Veritas Finance Limited IPO
DRHP 29 Jul 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 29 Jul 2026
A Chennai NBFC lending to small businesses and self-employed borrowers in rural and semi-urban India is raising ₹900.0 crore of fresh capital, while investors including Lok Capital and some individual shareholders offer 12,827,093 shares. It has no identified promoter. AUM was ₹9,134 crore and profit after tax ₹330.4 crore in FY26.
Veritas Finance IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 28.8%higher than 57% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 16.1%higher than 19% of studied issues
- AUM CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 26.3%
- Net interest margin FY24 → FY26
- 15.8% → 14.1%
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹900.0 cr
- Offer for sale
- up to 12,827,093 shares
- Promoter holding before the issue
- no identifiable promoter
Concentration
- Rural business loans
- 64.7% of FY26 AUM
- Largest shareholder, Norwest Venture Partners X, Mauritius
- 21.6% before the offer
Balance sheet
- Debt to equity, March 2026
- 2.4×
- Capital adequacy, March 2026
- 33.2%
- Return on equity FY26
- 11.3%
Worth reading
- Gross stage 3 FY24 → FY26
- 1.8% → 2.5%
- Provision coverage FY24 → FY26
- 53.1% → 44.9%
- Credit cost FY26
- 2.6% of average AUM
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (24 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Questions answered
Veritas Finance Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 1,526 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: lends to micro and small businesses and self-employed people: secured rural business loans against the borrower's home, affordable home loans, used commercial-vehicle loans and unsecured working-capital loans (AP p.4).
Who pays it: 231,752 active borrowers, served from 444 branches in 10 states and one union territory at March 2026 (AP p.4).
Why it is raising money: to add ₹9,000 million to its capital base for future lending (DRHP p.124). The offer-for-sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders (AP p.1).
How fast it has grown: AUM from ₹57,238 million in FY24 to ₹91,343 million in FY26, and profit from ₹2,451 million to ₹3,304 million (AP p.9, AP p.10).
The one thing to understand: a lender whose returns are falling as it diversifies. Return on equity slipped from 12.27% in FY24 to 11.25% in FY26 as net interest margin narrowed and credit costs rose, and gross stage 3 loans rose from 1.79% to 2.48% (AP p.10).
02The business, in plain words
A small-business lender in rural India lends a few lakh rupees at a time, usually secured by the borrower's house, to shopkeepers, traders and workshop owners whom banks find hard to assess. Field staff visit, assess cash flows in person, and collect monthly instalments.
A shopkeeper in a small town needs working capital → a Veritas branch assesses the business and takes the family home as security → it lends about ₹0.5 million for several years → the borrower repays monthly.
The rural business loan had an average sanctioned ticket of ₹0.53 million and an average yield on disbursements of 21.86% in FY26 (AP p.4). The company is an NBFC in the RBI's middle layer, founded in 2015 (AP p.4).
Earnings equation: Profit ≈ AUM × (yield − cost of borrowing) − operating cost − credit cost. In FY26 the yield on average loans was 21.22%, cost of borrowing 9.21%, operating expense 7.78% and credit cost 2.58% (AP p.10).
03Where the money comes from
| Share of AUM | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural business loans | 74.94% | 69.37% | 64.67% |
| Affordable home loans | 14.40% | 19.17% | 21.38% |
| Used commercial-vehicle loans | 0.00% | 4.43% | 9.02% |
| Unsecured working-capital loans | 10.66% | 7.03% | 4.93% |
Source: AP p.10.
The newer products carry lower yields: 16.29% for home loans and 18.56% for vehicle loans on FY26 disbursements, against 21.86% for rural business loans (AP p.4).
04The growth record
| ₹ million, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUM | 57,237.87 | 73,486.43 | 91,342.93 |
| Revenue from operations | 11,112.03 | 15,506.79 | 18,442.11 |
| Profit for the year | 2,450.52 | 2,951.12 | 3,303.95 |
| Net interest margin | 15.83% | 14.72% | 14.06% |
| Return on equity | 12.27% | 11.52% | 11.25% |
Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.
05What the growth is made of
AUM grew 61.98%, 28.39% and 24.30% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 to slowing each year (AP p.10). Disbursements grew only 16.43% in FY26 (AP p.10). Growth came partly from AUM per branch, up from ₹149.84 million to ₹205.73 million, and partly from the shift to larger-ticket home and vehicle loans (AP p.10).
06Earnings quality
| Credit measure | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross stage 3 | 1.79% | 2.21% | 2.48% |
| Net stage 3 | 0.85% | 1.10% | 1.38% |
| Provision coverage | 53.14% | 50.52% | 44.85% |
| Credit cost, % of average AUM | 1.99% | 2.63% | 2.58% |
Source: AP p.10.
Bad loans have risen for two years while provision coverage has fallen (AP p.10). Its credit rating was upgraded to CARE AA- in FY26 from A+ (AP p.10).
07The balance sheet
| ₹ million | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 23,295.54 | 27,831.75 | 31,276.62 |
| Debt to equity | 1.72 | 2.02 | 2.36 |
| Capital adequacy | 41.49% | 37.82% | 33.19% |
Source: AP p.9, AP p.10.
Capital adequacy was 33.19% at March 2026, down from 41.49% two years earlier (AP p.10).
08What the money is for
| Use | ₹ million |
|---|---|
| Add to the capital base for future business | 9,000.00 |
Source: AP p.1, DRHP p.124.
09Who is selling
| Seller | Shares offered |
|---|---|
| Lok Capital Growth Fund | up to 6,454,366 |
| An investor selling shareholder | up to 3,700,000 |
| D. Arulmany | up to 1,500,000 |
| Growth Catalyst Partners LLC | up to 672,727 |
| Vidya Arulmany | up to 500,000 |
Source: AP p.1, AP p.2.
10Promoters
None. The company describes itself as professionally managed with no identifiable promoter (AP p.1). D. Arulmany, a 9.35% shareholder, is among the sellers (AP p.1, AP p.8).
11Who already owns it
| Holder, before the offer | Share |
|---|---|
| Norwest Venture Partners X, Mauritius | 21.58% |
| Kedaara Capital Fund II | 15.08% |
| British International Investment | 10.33% |
| D. Arulmany | 9.35% |
| Lok Capital Growth Fund | 8.08% |
| Multiples Private Equity Fund III | 7.73% |
| Venus Investments | 7.73% |
Source: AP p.8.
12What changed just before the IPO
- Rating upgrade: CARE AA- in FY26 (AP p.10).
- New products: vehicle loans reached 9% of AUM within two years of launch (AP p.10).
- Credit quality: gross stage 3 at a three-year high of 2.48% (AP p.10).
13Capacity and expansion
A lender's capacity is capital and branches. The company had 444 branches and 8,329 employees at March 2026 (AP p.10). The ₹9,000 million fresh issue adds to capital (DRHP p.124).
14Market size and industry structure
India's systemic credit reached about ₹221.88 trillion in FY26, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts ₹320 to 330 trillion over the coming years (AP p.6). Only 15% of Indians borrowed from formal sources in 2024 (AP p.6). Those forecasts are CRISIL's, and newboard has not tested them.
15Competitive position
What the document claims, and what it rests on:
- A secured rural small-business franchise with a ₹0.53 million average ticket (AP p.4).
- Strong capital: CRAR of 33.19% (AP p.10).
- Diversification into home and vehicle loans (AP p.10).
Against that: falling margins and rising stage 3 loans (AP p.10).
16Peers the company named
The industry peer P/E comparison is on DRHP p.130; it was not read in detail. For Veritas the document gives FY26 earnings per share of ₹25.17 basic and ₹24.99 diluted and return on equity of 11.25% (AP p.9, AP p.10). No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.
17Risks, in plain words
- Credit quality. Stage 3 loans rose for two years (AP p.10).
- Margin pressure. Net interest margin fell from 15.83% to 14.06% (AP p.10).
- Funding. Debt to equity rose to 2.36 times (AP p.10).
- Diversification. New products carry lower yields and less seasoning (AP p.4, AP p.10).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
The litigation summary was not read in detail for this study.
20What the offer document does not say
In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:
- Stage 3 by product, in the pages read.
- State-wise concentration of the loan book.
- Why disbursement growth slowed to 16% in FY26.
- Collection efficiency.
- The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.
21Five questions for management
- Which product is driving the rise in stage 3 loans?
- Why has provision coverage fallen from 53% to 45%?
- What share of AUM is in the largest state?
- What return on equity does the company expect as the mix shifts to lower-yield home and vehicle loans?
- Why is D. Arulmany, a 9.35% shareholder, offering shares, and what role does this shareholder have in the company?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 42 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 42 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does, lends to micro and small businesses and self-employed people: secured rural business loans against the borrower's home, affordable home loans, used commercial-vehicle loans and unsecured working-capital loans (AP p.4).p.4
“What the company does, lends to micro and small businesses and self-employed people: secured rural business loans against the borrower's home, affordable home loans, used commercial-vehicle loans and unsecured working-capital loans (AP p.4).”
- 2At a glanceWho pays it, 231,752 active borrowers, served from 444 branches in 10 states and one union territory at March 2026 (AP p.4).p.4
“Who pays it, 231,752 active borrowers, served from 444 branches in 10 states and one union territory at March 2026 (AP p.4).”
- 4
“The offer-for-sale proceeds go to the selling shareholders (AP p.1).”
- 5At a glanceReturn on equity slipped from 12.27% in FY24 to 11.25% in FY26 as net interest margin narrowed and credit costs rose, and gross stage 3 loans rose from 1.79% to 2.48% (AP p.10).p.10
“Return on equity slipped from 12.27% in FY24 to 11.25% in FY26 as net interest margin narrowed and credit costs rose, and gross stage 3 loans rose from 1.79% to 2.48% (AP p.10).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsThe rural business loan had an average sanctioned ticket of ₹0.53 million and an average yield on disbursements of 21.86% in FY26 (AP p.4).p.4
“The rural business loan had an average sanctioned ticket of ₹0.53 million and an average yield on disbursements of 21.86% in FY26 (AP p.4).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsThe company is an NBFC in the RBI's middle layer, founded in 2015 (AP p.4).p.4
“The company is an NBFC in the RBI's middle layer, founded in 2015 (AP p.4).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 the yield on average loans was 21.22%, cost of borrowing 9.21%, operating expense 7.78% and credit cost 2.58% (AP p.10).p.10
“In FY26 the yield on average loans was 21.22%, cost of borrowing 9.21%, operating expense 7.78% and credit cost 2.58% (AP p.10).”
- 9Where the money comes fromThe newer products carry lower yields: 16.29% for home loans and 18.56% for vehicle loans on FY26 disbursements, against 21.86% for rural business loans (AP p.4).p.4
“The newer products carry lower yields: 16.29% for home loans and 18.56% for vehicle loans on FY26 disbursements, against 21.86% for rural business loans (AP p.4).”
- 10What the growth is made ofAUM grew 61.98%, 28.39% and 24.30% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 to slowing each year (AP p.10).p.10
“AUM grew 61.98%, 28.39% and 24.30% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 to slowing each year (AP p.10).”
- 11
“Disbursements grew only 16.43% in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 12What the growth is made ofGrowth came partly from AUM per branch, up from ₹149.84 million to ₹205.73 million, and partly from the shift to larger-ticket home and vehicle loans (AP p.10).p.10
“Growth came partly from AUM per branch, up from ₹149.84 million to ₹205.73 million, and partly from the shift to larger-ticket home and vehicle loans (AP p.10).”
- 13Earnings qualityBad loans have risen for two years while provision coverage has fallen (AP p.10).p.10
“Bad loans have risen for two years while provision coverage has fallen (AP p.10).”
- 14
“Its credit rating was upgraded to CARE AA- in FY26 from A+ (AP p.10).”
- 15The balance sheetCapital adequacy was 33.19% at March 2026, down from 41.49% two years earlier (AP p.10).p.10
“Capital adequacy was 33.19% at March 2026, down from 41.49% two years earlier (AP p.10).”
- 16PromotersThe company describes itself as professionally managed with no identifiable promoter (AP p.1).p.1
“The company describes itself as professionally managed with no identifiable promoter (AP p.1).”
- 17
“Rating upgrade, CARE AA- in FY26 (AP p.10).”
- 18What changed just before the IPONew products, vehicle loans reached 9% of AUM within two years of launch (AP p.10).p.10
“New products, vehicle loans reached 9% of AUM within two years of launch (AP p.10).”
- 19What changed just before the IPOCredit quality, gross stage 3 at a three-year high of 2.48% (AP p.10).p.10
“Credit quality, gross stage 3 at a three-year high of 2.48% (AP p.10).”
- 20
“The company had 444 branches and 8,329 employees at March 2026 (AP p.10).”
- 22Market size and industry structureIndia's systemic credit reached about ₹221.88 trillion in FY26, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts ₹320 to 330 trillion over the coming years (AP p.6).p.6
“India's systemic credit reached about ₹221.88 trillion in FY26, according to the CRISIL report cited in the offer document, which forecasts ₹320 to 330 trillion over the coming years (AP p.6).”
- 23Market size and industry structureOnly 15% of Indians borrowed from formal sources in 2024 (AP p.6).p.6
“Only 15% of Indians borrowed from formal sources in 2024 (AP p.6).”
- 24Competitive positionA secured rural small-business franchise with a ₹0.53 million average ticket (AP p.4).p.4
“A secured rural small-business franchise with a ₹0.53 million average ticket (AP p.4).”
- 25
“Strong capital, CRAR of 33.19% (AP p.10).”
- 26
“Diversification into home and vehicle loans (AP p.10).”
- 27
“Against that: falling margins and rising stage 3 loans (AP p.10).”
- 28
“Credit quality. Stage 3 loans rose for two years (AP p.10).”
- 29
“Margin pressure. Net interest margin fell from 15.83% to 14.06% (AP p.10).”
- 30
“Funding. Debt to equity rose to 2.36 times (AP p.10).”
- 31
“Growth | Net interest margin FY24 → FY26 | 15.8% → 14.1% | (AP p.10)”
- 32
“Issue | Fresh issue | ₹900.0 cr | (AP p.1)”
- 33
“Issue | Offer for sale | up to 12,827,093 shares | (AP p.1)”
- 34
“Issue | Promoter holding before the issue | no identifiable promoter | (AP p.1)”
- 35
“Concentration | Rural business loans | 64.7% of FY26 AUM | (AP p.10)”
- 36Key figuresConcentration | Largest shareholder, Norwest Venture Partners X, Mauritius | 21.6% before the offer | (AP p.8)p.8
“Concentration | Largest shareholder, Norwest Venture Partners X, Mauritius | 21.6% before the offer | (AP p.8)”
- 37
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity, March 2026 | 2.4× | (AP p.10)”
- 38
“Balance sheet | Capital adequacy, March 2026 | 33.2% | (AP p.10)”
- 39
“Balance sheet | Return on equity FY26 | 11.3% | (AP p.10)”
- 40
“Worth reading | Gross stage 3 FY24 → FY26 | 1.8% → 2.5% | (AP p.10)”
- 41
“Worth reading | Provision coverage FY24 → FY26 | 53.1% → 44.9% | (AP p.10)”
- 42
“Worth reading | Credit cost FY26 | 2.6% of average AUM | (AP p.10)”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money, to add ₹9,000 million to its capital base for future lending (DRHP p.124).p.124
“Why it is raising money, to add ₹9,000 million to its capital base for future lending (DRHP p.124).”
- 21
“The ₹9,000 million fresh issue adds to capital (DRHP p.124).”
Veritas Finance IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (1 of them could be checked).
Veritas Finance IPO: questions answered
When will the Veritas Finance IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Jul 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI has reviewed the draft.
Is the Veritas Finance IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹900 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of up to 12,827,093 shares, which goes to the shareholders selling.
What is the Veritas Finance IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Veritas Finance IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.