Several promoters hold interests outside the company: Manoj and Alkesh Agrawal are partners in Pragati Organics and AB Agribiz and Organics LLP and directors of Basant Nutrifoods Private Limited and Samruddhi Proteins Private Limited; Vandana, Shailendra, Omprakash and Alkesh Agrawal are partners in Sita Industries (AP p.4, AP p.5). Basant Nutrifoods is the subsidiary that operates the fourth plant.

The board is completed by three independent directors, Vilas Vishnu Shinde, Nitin Rambilas Kabra and Deepika Shrenik Chhajed. Sanjay Bhagirath Agrawal is chief financial officer and Jyoti Shah company secretary (AP p.12).

Promoter economics. Every promoter acquired shares in the twelve months before the DRHP at a weighted average cost of nil, because those shares came under the bonus issue, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal 1,46,87,400 shares, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal 1,33,41,400, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal 1,22,53,920, Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal 1,19,38,440, Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal 1,15,99,800, Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal 86,42,760, Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria 37,68,000 and Vandana Manoj Agrawal 9,72,000, all at nil (AP p.12). Across all shares transacted, the weighted average cost of acquisition was nil over one year, nil over eighteen months and ₹4.09 over three years (AP p.12).

The bonus itself: on resolutions of 10 September 2025 and shareholder approval of 13 September 2025, the company allotted 22,10,61,240 bonus shares of ₹10 each, 120 for every one held on the record date of 12 September 2025 (AP p.9). That is what took equity share capital from ₹18.42 million to ₹2,229.03 million.

Litigation. Three criminal and two tax proceedings are outstanding against the promoters, aggregating ₹31.41 million. Nothing is outstanding by them, and there has been no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in the last five fiscals (AP p.13).

11Who already owns it

Holder groupShares% of pre-offer capital
Promoters, eight holders7,78,37,00134.92%
Promoter group, thirty-six holders14,50,66,41665.08%
Additional top ten shareholdersnilnil
Other public shareholdersnilnil
Total22,29,03,417100.00%

Source: AP p.6, AP p.7.

The document states the position twice, and it is the most unusual fact in the filing: the additional top ten shareholders row and the other public shareholders row both read nil. Every share is held by the promoters or their family, across forty-four named holders. The largest single promoter-group holding is Beena Sunil Agrawal at 7.50%, followed by Agrawal Basantlal Shankarlal (HUF) at 6.90%; among the promoters, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal holds 6.03% and Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal 3.91% (AP p.6, AP p.7).

There is no private equity, no venture capital, no institutional holder and no employee holding disclosed. There is therefore no pre-IPO investor to price against, and the ₹4.09 three-year weighted average cost of acquisition is a family transaction history rather than an outside valuation.

This is a judgement, not a disclosure: the post-offer figures are blank throughout because the offer price is not set, and with the fresh issue stated in rupees rather than shares, the share count cannot be computed at all until a band exists.

12What changed just before the IPO

  • A 120-for-1 bonus issue in September 2025 created 22,10,61,240 new shares and took equity share capital from ₹18.42 million to ₹2,229.03 million (AP p.9).
  • The expected-credit-loss provision was reduced. In FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% allowance it had carried on receivables not yet due (DRHP p.470).
  • Operating cash flow turned negative in FY26, at ₹(883.23) million, after ₹808.65 million and ₹802.63 million in the two prior years (AP p.8).
  • Borrowings were repaid then re-drawn. Down from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million in FY25, funded by ₹3,146.70 million from investing activities, then back up to ₹2,853.88 million in FY26 (AP p.8).
  • All fixed-rate borrowing disappeared. ₹1,823.01 million at 31 March 2024, nil at both later year ends (DRHP p.470).
  • Two value-added lines started. Soya flour capacity of 21,000 MTPA and textured soya protein of 2,400 MTPA appeared in FY25; TSP capacity was then raised six-fold to 14,400 MTPA in FY26 (AP p.10).
  • The product mix shifted towards refined oil, from 34.48% of product sales in FY24 to 44.33% in FY26, with animal feed falling from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).
  • A subsidiary's private placement was regularised. A CARO qualification for FY25, voluntarily reported, drew a ₹0.50 million penalty by adjudication order of 9 July 2026 (DRHP p.471).
  • Companies Act defaults were taken up for compounding with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench (AP p.11).
  • Three independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.12).
  • The statutory auditor changed. M B Agrawal & Co was appointed statutory auditor in May 2026 to fill a casual vacancy (DRHP p.105).
  • The company form changed. Maharashtra Oil Extractions became a public limited company with effect from 10 March 2025 (DRHP p.3).

13Capacity and expansion

LineInstalled MTPAUtilisation FY24FY25FY26
Solvent extraction420,00059.88%68.61%72.57%
Refining61,05064.51%72.40%74.01%
Packaging63,00079.44%81.33%92.79%
Soya flour21,000-17.93%61.73%
Textured soya protein14,400-4.83%15.15%

Source: AP p.10. Installed capacity for the first three lines was unchanged across all three years; soya flour capacity appeared in FY25 and textured soya protein rose from 2,400 MTPA in FY25 to 14,400 MTPA in FY26.

Storage sits alongside: 35,000 MT of silos, 1,060 MT of day bins, 5,650 MT of tanks and 41,650 MT of warehouses at the end of FY26 (AP p.10).

Three readings follow. Packaging is close to full at 92.79% and is exactly what the largest new object funds, the ₹592.06 million Dhule packaging unit. Crushing at 72.57% has room, which is why the other three objects are modernisation rather than new capacity. And textured soya protein, the most value-added line, ran at 15.15% of a capacity that was multiplied by six in the same year, the document does not say when that line is expected to fill.

The DRHP does not state what tonnage any of the four funded objects will add, or when each is expected to be commissioned.

14Market size and industry structure

As claimed. The industry chapter relies on a CARE report commissioned for this offer document. It states the Indian edible oil market was worth ₹4,432 billion in FY26 and is projected to reach ₹5,400 billion by FY29, a compound rate of 8.1% over FY24 to FY29, on rising per-capita consumption, population, urbanisation, changing diets and demand from food processing and hotels and restaurants. India is described as the fourth-largest player globally after the USA, China and Brazil, with roughly 15 to 20% of global oilseed area, 6 to 7% of vegetable oil production and 9 to 10% of consumption (AP p.4).

The part that is addressable. The Indian edible oil market includes palm, mustard, groundnut and sunflower, most of which this company does not process. Its market is soybean crushing and soya protein, sold to processors and to consumers within its distribution, plus the export market for toasted flakes. The abridged summary does not size the soya sub-segment separately.

What the company is today. Revenue of ₹22,115.37 million in FY26 against an edible oil market the report puts at ₹4,432 billion is about 0.5%, but that is a ratio across two different things, since the company is not in most of that market. The document does give one positional claim: largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the same commissioned report (AP p.3).

Every industry figure above comes from the CARE report commissioned by the issuer and is labelled as such.

15Competitive position

The three listed peers the company names are set out in section 15, and their figures place this business: larger than two of them in revenue, and the lowest-margin of the four.

What the document gives as the basis for winning work is presence across the whole soybean chain rather than one step of it, plants sited in the growing belt, a portfolio spanning price points from bulk meal to consumer packs, long relationships across industries, and a stated focus on reducing receivables (AP p.4).

Read from the filing: in a crush business the durable advantages are location relative to the crop, scale of the extraction plant and access to the export market, and the document evidences all three, 420,000 MTPA of extraction capacity in Maharashtra, and exports to more than nineteen countries. What it does not give is the company's share of Indian soybean crushing, the number of crushers it competes with, or the crush spread it earns against theirs.

One structural fact stands out from the peer table. This company's EBITDA margin was 5.97% in FY26 against 25.71% for Manorama Industries and 8.07% for Gujarat Ambuja Exports (DRHP p.186). Margin in this industry is set by where in the chain a company sits, and the number says this one sits early in it.

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited, Manorama Industries Limited and Shri Venkatesh Refineries Limited (DRHP p.186).

FY26, ₹ millionMaharashtra OilGujarat AmbujaManoramaShri Venkatesh
Revenue22,11557,28613,66713,776
EBITDA1,3214,6253,514731
EBITDA margin5.97%8.07%25.71%5.31%
Profit after tax8623,0432,149382
PAT margin3.89%5.21%15.61%2.77%
RoNW20.63%9.66%37.98%35.90%
RoCE19.69%11.30%32.60%16.00%
Borrowings2,8544,3363,5463,134
Net debt to equity0.55×0.13×0.39×2.32×
Interest cover12.71×15.70×8.87×3.71×

Source: DRHP p.186, for the financial year ended 31 March 2026; rupee figures rounded here to the nearest million, net debt to equity as the document adjusts it.

The set is coherent on business and wide on economics. Gujarat Ambuja Exports is two and a half times this company's revenue at a similar margin. Shri Venkatesh Refineries is close in revenue and margin but carries four times the leverage. Manorama Industries is the outlier on every line, a quarter of its revenue in EBITDA, which is a different position in the chain rather than a different level of execution.

Where this issue sits against their multiples cannot be said until a price band exists, which is section 16's subject and does not arise at DRHP stage.

17Risks, in plain words

Input cost. Materials, packaging and consumables were 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 and over 80% in each of the two prior years (AP p.11). The company neither grows the soybean nor controls its price, which moves with Indian and international crop conditions. A crush business earns the spread, and three-quarters of the cost base is one side of it.

Geography. Maharashtra was 65.04% of domestic revenue in FY26, up from 59.00% in FY24, and all four plants are in that state (AP p.11, AP p.3). Production and demand share the same weather.

Product. Refined vegetable oil was 44.33% and animal feed ingredients 28.68% of product sales in FY26 to two categories, 73% of the business (AP p.11).

Capacity. The company itself lists under-utilisation of expanded capacity as a risk (AP p.11). Textured soya protein at 15.15% of a capacity raised six-fold in one year is the live example (AP p.10).

Financial. Operating cash flow was ₹(883.23) million in FY26 (AP p.8), and all borrowing is floating rate, so a 50 basis point move costs ₹14.27 million of profit before tax (DRHP p.470).

Compliance. Delays in payment of statutory dues; corporate records including filed forms that are not traceable and discrepancies in records; and failures to comply with provisions of the Companies Act for which adjudication or compounding applications have been filed with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench (AP p.11). Separately, a CARO qualification on the subsidiary drew a ₹0.50 million penalty in July 2026 (DRHP p.471).

Utilities. Water, power and fuel were 2.10% of total expenses in FY26, and their shortage is disclosed as a risk to manufacturing (AP p.11).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

PartyCriminalTaxStatutory or regulatoryMaterial civilAggregate ₹ million
By the company10--nil23.63
Against the companynil51nil16.99
By the directors, other than promoters1--2267.50
Against the directors33-nil2.43
Against the promoters32nilnil31.41
By the promotersnil--nilnil
By or against the subsidiarynilnilnilnilnil

Source: AP p.13, as at the date of the DRHP, under the SEBI regulations and the company's materiality policy, to the extent ascertainable and quantifiable.

The largest amount by far is ₹267.50 million in matters brought by non-promoter directors, across one criminal and two material civil proceedings, larger than every other row combined. The abridged summary does not describe them; the outstanding-litigation chapter carries the detail and was not read for this study.

The company has not identified any group companies under Schedule VI of the SEBI regulations, so there is no group-company litigation row (AP p.13).

20What the offer document does not say

  • No customer is named, and only the top five are given, not the largest alone, not the top ten (AP p.3).
  • No realisation per tonne for any product line, so revenue cannot be split into volume and price.
  • No crush spread, the single number that determines this business's margin.
  • No tonnage or commissioning date for any of the four funded plant objects (AP p.6).
  • No quantification of the provision release from discontinuing the 1.50% allowance on not-due receivables in FY26 (DRHP p.470).
  • No explanation of the ₹3,146.70 million investing inflow in FY25 in the abridged summary (AP p.8).
  • No contingent liability figure in the abridged summary, though it is raised as a risk (AP p.11).
  • No description of the ₹267.50 million of proceedings brought by non-promoter directors (AP p.13).
  • No price band, lot size or offer dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Discontinuing the 1.50% expected-credit-loss allowance on not-due receivables was a change of estimate in FY26. How much did it add to profit before tax that year?
  2. Operating cash flow was positive ₹802.63 million in FY25 and negative ₹883.23 million in FY26 on 17.4% revenue growth. Which working-capital line moved, and is the new level the run rate?
  3. What produced the ₹3,146.70 million of cash from investing activities in FY25, which was used to take borrowings from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million?
  4. Textured soya protein capacity went from 2,400 MTPA to 14,400 MTPA in FY26 and ran at 15.15%. What utilisation does that line need to cover its own depreciation, and by when?
  5. After the offer, the promoters and their family will still hold the great majority of the company and there has never been an outside shareholder. What governance changes have been made ahead of listing, beyond appointing the three independent directors?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 110 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 110 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, crushes soybean into crude oil and meal, refines the oil into edible oil, and turns the meal into food-grade flakes, soya flour and textured soya protein, with lecithin and speciality chemicals as by-products (AP p.3).p.3

    “What the company does, crushes soybean into crude oil and meal, refines the oil into edible oil, and turns the meal into food-grade flakes, soya flour and textured soya protein, with lecithin and speciality chemicals as by-products (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, institutional buyers, processors and international customers in bulk, plus retail and modern trade for packed edible oil; sales run across twenty states and exports to more than nineteen countries (AP p.3).p.3

    “Who pays it, institutional buyers, processors and international customers in bulk, plus retail and modern trade for packed edible oil; sales run across twenty states and exports to more than nineteen countries (AP p.3).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,250.00 million for working capital and ₹1,272.71 million to modernise and expand the Nandurbar, Dhule and Gangakhed plants (AP p.6).p.6

    “Why it is raising money, ₹1,250.00 million for working capital and ₹1,272.71 million to modernise and expand the Nandurbar, Dhule and Gangakhed plants (AP p.6).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹17,449.01 million in FY24 to ₹22,115.37 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹173.52 million to ₹862.22 million (AP p.8).p.8

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹17,449.01 million in FY24 to ₹22,115.37 million in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹173.52 million to ₹862.22 million (AP p.8).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsBy-products include lecithin and speciality and industrial chemicals (AP p.3).p.3

    “By-products include lecithin and speciality and industrial chemicals (AP p.3).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsThe business-to-business side is exports and bulk sales of soya products, oil intermediates and by-products to institutional buyers and processors; the consumer-facing side is refined edible oil and protein foods sold in bulk and in consumer packs through retail and modern trade (AP p.3).p.3

    “The business-to-business side is exports and bulk sales of soya products, oil intermediates and by-products to institutional buyers and processors; the consumer-facing side is refined edible oil and protein foods sold in bulk and in consumer packs through retail and modern trade (AP p.3).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsThe company states it is the largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the CARE report commissioned for the document (AP p.3).p.3

    “The company states it is the largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the CARE report commissioned for the document (AP p.3).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsFour manufacturing facilities: Dhule, Nandurbar and Gangakhed in Maharashtra run by the company, and a fourth at Dhule run by its subsidiary Basant Nutrifoods Private Limited (AP p.3).p.3

    “Four manufacturing facilities: Dhule, Nandurbar and Gangakhed in Maharashtra run by the company, and a fourth at Dhule run by its subsidiary Basant Nutrifoods Private Limited (AP p.3).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsIt employed 291 permanent people in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “It employed 291 permanent people in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsRaw material was 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 (AP p.11), so a small move in the spread is a large move in profit.p.11

    “Raw material was 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 (AP p.11), so a small move in the spread is a large move in profit.”

  11. 11
    Where the money comes fromAnimal feed ingredients went the other way: 43.71%, 35.14% and 28.68% (AP p.11).p.11

    “Animal feed ingredients went the other way: 43.71%, 35.14% and 28.68% (AP p.11).”

  12. 13
    Where the money comes fromWithin India the concentration is in one state: Maharashtra was 65.04% of domestic revenue in FY26, against 59.00% in FY24 (AP p.11).p.11

    “Within India the concentration is in one state: Maharashtra was 65.04% of domestic revenue in FY26, against 59.00% in FY24 (AP p.11).”

  13. 14
    The growth recordEarnings per share, after the bonus, were ₹0.78, ₹3.92 and ₹3.88 (AP p.8).p.8

    “Earnings per share, after the bonus, were ₹0.78, ₹3.92 and ₹3.88 (AP p.8).”

  14. 16
    The growth recordThe cash flows across the three years are worth reading together: FY25 shows ₹3,146.70 million coming in from investing activities and ₹3,563.65 million going out through financing, while borrowings fell from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million (AP p.8).p.8

    “The cash flows across the three years are worth reading together: FY25 shows ₹3,146.70 million coming in from investing activities and ₹3,563.65 million going out through financing, while borrowings fell from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million (AP p.8).”

  15. 17
    What the growth is made ofPackaging, constant at 63,000 MTPA, went from 79.44% to 92.79% (AP p.10).p.10

    “Packaging, constant at 63,000 MTPA, went from 79.44% to 92.79% (AP p.10).”

  16. 18
    What the growth is made ofTextured soya protein went from 2,400 MTPA at 4.83% utilisation in FY25 to 14,400 MTPA at 15.15% in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Textured soya protein went from 2,400 MTPA at 4.83% utilisation in FY25 to 14,400 MTPA at 15.15% in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  17. 19
    What the growth is made ofMix moved at the same time: refined vegetable oil from 34.48% to 44.33% of product sales, animal feed ingredients from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).p.11

    “Mix moved at the same time: refined vegetable oil from 34.48% to 44.33% of product sales, animal feed ingredients from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).”

  18. 20
    Earnings qualityProfit against operating cash flow | PAT ₹173.52, ₹870.81 and ₹862.22 million; operating cash flow ₹808.65, ₹802.63 and ₹(883.23) million (AP p.8)p.8

    “Profit against operating cash flow | PAT ₹173.52, ₹870.81 and ₹862.22 million; operating cash flow ₹808.65, ₹802.63 and ₹(883.23) million (AP p.8)”

  19. 21
    Earnings qualityRaw material intensity | Materials, packaging and consumables were 80.86%, 81.20% and 77.11% of total expenses (AP p.11)p.11

    “Raw material intensity | Materials, packaging and consumables were 80.86%, 81.20% and 77.11% of total expenses (AP p.11)”

  20. 26
    Earnings qualityStatutory dues | The document discloses delays in payment of statutory dues (AP p.11)p.11

    “Statutory dues | The document discloses delays in payment of statutory dues (AP p.11)”

  21. 27
    Earnings qualityCorporate records | Certain corporate records, including forms filed, are not traceable, and there are discrepancies in records (AP p.11)p.11

    “Corporate records | Certain corporate records, including forms filed, are not traceable, and there are discrepancies in records (AP p.11)”

  22. 28
    Earnings qualityCompanies Act compliance | Adjudication or compounding applications filed with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench for certain defaults (AP p.11)p.11

    “Companies Act compliance | Adjudication or compounding applications filed with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench for certain defaults (AP p.11)”

  23. 32
    The balance sheetTotal borrowings were ₹2,853.88 million, having fallen to ₹1,571.32 million at the end of FY25 from ₹4,781.59 million at the end of FY24 and then risen again (AP p.8).p.8

    “Total borrowings were ₹2,853.88 million, having fallen to ₹1,571.32 million at the end of FY25 from ₹4,781.59 million at the end of FY24 and then risen again (AP p.8).”

  24. 34
    The balance sheetNet asset value per share was ₹20.68 at the end of FY26, ₹16.81 and ₹13.27 in the two prior years, all after giving effect to the bonus (AP p.8).p.8

    “Net asset value per share was ₹20.68 at the end of FY26, ₹16.81 and ₹13.27 in the two prior years, all after giving effect to the bonus (AP p.8).”

  25. 36
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities are disclosed as a risk factor but not quantified in the abridged summary (AP p.11); the figure sits in the restated financial information, which was not read for this study.p.11

    “Contingent liabilities are disclosed as a risk factor but not quantified in the abridged summary (AP p.11); the figure sits in the restated financial information, which was not read for this study.”

  26. 37
    The balance sheetAll four capital-expenditure objects and the working-capital object add to assets, so borrowings would be unchanged by the issue except to the extent the working-capital object displaces future borrowing (AP p.6).p.6

    “All four capital-expenditure objects and the working-capital object add to assets, so borrowings would be unchanged by the issue except to the extent the working-capital object displaces future borrowing (AP p.6).”

  27. 38
    What the money is forThe offer is a fresh issue of up to ₹3,700.00 million and an offer for sale of up to 2,14,28,571 equity shares of ₹10 face value (AP p.1).p.1

    “The offer is a fresh issue of up to ₹3,700.00 million and an offer for sale of up to 2,14,28,571 equity shares of ₹10 face value (AP p.1).”

  28. 39
    What the money is forThe company may undertake a pre-IPO placement of up to ₹250.00 million before the red herring prospectus is filed; if it does, the fresh issue reduces by that amount, and the placement may not exceed 20% of the fresh issue (AP p.6).p.6

    “The company may undertake a pre-IPO placement of up to ₹250.00 million before the red herring prospectus is filed; if it does, the fresh issue reduces by that amount, and the placement may not exceed 20% of the fresh issue (AP p.6).”

  29. 40
    PromotersThere are eight promoters, all from two families that have run this business together: Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal, Vandana Manoj Agrawal, Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal, Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal and Kasim Abdul Samad Bap.1

    “There are eight promoters, all from two families that have run this business together: Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal, Vandana Manoj Agrawal, Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal, Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal and Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria (AP p.1).”

  30. 41
    PromotersSanjay Bhagirath Agrawal is chief financial officer and Jyoti Shah company secretary (AP p.12).p.12

    “Sanjay Bhagirath Agrawal is chief financial officer and Jyoti Shah company secretary (AP p.12).”

  31. 42
    PromotersPromoter economics. Every promoter acquired shares in the twelve months before the DRHP at a weighted average cost of nil, because those shares came under the bonus issue, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal 1,46,87,400 shares, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal 1,33,41,400, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal 1,22,53,920, Shap.12

    “Promoter economics. Every promoter acquired shares in the twelve months before the DRHP at a weighted average cost of nil, because those shares came under the bonus issue, Manoj Basantlal Agrawal 1,46,87,400 shares, Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal 1,33,41,400, Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal 1,22,53,920, Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal 1,19,38,440, Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal 1,15,99,800, Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal 86,42,760, Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria 37,68,000 and Vandana Manoj Agrawal 9,72,000, all at nil (AP p.12).”

  32. 43
    PromotersAcross all shares transacted, the weighted average cost of acquisition was nil over one year, nil over eighteen months and ₹4.09 over three years (AP p.12).p.12

    “Across all shares transacted, the weighted average cost of acquisition was nil over one year, nil over eighteen months and ₹4.09 over three years (AP p.12).”

  33. 44
    PromotersThe bonus itself: on resolutions of 10 September 2025 and shareholder approval of 13 September 2025, the company allotted 22,10,61,240 bonus shares of ₹10 each, 120 for every one held on the record date of 12 September 2025 (AP p.9).p.9

    “The bonus itself: on resolutions of 10 September 2025 and shareholder approval of 13 September 2025, the company allotted 22,10,61,240 bonus shares of ₹10 each, 120 for every one held on the record date of 12 September 2025 (AP p.9).”

  34. 45
    PromotersNothing is outstanding by them, and there has been no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in the last five fiscals (AP p.13).p.13

    “Nothing is outstanding by them, and there has been no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in the last five fiscals (AP p.13).”

  35. 46
    What changed just before the IPOA 120-for-1 bonus issue in September 2025 created 22,10,61,240 new shares and took equity share capital from ₹18.42 million to ₹2,229.03 million (AP p.9).p.9

    “A 120-for-1 bonus issue in September 2025 created 22,10,61,240 new shares and took equity share capital from ₹18.42 million to ₹2,229.03 million (AP p.9).”

  36. 48
    What changed just before the IPOOperating cash flow turned negative in FY26, at ₹(883.23) million, after ₹808.65 million and ₹802.63 million in the two prior years (AP p.8).p.8

    “Operating cash flow turned negative in FY26, at ₹(883.23) million, after ₹808.65 million and ₹802.63 million in the two prior years (AP p.8).”

  37. 49
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings were repaid then re-drawn. Down from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million in FY25, funded by ₹3,146.70 million from investing activities, then back up to ₹2,853.88 million in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8

    “Borrowings were repaid then re-drawn. Down from ₹4,781.59 million to ₹1,571.32 million in FY25, funded by ₹3,146.70 million from investing activities, then back up to ₹2,853.88 million in FY26 (AP p.8).”

  38. 51
    What changed just before the IPOTwo value-added lines started. Soya flour capacity of 21,000 MTPA and textured soya protein of 2,400 MTPA appeared in FY25; TSP capacity was then raised six-fold to 14,400 MTPA in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Two value-added lines started. Soya flour capacity of 21,000 MTPA and textured soya protein of 2,400 MTPA appeared in FY25; TSP capacity was then raised six-fold to 14,400 MTPA in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  39. 52
    What changed just before the IPOThe product mix shifted towards refined oil, from 34.48% of product sales in FY24 to 44.33% in FY26, with animal feed falling from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).p.11

    “The product mix shifted towards refined oil, from 34.48% of product sales in FY24 to 44.33% in FY26, with animal feed falling from 43.71% to 28.68% (AP p.11).”

  40. 54
    What changed just before the IPOCompanies Act defaults were taken up for compounding with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench (AP p.11).p.11

    “Companies Act defaults were taken up for compounding with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench (AP p.11).”

  41. 55
    What changed just before the IPOThree independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.12).p.12

    “Three independent directors were appointed to constitute the board for listing (AP p.12).”

  42. 58
    Capacity and expansionStorage sits alongside: 35,000 MT of silos, 1,060 MT of day bins, 5,650 MT of tanks and 41,650 MT of warehouses at the end of FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Storage sits alongside: 35,000 MT of silos, 1,060 MT of day bins, 5,650 MT of tanks and 41,650 MT of warehouses at the end of FY26 (AP p.10).”

  43. 59
    Market size and industry structureIndia is described as the fourth-largest player globally after the USA, China and Brazil, with roughly 15 to 20% of global oilseed area, 6 to 7% of vegetable oil production and 9 to 10% of consumption (AP p.4).p.4

    “India is described as the fourth-largest player globally after the USA, China and Brazil, with roughly 15 to 20% of global oilseed area, 6 to 7% of vegetable oil production and 9 to 10% of consumption (AP p.4).”

  44. 60
    Market size and industry structureThe document does give one positional claim: largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the same commissioned report (AP p.3).p.3

    “The document does give one positional claim: largest exporter of soya toasted flakes by volume, on the same commissioned report (AP p.3).”

  45. 61
    Competitive positionWhat the document gives as the basis for winning work is presence across the whole soybean chain rather than one step of it, plants sited in the growing belt, a portfolio spanning price points from bulk meal to consumer packs, long relationships across industries, and a stated focus on reducing recep.4

    “What the document gives as the basis for winning work is presence across the whole soybean chain rather than one step of it, plants sited in the growing belt, a portfolio spanning price points from bulk meal to consumer packs, long relationships across industries, and a stated focus on reducing receivables (AP p.4).”

  46. 64
    Risks, in plain wordsInput cost. Materials, packaging and consumables were 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 and over 80% in each of the two prior years (AP p.11).p.11

    “Input cost. Materials, packaging and consumables were 77.11% of total expenses in FY26 and over 80% in each of the two prior years (AP p.11).”

  47. 65
    Risks, in plain wordsProduct. Refined vegetable oil was 44.33% and animal feed ingredients 28.68% of product sales in FY26 to two categories, 73% of the business (AP p.11).p.11

    “Product. Refined vegetable oil was 44.33% and animal feed ingredients 28.68% of product sales in FY26 to two categories, 73% of the business (AP p.11).”

  48. 66
    Risks, in plain wordsCapacity. The company itself lists under-utilisation of expanded capacity as a risk (AP p.11).p.11

    “Capacity. The company itself lists under-utilisation of expanded capacity as a risk (AP p.11).”

  49. 67
    Risks, in plain wordsTextured soya protein at 15.15% of a capacity raised six-fold in one year is the live example (AP p.10).p.10

    “Textured soya protein at 15.15% of a capacity raised six-fold in one year is the live example (AP p.10).”

  50. 68
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial. Operating cash flow was ₹(883.23) million in FY26 (AP p.8), and all borrowing is floating rate, so a 50 basis point move costs ₹14.27 million of profit before tax (DRHP p.470).p.8

    “Financial. Operating cash flow was ₹(883.23) million in FY26 (AP p.8), and all borrowing is floating rate, so a 50 basis point move costs ₹14.27 million of profit before tax (DRHP p.470).”

  51. 69
    Risks, in plain wordsCompliance. Delays in payment of statutory dues; corporate records including filed forms that are not traceable and discrepancies in records; and failures to comply with provisions of the Companies Act for which adjudication or compounding applications have been filed with the Registrar of Companiesp.11

    “Compliance. Delays in payment of statutory dues; corporate records including filed forms that are not traceable and discrepancies in records; and failures to comply with provisions of the Companies Act for which adjudication or compounding applications have been filed with the Registrar of Companies and the NCLT Mumbai bench (AP p.11).”

  52. 71
    Risks, in plain wordsUtilities. Water, power and fuel were 2.10% of total expenses in FY26, and their shortage is disclosed as a risk to manufacturing (AP p.11).p.11

    “Utilities. Water, power and fuel were 2.10% of total expenses in FY26, and their shortage is disclosed as a risk to manufacturing (AP p.11).”

  53. 72
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company has not identified any group companies under Schedule VI of the SEBI regulations, so there is no group-company litigation row (AP p.13).p.13

    “The company has not identified any group companies under Schedule VI of the SEBI regulations, so there is no group-company litigation row (AP p.13).”

  54. 73
    What the offer document does not sayNo customer is named, and only the top five are given, not the largest alone, not the top ten (AP p.3).p.3

    “No customer is named, and only the top five are given, not the largest alone, not the top ten (AP p.3).”

  55. 74
    What the offer document does not sayNo tonnage or commissioning date for any of the four funded plant objects (AP p.6).p.6

    “No tonnage or commissioning date for any of the four funded plant objects (AP p.6).”

  56. 76
    What the offer document does not sayNo explanation of the ₹3,146.70 million investing inflow in FY25 in the abridged summary (AP p.8).p.8

    “No explanation of the ₹3,146.70 million investing inflow in FY25 in the abridged summary (AP p.8).”

  57. 77
    What the offer document does not sayNo contingent liability figure in the abridged summary, though it is raised as a risk (AP p.11).p.11

    “No contingent liability figure in the abridged summary, though it is raised as a risk (AP p.11).”

  58. 78
    What the offer document does not sayNo description of the ₹267.50 million of proceedings brought by non-promoter directors (AP p.13).p.13

    “No description of the ₹267.50 million of proceedings brought by non-promoter directors (AP p.13).”

  59. 79
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 2.6% → 6.0% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 2.6% → 6.0% | (AP p.8)”

  60. 80
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹370.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹370.0 cr | (AP p.1)”

  61. 81
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 21,428,571 shares by four promoter-group holders | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 21,428,571 shares by four promoter-group holders | (AP p.1)”

  62. 82
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 22.5% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 22.5% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.3)”

  63. 83
    Key figuresConcentration | Maharashtra | 65.0% of FY26 domestic revenue | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Concentration | Maharashtra | 65.0% of FY26 domestic revenue | (AP p.11)”

  64. 85
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.7% | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.7% | (AP p.8)”

  65. 87
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹88.3 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹88.3 cr | (AP p.8)”

  66. 88
    Key figuresWorth reading | Raw material, packaging and consumables, share of total expenses FY26 | 77.1% | (AP p.11)p.11

    “Worth reading | Raw material, packaging and consumables, share of total expenses FY26 | 77.1% | (AP p.11)”

  67. 89
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 2 tax, ₹3.1 cr | (AP p.13)p.13

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 2 tax, ₹3.1 cr | (AP p.13)”

  68. 90
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,744.9 cr → ₹2,211.5 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,744.9 cr → ₹2,211.5 cr | (AP p.8)”

  69. 91
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹17.4 cr → ₹86.2 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹17.4 cr → ₹86.2 cr | (AP p.8)”

  70. 93
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 120:1, September 2025 | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 120:1, September 2025 | (AP p.9)”

  71. 94
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹25.0 cr | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹25.0 cr | (AP p.6)”

  72. 95
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, September 2025 | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, September 2025 | (AP p.9)”

  73. 98
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (AP p.3)”

  74. 99
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Basantlal Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  75. 100
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Manoj Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Manoj Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  76. 101
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Vandana Manoj Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Vandana Manoj Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  77. 102
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shailendra Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  78. 103
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Alkesh Basantlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  79. 104
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Omprakash Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  80. 105
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal | (AP p.1)”

  81. 106
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Kasim Abdul Samad Balesaria | (AP p.1)”

  82. 107
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Agrawal Basantlal Shankarlal (HUF) (promoter group), 9,947,756 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Agrawal Basantlal Shankarlal (HUF) (promoter group), 9,947,756 shares | (AP p.1)”

  83. 108
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal (HUF) (promoter group), 5,954,284 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashok Shankarlal Agrawal (HUF) (promoter group), 5,954,284 shares | (AP p.1)”

  84. 109
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Iliyas Ibrahim Balesaria (promoter group), 4,421,225 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Iliyas Ibrahim Balesaria (promoter group), 4,421,225 shares | (AP p.1)”

  85. 110
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Yusuf Ahmedbhai Dhumadia (promoter group), 1,105,306 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Yusuf Ahmedbhai Dhumadia (promoter group), 1,105,306 shares | (AP p.1)”

Maharashtra Oil Extractions Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-09-1325 facts
  1. 12
    Where the money comes fromGeographically, domestic sales were ₹19,497.68 million of FY26 revenue, 88.39%, and exports ₹2,562.20 million, 11.61%; the export share has drifted down from 12.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “Geographically, domestic sales were ₹19,497.68 million of FY26 revenue, 88.39%, and exports ₹2,562.20 million, 11.61%; the export share has drifted down from 12.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.186).”

  2. 15
    The growth recordInterest cover tells the same story from the other side, 1.61× in FY24, then 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “Interest cover tells the same story from the other side, 1.61× in FY24, then 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186).”

  3. 22
    Earnings qualityInterest cover | 1.61×, 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186)p.186

    “Interest cover | 1.61×, 10.50× and 12.71× (DRHP p.186)”

  4. 23
    Earnings qualityAdjusted net debt to equity | 0.56×, 0.31× and 0.55× (DRHP p.186)p.186

    “Adjusted net debt to equity | 0.56×, 0.31× and 0.55× (DRHP p.186)”

  5. 24
    Earnings qualityChange in accounting estimate | In FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% expected-credit-loss allowance it had provided on receivables not yet due, treated as a change in estimate under Ind AS 8 and applied prospectively (DRHP p.470)p.470

    “Change in accounting estimate | In FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% expected-credit-loss allowance it had provided on receivables not yet due, treated as a change in estimate under Ind AS 8 and applied prospectively (DRHP p.470)”

  6. 25
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualification | A CARO 2020 qualification for FY25 relating to the subsidiary's private placement of shares (DRHP p.471)p.471

    “Auditor qualification | A CARO 2020 qualification for FY25 relating to the subsidiary's private placement of shares (DRHP p.471)”

  7. 29
    Earnings qualityUntil FY26 the company carried a 1.50% loss allowance on trade receivables that were not yet due, and in FY26 it discontinued that allowance because recent collection experience showed negligible default; the rates on overdue buckets were unchanged (DRHP p.470).p.470

    “Until FY26 the company carried a 1.50% loss allowance on trade receivables that were not yet due, and in FY26 it discontinued that allowance because recent collection experience showed negligible default; the rates on overdue buckets were unchanged (DRHP p.470).”

  8. 30
    Earnings qualityThe company reported it voluntarily, and on 9 July 2026 the Registrar of Companies at Mumbai imposed a penalty of ₹0.20 million on the company and ₹0.10 million on each of three directors, ₹0.50 million in total, payable within ninety days (DRHP p.471).p.471

    “The company reported it voluntarily, and on 9 July 2026 the Registrar of Companies at Mumbai imposed a penalty of ₹0.20 million on the company and ₹0.10 million on each of three directors, ₹0.50 million in total, payable within ninety days (DRHP p.471).”

  9. 31
    Earnings qualityTrade receivable days were 18 in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 14 in FY26 (DRHP p.181).p.181

    “Trade receivable days were 18 in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 14 in FY26 (DRHP p.181).”

  10. 33
    The balance sheetOn its own sensitivity analysis, a 50 basis point rise in rates would have reduced profit before tax by ₹14.27 million in FY26 (DRHP p.470).p.470

    “On its own sensitivity analysis, a 50 basis point rise in rates would have reduced profit before tax by ₹14.27 million in FY26 (DRHP p.470).”

  11. 35
    The balance sheetAdjusted net debt to total equity was 0.55× (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “Adjusted net debt to total equity was 0.55× (DRHP p.186).”

  12. 47
    What changed just before the IPOThe expected-credit-loss provision was reduced. In FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% allowance it had carried on receivables not yet due (DRHP p.470).p.470

    “The expected-credit-loss provision was reduced. In FY26 the company discontinued the 1.50% allowance it had carried on receivables not yet due (DRHP p.470).”

  13. 50
    What changed just before the IPOAll fixed-rate borrowing disappeared. ₹1,823.01 million at 31 March 2024, nil at both later year ends (DRHP p.470).p.470

    “All fixed-rate borrowing disappeared. ₹1,823.01 million at 31 March 2024, nil at both later year ends (DRHP p.470).”

  14. 53
    What changed just before the IPOA subsidiary's private placement was regularised. A CARO qualification for FY25, voluntarily reported, drew a ₹0.50 million penalty by adjudication order of 9 July 2026 (DRHP p.471).p.471

    “A subsidiary's private placement was regularised. A CARO qualification for FY25, voluntarily reported, drew a ₹0.50 million penalty by adjudication order of 9 July 2026 (DRHP p.471).”

  15. 56
    What changed just before the IPOThe statutory auditor changed. M B Agrawal & Co was appointed statutory auditor in May 2026 to fill a casual vacancy (DRHP p.105).p.105

    “The statutory auditor changed. M B Agrawal & Co was appointed statutory auditor in May 2026 to fill a casual vacancy (DRHP p.105).”

  16. 57
    What changed just before the IPOThe company form changed. Maharashtra Oil Extractions became a public limited company with effect from 10 March 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “The company form changed. Maharashtra Oil Extractions became a public limited company with effect from 10 March 2025 (DRHP p.3).”

  17. 62
    Competitive positionThis company's EBITDA margin was 5.97% in FY26 against 25.71% for Manorama Industries and 8.07% for Gujarat Ambuja Exports (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “This company's EBITDA margin was 5.97% in FY26 against 25.71% for Manorama Industries and 8.07% for Gujarat Ambuja Exports (DRHP p.186).”

  18. 63
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited, Manorama Industries Limited and Shri Venkatesh Refineries Limited (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited, Manorama Industries Limited and Shri Venkatesh Refineries Limited (DRHP p.186).”

  19. 70
    Risks, in plain wordsSeparately, a CARO qualification on the subsidiary drew a ₹0.50 million penalty in July 2026 (DRHP p.471).p.471

    “Separately, a CARO qualification on the subsidiary drew a ₹0.50 million penalty in July 2026 (DRHP p.471).”

  20. 75
    What the offer document does not sayNo quantification of the provision release from discontinuing the 1.50% allowance on not-due receivables in FY26 (DRHP p.470).p.470

    “No quantification of the provision release from discontinuing the 1.50% allowance on not-due receivables in FY26 (DRHP p.470).”

  21. 84
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt to equity FY26 | 0.6× | (DRHP p.186)p.186

    “Balance sheet | Net debt to equity FY26 | 0.6× | (DRHP p.186)”

  22. 86
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Interest cover FY26 | 12.7× | (DRHP p.186)p.186

    “Balance sheet | Interest cover FY26 | 12.7× | (DRHP p.186)”

  23. 92
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 18 → 14 | (DRHP p.181)p.181

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 18 → 14 | (DRHP p.181)”

  24. 96
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | M B Agrawal & Co appointed to fill a casual vacancy, 2026 | (DRHP p.105)p.105

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | M B Agrawal & Co appointed to fill a casual vacancy, 2026 | (DRHP p.105)”

  25. 97
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2025 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | March 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”

Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,744.9 cr → ₹2,211.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹17.4 cr → ₹86.2 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
18 → 14
Bonus issue
120:1, September 2025
Pre-IPO placement
contemplated, up to ₹25.0 cr
Last allotment before the IPO
nil consideration, bonus issue, September 2025
Auditor change
M B Agrawal & Co appointed to fill a casual vacancy, 2026
Converted to a public company
March 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 123% a year against revenue's 12.6%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹88.3 cr in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 3 criminal, 2 tax, ₹3.1 cr.

Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO: questions answered

When will the Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 13 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Maharashtra Oil Extractions's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,744.9 cr to ₹2,211.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 12.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹17.4 cr to ₹86.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 122.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

Is the Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹370 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 21,428,571 shares by four promoter-group holders, which goes to the shareholders selling.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Maharashtra Oil Extractions IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.