Gorantla Geosynthetics Limited IPO
Construction and infrastructure · DRHP 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Sept 2026
A Chennai company that supplies and installs geosynthetic liners, builds scientific landfills and landfill caps, and biomines old municipal waste dumps, mostly in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26.
Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 13.8%higher than 23% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 24.9%higher than 15% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 23.9% → 29.1%higher than 88% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 40,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 66.8% → 48.1%
- Promoter and promoter group holding before → after
- 81.7% → 58.8%
- Equipment from fresh issue
- ₹21.2 cr
- Working capital from fresh issue
- ₹20.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 30.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 77% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 92.5% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 96.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 90% of studied issues
- Top ten suppliers
- 63.7% of FY26 cost of goods sold
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.9×
- ROCE FY26
- 23.9%higher than 24% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.0×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹41.9 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹1.9 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 1.2%
- Related-party sales FY24
- ₹18.0 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹4.7 cr
- Cases against promoters
- no criminal or regulatory cases
- Order book at March 31, 2026
- ₹235.6 cr, of which ₹120.0 cr a letter of intent
- Receivable days FY26
- 255
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Gorantla Geosynthetics Limited: what the offer document says
Published 19 Oct 2026 · 7,938 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs and installs plastic lining systems for landfills, caps closed dumps, digs up and sorts old dumped waste ("biomining"), and supplies geomembranes, geotextiles and similar products it buys from manufacturers (DRHP p.198, DRHP p.32).
Who pays it: municipal corporations, urban local bodies and public sector undertakings brought 51.11% of FY26 revenue, the rest came from private customers and contractors (DRHP p.228). The largest customer brought 30.93% of FY26 revenue and the top five 92.54% (DRHP p.27). No customer in the concentration table is named.
Why it is raising money: ₹21.2 crore for biomining and waste processing machines (trommel screens, shredders, an excavator, a tipper) and ₹20.0 crore for working capital, plus a general corporate purposes amount left blank (DRHP p.120). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26, about 13.8% a year, and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore, about 24.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).
The one thing to understand: the profit is not yet turning into cash. Money owed by customers rose from ₹36.5 crore to ₹65.9 crore over the two years and receivable days went from 149 to 255, so operating cash flow was −₹11.1 crore in FY24 and −₹1.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.79).
02The business, in plain words
The company does three things around waste dumps: it lines new landfills with plastic sheets, it covers old ones, and it digs up old waste and sorts it. It does not make the sheets. It buys them and installs them.
What Gorantla Geosynthetics does
A city or a public sector plant needs a landfill lined, a dump capped or old waste cleared → the company wins a tender or a sub-contract → it buys geosynthetic sheets from manufacturers, brings excavators, trommel screens and sub-contractors to the site, lays and welds liners or digs, screens and separates waste → it bills against measured work or tonnes processed, with part of each bill held back until the defect period ends (DRHP p.210, DRHP p.226, DRHP p.227).
The company was incorporated in Chennai on June 20, 2006 as Gorantla Geosynthetics Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate on September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2). It started with supply and installation of geosynthetics and moved into scientific landfills, landfill capping and biomining; its first government order came in 2014 (DRHP p.199, DRHP p.256).
Revenue comes from three lines (DRHP p.210):
- Services: scientific landfilling and capping, biomining, and turnkey geosynthetic installation at sites such as reservoirs, golf courses and oil storage yards (DRHP p.217).
- Products: geomembranes, geotextiles, clay liners, geogrids, geocells and other sheets bought from manufacturers and sold on (DRHP p.222).
- By-products: refuse-derived fuel (RDF), "biosoil" and wood scrap recovered from biomined waste and sold to cement plants and recyclers (DRHP p.225).
The company is not a manufacturer and says installed capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.234). At August 31, 2026 it owned 15 items of plant and machinery and hired 5 more, and had 95 employees, 71 of them in projects (DRHP p.208, DRHP p.232). It works from a leased registered office in Chennai and a regional office in Bengaluru (DRHP p.235).
Earnings equation: for biomining, Revenue = tonnes of legacy waste processed × rate per tonne; for installation, Revenue = square metres installed × rate. The document gives volumes: 5,15,250 tonnes biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139). Biomining revenue of ₹25.8 crore in FY26 over those tonnes is about ₹501 a tonne, against about ₹467 a tonne in FY24 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.217, DRHP p.139). Installation revenue is not split out, so no rate per square metre can be worked out.
03Where the money comes from
Most sales now come from services, not from selling sheets. A few customers bring almost all of the money, and most of it comes from one state. In the earlier years, some of the biggest buyers and sellers were firms linked to the promoter family.
By line (₹ crore):
| Line | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biomining | 16.1 | 17.2 | 25.8 |
| Scientific landfilling and capping | 0.24 | 0.03 | 8.3 |
| Turnkey projects | 9.2 | 8.9 | 30.0 |
| Sale of products and by-products | 31.8 | 39.6 | 10.1 |
| Revenue from operations | 57.3 | 65.7 | 74.3 |
Source: DRHP p.217, DRHP p.218, DRHP p.307, converted from ₹ lakh. Services were 44.53% of FY24 revenue and 86.39% of FY26 (DRHP p.218). Of FY26 product revenue, 91.23% was "by-products and other trading products" (DRHP p.225). In FY24 and FY25 product revenue also included trading in "certain commodity products", which stopped in FY26; the document does not say what they were (DRHP p.332, DRHP p.336). The company changed its objects clause in September 2026 to allow trading in edible oils, including crude degummed soyabean oil (DRHP p.251).
By customer type, government and public sector clients were 29.36% of FY24 revenue and 51.11% of FY26 (DRHP p.228). Work done as a sub-contractor to another contractor was 70.64% of FY24 revenue and 48.89% of FY26 (DRHP p.34).
By state, Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue, up from 21.24% in FY24; Tamil Nadu fell from 48.73% to 13.49%; Jharkhand was 14.38% (DRHP p.36).
Gorantla Geosynthetics customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 18.60% | 19.17% | 30.93% |
| Top three | 48.77% | 43.34% | 67.70% |
| Top five | 70.66% | 62.12% | 92.54% |
| Top ten | 96.79% | 90.49% | 96.60% |
Source: DRHP p.26, DRHP p.27. Revenue does depend on a few customers: five customers brought ₹68.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹74.3 crore (DRHP p.27). The largest FY26 customer brought ₹23.0 crore (DRHP p.229). No customer is named in this table, and there are no long-term contracts that oblige customers to give more work (DRHP p.27).
Related-party sales, from the related-party note: in FY24 the company sold ₹10.7 crore (₹1,065.65 lakh) to LRK Geotech Private Limited and ₹2.8 crore to the promoter, Praveenkumar Gorantla, and in FY25 ₹5.7 crore to LRK Geotech Private Limited, an enterprise over which key managerial personnel and their relatives exercise significant influence (DRHP p.83). The concentration table does not name its customers, so the document does not say which of them these are (DRHP p.230).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 27.02% of FY26 cost of goods sold and the top ten 63.74% (DRHP p.33). The related-party note records purchases of ₹7.5 crore from Geo Dukan in FY24 and ₹5.9 crore from RRR Wastetech Private Limited in FY25, both related parties (DRHP p.83); the supplier table does not name its suppliers (DRHP p.33). Purchases are on purchase orders, with no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.33).
04The growth record
Sales and profit grew over the three years, and the profit margin got wider. But the cash from the business went out in two of the three years, because customers paid slowly.
Gorantla Geosynthetics financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 57.3 | 65.7 | 74.3 |
| EBITDA | 13.7 | 16.2 | 21.6 |
| EBITDA margin % | 23.94 | 24.72 | 29.12 |
| Profit after tax | 7.5 | 7.6 | 11.6 |
| PAT margin % (on total income) | 12.55 | 11.53 | 15.62 |
| Operating cash flow | −11.1 | 8.9 | −1.9 |
| Net worth | 19.1 | 32.5 | 44.1 |
| Borrowings (balance sheet) | 34.4 | 29.1 | 42.8 |
| RoE % | 38.98 | 23.47 | 26.35 |
| RoCE % | 24.89 | 26.16 | 23.93 |
Source: DRHP p.76, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.79, DRHP p.139, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78). Borrowings in the table are long-term plus short-term borrowings as shown in the balance sheet, which include finance lease obligations in FY25 and FY26; excluding leases, borrowings at March 31, 2026 were ₹41.9 crore (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.321).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26:
- Revenue grew about 13.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 13.84% (DRHP p.201).
- EBITDA grew about 25.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.139).
- Profit after tax grew about 24.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 24.95% (DRHP p.201).
- EBITDA margin moved from 23.94% to 29.12%, up 518 basis points, so from 23.9% to 29.1% rounded (DRHP p.139).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. The restatement changed profit: FY24 profit was ₹7.2 crore as audited and ₹7.5 crore restated, FY25 ₹8.4 crore audited and ₹7.6 crore restated, and FY26 ₹11.3 crore audited and ₹11.6 crore restated (DRHP p.316, DRHP p.317, DRHP p.318). The FY25 cut came largely from reversing a ₹0.95 crore exceptional gain from building depreciation already corrected in the opening balance, and from tax restated into the right years (DRHP p.302, DRHP p.317). The examining firm reports no qualifications in the statutory auditor's reports (DRHP p.290).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹11.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79). In FY26 receivables absorbed ₹28.4 crore of cash (DRHP p.79).
- Other income was ₹0.19 crore, about 1.2% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹16.2 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78). In FY24 it was ₹2.1 crore, about 19.1% of profit before tax, including ₹0.95 crore of supplier discounts and ₹0.35 crore of profit on gold bullion (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.307).
- Debt: borrowings excluding leases were ₹41.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321), debt to equity 0.95 times, so 1.0× rounded (DRHP p.139), and net debt of ₹41.5 crore about 1.9× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.139). Return on capital employed was 23.93%, so 23.9% rounded (DRHP p.139). Finance cost was ₹4.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 30.93% of FY26 revenue, so 30.9% rounded, the top five 92.54%, so 92.5%, and the top ten 96.60%, so 96.6% (DRHP p.27); the top ten suppliers were 63.74% of FY26 cost of goods sold, so 63.7% (DRHP p.33).
- Related-party sales: sales to related parties were ₹18.0 crore in FY24 (₹2.8 crore to the promoter and ₹15.2 crore to LRK Geotech Private Limited and RRR Wastetech Private Limited), ₹9.7 crore in FY25 and nil in FY26 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83).
- Contingent liabilities: an income tax demand of ₹4.7 crore for assessment year 2022-23, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹5.8 crore (DRHP p.81).
- Order book: ₹235.6 crore at March 31, 2026, including a ₹120.0 crore letter of intent on which no work has started (DRHP p.27).
- Use of the issue: ₹21.2 crore of the fresh issue for equipment and ₹20.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.120).
- Industry: the company describes itself as a solid waste management and geosynthetics company (DRHP p.198).
05What the growth is made of
The growth came from service projects, mainly biomining, landfill work and turnkey jobs. At the same time, sales of products and trading fell sharply. The document gives tonnes and square metres, but not enough to split the growth fully into volume and price.
Revenue rose ₹17.0 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).
Services up: services revenue rose from ₹25.5 crore to ₹64.1 crore, an increase of ₹38.6 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.307). Within that, turnkey projects went from ₹9.2 crore to ₹30.0 crore, landfilling and capping from ₹0.24 crore to ₹8.3 crore, and biomining from ₹16.1 crore to ₹25.8 crore (DRHP p.217, DRHP p.218).
Products down: product and by-product revenue fell from ₹31.8 crore to ₹10.1 crore, a fall of ₹21.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.307). The company puts this down to the end of its trading operations and lower geosynthetic product sales, which fell from ₹7.1 crore in FY25 to ₹0.89 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.336).
Volume: legacy waste biomined rose from 3,45,000 tonnes in FY24 to 5,15,250 tonnes in FY26, and geosynthetics installed from 3,50,500 to 8,95,555 square metres (DRHP p.139). At the FY24 rate of about ₹467 a tonne, the extra tonnes account for roughly ₹7.9 crore of the ₹9.7 crore rise in biomining revenue; the rest is a higher rate per tonne (our arithmetic, DRHP p.139, DRHP p.217).
Geography: Karnataka revenue went from ₹12.2 crore to ₹51.0 crore, while Tamil Nadu fell from ₹27.9 crore to ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.36).
Related parties running down: sales to related parties were about 31.5% of FY24 revenue and nil in FY26, so the FY24 base leans on them (our arithmetic, DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83, DRHP p.78).
The document does not give installation revenue apart from other turnkey work, or the rates on each contract, so the rest of the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding.
06Earnings quality
Over three years the company earned a profit but took in less cash than it spent on running the business. The main reason is money still owed by customers, which takes many months to come in. Some income is held back by clients until projects are fully finished.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹26.7 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹4.1 crore of net operating cash outflow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.79) |
| Receivable days | 149, 206 and 255 (DRHP p.30) |
| Inventory days | 32, 57 and 40 (DRHP p.30) |
| Payable days | 37, 27 and 65 (DRHP p.30) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 76.9% in FY26, ₹57.1 crore on ₹74.3 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.29, DRHP p.78) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 19.1%, 4.7% and 1.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78) |
| Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹0.72 crore; ₹0.83 crore of IPO expenses held as a current asset (DRHP p.303, DRHP p.306) |
| Related-party share of revenue | about 31.5% in FY24, 14.7% in FY25, nil in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83) |
| Exceptional items | none in the restated figures (DRHP p.78) |
| Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.290) |
The item that needs explaining is receivables. They were ₹65.9 crore at March 31, 2026, up from ₹37.7 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.77). Of that, ₹34.7 crore was under six months past due, ₹14.6 crore six months to a year, ₹8.9 crore one to two years and ₹1.5 crore more than two years; ₹6.1 crore was unbilled (DRHP p.309). On top of receivables, retention money of ₹8.7 crore sits in non-current assets, and retention plus margin money came to ₹12.7 crore (DRHP p.305, DRHP p.30). The company puts the longer collection down to more government work, where payment waits on certification (DRHP p.128).
Write-offs: ₹3.2 crore of bad debts were written off in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.308). In FY25 the company also wrote off fixed assets that "were not in existence" (DRHP p.302).
07The balance sheet
The company runs on bank loans, and most of its assets are money owed by customers. Very little cash sits in the bank, and that cash is mostly held as security for guarantees. The issue money is meant for machines and working capital, not for paying off loans.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹113.3 crore: trade receivables ₹65.9 crore, other non-current assets ₹20.5 crore (retention money ₹8.7 crore, capital advances ₹6.2 crore, margin money deposits ₹4.0 crore), property, plant and equipment ₹13.0 crore (₹9.3 crore of it buildings), other current assets ₹7.9 crore and cash and bank balances ₹0.46 crore (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.302, DRHP p.305). Against them: short-term borrowings ₹30.8 crore, long-term borrowings ₹12.0 crore, trade payables ₹10.1 crore, other current liabilities ₹11.1 crore and net worth ₹44.1 crore (DRHP p.76).
Borrowings at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.323 to DRHP p.326):
- ICICI Bank cash credit ₹16.9 crore at repo rate plus 3.5%.
- Yes Bank cash credit ₹6.8 crore and Yes Bank term loan ₹5.6 crore, secured on property.
- SIDBI term loan ₹7.0 crore and SIDBI working capital ₹0.50 crore.
- NSIC raw material assistance ₹4.9 crore at 10.25%.
The promoter and promoter group had given personal guarantees of ₹36.3 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.85). Bank guarantees outstanding were ₹18.5 crore (DRHP p.58). Cash and bank balances of ₹0.46 crore were almost entirely margin money against guarantees (DRHP p.306).
The company owns one property, a 1,476.55 sq. ft. apartment on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai, bought for ₹3.8 crore in 2018 and listed as a guest house (DRHP p.235). The Yes Bank term loan is secured on a flat on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam (DRHP p.325). It also holds 987 grams of gold and jewellery at a cost of ₹0.67 crore as an investment (DRHP p.305).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings excluding leases | 41.9 | not stated |
| Net worth | 44.1 | not stated |
| Equipment from fresh issue | - | 21.2 |
| Working capital from fresh issue | - | 20.0 |
| Debt repayment from fresh issue | - | nil |
Source: DRHP p.321, DRHP p.120. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.321). The working capital plan for FY27 still uses ₹30.0 crore of borrowings and ₹10.9 crore of internal accruals beside ₹20.0 crore from the issue, and assumes receivable days fall to 180 (DRHP p.127).
08What the money is for
The money will pay for machines for digging and sorting old waste, and will pay for day to day running costs. None of it is set aside to repay loans. No orders for the machines have been placed yet.
Gorantla Geosynthetics IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment and machinery for biomining and waste processing | 21.2 | not computable |
| Working capital | 20.0 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is less |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.120, DRHP p.131. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.119).
Equipment, ₹21.2 crore: four Terex tracked trommel screens at ₹2.6 crore each, two Jainum trommel lines at ₹2.9 crore each, three Ecoster 500 tonnes a day biomining sets at ₹0.99 crore each, two Ecoster shredders at ₹0.40 crore each, a CX220 LC excavator at ₹0.67 crore and an Eicher tipper at ₹0.42 crore, all from quotations dated September 2026 and excluding GST (DRHP p.122, DRHP p.123). No orders are placed (DRHP p.121).
Orders are planned within a month of receiving the money, with delivery, installation and start-up over the following three to five months, all in FY27 (DRHP p.124, DRHP p.125). GST and any cost increase are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.124).
Working capital, ₹20.0 crore: in FY27, towards a projected requirement of ₹60.9 crore (DRHP p.127).
The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.132). A monitoring agency is to be appointed (DRHP p.132).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares in this issue. All the shares are new, so all the money goes to the company.
Gorantla Geosynthetics IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "not applicable" (DRHP p.1). The promoter and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.118).
10Promoters
One person, the managing director, is the promoter and holds two thirds of the company. Family members hold more. The company has done business with family firms, borrowed on family guarantees and rents its office from a family member.
The promoter is Praveenkumar Gorantla, Chairman and Managing Director, aged 47, with a B.Com. and over 20 years in waste management and geosynthetics, and a director since incorporation (DRHP p.260, DRHP p.282). Praveenkumar Gorantla holds 68,43,690 shares, 66.84% before the issue (DRHP p.282). The document lists Radhakrishna G as the promoter's father, Latharani G.R. as mother, Saiswethashree G.P as spouse and B Sangeethalakshmi as sister, all in the promoter group (DRHP p.285). Radhakrishna G and Latharani G.R. left the board in September and December 2025 (DRHP p.270).
Pay: the managing director was paid ₹0.54 crore in FY24 and ₹1.2 crore in each of FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.83), and ₹1.5 crore a year from April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.267). In FY24 the company also gave the promoter a salary advance of ₹1.5 crore (DRHP p.83).
Other businesses: the promoter holds no other directorships; the promoter's interests are two HUFs and the LRK Charitable Trust (DRHP p.283). The promoter left Jathin Environment Solutions LLP on September 9, 2026 (struck off) and closed a proprietorship on January 31, 2025 (DRHP p.284). LRK Geotech Private Limited, RRR Wastetech Private Limited, Geo Dukan and Jathin Environment Solutions LLP are listed as enterprises in which key managerial personnel and relatives exercise significant influence (DRHP p.82).
Property and guarantees: the registered office is leased from Radhakrishna G for three years from February 1, 2026 at ₹1.5 lakh a month (DRHP p.235). The promoter has personally guaranteed the bank loans (DRHP p.46, DRHP p.85). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.113).
Regulatory: the company is seeking a SEBI exemption because Ashirwad Ramesh Bingi, the promoter's brother-in-law and a promoter group member, has not given information or consent; the application is pending (DRHP p.32). The company has applied to compound loans given to directors and their relatives in FY22 to FY24 in breach of Section 185, now repaid (DRHP p.39).
Cases: no criminal proceedings and no regulatory actions against the promoter or directors (DRHP p.353). The promoter is a party, with the company, to a consumer dispute with a builder over car parks (DRHP p.353).
Promoter economics: the promoter's 9,639 shares of ₹100 were built from the 2006 subscription, transfers at ₹100 in 2009 and 101 shares on a loan conversion at ₹13,000 in 2020, less 12 shares transferred at ₹14,200 in September 2024; they became 96,390 shares on the split and 68,43,690 after the 70:1 bonus of February 2025 (DRHP p.112, DRHP p.113). The average cost is ₹0.34 a share (DRHP p.114). Saiswethashree G P sold 8,32,306 shares at ₹11.79 between February and December 2025 and was allotted 4,48,255 shares at ₹125 on September 7, 2026 for consideration other than cash (DRHP p.142, DRHP p.104).
11Who already owns it
The promoter and family own most of the company now. If all the new shares are sold, the promoter alone will hold a little under half. A few small investors and funds came in before the issue.
Gorantla Geosynthetics promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before |
|---|---|---|
| Praveenkumar Gorantla, promoter | 68,43,690 | 66.84% |
| Radhakrishna G, promoter group | 9,23,000 | 9.01% |
| Saiswethashree G P, promoter group | 5,64,098 | 5.51% |
| B Sangeethalakshmi, promoter group | 37,347 | 0.36% |
| Public, 75 holders | 18,71,375 | 18.28% |
Source: DRHP p.108, DRHP p.109. There are 1,02,39,510 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 79 shareholders (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.114). If all 40,00,000 new shares are issued, the total becomes 1,42,39,510 shares and the promoter's 66.84% becomes about 48.1%, so 66.8% → 48.1% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.109). Promoter and promoter group together go from 81.72% to about 58.8%, so 81.7% → 58.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.108). The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.109).
The largest public holder is Insko Projects Private Limited with 2,00,000 shares, 1.95% of the pre-issue capital in one table and 2.04% in another (DRHP p.109). In January 2025 the company placed 6,895 shares at ₹8,371 each, before the 70:1 bonus, with 18 investors including Matterhorn India Fund, Vardan Signature Growth Fund, Knightstone Capital LLP and Ativir Securities Private Limited (DRHP p.101, DRHP p.102). The document does not show any of them at 1% or more today.
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last two years the company became public, split its shares, gave a very large bonus, took in outside investors and gave new shares to the promoter's spouse. The board and the finance team were rebuilt, and the business moved towards government service work.
- Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78).
- Receivables: receivable days went from 149 in FY24 to 255 in FY26 (DRHP p.30).
- Promoter pay went from ₹0.54 crore in FY24 to ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.83).
- Conversion: public company with a fresh certificate dated September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2).
- Share split: ₹100 to ₹10, approved October 8, 2024 (DRHP p.101).
- Pre-IPO placement: 6,895 shares at ₹8,371 on ₹10 shares to 18 investors, January 4, 2025 (DRHP p.101).
- Bonus issue: 70:1, allotted February 6, 2025, 96,53,350 shares (DRHP p.101).
- Last allotment before the IPO: 4,48,255 shares to Saiswethashree G P at ₹125, for consideration other than cash, September 7, 2026; the ₹5.6 crore equals the "amount payable pursuant to termination" owed to Sai Swetha Sree at March 31, 2026, which at March 31, 2025 was described as an "Advance Payable towards Sale of Building" (DRHP p.104, DRHP p.301, DRHP p.329).
- Related parties: sales to and purchases from related enterprises stopped in FY26 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83).
- Auditor: no change; B. Purushottam & Co. was re-appointed for five years on September 29, 2025 (DRHP p.91).
- Officers: four company secretaries and two chief financial officers appointed between January 2024 and June 2026; the current company secretary joined May 5, 2026 and the chief financial officer June 15, 2026 (DRHP p.279, DRHP p.280).
- Board: four independent directors appointed between November 2024 and March 2026 (DRHP p.270, DRHP p.271).
- Loans: a SIDBI term loan of ₹7.0 crore in August 2025, and a run of small high-interest unsecured loans closed between December 2025 and March 2026 (DRHP p.298, DRHP p.299).
- Objects clause: widened on September 12, 2026 to include leachate treatment, battery recycling and edible oil trading (DRHP p.253, DRHP p.254).
13Capacity and expansion
The company has no factory, so it reports no capacity. It measures its work in tonnes of waste processed and area of sheets laid. The issue money adds machines for sorting waste on site.
| Facility | Installed capacity | Utilisation | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomining and installation sites | not applicable | not applicable | equipment worth ₹21.2 crore | FY27 |
Source: DRHP p.234, DRHP p.120. The document says installed capacity does not apply because the company does not manufacture (DRHP p.234). Work done: 5,15,250 tonnes of legacy waste biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139). Owned equipment includes trommel screens from Ecoster, Terex and Jainum, a belt conveyor, a shredder and a weighbridge; three trommels and two shredders are rented (DRHP p.231).
The new equipment includes three Ecoster sets each quoted for about 500 tonnes a day over ten hours, and two shredders of up to 5 tonnes an hour (DRHP p.122). The document does not say how many tonnes a year the full set of new machines adds, so the step from equipment to revenue cannot be made here.
14Market size and industry structure
The report the company paid for sizes the Indian market for geosynthetic sheets and says it will grow. It does not size the market for landfill or biomining services, which is most of what the company sells. The report names a few large rivals.
Gorantla Geosynthetics industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the industry chapter is drawn from "Industry Report on Geosynthetics & Solid Waste Management Industry" by Infomerics Analytics & Research Private Limited, dated August 05, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for in connection with the issue (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.148). The commissioned report gives one market size: the Indian geosynthetics market at USD 1.5 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.166). It gives no rupee size for solid waste management services, landfill engineering or biomining.
The part that is addressable: the company sells services (biomining, landfill lining and capping, turnkey installation) and resells geosynthetic products it does not make (DRHP p.198, DRHP p.32). The geosynthetics figure is for products, while services were 86.39% of the company's FY26 revenue (DRHP p.218). The chapter does not size the services the company mainly sells.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹74.3 crore against a geosynthetics product market given only in US dollars; the document gives no exchange rate for it, so no share can be stated from the filing (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.166).
Size over time: the commissioned report projects the Indian geosynthetics market to grow from USD 1.5 billion in 2025 to USD 2.3 billion by 2030, a rate of 9.04% a year, according to the report (DRHP p.166). It gives no earlier years. On waste, it cites Swachh Bharat Mission data showing municipal solid waste generation between about 1.40 lakh and 1.62 lakh tonnes a day from 2016 to 2025, with the share processed rising from 18% in 2016 to 80% in 2024 and 2025 (DRHP p.177).
Segments: by product, the report puts geotextiles at about 55% to 60% of the geosynthetics market and geomembranes, geogrids, geonets, geocells, geocomposites and clay liners at the remaining 40% to 45% (DRHP p.167). By application it lists solid waste management, roads, railways, drainage, soil reinforcement and others (DRHP p.163, DRHP p.164). The company sits in the solid waste management application and in the services side of the chain: landfill lining, capping and dumpsite remediation (DRHP p.173, DRHP p.195).
What drives demand: the chapter names the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, in force from April 1, 2026, with four-stream segregation and stricter landfill norms (DRHP p.186); Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 with an outlay of ₹1,41,600 crore (DRHP p.186); the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme, aiming at about 2,476 dumpsites holding about 25 crore tonnes of waste (DRHP p.186); and legacy waste still to be remediated of 300.34 lakh tonnes in Maharashtra, 132.86 lakh tonnes in Karnataka and 69.91 lakh tonnes in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.179).
For geosynthetics it points to central capital expenditure of ₹12.21 lakh crore in FY27, about ₹5.73 lakh crore of it for roads, railways, water and power (DRHP p.171). The National Infrastructure Pipeline lists 46 solid waste management projects worth USD 1.61 billion (DRHP p.179).
Structure: the chapter describes competition shaped by regulation, scale and execution, with large integrated players better placed for big municipal projects (DRHP p.191). It names Garware Technical Fibres Limited, Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited and Ramky Enviro Engineers Limited as key players (DRHP p.193). The risk factors add that geosynthetic supply has low entry barriers, unorganised players and importers, and that price often decides tenders (DRHP p.54, DRHP p.55). No market shares are given.
Inputs and trade: geosynthetics are made from polypropylene, polyethylene, polyester and PVC, whose prices follow crude oil (DRHP p.170, DRHP p.185). The chapter shows Indian polymer production of 13,367.15 thousand tonnes in FY2025 (DRHP p.170). The company imported nothing in FY26 and exported ₹0.22 crore of goods in FY24 (DRHP p.312).
Rules: geotextiles covered by a quality control order must carry the BIS Standard Mark, and geomembranes have their own Indian Standards, licensed to manufacturers (DRHP p.55). Waste work runs under consents from state pollution control boards and the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 (DRHP p.233).
What the chapter says can go wrong: limited segregation and processing infrastructure, high capital cost of engineered landfills, land and approval delays, polymer price swings and low awareness of geosynthetics (DRHP p.185). The SWOT names high dependence on government spending, long receivable cycles and margins exposed to crude-linked prices (DRHP p.195). It also notes that municipalities generate only about 39% of the funds they spend (DRHP p.330).
15Competitive position
The two listed firms the company compares itself with are many times larger. The company shows a higher profit margin than both, but it also carries much more debt for its size.
Gorantla Geosynthetics competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorantla Geosynthetics, FY26 | 74.3 | 15.62 | 23.93 | 0.95 | the issuer |
| Garware Technical Fibres Limited, FY26 | 1,528.8 | 13.00 | 17.30 | 0.03 | geosynthetics maker |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited, FY26 | 1,053.2 | 8.71 | 11.03 | 0.58 | municipal waste services |
Source: DRHP p.139, DRHP p.140, converted from ₹ lakh. Garware's revenue is about 21 times the company's and Antony Waste's about 14 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.140).
What the company puts forward: a record in government and municipal projects since 2014, combined supply, installation and turnkey work, ISO 9001, 14001 and 45001 and SA 8000 certificates, and membership of the International Geosynthetics Society and certification from the International Association of Geosynthetic Installers (DRHP p.201, DRHP p.205, DRHP p.206). Against that: a tender win rate of 10.53% in FY26, five customers bringing 92.54% of revenue, no manufacturing, no exclusive supply arrangements, and completion certificates missing for most private projects (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.62).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Garware Technical Fibres Limited and Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited (DRHP p.137).
Garware makes technical textiles including geosynthetics, and Antony Waste runs municipal waste collection, processing and landfills; the company neither manufactures nor collects waste (DRHP p.193, DRHP p.32). Both are far larger. The document shows a P/E of 38.61 for Garware and 13.83 for Antony Waste at closing prices of September 28, 2026, and an industry average of 26.22 (DRHP p.136, DRHP p.137). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹11.88 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.135). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main risks are few customers, one main state, slow payments by government clients, and loans backed by the promoter. Half of the order book is a letter that is not yet a contract. There are past filing lapses and a tax demand.
Gorantla Geosynthetics IPO risks
Customers: the top five customers were 92.54% of FY26 revenue and the largest 30.93% (DRHP p.27) → losing one would remove a share of revenue the company cannot quickly replace, since it wins about one tender in ten → the FY26 tender success rate was 10.53% (DRHP p.35).
Order book: ₹120.0 crore of the ₹235.6 crore order book is a non-binding letter of intent, with no work started (DRHP p.27) → it may never become a contract → it is 50.94% of the order book (DRHP p.27).
Geography: Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36) → a change in that state's budgets or policy would hit most of the business → ₹51.0 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).
Financial: cash and working capital: receivable days were 255 and operating cash flow −₹1.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.79) → growth is paid for with bank credit guaranteed by the promoter → borrowings excluding leases were ₹41.9 crore and personal guarantees ₹36.3 crore (DRHP p.321, DRHP p.85).
Promoters: related parties: related enterprises were the largest customer in FY24 and the largest supplier in FY24 and FY25 (DRHP p.230, DRHP p.33, DRHP p.83) → part of the earlier record was trade within the group → related-party sales were ₹18.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83).
Legal: tax: an income tax demand for assessment year 2022-23 on additions for unexplained loans and investment is under appeal (DRHP p.355) → if upheld it is a cash outflow → ₹4.7 crore including interest, against FY26 profit of ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.355, DRHP p.78).
Regulation: company law: many forms were filed late, one by 4,522 days, two special resolutions were never filed, loans to directors broke Section 185, and some old records cannot be traced (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.43) → penalties and further action are possible → no amount is quantified (DRHP p.39).
Issue-specific: the promoter group disclosure is incomplete pending a SEBI exemption, the NSIC no-objection for the issue is still awaited, and the restated statements were examined by a firm other than the statutory auditor (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.45, DRHP p.30) → any of these can delay the issue → the NSIC facility outstanding was ₹4.9 crore (DRHP p.326).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
No criminal case is open against the company or the promoter. The largest matter is a tax demand under appeal. The company is also in court over a cancelled railway contract and a dispute with a builder.
Cases against Gorantla Geosynthetics and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax demand, AY 2022-23, additions under Sections 68 and 69 | Company | 4.7 | appeal before CIT(A); demand to be kept in abeyance requested (DRHP p.355) |
| SLP by Akshaya Signature Homes against a consumer order | Company and promoter, as respondents | 2.7 sought by the company | pending in the Supreme Court, listed October 12, 2026 (DRHP p.352) |
| Consumer complaint CC/275/2025 against Akshaya Signature Homes | Company and promoter | 2.7 sought | pending before the District Commission (DRHP p.352) |
| Writ against cancellation of a Northern Railway contract | Company | 1.4 guarantee retained | at admission stage (DRHP p.352) |
| Adjudication of two unfiled special resolutions; compounding of Section 185 loans | Company and directors | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.39) |
Criminal: none by or against the company, promoter, directors or key managerial personnel (DRHP p.351, DRHP p.353, DRHP p.354). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoter (DRHP p.353). Tax: the income tax demand rose from ₹2.5 crore to ₹4.7 crore after a July 2026 rectification taxed the additions at 60% under Section 115BBE (DRHP p.355).
The company had paid ₹0.50 crore as a 20% pre-deposit (DRHP p.355). Railway: the Northern Railway contract worth ₹27.0 crore was cancelled for delay, and the EMD of ₹0.14 crore and guarantee of ₹1.4 crore were forfeited; the company claims a further ₹2.1 crore of costs (DRHP p.311). Filings: 45 late ROC filings are listed, from 2008 to 2026 (DRHP p.40 to DRHP p.43).
20What the offer document does not say
Customers in the concentration table are not named. What the FY24 and FY25 "commodity products" trading was is not said (DRHP p.332). Contract rates, and installation revenue apart from other turnkey work, are not given, so growth cannot be split fully into volume and price. Segment profit is not given. The Indian market for landfill, capping and biomining services is not sized; the only market figure is for geosynthetic products, in US dollars (DRHP p.166).
What building the ₹7.0 crore advance from G. P. Sai Swetha Sree was for, and why the sale was terminated, is not explained (DRHP p.301). Whether M/s Jathin Infra Private Limited, the source of the ₹120.0 crore letter of intent and two ongoing projects, has any link to Jathin Environment Solutions LLP, which the document lists as a related party, is not said (DRHP p.204, DRHP p.82).
The tonnes a year the new equipment adds are not stated. The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.131). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.109).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: Insko Projects Private Limited is 2.04% of capital in one table and 1.95% in another (DRHP p.109); FY25 biomining revenue is ₹17.16 crore in the business chapter and ₹17.15 crore in the MD&A (DRHP p.217, DRHP p.336); the income tax demand outstanding is ₹347.31 lakh in one sentence and ₹359.06 lakh plus interest in the next (DRHP p.355);
the litigation summary in the risk factors shows a tax matter against a director while the litigation chapter shows none (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.354); and the lender NOCs are described as received in one place while the NSIC NOC is described as outstanding in another (DRHP p.358, DRHP p.45).
21Five questions for management
- Who were the five FY26 customers that brought 92.54% of revenue, and how much of each was government work and how much sub-contracting?
- What goods made up the FY24 and FY25 "commodity products" trading, who were the buyers and sellers, and what margin did it earn?
- Of the ₹65.9 crore of receivables at March 31, 2026, how much was collected by September 30, 2026, and how much is retention money awaiting completion certificates?
- Is M/s Jathin Infra Private Limited connected with Jathin Environment Solutions LLP, and when will the ₹120.0 crore letter of intent become a signed contract?
- Which building was G. P. Sai Swetha Sree's ₹7.0 crore advance for, why was the sale terminated, and how was the ₹125 a share price for the settlement set?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 174 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 174 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it: municipal corporations, urban local bodies and public sector undertakings brought 51.11% of FY26 revenue, the rest came from private customers and contractors (DRHP p.228).p.228
“Who pays it: municipal corporations, urban local bodies and public sector undertakings brought 51.11% of FY26 revenue, the rest came from private customers and contractors (DRHP p.228).”
- 2At a glanceThe largest customer brought 30.93% of FY26 revenue and the top five 92.54% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“The largest customer brought 30.93% of FY26 revenue and the top five 92.54% (DRHP p.27).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹21.2 crore for biomining and waste processing machines (trommel screens, shredders, an excavator, a tipper) and ₹20.0 crore for working capital, plus a general corporate purposes amount left blank (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Why it is raising money: ₹21.2 crore for biomining and waste processing machines (trommel screens, shredders, an excavator, a tipper) and ₹20.0 crore for working capital, plus a general corporate purposes amount left blank (DRHP p.120).”
- 4
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Chennai on June 20, 2006 as Gorantla Geosynthetics Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate on September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“The company was incorporated in Chennai on June 20, 2006 as Gorantla Geosynthetics Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate on September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2).”
- 6
“Revenue comes from three lines (DRHP p.210):”
- 7The business, in plain wordsServices: scientific landfilling and capping, biomining, and turnkey geosynthetic installation at sites such as reservoirs, golf courses and oil storage yards (DRHP p.217).p.217
“Services: scientific landfilling and capping, biomining, and turnkey geosynthetic installation at sites such as reservoirs, golf courses and oil storage yards (DRHP p.217).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsProducts: geomembranes, geotextiles, clay liners, geogrids, geocells and other sheets bought from manufacturers and sold on (DRHP p.222).p.222
“Products: geomembranes, geotextiles, clay liners, geogrids, geocells and other sheets bought from manufacturers and sold on (DRHP p.222).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsBy-products: refuse-derived fuel (RDF), "biosoil" and wood scrap recovered from biomined waste and sold to cement plants and recyclers (DRHP p.225).p.225
“By-products: refuse-derived fuel (RDF), "biosoil" and wood scrap recovered from biomined waste and sold to cement plants and recyclers (DRHP p.225).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsThe company is not a manufacturer and says installed capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.234).p.234
“The company is not a manufacturer and says installed capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.234).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsIt works from a leased registered office in Chennai and a regional office in Bengaluru (DRHP p.235).p.235
“It works from a leased registered office in Chennai and a regional office in Bengaluru (DRHP p.235).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsThe document gives volumes: 5,15,250 tonnes biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139).p.139
“The document gives volumes: 5,15,250 tonnes biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139).”
- 13Where the money comes fromServices were 44.53% of FY24 revenue and 86.39% of FY26 (DRHP p.218).p.218
“Services were 44.53% of FY24 revenue and 86.39% of FY26 (DRHP p.218).”
- 14Where the money comes fromOf FY26 product revenue, 91.23% was "by-products and other trading products" (DRHP p.225).p.225
“Of FY26 product revenue, 91.23% was "by-products and other trading products" (DRHP p.225).”
- 15Where the money comes fromThe company changed its objects clause in September 2026 to allow trading in edible oils, including crude degummed soyabean oil (DRHP p.251).p.251
“The company changed its objects clause in September 2026 to allow trading in edible oils, including crude degummed soyabean oil (DRHP p.251).”
- 16Where the money comes fromBy customer type, government and public sector clients were 29.36% of FY24 revenue and 51.11% of FY26 (DRHP p.228).p.228
“By customer type, government and public sector clients were 29.36% of FY24 revenue and 51.11% of FY26 (DRHP p.228).”
- 17Where the money comes fromWork done as a sub-contractor to another contractor was 70.64% of FY24 revenue and 48.89% of FY26 (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Work done as a sub-contractor to another contractor was 70.64% of FY24 revenue and 48.89% of FY26 (DRHP p.34).”
- 18Where the money comes fromBy state, Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue, up from 21.24% in FY24; Tamil Nadu fell from 48.73% to 13.49%; Jharkhand was 14.38% (DRHP p.36).p.36
“By state, Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue, up from 21.24% in FY24; Tamil Nadu fell from 48.73% to 13.49%; Jharkhand was 14.38% (DRHP p.36).”
- 19Where the money comes fromRevenue does depend on a few customers: five customers brought ₹68.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹74.3 crore (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Revenue does depend on a few customers: five customers brought ₹68.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹74.3 crore (DRHP p.27).”
- 20
“The largest FY26 customer brought ₹23.0 crore (DRHP p.229).”
- 21Where the money comes fromNo customer is named in this table, and there are no long-term contracts that oblige customers to give more work (DRHP p.27).p.27
“No customer is named in this table, and there are no long-term contracts that oblige customers to give more work (DRHP p.27).”
- 22Where the money comes fromRelated-party sales, from the related-party note: in FY24 the company sold ₹10.7 crore (₹1,065.65 lakh) to LRK Geotech Private Limited and ₹2.8 crore to the promoter, Praveenkumar Gorantla, and in FY25 ₹5.7 crore to LRK Geotech Private Limited, an enterprise over which key managerial personnel and tp.83
“Related-party sales, from the related-party note: in FY24 the company sold ₹10.7 crore (₹1,065.65 lakh) to LRK Geotech Private Limited and ₹2.8 crore to the promoter, Praveenkumar Gorantla, and in FY25 ₹5.7 crore to LRK Geotech Private Limited, an enterprise over which key managerial personnel and their relatives exercise significant influence (DRHP p.83).”
- 23Where the money comes fromThe concentration table does not name its customers, so the document does not say which of them these are (DRHP p.230).p.230
“The concentration table does not name its customers, so the document does not say which of them these are (DRHP p.230).”
- 24Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 27.02% of FY26 cost of goods sold and the top ten 63.74% (DRHP p.33).p.33
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 27.02% of FY26 cost of goods sold and the top ten 63.74% (DRHP p.33).”
- 25Where the money comes fromThe related-party note records purchases of ₹7.5 crore from Geo Dukan in FY24 and ₹5.9 crore from RRR Wastetech Private Limited in FY25, both related parties (DRHP p.83); the supplier table does not name its suppliers (DRHP p.33).p.83
“The related-party note records purchases of ₹7.5 crore from Geo Dukan in FY24 and ₹5.9 crore from RRR Wastetech Private Limited in FY25, both related parties (DRHP p.83); the supplier table does not name its suppliers (DRHP p.33).”
- 26Where the money comes fromPurchases are on purchase orders, with no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Purchases are on purchase orders, with no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.33).”
- 27The growth recordRevenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Revenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78).”
- 28The growth recordRevenue grew about 13.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 13.84% (DRHP p.201).p.201
“Revenue grew about 13.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 13.84% (DRHP p.201).”
- 29The growth recordProfit after tax grew about 24.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 24.95% (DRHP p.201).p.201
“Profit after tax grew about 24.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78); the company states 24.95% (DRHP p.201).”
- 30The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 23.94% to 29.12%, up 518 basis points, so from 23.9% to 29.1% rounded (DRHP p.139).p.139
“EBITDA margin moved from 23.94% to 29.12%, up 518 basis points, so from 23.9% to 29.1% rounded (DRHP p.139).”
- 31The growth recordThe examining firm reports no qualifications in the statutory auditor's reports (DRHP p.290).p.290
“The examining firm reports no qualifications in the statutory auditor's reports (DRHP p.290).”
- 32The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹11.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79).p.79
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹8.9 crore in FY25 and −₹11.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79).”
- 33
“In FY26 receivables absorbed ₹28.4 crore of cash (DRHP p.79).”
- 34The growth recordDebt: borrowings excluding leases were ₹41.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321), debt to equity 0.95 times, so 1.0× rounded (DRHP p.139), and net debt of ₹41.5 crore about 1.9× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.139).p.321
“Debt: borrowings excluding leases were ₹41.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321), debt to equity 0.95 times, so 1.0× rounded (DRHP p.139), and net debt of ₹41.5 crore about 1.9× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.139).”
- 35
“Return on capital employed was 23.93%, so 23.9% rounded (DRHP p.139).”
- 36
“Finance cost was ₹4.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78).”
- 37The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 30.93% of FY26 revenue, so 30.9% rounded, the top five 92.54%, so 92.5%, and the top ten 96.60%, so 96.6% (DRHP p.27); the top ten suppliers were 63.74% of FY26 cost of goods sold, so 63.7% (DRHP p.33).p.27
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 30.93% of FY26 revenue, so 30.9% rounded, the top five 92.54%, so 92.5%, and the top ten 96.60%, so 96.6% (DRHP p.27); the top ten suppliers were 63.74% of FY26 cost of goods sold, so 63.7% (DRHP p.33).”
- 38The growth recordContingent liabilities: an income tax demand of ₹4.7 crore for assessment year 2022-23, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹5.8 crore (DRHP p.81).p.81
“Contingent liabilities: an income tax demand of ₹4.7 crore for assessment year 2022-23, under appeal, and capital commitments of ₹5.8 crore (DRHP p.81).”
- 39The growth recordOrder book: ₹235.6 crore at March 31, 2026, including a ₹120.0 crore letter of intent on which no work has started (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Order book: ₹235.6 crore at March 31, 2026, including a ₹120.0 crore letter of intent on which no work has started (DRHP p.27).”
- 40The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹21.2 crore of the fresh issue for equipment and ₹20.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Use of the issue: ₹21.2 crore of the fresh issue for equipment and ₹20.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.120).”
- 41The growth recordIndustry: the company describes itself as a solid waste management and geosynthetics company (DRHP p.198).p.198
“Industry: the company describes itself as a solid waste management and geosynthetics company (DRHP p.198).”
- 42What the growth is made ofThe company puts this down to the end of its trading operations and lower geosynthetic product sales, which fell from ₹7.1 crore in FY25 to ₹0.89 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.336).p.336
“The company puts this down to the end of its trading operations and lower geosynthetic product sales, which fell from ₹7.1 crore in FY25 to ₹0.89 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.336).”
- 43What the growth is made ofVolume: legacy waste biomined rose from 3,45,000 tonnes in FY24 to 5,15,250 tonnes in FY26, and geosynthetics installed from 3,50,500 to 8,95,555 square metres (DRHP p.139).p.139
“Volume: legacy waste biomined rose from 3,45,000 tonnes in FY24 to 5,15,250 tonnes in FY26, and geosynthetics installed from 3,50,500 to 8,95,555 square metres (DRHP p.139).”
- 44What the growth is made ofGeography: Karnataka revenue went from ₹12.2 crore to ₹51.0 crore, while Tamil Nadu fell from ₹27.9 crore to ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.36).p.36
“Geography: Karnataka revenue went from ₹12.2 crore to ₹51.0 crore, while Tamil Nadu fell from ₹27.9 crore to ₹10.0 crore (DRHP p.36).”
- 45
“Receivable days | 149, 206 and 255 (DRHP p.30)”
- 46
“Inventory days | 32, 57 and 40 (DRHP p.30)”
- 47
“Payable days | 37, 27 and 65 (DRHP p.30)”
- 48
“Exceptional items | none in the restated figures (DRHP p.78)”
- 49
“Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.290)”
- 50Earnings qualityThey were ₹65.9 crore at March 31, 2026, up from ₹37.7 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.77).p.77
“They were ₹65.9 crore at March 31, 2026, up from ₹37.7 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.77).”
- 51Earnings qualityOf that, ₹34.7 crore was under six months past due, ₹14.6 crore six months to a year, ₹8.9 crore one to two years and ₹1.5 crore more than two years; ₹6.1 crore was unbilled (DRHP p.309).p.309
“Of that, ₹34.7 crore was under six months past due, ₹14.6 crore six months to a year, ₹8.9 crore one to two years and ₹1.5 crore more than two years; ₹6.1 crore was unbilled (DRHP p.309).”
- 52Earnings qualityThe company puts the longer collection down to more government work, where payment waits on certification (DRHP p.128).p.128
“The company puts the longer collection down to more government work, where payment waits on certification (DRHP p.128).”
- 53Earnings qualityWrite-offs: ₹3.2 crore of bad debts were written off in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.308).p.308
“Write-offs: ₹3.2 crore of bad debts were written off in FY25 and ₹0.17 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.308).”
- 54Earnings qualityIn FY25 the company also wrote off fixed assets that "were not in existence" (DRHP p.302).p.302
“In FY25 the company also wrote off fixed assets that "were not in existence" (DRHP p.302).”
- 55The balance sheetAgainst them: short-term borrowings ₹30.8 crore, long-term borrowings ₹12.0 crore, trade payables ₹10.1 crore, other current liabilities ₹11.1 crore and net worth ₹44.1 crore (DRHP p.76).p.76
“Against them: short-term borrowings ₹30.8 crore, long-term borrowings ₹12.0 crore, trade payables ₹10.1 crore, other current liabilities ₹11.1 crore and net worth ₹44.1 crore (DRHP p.76).”
- 56The balance sheetThe promoter and promoter group had given personal guarantees of ₹36.3 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.85).p.85
“The promoter and promoter group had given personal guarantees of ₹36.3 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.85).”
- 57
“Bank guarantees outstanding were ₹18.5 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 58The balance sheetCash and bank balances of ₹0.46 crore were almost entirely margin money against guarantees (DRHP p.306).p.306
“Cash and bank balances of ₹0.46 crore were almost entirely margin money against guarantees (DRHP p.306).”
- 59The balance sheetapartment on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai, bought for ₹3.8 crore in 2018 and listed as a guest house (DRHP p.235).p.235
“apartment on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai, bought for ₹3.8 crore in 2018 and listed as a guest house (DRHP p.235).”
- 60The balance sheetThe Yes Bank term loan is secured on a flat on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam (DRHP p.325).p.325
“The Yes Bank term loan is secured on a flat on Sterling Road, Nungambakkam (DRHP p.325).”
- 61The balance sheetIt also holds 987 grams of gold and jewellery at a cost of ₹0.67 crore as an investment (DRHP p.305).p.305
“It also holds 987 grams of gold and jewellery at a cost of ₹0.67 crore as an investment (DRHP p.305).”
- 62
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.321).”
- 63The balance sheetThe working capital plan for FY27 still uses ₹30.0 crore of borrowings and ₹10.9 crore of internal accruals beside ₹20.0 crore from the issue, and assumes receivable days fall to 180 (DRHP p.127).p.127
“The working capital plan for FY27 still uses ₹30.0 crore of borrowings and ₹10.9 crore of internal accruals beside ₹20.0 crore from the issue, and assumes receivable days fall to 180 (DRHP p.127).”
- 64What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.119).p.119
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.119).”
- 65
“No orders are placed (DRHP p.121).”
- 66What the money is forGST and any cost increase are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.124).p.124
“GST and any cost increase are to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.124).”
- 67What the money is forWorking capital, ₹20.0 crore: in FY27, towards a projected requirement of ₹60.9 crore (DRHP p.127).p.127
“Working capital, ₹20.0 crore: in FY27, towards a projected requirement of ₹60.9 crore (DRHP p.127).”
- 68What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.132).p.132
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.132).”
- 69
“A monitoring agency is to be appointed (DRHP p.132).”
- 70What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).p.1
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).”
- 71
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 72Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "not applicable" (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 40,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "not applicable" (DRHP p.1).”
- 73
“The promoter and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.118).”
- 74
“Praveenkumar Gorantla holds 68,43,690 shares, 66.84% before the issue (DRHP p.282).”
- 75Promotersas mother, Saiswethashree G.P as spouse and B Sangeethalakshmi as sister, all in the promoter group (DRHP p.285).p.285
“as mother, Saiswethashree G.P as spouse and B Sangeethalakshmi as sister, all in the promoter group (DRHP p.285).”
- 76
“left the board in September and December 2025 (DRHP p.270).”
- 77PromotersPay: the managing director was paid ₹0.54 crore in FY24 and ₹1.2 crore in each of FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.83), and ₹1.5 crore a year from April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.267).p.83
“Pay: the managing director was paid ₹0.54 crore in FY24 and ₹1.2 crore in each of FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.83), and ₹1.5 crore a year from April 1, 2026 (DRHP p.267).”
- 78
“In FY24 the company also gave the promoter a salary advance of ₹1.5 crore (DRHP p.83).”
- 79PromotersOther businesses: the promoter holds no other directorships; the promoter's interests are two HUFs and the LRK Charitable Trust (DRHP p.283).p.283
“Other businesses: the promoter holds no other directorships; the promoter's interests are two HUFs and the LRK Charitable Trust (DRHP p.283).”
- 80PromotersThe promoter left Jathin Environment Solutions LLP on September 9, 2026 (struck off) and closed a proprietorship on January 31, 2025 (DRHP p.284).p.284
“The promoter left Jathin Environment Solutions LLP on September 9, 2026 (struck off) and closed a proprietorship on January 31, 2025 (DRHP p.284).”
- 81PromotersLRK Geotech Private Limited, RRR Wastetech Private Limited, Geo Dukan and Jathin Environment Solutions LLP are listed as enterprises in which key managerial personnel and relatives exercise significant influence (DRHP p.82).p.82
“LRK Geotech Private Limited, RRR Wastetech Private Limited, Geo Dukan and Jathin Environment Solutions LLP are listed as enterprises in which key managerial personnel and relatives exercise significant influence (DRHP p.82).”
- 82PromotersProperty and guarantees: the registered office is leased from Radhakrishna G for three years from February 1, 2026 at ₹1.5 lakh a month (DRHP p.235).p.235
“Property and guarantees: the registered office is leased from Radhakrishna G for three years from February 1, 2026 at ₹1.5 lakh a month (DRHP p.235).”
- 83
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.113).”
- 84PromotersRegulatory: the company is seeking a SEBI exemption because Ashirwad Ramesh Bingi, the promoter's brother-in-law and a promoter group member, has not given information or consent; the application is pending (DRHP p.32).p.32
“Regulatory: the company is seeking a SEBI exemption because Ashirwad Ramesh Bingi, the promoter's brother-in-law and a promoter group member, has not given information or consent; the application is pending (DRHP p.32).”
- 85PromotersThe company has applied to compound loans given to directors and their relatives in FY22 to FY24 in breach of Section 185, now repaid (DRHP p.39).p.39
“The company has applied to compound loans given to directors and their relatives in FY22 to FY24 in breach of Section 185, now repaid (DRHP p.39).”
- 86PromotersCases: no criminal proceedings and no regulatory actions against the promoter or directors (DRHP p.353).p.353
“Cases: no criminal proceedings and no regulatory actions against the promoter or directors (DRHP p.353).”
- 87PromotersThe promoter is a party, with the company, to a consumer dispute with a builder over car parks (DRHP p.353).p.353
“The promoter is a party, with the company, to a consumer dispute with a builder over car parks (DRHP p.353).”
- 88
“The average cost is ₹0.34 a share (DRHP p.114).”
- 89
“The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.109).”
- 90Who already owns itThe largest public holder is Insko Projects Private Limited with 2,00,000 shares, 1.95% of the pre-issue capital in one table and 2.04% in another (DRHP p.109).p.109
“The largest public holder is Insko Projects Private Limited with 2,00,000 shares, 1.95% of the pre-issue capital in one table and 2.04% in another (DRHP p.109).”
- 91What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78).p.78
“Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹57.3 crore in FY24 to ₹74.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.78).”
- 92What changed just before the IPOReceivables: receivable days went from 149 in FY24 to 255 in FY26 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Receivables: receivable days went from 149 in FY24 to 255 in FY26 (DRHP p.30).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay went from ₹0.54 crore in FY24 to ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Promoter pay went from ₹0.54 crore in FY24 to ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.83).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOConversion: public company with a fresh certificate dated September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Conversion: public company with a fresh certificate dated September 23, 2024 (DRHP p.2).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹100 to ₹10, approved October 8, 2024 (DRHP p.101).p.101
“Share split: ₹100 to ₹10, approved October 8, 2024 (DRHP p.101).”
- 96What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: 6,895 shares at ₹8,371 on ₹10 shares to 18 investors, January 4, 2025 (DRHP p.101).p.101
“Pre-IPO placement: 6,895 shares at ₹8,371 on ₹10 shares to 18 investors, January 4, 2025 (DRHP p.101).”
- 97What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 70:1, allotted February 6, 2025, 96,53,350 shares (DRHP p.101).p.101
“Bonus issue: 70:1, allotted February 6, 2025, 96,53,350 shares (DRHP p.101).”
- 98What changed just before the IPOwas re-appointed for five years on September 29, 2025 (DRHP p.91).p.91
“was re-appointed for five years on September 29, 2025 (DRHP p.91).”
- 99Capacity and expansionThe document says installed capacity does not apply because the company does not manufacture (DRHP p.234).p.234
“The document says installed capacity does not apply because the company does not manufacture (DRHP p.234).”
- 100Capacity and expansionWork done: 5,15,250 tonnes of legacy waste biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139).p.139
“Work done: 5,15,250 tonnes of legacy waste biomined and 8,95,555 square metres of geosynthetics installed in FY26 (DRHP p.139).”
- 101Capacity and expansionOwned equipment includes trommel screens from Ecoster, Terex and Jainum, a belt conveyor, a shredder and a weighbridge; three trommels and two shredders are rented (DRHP p.231).p.231
“Owned equipment includes trommel screens from Ecoster, Terex and Jainum, a belt conveyor, a shredder and a weighbridge; three trommels and two shredders are rented (DRHP p.231).”
- 102Capacity and expansionThe new equipment includes three Ecoster sets each quoted for about 500 tonnes a day over ten hours, and two shredders of up to 5 tonnes an hour (DRHP p.122).p.122
“The new equipment includes three Ecoster sets each quoted for about 500 tonnes a day over ten hours, and two shredders of up to 5 tonnes an hour (DRHP p.122).”
- 103Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report gives one market size: the Indian geosynthetics market at USD 1.5 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.166).p.166
“The commissioned report gives one market size: the Indian geosynthetics market at USD 1.5 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.166).”
- 104Market size and industry structureThe geosynthetics figure is for products, while services were 86.39% of the company's FY26 revenue (DRHP p.218).p.218
“The geosynthetics figure is for products, while services were 86.39% of the company's FY26 revenue (DRHP p.218).”
- 105Market size and industry structureSize over time: the commissioned report projects the Indian geosynthetics market to grow from USD 1.5 billion in 2025 to USD 2.3 billion by 2030, a rate of 9.04% a year, according to the report (DRHP p.166).p.166
“Size over time: the commissioned report projects the Indian geosynthetics market to grow from USD 1.5 billion in 2025 to USD 2.3 billion by 2030, a rate of 9.04% a year, according to the report (DRHP p.166).”
- 106Market size and industry structureOn waste, it cites Swachh Bharat Mission data showing municipal solid waste generation between about 1.40 lakh and 1.62 lakh tonnes a day from 2016 to 2025, with the share processed rising from 18% in 2016 to 80% in 2024 and 2025 (DRHP p.177).p.177
“On waste, it cites Swachh Bharat Mission data showing municipal solid waste generation between about 1.40 lakh and 1.62 lakh tonnes a day from 2016 to 2025, with the share processed rising from 18% in 2016 to 80% in 2024 and 2025 (DRHP p.177).”
- 107Market size and industry structureSegments: by product, the report puts geotextiles at about 55% to 60% of the geosynthetics market and geomembranes, geogrids, geonets, geocells, geocomposites and clay liners at the remaining 40% to 45% (DRHP p.167).p.167
“Segments: by product, the report puts geotextiles at about 55% to 60% of the geosynthetics market and geomembranes, geogrids, geonets, geocells, geocomposites and clay liners at the remaining 40% to 45% (DRHP p.167).”
- 108Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, in force from April 1, 2026, with four-stream segregation and stricter landfill norms (DRHP p.186); Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 with an outlay of ₹1,41,600 crore (DRHP p.186); the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Progrp.186
“What drives demand: the chapter names the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, in force from April 1, 2026, with four-stream segregation and stricter landfill norms (DRHP p.186); Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 with an outlay of ₹1,41,600 crore (DRHP p.186); the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme, aiming at about 2,476 dumpsites holding about 25 crore tonnes of waste (DRHP p.186); and legacy waste still to be remediated of 300.34 lakh tonnes in Maharashtra, 132.86 lakh tonnes in Karnataka and 69.91 lakh tonnes in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.179).”
- 109Market size and industry structureFor geosynthetics it points to central capital expenditure of ₹12.21 lakh crore in FY27, about ₹5.73 lakh crore of it for roads, railways, water and power (DRHP p.171).p.171
“For geosynthetics it points to central capital expenditure of ₹12.21 lakh crore in FY27, about ₹5.73 lakh crore of it for roads, railways, water and power (DRHP p.171).”
- 110Market size and industry structureThe National Infrastructure Pipeline lists 46 solid waste management projects worth USD 1.61 billion (DRHP p.179).p.179
“The National Infrastructure Pipeline lists 46 solid waste management projects worth USD 1.61 billion (DRHP p.179).”
- 111Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter describes competition shaped by regulation, scale and execution, with large integrated players better placed for big municipal projects (DRHP p.191).p.191
“Structure: the chapter describes competition shaped by regulation, scale and execution, with large integrated players better placed for big municipal projects (DRHP p.191).”
- 112Market size and industry structureIt names Garware Technical Fibres Limited, Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited and Ramky Enviro Engineers Limited as key players (DRHP p.193).p.193
“It names Garware Technical Fibres Limited, Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited and Ramky Enviro Engineers Limited as key players (DRHP p.193).”
- 113Market size and industry structureThe chapter shows Indian polymer production of 13,367.15 thousand tonnes in FY2025 (DRHP p.170).p.170
“The chapter shows Indian polymer production of 13,367.15 thousand tonnes in FY2025 (DRHP p.170).”
- 114Market size and industry structureThe company imported nothing in FY26 and exported ₹0.22 crore of goods in FY24 (DRHP p.312).p.312
“The company imported nothing in FY26 and exported ₹0.22 crore of goods in FY24 (DRHP p.312).”
- 115Market size and industry structureRules: geotextiles covered by a quality control order must carry the BIS Standard Mark, and geomembranes have their own Indian Standards, licensed to manufacturers (DRHP p.55).p.55
“Rules: geotextiles covered by a quality control order must carry the BIS Standard Mark, and geomembranes have their own Indian Standards, licensed to manufacturers (DRHP p.55).”
- 116Market size and industry structureWaste work runs under consents from state pollution control boards and the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 (DRHP p.233).p.233
“Waste work runs under consents from state pollution control boards and the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 (DRHP p.233).”
- 117Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: limited segregation and processing infrastructure, high capital cost of engineered landfills, land and approval delays, polymer price swings and low awareness of geosynthetics (DRHP p.185).p.185
“What the chapter says can go wrong: limited segregation and processing infrastructure, high capital cost of engineered landfills, land and approval delays, polymer price swings and low awareness of geosynthetics (DRHP p.185).”
- 118Market size and industry structureThe SWOT names high dependence on government spending, long receivable cycles and margins exposed to crude-linked prices (DRHP p.195).p.195
“The SWOT names high dependence on government spending, long receivable cycles and margins exposed to crude-linked prices (DRHP p.195).”
- 119Market size and industry structureIt also notes that municipalities generate only about 39% of the funds they spend (DRHP p.330).p.330
“It also notes that municipalities generate only about 39% of the funds they spend (DRHP p.330).”
- 120Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Garware Technical Fibres Limited and Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited (DRHP p.137).p.137
“> Peers named in the offer document: Garware Technical Fibres Limited and Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited (DRHP p.137).”
- 121
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹11.88 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.135).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top five customers were 92.54% of FY26 revenue and the largest 30.93% (DRHP p.27) → losing one would remove a share of revenue the company cannot quickly replace, since it wins about one tender in ten → the FY26 tender success rate was 10.53% (DRHP p.35).p.27
“Customers: the top five customers were 92.54% of FY26 revenue and the largest 30.93% (DRHP p.27) → losing one would remove a share of revenue the company cannot quickly replace, since it wins about one tender in ten → the FY26 tender success rate was 10.53% (DRHP p.35).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsOrder book: ₹120.0 crore of the ₹235.6 crore order book is a non-binding letter of intent, with no work started (DRHP p.27) → it may never become a contract → it is 50.94% of the order book (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Order book: ₹120.0 crore of the ₹235.6 crore order book is a non-binding letter of intent, with no work started (DRHP p.27) → it may never become a contract → it is 50.94% of the order book (DRHP p.27).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsGeography: Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36) → a change in that state's budgets or policy would hit most of the business → ₹51.0 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36
“Geography: Karnataka brought 68.74% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36) → a change in that state's budgets or policy would hit most of the business → ₹51.0 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.36).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsLegal: tax: an income tax demand for assessment year 2022-23 on additions for unexplained loans and investment is under appeal (DRHP p.355) → if upheld it is a cash outflow → ₹4.7 crore including interest, against FY26 profit of ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.355, DRHP p.78).p.355
“Legal: tax: an income tax demand for assessment year 2022-23 on additions for unexplained loans and investment is under appeal (DRHP p.355) → if upheld it is a cash outflow → ₹4.7 crore including interest, against FY26 profit of ₹11.6 crore (DRHP p.355, DRHP p.78).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: company law: many forms were filed late, one by 4,522 days, two special resolutions were never filed, loans to directors broke Section 185, and some old records cannot be traced (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.43) → penalties and further action are possible → no amount is quantified (DRHP p.39).p.39
“Regulation: company law: many forms were filed late, one by 4,522 days, two special resolutions were never filed, loans to directors broke Section 185, and some old records cannot be traced (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.43) → penalties and further action are possible → no amount is quantified (DRHP p.39).”
- 127Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the promoter group disclosure is incomplete pending a SEBI exemption, the NSIC no-objection for the issue is still awaited, and the restated statements were examined by a firm other than the statutory auditor (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.45, DRHP p.30) → any of these can delay the issue → the p.326
“Issue-specific: the promoter group disclosure is incomplete pending a SEBI exemption, the NSIC no-objection for the issue is still awaited, and the restated statements were examined by a firm other than the statutory auditor (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.45, DRHP p.30) → any of these can delay the issue → the NSIC facility outstanding was ₹4.9 crore (DRHP p.326).”
- 128Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, AY 2022-23, additions under Sections 68 and 69 | Company | 4.7 | appeal before CIT(A); demand to be kept in abeyance requested (DRHP p.355)p.355
“Income tax demand, AY 2022-23, additions under Sections 68 and 69 | Company | 4.7 | appeal before CIT(A); demand to be kept in abeyance requested (DRHP p.355)”
- 129Litigation and regulatory mattersSLP by Akshaya Signature Homes against a consumer order | Company and promoter, as respondents | 2.7 sought by the company | pending in the Supreme Court, listed October 12, 2026 (DRHP p.352)p.352
“SLP by Akshaya Signature Homes against a consumer order | Company and promoter, as respondents | 2.7 sought by the company | pending in the Supreme Court, listed October 12, 2026 (DRHP p.352)”
- 130Litigation and regulatory mattersConsumer complaint CC/275/2025 against Akshaya Signature Homes | Company and promoter | 2.7 sought | pending before the District Commission (DRHP p.352)p.352
“Consumer complaint CC/275/2025 against Akshaya Signature Homes | Company and promoter | 2.7 sought | pending before the District Commission (DRHP p.352)”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersWrit against cancellation of a Northern Railway contract | Company | 1.4 guarantee retained | at admission stage (DRHP p.352)p.352
“Writ against cancellation of a Northern Railway contract | Company | 1.4 guarantee retained | at admission stage (DRHP p.352)”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersAdjudication of two unfiled special resolutions; compounding of Section 185 loans | Company and directors | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.39)p.39
“Adjudication of two unfiled special resolutions; compounding of Section 185 loans | Company and directors | not quantified | pending (DRHP p.39)”
- 133Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoter (DRHP p.353).p.353
“Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoter (DRHP p.353).”
- 134Litigation and regulatory mattersTax: the income tax demand rose from ₹2.5 crore to ₹4.7 crore after a July 2026 rectification taxed the additions at 60% under Section 115BBE (DRHP p.355).p.355
“Tax: the income tax demand rose from ₹2.5 crore to ₹4.7 crore after a July 2026 rectification taxed the additions at 60% under Section 115BBE (DRHP p.355).”
- 135Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company had paid ₹0.50 crore as a 20% pre-deposit (DRHP p.355).p.355
“The company had paid ₹0.50 crore as a 20% pre-deposit (DRHP p.355).”
- 136Litigation and regulatory mattersRailway: the Northern Railway contract worth ₹27.0 crore was cancelled for delay, and the EMD of ₹0.14 crore and guarantee of ₹1.4 crore were forfeited; the company claims a further ₹2.1 crore of costs (DRHP p.311).p.311
“Railway: the Northern Railway contract worth ₹27.0 crore was cancelled for delay, and the EMD of ₹0.14 crore and guarantee of ₹1.4 crore were forfeited; the company claims a further ₹2.1 crore of costs (DRHP p.311).”
- 137Related-party transactionsRadhakrishna was paid rent of ₹0.18 crore in FY26 and holds a rental deposit of ₹0.15 crore (DRHP p.84).p.84
“Radhakrishna was paid rent of ₹0.18 crore in FY26 and holds a rental deposit of ₹0.15 crore (DRHP p.84).”
- 138Related-party transactionsIn FY24 the company sold investments of ₹2.6 crore to the promoter, family members, HUFs and LRK Geotech Private Limited (DRHP p.83).p.83
“In FY24 the company sold investments of ₹2.6 crore to the promoter, family members, HUFs and LRK Geotech Private Limited (DRHP p.83).”
- 139Related-party transactionsPromoter group guarantees rose from nil at March 2024 to ₹36.3 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.85).p.85
“Promoter group guarantees rose from nil at March 2024 to ₹36.3 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.85).”
- 140What the offer document does not sayWhat the FY24 and FY25 "commodity products" trading was is not said (DRHP p.332).p.332
“What the FY24 and FY25 "commodity products" trading was is not said (DRHP p.332).”
- 141What the offer document does not sayThe Indian market for landfill, capping and biomining services is not sized; the only market figure is for geosynthetic products, in US dollars (DRHP p.166).p.166
“The Indian market for landfill, capping and biomining services is not sized; the only market figure is for geosynthetic products, in US dollars (DRHP p.166).”
- 142What the offer document does not saySai Swetha Sree was for, and why the sale was terminated, is not explained (DRHP p.301).p.301
“Sai Swetha Sree was for, and why the sale was terminated, is not explained (DRHP p.301).”
- 143
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.109).”
- 144What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: Insko Projects Private Limited is 2.04% of capital in one table and 1.95% in another (DRHP p.109); FY25 biomining revenue is ₹17.16 crore in the business chapter and ₹17.15 crore in the MD&A (DRHP p.217, DRHP p.336); the incomp.109
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: Insko Projects Private Limited is 2.04% of capital in one table and 1.95% in another (DRHP p.109); FY25 biomining revenue is ₹17.16 crore in the business chapter and ₹17.15 crore in the MD&A (DRHP p.217, DRHP p.336); the income tax demand outstanding is ₹347.31 lakh in one sentence and ₹359.06 lakh plus interest in the next (DRHP p.355); the litigation summary in the risk factors shows a tax matter against a director, while the litigation chapter shows none (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.354); and the lender NOCs are described as received in one place while the NSIC NOC is described as outstanding in another (DRHP p.358, DRHP p.45).”
- 145
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 23.9% → 29.1% | (DRHP p.139)”
- 146
“Issue | Fresh issue | 40,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.1)”
- 147
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 148
“Issue | Equipment from fresh issue | ₹21.2 cr | (DRHP p.120)”
- 149
“Issue | Working capital from fresh issue | ₹20.0 cr | (DRHP p.120)”
- 150
“Concentration | Largest customer | 30.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.27)”
- 151
“Concentration | Top five customers | 92.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.27)”
- 152
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 96.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.27)”
- 153
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 63.7% of FY26 cost of goods sold | (DRHP p.33)”
- 154
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 23.9% | (DRHP p.139)”
- 155
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.0× | (DRHP p.139)”
- 156
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹41.9 cr | (DRHP p.321)”
- 157
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹1.9 cr | (DRHP p.79)”
- 158
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹4.7 cr | (DRHP p.81)”
- 159Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | no criminal or regulatory cases | (DRHP p.353)p.353
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | no criminal or regulatory cases | (DRHP p.353)”
- 160Key figuresWorth reading | Order book at March 31, 2026 | ₹235.6 cr, of which ₹120.0 cr a letter of intent | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Worth reading | Order book at March 31, 2026 | ₹235.6 cr, of which ₹120.0 cr a letter of intent | (DRHP p.27)”
- 161
“Worth reading | Receivable days FY26 | 255 | (DRHP p.30)”
- 162
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹57.3 cr → ₹74.3 cr | (DRHP p.78)”
- 163
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹7.5 cr → ₹11.6 cr | (DRHP p.78)”
- 164
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 149 → 255 | (DRHP p.30)”
- 165Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.54 cr → ₹1.2 cr | (DRHP p.83)p.83
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.54 cr → ₹1.2 cr | (DRHP p.83)”
- 166
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 70:1, February 2025 | (DRHP p.101)”
- 167
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹10, October 2024 | (DRHP p.101)”
- 168Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹8,371 a share on ₹10 shares before the 70:1 bonus, January 2025 | (DRHP p.101)p.101
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹8,371 a share on ₹10 shares before the 70:1 bonus, January 2025 | (DRHP p.101)”
- 169Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹125 a share, September 2026, other than cash | (DRHP p.104)p.104
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹125 a share, September 2026, other than cash | (DRHP p.104)”
- 170
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.91)”
- 171
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2024 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 172
“Who is involved | Industry | Construction and infrastructure | (DRHP p.198)”
- 173
“Who is involved | Promoter | Praveenkumar Gorantla | (DRHP p.282)”
- 174Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Insko Projects Private Limited, 1.95% before the issue | (DRHP p.109)p.109
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Insko Projects Private Limited, 1.95% before the issue | (DRHP p.109)”
Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹57.3 cr → ₹74.3 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹7.5 cr → ₹11.6 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 149 → 255
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.54 cr → ₹1.2 cr
- Bonus issue
- 70:1, February 2025
- Share split
- ₹100 to ₹10, October 2024
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹8,371 a share on ₹10 shares before the 70:1 bonus, January 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹125 a share, September 2026, other than cash
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- September 2024
Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹1.9 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 30.9% of revenue; the top ten are 96.6%.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 149 to 255.
Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Gorantla Geosynthetics SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹57.3 cr to ₹74.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 13.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹7.5 cr to ₹11.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 24.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Gorantla Geosynthetics SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 30.9% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 96.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Gorantla Geosynthetics SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.