SMEDRHP filedOffer-document study

Groma Global Limited IPO

Agriculture and agrochemicals · DRHP 29 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
29 Sept 2026

A Mumbai trader of pulses, raw cashew nuts, soyabean seeds and other farm commodities, selling in bulk to other businesses, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 1.77% in FY26.

Groma Global SME IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 127 SME issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
15.2%higher than 28% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
44.4%higher than 27% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
1.1% → 1.8%higher than 1% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
60,00,000 shares, amount not set
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
98.9% → 71.9%
Debt repayment from fresh issue
₹20.0 cr

Concentration

Largest customer
8.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 19% of studied issues
Top five customers
32.9% of FY26 revenue
Top ten customers
47.5% of FY26 revenuehigher than 28% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
56.5% of FY26 purchases

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
2.3×
ROCE FY26
28.3%higher than 38% of studied issues
Debt to equity FY26
1.2×
Borrowings at March 31, 2026
₹22.1 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹14.2 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
34.2%
Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026
₹14.2 cr
Related-party transactions FY26
₹23.9 cr
Inventory at March 31, 2026
₹5.5 cr
Cases against promoters
none
Employee attrition FY26
47.1%

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Groma Global Limited: what the offer document says

Published 19 Oct 2026 · 8,032 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: buys pulses, dry fruits, seeds, cereals, grains, animal feed and oils in India and abroad and sells them in bulk, unbranded, to other businesses; it also has toor dal processed by an outside job worker (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.156).

Who pays it: traders, wholesalers, exporters and processors; the document does not name any customer. The largest customer brought 8.61% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 47.48% (DRHP p.41). Gujarat, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan brought 82.90% of FY26 standalone revenue (DRHP p.32).

Why it is raising money: ₹20.0 crore of the fresh issue is to repay working capital loans from Canara Bank and Yes Bank; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.117, DRHP p.118). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26, about 15.2% a year, and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore, about 44.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.125). FY24 is standalone and FY26 consolidated, so the two ends are not on the same basis.

The one thing to understand: this is a thin-margin trading business with a large book of money lent and advanced. Profit after tax was 1.39% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.125), while short-term loans and advances stood at ₹62.7 crore at March 31, 2026, including ₹14.2 crore to directors and related parties, of which ₹7.0 crore was lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP, a real estate LLP in which the company and promoter group members are partners (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.270, DRHP p.207, DRHP p.267).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company buys farm goods like lentils, peas, chickpeas, cashew nuts and soyabeans from farmers' markets in India and from abroad, and sells them in large lots to other traders and processors. It owns no factory. It rents space in shared warehouses when it needs to store goods.

What Groma Global does

Groma Global supplies, imports and exports pulses, dry fruits, seeds, grains, animal feed and oils, sub-divided into toor dal, yellow peas, desi chickpeas, raw cashew nuts, rice, soyabean seeds, soya crude oil and others (DRHP p.155). It sells in bulk quantity, unbranded, to the business-to-business market (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.163). It has a second, small line in which toor dal is processed for it by a third party on job work, charged by the tonne processed and "not on regular basis" (DRHP p.155).

A trader, dealer, broker or processor sends a requirement → the company issues a sales contract on quantity, price and delivery → it buys the goods from domestic sellers or overseas suppliers, has them checked by an independent surveyor and either ships them straight to the buyer or holds them in a shared warehouse → it invoices and is paid, the document says, "generally against delivery of goods" (DRHP p.175, DRHP p.176, DRHP p.186).

The company was incorporated as a public limited company in Maharashtra on February 24, 2006, and its present promoters, Dhruv D Kabra and Shishir D Kabra, acquired its shares under a share purchase agreement dated May 18, 2009 (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.203). Its registered and corporate office, 850 sq ft in Andheri West, Mumbai, is taken on leave and licence for ₹2.10 lakh a month (DRHP p.55).

It uses shared warehouses at Taloja near Mumbai, Mangalore (1,000 sq ft) and Thoothukudi (10,000 sq ft), paying for space used (DRHP p.156). It has no plant and machinery and states that capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.186). It had 16 employees at July 31, 2026 (DRHP p.189).

It bought 99.99% of Harshita Pulses Private Limited on March 27, 2025 and 62% of Progressive Agriventures Private Limited under an agreement of April 3, 2025 (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.157, DRHP p.240). It set up DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company on September 12, 2025 but has put no capital into it (DRHP p.157).

Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes traded × price per tonne, plus small processing and service income. The document gives no tonnes and no prices, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Pulses are now most of the sales. Three years ago soyabean seeds and soya oil were a big part, but those have almost gone. The customer list changes a lot each year, and no single buyer is very large.

By product, standalone (₹ crore):

ProductFY24FY25FY26
Pulses131.2224.4394.2
Dry fruits (raw cashew)43.922.948.3
Seeds121.278.029.6
Animal feed4.845.93.9
Oil83.215.52.5
Cereals and grains1.11.018.3

Source: DRHP p.162, converted from ₹ lakh; cereals and grains added together. Pulses were 34.04% of standalone revenue in FY24 and 78.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.162). Within pulses in FY26: toor ₹178.8 crore, yellow peas ₹94.7 crore, desi chickpeas ₹83.1 crore and red lentils ₹33.2 crore (DRHP p.170). Processed toor dal brought ₹3.3 crore in FY26 and nothing before (DRHP p.156). On a consolidated basis pulses were ₹403.2 crore, 78.77% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.163).

By place: exports were 2.84% of FY26 consolidated revenue, to the UAE, Vietnam, South Africa and Saudi Arabia, and nil in FY24 (DRHP p.34). Gujarat brought 32.85% and Maharashtra 29.18% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.34); Maharashtra alone was 52.39% in FY24 (DRHP p.34).

Groma Global customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer7.97%5.49%8.61%
Top five26.79%20.40%32.92%
Top ten39.27%32.67%47.48%

Source: DRHP p.40, DRHP p.41; FY24 standalone, FY25 and FY26 consolidated. Revenue does not rest on one buyer: the largest brought ₹44.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.41). The top ten together brought nearly half. The customers are not named. Customers change a great deal: in FY26, 74 customers were renewed, 158 discontinued and 193 new ones added on the standalone count (DRHP p.39). Sales run on short-term contracts with no long-term commitments (DRHP p.39).

On the supply side, the largest supplier was 10.70% of FY26 consolidated purchases and the top ten 56.50%; in FY24 the largest supplier was 48.24% of standalone purchases (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.30). Imports fell from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).

04The growth record

In short

Sales were flat for a year and then rose by about a third. Profit doubled, but it is still a very small slice of sales, and a large part of last year's profit came from income outside trading. Loans were cut in the last year.

Groma Global financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations385.4387.7511.9
EBITDA4.25.19.1
EBITDA margin %1.101.311.77
Profit after tax3.42.87.1
PAT margin %0.890.731.39
Operating cash flow9.3−25.114.2
Net worth9.512.319.1
Borrowings11.529.222.1
RoE %43.7626.1145.29
RoCE %25.0413.1328.29

Source: DRHP p.125, AP p.6, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125). The company's EBITDA excludes other income (DRHP p.125).

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 15.2% a year, EBITDA about 46.0% a year and profit after tax about 44.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.125). EBITDA margin moved from 1.10% to 1.77%, up 67 basis points, so from 1.1% to 1.8% rounded (DRHP p.125). Revenue rose about 0.6% in FY25 and about 32.0% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.125). FY24 is standalone and FY25 and FY26 consolidated (DRHP p.125). The document's own standalone growth rate for FY24 to FY26 is 13.92% a year (DRHP p.155).

The year ends on March 31 throughout. The restatement lowered profit: FY26 profit after tax was ₹9.2 crore audited and ₹7.1 crore restated, and FY25 ₹4.3 crore audited and ₹2.8 crore restated, mainly from unrealised foreign exchange and from depreciation on buildings not charged in the audited accounts (DRHP p.256). Net worth at March 31, 2026 was ₹22.4 crore audited and ₹19.1 crore restated (DRHP p.257). The auditors made no qualification requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356).

What sits around the record:

  • Cash: operating cash flow was ₹14.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.82). It was an outflow of ₹25.1 crore in FY25 and an inflow of ₹9.3 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.86).
  • Other income was ₹3.3 crore in FY26, 34.2% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81). It included a foreign exchange gain of ₹2.1 crore and rent income of ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.271).
  • Debt: borrowings were ₹22.1 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 1.16 times, so 1.2× (DRHP p.332, DRHP p.125), and net of ₹1.3 crore of cash and bank balances about 2.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.332, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.125). Return on capital employed was 28.29%, so 28.3% rounded (DRHP p.125).
  • Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 8.61% of FY26 revenue, so 8.6% rounded, the top five 32.92%, so 32.9%, and the top ten 47.48%, so 47.5% (DRHP p.41); the top ten suppliers were 56.50% of FY26 purchases, so 56.5% (DRHP p.30).
  • Loans and advances to related parties: ₹14.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹7.0 crore to Anjayneya Ventures LLP (DRHP p.270).
  • Related-party transactions: ₹23.9 crore in FY26, 4.68% of revenue, against ₹77.3 crore, 20.05%, in FY24 (DRHP p.38).
  • Receivables: about 21 days of revenue at March 2024 and about 33 days at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.80).
  • Inventory: ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹51.1 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.80).
  • Use of the issue: ₹20.0 crore of the fresh issue is for repaying borrowings (DRHP p.118).
  • Cases: six tax matters against the company involving ₹6.1 crore; no criminal cases against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50).
  • Staff: attrition was 47.06% in FY26, so 47.1% rounded (DRHP p.64).

05What the growth is made of

In short

The rise in sales came from pulses and cashew nuts, while soyabean seeds, soya oil and animal feed fell away. The company does not say how many tonnes it sold, so it is not possible to tell how much came from selling more and how much from higher prices.

Standalone revenue rose ₹114.8 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.162). By product (our arithmetic, DRHP p.162):

  • Pulses: up ₹263.0 crore, from ₹131.2 crore to ₹394.2 crore.
  • Cereals and grains: up ₹17.2 crore.
  • Dry fruits: up ₹4.5 crore.
  • Seeds: down ₹91.6 crore, from ₹121.2 crore to ₹29.6 crore.
  • Oil: down ₹80.7 crore, from ₹83.2 crore to ₹2.5 crore.

The management discussion puts the FY26 rise in pulses and dry fruits down to "higher volume orders received from 73 renewed customers and orders received from 198 new customers during the year", plus the start of processing and of trading in cereals and timber products (DRHP p.341). Consolidation added ₹12.1 crore to FY26 revenue over the standalone figure (our arithmetic, DRHP p.125, DRHP p.85).

The offer document does not disclose tonnes bought or sold or prices, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price. That is the finding.

06Earnings quality

In short

In the last year the company turned profit into cash, but mostly by selling down stock it held. Over three years, cash from trading was below profit. A third of last year's profit before tax came from income other than trading, and the restated profit is lower than the audited one.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹13.4 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against a net operating outflow of ₹1.5 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.125, DRHP p.82, DRHP p.86)
Receivable daysabout 21, 33 and 33 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.81)
Inventory₹102.6 crore, ₹51.1 crore and ₹5.5 crore at March 2024, 2025 and 2026 (DRHP p.84, DRHP p.80)
Payable daysabout 126, 127 and 54 on purchases (our arithmetic, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.85, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.81)
Advances to suppliers₹28.7 crore at March 2026, unsecured (DRHP p.269)
Other income as % of PBTabout 26.2%, 17.3% and 34.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.85, DRHP p.81)
Related-party share of revenue20.05%, 7.63% and 4.68% (DRHP p.38)
RestatementFY26 profit after tax ₹9.2 crore audited, ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256)
Exceptional itemsnone shown (DRHP p.81)
Auditor qualificationsnone requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356)

The item that needs explaining is where the money in the business sits. At March 31, 2026, short-term loans and advances were ₹62.7 crore, more than three times net worth of ₹19.1 crore: advances to suppliers ₹28.7 crore, GST receivable ₹19.1 crore and loans and advances to related parties ₹14.2 crore (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.269). Trade receivables were ₹46.3 crore, of which ₹18.1 crore had been due for more than six months, with no provision for doubtful debts (DRHP p.268). Advances received from customers were ₹19.1 crore (DRHP p.264).

FY26 operating cash flow of ₹14.2 crore came after inventories released ₹45.7 crore and trade payables absorbed ₹45.3 crore (DRHP p.82). In FY25 the outflow of ₹25.1 crore followed a rise of ₹25.1 crore in short-term loans and advances (DRHP p.51). Other income in FY26 included a foreign exchange gain of ₹2.1 crore, while other expenses included an unrealised foreign exchange loss of ₹2.2 crore (DRHP p.271, DRHP p.274).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owes banks a little over the amount the issue sets aside for loans, and owes suppliers more than that. It has lent a large sum to companies and firms linked to the promoters. After the issue, most bank loans would be paid off, if the plan holds.

At March 31, 2026 consolidated total assets were ₹130.8 crore: short-term loans and advances ₹62.7 crore, trade receivables ₹46.3 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹10.6 crore, inventories ₹5.5 crore, other non-current assets ₹2.8 crore (₹2.5 crore of it long bank deposits), goodwill ₹1.3 crore, cash and bank balances ₹1.3 crore and investments ₹0.41 crore (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.267).

Against them: trade payables ₹66.6 crore, other current liabilities ₹22.0 crore (₹19.1 crore of it customer advances and ₹2.1 crore GST payable), short-term borrowings ₹20.7 crore, long-term borrowings ₹1.4 crore and net worth ₹19.1 crore (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.264). Of trade payables, ₹24.2 crore had been outstanding for one to two years (DRHP p.263).

Borrowings at March 31, 2026 included Yes Bank cash credit ₹10.0 crore, Canara Bank overdraft ₹5.1 crore, a Yes Bank overdraft against fixed deposit ₹2.1 crore, Aryadhan Financial Solutions warehouse receipt finance ₹3.3 crore at 12.00% and an unsecured on-demand loan from Dilip Kabra of ₹1.4 crore (DRHP p.262).

The Canara Bank facility is secured on a Vashi plot owned by Anand Agro Food Private Limited, with personal guarantees of both promoters and a corporate guarantee of Anand Agro Food Private Limited; the Yes Bank facility on a shop cum godown at the APMC market, Vashi and two flats at Raheja Classique, Andheri West (DRHP p.262). Contingent liabilities are shown as nil, with pending tax matters listed in notes (DRHP p.88).

₹ croreAs filed, March 31, 2026As stated for the issue
Borrowings22.121.9 at September 9, 2026
Debt repayment from fresh issue-20.0
Net worth19.1not stated

Source: DRHP p.332, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.118. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.332). If ₹20.0 crore of the ₹21.9 crore outstanding at September 9, 2026 is repaid, about ₹1.9 crore would remain from that list (our arithmetic, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.118); working capital lines are drawn and repaid through the year, and standalone short-term borrowings drawn in FY26 were ₹567.0 crore (DRHP p.86).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money is meant to pay back bank loans used to fund trading stock and dues from buyers. The rest is for general use. The size of the issue in rupees is not set yet.

Groma Global IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Repayment or prepayment of borrowings20.0not computable
General corporate purposesblank ([●])up to 15% of the amount raised or ₹10 crore, whichever is less
Issue expensesblank ([●])-

Source: DRHP p.117, DRHP p.118, DRHP p.120. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.117).

Debt repayment, ₹20.0 crore: the loans named for repayment, outstanding at September 9, 2026, are a Canara Bank working capital loan of ₹5.2 crore at 10.35%, a Yes Bank working capital loan of ₹13.5 crore at 8.25% and a Yes Bank loan of ₹2.2 crore at 7.80%, ₹20.8 crore together, each with a prepayment charge of 2% of the outstanding amount (DRHP p.119).

The board took note of the amount on September 17, 2026 (DRHP p.119). The whole amount is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.118). The objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121). The company had spent ₹0.13 crore on issue expenses from internal accruals up to September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.120).

Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.78). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).

09Who is selling

In short

Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.

Groma Global IPO offer for sale: who is selling

Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10 (DRHP p.78), and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). None of the promoters or promoter group members is offering shares (DRHP p.115).

10Promoters

In short

Two brothers run the company and own almost all of it. They paid very little a share for what they hold, and most of their shares came free as bonus shares this year. Group firms have had bank defaults in the past, and the company has lent money to family businesses.

The promoters are Dhruv D Kabra and Shishir D Kabra, who hold 79,11,000 shares each, 49.44% each and 98.88% together (DRHP p.225, DRHP p.109). The document states that they are brothers and lists Dilip Premnarayan Kabra and Savita Kabra as the father and mother of each (DRHP p.213, DRHP p.230).

Dhruv D Kabra, 39, is Chairman and Whole-time Director, holds a bachelor's degree in production engineering from the University of Mumbai and has about 14 years in this line of business (DRHP p.210, DRHP p.212). Shishir D Kabra, 38, is Managing Director, has an Executive Post Graduate Diploma in International Business from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade and about 16 years in this line of business (DRHP p.210, DRHP p.213).

Pay: each is paid a basic salary of ₹2.75 lakh a month (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.215). Dhruv D Kabra received ₹0.40 crore and Shishir D Kabra ₹0.40 crore in FY26, against ₹0.30 crore each in FY24 (DRHP p.90, DRHP p.91).

Loans from the company: loans and advances to Shishir D Kabra stood at ₹0.98 crore and to Dhruv D Kabra at ₹1.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.270). The company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act when giving loans to directors and relatives; it applied for compounding on June 28, 2026, and the document says the loans have since been repaid (DRHP p.269).

Other businesses: Dhruv D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Private Limited and Progressive Agriventures Private Limited, a designated partner of Anjayneya Ventures LLP, and connected with Grow Commodities FZCO and Helios Commodities Inc.; Shishir D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Private Limited and Cargocube Shipping Private Limited, a designated partner of Anjayneya Ventures LLP and proprietor of Harshita Ice and Cold Storage (DRHP p.225).

Anand Agro Food Private Limited runs a dairy business and a dal mill; Shree Laxmi Trading Corporation, Sarita Commodities, Maruti Dal Mill and Taso International Private Limited trade in similar farm products; the company signed ten-year non-compete agreements with all five in June 2026 (DRHP p.58, DRHP p.59, DRHP p.61).

Defaults in the wider group: Shree LTC Export India Private Limited, a group company, defaulted to Bank of India; Dilip Premnarayan Kabra and Savita Kabra, both promoter group members, and others were declared wilful defaulters by Bank of India by public notice of May 31, 2019, and a one-time settlement followed with a no dues certificate of May 4, 2021 (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32).

Shree LTC Export India Private Limited, its directors and promoters and Shree LTC Agro Sales Limited appeared in the State Bank of India list of wilful defaulters dated September 30, 2025 for an outstanding due of ₹27.16 crore, though the document also says SBI issued a no dues certificate on October 24, 2024 after a compromise settlement (DRHP p.32).

Harshita Pulses Private Limited, now a subsidiary, settled with JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company in 2017 (DRHP p.32).

Disqualification: Dhruv D Kabra was disqualified as a director from January 11, 2016 to October 31, 2021, and Shishir D Kabra from November 1, 2016 to December 1, 2019, for other companies not filing accounts; both continued to act and signed the company's accounts for FY14 to FY18, and a compounding application was filed on June 28, 2026 (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37).

Guarantees and pledges: both promoters and Anand Agro Food Private Limited guarantee the company's bank loans (DRHP p.227). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.111).

Cases: none against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.360).

Promoter economics: each promoter bought shares from the original subscribers at ₹10 on May 18, 2009, took 7,50,000 rights shares at ₹20 on December 1, 2012, bought further shares at ₹10 from Savita Kabra and other holders in March 2015, and received 70,32,000 bonus shares on June 20, 2026 (DRHP p.110, DRHP p.111). The average cost is ₹2.06 a share for each promoter (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.115). The bonus issue was 8 shares for every 1 held, 1,42,24,000 shares in all (DRHP p.106).

11Who already owns it

In short

Before the issue the two promoters and their wives own all but a handful of shares. Three cousins hold a few shares as the public. After the issue the promoters would still own close to three quarters.

Groma Global promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares beforeShare beforeShare after, if fully issued
Dhruv D Kabra, promoter79,11,00049.44%about 36.0%
Shishir D Kabra, promoter79,11,00049.44%about 36.0%
Anchal Dhruv Kabra, promoter group1,79,6401.12%about 0.8%
Ruchira Jhunjhunwala, promoter group90negligiblenegligible
Three public holders270negligiblenegligible
New shares in the issue--about 27.3%

Source: DRHP p.109, DRHP p.111, DRHP p.108; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 1,60,02,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and seven shareholders (DRHP p.105, DRHP p.115). If all 60,00,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,20,02,000 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.105), and the promoters' 98.88% becomes about 71.9%, so 98.9% → 71.9% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.110). Promoters and promoter group together go from about 100% to about 72.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.111). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.111).

The three public holders, Harshita Pawan Kabra, Janhavi Pawan Kabra and Akshar Pawan Kabra, hold 90 shares each; the document says they are cousins of the promoters but are not promoter group members under the regulations (DRHP p.108). No fund or outside company holds shares. Up to 46,00,000 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.112).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last two years the company bought two small family-linked companies, issued free bonus shares, added independent directors and a finance chief, and restated its accounts. It also moved its buying from imports to Indian sellers and from soyabean products to pulses.

  • Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125).
  • Receivables: about 21 days of revenue in FY24 and about 33 days in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.84, DRHP p.80).
  • Promoters' pay: ₹0.60 crore in FY24 and ₹0.80 crore in FY26 for the two together (our arithmetic, DRHP p.90, DRHP p.91).
  • Bonus issue: 8:1 on June 20, 2026, 1,42,24,000 shares (DRHP p.106).
  • Share split: none; the capital history shows only the subscription, a rights issue and the bonus issue (DRHP p.106).
  • Pre-IPO placement: none; the document marks it not applicable (DRHP p.115).
  • Last allotment: the bonus shares of June 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹20 a share in December 2012 (DRHP p.106).
  • Acquisitions: 1,49,999 shares of Harshita Pulses Private Limited at ₹100 each, ₹1.5 crore in all, from Premnarayan Bishamberdayal Kabra and Dilip Premnarayan Kabra on March 27, 2025, when its net worth was negative at ₹0.35 crore after a loss of ₹1.97 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.52); 62% of Progressive Agriventures Private Limited under an agreement of April 3, 2025, whose net worth was negative at ₹0.84 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.52). Goodwill of ₹1.3 crore arose (DRHP p.80).
  • Sourcing shift: imports went from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).
  • Board and officers: the brothers were re-designated Whole-time Director and Managing Director on May 6, 2025; independent directors joined on January 24, 2026 and March 7, 2026, after the requirement had applied since FY22; a CFO joined on November 1, 2025 and a company secretary on May 1, 2026; the audit committee was formed on May 1, 2026 (DRHP p.217, DRHP p.224, DRHP p.37).
  • Company law matters: adjudication and compounding applications were filed on June 28, 2026 for physical share transfers, the late independent and women directors and committees, and directors acting while disqualified (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37).
  • Restatement: FY26 profit after tax cut from ₹9.2 crore audited to ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256).
  • Overseas entity: DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company set up on September 12, 2025 with no capital put in, under a second extension of twelve months from June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.52).
  • Auditor: D.P. Sarkar & Co., re-appointed for five years from April 1, 2024; no change in the last three years (DRHP p.100, DRHP p.101).
  • Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in February 2006 (DRHP p.203).
  • Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.242).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The company trades and does not make anything, so it has no factory capacity. The issue money does not pay for any building or machine.

FacilityInstalled capacityUtilisationPlanned additionCommissioning
Shared warehouse, Mangalore1,000 sq ft as requirednot disclosednone stated-
Shared warehouse, Thoothukudi10,000 sq ft as requirednot disclosednone stated-
Shared warehouse, Talojapaid by goods storednot disclosednone stated-

Source: DRHP p.156, DRHP p.186. The document states that capacity and capacity utilisation do not apply because the business is not a manufacturing concern, and that it has no plant and machinery (DRHP p.186). Toor dal processing is done by a third-party job worker (DRHP p.155). The issue funds no capital expenditure (DRHP p.117). The document gives no tonnes stored, traded or processed, so the step from capacity to revenue cannot be made.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry chapter is copied from public websites and talks about the world economy, India's economy and farming in general. It does not give any size for the trade in pulses, cashew nuts or soyabeans that the company actually does.

Groma Global industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the company did not commission an industry report. The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.135). A risk factor adds that no consent was sought from the quoted sources (DRHP p.71). The chapter quotes the IMF's April 2026 World Economic Outlook and India Brand Equity Foundation pages on the Indian economy, Indian agriculture and agricultural exports (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.144, DRHP p.151, DRHP p.154).

The part that is addressable: the company trades pulses, raw cashew nuts, soyabean seeds, cereals, grains, animal feed and oils, mostly inside India, with pulses at 78.77% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.163). The chapter gives no size for the pulses trade, for imported pulses, for raw cashew nuts or for soyabean seed and meal. It says India is the world's top producer of pulses but gives no pulses tonnage or value (DRHP p.145).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹511.9 crore, of which pulses ₹403.2 crore (DRHP p.125, DRHP p.163). With no market figure for these goods, this study does not work out a market share.

Size over time: the chapter puts India's real GDP at ₹3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025-26, up 7.6% from ₹2,99,89,000 crore (DRHP p.141). Agriculture provides a livelihood to nearly 55% of the population and agriculture and allied sectors were 18% of GDP in 2024-25 (DRHP p.145). Foodgrain production for 2024-25 is put at a record 3,577.32 lakh tonnes, up 7.65% (DRHP p.145).

Agricultural and processed food exports were ₹4,50,839.85 crore (US$53.24 billion) in FY25, up from ₹4,11,772.66 crore (US$49.69 billion) in FY24 (DRHP p.145), and rose from ₹2,49,264 crore in FY20 to FY25 at 12.58% a year (DRHP p.150). Another page gives agricultural exports of US$51.2 billion in FY25 and US$48.1 billion in FY24 (DRHP p.152). The gross value added of agriculture and allied sectors at current prices is put at US$610.51 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.151).

The chapter gives two different growth rates for agriculture in FY25: 5.4% on one page and 4.4% on another (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.151). The chapter quotes NITI Aayog members as expecting about 4% growth in agriculture over the next decade (DRHP p.147).

Segments: the chapter lists principal export commodities, with rice at US$12.47 billion and oil meal at US$1.34 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.146), and says rice is more than 30% of agricultural exports (DRHP p.152). It does not split the market by trader, by product traded in bulk or by domestic against imported supply. The company sells into the domestic business-to-business trade in pulses and other commodities (DRHP p.156).

What drives demand: the chapter names government spending on agriculture, including a budget for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of ₹1,27,290.16 crore in 2025-26 (DRHP p.149) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, approved on March 17, 2026 with an outlay of ₹11,440 crore, to make India self-sufficient in pulses by 2030-31 (DRHP p.144).

It says the minimum support price for arhar was raised to 59% over the weighted average cost of production for FY25 (DRHP p.149). The chapter states, as its own claim, that India is expected to become self-sufficient in pulses in the coming years (DRHP p.151). For a company that has bought pulses abroad, this is a statement about supply, and the chapter does not discuss what it means for importers.

Structure: the chapter itself does not describe traders or name competitors. The risk factors describe the Indian agricultural market as largely fragmented between organised and unorganised players, with rates set by demand and supply and by geography (DRHP p.68). The business chapter says the company competes with local players and larger organised players on price, quality, supply chain and sourcing, and names none of them (DRHP p.187).

Inputs and trade: the chapter, quoting the IMF, says the war in the Middle East from February 28, 2026 and the closure of the Strait of Hormuz raised energy prices, and that food prices were expected to rise on higher energy and fertiliser costs and disrupted shipping (DRHP p.137, DRHP p.139). It says commodity-importing emerging economies face currency depreciation that adds to higher food prices (DRHP p.135). The company's own imports came from Tanzania, Singapore, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and others in FY26 (DRHP p.44).

Rules: the chapter describes APEDA, set up in 1986 to register exporters and set standards for scheduled products (DRHP p.154). The company holds a central FSSAI licence, an APEDA registration and an FSSAI licence for the Thoothukudi warehouse, and has applied for one for the Mangalore warehouse (DRHP p.53).

What the chapter says can go wrong: under the IMF's adverse scenario global growth falls to 2.5% with inflation at 5.4%, against a reference forecast of 3.1% growth for 2026 (DRHP p.140). The risk factors add weather, crop failure, spoilage and contamination as risks to farm commodities (DRHP p.54). The chapter does not discuss pulse prices, import duties on pulses, seasonality in the trade or margins earned by commodity traders.

15Competitive position

In short

The company says no listed company in India does the same business, so there is nothing to compare it with. It earns about one rupee and eighty paise of operating profit on every hundred rupees of sales.

Groma Global competitors

CompanyRevenue ₹crPAT margin %RoCE %Borrowings ₹crWhere it overlaps
Groma Global, FY26511.91.3928.2922.1the issuer

Source: DRHP p.125, DRHP p.332. The document states that there are no listed companies in India engaged in a business similar to the company's, so no comparison is given (DRHP p.124). It names no unlisted competitor (DRHP p.187).

What the company puts forward: experienced promoters, a broad product range, sourcing from countries such as Tanzania and Singapore, and long relationships with suppliers that let it obtain goods on credit (DRHP p.123, DRHP p.165, DRHP p.187). Against that: no long-term contracts with customers or suppliers, high customer churn, shared and rented premises, promoter group firms in the same trade, and margins it describes itself as comparatively low (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.42, DRHP p.165).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: none (DRHP p.124).

The document states that no listed company in India is engaged in a business similar to the company's, and leaves the industry P/E as not applicable (DRHP p.124). Its own FY26 figures are EPS of ₹4.45 after the bonus issue, return on net worth of 37.25% and net asset value of ₹11.96 a share (DRHP p.124). With no issue price, no P/E for the company can be stated.

17Risks, in plain words

In short

The main questions are the money lent to family-linked firms, the thin margin, past bank defaults in the family's other companies, the high turnover of customers, and a long list of missed legal filings. Tax notices on input credit also stand open.

Groma Global IPO risks

Financial: money lent out: short-term loans and advances were ₹62.7 crore at March 31, 2026, including ₹14.2 crore to directors and related parties (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.270) → money with related parties and suppliers is not available for trading and depends on repayment → ₹7.0 crore was lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP, a real estate business (DRHP p.270, DRHP p.207).

Business: thin margin: the EBITDA margin was 1.77% in FY26 (DRHP p.125) → a small move in commodity prices, currency or freight can wipe out the year's profit → other income was 34.2% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81).

Promoters: group defaults: promoter group entities and members were declared wilful defaulters by Bank of India in 2019, and a group company appeared in an SBI wilful defaulter list of September 30, 2025 for ₹27.16 crore (DRHP p.32) → this may affect future borrowing and reputation → the company's own bank loans rest on promoter and group guarantees and a group company's property (DRHP p.262).

Customers: 158 customers were discontinued and 193 added in FY26 (DRHP p.39) → sales depend on winning new buyers each year on short-term contracts → the top ten customers were 47.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.41).

Suppliers and imports: the largest supplier was 48.24% of FY24 purchases, and imports were 66.30% of FY24 purchases (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.43) → sourcing has shifted fast before and can shift again → imports were 24.83% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.43).

Regulation: filings and registrations: the company was late with GST and TDS returns, is still registering with EPFO and ESIC, has not registered its logo, and filed adjudication and compounding applications for several Companies Act breaches (DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.36) → penalties may follow → one TDS payment in FY26 was 152 days late (DRHP p.49).

Legal: tax: six tax matters against the company involve ₹6.1 crore, the largest a GST notice of ₹5.06 crore for FY24 on input tax credit differences (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.88) → an adverse order would mean a payment → the company says it has enough unused input tax credit to meet any demand (DRHP p.89).

Issue-specific: the objects have not been appraised and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121) → the board has wide room on general corporate purposes → the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.118).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

No criminal cases are open against the company, its promoters or directors. The company faces tax notices, mostly about GST credits. Some group companies and the subsidiary have old tax demands and have filed cases to recover money.

Cases against Groma Global and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
GST ASMT-10 notice on ITC differences, FY24Company5.06reply filed, pending (DRHP p.88)
GST show cause notice on excess ITC, FY26Company0.78reply filed June 25, 2026, pending (DRHP p.88)
Other GST notices and audit observations, threeCompany0.19pending (DRHP p.88, DRHP p.89)
TDS defaults on the TRACES portalCompany0.02no recovery action yet (DRHP p.359)
Tax matters, 17Group companies and subsidiary1.59outstanding (DRHP p.50)

Criminal: none against the company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.360, DRHP p.361). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50). By group companies: three criminal complaints over dishonoured cheques involving ₹0.74 crore and three civil recovery suits involving ₹1.28 crore (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.364, DRHP p.365). Creditors: five material creditors were owed ₹46.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.367).

20What the offer document does not say

Tonnes traded, bought or processed are not disclosed, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Prices and margins by product are not given. Customers and suppliers are not named. The use of the ₹7.0 crore lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP and its repayment terms are not described beyond "repayable on demand or without specifying any terms" (DRHP p.269).

Who pays the company ₹0.60 crore of rent income, and for what, is not stated (DRHP p.271). Who owns the shop cum godown and the two flats mortgaged to Yes Bank is not stated (DRHP p.262). Why the company holds 62% of Progressive Agriventures Private Limited when the purchase table shows 51% bought is not explained (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.240). Financial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.233).

The issue size in rupees, the issue price, general corporate purposes, issue expenses, the market maker and the after-issue shareholding are blank (DRHP p.117, DRHP p.102, DRHP p.111).

Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the litigation chapter says neither the promoters nor group companies have been identified as wilful defaulters while the risk factors describe group company and promoter group wilful defaulter listings (DRHP p.367, DRHP p.32); Shishir D Kabra's disqualification is said to run to December 1, 2019 in the risk factors and to October 2021 in the management chapter (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.214);

the industry chapter gives agriculture's FY25 growth as 5.4% and as 4.4% (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.151); FY24 revenue is ₹38,542.40 lakh in the restated accounts and ₹38,532.47 lakh in the product tables (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.162); and the risk factors note a missing charge on a Kotak Mahindra Prime car loan dated February 28, 2025 (DRHP p.37).

21Five questions for management

  1. How many tonnes of pulses, cashew nuts and soyabean products were sold in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price per tonne?
  2. What is Anjayneya Ventures LLP doing with the ₹7.0 crore lent to it, what interest does it pay, and when will it repay?
  3. Why did inventories fall from ₹51.1 crore to ₹5.5 crore and trade payables from ₹111.9 crore to ₹66.6 crore in FY26, and what level is normal for the business?
  4. What made up the ₹28.7 crore of advances to suppliers at March 31, 2026, and how much of it has since turned into goods?
  5. How was the price of ₹100 a share for Harshita Pulses Private Limited set when its net worth was negative, and what does that subsidiary now do for the group?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 168 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 168 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Groma Global Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-09-29168 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceThe largest customer brought 8.61% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 47.48% (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “The largest customer brought 8.61% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 47.48% (DRHP p.41).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceGujarat, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan brought 82.90% of FY26 standalone revenue (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “Gujarat, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan brought 82.90% of FY26 standalone revenue (DRHP p.32).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThere is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceProfit after tax was 1.39% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.125), while short-term loans and advances stood at ₹62.7 crore at March 31, 2026, including ₹14.2 crore to directors and related parties, of which ₹7.0 crore was lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP, a real estate LLP in which the company and promoter grop.125

    “Profit after tax was 1.39% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.125), while short-term loans and advances stood at ₹62.7 crore at March 31, 2026, including ₹14.2 crore to directors and related parties, of which ₹7.0 crore was lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP, a real estate LLP in which the company and promoter group members are partners (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.270, DRHP p.207, DRHP p.267).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsGroma Global supplies, imports and exports pulses, dry fruits, seeds, grains, animal feed and oils, sub-divided into toor dal, yellow peas, desi chickpeas, raw cashew nuts, rice, soyabean seeds, soya crude oil and others (DRHP p.155).p.155

    “Groma Global supplies, imports and exports pulses, dry fruits, seeds, grains, animal feed and oils, sub-divided into toor dal, yellow peas, desi chickpeas, raw cashew nuts, rice, soyabean seeds, soya crude oil and others (DRHP p.155).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIt has a second, small line in which toor dal is processed for it by a third party on job work, charged by the tonne processed and "not on regular basis" (DRHP p.155).p.155

    “It has a second, small line in which toor dal is processed for it by a third party on job work, charged by the tonne processed and "not on regular basis" (DRHP p.155).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsIts registered and corporate office, 850 sq ft in Andheri West, Mumbai, is taken on leave and licence for ₹2.10 lakh a month (DRHP p.55).p.55

    “Its registered and corporate office, 850 sq ft in Andheri West, Mumbai, is taken on leave and licence for ₹2.10 lakh a month (DRHP p.55).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsIt uses shared warehouses at Taloja near Mumbai, Mangalore (1,000 sq ft) and Thoothukudi (10,000 sq ft), paying for space used (DRHP p.156).p.156

    “It uses shared warehouses at Taloja near Mumbai, Mangalore (1,000 sq ft) and Thoothukudi (10,000 sq ft), paying for space used (DRHP p.156).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsIt has no plant and machinery and states that capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “It has no plant and machinery and states that capacity does not apply to it (DRHP p.186).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsIt had 16 employees at July 31, 2026 (DRHP p.189).p.189

    “It had 16 employees at July 31, 2026 (DRHP p.189).”

  11. 11
    The business, in plain wordsIt set up DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company on September 12, 2025 but has put no capital into it (DRHP p.157).p.157

    “It set up DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company on September 12, 2025 but has put no capital into it (DRHP p.157).”

  12. 12
    Where the money comes fromPulses were 34.04% of standalone revenue in FY24 and 78.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.162).p.162

    “Pulses were 34.04% of standalone revenue in FY24 and 78.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.162).”

  13. 13
    Where the money comes fromWithin pulses in FY26: toor ₹178.8 crore, yellow peas ₹94.7 crore, desi chickpeas ₹83.1 crore and red lentils ₹33.2 crore (DRHP p.170).p.170

    “Within pulses in FY26: toor ₹178.8 crore, yellow peas ₹94.7 crore, desi chickpeas ₹83.1 crore and red lentils ₹33.2 crore (DRHP p.170).”

  14. 14
    Where the money comes fromProcessed toor dal brought ₹3.3 crore in FY26 and nothing before (DRHP p.156).p.156

    “Processed toor dal brought ₹3.3 crore in FY26 and nothing before (DRHP p.156).”

  15. 15
    Where the money comes fromOn a consolidated basis pulses were ₹403.2 crore, 78.77% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.163).p.163

    “On a consolidated basis pulses were ₹403.2 crore, 78.77% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.163).”

  16. 16
    Where the money comes fromBy place: exports were 2.84% of FY26 consolidated revenue, to the UAE, Vietnam, South Africa and Saudi Arabia, and nil in FY24 (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “By place: exports were 2.84% of FY26 consolidated revenue, to the UAE, Vietnam, South Africa and Saudi Arabia, and nil in FY24 (DRHP p.34).”

  17. 17
    Where the money comes fromGujarat brought 32.85% and Maharashtra 29.18% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.34); Maharashtra alone was 52.39% in FY24 (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Gujarat brought 32.85% and Maharashtra 29.18% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.34); Maharashtra alone was 52.39% in FY24 (DRHP p.34).”

  18. 18
    Where the money comes fromRevenue does not rest on one buyer: the largest brought ₹44.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “Revenue does not rest on one buyer: the largest brought ₹44.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.41).”

  19. 19
    Where the money comes fromCustomers change a great deal: in FY26, 74 customers were renewed, 158 discontinued and 193 new ones added on the standalone count (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Customers change a great deal: in FY26, 74 customers were renewed, 158 discontinued and 193 new ones added on the standalone count (DRHP p.39).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromSales run on short-term contracts with no long-term commitments (DRHP p.39).p.39

    “Sales run on short-term contracts with no long-term commitments (DRHP p.39).”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromImports fell from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).p.43

    “Imports fell from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).”

  22. 22
    The growth recordRevenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “Revenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125).”

  23. 23
    The growth recordThe company's EBITDA excludes other income (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “The company's EBITDA excludes other income (DRHP p.125).”

  24. 24
    The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 1.10% to 1.77%, up 67 basis points, so from 1.1% to 1.8% rounded (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “EBITDA margin moved from 1.10% to 1.77%, up 67 basis points, so from 1.1% to 1.8% rounded (DRHP p.125).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordFY24 is standalone and FY25 and FY26 consolidated (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “FY24 is standalone and FY25 and FY26 consolidated (DRHP p.125).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordThe document's own standalone growth rate for FY24 to FY26 is 13.92% a year (DRHP p.155).p.155

    “The document's own standalone growth rate for FY24 to FY26 is 13.92% a year (DRHP p.155).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordThe restatement lowered profit: FY26 profit after tax was ₹9.2 crore audited and ₹7.1 crore restated, and FY25 ₹4.3 crore audited and ₹2.8 crore restated, mainly from unrealised foreign exchange and from depreciation on buildings not charged in the audited accounts (DRHP p.256).p.256

    “The restatement lowered profit: FY26 profit after tax was ₹9.2 crore audited and ₹7.1 crore restated, and FY25 ₹4.3 crore audited and ₹2.8 crore restated, mainly from unrealised foreign exchange and from depreciation on buildings not charged in the audited accounts (DRHP p.256).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordNet worth at March 31, 2026 was ₹22.4 crore audited and ₹19.1 crore restated (DRHP p.257).p.257

    “Net worth at March 31, 2026 was ₹22.4 crore audited and ₹19.1 crore restated (DRHP p.257).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordThe auditors made no qualification requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356).p.356

    “The auditors made no qualification requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹14.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.82).p.82

    “Cash: operating cash flow was ₹14.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.82).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordIt included a foreign exchange gain of ₹2.1 crore and rent income of ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.271).p.271

    “It included a foreign exchange gain of ₹2.1 crore and rent income of ₹0.60 crore (DRHP p.271).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 28.29%, so 28.3% rounded (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “Return on capital employed was 28.29%, so 28.3% rounded (DRHP p.125).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 8.61% of FY26 revenue, so 8.6% rounded, the top five 32.92%, so 32.9%, and the top ten 47.48%, so 47.5% (DRHP p.41); the top ten suppliers were 56.50% of FY26 purchases, so 56.5% (DRHP p.30).p.41

    “Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 8.61% of FY26 revenue, so 8.6% rounded, the top five 32.92%, so 32.9%, and the top ten 47.48%, so 47.5% (DRHP p.41); the top ten suppliers were 56.50% of FY26 purchases, so 56.5% (DRHP p.30).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordLoans and advances to related parties: ₹14.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹7.0 crore to Anjayneya Ventures LLP (DRHP p.270).p.270

    “Loans and advances to related parties: ₹14.2 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹7.0 crore to Anjayneya Ventures LLP (DRHP p.270).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordRelated-party transactions: ₹23.9 crore in FY26, 4.68% of revenue, against ₹77.3 crore, 20.05%, in FY24 (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “Related-party transactions: ₹23.9 crore in FY26, 4.68% of revenue, against ₹77.3 crore, 20.05%, in FY24 (DRHP p.38).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordInventory: ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹51.1 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Inventory: ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹51.1 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.80).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹20.0 crore of the fresh issue is for repaying borrowings (DRHP p.118).p.118

    “Use of the issue: ₹20.0 crore of the fresh issue is for repaying borrowings (DRHP p.118).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordCases: six tax matters against the company involving ₹6.1 crore; no criminal cases against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50).p.50

    “Cases: six tax matters against the company involving ₹6.1 crore; no criminal cases against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordStaff: attrition was 47.06% in FY26, so 47.1% rounded (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “Staff: attrition was 47.06% in FY26, so 47.1% rounded (DRHP p.64).”

  40. 40
    What the growth is made ofThe management discussion puts the FY26 rise in pulses and dry fruits down to "higher volume orders received from 73 renewed customers and orders received from 198 new customers during the year", plus the start of processing and of trading in cereals and timber products (DRHP p.341).p.341

    “The management discussion puts the FY26 rise in pulses and dry fruits down to "higher volume orders received from 73 renewed customers and orders received from 198 new customers during the year", plus the start of processing and of trading in cereals and timber products (DRHP p.341).”

  41. 41
    Earnings qualityAdvances to suppliers | ₹28.7 crore at March 2026, unsecured (DRHP p.269)p.269

    “Advances to suppliers | ₹28.7 crore at March 2026, unsecured (DRHP p.269)”

  42. 42
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue | 20.05%, 7.63% and 4.68% (DRHP p.38)p.38

    “Related-party share of revenue | 20.05%, 7.63% and 4.68% (DRHP p.38)”

  43. 43
    Earnings qualityRestatement | FY26 profit after tax ₹9.2 crore audited, ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256)p.256

    “Restatement | FY26 profit after tax ₹9.2 crore audited, ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256)”

  44. 44
    Earnings qualityExceptional items | none shown (DRHP p.81)p.81

    “Exceptional items | none shown (DRHP p.81)”

  45. 45
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356)p.356

    “Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.356)”

  46. 46
    Earnings qualityTrade receivables were ₹46.3 crore, of which ₹18.1 crore had been due for more than six months, with no provision for doubtful debts (DRHP p.268).p.268

    “Trade receivables were ₹46.3 crore, of which ₹18.1 crore had been due for more than six months, with no provision for doubtful debts (DRHP p.268).”

  47. 47
    Earnings qualityAdvances received from customers were ₹19.1 crore (DRHP p.264).p.264

    “Advances received from customers were ₹19.1 crore (DRHP p.264).”

  48. 48
    Earnings qualityFY26 operating cash flow of ₹14.2 crore came after inventories released ₹45.7 crore and trade payables absorbed ₹45.3 crore (DRHP p.82).p.82

    “FY26 operating cash flow of ₹14.2 crore came after inventories released ₹45.7 crore and trade payables absorbed ₹45.3 crore (DRHP p.82).”

  49. 49
    Earnings qualityIn FY25 the outflow of ₹25.1 crore followed a rise of ₹25.1 crore in short-term loans and advances (DRHP p.51).p.51

    “In FY25 the outflow of ₹25.1 crore followed a rise of ₹25.1 crore in short-term loans and advances (DRHP p.51).”

  50. 50
    The balance sheetOf trade payables, ₹24.2 crore had been outstanding for one to two years (DRHP p.263).p.263

    “Of trade payables, ₹24.2 crore had been outstanding for one to two years (DRHP p.263).”

  51. 51
    The balance sheetBorrowings at March 31, 2026 included Yes Bank cash credit ₹10.0 crore, Canara Bank overdraft ₹5.1 crore, a Yes Bank overdraft against fixed deposit ₹2.1 crore, Aryadhan Financial Solutions warehouse receipt finance ₹3.3 crore at 12.00% and an unsecured on-demand loan from Dilip Kabra of ₹1.4 crore p.262

    “Borrowings at March 31, 2026 included Yes Bank cash credit ₹10.0 crore, Canara Bank overdraft ₹5.1 crore, a Yes Bank overdraft against fixed deposit ₹2.1 crore, Aryadhan Financial Solutions warehouse receipt finance ₹3.3 crore at 12.00% and an unsecured on-demand loan from Dilip Kabra of ₹1.4 crore (DRHP p.262).”

  52. 52
    The balance sheetThe Canara Bank facility is secured on a Vashi plot owned by Anand Agro Food Private Limited, with personal guarantees of both promoters and a corporate guarantee of Anand Agro Food Private Limited; the Yes Bank facility on a shop cum godown at the APMC market, Vashi and two flats at Raheja Classiqup.262

    “The Canara Bank facility is secured on a Vashi plot owned by Anand Agro Food Private Limited, with personal guarantees of both promoters and a corporate guarantee of Anand Agro Food Private Limited; the Yes Bank facility on a shop cum godown at the APMC market, Vashi and two flats at Raheja Classique, Andheri West (DRHP p.262).”

  53. 53
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities are shown as nil, with pending tax matters listed in notes (DRHP p.88).p.88

    “Contingent liabilities are shown as nil, with pending tax matters listed in notes (DRHP p.88).”

  54. 54
    The balance sheetThe capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.332).p.332

    “The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.332).”

  55. 55
    The balance sheetIf ₹20.0 crore of the ₹21.9 crore outstanding at September 9, 2026 is repaid, about ₹1.9 crore would remain from that list (our arithmetic, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.118); working capital lines are drawn and repaid through the year, and standalone short-term borrowings drawn in FY26 were ₹567.0 crore (DRHPp.86

    “If ₹20.0 crore of the ₹21.9 crore outstanding at September 9, 2026 is repaid, about ₹1.9 crore would remain from that list (our arithmetic, DRHP p.333, DRHP p.118); working capital lines are drawn and repaid through the year, and standalone short-term borrowings drawn in FY26 were ₹567.0 crore (DRHP p.86).”

  56. 56
    What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.117).p.117

    “The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.117).”

  57. 57
    What the money is forDebt repayment, ₹20.0 crore: the loans named for repayment, outstanding at September 9, 2026, are a Canara Bank working capital loan of ₹5.2 crore at 10.35%, a Yes Bank working capital loan of ₹13.5 crore at 8.25% and a Yes Bank loan of ₹2.2 crore at 7.80%, ₹20.8 crore together, each with a prepaymep.119

    “Debt repayment, ₹20.0 crore: the loans named for repayment, outstanding at September 9, 2026, are a Canara Bank working capital loan of ₹5.2 crore at 10.35%, a Yes Bank working capital loan of ₹13.5 crore at 8.25% and a Yes Bank loan of ₹2.2 crore at 7.80%, ₹20.8 crore together, each with a prepayment charge of 2% of the outstanding amount (DRHP p.119).”

  58. 58
    What the money is forThe board took note of the amount on September 17, 2026 (DRHP p.119).p.119

    “The board took note of the amount on September 17, 2026 (DRHP p.119).”

  59. 59
    What the money is forThe whole amount is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.118).p.118

    “The whole amount is scheduled for FY27 (DRHP p.118).”

  60. 60
    What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121).p.121

    “The objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121).”

  61. 61
    What the money is forThe company had spent ₹0.13 crore on issue expenses from internal accruals up to September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.120).p.120

    “The company had spent ₹0.13 crore on issue expenses from internal accruals up to September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.120).”

  62. 62
    What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.78).p.78

    “> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.78).”

  63. 63
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”

  64. 64
    Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10 (DRHP p.78), and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).p.78

    “The issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10 (DRHP p.78), and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).”

  65. 65
    Who is sellingNone of the promoters or promoter group members is offering shares (DRHP p.115).p.115

    “None of the promoters or promoter group members is offering shares (DRHP p.115).”

  66. 66
    PromotersLoans from the company: loans and advances to Shishir D Kabra stood at ₹0.98 crore and to Dhruv D Kabra at ₹1.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.270).p.270

    “Loans from the company: loans and advances to Shishir D Kabra stood at ₹0.98 crore and to Dhruv D Kabra at ₹1.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.270).”

  67. 67
    PromotersThe company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act when giving loans to directors and relatives; it applied for compounding on June 28, 2026, and the document says the loans have since been repaid (DRHP p.269).p.269

    “The company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act when giving loans to directors and relatives; it applied for compounding on June 28, 2026, and the document says the loans have since been repaid (DRHP p.269).”

  68. 68
    PromotersOther businesses: Dhruv D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Private Limited and Progressive Agriventures Private Limited, a designated partner of Anjayneya Ventures LLP, and connected with Grow Commodities FZCO and Helios Commodities Inc.; Shishir D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Privatp.225

    “Other businesses: Dhruv D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Private Limited and Progressive Agriventures Private Limited, a designated partner of Anjayneya Ventures LLP, and connected with Grow Commodities FZCO and Helios Commodities Inc.; Shishir D Kabra is a director of Anand Agro Food Private Limited and Cargocube Shipping Private Limited, a designated partner of Anjayneya Ventures LLP and proprietor of Harshita Ice and Cold Storage (DRHP p.225).”

  69. 69
    PromotersShree LTC Export India Private Limited, its directors and promoters and Shree LTC Agro Sales Limited appeared in the State Bank of India list of wilful defaulters dated September 30, 2025 for an outstanding due of ₹27.16 crore, though the document also says SBI issued a no dues certificate on Octobep.32

    “Shree LTC Export India Private Limited, its directors and promoters and Shree LTC Agro Sales Limited appeared in the State Bank of India list of wilful defaulters dated September 30, 2025 for an outstanding due of ₹27.16 crore, though the document also says SBI issued a no dues certificate on October 24, 2024 after a compromise settlement (DRHP p.32).”

  70. 70
    PromotersHarshita Pulses Private Limited, now a subsidiary, settled with JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company in 2017 (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “Harshita Pulses Private Limited, now a subsidiary, settled with JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company in 2017 (DRHP p.32).”

  71. 71
    PromotersGuarantees and pledges: both promoters and Anand Agro Food Private Limited guarantee the company's bank loans (DRHP p.227).p.227

    “Guarantees and pledges: both promoters and Anand Agro Food Private Limited guarantee the company's bank loans (DRHP p.227).”

  72. 72
    PromotersNo promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.111).p.111

    “No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.111).”

  73. 73
    PromotersCases: none against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.360).p.360

    “Cases: none against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.360).”

  74. 74
    PromotersThe bonus issue was 8 shares for every 1 held, 1,42,24,000 shares in all (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “The bonus issue was 8 shares for every 1 held, 1,42,24,000 shares in all (DRHP p.106).”

  75. 75
    Who already owns itThe document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.111).p.111

    “The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.111).”

  76. 76
    Who already owns itThe three public holders, Harshita Pawan Kabra, Janhavi Pawan Kabra and Akshar Pawan Kabra, hold 90 shares each; the document says they are cousins of the promoters but are not promoter group members under the regulations (DRHP p.108).p.108

    “The three public holders, Harshita Pawan Kabra, Janhavi Pawan Kabra and Akshar Pawan Kabra, hold 90 shares each; the document says they are cousins of the promoters but are not promoter group members under the regulations (DRHP p.108).”

  77. 77
    Who already owns itUp to 46,00,000 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.112).p.112

    “Up to 46,00,000 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.112).”

  78. 78
    What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹385.4 crore in FY24 to ₹511.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.4 crore to ₹7.1 crore (DRHP p.125).”

  79. 79
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 8:1 on June 20, 2026, 1,42,24,000 shares (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Bonus issue: 8:1 on June 20, 2026, 1,42,24,000 shares (DRHP p.106).”

  80. 80
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: none; the capital history shows only the subscription, a rights issue and the bonus issue (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Share split: none; the capital history shows only the subscription, a rights issue and the bonus issue (DRHP p.106).”

  81. 81
    What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: none; the document marks it not applicable (DRHP p.115).p.115

    “Pre-IPO placement: none; the document marks it not applicable (DRHP p.115).”

  82. 82
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment: the bonus shares of June 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹20 a share in December 2012 (DRHP p.106).p.106

    “Last allotment: the bonus shares of June 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹20 a share in December 2012 (DRHP p.106).”

  83. 83
    What changed just before the IPOGoodwill of ₹1.3 crore arose (DRHP p.80).p.80

    “Goodwill of ₹1.3 crore arose (DRHP p.80).”

  84. 84
    What changed just before the IPOSourcing shift: imports went from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).p.43

    “Sourcing shift: imports went from 66.30% of standalone purchases in FY24 to 24.83% in FY26 (DRHP p.43).”

  85. 85
    What changed just before the IPORestatement: FY26 profit after tax cut from ₹9.2 crore audited to ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256).p.256

    “Restatement: FY26 profit after tax cut from ₹9.2 crore audited to ₹7.1 crore restated (DRHP p.256).”

  86. 86
    What changed just before the IPOOverseas entity: DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company set up on September 12, 2025 with no capital put in, under a second extension of twelve months from June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “Overseas entity: DS Global Vietnam Limited Liability Company set up on September 12, 2025 with no capital put in, under a second extension of twelve months from June 16, 2026 (DRHP p.52).”

  87. 87
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in February 2006 (DRHP p.203).p.203

    “Public company: the company was incorporated as a public limited company in February 2006 (DRHP p.203).”

  88. 88
    What changed just before the IPODividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.242).p.242

    “Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.242).”

  89. 89
    Capacity and expansionThe document states that capacity and capacity utilisation do not apply because the business is not a manufacturing concern, and that it has no plant and machinery (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “The document states that capacity and capacity utilisation do not apply because the business is not a manufacturing concern, and that it has no plant and machinery (DRHP p.186).”

  90. 90
    Capacity and expansionToor dal processing is done by a third-party job worker (DRHP p.155).p.155

    “Toor dal processing is done by a third-party job worker (DRHP p.155).”

  91. 91
    Capacity and expansionThe issue funds no capital expenditure (DRHP p.117).p.117

    “The issue funds no capital expenditure (DRHP p.117).”

  92. 92
    Market size and industry structureThe chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.135).p.135

    “The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.135).”

  93. 93
    Market size and industry structureA risk factor adds that no consent was sought from the quoted sources (DRHP p.71).p.71

    “A risk factor adds that no consent was sought from the quoted sources (DRHP p.71).”

  94. 94
    Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company trades pulses, raw cashew nuts, soyabean seeds, cereals, grains, animal feed and oils, mostly inside India, with pulses at 78.77% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.163).p.163

    “The part that is addressable: the company trades pulses, raw cashew nuts, soyabean seeds, cereals, grains, animal feed and oils, mostly inside India, with pulses at 78.77% of FY26 consolidated revenue (DRHP p.163).”

  95. 95
    Market size and industry structureIt says India is the world's top producer of pulses but gives no pulses tonnage or value (DRHP p.145).p.145

    “It says India is the world's top producer of pulses but gives no pulses tonnage or value (DRHP p.145).”

  96. 96
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the chapter puts India's real GDP at ₹3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025-26, up 7.6% from ₹2,99,89,000 crore (DRHP p.141).p.141

    “Size over time: the chapter puts India's real GDP at ₹3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025-26, up 7.6% from ₹2,99,89,000 crore (DRHP p.141).”

  97. 97
    Market size and industry structureAgriculture provides a livelihood to nearly 55% of the population and agriculture and allied sectors were 18% of GDP in 2024-25 (DRHP p.145).p.145

    “Agriculture provides a livelihood to nearly 55% of the population and agriculture and allied sectors were 18% of GDP in 2024-25 (DRHP p.145).”

  98. 98
    Market size and industry structureFoodgrain production for 2024-25 is put at a record 3,577.32 lakh tonnes, up 7.65% (DRHP p.145).p.145

    “Foodgrain production for 2024-25 is put at a record 3,577.32 lakh tonnes, up 7.65% (DRHP p.145).”

  99. 99
    Market size and industry structureAgricultural and processed food exports were ₹4,50,839.85 crore (US$53.24 billion) in FY25, up from ₹4,11,772.66 crore (US$49.69 billion) in FY24 (DRHP p.145), and rose from ₹2,49,264 crore in FY20 to FY25 at 12.58% a year (DRHP p.150).p.145

    “Agricultural and processed food exports were ₹4,50,839.85 crore (US$53.24 billion) in FY25, up from ₹4,11,772.66 crore (US$49.69 billion) in FY24 (DRHP p.145), and rose from ₹2,49,264 crore in FY20 to FY25 at 12.58% a year (DRHP p.150).”

  100. 100
    Market size and industry structureAnother page gives agricultural exports of US$51.2 billion in FY25 and US$48.1 billion in FY24 (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “Another page gives agricultural exports of US$51.2 billion in FY25 and US$48.1 billion in FY24 (DRHP p.152).”

  101. 101
    Market size and industry structureThe gross value added of agriculture and allied sectors at current prices is put at US$610.51 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.151).p.151

    “The gross value added of agriculture and allied sectors at current prices is put at US$610.51 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.151).”

  102. 102
    Market size and industry structureThe chapter quotes NITI Aayog members as expecting about 4% growth in agriculture over the next decade (DRHP p.147).p.147

    “The chapter quotes NITI Aayog members as expecting about 4% growth in agriculture over the next decade (DRHP p.147).”

  103. 103
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the chapter lists principal export commodities, with rice at US$12.47 billion and oil meal at US$1.34 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.146), and says rice is more than 30% of agricultural exports (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “Segments: the chapter lists principal export commodities, with rice at US$12.47 billion and oil meal at US$1.34 billion in FY25 (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.146), and says rice is more than 30% of agricultural exports (DRHP p.152).”

  104. 104
    Market size and industry structureThe company sells into the domestic business-to-business trade in pulses and other commodities (DRHP p.156).p.156

    “The company sells into the domestic business-to-business trade in pulses and other commodities (DRHP p.156).”

  105. 105
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names government spending on agriculture, including a budget for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of ₹1,27,290.16 crore in 2025-26 (DRHP p.149) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, approved on March 17, 2026 with an outlay of ₹11,440 crore, p.149

    “What drives demand: the chapter names government spending on agriculture, including a budget for the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of ₹1,27,290.16 crore in 2025-26 (DRHP p.149) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, approved on March 17, 2026 with an outlay of ₹11,440 crore, to make India self-sufficient in pulses by 2030-31 (DRHP p.144).”

  106. 106
    Market size and industry structureIt says the minimum support price for arhar was raised to 59% over the weighted average cost of production for FY25 (DRHP p.149).p.149

    “It says the minimum support price for arhar was raised to 59% over the weighted average cost of production for FY25 (DRHP p.149).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureThe chapter states, as its own claim, that India is expected to become self-sufficient in pulses in the coming years (DRHP p.151).p.151

    “The chapter states, as its own claim, that India is expected to become self-sufficient in pulses in the coming years (DRHP p.151).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureThe risk factors describe the Indian agricultural market as largely fragmented between organised and unorganised players, with rates set by demand and supply and by geography (DRHP p.68).p.68

    “The risk factors describe the Indian agricultural market as largely fragmented between organised and unorganised players, with rates set by demand and supply and by geography (DRHP p.68).”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureThe business chapter says the company competes with local players and larger organised players on price, quality, supply chain and sourcing, and names none of them (DRHP p.187).p.187

    “The business chapter says the company competes with local players and larger organised players on price, quality, supply chain and sourcing, and names none of them (DRHP p.187).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureIt says commodity-importing emerging economies face currency depreciation that adds to higher food prices (DRHP p.135).p.135

    “It says commodity-importing emerging economies face currency depreciation that adds to higher food prices (DRHP p.135).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structureThe company's own imports came from Tanzania, Singapore, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and others in FY26 (DRHP p.44).p.44

    “The company's own imports came from Tanzania, Singapore, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and others in FY26 (DRHP p.44).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureRules: the chapter describes APEDA, set up in 1986 to register exporters and set standards for scheduled products (DRHP p.154).p.154

    “Rules: the chapter describes APEDA, set up in 1986 to register exporters and set standards for scheduled products (DRHP p.154).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureThe company holds a central FSSAI licence, an APEDA registration and an FSSAI licence for the Thoothukudi warehouse, and has applied for one for the Mangalore warehouse (DRHP p.53).p.53

    “The company holds a central FSSAI licence, an APEDA registration and an FSSAI licence for the Thoothukudi warehouse, and has applied for one for the Mangalore warehouse (DRHP p.53).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: under the IMF's adverse scenario global growth falls to 2.5% with inflation at 5.4%, against a reference forecast of 3.1% growth for 2026 (DRHP p.140).p.140

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: under the IMF's adverse scenario global growth falls to 2.5% with inflation at 5.4%, against a reference forecast of 3.1% growth for 2026 (DRHP p.140).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureThe risk factors add weather, crop failure, spoilage and contamination as risks to farm commodities (DRHP p.54).p.54

    “The risk factors add weather, crop failure, spoilage and contamination as risks to farm commodities (DRHP p.54).”

  116. 116
    Competitive positionThe document states that there are no listed companies in India engaged in a business similar to the company's, so no comparison is given (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “The document states that there are no listed companies in India engaged in a business similar to the company's, so no comparison is given (DRHP p.124).”

  117. 117
    Competitive positionIt names no unlisted competitor (DRHP p.187).p.187

    “It names no unlisted competitor (DRHP p.187).”

  118. 118
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: none (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “> Peers named in the offer document: none (DRHP p.124).”

  119. 119
    Peers the company namedThe document states that no listed company in India is engaged in a business similar to the company's, and leaves the industry P/E as not applicable (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “The document states that no listed company in India is engaged in a business similar to the company's, and leaves the industry P/E as not applicable (DRHP p.124).”

  120. 120
    Peers the company namedIts own FY26 figures are EPS of ₹4.45 after the bonus issue, return on net worth of 37.25% and net asset value of ₹11.96 a share (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “Its own FY26 figures are EPS of ₹4.45 after the bonus issue, return on net worth of 37.25% and net asset value of ₹11.96 a share (DRHP p.124).”

  121. 121
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: thin margin: the EBITDA margin was 1.77% in FY26 (DRHP p.125) → a small move in commodity prices, currency or freight can wipe out the year's profit → other income was 34.2% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81).p.125

    “Business: thin margin: the EBITDA margin was 1.77% in FY26 (DRHP p.125) → a small move in commodity prices, currency or freight can wipe out the year's profit → other income was 34.2% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.81).”

  122. 122
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: group defaults: promoter group entities and members were declared wilful defaulters by Bank of India in 2019, and a group company appeared in an SBI wilful defaulter list of September 30, 2025 for ₹27.16 crore (DRHP p.32) → this may affect future borrowing and reputation → the company's op.32

    “Promoters: group defaults: promoter group entities and members were declared wilful defaulters by Bank of India in 2019, and a group company appeared in an SBI wilful defaulter list of September 30, 2025 for ₹27.16 crore (DRHP p.32) → this may affect future borrowing and reputation → the company's own bank loans rest on promoter and group guarantees and a group company's property (DRHP p.262).”

  123. 123
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: 158 customers were discontinued and 193 added in FY26 (DRHP p.39) → sales depend on winning new buyers each year on short-term contracts → the top ten customers were 47.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.41).p.39

    “Customers: 158 customers were discontinued and 193 added in FY26 (DRHP p.39) → sales depend on winning new buyers each year on short-term contracts → the top ten customers were 47.48% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.41).”

  124. 124
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers and imports: the largest supplier was 48.24% of FY24 purchases, and imports were 66.30% of FY24 purchases (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.43) → sourcing has shifted fast before and can shift again → imports were 24.83% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.43).p.43

    “Suppliers and imports: the largest supplier was 48.24% of FY24 purchases, and imports were 66.30% of FY24 purchases (DRHP p.29, DRHP p.43) → sourcing has shifted fast before and can shift again → imports were 24.83% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.43).”

  125. 125
    Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: filings and registrations: the company was late with GST and TDS returns, is still registering with EPFO and ESIC, has not registered its logo, and filed adjudication and compounding applications for several Companies Act breaches (DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.36) → penalties p.49

    “Regulation: filings and registrations: the company was late with GST and TDS returns, is still registering with EPFO and ESIC, has not registered its logo, and filed adjudication and compounding applications for several Companies Act breaches (DRHP p.48, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.55, DRHP p.36) → penalties may follow → one TDS payment in FY26 was 152 days late (DRHP p.49).”

  126. 126
    Risks, in plain wordsLegal: tax: six tax matters against the company involve ₹6.1 crore, the largest a GST notice of ₹5.06 crore for FY24 on input tax credit differences (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.88) → an adverse order would mean a payment → the company says it has enough unused input tax credit to meet any demand (DRHP p.89).p.89

    “Legal: tax: six tax matters against the company involve ₹6.1 crore, the largest a GST notice of ₹5.06 crore for FY24 on input tax credit differences (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.88) → an adverse order would mean a payment → the company says it has enough unused input tax credit to meet any demand (DRHP p.89).”

  127. 127
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the objects have not been appraised and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121) → the board has wide room on general corporate purposes → the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.118).p.121

    “Issue-specific: the objects have not been appraised and no monitoring agency will be appointed (DRHP p.121) → the board has wide room on general corporate purposes → the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.118).”

  128. 128
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST ASMT-10 notice on ITC differences, FY24 | Company | 5.06 | reply filed, pending (DRHP p.88)p.88

    “GST ASMT-10 notice on ITC differences, FY24 | Company | 5.06 | reply filed, pending (DRHP p.88)”

  129. 129
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST show cause notice on excess ITC, FY26 | Company | 0.78 | reply filed June 25, 2026, pending (DRHP p.88)p.88

    “GST show cause notice on excess ITC, FY26 | Company | 0.78 | reply filed June 25, 2026, pending (DRHP p.88)”

  130. 130
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTDS defaults on the TRACES portal | Company | 0.02 | no recovery action yet (DRHP p.359)p.359

    “TDS defaults on the TRACES portal | Company | 0.02 | no recovery action yet (DRHP p.359)”

  131. 131
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax matters, 17 | Group companies and subsidiary | 1.59 | outstanding (DRHP p.50)p.50

    “Tax matters, 17 | Group companies and subsidiary | 1.59 | outstanding (DRHP p.50)”

  132. 132
    Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50).p.50

    “Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company, promoters or directors (DRHP p.50).”

  133. 133
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: five material creditors were owed ₹46.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.367).p.367

    “Creditors: five material creditors were owed ₹46.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.367).”

  134. 134
    Related-party transactionsAnjayneya Ventures LLP's capital is held by Savita Kabra, the company and Anand Agro Food Private Limited (DRHP p.267).p.267

    “Anjayneya Ventures LLP's capital is held by Savita Kabra, the company and Anand Agro Food Private Limited (DRHP p.267).”

  135. 135
    Related-party transactionsTotal related-party transactions were 20.05% of revenue in FY24 and 4.68% in FY26 (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “Total related-party transactions were 20.05% of revenue in FY24 and 4.68% in FY26 (DRHP p.38).”

  136. 136
    Related-party transactionsThe company says the transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.38).p.38

    “The company says the transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.38).”

  137. 137
    What the offer document does not sayThe use of the ₹7.0 crore lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP and its repayment terms are not described beyond "repayable on demand or without specifying any terms" (DRHP p.269).p.269

    “The use of the ₹7.0 crore lent to Anjayneya Ventures LLP and its repayment terms are not described beyond "repayable on demand or without specifying any terms" (DRHP p.269).”

  138. 138
    What the offer document does not sayWho pays the company ₹0.60 crore of rent income, and for what, is not stated (DRHP p.271).p.271

    “Who pays the company ₹0.60 crore of rent income, and for what, is not stated (DRHP p.271).”

  139. 139
    What the offer document does not sayWho owns the shop cum godown and the two flats mortgaged to Yes Bank is not stated (DRHP p.262).p.262

    “Who owns the shop cum godown and the two flats mortgaged to Yes Bank is not stated (DRHP p.262).”

  140. 140
    What the offer document does not sayFinancial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.233).p.233

    “Financial details of the group companies are left to the company website (DRHP p.233).”

  141. 141
    What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the litigation chapter says neither the promoters nor group companies have been identified as wilful defaulters, while the risk factors describe group company and promoter group wilful defaulter listings (DRHP p.367, DRHP p.32p.37

    “Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the litigation chapter says neither the promoters nor group companies have been identified as wilful defaulters, while the risk factors describe group company and promoter group wilful defaulter listings (DRHP p.367, DRHP p.32); Shishir D Kabra's disqualification is said to run to December 1, 2019 in the risk factors and to October 2021 in the management chapter (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.214); the industry chapter gives agriculture's FY25 growth as 5.4% and as 4.4% (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.151); FY24 revenue is ₹38,542.40 lakh in the restated accounts and ₹38,532.47 lakh in the product tables (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.162); and the risk factors note a missing charge on a Kotak Mahindra Prime car loan dated February 28, 2025 (DRHP p.37).”

  142. 142
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 1.1% → 1.8% | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 1.1% → 1.8% | (DRHP p.125)”

  143. 143
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 60,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.78)p.78

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 60,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.78)”

  144. 144
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”

  145. 145
    Key figuresIssue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹20.0 cr | (DRHP p.118)p.118

    “Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹20.0 cr | (DRHP p.118)”

  146. 146
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 8.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)p.41

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 8.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)”

  147. 147
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 32.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)p.41

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 32.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)”

  148. 148
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 47.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)p.41

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 47.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.41)”

  149. 149
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 56.5% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.30)p.30

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 56.5% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.30)”

  150. 150
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 28.3% | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 28.3% | (DRHP p.125)”

  151. 151
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.2× | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.2× | (DRHP p.125)”

  152. 152
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹22.1 cr | (DRHP p.332)p.332

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹22.1 cr | (DRHP p.332)”

  153. 153
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹14.2 cr | (DRHP p.82)p.82

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹14.2 cr | (DRHP p.82)”

  154. 154
    Key figuresWorth reading | Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹14.2 cr | (DRHP p.270)p.270

    “Worth reading | Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹14.2 cr | (DRHP p.270)”

  155. 155
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹23.9 cr | (DRHP p.38)p.38

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹23.9 cr | (DRHP p.38)”

  156. 156
    Key figuresWorth reading | Inventory at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.5 cr | (DRHP p.80)p.80

    “Worth reading | Inventory at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.5 cr | (DRHP p.80)”

  157. 157
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.360)p.360

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.360)”

  158. 158
    Key figuresWorth reading | Employee attrition FY26 | 47.1% | (DRHP p.64)p.64

    “Worth reading | Employee attrition FY26 | 47.1% | (DRHP p.64)”

  159. 159
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹385.4 cr → ₹511.9 cr | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹385.4 cr → ₹511.9 cr | (DRHP p.125)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.4 cr → ₹7.1 cr | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.4 cr → ₹7.1 cr | (DRHP p.125)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 8:1, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 8:1, June 2026 | (DRHP p.106)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | none | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Share split | none | (DRHP p.106)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.115)p.115

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.115)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, June 2026; last cash issue ₹20 a share, December 2012 | (DRHP p.106)p.106

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, June 2026; last cash issue ₹20 a share, December 2012 | (DRHP p.106)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, February 2006 | (DRHP p.203)p.203

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as a public company, February 2006 | (DRHP p.203)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Agriculture and agrochemicals | (DRHP p.155)p.155

    “Who is involved | Industry | Agriculture and agrochemicals | (DRHP p.155)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Dhruv D Kabra | (DRHP p.225)p.225

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Dhruv D Kabra | (DRHP p.225)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shishir D Kabra | (DRHP p.225)p.225

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shishir D Kabra | (DRHP p.225)”

Groma Global SME IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹385.4 cr → ₹511.9 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹3.4 cr → ₹7.1 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
21 → 33
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.60 cr → ₹0.80 cr
Bonus issue
8:1, June 2026
Share split
none
Pre-IPO placement
none
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus shares, June 2026; last cash issue ₹20 a share, December 2012
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
incorporated as a public company, February 2006

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Groma Global SME IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 44.4% a year against revenue's 15.2%.

  • Other income a large part of profit

    Other income is 34.2% of profit before tax.

Groma Global SME IPO: questions answered

When will the Groma Global SME IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 29 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.

What are Groma Global SME's financials?

Revenue went ₹385.4 cr to ₹511.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.4 cr to ₹7.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 44.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Groma Global SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 8.6% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 47.5%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Groma Global SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Groma Global SME IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Groma Global SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.