Aarish Outdoors Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 23 Jul 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- Market cap at ₹112
- ₹422 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹112, post-issue
- 15.0×
- 10.1× on the prospectus's EPS
A Navi Mumbai company that installs and maintains air-conditioning and cooling systems at onshore sites, offshore oil platforms and a data centre is issuing 1,03,62,000 new shares on NSE Emerge at ₹105 to ₹112; no shareholder is selling. Revenue rose from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26; operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26.
Aarish Outdoors SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 353.6%higher than 98% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 331.2%higher than 90% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 21.2% → 14.4%higher than 40% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹112
- ₹422.0 crhigher than 96% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹112
- 15.0×higher than 36% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- none named
Issue
- Fresh issue at ₹112
- ₹116.1 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 73.0% → 52.9%
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 27.0% of FY26 revenuehigher than 70% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 78.7% of FY26 revenue
- Top five suppliers
- 64.2% of FY26 cost of services
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.4×
- ROCE FY26
- 48.7%higher than 86% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.2×
- Borrowings at June 30, 2026
- ₹30.9 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹46.9 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 0.5%
- Order book, June 30, 2026
- ₹491.1 cr
- Equipment hire charges FY26
- ₹29.6 cr
- Related-party rent, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, June 2026 quarter
- ₹11.1 cr
- Net working capital, March 31, 2026
- ₹104.2 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹4.5 cr
- Criminal proceedings listed under promoters
- 1
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (26 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Aarish Outdoors Limited: what the offer document says
Published 1 Nov 2026 · 9,211 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
Ravita Engineering IPO date, price band and lot size
- Price band: ₹105 to ₹112 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
- Lot size: 1,200 shares, from NSE's issue page. Individual investors must apply for at least two lots, so that the application exceeds ₹2 lakh (RHP p.16); at the upper band two lots of 2,400 shares cost ₹2,68,800 (our arithmetic).
- Dates: anchor bidding on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.1).
- Size: a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5, of which 5,22,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.69). At ₹112 that is ₹116.1 crore, at ₹105 ₹108.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.69). There is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).
- Lead manager and registrar: Vivro Financial Services Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.1). The market maker is Pace Stock Broking Services Private Limited (RHP p.90).
What the company does: designs, procures, installs and commissions heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) systems, chiller plants, compressors and other electro-mechanical equipment on a turnkey basis, and runs and maintains such systems, at onshore sites, on offshore oil and gas platforms and rigs, and at a data centre (RHP p.184, RHP p.185). It is also laying a sub-sea effluent discharge pipeline for Numaligarh Refinery Limited at Paradip, Odisha (RHP p.185).
Who pays it: public sector undertakings, government departments, private companies and contractors; government and public sector clients brought 35.47% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.207). The company served 21 clients in FY26 (RHP p.209). The largest was 26.99% of FY26 revenue and the top five 78.65% (RHP p.29). Two clients are named: Reliance Corporate IT Park Limited, the only data centre client, and Numaligarh Refinery Limited (RHP p.185, RHP p.200).
Why it is raising money: ₹70.0 crore for working capital in FY27 and FY28 and ₹25.5 crore for heavy equipment such as dumpers, trucks, excavators and cranes, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.112).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 353.6% for revenue and 331.2% for profit, from a very small base (RHP p.73).
The one thing to understand: the present promoters, Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal, bought the whole company in February 2025 (RHP p.185, RHP p.249), and almost all of its growth came after that. Revenue went up about twenty times in two years while the business took cash out: operating cash flow was −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹46.9 crore in FY26, because money owed by customers, stock and advances rose (RHP p.74).
02The business, in plain words
Ravita Engineering puts in and looks after big air-conditioning and cooling systems for factories, offices, oil platforms at sea and a data centre. It wins most work through tenders or repeat orders, hires much of its labour and equipment, and is paid as work is measured and approved.
What Ravita Engineering does
The company was incorporated as Sayo Construction Private Limited on December 28, 2007, became Powermech Services Private Limited in 2010, was renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3). Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami controlled it from February 2011 until February 21, 2025, when Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal acquired the shares (RHP p.249). Sunildutt Narayan Goswami stays on as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.231).
It reports three areas of work (RHP p.185):
- Onshore: HVAC, chiller plants and related utilities at factories, commercial buildings, hotels and industrial sites, in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha and Karnataka; 59.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.186).
- Offshore: HVAC, cooling and compressor work on rigs and platforms in Indian waters; it has worked on 6 rigs and 16 offshore platforms in the period covered; 28.84% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.185, RHP p.186).
- Data centre: operation and maintenance of cooling systems at one data centre in Navi Mumbai; 11.93% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.186, RHP p.200).
Each area has two kinds of contract. Under EPIC contracts (engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning) the company designs, procures and puts in a system; these run 6 to 14 months (RHP p.206). Under O&M contracts (operation and maintenance) it runs and services systems, often ones others installed, for 12 to 36 months (RHP p.206). EPIC work was 76.00% of FY26 revenue against 14.88% in FY24 (RHP p.187).
A refinery, factory owner, platform operator or developer puts out a tender or asks for a quote → the company prices the bill of quantities, wins the order, purchases chillers and equipment from makers and hires contract labour and machinery → it installs, tests and hands over, or runs the plant month by month → it is paid on running bills certified by the client, keeping some money back as retention until the defects period ends (RHP p.204, RHP p.206).
The company owns no factory: it says capacity and utilisation do not apply because it is not a manufacturer (RHP p.215). It had 399 payroll employees and 246 contract labourers on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43). Its owned equipment is mostly scaffolding, ladders, welding sets and tools (RHP p.214). Heavy machinery such as dumpers, dozers and excavators is hired; hire charges were ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and nil in FY24 and FY25 (RHP p.194).
Earnings equation: Revenue = value of contracts won × share executed and billed in the year. The document gives the order book, the orders won each year and the average value of work executed per month, ₹23.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.114), but not a split by price and volume.
03Where the money comes from
Most sales now come from installing systems on land, mainly in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. A handful of clients bring most of the money. Three years ago almost all of it came from maintenance work for one offshore client and one data centre.
By area of work, share of revenue from operations (RHP p.186):
| Area | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onshore | 15.10% | 46.79% | 59.16% |
| Offshore | 47.12% | 24.38% | 28.84% |
| Data centre | 37.52% | 28.19% | 11.93% |
By kind of contract (RHP p.187):
| ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPIC projects | 2.0 | 55.9 | 211.0 |
| O&M contracts | 11.5 | 52.7 | 66.6 |
| Revenue from operations | 13.5 | 108.6 | 277.6 |
By state, FY26 (RHP p.31): Maharashtra ₹95.8 crore (34.52%), Gujarat ₹70.7 crore (25.45%), Odisha ₹33.2 crore (11.96%), Karnataka ₹3.0 crore (1.08%) and Indian territorial waters ₹74.9 crore (26.99%). In the three months to June 2026 Odisha was 40.88% and Gujarat 32.15% (RHP p.31). Gujarat brought nothing in FY24 (RHP p.32).
Contracts won through tenders were 55.23% of FY26 revenue against 87.63% in FY24 (RHP p.201). Repeat clients brought 62.60% of FY26 revenue and new clients 37.40% (RHP p.189).
Ravita Engineering customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue from operations | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 47.24% | 28.37% | 26.99% |
| Top three | 95.39% | 68.27% | 61.81% |
| Top five | 99.49% | 87.86% | 78.65% |
Source: RHP p.29. In the three months to June 2026 the largest customer was 29.76% and the top five 82.85% (RHP p.29). Customers other than Reliance Corporate IT Park Limited and Numaligarh Refinery Limited are not named. Read from the filing: revenue does depend on a few clients, in numbers: five clients out of 21 brought close to four fifths of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29, RHP p.209). The company served 8 clients in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 21 in FY26 (RHP p.209).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 17.35% of FY26 cost of services and the top five 64.21%, against 2.91% and 9.59% in FY24 (RHP p.300).
04The growth record
Sales and profit went from very small to large in two years after the new owners took over. Profit margins fell as the work moved from maintenance to installation. The business used much more cash than it earned, and the gap was filled by new shares and loans.
Ravita Engineering financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.5 | 108.6 | 277.6 |
| EBITDA | 2.9 | 15.7 | 40.0 |
| EBITDA margin % | 21.21 | 14.41 | 14.43 |
| Profit after tax | 1.5 | 11.8 | 28.0 |
| PAT margin % | 11.15 | 10.82 | 10.09 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.17 | −8.9 | −46.9 |
| Net worth | 3.3 | 15.1 | 99.6 |
| Borrowings | 3.5 | 23.1 | 19.2 |
| RoE % | 59.13 | 128.31 | 48.90 |
| RoCE % | 37.05 | 71.71 | 48.65 |
Source: RHP p.72, RHP p.73, RHP p.74, RHP p.129, converted from ₹ lakh. The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129). Revenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26, so ₹13.5 cr → ₹277.6 cr (RHP p.73). Profit after tax went from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore, so ₹1.5 cr → ₹28.0 cr (RHP p.73). In the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹97.3 crore and profit after tax ₹10.1 crore (RHP p.73).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 353.6% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.73), profit after tax about 331.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.73) and EBITDA about 274.1% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.129). EBITDA margin moved from 21.21% to 14.43%, down 678 basis points, so 21.2% → 14.4% rounded (RHP p.129). Year by year, revenue rose 704.99% in FY25 and 155.62% in FY26 (RHP p.293, RHP p.291).
The year ends on March 31 throughout and there is no subsidiary (RHP p.229). FY24 was audited by the previous auditor, Rinki Gupta & Co. (RHP p.257). Restatement added ₹0.08 crore to FY24 profit and ₹0.41 crore to FY25, for gratuity and deferred tax (RHP p.275). The examination report notes no audit qualifications in the previous auditor's reports (RHP p.258).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26, −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY24 (RHP p.74). Over the three years profit after tax added up to ₹41.4 crore and operating cash flow to −₹55.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.73, RHP p.74). Shares issued for ₹56.4 crore in FY26 were the main source of financing cash (RHP p.74).
- Money owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹73.3 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹100.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72). Receivable days were 100 in FY24 and 96 in FY26, so 100 → 96 (RHP p.116).
- Stock and advances: inventory of materials was ₹37.4 crore at March 2026 against ₹2.5 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.72). Earnest money and security deposits were ₹27.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.272).
- Other income was ₹0.19 crore in FY26, about 0.5% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.73). In FY25 it included ₹0.62 crore of key man insurance receipts (RHP p.273).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹19.2 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.19 times, so 0.2× (RHP p.129). Net of ₹5.2 crore of cash, borrowings were about 0.4 times FY26 EBITDA, so 0.4× (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.129). Borrowings were ₹30.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.283). Return on capital employed was 48.65% in FY26, so 48.7% rounded (RHP p.129).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 26.99% of FY26 revenue, so 27.0%; the top five 78.65%, so 78.7% (RHP p.29). The top five suppliers were 64.21% of FY26 cost of services, so 64.2% (RHP p.300).
- Order book: ₹491.1 crore on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.34), against ₹365.1 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.8 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.129).
- Equipment hire: ₹29.6 crore of machinery hire charges in FY26, 13.36% of cost of services (RHP p.194).
- Related party rent: ₹11.1 crore of rent paid to the group company Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.77).
- Working capital: net working capital of ₹104.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.114).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹4.5 crore of claims not acknowledged as debt at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.276).
- Cases: one criminal proceeding is listed under the promoters, an Enforcement Directorate case against a promoter group company (RHP p.306); section 23 has the details.
- Use of the issue: ₹70.0 crore of working capital and ₹25.5 crore of equipment (RHP p.112). The fresh issue is ₹116.1 crore at ₹112 (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).
- Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹422.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) and a P/E of 15.0× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.73); peer median P/E: none named, as the prospectus names no listed peers (RHP p.131). Section 16 has the detail.
- Industry: HVAC and electro-mechanical engineering and maintenance, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.184).
05What the growth is made of
The jump came from winning many more and much bigger installation contracts on land, a large offshore job and a pipeline job. Maintenance work grew more slowly. The document does not split growth into price and volume.
Revenue from operations rose ₹264.1 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.73). The document explains it by contracts, not by price and volume:
- Onshore installation: projects won rose from 1 in FY24 to 5 in FY25 and 20 in FY26; contract value won from ₹1.3 crore to ₹52.5 crore and ₹324.3 crore; revenue from ₹1.4 crore to ₹39.3 crore and ₹145.4 crore (RHP p.293, RHP p.291).
- Offshore installation: one project in each of FY25 and FY26; revenue from ₹16.6 crore in FY25 to ₹65.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.291). This includes the Numaligarh pipeline contract of ₹77.2 crore dated November 7, 2025 (RHP p.211).
- Maintenance: onshore O&M revenue went from ₹11.9 crore in FY25 to ₹19.0 crore in FY26, offshore O&M from ₹10.0 crore to ₹14.5 crore and data centre O&M from ₹30.8 crore to ₹33.1 crore (RHP p.291).
- Orders: the company won ₹174.9 crore of new orders in FY25 and ₹558.9 crore in FY26, against ₹7.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.30). The average order rose from ₹0.96 crore in FY24 to ₹20.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.30).
Read from the filing: the growth came from scale of contracts after the change of control, mostly in installation work in new states. No acquisition is involved: the company made none in the last ten years (RHP p.229). The document does not give margins by area or by contract type.
Margins: cost of services rose from 61.61% of revenue in FY24 to 78.58% in FY25 and 79.81% in FY26 (RHP p.40). The company links this to contract payments and purchases, which rose from ₹77.3 crore in FY25 to ₹201.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.292). Payroll cost fell from 86.68% of operating cost in FY24 to 7.26% in FY26, as work moved to contract labour and subcontractors (RHP p.189).
06Earnings quality
Reported profit has not turned into cash, because customers' dues, stock and deposits grew with the new contracts. Other income is small. The restated accounts show no exceptional items, but the company's records show filing gaps and late payment of some dues.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹41.4 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹55.6 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, RHP p.73, RHP p.74) |
| Receivable days | 100, 88 and 96 in FY24 to FY26; 94 for the June quarter (RHP p.116) |
| Inventory days | 108, 39 and 62 (RHP p.116) |
| Payable days | 10, 59 and 48 (RHP p.116) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | net working capital of ₹104.2 crore at March 2026, about 37.5% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.114, RHP p.73) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 1.7% in FY24, 4.3% in FY25 and 0.5% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.73) |
| Expenses capitalised | none disclosed; fixed asset purchases were ₹9.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.55 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74) |
| Related-party share of revenue or purchases | no related party sales; ₹11.1 crore of rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the June quarter, 11.41% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.77) |
| Exceptional items | none in the restated profit and loss (RHP p.73) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | none requiring adjustment, per the examination report (RHP p.258) |
The item that needs explaining is cash. In FY26 receivables rose by ₹46.9 crore, inventory by ₹28.3 crore and loans and advances by ₹23.4 crore, against ₹17.8 crore more credit from suppliers (RHP p.74). Receivables at June 30, 2026 were almost all less than six months past due; ₹5.7 crore was six months to a year past due (RHP p.271). The company says payments come on milestones and certification, and that receivables are normally settled on 30 to 90 day terms (RHP p.118, RHP p.271).
A second item is equipment hire. The objects chapter says machinery has been hired since August 2025 from a group company, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, at about ₹3.7 crore a month, ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and ₹11.1 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.121). The related party note shows rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited only for the June quarter, not for FY26 (RHP p.279), and the business chapter says such equipment is hired "from local suppliers" (RHP p.214). The document does not reconcile the three.
Also recorded: delays of up to 1,645 days in company law filings and certain untraceable older records (RHP p.36); late payment of provident fund in each year and of ₹3.2 crore of GST in FY25 (RHP p.44).
07The balance sheet
The company has few fixed assets. Its money sits in amounts customers owe, materials and deposits. It borrows from a bank against those, and from its promoters and others on loans that can be called back at any time.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹163.0 crore: trade receivables ₹73.3 crore, inventories ₹37.4 crore, short term loans and advances ₹33.8 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹9.4 crore, cash and bank ₹5.2 crore and other assets (RHP p.72). Against them: trade payables ₹32.6 crore, short term borrowings ₹19.0 crore, other liabilities and provisions, and net worth of ₹99.6 crore (RHP p.72).
Borrowings of ₹30.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.268, RHP p.283):
| Lender | Facility | ₹ crore | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | cash credit, ₹12.0 crore sanctioned | 11.4 | 8.50% |
| ICICI Bank | two vehicle loans | 0.48 | 8.57% to 8.60% |
| Sunildutt Narayan Goswami | loan from director, on demand | 2.5 | not stated |
| Other parties, including the promoter Starwings Realtors Private Limited | unsecured, on demand | 16.6 | 10% to 12% or nil |
The cash credit is secured on current assets, a property at Thane and a fixed deposit, with personal guarantees of Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal (RHP p.268). Unsecured loans repayable on demand were ₹19.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.55). Starwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.0 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.76). After June 2026 the company took a ₹1.6 crore ECLGS loan over 60 months (RHP p.300). Bank guarantees outstanding were ₹3.4 crore (RHP p.38).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 19.2 | not stated |
| Net worth | 99.6 | about 215.6 with gross proceeds at ₹112, our arithmetic |
| Working capital from the fresh issue | - | 70.0 |
Source: RHP p.72, RHP p.112, RHP p.283; the net worth after the issue adds ₹116.1 crore of gross proceeds before issue expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.69). The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (RHP p.283). Contingent liabilities were ₹4.5 crore, two indirect tax claims; there are no capital commitments (RHP p.276, RHP p.308).
08What the money is for
Most of the money is day-to-day working money for bigger contracts. A smaller part pays for heavy machines the company now hires. A capped slice goes to general purposes.
Ravita Engineering IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue at ₹112 |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital, FY27 and FY28 | 70.0 | 60.3 |
| Heavy equipment | 25.5 | 22.0 |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to the lower of 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: RHP p.112, RHP p.124; the percentages are our arithmetic on ₹116.1 crore at ₹112 (RHP p.69).
Working capital, ₹70.0 crore: ₹36.0 crore in FY27 and ₹34.0 crore in FY28 (RHP p.113). The company projects net working capital of ₹211.3 crore at March 2027 and ₹331.6 crore at March 2028, against ₹104.2 crore at March 2026, assuming receivable days of 93 and 94, inventory days of 62 and payable days of 45 and 40 (RHP p.117). The rest is to come from internal accruals and short term borrowings (RHP p.117).
Heavy equipment, ₹25.5 crore: 11 dumper trucks, 14 trucks, 2 excavators, 2 backhoe loaders, 3 rough terrain cranes and an electric forklift, on quotations dated March to October 2026; no purchase orders have been placed (RHP p.122, RHP p.123, RHP p.124). The company says owning them will cut the hire charges it now pays (RHP p.121).
The objects have not been appraised by any bank (RHP p.126). Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.125). None of the proceeds is to go to the promoters, and none to earnest money deposits for bids (RHP p.126).
Into the business ₹116.1 crore of fresh issue at ₹112, before issue expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.69). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. Every share in this issue is new, and the money goes to the company.
Ravita Engineering IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "NIL" (RHP p.1). The new shares are 27.50% of the post-issue capital (RHP p.3). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (RHP p.111).
10Promoters
A married couple, as the document lists them, and their own company hold most of the shares. They bought the business only recently and run it with the former owner as chief executive. A company in their group faces a money laundering case.
The promoters are Vibhoar Agrawal, Rachita Agrawal and Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.247). The promoter group list names Rachita Agrawal as the spouse of Vibhoar Agrawal (RHP p.251), and Starwings Realtors Private Limited is owned 50% each by the two (RHP p.248).
- Vibhoar Agrawal, 40, Chairman and Executive Director since March 27, 2025, B.Com, over 7 years in engineering and infrastructure businesses, managing director of Ganesh Infraworld Limited (RHP p.231, RHP p.233). Draws no remuneration from the company (RHP p.234).
- Rachita Agrawal, 36, B.Com and a fashion design degree, a former partner of M/s Ganesh International (RHP p.247); a director from March 27, 2025 to December 1, 2025 (RHP p.279).
- Starwings Realtors Private Limited, incorporated March 23, 2022, a real estate company in Kolkata; it is also the company's landlord for the Kolkata corporate office (RHP p.248, RHP p.213).
A risk factor says some promoters have limited experience in HVAC engineering (RHP p.53). The business is run day to day by Sunildutt Narayan Goswami, Managing Director and CEO, a marine engineer with the company since 2010, whose remuneration ceiling is ₹0.90 crore a year (RHP p.185, RHP p.234), and Bhaskar Agnihotri, Chief Operating Officer from October 1, 2026 (RHP p.245).
Other businesses and transactions: Vibhoar Agrawal is a director of Ganesh Infraworld Limited, which is listed on NSE Emerge, and of Tykoon Mines GK Limited; both are group companies (RHP p.231, RHP p.252, RHP p.253). The company's 10% joint venture, Ganesh Netsoft JV Networks, is led by Ganesh Infraworld Limited with a 60% share, for a South Eastern Railway communications contract (RHP p.229, RHP p.230).
Tykoon Mines GK Limited, whose registered office is the company's own registered office address, hires out machinery to the company (RHP p.252, RHP p.121). All three independent directors also sit on the board of Ganesh Infraworld Limited, and one of them on that of Tykoon Mines GK Limited (RHP p.232).
Loans and guarantees: Starwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.5 crore in FY25, was repaid in FY26 and lent ₹12.0 crore again in the June quarter (RHP p.279). Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal guarantee the ICICI Bank facility (RHP p.268). No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.111).
Other matters: M.R. Foods Private Limited, a promoter group company, is under compulsory strike-off by the Registrar of Companies, Ranchi, which the company says could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director (RHP p.33). The Enforcement Directorate case is in section 23.
Promoter economics: on February 22, 2025 Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal bought 91,730 shares of ₹10 from the Goswamis at ₹691 a share (RHP p.103, RHP p.104). Starwings Realtors Private Limited subscribed 7,812 shares at ₹16,000 in August 2025 (RHP p.104). After the split into ₹5 shares and the 100:1 bonus, the promoters' average cost is ₹3.42 a share for Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal and ₹77.68 for Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.107). No shares were bought or sold by the promoters in the six months before the prospectus (RHP p.106).
11Who already owns it
The promoters and their relatives hold most of the shares. Outside people, funds and firms who came in at a placement last year hold the rest. After the issue the promoters would hold about half.
Ravita Engineering promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, at full issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rachita Agrawal | 1,28,31,040 | 46.97% | 34.1% |
| Vibhoar Agrawal | 56,98,420 | 20.86% | 15.1% |
| Starwings Realtors Private Limited | 14,11,778 | 5.17% | 3.7% |
| Promoter group (two individuals) | 2,04,424 | 0.75% | 0.5% |
| Public, 102 holders | 71,73,020 | 26.26% | 19.0% |
| New shareholders | - | - | 27.5% |
Source: RHP p.101, RHP p.102; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 3,76,80,682 shares (RHP p.69). Promoters hold 1,99,41,238 shares, 72.99% before the issue (RHP p.106), and would hold about 52.9% after it, so 73.0% → 52.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.69); with the promoter group, 73.74% → about 53.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.101). The prospectus leaves its own post-issue figures blank (RHP p.102). There are 107 shareholders (RHP p.106).
The largest outside holders are Mavira Growth Opportunities Fund with 2.77%, Dilip Talakshi Vora and Alpa Dhakan with 2.31% each, Hemant Gadodia and Dinkar Bagaria with 1.50% each and Aarth AIF Growth Fund with 1.39% (RHP p.105). Most came in through the preferential issues and private placement of June to August 2025 at ₹16,000 a ₹10 share, ₹79.21 a share after the split and bonus (RHP p.96, RHP p.131). Pre-issue shares of non-promoters are locked in for one year from allotment (RHP p.108).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the two years before filing the company changed owners, name, auditors, board and size. It raised money from outside investors, split its shares and gave a large bonus, and began hiring heavy machinery from a company linked to its promoter.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73).
- Receivables: 100 days in FY24 and 96 days in FY26 (RHP p.116).
- Promoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Vibhoar Agrawal or Rachita Agrawal appears in the related party note (RHP p.279). The former promoters, Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami, drew ₹0.24 crore each in FY24 (RHP p.279).
- Change of control: Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal bought the company on February 22, 2025 (RHP p.249).
- Pre-IPO placement: 35,241 shares of ₹10 at ₹16,000 each in June, July and August 2025, ₹56.4 crore in all, ₹79.21 a share after the split and bonus (RHP p.131).
- Share split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.96).
- Bonus issue: 100:1, 2,70,48,200 shares on February 19, 2026 (RHP p.96).
- Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in February 2026 (RHP p.96).
- Auditor: Rinki Gupta & Associates, appointed September 30, 2024, resigned March 1, 2025; Sambit Das & Associates was appointed and resigned on April 2, 2025; Piyush Kothari & Associates was appointed April 30, 2025 (RHP p.86).
- Name and status: renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and converted to a public company with a certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3).
- Board: Vibhoar Agrawal joined on March 27, 2025; three independent directors on October 8, 2025; CFO Mayuri Saxena from June 23, 2025 and Company Secretary from March 12, 2026 (RHP p.231, RHP p.232, RHP p.245).
- Equipment hire: from August 2025 the company hires machinery from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, about ₹3.7 crore a month (RHP p.121).
- Workforce: payroll employees went from 615 at March 2025 to 398 at March 2026 while contract labour went from 55 to 231 (RHP p.43); attrition was 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39).
- Main objects: data centre HVAC maintenance added to the main objects on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.226).
- Dividend: none in the June quarter or the last three years (RHP p.52).
13Capacity and expansion
The company does not make anything, so there is no factory capacity. What limits it is how many contracts it can qualify for, how many workers it can send and how much working money it has.
| Facility | Installed capacity | Utilisation | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own manufacturing | none | - | none | - |
| Owned site equipment (scaffolding, ladders, tools) | listed by count | not disclosed | none stated | - |
| Heavy machinery | hired, 41 units in FY26 | not disclosed | 33 units from the issue | not scheduled |
Source: RHP p.215, RHP p.214, RHP p.121, RHP p.122. The company says capacity is set by clients' pre-qualification formulas, not by a fixed measure (RHP p.204). It leases its registered office, its Kolkata corporate office and a warehouse at Nhava, Raigad, and owns one vacant commercial unit at Thane (RHP p.212, RHP p.213).
The issue funds 33 machines for ₹25.5 crore (RHP p.123); the 41 hired units in FY26 were 30 dumpers, 2 dozers, 8 excavators and 1 grader (RHP p.121). The document does not say how many hired units the purchased ones will replace.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter comes from a report the company paid for. It says India's market for air-conditioning and cooling, and for installing and maintaining such systems, is large and growing, with data centres growing fastest and offshore oil work slowest.
Ravita Engineering industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter is taken from "Industry Report of Industrial HVAC Industry in India" dated March 2026 by Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the issue (RHP p.28, RHP p.51). The commissioned report puts India's HVAC market at ₹1,01,637 crore in FY2021 and ₹1,45,000 crore in FY2025, about 9.3% a year (RHP p.149). It labels this the industrial HVAC segment, though its own split of the FY2025 figure gives commercial ₹60,900 crore (42%), residential (38%) and industrial ₹29,000 crore (20%) (RHP p.151). The residential figure is ₹50,100 crore in the text and ₹55,100 crore in the chart (RHP p.151).
The part that is addressable: the company installs and maintains HVAC systems at onshore sites, offshore platforms and data centres. The commissioned report sizes HVAC installation and commissioning work at ₹81,284 crore in FY2025: onshore ₹52,385 crore, offshore ₹13,805 crore and data centres ₹15,094 crore (RHP p.154, RHP p.155). It sizes HVAC operation and maintenance at ₹36,905 crore in FY2025: onshore ₹24,965 crore, offshore ₹8,260 crore and data centres ₹3,680 crore (RHP p.157, RHP p.158).
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹277.6 crore is about 0.23% of the ₹1,18,189 crore of installation and maintenance work in FY2025 (our arithmetic, RHP p.73, RHP p.154, RHP p.157); the years differ. Its FY26 offshore revenue of ₹80.1 crore is about 0.36% of the ₹22,065 crore offshore figure (our arithmetic, RHP p.186, RHP p.155, RHP p.158).
Size over time: installation and commissioning grew from ₹47,720 crore in FY2021 to ₹81,284 crore in FY2025, and the report projects ₹1,69,723 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.154). Maintenance grew from ₹24,025 crore to ₹36,905 crore, and the report projects ₹68,205 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.157). The report projects the whole HVAC market at ₹2,87,862 crore by FY2030, about 14.7% a year (RHP p.151, RHP p.152). Our arithmetic on the report's figures: installation work grew about 14.2% a year from FY2021 to FY2025 (our arithmetic, RHP p.154). These projections are the report's own.
Segments: by location, the report gives growth from FY2021 to FY2025 of 13.7% a year for onshore installation work, 10.5% for offshore and 20.7% for data centres (RHP p.155). By end user, oil and gas platforms and rigs were ₹9,801 crore of installation work and ₹4,290 crore of maintenance in FY2025 (RHP p.156, RHP p.159). The report says maintenance spending is overtaking equipment spending: services were 54% of commercial HVAC spending and 51% of industrial in FY2025 (RHP p.150). The company sits in onshore installation, offshore installation and maintenance, and data centre maintenance (RHP p.185).
What drives demand: the commissioned report names rising temperatures, citing an India Meteorological Department warming trend of about 0.68°C per 100 years and a record power demand of 250 GW in May 2024 (RHP p.160); air-conditioner sales rising from 84 lakh units in 2021-22 to 109 lakh in 2023-24 (RHP p.160); urbanisation, with urban population put at 54.27 crore by 2025 (RHP p.161); energy codes; and data centres, with capacity of 950 MW in FY2024 and 2,070 MW in FY2025 and a projection of 3,400 MW by FY2030 (RHP p.169).
For offshore work it notes 131 offshore wells drilled in FY2024-25 (RHP p.164) and declining output from the western offshore fields against a rise in the eastern offshore from FY2024 (RHP p.165).
Structure: the report calls competition fragmented and relationship-driven, with contracts awarded on execution record, technical compliance, safety and the ability to field skilled workers (RHP p.179). It says there is no direct peer matching the company's model and names no HVAC contractor as a competitor (RHP p.179). It names NTT, STT, CtrlS, Sify and Nxtra as holding 85% of data centre capacity in March 2024 (RHP p.169). Entry barriers it lists are pre-qualification credentials, skilled manpower, working capital and client empanelment (RHP p.181).
Inputs and trade: the report points to dependence on a limited set of equipment makers, long lead times for imported chillers and VRF systems, and volatile prices of steel, refrigerants and electronics (RHP p.178). The company had no foreign currency transactions, imports or exports in the period (RHP p.281).
Rules: the report lists the Energy Conservation Building Code for commercial buildings with a connected load of 100 kW or more (RHP p.161), Bureau of Energy Efficiency star labels with tighter ISEER thresholds from 2026-27, Eco Niwas Samhita, the Shunya net zero labels, BIS certification such as IS 1391, and a proposed minimum air-conditioner setting of 20°C (RHP p.175, RHP p.176). The company's own approvals pending include trademark registrations in classes 37 and 35 and a professional tax name change (RHP p.56).
What the chapter says can go wrong: shortages of trained technicians and engineers, fast technology change, input cost swings, supply chain delays, and a price-sensitive market that squeezes bids (RHP p.177, RHP p.178, RHP p.179). For offshore work, the report says growth depends on oil and gas capital spending and global energy prices (RHP p.155). The chapter does not size the effluent pipeline work the company is doing, and gives no market shares for HVAC contractors.
15Competitive position
The document names no listed competitor and no rival contractor, so the company cannot be set against others in numbers. It points to its record with large clients, its workforce and its mix of installation and maintenance work.
Ravita Engineering competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Borrowings ₹cr | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravita Engineering, FY26 | 277.6 | 10.09 | 48.65 | 19.2 | the issuer |
| Named competitors | - | - | - | - | none named |
Source: RHP p.73, RHP p.129, RHP p.131, RHP p.215. The business chapter says the company competes with small and large entities in the same areas and with local infrastructure contractors, without naming any (RHP p.215).
What the company puts forward: both installation and maintenance services, long relationships with large clients, a large deployable workforce and experience at offshore platforms and a data centre (RHP p.127). Its tender success rate in FY26 was 26.58% onshore, 25.00% offshore and 28.57% for data centres (RHP p.205). Against that, as the document itself states: no contracts longer than 36 months, 16 of its 21 FY26 clients with it for less than three years, dependence on hired machinery and contract labour, and an unregistered logo (RHP p.206, RHP p.209, RHP p.194, RHP p.42, RHP p.52).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: none. The prospectus says there are no listed companies of similar business or comparable size, so it gives no peer comparison (RHP p.131).
Ravita Engineering listed peers
The group company Ganesh Infraworld Limited is listed on NSE Emerge (RHP p.253), but the prospectus does not treat it as a peer and says it is in a different industry (RHP p.252). With no named peer, there is no peer range in the prospectus to place the issue in (RHP p.131).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the top of the price range the issue values the company at a little over fifteen times last year's profit on the enlarged share count. The prospectus names no listed peers to compare that with.
Ravita Engineering IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹112, with 1,03,62,000 new shares added to 2,73,18,682 existing shares (RHP p.69):
| At ₹112 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 3,76,80,682 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹422.0 crore |
| Enterprise value, shares before the issue | ₹320.0 crore |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 15.0 times |
| P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹11.05, as the prospectus computes it | 10.1 times |
| EV to FY26 EBITDA | 8.0 times |
| Price to March 2026 book value per share of ₹36.44 | 3.1 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 1.5 times |
Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.69), profit and EPS (RHP p.73), EBITDA (RHP p.129) and book value per share (RHP p.128). At ₹112 the market capitalisation is ₹422.0 crore and the P/E on FY26 profit after tax of ₹28.0 crore on the enlarged share count 15.0× (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.73).
At the lower band of ₹105 the market capitalisation is ₹395.6 crore and the P/E on FY26 profit 14.1 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.73). Enterprise value takes the 2,73,18,682 existing shares at ₹112, ₹306.0 crore, adds March 2026 borrowings of ₹19.2 crore and deducts cash of ₹5.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.72). The FY26 EPS of ₹11.05 is on a weighted 2,53,80,530 shares (RHP p.281).
On the June 2026 book value of ₹40.15 a share, ₹112 is 2.8 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.128). After the issue, book value including gross proceeds at ₹112 would be about ₹215.6 crore, and the market capitalisation about 2.0 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.72, RHP p.69).
The upper band is 1.41 times the ₹79.21 a share, adjusted for the split and bonus, paid in the June to August 2025 placement (our arithmetic, RHP p.131), and 32.7 times the promoters' ₹3.42 average cost (our arithmetic, RHP p.107). The prospectus names no listed peers, so there is no peer range to place the issue in (RHP p.131). At the upper band the issue is priced at 15.0 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count and 10.1 times FY26 EPS as the prospectus computes it.
18Risks, in plain words
The main questions are cash, since the business has used far more than it earned; a few large clients and contracts; a change of owners only last year; links between the promoters and companies the company deals with; and a criminal case involving a promoter group company.
Ravita Engineering IPO risks
Financial: cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the June quarter (RHP p.46) → growth needs outside money for receivables, materials and deposits → operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26 against ₹28.0 crore of profit (RHP p.74, RHP p.73).
Customers: concentration: the top five clients were 78.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → losing or delaying one of them would cut sales sharply → the largest was 26.99% and the company served 21 clients in all (RHP p.29, RHP p.209).
Business: large contracts: the two largest projects make up ₹156.7 crore, 31.90% of the June 2026 order book (RHP p.34) → a delay, dispute or cost overrun on one of them would show in results → the order book was ₹491.1 crore (RHP p.34).
Promoters: new owners: the present promoters took control in February 2025 (RHP p.33) → their record with this business is short, and a risk factor says some have limited HVAC experience (RHP p.53) → revenue was ₹13.5 crore in FY24, before the change (RHP p.73).
Promoters: related companies: machinery is hired from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, where Vibhoar Agrawal is a director, and the Kolkata office is rented from the promoter Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.121, RHP p.213) → the terms are set between related parties → rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited was ₹11.1 crore in the June quarter and ₹4.9 crore was payable to it at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.77).
Legal: promoter group case: the Enforcement Directorate has accused Ganesh Infraworld Limited, a promoter group company, under the money laundering law (RHP p.306) → an adverse outcome could affect Vibhoar Agrawal's standing as a director and promoter → the case is in section 23.
Regulation: director disqualification: M.R. Foods Private Limited is under compulsory strike-off (RHP p.33) → a strike-off could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director for five years (RHP p.33) → the company has received no notice so far (RHP p.33).
Financial: loans on demand: unsecured loans of ₹19.0 crore are repayable on demand (RHP p.55) → a sudden recall would strain cash → borrowings rose from ₹19.2 crore in March 2026 to ₹30.9 crore in June 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.283).
Business: people: payroll attrition was 82.03% in FY24 and 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39) → execution depends on site workers and contract labour → 246 of 645 workers were contract labour at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43).
Regulation: records and dues: some company records cannot be traced and filings were late by up to 1,645 days; provident fund and GST were paid late (RHP p.36, RHP p.44) → penalties may follow → ₹3.2 crore of GST was paid late in FY25 (RHP p.44).
Legal: tax claims: a GST show cause notice demands ₹2.1 crore for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 (RHP p.305) → it may fall on the company → total indirect tax claims are ₹4.5 crore (RHP p.308).
Issue-specific: the working capital object assumes receivables stay near 93 to 94 days while revenue grows (RHP p.117) → if collections slow, the need rises → net working capital is projected at ₹211.3 crore for March 2027 (RHP p.117). The prospectus carries 79 numbered risk factors, with the number 34 used twice (RHP p.51, RHP p.67).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
One criminal case is listed under the promoters, against a promoter group company over alleged tax credit fraud. The company itself faces a GST notice, another tax claim and a contractor's suit over unpaid dues.
Cases against Ravita Engineering and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enforcement Directorate complaint under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, over input tax credit allegedly availed through a shell entity | Ganesh Infraworld Limited, promoter group company; Vibhoar Agrawal as its promoter and director | 11.9 alleged | reply filed April 13, 2026; provisional attachment of Vibhoar Agrawal's shares in Ganesh Infraworld Limited on March 30, 2026; freeze removed per NSDL email of May 20, 2026 (RHP p.306) |
| GST show cause notice for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 | Company | 2.1 | reply in preparation (RHP p.305) |
| Indirect tax claims, two in all | Company | 4.5 | shown as contingent liability (RHP p.308, RHP p.276) |
| Commercial suit by SKS Infrastructure Projects, a sub-contractor, over unpaid invoices of April 2021 | Company | 1.1 | at arguments; last hearing September 23, 2026 (RHP p.305) |
Criminal: none against the company, its directors or key managers (RHP p.305, RHP p.307, RHP p.308). The only criminal matter is the Enforcement Directorate case above, listed under the promoters; Ganesh Infraworld Limited denies the allegations (RHP p.306). Regulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.307). Civil: no civil case against the promoters or directors (RHP p.306, RHP p.307). Tax: no direct tax claims against the company, promoters or directors (RHP p.308). Creditors: 15 material creditors were owed ₹39.8 crore and 73 others ₹7.6 crore at June 30, 2026; nothing was owed to micro and small enterprises (RHP p.309).
21What the offer document does not say
The names of the customers other than Reliance Corporate IT Park Limited and Numaligarh Refinery Limited are not given, nor are the suppliers'. Margins by area (onshore, offshore, data centre) or by contract type are not disclosed. The price paid for hired machinery per unit is given, but not how hire terms compare with other lessors. How many hired machines the purchased ones will replace is not stated.
The share of the Numaligarh pipeline contract in FY26 offshore revenue is not given separately. The issue size in rupees, general corporate purposes, issue expenses and post-issue holdings are blank (RHP p.112, RHP p.102). No listed competitor or peer is named (RHP p.131).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: offshore revenue is 28.84% of FY26 revenue in the segment table, 28.86% in the strengths and 26.99% as territorial waters revenue, the difference being the Numaligarh contract billed in Odisha (RHP p.186, RHP p.191, RHP p.31); data centre revenue for FY24 is 37.52% in one table and 37.62% in another (RHP p.186, RHP p.191);
equipment hire is from a group company in the objects chapter and from local suppliers in the business chapter and the related party note shows no FY26 hire from the group company (RHP p.121, RHP p.214, RHP p.279); the commissioned report calls the whole HVAC market the industrial segment and gives residential demand as ₹50,100 crore in the text and ₹55,100 crore in the chart (RHP p.149, RHP p.151);
the report's company profile gives a workforce of over 350 against 399 employees elsewhere (RHP p.182, RHP p.38); a sentence on long-standing clients gives three counts for four periods (RHP p.189); the risk factors use the number 34 twice (RHP p.51); the material developments section calls the document a draft red herring prospectus (RHP p.300).
22Five questions for management
- What gross margin did onshore installation, offshore installation and maintenance work each earn in FY26?
- How were the hire rates paid to Tykoon Mines GK Limited set, and how much of the ₹29.6 crore of FY26 hire went to it?
- How much of the ₹100.6 crore of receivables at June 30, 2026 had been collected by September 2026?
- How much of FY26 offshore revenue came from the Numaligarh pipeline contract, and what margin did it carry?
- What share of the ₹491.1 crore order book is expected to be billed in FY27, by contract?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 231 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 231 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glancePrice band: ₹105 to ₹112 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3
“Price band: ₹105 to ₹112 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceIndividual investors must apply for at least two lots, so that the application exceeds ₹2 lakh (RHP p.16); at the upper band two lots of 2,400 shares cost ₹2,68,800 (our arithmetic).p.16
“Individual investors must apply for at least two lots, so that the application exceeds ₹2 lakh (RHP p.16); at the upper band two lots of 2,400 shares cost ₹2,68,800 (our arithmetic).”
- 3At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.1).p.1
“Dates: anchor bidding on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.1).”
- 4At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5, of which 5,22,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.69).p.69
“Size: a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5, of which 5,22,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.69).”
- 5
“There is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”
- 6At a glanceLead manager and registrar: Vivro Financial Services Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.1).p.1
“Lead manager and registrar: Vivro Financial Services Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.1).”
- 7
“The market maker is Pace Stock Broking Services Private Limited (RHP p.90).”
- 8At a glanceIt is also laying a sub-sea effluent discharge pipeline for Numaligarh Refinery Limited at Paradip, Odisha (RHP p.185).p.185
“It is also laying a sub-sea effluent discharge pipeline for Numaligarh Refinery Limited at Paradip, Odisha (RHP p.185).”
- 9At a glanceWho pays it: public sector undertakings, government departments, private companies and contractors; government and public sector clients brought 35.47% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.207).p.207
“Who pays it: public sector undertakings, government departments, private companies and contractors; government and public sector clients brought 35.47% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.207).”
- 10
“The company served 21 clients in FY26 (RHP p.209).”
- 11
“The largest was 26.99% of FY26 revenue and the top five 78.65% (RHP p.29).”
- 12At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹70.0 crore for working capital in FY27 and FY28 and ₹25.5 crore for heavy equipment such as dumpers, trucks, excavators and cranes, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.112).p.112
“Why it is raising money: ₹70.0 crore for working capital in FY27 and FY28 and ₹25.5 crore for heavy equipment such as dumpers, trucks, excavators and cranes, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.112).”
- 13At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 353.6% for revenue and 331.2% for profit, from a very small base (RHP p.73).p.73
“How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 353.6% for revenue and 331.2% for profit, from a very small base (RHP p.73).”
- 14At a glanceRevenue went up about twenty times in two years while the business took cash out: operating cash flow was −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹46.9 crore in FY26, because money owed by customers, stock and advances rose (RHP p.74).p.74
“Revenue went up about twenty times in two years while the business took cash out: operating cash flow was −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹46.9 crore in FY26, because money owed by customers, stock and advances rose (RHP p.74).”
- 15The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated as Sayo Construction Private Limited on December 28, 2007, became Powermech Services Private Limited in 2010, was renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3
“The company was incorporated as Sayo Construction Private Limited on December 28, 2007, became Powermech Services Private Limited in 2010, was renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsSunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami controlled it from February 2011 until February 21, 2025, when Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal acquired the shares (RHP p.249).p.249
“Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami controlled it from February 2011 until February 21, 2025, when Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal acquired the shares (RHP p.249).”
- 17The business, in plain wordsSunildutt Narayan Goswami stays on as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.231).p.231
“Sunildutt Narayan Goswami stays on as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (RHP p.231).”
- 18
“It reports three areas of work (RHP p.185):”
- 19The business, in plain wordsOnshore: HVAC, chiller plants and related utilities at factories, commercial buildings, hotels and industrial sites, in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha and Karnataka; 59.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.186).p.186
“Onshore: HVAC, chiller plants and related utilities at factories, commercial buildings, hotels and industrial sites, in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha and Karnataka; 59.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.186).”
- 20The business, in plain wordsUnder EPIC contracts (engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning) the company designs, procures and puts in a system; these run 6 to 14 months (RHP p.206).p.206
“Under EPIC contracts (engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning) the company designs, procures and puts in a system; these run 6 to 14 months (RHP p.206).”
- 21The business, in plain wordsUnder O&M contracts (operation and maintenance) it runs and services systems, often ones others installed, for 12 to 36 months (RHP p.206).p.206
“Under O&M contracts (operation and maintenance) it runs and services systems, often ones others installed, for 12 to 36 months (RHP p.206).”
- 22The business, in plain wordsEPIC work was 76.00% of FY26 revenue against 14.88% in FY24 (RHP p.187).p.187
“EPIC work was 76.00% of FY26 revenue against 14.88% in FY24 (RHP p.187).”
- 23The business, in plain wordsThe company owns no factory: it says capacity and utilisation do not apply because it is not a manufacturer (RHP p.215).p.215
“The company owns no factory: it says capacity and utilisation do not apply because it is not a manufacturer (RHP p.215).”
- 24The business, in plain wordsIt had 399 payroll employees and 246 contract labourers on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43).p.43
“It had 399 payroll employees and 246 contract labourers on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43).”
- 25The business, in plain wordsIts owned equipment is mostly scaffolding, ladders, welding sets and tools (RHP p.214).p.214
“Its owned equipment is mostly scaffolding, ladders, welding sets and tools (RHP p.214).”
- 26The business, in plain wordsHeavy machinery such as dumpers, dozers and excavators is hired; hire charges were ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and nil in FY24 and FY25 (RHP p.194).p.194
“Heavy machinery such as dumpers, dozers and excavators is hired; hire charges were ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and nil in FY24 and FY25 (RHP p.194).”
- 27The business, in plain wordsThe document gives the order book, the orders won each year and the average value of work executed per month, ₹23.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.114), but not a split by price and volume.p.114
“The document gives the order book, the orders won each year and the average value of work executed per month, ₹23.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.114), but not a split by price and volume.”
- 28
“By area of work, share of revenue from operations (RHP p.186):”
- 29
“By kind of contract (RHP p.187):”
- 30Where the money comes fromBy state, FY26 (RHP p.31): Maharashtra ₹95.8 crore (34.52%), Gujarat ₹70.7 crore (25.45%), Odisha ₹33.2 crore (11.96%), Karnataka ₹3.0 crore (1.08%) and Indian territorial waters ₹74.9 crore (26.99%).p.31
“By state, FY26 (RHP p.31): Maharashtra ₹95.8 crore (34.52%), Gujarat ₹70.7 crore (25.45%), Odisha ₹33.2 crore (11.96%), Karnataka ₹3.0 crore (1.08%) and Indian territorial waters ₹74.9 crore (26.99%).”
- 31Where the money comes fromIn the three months to June 2026 Odisha was 40.88% and Gujarat 32.15% (RHP p.31).p.31
“In the three months to June 2026 Odisha was 40.88% and Gujarat 32.15% (RHP p.31).”
- 32
“Gujarat brought nothing in FY24 (RHP p.32).”
- 33Where the money comes fromContracts won through tenders were 55.23% of FY26 revenue against 87.63% in FY24 (RHP p.201).p.201
“Contracts won through tenders were 55.23% of FY26 revenue against 87.63% in FY24 (RHP p.201).”
- 34Where the money comes fromRepeat clients brought 62.60% of FY26 revenue and new clients 37.40% (RHP p.189).p.189
“Repeat clients brought 62.60% of FY26 revenue and new clients 37.40% (RHP p.189).”
- 35Where the money comes fromIn the three months to June 2026 the largest customer was 29.76% and the top five 82.85% (RHP p.29).p.29
“In the three months to June 2026 the largest customer was 29.76% and the top five 82.85% (RHP p.29).”
- 36Where the money comes fromThe company served 8 clients in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 21 in FY26 (RHP p.209).p.209
“The company served 8 clients in FY24, 13 in FY25 and 21 in FY26 (RHP p.209).”
- 37Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 17.35% of FY26 cost of services and the top five 64.21%, against 2.91% and 9.59% in FY24 (RHP p.300).p.300
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 17.35% of FY26 cost of services and the top five 64.21%, against 2.91% and 9.59% in FY24 (RHP p.300).”
- 38The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129).p.129
“The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129).”
- 39The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26, so ₹13.5 cr → ₹277.6 cr (RHP p.73).p.73
“Revenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26, so ₹13.5 cr → ₹277.6 cr (RHP p.73).”
- 40The growth recordProfit after tax went from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore, so ₹1.5 cr → ₹28.0 cr (RHP p.73).p.73
“Profit after tax went from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore, so ₹1.5 cr → ₹28.0 cr (RHP p.73).”
- 41The growth recordIn the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹97.3 crore and profit after tax ₹10.1 crore (RHP p.73).p.73
“In the three months to June 30, 2026 revenue was ₹97.3 crore and profit after tax ₹10.1 crore (RHP p.73).”
- 42The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 21.21% to 14.43%, down 678 basis points, so 21.2% → 14.4% rounded (RHP p.129).p.129
“EBITDA margin moved from 21.21% to 14.43%, down 678 basis points, so 21.2% → 14.4% rounded (RHP p.129).”
- 43
“The year ends on March 31 throughout and there is no subsidiary (RHP p.229).”
- 44
“(RHP p.257).”
- 45The growth recordRestatement added ₹0.08 crore to FY24 profit and ₹0.41 crore to FY25, for gratuity and deferred tax (RHP p.275).p.275
“Restatement added ₹0.08 crore to FY24 profit and ₹0.41 crore to FY25, for gratuity and deferred tax (RHP p.275).”
- 46The growth recordThe examination report notes no audit qualifications in the previous auditor's reports (RHP p.258).p.258
“The examination report notes no audit qualifications in the previous auditor's reports (RHP p.258).”
- 47The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26, −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY24 (RHP p.74).p.74
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26, −₹8.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY24 (RHP p.74).”
- 48The growth recordShares issued for ₹56.4 crore in FY26 were the main source of financing cash (RHP p.74).p.74
“Shares issued for ₹56.4 crore in FY26 were the main source of financing cash (RHP p.74).”
- 49The growth recordMoney owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹73.3 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹100.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72).p.72
“Money owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹73.3 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹100.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.72).”
- 50
“Receivable days were 100 in FY24 and 96 in FY26, so 100 → 96 (RHP p.116).”
- 51The growth recordStock and advances: inventory of materials was ₹37.4 crore at March 2026 against ₹2.5 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.72).p.72
“Stock and advances: inventory of materials was ₹37.4 crore at March 2026 against ₹2.5 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.72).”
- 52The growth recordEarnest money and security deposits were ₹27.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.272).p.272
“Earnest money and security deposits were ₹27.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.272).”
- 53
“In FY25 it included ₹0.62 crore of key man insurance receipts (RHP p.273).”
- 54The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹19.2 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.19 times, so 0.2× (RHP p.129).p.129
“Debt: borrowings were ₹19.2 crore at March 31, 2026 and debt to equity 0.19 times, so 0.2× (RHP p.129).”
- 55
“Borrowings were ₹30.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.283).”
- 56
“Return on capital employed was 48.65% in FY26, so 48.7% rounded (RHP p.129).”
- 57The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 26.99% of FY26 revenue, so 27.0%; the top five 78.65%, so 78.7% (RHP p.29).p.29
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 26.99% of FY26 revenue, so 27.0%; the top five 78.65%, so 78.7% (RHP p.29).”
- 58The growth recordThe top five suppliers were 64.21% of FY26 cost of services, so 64.2% (RHP p.300).p.300
“The top five suppliers were 64.21% of FY26 cost of services, so 64.2% (RHP p.300).”
- 59The growth recordOrder book: ₹491.1 crore on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.34), against ₹365.1 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.8 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.129).p.34
“Order book: ₹491.1 crore on June 30, 2026 (RHP p.34), against ₹365.1 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.8 crore at March 2024 (RHP p.129).”
- 60The growth recordEquipment hire: ₹29.6 crore of machinery hire charges in FY26, 13.36% of cost of services (RHP p.194).p.194
“Equipment hire: ₹29.6 crore of machinery hire charges in FY26, 13.36% of cost of services (RHP p.194).”
- 61The growth recordRelated party rent: ₹11.1 crore of rent paid to the group company Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.77).p.77
“Related party rent: ₹11.1 crore of rent paid to the group company Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.77).”
- 62The growth recordWorking capital: net working capital of ₹104.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.114).p.114
“Working capital: net working capital of ₹104.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.114).”
- 63The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹4.5 crore of claims not acknowledged as debt at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.276).p.276
“Contingent liabilities: ₹4.5 crore of claims not acknowledged as debt at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.276).”
- 64The growth recordCases: one criminal proceeding is listed under the promoters, an Enforcement Directorate case against a promoter group company (RHP p.306); section 23 has the details.p.306
“Cases: one criminal proceeding is listed under the promoters, an Enforcement Directorate case against a promoter group company (RHP p.306); section 23 has the details.”
- 65The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹70.0 crore of working capital and ₹25.5 crore of equipment (RHP p.112).p.112
“Use of the issue: ₹70.0 crore of working capital and ₹25.5 crore of equipment (RHP p.112).”
- 66The growth recordValuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹422.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) and a P/E of 15.0× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.73); peer median P/E: none named, as the prospectus names no listed peers (RHP p.131).p.131
“Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹422.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.69) and a P/E of 15.0× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.73); peer median P/E: none named, as the prospectus names no listed peers (RHP p.131).”
- 67The growth recordIndustry: HVAC and electro-mechanical engineering and maintenance, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.184).p.184
“Industry: HVAC and electro-mechanical engineering and maintenance, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.184).”
- 68What the growth is made ofOffshore installation: one project in each of FY25 and FY26; revenue from ₹16.6 crore in FY25 to ₹65.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.291).p.291
“Offshore installation: one project in each of FY25 and FY26; revenue from ₹16.6 crore in FY25 to ₹65.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.291).”
- 69What the growth is made ofThis includes the Numaligarh pipeline contract of ₹77.2 crore dated November 7, 2025 (RHP p.211).p.211
“This includes the Numaligarh pipeline contract of ₹77.2 crore dated November 7, 2025 (RHP p.211).”
- 70What the growth is made ofMaintenance: onshore O&M revenue went from ₹11.9 crore in FY25 to ₹19.0 crore in FY26, offshore O&M from ₹10.0 crore to ₹14.5 crore and data centre O&M from ₹30.8 crore to ₹33.1 crore (RHP p.291).p.291
“Maintenance: onshore O&M revenue went from ₹11.9 crore in FY25 to ₹19.0 crore in FY26, offshore O&M from ₹10.0 crore to ₹14.5 crore and data centre O&M from ₹30.8 crore to ₹33.1 crore (RHP p.291).”
- 71What the growth is made ofOrders: the company won ₹174.9 crore of new orders in FY25 and ₹558.9 crore in FY26, against ₹7.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.30).p.30
“Orders: the company won ₹174.9 crore of new orders in FY25 and ₹558.9 crore in FY26, against ₹7.7 crore in FY24 (RHP p.30).”
- 72What the growth is made ofThe average order rose from ₹0.96 crore in FY24 to ₹20.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.30).p.30
“The average order rose from ₹0.96 crore in FY24 to ₹20.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.30).”
- 73What the growth is made ofNo acquisition is involved: the company made none in the last ten years (RHP p.229).p.229
“No acquisition is involved: the company made none in the last ten years (RHP p.229).”
- 74What the growth is made ofMargins: cost of services rose from 61.61% of revenue in FY24 to 78.58% in FY25 and 79.81% in FY26 (RHP p.40).p.40
“Margins: cost of services rose from 61.61% of revenue in FY24 to 78.58% in FY25 and 79.81% in FY26 (RHP p.40).”
- 75What the growth is made ofThe company links this to contract payments and purchases, which rose from ₹77.3 crore in FY25 to ₹201.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.292).p.292
“The company links this to contract payments and purchases, which rose from ₹77.3 crore in FY25 to ₹201.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.292).”
- 76What the growth is made ofPayroll cost fell from 86.68% of operating cost in FY24 to 7.26% in FY26, as work moved to contract labour and subcontractors (RHP p.189).p.189
“Payroll cost fell from 86.68% of operating cost in FY24 to 7.26% in FY26, as work moved to contract labour and subcontractors (RHP p.189).”
- 77Earnings qualityReceivable days | 100, 88 and 96 in FY24 to FY26; 94 for the June quarter (RHP p.116)p.116
“Receivable days | 100, 88 and 96 in FY24 to FY26; 94 for the June quarter (RHP p.116)”
- 78
“Inventory days | 108, 39 and 62 (RHP p.116)”
- 79
“Payable days | 10, 59 and 48 (RHP p.116)”
- 80Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | none disclosed; fixed asset purchases were ₹9.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.55 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74)p.74
“Expenses capitalised | none disclosed; fixed asset purchases were ₹9.9 crore in FY25 and ₹0.55 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74)”
- 81Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue or purchases | no related party sales; ₹11.1 crore of rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the June quarter, 11.41% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.77)p.77
“Related-party share of revenue or purchases | no related party sales; ₹11.1 crore of rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited in the June quarter, 11.41% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.77)”
- 82
“Exceptional items | none in the restated profit and loss (RHP p.73)”
- 83Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | none requiring adjustment, per the examination report (RHP p.258)p.258
“Auditor qualifications and emphases | none requiring adjustment, per the examination report (RHP p.258)”
- 84Earnings qualityIn FY26 receivables rose by ₹46.9 crore, inventory by ₹28.3 crore and loans and advances by ₹23.4 crore, against ₹17.8 crore more credit from suppliers (RHP p.74).p.74
“In FY26 receivables rose by ₹46.9 crore, inventory by ₹28.3 crore and loans and advances by ₹23.4 crore, against ₹17.8 crore more credit from suppliers (RHP p.74).”
- 85Earnings qualityReceivables at June 30, 2026 were almost all less than six months past due; ₹5.7 crore was six months to a year past due (RHP p.271).p.271
“Receivables at June 30, 2026 were almost all less than six months past due; ₹5.7 crore was six months to a year past due (RHP p.271).”
- 86Earnings qualityThe objects chapter says machinery has been hired since August 2025 from a group company, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, at about ₹3.7 crore a month, ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and ₹11.1 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.121).p.121
“The objects chapter says machinery has been hired since August 2025 from a group company, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, at about ₹3.7 crore a month, ₹29.6 crore in FY26 and ₹11.1 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.121).”
- 87Earnings qualityThe related party note shows rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited only for the June quarter, not for FY26 (RHP p.279), and the business chapter says such equipment is hired "from local suppliers" (RHP p.214).p.279
“The related party note shows rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited only for the June quarter, not for FY26 (RHP p.279), and the business chapter says such equipment is hired "from local suppliers" (RHP p.214).”
- 88Earnings qualityAlso recorded: delays of up to 1,645 days in company law filings and certain untraceable older records (RHP p.36); late payment of provident fund in each year and of ₹3.2 crore of GST in FY25 (RHP p.44).p.36
“Also recorded: delays of up to 1,645 days in company law filings and certain untraceable older records (RHP p.36); late payment of provident fund in each year and of ₹3.2 crore of GST in FY25 (RHP p.44).”
- 89The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹163.0 crore: trade receivables ₹73.3 crore, inventories ₹37.4 crore, short term loans and advances ₹33.8 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹9.4 crore, cash and bank ₹5.2 crore and other assets (RHP p.72).p.72
“At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹163.0 crore: trade receivables ₹73.3 crore, inventories ₹37.4 crore, short term loans and advances ₹33.8 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹9.4 crore, cash and bank ₹5.2 crore and other assets (RHP p.72).”
- 90The balance sheetAgainst them: trade payables ₹32.6 crore, short term borrowings ₹19.0 crore, other liabilities and provisions, and net worth of ₹99.6 crore (RHP p.72).p.72
“Against them: trade payables ₹32.6 crore, short term borrowings ₹19.0 crore, other liabilities and provisions, and net worth of ₹99.6 crore (RHP p.72).”
- 91The balance sheetThe cash credit is secured on current assets, a property at Thane and a fixed deposit, with personal guarantees of Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal (RHP p.268).p.268
“The cash credit is secured on current assets, a property at Thane and a fixed deposit, with personal guarantees of Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal (RHP p.268).”
- 92The balance sheetUnsecured loans repayable on demand were ₹19.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.55).p.55
“Unsecured loans repayable on demand were ₹19.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.55).”
- 93The balance sheetStarwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.0 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.76).p.76
“Starwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.0 crore in the June quarter (RHP p.76).”
- 94The balance sheetAfter June 2026 the company took a ₹1.6 crore ECLGS loan over 60 months (RHP p.300).p.300
“After June 2026 the company took a ₹1.6 crore ECLGS loan over 60 months (RHP p.300).”
- 95
“Bank guarantees outstanding were ₹3.4 crore (RHP p.38).”
- 96
“The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (RHP p.283).”
- 97What the money is forSource: RHP p.112, RHP p.124; the percentages are our arithmetic on ₹116.1 crore at ₹112 (RHP p.69).p.69
“Source: RHP p.112, RHP p.124; the percentages are our arithmetic on ₹116.1 crore at ₹112 (RHP p.69).”
- 98What the money is forWorking capital, ₹70.0 crore: ₹36.0 crore in FY27 and ₹34.0 crore in FY28 (RHP p.113).p.113
“Working capital, ₹70.0 crore: ₹36.0 crore in FY27 and ₹34.0 crore in FY28 (RHP p.113).”
- 99What the money is forThe company projects net working capital of ₹211.3 crore at March 2027 and ₹331.6 crore at March 2028, against ₹104.2 crore at March 2026, assuming receivable days of 93 and 94, inventory days of 62 and payable days of 45 and 40 (RHP p.117).p.117
“The company projects net working capital of ₹211.3 crore at March 2027 and ₹331.6 crore at March 2028, against ₹104.2 crore at March 2026, assuming receivable days of 93 and 94, inventory days of 62 and payable days of 45 and 40 (RHP p.117).”
- 100What the money is forThe rest is to come from internal accruals and short term borrowings (RHP p.117).p.117
“The rest is to come from internal accruals and short term borrowings (RHP p.117).”
- 101What the money is forThe company says owning them will cut the hire charges it now pays (RHP p.121).p.121
“The company says owning them will cut the hire charges it now pays (RHP p.121).”
- 102
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank (RHP p.126).”
- 103What the money is forBrickwork Ratings India Private Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.125).p.125
“Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.125).”
- 104What the money is forNone of the proceeds is to go to the promoters, and none to earnest money deposits for bids (RHP p.126).p.126
“None of the proceeds is to go to the promoters, and none to earnest money deposits for bids (RHP p.126).”
- 105
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”
- 106Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "NIL" (RHP p.1).p.1
“The issue is a fresh issue of 1,03,62,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "NIL" (RHP p.1).”
- 107
“The new shares are 27.50% of the post-issue capital (RHP p.3).”
- 108
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (RHP p.111).”
- 109PromotersThe promoters are Vibhoar Agrawal, Rachita Agrawal and Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.247).p.247
“The promoters are Vibhoar Agrawal, Rachita Agrawal and Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.247).”
- 110PromotersThe promoter group list names Rachita Agrawal as the spouse of Vibhoar Agrawal (RHP p.251), and Starwings Realtors Private Limited is owned 50% each by the two (RHP p.248).p.251
“The promoter group list names Rachita Agrawal as the spouse of Vibhoar Agrawal (RHP p.251), and Starwings Realtors Private Limited is owned 50% each by the two (RHP p.248).”
- 111
“Draws no remuneration from the company (RHP p.234).”
- 112PromotersRachita Agrawal, 36, B.Com and a fashion design degree, a former partner of M/s Ganesh International (RHP p.247); a director from March 27, 2025 to December 1, 2025 (RHP p.279).p.247
“Rachita Agrawal, 36, B.Com and a fashion design degree, a former partner of M/s Ganesh International (RHP p.247); a director from March 27, 2025 to December 1, 2025 (RHP p.279).”
- 113PromotersA risk factor says some promoters have limited experience in HVAC engineering (RHP p.53).p.53
“A risk factor says some promoters have limited experience in HVAC engineering (RHP p.53).”
- 114PromotersThe business is run day to day by Sunildutt Narayan Goswami, Managing Director and CEO, a marine engineer with the company since 2010, whose remuneration ceiling is ₹0.90 crore a year (RHP p.185, RHP p.234), and Bhaskar Agnihotri, Chief Operating Officer from October 1, 2026 (RHP p.245).p.245
“The business is run day to day by Sunildutt Narayan Goswami, Managing Director and CEO, a marine engineer with the company since 2010, whose remuneration ceiling is ₹0.90 crore a year (RHP p.185, RHP p.234), and Bhaskar Agnihotri, Chief Operating Officer from October 1, 2026 (RHP p.245).”
- 115PromotersAll three independent directors also sit on the board of Ganesh Infraworld Limited, and one of them on that of Tykoon Mines GK Limited (RHP p.232).p.232
“All three independent directors also sit on the board of Ganesh Infraworld Limited, and one of them on that of Tykoon Mines GK Limited (RHP p.232).”
- 116PromotersLoans and guarantees: Starwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.5 crore in FY25, was repaid in FY26 and lent ₹12.0 crore again in the June quarter (RHP p.279).p.279
“Loans and guarantees: Starwings Realtors Private Limited lent ₹12.5 crore in FY25, was repaid in FY26 and lent ₹12.0 crore again in the June quarter (RHP p.279).”
- 117
“Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal guarantee the ICICI Bank facility (RHP p.268).”
- 118
“No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.111).”
- 119PromotersFoods Private Limited, a promoter group company, is under compulsory strike-off by the Registrar of Companies, Ranchi, which the company says could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director (RHP p.33).p.33
“Foods Private Limited, a promoter group company, is under compulsory strike-off by the Registrar of Companies, Ranchi, which the company says could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director (RHP p.33).”
- 120PromotersStarwings Realtors Private Limited subscribed 7,812 shares at ₹16,000 in August 2025 (RHP p.104).p.104
“Starwings Realtors Private Limited subscribed 7,812 shares at ₹16,000 in August 2025 (RHP p.104).”
- 121PromotersAfter the split into ₹5 shares and the 100:1 bonus, the promoters' average cost is ₹3.42 a share for Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal and ₹77.68 for Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.107).p.107
“After the split into ₹5 shares and the 100:1 bonus, the promoters' average cost is ₹3.42 a share for Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal and ₹77.68 for Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.107).”
- 122PromotersNo shares were bought or sold by the promoters in the six months before the prospectus (RHP p.106).p.106
“No shares were bought or sold by the promoters in the six months before the prospectus (RHP p.106).”
- 123Who already owns itSource: RHP p.101, RHP p.102; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 3,76,80,682 shares (RHP p.69).p.69
“Source: RHP p.101, RHP p.102; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 3,76,80,682 shares (RHP p.69).”
- 124Who already owns itPromoters hold 1,99,41,238 shares, 72.99% before the issue (RHP p.106), and would hold about 52.9% after it, so 73.0% → 52.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.69); with the promoter group, 73.74% → about 53.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.101).p.106
“Promoters hold 1,99,41,238 shares, 72.99% before the issue (RHP p.106), and would hold about 52.9% after it, so 73.0% → 52.9% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.69); with the promoter group, 73.74% → about 53.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.101).”
- 125
“The prospectus leaves its own post-issue figures blank (RHP p.102).”
- 126
“There are 107 shareholders (RHP p.106).”
- 127Who already owns itThe largest outside holders are Mavira Growth Opportunities Fund with 2.77%, Dilip Talakshi Vora and Alpa Dhakan with 2.31% each, Hemant Gadodia and Dinkar Bagaria with 1.50% each and Aarth AIF Growth Fund with 1.39% (RHP p.105).p.105
“The largest outside holders are Mavira Growth Opportunities Fund with 2.77%, Dilip Talakshi Vora and Alpa Dhakan with 2.31% each, Hemant Gadodia and Dinkar Bagaria with 1.50% each and Aarth AIF Growth Fund with 1.39% (RHP p.105).”
- 128Who already owns itPre-issue shares of non-promoters are locked in for one year from allotment (RHP p.108).p.108
“Pre-issue shares of non-promoters are locked in for one year from allotment (RHP p.108).”
- 129What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73).p.73
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹13.5 crore in FY24 to ₹277.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.5 crore to ₹28.0 crore (RHP p.73).”
- 130
“Receivables: 100 days in FY24 and 96 days in FY26 (RHP p.116).”
- 131What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Vibhoar Agrawal or Rachita Agrawal appears in the related party note (RHP p.279).p.279
“Promoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Vibhoar Agrawal or Rachita Agrawal appears in the related party note (RHP p.279).”
- 132What changed just before the IPOThe former promoters, Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami, drew ₹0.24 crore each in FY24 (RHP p.279).p.279
“The former promoters, Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami, drew ₹0.24 crore each in FY24 (RHP p.279).”
- 133What changed just before the IPOChange of control: Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal bought the company on February 22, 2025 (RHP p.249).p.249
“Change of control: Vibhoar Agrawal and Rachita Agrawal bought the company on February 22, 2025 (RHP p.249).”
- 134What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: 35,241 shares of ₹10 at ₹16,000 each in June, July and August 2025, ₹56.4 crore in all, ₹79.21 a share after the split and bonus (RHP p.131).p.131
“Pre-IPO placement: 35,241 shares of ₹10 at ₹16,000 each in June, July and August 2025, ₹56.4 crore in all, ₹79.21 a share after the split and bonus (RHP p.131).”
- 135What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.96).p.96
“Share split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.96).”
- 136What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 100:1, 2,70,48,200 shares on February 19, 2026 (RHP p.96).p.96
“Bonus issue: 100:1, 2,70,48,200 shares on February 19, 2026 (RHP p.96).”
- 137What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in February 2026 (RHP p.96).p.96
“Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares at nil price in February 2026 (RHP p.96).”
- 138What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Rinki Gupta & Associates, appointed September 30, 2024, resigned March 1, 2025; Sambit Das & Associates was appointed and resigned on April 2, 2025; Piyush Kothari & Associates was appointed April 30, 2025 (RHP p.86).p.86
“Auditor: Rinki Gupta & Associates, appointed September 30, 2024, resigned March 1, 2025; Sambit Das & Associates was appointed and resigned on April 2, 2025; Piyush Kothari & Associates was appointed April 30, 2025 (RHP p.86).”
- 139What changed just before the IPOName and status: renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and converted to a public company with a certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3
“Name and status: renamed Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025 and converted to a public company with a certificate dated December 16, 2025 (RHP p.3).”
- 140What changed just before the IPOEquipment hire: from August 2025 the company hires machinery from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, about ₹3.7 crore a month (RHP p.121).p.121
“Equipment hire: from August 2025 the company hires machinery from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, about ₹3.7 crore a month (RHP p.121).”
- 141What changed just before the IPOWorkforce: payroll employees went from 615 at March 2025 to 398 at March 2026 while contract labour went from 55 to 231 (RHP p.43); attrition was 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39).p.43
“Workforce: payroll employees went from 615 at March 2025 to 398 at March 2026 while contract labour went from 55 to 231 (RHP p.43); attrition was 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39).”
- 142What changed just before the IPOMain objects: data centre HVAC maintenance added to the main objects on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.226).p.226
“Main objects: data centre HVAC maintenance added to the main objects on January 29, 2026 (RHP p.226).”
- 143What changed just before the IPODividend: none in the June quarter or the last three years (RHP p.52).p.52
“Dividend: none in the June quarter or the last three years (RHP p.52).”
- 144Capacity and expansionThe company says capacity is set by clients' pre-qualification formulas, not by a fixed measure (RHP p.204).p.204
“The company says capacity is set by clients' pre-qualification formulas, not by a fixed measure (RHP p.204).”
- 145Capacity and expansionThe issue funds 33 machines for ₹25.5 crore (RHP p.123); the 41 hired units in FY26 were 30 dumpers, 2 dozers, 8 excavators and 1 grader (RHP p.121).p.123
“The issue funds 33 machines for ₹25.5 crore (RHP p.123); the 41 hired units in FY26 were 30 dumpers, 2 dozers, 8 excavators and 1 grader (RHP p.121).”
- 146Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report puts India's HVAC market at ₹1,01,637 crore in FY2021 and ₹1,45,000 crore in FY2025, about 9.3% a year (RHP p.149).p.149
“The commissioned report puts India's HVAC market at ₹1,01,637 crore in FY2021 and ₹1,45,000 crore in FY2025, about 9.3% a year (RHP p.149).”
- 147Market size and industry structureIt labels this the industrial HVAC segment, though its own split of the FY2025 figure gives commercial ₹60,900 crore (42%), residential (38%) and industrial ₹29,000 crore (20%) (RHP p.151).p.151
“It labels this the industrial HVAC segment, though its own split of the FY2025 figure gives commercial ₹60,900 crore (42%), residential (38%) and industrial ₹29,000 crore (20%) (RHP p.151).”
- 148Market size and industry structureThe residential figure is ₹50,100 crore in the text and ₹55,100 crore in the chart (RHP p.151).p.151
“The residential figure is ₹50,100 crore in the text and ₹55,100 crore in the chart (RHP p.151).”
- 149Market size and industry structureSize over time: installation and commissioning grew from ₹47,720 crore in FY2021 to ₹81,284 crore in FY2025, and the report projects ₹1,69,723 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.154).p.154
“Size over time: installation and commissioning grew from ₹47,720 crore in FY2021 to ₹81,284 crore in FY2025, and the report projects ₹1,69,723 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.154).”
- 150Market size and industry structureMaintenance grew from ₹24,025 crore to ₹36,905 crore, and the report projects ₹68,205 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.157).p.157
“Maintenance grew from ₹24,025 crore to ₹36,905 crore, and the report projects ₹68,205 crore by FY2030 (RHP p.157).”
- 151Market size and industry structureSegments: by location, the report gives growth from FY2021 to FY2025 of 13.7% a year for onshore installation work, 10.5% for offshore and 20.7% for data centres (RHP p.155).p.155
“Segments: by location, the report gives growth from FY2021 to FY2025 of 13.7% a year for onshore installation work, 10.5% for offshore and 20.7% for data centres (RHP p.155).”
- 152Market size and industry structureThe report says maintenance spending is overtaking equipment spending: services were 54% of commercial HVAC spending and 51% of industrial in FY2025 (RHP p.150).p.150
“The report says maintenance spending is overtaking equipment spending: services were 54% of commercial HVAC spending and 51% of industrial in FY2025 (RHP p.150).”
- 153Market size and industry structureThe company sits in onshore installation, offshore installation and maintenance, and data centre maintenance (RHP p.185).p.185
“The company sits in onshore installation, offshore installation and maintenance, and data centre maintenance (RHP p.185).”
- 154Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the commissioned report names rising temperatures, citing an India Meteorological Department warming trend of about 0.68°C per 100 years and a record power demand of 250 GW in May 2024 (RHP p.160); air-conditioner sales rising from 84 lakh units in 2021-22 to 109 lakh in 2023-24 p.160
“What drives demand: the commissioned report names rising temperatures, citing an India Meteorological Department warming trend of about 0.68°C per 100 years and a record power demand of 250 GW in May 2024 (RHP p.160); air-conditioner sales rising from 84 lakh units in 2021-22 to 109 lakh in 2023-24 (RHP p.160); urbanisation, with urban population put at 54.27 crore by 2025 (RHP p.161); energy codes; and data centres, with capacity of 950 MW in FY2024 and 2,070 MW in FY2025 and a projection of 3,400 MW by FY2030 (RHP p.169).”
- 155Market size and industry structureFor offshore work it notes 131 offshore wells drilled in FY2024-25 (RHP p.164) and declining output from the western offshore fields against a rise in the eastern offshore from FY2024 (RHP p.165).p.164
“For offshore work it notes 131 offshore wells drilled in FY2024-25 (RHP p.164) and declining output from the western offshore fields against a rise in the eastern offshore from FY2024 (RHP p.165).”
- 156Market size and industry structureStructure: the report calls competition fragmented and relationship-driven, with contracts awarded on execution record, technical compliance, safety and the ability to field skilled workers (RHP p.179).p.179
“Structure: the report calls competition fragmented and relationship-driven, with contracts awarded on execution record, technical compliance, safety and the ability to field skilled workers (RHP p.179).”
- 157Market size and industry structureIt says there is no direct peer matching the company's model and names no HVAC contractor as a competitor (RHP p.179).p.179
“It says there is no direct peer matching the company's model and names no HVAC contractor as a competitor (RHP p.179).”
- 158Market size and industry structureIt names NTT, STT, CtrlS, Sify and Nxtra as holding 85% of data centre capacity in March 2024 (RHP p.169).p.169
“It names NTT, STT, CtrlS, Sify and Nxtra as holding 85% of data centre capacity in March 2024 (RHP p.169).”
- 159Market size and industry structureEntry barriers it lists are pre-qualification credentials, skilled manpower, working capital and client empanelment (RHP p.181).p.181
“Entry barriers it lists are pre-qualification credentials, skilled manpower, working capital and client empanelment (RHP p.181).”
- 160Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the report points to dependence on a limited set of equipment makers, long lead times for imported chillers and VRF systems, and volatile prices of steel, refrigerants and electronics (RHP p.178).p.178
“Inputs and trade: the report points to dependence on a limited set of equipment makers, long lead times for imported chillers and VRF systems, and volatile prices of steel, refrigerants and electronics (RHP p.178).”
- 161Market size and industry structureThe company had no foreign currency transactions, imports or exports in the period (RHP p.281).p.281
“The company had no foreign currency transactions, imports or exports in the period (RHP p.281).”
- 162Market size and industry structureRules: the report lists the Energy Conservation Building Code for commercial buildings with a connected load of 100 kW or more (RHP p.161), Bureau of Energy Efficiency star labels with tighter ISEER thresholds from 2026-27, Eco Niwas Samhita, the Shunya net zero labels, BIS certification such as IS p.161
“Rules: the report lists the Energy Conservation Building Code for commercial buildings with a connected load of 100 kW or more (RHP p.161), Bureau of Energy Efficiency star labels with tighter ISEER thresholds from 2026-27, Eco Niwas Samhita, the Shunya net zero labels, BIS certification such as IS 1391, and a proposed minimum air-conditioner setting of 20°C (RHP p.175, RHP p.176).”
- 163Market size and industry structureThe company's own approvals pending include trademark registrations in classes 37 and 35 and a professional tax name change (RHP p.56).p.56
“The company's own approvals pending include trademark registrations in classes 37 and 35 and a professional tax name change (RHP p.56).”
- 164Market size and industry structureFor offshore work, the report says growth depends on oil and gas capital spending and global energy prices (RHP p.155).p.155
“For offshore work, the report says growth depends on oil and gas capital spending and global energy prices (RHP p.155).”
- 165Competitive positionThe business chapter says the company competes with small and large entities in the same areas and with local infrastructure contractors, without naming any (RHP p.215).p.215
“The business chapter says the company competes with small and large entities in the same areas and with local infrastructure contractors, without naming any (RHP p.215).”
- 166Competitive positionWhat the company puts forward: both installation and maintenance services, long relationships with large clients, a large deployable workforce and experience at offshore platforms and a data centre (RHP p.127).p.127
“What the company puts forward: both installation and maintenance services, long relationships with large clients, a large deployable workforce and experience at offshore platforms and a data centre (RHP p.127).”
- 167Competitive positionIts tender success rate in FY26 was 26.58% onshore, 25.00% offshore and 28.57% for data centres (RHP p.205).p.205
“Its tender success rate in FY26 was 26.58% onshore, 25.00% offshore and 28.57% for data centres (RHP p.205).”
- 168Peers the company namedThe prospectus says there are no listed companies of similar business or comparable size, so it gives no peer comparison (RHP p.131).p.131
“The prospectus says there are no listed companies of similar business or comparable size, so it gives no peer comparison (RHP p.131).”
- 169Peers the company namedThe group company Ganesh Infraworld Limited is listed on NSE Emerge (RHP p.253), but the prospectus does not treat it as a peer and says it is in a different industry (RHP p.252).p.253
“The group company Ganesh Infraworld Limited is listed on NSE Emerge (RHP p.253), but the prospectus does not treat it as a peer and says it is in a different industry (RHP p.252).”
- 170Peers the company namedWith no named peer, there is no peer range in the prospectus to place the issue in (RHP p.131).p.131
“With no named peer, there is no peer range in the prospectus to place the issue in (RHP p.131).”
- 171Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹112, with 1,03,62,000 new shares added to 2,73,18,682 existing shares (RHP p.69):p.69
“At the upper band of ₹112, with 1,03,62,000 new shares added to 2,73,18,682 existing shares (RHP p.69):”
- 172Valuation at the issue priceSource: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.69), profit and EPS (RHP p.73), EBITDA (RHP p.129) and book value per share (RHP p.128).p.69
“Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.69), profit and EPS (RHP p.73), EBITDA (RHP p.129) and book value per share (RHP p.128).”
- 173Valuation at the issue priceThe FY26 EPS of ₹11.05 is on a weighted 2,53,80,530 shares (RHP p.281).p.281
“The FY26 EPS of ₹11.05 is on a weighted 2,53,80,530 shares (RHP p.281).”
- 174Valuation at the issue priceThe prospectus names no listed peers, so there is no peer range to place the issue in (RHP p.131).p.131
“The prospectus names no listed peers, so there is no peer range to place the issue in (RHP p.131).”
- 175Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the June quarter (RHP p.46) → growth needs outside money for receivables, materials and deposits → operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26 against ₹28.0 crore of profit (RHP p.74, RHP p.73).p.46
“Financial: cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the June quarter (RHP p.46) → growth needs outside money for receivables, materials and deposits → operating cash flow was −₹46.9 crore in FY26 against ₹28.0 crore of profit (RHP p.74, RHP p.73).”
- 176Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: concentration: the top five clients were 78.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → losing or delaying one of them would cut sales sharply → the largest was 26.99% and the company served 21 clients in all (RHP p.29, RHP p.209).p.29
“Customers: concentration: the top five clients were 78.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → losing or delaying one of them would cut sales sharply → the largest was 26.99% and the company served 21 clients in all (RHP p.29, RHP p.209).”
- 177Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: large contracts: the two largest projects make up ₹156.7 crore, 31.90% of the June 2026 order book (RHP p.34) → a delay, dispute or cost overrun on one of them would show in results → the order book was ₹491.1 crore (RHP p.34).p.34
“Business: large contracts: the two largest projects make up ₹156.7 crore, 31.90% of the June 2026 order book (RHP p.34) → a delay, dispute or cost overrun on one of them would show in results → the order book was ₹491.1 crore (RHP p.34).”
- 178Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: new owners: the present promoters took control in February 2025 (RHP p.33) → their record with this business is short, and a risk factor says some have limited HVAC experience (RHP p.53) → revenue was ₹13.5 crore in FY24, before the change (RHP p.73).p.33
“Promoters: new owners: the present promoters took control in February 2025 (RHP p.33) → their record with this business is short, and a risk factor says some have limited HVAC experience (RHP p.53) → revenue was ₹13.5 crore in FY24, before the change (RHP p.73).”
- 179Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: related companies: machinery is hired from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, where Vibhoar Agrawal is a director, and the Kolkata office is rented from the promoter Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.121, RHP p.213) → the terms are set between related parties → rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limitp.77
“Promoters: related companies: machinery is hired from Tykoon Mines GK Limited, where Vibhoar Agrawal is a director, and the Kolkata office is rented from the promoter Starwings Realtors Private Limited (RHP p.121, RHP p.213) → the terms are set between related parties → rent to Tykoon Mines GK Limited was ₹11.1 crore in the June quarter and ₹4.9 crore was payable to it at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.77).”
- 180Risks, in plain wordsLegal: promoter group case: the Enforcement Directorate has accused Ganesh Infraworld Limited, a promoter group company, under the money laundering law (RHP p.306) → an adverse outcome could affect Vibhoar Agrawal's standing as a director and promoter → the case is in section 23.p.306
“Legal: promoter group case: the Enforcement Directorate has accused Ganesh Infraworld Limited, a promoter group company, under the money laundering law (RHP p.306) → an adverse outcome could affect Vibhoar Agrawal's standing as a director and promoter → the case is in section 23.”
- 181Risks, in plain wordsFoods Private Limited is under compulsory strike-off (RHP p.33) → a strike-off could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director for five years (RHP p.33) → the company has received no notice so far (RHP p.33).p.33
“Foods Private Limited is under compulsory strike-off (RHP p.33) → a strike-off could disqualify Vibhoar Agrawal as a director for five years (RHP p.33) → the company has received no notice so far (RHP p.33).”
- 182Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: loans on demand: unsecured loans of ₹19.0 crore are repayable on demand (RHP p.55) → a sudden recall would strain cash → borrowings rose from ₹19.2 crore in March 2026 to ₹30.9 crore in June 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.283).p.55
“Financial: loans on demand: unsecured loans of ₹19.0 crore are repayable on demand (RHP p.55) → a sudden recall would strain cash → borrowings rose from ₹19.2 crore in March 2026 to ₹30.9 crore in June 2026 (RHP p.72, RHP p.283).”
- 183Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: people: payroll attrition was 82.03% in FY24 and 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39) → execution depends on site workers and contract labour → 246 of 645 workers were contract labour at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43).p.39
“Business: people: payroll attrition was 82.03% in FY24 and 62.82% in FY26 (RHP p.39) → execution depends on site workers and contract labour → 246 of 645 workers were contract labour at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.43).”
- 184Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: records and dues: some company records cannot be traced and filings were late by up to 1,645 days; provident fund and GST were paid late (RHP p.36, RHP p.44) → penalties may follow → ₹3.2 crore of GST was paid late in FY25 (RHP p.44).p.44
“Regulation: records and dues: some company records cannot be traced and filings were late by up to 1,645 days; provident fund and GST were paid late (RHP p.36, RHP p.44) → penalties may follow → ₹3.2 crore of GST was paid late in FY25 (RHP p.44).”
- 185Risks, in plain wordsLegal: tax claims: a GST show cause notice demands ₹2.1 crore for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 (RHP p.305) → it may fall on the company → total indirect tax claims are ₹4.5 crore (RHP p.308).p.305
“Legal: tax claims: a GST show cause notice demands ₹2.1 crore for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 (RHP p.305) → it may fall on the company → total indirect tax claims are ₹4.5 crore (RHP p.308).”
- 186Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the working capital object assumes receivables stay near 93 to 94 days while revenue grows (RHP p.117) → if collections slow, the need rises → net working capital is projected at ₹211.3 crore for March 2027 (RHP p.117).p.117
“Issue-specific: the working capital object assumes receivables stay near 93 to 94 days while revenue grows (RHP p.117) → if collections slow, the need rises → net working capital is projected at ₹211.3 crore for March 2027 (RHP p.117).”
- 187Litigation and regulatory mattersEnforcement Directorate complaint under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, over input tax credit allegedly availed through a shell entity | Ganesh Infraworld Limited, promoter group company; Vibhoar Agrawal as its promoter and director | 11.9 alleged | reply filed April 13, 2026; provisional atp.306
“Enforcement Directorate complaint under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, over input tax credit allegedly availed through a shell entity | Ganesh Infraworld Limited, promoter group company; Vibhoar Agrawal as its promoter and director | 11.9 alleged | reply filed April 13, 2026; provisional attachment of Vibhoar Agrawal's shares in Ganesh Infraworld Limited on March 30, 2026; freeze removed per NSDL email of May 20, 2026 (RHP p.306)”
- 188Litigation and regulatory mattersGST show cause notice for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 | Company | 2.1 | reply in preparation (RHP p.305)p.305
“GST show cause notice for FY2019-20 to FY2023-24 | Company | 2.1 | reply in preparation (RHP p.305)”
- 189Litigation and regulatory mattersCommercial suit by SKS Infrastructure Projects, a sub-contractor, over unpaid invoices of April 2021 | Company | 1.1 | at arguments; last hearing September 23, 2026 (RHP p.305)p.305
“Commercial suit by SKS Infrastructure Projects, a sub-contractor, over unpaid invoices of April 2021 | Company | 1.1 | at arguments; last hearing September 23, 2026 (RHP p.305)”
- 190Litigation and regulatory mattersThe only criminal matter is the Enforcement Directorate case above, listed under the promoters; Ganesh Infraworld Limited denies the allegations (RHP p.306).p.306
“The only criminal matter is the Enforcement Directorate case above, listed under the promoters; Ganesh Infraworld Limited denies the allegations (RHP p.306).”
- 191Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.307).p.307
“Regulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.307).”
- 192Litigation and regulatory mattersTax: no direct tax claims against the company, promoters or directors (RHP p.308).p.308
“Tax: no direct tax claims against the company, promoters or directors (RHP p.308).”
- 193Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: 15 material creditors were owed ₹39.8 crore and 73 others ₹7.6 crore at June 30, 2026; nothing was owed to micro and small enterprises (RHP p.309).p.309
“Creditors: 15 material creditors were owed ₹39.8 crore and 73 others ₹7.6 crore at June 30, 2026; nothing was owed to micro and small enterprises (RHP p.309).”
- 194Related-party transactionsLoans payable at June 30, 2026 were ₹12.0 crore to Starwings Realtors Private Limited, ₹2.5 crore each to Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami and ₹1.0 crore to Rachita Agrawal (RHP p.279).p.279
“Loans payable at June 30, 2026 were ₹12.0 crore to Starwings Realtors Private Limited, ₹2.5 crore each to Sunildutt Narayan Goswami and Vatsala Goswami and ₹1.0 crore to Rachita Agrawal (RHP p.279).”
- 195Related-party transactionsRent of ₹4.9 crore was payable to Tykoon Mines GK Limited (RHP p.280).p.280
“Rent of ₹4.9 crore was payable to Tykoon Mines GK Limited (RHP p.280).”
- 196Related-party transactionsThe company booked ₹0.03 crore of rental income from each of Tykoon Mines GK Limited and Ganesh Infraworld Limited in the June quarter (RHP p.279).p.279
“The company booked ₹0.03 crore of rental income from each of Tykoon Mines GK Limited and Ganesh Infraworld Limited in the June quarter (RHP p.279).”
- 197Related-party transactionsThe company says its related party transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.47).p.47
“The company says its related party transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.47).”
- 198
“No listed competitor or peer is named (RHP p.131).”
- 199What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: offshore revenue is 28.84% of FY26 revenue in the segment table, 28.86% in the strengths and 26.99% as territorial waters revenue, the difference being the Numaligarh contract billed in Odisha (RHP p.186, RHP p.191, RHP p.31);p.189
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: offshore revenue is 28.84% of FY26 revenue in the segment table, 28.86% in the strengths and 26.99% as territorial waters revenue, the difference being the Numaligarh contract billed in Odisha (RHP p.186, RHP p.191, RHP p.31); data centre revenue for FY24 is 37.52% in one table and 37.62% in another (RHP p.186, RHP p.191); equipment hire is from a group company in the objects chapter and from local suppliers in the business chapter, and the related party note shows no FY26 hire from the group company (RHP p.121, RHP p.214, RHP p.279); the commissioned report calls the whole HVAC market the industrial segment and gives residential demand as ₹50,100 crore in the text and ₹55,100 crore in the chart (RHP p.149, RHP p.151); the report's company profile gives a workforce of over 350 against 399 employees elsewhere (RHP p.182, RHP p.38); a sentence on long-standing clients gives three counts for four periods (RHP p.189); the risk factors use the number 34 twice (RHP p.51); the material developments section calls the document a draft red herring prospectus (RHP p.300).”
- 200
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 21.2% → 14.4% | (RHP p.129)”
- 201
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | none named | (RHP p.131)”
- 202
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”
- 203
“Concentration | Largest customer | 27.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”
- 204
“Concentration | Top five customers | 78.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”
- 205
“Concentration | Top five suppliers | 64.2% of FY26 cost of services | (RHP p.300)”
- 206
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 48.7% | (RHP p.129)”
- 207
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.2× | (RHP p.129)”
- 208
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at June 30, 2026 | ₹30.9 cr | (RHP p.283)”
- 209
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹46.9 cr | (RHP p.74)”
- 210
“Worth reading | Order book, June 30, 2026 | ₹491.1 cr | (RHP p.34)”
- 211
“Worth reading | Equipment hire charges FY26 | ₹29.6 cr | (RHP p.194)”
- 212Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party rent, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, June 2026 quarter | ₹11.1 cr | (RHP p.77)p.77
“Worth reading | Related-party rent, Tykoon Mines GK Limited, June 2026 quarter | ₹11.1 cr | (RHP p.77)”
- 213
“Worth reading | Net working capital, March 31, 2026 | ₹104.2 cr | (RHP p.114)”
- 214
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹4.5 cr | (RHP p.276)”
- 215
“Worth reading | Criminal proceedings listed under promoters | 1 | (RHP p.306)”
- 216
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹13.5 cr → ₹277.6 cr | (RHP p.73)”
- 217
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.5 cr → ₹28.0 cr | (RHP p.73)”
- 218
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 100 → 96 | (RHP p.116)”
- 219
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | none → none | (RHP p.279)”
- 220
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, January 2026 | (RHP p.96)”
- 221
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 100:1, February 2026 | (RHP p.96)”
- 222Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹79.21 a share after split and bonus, June to August 2025 | (RHP p.131)p.131
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹79.21 a share after split and bonus, June to August 2025 | (RHP p.131)”
- 223Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, February 2026 | (RHP p.96)p.96
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, February 2026 | (RHP p.96)”
- 224Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Rinki Gupta & Associates to Sambit Das & Associates to Piyush Kothari & Associates, March to April 2025 | (RHP p.86)p.86
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Rinki Gupta & Associates to Sambit Das & Associates to Piyush Kothari & Associates, March to April 2025 | (RHP p.86)”
- 225
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2025 | (RHP p.3)”
- 226
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.184)”
- 227
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vibhoar Agrawal | (RHP p.247)”
- 228
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rachita Agrawal | (RHP p.247)”
- 229
“Who is involved | Promoter | Starwings Realtors Private Limited | (RHP p.247)”
- 230Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Mavira Growth Opportunities Fund, 2.77% before the issue | (RHP p.105)p.105
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Mavira Growth Opportunities Fund, 2.77% before the issue | (RHP p.105)”
- 231Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aarth AIF Growth Fund, 1.39% before the issue | (RHP p.105)p.105
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aarth AIF Growth Fund, 1.39% before the issue | (RHP p.105)”
Aarish Outdoors SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹13.5 cr → ₹277.6 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹1.5 cr → ₹28.0 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 100 → 96
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- none → none
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, January 2026
- Bonus issue
- 100:1, February 2026
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹79.21 a share after split and bonus, June to August 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares at nil, February 2026
- Auditor change
- Rinki Gupta & Associates to Sambit Das & Associates to Piyush Kothari & Associates, March to April 2025
- Converted to a public company
- December 2025
Aarish Outdoors SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹46.9 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 27.0% of revenue.
Aarish Outdoors SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Aarish Outdoors SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 23 Jul 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Aarish Outdoors SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹13.5 cr to ₹277.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 353.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.5 cr to ₹28.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 331.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Aarish Outdoors SME IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹112: ₹422.0 cr. P/E at ₹112: 15.0× on the latest year's profit, against a median of none named for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Aarish Outdoors SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 27.0% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Aarish Outdoors SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹116 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Aarish Outdoors SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Aarish Outdoors SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.