Hgi Automotives Limited IPO
Auto and auto components · DRHP 28 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 28 Sept 2026
A Faridabad maker of aluminium and zinc pressure die-cast parts for two-wheelers, cars, washing machines, compressors and tractors has filed for a fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares on NSE Emerge, mainly to pay for machines for a third plant. Revenue rose from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26.
Hgi Automotives SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 13.9%higher than 24% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 29.6%higher than 18% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 10.4% → 13.9%higher than 37% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 63,50,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 96.1% → 70.6%
- Plant and machinery from fresh issue
- ₹26.4 cr
- Loan repayment from fresh issue
- ₹6.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 20.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 56% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 75.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 65% of studied issues
- Largest supplier
- 29.2% of FY26 purchases
- Exports to the USA
- 13.4% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.8×
- ROCE FY26
- 27.5%higher than 34% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 2.1×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹50.0 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹7.7 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 8.5%
- Payments to promoter company SSK Automotive FY26
- ₹1.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities and commitments
- ₹2.7 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Working-capital days FY26
- 86higher than 46% of studied issues
- Capacity utilisation FY26
- 83.0%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Hgi Automotives Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 9,176 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: melts aluminium and zinc alloy ingots and injects the metal under high pressure into steel dies to make components such as mirror base frames, wiper bodies, engine and brake parts, pump bodies, washing machine hubs and pulleys and compressor head covers, which it then fettles, machines and paints at two leased plants in Faridabad, Haryana (DRHP p.171, DRHP p.184 to DRHP p.186).
Who pays it: original equipment makers and their suppliers in two-wheelers, four-wheelers, white goods, tractors and industrial uses; the document names SMR Automotive Systems India Limited, EDS International Inc. and Hero MotoCorp Limited as customers (DRHP p.172). The largest customer, not named, was 20.40% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 75.65% (DRHP p.29). Exports, all to the USA, were 13.40% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.187).
Why it is raising money: up to ₹26.4 crore of the fresh issue is for plant and machinery for a new third plant at Palwal, Haryana, and up to ₹6.0 crore is to repay part of an ICICI Bank term loan (DRHP p.95, DRHP p.112). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26, about 13.9% a year, and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore, about 29.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58). Profit after tax was ₹8.6 crore in FY25, so it fell in FY26 (DRHP p.58).
The one thing to understand: borrowings rose from ₹27.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹50.0 crore at March 2026, 2.07 times net worth (DRHP p.57, DRHP p.281), while the plant the issue pays for is on land leased from November 1, 2026, with its shed still to be built and its pollution consent to establish applied for on September 25, 2026 and pending (DRHP p.97, DRHP p.308).
02The business, in plain words
HGI Automotives melts aluminium and zinc and forces it into steel moulds to make metal parts for vehicles, washing machines, compressors and tractors. It then trims, drills and paints the parts and sends them to the makers of those machines, mostly in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, and some to the USA.
What HGI Automotives does
HGI Automotives was incorporated on June 1, 1998 as HGI Automotives Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2). Manufacturing began in April 1999; the company moved to its present Unit I at Plot No. 19, Sector 58, Faridabad in November 2012 and added Unit II at Plot No. 1105, Sector 58 in August 2023 (DRHP p.172). The steps, as the document describes them (DRHP p.184 to DRHP p.186):
- Raw metal: aluminium alloy ingots, molten aluminium and zinc ingots from approved suppliers, tested in an in-house laboratory (DRHP p.184, DRHP p.198).
- Melting and cleaning: furnaces hold the melt at about 650°C to 720°C; the metal is cleaned with flux powder and nitrogen to cut porosity (DRHP p.184).
- High pressure die casting: molten metal is shot into a die at 30 to 100 metres a second and 100 to 2,000 bar, a cycle of 30 seconds to 2 minutes (DRHP p.185).
- Finishing: fettling, shot blasting, powder coating, machining, leak testing and ultrasonic washing, as each part needs (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186).
- Packing and dispatch: by transporters or direct delivery to customer plants (DRHP p.186).
An automotive or appliance maker issues a purchase order for a part to its drawing → HGI Automotives builds or uses a die, casts the part in aluminium or zinc and machines and paints it → it delivers the finished part to the customer's plant → it is paid the agreed price per part, with metal cost increases passed on to customers as a practice, after a time lag (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34, DRHP p.186).
The company holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certificates (DRHP p.171, DRHP p.307). Both plants are leased: Unit I from SSK Automotive Private Limited, a promoter company, at ₹7,00,000 a month rising 5% a year to February 28, 2030, and Unit II from Global Industrial Enterprises at ₹8,50,000 a month rising 5% a year to July 31, 2028 (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34). It had 126 employees on its payroll and 422 contract labourers at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.199). It has no subsidiary, no joint venture and no registered trademark; two logo applications are under examination (DRHP p.221, DRHP p.308).
Earnings equation: Revenue = number of parts sold × price per part. The document gives tonnes of metal cast, not parts sold or prices, so the equation can only be approached through tonnes produced (see section 04).
03Where the money comes from
Sales are spread across car parts, two-wheeler parts and washing machine and compressor parts. Car parts were the largest line a year earlier but shrank in the latest year, while two-wheeler and appliance parts grew. Most sales go to a few customers in two states, and exports go only to the USA.
By segment, revenue from operations (₹ crore):
| Segment | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four wheelers | 39.9 | 66.7 | 41.9 |
| White goods | 42.4 | 35.3 | 48.5 |
| Two wheelers | 10.0 | 11.8 | 23.9 |
| Industrial applications | 5.1 | 4.9 | 8.0 |
| Agriculture | 2.2 | 2.7 | 7.0 |
| Total | 99.6 | 121.4 | 129.3 |
Source: DRHP p.187, converted from ₹ lakh. Four wheelers fell from 54.98% of revenue in FY25 to 32.42% in FY26, and white goods rose from 29.10% to 37.50% (DRHP p.187).
By place: within India ₹94.2 crore, ₹104.0 crore and ₹111.9 crore; outside India, all to the USA, ₹5.4 crore, ₹17.4 crore and ₹17.3 crore, which is 5.42%, 14.31% and 13.40% of revenue (DRHP p.187). In FY26 Uttar Pradesh was 45.67% of revenue, Haryana 31.30%, Punjab 5.68% and Himachal Pradesh 3.13% (DRHP p.187). By type, sale of products in India was ₹111.8 crore, exports ₹17.3 crore and job work ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.270).
HGI Automotives customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue from operations | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 24.31% | 20.10% | 20.40% |
| Top three | 49.13% | 42.33% | 41.30% |
| Top five | 65.32% | 57.67% | 55.85% |
| Top ten | 85.13% | 78.56% | 75.65% |
Source: DRHP p.29, DRHP p.192. The tables do not name the customers. The largest customer brought ₹26.4 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.192). Revenue depends on a few customers: the top five were more than half of sales in each of the three years, though the share fell each year (DRHP p.29). Customers order through purchase orders, with no long-term or volume contracts (DRHP p.33).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91%, against 15.41% and 78.62% in FY24 (DRHP p.30).
04The growth record
Sales grew in both years, but profit fell in the latest year after a strong year before it, as depreciation and outside job work rose. Loans have nearly doubled over the period while new machines were bought, and the company's own money is small next to its debt.
HGI Automotives financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 99.6 | 121.4 | 129.3 |
| EBITDA | 10.3 | 18.4 | 17.9 |
| EBITDA margin % | 10.37 | 15.14 | 13.85 |
| Profit after tax | 3.6 | 8.6 | 6.1 |
| PAT margin % | 3.66 | 7.07 | 4.74 |
| Operating cash flow | 7.6 | 9.2 | 7.7 |
| Net worth | 9.6 | 18.0 | 24.1 |
| Borrowings | 27.4 | 42.7 | 50.0 |
| RoNW % | 46.81 | 62.13 | 29.05 |
| RoCE % | 30.25 | 42.61 | 27.46 |
Source: DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.59, DRHP p.117, DRHP p.119, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58). The company's EBITDA is profit plus tax, interest and depreciation less other income; its RoCE is EBIT over average capital employed, counting only long-term borrowings in capital employed (DRHP p.119).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 13.9% a year and profit after tax about 29.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58); EBITDA grew about 31.7% a year, as the company also reports (DRHP p.117). EBITDA margin moved from 10.37% to 13.85%, up 348 basis points, so from 10.4% to 13.9% rounded (DRHP p.117). Revenue rose 21.90% in FY25 and 6.50% in FY26, and profit after tax rose 135.48% in FY25 and fell 28.66% in FY26 (DRHP p.294, DRHP p.295).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. Restatement raised FY25 profit after tax from ₹8.2 crore audited to ₹8.6 crore restated and lowered FY24 from ₹3.7 crore to ₹3.6 crore, for MSME interest, employee benefits, tax and lease rent equalisation (DRHP p.282). The abridged prospectus says there are no audit qualifications not given effect in the restated statements (AP p.9). The independent auditor's examination report listed as page F1 is not reproduced in the PDF, which starts with the balance sheet (DRHP p.249, DRHP p.250).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹7.7 crore in FY26, ₹9.2 crore in FY25 and ₹7.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.59). Purchase of plant and equipment was ₹10.8 crore, ₹20.8 crore and ₹8.8 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.59).
- Other income was ₹0.70 crore in FY26, about 8.5% of profit before tax, mostly duty drawback on exports and interest (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.270).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.57), total debt to equity 2.07 times, so 2.1× (DRHP p.281). Net of ₹0.07 crore of cash they were about 2.8× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.117). Return on capital employed was 27.46%, so 27.5% rounded (DRHP p.119). Finance cost was ₹2.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58).
- Working capital: receivables, inventory less trade payables came to about 86 days of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); receivables were about 44 days of revenue in FY24 and 55 days in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 20.40% of FY26 revenue, so 20.4% rounded, and the top ten 75.65%, so 75.7% (DRHP p.29); the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases, so 29.2% (DRHP p.30); exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue, so 13.4% (DRHP p.187).
- Promoter company: rent, a corporate guarantee fee and interest paid to SSK Automotive Private Limited came to ₹1.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64).
- Contingent liabilities and commitments: ₹2.7 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹2.1 crore is capital commitments and ₹0.54 crore customs duty saved against export obligations (DRHP p.35).
- Capacity: utilisation of the two plants was 83.01% in FY26, so 83.0% rounded (DRHP p.97).
- Use of the issue: up to ₹26.4 crore for plant and machinery and up to ₹6.0 crore for loan repayment (DRHP p.95).
05What the growth is made of
The company cast more metal than three years earlier, but sales grew faster than the metal it cast, so each tonne brought in more money. The rise came mostly from two-wheeler parts, export sales, appliance parts and tractor parts, while car parts were flat over the period.
Revenue from operations rose ₹29.7 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58). By segment (our arithmetic, DRHP p.187):
- Two wheelers: up ₹13.9 crore, from ₹10.0 crore to ₹23.9 crore.
- White goods: up ₹6.1 crore, from ₹42.4 crore to ₹48.5 crore.
- Agriculture: up ₹4.8 crore, from ₹2.2 crore to ₹7.0 crore.
- Industrial applications: up ₹2.9 crore, from ₹5.1 crore to ₹8.0 crore.
- Four wheelers: up ₹2.0 crore, from ₹39.9 crore to ₹41.9 crore, after ₹66.7 crore in FY25.
By place, exports to the USA rose ₹11.9 crore, from ₹5.4 crore to ₹17.3 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.187). The management discussion puts FY25 growth down to exports to new global customers and more orders from existing ones, and FY26 growth to new customers and more orders from existing ones (DRHP p.294, DRHP p.295).
Volume: the two plants produced 2,791 MT in FY24, 3,190 MT in FY25 and 3,131 MT in FY26 (DRHP p.97). Production rose about 12.2% from FY24 to FY26 while revenue rose about 29.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.97, DRHP p.58).
Realisation, read from production: revenue per tonne produced was about ₹3.57 lakh in FY24 and about ₹4.13 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.97). At the FY24 figure, the extra 340 MT produced accounts for roughly ₹12.1 crore of the ₹29.7 crore increase; the rest, about ₹17.6 crore, is price, mix, machining and painting content and the gap between tonnes produced and tonnes sold (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.97).
This uses tonnes produced, not tonnes sold, and the document gives no prices, so the split is approximate. Job work paid to outside parties rose from ₹1.1 crore in FY24 to ₹5.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.273), so some processing was bought in.
06Earnings quality
Over the three years the company turned its profit into cash, but it spent more than that cash on machines and borrowed the gap. Stock built up sharply, almost all of it half-finished parts. Some cash flow lines do not match the balance sheet.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹18.3 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹24.4 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.59) |
| Receivable days | about 44, 49 and 55 on revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); receivables turnover 8.56 and 7.19 times in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.279) |
| Inventory days | about 37, 51 and 64 on revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58) |
| Payable days | about 37, 45 and 60 on raw material purchases (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.271) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 23% in FY26 for receivables and inventory less trade payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); current ratio 0.88 (DRHP p.119) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 4.6% in FY24 and 8.5% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58) |
| Expenses capitalised | pre-operative expenses of Unit II deferred and written off over five years, ₹0.17 crore left at March 2026 (DRHP p.269) |
| Related-party share | payments to SSK Automotive Private Limited ₹1.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64) |
| Exceptional items | none in the three years (DRHP p.58) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | no qualifications not given effect, per the abridged prospectus (AP p.9); the examination report itself is not in the PDF (DRHP p.250) |
The item that needs explaining is inventory. Inventory rose from ₹10.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹22.6 crore at March 2026, and ₹21.2 crore of it is work in progress, against ₹0.64 crore of raw material (DRHP p.57, DRHP p.269). The profit and loss account counts the build-up of work in progress as a ₹6.2 crore reduction in cost in FY26 and ₹6.1 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).
Two cash flow lines do not tie to the balance sheet. The FY26 cash flow shows other current assets up ₹12.0 crore and other current liabilities up ₹9.4 crore (DRHP p.59), while the balance sheet shows other current assets up ₹2.4 crore and other current liabilities down ₹0.61 crore (DRHP p.57). Read from the filing: the two differences largely offset, so operating cash flow is not much changed by them, but the document does not explain them.
07The balance sheet
The company rents both its plants and owns machines, not land. Almost all its loans are bank loans backed by the promoters' personal guarantees, a house of two promoters and the promoter company's factory. Its short-term bills are larger than its short-term assets.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹90.1 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹36.3 crore, inventories ₹22.6 crore, trade receivables ₹19.6 crore, other non-current assets ₹5.6 crore (mostly fixed deposits of ₹3.1 crore), other current assets ₹3.8 crore and cash ₹0.07 crore (DRHP p.57, DRHP p.269). Against them: long-term borrowings ₹12.4 crore, short-term borrowings ₹37.6 crore, trade payables ₹11.9 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.1 crore and net worth ₹24.1 crore (DRHP p.57). Current liabilities of ₹52.6 crore exceed current assets of ₹46.1 crore (DRHP p.57).
Borrowings of ₹50.0 crore at March 31, 2026 were (DRHP p.286 to DRHP p.288):
| Lender | ₹ crore | Terms |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank term loan | 17.6 | 7.45%, 60 months |
| HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank working capital | 24.4 | 6.35% to 7.80%, on demand |
| Yes Bank buyer credit in yen | 5.8 | 1.78% |
| SIDBI and HDFC Bank term loans | 0.83 | 7.20% to 9.01% |
| Vehicle loans | 0.62 | 7.99% to 8.00% |
| SSK Automotive Private Limited, unsecured | 0.62 | - |
Source: DRHP p.263, DRHP p.286 to DRHP p.288. Secured loans total ₹49.4 crore (DRHP p.37). The bank loans carry personal guarantees of Suresh Chand Garg, Deepak Gupta and Kusum Gupta, a corporate guarantee of SSK Automotive Private Limited, a charge on SSK Automotive's property at Plot No. 19, Sector 58, and a charge on a house at Sector 14, Faridabad owned by Suresh Chand Garg and Kusum Gupta (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.288).
One ICICI Bank cash credit was drawn above its limit at March 2026, which the note puts down to a cheque issued but not cleared (DRHP p.263). Debt service coverage was 0.66 in FY26 and 0.68 in FY25 (DRHP p.279).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 50.0 | 44.0 if only the object is repaid (our arithmetic) |
| Net worth | 24.1 | not stated |
| Loan repayment from fresh issue | - | 6.0 |
| Preferential issue, September 2026 | - | 1.7 |
Source: DRHP p.57, DRHP p.95, DRHP p.122, DRHP p.285. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank and prints share capital as ₹17.5 crore against ₹17.2 crore in the balance sheet (DRHP p.285, DRHP p.57). A preferential issue of 4,40,400 shares at ₹38.42 brought ₹1.7 crore on September 3, 2026, after the balance sheet date (DRHP p.83, DRHP p.122). Contingent liabilities and commitments were ₹2.7 crore (DRHP p.35). Export obligations under two EPCG licences of ₹4.8 crore FOB had ₹3.5 crore still to be met, with validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43).
08What the money is for
Most of the new money is for machines for a third plant on rented land at Palwal in Haryana. A smaller part repays a bank loan taken for machines. Only one machine order has been placed so far, and the plant still needs its building and its pollution approvals.
HGI Automotives IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Plant and machinery for Facility III | up to 26.4 | not computable |
| Repayment of part of an ICICI Bank term loan | up to 6.0 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower |
Source: DRHP p.95, DRHP p.96. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.95). The abridged prospectus prints the machinery object as ₹26.5 crore (AP p.6).
Plant and machinery, ₹26.4 crore: seven high pressure die casting machines from Yizumi Precision Machinery, eight Fanuc Robodrill machining centres, nine Ace CNC lathes, two Zeiss inspection machines and a spray pre-treatment and painting line from Crescent Techno Solutions (DRHP p.97 to DRHP p.111).
The quotations, converted at RBI rates of September 25, 2026, add to about ₹26.6 crore before GST, freight and installation, which the company will pay from internal accruals (our arithmetic, DRHP p.99 to DRHP p.111). Only the painting line has been ordered, with ₹0.25 crore paid in advance from internal accruals (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.105). The machines go into Facility III at Village Dundsa, Palwal, 3,542 sq. metres leased from T.R.
Solvent Oils Private Limited for five years from November 1, 2026 at ₹10,87,300 a month rising 5% a year (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.97). The company will build the shed from internal accruals by December 31, 2026 and expects the plant to run tentatively from January 2027, with a proposed capacity of 5,250 MT (DRHP p.97). Deployment is ₹8.8 crore in FY27 and ₹17.6 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.114).
Loan repayment, ₹6.0 crore: against an ICICI Bank term loan for machinery, sanctioned at ₹21.2 crore, with ₹17.5 crore outstanding at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.112). The company says the repayment will not benefit the promoters or related parties (DRHP p.113).
The objects have not been appraised, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.114). The document's monitoring paragraph also refers to a working capital object of more than ₹5 crore that is not among the objects (DRHP p.70).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.55). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.
HGI Automotives IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.55), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTE FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). The fresh issue of 63,50,000 shares would be about 26.5% of the 2,39,43,170 shares after the issue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.94).
10Promoters
Three members of one family and their own company run the business and own nearly all of it. They guarantee its bank loans, and their company owns one of the two factories and rents it to HGI Automotives. None of their shares are pledged.
The promoters are Suresh Chand Garg, Deepak Gupta, Kusum Gupta and SSK Automotive Private Limited (DRHP p.240). The document states that Suresh Chand Garg is the father of Deepak Gupta and the husband of Kusum Gupta (DRHP p.226). Holdings: Suresh Chand Garg 52,78,240 shares (30.00%), Deepak Gupta 31,79,000 (18.07%), Kusum Gupta 30,68,790 (17.44%) and SSK Automotive Private Limited 53,75,000 (30.55%), 96.07% in all (DRHP p.87).
- Suresh Chand Garg, 68, Chairman and Managing Director, a director since incorporation in 1998, over 28 years in aluminium die casting (DRHP p.223, DRHP p.225).
- Deepak Gupta, 34, Whole-time Director, a director since 2012, a graduate in accounting and finance from the University of Bradford, over 14 years in die casting, in charge of design, production, sales and planning; Chief Financial Officer from January 1, 2025 to July 24, 2026 (DRHP p.223, DRHP p.225, DRHP p.238).
- Kusum Gupta, 59, a director since incorporation and Non-Executive Director since April 23, 2025, overseeing social initiatives; the document says Kusum Gupta's educational documents are not traceable (DRHP p.224, DRHP p.225, DRHP p.228, DRHP p.41).
- SSK Automotive Private Limited, incorporated June 23, 2011, owned by the three individual promoters, with FY26 revenue of ₹0.84 crore and profit after tax of ₹0.76 crore (DRHP p.241, DRHP p.242).
Pay: remuneration to Suresh Chand Garg and Deepak Gupta was ₹0.72 crore in FY24 and ₹0.90 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.64). From June 1, 2026 each may be paid up to ₹75.00 lakh a year (DRHP p.227). Two relatives of directors, Ashish Bhatia and Shelly Bansal, drew salaries of ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.64).
Promoter company: SSK Automotive Private Limited owns Unit I and leases it to the company; it was paid ₹0.84 crore of rent, a ₹0.68 crore corporate guarantee fee and ₹0.09 crore of interest in FY26, ₹1.6 crore in all (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64). SSK Automotive's own FY26 revenue of ₹0.84 crore equals the rent (DRHP p.242). Its objects allow the same line of business; a non-compete and non-solicit agreement was signed on August 21, 2025 (DRHP p.43).
Guarantees and pledges: the three individual promoters give personal guarantees and SSK Automotive a corporate guarantee for the ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Yes Bank and SIDBI loans (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.38). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.84).
Cases: no criminal, civil, tax or regulatory cases against the promoters (DRHP p.301, DRHP p.303).
Promoter economics: the capital structure puts the promoters' average cost per share at ₹1.57 for Suresh Chand Garg, ₹0.39 for Deepak Gupta, ₹2.22 for Kusum Gupta and ₹0.40 for SSK Automotive, after bonus shares (DRHP p.89).
The shares came from subscriptions at ₹10 from 1998, a loan conversion at ₹37.02 in March 2021, a 3:2 bonus in March 2021, a rights issue in July 2022 and a 9:1 bonus on July 11, 2025 (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.82, DRHP p.87).
Deepak Gupta received 8,39,000 shares from Avantika Gupta on September 4, 2025 and 11,90,000 from Tannu Gupta on September 8, 2025, marked as gifts in the table and as purchases in the footnotes (DRHP p.88). The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last one and three years is ₹1.07, in a range of nil to ₹38.42 (DRHP p.122, AP p.9).
11Who already owns it
The family and its company own nearly all the shares today. A few outside investors bought a small stake a month before filing. After the issue the promoters would still own a little over two thirds.
HGI Automotives promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSK Automotive Private Limited | 53,75,000 | 30.55% | about 22.4% |
| Suresh Chand Garg | 52,78,240 | 30.00% | about 22.0% |
| Deepak Gupta | 31,79,000 | 18.07% | about 13.3% |
| Kusum Gupta | 30,68,790 | 17.44% | about 12.8% |
| Promoter group (S C Garg HUF, Tannu Gupta, Avantika Gupta) | 2,39,240 | 1.36% | about 1.0% |
| Public (six holders, then new public) | 4,52,900 | 2.57% | about 28.4% |
Source: DRHP p.87, AP p.7; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 1,75,93,170 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 13 shareholders (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.93). If all 63,50,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,39,43,170 shares (DRHP p.77), and the promoters' 96.07% becomes about 70.6%, so 96.1% → 70.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.87). Promoters and promoter group together go from 97.43% to about 71.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.87). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.87).
The six public holders bought 4,40,400 shares in a preferential issue at ₹38.42 on September 3, 2026: M/s Vimaan Fintrade 1,76,400, Vinod Sethi 1,08,000, Archit Jindal 78,000, Shikha Bansal 51,600 and Sunita Chaddha 26,400, with Sonika Gupta holding 12,500 (DRHP p.81, DRHP p.83, AP p.7). M/s Vimaan Fintrade holds 1.00% before the issue, the only holder outside the promoter group with 1% or more (DRHP p.86). No fund or institution holds shares. The document gives different counts for two promoters in other tables: 53,03,240 shares for Suresh Chand Garg and 32,18,790 for Kusum Gupta (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.89, AP p.9).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the eighteen months before filing, the company became a public company, gave nine free shares for each share held, added independent directors and new officers, and sold a small stake to outside investors at a set price. Profit fell in the latest year and loans kept rising.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58), after ₹8.6 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).
- Receivables: about 44 days of revenue in FY24 and 55 days in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58).
- Promoter pay: ₹0.72 crore in FY24 and ₹0.90 crore in FY26 for Suresh Chand Garg and Deepak Gupta (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.64); up to ₹75.00 lakh a year each from June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.227).
- Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 19, 2025; fresh certificate April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2).
- Bonus issue: 9:1, 1,54,37,493 shares on July 11, 2025, taking the count to 1,71,52,770 (DRHP p.82).
- Last allotment before the IPO: preferential issue of 4,40,400 shares at ₹38.42 a share on September 3, 2026 (DRHP p.83). One table prints 4,04,400 shares for the same allotment (DRHP p.83). The company says it is not considering a pre-IPO placement (DRHP p.83).
- Auditor change: Sulekh Chand Jain and Co audited FY24; NGMKS & Associates was appointed on October 21, 2024 from FY2024-25 and reappointed to FY2029-30 (DRHP p.71).
- Board and officers: Suresh Chand Garg became Managing Director on December 1, 2024 and Chairman and Managing Director on April 23, 2025; independent directors Suresh Agarwal and Vimal Chand Jain joined on April 23, 2025; audit committee formed June 6, 2025; Company Secretary Ashutosh Raj served from July 5, 2025 to February 28, 2026 and Shweta Khurana from March 1, 2026; Jitender Singh became Chief Financial Officer on July 24, 2026 (DRHP p.6, DRHP p.228, DRHP p.229, DRHP p.238).
- Plant closure order: in March 2026 two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management; temporary permissions followed an approach to the National Green Tribunal, and the directions were revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28).
- Debt: borrowings rose from ₹27.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹42.7 crore at March 2025 and ₹50.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.57); a ₹5.8 crore yen buyer credit from Yes Bank was added in FY25 (DRHP p.264).
- Related parties: loans from Kusum Gupta, S C Garg HUF and Avantika Gupta Bhatia were repaid in FY25; SSK Automotive lent ₹1.0 crore in FY26, of which ₹0.62 crore was outstanding at March 2026 (DRHP p.63).
- New plant: lease for Facility III signed from November 1, 2026; consent to establish applied on September 25, 2026 (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.308).
- Dividend: ₹1 a share, ₹0.17 crore, for FY25; none for FY24 or FY26 (DRHP p.248).
13Capacity and expansion
The two plants used a little over four fifths of their installed capacity in each of the last three years. The new plant would more than double installed capacity, if it is built and approved as planned.
| Year | Licensed capacity | Installed capacity | Produced | Utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 3,775 MT | 3,441 MT | 2,791 MT | 81.11% |
| FY25 | 6,040 MT | 3,771 MT | 3,190 MT | 84.58% |
| FY26 | 6,040 MT | 3,771 MT | 3,131 MT | 83.01% |
Source: DRHP p.97, DRHP p.200, certified by Garg & Associates, chartered engineers, on September 25, 2026 (DRHP p.97). The figures are for the two plants together; the document does not split them by plant. Unit I has 20 die casting machines from 90 to 650 tonnes and Unit II has 5 from 180 to 900 tonnes (DRHP p.200, DRHP p.206).
The planned addition is Facility III at Palwal with a proposed installed capacity of 5,250 MT a year from seven die casting machines: two of 400 tonnes for 1,035 MT, one of 500 tonnes for 500 MT, two of 700 tonnes for 1,520 MT and two of 900 tonnes for 2,195 MT (DRHP p.97). Commissioning is planned tentatively from January 2027 (DRHP p.97). The consent to establish is pending, and the consent to operate, factory licence and fire certificate are still to be applied for (DRHP p.98). The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing, because the document gives no prices or tonnes sold.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter describes the whole Indian auto parts business and the appliance market in dollars. It does not size the narrower market for die-cast aluminium and zinc parts, so the company's share cannot be worked out. The report behind it was paid for by the company.
HGI Automotives industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the risk factors say the industry information comes from a report titled “Machine Components used in the Automotive Industry” dated September 24, 2026, prepared by D&B India and commissioned and paid for by the company (DRHP p.46). The chapter itself cites ACMA, SIAM, MOSPI, the IMF and IBEF on its pages (DRHP p.129, DRHP p.150, DRHP p.153, DRHP p.167). It sizes the Indian auto component industry at US$80.2 billion of turnover in FY2025, up 9.6% on the year, with supplies to domestic vehicle makers up 10%, the aftermarket up 6% and exports up 8% (DRHP p.150).
The part that is addressable: the company sells high pressure die-cast aluminium and zinc parts to vehicle makers, appliance makers and tractor makers (DRHP p.171). The chapter explains die casting and lists the components it makes, such as engine parts, transmission cases and motor housings (DRHP p.135 to DRHP p.141), but it gives no rupee or dollar size for die-cast components, for aluminium die casting, or for the parts used in washing machines and compressors.
What the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹129.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58). Because the chapter sizes the auto component industry only in US dollars and gives no market size for die-cast parts, no share can be worked out from the filing.
Size over time: the chapter puts auto component turnover at US$49.3 billion in FY2020, US$45.9 billion in FY2021, US$56.5 billion in FY2022, US$69.7 billion in FY2023, US$74.1 billion in FY2024 and US$80.2 billion in FY2025, a growth rate of 10.2% a year (DRHP p.150). The aftermarket grew from about US$7.99 billion to US$11.47 billion over the same years (DRHP p.151). Auto component exports were US$22.9 billion in FY2025 against US$21.2 billion in FY2024 (DRHP p.153). The commissioned report projects auto component turnover of US$88.5 billion in FY2026 rising to US$130.4 billion in FY2030, 10.2% a year, citing ACMA and SIAM (DRHP p.167). Those projections are the report's, not newboard's.
Segments: the chapter divides demand between vehicles and white goods. Vehicle production in India, tractors included, rose 9% to 32.04 million units in FY2025, domestic sales 7.3% to 26.55 million and exports 18.8% to 5.46 million, citing the Ministry of Heavy Industries (DRHP p.145). Two and three-wheeler production rose from 22.46 million to 24.93 million units and passenger vehicle production from 4.90 million to 5.06 million between FY2024 and FY2025 (DRHP p.146).
The white goods market is put at US$12.44 billion in FY23 and US$15 billion in FY24, with the chapter citing a projected growth rate of 8.11% a year (DRHP p.153). Air conditioner sales reached 14 million units worth ₹35,000 crore in FY25; refrigerators were US$5.4 billion in FY24 and washing appliances US$4.44 billion (DRHP p.153, DRHP p.154). The company sells into four-wheelers, two-wheelers, washing machines, compressors and tractors (DRHP p.187).
What drives demand: the chapter names lighter vehicles for fuel economy and emission rules, a growing number of vehicles, electric vehicles and appliance demand from rising incomes (DRHP p.135, DRHP p.145, DRHP p.153). Domestic electric vehicle sales rose from 50,000 units in FY2021 to over 2 million in FY2025 (DRHP p.147), and the chapter says electric vehicles use 25% to 27% more aluminium by weight than petrol and diesel vehicles, about 250 kg each (DRHP p.148). It cites the government aim of 30% electric vehicles by 2030 and the production linked incentive scheme for autos with a budget of ₹25,938 crore for FY2022-23 to FY2026-27 (DRHP p.148, DRHP p.165).
Structure: the chapter calls the machined components sector fragmented, with large firms and many small specialised ones, and says vehicle makers' own captive units supply part of their needs (DRHP p.169). It names Bharat Forge, Motherson Sumi Systems, Minda Industries and Sundaram Fasteners as major players and Bosch, ZF and Denso as multinationals (DRHP p.169). Barriers it names are investment in advanced machines, quality standards such as ISO/TS 16949 and relationships with vehicle makers and their tier one suppliers (DRHP p.169). The company's own chapter calls its market highly competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.197).
Inputs and trade: the main inputs are aluminium and zinc ingots and molten aluminium (DRHP p.198). The chapter says shortages of semiconductors, magnesium and silicon have disrupted production schedules (DRHP p.161). India's exports of motor vehicle parts under HS code 8708 grew from US$3.94 billion in FY2019-20 to US$7.32 billion in FY2024-25, about 13.2% a year, with the USA taking 29%, Mexico 7%, Turkey 6%, Germany 6% and Brazil 4% (DRHP p.158, DRHP p.159).
Rules: the business needs factory licences, pollution consents to establish and operate from the Haryana State Pollution Control Board, hazardous waste authorisations, fire certificates, labour registrations and an importer-exporter code (DRHP p.306, DRHP p.307). The chapter adds energy conservation rules, air and water pollution law and extended producer responsibility for waste (DRHP p.162). The company's plants are in the National Capital Region, where the Commission for Air Quality Management issues directions (DRHP p.28).
What the chapter says can go wrong: falling demand for engine, fuel and exhaust parts as electric vehicles grow, quality failures and recalls, demand that varies with seasons and model launches, supply chain disruption, rising energy costs and labour shortages (DRHP p.160 to DRHP p.162). The chapter does not discuss aluminium prices, how often prices are reset with customers, or demand from the USA under tariffs, though the risk factors say past US tariffs hurt the business (DRHP p.39).
15Competitive position
The two listed companies the document compares with are one much larger and one about the same size. HGI Automotives earned a higher return on its capital than both, with a margin between theirs.
HGI Automotives competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | RoNW % | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HGI Automotives, FY26 | 129.3 | 4.74 | 27.46 | 29.05 | the issuer |
| Thaai Castings Limited, FY26 | 122.6 | 8.39 | 13.52 | 10.89 | named peer |
| Rico Auto Industries Limited, FY26 | 1,607.0 | 1.49 | 6.80 | 4.03 | named peer |
Source: DRHP p.120, converted from ₹ lakh. The document does not give the peers' borrowings. The same chapter prints Rico Auto Industries' revenue as ₹5,032.5 crore and RoNW as 2.32% in another table, and HGI Automotives' operating cash flow and growth rates differently in the peer table (DRHP p.117, DRHP p.120). The document does not describe what either peer makes.
What the company puts forward: long relationships with vehicle makers, customised design, two integrated plants with casting, machining and painting, an ERP system and certifications, and awards from customers such as LG, Mitsuba and Maruti Suzuki (DRHP p.116, DRHP p.188, DRHP p.195 to DRHP p.197). Against that: no long-term contracts, a supplier base where the top ten are 89.91% of purchases, both plants leased in one district, and attrition of 28.96% of employees in FY26 (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.200).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Rico Auto Industries Limited and Thaai Castings Limited (DRHP p.117).
Thaai Castings is about the same size as the company by revenue, with a higher margin; Rico Auto Industries is more than ten times larger with a thin margin (our arithmetic, DRHP p.120). The document gives their P/E as 65.46 and 28.73 at September 25, 2026 prices, an average of 47.10 (DRHP p.117). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹3.57 on 1,71,52,770 shares, which leaves out the 4,40,400 preferential shares of September 2026 (DRHP p.58, DRHP p.284). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are how much depends on a few customers and suppliers, the rising loans backed by the family's guarantees, a new plant not yet built or approved, pollution rules in the capital region that once shut the plants, and the many mismatched figures in the document.
HGI Automotives IPO risks
Customers: the top ten customers were 75.65% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.29) → orders come on purchase orders that can be cut at short notice (DRHP p.33) → the largest single customer was 20.40% (DRHP p.29).
Customers: one segment swing: four-wheeler parts fell from ₹66.7 crore in FY25 to ₹41.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187) → a change at one or two vehicle makers moves the whole year → four-wheeler parts went from 54.98% to 32.42% of revenue (DRHP p.187).
Suppliers: the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91% (DRHP p.30) → the loss of one could stop production → metal cost increases reach customers only after a lag (DRHP p.34).
Regulation: air quality rules: two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in March 2026, revoked on May 22, 2026 subject to continued compliance (DRHP p.28) → a repeat would stop production → both plants are in Faridabad, in the National Capital Region (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.32).
Business: new plant: up to ₹26.4 crore goes to machines for Facility III (DRHP p.95) → only one order is placed and the consent to establish is pending (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.308) → the shed is to be built by December 31, 2026 from internal accruals (DRHP p.97).
Business: leased premises: both plants and Facility III are on leased land (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34) → a lease not renewed would mean moving → Unit II's lease runs to July 31, 2028 (DRHP p.34).
Financial: borrowings: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 2026, up from ₹27.4 crore two years earlier (DRHP p.57) → the loans rest on promoter guarantees and promoter property (DRHP p.38) → debt service coverage was 0.66 in FY26 (DRHP p.279).
Financial: cash after machines: purchases of plant and equipment were ₹40.5 crore over FY24 to FY26 against operating cash flow of ₹24.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.59) → the gap was borrowed → current liabilities exceeded current assets at March 2026, a current ratio of 0.88 (DRHP p.119).
Financial: export obligations: ₹3.5 crore of exports are still due under two EPCG licences, validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43) → a shortfall means paying customs duty with interest → ₹0.54 crore of duty saved is shown as a contingent liability (DRHP p.35).
Financial: currency: exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue and the Yes Bank loan of ₹5.8 crore is in yen, with no forward cover (DRHP p.187, DRHP p.263, DRHP p.43) → exchange rates move both → the company booked a ₹0.18 crore exchange loss in FY26 (DRHP p.273).
Promoters: SSK Automotive Private Limited, a promoter company, owns Unit I and may by its objects make similar products (DRHP p.43) → interests could differ → it was paid ₹1.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64).
Legal and records: share allotment forms of 1999 are not traceable, auditor appointment filings were missed, and a TDS return was 54 days late in FY24 (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.37) → penalties could follow → compounding applications have been filed (DRHP p.30).
Issue-specific: the document's figures disagree in many places, for example the machinery object of ₹26.4 crore against ₹26.5 crore in the abridged prospectus and promoter holdings that differ between tables (DRHP p.95, AP p.6, DRHP p.87, DRHP p.89) → a reader cannot be sure which figure is final → the red herring prospectus may restate them.
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal cases and no cases against the promoters. Three former workers have labour court claims against the company, one after a burn injury at a machine. The tax demands are very small.
Cases against HGI Automotives and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Labour claim, Case No. R/46/2023, Rajnish Kumar, termination after a burn injury in November 2021 | Company | not quantified | workman evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.299, DRHP p.300) |
| Labour claim, Case No. R/154/2022, Guneshwar Singh | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300) |
| Labour claim, Case No. R/155/2022, Ram Ashish Rai | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300) |
| Four TDS demands, FY2010-11 to FY2015-16 | Company | 0.01 | outstanding on the TDS portal (DRHP p.302, DRHP p.303) |
Criminal: none by or against the company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.299, DRHP p.301, DRHP p.302). Regulatory: the litigation chapter lists no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoters (DRHP p.300, DRHP p.301); the risk factors separately disclose the March 2026 closure directions on two facilities, revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28). Civil, promoters: none (DRHP p.301).
In two of the labour cases the company denies that the claimants were its employees (DRHP p.300). The summary tables count the three civil cases as filed “by” the company, while the detail shows them filed against it (DRHP p.31, AP p.9, DRHP p.299). Creditors: six material creditors were owed ₹7.6 crore at March 31, 2026, out of ₹11.9 crore owed to 239 creditors (DRHP p.304).
20What the offer document does not say
The names and shares of the largest customers are not given; only three customers are named, without figures (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.192). Tonnes sold, parts sold and prices are not given, so growth cannot be split cleanly into volume and price. Margins by segment, by plant or for export sales are not given. Capacity and utilisation are not split by plant. There is no order book.
The industry chapter gives no market size for die-cast components and no aluminium price history. The issue size, price band, lot size, market maker, general corporate purposes amount and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.55, DRHP p.95, DRHP p.113). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.87). The cost of building the Facility III shed is not stated (DRHP p.97). The auditor's examination report on the restated statements is not reproduced in the PDF (DRHP p.250).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the machinery object is ₹26.4 crore in the objects chapter and ₹26.5 crore in the abridged prospectus and the vendor quotations add to about ₹26.6 crore (DRHP p.95, AP p.6, our arithmetic, DRHP p.99 to DRHP p.111); Suresh Chand Garg's holding is printed as 52,78,240, 52,78,140, 52,78,420 and 53,03,240 shares and Kusum Gupta's as 30,68,790 and 32,18,790 (DRHP p.87, DRHP p.88, DRHP p.90, DRHP p.89);
the promoters chapter says the promoters hold 1,15,26,030 shares, 65.51%, against 96.07% elsewhere (DRHP p.240, DRHP p.87); the July 2022 rights issue is priced at ₹27 in one table and ₹37 in others (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.83); the preferential issue is 4,40,400 shares in most places and 4,04,400 in one (DRHP p.83); the management discussion calls the company “an IT consulting company” (DRHP p.298);
the monitoring paragraph refers to a working capital object that does not exist (DRHP p.70); the litigation summary lists the three labour cases as filed by the company (DRHP p.31); the management discussion says no material events occurred after March 31, 2026, though the closure directions were revoked and shares were allotted after that date (DRHP p.298, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.83);
Hero MotoCorp is described as a customer for more than seven years and as a new association in 2024 (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.219); RoCE is given as 27.46%, 42.61% and 30.08% for FY24 to FY26 in the strategy text against 30.25%, 42.61% and 27.46% in the KPI table (DRHP p.189, DRHP p.119); the capitalisation statement prints share capital of ₹17.5 crore against ₹17.2 crore (DRHP p.285, DRHP p.57);
the financial indebtedness chapter says there are no unsecured borrowings and then lists ₹0.62 crore (DRHP p.288); the promoter company's page refers to “Charming Fashions Private Limited” (DRHP p.242).
21Five questions for management
- How many tonnes and parts were sold in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price per kilogram of casting?
- Why did four-wheeler revenue fall from ₹66.7 crore in FY25 to ₹41.9 crore in FY26, and which customer accounted for the fall?
- Why did work in progress rise from ₹8.9 crore to ₹21.2 crore in two years, and how much of it is older than ninety days?
- What will the Facility III shed and utilities cost, and what utilisation must the new plant reach to cover its rent and depreciation?
- What share of FY26 revenue came from customers whose prices are linked to aluminium prices, and how long is the lag before costs are passed on?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 166 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 166 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“and Hero MotoCorp Limited as customers (DRHP p.172).”
- 2At a glanceThe largest customer, not named, was 20.40% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 75.65% (DRHP p.29).p.29
“The largest customer, not named, was 20.40% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 75.65% (DRHP p.29).”
- 3
“Exports, all to the USA, were 13.40% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.187).”
- 4
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 5
“Profit after tax was ₹8.6 crore in FY25, so it fell in FY26 (DRHP p.58).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsHGI Automotives was incorporated on June 1, 1998 as HGI Automotives Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“HGI Automotives was incorporated on June 1, 1998 as HGI Automotives Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2).”
- 7
“1105, Sector 58 in August 2023 (DRHP p.172).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsMelting and cleaning: furnaces hold the melt at about 650°C to 720°C; the metal is cleaned with flux powder and nitrogen to cut porosity (DRHP p.184).p.184
“Melting and cleaning: furnaces hold the melt at about 650°C to 720°C; the metal is cleaned with flux powder and nitrogen to cut porosity (DRHP p.184).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsHigh pressure die casting: molten metal is shot into a die at 30 to 100 metres a second and 100 to 2,000 bar, a cycle of 30 seconds to 2 minutes (DRHP p.185).p.185
“High pressure die casting: molten metal is shot into a die at 30 to 100 metres a second and 100 to 2,000 bar, a cycle of 30 seconds to 2 minutes (DRHP p.185).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsPacking and dispatch: by transporters or direct delivery to customer plants (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Packing and dispatch: by transporters or direct delivery to customer plants (DRHP p.186).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsIt had 126 employees on its payroll and 422 contract labourers at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.199).p.199
“It had 126 employees on its payroll and 422 contract labourers at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.199).”
- 12Where the money comes fromFour wheelers fell from 54.98% of revenue in FY25 to 32.42% in FY26, and white goods rose from 29.10% to 37.50% (DRHP p.187).p.187
“Four wheelers fell from 54.98% of revenue in FY25 to 32.42% in FY26, and white goods rose from 29.10% to 37.50% (DRHP p.187).”
- 13Where the money comes fromBy place: within India ₹94.2 crore, ₹104.0 crore and ₹111.9 crore; outside India, all to the USA, ₹5.4 crore, ₹17.4 crore and ₹17.3 crore, which is 5.42%, 14.31% and 13.40% of revenue (DRHP p.187).p.187
“By place: within India ₹94.2 crore, ₹104.0 crore and ₹111.9 crore; outside India, all to the USA, ₹5.4 crore, ₹17.4 crore and ₹17.3 crore, which is 5.42%, 14.31% and 13.40% of revenue (DRHP p.187).”
- 14Where the money comes fromIn FY26 Uttar Pradesh was 45.67% of revenue, Haryana 31.30%, Punjab 5.68% and Himachal Pradesh 3.13% (DRHP p.187).p.187
“In FY26 Uttar Pradesh was 45.67% of revenue, Haryana 31.30%, Punjab 5.68% and Himachal Pradesh 3.13% (DRHP p.187).”
- 15Where the money comes fromBy type, sale of products in India was ₹111.8 crore, exports ₹17.3 crore and job work ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.270).p.270
“By type, sale of products in India was ₹111.8 crore, exports ₹17.3 crore and job work ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.270).”
- 16Where the money comes fromThe largest customer brought ₹26.4 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.192).p.192
“The largest customer brought ₹26.4 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.192).”
- 17Where the money comes fromRevenue depends on a few customers: the top five were more than half of sales in each of the three years, though the share fell each year (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Revenue depends on a few customers: the top five were more than half of sales in each of the three years, though the share fell each year (DRHP p.29).”
- 18Where the money comes fromCustomers order through purchase orders, with no long-term or volume contracts (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Customers order through purchase orders, with no long-term or volume contracts (DRHP p.33).”
- 19Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91%, against 15.41% and 78.62% in FY24 (DRHP p.30).p.30
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91%, against 15.41% and 78.62% in FY24 (DRHP p.30).”
- 20The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Revenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 21The growth recordThe company's EBITDA is profit plus tax, interest and depreciation less other income; its RoCE is EBIT over average capital employed, counting only long-term borrowings in capital employed (DRHP p.119).p.119
“The company's EBITDA is profit plus tax, interest and depreciation less other income; its RoCE is EBIT over average capital employed, counting only long-term borrowings in capital employed (DRHP p.119).”
- 22The growth recordOur arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 13.9% a year and profit after tax about 29.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58); EBITDA grew about 31.7% a year, as the company also reports (DRHP p.117).p.117
“Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 13.9% a year and profit after tax about 29.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.58); EBITDA grew about 31.7% a year, as the company also reports (DRHP p.117).”
- 23The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 10.37% to 13.85%, up 348 basis points, so from 10.4% to 13.9% rounded (DRHP p.117).p.117
“EBITDA margin moved from 10.37% to 13.85%, up 348 basis points, so from 10.4% to 13.9% rounded (DRHP p.117).”
- 24The growth recordRestatement raised FY25 profit after tax from ₹8.2 crore audited to ₹8.6 crore restated and lowered FY24 from ₹3.7 crore to ₹3.6 crore, for MSME interest, employee benefits, tax and lease rent equalisation (DRHP p.282).p.282
“Restatement raised FY25 profit after tax from ₹8.2 crore audited to ₹8.6 crore restated and lowered FY24 from ₹3.7 crore to ₹3.6 crore, for MSME interest, employee benefits, tax and lease rent equalisation (DRHP p.282).”
- 26The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹7.7 crore in FY26, ₹9.2 crore in FY25 and ₹7.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Cash: operating cash flow was ₹7.7 crore in FY26, ₹9.2 crore in FY25 and ₹7.6 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.59).”
- 27The growth recordPurchase of plant and equipment was ₹10.8 crore, ₹20.8 crore and ₹8.8 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Purchase of plant and equipment was ₹10.8 crore, ₹20.8 crore and ₹8.8 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.59).”
- 28The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.57), total debt to equity 2.07 times, so 2.1× (DRHP p.281).p.57
“Debt: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.57), total debt to equity 2.07 times, so 2.1× (DRHP p.281).”
- 29
“Return on capital employed was 27.46%, so 27.5% rounded (DRHP p.119).”
- 30
“Finance cost was ₹2.8 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58).”
- 31The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 20.40% of FY26 revenue, so 20.4% rounded, and the top ten 75.65%, so 75.7% (DRHP p.29); the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases, so 29.2% (DRHP p.30); exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue, so 13.4% (DRHP p.187).p.29
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 20.40% of FY26 revenue, so 20.4% rounded, and the top ten 75.65%, so 75.7% (DRHP p.29); the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases, so 29.2% (DRHP p.30); exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue, so 13.4% (DRHP p.187).”
- 32The growth recordContingent liabilities and commitments: ₹2.7 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹2.1 crore is capital commitments and ₹0.54 crore customs duty saved against export obligations (DRHP p.35).p.35
“Contingent liabilities and commitments: ₹2.7 crore at March 31, 2026, of which ₹2.1 crore is capital commitments and ₹0.54 crore customs duty saved against export obligations (DRHP p.35).”
- 33The growth recordCapacity: utilisation of the two plants was 83.01% in FY26, so 83.0% rounded (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Capacity: utilisation of the two plants was 83.01% in FY26, so 83.0% rounded (DRHP p.97).”
- 34The growth recordUse of the issue: up to ₹26.4 crore for plant and machinery and up to ₹6.0 crore for loan repayment (DRHP p.95).p.95
“Use of the issue: up to ₹26.4 crore for plant and machinery and up to ₹6.0 crore for loan repayment (DRHP p.95).”
- 35What the growth is made ofVolume: the two plants produced 2,791 MT in FY24, 3,190 MT in FY25 and 3,131 MT in FY26 (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Volume: the two plants produced 2,791 MT in FY24, 3,190 MT in FY25 and 3,131 MT in FY26 (DRHP p.97).”
- 36What the growth is made ofJob work paid to outside parties rose from ₹1.1 crore in FY24 to ₹5.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.273), so some processing was bought in.p.273
“Job work paid to outside parties rose from ₹1.1 crore in FY24 to ₹5.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.273), so some processing was bought in.”
- 37Earnings qualityReceivable days | about 44, 49 and 55 on revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); receivables turnover 8.56 and 7.19 times in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.279)p.279
“Receivable days | about 44, 49 and 55 on revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); receivables turnover 8.56 and 7.19 times in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.279)”
- 38Earnings qualityWorking capital as % of revenue | about 23% in FY26 for receivables and inventory less trade payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); current ratio 0.88 (DRHP p.119)p.119
“Working capital as % of revenue | about 23% in FY26 for receivables and inventory less trade payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58); current ratio 0.88 (DRHP p.119)”
- 39Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | pre-operative expenses of Unit II deferred and written off over five years, ₹0.17 crore left at March 2026 (DRHP p.269)p.269
“Expenses capitalised | pre-operative expenses of Unit II deferred and written off over five years, ₹0.17 crore left at March 2026 (DRHP p.269)”
- 40
“Exceptional items | none in the three years (DRHP p.58)”
- 42Earnings qualityThe profit and loss account counts the build-up of work in progress as a ₹6.2 crore reduction in cost in FY26 and ₹6.1 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“The profit and loss account counts the build-up of work in progress as a ₹6.2 crore reduction in cost in FY26 and ₹6.1 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).”
- 43Earnings qualityThe FY26 cash flow shows other current assets up ₹12.0 crore and other current liabilities up ₹9.4 crore (DRHP p.59), while the balance sheet shows other current assets up ₹2.4 crore and other current liabilities down ₹0.61 crore (DRHP p.57).p.59
“The FY26 cash flow shows other current assets up ₹12.0 crore and other current liabilities up ₹9.4 crore (DRHP p.59), while the balance sheet shows other current assets up ₹2.4 crore and other current liabilities down ₹0.61 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 44The balance sheetAgainst them: long-term borrowings ₹12.4 crore, short-term borrowings ₹37.6 crore, trade payables ₹11.9 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.1 crore and net worth ₹24.1 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Against them: long-term borrowings ₹12.4 crore, short-term borrowings ₹37.6 crore, trade payables ₹11.9 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹4.1 crore and net worth ₹24.1 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 45The balance sheetCurrent liabilities of ₹52.6 crore exceed current assets of ₹46.1 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Current liabilities of ₹52.6 crore exceed current assets of ₹46.1 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 46
“Secured loans total ₹49.4 crore (DRHP p.37).”
- 47The balance sheetOne ICICI Bank cash credit was drawn above its limit at March 2026, which the note puts down to a cheque issued but not cleared (DRHP p.263).p.263
“One ICICI Bank cash credit was drawn above its limit at March 2026, which the note puts down to a cheque issued but not cleared (DRHP p.263).”
- 48
“Debt service coverage was 0.66 in FY26 and 0.68 in FY25 (DRHP p.279).”
- 49
“Contingent liabilities and commitments were ₹2.7 crore (DRHP p.35).”
- 50The balance sheetExport obligations under two EPCG licences of ₹4.8 crore FOB had ₹3.5 crore still to be met, with validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Export obligations under two EPCG licences of ₹4.8 crore FOB had ₹3.5 crore still to be met, with validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43).”
- 51What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.95).p.95
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.95).”
- 53What the money is forThe company will build the shed from internal accruals by December 31, 2026 and expects the plant to run tentatively from January 2027, with a proposed capacity of 5,250 MT (DRHP p.97).p.97
“The company will build the shed from internal accruals by December 31, 2026 and expects the plant to run tentatively from January 2027, with a proposed capacity of 5,250 MT (DRHP p.97).”
- 54
“Deployment is ₹8.8 crore in FY27 and ₹17.6 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.114).”
- 55What the money is forLoan repayment, ₹6.0 crore: against an ICICI Bank term loan for machinery, sanctioned at ₹21.2 crore, with ₹17.5 crore outstanding at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.112).p.112
“Loan repayment, ₹6.0 crore: against an ICICI Bank term loan for machinery, sanctioned at ₹21.2 crore, with ₹17.5 crore outstanding at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.112).”
- 56What the money is forThe company says the repayment will not benefit the promoters or related parties (DRHP p.113).p.113
“The company says the repayment will not benefit the promoters or related parties (DRHP p.113).”
- 57What the money is forThe document's monitoring paragraph also refers to a working capital object of more than ₹5 crore that is not among the objects (DRHP p.70).p.70
“The document's monitoring paragraph also refers to a working capital object of more than ₹5 crore that is not among the objects (DRHP p.70).”
- 58What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.55).p.55
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.55).”
- 59
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 60Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.55), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTE FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).p.55
“The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 63,50,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set (DRHP p.55), and the document marks the offer for sale “NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTE FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1).”
- 61
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.94).”
- 62PromotersThe promoters are Suresh Chand Garg, Deepak Gupta, Kusum Gupta and SSK Automotive Private Limited (DRHP p.240).p.240
“The promoters are Suresh Chand Garg, Deepak Gupta, Kusum Gupta and SSK Automotive Private Limited (DRHP p.240).”
- 63PromotersThe document states that Suresh Chand Garg is the father of Deepak Gupta and the husband of Kusum Gupta (DRHP p.226).p.226
“The document states that Suresh Chand Garg is the father of Deepak Gupta and the husband of Kusum Gupta (DRHP p.226).”
- 64PromotersHoldings: Suresh Chand Garg 52,78,240 shares (30.00%), Deepak Gupta 31,79,000 (18.07%), Kusum Gupta 30,68,790 (17.44%) and SSK Automotive Private Limited 53,75,000 (30.55%), 96.07% in all (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Holdings: Suresh Chand Garg 52,78,240 shares (30.00%), Deepak Gupta 31,79,000 (18.07%), Kusum Gupta 30,68,790 (17.44%) and SSK Automotive Private Limited 53,75,000 (30.55%), 96.07% in all (DRHP p.87).”
- 65
“From June 1, 2026 each may be paid up to ₹75.00 lakh a year (DRHP p.227).”
- 66PromotersTwo relatives of directors, Ashish Bhatia and Shelly Bansal, drew salaries of ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.64).p.64
“Two relatives of directors, Ashish Bhatia and Shelly Bansal, drew salaries of ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.64).”
- 67
“SSK Automotive's own FY26 revenue of ₹0.84 crore equals the rent (DRHP p.242).”
- 68PromotersIts objects allow the same line of business; a non-compete and non-solicit agreement was signed on August 21, 2025 (DRHP p.43).p.43
“Its objects allow the same line of business; a non-compete and non-solicit agreement was signed on August 21, 2025 (DRHP p.43).”
- 69
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.84).”
- 70PromotersPromoter economics: the capital structure puts the promoters' average cost per share at ₹1.57 for Suresh Chand Garg, ₹0.39 for Deepak Gupta, ₹2.22 for Kusum Gupta and ₹0.40 for SSK Automotive, after bonus shares (DRHP p.89).p.89
“Promoter economics: the capital structure puts the promoters' average cost per share at ₹1.57 for Suresh Chand Garg, ₹0.39 for Deepak Gupta, ₹2.22 for Kusum Gupta and ₹0.40 for SSK Automotive, after bonus shares (DRHP p.89).”
- 71PromotersDeepak Gupta received 8,39,000 shares from Avantika Gupta on September 4, 2025 and 11,90,000 from Tannu Gupta on September 8, 2025, marked as gifts in the table and as purchases in the footnotes (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Deepak Gupta received 8,39,000 shares from Avantika Gupta on September 4, 2025 and 11,90,000 from Tannu Gupta on September 8, 2025, marked as gifts in the table and as purchases in the footnotes (DRHP p.88).”
- 72Who already owns itIf all 63,50,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,39,43,170 shares (DRHP p.77), and the promoters' 96.07% becomes about 70.6%, so 96.1% → 70.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.87).p.77
“If all 63,50,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,39,43,170 shares (DRHP p.77), and the promoters' 96.07% becomes about 70.6%, so 96.1% → 70.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.87).”
- 73
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.87).”
- 74Who already owns itM/s Vimaan Fintrade holds 1.00% before the issue, the only holder outside the promoter group with 1% or more (DRHP p.86).p.86
“M/s Vimaan Fintrade holds 1.00% before the issue, the only holder outside the promoter group with 1% or more (DRHP p.86).”
- 75What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58), after ₹8.6 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹99.6 crore in FY24 to ₹129.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹3.6 crore to ₹6.1 crore (DRHP p.58), after ₹8.6 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.58).”
- 76What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: ₹0.72 crore in FY24 and ₹0.90 crore in FY26 for Suresh Chand Garg and Deepak Gupta (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.64); up to ₹75.00 lakh a year each from June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.227).p.227
“Promoter pay: ₹0.72 crore in FY24 and ₹0.90 crore in FY26 for Suresh Chand Garg and Deepak Gupta (DRHP p.63, DRHP p.64); up to ₹75.00 lakh a year each from June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.227).”
- 77What changed just before the IPOConverted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 19, 2025; fresh certificate April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 19, 2025; fresh certificate April 22, 2025 (DRHP p.2).”
- 78What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 9:1, 1,54,37,493 shares on July 11, 2025, taking the count to 1,71,52,770 (DRHP p.82).p.82
“Bonus issue: 9:1, 1,54,37,493 shares on July 11, 2025, taking the count to 1,71,52,770 (DRHP p.82).”
- 79What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: preferential issue of 4,40,400 shares at ₹38.42 a share on September 3, 2026 (DRHP p.83).p.83
“Last allotment before the IPO: preferential issue of 4,40,400 shares at ₹38.42 a share on September 3, 2026 (DRHP p.83).”
- 80What changed just before the IPOOne table prints 4,04,400 shares for the same allotment (DRHP p.83).p.83
“One table prints 4,04,400 shares for the same allotment (DRHP p.83).”
- 81What changed just before the IPOThe company says it is not considering a pre-IPO placement (DRHP p.83).p.83
“The company says it is not considering a pre-IPO placement (DRHP p.83).”
- 82What changed just before the IPOAuditor change: Sulekh Chand Jain and Co audited FY24; NGMKS & Associates was appointed on October 21, 2024 from FY2024-25 and reappointed to FY2029-30 (DRHP p.71).p.71
“Auditor change: Sulekh Chand Jain and Co audited FY24; NGMKS & Associates was appointed on October 21, 2024 from FY2024-25 and reappointed to FY2029-30 (DRHP p.71).”
- 83What changed just before the IPOPlant closure order: in March 2026 two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management; temporary permissions followed an approach to the National Green Tribunal, and the directions were revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Plant closure order: in March 2026 two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management; temporary permissions followed an approach to the National Green Tribunal, and the directions were revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28).”
- 84What changed just before the IPODebt: borrowings rose from ₹27.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹42.7 crore at March 2025 and ₹50.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.57); a ₹5.8 crore yen buyer credit from Yes Bank was added in FY25 (DRHP p.264).p.57
“Debt: borrowings rose from ₹27.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹42.7 crore at March 2025 and ₹50.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.57); a ₹5.8 crore yen buyer credit from Yes Bank was added in FY25 (DRHP p.264).”
- 85What changed just before the IPORelated parties: loans from Kusum Gupta, S C Garg HUF and Avantika Gupta Bhatia were repaid in FY25; SSK Automotive lent ₹1.0 crore in FY26, of which ₹0.62 crore was outstanding at March 2026 (DRHP p.63).p.63
“Related parties: loans from Kusum Gupta, S C Garg HUF and Avantika Gupta Bhatia were repaid in FY25; SSK Automotive lent ₹1.0 crore in FY26, of which ₹0.62 crore was outstanding at March 2026 (DRHP p.63).”
- 86What changed just before the IPODividend: ₹1 a share, ₹0.17 crore, for FY25; none for FY24 or FY26 (DRHP p.248).p.248
“Dividend: ₹1 a share, ₹0.17 crore, for FY25; none for FY24 or FY26 (DRHP p.248).”
- 87Capacity and expansionSource: DRHP p.97, DRHP p.200, certified by Garg & Associates, chartered engineers, on September 25, 2026 (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Source: DRHP p.97, DRHP p.200, certified by Garg & Associates, chartered engineers, on September 25, 2026 (DRHP p.97).”
- 88Capacity and expansionThe planned addition is Facility III at Palwal with a proposed installed capacity of 5,250 MT a year from seven die casting machines: two of 400 tonnes for 1,035 MT, one of 500 tonnes for 500 MT, two of 700 tonnes for 1,520 MT and two of 900 tonnes for 2,195 MT (DRHP p.97).p.97
“The planned addition is Facility III at Palwal with a proposed installed capacity of 5,250 MT a year from seven die casting machines: two of 400 tonnes for 1,035 MT, one of 500 tonnes for 500 MT, two of 700 tonnes for 1,520 MT and two of 900 tonnes for 2,195 MT (DRHP p.97).”
- 89
“Commissioning is planned tentatively from January 2027 (DRHP p.97).”
- 90Capacity and expansionThe consent to establish is pending, and the consent to operate, factory licence and fire certificate are still to be applied for (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The consent to establish is pending, and the consent to operate, factory licence and fire certificate are still to be applied for (DRHP p.98).”
- 91Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the risk factors say the industry information comes from a report titled “Machine Components used in the Automotive Industry” dated September 24, 2026, prepared by D&B India and commissioned and paid for by the company (DRHP p.46).p.46
“As claimed: the risk factors say the industry information comes from a report titled “Machine Components used in the Automotive Industry” dated September 24, 2026, prepared by D&B India and commissioned and paid for by the company (DRHP p.46).”
- 92Market size and industry structureIt sizes the Indian auto component industry at US$80.2 billion of turnover in FY2025, up 9.6% on the year, with supplies to domestic vehicle makers up 10%, the aftermarket up 6% and exports up 8% (DRHP p.150).p.150
“It sizes the Indian auto component industry at US$80.2 billion of turnover in FY2025, up 9.6% on the year, with supplies to domestic vehicle makers up 10%, the aftermarket up 6% and exports up 8% (DRHP p.150).”
- 93Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells high pressure die-cast aluminium and zinc parts to vehicle makers, appliance makers and tractor makers (DRHP p.171).p.171
“The part that is addressable: the company sells high pressure die-cast aluminium and zinc parts to vehicle makers, appliance makers and tractor makers (DRHP p.171).”
- 94Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹129.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“What the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹129.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.58).”
- 95Market size and industry structureSize over time: the chapter puts auto component turnover at US$49.3 billion in FY2020, US$45.9 billion in FY2021, US$56.5 billion in FY2022, US$69.7 billion in FY2023, US$74.1 billion in FY2024 and US$80.2 billion in FY2025, a growth rate of 10.2% a year (DRHP p.150).p.150
“Size over time: the chapter puts auto component turnover at US$49.3 billion in FY2020, US$45.9 billion in FY2021, US$56.5 billion in FY2022, US$69.7 billion in FY2023, US$74.1 billion in FY2024 and US$80.2 billion in FY2025, a growth rate of 10.2% a year (DRHP p.150).”
- 96Market size and industry structureThe aftermarket grew from about US$7.99 billion to US$11.47 billion over the same years (DRHP p.151).p.151
“The aftermarket grew from about US$7.99 billion to US$11.47 billion over the same years (DRHP p.151).”
- 97Market size and industry structureAuto component exports were US$22.9 billion in FY2025 against US$21.2 billion in FY2024 (DRHP p.153).p.153
“Auto component exports were US$22.9 billion in FY2025 against US$21.2 billion in FY2024 (DRHP p.153).”
- 98Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report projects auto component turnover of US$88.5 billion in FY2026 rising to US$130.4 billion in FY2030, 10.2% a year, citing ACMA and SIAM (DRHP p.167).p.167
“The commissioned report projects auto component turnover of US$88.5 billion in FY2026 rising to US$130.4 billion in FY2030, 10.2% a year, citing ACMA and SIAM (DRHP p.167).”
- 99Market size and industry structureVehicle production in India, tractors included, rose 9% to 32.04 million units in FY2025, domestic sales 7.3% to 26.55 million and exports 18.8% to 5.46 million, citing the Ministry of Heavy Industries (DRHP p.145).p.145
“Vehicle production in India, tractors included, rose 9% to 32.04 million units in FY2025, domestic sales 7.3% to 26.55 million and exports 18.8% to 5.46 million, citing the Ministry of Heavy Industries (DRHP p.145).”
- 100Market size and industry structureTwo and three-wheeler production rose from 22.46 million to 24.93 million units and passenger vehicle production from 4.90 million to 5.06 million between FY2024 and FY2025 (DRHP p.146).p.146
“Two and three-wheeler production rose from 22.46 million to 24.93 million units and passenger vehicle production from 4.90 million to 5.06 million between FY2024 and FY2025 (DRHP p.146).”
- 101Market size and industry structureThe white goods market is put at US$12.44 billion in FY23 and US$15 billion in FY24, with the chapter citing a projected growth rate of 8.11% a year (DRHP p.153).p.153
“The white goods market is put at US$12.44 billion in FY23 and US$15 billion in FY24, with the chapter citing a projected growth rate of 8.11% a year (DRHP p.153).”
- 102Market size and industry structureThe company sells into four-wheelers, two-wheelers, washing machines, compressors and tractors (DRHP p.187).p.187
“The company sells into four-wheelers, two-wheelers, washing machines, compressors and tractors (DRHP p.187).”
- 103Market size and industry structureDomestic electric vehicle sales rose from 50,000 units in FY2021 to over 2 million in FY2025 (DRHP p.147), and the chapter says electric vehicles use 25% to 27% more aluminium by weight than petrol and diesel vehicles, about 250 kg each (DRHP p.148).p.147
“Domestic electric vehicle sales rose from 50,000 units in FY2021 to over 2 million in FY2025 (DRHP p.147), and the chapter says electric vehicles use 25% to 27% more aluminium by weight than petrol and diesel vehicles, about 250 kg each (DRHP p.148).”
- 104Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter calls the machined components sector fragmented, with large firms and many small specialised ones, and says vehicle makers' own captive units supply part of their needs (DRHP p.169).p.169
“Structure: the chapter calls the machined components sector fragmented, with large firms and many small specialised ones, and says vehicle makers' own captive units supply part of their needs (DRHP p.169).”
- 105Market size and industry structureIt names Bharat Forge, Motherson Sumi Systems, Minda Industries and Sundaram Fasteners as major players and Bosch, ZF and Denso as multinationals (DRHP p.169).p.169
“It names Bharat Forge, Motherson Sumi Systems, Minda Industries and Sundaram Fasteners as major players and Bosch, ZF and Denso as multinationals (DRHP p.169).”
- 106Market size and industry structureBarriers it names are investment in advanced machines, quality standards such as ISO/TS 16949 and relationships with vehicle makers and their tier one suppliers (DRHP p.169).p.169
“Barriers it names are investment in advanced machines, quality standards such as ISO/TS 16949 and relationships with vehicle makers and their tier one suppliers (DRHP p.169).”
- 107Market size and industry structureThe company's own chapter calls its market highly competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.197).p.197
“The company's own chapter calls its market highly competitive and fragmented (DRHP p.197).”
- 108Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the main inputs are aluminium and zinc ingots and molten aluminium (DRHP p.198).p.198
“Inputs and trade: the main inputs are aluminium and zinc ingots and molten aluminium (DRHP p.198).”
- 109Market size and industry structureThe chapter says shortages of semiconductors, magnesium and silicon have disrupted production schedules (DRHP p.161).p.161
“The chapter says shortages of semiconductors, magnesium and silicon have disrupted production schedules (DRHP p.161).”
- 110Market size and industry structureThe chapter adds energy conservation rules, air and water pollution law and extended producer responsibility for waste (DRHP p.162).p.162
“The chapter adds energy conservation rules, air and water pollution law and extended producer responsibility for waste (DRHP p.162).”
- 111Market size and industry structureThe company's plants are in the National Capital Region, where the Commission for Air Quality Management issues directions (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The company's plants are in the National Capital Region, where the Commission for Air Quality Management issues directions (DRHP p.28).”
- 112Market size and industry structureThe chapter does not discuss aluminium prices, how often prices are reset with customers, or demand from the USA under tariffs, though the risk factors say past US tariffs hurt the business (DRHP p.39).p.39
“The chapter does not discuss aluminium prices, how often prices are reset with customers, or demand from the USA under tariffs, though the risk factors say past US tariffs hurt the business (DRHP p.39).”
- 113Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Rico Auto Industries Limited and Thaai Castings Limited (DRHP p.117).p.117
“> Peers named in the offer document: Rico Auto Industries Limited and Thaai Castings Limited (DRHP p.117).”
- 114Peers the company namedThe document gives their P/E as 65.46 and 28.73 at September 25, 2026 prices, an average of 47.10 (DRHP p.117).p.117
“The document gives their P/E as 65.46 and 28.73 at September 25, 2026 prices, an average of 47.10 (DRHP p.117).”
- 115Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top ten customers were 75.65% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.29) → orders come on purchase orders that can be cut at short notice (DRHP p.33) → the largest single customer was 20.40% (DRHP p.29).p.29
“Customers: the top ten customers were 75.65% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.29) → orders come on purchase orders that can be cut at short notice (DRHP p.33) → the largest single customer was 20.40% (DRHP p.29).”
- 116Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: one segment swing: four-wheeler parts fell from ₹66.7 crore in FY25 to ₹41.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187) → a change at one or two vehicle makers moves the whole year → four-wheeler parts went from 54.98% to 32.42% of revenue (DRHP p.187).p.187
“Customers: one segment swing: four-wheeler parts fell from ₹66.7 crore in FY25 to ₹41.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187) → a change at one or two vehicle makers moves the whole year → four-wheeler parts went from 54.98% to 32.42% of revenue (DRHP p.187).”
- 117Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91% (DRHP p.30) → the loss of one could stop production → metal cost increases reach customers only after a lag (DRHP p.34).p.30
“Suppliers: the largest supplier was 29.18% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 89.91% (DRHP p.30) → the loss of one could stop production → metal cost increases reach customers only after a lag (DRHP p.34).”
- 118Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: air quality rules: two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in March 2026, revoked on May 22, 2026 subject to continued compliance (DRHP p.28) → a repeat would stop production → both plants are in Faridabad, in the National Capital Region p.28
“Regulation: air quality rules: two facilities were under closure directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in March 2026, revoked on May 22, 2026 subject to continued compliance (DRHP p.28) → a repeat would stop production → both plants are in Faridabad, in the National Capital Region (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.32).”
- 119Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: new plant: up to ₹26.4 crore goes to machines for Facility III (DRHP p.95) → only one order is placed and the consent to establish is pending (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.308) → the shed is to be built by December 31, 2026 from internal accruals (DRHP p.97).p.95
“Business: new plant: up to ₹26.4 crore goes to machines for Facility III (DRHP p.95) → only one order is placed and the consent to establish is pending (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.308) → the shed is to be built by December 31, 2026 from internal accruals (DRHP p.97).”
- 120Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: leased premises: both plants and Facility III are on leased land (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34) → a lease not renewed would mean moving → Unit II's lease runs to July 31, 2028 (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Business: leased premises: both plants and Facility III are on leased land (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34) → a lease not renewed would mean moving → Unit II's lease runs to July 31, 2028 (DRHP p.34).”
- 121Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: borrowings: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 2026, up from ₹27.4 crore two years earlier (DRHP p.57) → the loans rest on promoter guarantees and promoter property (DRHP p.38) → debt service coverage was 0.66 in FY26 (DRHP p.279).p.57
“Financial: borrowings: borrowings were ₹50.0 crore at March 2026, up from ₹27.4 crore two years earlier (DRHP p.57) → the loans rest on promoter guarantees and promoter property (DRHP p.38) → debt service coverage was 0.66 in FY26 (DRHP p.279).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash after machines: purchases of plant and equipment were ₹40.5 crore over FY24 to FY26 against operating cash flow of ₹24.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.59) → the gap was borrowed → current liabilities exceeded current assets at March 2026, a current ratio of 0.88 (DRHP p.119).p.119
“Financial: cash after machines: purchases of plant and equipment were ₹40.5 crore over FY24 to FY26 against operating cash flow of ₹24.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.59) → the gap was borrowed → current liabilities exceeded current assets at March 2026, a current ratio of 0.88 (DRHP p.119).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: export obligations: ₹3.5 crore of exports are still due under two EPCG licences, validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43) → a shortfall means paying customs duty with interest → ₹0.54 crore of duty saved is shown as a contingent liability (DRHP p.35).p.43
“Financial: export obligations: ₹3.5 crore of exports are still due under two EPCG licences, validity printed as 06/12/2030 (DRHP p.43) → a shortfall means paying customs duty with interest → ₹0.54 crore of duty saved is shown as a contingent liability (DRHP p.35).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: currency: exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue and the Yes Bank loan of ₹5.8 crore is in yen, with no forward cover (DRHP p.187, DRHP p.263, DRHP p.43) → exchange rates move both → the company booked a ₹0.18 crore exchange loss in FY26 (DRHP p.273).p.273
“Financial: currency: exports to the USA were 13.40% of FY26 revenue and the Yes Bank loan of ₹5.8 crore is in yen, with no forward cover (DRHP p.187, DRHP p.263, DRHP p.43) → exchange rates move both → the company booked a ₹0.18 crore exchange loss in FY26 (DRHP p.273).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: SSK Automotive Private Limited, a promoter company, owns Unit I and may by its objects make similar products (DRHP p.43) → interests could differ → it was paid ₹1.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64).p.43
“Promoters: SSK Automotive Private Limited, a promoter company, owns Unit I and may by its objects make similar products (DRHP p.43) → interests could differ → it was paid ₹1.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsLegal and records: share allotment forms of 1999 are not traceable, auditor appointment filings were missed, and a TDS return was 54 days late in FY24 (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.37) → penalties could follow → compounding applications have been filed (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Legal and records: share allotment forms of 1999 are not traceable, auditor appointment filings were missed, and a TDS return was 54 days late in FY24 (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.37) → penalties could follow → compounding applications have been filed (DRHP p.30).”
- 127Litigation and regulatory mattersR/154/2022, Guneshwar Singh | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300)p.300
“R/154/2022, Guneshwar Singh | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300)”
- 128Litigation and regulatory mattersR/155/2022, Ram Ashish Rai | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300)p.300
“R/155/2022, Ram Ashish Rai | Company | not quantified | respondent evidence, next hearing November 11, 2026 (DRHP p.300)”
- 129Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: the litigation chapter lists no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoters (DRHP p.300, DRHP p.301); the risk factors separately disclose the March 2026 closure directions on two facilities, revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Regulatory: the litigation chapter lists no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities against the company or promoters (DRHP p.300, DRHP p.301); the risk factors separately disclose the March 2026 closure directions on two facilities, revoked on May 22, 2026 (DRHP p.28).”
- 130
“Civil, promoters: none (DRHP p.301).”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersIn two of the labour cases the company denies that the claimants were its employees (DRHP p.300).p.300
“In two of the labour cases the company denies that the claimants were its employees (DRHP p.300).”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: six material creditors were owed ₹7.6 crore at March 31, 2026, out of ₹11.9 crore owed to 239 creditors (DRHP p.304).p.304
“Creditors: six material creditors were owed ₹7.6 crore at March 31, 2026, out of ₹11.9 crore owed to 239 creditors (DRHP p.304).”
- 133Related-party transactionsThe document names Shelly Bansal as Deepak Gupta's spouse (DRHP p.245).p.245
“The document names Shelly Bansal as Deepak Gupta's spouse (DRHP p.245).”
- 134Related-party transactionsThe company says its related-party dealings are at arm's length (DRHP p.36).p.36
“The company says its related-party dealings are at arm's length (DRHP p.36).”
- 135
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.87).”
- 136What the offer document does not sayThe cost of building the Facility III shed is not stated (DRHP p.97).p.97
“The cost of building the Facility III shed is not stated (DRHP p.97).”
- 137What the offer document does not sayThe auditor's examination report on the restated statements is not reproduced in the PDF (DRHP p.250).p.250
“The auditor's examination report on the restated statements is not reproduced in the PDF (DRHP p.250).”
- 138What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the machinery object is ₹26.4 crore in the objects chapter and ₹26.5 crore in the abridged prospectus, and the vendor quotations add to about ₹26.6 crore (DRHP p.95, AP p.6, our arithmetic, DRHP p.99 to DRHP p.111); Suresh Chap.83
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the machinery object is ₹26.4 crore in the objects chapter and ₹26.5 crore in the abridged prospectus, and the vendor quotations add to about ₹26.6 crore (DRHP p.95, AP p.6, our arithmetic, DRHP p.99 to DRHP p.111); Suresh Chand Garg's holding is printed as 52,78,240, 52,78,140, 52,78,420 and 53,03,240 shares, and Kusum Gupta's as 30,68,790 and 32,18,790 (DRHP p.87, DRHP p.88, DRHP p.90, DRHP p.89); the promoters chapter says the promoters hold 1,15,26,030 shares, 65.51%, against 96.07% elsewhere (DRHP p.240, DRHP p.87); the July 2022 rights issue is priced at ₹27 in one table and ₹37 in others (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.83); the preferential issue is 4,40,400 shares in most places and 4,04,400 in one (DRHP p.83); the management discussion calls the company “an IT consulting company” (DRHP p.298); the monitoring paragraph refers to a working capital object that does not exist (DRHP p.70); the litigation summary lists the three labour cases as filed by the company (DRHP p.31); the management discussion says no material events occurred after March 31, 2026, though the closure directions were revoked and shares were allotted after that date (DRHP p.298, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.83); Hero MotoCorp is described as a customer for more than seven years and as a new association in 2024 (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.219); RoCE is given as 27.46%, 42.61% and 30.08% for FY24 to FY26 in the strategy text against 30.25%, 42.61% and 27.46% in the KPI table (DRHP p.189, DRHP p.119); the capitalisation statement prints share capital of ₹17.5 crore against ₹17.2 crore (DRHP p.285, DRHP p.57); the financial indebtedness chapter says there are no unsecured borrowings and then lists ₹0.62 crore (DRHP p.288); the promoter company's page refers to “Charming Fashions Private Limited” (DRHP p.242).”
- 139
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.4% → 13.9% | (DRHP p.117)”
- 140
“Issue | Fresh issue | 63,50,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.55)”
- 141
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 142
“Issue | Plant and machinery from fresh issue | ₹26.4 cr | (DRHP p.95)”
- 143
“Issue | Loan repayment from fresh issue | ₹6.0 cr | (DRHP p.95)”
- 144
“Concentration | Largest customer | 20.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.29)”
- 145
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 75.7% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.29)”
- 146
“Concentration | Largest supplier | 29.2% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.30)”
- 147
“Concentration | Exports to the USA | 13.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.187)”
- 148
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 27.5% | (DRHP p.119)”
- 149
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 2.1× | (DRHP p.281)”
- 150
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹50.0 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 151
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹7.7 cr | (DRHP p.59)”
- 152
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities and commitments | ₹2.7 cr | (DRHP p.35)”
- 153
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.301)”
- 154
“Worth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 83.0% | (DRHP p.97)”
- 155
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹99.6 cr → ₹129.3 cr | (DRHP p.58)”
- 156
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.6 cr → ₹6.1 cr | (DRHP p.58)”
- 157
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 9:1, July 2025 | (DRHP p.82)”
- 158Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹38.42 a share (preferential issue), September 2026 | (DRHP p.83)p.83
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹38.42 a share (preferential issue), September 2026 | (DRHP p.83)”
- 159Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Sulekh Chand Jain and Co to NGMKS & Associates, FY2024-25 | (DRHP p.71)p.71
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Sulekh Chand Jain and Co to NGMKS & Associates, FY2024-25 | (DRHP p.71)”
- 160
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2025 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 161
“Who is involved | Industry | Auto and auto components | (DRHP p.171)”
- 162
“Who is involved | Promoter | Suresh Chand Garg | (DRHP p.240)”
- 163
“Who is involved | Promoter | Deepak Gupta | (DRHP p.240)”
- 164
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kusum Gupta | (DRHP p.240)”
- 165
“Who is involved | Promoter | SSK Automotive Private Limited | (DRHP p.240)”
- 166Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Vimaan Fintrade, 1.00% before the issue | (DRHP p.86)p.86
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Vimaan Fintrade, 1.00% before the issue | (DRHP p.86)”
- 25The growth recordThe abridged prospectus says there are no audit qualifications not given effect in the restated statements (AP p.9).p.9
“The abridged prospectus says there are no audit qualifications not given effect in the restated statements (AP p.9).”
- 41Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | no qualifications not given effect, per the abridged prospectus (AP p.9); the examination report itself is not in the PDF (DRHP p.250)p.9
“Auditor qualifications and emphases | no qualifications not given effect, per the abridged prospectus (AP p.9); the examination report itself is not in the PDF (DRHP p.250)”
- 52What the money is forThe abridged prospectus prints the machinery object as ₹26.5 crore (AP p.6).p.6
“The abridged prospectus prints the machinery object as ₹26.5 crore (AP p.6).”
Hgi Automotives SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹99.6 cr → ₹129.3 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹3.6 cr → ₹6.1 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 44 → 55
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.72 cr → ₹0.90 cr
- Bonus issue
- 9:1, July 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹38.42 a share (preferential issue), September 2026
- Auditor change
- Sulekh Chand Jain and Co to NGMKS & Associates, FY2024-25
- Converted to a public company
- April 2025
Hgi Automotives SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The top ten are 75.7%.
Hgi Automotives SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Hgi Automotives SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Hgi Automotives SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹99.6 cr to ₹129.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 13.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.6 cr to ₹6.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 29.6% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Hgi Automotives SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 20.4% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 75.7%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Hgi Automotives SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Hgi Automotives SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Hgi Automotives SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.