Social Worth Technologies Limited IPO
Fintech · DRHP 29 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Jun 2026
A Pune digital consumer lender that trades as Fibe and EarlySalary, with no identifiable promoter, is raising ₹750.0 crore of fresh capital to fund its lending subsidiary, while venture and private-equity investors offer 40,071,200 shares. Revenue was ₹1,585 crore and profit before an exceptional item ₹290.8 crore in FY26, on assets under management of ₹8,603 crore.
Social Worth Technologies IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 43.3%higher than 73% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 59.5%higher than 56% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹750.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- 40,071,200 shares
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹1,719.0 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 4.8%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Social Worth Technologies Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,485 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: lends unsecured personal loans and purpose-driven finance at the point of purchase (education, insurance, healthcare, rooftop solar, travel, e-commerce) through a digital platform with no branches, lending through its subsidiary EarlySalary Services and through co-lending partners (AP p.3, AP p.4). Its brands are "Fibe" and "EarlySalary" (DRHP p.44).
Who pays it: individual borrowers, mainly young middle-income working professionals; there is no customer concentration (AP p.3, AP p.4).
Why it is raising money: ₹5,626 million to add to the capital of its lending subsidiary, EarlySalary Services, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹7,719 million in FY24 to ₹15,845 million in FY26, and assets under management from ₹40,642 million to ₹86,027 million (AP p.7, AP p.8).
The one thing to understand: credit losses are the swing factor. Impairment charges were ₹4,662 million in FY25 and ₹4,200 million in FY26, larger than profit in both years; a smaller charge in FY26 helped lift profit before the exceptional item to ₹2,908 million (DRHP p.70).
02The business, in plain words
A digital consumer lender finds borrowers through its app, partner platforms and merchants, scores them with data and models, and disburses small unsecured loans. It earns interest on loans kept on its own books, and fees on loans it originates and services for partner lenders, including guarantee premium (AP p.4).
A salaried professional applies for a personal loan in the Fibe app → the company assesses it with its credit models → EarlySalary Services or a co-lending partner funds it → the borrower repays monthly, and Fibe earns interest, processing and servicing fees.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ AUM × (yield + fee income − funding cost − credit cost − operating cost). In FY26 interest income was ₹10,232 million, finance costs ₹2,883 million and impairment ₹4,200 million (AP p.4, DRHP p.70).
03Where the money comes from
| Revenue, ₹ million | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on loans | 4,721.26 | 7,671.97 | 10,231.71 |
| Co-lending processing fees | 1,067.40 | 1,435.34 | 1,833.93 |
| Guarantee premium | 572.24 | 1,040.77 | 1,463.33 |
| Servicing fees | 467.98 | 967.26 | 1,085.49 |
| Late payment and bounce charges | 535.07 | 703.73 | 834.10 |
Source: AP p.4. Other smaller lines make up the rest of revenue.
| Book, ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal-loan AUM | 34,830.27 | 41,939.55 | 66,567.62 |
| Purpose-driven finance AUM | 5,811.26 | 10,739.00 | 19,459.77 |
| On-book gross loans | 22,871.61 | 32,137.76 | 52,412.03 |
| Disbursements in the year | 94,928.30 | 113,747.32 | 157,379.56 |
Source: AP p.8.
About 39% of AUM at March 2026 sat off the company's books, with co-lending partners (our arithmetic, AP p.8). New customers took 38.53% of personal-loan disbursements in FY26, up from 29.23% in FY24 (AP p.9).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,718.63 | 12,089.40 | 15,845.48 |
| Impairment of financial instruments | 2,521.77 | 4,662.32 | 4,200.00 |
| Profit before exceptional item | 1,012.48 | 1,137.32 | 2,908.25 |
| Profit after tax, as reported | 1,012.48 | 1,137.32 | 2,574.65 |
| Return on equity | 10.28% | 8.29% | 14.95% |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8, DRHP p.70.
Other income of ₹169.21 million was 4.8% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹3,529.89 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
05What the growth is made of
AUM grew 63% in FY26 (our arithmetic, AP p.8). Purpose-driven finance grew faster than personal loans, to 23% of AUM (AP p.8). Profit before the exceptional item more than doubled in FY26 as revenue grew 31% and impairment fell 10% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
06Earnings quality
Credit cost is high and volatile. Impairment was about 10% of average AUM in FY25 and 6% in FY26 (our arithmetic, AP p.8, DRHP p.70). Gross stage 3 loans were 2.90% of on-book loans at March 2025 and 1.20% at March 2026, with provision coverage of 78.59% (AP p.8).
The FY26 exceptional item of ₹333.60 million was the company's payment of perquisite tax owed by its founders on exercising vested stock options (DRHP p.49). Operating cash flow is negative because new loans count as operating outflows; it was negative ₹17,190 million in FY26 (AP p.7).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 10,383.64 | 17,059.57 | 21,858.11 |
| Total borrowings | 14,344.46 | 18,727.47 | 35,533.70 |
| Gross stage 3 ratio | 1.95% | 2.90% | 1.20% |
Source: AP p.7, AP p.8.
Borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 (AP p.7). The company earns guarantee premium income (AP p.4); the pages read do not give the size of the guarantees. The lending subsidiary must keep capital adequacy set by the RBI (AP p.9).
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Capital for EarlySalary Services, for onward lending | 5,626.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
| Gross fresh issue | 7,500.00 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.5.
A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered | Average cost |
|---|---|---|
| The Rise Fund III SF | up to 11,713,600 | ₹90.54 |
| Norwest Capital | up to 6,738,400 | ₹86.13 |
| Eight Roads Ventures India III | up to 6,556,000 | ₹30.78 |
| Piramal Finance | up to 3,558,400 | ₹37.62 |
| Other investors | up to 8,524,000 | - |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.2. The last row is our arithmetic from the total of 40,071,200; it includes Kariba Holdings, IDG Ventures, Sabre, Chiratae, Galaxystar and Utkarsh.
All ten sellers are investors, offering up to: The Rise Fund III SF Pte. Ltd. 11,713,600 shares, Norwest Capital, LLC 6,738,400, Eight Roads Ventures India III LP 6,556,000, Piramal Finance Limited 3,558,400, Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II 2,980,800, IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC 2,496,800, Sabre Investment Consultants LLP 2,017,600, Chiratae Trust 1,440,800, Galaxystar Ground Pte. Ltd. 1,312,800 and M/s Utkarsh 1,256,000 (DRHP p.4, DRHP p.1, DRHP p.2).
10Promoters
The company has no identifiable promoter, so no promoter contribution is locked in (DRHP p.107). It is run by Akshay Mehrotra, managing director and group chief executive, and Ashish Sohan Goyal, chairperson, executive director and group chief financial officer; The Rise Fund has a nominee director, and there are four independent directors (AP p.11).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, fully diluted | Share |
|---|---|
| The Rise Fund III SF | 23.26% |
| Norwest Capital | 13.38% |
| Eight Roads Ventures India III | 13.02% |
| Piramal Finance | 7.06% |
| Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II | 5.92% |
| Social Worth Tech India LLP | 5.89% |
| International Finance Corporation | 5.31% |
Source: AP p.6.
76,411,956 preference shares will convert into up to 290,603,926 equity shares before the red herring prospectus (AP p.10).
On the document's fully diluted list, the holders of 1% or more also include Social Worth Technologies ESOP Management Trust 4.82%, IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC 2.70%, M/s Utkarsh 2.42%, Chiratae Growth Fund I 2.19%, Akshay Mehrotra 2.10%, Ashish Sohan Goyal 1.75%, Chiratae Trust 1.56% and Trifecta Leaders Fund-I 1.08% (DRHP p.110).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Share structure: a split to ₹5 face value and a 399-for-1 bonus issue in April 2026 (AP p.10).
- Exceptional item: ₹333.60 million of founders' stock-option tax paid by the company (DRHP p.49).
- Profit: more than doubled before the exceptional item (DRHP p.70).
- Borrowings: up 90% in FY26 (AP p.7, our arithmetic).
- Status and auditor: the split from ₹10 to ₹5 was approved in April 2026 and the 399:1 bonus shares were allotted in May 2026; the company became a public limited company in May 2026, and there has been no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the DRHP (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.228, DRHP p.76).
13Capacity and expansion
Growth is limited by capital and funding rather than plant. The proceeds go to the lending subsidiary's capital base (AP p.5).
14Market size and industry structure
The 1Lattice report cited in the offer document describes middle-income Indians as a segment with high digital adoption and underserved credit demand, sensitive to employment, wages and inflation (AP p.5).
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Technology-led underwriting and collection (AP p.3).
- Repeat borrowers: 83.92% of eligible existing customers took repeat loans in FY25 (AP p.9).
Against that: unsecured lending, reliance on third-party digital channels, and funding needs (AP p.9).
16Peers the company named
| Company, FY26 | Revenue, ₹ mn | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social Worth Technologies | 15,845.48 | - | - |
| Bajaj Finance | 819,895 | 32.12 | 5.35 |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services | 207,076 | 27.42 | 3.78 |
| Poonawalla Fincorp | 67,957 | 64.51 | 3.46 |
| OnEMI Technology Solutions | 22,091 | 12.86 | 3.45 |
Source: DRHP p.133. Peer ratios use prices on 25 June 2026.
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Asset quality. Unsecured loans; impairment was ₹4,200 million in FY26 (AP p.8, DRHP p.70).
- New borrowers. A rising share of disbursements goes to first-time customers (AP p.9).
- Funding. The subsidiary must keep raising and refinancing debt (AP p.9).
- Rates. Interest-rate and maturity mismatches (AP p.9).
- Channels. Dependence on third-party digital and merchant platforms (AP p.9).
- Regulation. RBI capital and lending rules for the subsidiary (AP p.9).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against the company, tax | 3 | 186.08 |
| By the subsidiaries, criminal | 794 | 166.59 |
| Against the subsidiaries, tax | 4 | 67.64 |
Source: AP p.12.
The company has no group companies (AP p.12). The auditors expressed no qualification (AP p.11).
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Write-offs by year, in the pages read.
- How much of the co-lent book the company guarantees, and at what cap.
- What the 794 criminal cases filed by the subsidiaries concern, in the pages read.
- Why the company, not the founders, paid the founders' option tax.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What were write-offs in FY25 and FY26, and how do they compare with the impairment charge?
- How much first-loss guarantee exposure does the company carry on partner lenders' books?
- Why did the company pay ₹333.60 million of its founders' personal tax?
- How do loans to first-time borrowers perform compared with repeat borrowers?
- How much capital will EarlySalary Services need beyond the ₹5,626 million from this issue?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 65 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 65 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“Its brands are "Fibe" and "EarlySalary" (DRHP p.44).”
- 3At a glanceImpairment charges were ₹4,662 million in FY25 and ₹4,200 million in FY26, larger than profit in both years; a smaller charge in FY26 helped lift profit before the exceptional item to ₹2,908 million (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Impairment charges were ₹4,662 million in FY25 and ₹4,200 million in FY26, larger than profit in both years; a smaller charge in FY26 helped lift profit before the exceptional item to ₹2,908 million (DRHP p.70).”
- 8Earnings qualityThe FY26 exceptional item of ₹333.60 million was the company's payment of perquisite tax owed by its founders on exercising vested stock options (DRHP p.49).p.49
“The FY26 exceptional item of ₹333.60 million was the company's payment of perquisite tax owed by its founders on exercising vested stock options (DRHP p.49).”
- 14PromotersThe company has no identifiable promoter, so no promoter contribution is locked in (DRHP p.107).p.107
“The company has no identifiable promoter, so no promoter contribution is locked in (DRHP p.107).”
- 17Who already owns itOn the document's fully diluted list, the holders of 1% or more also include Social Worth Technologies ESOP Management Trust 4.82%, IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC 2.70%, M/s Utkarsh 2.42%, Chiratae Growth Fund I 2.19%, Akshay Mehrotra 2.10%, Ashish Sohan Goyal 1.75%, Chiratae Trust 1.56% and Trifecp.110
“On the document's fully diluted list, the holders of 1% or more also include Social Worth Technologies ESOP Management Trust 4.82%, IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC 2.70%, M/s Utkarsh 2.42%, Chiratae Growth Fund I 2.19%, Akshay Mehrotra 2.10%, Ashish Sohan Goyal 1.75%, Chiratae Trust 1.56% and Trifecta Leaders Fund-I 1.08% (DRHP p.110).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOExceptional item, ₹333.60 million of founders' stock-option tax paid by the company (DRHP p.49).p.49
“Exceptional item, ₹333.60 million of founders' stock-option tax paid by the company (DRHP p.49).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOProfit, more than doubled before the exceptional item (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Profit, more than doubled before the exceptional item (DRHP p.70).”
- 33Related-party transactionsThe company paid ₹333.60 million of perquisite tax on behalf of its founders in FY26 (DRHP p.49).p.49
“The company paid ₹333.60 million of perquisite tax on behalf of its founders in FY26 (DRHP p.49).”
- 39
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 399:1, May 2026 | (DRHP p.85)”
- 40
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, April 2026 | (DRHP p.85)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.76)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2026 | (DRHP p.228)”
- 44
“(investor), 11,713,600 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 45Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Norwest Capital, LLC (investor), 6,738,400 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Norwest Capital, LLC (investor), 6,738,400 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 46Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Eight Roads Ventures India III LP (investor), 6,556,000 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Eight Roads Ventures India III LP (investor), 6,556,000 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 47Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Piramal Finance Limited (investor), 3,558,400 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Piramal Finance Limited (investor), 3,558,400 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 48Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II (investor), 2,980,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II (investor), 2,980,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 49Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC (investor), 2,496,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC (investor), 2,496,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 50Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sabre Investment Consultants LLP (investor), 2,017,600 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sabre Investment Consultants LLP (investor), 2,017,600 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 51Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Chiratae Trust (investor), 1,440,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)p.4
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Chiratae Trust (investor), 1,440,800 shares | (DRHP p.4)”
- 52
“(investor), 1,312,800 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 53Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | M/s Utkarsh (investor), 1,256,000 shares | (DRHP p.2)p.2
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | M/s Utkarsh (investor), 1,256,000 shares | (DRHP p.2)”
- 54
“Ltd., 23.3% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 55Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Norwest Capital, LLC, 13.4% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Norwest Capital, LLC, 13.4% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 56Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Eight Roads Ventures India III LP, 13.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Eight Roads Ventures India III LP, 13.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 57Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Piramal Finance Limited, 7.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Piramal Finance Limited, 7.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 58Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II, 5.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Kariba Holdings V Mauritius II, 5.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 59Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Social Worth Tech India LLP, 5.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Social Worth Tech India LLP, 5.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 60Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | International Finance Corporation, 5.3% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | International Finance Corporation, 5.3% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 61Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC, 2.7% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | IDG Ventures India Fund III LLC, 2.7% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 62Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Utkarsh, 2.4% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Utkarsh, 2.4% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 63Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Chiratae Growth Fund I, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Chiratae Growth Fund I, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 64Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Chiratae Trust, 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Chiratae Trust, 1.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 65Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Trifecta Leaders Fund-I, 1.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Trifecta Leaders Fund-I, 1.1% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹5,626 million to add to the capital of its lending subsidiary, EarlySalary Services, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).p.5
“Why it is raising money, ₹5,626 million to add to the capital of its lending subsidiary, EarlySalary Services, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsIt earns interest on loans kept on its own books, and fees on loans it originates and services for partner lenders, including guarantee premium (AP p.4).p.4
“It earns interest on loans kept on its own books, and fees on loans it originates and services for partner lenders, including guarantee premium (AP p.4).”
- 5Where the money comes fromNew customers took 38.53% of personal-loan disbursements in FY26, up from 29.23% in FY24 (AP p.9).p.9
“New customers took 38.53% of personal-loan disbursements in FY26, up from 29.23% in FY24 (AP p.9).”
- 6What the growth is made ofPurpose-driven finance grew faster than personal loans, to 23% of AUM (AP p.8).p.8
“Purpose-driven finance grew faster than personal loans, to 23% of AUM (AP p.8).”
- 7Earnings qualityGross stage 3 loans were 2.90% of on-book loans at March 2025 and 1.20% at March 2026, with provision coverage of 78.59% (AP p.8).p.8
“Gross stage 3 loans were 2.90% of on-book loans at March 2025 and 1.20% at March 2026, with provision coverage of 78.59% (AP p.8).”
- 9Earnings qualityOperating cash flow is negative because new loans count as operating outflows; it was negative ₹17,190 million in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7
“Operating cash flow is negative because new loans count as operating outflows; it was negative ₹17,190 million in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 10
“Borrowings nearly doubled in FY26 (AP p.7).”
- 11The balance sheetThe company earns guarantee premium income (AP p.4); the pages read do not give the size of the guarantees.p.4
“The company earns guarantee premium income (AP p.4); the pages read do not give the size of the guarantees.”
- 12
“The lending subsidiary must keep capital adequacy set by the RBI (AP p.9).”
- 13What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).p.5
“A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,500 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.5).”
- 15PromotersIt is run by Akshay Mehrotra, managing director and group chief executive, and Ashish Sohan Goyal, chairperson, executive director and group chief financial officer; The Rise Fund has a nominee director, and there are four independent directors (AP p.11).p.11
“It is run by Akshay Mehrotra, managing director and group chief executive, and Ashish Sohan Goyal, chairperson, executive director and group chief financial officer; The Rise Fund has a nominee director, and there are four independent directors (AP p.11).”
- 16Who already owns it76,411,956 preference shares will convert into up to 290,603,926 equity shares before the red herring prospectus (AP p.10).p.10
“76,411,956 preference shares will convert into up to 290,603,926 equity shares before the red herring prospectus (AP p.10).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOShare structure, a split to ₹5 face value and a 399-for-1 bonus issue in April 2026 (AP p.10).p.10
“Share structure, a split to ₹5 face value and a 399-for-1 bonus issue in April 2026 (AP p.10).”
- 21
“The proceeds go to the lending subsidiary's capital base (AP p.5).”
- 22Market size and industry structureThe 1Lattice report cited in the offer document describes middle-income Indians as a segment with high digital adoption and underserved credit demand, sensitive to employment, wages and inflation (AP p.5).p.5
“The 1Lattice report cited in the offer document describes middle-income Indians as a segment with high digital adoption and underserved credit demand, sensitive to employment, wages and inflation (AP p.5).”
- 23
“Technology-led underwriting and collection (AP p.3).”
- 24Competitive positionRepeat borrowers, 83.92% of eligible existing customers took repeat loans in FY25 (AP p.9).p.9
“Repeat borrowers, 83.92% of eligible existing customers took repeat loans in FY25 (AP p.9).”
- 25Competitive positionAgainst that: unsecured lending, reliance on third-party digital channels, and funding needs (AP p.9).p.9
“Against that: unsecured lending, reliance on third-party digital channels, and funding needs (AP p.9).”
- 26Risks, in plain wordsNew borrowers. A rising share of disbursements goes to first-time customers (AP p.9).p.9
“New borrowers. A rising share of disbursements goes to first-time customers (AP p.9).”
- 27
“Funding. The subsidiary must keep raising and refinancing debt (AP p.9).”
- 28
“Rates. Interest-rate and maturity mismatches (AP p.9).”
- 29Risks, in plain wordsChannels. Dependence on third-party digital and merchant platforms (AP p.9).p.9
“Channels. Dependence on third-party digital and merchant platforms (AP p.9).”
- 30
“Regulation. RBI capital and lending rules for the subsidiary (AP p.9).”
- 31
“The company has no group companies (AP p.12).”
- 32
“The auditors expressed no qualification (AP p.11).”
- 34
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹750.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 35
“Issue | Offer for sale | 40,071,200 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 36
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹1,719.0 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 37
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹771.9 cr → ₹1,584.5 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 38
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹101.2 cr → ₹257.5 cr | (AP p.7)”
- 43
“Who is involved | Industry | Fintech | (AP p.3)”
Social Worth Technologies IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹771.9 cr → ₹1,584.5 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹101.2 cr → ₹257.5 cr
- Bonus issue
- 399:1, May 2026
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, April 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- May 2026
Social Worth Technologies IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹1,719 cr in the latest year.
Social Worth Technologies IPO: questions answered
When will the Social Worth Technologies IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Social Worth Technologies's financials?
Revenue went ₹771.9 cr to ₹1,584.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 43.3% a year. Profit after tax went ₹101.2 cr to ₹257.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 59.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
Is the Social Worth Technologies IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹750 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of 40,071,200 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Social Worth Technologies IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Social Worth Technologies IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.