MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Punjab Carbonic Limited IPO

Chemicals · DRHP 31 Mar 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
31 Mar 2026

A Punjab company that captures carbon dioxide at distilleries and sells liquid CO₂ and dry ice, and through a 65%-owned subsidiary makes fuel ethanol, is issuing up to 6,000,000 new shares for new CO₂ units, tankers and an ethanol expansion, while its four promoters offer 3,500,000 shares. Revenue jumped from ₹136.5 crore in FY24 to ₹488.2 crore in FY25 as the ethanol plant started.

Punjab Carbonic IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
110.3%higher than 94% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
89.7%higher than 72% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
11.8% → 9.9%higher than 26% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
6,000,000 shares, price not set
Offer for sale
3,500,000 shares by the four promoters

Concentration

Largest customer
31.5% of FY25 revenuehigher than 69% of studied issues
Top ten customers
71.2% of FY25 revenuehigher than 63% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY25
₹31.9 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Punjab Carbonic Limited: what the offer document says

Published 13 Oct 2026 · 2,112 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: recovers CO₂ from distilleries through recovery units on their premises, purifies and liquefies it, and distributes liquid CO₂ and dry ice; builds CO₂ recovery units for others; and through Pancarbo Greenfuels makes fuel-grade ethanol for oil marketing companies (AP p.3).

Who pays it: beverage, automotive, chemical, fertiliser, pharmaceutical and aviation customers for CO₂, and oil marketing companies for ethanol; named top-ten customers include Varun Beverages, Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages and Moon Beverages (AP p.3, AP p.4). The top customer was 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 and the top ten 78.31% (AP p.4).

Why it is raising money: ₹196.63 million for two CO₂ recovery units in Andhra Pradesh, ₹111.53 million for CO₂ tankers, ₹406.14 million for the ethanol subsidiary to add 35 kilolitres a day, ₹85.00 million to repay debt, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.142).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,104 million in FY23 to ₹4,882 million in FY25, and ₹2,794 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: a CO₂ business that has become mainly an ethanol business. In the six months to September 2025 the ethanol subsidiary, which the company owns 65.01% of, produced 83% of consolidated profit; the parent's own share was 11% (DRHP p.381).

02The business, in plain words

Distilleries release CO₂ during fermentation. A recovery unit captures and cleans it, and the gas is liquefied and trucked to bottlers, vehicle makers and chemical plants. Separately, an ethanol distillery makes fuel ethanol that oil companies blend into petrol.

A cola bottler needs food-grade CO₂ → Punjab Carbonic's recovery unit at a distillery captures the gas → it is liquefied and delivered by tanker → the bottler pays per tonne.

The company runs 17 recovery units on premises leased from third-party distilleries, some with minimum offtake obligations (AP p.10, AP p.11). It sold to more than 23 states and union territories and four countries, but North India was 77.09% of sales in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.3, AP p.11).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ CO₂ tonnes × yield per tonne + ethanol litres × yield per litre − raw material and logistics cost. CO₂ yielded ₹6,397 a tonne and ethanol ₹68.74 a litre in the six months (AP p.10).

03Where the money comes from

Operating measureFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
CO₂ capacity used, tonnes150,421151,213158,74685,881
CO₂ recovery units12141517
Ethanol produced, kilolitres-3,56743,50026,555
Ethanol capacity, kilolitres-4,50054,00027,000

Source: AP p.10. H1 FY26 is six months.

Share of revenueFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Largest customer10.65%8.68%31.46%39.97%
Top ten customers42.86%44.00%71.20%78.31%

Source: AP p.4.

M.S. Marketing, a firm in which the chairman is a partner, is among the top ten customers for the six months to September 2025 (AP p.4, AP p.5).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Revenue from operations1,103.781,365.294,881.742,793.95
EBITDA129.68173.57482.34372.50
EBITDA margin11.75%12.71%9.88%13.33%
Profit after tax72.8463.46262.14261.85
Profit to owners of the company73.6472.27234.39185.57

Source: AP p.7, AP p.9, AP p.10. Converted from ₹ lakh. H1 FY26 is six months.

05What the growth is made of

Ethanol: production went from 3,567 kilolitres in FY24 to 43,500 in FY25, as capacity rose from 4,500 to 54,000 kilolitres (AP p.10). CO₂ volumes grew only 5.5% from FY23 to FY25 (our arithmetic, AP p.10). The largest customer's share jumped from 8.68% to 31.46% in FY25 and 39.97% in the six months (AP p.4). The document does not name it in the pages read.

06Earnings quality

Operating cash flow was ₹319.41 million in FY25 and ₹357.14 million in the six months to September 2025, close to EBITDA (AP p.10). A growing share of profit belongs to the ethanol subsidiary's minority shareholders, ₹76.29 million, or 29%, in the six months (DRHP p.381). The auditors expressed no qualification or other observation (AP p.13).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Net worth, owners' share121.52194.13304.94491.39
Total borrowings774.111,610.621,689.771,565.89

Source: AP p.9. Converted from ₹ lakh.

Borrowings were more than three times the owners' net worth at September 2025 (our arithmetic, AP p.9).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Two CO₂ recovery units, Nellore and Peddapuram196.63
CO₂ transport tankers111.53
Ethanol expansion at Pancarbo Greenfuels, 35 KLPD406.14
Repay borrowings85.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: DRHP p.142. Converted from ₹ lakh.

The named objects total ₹799.30 million (our arithmetic). Cost estimates come from a D&B cost-vetting report (DRHP p.143). The letters of intent for the new recovery units are non-binding (AP p.11).

09Who is selling

SellerShares offeredAverage cost
Davinder Singh Kohli (promoter)up to 1,650,000₹1.14
Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (promoter)up to 1,025,000₹1.22
Amrit Paul Singh Kohli (promoter)up to 725,000₹1.19
Jatinder Kaur Kohli (promoter)up to 100,000₹0.91

Source: AP p.1.

The offer is a fresh issue of up to 6,000,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 3,500,000 shares by the four promoters (AP p.1).

10Promoters

The promoters are Davinder Singh Kohli, chairman and managing director, with over 33 years in CO₂ and dry ice and a partner in M.S. Marketing and Kohli Gases; Amrit Paul Singh Kohli, joint managing director; Jatinder Kaur Kohli; and Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (AP p.5). The company has sought a SEBI exemption from naming one individual as promoter group (AP p.11).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the offerShare
Davinder Singh Kohli39.37%
Amrit Paul Singh Kohli34.93%
Inder Pal Kaur Kohli9.05%
Jatinder Kaur Kohli4.53%

Source: AP p.6.

Promoters hold 87.88% (AP p.7).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Ethanol: the distillery reached scale in FY25 (AP p.10).
  • Customer concentration: one customer rose to 40% of revenue (AP p.4).
  • Recovery units: up to 17 (AP p.10).

In January 2026 each ₹100 share was sub-divided into ten shares of ₹10, and on 27 February 2026 the company made a bonus issue of 10 shares for every 1 held (DRHP p.120). Samarth M. Surana & Co. left as statutory auditor on 31 March 2025 on completion of tenure, and SSP & Company was appointed on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.109). The company became a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 6 January 2026 (DRHP p.3).

13Capacity and expansion

CO₂ capacity was 259,520 tonnes in FY25, with 158,746 used (AP p.10). The proceeds add recovery units of 120 and 90 tonnes a day in Andhra Pradesh and 35 kilolitres a day of ethanol capacity at Lehri, Punjab (DRHP p.142).

14Market size and industry structure

The Dun & Bradstreet report cited in the offer document describes India's ethanol blending programme, with the E20 target brought forward to the 2025-26 ethanol supply year, and growing investment in carbon capture and utilisation (AP p.5).

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Integration from CO₂ recovery to distribution, plus plant engineering (AP p.3).
  • Beverage-industry customers of long standing (AP p.4).

Against that: dependence on third-party distilleries for CO₂, a few large customers, and North India concentration (AP p.11).

16Peers the company named

Company, FY25Revenue, ₹ mnP/ERoNW
Punjab Carbonic4,881.74-76.87%
India Glycols90,389.5123.1710.24%
Linde India24,853.76124.5711.91%
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases3,124.8335.0817.71%

Source: DRHP p.180. Converted from ₹ lakh. Peer P/E uses prices on 10 March 2026.

No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Customer concentration. Top ten customers were 78% of recent revenue (AP p.11).
  • CO₂ supply. It depends on third-party distilleries and leased sites (AP p.11).
  • Offtake commitments. Some distillery arrangements carry minimum-offtake obligations (AP p.11).
  • Hazard. Industrial CO₂ is hazardous to handle (AP p.11).
  • Region. North India was 77% of sales (AP p.11).
  • Minority interest. A large share of profit comes from a subsidiary it owns 65% of (DRHP p.381).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
By the company, criminal10.10
Against the company, tax74.93
Against subsidiaries, tax54.97
Against directors, criminal1not quantified

Source: AP p.13. Converted from ₹ lakh.

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • Who the largest customer is, at 40% of revenue.
  • How much the company sells to M.S. Marketing, and on what terms, in the pages read.
  • Who owns the other 35% of Pancarbo Greenfuels.
  • What the criminal proceeding against a director concerns.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. Who is the customer that provided 40% of revenue in the six months to September 2025?
  2. What does the company supply to M.S. Marketing, and why is a promoter's firm a top customer?
  3. Who owns the remaining 35% of the ethanol subsidiary?
  4. What happens to the ethanol business if blending policy or procurement prices change?
  5. What does the criminal proceeding against a director concern?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 56 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 56 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, recovers CO₂ from distilleries through recovery units on their premises, purifies and liquefies it, and distributes liquid CO₂ and dry ice; builds CO₂ recovery units for others; and through Pancarbo Greenfuels makes fuel-grade ethanol for oil marketing companies (AP p.3).p.3

    “What the company does, recovers CO₂ from distilleries through recovery units on their premises, purifies and liquefies it, and distributes liquid CO₂ and dry ice; builds CO₂ recovery units for others; and through Pancarbo Greenfuels makes fuel-grade ethanol for oil marketing companies (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe top customer was 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 and the top ten 78.31% (AP p.4).p.4

    “The top customer was 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 and the top ten 78.31% (AP p.4).”

  3. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,104 million in FY23 to ₹4,882 million in FY25, and ₹2,794 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹1,104 million in FY23 to ₹4,882 million in FY25, and ₹2,794 million in the six months to September 2025 (AP p.7).”

  4. 6
    The business, in plain wordsCO₂ yielded ₹6,397 a tonne and ethanol ₹68.74 a litre in the six months (AP p.10).p.10

    “CO₂ yielded ₹6,397 a tonne and ethanol ₹68.74 a litre in the six months (AP p.10).”

  5. 7
    What the growth is made ofEthanol: production went from 3,567 kilolitres in FY24 to 43,500 in FY25, as capacity rose from 4,500 to 54,000 kilolitres (AP p.10).p.10

    “Ethanol: production went from 3,567 kilolitres in FY24 to 43,500 in FY25, as capacity rose from 4,500 to 54,000 kilolitres (AP p.10).”

  6. 8
    What the growth is made ofThe largest customer's share jumped from 8.68% to 31.46% in FY25 and 39.97% in the six months (AP p.4).p.4

    “The largest customer's share jumped from 8.68% to 31.46% in FY25 and 39.97% in the six months (AP p.4).”

  7. 9
    Earnings qualityOperating cash flow was ₹319.41 million in FY25 and ₹357.14 million in the six months to September 2025, close to EBITDA (AP p.10).p.10

    “Operating cash flow was ₹319.41 million in FY25 and ₹357.14 million in the six months to September 2025, close to EBITDA (AP p.10).”

  8. 11
    Earnings qualityThe auditors expressed no qualification or other observation (AP p.13).p.13

    “The auditors expressed no qualification or other observation (AP p.13).”

  9. 13
    What the money is forThe letters of intent for the new recovery units are non-binding (AP p.11).p.11

    “The letters of intent for the new recovery units are non-binding (AP p.11).”

  10. 14
    Who is sellingThe offer is a fresh issue of up to 6,000,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 3,500,000 shares by the four promoters (AP p.1).p.1

    “The offer is a fresh issue of up to 6,000,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 3,500,000 shares by the four promoters (AP p.1).”

  11. 15
    PromotersMarketing and Kohli Gases; Amrit Paul Singh Kohli, joint managing director; Jatinder Kaur Kohli; and Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (AP p.5).p.5

    “Marketing and Kohli Gases; Amrit Paul Singh Kohli, joint managing director; Jatinder Kaur Kohli; and Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (AP p.5).”

  12. 16
    PromotersThe company has sought a SEBI exemption from naming one individual as promoter group (AP p.11).p.11

    “The company has sought a SEBI exemption from naming one individual as promoter group (AP p.11).”

  13. 17
    Who already owns itPromoters hold 87.88% (AP p.7).p.7

    “Promoters hold 87.88% (AP p.7).”

  14. 18
    What changed just before the IPOEthanol, the distillery reached scale in FY25 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Ethanol, the distillery reached scale in FY25 (AP p.10).”

  15. 19
    What changed just before the IPOCustomer concentration, one customer rose to 40% of revenue (AP p.4).p.4

    “Customer concentration, one customer rose to 40% of revenue (AP p.4).”

  16. 20
    What changed just before the IPORecovery units, up to 17 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Recovery units, up to 17 (AP p.10).”

  17. 24
    Capacity and expansionCO₂ capacity was 259,520 tonnes in FY25, with 158,746 used (AP p.10).p.10

    “CO₂ capacity was 259,520 tonnes in FY25, with 158,746 used (AP p.10).”

  18. 26
    Market size and industry structureThe Dun & Bradstreet report cited in the offer document describes India's ethanol blending programme, with the E20 target brought forward to the 2025-26 ethanol supply year, and growing investment in carbon capture and utilisation (AP p.5).p.5

    “The Dun & Bradstreet report cited in the offer document describes India's ethanol blending programme, with the E20 target brought forward to the 2025-26 ethanol supply year, and growing investment in carbon capture and utilisation (AP p.5).”

  19. 27
    Competitive positionIntegration from CO₂ recovery to distribution, plus plant engineering (AP p.3).p.3

    “Integration from CO₂ recovery to distribution, plus plant engineering (AP p.3).”

  20. 28
    Competitive positionBeverage-industry customers of long standing (AP p.4).p.4

    “Beverage-industry customers of long standing (AP p.4).”

  21. 29
    Competitive positionAgainst that: dependence on third-party distilleries for CO₂, a few large customers, and North India concentration (AP p.11).p.11

    “Against that: dependence on third-party distilleries for CO₂, a few large customers, and North India concentration (AP p.11).”

  22. 30
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomer concentration. Top ten customers were 78% of recent revenue (AP p.11).p.11

    “Customer concentration. Top ten customers were 78% of recent revenue (AP p.11).”

  23. 31
    Risks, in plain wordsCO₂ supply. It depends on third-party distilleries and leased sites (AP p.11).p.11

    “CO₂ supply. It depends on third-party distilleries and leased sites (AP p.11).”

  24. 32
    Risks, in plain wordsOfftake commitments. Some distillery arrangements carry minimum-offtake obligations (AP p.11).p.11

    “Offtake commitments. Some distillery arrangements carry minimum-offtake obligations (AP p.11).”

  25. 33
    Risks, in plain wordsHazard. Industrial CO₂ is hazardous to handle (AP p.11).p.11

    “Hazard. Industrial CO₂ is hazardous to handle (AP p.11).”

  26. 34
    Risks, in plain wordsRegion. North India was 77% of sales (AP p.11).p.11

    “Region. North India was 77% of sales (AP p.11).”

  27. 36
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 11.8% → 9.9% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 11.8% → 9.9% | (AP p.10)”

  28. 37
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 6,000,000 shares, price not set | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 6,000,000 shares, price not set | (AP p.1)”

  29. 38
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 3,500,000 shares by the four promoters | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 3,500,000 shares by the four promoters | (AP p.1)”

  30. 39
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 31.5% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 31.5% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.4)”

  31. 40
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 71.2% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 71.2% of FY25 revenue | (AP p.4)”

  32. 41
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹31.9 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹31.9 cr | (AP p.10)”

  33. 42
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹110.4 cr → ₹488.2 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹110.4 cr → ₹488.2 cr | (AP p.10)”

  34. 43
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹7.3 cr → ₹26.2 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹7.3 cr → ₹26.2 cr | (AP p.10)”

  35. 48
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Chemicals | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Chemicals | (AP p.3)”

  36. 49
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Davinder Singh Kohli | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Davinder Singh Kohli | (AP p.5)”

  37. 50
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Amrit Paul Singh Kohli | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Amrit Paul Singh Kohli | (AP p.5)”

  38. 51
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Jatinder Kaur Kohli | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Jatinder Kaur Kohli | (AP p.5)”

  39. 52
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Inder Pal Kaur Kohli | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Inder Pal Kaur Kohli | (AP p.5)”

  40. 53
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Davinder Singh Kohli (promoter), 1,650,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Davinder Singh Kohli (promoter), 1,650,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

  41. 54
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (promoter), 1,025,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Inder Pal Kaur Kohli (promoter), 1,025,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

  42. 55
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amrit Paul Singh Kohli (promoter), 725,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amrit Paul Singh Kohli (promoter), 725,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

  43. 56
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Jatinder Kaur Kohli (promoter), 100,000 shares | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Jatinder Kaur Kohli (promoter), 100,000 shares | (AP p.1)”

Punjab Carbonic Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-03-3113 facts
  1. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹196.63 million for two CO₂ recovery units in Andhra Pradesh, ₹111.53 million for CO₂ tankers, ₹406.14 million for the ethanol subsidiary to add 35 kilolitres a day, ₹85.00 million to repay debt, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.142).p.142

    “Why it is raising money, ₹196.63 million for two CO₂ recovery units in Andhra Pradesh, ₹111.53 million for CO₂ tankers, ₹406.14 million for the ethanol subsidiary to add 35 kilolitres a day, ₹85.00 million to repay debt, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.142).”

  2. 5
    At a glanceIn the six months to September 2025 the ethanol subsidiary, which the company owns 65.01% of, produced 83% of consolidated profit; the parent's own share was 11% (DRHP p.381).p.381

    “In the six months to September 2025 the ethanol subsidiary, which the company owns 65.01% of, produced 83% of consolidated profit; the parent's own share was 11% (DRHP p.381).”

  3. 10
    Earnings qualityA growing share of profit belongs to the ethanol subsidiary's minority shareholders, ₹76.29 million, or 29%, in the six months (DRHP p.381).p.381

    “A growing share of profit belongs to the ethanol subsidiary's minority shareholders, ₹76.29 million, or 29%, in the six months (DRHP p.381).”

  4. 12
    What the money is forCost estimates come from a D&B cost-vetting report (DRHP p.143).p.143

    “Cost estimates come from a D&B cost-vetting report (DRHP p.143).”

  5. 21
    What changed just before the IPOIn January 2026 each ₹100 share was sub-divided into ten shares of ₹10, and on 27 February 2026 the company made a bonus issue of 10 shares for every 1 held (DRHP p.120).p.120

    “In January 2026 each ₹100 share was sub-divided into ten shares of ₹10, and on 27 February 2026 the company made a bonus issue of 10 shares for every 1 held (DRHP p.120).”

  6. 22
    What changed just before the IPOleft as statutory auditor on 31 March 2025 on completion of tenure, and SSP & Company was appointed on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.109).p.109

    “left as statutory auditor on 31 March 2025 on completion of tenure, and SSP & Company was appointed on 30 September 2025 (DRHP p.109).”

  7. 23
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 6 January 2026 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 6 January 2026 (DRHP p.3).”

  8. 25
    Capacity and expansionThe proceeds add recovery units of 120 and 90 tonnes a day in Andhra Pradesh and 35 kilolitres a day of ethanol capacity at Lehri, Punjab (DRHP p.142).p.142

    “The proceeds add recovery units of 120 and 90 tonnes a day in Andhra Pradesh and 35 kilolitres a day of ethanol capacity at Lehri, Punjab (DRHP p.142).”

  9. 35
    Risks, in plain wordsMinority interest. A large share of profit comes from a subsidiary it owns 65% of (DRHP p.381).p.381

    “Minority interest. A large share of profit comes from a subsidiary it owns 65% of (DRHP p.381).”

  10. 44
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, February 2026 | (DRHP p.120)p.120

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, February 2026 | (DRHP p.120)”

  11. 45
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, January 2026 | (DRHP p.120)p.120

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, January 2026 | (DRHP p.120)”

  12. 46
    Key figuresto SSP & Company, 2025 | (DRHP p.109)p.109

    “to SSP & Company, 2025 | (DRHP p.109)”

  13. 47
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (DRHP p.3)”

Punjab Carbonic IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY23 → FY25
₹110.4 cr → ₹488.2 cr
PAT FY23 → FY25
₹7.3 cr → ₹26.2 cr
Bonus issue
10:1, February 2026
Share split
₹100 to ₹10, January 2026
Auditor change
Samarth M. Surana & Co. to SSP & Company, 2025
Converted to a public company
January 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Punjab Carbonic IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The largest customer is 31.5% of revenue.

Punjab Carbonic IPO: questions answered

When will the Punjab Carbonic IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 31 Mar 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Punjab Carbonic's financials?

Revenue went ₹110.4 cr to ₹488.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 110.3% a year. Profit after tax went ₹7.3 cr to ₹26.2 cr (FY23 to FY25), 89.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Punjab Carbonic's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 31.5% of FY25 revenue, and the top ten customers 71.2%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

What is the Punjab Carbonic IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Punjab Carbonic IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.