MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Svatantra Microfin Limited IPO

Banks and NBFCs · DRHP 13 Aug 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
13 Aug 2026

India's second-largest NBFC microfinance lender, promoted by Ananya Birla, is raising up to ₹3,000 crore: ₹1,500 crore of fresh capital and ₹1,500 crore through sales by Violicina and Multiples funds. AUM grew 39% to ₹23,818 crore in FY26, and profit after tax was ₹649.4 crore.

Svatantra Microfin IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 207 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

AUM CAGR FY24 to FY26
20.2%
Net interest income CAGR FY24 to FY26
41.7%
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
37.2%higher than 40% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹1,500.0 cr
Offer for sale
₹1,500.0 cr
Promoter holding before the issue
60.0% fully diluted

Concentration

Microfinance
88.6% of AUM at 31 March 2026

Balance sheet

Total borrowings
₹18,613.3 cr at 31 March 2026
Debt to equity
3.9× at 31 March 2026
Return on average equity FY26
15.6%
Microfinance Tier I capital
22.8% at 31 March 2026

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
negative ₹5,392.6 cr
AUM growth FY25 → FY26
4.3% → 38.7%
Impairment FY26
3.0% of average AUM
Gross stage 3 FY24 → FY26
2.0% → 1.4%
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
8.0%

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Svatantra Microfin Limited: what the offer document says

Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,273 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: lends small loans to women in rural and semi-urban India, and through its subsidiary Svatantra Micro Housing Finance offers affordable home loans and loans against property (AP p.4).

Who pays it: 4.31 million active borrowers at March 2026, served by 2,253 branches and 16,583 field officers (AP p.10).

Why it is raising money: the fresh issue of ₹15,000 million is to add to the capital base; the offer-for-sale proceeds go to the selling investors (AP p.7, AP p.8).

How fast it has grown: AUM from ₹164,716 million in FY24 to ₹238,178 million in FY26, and profit from ₹3,451 million to ₹6,494 million (AP p.10).

The one thing to understand: FY26 was a sharp growth year after a flat one. AUM grew only 4.27% in FY25, then 38.68% in FY26, while gross stage 3 loans fell from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10). How the fast FY26 lending performs as it matures is the open question.

02The business, in plain words

A microfinance lender makes small, short loans without collateral to low-income women, usually in groups that meet regularly and are jointly responsible. Loans are repaid weekly or monthly. The lender earns a high interest rate, and must keep collection costs and defaults below it.

A woman in a village needs capital for a small business → the borrower applies through a Svatantra field officer → the company assesses and lends → the borrower repays in regular instalments collected by the officer.

The company says it was the first to receive the NBFC-MFI licence introduced by the RBI in 2011, and is the second-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM, per CRISIL (AP p.4). It reports two segments, microfinance and housing finance (AP p.4). The FY24 figures include Chaitanya India Fin Credit (CIFCPL), acquired from 23 November 2023 (AP p.10, DRHP p.6).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ AUM × (yield − cost of borrowing) − operating cost − credit cost. In FY26 portfolio yield was 20.70%, cost of borrowing 8.14%, operating expense 7.13% of average AUM and impairment 3.04% (AP p.10).

03Where the money comes from

AUM, ₹ millionFY24FY25FY26
Microfinance144,378.72149,020.66210,932.22
Housing finance20,337.4022,723.9027,245.55
Total164,716.12171,744.56238,177.77

Source: AP p.10.

Segment revenue, ₹ millionFY24FY25FY26
Microfinance21,883.9431,578.6537,872.17
Housing finance2,408.322,831.583,336.94

Source: AP p.5.

Microfinance is 88.6% of AUM, our arithmetic (AP p.10).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Net interest income12,427.2919,203.2424,964.81
Operating expense6,291.2211,403.1214,611.71
Impairment4,159.655,279.136,227.54
Profit after tax3,451.384,453.826,493.99
Return on average equity18.12%15.00%15.63%

Source: AP p.10.

Revenue from operations was ₹24,292.26 million in FY24 and ₹41,209.11 million in FY26 (AP p.8).

Operating measureFY24FY25FY26
Active borrowers, million4.144.074.31
Branches1,8402,0652,253
Disbursement, ₹ mn97,298.76131,916.90202,419.85
Gross stage 32.00%2.34%1.37%

Source: AP p.10.

05What the growth is made of

Bigger loans more than more borrowers. Active borrowers rose 6% in FY26 while microfinance AUM rose 42%, so AUM per borrower rose sharply, about ₹48,900 in FY26 against ₹36,600 in FY25, our arithmetic on total borrowers and microfinance AUM (AP p.10). Disbursements rose 53.44% (AP p.10).

Margins widened as borrowing costs fell: cost of borrowing dropped from 9.96% to 8.14%, and net interest income rose to 12.18% of average AUM (AP p.10). Operating expense rose to 7.13% of AUM as the branch and staff base grew (AP p.10).

06Earnings quality

Credit cost is high but falling: impairment was 3.26%, 3.14% and 3.04% of average AUM over FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10). Stage 3 loans fell in FY26, but a book that grew 42% in a year is dominated by young loans, which have not yet been through a full cycle (AP p.10). The document's first risk factor notes that microfinance borrowers bring write-off and collection risks not found in other lending (AP p.12).

Operating cash outflow of ₹53,926 million in FY26 reflects lending growth, funded by borrowing (AP p.9).

Other income was ₹679.30 million in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹8,543.26 million, or 8.0% of profit before tax, our arithmetic (DRHP p.82).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth23,698.0635,697.1947,380.07
Total borrowings129,172.82119,883.71186,132.63
Debt to equity5.453.363.93

Source: AP p.8, AP p.9, AP p.10.

Microfinance Tier I capital was 22.83% at March 2026 (AP p.10). Share capital rose from ₹2,120 million to ₹8,031 million over two years, as the promoters and investors put in equity (AP p.8).

08What the money is for

Use₹ million
Fresh issue, to add to the capital base15,000.00

Source: AP p.7.

A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).

09Who is selling

SellerAmount offered, ₹ mn
Violicina Limitedup to 10,648.00
Multiples Private Equity Fund IIIup to 2,300.00
Multiples Private Equity Gift Fund IVup to 1,060.00
Multiples Private Equity Fund IVup to 992.00

Source: AP p.1, AP p.2. The Fund IV figure is our arithmetic from the ₹15,000 million total.

The document gives a weighted average cost of ₹66.93 a share for the selling shareholders (AP p.1, AP p.2).

10Promoters

The promoters are Ananyashree (Ananya) Birla, chairperson and non-executive director, and Antimatter Media Private Limited (AP p.7). Ananya Birla is also a director of Grasim Industries, Hindalco Industries and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail, among others (AP p.7). The document describes Ananya Birla as representing the next generation of the Aditya Birla Group (AP p.4).

11Who already owns it

Holder, fully diluted, before the offerShare
Antimatter Media (promoter)33.49%
Violicina Limited28.02%
Ananya Birla (promoter)26.48%
Multiples funds, three11.45%
Neerja Birla (promoter group)0.26%

Source: AP p.8. The Multiples row is our sum.

Promoters hold 59.97% before the offer (AP p.8, our arithmetic).

Of the Multiples funds, Multiples Private Equity Fund III holds 6.05%, Multiples Private Equity Gift Fund IV 2.79% and Multiples Private Equity Fund IV 2.61% before the offer, fully diluted (AP p.8).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Growth: AUM up 38.68% in FY26 after 4.27% in FY25 (AP p.10).
  • Equity: net worth up by ₹11,683 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.8).
  • Credit quality: gross stage 3 down from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10).

The company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.105). The last allotment before the offer was a rights issue at ₹52.50 a share on 31 March 2026 (DRHP p.102). The statutory auditor changed from BGJC & Associates LLP to S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.89). The company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 April 2026 (DRHP p.287).

13Capacity and expansion

A lender's capacity is capital and people. The company added 188 branches and 1,205 field officers in FY26 (AP p.10). The fresh issue adds ₹15,000 million to capital (AP p.7).

14Market size and industry structure

India's microfinance AUM grew from ₹117 billion in FY09 to ₹3,310 billion in FY26, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts 18 to 20% annual growth to FY29 and faster growth for NBFC-MFIs (AP p.6, AP p.7). Those forecasts are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • Second-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM at March 2024, 2025 and 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).
  • Low cost of borrowing, which it links to high credit ratings (DRHP p.128).
  • The Birla name through its promoter (AP p.4).

Against that: the document's own risk list begins with the particular write-off and collection risks of microfinance borrowers (AP p.12).

16Peers the company named

The document gives an industry P/E range of 7.40 to 31.90, average 20.10, for its listed peer set (DRHP p.128). For Svatantra it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹9.17 basic and ₹9.13 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹58.82 and return on average equity of 15.63% (AP p.10). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Unsecured micro-loans. Borrowers are low-income and vulnerable to shocks; write-offs can rise quickly (AP p.12).
  • Rapid growth. A 42% rise in microfinance AUM in one year means much of the book is unseasoned (AP p.10).
  • Funding. Borrowings of ₹186,133 million must be rolled over (AP p.9).
  • Operating cost. 16,583 field officers and 2,253 branches make costs high relative to assets (AP p.10).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study.

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • State-wise concentration of the microfinance book, in the pages read.
  • Collection efficiency by vintage for loans made in FY26.
  • Who owns Violicina Limited, the largest seller.
  • The litigation position, not read here.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. What share of the microfinance book is in the three largest states?
  2. What is the delinquency rate on loans disbursed in FY26, at six and twelve months?
  3. How much did average loan size per borrower rise in FY26, and why?
  4. What drove the cost of borrowing down from 9.96% to 8.14%?
  5. What leverage does the company target after the fresh issue?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 64 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 64 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWhat the company does, lends small loans to women in rural and semi-urban India, and through its subsidiary Svatantra Micro Housing Finance offers affordable home loans and loans against property (AP p.4).p.4

    “What the company does, lends small loans to women in rural and semi-urban India, and through its subsidiary Svatantra Micro Housing Finance offers affordable home loans and loans against property (AP p.4).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWho pays it, 4.31 million active borrowers at March 2026, served by 2,253 branches and 16,583 field officers (AP p.10).p.10

    “Who pays it, 4.31 million active borrowers at March 2026, served by 2,253 branches and 16,583 field officers (AP p.10).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, AUM from ₹164,716 million in FY24 to ₹238,178 million in FY26, and profit from ₹3,451 million to ₹6,494 million (AP p.10).p.10

    “How fast it has grown, AUM from ₹164,716 million in FY24 to ₹238,178 million in FY26, and profit from ₹3,451 million to ₹6,494 million (AP p.10).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceAUM grew only 4.27% in FY25, then 38.68% in FY26, while gross stage 3 loans fell from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10).p.10

    “AUM grew only 4.27% in FY25, then 38.68% in FY26, while gross stage 3 loans fell from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsThe company says it was the first to receive the NBFC-MFI licence introduced by the RBI in 2011, and is the second-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM, per CRISIL (AP p.4).p.4

    “The company says it was the first to receive the NBFC-MFI licence introduced by the RBI in 2011, and is the second-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM, per CRISIL (AP p.4).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIt reports two segments, microfinance and housing finance (AP p.4).p.4

    “It reports two segments, microfinance and housing finance (AP p.4).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 portfolio yield was 20.70%, cost of borrowing 8.14%, operating expense 7.13% of average AUM and impairment 3.04% (AP p.10).p.10

    “In FY26 portfolio yield was 20.70%, cost of borrowing 8.14%, operating expense 7.13% of average AUM and impairment 3.04% (AP p.10).”

  8. 8
    Where the money comes fromMicrofinance is 88.6% of AUM, our arithmetic (AP p.10).p.10

    “Microfinance is 88.6% of AUM, our arithmetic (AP p.10).”

  9. 9
    The growth recordRevenue from operations was ₹24,292.26 million in FY24 and ₹41,209.11 million in FY26 (AP p.8).p.8

    “Revenue from operations was ₹24,292.26 million in FY24 and ₹41,209.11 million in FY26 (AP p.8).”

  10. 10
    What the growth is made ofActive borrowers rose 6% in FY26 while microfinance AUM rose 42%, so AUM per borrower rose sharply, about ₹48,900 in FY26 against ₹36,600 in FY25, our arithmetic on total borrowers and microfinance AUM (AP p.10).p.10

    “Active borrowers rose 6% in FY26 while microfinance AUM rose 42%, so AUM per borrower rose sharply, about ₹48,900 in FY26 against ₹36,600 in FY25, our arithmetic on total borrowers and microfinance AUM (AP p.10).”

  11. 11
    What the growth is made ofDisbursements rose 53.44% (AP p.10).p.10

    “Disbursements rose 53.44% (AP p.10).”

  12. 12
    What the growth is made ofMargins widened as borrowing costs fell: cost of borrowing dropped from 9.96% to 8.14%, and net interest income rose to 12.18% of average AUM (AP p.10).p.10

    “Margins widened as borrowing costs fell: cost of borrowing dropped from 9.96% to 8.14%, and net interest income rose to 12.18% of average AUM (AP p.10).”

  13. 13
    What the growth is made ofOperating expense rose to 7.13% of AUM as the branch and staff base grew (AP p.10).p.10

    “Operating expense rose to 7.13% of AUM as the branch and staff base grew (AP p.10).”

  14. 14
    Earnings qualityCredit cost is high but falling: impairment was 3.26%, 3.14% and 3.04% of average AUM over FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Credit cost is high but falling: impairment was 3.26%, 3.14% and 3.04% of average AUM over FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10).”

  15. 15
    Earnings qualityStage 3 loans fell in FY26, but a book that grew 42% in a year is dominated by young loans, which have not yet been through a full cycle (AP p.10).p.10

    “Stage 3 loans fell in FY26, but a book that grew 42% in a year is dominated by young loans, which have not yet been through a full cycle (AP p.10).”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityThe document's first risk factor notes that microfinance borrowers bring write-off and collection risks not found in other lending (AP p.12).p.12

    “The document's first risk factor notes that microfinance borrowers bring write-off and collection risks not found in other lending (AP p.12).”

  17. 17
    Earnings qualityOperating cash outflow of ₹53,926 million in FY26 reflects lending growth, funded by borrowing (AP p.9).p.9

    “Operating cash outflow of ₹53,926 million in FY26 reflects lending growth, funded by borrowing (AP p.9).”

  18. 19
    The balance sheetMicrofinance Tier I capital was 22.83% at March 2026 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Microfinance Tier I capital was 22.83% at March 2026 (AP p.10).”

  19. 20
    The balance sheetShare capital rose from ₹2,120 million to ₹8,031 million over two years, as the promoters and investors put in equity (AP p.8).p.8

    “Share capital rose from ₹2,120 million to ₹8,031 million over two years, as the promoters and investors put in equity (AP p.8).”

  20. 21
    What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).p.7

    “A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹3,000 million may reduce the fresh issue (AP p.7).”

  21. 22
    PromotersThe promoters are Ananyashree (Ananya) Birla, chairperson and non-executive director, and Antimatter Media Private Limited (AP p.7).p.7

    “The promoters are Ananyashree (Ananya) Birla, chairperson and non-executive director, and Antimatter Media Private Limited (AP p.7).”

  22. 23
    PromotersAnanya Birla is also a director of Grasim Industries, Hindalco Industries and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail, among others (AP p.7).p.7

    “Ananya Birla is also a director of Grasim Industries, Hindalco Industries and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail, among others (AP p.7).”

  23. 24
    PromotersThe document describes Ananya Birla as representing the next generation of the Aditya Birla Group (AP p.4).p.4

    “The document describes Ananya Birla as representing the next generation of the Aditya Birla Group (AP p.4).”

  24. 25
    Who already owns itOf the Multiples funds, Multiples Private Equity Fund III holds 6.05%, Multiples Private Equity Gift Fund IV 2.79% and Multiples Private Equity Fund IV 2.61% before the offer, fully diluted (AP p.8).p.8

    “Of the Multiples funds, Multiples Private Equity Fund III holds 6.05%, Multiples Private Equity Gift Fund IV 2.79% and Multiples Private Equity Fund IV 2.61% before the offer, fully diluted (AP p.8).”

  25. 26
    What changed just before the IPOGrowth, AUM up 38.68% in FY26 after 4.27% in FY25 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Growth, AUM up 38.68% in FY26 after 4.27% in FY25 (AP p.10).”

  26. 27
    What changed just before the IPOEquity, net worth up by ₹11,683 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.8).p.8

    “Equity, net worth up by ₹11,683 million in FY26, more than that year's profit (AP p.8).”

  27. 28
    What changed just before the IPOCredit quality, gross stage 3 down from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10).p.10

    “Credit quality, gross stage 3 down from 2.34% to 1.37% (AP p.10).”

  28. 33
    Capacity and expansionThe company added 188 branches and 1,205 field officers in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “The company added 188 branches and 1,205 field officers in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  29. 34
    Capacity and expansionThe fresh issue adds ₹15,000 million to capital (AP p.7).p.7

    “The fresh issue adds ₹15,000 million to capital (AP p.7).”

  30. 35
    Competitive positionSecond-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM at March 2024, 2025 and 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).p.4

    “Second-largest NBFC-MFI by microfinance AUM at March 2024, 2025 and 2026, per CRISIL (AP p.4).”

  31. 37
    Competitive positionThe Birla name through its promoter (AP p.4).p.4

    “The Birla name through its promoter (AP p.4).”

  32. 38
    Competitive positionAgainst that: the document's own risk list begins with the particular write-off and collection risks of microfinance borrowers (AP p.12).p.12

    “Against that: the document's own risk list begins with the particular write-off and collection risks of microfinance borrowers (AP p.12).”

  33. 40
    Peers the company namedFor Svatantra it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹9.17 basic and ₹9.13 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹58.82 and return on average equity of 15.63% (AP p.10).p.10

    “For Svatantra it gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹9.17 basic and ₹9.13 diluted, net asset value per share of ₹58.82 and return on average equity of 15.63% (AP p.10).”

  34. 41
    Risks, in plain wordsUnsecured micro-loans. Borrowers are low-income and vulnerable to shocks; write-offs can rise quickly (AP p.12).p.12

    “Unsecured micro-loans. Borrowers are low-income and vulnerable to shocks; write-offs can rise quickly (AP p.12).”

  35. 42
    Risks, in plain wordsRapid growth. A 42% rise in microfinance AUM in one year means much of the book is unseasoned (AP p.10).p.10

    “Rapid growth. A 42% rise in microfinance AUM in one year means much of the book is unseasoned (AP p.10).”

  36. 43
    Risks, in plain wordsFunding. Borrowings of ₹186,133 million must be rolled over (AP p.9).p.9

    “Funding. Borrowings of ₹186,133 million must be rolled over (AP p.9).”

  37. 44
    Risks, in plain wordsOperating cost. 16,583 field officers and 2,253 branches make costs high relative to assets (AP p.10).p.10

    “Operating cost. 16,583 field officers and 2,253 branches make costs high relative to assets (AP p.10).”

  38. 45
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹1,500.0 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹1,500.0 cr | (AP p.7)”

  39. 46
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Total borrowings | ₹18,613.3 cr at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Balance sheet | Total borrowings | ₹18,613.3 cr at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.9)”

  40. 47
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity | 3.9× at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity | 3.9× at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.10)”

  41. 48
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Return on average equity FY26 | 15.6% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Balance sheet | Return on average equity FY26 | 15.6% | (AP p.10)”

  42. 49
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Microfinance Tier I capital | 22.8% at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Balance sheet | Microfinance Tier I capital | 22.8% at 31 March 2026 | (AP p.10)”

  43. 50
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | negative ₹5,392.6 cr | (AP p.9)p.9

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | negative ₹5,392.6 cr | (AP p.9)”

  44. 51
    Key figuresWorth reading | AUM growth FY25 → FY26 | 4.3% → 38.7% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | AUM growth FY25 → FY26 | 4.3% → 38.7% | (AP p.10)”

  45. 52
    Key figuresWorth reading | Impairment FY26 | 3.0% of average AUM | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Impairment FY26 | 3.0% of average AUM | (AP p.10)”

  46. 53
    Key figuresWorth reading | Gross stage 3 FY24 → FY26 | 2.0% → 1.4% | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Gross stage 3 FY24 → FY26 | 2.0% → 1.4% | (AP p.10)”

  47. 54
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹2,429.2 cr → ₹4,120.9 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹2,429.2 cr → ₹4,120.9 cr | (AP p.8)”

  48. 55
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹345.1 cr → ₹649.4 cr | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹345.1 cr → ₹649.4 cr | (AP p.10)”

  49. 60
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (AP p.4)p.4

    “Who is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (AP p.4)”

  50. 61
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ananya Birla | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ananya Birla | (AP p.7)”

  51. 62
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Antimatter Media Private Limited | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Antimatter Media Private Limited | (AP p.7)”

  52. 63
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Violicina Limited, 28.0% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Violicina Limited, 28.0% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

  53. 64
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Multiples Private Equity Fund III, 6.1% before the issue | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Multiples Private Equity Fund III, 6.1% before the issue | (AP p.8)”

Svatantra Microfin Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-08-1311 facts
  1. 18
    Earnings qualityOther income was ₹679.30 million in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹8,543.26 million, or 8.0% of profit before tax, our arithmetic (DRHP p.82).p.82

    “Other income was ₹679.30 million in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹8,543.26 million, or 8.0% of profit before tax, our arithmetic (DRHP p.82).”

  2. 29
    What changed just before the IPOThe company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.105).p.105

    “The company has not issued bonus shares since incorporation (DRHP p.105).”

  3. 30
    What changed just before the IPOThe last allotment before the offer was a rights issue at ₹52.50 a share on 31 March 2026 (DRHP p.102).p.102

    “The last allotment before the offer was a rights issue at ₹52.50 a share on 31 March 2026 (DRHP p.102).”

  4. 31
    What changed just before the IPOLLP on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.89).p.89

    “LLP on 30 September 2024 (DRHP p.89).”

  5. 32
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 April 2026 (DRHP p.287).p.287

    “The company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 15 April 2026 (DRHP p.287).”

  6. 36
    Competitive positionLow cost of borrowing, which it links to high credit ratings (DRHP p.128).p.128

    “Low cost of borrowing, which it links to high credit ratings (DRHP p.128).”

  7. 39
    Peers the company namedThe document gives an industry P/E range of 7.40 to 31.90, average 20.10, for its listed peer set (DRHP p.128).p.128

    “The document gives an industry P/E range of 7.40 to 31.90, average 20.10, for its listed peer set (DRHP p.128).”

  8. 56
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.105)p.105

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none | (DRHP p.105)”

  9. 57
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹52.50 a share, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹52.50 a share, March 2026 | (DRHP p.102)”

  10. 58
    Key figuresLLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.89)p.89

    “LLP, 2024 | (DRHP p.89)”

  11. 59
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2026 | (DRHP p.287)p.287

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2026 | (DRHP p.287)”

Svatantra Microfin IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹2,429.2 cr → ₹4,120.9 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹345.1 cr → ₹649.4 cr
Bonus issue
none
Last allotment before the IPO
₹52.50 a share, March 2026
Auditor change
BGJC & Associates LLP to S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, 2024
Converted to a public company
April 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Svatantra Microfin IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹5,393 cr in the latest year.

Svatantra Microfin IPO: questions answered

When will the Svatantra Microfin IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 13 Aug 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Svatantra Microfin's financials?

Revenue went ₹2,429.2 cr to ₹4,120.9 cr (FY24 to FY26). Profit after tax went ₹345.1 cr to ₹649.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 37.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

Is the Svatantra Microfin IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹1,500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹1,500 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (50% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Svatantra Microfin IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Svatantra Microfin IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.