Auto Recycling Systems Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 28 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 28 Sept 2026
A maker of aluminium alloy ingots from recycled scrap at Palwal in Haryana, which also trades metal scrap, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26, while cash from operations was negative in each of the three years.
Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 127 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 120.7%higher than 90% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 525.4%higher than 97% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 2.7% → 6.3%higher than 7% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 69,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 99.99% → 69.9%
- Objects named in rupees
- ₹72.3 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 24.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 64% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 75.0% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 88.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 85% of studied issues
- Haryana
- 70.8% of FY26 revenue
- Largest supplier
- 24.4% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.6×
- ROCE FY26
- 22.2%higher than 17% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.7×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹44.2 cr
- Borrowings repayable on demand
- 94.1%
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹14.8 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 6.4%
- Related-party purchases FY26
- ₹5.0 cr
- Promoter and relative loans at March 31, 2026
- ₹5.2 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Capacity utilisation FY26
- 87.6%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Auto Recycling Systems Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 9,006 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: melts aluminium scrap in two furnaces at Palwal, Haryana and casts it into alloy ingots of grades such as ADC 12, ALDC-3 and ALSI12 Fe for die casters and other makers in the automotive, electrical and engineering trades; it also trades aluminium, copper and other metal scrap (DRHP p.150, DRHP p.151).
Who pays it: business customers, whose names the document withholds (DRHP p.155). The largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.02% and the top ten 88.81% (DRHP p.20). Haryana was 70.76% of FY26 revenue and Rajasthan 24.86% (DRHP p.22). A bank facility names Samvardhana Motherson Auto Component (P) Ltd, CMR Green Technologies Ltd and Sandhar Technologies Ltd as approved buyers whose invoices it finances (DRHP p.252).
Why it is raising money: ₹63.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital, ₹7.7 crore for plant and machinery and ₹1.0 crore for a new factory shed; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.79). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26, about 120.7% a year, and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore, about 525.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49). FY24 was the year manufacturing began (DRHP p.89).
The one thing to understand: the business has grown on borrowed working capital. Cash from operations was −₹9.6 crore, −₹6.1 crore and −₹14.8 crore in FY24 to FY26 as stock and money owed by customers rose (DRHP p.50). Borrowings were ₹44.2 crore at March 31, 2026, 94.14% of it repayable on demand (DRHP p.48, DRHP p.253). A GST order of ₹9.3 crore, which the company disputes, sits as a contingent liability (DRHP p.51).
02The business, in plain words
Auto Recycling Systems buys aluminium scrap, mostly from traders in north India, melts it, adjusts the mix of metals and pours it into ingots. Die casters, many of them making car and two wheeler parts, melt these ingots again to cast their parts. A smaller part of sales is plain scrap trading.
What Auto Recycling Systems does
The company was incorporated on December 24, 2020 as Auto Recycling Systems Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.2, DRHP p.183). Its registered office is in Karol Bagh, New Delhi, and its only factory is at Baghola, Palwal, Haryana (DRHP p.166). The company says it installed its first furnace and began manufacturing in FY24 and added a second furnace in December 2024; before that it traded materials, with FY23 revenue of ₹5.94 crore (DRHP p.89, DRHP p.262).
The steps, as the document describes them (DRHP p.157 to DRHP p.161):
- Scrap in: aluminium scrap, bike and car rim scrap, brake shoe scrap, zorba and alloying metals such as silicon and copper are inspected and sorted by grade (DRHP p.158).
- Batching and melting: a charge mix is worked out for the grade the customer wants and melted at about 600°C to 800°C in Skelner furnaces of 6 and 8 tonnes a batch (DRHP p.158, DRHP p.164).
- Cleaning the metal: fluxing, drossing, degassing with nitrogen or argon, and filtering through a 400 mesh screen (DRHP p.158, DRHP p.159).
- Casting and checks: the metal is poured into moulds, skimmed, rejected ingots go back to the furnace, good ingots are coded by batch and colour and tested on a spectrometer (DRHP p.159, DRHP p.160).
- Dispatch: by hired trucks; the company has no transport of its own (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.34).
A die caster or engineering firm places an order for a grade of ingot → the company buys and sorts scrap and alloying metals → it melts, refines and casts them into ingots of that composition → it is paid the ingot price; separately it resells scrap it buys and the dross its furnaces throw off (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.172).
The factory land of 50,366.25 sq ft is owned, bought for ₹4.01 crore; the registered office of 750 sq ft is rented from Sarthak International Limited, a promoter group company, for ₹7,000 a month (DRHP p.174). The company had 42 permanent employees at March 31, 2026 and hires contract labour for production (DRHP p.171, DRHP p.33). It holds ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certificates; an IATF 16949 automotive certificate has been applied for (DRHP p.278, DRHP p.279).
Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes of ingots sold × price per tonne + scrap traded. The document gives tonnes of capacity used, 13,322 tonnes in FY26, but not tonnes sold or prices (DRHP p.165), so the equation can only be approached through capacity used (see section 04).
03Where the money comes from
Almost all sales now come from ingots the company makes, mainly two grades used in die casting. Three years ago trading scrap brought in more than making ingots. A handful of customers in Haryana and Rajasthan bring most of the money.
By activity and product (₹ crore):
| Line | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADC 12 ingots | 5.9 | 86.9 | 123.8 |
| ALDC-3 ingots | 16.5 | 18.8 | 79.5 |
| Other ingot grades | 0.3 | 8.1 | 20.7 |
| Manufacturing, total | 22.7 | 113.8 | 224.0 |
| Scrap trading, total | 30.0 | 30.4 | 32.7 |
| Revenue from operations | 52.7 | 144.2 | 256.7 |
Source: DRHP p.152, DRHP p.153, converted from ₹ lakh. Manufacturing was 43.00% of revenue in FY24, 78.91% in FY25 and 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152). The other grades in FY26 were JED029 M1 ₹11.5 crore, ALSI12 Fe ₹7.5 crore, A380 ₹1.3 crore and JED029 M3 ₹0.34 crore (DRHP p.152, DRHP p.153). In trading, aluminium scrap was ₹19.2 crore and copper scrap ₹9.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.153).
By state, FY26 share of revenue: Haryana 70.76%, Rajasthan 24.86%, Karnataka 1.49%, Uttar Pradesh 1.29%, Delhi 1.02% (DRHP p.153). Rajasthan was 0.89% in FY24 and Uttar Pradesh 22.03% (DRHP p.153). All sales are in India; there are no exports (DRHP p.237).
By end use, the document says demand comes from the automotive, electrical and engineering industries and that a significant portion comes from automotive customers making engine parts, transmission housings and wheels (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.25). It gives no split of revenue by end use.
Auto Recycling Systems customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue from operations | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 11.50% | 32.77% | 24.62% |
| Top five | 37.98% | 77.99% | 75.02% |
| Top ten | 57.33% | 88.15% | 88.81% |
Source: DRHP p.20, DRHP p.155. Revenue does depend on a few customers: in FY26 the four largest were 24.62%, 22.62%, 11.86% and 10.86% of revenue, together about 70.0% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.155). Names are withheld "to preserve confidentiality" (DRHP p.155). The company describes its rising receivable days as a deliberate choice to give longer credit to these high volume customers (DRHP p.90).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 24.36% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 70.45%, against 30.75% and 83.94% in FY24 (DRHP p.20). Imported raw material was 3.95% of purchases in FY26 against 37.10% in FY24 (DRHP p.27). Punjab, Delhi and Haryana supplied 35.76%, 33.30% and 24.11% of FY26 raw material (DRHP p.170).
04The growth record
Sales grew about five times in two years once the furnaces were running, and profit grew far faster from a small start. But every year more cash went into stock and money owed by customers than the business earned, so bank loans rose with sales.
Auto Recycling Systems financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 52.7 | 144.2 | 256.7 |
| EBITDA | 1.4 | 8.9 | 16.0 |
| EBITDA margin % | 2.65 | 6.14 | 6.25 |
| Profit after tax | 0.29 | 6.4 | 11.2 |
| PAT margin % | 0.54 | 4.42 | 4.37 |
| Operating cash flow | −9.6 | −6.1 | −14.8 |
| Net worth | 8.4 | 14.8 | 26.0 |
| Borrowings | 16.1 | 25.9 | 44.2 |
| RoE % | 3.97 | 55.04 | 54.94 |
| RoCE % | 4.38 | 20.77 | 22.17 |
Source: DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.50, DRHP p.99, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49). The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.99).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 120.7% a year and profit after tax about 525.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49); EBITDA grew about 239.1% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.99). EBITDA margin moved from 2.65% to 6.25%, up 360 basis points, so from 2.7% to 6.3% rounded (DRHP p.99). Revenue rose 173.72% in FY25 and 77.98% in FY26 (DRHP p.262, DRHP p.260).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. Restatement moved profit: FY24 profit after tax was ₹0.78 crore audited and ₹0.29 crore restated, mainly because ₹0.76 crore of grant income was reversed; FY25 was ₹6.0 crore audited and ₹6.4 crore restated (DRHP p.222). The auditors gave unmodified opinions on all three years (DRHP p.212). The abridged prospectus prints RoCE of 22.30% and debt to equity of 1.68 for FY26, the DRHP 22.17% and 1.70 (AP p.7, DRHP p.99).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹14.8 crore in FY26, −₹6.1 crore in FY25 and −₹9.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.50). In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹17.6 crore and trade receivables ₹15.2 crore (DRHP p.50).
- Other income was ₹0.88 crore in FY26, about 6.4% of profit before tax, and included ₹0.80 crore of rent from a promoter group company (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.233).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹44.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.48); debt to equity 1.70, so 1.7× (DRHP p.99); net of ₹1.9 crore of cash and bank balances, about 2.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49). Return on capital employed was 22.17%, so 22.2% rounded (DRHP p.99). 94.14% of borrowings, so 94.1%, were repayable on demand (DRHP p.253). Finance cost was ₹2.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.49).
- Promoter loans: unsecured loans from the promoters and relatives were ₹5.2 crore at March 31, 2026, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).
- Customers and states: the largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, so 24.6% rounded; the top five 75.02%, so 75.0%; the top ten 88.81%, so 88.8% (DRHP p.20). Haryana was 70.76% of FY26 revenue, so 70.8% (DRHP p.22). The largest supplier was 24.36% of FY26 purchases, so 24.4% (DRHP p.20).
- Capacity: capacity utilisation was 87.64% in FY26, so 87.6% rounded (DRHP p.165).
- Related party purchases: purchases from Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd, a promoter group company, were ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.53).
- Cases: no cases of any kind against the promoters (DRHP p.273).
- Use of the issue: the objects named in rupees add to ₹72.3 crore, of which ₹63.5 crore is working capital (our arithmetic, DRHP p.79).
05What the growth is made of
Nearly all of the rise came from making ingots after the furnaces started, not from trading. The furnaces worked through about three times as much metal in the latest year as in the first. The document does not give tonnes sold or prices, so the rise cannot be split cleanly between volume and price.
Revenue from operations rose ₹204.0 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49). By source (our arithmetic, DRHP p.152, DRHP p.153):
- ADC 12 ingots: up ₹117.9 crore, from ₹5.9 crore to ₹123.8 crore.
- ALDC-3 ingots: up ₹63.0 crore, from ₹16.5 crore to ₹79.5 crore.
- Other ingot grades: up ₹20.4 crore, from ₹0.3 crore to ₹20.7 crore.
- Scrap trading: up ₹2.7 crore, from ₹30.0 crore to ₹32.7 crore.
Volume: capacity used was 4,520 tonnes in FY24, 6,037 tonnes in FY25 and 13,322 tonnes in FY26, against installed capacity of 7,200, 9,900 and 15,200 tonnes (DRHP p.165). The management discussion says the first furnace ran at about 63% in FY24 and 73% in FY25, and the second, installed in December 2024, at about 29% in the part of FY25 it ran (DRHP p.263).
Realisation, read from capacity used: manufacturing revenue per tonne of capacity used was about ₹50,100 in FY24, ₹1.89 lakh in FY25 and ₹1.68 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.152, DRHP p.165). This is metal processed, not tonnes sold, and finished stock rose from ₹2.8 crore to ₹15.3 crore over the period (DRHP p.230), so the arithmetic does not separate price, mix and timing. The FY24 figure is far below the later years, and the document gives nothing that explains it.
The document gives no tonnes sold and no prices, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding. The management discussion puts FY26 growth down to higher volumes from existing and new customers, higher capacity utilisation and more business from top customers (DRHP p.260, DRHP p.261), and FY25 growth to the start of manufacturing, the second furnace and a larger bank credit line, an ICICI Bank cash credit of ₹21.1 crore raised to ₹35.0 crore (DRHP p.262, DRHP p.263). The cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of revenue in FY26 and 94.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.261).
06Earnings quality
Profit has not yet turned into cash: each year stock and money owed by customers grew faster than profit. Restating the accounts cut the earliest year's profit sharply. A tax order disputing input credits claimed in one year is larger than that year's profit.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹17.9 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹30.5 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.50) |
| Receivable days | 30, 40 and 41 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89) |
| Inventory days | 51, 45 and 53 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89) |
| Payable days | 6, 8 and 13 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 22.1%, 17.7% and 21.0% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.88, DRHP p.49) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 51.6% in FY24 and 6.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49) |
| Expenses capitalised | no capital work in progress; a grant of ₹0.06 crore set against gross block (DRHP p.242, DRHP p.229) |
| Related-party share | purchases from Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd ₹15.3 crore in FY24, 30.75% of raw material, and ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.53, DRHP p.170) |
| Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.49) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | unmodified opinions for FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.212) |
The item that needs explaining is cash. Inventories went from ₹6.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹33.8 crore at March 2026 and trade receivables from ₹4.4 crore to ₹28.9 crore, while trade payables reached only ₹8.6 crore (DRHP p.48). The gap was filled by borrowing: short term borrowings rose from ₹12.4 crore to ₹36.4 crore (DRHP p.48). The company's own working capital gap was ₹53.9 crore at March 2026 against ₹11.6 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.88).
The second item is restatement. FY24 profit fell from ₹0.78 crore audited to ₹0.29 crore restated after grant income of ₹0.76 crore was found to have been booked as income (DRHP p.222). Other corrections covered gratuity, depreciation, insurance, CSR, foreign exchange and tax (DRHP p.222). The company's FY24 profit before tax of ₹0.37 crore was more than half other income, including ₹0.12 crore of rent from a promoter group company (DRHP p.49, DRHP p.233).
The third is GST. An order disallows input tax credit the company took in FY24-25 on purchases from M/s Ashoka Trading Company, which the department says was a non-existent entity; the demand is tax ₹4.37 crore, interest ₹0.52 crore and penalty ₹4.37 crore, ₹9.27 crore in all (DRHP p.272, DRHP p.273). The company has appealed and made no provision (DRHP p.51). Read from the filing: the disputed tax alone is about 69% of FY25 profit after tax of ₹6.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.272, DRHP p.49).
07The balance sheet
The company owns its factory but runs on a bank credit line secured on everything it owns and on the promoters' personal guarantees and home. Almost all of its debt can be called at short notice.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹83.1 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹14.2 crore, inventories ₹33.8 crore, trade receivables ₹28.9 crore, short term loans and advances ₹4.1 crore, cash and bank ₹1.9 crore and security deposits ₹0.30 crore (DRHP p.48). Against them: long term borrowings ₹7.4 crore, short term borrowings ₹36.4 crore, trade payables ₹8.6 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.6 crore and net worth ₹26.0 crore (DRHP p.48).
Borrowings of ₹44.2 crore at March 31, 2026 were (DRHP p.250 to DRHP p.253):
| Lender | ₹ crore | Terms |
|---|---|---|
| Kotak Mahindra Bank cash credit | 34.9 | limit 39.5, repo + 2.65%, on demand |
| Standard Chartered invoice financing | 1.5 | limit 17.0, up to 90 days a drawdown |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank term loans | 1.4 | repo + 2.80% |
| Vehicle loans, BMW, Bank of India, ICICI | 1.2 | 8.74% to 9.10% |
| Promoters and relatives, unsecured | 5.2 | nil interest |
The bank facilities are secured on all movable fixed assets and current assets, a mortgage on the factory and a mortgage on a residence at Greater Kailash owned by Ranjana Malhotra, with personal guarantees of ₹39.50 crore each from Sanjeev Malhotra and Sarthak Malhotra and ₹4.26 crore from Ranjana Malhotra (DRHP p.225). The Kotak cash credit is valid or reviewable up to October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225). The largest vehicle loan, ₹0.96 crore, is for a BMW X7 taken in January 2026 (DRHP p.251).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 44.2 | not stated |
| Net worth | 26.0 | not stated |
| Working capital from fresh issue | - | 63.5 |
| Plant, machinery and shed from fresh issue | - | 8.8 |
Source: DRHP p.268, DRHP p.79. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.268). Contingent liabilities were ₹9.3 crore at March 31, 2026, all the disputed GST demand; there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.51). The company owed ₹3.3 crore to micro and small suppliers, with ₹0.08 crore of interest due on it (DRHP p.228).
08What the money is for
Most of the new money is working money for stock and customer credit. A smaller part buys three more furnaces, cranes, forklifts, trucks and a shed at the same factory. None of it repays loans.
Auto Recycling Systems IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Plant and machinery | 7.7 | not computable |
| Pre-engineered building for a shed | 1.0 | not computable |
| Working capital | 63.5 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.79, DRHP p.91. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.79).
Plant and machinery, ₹7.7 crore: two 8 tonne and one 6 tonne furnaces with moulding conveyors and pollution control, ₹2.4 crore with GST; ten other items including four electric forklifts, two 15 tonne cranes, four Ashok Leyland trucks, a JCB telehandler and a spectrometer, ₹4.9 crore; and a 150 kWp rooftop solar plant, ₹0.43 crore (DRHP p.82 to DRHP p.85). The order for the 6 tonne furnace has been placed with an advance of ₹0.34 crore paid from internal accruals, to be recouped from the issue; other orders are to be placed in December 2026, with commercial operation planned for February 2027 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.86).
Shed, ₹1.0 crore: a pre-engineered building from Vipul Infra Systems Private Limited, construction November 2026 to January 2027 (DRHP p.86, DRHP p.87).
Working capital, ₹63.5 crore: ₹23.8 crore in FY27 and ₹39.7 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.81). The company's own estimate puts the working capital gap at ₹106.8 crore in FY27 and ₹148.5 crore in FY28, against ₹53.9 crore at March 2026, with ₹65.1 crore a year from borrowings and the rest from internal accruals (DRHP p.88, DRHP p.89). It assumes inventory of 56 and 58 days and receivables of 46 and 47 days (DRHP p.89).
The objects have not been appraised by any bank or agency (DRHP p.94). A monitoring agency will be appointed, the document says, because the issue exceeds ₹50 crore (DRHP p.59). The company has spent ₹0.59 crore from internal accruals on machinery and issue expenses so far (DRHP p.92).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.65). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.
Auto Recycling Systems IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.65), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). If all the new shares are issued they would be about 30.1% of the 2,29,00,000 shares then in issue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.77).
10Promoters
A father and son run the company and own almost all of it. They lend it money free of interest, guarantee its bank loans and put up a family home as security. Their other companies trade metal scrap, and one of them was the company's largest supplier in the first year.
The promoters are Sanjeev Malhotra and Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.204). The document states that Sanjeev Malhotra is the father of Sarthak Malhotra and the husband of Ranjana Malhotra, a non-executive director (DRHP p.191). Holdings: Sanjeev Malhotra 1,52,46,200 shares (95.29%) and Sarthak Malhotra 7,52,100 shares (4.70%), 99.99% in all (DRHP p.71).
- Sanjeev Malhotra, 69, Chairman and Managing Director, a director since incorporation; more than 9 years in metal trading, manufacturing and recycling and more than 20 years in building materials and real estate; in charge of administration, human resources and maintenance (DRHP p.187, DRHP p.204).
- Sarthak Malhotra, 35, Whole-Time Director since incorporation; a Bachelor of Science from the University of Bradford and a Master of Banking and Finance from Monash University; more than 9 years in metal trading, manufacturing and recycling; in charge of accounts, dispatch, marketing, production, quality, sales and storage (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.205).
Pay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24, ₹0.17 crore in FY25 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52). Sanjeev Malhotra was paid nothing in FY26 (DRHP p.192). From June 18, 2026 the approved salaries are ₹0.12 crore a year for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹0.36 crore a year for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.192).
Loans: unsecured loans at March 31, 2026 were ₹0.69 crore from Sanjeev Malhotra, ₹1.90 crore from Sarthak Malhotra, ₹2.49 crore from Ranjana Malhotra and ₹0.15 crore from Prerna Malhotra, ₹5.2 crore in all, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).
Other businesses: Sanjeev Malhotra is a director of Sripa & RD Ventures Private Limited, Sarthak International Limited and Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd; Sarthak Malhotra of Sripa & RD Ventures, Sarthak International and Auto Recycling Services LLP (DRHP p.204, DRHP p.205).
Sripa & RD Ventures trades metals and scrap, Sarthak International leases commercial property, and Indo Australian Enterprise, registered in Victoria, Australia, trades metal scrap internationally; its latest annual report on file is for the year to June 30, 2022 (DRHP p.281, DRHP p.282). Auto Recycling Services LLP may trade non-ferrous scrap under its deed (DRHP p.34). The company signed non-compete agreements with these entities on August 14, 2026 (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.282).
Sanjeev Malhotra was associated with two struck-off companies, Gullu Exports Private Limited and Prerna Overseas Private Limited (DRHP p.194).
Guarantees and pledges: the promoters and Ranjana Malhotra guarantee the bank loans and Ranjana Malhotra's residence is mortgaged for them (DRHP p.225). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.74).
Cases: no criminal, regulatory, civil or tax cases against the promoters (DRHP p.273).
Promoter group gaps: SEBI rejected the company's request to leave out three relatives of Sanjeev Malhotra, Anil Kapoor, Rakesh Kapoor and Anita Khanna, with whom the company says Sanjeev Malhotra keeps no contact; disclosures on them come from public sources only (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.208).
Promoter economics: every share the promoters subscribed was issued at ₹10: the 2020 subscription, rights issues from January 2021 to June 2023 and a conversion of Sanjeev Malhotra's loan into 6,11,462 shares on July 7, 2023, followed by a 1:1 bonus on August 25, 2026 (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.73). The capital structure puts their average cost after the bonus at ₹5.00 for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹4.99 for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.74). Sanjeev Malhotra paid ₹7.62 crore in all and Sarthak Malhotra ₹0.38 crore (DRHP p.73, DRHP p.74). On April 1, 2026 Sarthak Malhotra transferred 100 shares each to four people at ₹25 a share (DRHP p.74).
11Who already owns it
The two promoters own all but a few hundred shares. No fund or outside investor holds any. After the issue the promoters would hold a little over two thirds.
Auto Recycling Systems promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjeev Malhotra, promoter | 1,52,46,200 | 95.29% | about 66.6% |
| Sarthak Malhotra, promoter | 7,52,100 | 4.70% | about 3.3% |
| Promoter group, four people | 1,500 | 0.01% | about 0.01% |
| Namit Soni, public | 200 | negligible | negligible |
| Public in the issue | - | - | about 30.1% |
Source: DRHP p.71; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 1,60,00,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 7 shareholders (DRHP p.65, DRHP p.74). If all 69,00,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,29,00,000 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.65), and the promoters' 99.99% becomes about 69.9%, so 99.99% → 69.9% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.71, DRHP p.65). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.71).
The promoter group holders are Ranjana Malhotra 900 shares and Prerna Malhotra, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra and Tanya Dhir 200 each (DRHP p.71). The promoter group table names Ranjana Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's spouse, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's brother, Prerna Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's daughter and Tanya Dhir as Sarthak Malhotra's spouse (DRHP p.207). No fund or company holds shares. Promoter shares equal to 20% of the post-issue capital are to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.74).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the year before filing the company changed its auditor, became a public company, appointed its first independent directors, finance chief and company secretary, signed non-compete deals with family firms and doubled its share count with free shares. Sales moved from trading to making ingots.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49).
- Receivables: 30 days in FY24 and 41 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89).
- Promoter pay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).
- Sales mix: manufacturing went from 43.00% of revenue in FY24 to 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152).
- Bonus issue: 1:1, 80,00,000 shares allotted on August 25, 2026, taking the count to 1,60,00,000 (DRHP p.67).
- Last allotment before the IPO: other than the bonus, the conversion of a promoter loan into shares at ₹10 a share on July 7, 2023 (DRHP p.67).
- Share transfer: 400 shares moved from Sarthak Malhotra to four people at ₹25 a share on April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.74).
- Auditor: Ashok Jha & Co. resigned on March 25, 2026 for “professional and administration reasons”, and M Parashar & Co. was appointed on April 20, 2026 to fill the vacancy (DRHP p.58).
- Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on May 12, 2026; fresh certificate June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.2).
- Board and officers: Ranjana Malhotra joined the board on January 30, 2026; CFO Meenakshi Gupta and Company Secretary Jyoti Bala Soni from April 10, 2026; independent directors Sunaina Prashant Ahuja and Ram Kumar Sharma from June 18, 2026; audit committee formed July 4, 2026 (DRHP p.195, DRHP p.202, DRHP p.189, DRHP p.195).
- Debt: Kotak Mahindra Bank facilities sanctioned on November 14, 2025 and a Standard Chartered invoice financing line on February 4, 2026; ICICI Bank loans no longer appear at March 2026 (DRHP p.250, DRHP p.252, DRHP p.224).
- Supplier mix: imports fell from 37.10% of raw material purchases in FY24 to 3.95% in FY26, and purchases from Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd from ₹15.3 crore to ₹5.0 crore (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.53).
- Non-compete agreements with promoter group entities on August 14, 2026 (DRHP p.34).
- Dividend: none in the last three years (DRHP p.209).
13Capacity and expansion
The factory used most of its capacity in the latest year after a second furnace was added. The issue money pays for three more furnaces at the same site, more than doubling capacity on paper.
| Year | Installed capacity | Capacity used | Utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 7,200 tonnes | 4,520 tonnes | 62.78% |
| FY25 | 9,900 tonnes | 6,037 tonnes | 60.98% |
| FY26 | 15,200 tonnes | 13,322 tonnes | 87.64% |
| After expansion | 37,200 tonnes | - | - |
Source: DRHP p.165, DRHP p.82. The figures are certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.165). The existing furnaces are a 6 tonne and an 8 tonne batch furnace (DRHP p.164). The planned addition is 22,000 tonnes a year, from two 8 tonne and one 6 tonne furnaces, with orders in December 2026 and commercial operation in February 2027 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.86). A consent to establish for the expansion was applied for with the Haryana State Pollution Control Board on July 21, 2026 (DRHP p.87).
The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing: it gives capacity used but not tonnes sold, and the risk factors say the historical capacity figures rest on assumptions and estimates (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.40). The capacity certificate is attributed to Akhilesh Pandit in the objects chapter and to Sanjeev Raghvendra Betdur in the business chapter (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.165).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter covers the car industry and metal recycling in general. It gives national figures for vehicle output, steel scrap and aluminium, but no size for the secondary aluminium ingot market the company sells into. It does not say who wrote or paid for the report.
Auto Recycling Systems industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the Industry Overview chapter does not name an industry report, give a report date, or say whether the company commissioned or paid for one (DRHP p.109 to DRHP p.149). Several charts and tables cite “Infomerics Analytics & Research” as a source alongside government and industry data (DRHP p.115, DRHP p.123, DRHP p.124, DRHP p.137). The list of material documents does not include an industry report (DRHP p.374). The chapter gives no rupee or tonnage size for the Indian secondary aluminium or aluminium ingot market.
The part that is addressable: the company sells recycled aluminium alloy ingots to die casters and engineering firms in north India, mainly Haryana and Rajasthan (DRHP p.150, DRHP p.153). The chapter states that secondary aluminium was 36% of India's aluminium consumption in FY20 and 38% in FY24, citing the Ministry of Mines Vision Document on the aluminium sector (DRHP p.133). It says the automotive industry takes 44% of secondary aluminium, building and construction 21%, other industry 20%, packaging 8%, consumer durables 6% and power 1% (DRHP p.134). It does not convert any of this into a market size.
What the company is today: the company used 13,322 tonnes of capacity in FY26 and earned ₹224.0 crore from ingots (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.152). With no size given for its segment, its share cannot be worked out from the filing.
Size over time: India's automobile production rose from 2.27 crore units in FY21 to 3.47 crore units in FY26, and the chapter projects 4.88 crore units by FY30, citing CMIE and Infomerics Analytics and Research (DRHP p.124). Our arithmetic: that is about 8.9% a year from FY21 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.124).
Global vehicle production, passenger and commercial only, went from 8.00 crore units in 2021 to 9.64 crore units in 2025, and the chapter projects 11.61 crore units by 2030 (DRHP p.123). India's primary aluminium production rose from 4,026 thousand tonnes in FY22 to 4,257 thousand tonnes in FY26 (DRHP p.132), about 1.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.132).
Global primary aluminium production went from 67,092 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 73,794 thousand tonnes in 2025 (DRHP p.131). The wholesale price index for aluminium ingots stood at 183.4 in FY26 against 100 in FY12 (DRHP p.132, DRHP p.133).
Segments: the chapter divides metal recycling by metal (ferrous, non-ferrous, precious), by source of scrap (industrial, end-of-life vehicles, e-waste, post-consumer) and by end use (automotive, electrical, construction, engineering) (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.128). The company sits in non-ferrous scrap processed into aluminium alloy ingots for automotive and engineering die casting (DRHP p.150).
What drives demand: the chapter rates as high, over one to seven years, rising vehicle demand, personal mobility and demand for cheaper secondary metal inputs, and rates scrap generation and preference for recycled material as moderate in the near term and high later (DRHP p.136, DRHP p.137).
Policy support it names includes the automobile production linked incentive scheme of ₹25,938 crore over FY23 to FY27, the FAME scheme, the National Vehicle Scrappage Policy, the National Non-Ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework and the End-of-Life Vehicles Rules of January 2025 (DRHP p.139). It reports 134 registered vehicle scrapping facilities operating across 22 states and union territories as of March 2026, having scrapped 4,65,393 vehicles (DRHP p.127).
Structure: the chapter describes a fragmented industry of large integrated makers, regional organised processors and a large unorganised sector (DRHP p.141). It says the Indian Bureau of Mines puts India's overall metal recycling rate at around 25%, with aluminium scrap recovery historically dominated by the unorganised sector (DRHP p.127). Barriers to entry it names are scrap sourcing, capital cost, scale, working capital and customer approval processes (DRHP p.143). It names Nupur Recyclers Limited, Arfin India Limited, Baheti Recycling Industries Limited and CMR Green Technologies Limited as key players (DRHP p.144).
Inputs and trade: the chapter says secondary aluminium makers depend on imported scrap for 85% to 90% of raw material (DRHP p.134). India's aluminium scrap imports rose from US$2,007.68 million in FY21 to US$4,551.38 million in FY26, and exports from US$8.12 million to US$53.80 million, a deficit of US$4,497.58 million in FY26 (DRHP p.135). The United States supplied 19% of imports, the UAE 11%, Saudi Arabia 9%, the UK 8% and Australia 5% (DRHP p.135).
Steel scrap consumption rose from 25.58 million tonnes in FY19 to 33.36 million tonnes in FY24, according to the Ministry of Steel (DRHP p.127). The company itself now buys 96.05% of its raw material in India (DRHP p.170).
Rules: the business needs pollution consents from the Haryana State Pollution Control Board, a factory licence, a fire NOC, legal metrology verification, authorisation under the Hazardous and other Wastes Rules and approval to store liquid oxygen; the hazardous waste authorisation and contract labour registration are pending (DRHP p.277, DRHP p.278, DRHP p.279). Scrap imports fall under the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 (DRHP p.178).
What the chapter says can go wrong: it rates as high dependence on imported scrap, a fragmented scrap supply and volatile scrap prices and realisations, and on the automotive side volatile input costs, competition and cyclical demand (DRHP p.137, DRHP p.138). The risk factors add that demand depends heavily on the automotive industry and its shift to electric vehicles (DRHP p.25). The chapter does not discuss ingot price spreads over scrap, customer approval cycles or the scale of the unorganised sector in rupees.
15Competitive position
The four listed recyclers the document compares with are all larger, three of them by several times. The company earns more on its capital than they do but carries more debt for its size than most.
Auto Recycling Systems competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto Recycling Systems, FY26 | 256.7 | 4.37 | 22.17 | 1.70 | the issuer |
| Arfin India Limited, FY26 | 624.9 | 2.18 | 14.97 | 0.77 | aluminium alloy ingots and ferro alloys |
| CMR Green Technologies Limited, FY26 | 5,070.7 | 2.50 | 9.00 | 0.47 | aluminium alloy ingots, scrap trading |
| Nupur Recyclers Limited, FY26 | 135.8 | 5.99 | 6.74 | - | non-ferrous scrap import and trading |
| Baheti Recycling Industries Limited, FY26 | 724.9 | 3.73 | 18.22 | 2.45 | aluminium alloy ingots and deox |
Source: DRHP p.101, converted from ₹ lakh; Nupur Recyclers' debt to equity is shown as not applicable (DRHP p.101). Product overlaps are as the chapter describes them (DRHP p.144). CMR Green's revenue is about 20 times the company's and Baheti's and Arfin's about 2.8 and 2.4 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.101). CMR Green Technologies Ltd is also one of three buyers named as approved counterparties under the company's Standard Chartered invoice financing line (DRHP p.252).
What the company puts forward: an in-house laboratory with a spectrometer, tensile and hardness testing, supplier audits, repeat orders after customer vendor approvals, and a shift to domestic scrap sourcing (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.162). Against that: one factory, two furnaces, unregistered trademarks, customer names withheld, high staff turnover and no IATF automotive certificate yet (DRHP p.164, DRHP p.23, DRHP p.155, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.279).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Arfin India Limited, CMR Green Technologies Limited, Nupur Recyclers Limited and Baheti Recyling Industries Limited (DRHP p.98).
All four are larger by revenue except Nupur Recyclers, which is about half the company's size on the DRHP's figures (DRHP p.101). The document gives their P/E as 94.89, 21.20, 66.90 and 29.60 at September 23, 2026 prices (DRHP p.98). None of these equals the printed price divided by the printed EPS; Baheti Recycling's comes closest (our arithmetic, DRHP p.98).
The company's FY26 EPS is printed as ₹14.03 on 80,00,000 shares, before the 1:1 bonus that doubled the share count (DRHP p.96, DRHP p.237). On the 1,60,00,000 shares now in issue it would be about ₹7.01 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.65). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are how much depends on a few unnamed customers, how the business keeps paying for its growing stock and customer credit, the large disputed GST order, loans that can be called at any time, and gaps in the company's filings and records.
Auto Recycling Systems IPO risks
Customers: the top five customers were 75.02% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.20) → there are no long term contracts and customers order as their production needs (DRHP p.172) → the largest single customer moved from 11.50% in FY24 to 32.77% in FY25 and 24.62% in FY26 (DRHP p.20).
Customers: geography: Haryana and Rajasthan together were 95.62% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.22) → a slowdown among die casters there would hit most of revenue → Rajasthan alone went from 0.89% to 24.86% in two years (DRHP p.22).
Business: automotive demand: a significant portion of demand comes from automotive customers (DRHP p.25) → vehicle cycles and the shift to electric vehicles change demand for specific ingot grades → ADC 12 and ALDC-3 were 79.21% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.152).
Suppliers and prices: scrap is bought mostly on the spot market without long term agreements (DRHP p.24) → price increases may not be passed on → cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.261).
Financial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.50) → growth needs ever more stock and customer credit → the company estimates its working capital gap rising to ₹148.5 crore by FY28, with ₹65.1 crore still from borrowings (DRHP p.89).
Financial: debt on demand: 94.14% of borrowings were repayable on demand at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.253) → a bank or the promoters could call them → the Kotak cash credit of ₹34.9 crore is reviewable by October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225).
Regulation: GST: an order disallows input tax credit claimed on purchases from a supplier the department calls non-existent (DRHP p.272) → the company has appealed and made no provision (DRHP p.51) → tax, interest and penalty total ₹9.27 crore (DRHP p.273).
Regulation: filings and approvals: delayed company law filings, wrong share data in past annual returns, unfiled foreign investment forms for eight allotments, late TDS, PF and ESI payments, a lapsed BIS licence and pending hazardous waste authorisation (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31, DRHP p.278, DRHP p.279) → penalties may follow → late TDS payments were ₹0.06 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.30).
People: employee attrition was 140.00% in FY26 and 189.74% in FY25 (DRHP p.32) → skills in melting and alloying need continuity → only 2 employees were registered for provident fund at March 31, 2026 out of 42 (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.171).
Promoters: promoter group companies trade metal scrap and one was the largest supplier in FY24 (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.53) → conflicts may arise despite non-compete agreements → after the issue the promoters would still hold about 69.9% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.71, DRHP p.65).
Issue-specific: most machinery orders are not yet placed and quotations expire (DRHP p.23) → cost and timing may change → the plan has commercial operation in February 2027 (DRHP p.86).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal cases against the company or its promoters. The company has filed three cheque bounce cases against customers. The large item is a GST order the company has appealed.
Cases against Auto Recycling Systems and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GST order on input tax credit from Ashoka Trading Company, FY24-25 | Company | 9.27 | appeal filed (DRHP p.272, DRHP p.51) |
| GST DRC-01A, return differences, April to September 2023 | Company | 0.03 | pending (DRHP p.271) |
| Income tax demand, AY 2025 | Company | 0.05 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.271) |
| Income tax demand, AY 2023 | A director other than the promoters | under 0.01 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.274) |
| Cheque bounce, Kube Auto Tech Pvt Ltd | Company, as complainant | 0.46 | next hearing October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.270) |
| Cheque bounce, Friction Tech Auto and Aadi Sales | Company, as complainant | 0.50 | next hearings November 2026 (DRHP p.269, DRHP p.270) |
Criminal: none against the company, promoters, directors or key managers; the three cases above are filed by the company under the Negotiable Instruments Act, ₹0.96 crore in all (DRHP p.269, AP p.8). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.269, DRHP p.273). Tax: the GST order is also listed as a Section 74 demand of the same amount
and the document's table says a May 14, 2026 order directed payment of outstanding dues by August 12, 2026, failing which recovery may begin (DRHP p.271, DRHP p.273). Creditors: three material creditors were owed ₹4.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.275). Group companies: no litigation with a material impact (DRHP p.282).
20What the offer document does not say
The names of customers are not given, except three buyers named in a bank facility (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.252). Tonnes sold and prices are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins for manufacturing against trading are not given; the accounts report one segment, described as “Wholesale Trading Business” (DRHP p.237). There is no order book.
The industry report is not named or dated, and the chapter gives no size for the secondary aluminium market (DRHP p.109 to DRHP p.149). The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.79). The after-issue shareholding and capitalisation are blank (DRHP p.71, DRHP p.268).
Financial details of the group companies are left to the company website, and Indo Australian Enterprise's latest annual report is for June 2022 (DRHP p.281, DRHP p.282).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones:
- Per-share figures: EPS and net asset value labelled “post effect of bonus” are worked on 80,00,000 shares, though the bonus made it 1,60,00,000 (DRHP p.96, DRHP p.97, DRHP p.237).
- Abridged prospectus: it swaps the two promoters' share counts in its cost of acquisition table and shows their cost as nil, against ₹5.00 and ₹4.99 in the DRHP; it also cites ISO 9001, which the approvals list does not include (AP p.8, DRHP p.74, AP p.2, DRHP p.278).
- Ratios: RoCE is 22.30% in one KPI table and 22.17% in another; debt to equity 1.68 against 1.70 (AP p.7, DRHP p.99).
- Certificates: the capacity certificate is attributed to Akhilesh Pandit in one chapter, to Sanjeev Raghvendra Betdur in another and to Sanjiv Raghvendra Betdur in the documents list (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.165, DRHP p.374).
- Peers: the industry chapter gives peer revenues different from the basis for issue price, for example ₹215.9 crore for Nupur Recyclers against ₹135.8 crore (DRHP p.146, DRHP p.101).
- Industry chapter financials: it shows FY24 profit of ₹0.71 crore, the restated accounts ₹0.29 crore and the audited accounts ₹0.78 crore (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.222).
- Objects: one risk factor says the proceeds go to working capital and general corporate purposes only, while the objects include machinery and a shed (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.79). The objects include four trucks, while the risk factors say the company has no in-house transport (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.34).
- Loan conversion: the history chapter says no loans were converted into equity, while the capital structure shows a loan converted into 6,11,462 shares in July 2023 (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.67).
- Dates: SEBI's rejection letter is dated June 11, 2026 in the risk factors and June 16, 2026 in the promoters chapter (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.208). The income tax demand for AY 2025 is ₹0.05 crore in one table and slightly lower in the summary (DRHP p.271, DRHP p.274).
- Receivables: the note says nothing is outstanding beyond six months, while the ageing table's columns do not line up with its headings and the company has unpaid cheques from 2023 and 2024 in court (DRHP p.230, DRHP p.231, DRHP p.269, DRHP p.270).
21Five questions for management
- How many tonnes of ingots were sold in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price per tonne, given manufacturing revenue per tonne of capacity used of about ₹50,100 in FY24 against ₹1.68 lakh in FY26?
- Which customers made up the top five in FY26, and what share of FY26 revenue came from Samvardhana Motherson, CMR Green Technologies and Sandhar Technologies?
- What part of the FY25 input tax credit under dispute relates to purchases from Ashoka Trading Company, and has any amount been paid or recovered since the August 12, 2026 deadline?
- What made up the ₹3.17 crore receivable from Sripa & RD Ventures at March 31, 2026, and when is it due?
- What gross margin did manufacturing earn against scrap trading in FY26, and what does it cost to process one tonne of scrap?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 182 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 182 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“Who pays it: business customers, whose names the document withholds (DRHP p.155).”
- 2At a glanceThe largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.02% and the top ten 88.81% (DRHP p.20).p.20
“The largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.02% and the top ten 88.81% (DRHP p.20).”
- 3
“Haryana was 70.76% of FY26 revenue and Rajasthan 24.86% (DRHP p.22).”
- 4At a glanceA bank facility names Samvardhana Motherson Auto Component (P) Ltd, CMR Green Technologies Ltd and Sandhar Technologies Ltd as approved buyers whose invoices it finances (DRHP p.252).p.252
“A bank facility names Samvardhana Motherson Auto Component (P) Ltd, CMR Green Technologies Ltd and Sandhar Technologies Ltd as approved buyers whose invoices it finances (DRHP p.252).”
- 5At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹63.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital, ₹7.7 crore for plant and machinery and ₹1.0 crore for a new factory shed; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.79).p.79
“Why it is raising money: ₹63.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital, ₹7.7 crore for plant and machinery and ₹1.0 crore for a new factory shed; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.79).”
- 6
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 7
“FY24 was the year manufacturing began (DRHP p.89).”
- 8At a glanceCash from operations was −₹9.6 crore, −₹6.1 crore and −₹14.8 crore in FY24 to FY26 as stock and money owed by customers rose (DRHP p.50).p.50
“Cash from operations was −₹9.6 crore, −₹6.1 crore and −₹14.8 crore in FY24 to FY26 as stock and money owed by customers rose (DRHP p.50).”
- 9At a glanceA GST order of ₹9.3 crore, which the company disputes, sits as a contingent liability (DRHP p.51).p.51
“A GST order of ₹9.3 crore, which the company disputes, sits as a contingent liability (DRHP p.51).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsIts registered office is in Karol Bagh, New Delhi, and its only factory is at Baghola, Palwal, Haryana (DRHP p.166).p.166
“Its registered office is in Karol Bagh, New Delhi, and its only factory is at Baghola, Palwal, Haryana (DRHP p.166).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsScrap in: aluminium scrap, bike and car rim scrap, brake shoe scrap, zorba and alloying metals such as silicon and copper are inspected and sorted by grade (DRHP p.158).p.158
“Scrap in: aluminium scrap, bike and car rim scrap, brake shoe scrap, zorba and alloying metals such as silicon and copper are inspected and sorted by grade (DRHP p.158).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsThe factory land of 50,366.25 sq ft is owned, bought for ₹4.01 crore; the registered office of 750 sq ft is rented from Sarthak International Limited, a promoter group company, for ₹7,000 a month (DRHP p.174).p.174
“The factory land of 50,366.25 sq ft is owned, bought for ₹4.01 crore; the registered office of 750 sq ft is rented from Sarthak International Limited, a promoter group company, for ₹7,000 a month (DRHP p.174).”
- 13The business, in plain wordsThe document gives tonnes of capacity used, 13,322 tonnes in FY26, but not tonnes sold or prices (DRHP p.165), so the equation can only be approached through capacity used (see section 04).p.165
“The document gives tonnes of capacity used, 13,322 tonnes in FY26, but not tonnes sold or prices (DRHP p.165), so the equation can only be approached through capacity used (see section 04).”
- 14Where the money comes fromManufacturing was 43.00% of revenue in FY24, 78.91% in FY25 and 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152).p.152
“Manufacturing was 43.00% of revenue in FY24, 78.91% in FY25 and 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152).”
- 15Where the money comes fromIn trading, aluminium scrap was ₹19.2 crore and copper scrap ₹9.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.153).p.153
“In trading, aluminium scrap was ₹19.2 crore and copper scrap ₹9.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.153).”
- 16Where the money comes fromBy state, FY26 share of revenue: Haryana 70.76%, Rajasthan 24.86%, Karnataka 1.49%, Uttar Pradesh 1.29%, Delhi 1.02% (DRHP p.153).p.153
“By state, FY26 share of revenue: Haryana 70.76%, Rajasthan 24.86%, Karnataka 1.49%, Uttar Pradesh 1.29%, Delhi 1.02% (DRHP p.153).”
- 17
“Rajasthan was 0.89% in FY24 and Uttar Pradesh 22.03% (DRHP p.153).”
- 18
“All sales are in India; there are no exports (DRHP p.237).”
- 19
“Names are withheld "to preserve confidentiality" (DRHP p.155).”
- 20Where the money comes fromThe company describes its rising receivable days as a deliberate choice to give longer credit to these high volume customers (DRHP p.90).p.90
“The company describes its rising receivable days as a deliberate choice to give longer credit to these high volume customers (DRHP p.90).”
- 21Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 24.36% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 70.45%, against 30.75% and 83.94% in FY24 (DRHP p.20).p.20
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 24.36% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 70.45%, against 30.75% and 83.94% in FY24 (DRHP p.20).”
- 22Where the money comes fromImported raw material was 3.95% of purchases in FY26 against 37.10% in FY24 (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Imported raw material was 3.95% of purchases in FY26 against 37.10% in FY24 (DRHP p.27).”
- 23Where the money comes fromPunjab, Delhi and Haryana supplied 35.76%, 33.30% and 24.11% of FY26 raw material (DRHP p.170).p.170
“Punjab, Delhi and Haryana supplied 35.76%, 33.30% and 24.11% of FY26 raw material (DRHP p.170).”
- 24The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49).p.49
“Revenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49).”
- 25The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.99).p.99
“The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.99).”
- 26The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 2.65% to 6.25%, up 360 basis points, so from 2.7% to 6.3% rounded (DRHP p.99).p.99
“EBITDA margin moved from 2.65% to 6.25%, up 360 basis points, so from 2.7% to 6.3% rounded (DRHP p.99).”
- 27The growth recordRestatement moved profit: FY24 profit after tax was ₹0.78 crore audited and ₹0.29 crore restated, mainly because ₹0.76 crore of grant income was reversed; FY25 was ₹6.0 crore audited and ₹6.4 crore restated (DRHP p.222).p.222
“Restatement moved profit: FY24 profit after tax was ₹0.78 crore audited and ₹0.29 crore restated, mainly because ₹0.76 crore of grant income was reversed; FY25 was ₹6.0 crore audited and ₹6.4 crore restated (DRHP p.222).”
- 28
“The auditors gave unmodified opinions on all three years (DRHP p.212).”
- 29The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹14.8 crore in FY26, −₹6.1 crore in FY25 and −₹9.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.50).p.50
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹14.8 crore in FY26, −₹6.1 crore in FY25 and −₹9.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.50).”
- 30The growth recordIn FY26 inventories absorbed ₹17.6 crore and trade receivables ₹15.2 crore (DRHP p.50).p.50
“In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹17.6 crore and trade receivables ₹15.2 crore (DRHP p.50).”
- 31The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹44.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.48); debt to equity 1.70, so 1.7× (DRHP p.99); net of ₹1.9 crore of cash and bank balances, about 2.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49).p.48
“Debt: borrowings were ₹44.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.48); debt to equity 1.70, so 1.7× (DRHP p.99); net of ₹1.9 crore of cash and bank balances, about 2.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49).”
- 32
“Return on capital employed was 22.17%, so 22.2% rounded (DRHP p.99).”
- 33
“94.14% of borrowings, so 94.1%, were repayable on demand (DRHP p.253).”
- 34
“Finance cost was ₹2.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.49).”
- 35The growth recordPromoter loans: unsecured loans from the promoters and relatives were ₹5.2 crore at March 31, 2026, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).p.253
“Promoter loans: unsecured loans from the promoters and relatives were ₹5.2 crore at March 31, 2026, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).”
- 36The growth recordCustomers and states: the largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, so 24.6% rounded; the top five 75.02%, so 75.0%; the top ten 88.81%, so 88.8% (DRHP p.20).p.20
“Customers and states: the largest customer was 24.62% of FY26 revenue, so 24.6% rounded; the top five 75.02%, so 75.0%; the top ten 88.81%, so 88.8% (DRHP p.20).”
- 37
“Haryana was 70.76% of FY26 revenue, so 70.8% (DRHP p.22).”
- 38
“The largest supplier was 24.36% of FY26 purchases, so 24.4% (DRHP p.20).”
- 39The growth recordCapacity: capacity utilisation was 87.64% in FY26, so 87.6% rounded (DRHP p.165).p.165
“Capacity: capacity utilisation was 87.64% in FY26, so 87.6% rounded (DRHP p.165).”
- 40The growth recordRelated party purchases: purchases from Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd, a promoter group company, were ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.53).p.53
“Related party purchases: purchases from Indo Australian Enterprise Pty Ltd, a promoter group company, were ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.53).”
- 41
“Cases: no cases of any kind against the promoters (DRHP p.273).”
- 42What the growth is made ofVolume: capacity used was 4,520 tonnes in FY24, 6,037 tonnes in FY25 and 13,322 tonnes in FY26, against installed capacity of 7,200, 9,900 and 15,200 tonnes (DRHP p.165).p.165
“Volume: capacity used was 4,520 tonnes in FY24, 6,037 tonnes in FY25 and 13,322 tonnes in FY26, against installed capacity of 7,200, 9,900 and 15,200 tonnes (DRHP p.165).”
- 43What the growth is made ofThe management discussion says the first furnace ran at about 63% in FY24 and 73% in FY25, and the second, installed in December 2024, at about 29% in the part of FY25 it ran (DRHP p.263).p.263
“The management discussion says the first furnace ran at about 63% in FY24 and 73% in FY25, and the second, installed in December 2024, at about 29% in the part of FY25 it ran (DRHP p.263).”
- 44What the growth is made ofThis is metal processed, not tonnes sold, and finished stock rose from ₹2.8 crore to ₹15.3 crore over the period (DRHP p.230), so the arithmetic does not separate price, mix and timing.p.230
“This is metal processed, not tonnes sold, and finished stock rose from ₹2.8 crore to ₹15.3 crore over the period (DRHP p.230), so the arithmetic does not separate price, mix and timing.”
- 45What the growth is made ofThe cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of revenue in FY26 and 94.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.261).p.261
“The cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of revenue in FY26 and 94.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.261).”
- 46
“Receivable days | 30, 40 and 41 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89)”
- 47
“Inventory days | 51, 45 and 53 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89)”
- 48
“Payable days | 6, 8 and 13 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89)”
- 49
“Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.49)”
- 50Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | unmodified opinions for FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.212)p.212
“Auditor qualifications and emphases | unmodified opinions for FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.212)”
- 51Earnings qualityInventories went from ₹6.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹33.8 crore at March 2026 and trade receivables from ₹4.4 crore to ₹28.9 crore, while trade payables reached only ₹8.6 crore (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Inventories went from ₹6.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹33.8 crore at March 2026 and trade receivables from ₹4.4 crore to ₹28.9 crore, while trade payables reached only ₹8.6 crore (DRHP p.48).”
- 52Earnings qualityThe gap was filled by borrowing: short term borrowings rose from ₹12.4 crore to ₹36.4 crore (DRHP p.48).p.48
“The gap was filled by borrowing: short term borrowings rose from ₹12.4 crore to ₹36.4 crore (DRHP p.48).”
- 53Earnings qualityThe company's own working capital gap was ₹53.9 crore at March 2026 against ₹11.6 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The company's own working capital gap was ₹53.9 crore at March 2026 against ₹11.6 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.88).”
- 54Earnings qualityFY24 profit fell from ₹0.78 crore audited to ₹0.29 crore restated after grant income of ₹0.76 crore was found to have been booked as income (DRHP p.222).p.222
“FY24 profit fell from ₹0.78 crore audited to ₹0.29 crore restated after grant income of ₹0.76 crore was found to have been booked as income (DRHP p.222).”
- 55Earnings qualityOther corrections covered gratuity, depreciation, insurance, CSR, foreign exchange and tax (DRHP p.222).p.222
“Other corrections covered gratuity, depreciation, insurance, CSR, foreign exchange and tax (DRHP p.222).”
- 56
“The company has appealed and made no provision (DRHP p.51).”
- 57The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹83.1 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹14.2 crore, inventories ₹33.8 crore, trade receivables ₹28.9 crore, short term loans and advances ₹4.1 crore, cash and bank ₹1.9 crore and security deposits ₹0.30 crore (DRHP p.48).p.48
“At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹83.1 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹14.2 crore, inventories ₹33.8 crore, trade receivables ₹28.9 crore, short term loans and advances ₹4.1 crore, cash and bank ₹1.9 crore and security deposits ₹0.30 crore (DRHP p.48).”
- 58The balance sheetAgainst them: long term borrowings ₹7.4 crore, short term borrowings ₹36.4 crore, trade payables ₹8.6 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.6 crore and net worth ₹26.0 crore (DRHP p.48).p.48
“Against them: long term borrowings ₹7.4 crore, short term borrowings ₹36.4 crore, trade payables ₹8.6 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.6 crore and net worth ₹26.0 crore (DRHP p.48).”
- 59The balance sheetThe bank facilities are secured on all movable fixed assets and current assets, a mortgage on the factory and a mortgage on a residence at Greater Kailash owned by Ranjana Malhotra, with personal guarantees of ₹39.50 crore each from Sanjeev Malhotra and Sarthak Malhotra and ₹4.26 crore from Ranjana p.225
“The bank facilities are secured on all movable fixed assets and current assets, a mortgage on the factory and a mortgage on a residence at Greater Kailash owned by Ranjana Malhotra, with personal guarantees of ₹39.50 crore each from Sanjeev Malhotra and Sarthak Malhotra and ₹4.26 crore from Ranjana Malhotra (DRHP p.225).”
- 60The balance sheetThe Kotak cash credit is valid or reviewable up to October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225).p.225
“The Kotak cash credit is valid or reviewable up to October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225).”
- 61The balance sheetThe largest vehicle loan, ₹0.96 crore, is for a BMW X7 taken in January 2026 (DRHP p.251).p.251
“The largest vehicle loan, ₹0.96 crore, is for a BMW X7 taken in January 2026 (DRHP p.251).”
- 62
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.268).”
- 63The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹9.3 crore at March 31, 2026, all the disputed GST demand; there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.51).p.51
“Contingent liabilities were ₹9.3 crore at March 31, 2026, all the disputed GST demand; there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.51).”
- 64The balance sheetThe company owed ₹3.3 crore to micro and small suppliers, with ₹0.08 crore of interest due on it (DRHP p.228).p.228
“The company owed ₹3.3 crore to micro and small suppliers, with ₹0.08 crore of interest due on it (DRHP p.228).”
- 65What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.79).p.79
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.79).”
- 66What the money is forWorking capital, ₹63.5 crore: ₹23.8 crore in FY27 and ₹39.7 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.81).p.81
“Working capital, ₹63.5 crore: ₹23.8 crore in FY27 and ₹39.7 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.81).”
- 67What the money is forIt assumes inventory of 56 and 58 days and receivables of 46 and 47 days (DRHP p.89).p.89
“It assumes inventory of 56 and 58 days and receivables of 46 and 47 days (DRHP p.89).”
- 68
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank or agency (DRHP p.94).”
- 69What the money is forA monitoring agency will be appointed, the document says, because the issue exceeds ₹50 crore (DRHP p.59).p.59
“A monitoring agency will be appointed, the document says, because the issue exceeds ₹50 crore (DRHP p.59).”
- 70What the money is forThe company has spent ₹0.59 crore from internal accruals on machinery and issue expenses so far (DRHP p.92).p.92
“The company has spent ₹0.59 crore from internal accruals on machinery and issue expenses so far (DRHP p.92).”
- 71What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.65).p.65
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.65).”
- 72
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 73Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.65), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).p.65
“The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 69,00,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.65), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).”
- 74
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.77).”
- 75
“The promoters are Sanjeev Malhotra and Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.204).”
- 76PromotersThe document states that Sanjeev Malhotra is the father of Sarthak Malhotra and the husband of Ranjana Malhotra, a non-executive director (DRHP p.191).p.191
“The document states that Sanjeev Malhotra is the father of Sarthak Malhotra and the husband of Ranjana Malhotra, a non-executive director (DRHP p.191).”
- 77PromotersHoldings: Sanjeev Malhotra 1,52,46,200 shares (95.29%) and Sarthak Malhotra 7,52,100 shares (4.70%), 99.99% in all (DRHP p.71).p.71
“Holdings: Sanjeev Malhotra 1,52,46,200 shares (95.29%) and Sarthak Malhotra 7,52,100 shares (4.70%), 99.99% in all (DRHP p.71).”
- 78PromotersPay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24, ₹0.17 crore in FY25 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).p.52
“Pay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24, ₹0.17 crore in FY25 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).”
- 79
“Sanjeev Malhotra was paid nothing in FY26 (DRHP p.192).”
- 80PromotersFrom June 18, 2026 the approved salaries are ₹0.12 crore a year for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹0.36 crore a year for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.192).p.192
“From June 18, 2026 the approved salaries are ₹0.12 crore a year for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹0.36 crore a year for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.192).”
- 81PromotersLoans: unsecured loans at March 31, 2026 were ₹0.69 crore from Sanjeev Malhotra, ₹1.90 crore from Sarthak Malhotra, ₹2.49 crore from Ranjana Malhotra and ₹0.15 crore from Prerna Malhotra, ₹5.2 crore in all, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).p.253
“Loans: unsecured loans at March 31, 2026 were ₹0.69 crore from Sanjeev Malhotra, ₹1.90 crore from Sarthak Malhotra, ₹2.49 crore from Ranjana Malhotra and ₹0.15 crore from Prerna Malhotra, ₹5.2 crore in all, at nil interest (DRHP p.253).”
- 82
“Auto Recycling Services LLP may trade non-ferrous scrap under its deed (DRHP p.34).”
- 83PromotersSanjeev Malhotra was associated with two struck-off companies, Gullu Exports Private Limited and Prerna Overseas Private Limited (DRHP p.194).p.194
“Sanjeev Malhotra was associated with two struck-off companies, Gullu Exports Private Limited and Prerna Overseas Private Limited (DRHP p.194).”
- 84PromotersGuarantees and pledges: the promoters and Ranjana Malhotra guarantee the bank loans and Ranjana Malhotra's residence is mortgaged for them (DRHP p.225).p.225
“Guarantees and pledges: the promoters and Ranjana Malhotra guarantee the bank loans and Ranjana Malhotra's residence is mortgaged for them (DRHP p.225).”
- 85
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.74).”
- 86PromotersCases: no criminal, regulatory, civil or tax cases against the promoters (DRHP p.273).p.273
“Cases: no criminal, regulatory, civil or tax cases against the promoters (DRHP p.273).”
- 87PromotersThe capital structure puts their average cost after the bonus at ₹5.00 for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹4.99 for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.74).p.74
“The capital structure puts their average cost after the bonus at ₹5.00 for Sanjeev Malhotra and ₹4.99 for Sarthak Malhotra (DRHP p.74).”
- 88PromotersOn April 1, 2026 Sarthak Malhotra transferred 100 shares each to four people at ₹25 a share (DRHP p.74).p.74
“On April 1, 2026 Sarthak Malhotra transferred 100 shares each to four people at ₹25 a share (DRHP p.74).”
- 89
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.71).”
- 90Who already owns itThe promoter group holders are Ranjana Malhotra 900 shares and Prerna Malhotra, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra and Tanya Dhir 200 each (DRHP p.71).p.71
“The promoter group holders are Ranjana Malhotra 900 shares and Prerna Malhotra, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra and Tanya Dhir 200 each (DRHP p.71).”
- 91Who already owns itThe promoter group table names Ranjana Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's spouse, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's brother, Prerna Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's daughter and Tanya Dhir as Sarthak Malhotra's spouse (DRHP p.207).p.207
“The promoter group table names Ranjana Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's spouse, Kanwer Surrinder Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's brother, Prerna Malhotra as Sanjeev Malhotra's daughter and Tanya Dhir as Sarthak Malhotra's spouse (DRHP p.207).”
- 92Who already owns itPromoter shares equal to 20% of the post-issue capital are to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Promoter shares equal to 20% of the post-issue capital are to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.74).”
- 93What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49).p.49
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹52.7 crore in FY24 to ₹256.7 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.29 crore to ₹11.2 crore (DRHP p.49).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 30 days in FY24 and 41 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89).p.89
“Receivables: 30 days in FY24 and 41 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.89).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).p.52
“Promoter pay: Sarthak Malhotra's remuneration was ₹0.12 crore in FY24 and ₹0.18 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).”
- 96What changed just before the IPOSales mix: manufacturing went from 43.00% of revenue in FY24 to 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152).p.152
“Sales mix: manufacturing went from 43.00% of revenue in FY24 to 87.26% in FY26 (DRHP p.152).”
- 97What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 1:1, 80,00,000 shares allotted on August 25, 2026, taking the count to 1,60,00,000 (DRHP p.67).p.67
“Bonus issue: 1:1, 80,00,000 shares allotted on August 25, 2026, taking the count to 1,60,00,000 (DRHP p.67).”
- 98What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: other than the bonus, the conversion of a promoter loan into shares at ₹10 a share on July 7, 2023 (DRHP p.67).p.67
“Last allotment before the IPO: other than the bonus, the conversion of a promoter loan into shares at ₹10 a share on July 7, 2023 (DRHP p.67).”
- 99What changed just before the IPOShare transfer: 400 shares moved from Sarthak Malhotra to four people at ₹25 a share on April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Share transfer: 400 shares moved from Sarthak Malhotra to four people at ₹25 a share on April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.74).”
- 100What changed just before the IPOwas appointed on April 20, 2026 to fill the vacancy (DRHP p.58).p.58
“was appointed on April 20, 2026 to fill the vacancy (DRHP p.58).”
- 101What changed just before the IPOConverted to a public company: shareholders approved on May 12, 2026; fresh certificate June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on May 12, 2026; fresh certificate June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.2).”
- 102What changed just before the IPONon-compete agreements with promoter group entities on August 14, 2026 (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Non-compete agreements with promoter group entities on August 14, 2026 (DRHP p.34).”
- 103
“Dividend: none in the last three years (DRHP p.209).”
- 104
“The figures are certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.165).”
- 105Capacity and expansionThe existing furnaces are a 6 tonne and an 8 tonne batch furnace (DRHP p.164).p.164
“The existing furnaces are a 6 tonne and an 8 tonne batch furnace (DRHP p.164).”
- 106Capacity and expansionA consent to establish for the expansion was applied for with the Haryana State Pollution Control Board on July 21, 2026 (DRHP p.87).p.87
“A consent to establish for the expansion was applied for with the Haryana State Pollution Control Board on July 21, 2026 (DRHP p.87).”
- 107Market size and industry structureThe list of material documents does not include an industry report (DRHP p.374).p.374
“The list of material documents does not include an industry report (DRHP p.374).”
- 108Market size and industry structureThe chapter states that secondary aluminium was 36% of India's aluminium consumption in FY20 and 38% in FY24, citing the Ministry of Mines Vision Document on the aluminium sector (DRHP p.133).p.133
“The chapter states that secondary aluminium was 36% of India's aluminium consumption in FY20 and 38% in FY24, citing the Ministry of Mines Vision Document on the aluminium sector (DRHP p.133).”
- 109Market size and industry structureIt says the automotive industry takes 44% of secondary aluminium, building and construction 21%, other industry 20%, packaging 8%, consumer durables 6% and power 1% (DRHP p.134).p.134
“It says the automotive industry takes 44% of secondary aluminium, building and construction 21%, other industry 20%, packaging 8%, consumer durables 6% and power 1% (DRHP p.134).”
- 110Market size and industry structureSize over time: India's automobile production rose from 2.27 crore units in FY21 to 3.47 crore units in FY26, and the chapter projects 4.88 crore units by FY30, citing CMIE and Infomerics Analytics and Research (DRHP p.124).p.124
“Size over time: India's automobile production rose from 2.27 crore units in FY21 to 3.47 crore units in FY26, and the chapter projects 4.88 crore units by FY30, citing CMIE and Infomerics Analytics and Research (DRHP p.124).”
- 111Market size and industry structureGlobal vehicle production, passenger and commercial only, went from 8.00 crore units in 2021 to 9.64 crore units in 2025, and the chapter projects 11.61 crore units by 2030 (DRHP p.123).p.123
“Global vehicle production, passenger and commercial only, went from 8.00 crore units in 2021 to 9.64 crore units in 2025, and the chapter projects 11.61 crore units by 2030 (DRHP p.123).”
- 112Market size and industry structureIndia's primary aluminium production rose from 4,026 thousand tonnes in FY22 to 4,257 thousand tonnes in FY26 (DRHP p.132), about 1.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.132).p.132
“India's primary aluminium production rose from 4,026 thousand tonnes in FY22 to 4,257 thousand tonnes in FY26 (DRHP p.132), about 1.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.132).”
- 113Market size and industry structureGlobal primary aluminium production went from 67,092 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 73,794 thousand tonnes in 2025 (DRHP p.131).p.131
“Global primary aluminium production went from 67,092 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 73,794 thousand tonnes in 2025 (DRHP p.131).”
- 114Market size and industry structureThe company sits in non-ferrous scrap processed into aluminium alloy ingots for automotive and engineering die casting (DRHP p.150).p.150
“The company sits in non-ferrous scrap processed into aluminium alloy ingots for automotive and engineering die casting (DRHP p.150).”
- 115Market size and industry structurePolicy support it names includes the automobile production linked incentive scheme of ₹25,938 crore over FY23 to FY27, the FAME scheme, the National Vehicle Scrappage Policy, the National Non-Ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework and the End-of-Life Vehicles Rules of January 2025 (DRHP p.139).p.139
“Policy support it names includes the automobile production linked incentive scheme of ₹25,938 crore over FY23 to FY27, the FAME scheme, the National Vehicle Scrappage Policy, the National Non-Ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework and the End-of-Life Vehicles Rules of January 2025 (DRHP p.139).”
- 116Market size and industry structureIt reports 134 registered vehicle scrapping facilities operating across 22 states and union territories as of March 2026, having scrapped 4,65,393 vehicles (DRHP p.127).p.127
“It reports 134 registered vehicle scrapping facilities operating across 22 states and union territories as of March 2026, having scrapped 4,65,393 vehicles (DRHP p.127).”
- 117Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter describes a fragmented industry of large integrated makers, regional organised processors and a large unorganised sector (DRHP p.141).p.141
“Structure: the chapter describes a fragmented industry of large integrated makers, regional organised processors and a large unorganised sector (DRHP p.141).”
- 118Market size and industry structureIt says the Indian Bureau of Mines puts India's overall metal recycling rate at around 25%, with aluminium scrap recovery historically dominated by the unorganised sector (DRHP p.127).p.127
“It says the Indian Bureau of Mines puts India's overall metal recycling rate at around 25%, with aluminium scrap recovery historically dominated by the unorganised sector (DRHP p.127).”
- 119Market size and industry structureBarriers to entry it names are scrap sourcing, capital cost, scale, working capital and customer approval processes (DRHP p.143).p.143
“Barriers to entry it names are scrap sourcing, capital cost, scale, working capital and customer approval processes (DRHP p.143).”
- 120Market size and industry structureIt names Nupur Recyclers Limited, Arfin India Limited, Baheti Recycling Industries Limited and CMR Green Technologies Limited as key players (DRHP p.144).p.144
“It names Nupur Recyclers Limited, Arfin India Limited, Baheti Recycling Industries Limited and CMR Green Technologies Limited as key players (DRHP p.144).”
- 121Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the chapter says secondary aluminium makers depend on imported scrap for 85% to 90% of raw material (DRHP p.134).p.134
“Inputs and trade: the chapter says secondary aluminium makers depend on imported scrap for 85% to 90% of raw material (DRHP p.134).”
- 122Market size and industry structureIndia's aluminium scrap imports rose from US$2,007.68 million in FY21 to US$4,551.38 million in FY26, and exports from US$8.12 million to US$53.80 million, a deficit of US$4,497.58 million in FY26 (DRHP p.135).p.135
“India's aluminium scrap imports rose from US$2,007.68 million in FY21 to US$4,551.38 million in FY26, and exports from US$8.12 million to US$53.80 million, a deficit of US$4,497.58 million in FY26 (DRHP p.135).”
- 123Market size and industry structureThe United States supplied 19% of imports, the UAE 11%, Saudi Arabia 9%, the UK 8% and Australia 5% (DRHP p.135).p.135
“The United States supplied 19% of imports, the UAE 11%, Saudi Arabia 9%, the UK 8% and Australia 5% (DRHP p.135).”
- 124Market size and industry structureSteel scrap consumption rose from 25.58 million tonnes in FY19 to 33.36 million tonnes in FY24, according to the Ministry of Steel (DRHP p.127).p.127
“Steel scrap consumption rose from 25.58 million tonnes in FY19 to 33.36 million tonnes in FY24, according to the Ministry of Steel (DRHP p.127).”
- 125Market size and industry structureThe company itself now buys 96.05% of its raw material in India (DRHP p.170).p.170
“The company itself now buys 96.05% of its raw material in India (DRHP p.170).”
- 126Market size and industry structureScrap imports fall under the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 (DRHP p.178).p.178
“Scrap imports fall under the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 (DRHP p.178).”
- 127Market size and industry structureThe risk factors add that demand depends heavily on the automotive industry and its shift to electric vehicles (DRHP p.25).p.25
“The risk factors add that demand depends heavily on the automotive industry and its shift to electric vehicles (DRHP p.25).”
- 128Competitive positionSource: DRHP p.101, converted from ₹ lakh; Nupur Recyclers' debt to equity is shown as not applicable (DRHP p.101).p.101
“Source: DRHP p.101, converted from ₹ lakh; Nupur Recyclers' debt to equity is shown as not applicable (DRHP p.101).”
- 129
“Product overlaps are as the chapter describes them (DRHP p.144).”
- 130Competitive positionCMR Green Technologies Ltd is also one of three buyers named as approved counterparties under the company's Standard Chartered invoice financing line (DRHP p.252).p.252
“CMR Green Technologies Ltd is also one of three buyers named as approved counterparties under the company's Standard Chartered invoice financing line (DRHP p.252).”
- 131Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Arfin India Limited, CMR Green Technologies Limited, Nupur Recyclers Limited and Baheti Recyling Industries Limited (DRHP p.98).p.98
“> Peers named in the offer document: Arfin India Limited, CMR Green Technologies Limited, Nupur Recyclers Limited and Baheti Recyling Industries Limited (DRHP p.98).”
- 132Peers the company namedAll four are larger by revenue except Nupur Recyclers, which is about half the company's size on the DRHP's figures (DRHP p.101).p.101
“All four are larger by revenue except Nupur Recyclers, which is about half the company's size on the DRHP's figures (DRHP p.101).”
- 133Peers the company namedThe document gives their P/E as 94.89, 21.20, 66.90 and 29.60 at September 23, 2026 prices (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The document gives their P/E as 94.89, 21.20, 66.90 and 29.60 at September 23, 2026 prices (DRHP p.98).”
- 134Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top five customers were 75.02% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.20) → there are no long term contracts and customers order as their production needs (DRHP p.172) → the largest single customer moved from 11.50% in FY24 to 32.77% in FY25 and 24.62% in FY26 (DRHP p.20).p.20
“Customers: the top five customers were 75.02% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.20) → there are no long term contracts and customers order as their production needs (DRHP p.172) → the largest single customer moved from 11.50% in FY24 to 32.77% in FY25 and 24.62% in FY26 (DRHP p.20).”
- 135Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: geography: Haryana and Rajasthan together were 95.62% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.22) → a slowdown among die casters there would hit most of revenue → Rajasthan alone went from 0.89% to 24.86% in two years (DRHP p.22).p.22
“Customers: geography: Haryana and Rajasthan together were 95.62% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.22) → a slowdown among die casters there would hit most of revenue → Rajasthan alone went from 0.89% to 24.86% in two years (DRHP p.22).”
- 136Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: automotive demand: a significant portion of demand comes from automotive customers (DRHP p.25) → vehicle cycles and the shift to electric vehicles change demand for specific ingot grades → ADC 12 and ALDC-3 were 79.21% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.152).p.25
“Business: automotive demand: a significant portion of demand comes from automotive customers (DRHP p.25) → vehicle cycles and the shift to electric vehicles change demand for specific ingot grades → ADC 12 and ALDC-3 were 79.21% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.152).”
- 137Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers and prices: scrap is bought mostly on the spot market without long term agreements (DRHP p.24) → price increases may not be passed on → cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.261).p.24
“Suppliers and prices: scrap is bought mostly on the spot market without long term agreements (DRHP p.24) → price increases may not be passed on → cost of goods consumed was 92.66% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.261).”
- 138Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.50) → growth needs ever more stock and customer credit → the company estimates its working capital gap rising to ₹148.5 crore by FY28, with ₹65.1 crore still from borrowings (DRHP p.89).p.50
“Financial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.50) → growth needs ever more stock and customer credit → the company estimates its working capital gap rising to ₹148.5 crore by FY28, with ₹65.1 crore still from borrowings (DRHP p.89).”
- 139Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: debt on demand: 94.14% of borrowings were repayable on demand at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.253) → a bank or the promoters could call them → the Kotak cash credit of ₹34.9 crore is reviewable by October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225).p.253
“Financial: debt on demand: 94.14% of borrowings were repayable on demand at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.253) → a bank or the promoters could call them → the Kotak cash credit of ₹34.9 crore is reviewable by October 15, 2026 (DRHP p.225).”
- 140Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: GST: an order disallows input tax credit claimed on purchases from a supplier the department calls non-existent (DRHP p.272) → the company has appealed and made no provision (DRHP p.51) → tax, interest and penalty total ₹9.27 crore (DRHP p.273).p.272
“Regulation: GST: an order disallows input tax credit claimed on purchases from a supplier the department calls non-existent (DRHP p.272) → the company has appealed and made no provision (DRHP p.51) → tax, interest and penalty total ₹9.27 crore (DRHP p.273).”
- 141Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: filings and approvals: delayed company law filings, wrong share data in past annual returns, unfiled foreign investment forms for eight allotments, late TDS, PF and ESI payments, a lapsed BIS licence and pending hazardous waste authorisation (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30, Dp.30
“Regulation: filings and approvals: delayed company law filings, wrong share data in past annual returns, unfiled foreign investment forms for eight allotments, late TDS, PF and ESI payments, a lapsed BIS licence and pending hazardous waste authorisation (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31, DRHP p.278, DRHP p.279) → penalties may follow → late TDS payments were ₹0.06 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.30).”
- 142Risks, in plain wordsPeople: employee attrition was 140.00% in FY26 and 189.74% in FY25 (DRHP p.32) → skills in melting and alloying need continuity → only 2 employees were registered for provident fund at March 31, 2026 out of 42 (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.171).p.32
“People: employee attrition was 140.00% in FY26 and 189.74% in FY25 (DRHP p.32) → skills in melting and alloying need continuity → only 2 employees were registered for provident fund at March 31, 2026 out of 42 (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.171).”
- 143Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: most machinery orders are not yet placed and quotations expire (DRHP p.23) → cost and timing may change → the plan has commercial operation in February 2027 (DRHP p.86).p.23
“Issue-specific: most machinery orders are not yet placed and quotations expire (DRHP p.23) → cost and timing may change → the plan has commercial operation in February 2027 (DRHP p.86).”
- 144Litigation and regulatory mattersGST DRC-01A, return differences, April to September 2023 | Company | 0.03 | pending (DRHP p.271)p.271
“GST DRC-01A, return differences, April to September 2023 | Company | 0.03 | pending (DRHP p.271)”
- 145Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, AY 2025 | Company | 0.05 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.271)p.271
“Income tax demand, AY 2025 | Company | 0.05 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.271)”
- 146Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, AY 2023 | A director other than the promoters | under 0.01 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.274)p.274
“Income tax demand, AY 2023 | A director other than the promoters | under 0.01 | outstanding on portal (DRHP p.274)”
- 147Litigation and regulatory mattersCheque bounce, Kube Auto Tech Pvt Ltd | Company, as complainant | 0.46 | next hearing October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.270)p.270
“Cheque bounce, Kube Auto Tech Pvt Ltd | Company, as complainant | 0.46 | next hearing October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.270)”
- 148Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: three material creditors were owed ₹4.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.275).p.275
“Creditors: three material creditors were owed ₹4.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.275).”
- 149Litigation and regulatory mattersGroup companies: no litigation with a material impact (DRHP p.282).p.282
“Group companies: no litigation with a material impact (DRHP p.282).”
- 150Related-party transactionsAt March 31, 2026 Sripa & RD Ventures owed the company ₹3.17 crore as trade receivable and the company owed Indo Australian Enterprise ₹0.68 crore (DRHP p.53).p.53
“At March 31, 2026 Sripa & RD Ventures owed the company ₹3.17 crore as trade receivable and the company owed Indo Australian Enterprise ₹0.68 crore (DRHP p.53).”
- 151Related-party transactionsRead from the filing: the receivable from Sripa & RD Ventures is larger than the FY26 transactions disclosed with it, rent of ₹0.80 crore (DRHP p.53).p.53
“Read from the filing: the receivable from Sripa & RD Ventures is larger than the FY26 transactions disclosed with it, rent of ₹0.80 crore (DRHP p.53).”
- 152Related-party transactionsThe company says all related party transactions are at arm's length and approved by the board (DRHP p.53).p.53
“The company says all related party transactions are at arm's length and approved by the board (DRHP p.53).”
- 153What the offer document does not sayMargins for manufacturing against trading are not given; the accounts report one segment, described as “Wholesale Trading Business” (DRHP p.237).p.237
“Margins for manufacturing against trading are not given; the accounts report one segment, described as “Wholesale Trading Business” (DRHP p.237).”
- 154What the offer document does not sayThe issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.79).p.79
“The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.79).”
- 155
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 2.7% → 6.3% | (DRHP p.99)”
- 156
“Issue | Fresh issue | 69,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.65)”
- 157
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 158
“Concentration | Largest customer | 24.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.20)”
- 159
“Concentration | Top five customers | 75.0% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.20)”
- 160
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 88.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.20)”
- 161
“Concentration | Haryana | 70.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.22)”
- 162
“Concentration | Largest supplier | 24.4% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.20)”
- 163
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 22.2% | (DRHP p.99)”
- 164
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.7× | (DRHP p.99)”
- 165
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹44.2 cr | (DRHP p.48)”
- 166
“Balance sheet | Borrowings repayable on demand | 94.1% | (DRHP p.253)”
- 167
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹14.8 cr | (DRHP p.50)”
- 168
“Worth reading | Related-party purchases FY26 | ₹5.0 cr | (DRHP p.53)”
- 169Key figuresWorth reading | Promoter and relative loans at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.2 cr | (DRHP p.253)p.253
“Worth reading | Promoter and relative loans at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.2 cr | (DRHP p.253)”
- 170
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.273)”
- 171
“Worth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 87.6% | (DRHP p.165)”
- 172
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹52.7 cr → ₹256.7 cr | (DRHP p.49)”
- 173
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.29 cr → ₹11.2 cr | (DRHP p.49)”
- 174
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 30 → 41 | (DRHP p.89)”
- 175Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.12 cr → ₹0.18 cr | (DRHP p.52)p.52
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.12 cr → ₹0.18 cr | (DRHP p.52)”
- 176
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, August 2026 | (DRHP p.67)”
- 177Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share (loan converted), July 2023 | (DRHP p.67)p.67
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share (loan converted), July 2023 | (DRHP p.67)”
- 178
“to M Parashar & Co., 2026 | (DRHP p.58)”
- 179
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2026 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 180
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (DRHP p.150)”
- 181
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sanjeev Malhotra | (DRHP p.204)”
- 182
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sarthak Malhotra | (DRHP p.204)”
Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹52.7 cr → ₹256.7 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.29 cr → ₹11.2 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 30 → 41
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.12 cr → ₹0.18 cr
- Bonus issue
- 1:1, August 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹10 a share (loan converted), July 2023
- Auditor change
- Ashok Jha & Co. to M Parashar & Co., 2026
- Converted to a public company
- June 2026
Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 525% a year against revenue's 121%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹14.8 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 88.8%.
Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Auto Recycling Systems SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹52.7 cr to ₹256.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 120.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹0.29 cr to ₹11.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 525.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Auto Recycling Systems SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 24.6% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 88.8%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Auto Recycling Systems SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.