MainboardDRHP filedOffer-document study

Tmc Transformers India Limited IPO

Electricals and cables · DRHP 30 Jun 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
30 Jun 2026

A Vadodara maker of power, traction, dry-type and distribution transformers, with railways its largest market, is raising ₹550.0 crore of fresh capital, mostly for a new extra-high-voltage transformer plant at Halol, with no shares offered for sale. Revenue rose to ₹417.2 crore and profit to ₹95.7 crore in FY26, as EBITDA margin went from 9% to 32% in two years.

Tmc Transformers India IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
29.8%higher than 59% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
151.8%higher than 84% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
9.0% → 31.9%higher than 88% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹550.0 cr
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before the issue
84.1%
Promoter and promoter group holding before the issue
92.7%

Concentration

Railways sector
42.2% of FY26 revenue
Top five customers
56.4% of FY26 revenue
Top ten customers
74.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 68% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
79.9% of FY26 cost of goods sold

Balance sheet

Total borrowings, March 2026
₹117.4 cr
Debt to equity, March 2026
0.6×
RoNW FY26
62.3%

Worth reading

Cash from operations FY26
-₹9.8 cr against PAT of ₹95.7 cr
Auditor emphasis-of-matter paragraphs
FY24, FY25 and FY26
Delays in paying statutory dues
each of FY24, FY25 and FY26
Proceedings against the company, tax and regulatory
4, ₹0.1 cr
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹9.8 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
1.9%

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Tmc Transformers India Limited: what the offer document says

Published 14 Oct 2026 · 2,467 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: designs and makes oil-filled transformers up to 160 MVA / 220 kV, dry-type transformers up to 20 MVA / 36 kV and compact substations, including traction, cast-resin, furnace, solar inverter-duty and distribution transformers; a subsidiary processes CRGO electrical steel (AP p.3, AP p.4).

Who pays it: railways, metro, renewable-energy, industrial and distribution-utility customers in India, and export customers in markets including the USA, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, Mexico and the UK (AP p.3). Railways were 42.19% of FY26 revenue, and the top five customers 56.40% (AP p.4, AP p.10).

Why it is raising money: ₹2,317.76 million for a greenfield extra-high-voltage transformer plant at Halol, Gujarat, ₹1,659.52 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹2,475 million in FY24 to ₹4,172 million in FY26, and profit from ₹151 million to ₹957 million (AP p.7).

The one thing to understand: a small transformer maker whose margins have jumped and which now plans a plant many times its current size. EBITDA margin rose from 9.04% in FY24 to 31.89% in FY26 (our arithmetic), and the new plant is meant to add 78,000 MVA of annual capacity against 8,500 MVA today (AP p.4, AP p.7, DRHP p.40).

02The business, in plain words

Transformers step voltage up or down so electricity can be transmitted and used. Railway traction substations, solar plants, metro systems, factories and power distributors each need transformers built to their own specification, usually bought through tenders or project orders.

A railway electrification contractor needs traction transformers for a 2×25 kV substation → it orders from an approved supplier such as TMC → TMC designs and builds them in Vadodara, tests them and ships them → it is paid against the order's milestones.

The company says it is the only Indian manufacturer certified by RDSO, the railways' standards body, for all classes of transformer needed for 2×25 kV traction substations, a claim it attributes to the CRISIL report (AP p.3). Its transformer plant and its subsidiary's CRGO steel-processing plant are both in Vadodara (AP p.4).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ MVA shipped × (price per MVA − copper, CRGO steel and other material − conversion cost). Purchases from the top ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold in FY26 (AP p.10).

03Where the money comes from

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Railways sector30.66%28.41%42.19%
Top three customers28.45%32.19%45.07%
Top five customers42.44%43.02%56.40%
Top ten customers60.72%62.17%74.65%

Source: AP p.4, AP p.10, DRHP p.30.

Railway revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹1,760.49 million (AP p.10). The order book was ₹6,734.18 million at March 2026, about 1.6 times FY26 revenue (AP p.11, our arithmetic).

04The growth record

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,475.252,716.854,172.35
EBITDA223.85666.921,330.53
EBITDA margin9.04%24.55%31.89%
Profit after tax150.99466.45957.12
Cash from operations112.91212.57(98.19)

Source: AP p.7, AP p.8. Margins are our arithmetic.

Trade receivable days went from 80 in FY24 to 105 in FY26 (DRHP p.42). Other income was ₹24.14 million in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹1,280.87 million, or 1.9% of it (our arithmetic, DRHP p.90).

05What the growth is made of

Revenue grew 9.8% in FY25 and 53.6% in FY26 (our arithmetic, AP p.7). The margin jump came first: EBITDA nearly tripled in FY25 on revenue up less than 10% (AP p.7). The document describes a shift towards higher MVA and kV classes as supporting improved margins (AP p.4). Plant utilisation rose from 28.53% in FY24 to 57.88% in FY26 (DRHP p.27).

06Earnings quality

Operating cash flow turned negative in FY26, at ₹98.19 million, while profit was ₹957.12 million (AP p.7, AP p.8). The statutory auditors included emphasis-of-matter paragraphs in the special-purpose consolidated statements for all three years, and CARO observations in the FY26 audit reports of the company and its subsidiary (AP p.10). The company has had delays in paying statutory dues in each of the three years (AP p.10).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net worth554.191,020.422,053.31
Total borrowings228.62206.971,174.17

Source: AP p.7.

Borrowings rose more than fivefold in FY26, as investment outflows reached ₹851.05 million (AP p.7, AP p.8). The company has issued Series A compulsorily convertible preference shares in the past year, which are to convert into equity before the red herring prospectus (DRHP p.76).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
New EHV transformer plant, Halol2,317.76
Working capital1,659.52
General corporate purposesnot yet stated
Gross fresh issue5,500.00

Source: AP p.5.

The Halol plant is meant to make transformers up to 500 MVA / 765 kV and add 78,000 MVA of annual capacity by FY29, at a total cost of ₹3,057.80 million; the company has already spent ₹451.21 million on it (DRHP p.40). A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,100 million may reduce the issue (AP p.5). The issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) (AP p.1).

09Who is selling

Nobody. This is a fresh issue only; no existing shareholder is offering shares (AP p.1).

10Promoters

The promoter is Hriday Narayan R Shukla, chairman and managing director, associated with the company since 21 October 2015, with about 24 years in electrical insulation and transformer manufacturing (AP p.5). The promoter cannot trace a senior secondary education certificate (AP p.5). The promoter's average cost of acquisition is ₹3.13 a share (AP p.11). Managerial remuneration to the promoter began in FY25, and the promoter was paid ₹25.00 million in FY26 (DRHP p.394, DRHP p.300).

A share swap agreement dated 16 April 2025 was entered into between the promoter, two promoter-group members, the company and its material subsidiary (DRHP p.9).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the issueShare
Hriday Narayan R Shukla84.06%
Promoter group (five Shukla family members)8.62%
India SME Investments Fund II3.95%
Kanchan Shukla1.33%
Motilal Oswal Finvest0.70%

Source: AP p.6.

Shareholders outside the promoter group in the top ten hold 7.30% in all (AP p.7).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Margins: EBITDA margin rose from 9% to 32% in two years (AP p.7).
  • Borrowings: up from ₹207 million to ₹1,174 million in FY26 (AP p.7).
  • Preference shares: Series A CCPS issued in the past year (DRHP p.76).
  • Share swap: April 2025 agreement involving the subsidiary (DRHP p.9).
  • Compliance: adjudication applications filed with the RoC on 27 June 2026 (DRHP p.33).
  • Bonus issue: 2,825 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 6 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).
  • Last allotment: 833,333 equity shares at ₹600 a share to Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited and Frangipani Capital Advisors LLP on 25 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).
  • Auditor change: M/s. B.R. Pancholi & Co. resigned as statutory auditor in March 2025 and M/s. M P P S & Co was appointed in its place in 2025 (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.99).
  • Public company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 June 2025 (DRHP p.96).

13Capacity and expansion

Facility, VadodaraCapacityFY24 useFY26 use
Transformer plant8,500 MVA28.53%57.88%
CRGO processing (subsidiary)4,500 MT41.41%68.38%

Source: AP p.4, DRHP p.27.

The Halol plant would add 78,000 MVA a year and move the company into 765 kV transformers (DRHP p.40). Its completion depends on outside contractors and approvals (DRHP p.40).

14Market size and industry structure

The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says power transformers make up about 50 to 55% of India's transformer market, followed by distribution and traction transformers (AP p.5).

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • RDSO approvals across railway transformer classes (AP p.3).
  • A range across insulation types and voltages, with in-house design and testing (AP p.3, AP p.4).
  • CRGO processing in-house through the subsidiary (AP p.4).

Against that: growing dependence on railways and a few customers, and larger listed competitors (AP p.10, DRHP p.148).

16Peers the company named

Company, FY26Revenue, ₹ mnP/ERoNW
TMC Transformers (India)4,172.35-62.28%
Transformers & Rectifiers India25,088.0037.5619.34%
Voltamp Transformers21,536.8834.6518.07%
Atlanta Electricals18,515.1767.4631.52%
Indo Tech Transformers7,820.8033.2751.43%
Shilchar Technologies6,519.4033.2237.91%
Danish Power5,214.4729.3117.76%
Marsons2,454.2543.5927.23%

Source: DRHP p.148, DRHP p.149. Peer P/E uses prices on 24 June 2026.

No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • Railways. 42% of revenue depends on railway tenders and budgets (AP p.10).
  • Customer concentration. Ten customers were 74.65% of FY26 revenue (AP p.10).
  • Supplier concentration. Ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold, with no long-term contracts (AP p.10).
  • A large new plant. Execution, cost and approval risk on Halol (DRHP p.40).
  • Order book. Orders can be delayed, modified or cancelled (AP p.11).
  • Name. The company's name is not registered as a wordmark, and unrelated "TMC" entities exist (DRHP p.72).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
Against the company, tax31.18 in all
Against the company, statutory or regulatory1(included above)
Against directors, tax40.39

Source: AP p.13.

On 27 June 2026 the company filed suo moto adjudication applications with the RoC, including one for failing to spend ₹0.74 million of required CSR in FY24 because net profit was computed after tax instead of before tax; the shortfall has since been transferred to a specified fund (DRHP p.33).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • The names and shares of the largest customers.
  • What drove the margin jump in FY25, beyond the shift to higher-rated products.
  • The terms of the share swap and what the promoter family received.
  • The conversion terms of the Series A CCPS, in the pages read.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. How much of the FY25 margin jump came from product mix, and how much from lower material costs?
  2. How will a 78,000 MVA plant be filled when the current 8,500 MVA plant ran at 58% in FY26?
  3. Who is the largest customer, and what share of the ₹6,734 million order book do railways make up?
  4. What did the promoter family receive under the April 2025 share swap?
  5. What do the auditors' emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and CARO observations concern?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 66 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 66 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it, railways, metro, renewable-energy, industrial and distribution-utility customers in India, and export customers in markets including the USA, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, Mexico and the UK (AP p.3).p.3

    “Who pays it, railways, metro, renewable-energy, industrial and distribution-utility customers in India, and export customers in markets including the USA, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, Mexico and the UK (AP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹2,317.76 million for a greenfield extra-high-voltage transformer plant at Halol, Gujarat, ₹1,659.52 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).p.5

    “Why it is raising money, ₹2,317.76 million for a greenfield extra-high-voltage transformer plant at Halol, Gujarat, ₹1,659.52 million for working capital, and the rest for general purposes (AP p.5).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹2,475 million in FY24 to ₹4,172 million in FY26, and profit from ₹151 million to ₹957 million (AP p.7).p.7

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹2,475 million in FY24 to ₹4,172 million in FY26, and profit from ₹151 million to ₹957 million (AP p.7).”

  4. 4
    The business, in plain wordsThe company says it is the only Indian manufacturer certified by RDSO, the railways' standards body, for all classes of transformer needed for 2×25 kV traction substations, a claim it attributes to the CRISIL report (AP p.3).p.3

    “The company says it is the only Indian manufacturer certified by RDSO, the railways' standards body, for all classes of transformer needed for 2×25 kV traction substations, a claim it attributes to the CRISIL report (AP p.3).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsIts transformer plant and its subsidiary's CRGO steel-processing plant are both in Vadodara (AP p.4).p.4

    “Its transformer plant and its subsidiary's CRGO steel-processing plant are both in Vadodara (AP p.4).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsPurchases from the top ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold in FY26 (AP p.10).p.10

    “Purchases from the top ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold in FY26 (AP p.10).”

  7. 7
    Where the money comes fromRailway revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹1,760.49 million (AP p.10).p.10

    “Railway revenue more than doubled in FY26, to ₹1,760.49 million (AP p.10).”

  8. 9
    What the growth is made ofThe margin jump came first: EBITDA nearly tripled in FY25 on revenue up less than 10% (AP p.7).p.7

    “The margin jump came first: EBITDA nearly tripled in FY25 on revenue up less than 10% (AP p.7).”

  9. 10
    What the growth is made ofThe document describes a shift towards higher MVA and kV classes as supporting improved margins (AP p.4).p.4

    “The document describes a shift towards higher MVA and kV classes as supporting improved margins (AP p.4).”

  10. 12
    Earnings qualityThe statutory auditors included emphasis-of-matter paragraphs in the special-purpose consolidated statements for all three years, and CARO observations in the FY26 audit reports of the company and its subsidiary (AP p.10).p.10

    “The statutory auditors included emphasis-of-matter paragraphs in the special-purpose consolidated statements for all three years, and CARO observations in the FY26 audit reports of the company and its subsidiary (AP p.10).”

  11. 13
    Earnings qualityThe company has had delays in paying statutory dues in each of the three years (AP p.10).p.10

    “The company has had delays in paying statutory dues in each of the three years (AP p.10).”

  12. 16
    What the money is forA pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,100 million may reduce the issue (AP p.5).p.5

    “A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹1,100 million may reduce the issue (AP p.5).”

  13. 17
    What the money is forThe issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) (AP p.1).p.1

    “The issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations because the company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) (AP p.1).”

  14. 18
    Who is sellingThis is a fresh issue only; no existing shareholder is offering shares (AP p.1).p.1

    “This is a fresh issue only; no existing shareholder is offering shares (AP p.1).”

  15. 19
    PromotersThe promoter is Hriday Narayan R Shukla, chairman and managing director, associated with the company since 21 October 2015, with about 24 years in electrical insulation and transformer manufacturing (AP p.5).p.5

    “The promoter is Hriday Narayan R Shukla, chairman and managing director, associated with the company since 21 October 2015, with about 24 years in electrical insulation and transformer manufacturing (AP p.5).”

  16. 20
    PromotersThe promoter cannot trace a senior secondary education certificate (AP p.5).p.5

    “The promoter cannot trace a senior secondary education certificate (AP p.5).”

  17. 21
    PromotersThe promoter's average cost of acquisition is ₹3.13 a share (AP p.11).p.11

    “The promoter's average cost of acquisition is ₹3.13 a share (AP p.11).”

  18. 23
    Who already owns itShareholders outside the promoter group in the top ten hold 7.30% in all (AP p.7).p.7

    “Shareholders outside the promoter group in the top ten hold 7.30% in all (AP p.7).”

  19. 24
    What changed just before the IPOMargins, EBITDA margin rose from 9% to 32% in two years (AP p.7).p.7

    “Margins, EBITDA margin rose from 9% to 32% in two years (AP p.7).”

  20. 25
    What changed just before the IPOBorrowings, up from ₹207 million to ₹1,174 million in FY26 (AP p.7).p.7

    “Borrowings, up from ₹207 million to ₹1,174 million in FY26 (AP p.7).”

  21. 34
    Market size and industry structureThe CRISIL report cited in the offer document says power transformers make up about 50 to 55% of India's transformer market, followed by distribution and traction transformers (AP p.5).p.5

    “The CRISIL report cited in the offer document says power transformers make up about 50 to 55% of India's transformer market, followed by distribution and traction transformers (AP p.5).”

  22. 35
    Competitive positionRDSO approvals across railway transformer classes (AP p.3).p.3

    “RDSO approvals across railway transformer classes (AP p.3).”

  23. 36
    Competitive positionCRGO processing in-house through the subsidiary (AP p.4).p.4

    “CRGO processing in-house through the subsidiary (AP p.4).”

  24. 37
    Risks, in plain wordsRailways. 42% of revenue depends on railway tenders and budgets (AP p.10).p.10

    “Railways. 42% of revenue depends on railway tenders and budgets (AP p.10).”

  25. 38
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomer concentration. Ten customers were 74.65% of FY26 revenue (AP p.10).p.10

    “Customer concentration. Ten customers were 74.65% of FY26 revenue (AP p.10).”

  26. 39
    Risks, in plain wordsSupplier concentration. Ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold, with no long-term contracts (AP p.10).p.10

    “Supplier concentration. Ten suppliers were 79.92% of the cost of goods sold, with no long-term contracts (AP p.10).”

  27. 41
    Risks, in plain wordsOrder book. Orders can be delayed, modified or cancelled (AP p.11).p.11

    “Order book. Orders can be delayed, modified or cancelled (AP p.11).”

  28. 45
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹550.0 cr | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹550.0 cr | (AP p.5)”

  29. 46
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)”

  30. 47
    Key figuresIssue | Promoter holding before the issue | 84.1% | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Issue | Promoter holding before the issue | 84.1% | (AP p.6)”

  31. 48
    Key figuresConcentration | Railways sector | 42.2% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Concentration | Railways sector | 42.2% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)”

  32. 49
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 56.4% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 56.4% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)”

  33. 50
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 74.7% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 74.7% of FY26 revenue | (AP p.10)”

  34. 51
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 79.9% of FY26 cost of goods sold | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 79.9% of FY26 cost of goods sold | (AP p.10)”

  35. 52
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Total borrowings, March 2026 | ₹117.4 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Balance sheet | Total borrowings, March 2026 | ₹117.4 cr | (AP p.7)”

  36. 54
    Key figuresWorth reading | Auditor emphasis-of-matter paragraphs | FY24, FY25 and FY26 | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Auditor emphasis-of-matter paragraphs | FY24, FY25 and FY26 | (AP p.10)”

  37. 55
    Key figuresWorth reading | Delays in paying statutory dues | each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 | (AP p.10)p.10

    “Worth reading | Delays in paying statutory dues | each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 | (AP p.10)”

  38. 56
    Key figuresWorth reading | Proceedings against the company, tax and regulatory | 4, ₹0.1 cr | (AP p.13)p.13

    “Worth reading | Proceedings against the company, tax and regulatory | 4, ₹0.1 cr | (AP p.13)”

  39. 57
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹9.8 cr | (AP p.8)p.8

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹9.8 cr | (AP p.8)”

  40. 58
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹247.5 cr → ₹417.2 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹247.5 cr → ₹417.2 cr | (AP p.7)”

  41. 59
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹15.1 cr → ₹95.7 cr | (AP p.7)p.7

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹15.1 cr → ₹95.7 cr | (AP p.7)”

  42. 64
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Electricals and cables | (AP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Electricals and cables | (AP p.3)”

  43. 65
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Hriday Narayan R Shukla | (AP p.5)p.5

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Hriday Narayan R Shukla | (AP p.5)”

  44. 66
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | India SME Investments Fund II, 4.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)p.6

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | India SME Investments Fund II, 4.0% before the issue | (AP p.6)”

Tmc Transformers India Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-06-3022 facts
  1. 8
    The growth recordTrade receivable days went from 80 in FY24 to 105 in FY26 (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “Trade receivable days went from 80 in FY24 to 105 in FY26 (DRHP p.42).”

  2. 11
    What the growth is made ofPlant utilisation rose from 28.53% in FY24 to 57.88% in FY26 (DRHP p.27).p.27

    “Plant utilisation rose from 28.53% in FY24 to 57.88% in FY26 (DRHP p.27).”

  3. 14
    The balance sheetThe company has issued Series A compulsorily convertible preference shares in the past year, which are to convert into equity before the red herring prospectus (DRHP p.76).p.76

    “The company has issued Series A compulsorily convertible preference shares in the past year, which are to convert into equity before the red herring prospectus (DRHP p.76).”

  4. 15
    What the money is forThe Halol plant is meant to make transformers up to 500 MVA / 765 kV and add 78,000 MVA of annual capacity by FY29, at a total cost of ₹3,057.80 million; the company has already spent ₹451.21 million on it (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “The Halol plant is meant to make transformers up to 500 MVA / 765 kV and add 78,000 MVA of annual capacity by FY29, at a total cost of ₹3,057.80 million; the company has already spent ₹451.21 million on it (DRHP p.40).”

  5. 22
    PromotersA share swap agreement dated 16 April 2025 was entered into between the promoter, two promoter-group members, the company and its material subsidiary (DRHP p.9).p.9

    “A share swap agreement dated 16 April 2025 was entered into between the promoter, two promoter-group members, the company and its material subsidiary (DRHP p.9).”

  6. 26
    What changed just before the IPOPreference shares, Series A CCPS issued in the past year (DRHP p.76).p.76

    “Preference shares, Series A CCPS issued in the past year (DRHP p.76).”

  7. 27
    What changed just before the IPOShare swap, April 2025 agreement involving the subsidiary (DRHP p.9).p.9

    “Share swap, April 2025 agreement involving the subsidiary (DRHP p.9).”

  8. 28
    What changed just before the IPOCompliance, adjudication applications filed with the RoC on 27 June 2026 (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “Compliance, adjudication applications filed with the RoC on 27 June 2026 (DRHP p.33).”

  9. 29
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 2,825 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 6 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Bonus issue: 2,825 equity shares for every one held, allotted on 6 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).”

  10. 30
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: 833,333 equity shares at ₹600 a share to Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited and Frangipani Capital Advisors LLP on 25 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Last allotment: 833,333 equity shares at ₹600 a share to Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited and Frangipani Capital Advisors LLP on 25 June 2026 (DRHP p.106).”

  11. 31
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 June 2025 (DRHP p.96).p.96

    “Public company: the company became a public limited company with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated 11 June 2025 (DRHP p.96).”

  12. 32
    Capacity and expansionThe Halol plant would add 78,000 MVA a year and move the company into 765 kV transformers (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “The Halol plant would add 78,000 MVA a year and move the company into 765 kV transformers (DRHP p.40).”

  13. 33
    Capacity and expansionIts completion depends on outside contractors and approvals (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “Its completion depends on outside contractors and approvals (DRHP p.40).”

  14. 40
    Risks, in plain wordsA large new plant. Execution, cost and approval risk on Halol (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “A large new plant. Execution, cost and approval risk on Halol (DRHP p.40).”

  15. 42
    Risks, in plain wordsName. The company's name is not registered as a wordmark, and unrelated "TMC" entities exist (DRHP p.72).p.72

    “Name. The company's name is not registered as a wordmark, and unrelated "TMC" entities exist (DRHP p.72).”

  16. 43
    Litigation and regulatory mattersOn 27 June 2026 the company filed suo moto adjudication applications with the RoC, including one for failing to spend ₹0.74 million of required CSR in FY24 because net profit was computed after tax instead of before tax; the shortfall has since been transferred to a specified fund (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “On 27 June 2026 the company filed suo moto adjudication applications with the RoC, including one for failing to spend ₹0.74 million of required CSR in FY24 because net profit was computed after tax instead of before tax; the shortfall has since been transferred to a specified fund (DRHP p.33).”

  17. 44
    Related-party transactionsThe share swap agreement of April 2025 involved the promoter, two promoter-group members and the material subsidiary (DRHP p.9).p.9

    “The share swap agreement of April 2025 involved the promoter, two promoter-group members and the material subsidiary (DRHP p.9).”

  18. 53
    Key figuresBalance sheet | RoNW FY26 | 62.3% | (DRHP p.148)p.148

    “Balance sheet | RoNW FY26 | 62.3% | (DRHP p.148)”

  19. 60
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 80 → 105 | (DRHP p.42)p.42

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 80 → 105 | (DRHP p.42)”

  20. 61
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2825:1, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2825:1, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)”

  21. 62
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹600 a share, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹600 a share, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)”

  22. 63
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (DRHP p.96)p.96

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (DRHP p.96)”

Tmc Transformers India IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹247.5 cr → ₹417.2 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹15.1 cr → ₹95.7 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
80 → 105
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
none → ₹2.5 cr
Bonus issue
2825:1, June 2026
Last allotment before the IPO
₹600 a share, June 2026
Auditor change
M/s. B.R. Pancholi & Co. to M/s. M P P S & Co, 2025
Converted to a public company
June 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Tmc Transformers India IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 152% a year against revenue's 29.8%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹9.8 cr in the latest year.

Tmc Transformers India IPO: questions answered

When will the Tmc Transformers India IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Jun 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.

What are Tmc Transformers India's financials?

Revenue went ₹247.5 cr to ₹417.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 29.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹15.1 cr to ₹95.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 151.8% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Tmc Transformers India's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 74.7% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Tmc Transformers India IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹550 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Tmc Transformers India IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Tmc Transformers India IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.