Marri Retail Limited IPO
Retail · DRHP 1 Feb 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 1 Feb 2026
The Hyderabad operator of "The Chennai Shopping Mall" apparel and jewellery stores, 34 of them almost all in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, is raising ₹522.0 crore to open 13 more stores, repay debt and pay rent on existing premises, while its founder offers 27,000,000 shares. Revenue rose from ₹1,901 crore in FY23 to ₹2,456 crore in FY25, but profit fell slightly over that period.
Marri Retail IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 13.7%higher than 28% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- −0.7%higher than 5% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 9.8% → 9.6%higher than 25% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹522.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 27,000,000 shares by the promoter
Concentration
- Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
- 97.7% of FY25 revenue
- The two Chennai Shopping Mall brands
- 92.1% of FY25 revenue
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity FY25
- 1.7×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹65.5 cr
- Inventory days FY25
- 120
- Related-party sales to J C Brothers Jewellers FY23
- ₹324.8 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Marri Retail Limited: what the offer document says
Published 23 Oct 2026 · 2,090 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: runs 34 family apparel and jewellery stores across 26 districts in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra, under The Chennai Shopping Mall, JC Mall, J.C. Brothers and Jeans Corner for apparel and The Chennai Shopping Mall Jewellers for jewellery, with 10 jewellery shop-in-shops inside apparel stores (DRHP p.18).
Who pays it: families shopping for weddings, festivals and everyday wear; apparel was 54.31% and jewellery 45.69% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.21).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,156.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,505.02 million to open 10 apparel stores, one integrated store and two jewellery stores, ₹358.46 million for lease rent on existing stores and a warehouse, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.19).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹19,008 million in FY23 to ₹24,563 million in FY25, and ₹13,014 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.125).
The one thing to understand: a two-state retailer with a heavy jewellery mix. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh were 96.24% of revenue in the six months, and the two Chennai Shopping Mall brands 92.64% (DRHP p.21, DRHP p.22). Profit was ₹1,005.83 million in FY23 and ₹992.64 million in FY25 despite 29% higher revenue (DRHP p.22).
02The business, in plain words
A large-format family retailer stocks sarees, ethnic and western wear and jewellery under one roof, buys from suppliers, and earns the retail margin. Stores are company-owned and company-operated.
A family in a Telangana district town shops for a wedding → it visits The Chennai Shopping Mall → it buys sarees and clothes on one floor and gold jewellery at the in-store jewellery counter → the store earns margin on both.
Most stores, the registered office and the warehouse are leased, some of them from the promoters, promoter group or group companies (DRHP p.60).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ sales × gross margin − rent, staff and store costs − interest. EBITDA margin was 13.35% in the six months (DRHP p.126).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel | 51.96% | 53.01% | 51.57% | 54.31% |
| Jewellery | 48.04% | 46.99% | 48.43% | 45.69% |
| Telangana and Andhra Pradesh | 100.00% | 100.00% | 97.65% | 96.24% |
| The two Chennai Shopping Mall brands | 92.83% | 92.96% | 92.08% | 92.64% |
Source: DRHP p.21, DRHP p.22. H1 FY26 is six months.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19,008.49 | 22,171.05 | 24,562.76 | 13,014.23 |
| EBITDA | 1,854.16 | 2,311.82 | 2,355.73 | 1,737.67 |
| EBITDA margin | 9.75% | 10.43% | 9.59% | 13.35% |
| Profit after tax | 1,005.83 | 1,145.19 | 992.64 | 835.27 |
| Cash from operations | (271.52) | 1,528.51 | 654.91 | 1,601.75 |
Source: DRHP p.43, DRHP p.125, DRHP p.126. H1 FY26 is six months.
05What the growth is made of
Store growth and gross margin. Gross margin rose from 23.20% in FY23 to 28.10% in the six months (DRHP p.126). Operating cash flow was negative in FY23, which the company attributes to building jewellery inventory when it entered that category (DRHP p.43). Inventory days rose from 67.30 in FY23 to 120.41 in FY25 (DRHP p.126). Debtor days were 2.05 in FY23, 3.95 in FY24, 3.92 in FY25 and 1.83 in the six months to September 2025, and creditor days 32.91, 35.05, 47.98 and 67.86 (DRHP p.47).
06Earnings quality
Two items stand out. In FY23 the company sold ₹3,248.47 million of goods to, and bought ₹3,426.43 million from, J C Brothers Jewellers, a partnership in which key management and relatives had significant influence, about 17 to 18% of revenue, shrinking to under 2% in FY24; the relationship ended on 30 April 2025 (DRHP p.23). And tax authorities searched its premises: an income-tax search in June 2023, closed with a nil demand, and GST searches across Telangana in January 2025 and Andhra Pradesh in September 2025 (DRHP p.22, DRHP p.23). There are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.21).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 2,253.08 | 3,405.36 | 4,395.16 | 5,237.39 |
| Total borrowings | 2,982.01 | 3,324.37 | 3,792.96 | 2,103.04 |
| Debt to equity, incl. leases | 2.08 | 1.48 | 1.69 | 1.08 |
Source: DRHP p.20, DRHP p.126.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Repay or prepay borrowings | 1,156.00 |
| 13 new stores (10 apparel, 1 integrated, 2 jewellery) | 2,505.02 |
| Lease rent for existing stores and warehouse | 358.46 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.19.
The fresh issue is up to ₹5,220.00 million (DRHP p.3). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,044 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.18). The pages read do not say who the lessors are for the rent to be paid from the proceeds.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered |
|---|---|
| Marri Venkat Reddy (promoter) | up to 27,000,000 |
Source: DRHP p.18. Marri Venkat Reddy holds 56,580,060 shares, so the offer is 48% of that holding (our arithmetic, DRHP p.19).
10Promoters
The promoters are Marri Venkat Reddy, Marri Madhumathi, Venkata Krishna Pakalapati and Amrut Family Trust (DRHP p.18). Marri Madhumathi became a director on 5 January 2026 (DRHP p.23).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Amrut Family Trust | 45.00% |
| Marri Venkat Reddy | 41.45% |
| Marri Madhumathi | 9.15% |
| Venkata Krishna Pakalapati | 4.40% |
Source: DRHP p.19. The promoters hold all the shares (DRHP p.19).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Related-party trading: ended with J C Brothers Jewellers in April 2025 (DRHP p.23).
- Share split and bonus: ₹10 shares split into five ₹2 shares, then a two-for-one bonus, in November to December 2025 (DRHP p.21).
- Borrowings: down from ₹3,793 million to ₹2,103 million in six months (DRHP p.20).
- Tax searches: GST searches in 2025 (DRHP p.23).
- Last allotment: the bonus issue of 8 December 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.21).
- Auditor: M S K A & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in July 2025 (DRHP p.84).
- Company form: the company became a public limited company in January 2026 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
Capacity is store space: 34 stores and 10 jewellery shop-in-shops (DRHP p.18). The proceeds fund 13 new stores, ₹1,416.35 million of it in FY27 and ₹1,088.68 million in FY28 (DRHP p.102).
14Market size and industry structure
The TKC report cited in the offer document values India's apparel market at ₹6,903 billion in FY25 and projects ₹12,100 billion by FY30, with South India the largest region at 30.5%; it values gems and jewellery retail at ₹8,016 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.18). Those projections are TKC's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- One-stop family shopping across price points (DRHP p.18).
- Established store brands in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (DRHP p.22).
Against that: two-state concentration, dependence on two brands, rising inventory, and a thin net margin (DRHP p.21, DRHP p.22, DRHP p.126).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marri Retail | 24,562.76 | - | 22.58% |
| Shoppers Stop | 46,276.40 | 393.68 | 3.54% |
| V-Mart Retail | 32,538.60 | 26.36 | 5.66% |
| Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers | 23,840.17 | 8.60 | 13.97% |
| Sai Silk (Kalamandir) | 14,620.10 | 21.43 | 7.54% |
| Vedant Fashions | 13,864.83 | 33.02 | 21.84% |
Source: DRHP p.123. The table also lists V2 Retail and Bazaar Style Retail (DRHP p.123). The price date for the peer P/E ratios was not read for this study.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Region. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are 96% of revenue (DRHP p.21).
- Brand. Two brands are 93% of revenue (DRHP p.22).
- Jewellery. 46% of revenue, exposed to gold prices (DRHP p.21).
- Profit. Flat despite revenue growth (DRHP p.22).
- Leases. Some from promoters and group companies (DRHP p.60).
- Trademarks. Some are not registered in the company's name (DRHP p.62).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 1 | 0.20 |
Source: DRHP p.21. The amount is a penalty outstanding on a GST demand of ₹2.22 million, the rest of which has been paid (DRHP p.21). No proceedings are listed against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.21).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Why the company traded so heavily with J C Brothers Jewellers in FY23, and on what terms, in the pages read.
- Who owns the premises whose rent will be paid from the proceeds.
- Store-level economics such as sales per square foot, in the pages read.
- What the Andhra Pradesh GST search found.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What were the FY23 sales to and purchases from J C Brothers Jewellers for, and why did they end?
- Are any of the leases to be paid from the proceeds with promoters or group companies?
- Why did profit fall in FY25 while revenue rose 11%?
- Why have inventory days nearly doubled since FY23?
- How will the company compete outside Telangana and Andhra Pradesh?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 67 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 67 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceBrothers and Jeans Corner for apparel and The Chennai Shopping Mall Jewellers for jewellery, with 10 jewellery shop-in-shops inside apparel stores (DRHP p.18).p.18
“Brothers and Jeans Corner for apparel and The Chennai Shopping Mall Jewellers for jewellery, with 10 jewellery shop-in-shops inside apparel stores (DRHP p.18).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, families shopping for weddings, festivals and everyday wear; apparel was 54.31% and jewellery 45.69% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.21).p.21
“Who pays it, families shopping for weddings, festivals and everyday wear; apparel was 54.31% and jewellery 45.69% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.21).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,156.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,505.02 million to open 10 apparel stores, one integrated store and two jewellery stores, ₹358.46 million for lease rent on existing stores and a warehouse, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.19).p.19
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,156.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹2,505.02 million to open 10 apparel stores, one integrated store and two jewellery stores, ₹358.46 million for lease rent on existing stores and a warehouse, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.19).”
- 4At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹19,008 million in FY23 to ₹24,563 million in FY25, and ₹13,014 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.125).p.125
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹19,008 million in FY23 to ₹24,563 million in FY25, and ₹13,014 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.125).”
- 5At a glanceProfit was ₹1,005.83 million in FY23 and ₹992.64 million in FY25 despite 29% higher revenue (DRHP p.22).p.22
“Profit was ₹1,005.83 million in FY23 and ₹992.64 million in FY25 despite 29% higher revenue (DRHP p.22).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsMost stores, the registered office and the warehouse are leased, some of them from the promoters, promoter group or group companies (DRHP p.60).p.60
“Most stores, the registered office and the warehouse are leased, some of them from the promoters, promoter group or group companies (DRHP p.60).”
- 7
“EBITDA margin was 13.35% in the six months (DRHP p.126).”
- 8What the growth is made ofGross margin rose from 23.20% in FY23 to 28.10% in the six months (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Gross margin rose from 23.20% in FY23 to 28.10% in the six months (DRHP p.126).”
- 9What the growth is made ofOperating cash flow was negative in FY23, which the company attributes to building jewellery inventory when it entered that category (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Operating cash flow was negative in FY23, which the company attributes to building jewellery inventory when it entered that category (DRHP p.43).”
- 10What the growth is made ofInventory days rose from 67.30 in FY23 to 120.41 in FY25 (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Inventory days rose from 67.30 in FY23 to 120.41 in FY25 (DRHP p.126).”
- 11What the growth is made ofDebtor days were 2.05 in FY23, 3.95 in FY24, 3.92 in FY25 and 1.83 in the six months to September 2025, and creditor days 32.91, 35.05, 47.98 and 67.86 (DRHP p.47).p.47
“Debtor days were 2.05 in FY23, 3.95 in FY24, 3.92 in FY25 and 1.83 in the six months to September 2025, and creditor days 32.91, 35.05, 47.98 and 67.86 (DRHP p.47).”
- 12Earnings qualityIn FY23 the company sold ₹3,248.47 million of goods to, and bought ₹3,426.43 million from, J C Brothers Jewellers, a partnership in which key management and relatives had significant influence, about 17 to 18% of revenue, shrinking to under 2% in FY24; the relationship ended on 30 April 2025 (DRHP p.p.23
“In FY23 the company sold ₹3,248.47 million of goods to, and bought ₹3,426.43 million from, J C Brothers Jewellers, a partnership in which key management and relatives had significant influence, about 17 to 18% of revenue, shrinking to under 2% in FY24; the relationship ended on 30 April 2025 (DRHP p.23).”
- 13Earnings qualityThere are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.21).p.21
“There are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.21).”
- 14
“The fresh issue is up to ₹5,220.00 million (DRHP p.3).”
- 15What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,044 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.18).p.18
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,044 million may reduce the fresh issue (DRHP p.18).”
- 16PromotersThe promoters are Marri Venkat Reddy, Marri Madhumathi, Venkata Krishna Pakalapati and Amrut Family Trust (DRHP p.18).p.18
“The promoters are Marri Venkat Reddy, Marri Madhumathi, Venkata Krishna Pakalapati and Amrut Family Trust (DRHP p.18).”
- 17
“Marri Madhumathi became a director on 5 January 2026 (DRHP p.23).”
- 18
“The promoters hold all the shares (DRHP p.19).”
- 19What changed just before the IPORelated-party trading, ended with J C Brothers Jewellers in April 2025 (DRHP p.23).p.23
“Related-party trading, ended with J C Brothers Jewellers in April 2025 (DRHP p.23).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOShare split and bonus, ₹10 shares split into five ₹2 shares, then a two-for-one bonus, in November to December 2025 (DRHP p.21).p.21
“Share split and bonus, ₹10 shares split into five ₹2 shares, then a two-for-one bonus, in November to December 2025 (DRHP p.21).”
- 21What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, down from ₹3,793 million to ₹2,103 million in six months (DRHP p.20).p.20
“Borrowings, down from ₹3,793 million to ₹2,103 million in six months (DRHP p.20).”
- 22
“Tax searches, GST searches in 2025 (DRHP p.23).”
- 23What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: the bonus issue of 8 December 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.21).p.21
“Last allotment: the bonus issue of 8 December 2025, at nil consideration (DRHP p.21).”
- 24What changed just before the IPOAuditor: M S K A & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in July 2025 (DRHP p.84).p.84
“Auditor: M S K A & Associates LLP was appointed statutory auditor in July 2025 (DRHP p.84).”
- 25What changed just before the IPOCompany form: the company became a public limited company in January 2026 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Company form: the company became a public limited company in January 2026 (DRHP p.3).”
- 26Capacity and expansionCapacity is store space: 34 stores and 10 jewellery shop-in-shops (DRHP p.18).p.18
“Capacity is store space: 34 stores and 10 jewellery shop-in-shops (DRHP p.18).”
- 27Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund 13 new stores, ₹1,416.35 million of it in FY27 and ₹1,088.68 million in FY28 (DRHP p.102).p.102
“The proceeds fund 13 new stores, ₹1,416.35 million of it in FY27 and ₹1,088.68 million in FY28 (DRHP p.102).”
- 28Market size and industry structureThe TKC report cited in the offer document values India's apparel market at ₹6,903 billion in FY25 and projects ₹12,100 billion by FY30, with South India the largest region at 30.5%; it values gems and jewellery retail at ₹8,016 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.18).p.18
“The TKC report cited in the offer document values India's apparel market at ₹6,903 billion in FY25 and projects ₹12,100 billion by FY30, with South India the largest region at 30.5%; it values gems and jewellery retail at ₹8,016 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.18).”
- 29
“One-stop family shopping across price points (DRHP p.18).”
- 30
“Established store brands in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (DRHP p.22).”
- 31
“The table also lists V2 Retail and Bazaar Style Retail (DRHP p.123).”
- 32
“Region. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are 96% of revenue (DRHP p.21).”
- 33
“Brand. Two brands are 93% of revenue (DRHP p.22).”
- 34
“Jewellery. 46% of revenue, exposed to gold prices (DRHP p.21).”
- 35
“Profit. Flat despite revenue growth (DRHP p.22).”
- 36
“Leases. Some from promoters and group companies (DRHP p.60).”
- 37
“Trademarks. Some are not registered in the company's name (DRHP p.62).”
- 38Litigation and regulatory mattersThe amount is a penalty outstanding on a GST demand of ₹2.22 million, the rest of which has been paid (DRHP p.21).p.21
“The amount is a penalty outstanding on a GST demand of ₹2.22 million, the rest of which has been paid (DRHP p.21).”
- 39Litigation and regulatory mattersNo proceedings are listed against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.21).p.21
“No proceedings are listed against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.21).”
- 40Related-party transactionsSales to and purchases from J C Brothers Jewellers were ₹3,248.47 million and ₹3,426.43 million in FY23 (DRHP p.23).p.23
“Sales to and purchases from J C Brothers Jewellers were ₹3,248.47 million and ₹3,426.43 million in FY23 (DRHP p.23).”
- 41Related-party transactionsPurchases from Nrupen Creation, a proprietorship, were ₹93.83 million in the six months (DRHP p.23).p.23
“Purchases from Nrupen Creation, a proprietorship, were ₹93.83 million in the six months (DRHP p.23).”
- 42Related-party transactionsSome stores and the registered office are leased from promoters, promoter group and group companies (DRHP p.60).p.60
“Some stores and the registered office are leased from promoters, promoter group and group companies (DRHP p.60).”
- 43
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 9.8% → 9.6% | (DRHP p.126)”
- 44
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹522.0 cr | (DRHP p.3)”
- 45
“Issue | Offer for sale | 27,000,000 shares by the promoter | (DRHP p.18)”
- 46
“Concentration | Telangana and Andhra Pradesh | 97.7% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.21)”
- 47Key figuresConcentration | The two Chennai Shopping Mall brands | 92.1% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.22)p.22
“Concentration | The two Chennai Shopping Mall brands | 92.1% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.22)”
- 48
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY25 | 1.7× | (DRHP p.126)”
- 49
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹65.5 cr | (DRHP p.125)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Inventory days FY25 | 120 | (DRHP p.126)”
- 51Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party sales to J C Brothers Jewellers FY23 | ₹324.8 cr | (DRHP p.23)p.23
“Worth reading | Related-party sales to J C Brothers Jewellers FY23 | ₹324.8 cr | (DRHP p.23)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.21)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹1,900.8 cr → ₹2,456.3 cr | (DRHP p.125)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹100.6 cr → ₹99.3 cr | (DRHP p.22)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY23 → FY25 | 2 → 4 | (DRHP p.47)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, December 2025 | (DRHP p.21)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, November 2025 | (DRHP p.21)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | contemplated, up to ₹104.4 cr | (DRHP p.18)”
- 59Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, December 2025 | (DRHP p.21)p.21
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, December 2025 | (DRHP p.21)”
- 60Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | M S K A & Associates LLP appointed, 2025 | (DRHP p.84)p.84
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | M S K A & Associates LLP appointed, 2025 | (DRHP p.84)”
- 61
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Industry | Retail | (DRHP p.18)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Marri Venkat Reddy | (DRHP p.18)”
- 64
“Who is involved | Promoter | Marri Madhumathi | (DRHP p.18)”
- 65
“Who is involved | Promoter | Venkata Krishna Pakalapati | (DRHP p.18)”
- 66
“Who is involved | Promoter | Amrut Family Trust | (DRHP p.18)”
- 67Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Marri Venkat Reddy (promoter), 27,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.18)p.18
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Marri Venkat Reddy (promoter), 27,000,000 shares | (DRHP p.18)”
Marri Retail IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹1,900.8 cr → ₹2,456.3 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹100.6 cr → ₹99.3 cr
- Receivable days FY23 → FY25
- 2 → 4
- Bonus issue
- 2:1, December 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹2, November 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- contemplated, up to ₹104.4 cr
- Last allotment before the IPO
- nil consideration, bonus issue, December 2025
- Auditor change
- M S K A & Associates LLP appointed, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- January 2026
Marri Retail IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (6 of them could be checked).
Marri Retail IPO: questions answered
When will the Marri Retail IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 1 Feb 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Marri Retail's financials?
Revenue went ₹1,900.8 cr to ₹2,456.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), 13.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹100.6 cr to ₹99.3 cr (FY23 to FY25), −0.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Marri Retail IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹522 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 27,000,000 shares by the promoter, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Marri Retail IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Marri Retail IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.