SMEDRHP filedOffer-document study

Gleaming Apparels Limited IPO

Textiles and apparel · DRHP 29 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
29 Sept 2026

A Ludhiana maker of knitted men's garments and knitted fabric, run by its two promoters, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26, while operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26.

Gleaming Apparels SME IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
49.0%higher than 62% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
84.9%higher than 55% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
18.9% → 24.4%higher than 79% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
25,00,000 shares, amount not set
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
75.8% → 53.2%
Working capital from fresh issue
₹8.5 cr
Debt repayment from fresh issue
₹7.0 cr

Concentration

Largest customer
19.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 54% of studied issues
Top five customers
50.5% of FY26 revenue
Top ten customers
68.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 57% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
58.5% of FY26 material cost

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
0.7×
ROCE FY26
39.5%higher than 72% of studied issues
Borrowings at March 31, 2026
₹10.5 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹2.6 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
9.9%
Trade receivables at March 31, 2026
₹28.2 cr
Receivables more than six months old
₹8.5 cr
Cash conversion cycle FY26
183 dayshigher than 76% of studied issues
Advances to related parties at March 31, 2026
₹1.1 cr
Interest on late payments to small suppliers FY26
₹0.32 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹0.10 cr
Cases against promoters
10 tax demands, ₹0.01 cr
Order book unexecuted at September 15, 2026
₹18.4 cr
Garment capacity utilisation FY26
84.6%
Directors' remuneration FY26
₹0.22 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Gleaming Apparels Limited: what the offer document says

Published 19 Oct 2026 · 7,964 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: knits yarn into fabric and stitches knitted garments for men, such as polo T-shirts, crew-neck T-shirts, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers, shorts and tank tops, from one rented factory at Focal Point, Ludhiana, and also sells knitted fabric and some yarn (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.136, DRHP p.154).

Who pays it: garment makers, private labels, brands and buyers in India and abroad; 56 customers in FY26 (DRHP p.149, DRHP p.146). Punjab brought 71.58% of FY26 product sales and exports 28.35%, to the USA, Nigeria, Panama and South Africa (DRHP p.143, DRHP p.144). The largest customer brought 19.90% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 68.40% (DRHP p.150).

Why it is raising money: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore to repay bank loans; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26, about 49.0% a year, and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore, about 84.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55).

The one thing to understand: profit rose but cash did not come in. Over FY24 to FY26 the company reported ₹17.1 crore of profit after tax and a net operating cash outflow of ₹1.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.56), because money owed by customers went from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore (DRHP p.54).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company turns yarn into knitted cloth and sews that cloth into casual clothes for men. It also sells cloth to other garment makers. It works from one factory in Ludhiana that it rents from one of its promoters.

What Gleaming Apparels does

Gleaming Apparels makes and trades textile products and ready-made garments for men (DRHP p.134). The business has three parts (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.136):

  • Garments: polo T-shirts, crew-neck T-shirts, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers, shorts, tank tops and jackets, made to each buyer's design, size and colour, with embroidery, printing, jacquard collars and similar details (DRHP p.136).
  • Fabric: single jersey, pique, fleece, honeycomb, French terry, auto stripe, interlock and rib knit, used in its own garments and also sold to other makers (DRHP p.136, DRHP p.139, DRHP p.140).
  • Yarn: cotton, polyester and blended yarn bought from suppliers in Ludhiana, used in-house and sometimes traded (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.147).

A buyer sends a design and an order → the company buys yarn, knits it into fabric, sends the fabric to outside units for dyeing, then cuts, stitches, finishes and packs the garments → it ships them in India or abroad → it is paid by the buyer and, on exports, also earns government rebates under the ROSCTL scheme and duty drawback (DRHP p.147, DRHP p.148, DRHP p.210).

The company was set up on November 25, 2021 in Ludhiana as Gleaming Apparels (OPC) Private Limited, a one-person company, and became Gleaming Apparels Limited, a public company, on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.161). Before it, Ritu Bansal ran a garment business under the name Ritu Apparels, a proprietorship (DRHP p.167).

The factory at Plot E-235, Phase IV, Focal Point, Ludhiana is rented from Ritu Bansal under an agreement dated February 7, 2026 that runs to February 24, 2028 (DRHP p.154). Dyeing is done by outside units, and some stitching steps go to job workers at busy times (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.145). It had 40 employees on its rolls at July 31, 2026 and four contract workers in July 2026 (DRHP p.152).

It holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certificates issued on May 19, 2025 (DRHP p.162).

Earnings equation: Revenue = garment pieces sold × price per piece + fabric sold × price per kg, plus export rebates. The document gives pieces and kilograms produced, not sold, and gives no prices (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152).

03Where the money comes from

In short

Most money now comes from garments, and most sales are inside Punjab. Exports went down and then up again. A small group of customers brings most of the money, but less than three years ago.

By business line (₹ crore, share of product sales):

LineFY24FY25FY26
Garments14.819.834.5
Fabric making and trading8.724.518.9
Yarn trading0.140.460.05
Sale of waste0.040.550.15

Source: DRHP p.136, converted from ₹ lakh. Garments were 64.47% of FY26 product sales, 43.74% in FY25 and 62.70% in FY24 (DRHP p.136). Export rebates (ROSCTL licences and duty drawback) added ₹0.96 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.210).

By place: domestic sales were ₹38.4 crore in FY26, of which Punjab ₹38.4 crore, 71.58% of product sales; exports were ₹15.2 crore, 28.35% (DRHP p.143, DRHP p.144). Exports were 46.39% in FY24 and 17.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.144). In FY26 the USA took ₹7.5 crore, Nigeria ₹4.8 crore, Panama ₹2.7 crore and South Africa ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.144).

Gleaming Apparels customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer25.89%14.13%19.90%
Top three43.83%36.07%36.66%
Top five58.86%48.21%50.52%
Top ten75.39%70.16%68.40%

Source: DRHP p.150, DRHP p.29. Revenue does depend on a few customers: the largest brought ₹10.9 crore of FY26 revenue and the top five ₹27.6 crore (DRHP p.150). The table does not name them. The company had 56 customers in FY26, of which 25 had bought before (DRHP p.146). There are no long-term contracts with customers (DRHP p.244).

On the supply side, the largest supplier was 9.37% of FY26 material cost and the top ten 58.51% (DRHP p.150). All raw materials are bought in India (DRHP p.150).

04The growth record

In short

Sales more than doubled in three years and profit grew faster, mostly in the last year. But customers paid more and more slowly, so the business used cash instead of making it in the last two years.

Gleaming Apparels financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated standaloneFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations24.645.854.5
EBITDA4.76.713.6
EBITDA margin %18.8714.4324.36
Profit after tax2.94.49.9
PAT margin %11.759.5418.10
Operating cash flow1.5-0.67-2.6
Net worth4.913.723.6
Borrowings9.59.710.5
RoE %84.7847.0952.93
RoCE %32.0528.4539.47

Source: DRHP p.54, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.102, DRHP p.103, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55). The company works its EBITDA margin on total income, which includes other income (DRHP p.101). EBITDA less other income was ₹12.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.268).

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 49.0% a year and profit after tax about 84.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55); EBITDA grew about 70.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.102). EBITDA margin moved from 18.87% to 24.36%, up 549 basis points, so from 18.9% to 24.4% rounded (DRHP p.102). Revenue rose 86.53% in FY25 and 19.01% in FY26 (DRHP p.102).

The year ends on March 31 throughout. The restatement raised FY26 profit after tax from ₹9.7 crore audited to ₹9.9 crore and lowered FY25 from ₹4.5 crore to ₹4.4 crore (DRHP p.191). The changes covered gratuity, interest on late tax and on dues to small suppliers, rent and depreciation (DRHP p.201). There are no audit qualifications (DRHP p.190).

What sits around the record:

  • Cash: operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26, −₹0.67 crore in FY25 and ₹1.5 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.56). In FY26 receivables absorbed ₹12.2 crore (DRHP p.56).
  • Other income was ₹1.2 crore in FY26, 9.92% of profit before tax, so 9.9% rounded, almost all of it a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore (DRHP p.213).
  • Debt: borrowings were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.40), and net of ₹0.80 crore of cash and deposits about 0.7× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.102). Return on capital employed was 39.47%, so 39.5% rounded (DRHP p.102).
  • Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 19.90% of FY26 revenue, so 19.9% rounded, the top five 50.52%, so 50.5%, and the top ten 68.40%, so 68.4% (DRHP p.150); the top ten suppliers were 58.51% of FY26 material cost, so 58.5% (DRHP p.150).
  • Receivables: ₹28.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹8.5 crore more than six months old (DRHP p.207). Receivable days were 112 in FY24 and 148 in FY26, and the cash conversion cycle 183 days in FY26 (DRHP p.89, DRHP p.91).
  • Related parties: advances given to related parties stood at ₹1.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.208).
  • Late-payment interest: interest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.32 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.212).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹0.10 crore, an income tax demand the company disputes (DRHP p.57).
  • Order book: ₹18.4 crore unexecuted at September 15, 2026 (DRHP p.144).
  • Capacity: garment utilisation was 84.63% in FY26, so 84.6% rounded (DRHP p.152).
  • Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).
  • Use of the issue: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.86).
  • Cases: ten small direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal cases (DRHP p.260).

05What the growth is made of

In short

In the first year the jump came from selling more inside India, mostly fabric. In the last year it came from garments and from exports. The factory made more pieces, and each piece made brought in more money.

Revenue rose ₹30.0 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55). By line of business (our arithmetic, DRHP p.136):

  • Garments: up ₹19.7 crore, from ₹14.8 crore to ₹34.5 crore.
  • Fabric: up ₹10.2 crore, from ₹8.7 crore to ₹18.9 crore, after a peak of ₹24.5 crore in FY25.
  • Yarn and waste: small in all three years.

By place, domestic sales rose from ₹12.7 crore in FY24 to ₹37.5 crore in FY25, while exports fell from ₹11.0 crore to ₹7.8 crore; in FY26 exports rose 95.11% to ₹15.2 crore and domestic sales 2.39% (DRHP p.252, DRHP p.251). The management discussion puts the FY26 rise down to export sales (DRHP p.251).

Volume: garments produced rose from 4.86 lakh pieces in FY24 to 6.98 lakh pieces in FY26, and knitted fabric from 215.70 tonnes to 309.26 tonnes, after 335.22 tonnes in FY25 (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152).

Realisation, read from production: garment revenue per piece produced was about ₹306 in FY24 and about ₹495 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.136, DRHP p.152). Pieces produced are not pieces sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹0.20 crore to ₹3.7 crore over the period (DRHP p.207), so this does not separate price from mix. The document gives no quantities sold and no prices, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding.

Material cost fell from 78.25% of revenue in FY25 to 65.40% in FY26, which the management discussion names as the main reason profit before tax rose 116.23% (DRHP p.252). The document does not say why material cost fell so much as a share of revenue.

06Earnings quality

In short

Profit has not turned into cash. Customers take a long time to pay, and the company paid small suppliers and the tax office late, paying interest on both. Part of last year's profit was a currency gain.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹17.1 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹1.7 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.56)
Receivable days112, 89 and 148 (DRHP p.89)
Inventory days91, 72 and 76 (DRHP p.89)
Payable days23, 29 and 41 (DRHP p.89)
Working capital as % of revenueabout 58% at March 2026, ₹31.5 crore against ₹54.5 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.88, DRHP p.55)
Other income as % of PBT3.32%, 12.48% and 9.92% (DRHP p.213)
Expenses capitalised₹0.97 crore of building moved from work in progress in FY26; some interest on it capitalised (DRHP p.209, DRHP p.201)
Related-party sharesales to group companies ₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58)
Exceptional itemsnone (DRHP p.55)
Auditor qualifications and emphasesnone (DRHP p.190)

The item that needs explaining is cash. Receivables grew from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore in two years, faster than revenue (DRHP p.54). At March 31, 2026, ₹8.5 crore of receivables were more than six months old, ₹2.0 crore between one and two years and ₹0.28 crore between two and three years (DRHP p.207, DRHP p.218). The company says the FY26 increase came from credit given to large buyers and export customers (DRHP p.89). No provision for doubtful debts is made (DRHP p.207).

Other signs in the accounts: interest on late payments to small suppliers rose from ₹0.02 crore in FY24 to ₹0.32 crore in FY26, and interest on late taxes from ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.22 crore (DRHP p.212). Provident fund and ESIC payments for FY24 months were made up to 925 days late (DRHP p.34). The FY26 foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore was 9.5% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.210, DRHP p.55). The stock and debtor figures sent to the bank each quarter differed from the books; for the third quarter of FY26 the book debts were ₹26.8 crore and the amount reported was nil (DRHP p.228).

07The balance sheet

In short

Most of what the company owns is money owed by customers. It has few machines on its books and little cash. Loans are mostly short bank credit lines, backed by the promoters' property and guarantees.

At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹42.9 crore: trade receivables ₹28.2 crore, inventories ₹7.5 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.4 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹1.8 crore, cash and bank ₹0.80 crore and other items (DRHP p.54). Advances included ₹1.1 crore to related parties and ₹1.7 crore to suppliers (DRHP p.208). Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore; the rest of the bank balance is fixed deposits, partly given as security (DRHP p.207).

Against them: short-term borrowings ₹9.4 crore, long-term borrowings ₹1.1 crore, trade payables ₹4.4 crore (₹1.7 crore of it to small enterprises), other current liabilities ₹1.7 crore, a tax provision of ₹2.6 crore and net worth ₹23.6 crore (DRHP p.54, DRHP p.206).

Borrowings of ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 were: Punjab & Sind Bank cash credit ₹5.1 crore at 9.45%, packing credit ₹4.0 crore at 10.15%, two term loans of ₹0.47 crore and ₹0.80 crore, and an unsecured loan of ₹0.13 crore from Viren Bansal (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.215, DRHP p.216). The bank loans are secured on the company's current assets, on two industrial properties and a residential plot held in the name of Ritu Bansal or Ritu Apparels, a fixed deposit of ₹0.67 crore, and personal guarantees of Ritu Bansal, Amit Bansal and Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.214).

₹ croreAs filed, March 31, 2026After the issue, as far as stated
Borrowings10.5not stated
Net worth23.6not stated
Debt repayment from fresh issue-7.0
Working capital from fresh issue-8.5

Source: DRHP p.86, DRHP p.236. The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (DRHP p.236). If ₹7.0 crore were repaid against March 2026 borrowings of ₹10.5 crore, about ₹3.5 crore would remain (our arithmetic, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.86). Contingent liabilities were ₹0.10 crore and there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money goes into day-to-day running money, because customers pay slowly. The rest pays back two bank credit lines. None of it buys machines or a new factory.

Gleaming Apparels IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Working capital8.5not computable
Repayment of borrowings7.0not computable
General corporate purposesblank ([●])up to 15% of the amount raised or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower
Issue expensesblank ([●])-

Source: DRHP p.86, DRHP p.95. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).

Working capital, ₹8.5 crore: ₹1.0 crore in FY27 and ₹7.5 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.87). The company puts its working capital need at ₹31.5 crore at March 2026, ₹38.5 crore at March 2027 and ₹71.0 crore at March 2028, with receivable days held at 148 (DRHP p.88, DRHP p.89). These estimates rest on the company's own revenue assumption of ₹70.1 crore for FY27 and ₹106.3 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.89); the figures are the company's, not newboard's.

Repayment, ₹7.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore of the Punjab & Sind Bank cash credit and ₹4.0 crore of its packing credit, which stood at ₹9.0 crore together on August 31, 2026, with no prepayment penalty (DRHP p.94). The document says lenders' consent has been obtained (DRHP p.92). After repaying, the company says it may need fresh working capital loans (DRHP p.40).

The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.65).

Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).

09Who is selling

In short

Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.

Gleaming Apparels IPO offer for sale: who is selling

Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1). The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.84).

10Promoters

In short

A married couple founded and runs the company and owns most of it. One of them rents the factory to the company and pledged property for its bank loans. They also own another garment company at the same address.

The promoters are Amit Bansal and Ritu Bansal (DRHP p.180). The document states that Ritu Bansal is the spouse of Amit Bansal, that Vanita Jindal, a non-executive director, is the sister of Amit Bansal, and that Vishesh Bansal, the marketing head, is the son of both (DRHP p.178). Ritu Bansal holds 26,78,400 shares, 45.48% of the company, and Amit Bansal 17,85,585 shares, 30.32% (DRHP p.81).

Ritu Bansal, 48, is Managing Director and Chairman, a director since the company was formed in November 2021, with a Bachelor of Arts and over 26 years in ready-made garments, earlier through the proprietorship Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.167). Amit Bansal, 49, is Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer, a director since November 26, 2024, who passed Class XII and has over 10 years in apparel manufacturing and trading (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.167). Export sales and overseas buyers are handled directly by the Whole-Time Director (DRHP p.152).

Pay: each promoter was paid ₹0.11 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.169). The terms approved in May 2025 allow a basic salary of ₹1.0 crore a year each for five years (DRHP p.169). Directors' remuneration was ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).

Other businesses: Amit Bansal owns the proprietorship Radiant Exports, Ritu Bansal owns Ritu Apparels, and both are directors and 50% shareholders of Infinity Apparels Private Limited (DRHP p.181, DRHP p.185). Infinity Apparels is in a similar line of business and its registered office is the same Focal Point address as the company's (DRHP p.184, DRHP p.185). The promoter group also includes M/s. Kraft Apparel Co. and East Punjab Traders (DRHP p.183).

Property and guarantees: the factory is rented from Ritu Bansal, and properties in the name of Ritu Bansal and Ritu Apparels secure the company's bank loans along with the promoters' personal guarantees (DRHP p.154, DRHP p.214). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.79).

Past matters: Amit Bansal was disqualified as a director from November 1, 2018 to October 31, 2023 for non-filing of returns and accounts of Ajanta Hosiery and Exports Private Limited, and the company cannot trace the order removing the disqualification (DRHP p.29).

Cases: ten direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal, regulatory or material civil cases (DRHP p.260).

Promoter economics: Ritu Bansal subscribed for all 14,88,000 shares issued before 2025, 1,00,000 at ₹10 in 2021 and 2022 and 13,88,000 at ₹12.50 in February and March 2023 (DRHP p.74). On October 7, 2024 Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal and transferred one share each at ₹10 to five relatives and others (DRHP p.80). Both then received bonus shares on September 24, 2026 (DRHP p.80). Weighted average cost for the promoters is not printed in this document as a single figure.

11Who already owns it

In short

The founding couple own about three quarters of the shares. Three outside holders own about a quarter, from preference shares that turned into ordinary shares just before the filing. After the issue the couple would still own just over half.

Gleaming Apparels promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares beforeShare beforeShare after, if fully issued
Ritu Bansal, promoter26,78,40045.48%about 31.9%
Amit Bansal, promoter17,85,58530.32%about 21.3%
Amit Kumar Agarwal, public4,77,0338.10%about 5.7%
Roopsi Agarwal, public4,74,1568.05%about 5.7%
RGSL Investment LVF, public4,74,1568.05%about 5.7%
Five others150.00%0.00%

Source: DRHP p.79, DRHP p.81; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 58,89,345 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 10 shareholders (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.84). If all 25,00,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 83,89,345 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51), and the promoters' 75.80% becomes about 53.2%, so 75.8% → 53.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.81).

The three outside holders came in through 1,65,334 compulsorily convertible preference shares issued at ₹272 each to Lalit Dua on January 14, 2025, raising ₹4.5 crore (DRHP p.75, DRHP p.56). These were converted on September 23, 2026 into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 each, allotted to Roopsi Agarwal, Amit Kumar Agarwal and RGSL Investment LVF (DRHP p.74). After the bonus, the price works out to ₹31.55 a share (DRHP p.105).

The document does not explain how the preference shares passed from Lalit Dua to the three allottees. RGSL Investment LVF holds 8.05% before the issue (DRHP p.79). All pre-issue shares will be locked in, the promoters' 16,77,872 shares for three years (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.82).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last two years the company became a public company, brought in an outside investor, changed auditors, added independent directors and a company secretary, and in the week before filing turned the investor's shares into ordinary shares and issued bonus shares.

  • Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55).
  • Receivables: 112 days of revenue in FY24 and 148 days in FY26 (DRHP p.89).
  • Directors' pay: ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).
  • Public company: converted from a one-person private company to a public company on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.61).
  • Gift of shares: Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal on October 7, 2024 (DRHP p.80).
  • Pre-IPO placement: 1,65,334 preference shares at ₹272 a share, January 2025, to Lalit Dua (DRHP p.75).
  • Last allotment before the IPO: the preference shares were converted into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 a share on September 23, 2026 (DRHP p.74).
  • Bonus issue: 2:1 on September 24, 2026, 39,26,230 shares (DRHP p.75).
  • Share split: none appears in the share capital history (DRHP p.74).
  • Auditor: Vishal P Gupta & Associates resigned on April 10, 2025 and Rajesh Mehru & Co. was appointed on April 25, 2025, then for five years from FY26 (DRHP p.66).
  • Board and officers: Amit Bansal and Vanita Jindal joined the board on November 26, 2024; Ritu Bansal became Managing Director and Amit Bansal Whole-Time Director from May 2025; Pankaj Kumar Sinha and Manish joined as independent directors on May 29, 2025; Avnee Harjai became company secretary on January 1, 2026 (DRHP p.171, DRHP p.179). The audit committee was formed on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.172).
  • Registered office: moved from Punjab Apparel Park, Doraha to Focal Point, Ludhiana on March 25, 2025 (DRHP p.161).
  • Capital: authorised capital raised to ₹10.2 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.162).
  • Late filings: nineteen company law filings were made late, by 3 to 1,428 days, seven of them small-enterprise returns filed on September 28, 2026, and one such return was still not filed at the date of the document (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.33). A share transfer in physical form after becoming a public company is before the Registrar for adjudication (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.31).
  • Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.187).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The garment unit ran at most of its capacity last year, and the knitting unit at about three quarters. The issue money does not add any machines.

UnitInstalled capacityOutput FY26Utilisation FY26Planned addition
Knitting and fabric405 tonnes a year309.26 tonnes76.36%none stated
Garments8.25 lakh pieces a year6.98 lakh pieces84.63%none stated

Source: DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152, certified by Power Engineers and Erectors on September 22, 2026. Garment utilisation went from 58.90% in FY24 to 73.39% in FY25 and 84.63% in FY26; knitting utilisation was 53.26%, 82.77% and 76.36% (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152).

The factory has two circular knitting machines with 2,400 kg a day of capacity, more than 100 sewing machines rated at 2,750 pieces a day, cutting machines for 1,500 pieces a day and collar machines for 5,000 collars a day (DRHP p.151). Property, plant and equipment was ₹1.8 crore at March 2026, of which plant and machinery ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.209). The issue funds no capital spending (DRHP p.86). The document does not say how higher garment output would be met beyond job work, so the step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry chapter is copied from public websites and research firms' web pages, not from a report the company paid for. It sizes world and Indian textiles, clothing and menswear, but not the knitted garments a small Ludhiana maker sells to other businesses.

Gleaming Apparels industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the company did not commission an industry report; the chapter says its disclosures are "on the basis of the data available on the internet" (DRHP p.43). The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that nobody connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.112).

It quotes the IMF's April 2026 World Economic Outlook, the India Brand Equity Foundation, Fortune Business Insights and IMARC Group (DRHP p.115, DRHP p.123, DRHP p.129, DRHP p.131). At the widest level, Fortune Business Insights puts the global textile market at US$1,065.45 billion in 2025 and projects US$1,955.50 billion by 2034, 7.11% a year, with Asia Pacific holding 44.17% in 2025 (DRHP p.120).

It values the global apparel market at US$1,749.67 billion in 2025 and projects US$2,307.04 billion by 2034, 3.52% a year (DRHP p.127). IMARC puts the India apparel market at US$88 billion in 2025 and projects US$117.05 billion by 2034, 3.16% a year (DRHP p.130).

The part that is addressable: the company makes knitted casual garments for men, mostly sold to other businesses, and knitted fabric (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.136). The nearest figure in the chapter is IMARC's India menswear market, US$21.9 billion in 2025, which IMARC projects at US$42.4 billion by 2034, 7.24% a year (DRHP p.131). That is a retail market for all men's clothing, formal and casual. The chapter gives no size for knitwear, for business-to-business garment supply or for the Ludhiana cluster.

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹54.5 crore, of which garments ₹34.5 crore and exports ₹15.2 crore (DRHP p.55, DRHP p.136, DRHP p.144). The chapter states the market in US dollars and the company's sales are not retail sales, so this study does not work out a market share.

Size over time: India's textiles and apparel industry is about 2% of GDP and about 11% of manufacturing gross value added as of February 2026, and employs more than 45 million people (DRHP p.123). India's exports of textiles and apparel were US$32.63 billion in April to February of FY26, ready-made garments US$14.53 billion of it, 45% (DRHP p.124). The chapter states two different end points for the domestic market: "US$ 2.3 billion by 2030" at a 10% growth rate, and US$350 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.123, DRHP p.126). Both are the cited source's projections; the gap between them is not explained.

Segments: Fortune Business Insights divides textiles into technical, home, apparel and industrial textiles, and expects apparel textiles to hold 30.30% in 2026; by fibre, synthetic fibres 68.05% in 2026 (DRHP p.122). In India, IMARC divides apparel into mass, premium and luxury, with mass at 71.6% of the market in 2025 (DRHP p.130). The company describes itself as focused on affordable clothing (DRHP p.38).

What drives demand: rising incomes and city growth, online shopping, casual and athletic wear, and changing fashion trends, as the cited sources list them (DRHP p.128, DRHP p.131, DRHP p.133). Government support includes the PM MITRA textile parks, the production-linked incentive scheme with ₹405 crore in the Union Budget 2026-27, and the India and United Kingdom trade agreement giving duty-free access (DRHP p.125, DRHP p.126).

Structure: IMARC says organised retail is about 45% of Indian apparel sales as of 2025, and that the unorganised part creates pricing pressure (DRHP p.131). The company says its segment is fragmented and dominated by unorganised suppliers (DRHP p.41). The chapter names retailers such as Reliance Trends, Pantaloons and Zudio, and online sellers Myntra, Ajio and Flipkart, as players in the market (DRHP p.129, DRHP p.130). It names no garment makers that compete with the company.

Inputs and trade: India's cotton crop for 2025-26 is estimated at 292.15 lakh bales of 170 kg (DRHP p.124). The company uses polyester, spun, acrylic, cotton and blended yarns, all bought in India, and depends fully on outside suppliers for them (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.150).

Rules: the business works under the Factories Act and the new labour codes, foreign trade and customs law, GST and the small enterprises law (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.158, DRHP p.159). It holds a factory licence to December 31, 2027, a white category registration from the Punjab Pollution Control Board, a fire certificate to September 1, 2028 and an importer-exporter code (DRHP p.263).

What the chapter says can go wrong: raw material price swings in cotton, polyester and viscose, supply chain disruptions, and return rates of 35% to 50% in some online apparel categories (DRHP p.131). The risk factors add seasonal demand for hoodies, sweatshirts and winter wear, pricing pressure from competitors and exchange rate swings on exports (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.38, DRHP p.40).

15Competitive position

In short

The listed companies the firm chose for comparison are much bigger. On the figures given, this company earns a higher margin and return than all three, but it is a small maker with one factory.

Gleaming Apparels competitors

CompanyRevenue ₹crPAT margin %RoCE %Debt to equityWhere it overlaps
Gleaming Apparels, FY2654.518.1039.470.45the issuer
Gokaldas Exports Limited, FY263,987.62.519.360.59garment exports
S.P. Apparels Limited, FY261,578.66.3912.830.45knitted garments
Bhandari Hosiery Exports Limited, FY26280.32.777.180.58hosiery and knitwear

Source: DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104, DRHP p.105, converted from ₹ lakh. Gokaldas Exports' revenue is about 73 times the company's, S.P. Apparels' about 29 times and Bhandari Hosiery's about 5.1 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.103, DRHP p.104, DRHP p.105). Gokaldas and S.P. Apparels are shown consolidated and Bhandari Hosiery standalone (DRHP p.98).

What the company puts forward: knitting and garment making under one roof, a location in the Ludhiana knitwear cluster, repeat customers, an order book and promoters with experience (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.143, DRHP p.144, DRHP p.146). Against that: one rented factory, owned by a promoter; a group company in the same line of business at the same address; no registered trademark; dyeing done outside; and buyers who can switch on price (DRHP p.154, DRHP p.38, DRHP p.37, DRHP p.36).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Gokaldas Exports Limited, Bhandari Hosiery Exports Limited and S.P. Apparels Limited (DRHP p.102).

Gokaldas Exports and S.P. Apparels are garment makers many times the company's size, with lower margins; Bhandari Hosiery is the closest in size, about 5.1 times its revenue, with a margin of 2.77% (DRHP p.104, DRHP p.105). The document gives their P/E as 52.58, 9.19 and 24.12 on September 25, 2026, an average of 28.63 (DRHP p.98, DRHP p.99). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹22.12 basic and ₹16.77 diluted on ₹10 shares, after the bonus (DRHP p.97, DRHP p.98). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.

17Risks, in plain words

In short

The main questions are slow payments by customers, the cash the business uses, reliance on a few customers and on Punjab, the factory rented from a promoter, and a record of late filings and late statutory payments.

Gleaming Apparels IPO risks

Customers: slow payment: receivables were ₹28.2 crore at March 2026, more than half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.54) → money that is owed cannot pay suppliers or banks, and old dues may not all be collected → ₹8.5 crore was more than six months old and no provision is made (DRHP p.207).

Financial: cash use: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.35) → growth has been funded by bank credit, equity and supplier credit, and the issue money for working capital assumes receivable days stay at 148 → operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.56).

Customers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 68.40% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28) → losing one large buyer would leave a gap that is hard to fill quickly, as there are no long-term contracts → the largest customer brought ₹10.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.150).

Business: one region and one plant: Punjab was 71.58% of FY26 product sales and all production is in one Ludhiana factory (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.143) → floods, labour or power trouble in the region would hit both sales and output → parts of Punjab flooded in July and September 2025 (DRHP p.28).

Promoters: property and conflict: the factory is rented from Ritu Bansal to February 2028, and Infinity Apparels Private Limited, owned by both promoters, is in a similar business (DRHP p.154, DRHP p.38) → the company's home and some of its business depend on promoter decisions → after the issue the promoters would hold about 53.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81).

Regulation: compliance record: nineteen company law forms were filed late, by up to 1,428 days, and provident fund and ESIC dues were paid up to 925 days late (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.34) → penalties may follow and the record shows weak controls until recently → interest on late tax and small supplier dues was ₹0.54 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.212).

Financial: currency: exports were 28.35% of FY26 product sales and there is no hedging policy (DRHP p.144, DRHP p.41) → a stronger rupee would cut rupee revenue and profit → a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore was part of FY26 profit (DRHP p.210).

Issue-specific: the objects are not appraised and there is no monitoring agency (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.43) → use of the money rests on the board and audit committee → ₹7.5 crore of the working capital money is scheduled only for FY28 (DRHP p.87).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

There are no criminal cases and no court cases of size. The company and its promoters have only small income tax and tax deduction demands, one of which the company disputes.

Cases against Gleaming Apparels and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
Income tax demand under section 154, AY 2024Company0.10outstanding; disputed, shown as contingent (DRHP p.258, DRHP p.57)
TDS demands for FY22, FY24, FY25 and FY26Company0.03outstanding (DRHP p.258)
Income tax and TDS demands, five itemsAmit Bansalless than 0.01outstanding (DRHP p.260)
Income tax demands, five itemsRitu Bansalless than 0.01outstanding (DRHP p.260)
Late share transfer in physical formCompanynot quantifiedadjudication applied for (DRHP p.31)

Criminal: none against or by the company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.258, DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.258). Group company: no litigation against or by Infinity Apparels Private Limited (DRHP p.258, DRHP p.259). Creditors: five material creditors were owed ₹2.2 crore and twenty small enterprises ₹0.42 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.260, DRHP p.261). Tax filing: the income tax return for AY 2025-26 was not filed on time, and an updated return with additional tax is required (DRHP p.225).

20What the offer document does not say

The customers in the concentration table are not named. Quantities sold and prices are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by business line are not given. Why material cost fell from 78.25% to 65.40% of revenue in FY26 is not explained (DRHP p.252). Which customers owe the ₹8.5 crore that is more than six months old is not said (DRHP p.207).

How the preference shares issued to Lalit Dua came to be converted into shares held by Roopsi Agarwal, Amit Kumar Agarwal and RGSL Investment LVF is not explained (DRHP p.75, DRHP p.74). What RGSL Investment LVF is, and who owns it, is not described. How much of the advances to related parties is to which entity is not stated (DRHP p.208).

Financial details of Infinity Apparels Private Limited are left to the company website (DRHP p.185). The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.81). The management discussion refers to a section on significant developments after March 31, 2026 that does not appear (DRHP p.261).

Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the conversion of preference shares is given as 4,75,115 shares in most places and 4,74,025 in one note (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.224); the preference shares are dated January 14, 2025 in the capital structure and January 8, 2025 in the accounts (DRHP p.75, DRHP p.203); the FY24 customer and supplier concentration rows carry the same percentages, 25.89%, 43.83% and 75.39% (DRHP p.150);

the receivables ageing for March 2026 is headed November 30, 2026 (DRHP p.218); the accounts say there are no dues to small enterprises while ₹1.7 crore was owed to them at March 2026 (DRHP p.227, DRHP p.206); the industry chapter puts the Indian textile market at US$2.3 billion and US$350 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.123, DRHP p.126);

the global apparel market is US$1.9 trillion in one passage and US$1,749.67 billion in another for 2025 (DRHP p.124, DRHP p.127); employees were 33 at March 2026 and 40 at July 2026 while only two were registered for provident fund (DRHP p.153, DRHP p.152); and the strategy section mentions spinning which the company does not do (DRHP p.147).

21Five questions for management

  1. Who owes the ₹8.5 crore of receivables more than six months old at March 2026, how much has been collected since, and why is no provision made?
  2. What explains the fall in material cost from 78.25% to 65.40% of revenue in FY26: product mix, prices, or the shift from fabric trading to garments?
  3. How did the preference shares issued to Lalit Dua at ₹272 come to be held by Roopsi Agarwal, Amit Kumar Agarwal and RGSL Investment LVF, at what price, and who stands behind RGSL Investment LVF?
  4. What business does Infinity Apparels Private Limited do today, with which customers, and why were ₹1.1 crore of advances given to group companies at March 2026?
  5. With garment capacity at 84.63% used, how will the company make the extra output its working capital plan assumes, and how much of it would go to job workers?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 188 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 188 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Gleaming Apparels Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-09-29188 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceThe largest customer brought 19.90% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 68.40% (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “The largest customer brought 19.90% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 68.40% (DRHP p.150).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore to repay bank loans; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “Why it is raising money: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore to repay bank loans; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.86).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThere is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceOver FY24 to FY26 the company reported ₹17.1 crore of profit after tax and a net operating cash outflow of ₹1.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.56), because money owed by customers went from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore (DRHP p.54).p.54

    “Over FY24 to FY26 the company reported ₹17.1 crore of profit after tax and a net operating cash outflow of ₹1.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.56), because money owed by customers went from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore (DRHP p.54).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsGleaming Apparels makes and trades textile products and ready-made garments for men (DRHP p.134).p.134

    “Gleaming Apparels makes and trades textile products and ready-made garments for men (DRHP p.134).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsGarments: polo T-shirts, crew-neck T-shirts, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers, shorts, tank tops and jackets, made to each buyer's design, size and colour, with embroidery, printing, jacquard collars and similar details (DRHP p.136).p.136

    “Garments: polo T-shirts, crew-neck T-shirts, hoodies, sweatshirts, joggers, shorts, tank tops and jackets, made to each buyer's design, size and colour, with embroidery, printing, jacquard collars and similar details (DRHP p.136).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was set up on November 25, 2021 in Ludhiana as Gleaming Apparels (OPC) Private Limited, a one-person company, and became Gleaming Apparels Limited, a public company, on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.161).p.161

    “The company was set up on November 25, 2021 in Ludhiana as Gleaming Apparels (OPC) Private Limited, a one-person company, and became Gleaming Apparels Limited, a public company, on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.161).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsBefore it, Ritu Bansal ran a garment business under the name Ritu Apparels, a proprietorship (DRHP p.167).p.167

    “Before it, Ritu Bansal ran a garment business under the name Ritu Apparels, a proprietorship (DRHP p.167).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsThe factory at Plot E-235, Phase IV, Focal Point, Ludhiana is rented from Ritu Bansal under an agreement dated February 7, 2026 that runs to February 24, 2028 (DRHP p.154).p.154

    “The factory at Plot E-235, Phase IV, Focal Point, Ludhiana is rented from Ritu Bansal under an agreement dated February 7, 2026 that runs to February 24, 2028 (DRHP p.154).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsIt had 40 employees on its rolls at July 31, 2026 and four contract workers in July 2026 (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “It had 40 employees on its rolls at July 31, 2026 and four contract workers in July 2026 (DRHP p.152).”

  11. 11
    The business, in plain wordsIt holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certificates issued on May 19, 2025 (DRHP p.162).p.162

    “It holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certificates issued on May 19, 2025 (DRHP p.162).”

  12. 12
    Where the money comes fromGarments were 64.47% of FY26 product sales, 43.74% in FY25 and 62.70% in FY24 (DRHP p.136).p.136

    “Garments were 64.47% of FY26 product sales, 43.74% in FY25 and 62.70% in FY24 (DRHP p.136).”

  13. 13
    Where the money comes fromExport rebates (ROSCTL licences and duty drawback) added ₹0.96 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.210).p.210

    “Export rebates (ROSCTL licences and duty drawback) added ₹0.96 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.210).”

  14. 14
    Where the money comes fromExports were 46.39% in FY24 and 17.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.144).p.144

    “Exports were 46.39% in FY24 and 17.19% in FY25 (DRHP p.144).”

  15. 15
    Where the money comes fromIn FY26 the USA took ₹7.5 crore, Nigeria ₹4.8 crore, Panama ₹2.7 crore and South Africa ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.144).p.144

    “In FY26 the USA took ₹7.5 crore, Nigeria ₹4.8 crore, Panama ₹2.7 crore and South Africa ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.144).”

  16. 16
    Where the money comes fromRevenue does depend on a few customers: the largest brought ₹10.9 crore of FY26 revenue and the top five ₹27.6 crore (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “Revenue does depend on a few customers: the largest brought ₹10.9 crore of FY26 revenue and the top five ₹27.6 crore (DRHP p.150).”

  17. 17
    Where the money comes fromThe company had 56 customers in FY26, of which 25 had bought before (DRHP p.146).p.146

    “The company had 56 customers in FY26, of which 25 had bought before (DRHP p.146).”

  18. 18
    Where the money comes fromThere are no long-term contracts with customers (DRHP p.244).p.244

    “There are no long-term contracts with customers (DRHP p.244).”

  19. 19
    Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 9.37% of FY26 material cost and the top ten 58.51% (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “On the supply side, the largest supplier was 9.37% of FY26 material cost and the top ten 58.51% (DRHP p.150).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromAll raw materials are bought in India (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “All raw materials are bought in India (DRHP p.150).”

  21. 21
    The growth recordRevenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55).p.55

    “Revenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55).”

  22. 22
    The growth recordThe company works its EBITDA margin on total income, which includes other income (DRHP p.101).p.101

    “The company works its EBITDA margin on total income, which includes other income (DRHP p.101).”

  23. 23
    The growth recordEBITDA less other income was ₹12.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.268).p.268

    “EBITDA less other income was ₹12.4 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.268).”

  24. 24
    The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 18.87% to 24.36%, up 549 basis points, so from 18.9% to 24.4% rounded (DRHP p.102).p.102

    “EBITDA margin moved from 18.87% to 24.36%, up 549 basis points, so from 18.9% to 24.4% rounded (DRHP p.102).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordRevenue rose 86.53% in FY25 and 19.01% in FY26 (DRHP p.102).p.102

    “Revenue rose 86.53% in FY25 and 19.01% in FY26 (DRHP p.102).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordThe restatement raised FY26 profit after tax from ₹9.7 crore audited to ₹9.9 crore and lowered FY25 from ₹4.5 crore to ₹4.4 crore (DRHP p.191).p.191

    “The restatement raised FY26 profit after tax from ₹9.7 crore audited to ₹9.9 crore and lowered FY25 from ₹4.5 crore to ₹4.4 crore (DRHP p.191).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordThe changes covered gratuity, interest on late tax and on dues to small suppliers, rent and depreciation (DRHP p.201).p.201

    “The changes covered gratuity, interest on late tax and on dues to small suppliers, rent and depreciation (DRHP p.201).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordThere are no audit qualifications (DRHP p.190).p.190

    “There are no audit qualifications (DRHP p.190).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26, −₹0.67 crore in FY25 and ₹1.5 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.56).p.56

    “Cash: operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26, −₹0.67 crore in FY25 and ₹1.5 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.56).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordIn FY26 receivables absorbed ₹12.2 crore (DRHP p.56).p.56

    “In FY26 receivables absorbed ₹12.2 crore (DRHP p.56).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordOther income was ₹1.2 crore in FY26, 9.92% of profit before tax, so 9.9% rounded, almost all of it a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore (DRHP p.213).p.213

    “Other income was ₹1.2 crore in FY26, 9.92% of profit before tax, so 9.9% rounded, almost all of it a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore (DRHP p.213).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.40), and net of ₹0.80 crore of cash and deposits about 0.7× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.102).p.40

    “Debt: borrowings were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.40), and net of ₹0.80 crore of cash and deposits about 0.7× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.102).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 39.47%, so 39.5% rounded (DRHP p.102).p.102

    “Return on capital employed was 39.47%, so 39.5% rounded (DRHP p.102).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 19.90% of FY26 revenue, so 19.9% rounded, the top five 50.52%, so 50.5%, and the top ten 68.40%, so 68.4% (DRHP p.150); the top ten suppliers were 58.51% of FY26 material cost, so 58.5% (DRHP p.150).p.150

    “Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 19.90% of FY26 revenue, so 19.9% rounded, the top five 50.52%, so 50.5%, and the top ten 68.40%, so 68.4% (DRHP p.150); the top ten suppliers were 58.51% of FY26 material cost, so 58.5% (DRHP p.150).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordReceivables: ₹28.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹8.5 crore more than six months old (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “Receivables: ₹28.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹8.5 crore more than six months old (DRHP p.207).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordRelated parties: advances given to related parties stood at ₹1.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.208).p.208

    “Related parties: advances given to related parties stood at ₹1.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.208).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordLate-payment interest: interest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.32 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.212).p.212

    “Late-payment interest: interest on late payments to small suppliers was ₹0.32 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.212).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹0.10 crore, an income tax demand the company disputes (DRHP p.57).p.57

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹0.10 crore, an income tax demand the company disputes (DRHP p.57).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordOrder book: ₹18.4 crore unexecuted at September 15, 2026 (DRHP p.144).p.144

    “Order book: ₹18.4 crore unexecuted at September 15, 2026 (DRHP p.144).”

  40. 40
    The growth recordCapacity: garment utilisation was 84.63% in FY26, so 84.6% rounded (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “Capacity: garment utilisation was 84.63% in FY26, so 84.6% rounded (DRHP p.152).”

  41. 41
    The growth recordPay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).p.211

    “Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).”

  42. 42
    The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “Use of the issue: ₹8.5 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹7.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.86).”

  43. 43
    The growth recordCases: ten small direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal cases (DRHP p.260).p.260

    “Cases: ten small direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal cases (DRHP p.260).”

  44. 44
    What the growth is made ofThe management discussion puts the FY26 rise down to export sales (DRHP p.251).p.251

    “The management discussion puts the FY26 rise down to export sales (DRHP p.251).”

  45. 45
    What the growth is made ofPieces produced are not pieces sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹0.20 crore to ₹3.7 crore over the period (DRHP p.207), so this does not separate price from mix.p.207

    “Pieces produced are not pieces sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹0.20 crore to ₹3.7 crore over the period (DRHP p.207), so this does not separate price from mix.”

  46. 46
    What the growth is made ofMaterial cost fell from 78.25% of revenue in FY25 to 65.40% in FY26, which the management discussion names as the main reason profit before tax rose 116.23% (DRHP p.252).p.252

    “Material cost fell from 78.25% of revenue in FY25 to 65.40% in FY26, which the management discussion names as the main reason profit before tax rose 116.23% (DRHP p.252).”

  47. 47
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 112, 89 and 148 (DRHP p.89)p.89

    “Receivable days | 112, 89 and 148 (DRHP p.89)”

  48. 48
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 91, 72 and 76 (DRHP p.89)p.89

    “Inventory days | 91, 72 and 76 (DRHP p.89)”

  49. 49
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 23, 29 and 41 (DRHP p.89)p.89

    “Payable days | 23, 29 and 41 (DRHP p.89)”

  50. 50
    Earnings qualityOther income as % of PBT | 3.32%, 12.48% and 9.92% (DRHP p.213)p.213

    “Other income as % of PBT | 3.32%, 12.48% and 9.92% (DRHP p.213)”

  51. 51
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share | sales to group companies ₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58)p.58

    “Related-party share | sales to group companies ₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58)”

  52. 52
    Earnings qualityExceptional items | none (DRHP p.55)p.55

    “Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.55)”

  53. 53
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | none (DRHP p.190)p.190

    “Auditor qualifications and emphases | none (DRHP p.190)”

  54. 54
    Earnings qualityReceivables grew from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore in two years, faster than revenue (DRHP p.54).p.54

    “Receivables grew from ₹6.3 crore to ₹28.2 crore in two years, faster than revenue (DRHP p.54).”

  55. 55
    Earnings qualityThe company says the FY26 increase came from credit given to large buyers and export customers (DRHP p.89).p.89

    “The company says the FY26 increase came from credit given to large buyers and export customers (DRHP p.89).”

  56. 56
    Earnings qualityNo provision for doubtful debts is made (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “No provision for doubtful debts is made (DRHP p.207).”

  57. 57
    Earnings qualityOther signs in the accounts: interest on late payments to small suppliers rose from ₹0.02 crore in FY24 to ₹0.32 crore in FY26, and interest on late taxes from ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.22 crore (DRHP p.212).p.212

    “Other signs in the accounts: interest on late payments to small suppliers rose from ₹0.02 crore in FY24 to ₹0.32 crore in FY26, and interest on late taxes from ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.22 crore (DRHP p.212).”

  58. 58
    Earnings qualityProvident fund and ESIC payments for FY24 months were made up to 925 days late (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Provident fund and ESIC payments for FY24 months were made up to 925 days late (DRHP p.34).”

  59. 59
    Earnings qualityThe stock and debtor figures sent to the bank each quarter differed from the books; for the third quarter of FY26 the book debts were ₹26.8 crore and the amount reported was nil (DRHP p.228).p.228

    “The stock and debtor figures sent to the bank each quarter differed from the books; for the third quarter of FY26 the book debts were ₹26.8 crore and the amount reported was nil (DRHP p.228).”

  60. 60
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹42.9 crore: trade receivables ₹28.2 crore, inventories ₹7.5 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.4 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹1.8 crore, cash and bank ₹0.80 crore and other items (DRHP p.54).p.54

    “At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹42.9 crore: trade receivables ₹28.2 crore, inventories ₹7.5 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.4 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹1.8 crore, cash and bank ₹0.80 crore and other items (DRHP p.54).”

  61. 61
    The balance sheetAdvances included ₹1.1 crore to related parties and ₹1.7 crore to suppliers (DRHP p.208).p.208

    “Advances included ₹1.1 crore to related parties and ₹1.7 crore to suppliers (DRHP p.208).”

  62. 62
    The balance sheetCash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore; the rest of the bank balance is fixed deposits, partly given as security (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore; the rest of the bank balance is fixed deposits, partly given as security (DRHP p.207).”

  63. 63
    The balance sheetThe bank loans are secured on the company's current assets, on two industrial properties and a residential plot held in the name of Ritu Bansal or Ritu Apparels, a fixed deposit of ₹0.67 crore, and personal guarantees of Ritu Bansal, Amit Bansal and Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.214).p.214

    “The bank loans are secured on the company's current assets, on two industrial properties and a residential plot held in the name of Ritu Bansal or Ritu Apparels, a fixed deposit of ₹0.67 crore, and personal guarantees of Ritu Bansal, Amit Bansal and Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.214).”

  64. 64
    The balance sheetThe capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (DRHP p.236).p.236

    “The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (DRHP p.236).”

  65. 65
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹0.10 crore and there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).p.57

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹0.10 crore and there are no capital commitments (DRHP p.57).”

  66. 66
    What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).”

  67. 67
    What the money is forWorking capital, ₹8.5 crore: ₹1.0 crore in FY27 and ₹7.5 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.87).p.87

    “Working capital, ₹8.5 crore: ₹1.0 crore in FY27 and ₹7.5 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.87).”

  68. 68
    What the money is forThese estimates rest on the company's own revenue assumption of ₹70.1 crore for FY27 and ₹106.3 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.89); the figures are the company's, not newboard's.p.89

    “These estimates rest on the company's own revenue assumption of ₹70.1 crore for FY27 and ₹106.3 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.89); the figures are the company's, not newboard's.”

  69. 69
    What the money is forRepayment, ₹7.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore of the Punjab & Sind Bank cash credit and ₹4.0 crore of its packing credit, which stood at ₹9.0 crore together on August 31, 2026, with no prepayment penalty (DRHP p.94).p.94

    “Repayment, ₹7.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore of the Punjab & Sind Bank cash credit and ₹4.0 crore of its packing credit, which stood at ₹9.0 crore together on August 31, 2026, with no prepayment penalty (DRHP p.94).”

  70. 70
    What the money is forThe document says lenders' consent has been obtained (DRHP p.92).p.92

    “The document says lenders' consent has been obtained (DRHP p.92).”

  71. 71
    What the money is forAfter repaying, the company says it may need fresh working capital loans (DRHP p.40).p.40

    “After repaying, the company says it may need fresh working capital loans (DRHP p.40).”

  72. 72
    What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.65).p.65

    “The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.65).”

  73. 73
    What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.86).”

  74. 74
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”

  75. 75
    Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 25,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1).”

  76. 76
    Who is sellingThe promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.84).p.84

    “The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.84).”

  77. 77
    PromotersThe promoters are Amit Bansal and Ritu Bansal (DRHP p.180).p.180

    “The promoters are Amit Bansal and Ritu Bansal (DRHP p.180).”

  78. 78
    PromotersThe document states that Ritu Bansal is the spouse of Amit Bansal, that Vanita Jindal, a non-executive director, is the sister of Amit Bansal, and that Vishesh Bansal, the marketing head, is the son of both (DRHP p.178).p.178

    “The document states that Ritu Bansal is the spouse of Amit Bansal, that Vanita Jindal, a non-executive director, is the sister of Amit Bansal, and that Vishesh Bansal, the marketing head, is the son of both (DRHP p.178).”

  79. 79
    PromotersRitu Bansal holds 26,78,400 shares, 45.48% of the company, and Amit Bansal 17,85,585 shares, 30.32% (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “Ritu Bansal holds 26,78,400 shares, 45.48% of the company, and Amit Bansal 17,85,585 shares, 30.32% (DRHP p.81).”

  80. 80
    PromotersExport sales and overseas buyers are handled directly by the Whole-Time Director (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “Export sales and overseas buyers are handled directly by the Whole-Time Director (DRHP p.152).”

  81. 81
    PromotersPay: each promoter was paid ₹0.11 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.169).p.169

    “Pay: each promoter was paid ₹0.11 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.169).”

  82. 82
    PromotersThe terms approved in May 2025 allow a basic salary of ₹1.0 crore a year each for five years (DRHP p.169).p.169

    “The terms approved in May 2025 allow a basic salary of ₹1.0 crore a year each for five years (DRHP p.169).”

  83. 83
    PromotersDirectors' remuneration was ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).p.211

    “Directors' remuneration was ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).”

  84. 84
    Promotersand East Punjab Traders (DRHP p.183).p.183

    “and East Punjab Traders (DRHP p.183).”

  85. 85
    PromotersNo promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.79).p.79

    “No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.79).”

  86. 86
    PromotersPast matters: Amit Bansal was disqualified as a director from November 1, 2018 to October 31, 2023 for non-filing of returns and accounts of Ajanta Hosiery and Exports Private Limited, and the company cannot trace the order removing the disqualification (DRHP p.29).p.29

    “Past matters: Amit Bansal was disqualified as a director from November 1, 2018 to October 31, 2023 for non-filing of returns and accounts of Ajanta Hosiery and Exports Private Limited, and the company cannot trace the order removing the disqualification (DRHP p.29).”

  87. 87
    PromotersCases: ten direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal, regulatory or material civil cases (DRHP p.260).p.260

    “Cases: ten direct tax demands against the promoters, ₹0.01 crore in all; no criminal, regulatory or material civil cases (DRHP p.260).”

  88. 88
    PromotersPromoter economics: Ritu Bansal subscribed for all 14,88,000 shares issued before 2025, 1,00,000 at ₹10 in 2021 and 2022 and 13,88,000 at ₹12.50 in February and March 2023 (DRHP p.74).p.74

    “Promoter economics: Ritu Bansal subscribed for all 14,88,000 shares issued before 2025, 1,00,000 at ₹10 in 2021 and 2022 and 13,88,000 at ₹12.50 in February and March 2023 (DRHP p.74).”

  89. 89
    PromotersOn October 7, 2024 Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal and transferred one share each at ₹10 to five relatives and others (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “On October 7, 2024 Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal and transferred one share each at ₹10 to five relatives and others (DRHP p.80).”

  90. 90
    PromotersBoth then received bonus shares on September 24, 2026 (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Both then received bonus shares on September 24, 2026 (DRHP p.80).”

  91. 91
    Who already owns itThe document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.81).”

  92. 92
    Who already owns itThese were converted on September 23, 2026 into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 each, allotted to Roopsi Agarwal, Amit Kumar Agarwal and RGSL Investment LVF (DRHP p.74).p.74

    “These were converted on September 23, 2026 into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 each, allotted to Roopsi Agarwal, Amit Kumar Agarwal and RGSL Investment LVF (DRHP p.74).”

  93. 93
    Who already owns itAfter the bonus, the price works out to ₹31.55 a share (DRHP p.105).p.105

    “After the bonus, the price works out to ₹31.55 a share (DRHP p.105).”

  94. 94
    Who already owns itRGSL Investment LVF holds 8.05% before the issue (DRHP p.79).p.79

    “RGSL Investment LVF holds 8.05% before the issue (DRHP p.79).”

  95. 95
    What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55).p.55

    “Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹24.6 crore in FY24 to ₹54.5 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹9.9 crore (DRHP p.55).”

  96. 96
    What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 112 days of revenue in FY24 and 148 days in FY26 (DRHP p.89).p.89

    “Receivables: 112 days of revenue in FY24 and 148 days in FY26 (DRHP p.89).”

  97. 97
    What changed just before the IPODirectors' pay: ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).p.211

    “Directors' pay: ₹0.17 crore in FY24 and ₹0.22 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.211).”

  98. 98
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a one-person private company to a public company on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “Public company: converted from a one-person private company to a public company on December 16, 2024 (DRHP p.61).”

  99. 99
    What changed just before the IPOGift of shares: Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal on October 7, 2024 (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Gift of shares: Ritu Bansal gifted 5,95,195 shares to Amit Bansal on October 7, 2024 (DRHP p.80).”

  100. 100
    What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: 1,65,334 preference shares at ₹272 a share, January 2025, to Lalit Dua (DRHP p.75).p.75

    “Pre-IPO placement: 1,65,334 preference shares at ₹272 a share, January 2025, to Lalit Dua (DRHP p.75).”

  101. 101
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: the preference shares were converted into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 a share on September 23, 2026 (DRHP p.74).p.74

    “Last allotment before the IPO: the preference shares were converted into 4,75,115 shares at ₹94.65 a share on September 23, 2026 (DRHP p.74).”

  102. 102
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 2:1 on September 24, 2026, 39,26,230 shares (DRHP p.75).p.75

    “Bonus issue: 2:1 on September 24, 2026, 39,26,230 shares (DRHP p.75).”

  103. 103
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: none appears in the share capital history (DRHP p.74).p.74

    “Share split: none appears in the share capital history (DRHP p.74).”

  104. 104
    What changed just before the IPOwas appointed on April 25, 2025, then for five years from FY26 (DRHP p.66).p.66

    “was appointed on April 25, 2025, then for five years from FY26 (DRHP p.66).”

  105. 105
    What changed just before the IPOThe audit committee was formed on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.172).p.172

    “The audit committee was formed on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.172).”

  106. 106
    What changed just before the IPORegistered office: moved from Punjab Apparel Park, Doraha to Focal Point, Ludhiana on March 25, 2025 (DRHP p.161).p.161

    “Registered office: moved from Punjab Apparel Park, Doraha to Focal Point, Ludhiana on March 25, 2025 (DRHP p.161).”

  107. 107
    What changed just before the IPOCapital: authorised capital raised to ₹10.2 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.162).p.162

    “Capital: authorised capital raised to ₹10.2 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.162).”

  108. 108
    What changed just before the IPODividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.187).p.187

    “Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.187).”

  109. 109
    Capacity and expansionThe factory has two circular knitting machines with 2,400 kg a day of capacity, more than 100 sewing machines rated at 2,750 pieces a day, cutting machines for 1,500 pieces a day and collar machines for 5,000 collars a day (DRHP p.151).p.151

    “The factory has two circular knitting machines with 2,400 kg a day of capacity, more than 100 sewing machines rated at 2,750 pieces a day, cutting machines for 1,500 pieces a day and collar machines for 5,000 collars a day (DRHP p.151).”

  110. 110
    Capacity and expansionProperty, plant and equipment was ₹1.8 crore at March 2026, of which plant and machinery ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.209).p.209

    “Property, plant and equipment was ₹1.8 crore at March 2026, of which plant and machinery ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.209).”

  111. 111
    Capacity and expansionThe issue funds no capital spending (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “The issue funds no capital spending (DRHP p.86).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the company did not commission an industry report; the chapter says its disclosures are "on the basis of the data available on the internet" (DRHP p.43).p.43

    “As claimed: the company did not commission an industry report; the chapter says its disclosures are "on the basis of the data available on the internet" (DRHP p.43).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureThe chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that nobody connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.112).p.112

    “The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that nobody connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.112).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureAt the widest level, Fortune Business Insights puts the global textile market at US$1,065.45 billion in 2025 and projects US$1,955.50 billion by 2034, 7.11% a year, with Asia Pacific holding 44.17% in 2025 (DRHP p.120).p.120

    “At the widest level, Fortune Business Insights puts the global textile market at US$1,065.45 billion in 2025 and projects US$1,955.50 billion by 2034, 7.11% a year, with Asia Pacific holding 44.17% in 2025 (DRHP p.120).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureIt values the global apparel market at US$1,749.67 billion in 2025 and projects US$2,307.04 billion by 2034, 3.52% a year (DRHP p.127).p.127

    “It values the global apparel market at US$1,749.67 billion in 2025 and projects US$2,307.04 billion by 2034, 3.52% a year (DRHP p.127).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureIMARC puts the India apparel market at US$88 billion in 2025 and projects US$117.05 billion by 2034, 3.16% a year (DRHP p.130).p.130

    “IMARC puts the India apparel market at US$88 billion in 2025 and projects US$117.05 billion by 2034, 3.16% a year (DRHP p.130).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureThe nearest figure in the chapter is IMARC's India menswear market, US$21.9 billion in 2025, which IMARC projects at US$42.4 billion by 2034, 7.24% a year (DRHP p.131).p.131

    “The nearest figure in the chapter is IMARC's India menswear market, US$21.9 billion in 2025, which IMARC projects at US$42.4 billion by 2034, 7.24% a year (DRHP p.131).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: India's textiles and apparel industry is about 2% of GDP and about 11% of manufacturing gross value added as of February 2026, and employs more than 45 million people (DRHP p.123).p.123

    “Size over time: India's textiles and apparel industry is about 2% of GDP and about 11% of manufacturing gross value added as of February 2026, and employs more than 45 million people (DRHP p.123).”

  119. 119
    Market size and industry structureIndia's exports of textiles and apparel were US$32.63 billion in April to February of FY26, ready-made garments US$14.53 billion of it, 45% (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “India's exports of textiles and apparel were US$32.63 billion in April to February of FY26, ready-made garments US$14.53 billion of it, 45% (DRHP p.124).”

  120. 120
    Market size and industry structureSegments: Fortune Business Insights divides textiles into technical, home, apparel and industrial textiles, and expects apparel textiles to hold 30.30% in 2026; by fibre, synthetic fibres 68.05% in 2026 (DRHP p.122).p.122

    “Segments: Fortune Business Insights divides textiles into technical, home, apparel and industrial textiles, and expects apparel textiles to hold 30.30% in 2026; by fibre, synthetic fibres 68.05% in 2026 (DRHP p.122).”

  121. 121
    Market size and industry structureIn India, IMARC divides apparel into mass, premium and luxury, with mass at 71.6% of the market in 2025 (DRHP p.130).p.130

    “In India, IMARC divides apparel into mass, premium and luxury, with mass at 71.6% of the market in 2025 (DRHP p.130).”

  122. 122
    Market size and industry structureThe company describes itself as focused on affordable clothing (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “The company describes itself as focused on affordable clothing (DRHP p.38).”

  123. 123
    Market size and industry structureStructure: IMARC says organised retail is about 45% of Indian apparel sales as of 2025, and that the unorganised part creates pricing pressure (DRHP p.131).p.131

    “Structure: IMARC says organised retail is about 45% of Indian apparel sales as of 2025, and that the unorganised part creates pricing pressure (DRHP p.131).”

  124. 124
    Market size and industry structureThe company says its segment is fragmented and dominated by unorganised suppliers (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “The company says its segment is fragmented and dominated by unorganised suppliers (DRHP p.41).”

  125. 125
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: India's cotton crop for 2025-26 is estimated at 292.15 lakh bales of 170 kg (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “Inputs and trade: India's cotton crop for 2025-26 is estimated at 292.15 lakh bales of 170 kg (DRHP p.124).”

  126. 126
    Market size and industry structureIt holds a factory licence to December 31, 2027, a white category registration from the Punjab Pollution Control Board, a fire certificate to September 1, 2028 and an importer-exporter code (DRHP p.263).p.263

    “It holds a factory licence to December 31, 2027, a white category registration from the Punjab Pollution Control Board, a fire certificate to September 1, 2028 and an importer-exporter code (DRHP p.263).”

  127. 127
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: raw material price swings in cotton, polyester and viscose, supply chain disruptions, and return rates of 35% to 50% in some online apparel categories (DRHP p.131).p.131

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: raw material price swings in cotton, polyester and viscose, supply chain disruptions, and return rates of 35% to 50% in some online apparel categories (DRHP p.131).”

  128. 128
    Competitive positionApparels are shown consolidated and Bhandari Hosiery standalone (DRHP p.98).p.98

    “Apparels are shown consolidated and Bhandari Hosiery standalone (DRHP p.98).”

  129. 129
    Peers the company namedApparels Limited (DRHP p.102).p.102

    “Apparels Limited (DRHP p.102).”

  130. 130
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: slow payment: receivables were ₹28.2 crore at March 2026, more than half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.54) → money that is owed cannot pay suppliers or banks, and old dues may not all be collected → ₹8.5 crore was more than six months old and no provision is made (DRHP p.207).p.54

    “Customers: slow payment: receivables were ₹28.2 crore at March 2026, more than half of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.54) → money that is owed cannot pay suppliers or banks, and old dues may not all be collected → ₹8.5 crore was more than six months old and no provision is made (DRHP p.207).”

  131. 131
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash use: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.35) → growth has been funded by bank credit, equity and supplier credit, and the issue money for working capital assumes receivable days stay at 148 → operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.56).p.35

    “Financial: cash use: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.35) → growth has been funded by bank credit, equity and supplier credit, and the issue money for working capital assumes receivable days stay at 148 → operating cash flow was −₹2.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.56).”

  132. 132
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 68.40% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28) → losing one large buyer would leave a gap that is hard to fill quickly, as there are no long-term contracts → the largest customer brought ₹10.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.150).p.28

    “Customers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 68.40% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.28) → losing one large buyer would leave a gap that is hard to fill quickly, as there are no long-term contracts → the largest customer brought ₹10.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.150).”

  133. 133
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one region and one plant: Punjab was 71.58% of FY26 product sales and all production is in one Ludhiana factory (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.143) → floods, labour or power trouble in the region would hit both sales and output → parts of Punjab flooded in July and September 2025 (DRHP p.28).p.28

    “Business: one region and one plant: Punjab was 71.58% of FY26 product sales and all production is in one Ludhiana factory (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.143) → floods, labour or power trouble in the region would hit both sales and output → parts of Punjab flooded in July and September 2025 (DRHP p.28).”

  134. 134
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: currency: exports were 28.35% of FY26 product sales and there is no hedging policy (DRHP p.144, DRHP p.41) → a stronger rupee would cut rupee revenue and profit → a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore was part of FY26 profit (DRHP p.210).p.210

    “Financial: currency: exports were 28.35% of FY26 product sales and there is no hedging policy (DRHP p.144, DRHP p.41) → a stronger rupee would cut rupee revenue and profit → a foreign exchange gain of ₹1.1 crore was part of FY26 profit (DRHP p.210).”

  135. 135
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the objects are not appraised and there is no monitoring agency (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.43) → use of the money rests on the board and audit committee → ₹7.5 crore of the working capital money is scheduled only for FY28 (DRHP p.87).p.87

    “Issue-specific: the objects are not appraised and there is no monitoring agency (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.43) → use of the money rests on the board and audit committee → ₹7.5 crore of the working capital money is scheduled only for FY28 (DRHP p.87).”

  136. 136
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTDS demands for FY22, FY24, FY25 and FY26 | Company | 0.03 | outstanding (DRHP p.258)p.258

    “TDS demands for FY22, FY24, FY25 and FY26 | Company | 0.03 | outstanding (DRHP p.258)”

  137. 137
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax and TDS demands, five items | Amit Bansal | less than 0.01 | outstanding (DRHP p.260)p.260

    “Income tax and TDS demands, five items | Amit Bansal | less than 0.01 | outstanding (DRHP p.260)”

  138. 138
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands, five items | Ritu Bansal | less than 0.01 | outstanding (DRHP p.260)p.260

    “Income tax demands, five items | Ritu Bansal | less than 0.01 | outstanding (DRHP p.260)”

  139. 139
    Litigation and regulatory mattersLate share transfer in physical form | Company | not quantified | adjudication applied for (DRHP p.31)p.31

    “Late share transfer in physical form | Company | not quantified | adjudication applied for (DRHP p.31)”

  140. 140
    Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.258).p.258

    “Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.258).”

  141. 141
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax filing: the income tax return for AY 2025-26 was not filed on time, and an updated return with additional tax is required (DRHP p.225).p.225

    “Tax filing: the income tax return for AY 2025-26 was not filed on time, and an updated return with additional tax is required (DRHP p.225).”

  142. 142
    Related-party transactionsThe group companies named are Infinity Apparels Private Limited and the proprietorships Gleaming Apparels, Radiant Exports, Krafts Apparels and Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.58).p.58

    “The group companies named are Infinity Apparels Private Limited and the proprietorships Gleaming Apparels, Radiant Exports, Krafts Apparels and Ritu Apparels (DRHP p.58).”

  143. 143
    Related-party transactionsKey managers also lent ₹0.30 crore and were repaid ₹0.56 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.59).p.59

    “Key managers also lent ₹0.30 crore and were repaid ₹0.56 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.59).”

  144. 144
    Related-party transactionsThe company says these transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “The company says these transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.42).”

  145. 145
    What the offer document does not sayWhy material cost fell from 78.25% to 65.40% of revenue in FY26 is not explained (DRHP p.252).p.252

    “Why material cost fell from 78.25% to 65.40% of revenue in FY26 is not explained (DRHP p.252).”

  146. 146
    What the offer document does not sayWhich customers owe the ₹8.5 crore that is more than six months old is not said (DRHP p.207).p.207

    “Which customers owe the ₹8.5 crore that is more than six months old is not said (DRHP p.207).”

  147. 147
    What the offer document does not sayHow much of the advances to related parties is to which entity is not stated (DRHP p.208).p.208

    “How much of the advances to related parties is to which entity is not stated (DRHP p.208).”

  148. 148
    What the offer document does not sayFinancial details of Infinity Apparels Private Limited are left to the company website (DRHP p.185).p.185

    “Financial details of Infinity Apparels Private Limited are left to the company website (DRHP p.185).”

  149. 149
    What the offer document does not sayThe issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86).p.86

    “The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.86).”

  150. 150
    What the offer document does not sayThe after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.81).”

  151. 151
    What the offer document does not sayThe management discussion refers to a section on significant developments after March 31, 2026 that does not appear (DRHP p.261).p.261

    “The management discussion refers to a section on significant developments after March 31, 2026 that does not appear (DRHP p.261).”

  152. 152
    What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the conversion of preference shares is given as 4,75,115 shares in most places and 4,74,025 in one note (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.224); the preference shares are dated January 14, 2025 in the capital structure and January 8, 2025 in p.150

    “Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the conversion of preference shares is given as 4,75,115 shares in most places and 4,74,025 in one note (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.224); the preference shares are dated January 14, 2025 in the capital structure and January 8, 2025 in the accounts (DRHP p.75, DRHP p.203); the FY24 customer and supplier concentration rows carry the same percentages, 25.89%, 43.83% and 75.39% (DRHP p.150); the receivables ageing for March 2026 is headed November 30, 2026 (DRHP p.218); the accounts say there are no dues to small enterprises, while ₹1.7 crore was owed to them at March 2026 (DRHP p.227, DRHP p.206); the industry chapter puts the Indian textile market at US$2.3 billion and US$350 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.123, DRHP p.126); the global apparel market is US$1.9 trillion in one passage and US$1,749.67 billion in another for 2025 (DRHP p.124, DRHP p.127); employees were 33 at March 2026 and 40 at July 2026, while only two were registered for provident fund (DRHP p.153, DRHP p.152); and the strategy section mentions spinning, which the company does not do (DRHP p.147).”

  153. 153
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 18.9% → 24.4% | (DRHP p.102)p.102

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 18.9% → 24.4% | (DRHP p.102)”

  154. 154
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 25,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.86)p.86

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 25,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.86)”

  155. 155
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”

  156. 156
    Key figuresIssue | Working capital from fresh issue | ₹8.5 cr | (DRHP p.86)p.86

    “Issue | Working capital from fresh issue | ₹8.5 cr | (DRHP p.86)”

  157. 157
    Key figuresIssue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹7.0 cr | (DRHP p.86)p.86

    “Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹7.0 cr | (DRHP p.86)”

  158. 158
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 19.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)p.150

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 19.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)”

  159. 159
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 50.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)p.150

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 50.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 68.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)p.150

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 68.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.150)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 58.5% of FY26 material cost | (DRHP p.150)p.150

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 58.5% of FY26 material cost | (DRHP p.150)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 39.5% | (DRHP p.102)p.102

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 39.5% | (DRHP p.102)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹10.5 cr | (DRHP p.40)p.40

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹10.5 cr | (DRHP p.40)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹2.6 cr | (DRHP p.56)p.56

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹2.6 cr | (DRHP p.56)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresWorth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | 9.9% | (DRHP p.213)p.213

    “Worth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | 9.9% | (DRHP p.213)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresWorth reading | Trade receivables at March 31, 2026 | ₹28.2 cr | (DRHP p.207)p.207

    “Worth reading | Trade receivables at March 31, 2026 | ₹28.2 cr | (DRHP p.207)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresWorth reading | Receivables more than six months old | ₹8.5 cr | (DRHP p.207)p.207

    “Worth reading | Receivables more than six months old | ₹8.5 cr | (DRHP p.207)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cash conversion cycle FY26 | 183 days | (DRHP p.91)p.91

    “Worth reading | Cash conversion cycle FY26 | 183 days | (DRHP p.91)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresWorth reading | Advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹1.1 cr | (DRHP p.208)p.208

    “Worth reading | Advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹1.1 cr | (DRHP p.208)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresWorth reading | Interest on late payments to small suppliers FY26 | ₹0.32 cr | (DRHP p.212)p.212

    “Worth reading | Interest on late payments to small suppliers FY26 | ₹0.32 cr | (DRHP p.212)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.10 cr | (DRHP p.57)p.57

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.10 cr | (DRHP p.57)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 10 tax demands, ₹0.01 cr | (DRHP p.260)p.260

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 10 tax demands, ₹0.01 cr | (DRHP p.260)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresWorth reading | Order book unexecuted at September 15, 2026 | ₹18.4 cr | (DRHP p.144)p.144

    “Worth reading | Order book unexecuted at September 15, 2026 | ₹18.4 cr | (DRHP p.144)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWorth reading | Garment capacity utilisation FY26 | 84.6% | (DRHP p.152)p.152

    “Worth reading | Garment capacity utilisation FY26 | 84.6% | (DRHP p.152)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWorth reading | Directors' remuneration FY26 | ₹0.22 cr | (DRHP p.211)p.211

    “Worth reading | Directors' remuneration FY26 | ₹0.22 cr | (DRHP p.211)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹24.6 cr → ₹54.5 cr | (DRHP p.55)p.55

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹24.6 cr → ₹54.5 cr | (DRHP p.55)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹2.9 cr → ₹9.9 cr | (DRHP p.55)p.55

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹2.9 cr → ₹9.9 cr | (DRHP p.55)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 112 → 148 | (DRHP p.89)p.89

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 112 → 148 | (DRHP p.89)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.17 cr → ₹0.22 cr | (DRHP p.211)p.211

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.17 cr → ₹0.22 cr | (DRHP p.211)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, September 2026 | (DRHP p.75)p.75

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, September 2026 | (DRHP p.75)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹272 a share, January 2025 (convertible preference shares) | (DRHP p.75)p.75

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹272 a share, January 2025 (convertible preference shares) | (DRHP p.75)”

  182. 182
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹94.65 a share, September 2026 (preference shares converted into 4,75,115 shares) | (DRHP p.74)p.74

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹94.65 a share, September 2026 (preference shares converted into 4,75,115 shares) | (DRHP p.74)”

  183. 183
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Vishal P Gupta & Associates to Rajesh Mehru & Co., 2025 | (DRHP p.66)p.66

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | Vishal P Gupta & Associates to Rajesh Mehru & Co., 2025 | (DRHP p.66)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (DRHP p.61)p.61

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (DRHP p.61)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Textiles and apparel | (DRHP p.134)p.134

    “Who is involved | Industry | Textiles and apparel | (DRHP p.134)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Amit Bansal | (DRHP p.180)p.180

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Amit Bansal | (DRHP p.180)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ritu Bansal | (DRHP p.180)p.180

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ritu Bansal | (DRHP p.180)”

  188. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | RGSL Investment LVF, 8.05% before the issue | (DRHP p.79)p.79

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | RGSL Investment LVF, 8.05% before the issue | (DRHP p.79)”

Gleaming Apparels SME IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹24.6 cr → ₹54.5 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹2.9 cr → ₹9.9 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
112 → 148
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.17 cr → ₹0.22 cr
Bonus issue
2:1, September 2026
Pre-IPO placement
₹272 a share, January 2025 (convertible preference shares)
Last allotment before the IPO
₹94.65 a share, September 2026 (preference shares converted into 4,75,115 shares)
Auditor change
Vishal P Gupta & Associates to Rajesh Mehru & Co., 2025
Converted to a public company
December 2024

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Gleaming Apparels SME IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 84.9% a year against revenue's 49.0%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹2.6 cr in the latest year.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 10 tax demands, ₹0.01 cr.

  • Receivable days rose

    Receivable days rose from 112 to 148.

  • Working capital over 150 days

    Working capital is 183 days of revenue.

Gleaming Apparels SME IPO: questions answered

When will the Gleaming Apparels SME IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.

What are Gleaming Apparels SME's financials?

Revenue went ₹24.6 cr to ₹54.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 49.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹2.9 cr to ₹9.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 84.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Gleaming Apparels SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 19.9% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 68.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Gleaming Apparels SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Gleaming Apparels SME IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Gleaming Apparels SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.