Sembcorp Green Infra Limited IPO
Renewable energy · DRHP 26 Aug 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 26 Aug 2026
The Indian renewable-power arm of the Sembcorp group, with 3.60 GW of operating wind and solar plants and 4.04 GW/GWh under construction, is raising ₹3,750 crore of fresh capital, mostly to repay debt; there is no offer for sale. Revenue was ₹2,653 crore and profit after tax ₹371.1 crore in FY26.
Sembcorp Green Infra IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 8.6%higher than 17% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 1.6%higher than 7% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 75.9% → 74.2%higher than 99% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹3,750.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
Concentration
- Top ten offtakers
- 75.1% of FY26 billed power revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA FY26
- 5.5×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹1,986.6 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 37.4%
- Cases against promoters
- 8 tax
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Sembcorp Green Infra Limited: what the offer document says
Published 24 Oct 2026 · 2,273 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: builds, owns and runs wind, solar, hybrid and storage power plants in India and sells the electricity under long-term contracts; 105 projects across 13 states and union territories at March 2026 (AP p.4).
Who pays it: power buyers, mostly government: 85.40% of operating capacity is contracted to central or state government entities, and the ten largest offtakers paid 75.10% of FY26 billed power revenue (AP p.11, AP p.12).
Why it is raising money: ₹30,000 million of the ₹37,500 million fresh issue repays borrowings of the company and some subsidiaries; the rest is for general purposes (AP p.7).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹22,492 million in FY24 to ₹26,525 million in FY26, while operating capacity rose from 2,685 MW to 3,597 MW (AP p.9, AP p.10).
The one thing to understand: this is a high-margin, heavily indebted business with thin profit. EBITDA margin is about 74%, but interest and depreciation on ₹126,234 million of borrowings leave a return on net worth of 3.71% (AP p.9, AP p.10). The fresh issue is mostly to cut that debt.
02The business, in plain words
A renewable power producer wins a contract in a government auction to supply electricity for 25 years at a fixed tariff, borrows most of the cost of building a wind or solar farm, builds it, and then sells every unit it generates. Once built, the plant is cheap to run; the main costs are interest and depreciation.
A state utility or central agency needs renewable power → it auctions a long-term contract, which Sembcorp Green Infra wins at a fixed tariff → the company builds the wind or solar plant, usually with borrowed money → it sells the power for the contract term and services the debt from the proceeds.
The company has been in renewables since 2005 and designs and maintains its projects in-house (AP p.4). Its newer projects are increasingly "complex": wind-solar hybrids and firm-and-dispatchable projects with battery storage that must deliver power at set times (AP p.4).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ capacity × plant load factor × hours × tariff. The overall plant load factor was 23.69% in FY26 (AP p.10).
03Where the money comes from
| Operating capacity, MW | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wind | 1,992.85 | 2,057.35 | 2,088.55 |
| Solar | 620.11 | 784.81 | 1,419.91 |
| Wind-solar hybrid | 72.10 | 88.40 | 88.40 |
| Total | 2,685.06 | 2,930.56 | 3,596.86 |
Source: AP p.9.
The ten largest offtakers paid 82.61%, 76.57% and 75.10% of billed power revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (AP p.11). Most contracts are with central or state government entities, whose terms the company has little room to negotiate (AP p.12). Tariffs are generally fixed for the life of the contract (AP p.12). The document says it operates only in India and reports one segment (AP p.4).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22,491.77 | 23,182.87 | 26,524.95 |
| EBITDA | 18,227.47 | 18,371.15 | 20,987.26 |
| EBITDA margin | 75.89% | 74.99% | 74.20% |
| Profit for the year | 3,593.58 | 2,988.29 | 3,710.83 |
| Cash from operating activities | 19,599.07 | 18,914.12 | 19,866.27 |
Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.
| Plant performance | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plant load factor, overall | 25.01% | 23.15% | 23.69% |
| Plant load factor, wind | 26.44% | 24.14% | 25.42% |
| Plant load factor, solar | 21.51% | 20.76% | 20.38% |
| Plant availability, overall | 97.14% | 96.61% | 95.96% |
Source: AP p.10.
05What the growth is made of
New solar plants. Solar capacity more than doubled, from 620 MW to 1,420 MW, while wind barely changed (AP p.9). Revenue grew 17.9% over the two years, less than the 34% growth in capacity, partly because much of the solar capacity came on line during FY26 and because load factors were lower than in FY24 (AP p.9, AP p.10, our arithmetic). Wind output depends on the weather: the wind load factor fell from 26.44% to 24.14% in FY25 before recovering (AP p.10).
Profit fell in FY25 and recovered in FY26 (AP p.9).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow is steady at about ₹19 to 20 billion a year, several times reported profit, because depreciation on the plants is large (AP p.9). The document's "cash profit" was ₹12,206.82 million in FY26 (AP p.10). Receivables fell from 38 days of revenue in FY25 to 29 days in FY26 (AP p.10).
The auditors expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter; the document notes some CARO and audit-trail observations that required no adjustment (AP p.13).
Other income was ₹1,759.30 million in FY26, 37.4% of profit before tax of ₹4,709.88 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.94).
07The balance sheet
| Measure | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total borrowings, ₹ mn | 93,187.59 | 112,370.61 | 126,233.77 |
| Net worth, ₹ mn | 76,452.84 | 80,674.72 | 93,407.37 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.85 | 5.75 | 5.51 |
| Interest coverage | 2.67 | 2.54 | 2.58 |
Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.
The weighted average interest rate on borrowings was 7.75% in FY26 (AP p.10). Investment outflows of ₹29,498 million in FY25 and ₹18,248 million in FY26 went into new plants (AP p.9). The company must also post bid, connectivity and performance guarantees under its contracts (AP p.12).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Repay or prepay borrowings of the company and subsidiaries | 30,000.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 37,500.00 |
Source: AP p.7.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹7,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7). Repaying ₹30,000 million would cut borrowings by about a quarter of their March 2026 level, our arithmetic.
09Who is selling
No one. The issue is entirely new shares; there is no offer for sale (AP p.1).
10Promoters
The promoters are Sembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd and Sembcorp Industries Ltd (DRHP p.1). The board has six directors: the chairman Vipul Tuli and Yeo Zhiwei as non-executive directors, the managing director Appakudal Nithyanand, and three independent directors (AP p.13).
11Who already owns it
Sembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd holds 100% of the 3,980,409,875 shares before the issue, with nominees (AP p.8). It has been putting in equity: shares acquired in the year before the filing cost a weighted average of ₹23.18 each, and over three years ₹20.37 (AP p.13). Net asset value was ₹23.47 a share at March 2026 (AP p.9).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Equity from the parent: share capital rose from ₹35,824 million to ₹39,804 million in FY26, at prices between ₹23.17 and ₹23.25 a share in the last year (AP p.8, AP p.13).
- Complex projects: firm-and-dispatchable projects under construction rose from 450 to 1,969 MW/MWh in FY26 (AP p.9).
- Solar additions: operating solar capacity rose by 635 MW in FY26 (AP p.9).
- Last allotment: a rights issue of 25,806,451 shares at ₹23.25 each on March 18, 2026 (DRHP p.114).
- Auditor: no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.100).
- Public company: the company converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated February 20, 2026 (DRHP p.3).
13Capacity and expansion
| Under construction, March 2026 | MW / MWh |
|---|---|
| Wind | 160.70 |
| Solar | 300.00 |
| Wind-solar hybrid | 1,610.00 |
| Firm and dispatchable, with storage | 1,969.00 |
| Total | 4,039.70 |
Source: AP p.9.
Of this, 1,784.70 was contracted under power purchase agreements and 2,255.00 awarded but not yet contracted at March 2026 (AP p.9, AP p.10). The document lists construction delays and cost overruns among its main risks (AP p.12).
14Market size and industry structure
India had about 533 GW of installed generation capacity at March 2026, about 52% of it renewable including large hydro, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.7). Renewable capacity grew from about 133 GW in FY20 to about 275 GW in March 2026, mostly solar (AP p.7). New capacity is awarded mainly through competitive auctions (AP p.12).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Among India's ten largest renewable producers by operating capacity at March 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).
- Complex-project capability: hybrids and storage-backed projects (AP p.4).
- In-house EPC and O&M since 2005 (AP p.4).
Against that: auctions are highly competitive, tariffs are fixed, and most buyers are government entities with strong bargaining power (AP p.12).
16Peers the company named
| Peer | FY26 revenue, ₹ mn | P/E |
|---|---|---|
| ReNew Energy Global | 134,305.00 | 23.48 |
| Adani Green Energy | 129,280.00 | 136.79 |
| NTPC Green Energy | not read | 147.47 |
Source: DRHP p.161, DRHP p.162. The document also names ACME Solar Holdings.
The document gives an industry P/E range of 23.48 to 147.47, average 89.24 (DRHP p.161). For Sembcorp Green Infra it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹0.94, net asset value per share of ₹23.47 and return on net worth of 3.71% (AP p.9, DRHP p.162). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Debt. Borrowings of ₹126,234 million, net debt at 5.5 times EBITDA (AP p.10).
- Buyers. Ten offtakers pay three quarters of billed revenue, most of them government entities on fixed tariffs (AP p.11, AP p.12).
- Weather. Output depends on wind and sun; load factors varied by up to two points a year (AP p.10).
- Construction. 4.04 GW/GWh is under construction; delays can trigger penalties and cost overruns (AP p.12).
- Contract terms. Power purchase agreements may contain onerous terms, and breaches can lead to lower tariffs or termination (AP p.12).
- Guarantees. Bid, connectivity and performance guarantees can be invoked (AP p.12).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Matter | Number | Amount, ₹ mn |
|---|---|---|
| Cases filed by the company, criminal, civil | 1 · 5 | 8,162.19 |
| Cases against the company, criminal, tax, regulatory, civil | 6 · 10 · 4 · 3 | 1,674.66 |
| Cases filed by subsidiaries | 12 | 3,294.34 |
| Cases against subsidiaries, criminal, tax, regulatory, civil | 2 · 36 · 7 · 6 | 819.99 |
| Tax cases against promoters | 8 | 215.71 |
Source: AP p.14. Amounts are to the extent the document could quantify them.
The largest amounts are in claims the company and its subsidiaries have brought, not claims against them (AP p.14).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Which borrowings will be repaid and at what interest rates, in the summary read.
- The average tariff across the portfolio.
- The cost and timeline to finish the 4.04 GW/GWh under construction.
- How much of the awarded capacity has power purchase agreements pending signature, and with whom.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What is the average tariff on operating and contracted capacity, and how does it compare with recent auction results?
- How much more debt will the 4.04 GW/GWh under construction need after ₹30,000 million is repaid?
- Why did overall plant availability fall from 97.14% to 95.96% over two years?
- What are the terms of the firm-and-dispatchable contracts, and what penalties apply if power is not delivered at the promised times?
- What return on equity does the company target once the debt is reduced?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 62 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 62 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, builds, owns and runs wind, solar, hybrid and storage power plants in India and sells the electricity under long-term contracts; 105 projects across 13 states and union territories at March 2026 (AP p.4).p.4
“What the company does, builds, owns and runs wind, solar, hybrid and storage power plants in India and sells the electricity under long-term contracts; 105 projects across 13 states and union territories at March 2026 (AP p.4).”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹30,000 million of the ₹37,500 million fresh issue repays borrowings of the company and some subsidiaries; the rest is for general purposes (AP p.7).p.7
“Why it is raising money, ₹30,000 million of the ₹37,500 million fresh issue repays borrowings of the company and some subsidiaries; the rest is for general purposes (AP p.7).”
- 3The business, in plain wordsThe company has been in renewables since 2005 and designs and maintains its projects in-house (AP p.4).p.4
“The company has been in renewables since 2005 and designs and maintains its projects in-house (AP p.4).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsIts newer projects are increasingly "complex": wind-solar hybrids and firm-and-dispatchable projects with battery storage that must deliver power at set times (AP p.4).p.4
“Its newer projects are increasingly "complex": wind-solar hybrids and firm-and-dispatchable projects with battery storage that must deliver power at set times (AP p.4).”
- 5
“The overall plant load factor was 23.69% in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 6Where the money comes fromThe ten largest offtakers paid 82.61%, 76.57% and 75.10% of billed power revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (AP p.11).p.11
“The ten largest offtakers paid 82.61%, 76.57% and 75.10% of billed power revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (AP p.11).”
- 7Where the money comes fromMost contracts are with central or state government entities, whose terms the company has little room to negotiate (AP p.12).p.12
“Most contracts are with central or state government entities, whose terms the company has little room to negotiate (AP p.12).”
- 8
“Tariffs are generally fixed for the life of the contract (AP p.12).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe document says it operates only in India and reports one segment (AP p.4).p.4
“The document says it operates only in India and reports one segment (AP p.4).”
- 10What the growth is made ofSolar capacity more than doubled, from 620 MW to 1,420 MW, while wind barely changed (AP p.9).p.9
“Solar capacity more than doubled, from 620 MW to 1,420 MW, while wind barely changed (AP p.9).”
- 11What the growth is made ofWind output depends on the weather: the wind load factor fell from 26.44% to 24.14% in FY25 before recovering (AP p.10).p.10
“Wind output depends on the weather: the wind load factor fell from 26.44% to 24.14% in FY25 before recovering (AP p.10).”
- 12
“Profit fell in FY25 and recovered in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 13Earnings qualityOperating cash flow is steady at about ₹19 to 20 billion a year, several times reported profit, because depreciation on the plants is large (AP p.9).p.9
“Operating cash flow is steady at about ₹19 to 20 billion a year, several times reported profit, because depreciation on the plants is large (AP p.9).”
- 14
“The document's "cash profit" was ₹12,206.82 million in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 15
“Receivables fell from 38 days of revenue in FY25 to 29 days in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 16Earnings qualityThe auditors expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter; the document notes some CARO and audit-trail observations that required no adjustment (AP p.13).p.13
“The auditors expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter; the document notes some CARO and audit-trail observations that required no adjustment (AP p.13).”
- 17
“The weighted average interest rate on borrowings was 7.75% in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 18The balance sheetInvestment outflows of ₹29,498 million in FY25 and ₹18,248 million in FY26 went into new plants (AP p.9).p.9
“Investment outflows of ₹29,498 million in FY25 and ₹18,248 million in FY26 went into new plants (AP p.9).”
- 19The balance sheetThe company must also post bid, connectivity and performance guarantees under its contracts (AP p.12).p.12
“The company must also post bid, connectivity and performance guarantees under its contracts (AP p.12).”
- 20What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹7,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).p.7
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹7,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).”
- 21
“The issue is entirely new shares; there is no offer for sale (AP p.1).”
- 23PromotersThe board has six directors: the chairman Vipul Tuli and Yeo Zhiwei as non-executive directors, the managing director Appakudal Nithyanand, and three independent directors (AP p.13).p.13
“The board has six directors: the chairman Vipul Tuli and Yeo Zhiwei as non-executive directors, the managing director Appakudal Nithyanand, and three independent directors (AP p.13).”
- 24Who already owns itSembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd holds 100% of the 3,980,409,875 shares before the issue, with nominees (AP p.8).p.8
“Sembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd holds 100% of the 3,980,409,875 shares before the issue, with nominees (AP p.8).”
- 25Who already owns itIt has been putting in equity: shares acquired in the year before the filing cost a weighted average of ₹23.18 each, and over three years ₹20.37 (AP p.13).p.13
“It has been putting in equity: shares acquired in the year before the filing cost a weighted average of ₹23.18 each, and over three years ₹20.37 (AP p.13).”
- 26
“Net asset value was ₹23.47 a share at March 2026 (AP p.9).”
- 27What changed just before the IPOComplex projects, firm-and-dispatchable projects under construction rose from 450 to 1,969 MW/MWh in FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“Complex projects, firm-and-dispatchable projects under construction rose from 450 to 1,969 MW/MWh in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 28What changed just before the IPOSolar additions, operating solar capacity rose by 635 MW in FY26 (AP p.9).p.9
“Solar additions, operating solar capacity rose by 635 MW in FY26 (AP p.9).”
- 32Capacity and expansionThe document lists construction delays and cost overruns among its main risks (AP p.12).p.12
“The document lists construction delays and cost overruns among its main risks (AP p.12).”
- 33Market size and industry structureIndia had about 533 GW of installed generation capacity at March 2026, about 52% of it renewable including large hydro, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.7).p.7
“India had about 533 GW of installed generation capacity at March 2026, about 52% of it renewable including large hydro, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document (AP p.7).”
- 34Market size and industry structureRenewable capacity grew from about 133 GW in FY20 to about 275 GW in March 2026, mostly solar (AP p.7).p.7
“Renewable capacity grew from about 133 GW in FY20 to about 275 GW in March 2026, mostly solar (AP p.7).”
- 35Market size and industry structureNew capacity is awarded mainly through competitive auctions (AP p.12).p.12
“New capacity is awarded mainly through competitive auctions (AP p.12).”
- 36Competitive positionAmong India's ten largest renewable producers by operating capacity at March 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).p.4
“Among India's ten largest renewable producers by operating capacity at March 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).”
- 37
“Complex-project capability, hybrids and storage-backed projects (AP p.4).”
- 38
“In-house EPC and O&M since 2005 (AP p.4).”
- 39Competitive positionAgainst that: auctions are highly competitive, tariffs are fixed, and most buyers are government entities with strong bargaining power (AP p.12).p.12
“Against that: auctions are highly competitive, tariffs are fixed, and most buyers are government entities with strong bargaining power (AP p.12).”
- 41Risks, in plain wordsDebt. Borrowings of ₹126,234 million, net debt at 5.5 times EBITDA (AP p.10).p.10
“Debt. Borrowings of ₹126,234 million, net debt at 5.5 times EBITDA (AP p.10).”
- 42Risks, in plain wordsWeather. Output depends on wind and sun; load factors varied by up to two points a year (AP p.10).p.10
“Weather. Output depends on wind and sun; load factors varied by up to two points a year (AP p.10).”
- 43Risks, in plain wordsConstruction. 4.04 GW/GWh is under construction; delays can trigger penalties and cost overruns (AP p.12).p.12
“Construction. 4.04 GW/GWh is under construction; delays can trigger penalties and cost overruns (AP p.12).”
- 44Risks, in plain wordsContract terms. Power purchase agreements may contain onerous terms, and breaches can lead to lower tariffs or termination (AP p.12).p.12
“Contract terms. Power purchase agreements may contain onerous terms, and breaches can lead to lower tariffs or termination (AP p.12).”
- 45Risks, in plain wordsGuarantees. Bid, connectivity and performance guarantees can be invoked (AP p.12).p.12
“Guarantees. Bid, connectivity and performance guarantees can be invoked (AP p.12).”
- 46Litigation and regulatory mattersThe largest amounts are in claims the company and its subsidiaries have brought, not claims against them (AP p.14).p.14
“The largest amounts are in claims the company and its subsidiaries have brought, not claims against them (AP p.14).”
- 47
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 75.9% → 74.2% | (AP p.10)”
- 48
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹3,750.0 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 49
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)”
- 50
“Concentration | Top ten offtakers | 75.1% of FY26 billed power revenue | (AP p.11)”
- 51
“Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA FY26 | 5.5× | (AP p.10)”
- 52
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹1,986.6 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 53
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 8 tax | (AP p.14)”
- 54
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹2,249.2 cr → ₹2,652.5 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 55
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹359.4 cr → ₹371.1 cr | (AP p.9)”
- 56
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY25 → FY26 | 38 → 29 | (AP p.10)”
- 60
“Who is involved | Industry | Renewable energy | (AP p.4)”
- 22
“The promoters are Sembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd and Sembcorp Industries Ltd (DRHP p.1).”
- 29What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: a rights issue of 25,806,451 shares at ₹23.25 each on March 18, 2026 (DRHP p.114).p.114
“Last allotment: a rights issue of 25,806,451 shares at ₹23.25 each on March 18, 2026 (DRHP p.114).”
- 30What changed just before the IPOAuditor: no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.100).p.100
“Auditor: no change in the statutory auditors in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.100).”
- 31What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated February 20, 2026 (DRHP p.3).p.3
“Public company: the company converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated February 20, 2026 (DRHP p.3).”
- 40Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 23.48 to 147.47, average 89.24 (DRHP p.161).p.161
“The document gives an industry P/E range of 23.48 to 147.47, average 89.24 (DRHP p.161).”
- 57Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹23.25 a share, March 2026 | (DRHP p.114)p.114
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹23.25 a share, March 2026 | (DRHP p.114)”
- 58
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.100)”
- 59
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2026 | (DRHP p.3)”
- 61
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sembcorp Utilities Pte Ltd | (DRHP p.1)”
- 62
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sembcorp Industries Ltd | (DRHP p.1)”
Sembcorp Green Infra IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹2,249.2 cr → ₹2,652.5 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹359.4 cr → ₹371.1 cr
- Receivable days FY25 → FY26
- 38 → 29
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹23.25 a share, March 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- February 2026
Sembcorp Green Infra IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Other income a large part of profit
Other income is 37.4% of profit before tax.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 8 tax.
- Net debt over 3× EBITDA
Net debt is 5.5× EBITDA.
Sembcorp Green Infra IPO: questions answered
When will the Sembcorp Green Infra IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 26 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Sembcorp Green Infra's financials?
Revenue went ₹2,249.2 cr to ₹2,652.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 8.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹359.4 cr to ₹371.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 1.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Sembcorp Green Infra's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 75.1% of FY26 billed power revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Sembcorp Green Infra IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹3,750 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Sembcorp Green Infra IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Sembcorp Green Infra IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.