Oravel Stays Limited IPO
Hotels, restaurants and travel · DRHP 29 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Jun 2026
The company behind OYO, which runs a hotel, holiday-home and listings platform across 293,554 storefronts in more than 35 countries, is raising ₹6,650 crore of fresh capital, three-quarters of it to repay borrowings of its Singapore subsidiary. About 84% of its revenue now comes from outside India, and it reported a profit of ₹748.3 crore in the nine months to December 2025.
Oravel Stays IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 7.0%higher than 13% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- −5.9% → 15.2%higher than 51% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹6,650.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.6×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow 9M FY26
- ₹1,593.8 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 3 criminal, 1 tax
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Oravel Stays Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 4,167 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: runs a technology platform that connects owners of hotels and holiday homes with travellers, providing pricing, revenue management, distribution, brand and operating services, under brands including OYO, Townhouse, Palette, Sunday, Motel 6, Studio 6, Belvilla, DanCenter and Checkmyguest (AP p.3).
Who pays it: travellers booking stays, and the owners and operators of storefronts on the platform through commissions and royalties; no single customer is more than 10% of revenue (AP p.3, AP p.4).
Why it is raising money: ₹49,875.00 million to invest in its subsidiary Oravel Stays Singapore Pte. Ltd. so that it can repay or prepay borrowings, and general corporate purposes (AP p.6, AP p.7).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹54,639.45 million in FY23 to ₹62,528.31 million in FY25, and ₹69,409.73 million in the nine months to December 2025 alone; a loss of ₹12,865.18 million in FY23 became a profit of ₹7,483.38 million in the nine months (AP p.9).
The one thing to understand: an Indian-listed company whose revenue is 84% foreign: in the nine months to December 2025, India was 16.23% of revenue and the United States 27.07% (AP p.4).
02The business, in plain words
OYO does not own hotels. It signs up hotel owners and holiday-home managers, gives them a brand, a booking system, pricing software and customers, and takes a share of what they earn, or, for some properties it leases or runs, books the room revenue itself.
A traveller wants a room → finds one on an OYO, Motel 6 or Belvilla channel → the owner or operator provides the stay under the platform's brand and systems → OYO earns either the room revenue, where it sells accommodation itself, or a commission or royalty from the owner.
It runs three verticals: hotels (24,303 storefronts), homes, professionally managed vacation homes and short-term rentals, mostly in Europe (124,668), and listings, storefronts listed for a fixed subscription fee (144,583) (AP p.3). Around them sit weddings (Weddingz), co-working (Workspaces), tours and events, and food and beverage (AP p.3).
The shape of the business changed with acquisitions: G6 Hospitality in the United States, which owns the Motel 6 and Studio 6 brands, and CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15). The company reports a single operating segment and describes itself as asset-light (AP p.3, AP p.4).
Earnings equation: Revenue = gross booking value × take rate. The take rate, revenue as a share of gross booking value, fell from 53.70% in FY23 to 30.25% in the nine months to December 2025, because more of the business now earns commission rather than selling rooms outright (AP p.11).
03Where the money comes from
| ₹ million | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of accommodation services | 34,414.89 | 38,248.20 | 38,110.54 |
| Commission from bookings and royalty | 13,441.19 | 15,620.27 | 22,148.68 |
| Other operating revenue | 3,258.49 | 5,284.15 | 5,198.35 |
| Rental income | 884.05 | 1,569.18 | 1,515.26 |
| Tours, events, weddings, F&B, add-ons, subscriptions | 1,889.27 | 1,806.51 | 2,436.90 |
| Revenue from operations | 53,887.89 | 62,528.31 | 69,409.73 |
Source: AP p.10, AP p.11; the fifth row sums cancellation income, value-added services, tours and weddings, food and beverage and subscription income, computed here.
| Share of revenue from operations | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 25.30% | 22.34% | 20.08% | 16.23% |
| United States | 15.01% | 15.35% | 19.90% | 27.07% |
| Europe | 26.43% | 29.97% | 26.45% | 23.62% |
| United Kingdom | 14.52% | 17.80% | 9.68% | 5.44% |
Source: AP p.4. The four geographies together were 72.36% of revenue in the nine months; the balance is other countries.
The company lists this as its first risk factor: revenue from outside India was 74.70% in FY23 and 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15). India is shrinking as a share while growing in storefronts; the United States is now the largest single country.
There is no customer concentration, no customer exceeds 10% of revenue (AP p.4). The concentration is in two revenue streams: room sales and commissions together were 86.8% of nine-month revenue, and the company lists that as a risk too (AP p.15).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | 9M FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54,639.45 | 53,887.89 | 62,528.31 | 69,409.73 |
| EBITDA | (3,244.14) | 12,799.84 | 9,534.26 | 21,272.21 |
| EBITDA before exceptionals, share-based pay and other income | 2,736.18 | 8,979.54 | 10,948.52 | 19,680.57 |
| Profit before exceptionals, JV share and tax | (11,979.91) | (1,841.97) | (3,336.53) | 2,296.84 |
| Profit / (loss) for the period | (12,865.18) | 2,295.79 | 2,448.22 | 7,483.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,418.35 | 5,982.25 | 3,212.51 | 15,937.68 |
| Net worth | 15,879.14 | 18,565.48 | 47,638.99 | 61,466.16 |
| Total borrowings | 50,714.92 | 36,029.72 | 71,440.51 | 74,848.83 |
Source: AP p.9, AP p.10, AP p.11. The nine-month figures are not annualised.
Revenue was flat between FY23 and FY24, rose 16.0% in FY25, and in nine months of FY26 exceeded the whole of FY25. Earnings per share were ₹(0.92), ₹0.17, ₹0.18 and ₹0.52 (AP p.9).
The row that needs reading carefully is the fourth. Before exceptional items, the company made a loss in FY24 and FY25 to ₹(1,841.97) million and ₹(3,336.53) million, while its reported profit for those years was positive (AP p.11). The profits in those two years came from exceptional items and tax. In the nine months to December 2025 the pre-exceptional figure turned positive at ₹2,296.84 million, against a reported profit of ₹7,483.38 million (AP p.11).
05What the growth is made of
Revenue rose ₹15,521.84 million between FY24 and FY25, and the nine-month figure implies a further step up in FY26. The document's own lines point to three sources.
Acquisition. United States revenue went from ₹8,272.80 million in FY24 to ₹12,441.03 million in FY25 and ₹18,790.46 million in nine months of FY26 (AP p.4), which follows the acquisition of G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 (AP p.15). The summary does not separate acquired revenue from organic growth.
Commission. Commissions and royalties went from ₹13,441.19 million in FY24 to ₹22,148.68 million in nine months of FY26 to faster than room sales, which were flat (AP p.10, AP p.11).
Storefronts. Total storefronts rose from 176,449 at March 2024 to 293,554 at December 2025, most of it listings (74,051 to 144,583) and homes (84,261 to 124,668) (AP p.12). In India, company-serviced hotels went from 75 to 1,573 (AP p.12).
Read from the filing: the growth is mostly bought and mostly abroad. Because revenue per unit of booking value fell from 50.90% to 30.25% while revenue rose, gross booking value grew much faster than revenue, it was ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329).
06Earnings quality
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Profit against operating cash flow | Profit ₹2,295.79 and ₹2,448.22 million in FY24 and FY25, ₹7,483.38 million in nine months; operating cash flow ₹5,982.25, ₹3,212.51 and ₹15,937.68 million (AP p.9, AP p.10) |
| Pre-exceptional result | Loss in FY24 and FY25; profit of ₹2,296.84 million in nine months (AP p.11) |
| Net leverage | 12.28×, 3.08×, 5.69× and 2.60× (AP p.12) |
| Debt service ratio | 0.38×, 0.36×, 0.24× and 2.10× (AP p.12) |
| Gross profit as a share of GBV | 22.87%, 23.64%, 19.19% and 18.44% (AP p.11) |
| Customer concentration | No customer above 10% of revenue (AP p.4) |
| Auditor qualifications | None not given effect to in the restated information (AP p.17) |
Two things need explaining. The first is the exceptional items: two reported annual profits were losses before them, and the abridged summary does not identify what they were. A reader should find them in the full restated information before reading the FY24 and FY25 profits as operating results.
The second is the debt-service ratio: below 0.4× in each full year shown, meaning earnings did not cover debt service, and 2.10× only in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.12). That is the context for the main object of the issue.
07The balance sheet
Total borrowings were ₹74,848.83 million at 31 December 2025, up from ₹36,029.72 million at March 2024, the rise follows the FY25 investing outflow of ₹42,121.43 million, largely the G6 acquisition, funded by ₹41,598.45 million of financing (AP p.9, AP p.10). Net worth was ₹61,466.16 million (AP p.9). The general-corporate-purposes object mentions a term loan B among the debts that may be repaid (AP p.7).
The object is stated in rupees. This is a judgement, not a disclosure: ₹49,875.00 million applied to the Singapore subsidiary's borrowings would remove about two-thirds of the ₹74,848.83 million of group borrowings at December 2025, and more if general corporate purposes also repay debt, as the objects permit.
The abridged summary does not give contingent liabilities, lease liabilities or the terms of the borrowings to be repaid.
08What the money is for
The issue is a fresh issue of up to ₹66,500.00 million, with no offer for sale (AP p.1).
| Object | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Investment in Oravel Stays Singapore Pte. Ltd. to repay or prepay its borrowings, including prepayment penalties and interest | 49,875.00 |
| General corporate purposes, which may include fixed assets, repairs, repayment of debt including the term loan B, acquisitions, marketing, staff costs and working capital | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.6, AP p.7. General corporate purposes are capped at 25% of gross proceeds; the named object is exactly 75% of the fresh issue.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹13,300.00 million may be made before the red herring prospectus, reducing the fresh issue by that amount (AP p.7).
Into the business the whole ₹66,500.00 million, three-quarters of it to repay a subsidiary's debt. To selling shareholders nil. There is no offer for sale (AP p.1).
The issue is made under Regulation 6(2), because the company did not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset tests of Regulation 6(1)(a) and (b) (AP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody. There is no offer for sale (AP p.1). Neither the founder, nor SoftBank's vehicle SVF India, nor any other investor is offering shares in this issue.
10Promoters
Three promoters: Ritesh Agarwal, the founder and chairman, 32, resident in Singapore; RA Hospitality Holdings (Cayman), Ritesh Agarwal's investment holding company; and SVF India Holdings (Cayman) Limited, an investment holding company of the SoftBank Vision Fund (AP p.5, AP p.6).
The board is the founder as chairman, Aditya Ghosh as a nominee director of a promoter, Sumer Juneja as nominee of the investor promoter, and five independent directors, Bejul Somaia, Troy Mathew Alstead, William Steve Albrecht, Deepa Malik and Ajay Tyagi. Ankit Tandon is manager, chief operating officer and chief executive of Europe; Rakesh Kumar is chief financial officer (AP p.16, AP p.17).
Promoter economics. On a fully diluted basis the founder holds 6.59% at a negligible cost; RA Co holds 20.12% to 318.57 crore shares at ₹49.09 each, and SVF India 40.04% to 633.88 crore shares at ₹16.29 each. None has acquired shares in the last year (AP p.8, AP p.16). Ritesh Agarwal's remuneration as key management personnel was ₹120.66 million in FY23, ₹160.48 million in FY24 and ₹231.64 million in FY25 (DRHP p.142).
The pledge. All of RA Co's share capital is pledged to a lender under financing taken by a promoter-group entity. The company lists this among its top risks: enforcement could change who owns RA Co, and so change the company's promoters (AP p.15).
Litigation. Three criminal proceedings and one tax proceeding against the promoters, aggregating ₹16,895.46 million, to the extent ascertainable; no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in five years (AP p.17).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, fully diluted | % |
|---|---|
| SVF India Holdings (Cayman), promoter | 40.04% |
| RA Hospitality Holdings (Cayman), promoter | 20.12% |
| Ritesh Agarwal, promoter | 6.59% |
| Oravel Employee Welfare Trust | 5.38% |
| Patient Capital Investments, promoter group | 3.81% |
| Five Stars Capital | 2.77% |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners IX | 1.74% |
| Star Virtue Investment and A1 Holdings | 3.24% |
| Tanjung Buai Ventures | 1.41% |
| Airbnb Inc. | 1.22% |
| Peak XV Partners Investments IV | 1.06% |
| Global Ivy Ventures and Rajeev Juneja | 1.34% |
| Other shareholders | 11.26% |
Source: AP p.8, AP p.9, assuming conversion of preference shares. Rows naming two holders are summed here.
The investors outside the promoter group holding 1% or more on a fully diluted basis are Five Stars Capital S.C.A (2.77%), Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, Mauritius (1.74%), A1 Holdings Inc. (1.62%), Star Virtue Investment Limited (1.62%), Tanjung Buai Ventures SDN. BHD. (1.41%), AirBnB Inc. (1.22%) and Peak XV Partners Investments IV (1.06%) (DRHP p.288).
The promoters hold 66.75% between them, and SoftBank's vehicle alone 40.04%. Airbnb is a shareholder at 1.22%, and is also one of the foreign platforms the company names in its peer comparison (DRHP p.328).
12What changed just before the IPO
- The business became mostly foreign. Revenue from outside India went from 74.70% in FY23 to 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15).
- A large US acquisition. G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 and Studio 6, alongside CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15).
- Borrowings doubled from ₹36,029.72 million at March 2024 to ₹71,440.51 million at March 2025 (AP p.9).
- Profit before exceptional items turned positive in the nine months to December 2025, after losses in FY24 and FY25 (AP p.11).
- The platform is being renamed. The investor website is prismlife.com, and trademark applications for "PRISM" are pending (DRHP p.320, AP p.15).
- India's company-serviced hotels grew from 75 to 1,573 between March 2024 and December 2025 (AP p.12).
- Listings nearly doubled from 74,051 to 144,583 over the same period (AP p.12).
- Equity capital rose from ₹1,349.87 million to ₹8,780.25 million, and net worth from ₹18,565.48 million to ₹61,466.16 million (AP p.9).
- Two bonus issues: one share for every share held, allotted in October 2025 (DRHP p.198), and one share for every 19 held, allotted in December 2025 (DRHP p.203).
- New auditor: Walker Chandiok & Co LLP replaced S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP, whose tenure was complete, on September 26, 2025 (DRHP p.150).
- Public company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated September 14, 2021 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
| Storefronts | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotels | 12,971 | 18,137 | 22,628 | 24,303 |
| Homes | 78,638 | 84,261 | 119,849 | 124,668 |
| Listings | 78,492 | 74,051 | 89,052 | 144,583 |
| Total | 170,101 | 176,449 | 231,529 | 293,554 |
Source: AP p.12.
For an asset-light platform, capacity is storefronts signed. The abridged summary does not give occupancy, rooms per storefront or revenue per storefront, so storefront growth cannot be turned into revenue. Listings, the fixed-fee tier, account for most of the recent growth, and earn subscription income of only ₹56.81 million in nine months (AP p.11), so a listing is a much smaller revenue unit than a hotel.
Nothing in the issue funds capacity directly; the named object repays debt (AP p.6).
14Market size and industry structure
As claimed. The industry figures come from a 1Lattice report. It puts the global hospitality market across key regions at ₹117.8 trillion (US$1,368.6 billion) in CY2025, projected to reach ₹168.9 trillion by CY2030; the United States at ₹32.7 trillion and Europe at ₹25.5 trillion; and India at ₹4.1 trillion (US$47.8 billion), projected to grow 12.4% a year to ₹7.4 trillion by CY2030. It states that 92% of India's hotel storefronts were unorganised in CY2025, against 77% in Europe and 35% in the United States (AP p.5).
The part that is addressable. Economy and mid-market branded and franchised stays, and managed holiday homes, in the markets where the company operates, chiefly the United States, Europe and India.
What the company is today. Gross booking value of ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329) against a global market of ₹117.8 trillion is about 0.1%; the numbers are of different kinds, so this is scale, not share.
Industry figures above come from the report cited in the offer document and are labelled as such.
15Competitive position
The company's own statement is that there are no directly comparable listed peers in India. It describes MakeMyTrip, Booking Holdings and Airbnb as consumer-facing online travel agencies, and TBO Tek as the closest comparable on the business-to-business side (DRHP p.327).
| FY25 | Revenue ₹ million | GBV ₹ million | Revenue as % of GBV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oravel Stays | 62,528.31 | 162,787.75 | 38.41% |
| TBO Tek | 17,374.73 | 308,320.00 | 5.64% |
| MakeMyTrip | 88,050.24 | 882,283.23 | 9.98% |
| Airbnb | 999,180.00 | 7,360,560.00 | 13.57% |
Source: DRHP p.329.
The take rate is what distinguishes it: the company keeps far more of each booking as revenue than the travel agencies do, because it sells rooms outright in part of the business and charges owners for brand and operating services. The document gives its strengths as full-stack technology for owners, a multi-brand portfolio across price points, direct customer acquisition and loyalty, and an asset-light model (DRHP p.327).
16Peers the company named
Listed peers named in the offer document: TBO Tek, Lemon Tree Hotels, The Indian Hotels Company and ITC Hotels in India, and MakeMyTrip, Airbnb and Booking Holdings abroad (DRHP p.319, DRHP p.328).
| FY25 | Revenue ₹ million | EPS ₹ | P/E as printed | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oravel Stays | 62,528.31 | 0.18 | - | 5.18% |
| TBO Tek | 17,374.73 | 21.73 | 79.16× | 19.24% |
| Lemon Tree Hotels | 12,860.78 | 2.48 | 65.32× | 19.56% |
| Indian Hotels | 83,345.40 | 27.79 | 26.65× | 17.16% |
| ITC Hotels | 35,598.10 | 3.05 | 65.08× | 5.94% |
Source: DRHP p.319, closing prices as on 10 June 2026. The price-to-earnings ratios are as the document prints them.
The set mixes two kinds of business: hotel owners (Indian Hotels, ITC Hotels, Lemon Tree), which own or lease rooms, and a distribution platform (TBO Tek). The company itself says none is directly comparable (DRHP p.327). Where this issue sits against them cannot be said until a price band exists.
17Risks, in plain words
Geography. 83.77% of nine-month revenue came from outside India, and 27.07% from the United States alone (AP p.15, AP p.4). A US travel slowdown or a currency move reaches the results directly.
Revenue streams. Room sales and commissions are almost all of revenue (AP p.15).
Acquisitions. The company may not integrate G6 Hospitality, CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy, or future acquisitions (AP p.15). The US business is now the largest country line.
The pledge. All of RA Co's shares are pledged to a lender; enforcement could change the company's promoters (AP p.15).
Zostel. An adverse outcome in the Zostel proceedings could require the issue or transfer of up to 7% of the company's shareholding, or its monetary equivalent (AP p.15).
Profitability. A loss of ₹12,865.18 million in FY23, and losses before exceptional items in FY24 and FY25 (AP p.15, AP p.11).
Reputation. Media, legislative or government scrutiny can harm the brand with owners, customers and communities (AP p.15).
Brand. The trademark for "PRISM" is still pending (AP p.15).
Issue-specific. Made under Regulation 6(2), for companies that do not meet the profitability tests (AP p.1).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Party | Civil | Criminal | Regulatory | Tax | Aggregate ₹ million |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By the company | nil | 1,171 | - | - | 111.99 |
| Against the company | 1 | 5 | 2 | 37 | 4,659.06 |
| By subsidiaries | 4 | 94 | - | - | 215.65 |
| Against subsidiaries | 22 | 7 | 9 | 91 | 39,694.37 |
| Against directors | nil | 1 | nil | nil | nil |
| Against the promoters | nil | 3 | nil | 1 | 16,895.46 |
Source: AP p.17, AP p.18, to the extent ascertainable; joint parties are not double-counted.
Two figures stand out. The company has brought 1,171 criminal proceedings, the abridged summary does not say of what kind. And ₹39,694.37 million is claimed against the subsidiaries, the largest amount in the table, across civil, regulatory and tax matters. The Zostel matter in section 22 is separately a claim on shares, not only money (AP p.15).
20What the offer document does not say
In the parts read for this study:
- What the exceptional items were that turned pre-exceptional losses in FY24 and FY25 into reported profits (AP p.11).
- How much of recent growth is acquired rather than organic (AP p.4, AP p.15).
- Occupancy, rooms or revenue per storefront, for any vertical (AP p.12).
- Which borrowings the ₹49,875.00 million repays, their interest rate or maturity (AP p.6).
- The amount of the loan secured by the pledge over RA Co (AP p.15).
- What the 1,171 criminal proceedings brought by the company concern (AP p.17).
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal before the red herring prospectus.
21Five questions for management
- What were the exceptional items in FY24 and FY25, and what would profit have been without them?
- How much of the rise in US revenue from ₹8,272.80 million in FY24 to ₹18,790.46 million in nine months of FY26 is Motel 6 revenue that came with the acquisition?
- How much is owed under the financing secured by RA Co's pledged shares, when is it due, and does the issue affect it?
- What is the Zostel claim, and what would a transfer of up to 7% of the shares mean for existing holders?
- The company has brought 1,171 criminal proceedings. Against whom, and for what?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 90 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 90 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, runs a technology platform that connects owners of hotels and holiday homes with travellers, providing pricing, revenue management, distribution, brand and operating services, under brands including OYO, Townhouse, Palette, Sunday, Motel 6, Studio 6, Belvilla, DanCenter and Cp.3
“What the company does, runs a technology platform that connects owners of hotels and holiday homes with travellers, providing pricing, revenue management, distribution, brand and operating services, under brands including OYO, Townhouse, Palette, Sunday, Motel 6, Studio 6, Belvilla, DanCenter and Checkmyguest (AP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹54,639.45 million in FY23 to ₹62,528.31 million in FY25, and ₹69,409.73 million in the nine months to December 2025 alone; a loss of ₹12,865.18 million in FY23 became a profit of ₹7,483.38 million in the nine months (AP p.9).p.9
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹54,639.45 million in FY23 to ₹62,528.31 million in FY25, and ₹69,409.73 million in the nine months to December 2025 alone; a loss of ₹12,865.18 million in FY23 became a profit of ₹7,483.38 million in the nine months (AP p.9).”
- 3At a glanceThe one thing to understand, an Indian-listed company whose revenue is 84% foreign: in the nine months to December 2025, India was 16.23% of revenue and the United States 27.07% (AP p.4).p.4
“The one thing to understand, an Indian-listed company whose revenue is 84% foreign: in the nine months to December 2025, India was 16.23% of revenue and the United States 27.07% (AP p.4).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsIt runs three verticals: hotels (24,303 storefronts), homes, professionally managed vacation homes and short-term rentals, mostly in Europe (124,668), and listings, storefronts listed for a fixed subscription fee (144,583) (AP p.3).p.3
“It runs three verticals: hotels (24,303 storefronts), homes, professionally managed vacation homes and short-term rentals, mostly in Europe (124,668), and listings, storefronts listed for a fixed subscription fee (144,583) (AP p.3).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsAround them sit weddings (Weddingz), co-working (Workspaces), tours and events, and food and beverage (AP p.3).p.3
“Around them sit weddings (Weddingz), co-working (Workspaces), tours and events, and food and beverage (AP p.3).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe shape of the business changed with acquisitions: G6 Hospitality in the United States, which owns the Motel 6 and Studio 6 brands, and CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15).p.15
“The shape of the business changed with acquisitions: G6 Hospitality in the United States, which owns the Motel 6 and Studio 6 brands, and CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsThe take rate, revenue as a share of gross booking value, fell from 53.70% in FY23 to 30.25% in the nine months to December 2025, because more of the business now earns commission rather than selling rooms outright (AP p.11).p.11
“The take rate, revenue as a share of gross booking value, fell from 53.70% in FY23 to 30.25% in the nine months to December 2025, because more of the business now earns commission rather than selling rooms outright (AP p.11).”
- 8Where the money comes fromThe company lists this as its first risk factor: revenue from outside India was 74.70% in FY23 and 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15).p.15
“The company lists this as its first risk factor: revenue from outside India was 74.70% in FY23 and 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThere is no customer concentration, no customer exceeds 10% of revenue (AP p.4).p.4
“There is no customer concentration, no customer exceeds 10% of revenue (AP p.4).”
- 10Where the money comes fromThe concentration is in two revenue streams: room sales and commissions together were 86.8% of nine-month revenue, and the company lists that as a risk too (AP p.15).p.15
“The concentration is in two revenue streams: room sales and commissions together were 86.8% of nine-month revenue, and the company lists that as a risk too (AP p.15).”
- 11
“Earnings per share were ₹(0.92), ₹0.17, ₹0.18 and ₹0.52 (AP p.9).”
- 12The growth recordBefore exceptional items, the company made a loss in FY24 and FY25 to ₹(1,841.97) million and ₹(3,336.53) million, while its reported profit for those years was positive (AP p.11).p.11
“Before exceptional items, the company made a loss in FY24 and FY25 to ₹(1,841.97) million and ₹(3,336.53) million, while its reported profit for those years was positive (AP p.11).”
- 13The growth recordIn the nine months to December 2025 the pre-exceptional figure turned positive at ₹2,296.84 million, against a reported profit of ₹7,483.38 million (AP p.11).p.11
“In the nine months to December 2025 the pre-exceptional figure turned positive at ₹2,296.84 million, against a reported profit of ₹7,483.38 million (AP p.11).”
- 14What the growth is made ofAcquisition. United States revenue went from ₹8,272.80 million in FY24 to ₹12,441.03 million in FY25 and ₹18,790.46 million in nine months of FY26 (AP p.4), which follows the acquisition of G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 (AP p.15).p.4
“Acquisition. United States revenue went from ₹8,272.80 million in FY24 to ₹12,441.03 million in FY25 and ₹18,790.46 million in nine months of FY26 (AP p.4), which follows the acquisition of G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 (AP p.15).”
- 15What the growth is made ofStorefronts. Total storefronts rose from 176,449 at March 2024 to 293,554 at December 2025, most of it listings (74,051 to 144,583) and homes (84,261 to 124,668) (AP p.12).p.12
“Storefronts. Total storefronts rose from 176,449 at March 2024 to 293,554 at December 2025, most of it listings (74,051 to 144,583) and homes (84,261 to 124,668) (AP p.12).”
- 16
“In India, company-serviced hotels went from 75 to 1,573 (AP p.12).”
- 18Earnings qualityPre-exceptional result | Loss in FY24 and FY25; profit of ₹2,296.84 million in nine months (AP p.11)p.11
“Pre-exceptional result | Loss in FY24 and FY25; profit of ₹2,296.84 million in nine months (AP p.11)”
- 19
“Net leverage | 12.28×, 3.08×, 5.69× and 2.60× (AP p.12)”
- 20
“Debt service ratio | 0.38×, 0.36×, 0.24× and 2.10× (AP p.12)”
- 21
“Gross profit as a share of GBV | 22.87%, 23.64%, 19.19% and 18.44% (AP p.11)”
- 22
“Customer concentration | No customer above 10% of revenue (AP p.4)”
- 23Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | None not given effect to in the restated information (AP p.17)p.17
“Auditor qualifications | None not given effect to in the restated information (AP p.17)”
- 24Earnings qualityThe second is the debt-service ratio: below 0.4× in each full year shown, meaning earnings did not cover debt service, and 2.10× only in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.12).p.12
“The second is the debt-service ratio: below 0.4× in each full year shown, meaning earnings did not cover debt service, and 2.10× only in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.12).”
- 25
“Net worth was ₹61,466.16 million (AP p.9).”
- 26The balance sheetThe general-corporate-purposes object mentions a term loan B among the debts that may be repaid (AP p.7).p.7
“The general-corporate-purposes object mentions a term loan B among the debts that may be repaid (AP p.7).”
- 27What the money is forThe issue is a fresh issue of up to ₹66,500.00 million, with no offer for sale (AP p.1).p.1
“The issue is a fresh issue of up to ₹66,500.00 million, with no offer for sale (AP p.1).”
- 28What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹13,300.00 million may be made before the red herring prospectus, reducing the fresh issue by that amount (AP p.7).p.7
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹13,300.00 million may be made before the red herring prospectus, reducing the fresh issue by that amount (AP p.7).”
- 29
“There is no offer for sale (AP p.1).”
- 30What the money is forThe issue is made under Regulation 6(2), because the company did not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset tests of Regulation 6(1)(a) and (b) (AP p.1).p.1
“The issue is made under Regulation 6(2), because the company did not meet the profitability and net-tangible-asset tests of Regulation 6(1)(a) and (b) (AP p.1).”
- 31
“There is no offer for sale (AP p.1).”
- 33PromotersThe company lists this among its top risks: enforcement could change who owns RA Co, and so change the company's promoters (AP p.15).p.15
“The company lists this among its top risks: enforcement could change who owns RA Co, and so change the company's promoters (AP p.15).”
- 34PromotersLitigation. Three criminal proceedings and one tax proceeding against the promoters, aggregating ₹16,895.46 million, to the extent ascertainable; no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in five years (AP p.17).p.17
“Litigation. Three criminal proceedings and one tax proceeding against the promoters, aggregating ₹16,895.46 million, to the extent ascertainable; no SEBI or exchange disciplinary action in five years (AP p.17).”
- 37What changed just before the IPOThe business became mostly foreign. Revenue from outside India went from 74.70% in FY23 to 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15).p.15
“The business became mostly foreign. Revenue from outside India went from 74.70% in FY23 to 83.77% in the nine months to December 2025 (AP p.15).”
- 38What changed just before the IPOA large US acquisition. G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 and Studio 6, alongside CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15).p.15
“A large US acquisition. G6 Hospitality, owner of Motel 6 and Studio 6, alongside CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy in homes (AP p.15).”
- 39What changed just before the IPOBorrowings doubled from ₹36,029.72 million at March 2024 to ₹71,440.51 million at March 2025 (AP p.9).p.9
“Borrowings doubled from ₹36,029.72 million at March 2024 to ₹71,440.51 million at March 2025 (AP p.9).”
- 40What changed just before the IPOProfit before exceptional items turned positive in the nine months to December 2025, after losses in FY24 and FY25 (AP p.11).p.11
“Profit before exceptional items turned positive in the nine months to December 2025, after losses in FY24 and FY25 (AP p.11).”
- 41What changed just before the IPOIndia's company-serviced hotels grew from 75 to 1,573 between March 2024 and December 2025 (AP p.12).p.12
“India's company-serviced hotels grew from 75 to 1,573 between March 2024 and December 2025 (AP p.12).”
- 42What changed just before the IPOListings nearly doubled from 74,051 to 144,583 over the same period (AP p.12).p.12
“Listings nearly doubled from 74,051 to 144,583 over the same period (AP p.12).”
- 43What changed just before the IPOEquity capital rose from ₹1,349.87 million to ₹8,780.25 million, and net worth from ₹18,565.48 million to ₹61,466.16 million (AP p.9).p.9
“Equity capital rose from ₹1,349.87 million to ₹8,780.25 million, and net worth from ₹18,565.48 million to ₹61,466.16 million (AP p.9).”
- 47Capacity and expansionListings, the fixed-fee tier, account for most of the recent growth, and earn subscription income of only ₹56.81 million in nine months (AP p.11), so a listing is a much smaller revenue unit than a hotel.p.11
“Listings, the fixed-fee tier, account for most of the recent growth, and earn subscription income of only ₹56.81 million in nine months (AP p.11), so a listing is a much smaller revenue unit than a hotel.”
- 48Capacity and expansionNothing in the issue funds capacity directly; the named object repays debt (AP p.6).p.6
“Nothing in the issue funds capacity directly; the named object repays debt (AP p.6).”
- 49Market size and industry structureIt states that 92% of India's hotel storefronts were unorganised in CY2025, against 77% in Europe and 35% in the United States (AP p.5).p.5
“It states that 92% of India's hotel storefronts were unorganised in CY2025, against 77% in Europe and 35% in the United States (AP p.5).”
- 54Risks, in plain wordsRevenue streams. Room sales and commissions are almost all of revenue (AP p.15).p.15
“Revenue streams. Room sales and commissions are almost all of revenue (AP p.15).”
- 55Risks, in plain wordsAcquisitions. The company may not integrate G6 Hospitality, CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy, or future acquisitions (AP p.15).p.15
“Acquisitions. The company may not integrate G6 Hospitality, CheckMyGuest and MadeComfy, or future acquisitions (AP p.15).”
- 56Risks, in plain wordsThe pledge. All of RA Co's shares are pledged to a lender; enforcement could change the company's promoters (AP p.15).p.15
“The pledge. All of RA Co's shares are pledged to a lender; enforcement could change the company's promoters (AP p.15).”
- 57Risks, in plain wordsZostel. An adverse outcome in the Zostel proceedings could require the issue or transfer of up to 7% of the company's shareholding, or its monetary equivalent (AP p.15).p.15
“Zostel. An adverse outcome in the Zostel proceedings could require the issue or transfer of up to 7% of the company's shareholding, or its monetary equivalent (AP p.15).”
- 58Risks, in plain wordsReputation. Media, legislative or government scrutiny can harm the brand with owners, customers and communities (AP p.15).p.15
“Reputation. Media, legislative or government scrutiny can harm the brand with owners, customers and communities (AP p.15).”
- 59
“Brand. The trademark for "PRISM" is still pending (AP p.15).”
- 60Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific. Made under Regulation 6(2), for companies that do not meet the profitability tests (AP p.1).p.1
“Issue-specific. Made under Regulation 6(2), for companies that do not meet the profitability tests (AP p.1).”
- 61Litigation and regulatory mattersThe Zostel matter in section 22 is separately a claim on shares, not only money (AP p.15).p.15
“The Zostel matter in section 22 is separately a claim on shares, not only money (AP p.15).”
- 62Related-party transactionsWhat the summary does show is a financing link: RA Co's shares are pledged for a loan to a promoter-group entity (AP p.15).p.15
“What the summary does show is a financing link: RA Co's shares are pledged for a loan to a promoter-group entity (AP p.15).”
- 63What the offer document does not sayWhat the exceptional items were that turned pre-exceptional losses in FY24 and FY25 into reported profits (AP p.11).p.11
“What the exceptional items were that turned pre-exceptional losses in FY24 and FY25 into reported profits (AP p.11).”
- 64What the offer document does not sayOccupancy, rooms or revenue per storefront, for any vertical (AP p.12).p.12
“Occupancy, rooms or revenue per storefront, for any vertical (AP p.12).”
- 65What the offer document does not sayWhich borrowings the ₹49,875.00 million repays, their interest rate or maturity (AP p.6).p.6
“Which borrowings the ₹49,875.00 million repays, their interest rate or maturity (AP p.6).”
- 66What the offer document does not sayThe amount of the loan secured by the pledge over RA Co (AP p.15).p.15
“The amount of the loan secured by the pledge over RA Co (AP p.15).”
- 67What the offer document does not sayWhat the 1,171 criminal proceedings brought by the company concern (AP p.17).p.17
“What the 1,171 criminal proceedings brought by the company concern (AP p.17).”
- 68
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹6,650.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 69
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)”
- 70
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 2.6× | (AP p.12)”
- 71
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow 9M FY26 | ₹1,593.8 cr | (AP p.10)”
- 72
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 3 criminal, 1 tax | (AP p.17)”
- 73
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹5,463.9 cr → ₹6,252.8 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 74
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | −₹1,286.5 cr → ₹244.8 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 80
“Who is involved | Industry | Hotels, restaurants and travel | (AP p.3)”
- 81
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ritesh Agarwal | (AP p.5)”
- 82
“Who is involved | Promoter | RA Hospitality Holdings (Cayman) | (AP p.5)”
- 83
“Who is involved | Promoter | SVF India Holdings (Cayman) Limited | (AP p.5)”
- 17What the growth is made ofBecause revenue per unit of booking value fell from 50.90% to 30.25% while revenue rose, gross booking value grew much faster than revenue, it was ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329).p.329
“Because revenue per unit of booking value fell from 50.90% to 30.25% while revenue rose, gross booking value grew much faster than revenue, it was ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329).”
- 32PromotersRitesh Agarwal's remuneration as key management personnel was ₹120.66 million in FY23, ₹160.48 million in FY24 and ₹231.64 million in FY25 (DRHP p.142).p.142
“Ritesh Agarwal's remuneration as key management personnel was ₹120.66 million in FY23, ₹160.48 million in FY24 and ₹231.64 million in FY25 (DRHP p.142).”
- 35
“(1.22%) and Peak XV Partners Investments IV (1.06%) (DRHP p.288).”
- 36Who already owns itAirbnb is a shareholder at 1.22%, and is also one of the foreign platforms the company names in its peer comparison (DRHP p.328).p.328
“Airbnb is a shareholder at 1.22%, and is also one of the foreign platforms the company names in its peer comparison (DRHP p.328).”
- 44What changed just before the IPOTwo bonus issues: one share for every share held, allotted in October 2025 (DRHP p.198), and one share for every 19 held, allotted in December 2025 (DRHP p.203).p.198
“Two bonus issues: one share for every share held, allotted in October 2025 (DRHP p.198), and one share for every 19 held, allotted in December 2025 (DRHP p.203).”
- 45What changed just before the IPOBatliboi & Associates LLP, whose tenure was complete, on September 26, 2025 (DRHP p.150).p.150
“Batliboi & Associates LLP, whose tenure was complete, on September 26, 2025 (DRHP p.150).”
- 46What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated September 14, 2021 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated September 14, 2021 (DRHP p.3).”
- 50Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today. Gross booking value of ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329) against a global market of ₹117.8 trillion is about 0.1%; the numbers are of different kinds, so this is scale, not share.p.329
“What the company is today. Gross booking value of ₹162,787.75 million in FY25 (DRHP p.329) against a global market of ₹117.8 trillion is about 0.1%; the numbers are of different kinds, so this is scale, not share.”
- 51Competitive positionIt describes MakeMyTrip, Booking Holdings and Airbnb as consumer-facing online travel agencies, and TBO Tek as the closest comparable on the business-to-business side (DRHP p.327).p.327
“It describes MakeMyTrip, Booking Holdings and Airbnb as consumer-facing online travel agencies, and TBO Tek as the closest comparable on the business-to-business side (DRHP p.327).”
- 52Competitive positionThe document gives its strengths as full-stack technology for owners, a multi-brand portfolio across price points, direct customer acquisition and loyalty, and an asset-light model (DRHP p.327).p.327
“The document gives its strengths as full-stack technology for owners, a multi-brand portfolio across price points, direct customer acquisition and loyalty, and an asset-light model (DRHP p.327).”
- 53
“The company itself says none is directly comparable (DRHP p.327).”
- 75Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25 | ₹12.1 cr → ₹23.2 cr | (DRHP p.142)p.142
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25 | ₹12.1 cr → ₹23.2 cr | (DRHP p.142)”
- 76
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, October 2025 | (DRHP p.198)”
- 77
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:19, December 2025 | (DRHP p.203)”
- 78
“Batliboi & Associates LLP to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, 2025 | (DRHP p.150)”
- 79
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2021 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 84Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Five Stars Capital S.C.A, 2.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Five Stars Capital S.C.A, 2.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 85Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, Mauritius, 1.7% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, Mauritius, 1.7% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 86Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | A1 Holdings Inc., 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | A1 Holdings Inc., 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 87Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Star Virtue Investment Limited, 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Star Virtue Investment Limited, 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 88
“BHD., 1.4% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 89Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | AirBnB Inc., 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | AirBnB Inc., 1.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
- 90Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Investments IV, 1.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)p.288
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Peak XV Partners Investments IV, 1.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.288)”
Oravel Stays IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹5,463.9 cr → ₹6,252.8 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- −₹1,286.5 cr → ₹244.8 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹12.1 cr → ₹23.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- 1:1, October 2025
- Bonus issue
- 1:19, December 2025
- Auditor change
- S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- September 2021
Oravel Stays IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 3 criminal, 1 tax.
Oravel Stays IPO: questions answered
When will the Oravel Stays IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Oravel Stays's financials?
Revenue went ₹5,463.9 cr to ₹6,252.8 cr (FY23 to FY25), 7.0% a year. Profit after tax went −₹1,286.5 cr to ₹244.8 cr (FY23 to FY25). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Oravel Stays IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹6,650 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Oravel Stays IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Oravel Stays IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.