Supreet Chemicals Limited IPO
Chemicals · DRHP 5 Sept 2025
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 5 Sept 2025
A Vapi, Gujarat maker of specialty chemical intermediates, aromatic amines, sulphonamides and amino phenols, for textile, pharmaceutical, agrochemical and personal-care makers is issuing ₹499.0 crore of new shares, mainly for a ₹310.0 crore greenfield plant and ₹65.0 crore of debt repayment. Revenue fell in FY24 and recovered to ₹362.5 crore in FY25, when profit was ₹51.9 crore; borrowings rose from ₹4.7 crore to ₹200.7 crore over two years as the company spent on capacity.
Supreet Chemicals IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
- 7.7%higher than 15% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
- -4.0%higher than 5% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
- 30.8% → 21.6%higher than 75% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹499.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before the issue
- 75.6%
Concentration
- Top ten customers
- 56.3% of FY25 revenuehigher than 43% of studied issues
- Exports
- 25.5% of FY25 revenue
Balance sheet
- Total borrowings
- ₹200.7 cr at 31 March 2025
- Borrowings / EBITDA FY25
- 2.6×
- RoNW FY25, on closing net worth
- 21.9%
Worth reading
- Tax proceeding against a promoter and director
- ₹27.5 cr
- Operating cash flow FY23 to FY25
- ₹84.2 cr against profit of ₹133.9 cr
- Payments for plant and equipment FY23 to FY25
- ₹192.8 cr
- Promoter share transfer, May 2025
- 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each
- Operating cash flow FY25
- ₹35.3 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY25
- 9.6%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Supreet Chemicals Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 1,865 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: manufactures specialty chemical intermediates across three product families, aromatic amines and sulphonamides, amino phenols, and other specialties, handling more than 15 chemistries; the F&S report it cites calls it a leading maker of MCA, sulphonamides and NAPSA (DRHP p.22). It runs three plants at Vapi with 6,962 tonnes a year of capacity (DRHP p.32).
Who pays it: chemical, textile, pharmaceutical, agrochemical and personal-care manufacturers in India and abroad; the top ten customers were 56.25% of FY25 revenue and exports 25.54%, mainly to China, Mexico and Thailand (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.38).
Why it is raising money: ₹3,100.00 million for a fourth, greenfield plant at Vapi, ₹650.00 million to repay borrowings, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.26).
How fast it has grown: revenue of ₹3,127 million in FY23, ₹2,398 million in FY24 and ₹3,625 million in FY25 (DRHP p.24).
The one thing to understand: a cyclical chemicals maker expanding on borrowed money ahead of the offer. Revenue fell 23% and EBITDA 58% in FY24 before recovering, and the company spent ₹1,928.01 million on plant over three years, lifting borrowings from ₹46.60 million to ₹2,007.03 million (DRHP p.24, DRHP p.165, DRHP p.241, our arithmetic).
02The business, in plain words
A chemical-intermediates maker runs multi-step reactions on basic chemicals to produce ingredients that other manufacturers use to make dyes, drugs, crop chemicals and personal-care products, and sells them in bulk under purchase orders.
A dye maker needs an amine intermediate → it places a purchase order with Supreet → Supreet makes the batch at Vapi and ships it → the dye maker pays on agreed terms.
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes sold × (price − raw-material and processing cost) − interest. EBITDA margin was 21.63% in FY25 against 30.78% in FY23 (DRHP p.165).
03Where the money comes from
| Measure | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top ten customers' share | 60.31% | 54.06% | 56.25% |
| Exports' share | 26.22% | 29.80% | 25.54% |
| Key end-use industries' share | 55.75% | 64.80% | 71.87% |
Source: DRHP p.26, DRHP p.38. Key end-use industries are textiles, pharmaceuticals, performance chemicals, personal care and agrochemicals (DRHP p.26).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,127.41 | 2,397.56 | 3,625.47 |
| EBITDA | 962.49 | 403.30 | 784.21 |
| EBITDA margin | 30.78% | 16.82% | 21.63% |
| Profit after tax | 563.41 | 255.94 | 519.18 |
| Cash from operations | 319.49 | 169.21 | 353.39 |
Source: DRHP p.24, DRHP p.165, DRHP p.308.
Cash from operations was ₹353.39 million in FY25 (DRHP p.308). Other income was ₹66.03 million in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹688.30 million, or 9.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.239).
05What the growth is made of
A cycle. Revenue fell 23.3% in FY24 and rose 51.2% in FY25, with margin recovering only partly (our arithmetic, DRHP p.165).
06Earnings quality
Operating cash flow over FY23 to FY25 was ₹842.09 million against profit of ₹1,338.53 million (our arithmetic, DRHP p.24, DRHP p.308). Payments for plant and equipment were ₹194.58 million, ₹565.35 million and ₹1,168.08 million in FY23, FY24 and FY25 (DRHP p.241). The company says it cannot trace share transfer forms for some past transfers and has relied on other records (DRHP p.91).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 1,621.61 | 1,864.79 | 2,372.13 |
| Total borrowings | 46.60 | 808.94 | 2,007.03 |
Source: DRHP p.24.
08What the money is for
| Use of net proceeds | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Greenfield plant (Manufacturing Facility 4), Vapi | 3,100.00 |
| Repay borrowings | 650.00 |
| General corporate purposes | not yet stated |
Source: DRHP p.23. A pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may be made (DRHP p.22).
09Who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹4,990 million (DRHP p.22). In May 2025, promoter Narendrakaur H. Sarna transferred 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each to Protons Corporate Services and four individuals (DRHP p.91).
10Promoters
The promoters are Harjindersingh Jaswantsingh Sarna, Narendrakaur H. Sarna and Manjeetsingh Gurbirsingh Sarna (DRHP p.22). A tax proceeding involving ₹274.85 million is pending against a promoter who is also a director (DRHP p.25). Remuneration paid to the three promoters together was ₹64.20 million in FY23 and ₹29.40 million in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.27).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the issue | Share |
|---|---|
| Harjindersingh Jaswantsingh Sarna | 53.37% |
| Narendrakaur H. Sarna | 16.53% |
| Manjeetsingh Gurbirsingh Sarna | 5.74% |
| Promoter group | 5.62% |
| Others, including Protons Corporate Services (2.80%) | 18.74% |
Source: DRHP p.23, DRHP p.95. The last row is our arithmetic.
Protons Corporate Services Private Limited holds 2.80% before the issue (DRHP p.95).
12What changed just before the IPO
- Share transfers: promoter shares transferred at ₹153 each in May 2025 (DRHP p.91).
- Borrowings: up to ₹2,007 million to fund capex (DRHP p.24).
- Recovery: revenue and margin up in FY25 (DRHP p.165).
- Split and bonus: shares of ₹100 face value were split into shares of ₹2 in August 2022, and a bonus issue of 30 shares for every share held followed in August 2022 (DRHP p.83).
- Auditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (DRHP p.75).
- Public company: the company was converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation in November 2022 (DRHP p.2).
13Capacity and expansion
Three plants at Vapi with 6,962 tonnes a year; the proceeds fund a fourth, greenfield plant there (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.32). The document lists delays and cost overruns on this project as a top risk (DRHP p.26).
14Market size and industry structure
The F&S report cited in the offer document values the global specialty chemical intermediates market at USD 1,309 billion in 2024, projects USD 1,802 billion by 2029, and expects India's market to grow about 10% a year from 2025 to 2030 (DRHP p.22). Those projections are F&S's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- Leading positions in MCA, sulphonamides and NAPSA, citing F&S (DRHP p.22).
- Chemistry breadth: over 15 chemistries and multi-step processes (DRHP p.22).
Against that: all plants in one town, customer concentration, purchase orders rather than contracts, raw-material volatility and export exposure (DRHP p.26).
16Peers the company named
The peer set is Deepak Nitrite, Aarti Industries, Atul, Balaji Amines, Alkyl Amines Chemicals, Neogen Chemicals and Rossari Biotech, with P/E ratios from 25.06 to 108.95, average 47.89 (DRHP p.114).
No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Vapi. All plants and the new project in one place (DRHP p.26).
- Customers. Ten customers were 56% of revenue, on purchase orders (DRHP p.26).
- Cycles. Margin swung from 31% to 17% and back to 22% (DRHP p.165).
- Exports. A quarter of revenue, mainly to three countries (DRHP p.38).
- Project. The greenfield plant may be delayed or cost more (DRHP p.26).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
| Proceedings outstanding | Count | ₹ million |
|---|---|---|
| Against a promoter and director, tax | 1 | 274.85 |
| Against the company, tax, regulatory, civil | 1, 1, 1 | 2.58 |
| By the company, tax | 1 | 0.84 |
Source: DRHP p.25.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- What the ₹274.85 million tax matter against a promoter concerns, in the pages read.
- What the greenfield plant will make and its capacity, in the pages read.
- Why FY24 revenue and margin fell, in the pages read.
- Who Protons Corporate Services is, in the pages read.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- What caused the FY24 fall in revenue and margin, and has it fully reversed?
- What will Manufacturing Facility 4 produce, and for which customers?
- What is the ₹275 million tax claim against a promoter?
- Why did a promoter transfer shares at ₹153 in May 2025, and to whom?
- How much of export revenue depends on buyers in China?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 51 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 51 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, manufactures specialty chemical intermediates across three product families, aromatic amines and sulphonamides, amino phenols, and other specialties, handling more than 15 chemistries; the F&S report it cites calls it a leading maker of MCA, sulphonamides and NAPSA (DRHP p.p.22
“What the company does, manufactures specialty chemical intermediates across three product families, aromatic amines and sulphonamides, amino phenols, and other specialties, handling more than 15 chemistries; the F&S report it cites calls it a leading maker of MCA, sulphonamides and NAPSA (DRHP p.22).”
- 2
“It runs three plants at Vapi with 6,962 tonnes a year of capacity (DRHP p.32).”
- 3At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue of ₹3,127 million in FY23, ₹2,398 million in FY24 and ₹3,625 million in FY25 (DRHP p.24).p.24
“How fast it has grown, revenue of ₹3,127 million in FY23, ₹2,398 million in FY24 and ₹3,625 million in FY25 (DRHP p.24).”
- 4The business, in plain wordsEBITDA margin was 21.63% in FY25 against 30.78% in FY23 (DRHP p.165).p.165
“EBITDA margin was 21.63% in FY25 against 30.78% in FY23 (DRHP p.165).”
- 5Where the money comes fromKey end-use industries are textiles, pharmaceuticals, performance chemicals, personal care and agrochemicals (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Key end-use industries are textiles, pharmaceuticals, performance chemicals, personal care and agrochemicals (DRHP p.26).”
- 6
“Cash from operations was ₹353.39 million in FY25 (DRHP p.308).”
- 7Earnings qualityPayments for plant and equipment were ₹194.58 million, ₹565.35 million and ₹1,168.08 million in FY23, FY24 and FY25 (DRHP p.241).p.241
“Payments for plant and equipment were ₹194.58 million, ₹565.35 million and ₹1,168.08 million in FY23, FY24 and FY25 (DRHP p.241).”
- 8Earnings qualityThe company says it cannot trace share transfer forms for some past transfers and has relied on other records (DRHP p.91).p.91
“The company says it cannot trace share transfer forms for some past transfers and has relied on other records (DRHP p.91).”
- 9What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may be made (DRHP p.22).p.22
“A pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the fresh issue may be made (DRHP p.22).”
- 10
“The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹4,990 million (DRHP p.22).”
- 11Who is sellingSarna transferred 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each to Protons Corporate Services and four individuals (DRHP p.91).p.91
“Sarna transferred 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each to Protons Corporate Services and four individuals (DRHP p.91).”
- 12
“Sarna and Manjeetsingh Gurbirsingh Sarna (DRHP p.22).”
- 13PromotersA tax proceeding involving ₹274.85 million is pending against a promoter who is also a director (DRHP p.25).p.25
“A tax proceeding involving ₹274.85 million is pending against a promoter who is also a director (DRHP p.25).”
- 14Who already owns itProtons Corporate Services Private Limited holds 2.80% before the issue (DRHP p.95).p.95
“Protons Corporate Services Private Limited holds 2.80% before the issue (DRHP p.95).”
- 15What changed just before the IPOShare transfers, promoter shares transferred at ₹153 each in May 2025 (DRHP p.91).p.91
“Share transfers, promoter shares transferred at ₹153 each in May 2025 (DRHP p.91).”
- 16
“Borrowings, up to ₹2,007 million to fund capex (DRHP p.24).”
- 17
“Recovery, revenue and margin up in FY25 (DRHP p.165).”
- 18What changed just before the IPOSplit and bonus: shares of ₹100 face value were split into shares of ₹2 in August 2022, and a bonus issue of 30 shares for every share held followed in August 2022 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Split and bonus: shares of ₹100 face value were split into shares of ₹2 in August 2022, and a bonus issue of 30 shares for every share held followed in August 2022 (DRHP p.83).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOAuditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Auditor: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (DRHP p.75).”
- 20What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company was converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation in November 2022 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Public company: the company was converted into a public limited company, with a fresh certificate of incorporation in November 2022 (DRHP p.2).”
- 21Capacity and expansionThe document lists delays and cost overruns on this project as a top risk (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The document lists delays and cost overruns on this project as a top risk (DRHP p.26).”
- 22Market size and industry structureThe F&S report cited in the offer document values the global specialty chemical intermediates market at USD 1,309 billion in 2024, projects USD 1,802 billion by 2029, and expects India's market to grow about 10% a year from 2025 to 2030 (DRHP p.22).p.22
“The F&S report cited in the offer document values the global specialty chemical intermediates market at USD 1,309 billion in 2024, projects USD 1,802 billion by 2029, and expects India's market to grow about 10% a year from 2025 to 2030 (DRHP p.22).”
- 23
“Leading positions in MCA, sulphonamides and NAPSA, citing F&S (DRHP p.22).”
- 24Competitive positionChemistry breadth, over 15 chemistries and multi-step processes (DRHP p.22).p.22
“Chemistry breadth, over 15 chemistries and multi-step processes (DRHP p.22).”
- 25Competitive positionAgainst that: all plants in one town, customer concentration, purchase orders rather than contracts, raw-material volatility and export exposure (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Against that: all plants in one town, customer concentration, purchase orders rather than contracts, raw-material volatility and export exposure (DRHP p.26).”
- 26Peers the company namedThe peer set is Deepak Nitrite, Aarti Industries, Atul, Balaji Amines, Alkyl Amines Chemicals, Neogen Chemicals and Rossari Biotech, with P/E ratios from 25.06 to 108.95, average 47.89 (DRHP p.114).p.114
“The peer set is Deepak Nitrite, Aarti Industries, Atul, Balaji Amines, Alkyl Amines Chemicals, Neogen Chemicals and Rossari Biotech, with P/E ratios from 25.06 to 108.95, average 47.89 (DRHP p.114).”
- 27
“Vapi. All plants and the new project in one place (DRHP p.26).”
- 28Risks, in plain wordsCustomers. Ten customers were 56% of revenue, on purchase orders (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Customers. Ten customers were 56% of revenue, on purchase orders (DRHP p.26).”
- 29
“Cycles. Margin swung from 31% to 17% and back to 22% (DRHP p.165).”
- 30
“Exports. A quarter of revenue, mainly to three countries (DRHP p.38).”
- 31
“Project. The greenfield plant may be delayed or cost more (DRHP p.26).”
- 32
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 30.8% → 21.6% | (DRHP p.165)”
- 33
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹499.0 cr | (DRHP p.22)”
- 34
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.22)”
- 35
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 56.3% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.26)”
- 36
“Concentration | Exports | 25.5% of FY25 revenue | (DRHP p.38)”
- 37
“Balance sheet | Total borrowings | ₹200.7 cr at 31 March 2025 | (DRHP p.24)”
- 38Key figuresWorth reading | Tax proceeding against a promoter and director | ₹27.5 cr | (DRHP p.25)p.25
“Worth reading | Tax proceeding against a promoter and director | ₹27.5 cr | (DRHP p.25)”
- 39Key figuresWorth reading | Promoter share transfer, May 2025 | 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each | (DRHP p.91)p.91
“Worth reading | Promoter share transfer, May 2025 | 2,376,471 shares at ₹153 each | (DRHP p.91)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹35.3 cr | (DRHP p.308)”
- 41
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹312.7 cr → ₹362.5 cr | (DRHP p.24)”
- 42
“Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹56.3 cr → ₹51.9 cr | (DRHP p.24)”
- 43
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 30:1, August 2022 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 44
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹2, August 2022 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 45
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.75)”
- 46
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | November 2022 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 47
“Who is involved | Industry | Chemicals | (DRHP p.22)”
- 48
“Who is involved | Promoter | Harjindersingh Jaswantsingh Sarna | (DRHP p.22)”
- 49
“Sarna | (DRHP p.22)”
- 50
“Who is involved | Promoter | Manjeetsingh Gurbirsingh Sarna | (DRHP p.22)”
- 51Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Protons Corporate Services Private Limited, 2.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)p.95
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Protons Corporate Services Private Limited, 2.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)”
Supreet Chemicals IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY23 → FY25
- ₹312.7 cr → ₹362.5 cr
- PAT FY23 → FY25
- ₹56.3 cr → ₹51.9 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
- ₹6.4 cr → ₹2.9 cr
- Bonus issue
- 30:1, August 2022
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹2, August 2022
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- November 2022
Supreet Chemicals IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (6 of them could be checked).
Supreet Chemicals IPO: questions answered
When will the Supreet Chemicals IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 5 Sept 2025. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
What are Supreet Chemicals's financials?
Revenue went ₹312.7 cr to ₹362.5 cr (FY23 to FY25), 7.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹56.3 cr to ₹51.9 cr (FY23 to FY25), -4.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Supreet Chemicals's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The top ten customers 56.3% of FY25 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Supreet Chemicals IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹499 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Supreet Chemicals IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Supreet Chemicals IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.