Best Cast It Limited IPO
Auto and auto components · DRHP 28 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 28 Sept 2026
A Chennai maker of aluminium gravity die castings, sold mostly to vehicle parts makers and electrical equipment makers, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 36,00,000 shares on NSE Emerge. Revenue rose from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26, and its largest customer brought 47.7% of FY26 revenue.
Best Cast It SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 8.8%higher than 15% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 39.4%higher than 25% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 9.6% → 14.5%higher than 41% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 36,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 88.9% → 64.5%
- Debt repayment from fresh issue
- ₹18.0 cr
- Machinery and equipment from fresh issue
- ₹16.5 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 47.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 92% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 75.3% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 84.1% of FY26 revenuehigher than 78% of studied issues
- Top ten suppliers
- 54.4% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.9×
- ROCE FY26
- 32.3%higher than 50% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.5×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹14.3 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹12.0 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 1.0%
- Related-party purchases FY26
- ₹3.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹0.82 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 1 civil suit, 7 tax demands
- Order book at August 31, 2026
- ₹77.1 cr
- Casting capacity utilisation FY26
- 68.4%
- Statutory dues payable at March 31, 2026
- ₹6.1 cr
- Directors' remuneration FY26
- ₹2.2 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Best Cast It Limited: what the offer document says
Published 9 Oct 2026 · 8,547 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: pours molten aluminium alloy into metal moulds under gravity to make cast parts such as brake master cylinders, cylinder heads, steering pinion housings and circuit breaker housings, and heat treats, machines and tests them, from two leased plants in the Ambattur Industrial Estate, Chennai (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.128, DRHP p.149).
Who pays it: original equipment makers and their first-tier suppliers; 33 customers in FY26 (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.146). The largest customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.28% and the top ten 84.11% (DRHP p.25). The customer list in the order book names HL Mando Anand India, GE T&D India, SNY Autotech, Flowserve India Control Pvt Ltd, Modine Thermal Systems and Siemens Energy India among others (DRHP p.143). Automotive was 65.47% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25).
Why it is raising money: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is to repay loans and ₹16.5 crore to pay for machining and testing equipment; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26, about 8.8% a year, and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore, about 39.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186).
The one thing to understand: revenue rose while the metal poured fell. Castings poured went from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,246 tons in FY26 (DRHP p.145), while revenue rose by ₹16.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186). Automotive revenue stayed at about ₹71 crore in each of the three years; the growth came from power equipment and from a line the document calls "Others" (DRHP p.136).
02The business, in plain words
The company melts aluminium, pours it into steel moulds and makes metal parts for car, scooter, truck and electrical equipment makers. It also finishes and tests these parts. Almost all sales are inside India, most of them inside Tamil Nadu.
What Best Cast IT does
Best Cast IT makes aluminium gravity die castings and assemblies (DRHP p.127). Gravity die casting means molten metal is poured into a reusable metal mould and fills it by its own weight, without being forced in under pressure (DRHP p.142). The company does most steps itself (DRHP p.128):
- Alloy making: it mixes aluminium with copper, magnesium, silicon and other elements to the grade a customer asks for, and casts the mix into ingots (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.141).
- Tools: it designs and makes its own dies, moulds, jigs and fixtures in a tool room (DRHP p.135).
- Casting: on hydraulic tilting machines, with sand cores for hollow parts (DRHP p.144).
- Finishing: heat treatment, fettling, shot blasting, CNC machining and leak, pressure and X-ray style testing; some coatings are done by outside processors (DRHP p.128).
It supplies more than 340 components weighing from 0.18 kg to over 50 kg (DRHP p.127). Products named include master cylinders and wheel cylinders for brakes, turbocharger compressor covers, two-wheeler and four-wheeler cylinder heads, steering pinion housings, gear boxes and housings for gas-insulated and air-insulated circuit breakers, train air suspension plates, industrial fan blades and hubs, and pneumatic actuator cylinders (DRHP p.128 to DRHP p.133).
A vehicle or equipment maker sends a drawing and a purchase order → the company makes the die, melts the alloy, casts, heat treats, machines and tests the part → it delivers the finished part → it invoices against the order, with some customers adjusting prices for metal costs through debit and credit notes (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.141 to DRHP p.143).
The company was incorporated in Tamil Nadu on November 23, 1974 as Best Cast Private Limited, founded by S. R. Kabirdass, became a deemed public company from July 1, 1997, and took its present name in 2000 to reflect its use of CAD/CAM design (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.127).
It works from Unit-1 (44,625 sq ft) and Unit-2 (83,000 sq ft), both in the Ambattur Industrial Estate and both leased; the Unit-1 lease, which also houses the registered office, runs to December 31, 2026 (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.149). It holds ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates (DRHP p.255). It had 132 employees on its rolls at June 30, 2026 and 58 contract workers (DRHP p.148).
Earnings equation: Revenue = tons of castings sold × price per kg, plus small machining and heat treatment charges. The document gives tons poured, not tons sold, and gives no prices, so the equation can only be approached through arithmetic on production (see section 04).
03Where the money comes from
Most money comes from parts for vehicles, and a small group of customers brings most of it. In the last year more sales came from power equipment and from other buyers, so the biggest customer's share fell, though it is still close to half.
By the industry the customer serves (₹ crore):
| Industry | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | 71.7 | 71.4 | 71.1 |
| Power transmission and distribution | 6.8 | 7.5 | 11.5 |
| Energy (power generation) | 3.9 | 4.4 | 3.2 |
| Industrial (flow control and engineering) | 4.7 | 5.7 | 5.6 |
| Others | 4.6 | 4.5 | 17.2 |
Source: DRHP p.25, DRHP p.136, converted from ₹ lakh. Automotive went from 78.20% of revenue in FY24 to 65.47% in FY26 (DRHP p.25). The document does not say what "Others" is; it rose from ₹4.5 crore in FY25 to ₹17.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.136).
By product: as-cast aluminium castings were 95.38% of FY26 revenue, machining value-add 1.77% and heat treatment value-add 2.85% (DRHP p.134).
By place: Tamil Nadu brought 70.98% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 5.12% and Maharashtra 4.14% (DRHP p.138). The business chapter puts exports at ₹0.09 crore, 0.08% of FY26 revenue, to Flowserve Control Valves GmbH in Germany and Hitachi Energy USA (DRHP p.138); the restated accounts show export sales of ₹0.53 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.204).
Best Cast IT customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 59.17% | 57.17% | 47.72% |
| Top three | 72.20% | 70.78% | 63.38% |
| Top five | 85.55% | 85.66% | 75.28% |
| Top ten | 94.93% | 95.20% | 84.11% |
Source: DRHP p.25, DRHP p.146. Revenue does depend on a few customers: the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25). The table does not name the customer. Relationships are on purchase orders with no long-term volume commitments (DRHP p.25). Of 33 customers in FY26, 19 had bought in the year before (DRHP p.146). The management discussion states that the business is not dependent on any single customer (DRHP p.246).
Read from the filing: HL Mando Anand India Private Limited holds ₹39.5 crore of the ₹77.1 crore order book at August 31, 2026, about 51.3% of it (our arithmetic, DRHP p.143).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 14.98% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 54.42% (DRHP p.26).
04The growth record
Sales grew slowly, but profit nearly doubled because wages and running costs fell while sales rose. Loans came down in the last year after the promoter turned a loan into shares.
Best Cast IT financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 91.7 | 93.5 | 108.6 |
| EBITDA | 8.5 | 11.1 | 15.2 |
| EBITDA margin % | 9.57 | 12.66 | 14.46 |
| Profit after tax | 3.9 | 6.0 | 7.5 |
| PAT margin % | 4.21 | 6.45 | 6.91 |
| Operating cash flow | 13.8 | 10.0 | 12.0 |
| Net worth | 8.2 | 14.9 | 26.9 |
| Borrowings | 14.6 | 20.6 | 14.3 |
| RoE % | 62.40 | 52.04 | 35.84 |
| RoCE % | 32.33 | 28.20 | 32.26 |
Source: DRHP p.100, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186). The company's EBITDA margin is worked on total income, and its EBITDA adds interest cost, depreciation and tax to profit before the associate's share (DRHP p.100, DRHP p.213).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 8.8% a year and profit after tax about 39.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186); EBITDA grew about 33.3% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100). EBITDA margin moved from 9.57% to 14.46%, up 489 basis points, so from 9.6% to 14.5% rounded (DRHP p.100). Revenue rose 1.94% in FY25 and 16.19% in FY26 (DRHP p.100).
Profit after tax includes the company's share of its associate's profit: ₹0.26 crore in FY24, ₹0.53 crore in FY25 and ₹0.48 crore in FY26, 6.46% of FY26 profit (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.218).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. The restatement changed FY25 a great deal: profit before the associate's share was ₹7.1 crore audited and ₹5.5 crore restated, and net worth at March 31, 2025 was ₹27.1 crore audited and ₹14.9 crore restated (DRHP p.193, DRHP p.194). The adjustments included gratuity, interest on late taxes and on dues to small suppliers, research costs that had been shown as an asset, a ₹0.79 crore investment written off, a ₹5.8 crore provision for old doubtful debts and ₹3.5 crore of past income tax demands (DRHP p.193, DRHP p.194). There are no audit qualifications needing adjustment (DRHP p.182).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹12.0 crore in FY26, ₹10.0 crore in FY25 and ₹13.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.187). In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹7.7 crore while trade payables supplied ₹8.4 crore (DRHP p.187).
- Other income was ₹0.10 crore in FY26, 1.03% of profit before tax, so 1.0% rounded (DRHP p.208).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹14.3 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 0.53 times, so 0.5× (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.100), and net of ₹0.42 crore of cash about 0.9× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.100). Return on capital employed was 32.26%, so 32.3% rounded (DRHP p.100). Finance cost was ₹3.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.186).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 47.72% of FY26 revenue, so 47.7% rounded, the top five 75.28%, so 75.3%, and the top ten 84.11%, so 84.1% (DRHP p.25); the top ten suppliers were 54.42% of FY26 purchases, so 54.4% (DRHP p.26).
- Related parties: purchases from enterprises in which key managers have significant influence were ₹3.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.215).
- Receivables: about 32 days of revenue at March 2024 and about 51 days at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹0.82 crore, a GST input tax credit demand under appeal; no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).
- Order book: ₹77.1 crore at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.143).
- Capacity: casting utilisation was 68.43% in FY26, so 68.4% rounded (DRHP p.145).
- Statutory dues: ₹6.1 crore of statutory dues payable at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.200).
- Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹2.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.205).
- Use of the issue: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and ₹16.5 crore for equipment (DRHP p.86).
- Cases: one civil suit and seven income tax demands against the promoters; no criminal cases (DRHP p.250, DRHP p.251).
05What the growth is made of
Vehicle parts sales did not grow at all. The rise came from power equipment buyers and from other customers. The factory poured less metal than before, so each kilo poured brought in more money.
Revenue rose ₹16.9 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186). By the industry served (our arithmetic, DRHP p.136):
- Others: up ₹12.6 crore, from ₹4.6 crore to ₹17.2 crore.
- Power transmission and distribution: up ₹4.7 crore, from ₹6.8 crore to ₹11.5 crore.
- Industrial (flow control and engineering): up ₹0.87 crore.
- Energy (power generation): down ₹0.61 crore.
- Automotive: down ₹0.60 crore, from ₹71.7 crore to ₹71.1 crore.
Volume: castings poured fell from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,441 tons in FY25 and 2,246 tons in FY26, while alloy produced rose from 2,007 tons to 2,107 tons and machining hours from 3,228 to 3,555 (DRHP p.145).
Realisation, read from production: as-cast revenue per kg poured was about ₹344 in FY24 and about ₹461 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.134, DRHP p.145). Raw material consumed per kg poured went from about ₹227 to about ₹333 over the same years (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186, DRHP p.145). Tons poured are production, not tons sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹2.9 crore to ₹8.5 crore over the period (DRHP p.202), so this arithmetic does not separate price from mix.
The document gives no quantities sold and no prices, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding. The management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "an increase in volume of sales of Aluminium castings and machined components" and to enhanced production capacity (DRHP p.240); installed casting capacity is shown at 3,282 tons in all three years (DRHP p.145).
06Earnings quality
The business turned more of its profit into cash than many small firms do. But part of that cash came from paying suppliers and the tax office later, and the profit figures changed a lot when the accounts were restated.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹17.4 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹35.9 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187) |
| Receivable days | about 32, 52 and 51 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186) |
| Inventory | ₹7.2 crore, ₹13.4 crore and ₹21.1 crore at March 2024, 2025 and 2026 (DRHP p.202) |
| Payable days | about 82, 90 and 115 on purchases (our arithmetic, DRHP p.200, DRHP p.204) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 11% at March 2026, counting receivables and inventory less trade payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 5.56%, 2.16% and 1.03% (DRHP p.208) |
| Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹1.3 crore at March 2026; ₹12.2 crore moved into plant in FY26 (DRHP p.209) |
| Related-party share | purchases ₹3.6 crore, about 4.7% of FY26 purchases (our arithmetic, DRHP p.215, DRHP p.204) |
| Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.183) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.182) |
The item that needs explaining is how the margin rose. Gross margin, revenue less raw material and the change in stock, fell from about 38.8% in FY24 to about 35.7% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186). The EBITDA margin rose because employee cost fell from ₹15.6 crore to ₹13.6 crore and other expenses from ₹11.7 crore to ₹10.1 crore while revenue rose (DRHP p.186). Labour expenses fell from ₹8.5 crore to ₹7.4 crore (DRHP p.205). Stock building counted for a credit of ₹5.1 crore in FY26 and ₹5.0 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.186).
On the cash side, trade payables rose from ₹13.2 crore to ₹24.4 crore over two years, with dues to parties other than small enterprises up from ₹0.58 crore to ₹10.9 crore (DRHP p.200). Interest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.28 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.206). Statutory dues payable were ₹6.1 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.200), and provident fund and ESIC payments for some months of FY26 were made 100 to 211 days late (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36).
07The balance sheet
Loans fell in the last year, mainly because the promoter's loan was turned into shares. After March the company took fresh bank loans, and most of the issue money for debt is meant to repay those.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹85.7 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹28.2 crore (including freehold land of ₹8.7 crore bought in FY25), inventories ₹21.1 crore, trade receivables ₹15.3 crore, a capital advance of ₹9.0 crore, the associate investment ₹3.6 crore, deposits and other non-current assets ₹2.5 crore, short-term advances ₹2.4 crore and cash ₹0.42 crore (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.209). The capital advance was paid towards acquiring immovable property (DRHP p.243). The land is vacant land at Papparambakkam village, Thiruvallur district, pledged to Aditya Birla Finance (DRHP p.216).
Against them: trade payables ₹24.4 crore, other current liabilities ₹12.0 crore (₹6.1 crore of it statutory dues and ₹3.5 crore customer advances), long-term borrowings ₹8.6 crore, short-term borrowings ₹5.7 crore, provisions ₹8.1 crore and net worth ₹26.9 crore (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.200).
Borrowings of ₹14.3 crore at March 2026 were: Aditya Birla Finance term loan ₹4.6 crore at 11.50%, Indian Bank cash credit ₹4.0 crore at 11.15%, Kabirdass Murali's interest-free loan ₹2.4 crore, Mohindra Finvest ₹1.3 crore at 2.50%, Standard Chartered unsecured loan ₹0.96 crore at 14.50%, HDFC Bank car loan ₹0.88 crore and Indian Bank GECLS ₹0.25 crore (DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217). The Indian Bank facilities carry collateral of two flats owned by Kabirdass Murali and personal guarantees of Kabirdass Murali, Shreyas Murali Kabirdass and Hari Priya Murali (DRHP p.217).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 14.3 | not stated |
| Net worth | 26.9 | not stated |
| Debt repayment from fresh issue | - | 18.0 |
| Equipment from fresh issue | - | 16.5 |
Source: DRHP p.86, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.225. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.225). The loans picked for repayment, at September 27, 2026, are Aditya Birla Finance ₹4.1 crore, a Bank of Baroda term loan ₹4.5 crore and a Bank of Baroda cash credit ₹9.5 crore, ₹18.0 crore together (our arithmetic, DRHP p.93). Both Bank of Baroda facilities were sanctioned on April 30, 2026 and disbursed on June 15, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.93). Prepayment charges are to come from internal funds or general corporate purposes (DRHP p.92).
08What the money is for
Part of the new money pays back loans, mostly new bank loans taken this year. The rest pays for machines that finish and check parts. None of it adds casting machines.
Best Cast IT IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Repayment or prepayment of borrowings | 18.0 | not computable |
| Machinery and equipment | 16.5 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.86, DRHP p.94. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.86).
Machinery and equipment, ₹16.5 crore: ten Haitian vertical machining centres for ₹8.3 crore at a discount from ₹9.3 crore, a vertical turning machine for ₹2.5 crore, a CNC lathe for ₹1.9 crore, an X-ray inspection system ₹1.2 crore, a Mitutoyo coordinate measuring machine ₹1.1 crore, a helium leak test station ₹0.69 crore, a diesel generator ₹0.64 crore, and contour and profile measuring equipment ₹0.32 crore (DRHP p.88 to DRHP p.91).
The purpose stated is precision machining, making dies and fixtures in-house, and checking parts for hidden defects (DRHP p.88). Quotations date from August 2026 and are valid for 60 to 180 days; no orders have been placed (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.88 to DRHP p.91). Taxes, freight and installation are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.91).
Debt repayment, ₹18.0 crore: the three loans named in section 06, outstanding at ₹18.0 crore on September 27, 2026 (DRHP p.93). The Aditya Birla loan was taken for land purchase and the Bank of Baroda loans for working capital (DRHP p.93). The company has yet to obtain the lenders' consent for the issue and for prepayment (DRHP p.92).
All of both objects is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.87). The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.95).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 36,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new ones, and all the money goes to the company.
Best Cast IT IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 36,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.84).
10Promoters
A father and son run the company and own almost all of it. The father lent the company money and later turned most of it into shares at face value. The promoters also run another aluminium company in a similar line.
The promoters are Kabirdass Murali and Shreyas M Kabirdass (DRHP p.173). The document states that Kabirdass Murali is the father of Shreyas M Kabirdass (DRHP p.164). Kabirdass Murali holds 83,53,053 shares, 87.93% of the company, and Shreyas M Kabirdass 93,490 shares, 0.98% (DRHP p.78).
Kabirdass Murali, 60, is Chairman and Managing Director, a director since March 23, 1987, with over 38 years in aluminium gravity die casting and precision engineering (DRHP p.162, DRHP p.163). Shreyas M Kabirdass, 28, is Whole-Time Director, a director since March 14, 2019, with a Bachelor of Engineering in Manufacturing Engineering from Anna University (DRHP p.162, DRHP p.163). The promoter group table lists Vasantha Kabirdass as Kabirdass Murali's mother, Hari Priya Murali as spouse, and Late Manohar Kabirdass as brother (DRHP p.175). Hari Priya Murali left the board on July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.167).
Pay: Kabirdass Murali was paid ₹1.8 crore and Shreyas M Kabirdass ₹0.35 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.165). The Managing Director's terms are ₹18,00,000 a month for five years from February 1, 2023 (DRHP p.165). Directors' remuneration in all was ₹2.2 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.214). Remuneration payable to directors was ₹1.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.215).
Loans: Kabirdass Murali's interest-free loan to the company stood at ₹9.4 crore at March 2024, ₹8.5 crore at March 2025 and ₹2.4 crore at March 2026, under a sanction of ₹15.0 crore (DRHP p.215, DRHP p.217). On November 20, 2025 ₹4.5 crore of it was converted into 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 each, under a loan conversion agreement dated May 14, 2024 (DRHP p.74).
Other businesses: Kabirdass Murali is a director and shareholder of Kabirdass Aluminium Private Limited and Bestcast Metaverse Limited and a designated partner of Gran Hale LLP; Shreyas M Kabirdass holds the same roles and is also a designated partner of Open Hale LLP (DRHP p.173, DRHP p.174). The promoter group also includes Green Home Farms & Resorts Private Limited, Green Homelandscape (Hyderabad) Private Limited and Green Home Villas India Private Limited (DRHP p.176).
Kabirdass Aluminium Private Limited is in a similar line of business, and the company has no non-compete agreement with it (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.178). Bestcast Metaverse Limited, formerly Kabirdass Motor Company Private Limited, works on metaverse gaming with blockchain, virtual currencies and non-fungible tokens; Kabirdass Murali holds 49.49% of it and the company 22.29% (DRHP p.160, DRHP p.201).
Guarantees and pledges: the promoters and promoter group members guarantee the company's bank loans (DRHP p.174, DRHP p.217). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.81).
Cases: one civil suit for ₹0.55 crore of apartment maintenance dues against Kabirdass Murali, which Kabirdass Murali disputes, and seven income tax demands of ₹0.82 crore in all against the promoters; no criminal or regulatory cases (DRHP p.250, DRHP p.251).
Promoter economics: Kabirdass Murali's holding was built from transfers and allotments at ₹10 a share or for nothing (gifts, a 1992 bonus): allotments in 1993, 1994, 1996 and 2009, purchases of 19,46,790 shares from Late Manohar Kabirdass in September 2018, 20,49,990 shares from Nakshatra Manohar and Shravan Manohar on June 14, 2024, rights shares in March and June 2024, and the 45,00,000 conversion shares in November 2025 (DRHP p.79 to DRHP p.81).
The abridged prospectus puts the average cost at ₹9.99 a share for Kabirdass Murali and ₹9.93 for Shreyas M Kabirdass (AP p.7). Kabirdass Murali sold shares at ₹10 to eight other holders between August 2024 and December 2025, and transferred 7,50,000 shares to Shreyas M Kabirdass in September 2024 (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.81).
11Who already owns it
Before the issue the promoters and their family own almost all the shares. One outside person owns a small part. After the issue the promoters would still own a clear majority.
Best Cast IT promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kabirdass Murali, promoter | 83,53,053 | 87.93% | about 63.8% |
| Shreyas M Kabirdass, promoter | 93,490 | 0.98% | about 0.7% |
| Hari Priya Murali, promoter group | 99,190 | 1.04% | about 0.8% |
| Arwa Umesh, public | 6,66,500 | 7.02% | about 5.1% |
| Nine other public holders | 2,87,767 | about 3.0% | about 2.2% |
Source: DRHP p.76, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.73; the after-issue column and the nine other holders' share are our arithmetic. There are 95,00,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 13 shareholders (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.78). If all 36,00,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 1,31,00,000 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51), and the promoters' 88.91% becomes about 64.5%, so 88.9% → 64.5% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78). Promoters and promoter group together go from 89.96% to about 65.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.76). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.78).
Arwa Umesh bought 6,66,500 shares from Shreyas M Kabirdass at ₹10 each on September 20, 2024 (DRHP p.73). Eight public holders, including Singhvi Heritage LLP with 9,000 shares, bought from Kabirdass Murali at ₹10 between August 2024 and December 2025 (DRHP p.73). No fund holds shares. Up to 26,20,000 of Kabirdass Murali's shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.81, DRHP p.82).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last few years the family settled its holdings, the promoter turned a loan into shares, the board and officers changed, and the accounts were restated. The company also bought land and took new bank loans.
- Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186).
- Receivables: about 32 days of revenue in FY24 and about 51 days in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186).
- Directors' pay: ₹2.2 crore in FY24 and ₹2.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.214).
- Family arrangement: Nakshatra Manohar and Shravan Manohar resigned as whole-time directors on June 10, 2024 "as per Memorandum of Family Arrangements", and their 20,49,990 shares passed to Kabirdass Murali on June 14, 2024 (DRHP p.166, DRHP p.80).
- Rights issues: 2,25,000 shares on March 27, 2024 and 6,75,000 on June 21, 2024, both at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali (DRHP p.71).
- Loan converted: 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali on November 20, 2025, against ₹4.5 crore of loan (DRHP p.74).
- Bonus issue: none since March 30, 1992 (DRHP p.70).
- Share split: none in the last year (DRHP p.74).
- Pre-IPO placement: none; the only primary issuance in the 18 months before filing is the loan conversion at ₹10 (DRHP p.105).
- Land and new debt: freehold land of ₹8.4 crore added in FY25 with an Aditya Birla Finance loan, and Bank of Baroda loans of ₹14.5 crore sanctioned in April 2026 (DRHP p.209, DRHP p.93).
- Restatement: FY25 profit before the associate's share cut from ₹7.1 crore audited to ₹5.5 crore restated (DRHP p.193).
- Board and officers: Arunkumar P joined as independent director on May 1, 2024, Usha Krishnamurthy joined on April 17, 2025 and left on January 5, 2026, Sangeetha Arunachalam joined on April 2, 2026 and Supraja Abishek Parasar on August 2, 2026 (DRHP p.166, DRHP p.167). The company secretary and CFO resigned on June 14, 2026, and a new CFO and company secretary were appointed on July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.172). The audit committee was formed on August 6, 2026 (DRHP p.168).
- Company law matters: four loan charges were not registered, consolidated accounts were not filed for FY15 to FY25, and some resolutions were not filed; the company and directors have applied for adjudication and compounding (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28).
- Objects clause: on August 1, 2026 the share broking and commodity dealing objects were deleted from the memorandum (DRHP p.158).
- Auditor: Ramesh & Soundararajan, re-appointed for five years from October 1, 2023; no other change in the last three years (DRHP p.63).
- Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.179).
13Capacity and expansion
The factories were busy for about two thirds of their casting capacity last year, less than before. The issue money pays for finishing and testing machines, not more casting capacity.
| Process | Installed capacity | Output FY26 | Utilisation FY26 | Planned addition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casting poured | 3,282 tons | 2,246 tons | 68.43% | none stated |
| Machining | 6,000 hours | 3,555 hours | 59.25% | ten machining centres, a vertical turning machine and a lathe |
| Alloy production | 3,000 tons | 2,107 tons | 70.23% | none stated |
Source: DRHP p.145, DRHP p.88. Utilisation is for both plants together, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.145). Casting utilisation went from 77.39% in FY24 to 74.37% in FY25 and 68.43% in FY26 (DRHP p.145). The document does not split capacity by plant.
The issue-funded equipment is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.87). The document does not state how many machining hours or tons the new machines add, so the addition cannot be put in the company's units. Plant and machinery additions were ₹12.2 crore in FY26, mostly moulds, dies and machinery moved from capital work in progress (DRHP p.209, DRHP p.243). The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter is copied from public websites and research firms' web pages, not from a report the company paid for. It sizes car parts made by pressure casting, but not the gravity casting the company does or the electrical parts it sells.
Best Cast IT industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the company did not commission an industry report. The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.111). It quotes the IMF's April 2026 World Economic Outlook, IBEF, The Business Research Company, Mordor Intelligence, Business Research Insights and IMARC Group (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.119, DRHP p.121, DRHP p.123).
At the widest level, The Business Research Company puts the global aluminium casting market at US$73.64 billion in 2025 and US$79.26 billion in 2026, and projects US$104.57 billion by 2030 at 7.2% a year (DRHP p.119). Mordor Intelligence values the India automotive parts aluminium die casting market at US$1.71 billion in 2025 and projects US$1.83 billion in 2026 and US$2.61 billion by 2031, 7.29% a year (DRHP p.119).
IMARC puts the India precision engineering market at US$536.0 million in 2025 and projects US$996.1 million by 2034 (DRHP p.123).
The part that is addressable: the company sells aluminium gravity die castings, 65.47% of them to the automotive sector and the rest to power equipment, valve, pump and other makers (DRHP p.25). The Mordor figure covers automotive die castings of all processes; pressure die casting held 68.74% of it in 2025, and gravity die casting sits in the remaining share with other processes (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.121). The chapter gives no separate size for gravity die casting, for castings sold to electrical equipment makers, or for South India.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹108.6 crore, of which automotive ₹71.1 crore (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.25). The chapter states the market in US dollars and gives no conversion for these figures, so this study does not work out a market share.
Size over time: the global aluminium casting market grew at 7.6% from 2025 to 2026 by The Business Research Company's figures (DRHP p.119). India's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.114). The Indian auto component industry had turnover of ₹6,73,000 crore in FY25, 14% a year from FY20 to FY25, and exports of ₹1,95,726 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.125). Supplies to vehicle makers were about 66% of that turnover, the aftermarket about 11% and exports 22% (DRHP p.125). The chapter quotes a McKinsey report projecting the auto component industry at US$200 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.125).
Segments: the Mordor report splits the market by process, application, vehicle, alloy, buyer and region (DRHP p.120). Engine parts were 45.98% in 2025 and passenger cars 54.80%; Al-Si alloys were 63.62%; sales to vehicle makers and their first-tier suppliers were 74.88%; West India led with 39.40%, and the report projects South India growing fastest at 8.39% a year from 2026 to 2031 (DRHP p.120). The company sells engine, brake and steering parts to such buyers from Chennai (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.128).
What drives demand: the chapter names electric vehicle output, which it says grew 76% a year from 2020 to 2024, lighter vehicles under fuel economy and Bharat Stage VI rules, and more aluminium parts per car, 150 to 200 against about 100 earlier (DRHP p.120). The report claims aluminium content per vehicle rising from 29 kg in 2024 toward 160 kg by 2030 (DRHP p.120). Government support includes the auto and auto component PLI scheme of ₹25,938 crore for FY23 to FY27 (DRHP p.125).
Structure: the business chapter describes large integrated foundry groups, mid-sized independent die casters and captive foundries run by vehicle makers, competing on quality, precision, delivery and price, but names none of them (DRHP p.147). The industry chapter mentions ASK Automotive's electric vehicle revenue growth of 133% and Hindalco's US$10 billion expansion (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.121). It says the cost of 6,000 to 9,000 tonne presses keeps new entrants out of pressure casting, and that ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 certification covers more than 85% of installed capacity in India (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.121). The auto component sector has an unorganised part that mainly serves the aftermarket (DRHP p.125).
Inputs and trade: primary aluminium traded between US$2,160 and US$2,480 a tonne in 2024 and India's industrial power tariff rose 6% (DRHP p.121). Leading die casters are raising recycled metal toward 80% of input, and End-of-Life Vehicle Rules 2025 are said to improve scrap supply (DRHP p.121, DRHP p.119). Quarterly price adjustment clauses are common in contracts with vehicle makers (DRHP p.121). The company buys aluminium and alloying elements from suppliers in India and outside India, without long-term contracts (DRHP p.144, DRHP p.26).
Rules: the business works under the Factories Act, the Aluminium (Control) Order, 1970 issued under the Essential Commodities Act, pollution control laws and labour codes (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152). Each plant has a factory licence, pollution consents from the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board and a fire NOC (DRHP p.254, DRHP p.255). Its ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates are issued by Quality Austria (DRHP p.255).
What the chapter says can go wrong: aluminium price swings, power and coal shortages and currency moves squeeze die casters' margins (DRHP p.121). Gravity die casting's share erodes as the cost per part falls for high-pressure equipment (DRHP p.121). The risk factors add that vehicle demand is cyclical and that a shift to electric vehicles may need new products (DRHP p.26). The chapter does not discuss pricing, seasonality or competition in gravity casting for electrical equipment.
15Competitive position
The listed firms the company chose for comparison are much bigger. The company earns a higher return on its capital than the two largest, but a lower profit margin than the closest one in size.
Best Cast IT competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Cast IT, FY26 | 108.6 | 6.91 | 32.26 | 0.53 | the issuer |
| Rico Auto Industries Limited, FY26 | 2,477.7 | 2.12 | 8.11 | 0.93 | auto components |
| Alicon Castalloy Limited, FY26 | 1,775.7 | 1.94 | 9.80 | 0.56 | aluminium castings |
| Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited, FY26 | 293.9 | 11.38 | 28.29 | 0.31 | precision components |
Source: DRHP p.100, DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104, converted from ₹ lakh. Rico Auto's revenue is about 22.8 times the company's, Alicon Castalloy's about 16.4 times and Poojaa Precision's about 2.7 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104). Rico Auto and Alicon are shown consolidated and Poojaa Precision standalone (DRHP p.98).
What the company puts forward: in-house alloy making and tool room, more than five decades in gravity die casting, IATF 16949 certification, two plants covering casting to testing, and long relationships with vehicle makers and suppliers (DRHP p.134 to DRHP p.137, DRHP p.147). Against that: two leased plants, one lease ending December 31, 2026; one customer at 47.72% of revenue; no long-term customer or supply contracts; and a promoter group company in the same line of business (DRHP p.149, DRHP p.25, DRHP p.26, DRHP p.29).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Rico Auto Industries Limited, Alicon Castalloy Limited and Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited (DRHP p.99).
Rico Auto and Alicon Castalloy are auto component makers many times the company's size with thinner margins; Poojaa Precision is closest in size, about 2.7 times its revenue, with a higher margin (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104). The document gives their P/E as 35.44, 34.73 and 34.40 on September 25, 2026, an average of 34.86 (DRHP p.98). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹11.32 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.99). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The biggest questions are how much rests on one customer and on vehicle parts, the leased factories, the new loans, late statutory payments, and the tax demands. The restated accounts and some missing old records are also worth reading.
Best Cast IT IPO risks
Customers: one customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue and ten customers 84.11% (DRHP p.25) → orders come on purchase orders with no committed volumes, and loss of a key customer would leave tooling and capacity idle → the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).
Business: vehicle demand: automotive was 65.47% of FY26 revenue and has not grown in three years (DRHP p.25) → vehicle demand is cyclical and electric vehicles need different parts → automotive revenue was ₹71.7 crore in FY24 and ₹71.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).
Business: premises: both plants and the registered office are leased (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.149) → losing a lease means moving a foundry → the Unit-1 lease ends December 31, 2026 (DRHP p.149).
Suppliers: aluminium is the main input and prices are not fixed by long-term contracts (DRHP p.26) → price rises may be passed on only with a lag → raw material consumed was 68.86% of FY26 total income, against 62.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.237).
Financial: debt and dues: new Bank of Baroda loans were drawn after March 2026 and statutory dues of ₹6.1 crore were payable at March 2026 (DRHP p.93, DRHP p.200) → the issue's ₹18.0 crore for debt goes mostly to loans taken this year → provident fund and ESIC payments for FY26 months were up to 211 days late (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36).
Legal: tax: 25 tax cases involve ₹6.6 crore against the company, the largest an income tax demand of ₹1.97 crore for AY 2025 (DRHP p.249) → adverse orders would mean payments and penalties → a GST demand of ₹0.82 crore is shown as a contingent liability under appeal (DRHP p.57).
Regulation: company law and records: some corporate records since 1974 cannot be traced, and the company did not register four loan charges or file consolidated accounts from FY15 to FY25 (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28) → penalties may follow → applications for adjudication and compounding are pending (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28).
Promoters: Kabirdass Aluminium Private Limited, a promoter group company, is in a similar line of business with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.29) → the two may compete for customers → after the issue the promoters would hold about 64.5% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).
Issue-specific: the equipment has not been ordered and lender consents for the issue, including Bank of Baroda's, are pending (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.32) → delays may shift the schedule → ₹16.5 crore of orders are yet to be placed (DRHP p.37).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal cases. The company faces many old income tax demands, a GST demand, and two labour cases. The promoter faces one money suit about apartment dues and some tax demands.
Cases against Best Cast IT and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax demands for AY 2002 to AY 2025 and TDS defaults, 24 items | Company | 5.7 | outstanding (DRHP p.249) |
| GST demand ID dated March 21, 2024 | Company | 0.90 | outstanding (DRHP p.249) |
| Industrial dispute by a workers' union over wages, O.P. 79 of 2025 | Company | not quantified | pending before the III Additional Labour Court, Chennai (DRHP p.248) |
| Claim by a dismissed machine operator, C.P. 202 of 2025 | Company | 0.06 | pending (DRHP p.248) |
| Suit for apartment maintenance dues, O.S. 1231 of 2025 | Kabirdass Murali | 0.55 | pending; disputed (DRHP p.250) |
| Income tax demands, seven | Promoters | 0.82 | outstanding (DRHP p.251) |
Criminal: none against the company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.248, DRHP p.250, DRHP p.251). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.248, DRHP p.250). By the company: a writ petition in the Madras High Court against a GST order of November 30, 2023, arguing the same discrepancies were already closed (DRHP p.248, DRHP p.249). Directors: one income tax demand of ₹1,930 against Sangeetha Arunachalam (DRHP p.250). Creditors: four material creditors, all small enterprises, were owed ₹10.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.251). Charges: a car loan charge was inadvertently not registered (DRHP p.221).
20What the offer document does not say
The largest customers are not named in the concentration table. Quantities sold and prices are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product or by industry served are not given. What the "Others" industry line of ₹17.2 crore in FY26 is, is not explained (DRHP p.136).
What the ₹9.0 crore capital advance and the ₹8.7 crore of vacant land are for is not described beyond "acquisition of immovable property" (DRHP p.243, DRHP p.209). The capacity the new machines add is not stated in hours or tons. Which related enterprise each related-party amount belongs to is not stated (DRHP p.214). Financial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.177).
The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.78).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: EPS is ₹11.32 for FY26 and ₹9.21 for FY24 in the restated profit and loss statement but ₹8.51 for FY26 in the abridged prospectus and ₹11.32 for FY24 in the basis for issue price (DRHP p.186, AP p.5, DRHP p.97); export revenue is ₹0.09 crore in the business chapter and ₹0.53 crore in the restated accounts (DRHP p.138, DRHP p.204);
the risk factors say the trademark has been applied for while the business and approvals chapters show it registered (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.147, DRHP p.256); the risk factors and objects say lender consents are pending while the indebtedness chapter says they have been obtained (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.92, DRHP p.226); the litigation summary shows one criminal case filed by the company while the litigation chapter shows none (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.248);
the promoters' total is printed as 85,46,543 shares in one table and 84,46,543 in another (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.173); the management discussion says the business does not depend on a single customer while one customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.246, DRHP p.25); Unit-2 is at Plot No. 28 in the business chapter and Door No.
28A in the factory licence (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.255); and Shreyas M Kabirdass's holding in Bestcast Metaverse is printed as 22.29% against 34,02,000 of 1,39,09,375 shares (DRHP p.160).
21Five questions for management
- What tons of castings were sold, and at what average price per kg, in FY24, FY25 and FY26, given that tons poured fell from 2,540 to 2,246 while revenue rose?
- Who are the customers behind the "Others" line that rose from ₹4.5 crore to ₹17.2 crore in FY26, and is the largest customer HL Mando Anand India?
- What is the ₹9.0 crore capital advance for, what is planned on the vacant land at Papparambakkam, and how will it be paid for?
- What were the Bank of Baroda loans of ₹14.5 crore drawn in June 2026 used for, and what will borrowings be after the ₹18.0 crore repayment?
- Has the Unit-1 lease been renewed beyond December 31, 2026, and on what terms?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 190 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 190 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceThe largest customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.28% and the top ten 84.11% (DRHP p.25).p.25
“The largest customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue, the top five 75.28% and the top ten 84.11% (DRHP p.25).”
- 2At a glanceThe customer list in the order book names HL Mando Anand India, GE T&D India, SNY Autotech, Flowserve India Control Pvt Ltd, Modine Thermal Systems and Siemens Energy India among others (DRHP p.143).p.143
“The customer list in the order book names HL Mando Anand India, GE T&D India, SNY Autotech, Flowserve India Control Pvt Ltd, Modine Thermal Systems and Siemens Energy India among others (DRHP p.143).”
- 3
“Automotive was 65.47% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25).”
- 4At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is to repay loans and ₹16.5 crore to pay for machining and testing equipment; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86).p.86
“Why it is raising money: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is to repay loans and ₹16.5 crore to pay for machining and testing equipment; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86).”
- 5
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 6At a glanceCastings poured went from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,246 tons in FY26 (DRHP p.145), while revenue rose by ₹16.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186).p.145
“Castings poured went from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,246 tons in FY26 (DRHP p.145), while revenue rose by ₹16.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.186).”
- 7At a glanceAutomotive revenue stayed at about ₹71 crore in each of the three years; the growth came from power equipment and from a line the document calls "Others" (DRHP p.136).p.136
“Automotive revenue stayed at about ₹71 crore in each of the three years; the growth came from power equipment and from a line the document calls "Others" (DRHP p.136).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsBest Cast IT makes aluminium gravity die castings and assemblies (DRHP p.127).p.127
“Best Cast IT makes aluminium gravity die castings and assemblies (DRHP p.127).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsGravity die casting means molten metal is poured into a reusable metal mould and fills it by its own weight, without being forced in under pressure (DRHP p.142).p.142
“Gravity die casting means molten metal is poured into a reusable metal mould and fills it by its own weight, without being forced in under pressure (DRHP p.142).”
- 10
“The company does most steps itself (DRHP p.128):”
- 11The business, in plain wordsTools: it designs and makes its own dies, moulds, jigs and fixtures in a tool room (DRHP p.135).p.135
“Tools: it designs and makes its own dies, moulds, jigs and fixtures in a tool room (DRHP p.135).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsCasting: on hydraulic tilting machines, with sand cores for hollow parts (DRHP p.144).p.144
“Casting: on hydraulic tilting machines, with sand cores for hollow parts (DRHP p.144).”
- 13The business, in plain wordsFinishing: heat treatment, fettling, shot blasting, CNC machining and leak, pressure and X-ray style testing; some coatings are done by outside processors (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Finishing: heat treatment, fettling, shot blasting, CNC machining and leak, pressure and X-ray style testing; some coatings are done by outside processors (DRHP p.128).”
- 14The business, in plain wordsIt supplies more than 340 components weighing from 0.18 kg to over 50 kg (DRHP p.127).p.127
“It supplies more than 340 components weighing from 0.18 kg to over 50 kg (DRHP p.127).”
- 15The business, in plain wordsIt holds ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates (DRHP p.255).p.255
“It holds ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates (DRHP p.255).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsIt had 132 employees on its rolls at June 30, 2026 and 58 contract workers (DRHP p.148).p.148
“It had 132 employees on its rolls at June 30, 2026 and 58 contract workers (DRHP p.148).”
- 17Where the money comes fromAutomotive went from 78.20% of revenue in FY24 to 65.47% in FY26 (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Automotive went from 78.20% of revenue in FY24 to 65.47% in FY26 (DRHP p.25).”
- 18Where the money comes fromThe document does not say what "Others" is; it rose from ₹4.5 crore in FY25 to ₹17.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.136).p.136
“The document does not say what "Others" is; it rose from ₹4.5 crore in FY25 to ₹17.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.136).”
- 19Where the money comes fromBy product: as-cast aluminium castings were 95.38% of FY26 revenue, machining value-add 1.77% and heat treatment value-add 2.85% (DRHP p.134).p.134
“By product: as-cast aluminium castings were 95.38% of FY26 revenue, machining value-add 1.77% and heat treatment value-add 2.85% (DRHP p.134).”
- 20Where the money comes fromBy place: Tamil Nadu brought 70.98% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 5.12% and Maharashtra 4.14% (DRHP p.138).p.138
“By place: Tamil Nadu brought 70.98% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 5.12% and Maharashtra 4.14% (DRHP p.138).”
- 21Where the money comes fromThe business chapter puts exports at ₹0.09 crore, 0.08% of FY26 revenue, to Flowserve Control Valves GmbH in Germany and Hitachi Energy USA (DRHP p.138); the restated accounts show export sales of ₹0.53 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.204).p.138
“The business chapter puts exports at ₹0.09 crore, 0.08% of FY26 revenue, to Flowserve Control Valves GmbH in Germany and Hitachi Energy USA (DRHP p.138); the restated accounts show export sales of ₹0.53 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.204).”
- 22Where the money comes fromRevenue does depend on a few customers: the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Revenue does depend on a few customers: the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25).”
- 23Where the money comes fromRelationships are on purchase orders with no long-term volume commitments (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Relationships are on purchase orders with no long-term volume commitments (DRHP p.25).”
- 24Where the money comes fromOf 33 customers in FY26, 19 had bought in the year before (DRHP p.146).p.146
“Of 33 customers in FY26, 19 had bought in the year before (DRHP p.146).”
- 25Where the money comes fromThe management discussion states that the business is not dependent on any single customer (DRHP p.246).p.246
“The management discussion states that the business is not dependent on any single customer (DRHP p.246).”
- 26Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 14.98% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 54.42% (DRHP p.26).p.26
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 14.98% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 54.42% (DRHP p.26).”
- 27The growth recordRevenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Revenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186).”
- 28The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 9.57% to 14.46%, up 489 basis points, so from 9.6% to 14.5% rounded (DRHP p.100).p.100
“EBITDA margin moved from 9.57% to 14.46%, up 489 basis points, so from 9.6% to 14.5% rounded (DRHP p.100).”
- 29
“Revenue rose 1.94% in FY25 and 16.19% in FY26 (DRHP p.100).”
- 30
“There are no audit qualifications needing adjustment (DRHP p.182).”
- 31The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹12.0 crore in FY26, ₹10.0 crore in FY25 and ₹13.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.187).p.187
“Cash: operating cash flow was ₹12.0 crore in FY26, ₹10.0 crore in FY25 and ₹13.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.187).”
- 32The growth recordIn FY26 inventories absorbed ₹7.7 crore while trade payables supplied ₹8.4 crore (DRHP p.187).p.187
“In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹7.7 crore while trade payables supplied ₹8.4 crore (DRHP p.187).”
- 33The growth recordOther income was ₹0.10 crore in FY26, 1.03% of profit before tax, so 1.0% rounded (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Other income was ₹0.10 crore in FY26, 1.03% of profit before tax, so 1.0% rounded (DRHP p.208).”
- 34
“Return on capital employed was 32.26%, so 32.3% rounded (DRHP p.100).”
- 35
“Finance cost was ₹3.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.186).”
- 36The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 47.72% of FY26 revenue, so 47.7% rounded, the top five 75.28%, so 75.3%, and the top ten 84.11%, so 84.1% (DRHP p.25); the top ten suppliers were 54.42% of FY26 purchases, so 54.4% (DRHP p.26).p.25
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 47.72% of FY26 revenue, so 47.7% rounded, the top five 75.28%, so 75.3%, and the top ten 84.11%, so 84.1% (DRHP p.25); the top ten suppliers were 54.42% of FY26 purchases, so 54.4% (DRHP p.26).”
- 37The growth recordRelated parties: purchases from enterprises in which key managers have significant influence were ₹3.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.215).p.215
“Related parties: purchases from enterprises in which key managers have significant influence were ₹3.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.215).”
- 38The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹0.82 crore, a GST input tax credit demand under appeal; no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Contingent liabilities: ₹0.82 crore, a GST input tax credit demand under appeal; no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).”
- 39
“Order book: ₹77.1 crore at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.143).”
- 40The growth recordCapacity: casting utilisation was 68.43% in FY26, so 68.4% rounded (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Capacity: casting utilisation was 68.43% in FY26, so 68.4% rounded (DRHP p.145).”
- 41The growth recordStatutory dues: ₹6.1 crore of statutory dues payable at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.200).p.200
“Statutory dues: ₹6.1 crore of statutory dues payable at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.200).”
- 42
“Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹2.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.205).”
- 43The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and ₹16.5 crore for equipment (DRHP p.86).p.86
“Use of the issue: ₹18.0 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and ₹16.5 crore for equipment (DRHP p.86).”
- 44What the growth is made ofVolume: castings poured fell from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,441 tons in FY25 and 2,246 tons in FY26, while alloy produced rose from 2,007 tons to 2,107 tons and machining hours from 3,228 to 3,555 (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Volume: castings poured fell from 2,540 tons in FY24 to 2,441 tons in FY25 and 2,246 tons in FY26, while alloy produced rose from 2,007 tons to 2,107 tons and machining hours from 3,228 to 3,555 (DRHP p.145).”
- 45What the growth is made ofTons poured are production, not tons sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹2.9 crore to ₹8.5 crore over the period (DRHP p.202), so this arithmetic does not separate price from mix.p.202
“Tons poured are production, not tons sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹2.9 crore to ₹8.5 crore over the period (DRHP p.202), so this arithmetic does not separate price from mix.”
- 46What the growth is made ofThe management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "an increase in volume of sales of Aluminium castings and machined components" and to enhanced production capacity (DRHP p.240); installed casting capacity is shown at 3,282 tons in all three years (DRHP p.145).p.240
“The management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "an increase in volume of sales of Aluminium castings and machined components" and to enhanced production capacity (DRHP p.240); installed casting capacity is shown at 3,282 tons in all three years (DRHP p.145).”
- 47Earnings qualityInventory | ₹7.2 crore, ₹13.4 crore and ₹21.1 crore at March 2024, 2025 and 2026 (DRHP p.202)p.202
“Inventory | ₹7.2 crore, ₹13.4 crore and ₹21.1 crore at March 2024, 2025 and 2026 (DRHP p.202)”
- 48
“Other income as % of PBT | 5.56%, 2.16% and 1.03% (DRHP p.208)”
- 49Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹1.3 crore at March 2026; ₹12.2 crore moved into plant in FY26 (DRHP p.209)p.209
“Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹1.3 crore at March 2026; ₹12.2 crore moved into plant in FY26 (DRHP p.209)”
- 50
“Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.183)”
- 51
“Auditor qualifications and emphases | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.182)”
- 52Earnings qualityThe EBITDA margin rose because employee cost fell from ₹15.6 crore to ₹13.6 crore and other expenses from ₹11.7 crore to ₹10.1 crore while revenue rose (DRHP p.186).p.186
“The EBITDA margin rose because employee cost fell from ₹15.6 crore to ₹13.6 crore and other expenses from ₹11.7 crore to ₹10.1 crore while revenue rose (DRHP p.186).”
- 53
“Labour expenses fell from ₹8.5 crore to ₹7.4 crore (DRHP p.205).”
- 54Earnings qualityStock building counted for a credit of ₹5.1 crore in FY26 and ₹5.0 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Stock building counted for a credit of ₹5.1 crore in FY26 and ₹5.0 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.186).”
- 55Earnings qualityOn the cash side, trade payables rose from ₹13.2 crore to ₹24.4 crore over two years, with dues to parties other than small enterprises up from ₹0.58 crore to ₹10.9 crore (DRHP p.200).p.200
“On the cash side, trade payables rose from ₹13.2 crore to ₹24.4 crore over two years, with dues to parties other than small enterprises up from ₹0.58 crore to ₹10.9 crore (DRHP p.200).”
- 56Earnings qualityInterest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.28 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.206).p.206
“Interest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.28 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.206).”
- 57Earnings qualityStatutory dues payable were ₹6.1 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.200), and provident fund and ESIC payments for some months of FY26 were made 100 to 211 days late (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36).p.200
“Statutory dues payable were ₹6.1 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.200), and provident fund and ESIC payments for some months of FY26 were made 100 to 211 days late (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36).”
- 58The balance sheetThe capital advance was paid towards acquiring immovable property (DRHP p.243).p.243
“The capital advance was paid towards acquiring immovable property (DRHP p.243).”
- 59The balance sheetThe land is vacant land at Papparambakkam village, Thiruvallur district, pledged to Aditya Birla Finance (DRHP p.216).p.216
“The land is vacant land at Papparambakkam village, Thiruvallur district, pledged to Aditya Birla Finance (DRHP p.216).”
- 60The balance sheetThe Indian Bank facilities carry collateral of two flats owned by Kabirdass Murali and personal guarantees of Kabirdass Murali, Shreyas Murali Kabirdass and Hari Priya Murali (DRHP p.217).p.217
“The Indian Bank facilities carry collateral of two flats owned by Kabirdass Murali and personal guarantees of Kabirdass Murali, Shreyas Murali Kabirdass and Hari Priya Murali (DRHP p.217).”
- 61
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.225).”
- 62The balance sheetBoth Bank of Baroda facilities were sanctioned on April 30, 2026 and disbursed on June 15, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.93).p.93
“Both Bank of Baroda facilities were sanctioned on April 30, 2026 and disbursed on June 15, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.93).”
- 63The balance sheetPrepayment charges are to come from internal funds or general corporate purposes (DRHP p.92).p.92
“Prepayment charges are to come from internal funds or general corporate purposes (DRHP p.92).”
- 64What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.86).p.86
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.86).”
- 65What the money is forThe purpose stated is precision machining, making dies and fixtures in-house, and checking parts for hidden defects (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The purpose stated is precision machining, making dies and fixtures in-house, and checking parts for hidden defects (DRHP p.88).”
- 66What the money is forTaxes, freight and installation are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.91).p.91
“Taxes, freight and installation are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.91).”
- 67What the money is forDebt repayment, ₹18.0 crore: the three loans named in section 06, outstanding at ₹18.0 crore on September 27, 2026 (DRHP p.93).p.93
“Debt repayment, ₹18.0 crore: the three loans named in section 06, outstanding at ₹18.0 crore on September 27, 2026 (DRHP p.93).”
- 68What the money is forThe Aditya Birla loan was taken for land purchase and the Bank of Baroda loans for working capital (DRHP p.93).p.93
“The Aditya Birla loan was taken for land purchase and the Bank of Baroda loans for working capital (DRHP p.93).”
- 69What the money is forThe company has yet to obtain the lenders' consent for the issue and for prepayment (DRHP p.92).p.92
“The company has yet to obtain the lenders' consent for the issue and for prepayment (DRHP p.92).”
- 70
“All of both objects is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.87).”
- 71What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.95).p.95
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.95).”
- 72What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 36,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).p.86
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 36,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).”
- 73
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 74
“The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.84).”
- 75
“The promoters are Kabirdass Murali and Shreyas M Kabirdass (DRHP p.173).”
- 76PromotersThe document states that Kabirdass Murali is the father of Shreyas M Kabirdass (DRHP p.164).p.164
“The document states that Kabirdass Murali is the father of Shreyas M Kabirdass (DRHP p.164).”
- 77PromotersKabirdass Murali holds 83,53,053 shares, 87.93% of the company, and Shreyas M Kabirdass 93,490 shares, 0.98% (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Kabirdass Murali holds 83,53,053 shares, 87.93% of the company, and Shreyas M Kabirdass 93,490 shares, 0.98% (DRHP p.78).”
- 78PromotersThe promoter group table lists Vasantha Kabirdass as Kabirdass Murali's mother, Hari Priya Murali as spouse, and Late Manohar Kabirdass as brother (DRHP p.175).p.175
“The promoter group table lists Vasantha Kabirdass as Kabirdass Murali's mother, Hari Priya Murali as spouse, and Late Manohar Kabirdass as brother (DRHP p.175).”
- 79
“Hari Priya Murali left the board on July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.167).”
- 80PromotersPay: Kabirdass Murali was paid ₹1.8 crore and Shreyas M Kabirdass ₹0.35 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.165).p.165
“Pay: Kabirdass Murali was paid ₹1.8 crore and Shreyas M Kabirdass ₹0.35 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.165).”
- 81PromotersThe Managing Director's terms are ₹18,00,000 a month for five years from February 1, 2023 (DRHP p.165).p.165
“The Managing Director's terms are ₹18,00,000 a month for five years from February 1, 2023 (DRHP p.165).”
- 82PromotersDirectors' remuneration in all was ₹2.2 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.214).p.214
“Directors' remuneration in all was ₹2.2 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.214).”
- 83
“Remuneration payable to directors was ₹1.2 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.215).”
- 84PromotersOn November 20, 2025 ₹4.5 crore of it was converted into 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 each, under a loan conversion agreement dated May 14, 2024 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“On November 20, 2025 ₹4.5 crore of it was converted into 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 each, under a loan conversion agreement dated May 14, 2024 (DRHP p.74).”
- 85PromotersThe promoter group also includes Green Home Farms & Resorts Private Limited, Green Homelandscape (Hyderabad) Private Limited and Green Home Villas India Private Limited (DRHP p.176).p.176
“The promoter group also includes Green Home Farms & Resorts Private Limited, Green Homelandscape (Hyderabad) Private Limited and Green Home Villas India Private Limited (DRHP p.176).”
- 86
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.81).”
- 88
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.78).”
- 89Who already owns itArwa Umesh bought 6,66,500 shares from Shreyas M Kabirdass at ₹10 each on September 20, 2024 (DRHP p.73).p.73
“Arwa Umesh bought 6,66,500 shares from Shreyas M Kabirdass at ₹10 each on September 20, 2024 (DRHP p.73).”
- 90Who already owns itEight public holders, including Singhvi Heritage LLP with 9,000 shares, bought from Kabirdass Murali at ₹10 between August 2024 and December 2025 (DRHP p.73).p.73
“Eight public holders, including Singhvi Heritage LLP with 9,000 shares, bought from Kabirdass Murali at ₹10 between August 2024 and December 2025 (DRHP p.73).”
- 91What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹91.7 crore in FY24 to ₹108.6 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.9 crore to ₹7.5 crore (DRHP p.186).”
- 92What changed just before the IPODirectors' pay: ₹2.2 crore in FY24 and ₹2.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.214).p.214
“Directors' pay: ₹2.2 crore in FY24 and ₹2.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.214).”
- 93What changed just before the IPORights issues: 2,25,000 shares on March 27, 2024 and 6,75,000 on June 21, 2024, both at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali (DRHP p.71).p.71
“Rights issues: 2,25,000 shares on March 27, 2024 and 6,75,000 on June 21, 2024, both at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali (DRHP p.71).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOLoan converted: 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali on November 20, 2025, against ₹4.5 crore of loan (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Loan converted: 45,00,000 shares at ₹10 to Kabirdass Murali on November 20, 2025, against ₹4.5 crore of loan (DRHP p.74).”
- 95
“Bonus issue: none since March 30, 1992 (DRHP p.70).”
- 96
“Share split: none in the last year (DRHP p.74).”
- 97What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: none; the only primary issuance in the 18 months before filing is the loan conversion at ₹10 (DRHP p.105).p.105
“Pre-IPO placement: none; the only primary issuance in the 18 months before filing is the loan conversion at ₹10 (DRHP p.105).”
- 98What changed just before the IPORestatement: FY25 profit before the associate's share cut from ₹7.1 crore audited to ₹5.5 crore restated (DRHP p.193).p.193
“Restatement: FY25 profit before the associate's share cut from ₹7.1 crore audited to ₹5.5 crore restated (DRHP p.193).”
- 99What changed just before the IPOThe company secretary and CFO resigned on June 14, 2026, and a new CFO and company secretary were appointed on July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.172).p.172
“The company secretary and CFO resigned on June 14, 2026, and a new CFO and company secretary were appointed on July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.172).”
- 100
“The audit committee was formed on August 6, 2026 (DRHP p.168).”
- 101What changed just before the IPOObjects clause: on August 1, 2026 the share broking and commodity dealing objects were deleted from the memorandum (DRHP p.158).p.158
“Objects clause: on August 1, 2026 the share broking and commodity dealing objects were deleted from the memorandum (DRHP p.158).”
- 102What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Ramesh & Soundararajan, re-appointed for five years from October 1, 2023; no other change in the last three years (DRHP p.63).p.63
“Auditor: Ramesh & Soundararajan, re-appointed for five years from October 1, 2023; no other change in the last three years (DRHP p.63).”
- 103
“Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.179).”
- 104Capacity and expansionUtilisation is for both plants together, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Utilisation is for both plants together, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.145).”
- 105Capacity and expansionCasting utilisation went from 77.39% in FY24 to 74.37% in FY25 and 68.43% in FY26 (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Casting utilisation went from 77.39% in FY24 to 74.37% in FY25 and 68.43% in FY26 (DRHP p.145).”
- 106
“The issue-funded equipment is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.87).”
- 107Market size and industry structureThe chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.111).p.111
“The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.111).”
- 108Market size and industry structureAt the widest level, The Business Research Company puts the global aluminium casting market at US$73.64 billion in 2025 and US$79.26 billion in 2026, and projects US$104.57 billion by 2030 at 7.2% a year (DRHP p.119).p.119
“At the widest level, The Business Research Company puts the global aluminium casting market at US$73.64 billion in 2025 and US$79.26 billion in 2026, and projects US$104.57 billion by 2030 at 7.2% a year (DRHP p.119).”
- 109Market size and industry structureMordor Intelligence values the India automotive parts aluminium die casting market at US$1.71 billion in 2025 and projects US$1.83 billion in 2026 and US$2.61 billion by 2031, 7.29% a year (DRHP p.119).p.119
“Mordor Intelligence values the India automotive parts aluminium die casting market at US$1.71 billion in 2025 and projects US$1.83 billion in 2026 and US$2.61 billion by 2031, 7.29% a year (DRHP p.119).”
- 110Market size and industry structureIMARC puts the India precision engineering market at US$536.0 million in 2025 and projects US$996.1 million by 2034 (DRHP p.123).p.123
“IMARC puts the India precision engineering market at US$536.0 million in 2025 and projects US$996.1 million by 2034 (DRHP p.123).”
- 111Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells aluminium gravity die castings, 65.47% of them to the automotive sector and the rest to power equipment, valve, pump and other makers (DRHP p.25).p.25
“The part that is addressable: the company sells aluminium gravity die castings, 65.47% of them to the automotive sector and the rest to power equipment, valve, pump and other makers (DRHP p.25).”
- 112Market size and industry structureSize over time: the global aluminium casting market grew at 7.6% from 2025 to 2026 by The Business Research Company's figures (DRHP p.119).p.119
“Size over time: the global aluminium casting market grew at 7.6% from 2025 to 2026 by The Business Research Company's figures (DRHP p.119).”
- 113Market size and industry structureIndia's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.114).p.114
“India's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.114).”
- 114Market size and industry structureThe Indian auto component industry had turnover of ₹6,73,000 crore in FY25, 14% a year from FY20 to FY25, and exports of ₹1,95,726 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.125).p.125
“The Indian auto component industry had turnover of ₹6,73,000 crore in FY25, 14% a year from FY20 to FY25, and exports of ₹1,95,726 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.125).”
- 115Market size and industry structureSupplies to vehicle makers were about 66% of that turnover, the aftermarket about 11% and exports 22% (DRHP p.125).p.125
“Supplies to vehicle makers were about 66% of that turnover, the aftermarket about 11% and exports 22% (DRHP p.125).”
- 116Market size and industry structureThe chapter quotes a McKinsey report projecting the auto component industry at US$200 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.125).p.125
“The chapter quotes a McKinsey report projecting the auto component industry at US$200 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.125).”
- 117Market size and industry structureSegments: the Mordor report splits the market by process, application, vehicle, alloy, buyer and region (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Segments: the Mordor report splits the market by process, application, vehicle, alloy, buyer and region (DRHP p.120).”
- 118Market size and industry structureEngine parts were 45.98% in 2025 and passenger cars 54.80%; Al-Si alloys were 63.62%; sales to vehicle makers and their first-tier suppliers were 74.88%; West India led with 39.40%, and the report projects South India growing fastest at 8.39% a year from 2026 to 2031 (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Engine parts were 45.98% in 2025 and passenger cars 54.80%; Al-Si alloys were 63.62%; sales to vehicle makers and their first-tier suppliers were 74.88%; West India led with 39.40%, and the report projects South India growing fastest at 8.39% a year from 2026 to 2031 (DRHP p.120).”
- 119Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names electric vehicle output, which it says grew 76% a year from 2020 to 2024, lighter vehicles under fuel economy and Bharat Stage VI rules, and more aluminium parts per car, 150 to 200 against about 100 earlier (DRHP p.120).p.120
“What drives demand: the chapter names electric vehicle output, which it says grew 76% a year from 2020 to 2024, lighter vehicles under fuel economy and Bharat Stage VI rules, and more aluminium parts per car, 150 to 200 against about 100 earlier (DRHP p.120).”
- 120Market size and industry structureThe report claims aluminium content per vehicle rising from 29 kg in 2024 toward 160 kg by 2030 (DRHP p.120).p.120
“The report claims aluminium content per vehicle rising from 29 kg in 2024 toward 160 kg by 2030 (DRHP p.120).”
- 121Market size and industry structureGovernment support includes the auto and auto component PLI scheme of ₹25,938 crore for FY23 to FY27 (DRHP p.125).p.125
“Government support includes the auto and auto component PLI scheme of ₹25,938 crore for FY23 to FY27 (DRHP p.125).”
- 122Market size and industry structureStructure: the business chapter describes large integrated foundry groups, mid-sized independent die casters and captive foundries run by vehicle makers, competing on quality, precision, delivery and price, but names none of them (DRHP p.147).p.147
“Structure: the business chapter describes large integrated foundry groups, mid-sized independent die casters and captive foundries run by vehicle makers, competing on quality, precision, delivery and price, but names none of them (DRHP p.147).”
- 123Market size and industry structureThe auto component sector has an unorganised part that mainly serves the aftermarket (DRHP p.125).p.125
“The auto component sector has an unorganised part that mainly serves the aftermarket (DRHP p.125).”
- 124Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: primary aluminium traded between US$2,160 and US$2,480 a tonne in 2024 and India's industrial power tariff rose 6% (DRHP p.121).p.121
“Inputs and trade: primary aluminium traded between US$2,160 and US$2,480 a tonne in 2024 and India's industrial power tariff rose 6% (DRHP p.121).”
- 125Market size and industry structureQuarterly price adjustment clauses are common in contracts with vehicle makers (DRHP p.121).p.121
“Quarterly price adjustment clauses are common in contracts with vehicle makers (DRHP p.121).”
- 126Market size and industry structureIts ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates are issued by Quality Austria (DRHP p.255).p.255
“Its ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 certificates are issued by Quality Austria (DRHP p.255).”
- 127Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: aluminium price swings, power and coal shortages and currency moves squeeze die casters' margins (DRHP p.121).p.121
“What the chapter says can go wrong: aluminium price swings, power and coal shortages and currency moves squeeze die casters' margins (DRHP p.121).”
- 128Market size and industry structureGravity die casting's share erodes as the cost per part falls for high-pressure equipment (DRHP p.121).p.121
“Gravity die casting's share erodes as the cost per part falls for high-pressure equipment (DRHP p.121).”
- 129Market size and industry structureThe risk factors add that vehicle demand is cyclical and that a shift to electric vehicles may need new products (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The risk factors add that vehicle demand is cyclical and that a shift to electric vehicles may need new products (DRHP p.26).”
- 130Competitive positionRico Auto and Alicon are shown consolidated and Poojaa Precision standalone (DRHP p.98).p.98
“Rico Auto and Alicon are shown consolidated and Poojaa Precision standalone (DRHP p.98).”
- 131
“Limited (DRHP p.99).”
- 132Peers the company namedThe document gives their P/E as 35.44, 34.73 and 34.40 on September 25, 2026, an average of 34.86 (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The document gives their P/E as 35.44, 34.73 and 34.40 on September 25, 2026, an average of 34.86 (DRHP p.98).”
- 133
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹11.32 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.99).”
- 134Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: one customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue and ten customers 84.11% (DRHP p.25) → orders come on purchase orders with no committed volumes, and loss of a key customer would leave tooling and capacity idle → the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Customers: one customer brought 47.72% of FY26 revenue and ten customers 84.11% (DRHP p.25) → orders come on purchase orders with no committed volumes, and loss of a key customer would leave tooling and capacity idle → the largest customer brought ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).”
- 135Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: vehicle demand: automotive was 65.47% of FY26 revenue and has not grown in three years (DRHP p.25) → vehicle demand is cyclical and electric vehicles need different parts → automotive revenue was ₹71.7 crore in FY24 and ₹71.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Business: vehicle demand: automotive was 65.47% of FY26 revenue and has not grown in three years (DRHP p.25) → vehicle demand is cyclical and electric vehicles need different parts → automotive revenue was ₹71.7 crore in FY24 and ₹71.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.25).”
- 136Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: premises: both plants and the registered office are leased (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.149) → losing a lease means moving a foundry → the Unit-1 lease ends December 31, 2026 (DRHP p.149).p.149
“Business: premises: both plants and the registered office are leased (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.149) → losing a lease means moving a foundry → the Unit-1 lease ends December 31, 2026 (DRHP p.149).”
- 137Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: aluminium is the main input and prices are not fixed by long-term contracts (DRHP p.26) → price rises may be passed on only with a lag → raw material consumed was 68.86% of FY26 total income, against 62.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.237).p.26
“Suppliers: aluminium is the main input and prices are not fixed by long-term contracts (DRHP p.26) → price rises may be passed on only with a lag → raw material consumed was 68.86% of FY26 total income, against 62.81% in FY24 (DRHP p.237).”
- 138Risks, in plain wordsLegal: tax: 25 tax cases involve ₹6.6 crore against the company, the largest an income tax demand of ₹1.97 crore for AY 2025 (DRHP p.249) → adverse orders would mean payments and penalties → a GST demand of ₹0.82 crore is shown as a contingent liability under appeal (DRHP p.57).p.249
“Legal: tax: 25 tax cases involve ₹6.6 crore against the company, the largest an income tax demand of ₹1.97 crore for AY 2025 (DRHP p.249) → adverse orders would mean payments and penalties → a GST demand of ₹0.82 crore is shown as a contingent liability under appeal (DRHP p.57).”
- 139Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: Kabirdass Aluminium Private Limited, a promoter group company, is in a similar line of business with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.29) → the two may compete for customers → after the issue the promoters would hold about 64.5% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).p.29
“Promoters: Kabirdass Aluminium Private Limited, a promoter group company, is in a similar line of business with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.29) → the two may compete for customers → after the issue the promoters would hold about 64.5% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).”
- 140Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the equipment has not been ordered and lender consents for the issue, including Bank of Baroda's, are pending (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.32) → delays may shift the schedule → ₹16.5 crore of orders are yet to be placed (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Issue-specific: the equipment has not been ordered and lender consents for the issue, including Bank of Baroda's, are pending (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.32) → delays may shift the schedule → ₹16.5 crore of orders are yet to be placed (DRHP p.37).”
- 141Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands for AY 2002 to AY 2025 and TDS defaults, 24 items | Company | 5.7 | outstanding (DRHP p.249)p.249
“Income tax demands for AY 2002 to AY 2025 and TDS defaults, 24 items | Company | 5.7 | outstanding (DRHP p.249)”
- 142Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand ID dated March 21, 2024 | Company | 0.90 | outstanding (DRHP p.249)p.249
“GST demand ID dated March 21, 2024 | Company | 0.90 | outstanding (DRHP p.249)”
- 143Litigation and regulatory matters79 of 2025 | Company | not quantified | pending before the III Additional Labour Court, Chennai (DRHP p.248)p.248
“79 of 2025 | Company | not quantified | pending before the III Additional Labour Court, Chennai (DRHP p.248)”
- 144
“202 of 2025 | Company | 0.06 | pending (DRHP p.248)”
- 145Litigation and regulatory matters1231 of 2025 | Kabirdass Murali | 0.55 | pending; disputed (DRHP p.250)p.250
“1231 of 2025 | Kabirdass Murali | 0.55 | pending; disputed (DRHP p.250)”
- 146Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands, seven | Promoters | 0.82 | outstanding (DRHP p.251)p.251
“Income tax demands, seven | Promoters | 0.82 | outstanding (DRHP p.251)”
- 147Litigation and regulatory mattersDirectors: one income tax demand of ₹1,930 against Sangeetha Arunachalam (DRHP p.250).p.250
“Directors: one income tax demand of ₹1,930 against Sangeetha Arunachalam (DRHP p.250).”
- 148Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: four material creditors, all small enterprises, were owed ₹10.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.251).p.251
“Creditors: four material creditors, all small enterprises, were owed ₹10.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.251).”
- 149Litigation and regulatory mattersCharges: a car loan charge was inadvertently not registered (DRHP p.221).p.221
“Charges: a car loan charge was inadvertently not registered (DRHP p.221).”
- 150Related-party transactionsThe table groups counterparties by type and does not say which enterprise each amount belongs to; the related parties listed include Kabirdass Aluminium, Bestcast Metaverse and Shareway Securities Private Limited, a company with a common director (DRHP p.214).p.214
“The table groups counterparties by type and does not say which enterprise each amount belongs to; the related parties listed include Kabirdass Aluminium, Bestcast Metaverse and Shareway Securities Private Limited, a company with a common director (DRHP p.214).”
- 151Related-party transactionsBalances at March 31, 2026: loan from key managers ₹2.4 crore, remuneration payable ₹1.2 crore, a loan to the associate ₹0.20 crore and customer advances from an enterprise ₹0.53 crore (DRHP p.215).p.215
“Balances at March 31, 2026: loan from key managers ₹2.4 crore, remuneration payable ₹1.2 crore, a loan to the associate ₹0.20 crore and customer advances from an enterprise ₹0.53 crore (DRHP p.215).”
- 152
“The company says these transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.28).”
- 153What the offer document does not sayWhat the "Others" industry line of ₹17.2 crore in FY26 is, is not explained (DRHP p.136).p.136
“What the "Others" industry line of ₹17.2 crore in FY26 is, is not explained (DRHP p.136).”
- 154What the offer document does not sayWhich related enterprise each related-party amount belongs to is not stated (DRHP p.214).p.214
“Which related enterprise each related-party amount belongs to is not stated (DRHP p.214).”
- 155What the offer document does not sayFinancial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.177).p.177
“Financial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.177).”
- 156What the offer document does not sayThe issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86).p.86
“The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86).”
- 157
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.78).”
- 158What the offer document does not say28A in the factory licence (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.255); and Shreyas M Kabirdass's holding in Bestcast Metaverse is printed as 22.29% against 34,02,000 of 1,39,09,375 shares (DRHP p.160).p.160
“28A in the factory licence (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.255); and Shreyas M Kabirdass's holding in Bestcast Metaverse is printed as 22.29% against 34,02,000 of 1,39,09,375 shares (DRHP p.160).”
- 159
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 9.6% → 14.5% | (DRHP p.100)”
- 160
“Issue | Fresh issue | 36,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.86)”
- 161
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 162
“Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹18.0 cr | (DRHP p.86)”
- 163
“Issue | Machinery and equipment from fresh issue | ₹16.5 cr | (DRHP p.86)”
- 164
“Concentration | Largest customer | 47.7% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 165
“Concentration | Top five customers | 75.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 166
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 84.1% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 167
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 54.4% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.26)”
- 168
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 32.3% | (DRHP p.100)”
- 169
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.5× | (DRHP p.100)”
- 170
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹14.3 cr | (DRHP p.185)”
- 171
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹12.0 cr | (DRHP p.187)”
- 172
“Worth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | 1.0% | (DRHP p.208)”
- 173
“Worth reading | Related-party purchases FY26 | ₹3.6 cr | (DRHP p.215)”
- 174
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.82 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 175Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 civil suit, 7 tax demands | (DRHP p.250)p.250
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 1 civil suit, 7 tax demands | (DRHP p.250)”
- 176
“Worth reading | Order book at August 31, 2026 | ₹77.1 cr | (DRHP p.143)”
- 177
“Worth reading | Casting capacity utilisation FY26 | 68.4% | (DRHP p.145)”
- 178
“Worth reading | Statutory dues payable at March 31, 2026 | ₹6.1 cr | (DRHP p.200)”
- 179
“Worth reading | Directors' remuneration FY26 | ₹2.2 cr | (DRHP p.205)”
- 180
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹91.7 cr → ₹108.6 cr | (DRHP p.186)”
- 181
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.9 cr → ₹7.5 cr | (DRHP p.186)”
- 182
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | none since March 1992 | (DRHP p.70)”
- 183
“Before the IPO | Share split | none | (DRHP p.74)”
- 184
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.105)”
- 185Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, November 2025 (loan converted into 45,00,000 shares) | (DRHP p.74)p.74
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, November 2025 (loan converted into 45,00,000 shares) | (DRHP p.74)”
- 186
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.63)”
- 187
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 1997 | (DRHP p.157)”
- 188
“Who is involved | Industry | Auto and auto components | (DRHP p.25)”
- 189
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kabirdass Murali | (DRHP p.173)”
- 190
“Who is involved | Promoter | Shreyas M Kabirdass | (DRHP p.173)”
- 87PromotersThe abridged prospectus puts the average cost at ₹9.99 a share for Kabirdass Murali and ₹9.93 for Shreyas M Kabirdass (AP p.7).p.7
“The abridged prospectus puts the average cost at ₹9.99 a share for Kabirdass Murali and ₹9.93 for Shreyas M Kabirdass (AP p.7).”
Best Cast It SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹91.7 cr → ₹108.6 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹3.9 cr → ₹7.5 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 32 → 51
- Bonus issue
- none since March 1992
- Share split
- none
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹10 a share, November 2025 (loan converted into 45,00,000 shares)
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- July 1997
Best Cast It SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 39.4% a year against revenue's 8.8%.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 47.7% of revenue; the top ten are 84.1%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 1 civil suit, 7 tax demands.
Best Cast It SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Best Cast It SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Best Cast It SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹91.7 cr to ₹108.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 8.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.9 cr to ₹7.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 39.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Best Cast It SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 47.7% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 84.1%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Best Cast It SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Best Cast It SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Best Cast It SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.