K M C Aluminium Limited IPO
Metals and mining · DRHP 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Sept 2026
A Sriperumbudur maker of aluminium extrusion profiles, sold to makers in renewable energy, automotive, elevators and infrastructure, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26, and Tamil Nadu customers brought 78.4% of FY26 revenue.
K M C Aluminium SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 127 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 15.3%higher than 29% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 55.7%higher than 35% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 8.0% → 11.2%higher than 23% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 60,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 85.9% → 61.3%
- Debt repayment from fresh issue
- ₹19.1 cr
- Plant expansion from fresh issue
- ₹14.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 7.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 14% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 28.3% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 45.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 22% of studied issues
- Largest supplier
- 40.1% of FY26 purchases
- Top ten suppliers
- 92.2% of FY26 purchases
- Revenue from Tamil Nadu
- 78.4% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.3×
- ROCE FY26
- 14.4%higher than 4% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.6×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹34.7 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- ₹14.3 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 11.9%
- Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026
- ₹12.1 cr
- Guarantee of the subsidiary's loan
- ₹24.0 cr
- Related-party purchases FY26
- ₹0.10 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 4 tax demands
- Capacity utilisation FY26
- 92% of effective capacity
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
K M C Aluminium Limited: what the offer document says
Published 7 Nov 2026 · 7,892 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: heats aluminium billets and pushes them through shaped steel dies to make long aluminium sections (profiles, tubes, pipes, bars and hollow sections), and casts many of its own billets, from one leased plant in the SIPCOT Industrial Park, Irungattukottai, Sriperumbudur (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.123, DRHP p.144).
Who pays it: 312 customers in FY26, among them vehicle and component makers, solar and wind equipment makers, elevator makers and builders; none is named (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.24). The largest customer brought 7.82% of FY26 revenue, the top five 28.25% and the top ten 45.36% (DRHP p.24).
Why it is raising money: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is to repay Axis Bank loans and up to ₹14.0 crore to pay for two extrusion presses and a solar frame line for the existing plant (DRHP p.80). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26, about 15.3% a year, and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore, about 55.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51).
The one thing to understand: money flows between the company and its promoters. At March 31, 2026 the company had ₹12.1 crore of loans and advances out to related parties: ₹3.9 crore to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, ₹0.41 crore to Nidhi Agarwal and ₹7.8 crore to Altis Properties Private Limited, a promoter group company (DRHP p.207, DRHP p.174). The company has applied for adjudication of a breach of Section 185 of the Companies Act over such loans (DRHP p.28).
02The business, in plain words
The company turns aluminium into long shaped pieces by pushing hot metal through a mould with a hole in it. Buyers cut and fit these pieces into solar panels, cars, lifts and buildings. Almost all of it is sold inside India, most of it inside Tamil Nadu.
What K M C Aluminium does
K M C Aluminium makes aluminium extrusion profiles and value-added aluminium products (DRHP p.119). Extrusion means a heated aluminium billet is forced through a die so that it comes out with the same cross-section along its whole length, like toothpaste from a tube (DRHP p.119). The steps the company does itself (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.128, DRHP p.132):
- Billets: it melts aluminium ingots, alloys and its own process scrap and casts them into billets on a hot-top casting machine, and also uses billets bought from suppliers (DRHP p.132).
- Dies: it designs, makes, hardens and refurbishes extrusion dies in its own tool room (DRHP p.132).
- Extrusion: on three extrusion presses (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.138).
- Finishing: stretching, cutting, ageing, machining and fabrication; anodizing and powder coating are sent to outside processors (DRHP p.132, DRHP p.134).
Products are grouped as other profiles (77.98% of FY26 revenue), tubes and pipes (14.53%), bars and rods (3.98%) and hollow profiles (3.50%) (DRHP p.127). Uses named include solar panel frames, wind turbine parts, bus bodies, car heat sinks and guide rails, lift pillars, doors and HVAC systems (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.124, DRHP p.125).
A maker sends a drawing and a purchase order → the company makes a die for that profile, casts billets or takes them from suppliers, extrudes, cuts and finishes the profile → it dispatches the profile → it is paid on a metal price plus a conversion charge, with aluminium price moves largely passed on to the customer after a time lag (DRHP p.130, DRHP p.137).
The company was incorporated on October 14, 2004 as K M C Aluminium Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024 (DRHP p.58). The plant covers about 1,22,840 sq. ft. on land leased from SIPCOT until December 9, 2103 (DRHP p.122, DRHP p.144). It holds IATF 16949 and ISO 9001:2015 certificates and BIS licences under IS 5082 and IS 733 (DRHP p.264). It also owns a solar power plant in Virudhunagar district and a windmill in Tiruppur district for part of its own power (DRHP p.120). It had 152 employees at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.132).
Two subsidiaries are consolidated: KMC Petrochemicals Private Limited (formerly K M C Metals Private Limited, 91.07% held), whose stated objects include pyrolysis oil from plastic waste, and K M C Energy Private Limited (90.00% held), formed in December 2024 to build a solar plant (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.178, DRHP p.179).
Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes of profiles sold × (aluminium price + conversion charge per tonne). The document gives tonnes produced, not tonnes sold, and no prices (DRHP p.142, DRHP p.137).
03Where the money comes from
Sales are spread over many customers and four main industries. Solar and lift makers bought more in the last year while building and infrastructure buyers bought less. Nearly four of every five rupees of sales come from customers in Tamil Nadu.
By the industry the customer serves (₹ crore):
| Industry | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable energy | 17.8 | 31.8 | 33.5 |
| Automotive | 21.5 | 25.6 | 32.9 |
| Elevators | 13.4 | 16.9 | 28.2 |
| Infrastructure | 22.5 | 28.2 | 20.6 |
| Off highways | 0.84 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Others | 25.7 | 21.6 | 19.0 |
Source: DRHP p.127, converted from ₹ lakh. "Others" is interiors, electrical suppliers, electrical motor makers and general traders (DRHP p.127). Renewable energy was 24.73% of FY26 revenue, automotive 24.30%, elevators 20.85% and infrastructure 15.22% (DRHP p.127).
By place: Tamil Nadu brought 78.37% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 7.47% and Madhya Pradesh 4.04% (DRHP p.127). Exports were ₹0.41 crore, 0.30% of FY26 revenue, all to Sri Lanka (DRHP p.128).
K M C Aluminium customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 6.60% | 8.58% | 7.82% |
| Top five | 25.59% | 31.43% | 28.25% |
| Top ten | 38.55% | 45.64% | 45.36% |
Source: DRHP p.24. Revenue does not rest on one customer: the largest brought ₹10.6 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.24). Customers are not named, for confidentiality and for want of their consent (DRHP p.24). Supplies are on purchase orders, with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.24). The business chapter prints the FY25 top ten at 46.64% (DRHP p.119). Of 312 customers in FY26, 209 had bought before, 66.99%, against 79.78% in FY24 (DRHP p.137).
Read from the filing: the fourth largest FY26 customer brought ₹5.46 crore, the same figure as all FY26 revenue from Madhya Pradesh, and the second largest FY25 customer ₹10.0 crore, the same as FY25 Madhya Pradesh revenue (DRHP p.136, DRHP p.127).
On the supply side, the concentration is high: the largest supplier was 40.10% of FY26 procurement, the top three 80.0% and the top ten 92.22% (DRHP p.137, our arithmetic for the top three).
04The growth record
Sales rose fast in one year and slowly in the next. Profit more than doubled in the middle year and then held level, partly because the managing director drew no pay in the last year. Loans doubled over the period, mostly for a solar plant built by a subsidiary.
K M C Aluminium financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 101.8 | 125.3 | 135.3 |
| EBITDA | 8.3 | 14.6 | 15.3 |
| EBITDA margin % | 7.98 | 11.55 | 11.16 |
| Profit attributable to shareholders | 3.4 | 8.5 | 8.3 |
| PAT margin % | 3.36 | 6.76 | 6.13 |
| Operating cash flow | −6.8 | 0.39 | 14.3 |
| Net worth | 38.0 | 46.5 | 54.8 |
| Borrowings | 16.1 | 21.7 | 34.7 |
| RoE % | 12.77 | 20.02 | 16.39 |
| RoCE % | 12.20 | 17.84 | 14.36 |
Source: DRHP p.50, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.52, DRHP p.95, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51). The company's EBITDA margin is worked on total income, including other income (DRHP p.95).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 15.3% a year and profit about 55.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51); EBITDA grew about 35.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.95). EBITDA margin moved from 7.98% to 11.16%, up 318 basis points, so from 8.0% to 11.2% rounded (DRHP p.95). Revenue rose 23.07% in FY25 and 8.02% in FY26 (DRHP p.95).
Net worth here includes capital reserves of ₹18.4 crore that arose on consolidating the subsidiaries; net worth without them was ₹19.6 crore, ₹28.1 crore and ₹36.4 crore, and return on that base 17.87%, 30.34% and 22.80% (DRHP p.200, DRHP p.93, DRHP p.219). The year ends on March 31 throughout. FY24 also carries a share of loss of ₹0.05 crore from KMC Petrochemicals as an associate, before it became a subsidiary (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.227).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹14.3 crore in FY26, ₹0.39 crore in FY25 and −₹6.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.52). In FY26 ₹6.9 crore came back from long-term loans and advances, while inventory took ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.52).
- Other income was ₹1.35 crore in FY26, 11.87% of profit before tax, so 11.9% rounded; it was 29.64% in FY24 (DRHP p.210).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹34.7 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 0.63 times, so 0.6× (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.95), and net of ₹0.14 crore of cash about 2.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.50, DRHP p.95). Return on capital employed was 14.36%, so 14.4% rounded (DRHP p.95).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 7.82% of FY26 revenue, so 7.8% rounded, the top five 28.25%, so 28.3%, and the top ten 45.36%, so 45.4% (DRHP p.24); the largest supplier was 40.10% of FY26 procurement, so 40.1%, and the top ten 92.22%, so 92.2% (DRHP p.137). Revenue from Tamil Nadu was 78.37% of FY26 revenue, so 78.4% (DRHP p.127).
- Related parties: loans and advances to related parties were ₹12.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.207). Related-party purchases were ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).
- Guarantee: the company guarantees a ₹24.0 crore Axis Bank term loan to its subsidiary K M C Energy Private Limited, ₹18.0 crore of it outstanding at March 31, 2026, and charges no fee for it (DRHP p.54).
- Capacity: utilisation was 92% of effective capacity in FY26 (DRHP p.142).
- Use of the issue: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and up to ₹14.0 crore for expansion of the plant (DRHP p.80).
- Cases: the promoters face 4 tax demands and no criminal cases (DRHP p.30).
05What the growth is made of
The plant made only a little more metal each year, but each tonne brought in more money. Most of the extra sales came from solar, car and lift makers. The document gives no selling prices, so price and volume cannot be fully separated.
Revenue rose ₹33.5 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51). By the industry served (our arithmetic, DRHP p.127):
- Renewable energy: up ₹15.7 crore, from ₹17.8 crore to ₹33.5 crore.
- Elevators: up ₹14.8 crore, from ₹13.4 crore to ₹28.2 crore.
- Automotive: up ₹11.4 crore, from ₹21.5 crore to ₹32.9 crore.
- Infrastructure: down ₹1.9 crore, from ₹22.5 crore to ₹20.6 crore.
- Others: down ₹6.7 crore, from ₹25.7 crore to ₹19.0 crore.
Volume: production went from 3,655 tonnes in FY24 to 3,953 tonnes in FY25 and 3,940 tonnes in FY26, about 7.8% more over two years (DRHP p.142; our arithmetic).
Realisation, read from production: revenue per tonne produced was about ₹2.79 lakh in FY24, ₹3.17 lakh in FY25 and ₹3.44 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.142). Tonnes produced are not tonnes sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹3.8 crore to ₹8.2 crore over the period (DRHP p.208), so this arithmetic does not separate price, aluminium cost and product mix.
The document gives no quantities sold and no prices, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding. The management discussion puts FY25 and FY26 growth down to "higher order volumes" across its end-use industries (DRHP p.252, DRHP p.253), and states that revenue increases are linked to volume and price realisation (DRHP p.256).
06Earnings quality
Over three years the business turned less of its profit into cash than it reported, because stock and loans to related parties took cash. The last year looks better, helped by money coming back from the promoter. Profit also rose when directors' pay fell.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹20.2 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹7.9 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51, DRHP p.52) |
| Receivable days | 36, 43 and 37 (DRHP p.40) |
| Inventory | ₹12.8 crore, ₹14.2 crore and ₹22.0 crore at March 2024, 2025 and 2026; about 59 days of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.208; our arithmetic) |
| Payable days | about 5 in FY24 and 19 in FY26, on purchases (our arithmetic, DRHP p.202, DRHP p.211) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 22% at March 2026, counting receivables and inventory less trade payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.50, DRHP p.51) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 29.64%, 9.71% and 11.87% (DRHP p.210) |
| Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress of ₹19.7 crore at March 2026, the solar plant (DRHP p.205) |
| Related-party share | purchases ₹0.10 crore in FY26, 0.90% of purchases as printed (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.55) |
| Exceptional items | none shown (DRHP p.51) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | the earlier auditor qualified FY25 over CSR; emphases on GST demands and the CSR shortfall; none needs adjustment (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187) |
The item that needs explaining is the gap between profit and cash. Long-term loans and advances, mostly to related parties, took ₹11.1 crore in FY24 and ₹2.9 crore in FY25, and returned ₹6.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52). The advance account with Sanjay Kumar Agarwal shows ₹13.5 crore given and ₹6.4 crore recovered in FY24, ₹8.2 crore given and ₹5.0 crore recovered in FY25, and ₹7.0 crore given and ₹13.4 crore recovered in FY26 (DRHP p.56). These loans are interest free (DRHP p.207).
On the cost side, directors' remuneration was ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26; Sanjay Kumar Agarwal was paid ₹0.87 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (DRHP p.55). The shareholders approved remuneration of up to 17% of net profits for the managing director from February 7, 2025 (DRHP p.159). Interest on late payment of taxes was ₹0.26 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.212). Gross margin, revenue less materials and the change in stock, was about 18.7% in FY24 and 20.9% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.51).
07The balance sheet
Loans rose sharply in the last year, mostly for a solar plant in a subsidiary. Cash at the year end was very small. Part of the company's assets are loans to the promoter and a promoter group company.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹104.8 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹27.1 crore, capital work in progress ₹19.7 crore (the solar plant), long-term loans and advances ₹12.5 crore (₹12.1 crore of it to related parties), inventories ₹22.0 crore, trade receivables ₹13.8 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹7.3 crore, investments in corporate bonds ₹2.0 crore and cash ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.207).
Against them: long-term borrowings ₹20.2 crore, short-term borrowings ₹14.4 crore, trade payables ₹6.0 crore, other current liabilities and provisions ₹4.9 crore, minority interest ₹2.1 crore and net worth ₹54.8 crore (DRHP p.50).
Borrowings of ₹34.7 crore at March 2026 were: the subsidiary's Axis Bank solar term loan ₹18.0 crore at repo plus 2.75%, the Axis Bank overdraft ₹9.9 crore against a ₹15.0 crore limit, an Axis Bank solar term loan ₹2.2 crore, an Axis Bank working capital term loan ₹0.87 crore, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank vehicle loans ₹3.6 crore and a loan from Anamika Agarwal of ₹0.01 crore (DRHP p.220 to DRHP p.222). The vehicle loans include a Land Rover Range Rover financed by HDFC Bank (DRHP p.220). Security includes a commercial building in Bangalore owned by Sanjay Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.220).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 34.7 | not stated |
| Net worth | 54.8 | not stated |
| Debt repayment from fresh issue | - | up to 19.1 |
| Plant expansion from fresh issue | - | up to 14.0 |
Source: DRHP p.80, DRHP p.230. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.230). The loans picked for repayment had ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, including the Axis Bank cash credit at ₹14.7 crore and a ₹2.2 crore working capital term loan disbursed on July 3, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.88). The subsidiary's ₹18.0 crore solar loan is not among them (DRHP p.88).
08What the money is for
Most of the new money pays back bank loans, mainly the overdraft. The rest pays for two extrusion presses and machines to make solar panel frames. No machines have been ordered yet.
K M C Aluminium IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Expansion of the existing plant | up to 14.0 | not computable |
| Repayment or prepayment of borrowings | up to 19.1 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.80, DRHP p.81. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.80).
Plant expansion, ₹14.0 crore: two 1480MT aluminium extrusion presses from Foshan Nanhai Mingsheng Machine Manufacture Co., Ltd for ₹7.2 crore; a handling table, three-head puller and hot saw, a solar frame production line with a corner cutting saw, and a sand blasting machine from two other Chinese suppliers for ₹3.4 crore; and freight, insurance and customs duty of ₹3.4 crore (DRHP p.83 to DRHP p.85). Installed capacity is to go from 5,340 to 10,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.82). Quotations date from September 2026; no orders have been placed (DRHP p.83, DRHP p.85). The unit is to be operational by March 2027 (DRHP p.82).
Debt repayment, ₹19.1 crore: four Axis Bank facilities, with ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, the largest the cash credit at ₹14.7 crore (DRHP p.88). One of them, a term loan for a 1.3 MW captive solar plant, carries a 2% prepayment charge (DRHP p.88).
The deployment schedule puts all of it in FY27 (DRHP p.81). The objects have not been appraised, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.91). The strategy also names an anodizing plant, which the objects do not fund (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.134).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.80). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new ones, and all the money goes to the company.
K M C Aluminium IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1). The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.79).
10Promoters
A family of three runs the company and owns most of it. The company has lent money to the managing director and to a family property company. The family also has other companies in the aluminium trade.
The promoters are Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Anamika Agarwal and Nidhi Agarwal (DRHP p.170, DRHP p.171). The document states that Sanjay Kumar Agarwal is the father of Nidhi Agarwal and the husband of Anamika Agarwal (DRHP p.159). Together they hold 1,28,25,000 shares, 85.93% of the company (DRHP p.170).
Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, 56, is Chairman and Managing Director, a director since incorporation, with over 22 years in the company's line of business (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.158). Nidhi Agarwal, 27, is Whole Time Director, on the board since April 23, 2019, with a BBA from Pace University (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.158). Anamika Agarwal, 54, is a Non-Executive Director since July 29, 2009 (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.158).
Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.16 crore in FY24, ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55). The company also paid ₹0.36 crore a year in rent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal for staff quarters (DRHP p.56).
Loans: interest-free loans and advances to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal stood at ₹7.1 crore at March 2024, ₹10.3 crore at March 2025 and ₹3.9 crore at March 2026; to Nidhi Agarwal ₹0.41 crore throughout; and to Altis Properties Private Limited ₹6.6 crore, ₹7.2 crore and ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.207). The auditor reports that the company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act in FY23 to FY25 because it extended loans to related parties (DRHP p.188).
Other businesses: all three promoters are directors and shareholders of the two subsidiaries (DRHP p.171). The promoter group includes Altis Properties Private Limited, Altis Power Private Limited, Agarwal Legacy Group LLP, Karnataka Metals Company, Tulive Developers Limited and others (DRHP p.174). K M C Glass & Aluminium Private Limited, a group company, has aluminium extrusion among its objects and is said to be in the same line of business; there is no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.175, DRHP p.177, DRHP p.27).
Guarantees: Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal guarantee the company's and the subsidiary's bank loans, ₹31.0 crore of them at March 2026 (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.222). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77).
Cases: 4 tax demands against the promoters of ₹0.19 crore in all, and no criminal or regulatory cases (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.173).
Promoter economics: the average cost of the promoters' shares is ₹0.67 for Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal and ₹0.00 for Nidhi Agarwal (DRHP p.38). Sanjay Kumar Agarwal's holding was built from allotments at ₹10 in 2004, 2006 and 2010, purchases at ₹10 on April 1, 2023 of 30,000 shares from Ajay Agarwal, 5,000 from Puspa Devi Agarwal and 4,70,000 from KMC Metals Private Limited, the company's own subsidiary, and 1,03,60,000 bonus shares in February 2025 (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.75). Nidhi Agarwal received 5,000 shares as a gift from Anamika Agarwal in January 2024 (DRHP p.75).
11Who already owns it
The promoter family owns most of the shares. Two outside people own a small part each. After the issue the family would still own a clear majority.
K M C Aluminium promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, promoter | 1,11,00,000 | 74.37% | about 53.0% |
| Anamika Agarwal, promoter | 16,50,000 | 11.06% | about 7.9% |
| Nidhi Agarwal, promoter | 75,000 | 0.50% | about 0.4% |
| Sanjay Kumar Agarwal HUF, promoter group | 85,125 | 0.58% | about 0.4% |
| Yash Oberoi, public | 9,70,125 | 6.5% | about 4.6% |
| Rupal Mehta, public | 9,70,125 | 6.5% | about 4.6% |
Source: DRHP p.73, DRHP p.75; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 1,49,25,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and seven shareholders (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.75); the seventh, Savitha R., received 69,650 bonus shares (DRHP p.70). If all 60,00,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 2,09,25,000 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.47), and the promoters' 85.93% becomes about 61.3%, so 85.9% → 61.3% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.75). Promoters and promoter group together go from 86.50% to about 61.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.75). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.75).
Read from the filing: Sanjay Kumar Agarwal HUF held 1,40,000 shares, 14.07%, at March 31, 2024 and 85,125 at March 31, 2025, while Yash Jashbir Oberoi and Rupal Mehta held none at March 31, 2024 and 9,70,125 each at March 31, 2025 (DRHP p.199). The document does not give the date or price at which they came in; the basis for issue price says there were no primary or secondary transactions in the three years before filing (DRHP p.99). No fund holds shares. Up to 41,17,400 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.76).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last two years the company became public, issued bonus shares, changed its auditor twice, set up a solar subsidiary and took larger bank loans. Several older company law lapses came to light and are being settled.
- Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51).
- Receivables: 36 days in FY24 and 37 days in FY26 (DRHP p.40).
- Directors' pay: ₹0.16 crore in FY24 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).
- Public company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024, so December 2024 (DRHP p.58).
- Bonus issue: 14:1, 1,39,30,000 shares allotted on February 11, 2025, so 14:1, February 2025 (DRHP p.70). The bonus is also the last allotment before the IPO; the last allotment for cash was 4,70,000 shares at ₹200 in March 2010 (DRHP p.70).
- Pre-IPO placement: none; no shares were issued other than the bonus in the 18 months before filing (DRHP p.98).
- Auditor: Abhay U Jain & Associates resigned on August 2, 2024; IPRS and Company was appointed in 2024 and resigned on January 21, 2026; VSS & Co. was appointed on March 3, 2026, so Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026 (DRHP p.62).
- Board and officers: Chellasamy Rajendran joined as independent director on December 2, 2024; Srinivasan Rajabather joined on February 7, 2025 and left on June 25, 2026; Anantharaman Sundaram joined on July 2, 2026; a CFO and company secretary were appointed in November and October 2024 (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.169).
- Solar subsidiary: K M C Energy Private Limited was incorporated on December 12, 2024; its solar plant was ₹19.7 crore of capital work in progress at March 2026, against a total cost of ₹24.8 crore (DRHP p.179, DRHP p.54).
- New debt: borrowings rose from ₹21.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹34.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.50); a ₹15.0 crore cash credit was sanctioned on December 22, 2025 and a ₹2.95 crore working capital term loan on June 24, 2026 (DRHP p.88).
- GST demands: ₹36.6 crore of GST claims shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after Madras High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026 (DRHP p.53).
- Company law matters: CSR shortfall for FY25, delays in cost audit, loans covered by Section 185, and charge filings; compounding and adjudication applications were filed in September 2026 (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28).
- Subsidiary renamed: K M C Metals Private Limited became KMC Petrochemicals Private Limited (DRHP p.178).
- Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.181).
13Capacity and expansion
The plant ran close to its usable limit in the last two years. The issue money is meant to almost double the plant's rated size, including a line for solar panel frames.
| Item | Installed capacity | Production FY26 | Utilisation FY26 | Planned addition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extrusion, as rated | 5,340 tonnes | 3,940 tonnes | about 74% (our arithmetic) | 4,660 tonnes |
| Extrusion, after 20% wear and tear | 4,272 tonnes | 3,940 tonnes | 92% | - |
Source: DRHP p.142, DRHP p.82. The document reduces installed capacity by 20% for the age of machinery bought in 2005 and 2010, and works utilisation on the reduced figure: 85% in FY24, 92% in FY25 and 92% in FY26 (DRHP p.142). The strategy section prints FY26 utilisation as 82% (DRHP p.133). The figures come from a report by Diwakar & Associates dated July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.142).
The issue-funded presses are to raise installed capacity to 10,000 tonnes a year, with operations from March 2027 (DRHP p.82). The company says solar frames are supplied in higher volumes and at lower realisation per tonne than its automotive and engineering profiles (DRHP p.133). The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter is copied from public websites, not from a report the company paid for. It sizes aluminium and aluminium extrusion in the world and in India, but says little about South India or about the solar, lift and car parts the company sells.
K M C Aluminium industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the company did not commission an industry report. The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that no one connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.105). It quotes the IMF's April 2026 World Economic Outlook, IBEF, Fortune Business Insights, IMARC Group and a BigMint report for the Aluminium Extrusion Manufacturers Association (DRHP p.108, DRHP p.113, DRHP p.115, DRHP p.118).
At the widest level, Fortune Business Insights values the global aluminium market at US$265.13 billion in 2025 and projects US$454.84 billion by 2034, 6.20% a year, with Asia Pacific at 65.10% of it (DRHP p.112, DRHP p.113). IMARC values the global aluminium extrusion market at US$104.6 billion in 2025 and projects US$192.8 billion by 2034, 6.82% a year (DRHP p.113).
The part that is addressable: the company sells extruded profiles inside India, 78.37% of them in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.127). IMARC puts the India aluminium extrusion market at 11,20,046 tons in 2025 and projects 15,80,869 tons by 2034, 3.57% a year (DRHP p.116). The chapter says the southern region holds about 25% of India's extrusion capacity and output, the western region about 35%, the north and centre about 30% and the east about 10% (DRHP p.117). It gives no size for Tamil Nadu, for solar frames, or for profiles sold to lift makers.
What the company is today: 3,940 tonnes produced in FY26 and revenue of ₹135.3 crore (DRHP p.142, DRHP p.51). Against the 2025 India extrusion tonnage the chapter quotes, that output is about 0.35% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.116, DRHP p.142); the years differ and the figure is production, not sales.
Size over time: India's aluminium market was 2.36 million tons in 2024, and IMARC projects 3.40 million tons by 2033, 4.10% a year (DRHP p.115). India's extrusion production was 1.08 million tonnes in 2024, worth about US$1.9 billion (DRHP p.117). India's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.108).
Segments: IMARC divides the extrusion market by end use: building and construction, transportation, machinery, consumer durables, electrical and others; building and construction held 61.4% in 2025 (DRHP p.115). The BigMint report names building and construction as the largest user, followed by electrical and electronics and transportation (DRHP p.118). The company's largest end markets are renewable energy, automotive and elevators (DRHP p.127).
What drives demand: the chapter names urban building, solar installations that use 6000 series alloy profiles for panel frames and mounting, lighter vehicles and electric vehicle battery enclosures, and power sector bus bars (DRHP p.116, DRHP p.117, DRHP p.118). It quotes Rio Tinto's estimate of aluminium use per light vehicle rising from 177 kg in 2015 to 227 kg by 2025 (DRHP p.113). The business chapter says India added about 24.5 GW of solar power in 2024 and that part of the demand for solar frames is met by imports from China, Malaysia and South East Asia (DRHP p.133).
Structure: the chapter names Hindalco, Global Aluminium and Jindal Aluminium as leading producers (DRHP p.117). The business chapter describes a few large integrated producers, mid-sized organised extruders and many unorganised units, and says the company competes mainly with organised extruders of similar size in South India and with OEMs' own operations (DRHP p.145, DRHP p.146).
Inputs and trade: aluminium billets and ingots are the main raw material, priced off exchange-linked aluminium prices, and the company passes metal moves on to customers with a lag (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.137). The chapter notes rising recycling and secondary aluminium production in India (DRHP p.116).
Rules: aluminium products must meet the Aluminium and Aluminium Alloy Products (Quality Control) Order, 2026, under BIS licence (DRHP p.148). The company holds BIS licences under IS 5082 and IS 733, a factory licence, pollution consents to March 2028 and a fire NOC to January 2028 (DRHP p.263, DRHP p.264). An application for consent to establish the expansion is pending with the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board (DRHP p.31).
What the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter speaks of a construction slowdown that cut extrusion demand in recent years (DRHP p.118). The risk factors add aluminium price swings, power and water shortages, and dependence on Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.39, DRHP p.23). The chapter does not discuss pricing, imports of profiles or competition in solar frames.
15Competitive position
The two listed firms the company chose for comparison are several times larger. The company earns a higher profit margin than both, and a return on capital between the two.
K M C Aluminium competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M C Aluminium, FY26 | 135.3 | 6.13 | 14.36 | 0.63 | the issuer |
| Century Extrusions Limited, FY26 | 478.6 | 2.29 | 17.83 | 0.75 | aluminium extrusions |
| Maan Aluminium Limited, FY26 | 808.7 | 1.61 | 6.91 | 0.20 | aluminium products |
Source: DRHP p.95, DRHP p.97, DRHP p.98, converted from ₹ lakh. Century Extrusions' revenue is about 3.5 times the company's and Maan Aluminium's about 6.0 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.97, DRHP p.98). Both peers are shown standalone and the company consolidated (DRHP p.96).
What the company puts forward: in-house billet casting and tool room, IATF 16949 certification, a plant in the Sriperumbudur and Oragadam automotive belt, a lease running to 2103, and a broad customer base (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.132). Against that: one plant, 78.37% of sales from one state, 92.22% of procurement from ten suppliers, no long-term customer or supply contracts, and group companies in a similar line without a non-compete (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.137, DRHP p.24, DRHP p.27).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Century Extrusions Limited and Maan Aluminium Limited (DRHP p.94).
Both make aluminium extrusions and are several times the company's size with thinner margins (DRHP p.97, DRHP p.98). The document gives their P/E as 13.55 and 42.72 on September 25, 2026, an average of 28.14 (DRHP p.93, DRHP p.94). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹5.56 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.92). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are the money lent to the promoter side, the dependence on one state and a few suppliers, the larger loans and guarantee, and the machines not yet ordered. Company law lapses and two auditor changes are also worth reading.
K M C Aluminium IPO risks
Promoters: related-party loans: the company lent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Nidhi Agarwal and Altis Properties Private Limited without interest (DRHP p.207) → the money is not working in the business, and Section 185 breaches are under adjudication (DRHP p.28) → ₹12.1 crore outstanding at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.207).
Business: one region: the plant and most customers are in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.23) → a local disruption would hit both supply and sales → 78.37% of FY26 revenue came from Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.24).
Suppliers: there are no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.25) → a lost supplier or a metal price spike could stop the presses → the top ten suppliers were 92.22% of FY26 purchases, the largest 40.10% (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.137).
Financial: debt and guarantee: borrowings rose and the company guarantees its subsidiary's solar loan (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.54) → repayments and the guarantee fall on the group's cash → ₹34.7 crore of borrowings and a ₹24.0 crore guarantee at March 2026, against ₹0.14 crore of cash (DRHP p.50, DRHP p.54).
Business: capacity: the plant runs near its usable limit and its machines date from 2005 and 2010 (DRHP p.142) → growth depends on the new presses arriving on time → no orders placed for ₹14.0 crore of equipment (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.82).
Regulation: company law: CSR, cost audit, Section 185 and charge filing lapses were found (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28) → penalties may follow → compounding and adjudication applications were filed in September 2026 (DRHP p.28).
Legal: tax: 7 tax proceedings against the company (DRHP p.30) → adverse orders mean payments → ₹0.10 crore involved (DRHP p.30).
Issue-specific: people: attrition was 29.01% in FY26 and no director has served on a listed board (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.35) → the business relies on a small skilled team → 152 employees at August 2026 (DRHP p.132).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal cases against anyone. The company and its promoters face a handful of small tax demands. Large GST demands from earlier years were mostly dropped this year.
Cases against K M C Aluminium and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tax proceedings, 7 (direct 4, indirect 3) | Company | 0.10 | outstanding (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.258) |
| GST demand for FY 2018-19 | Company | 0.06 | under appeal (DRHP p.258) |
| GST demand for FY 2021-22 | Company | 0.02 | under appeal (DRHP p.258) |
| Income tax demands | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Anamika Agarwal | 0.15 | outstanding (DRHP p.173) |
| GST demand for FY 2021-22 | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal | 0.04 | under appeal (DRHP p.173) |
| Income tax demand for AY 2026 | Nidhi Agarwal | 0.04 | outstanding (DRHP p.259) |
Criminal: none against the company, subsidiaries, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.258, DRHP p.259). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities and no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.257). GST: demands of ₹36.6 crore shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026;
₹0.11 crore of claims remained contingent at March 2026 (DRHP p.53). Company law: compounding and adjudication applications for CSR, cost audit and Section 185 matters were filed with the Registrar of Companies in September 2026 (DRHP p.28). Creditors: two material creditors were owed ₹5.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.260).
20What the offer document does not say
Customers and suppliers are not named. Quantities sold and selling prices are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product or industry are not given. No order book is disclosed. Why the company lends interest free to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Altis Properties, and when those loans will be repaid, is not stated (DRHP p.207).
The date and price at which Yash Jashbir Oberoi, Rupal Mehta and Savitha R. acquired their shares are not given (DRHP p.199). The cost and timing of the anodizing plant named in the strategy are not given (DRHP p.134). What KMC Petrochemicals, with net assets of ₹21.3 crore, does today is not described beyond its objects (DRHP p.178, DRHP p.227).
The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.80). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.75).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: FY26 utilisation is 92% in the business chapter and 82% in the strategy section (DRHP p.142, DRHP p.133); the FY25 top ten customer share is 45.64% in one place and 46.64% in another (DRHP p.24, DRHP p.119); Tamil Nadu's FY26 share is 78.37% in one place and 79.37% in another (DRHP p.127, DRHP p.134);
the FY25 top ten supplier share is 88.74% in one place and 89.74% in another (DRHP p.138, DRHP p.137); the management chapter says the promoters have not guaranteed the company's loans while the promoter chapter and the borrowing note say they have (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.172, DRHP p.222); a risk factor calls FY26 operating cash flow negative while the cash flow statement shows ₹14.3 crore in (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.52);
KMC Petrochemicals' renaming is dated May 23, 2026 in one place and May 23, 2025 in another (DRHP p.178, DRHP p.264); and the subsidiary's holding is 91.07% in one table and 91.02% in another (DRHP p.155, DRHP p.178).
21Five questions for management
- What tonnes of profiles were sold, and at what average conversion charge per tonne, in FY24, FY25 and FY26?
- On what terms were ₹12.1 crore of interest-free loans and advances made to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Nidhi Agarwal and Altis Properties, and by when will they be repaid?
- When and at what price did Yash Jashbir Oberoi, Rupal Mehta and Savitha R. acquire their shares from Sanjay Kumar Agarwal HUF?
- How will K M C Energy's ₹18.0 crore solar loan be serviced, and how much of the plant's power will the company itself use?
- What will the anodizing plant cost, how will it be paid for, and what does KMC Petrochemicals do with its ₹21.3 crore of net assets?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 178 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 178 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceThe largest customer brought 7.82% of FY26 revenue, the top five 28.25% and the top ten 45.36% (DRHP p.24).p.24
“The largest customer brought 7.82% of FY26 revenue, the top five 28.25% and the top ten 45.36% (DRHP p.24).”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is to repay Axis Bank loans and up to ₹14.0 crore to pay for two extrusion presses and a solar frame line for the existing plant (DRHP p.80).p.80
“Why it is raising money: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is to repay Axis Bank loans and up to ₹14.0 crore to pay for two extrusion presses and a solar frame line for the existing plant (DRHP p.80).”
- 3
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 4At a glanceThe company has applied for adjudication of a breach of Section 185 of the Companies Act over such loans (DRHP p.28).p.28
“The company has applied for adjudication of a breach of Section 185 of the Companies Act over such loans (DRHP p.28).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsK M C Aluminium makes aluminium extrusion profiles and value-added aluminium products (DRHP p.119).p.119
“K M C Aluminium makes aluminium extrusion profiles and value-added aluminium products (DRHP p.119).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsExtrusion means a heated aluminium billet is forced through a die so that it comes out with the same cross-section along its whole length, like toothpaste from a tube (DRHP p.119).p.119
“Extrusion means a heated aluminium billet is forced through a die so that it comes out with the same cross-section along its whole length, like toothpaste from a tube (DRHP p.119).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsBillets: it melts aluminium ingots, alloys and its own process scrap and casts them into billets on a hot-top casting machine, and also uses billets bought from suppliers (DRHP p.132).p.132
“Billets: it melts aluminium ingots, alloys and its own process scrap and casts them into billets on a hot-top casting machine, and also uses billets bought from suppliers (DRHP p.132).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsDies: it designs, makes, hardens and refurbishes extrusion dies in its own tool room (DRHP p.132).p.132
“Dies: it designs, makes, hardens and refurbishes extrusion dies in its own tool room (DRHP p.132).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsProducts are grouped as other profiles (77.98% of FY26 revenue), tubes and pipes (14.53%), bars and rods (3.98%) and hollow profiles (3.50%) (DRHP p.127).p.127
“Products are grouped as other profiles (77.98% of FY26 revenue), tubes and pipes (14.53%), bars and rods (3.98%) and hollow profiles (3.50%) (DRHP p.127).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated on October 14, 2004 as K M C Aluminium Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“The company was incorporated on October 14, 2004 as K M C Aluminium Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024 (DRHP p.58).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsIt holds IATF 16949 and ISO 9001:2015 certificates and BIS licences under IS 5082 and IS 733 (DRHP p.264).p.264
“It holds IATF 16949 and ISO 9001:2015 certificates and BIS licences under IS 5082 and IS 733 (DRHP p.264).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsIt also owns a solar power plant in Virudhunagar district and a windmill in Tiruppur district for part of its own power (DRHP p.120).p.120
“It also owns a solar power plant in Virudhunagar district and a windmill in Tiruppur district for part of its own power (DRHP p.120).”
- 13
“It had 152 employees at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.132).”
- 14Where the money comes from"Others" is interiors, electrical suppliers, electrical motor makers and general traders (DRHP p.127).p.127
“"Others" is interiors, electrical suppliers, electrical motor makers and general traders (DRHP p.127).”
- 15Where the money comes fromRenewable energy was 24.73% of FY26 revenue, automotive 24.30%, elevators 20.85% and infrastructure 15.22% (DRHP p.127).p.127
“Renewable energy was 24.73% of FY26 revenue, automotive 24.30%, elevators 20.85% and infrastructure 15.22% (DRHP p.127).”
- 16Where the money comes fromBy place: Tamil Nadu brought 78.37% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 7.47% and Madhya Pradesh 4.04% (DRHP p.127).p.127
“By place: Tamil Nadu brought 78.37% of FY26 revenue, Karnataka 7.47% and Madhya Pradesh 4.04% (DRHP p.127).”
- 17Where the money comes fromExports were ₹0.41 crore, 0.30% of FY26 revenue, all to Sri Lanka (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Exports were ₹0.41 crore, 0.30% of FY26 revenue, all to Sri Lanka (DRHP p.128).”
- 18Where the money comes fromRevenue does not rest on one customer: the largest brought ₹10.6 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.24).p.24
“Revenue does not rest on one customer: the largest brought ₹10.6 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.24).”
- 19Where the money comes fromCustomers are not named, for confidentiality and for want of their consent (DRHP p.24).p.24
“Customers are not named, for confidentiality and for want of their consent (DRHP p.24).”
- 20Where the money comes fromSupplies are on purchase orders, with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.24).p.24
“Supplies are on purchase orders, with no long-term contracts (DRHP p.24).”
- 21
“The business chapter prints the FY25 top ten at 46.64% (DRHP p.119).”
- 22Where the money comes fromOf 312 customers in FY26, 209 had bought before, 66.99%, against 79.78% in FY24 (DRHP p.137).p.137
“Of 312 customers in FY26, 209 had bought before, 66.99%, against 79.78% in FY24 (DRHP p.137).”
- 23The growth recordRevenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51).p.51
“Revenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51).”
- 24The growth recordThe company's EBITDA margin is worked on total income, including other income (DRHP p.95).p.95
“The company's EBITDA margin is worked on total income, including other income (DRHP p.95).”
- 25The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 7.98% to 11.16%, up 318 basis points, so from 8.0% to 11.2% rounded (DRHP p.95).p.95
“EBITDA margin moved from 7.98% to 11.16%, up 318 basis points, so from 8.0% to 11.2% rounded (DRHP p.95).”
- 26
“Revenue rose 23.07% in FY25 and 8.02% in FY26 (DRHP p.95).”
- 27The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹14.3 crore in FY26, ₹0.39 crore in FY25 and −₹6.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.52).p.52
“Cash: operating cash flow was ₹14.3 crore in FY26, ₹0.39 crore in FY25 and −₹6.8 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.52).”
- 28The growth recordIn FY26 ₹6.9 crore came back from long-term loans and advances, while inventory took ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.52).p.52
“In FY26 ₹6.9 crore came back from long-term loans and advances, while inventory took ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.52).”
- 29The growth recordOther income was ₹1.35 crore in FY26, 11.87% of profit before tax, so 11.9% rounded; it was 29.64% in FY24 (DRHP p.210).p.210
“Other income was ₹1.35 crore in FY26, 11.87% of profit before tax, so 11.9% rounded; it was 29.64% in FY24 (DRHP p.210).”
- 30
“Return on capital employed was 14.36%, so 14.4% rounded (DRHP p.95).”
- 31The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 7.82% of FY26 revenue, so 7.8% rounded, the top five 28.25%, so 28.3%, and the top ten 45.36%, so 45.4% (DRHP p.24); the largest supplier was 40.10% of FY26 procurement, so 40.1%, and the top ten 92.22%, so 92.2% (DRHP p.137).p.24
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 7.82% of FY26 revenue, so 7.8% rounded, the top five 28.25%, so 28.3%, and the top ten 45.36%, so 45.4% (DRHP p.24); the largest supplier was 40.10% of FY26 procurement, so 40.1%, and the top ten 92.22%, so 92.2% (DRHP p.137).”
- 32
“Revenue from Tamil Nadu was 78.37% of FY26 revenue, so 78.4% (DRHP p.127).”
- 33The growth recordRelated parties: loans and advances to related parties were ₹12.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.207).p.207
“Related parties: loans and advances to related parties were ₹12.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.207).”
- 34
“Related-party purchases were ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).”
- 35The growth recordGuarantee: the company guarantees a ₹24.0 crore Axis Bank term loan to its subsidiary K M C Energy Private Limited, ₹18.0 crore of it outstanding at March 31, 2026, and charges no fee for it (DRHP p.54).p.54
“Guarantee: the company guarantees a ₹24.0 crore Axis Bank term loan to its subsidiary K M C Energy Private Limited, ₹18.0 crore of it outstanding at March 31, 2026, and charges no fee for it (DRHP p.54).”
- 36
“Capacity: utilisation was 92% of effective capacity in FY26 (DRHP p.142).”
- 37The growth recordUse of the issue: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and up to ₹14.0 crore for expansion of the plant (DRHP p.80).p.80
“Use of the issue: up to ₹19.1 crore of the fresh issue is for debt repayment and up to ₹14.0 crore for expansion of the plant (DRHP p.80).”
- 38
“Cases: the promoters face 4 tax demands and no criminal cases (DRHP p.30).”
- 39What the growth is made ofTonnes produced are not tonnes sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹3.8 crore to ₹8.2 crore over the period (DRHP p.208), so this arithmetic does not separate price, aluminium cost and product mix.p.208
“Tonnes produced are not tonnes sold, and finished goods stock rose from ₹3.8 crore to ₹8.2 crore over the period (DRHP p.208), so this arithmetic does not separate price, aluminium cost and product mix.”
- 40What the growth is made ofThe management discussion puts FY25 and FY26 growth down to "higher order volumes" across its end-use industries (DRHP p.252, DRHP p.253), and states that revenue increases are linked to volume and price realisation (DRHP p.256).p.256
“The management discussion puts FY25 and FY26 growth down to "higher order volumes" across its end-use industries (DRHP p.252, DRHP p.253), and states that revenue increases are linked to volume and price realisation (DRHP p.256).”
- 41
“Receivable days | 36, 43 and 37 (DRHP p.40)”
- 42
“Other income as % of PBT | 29.64%, 9.71% and 11.87% (DRHP p.210)”
- 43Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | capital work in progress of ₹19.7 crore at March 2026, the solar plant (DRHP p.205)p.205
“Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress of ₹19.7 crore at March 2026, the solar plant (DRHP p.205)”
- 44
“Exceptional items | none shown (DRHP p.51)”
- 45Earnings qualityLong-term loans and advances, mostly to related parties, took ₹11.1 crore in FY24 and ₹2.9 crore in FY25, and returned ₹6.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).p.52
“Long-term loans and advances, mostly to related parties, took ₹11.1 crore in FY24 and ₹2.9 crore in FY25, and returned ₹6.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.52).”
- 46Earnings qualityThe advance account with Sanjay Kumar Agarwal shows ₹13.5 crore given and ₹6.4 crore recovered in FY24, ₹8.2 crore given and ₹5.0 crore recovered in FY25, and ₹7.0 crore given and ₹13.4 crore recovered in FY26 (DRHP p.56).p.56
“The advance account with Sanjay Kumar Agarwal shows ₹13.5 crore given and ₹6.4 crore recovered in FY24, ₹8.2 crore given and ₹5.0 crore recovered in FY25, and ₹7.0 crore given and ₹13.4 crore recovered in FY26 (DRHP p.56).”
- 47
“These loans are interest free (DRHP p.207).”
- 48Earnings qualityOn the cost side, directors' remuneration was ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26; Sanjay Kumar Agarwal was paid ₹0.87 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (DRHP p.55).p.55
“On the cost side, directors' remuneration was ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26; Sanjay Kumar Agarwal was paid ₹0.87 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (DRHP p.55).”
- 49Earnings qualityThe shareholders approved remuneration of up to 17% of net profits for the managing director from February 7, 2025 (DRHP p.159).p.159
“The shareholders approved remuneration of up to 17% of net profits for the managing director from February 7, 2025 (DRHP p.159).”
- 50
“Interest on late payment of taxes was ₹0.26 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.212).”
- 51The balance sheetAgainst them: long-term borrowings ₹20.2 crore, short-term borrowings ₹14.4 crore, trade payables ₹6.0 crore, other current liabilities and provisions ₹4.9 crore, minority interest ₹2.1 crore and net worth ₹54.8 crore (DRHP p.50).p.50
“Against them: long-term borrowings ₹20.2 crore, short-term borrowings ₹14.4 crore, trade payables ₹6.0 crore, other current liabilities and provisions ₹4.9 crore, minority interest ₹2.1 crore and net worth ₹54.8 crore (DRHP p.50).”
- 52The balance sheetThe vehicle loans include a Land Rover Range Rover financed by HDFC Bank (DRHP p.220).p.220
“The vehicle loans include a Land Rover Range Rover financed by HDFC Bank (DRHP p.220).”
- 53The balance sheetSecurity includes a commercial building in Bangalore owned by Sanjay Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.220).p.220
“Security includes a commercial building in Bangalore owned by Sanjay Kumar Agarwal (DRHP p.220).”
- 54
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.230).”
- 55The balance sheetThe loans picked for repayment had ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, including the Axis Bank cash credit at ₹14.7 crore and a ₹2.2 crore working capital term loan disbursed on July 3, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The loans picked for repayment had ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, including the Axis Bank cash credit at ₹14.7 crore and a ₹2.2 crore working capital term loan disbursed on July 3, 2026, after the latest balance sheet (DRHP p.88).”
- 56
“The subsidiary's ₹18.0 crore solar loan is not among them (DRHP p.88).”
- 57What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.80).p.80
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.80).”
- 58What the money is forInstalled capacity is to go from 5,340 to 10,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.82).p.82
“Installed capacity is to go from 5,340 to 10,000 tonnes a year (DRHP p.82).”
- 59
“The unit is to be operational by March 2027 (DRHP p.82).”
- 60What the money is forDebt repayment, ₹19.1 crore: four Axis Bank facilities, with ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, the largest the cash credit at ₹14.7 crore (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Debt repayment, ₹19.1 crore: four Axis Bank facilities, with ₹19.1 crore outstanding at September 15, 2026, the largest the cash credit at ₹14.7 crore (DRHP p.88).”
- 61What the money is forOne of them, a term loan for a 1.3 MW captive solar plant, carries a 2% prepayment charge (DRHP p.88).p.88
“One of them, a term loan for a 1.3 MW captive solar plant, carries a 2% prepayment charge (DRHP p.88).”
- 62
“The deployment schedule puts all of it in FY27 (DRHP p.81).”
- 63What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.91).p.91
“The objects have not been appraised, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.91).”
- 64What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.80).p.80
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.80).”
- 65
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 66Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 60,00,000 shares of ₹10, and the document marks the offer for sale "NOT APPLICABLE AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE CONSTITUTES FRESH ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES" (DRHP p.1).”
- 67
“The promoters and the promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.79).”
- 68PromotersThe document states that Sanjay Kumar Agarwal is the father of Nidhi Agarwal and the husband of Anamika Agarwal (DRHP p.159).p.159
“The document states that Sanjay Kumar Agarwal is the father of Nidhi Agarwal and the husband of Anamika Agarwal (DRHP p.159).”
- 69
“Together they hold 1,28,25,000 shares, 85.93% of the company (DRHP p.170).”
- 70PromotersPay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.16 crore in FY24, ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).p.55
“Pay: directors' remuneration was ₹0.16 crore in FY24, ₹1.03 crore in FY25 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).”
- 71PromotersThe company also paid ₹0.36 crore a year in rent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal for staff quarters (DRHP p.56).p.56
“The company also paid ₹0.36 crore a year in rent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal for staff quarters (DRHP p.56).”
- 72PromotersLoans: interest-free loans and advances to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal stood at ₹7.1 crore at March 2024, ₹10.3 crore at March 2025 and ₹3.9 crore at March 2026; to Nidhi Agarwal ₹0.41 crore throughout; and to Altis Properties Private Limited ₹6.6 crore, ₹7.2 crore and ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.207).p.207
“Loans: interest-free loans and advances to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal stood at ₹7.1 crore at March 2024, ₹10.3 crore at March 2025 and ₹3.9 crore at March 2026; to Nidhi Agarwal ₹0.41 crore throughout; and to Altis Properties Private Limited ₹6.6 crore, ₹7.2 crore and ₹7.8 crore (DRHP p.207).”
- 73PromotersThe auditor reports that the company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act in FY23 to FY25 because it extended loans to related parties (DRHP p.188).p.188
“The auditor reports that the company did not comply with Section 185 of the Companies Act in FY23 to FY25 because it extended loans to related parties (DRHP p.188).”
- 74PromotersOther businesses: all three promoters are directors and shareholders of the two subsidiaries (DRHP p.171).p.171
“Other businesses: all three promoters are directors and shareholders of the two subsidiaries (DRHP p.171).”
- 75PromotersThe promoter group includes Altis Properties Private Limited, Altis Power Private Limited, Agarwal Legacy Group LLP, Karnataka Metals Company, Tulive Developers Limited and others (DRHP p.174).p.174
“The promoter group includes Altis Properties Private Limited, Altis Power Private Limited, Agarwal Legacy Group LLP, Karnataka Metals Company, Tulive Developers Limited and others (DRHP p.174).”
- 76
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77).”
- 77PromotersPromoter economics: the average cost of the promoters' shares is ₹0.67 for Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal and ₹0.00 for Nidhi Agarwal (DRHP p.38).p.38
“Promoter economics: the average cost of the promoters' shares is ₹0.67 for Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Anamika Agarwal and ₹0.00 for Nidhi Agarwal (DRHP p.38).”
- 78PromotersNidhi Agarwal received 5,000 shares as a gift from Anamika Agarwal in January 2024 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Nidhi Agarwal received 5,000 shares as a gift from Anamika Agarwal in January 2024 (DRHP p.75).”
- 79Who already owns itThere are 1,49,25,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and seven shareholders (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.75); the seventh, Savitha R., received 69,650 bonus shares (DRHP p.70).p.70
“There are 1,49,25,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and seven shareholders (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.75); the seventh, Savitha R., received 69,650 bonus shares (DRHP p.70).”
- 80
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.75).”
- 81Who already owns itRead from the filing: Sanjay Kumar Agarwal HUF held 1,40,000 shares, 14.07%, at March 31, 2024 and 85,125 at March 31, 2025, while Yash Jashbir Oberoi and Rupal Mehta held none at March 31, 2024 and 9,70,125 each at March 31, 2025 (DRHP p.199).p.199
“Read from the filing: Sanjay Kumar Agarwal HUF held 1,40,000 shares, 14.07%, at March 31, 2024 and 85,125 at March 31, 2025, while Yash Jashbir Oberoi and Rupal Mehta held none at March 31, 2024 and 9,70,125 each at March 31, 2025 (DRHP p.199).”
- 82Who already owns itThe document does not give the date or price at which they came in; the basis for issue price says there were no primary or secondary transactions in the three years before filing (DRHP p.99).p.99
“The document does not give the date or price at which they came in; the basis for issue price says there were no primary or secondary transactions in the three years before filing (DRHP p.99).”
- 83Who already owns itUp to 41,17,400 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.76).p.76
“Up to 41,17,400 promoter shares are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution (DRHP p.76).”
- 84What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51).p.51
“Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹101.8 crore in FY24 to ₹135.3 crore in FY26 and profit attributable to shareholders from ₹3.4 crore to ₹8.3 crore (DRHP p.51).”
- 85
“Receivables: 36 days in FY24 and 37 days in FY26 (DRHP p.40).”
- 86What changed just before the IPODirectors' pay: ₹0.16 crore in FY24 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).p.55
“Directors' pay: ₹0.16 crore in FY24 and ₹0.04 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).”
- 87What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024, so December 2024 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Public company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated December 31, 2024, so December 2024 (DRHP p.58).”
- 88What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 14:1, 1,39,30,000 shares allotted on February 11, 2025, so 14:1, February 2025 (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Bonus issue: 14:1, 1,39,30,000 shares allotted on February 11, 2025, so 14:1, February 2025 (DRHP p.70).”
- 89What changed just before the IPOThe bonus is also the last allotment before the IPO; the last allotment for cash was 4,70,000 shares at ₹200 in March 2010 (DRHP p.70).p.70
“The bonus is also the last allotment before the IPO; the last allotment for cash was 4,70,000 shares at ₹200 in March 2010 (DRHP p.70).”
- 90What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: none; no shares were issued other than the bonus in the 18 months before filing (DRHP p.98).p.98
“Pre-IPO placement: none; no shares were issued other than the bonus in the 18 months before filing (DRHP p.98).”
- 91What changed just before the IPOwas appointed on March 3, 2026, so Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026 (DRHP p.62).p.62
“was appointed on March 3, 2026, so Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026 (DRHP p.62).”
- 92What changed just before the IPONew debt: borrowings rose from ₹21.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹34.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.50); a ₹15.0 crore cash credit was sanctioned on December 22, 2025 and a ₹2.95 crore working capital term loan on June 24, 2026 (DRHP p.88).p.50
“New debt: borrowings rose from ₹21.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹34.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.50); a ₹15.0 crore cash credit was sanctioned on December 22, 2025 and a ₹2.95 crore working capital term loan on June 24, 2026 (DRHP p.88).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOGST demands: ₹36.6 crore of GST claims shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after Madras High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026 (DRHP p.53).p.53
“GST demands: ₹36.6 crore of GST claims shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after Madras High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026 (DRHP p.53).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOSubsidiary renamed: K M C Metals Private Limited became KMC Petrochemicals Private Limited (DRHP p.178).p.178
“Subsidiary renamed: K M C Metals Private Limited became KMC Petrochemicals Private Limited (DRHP p.178).”
- 95
“Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.181).”
- 96Capacity and expansionThe document reduces installed capacity by 20% for the age of machinery bought in 2005 and 2010, and works utilisation on the reduced figure: 85% in FY24, 92% in FY25 and 92% in FY26 (DRHP p.142).p.142
“The document reduces installed capacity by 20% for the age of machinery bought in 2005 and 2010, and works utilisation on the reduced figure: 85% in FY24, 92% in FY25 and 92% in FY26 (DRHP p.142).”
- 97
“The strategy section prints FY26 utilisation as 82% (DRHP p.133).”
- 98Capacity and expansionThe figures come from a report by Diwakar & Associates dated July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.142).p.142
“The figures come from a report by Diwakar & Associates dated July 9, 2026 (DRHP p.142).”
- 99Capacity and expansionThe issue-funded presses are to raise installed capacity to 10,000 tonnes a year, with operations from March 2027 (DRHP p.82).p.82
“The issue-funded presses are to raise installed capacity to 10,000 tonnes a year, with operations from March 2027 (DRHP p.82).”
- 100Capacity and expansionThe company says solar frames are supplied in higher volumes and at lower realisation per tonne than its automotive and engineering profiles (DRHP p.133).p.133
“The company says solar frames are supplied in higher volumes and at lower realisation per tonne than its automotive and engineering profiles (DRHP p.133).”
- 101Market size and industry structureThe chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that no one connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.105).p.105
“The chapter says its information "has been extracted from various websites and publicly available documents" and that no one connected with the issue has verified it (DRHP p.105).”
- 102Market size and industry structureIMARC values the global aluminium extrusion market at US$104.6 billion in 2025 and projects US$192.8 billion by 2034, 6.82% a year (DRHP p.113).p.113
“IMARC values the global aluminium extrusion market at US$104.6 billion in 2025 and projects US$192.8 billion by 2034, 6.82% a year (DRHP p.113).”
- 103Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells extruded profiles inside India, 78.37% of them in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.127).p.127
“The part that is addressable: the company sells extruded profiles inside India, 78.37% of them in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.127).”
- 104Market size and industry structureIMARC puts the India aluminium extrusion market at 11,20,046 tons in 2025 and projects 15,80,869 tons by 2034, 3.57% a year (DRHP p.116).p.116
“IMARC puts the India aluminium extrusion market at 11,20,046 tons in 2025 and projects 15,80,869 tons by 2034, 3.57% a year (DRHP p.116).”
- 105Market size and industry structureThe chapter says the southern region holds about 25% of India's extrusion capacity and output, the western region about 35%, the north and centre about 30% and the east about 10% (DRHP p.117).p.117
“The chapter says the southern region holds about 25% of India's extrusion capacity and output, the western region about 35%, the north and centre about 30% and the east about 10% (DRHP p.117).”
- 106Market size and industry structureSize over time: India's aluminium market was 2.36 million tons in 2024, and IMARC projects 3.40 million tons by 2033, 4.10% a year (DRHP p.115).p.115
“Size over time: India's aluminium market was 2.36 million tons in 2024, and IMARC projects 3.40 million tons by 2033, 4.10% a year (DRHP p.115).”
- 107Market size and industry structureIndia's extrusion production was 1.08 million tonnes in 2024, worth about US$1.9 billion (DRHP p.117).p.117
“India's extrusion production was 1.08 million tonnes in 2024, worth about US$1.9 billion (DRHP p.117).”
- 108Market size and industry structureIndia's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.108).p.108
“India's real GDP is estimated to grow 7.6% in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.108).”
- 109Market size and industry structureSegments: IMARC divides the extrusion market by end use: building and construction, transportation, machinery, consumer durables, electrical and others; building and construction held 61.4% in 2025 (DRHP p.115).p.115
“Segments: IMARC divides the extrusion market by end use: building and construction, transportation, machinery, consumer durables, electrical and others; building and construction held 61.4% in 2025 (DRHP p.115).”
- 110Market size and industry structureThe BigMint report names building and construction as the largest user, followed by electrical and electronics and transportation (DRHP p.118).p.118
“The BigMint report names building and construction as the largest user, followed by electrical and electronics and transportation (DRHP p.118).”
- 111Market size and industry structureThe company's largest end markets are renewable energy, automotive and elevators (DRHP p.127).p.127
“The company's largest end markets are renewable energy, automotive and elevators (DRHP p.127).”
- 112Market size and industry structureIt quotes Rio Tinto's estimate of aluminium use per light vehicle rising from 177 kg in 2015 to 227 kg by 2025 (DRHP p.113).p.113
“It quotes Rio Tinto's estimate of aluminium use per light vehicle rising from 177 kg in 2015 to 227 kg by 2025 (DRHP p.113).”
- 113Market size and industry structureThe business chapter says India added about 24.5 GW of solar power in 2024 and that part of the demand for solar frames is met by imports from China, Malaysia and South East Asia (DRHP p.133).p.133
“The business chapter says India added about 24.5 GW of solar power in 2024 and that part of the demand for solar frames is met by imports from China, Malaysia and South East Asia (DRHP p.133).”
- 114Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter names Hindalco, Global Aluminium and Jindal Aluminium as leading producers (DRHP p.117).p.117
“Structure: the chapter names Hindalco, Global Aluminium and Jindal Aluminium as leading producers (DRHP p.117).”
- 115Market size and industry structureThe chapter notes rising recycling and secondary aluminium production in India (DRHP p.116).p.116
“The chapter notes rising recycling and secondary aluminium production in India (DRHP p.116).”
- 116Market size and industry structureRules: aluminium products must meet the Aluminium and Aluminium Alloy Products (Quality Control) Order, 2026, under BIS licence (DRHP p.148).p.148
“Rules: aluminium products must meet the Aluminium and Aluminium Alloy Products (Quality Control) Order, 2026, under BIS licence (DRHP p.148).”
- 117Market size and industry structureAn application for consent to establish the expansion is pending with the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board (DRHP p.31).p.31
“An application for consent to establish the expansion is pending with the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board (DRHP p.31).”
- 118Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter speaks of a construction slowdown that cut extrusion demand in recent years (DRHP p.118).p.118
“What the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter speaks of a construction slowdown that cut extrusion demand in recent years (DRHP p.118).”
- 119
“Both peers are shown standalone and the company consolidated (DRHP p.96).”
- 120Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Century Extrusions Limited and Maan Aluminium Limited (DRHP p.94).p.94
“> Peers named in the offer document: Century Extrusions Limited and Maan Aluminium Limited (DRHP p.94).”
- 121
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹5.56 on ₹10 shares (DRHP p.92).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: related-party loans: the company lent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Nidhi Agarwal and Altis Properties Private Limited without interest (DRHP p.207) → the money is not working in the business, and Section 185 breaches are under adjudication (DRHP p.28) → ₹12.1 crore outstanding at March 31, 20p.207
“Promoters: related-party loans: the company lent to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Nidhi Agarwal and Altis Properties Private Limited without interest (DRHP p.207) → the money is not working in the business, and Section 185 breaches are under adjudication (DRHP p.28) → ₹12.1 crore outstanding at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.207).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one region: the plant and most customers are in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.23) → a local disruption would hit both supply and sales → 78.37% of FY26 revenue came from Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.24).p.23
“Business: one region: the plant and most customers are in Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.23) → a local disruption would hit both supply and sales → 78.37% of FY26 revenue came from Tamil Nadu (DRHP p.24).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: there are no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.25) → a lost supplier or a metal price spike could stop the presses → the top ten suppliers were 92.22% of FY26 purchases, the largest 40.10% (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.137).p.25
“Suppliers: there are no long-term supply contracts (DRHP p.25) → a lost supplier or a metal price spike could stop the presses → the top ten suppliers were 92.22% of FY26 purchases, the largest 40.10% (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.137).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: capacity: the plant runs near its usable limit and its machines date from 2005 and 2010 (DRHP p.142) → growth depends on the new presses arriving on time → no orders placed for ₹14.0 crore of equipment (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.82).p.142
“Business: capacity: the plant runs near its usable limit and its machines date from 2005 and 2010 (DRHP p.142) → growth depends on the new presses arriving on time → no orders placed for ₹14.0 crore of equipment (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.82).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: company law: CSR, cost audit, Section 185 and charge filing lapses were found (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28) → penalties may follow → compounding and adjudication applications were filed in September 2026 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Regulation: company law: CSR, cost audit, Section 185 and charge filing lapses were found (DRHP p.27, DRHP p.28) → penalties may follow → compounding and adjudication applications were filed in September 2026 (DRHP p.28).”
- 127Risks, in plain wordsLegal: tax: 7 tax proceedings against the company (DRHP p.30) → adverse orders mean payments → ₹0.10 crore involved (DRHP p.30).p.30
“Legal: tax: 7 tax proceedings against the company (DRHP p.30) → adverse orders mean payments → ₹0.10 crore involved (DRHP p.30).”
- 128Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: people: attrition was 29.01% in FY26 and no director has served on a listed board (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.35) → the business relies on a small skilled team → 152 employees at August 2026 (DRHP p.132).p.132
“Issue-specific: people: attrition was 29.01% in FY26 and no director has served on a listed board (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.35) → the business relies on a small skilled team → 152 employees at August 2026 (DRHP p.132).”
- 129Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand for FY 2018-19 | Company | 0.06 | under appeal (DRHP p.258)p.258
“GST demand for FY 2018-19 | Company | 0.06 | under appeal (DRHP p.258)”
- 130Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand for FY 2021-22 | Company | 0.02 | under appeal (DRHP p.258)p.258
“GST demand for FY 2021-22 | Company | 0.02 | under appeal (DRHP p.258)”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Anamika Agarwal | 0.15 | outstanding (DRHP p.173)p.173
“Income tax demands | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Anamika Agarwal | 0.15 | outstanding (DRHP p.173)”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand for FY 2021-22 | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal | 0.04 | under appeal (DRHP p.173)p.173
“GST demand for FY 2021-22 | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal | 0.04 | under appeal (DRHP p.173)”
- 133Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand for AY 2026 | Nidhi Agarwal | 0.04 | outstanding (DRHP p.259)p.259
“Income tax demand for AY 2026 | Nidhi Agarwal | 0.04 | outstanding (DRHP p.259)”
- 134Litigation and regulatory mattersGST: demands of ₹36.6 crore shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026; ₹0.11 crore of claims remained contingent at March 2026 (DRHP p.53).p.53
“GST: demands of ₹36.6 crore shown as contingent at March 2025 were set aside or cut after High Court remand orders of February 5, 2026; ₹0.11 crore of claims remained contingent at March 2026 (DRHP p.53).”
- 135Litigation and regulatory mattersCompany law: compounding and adjudication applications for CSR, cost audit and Section 185 matters were filed with the Registrar of Companies in September 2026 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Company law: compounding and adjudication applications for CSR, cost audit and Section 185 matters were filed with the Registrar of Companies in September 2026 (DRHP p.28).”
- 136Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: two material creditors were owed ₹5.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.260).p.260
“Creditors: two material creditors were owed ₹5.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.260).”
- 137Related-party transactionsPurchases from these two firms were ₹0.13 crore in FY24 and ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).p.55
“Purchases from these two firms were ₹0.13 crore in FY24 and ₹0.10 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.55).”
- 138Related-party transactionsBalances at March 31, 2026: advances to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal ₹3.9 crore, to Altis Properties ₹7.8 crore and to Nidhi Agarwal ₹0.41 crore; borrowings from Anamika Agarwal ₹0.01 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Balances at March 31, 2026: advances to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal ₹3.9 crore, to Altis Properties ₹7.8 crore and to Nidhi Agarwal ₹0.41 crore; borrowings from Anamika Agarwal ₹0.01 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 139
“The company says these transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.41).”
- 140What the offer document does not sayWhy the company lends interest free to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Altis Properties, and when those loans will be repaid, is not stated (DRHP p.207).p.207
“Why the company lends interest free to Sanjay Kumar Agarwal and Altis Properties, and when those loans will be repaid, is not stated (DRHP p.207).”
- 141
“acquired their shares are not given (DRHP p.199).”
- 142What the offer document does not sayThe cost and timing of the anodizing plant named in the strategy are not given (DRHP p.134).p.134
“The cost and timing of the anodizing plant named in the strategy are not given (DRHP p.134).”
- 143What the offer document does not sayThe issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.80).p.80
“The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.80).”
- 144
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.75).”
- 145
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 8.0% → 11.2% | (DRHP p.95)”
- 146
“Issue | Fresh issue | 60,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.1)”
- 147
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 148
“Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹19.1 cr | (DRHP p.80)”
- 149
“Issue | Plant expansion from fresh issue | ₹14.0 cr | (DRHP p.80)”
- 150
“Concentration | Largest customer | 7.8% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.24)”
- 151
“Concentration | Top five customers | 28.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.24)”
- 152
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 45.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.24)”
- 153
“Concentration | Largest supplier | 40.1% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.137)”
- 154
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 92.2% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.137)”
- 155
“Concentration | Revenue from Tamil Nadu | 78.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.127)”
- 156
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 14.4% | (DRHP p.95)”
- 157
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.6× | (DRHP p.95)”
- 158
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹34.7 cr | (DRHP p.50)”
- 159
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹14.3 cr | (DRHP p.52)”
- 160Key figuresWorth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | 11.9% | (DRHP p.210)p.210
“Worth reading | Other income, share of profit before tax FY26 | 11.9% | (DRHP p.210)”
- 161Key figuresWorth reading | Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹12.1 cr | (DRHP p.207)p.207
“Worth reading | Loans and advances to related parties at March 31, 2026 | ₹12.1 cr | (DRHP p.207)”
- 162
“Worth reading | Guarantee of the subsidiary's loan | ₹24.0 cr | (DRHP p.54)”
- 163
“Worth reading | Related-party purchases FY26 | ₹0.10 cr | (DRHP p.55)”
- 164
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 4 tax demands | (DRHP p.30)”
- 165Key figuresWorth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 92% of effective capacity | (DRHP p.142)p.142
“Worth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 92% of effective capacity | (DRHP p.142)”
- 166
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹101.8 cr → ₹135.3 cr | (DRHP p.51)”
- 167
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹3.4 cr → ₹8.3 cr | (DRHP p.51)”
- 168
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 36 → 37 | (DRHP p.40)”
- 169Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.16 cr → ₹0.04 cr | (DRHP p.55)p.55
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.16 cr → ₹0.04 cr | (DRHP p.55)”
- 170
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 14:1, February 2025 | (DRHP p.70)”
- 171
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.98)”
- 172Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, February 2025 | (DRHP p.70)p.70
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, February 2025 | (DRHP p.70)”
- 173Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026 | (DRHP p.62)p.62
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026 | (DRHP p.62)”
- 174
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | December 2024 | (DRHP p.58)”
- 175
“Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (DRHP p.119)”
- 176
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sanjay Kumar Agarwal | (DRHP p.170)”
- 177
“Who is involved | Promoter | Anamika Agarwal | (DRHP p.170)”
- 178
“Who is involved | Promoter | Nidhi Agarwal | (DRHP p.171)”
K M C Aluminium SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹101.8 cr → ₹135.3 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹3.4 cr → ₹8.3 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 36 → 37
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.16 cr → ₹0.04 cr
- Bonus issue
- 14:1, February 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares, February 2025
- Auditor change
- Abhay U Jain & Associates to IPRS and Company, 2024; IPRS and Company to VSS & Co., 2026
- Converted to a public company
- December 2024
K M C Aluminium SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 55.7% a year against revenue's 15.3%.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 4 tax demands.
K M C Aluminium SME IPO: questions answered
When will the K M C Aluminium SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are K M C Aluminium SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹101.8 cr to ₹135.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.3% a year. Profit after tax went ₹3.4 cr to ₹8.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 55.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of K M C Aluminium SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 7.8% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 45.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the K M C Aluminium SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the K M C Aluminium SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
K M C Aluminium SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.