Pioneer Filmed Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 29 Mar 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Mar 2026
A Haryana maker of traction motors, alternators, brake discs and gangways for locomotives, platform screen doors for metros and generators for wind turbines is raising ₹250.0 crore of new money for a gearbox plant and a wind-generator components plant in Rajasthan, while two promoter companies offer ₹250.0 crore of shares. Revenue rose from ₹86.1 crore in FY23 to ₹326.4 crore in FY25, almost all from ten customers.
Pioneer Filmed IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 94.7%higher than 91% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 90.3%higher than 73% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 7.9% → 17.6%higher than 63% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹250.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- ₹250.0 cr
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 99.3% of FY25 revenuehigher than 97% of studied issues
Balance sheet
- ROCE FY25
- 28.8%higher than 62% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹50.0 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 8.3%
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹73.9 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 18 tax proceedings
- Working-capital days FY25
- 44higher than 30% of studied issues
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Pioneer Fil-Med Limited: what the offer document says
Published 24 Oct 2026 · 2,474 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes traction motors, alternators, brake discs, gangways, stators and rotors for locomotives, platform screen doors for metros, and generators for wind turbines, at two plants in Bawal and one in Manesar, Haryana (AP p.4, AP p.5).
Who pays it: Indian Railways, metro corporations, rolling-stock makers and wind-turbine makers; the top ten customers were 99.27% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 and the top five 97.96% (AP p.4, AP p.5, AP p.12).
Why it is raising money: ₹1,022.67 million towards a gearbox plant and ₹795.04 million towards a wind-generator components plant, both at Salarpur, Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.8).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹860.67 million in FY23 to ₹2,329.80 million in FY24 and ₹3,264.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,560.63 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.10).
The one thing to understand: a railway-equipment supplier that wins work through approved-vendor status and tenders. The document cites the 1Lattice report for its place among the top three Category-I approved suppliers of traction alternators to Indian Railways, and nearly all revenue comes from a handful of public-sector and rolling-stock customers (AP p.4, AP p.12).
02The business, in plain words
A traction-equipment maker builds the electric motors and alternators that drive locomotives, to the railway's specifications, after qualifying as an approved vendor. It bids for tenders and supplies against purchase orders.
Indian Railways tenders for traction alternators for diesel-electric locomotives → Pioneer Fil-Med, an approved Category-I vendor, bids and wins part of the quantity → it builds the alternators in Haryana → it delivers them and is paid under the contract.
The document says its railway and metro orders are largely won through competitive bidding, and that there are no long-term contracts or exclusivity arrangements (AP p.12). Its wind-generator business is new and depends on a single customer (DRHP p.26).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ units supplied × (tender price − materials and component cost) − overheads. EBITDA margin was 21.53% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.11).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locomotive, railway and metro products | 631.55 | 2,254.16 | 3,117.17 | 1,499.34 |
| Wind generators and services | 10.46 | 22.00 | 90.92 | 28.83 |
| Others | 218.66 | 53.64 | 56.09 | 32.46 |
| Total | 860.67 | 2,329.80 | 3,264.18 | 1,560.63 |
Source: AP p.4, AP p.5. H1 FY26 is six months. "Others" includes traded goods, scrap and non-railway products (AP p.5).
| Share of revenue | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top five customers | 94.04% | 98.78% | 98.43% | 97.96% |
| Top ten customers | 97.79% | 99.43% | 99.30% | 99.27% |
Source: AP p.5, AP p.12. The customers are not named in the pages read.
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 860.67 | 2,329.80 | 3,264.18 | 1,560.63 |
| EBITDA | 67.82 | 395.46 | 575.12 | 336.05 |
| EBITDA margin | 7.88% | 16.97% | 17.62% | 21.53% |
| Profit after tax | 111.72 | 263.91 | 404.38 | 254.06 |
| Cash from operations | (66.01) | 206.82 | 499.68 | 277.36 |
Source: AP p.10, AP p.11. H1 FY26 is six months.
05What the growth is made of
Railway orders. Railway, locomotive and metro revenue rose from ₹632 million in FY23 to ₹3,117 million in FY25 (AP p.4). The order book was ₹1,125.04 million at March 2023, ₹3,505.25 million at March 2025 and ₹4,417.62 million at September 2025 (AP p.11). EBITDA margin rose from 7.88% in FY23 to 21.53% in the six months (AP p.11).
06Earnings quality
FY23 profit of ₹111.72 million was larger than EBITDA of ₹67.82 million because it included ₹55.77 million as a share of profit from a joint venture; there was no such share in later periods (DRHP p.69). From FY24 operating cash flow has been close to or above profit (AP p.10). Net working capital fell from 182 days in FY23 to 37 days in the six months (AP p.11). The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (AP p.14). Net working capital was 44 days in FY25 (AP p.11). Other income was ₹47.07 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹567.41 million (DRHP p.69).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 773.61 | 1,002.88 | 1,372.79 | 1,595.19 |
| Total equity | 986.89 | 1,250.83 | 1,649.65 | 1,903.84 |
| Total borrowings | 218.03 | 85.08 | 185.45 | 188.68 |
Source: AP p.10.
Borrowings are small; net debt to equity was 0.20 at September 2025 (AP p.11). Tax proceedings against the company involve ₹315.03 million, about a fifth of net worth (our arithmetic, AP p.15). Return on capital employed was 28.79% in FY25 (AP p.11). Contingent liabilities at September 2025 were bank guarantees of ₹284.03 million, letters of credit of ₹139.76 million, customs and excise demands of ₹296.73 million, income-tax demands of ₹18.60 million and ₹0.20 million under the paper import monitoring system, ₹739.32 million in all (our arithmetic, DRHP p.71).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Gearbox plant, Salarpur, Bhiwadi | 1,022.67 |
| Wind-generator components plant, Salarpur, Bhiwadi | 795.04 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: AP p.8.
The new Bhiwadi facility is expected to be operational by September 2026 (AP p.5). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.8).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Amount offered, ₹ mn | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers (promoter) | up to 1,250.00 | ₹10.64 |
| Aztech India (promoter group) | up to 1,250.00 | ₹10.00 |
Source: AP p.1. The document names the sellers as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, a promoter, and Aztech India Private Limited, of the promoter group; the fresh issue is up to ₹2,500.00 million and the offer for sale up to ₹2,500.00 million (AP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are four companies, Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers, Pioneer Procon, Pioneer Securities and Pioneer Fincap, and five individuals: Sushil Kumar Jain, Anil Kumar Agarwal, Rishabh Jain, Akshat Agarwal and Anita Jain (DRHP p.1, AP p.6). Sushil Kumar Jain, non-executive chairperson, is a chartered accountant with over 34 years in finance and taxation (AP p.6). Anil Kumar Agarwal, managing director, has 28 years in traction motors, alternators, wind generators and propulsion systems (AP p.6).
Rishabh Jain, a chartered accountant, and Akshat Agarwal are whole-time directors (AP p.7). The shareholding table names the promoter companies as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, Pioneer Procon Private Limited, Pioneer Securities Private Limited and Pioneer Fincap Private Limited (AP p.9). Remuneration paid to promoters in the related-party summary was ₹3.60 million in FY23 and ₹4.03 million in FY25, in both years to Anil Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.73).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers | 46.76% |
| Pioneer Procon | 28.88% |
| Aztech India (promoter group) | 11.13% |
| Priti Aggarwal (promoter group) | 4.48% |
| Vanaja Sundar Iyer | 3.18% |
Source: AP p.9.
Promoters hold 78.99%, the promoter group 16.01% and the public 5.00% (AP p.9).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Growth: revenue up 170.70% in FY24 and 40.11% in FY25 (AP p.11).
- Margins: EBITDA margin up to 21.53% (AP p.11).
- New plant: Bhiwadi facility under construction (AP p.5).
- Order book: ₹4,418 million at September 2025 (AP p.11).
- Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 14 February 2025 (DRHP p.3).
- Auditor: Lov Bhatia & Associates resigned on 6 January 2025, and S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP and D A R P N and Company were appointed joint statutory auditors on 10 January 2025 (DRHP p.83).
- Share capital: the company has made no bonus issue since incorporation (DRHP p.88). The last allotment was a rights issue at ₹11.70 a share in September 2014 (DRHP p.87).
13Capacity and expansion
Three plants in Haryana (AP p.5). The proceeds fund a move into gearboxes and wind-generator components at Bhiwadi (AP p.8). Installed capacity and utilisation were not read for this study.
14Market size and industry structure
The 1Lattice report cited in the offer document puts India's rolling-stock market at ₹480.7 billion in FY25 and projects ₹1,482.6 billion by FY30, and puts the traction-motor market at ₹17.4 billion in FY25, projecting ₹32.6 billion by FY30; it says railway capital expenditure rose from ₹678 billion in FY20 to ₹2,520 billion in FY25 (AP p.6). Those projections are 1Lattice's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Approved-vendor status: among the top three Category-I suppliers of traction alternators to Indian Railways, and Category-I for traction motors, HHP 4500 traction motors, brake discs and filters, citing 1Lattice (AP p.4).
- In-house engineering and integrated plants (AP p.5).
Against that: near-total dependence on ten customers, tender-based pricing, and a wind business with one customer (AP p.12, DRHP p.26).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY25 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Fil-Med | 3,264.18 | - | 26.79% |
| Siemens | 173,642.00 | 55.33 | 15.91% |
| Bharat Forge | 151,228.03 | 89.63 | 10.17% |
| ABB India | 121,883.10 | 71.11 | 26.46% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 99,086.60 | 114.02 | 30.76% |
| BEML | 40,222.23 | 45.85 | 10.13% |
| Titagarh Rail Systems | 38,677.50 | 32.17 | 11.48% |
| Hind Rectifiers | 6,553.67 | 66.36 | 23.21% |
Source: DRHP p.119. Peer P/E uses prices on 11 March 2026. The document also compares itself with Wabtec and Knorr-Bremse (DRHP p.124).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Customers. Ten customers were 99% of revenue (AP p.12).
- Tenders. Orders are won by competitive bidding and vendor approval (AP p.12).
- Order book. Orders can be delayed, changed or cancelled (AP p.12).
- Pricing. Pressure from customers and competitors (AP p.13).
- Wind. An early-stage business with one customer (DRHP p.26).
- Tax. ₹315 million of tax proceedings against the company (AP p.15).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 25 | 315.03 |
| Against promoters, tax | 18 | 9.58 |
| By promoters, criminal, regulatory | 2, 2 | 10.00 |
| By subsidiaries, civil | 1 | 14.89 |
| Against subsidiaries, tax | 11 | 0.50 |
Source: AP p.15.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Who the ten customers are, in the pages read.
- What happened to the joint venture whose profit was in FY23, in the pages read.
- What the ₹315 million of tax proceedings concern.
- How much of the plants' cost the proceeds cover, and how the rest is funded, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Which customers make up 99% of revenue, and how much comes from Indian Railways directly?
- What happened to the joint venture that contributed ₹56 million to FY23 profit?
- What are the ₹315 million of tax proceedings about?
- Who is the single wind-generator customer, and what are its commitments?
- Why did margins nearly triple between FY23 and the latest six months?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 69 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 69 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,022.67 million towards a gearbox plant and ₹795.04 million towards a wind-generator components plant, both at Salarpur, Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.8).p.8
“Why it is raising money, ₹1,022.67 million towards a gearbox plant and ₹795.04 million towards a wind-generator components plant, both at Salarpur, Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.8).”
- 2At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹860.67 million in FY23 to ₹2,329.80 million in FY24 and ₹3,264.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,560.63 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.10).p.10
“How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹860.67 million in FY23 to ₹2,329.80 million in FY24 and ₹3,264.18 million in FY25, and ₹1,560.63 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.10).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsThe document says its railway and metro orders are largely won through competitive bidding, and that there are no long-term contracts or exclusivity arrangements (AP p.12).p.12
“The document says its railway and metro orders are largely won through competitive bidding, and that there are no long-term contracts or exclusivity arrangements (AP p.12).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 21.53% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.11).p.11
“EBITDA margin was 21.53% in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.11).”
- 6Where the money comes from"Others" includes traded goods, scrap and non-railway products (AP p.5).p.5
“"Others" includes traded goods, scrap and non-railway products (AP p.5).”
- 7What the growth is made ofRailway, locomotive and metro revenue rose from ₹632 million in FY23 to ₹3,117 million in FY25 (AP p.4).p.4
“Railway, locomotive and metro revenue rose from ₹632 million in FY23 to ₹3,117 million in FY25 (AP p.4).”
- 8What the growth is made ofThe order book was ₹1,125.04 million at March 2023, ₹3,505.25 million at March 2025 and ₹4,417.62 million at September 2025 (AP p.11).p.11
“The order book was ₹1,125.04 million at March 2023, ₹3,505.25 million at March 2025 and ₹4,417.62 million at September 2025 (AP p.11).”
- 9What the growth is made ofEBITDA margin rose from 7.88% in FY23 to 21.53% in the six months (AP p.11).p.11
“EBITDA margin rose from 7.88% in FY23 to 21.53% in the six months (AP p.11).”
- 11
“From FY24 operating cash flow has been close to or above profit (AP p.10).”
- 12Earnings qualityNet working capital fell from 182 days in FY23 to 37 days in the six months (AP p.11).p.11
“Net working capital fell from 182 days in FY23 to 37 days in the six months (AP p.11).”
- 13Earnings qualityThe statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (AP p.14).p.14
“The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (AP p.14).”
- 14
“Net working capital was 44 days in FY25 (AP p.11).”
- 16
“Borrowings are small; net debt to equity was 0.20 at September 2025 (AP p.11).”
- 17
“Return on capital employed was 28.79% in FY25 (AP p.11).”
- 18What the money is forThe new Bhiwadi facility is expected to be operational by September 2026 (AP p.5).p.5
“The new Bhiwadi facility is expected to be operational by September 2026 (AP p.5).”
- 19What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.8).p.8
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.8).”
- 20Who is sellingThe document names the sellers as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, a promoter, and Aztech India Private Limited, of the promoter group; the fresh issue is up to ₹2,500.00 million and the offer for sale up to ₹2,500.00 million (AP p.1).p.1
“The document names the sellers as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, a promoter, and Aztech India Private Limited, of the promoter group; the fresh issue is up to ₹2,500.00 million and the offer for sale up to ₹2,500.00 million (AP p.1).”
- 21PromotersSushil Kumar Jain, non-executive chairperson, is a chartered accountant with over 34 years in finance and taxation (AP p.6).p.6
“Sushil Kumar Jain, non-executive chairperson, is a chartered accountant with over 34 years in finance and taxation (AP p.6).”
- 22PromotersAnil Kumar Agarwal, managing director, has 28 years in traction motors, alternators, wind generators and propulsion systems (AP p.6).p.6
“Anil Kumar Agarwal, managing director, has 28 years in traction motors, alternators, wind generators and propulsion systems (AP p.6).”
- 23PromotersRishabh Jain, a chartered accountant, and Akshat Agarwal are whole-time directors (AP p.7).p.7
“Rishabh Jain, a chartered accountant, and Akshat Agarwal are whole-time directors (AP p.7).”
- 24PromotersThe shareholding table names the promoter companies as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, Pioneer Procon Private Limited, Pioneer Securities Private Limited and Pioneer Fincap Private Limited (AP p.9).p.9
“The shareholding table names the promoter companies as Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited, Pioneer Procon Private Limited, Pioneer Securities Private Limited and Pioneer Fincap Private Limited (AP p.9).”
- 26Who already owns itPromoters hold 78.99%, the promoter group 16.01% and the public 5.00% (AP p.9).p.9
“Promoters hold 78.99%, the promoter group 16.01% and the public 5.00% (AP p.9).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOGrowth, revenue up 170.70% in FY24 and 40.11% in FY25 (AP p.11).p.11
“Growth, revenue up 170.70% in FY24 and 40.11% in FY25 (AP p.11).”
- 28
“Margins, EBITDA margin up to 21.53% (AP p.11).”
- 29
“New plant, Bhiwadi facility under construction (AP p.5).”
- 30
“Order book, ₹4,418 million at September 2025 (AP p.11).”
- 35
“Three plants in Haryana (AP p.5).”
- 36Capacity and expansionThe proceeds fund a move into gearboxes and wind-generator components at Bhiwadi (AP p.8).p.8
“The proceeds fund a move into gearboxes and wind-generator components at Bhiwadi (AP p.8).”
- 37Market size and industry structureThe 1Lattice report cited in the offer document puts India's rolling-stock market at ₹480.7 billion in FY25 and projects ₹1,482.6 billion by FY30, and puts the traction-motor market at ₹17.4 billion in FY25, projecting ₹32.6 billion by FY30; it says railway capital expenditure rose from ₹678 billionp.6
“The 1Lattice report cited in the offer document puts India's rolling-stock market at ₹480.7 billion in FY25 and projects ₹1,482.6 billion by FY30, and puts the traction-motor market at ₹17.4 billion in FY25, projecting ₹32.6 billion by FY30; it says railway capital expenditure rose from ₹678 billion in FY20 to ₹2,520 billion in FY25 (AP p.6).”
- 38Competitive positionApproved-vendor status, among the top three Category-I suppliers of traction alternators to Indian Railways, and Category-I for traction motors, HHP 4500 traction motors, brake discs and filters, citing 1Lattice (AP p.4).p.4
“Approved-vendor status, among the top three Category-I suppliers of traction alternators to Indian Railways, and Category-I for traction motors, HHP 4500 traction motors, brake discs and filters, citing 1Lattice (AP p.4).”
- 39
“In-house engineering and integrated plants (AP p.5).”
- 41
“Customers. Ten customers were 99% of revenue (AP p.12).”
- 42Risks, in plain wordsTenders. Orders are won by competitive bidding and vendor approval (AP p.12).p.12
“Tenders. Orders are won by competitive bidding and vendor approval (AP p.12).”
- 43
“Order book. Orders can be delayed, changed or cancelled (AP p.12).”
- 44
“Pricing. Pressure from customers and competitors (AP p.13).”
- 46
“Tax. ₹315 million of tax proceedings against the company (AP p.15).”
- 47
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 7.9% → 17.6% | (AP p.11)”
- 48
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 99.3% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.12)”
- 49
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY25 | 28.8% | (AP p.11)”
- 50
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 18 tax proceedings | (AP p.15)”
- 51
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY25 | 44 | (AP p.11)”
- 52
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹86.1 cr → ₹326.4 cr | (AP p.10)”
- 53
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹11.2 cr → ₹40.4 cr | (AP p.10)”
- 58
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (AP p.4)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited | (AP p.9)p.9
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited | (AP p.9)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pioneer Procon Private Limited | (AP p.9)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pioneer Securities Private Limited | (AP p.9)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pioneer Fincap Private Limited | (AP p.9)”
- 68Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited (promoter), ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Pioneer Facor IT Infradevelopers Private Limited (promoter), ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 69Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Aztech India Private Limited (promoter group), ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Aztech India Private Limited (promoter group), ₹125.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 4The business, in plain wordsIts wind-generator business is new and depends on a single customer (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Its wind-generator business is new and depends on a single customer (DRHP p.26).”
- 10Earnings qualityFY23 profit of ₹111.72 million was larger than EBITDA of ₹67.82 million because it included ₹55.77 million as a share of profit from a joint venture; there was no such share in later periods (DRHP p.69).p.69
“FY23 profit of ₹111.72 million was larger than EBITDA of ₹67.82 million because it included ₹55.77 million as a share of profit from a joint venture; there was no such share in later periods (DRHP p.69).”
- 15Earnings qualityOther income was ₹47.07 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹567.41 million (DRHP p.69).p.69
“Other income was ₹47.07 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹567.41 million (DRHP p.69).”
- 25PromotersRemuneration paid to promoters in the related-party summary was ₹3.60 million in FY23 and ₹4.03 million in FY25, in both years to Anil Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.73).p.73
“Remuneration paid to promoters in the related-party summary was ₹3.60 million in FY23 and ₹4.03 million in FY25, in both years to Anil Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.73).”
- 31What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 14 February 2025 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 14 February 2025 (DRHP p.3).”
- 32What changed just before the IPOLLP and D A R P N and Company were appointed joint statutory auditors on 10 January 2025 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“LLP and D A R P N and Company were appointed joint statutory auditors on 10 January 2025 (DRHP p.83).”
- 33What changed just before the IPOShare capital: the company has made no bonus issue since incorporation (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Share capital: the company has made no bonus issue since incorporation (DRHP p.88).”
- 34What changed just before the IPOThe last allotment was a rights issue at ₹11.70 a share in September 2014 (DRHP p.87).p.87
“The last allotment was a rights issue at ₹11.70 a share in September 2014 (DRHP p.87).”
- 40Peers the company namedThe document also compares itself with Wabtec and Knorr-Bremse (DRHP p.124).p.124
“The document also compares itself with Wabtec and Knorr-Bremse (DRHP p.124).”
- 45
“Wind. An early-stage business with one customer (DRHP p.26).”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.88)”
- 55Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹11.70 a share, September 2014 | (DRHP p.87)p.87
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹11.70 a share, September 2014 | (DRHP p.87)”
- 56
“LLP and D A R P N and Company, 2025 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 57
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 63
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sushil Kumar Jain | (DRHP p.1)”
- 64
“Who is involved | Promoter | Anil Kumar Agarwal | (DRHP p.1)”
- 65
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rishabh Jain | (DRHP p.1)”
- 66
“Who is involved | Promoter | Akshat Agarwal | (DRHP p.1)”
- 67
“Who is involved | Promoter | Anita Jain | (DRHP p.1)”
Pioneer Filmed IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹86.1 cr → ₹326.4 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹11.2 cr → ₹40.4 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹0.4 cr → ₹0.4 cr
- Bonus issue
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹11.70 a share, September 2014
- Auditor change
- Lov Bhatia & Associates to S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP and D A R P N and Company, 2025
- Converted to a public company
- February 2025
Pioneer Filmed IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 99.3%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 18 tax proceedings.
Pioneer Filmed IPO: questions answered
When will the Pioneer Filmed IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Pioneer Filmed's financials?
Revenue went ₹86.1 cr to ₹326.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 94.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹11.2 cr to ₹40.4 cr (FY23 to FY25), 90.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Pioneer Filmed's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 99.3% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Pioneer Filmed IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹250 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹250 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (50% of the issue).
What is the Pioneer Filmed IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Pioneer Filmed IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.