Mayur Electromeck Limited IPO
Electricals and cables · DRHP 22 Oct 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 22 Oct 2026
A Delhi company that makes copper and aluminium wires, power, control and armoured cables, winding wire and PVC compound at three leased plants in Delhi and Ghaziabad has filed for a fresh issue of 32,00,000 shares on BSE SME; no existing shareholder is selling. Revenue rose from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹1.6 crore to ₹6.3 crore.
Mayur Electromeck SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 28.1%higher than 48% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 102.1%higher than 60% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 4.8% → 8.7%higher than 15% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 32,00,000 shares
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 90.0% → 59.7%
- Named objects of the fresh issue
- ₹33.4 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 12.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 33% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 61.4% of FY26 revenuehigher than 49% of studied issues
- Delhi and Uttar Pradesh
- 64.8% of FY26 revenue
- Largest supplier
- 27.3% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Borrowings at June 30, 2026
- ₹18.2 cr
- Total debt to shareholders' funds
- 0.8×
- ROCE FY26
- 44.1%higher than 81% of studied issues
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹5.5 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 1.7%
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹49.0 cr
- Related-party rent FY26
- ₹0.13 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Mayur Electromeck Limited: what the offer document says
Published 23 Oct 2026 · 7,373 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes and sells wires, cables and related products, among them winding wire, enamelled copper wire, panel wire, power, armoured, unarmoured, fire resistant, control and solar cables, and PVC compound, from three plants in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.134). The business began in 1995 as Mayur Industries, a proprietorship of Vikram Bansal, which the company took over in 2011 (DRHP p.134).
Who pays it: distributors, stockists, wholesalers, electrical contractors, equipment makers, industrial customers and government and institutional buyers, mostly in north India (DRHP p.134). Customers are not named; the largest was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).
Why it is raising money: up to ₹16.5 crore for working capital, up to ₹11.0 crore to repay part of a bank cash credit, and up to ₹5.9 crore for four cable-making machines at the Ghaziabad plant, with the rest for general corporate purposes (DRHP p.87).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26, about 28.1% a year, and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹6.3 crore, about 102.1% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).
The one thing to understand: profit has risen, but cash has not followed, and the company carries tax demands larger than its net worth. Operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.58). Contingent liabilities were ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026 against a net worth of ₹23.3 crore, most of it GST orders alleging wrongly taken input tax credit, which the company is appealing (DRHP p.59, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.259).
02The business, in plain words
Mayur Electromeck buys copper, aluminium and plastic, draws and coats wire, twists it into cables and sells them, mostly through distributors and dealers in Delhi and nearby states. Almost all the money it earns is the price of the cable less the metal and plastic inside it.
What Mayur Electromeck does
The company was incorporated in Delhi as Mayur Electromeck Private Limited on December 2, 2011, and under a takeover agreement of November 24, 2011 took over the proprietorship M/s Mayur Industries, with its assets and liabilities, as a going concern (DRHP p.134). It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).
It has three plants (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29):
- Unit I, 452 Functional Industrial Estate, Patparganj, Delhi: winding wire; also the registered office; leased from Vikram Bansal at ₹75,000 a month to February 2028.
- Unit II, B-27 Jhilmil Industrial Area, Delhi: copper wire and enamelled winding wire; leased from Hanuman Prashad Bansal at ₹35,000 a month to February 2028.
- Unit III, plots 41/16 and 41/17, Sahibabad Industrial Area, Ghaziabad: cables and wires, copper and aluminium wire and PVC compound; plot 41/16 leased from UPSIDC to 2070 and plot 41/17 from M/s. Yadav Creations from August 2026.
Products are sold under brands including Mayur, Ultra, Jaivic, Vapcon, Hapin, Ishicon, Horizon, Ganga Sagar and Strawberry (DRHP p.135). Plants hold ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates and BIS licences for several Indian Standards (DRHP p.137). The company had 62 employees including directors, 40 of them in production (DRHP p.159).
A distributor or contractor orders a cable of a given size and standard → the company buys copper or aluminium rod, PVC and other inputs on purchase orders → it draws, strands, insulates, armours and sheathes the cable at its plants → it is paid the invoice price, usually on credit.
The company says it buys raw material against customer orders, with a lead time of about six to seven days, from domestic suppliers and without long-term contracts (DRHP p.153, DRHP p.155).
Earnings equation: Revenue = kilograms of wire and cable sold × price per kilogram. The document gives production in kilograms by plant (DRHP p.154, DRHP p.155) but not sales volumes or prices, so the equation cannot be filled in. Cost of materials consumed was 85.55% of total revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.248).
03Where the money comes from
Sales come from one line of business, wires and cables, sold mostly in Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. The ten largest customers bring a little over half of sales and the largest about a tenth. A few suppliers provide most of the metal.
The company reports a single business vertical, wires and cables, and gives no split of revenue by product (DRHP p.256).
By state, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.30):
| State | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Jun 2026 qtr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | 43.48% | 55.27% | 35.45% | 37.40% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24.96% | 27.66% | 29.31% | 34.16% |
| Haryana | 11.62% | 1.31% | 14.82% | 10.52% |
| Maharashtra | 3.08% | 3.85% | 9.32% | 8.97% |
| Gujarat | 9.15% | 8.07% | 6.85% | 6.78% |
Delhi and Uttar Pradesh together were 64.8% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30). The company has no export obligation and its sales are in India (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.138).
Mayur Electromeck customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Jun 2026 qtr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 11.23% | 10.00% | 12.36% | 10.08% |
| Top three | 26.06% | 27.13% | 30.08% | 29.36% |
| Top five | 36.47% | 41.41% | 42.77% | 39.36% |
| Top ten | 55.46% | 63.68% | 61.38% | 61.39% |
Source: DRHP p.27. Customers are not named, and there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27). Read from the filing: revenue depends on a small group of customers; the ten largest brought between 55% and 64% of sales in each period shown.
On the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 75.10% of purchases in FY24, 72.53% in FY26 and 89.24% in the June 2026 quarter; the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152). Suppliers are not named.
04The growth record
Sales grew by about two thirds in two years and profit roughly quadrupled as margins widened. Cash from the business did not keep up, because more money was tied up in stock and in money owed by customers, and bank loans rose.
Mayur Electromeck financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Jun 2026 qtr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 70.0 | 92.1 | 114.9 | 32.9 |
| EBITDA | 3.3 | 6.4 | 10.0 | 3.1 |
| EBITDA margin % | 4.77 | 6.92 | 8.67 | 9.37 |
| Profit after tax | 1.6 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 1.9 |
| PAT margin % | 2.22 | 4.17 | 5.53 | 5.88 |
| Operating cash flow | −2.4 | 1.7 | −5.5 | −0.70 |
| Net worth | 4.4 | 8.3 | 21.4 | 23.3 |
| Borrowings | 15.3 | 15.7 | 17.0 | 18.2 |
Source: DRHP p.57, DRHP p.135, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.56, converted from ₹ lakh; borrowings add the long-term and short-term lines (our arithmetic, DRHP p.56). Revenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57). Profit after tax went from ₹1.6 crore in FY24 to ₹6.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57). Return on equity was 42.29%, 60.65% and 42.86% in FY24 to FY26, and return on capital employed 32.51%, 44.83% and 44.08% (DRHP p.135). The June 2026 quarter is not annualised (DRHP p.135).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 28.1% a year and profit after tax about 102.1% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57); EBITDA grew about 72.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.135). EBITDA margin moved from 4.77% to 8.67%, up 390 basis points, so 4.8% → 8.7% rounded (DRHP p.135). Revenue rose 2.24% in FY24, 31.52% in FY25 and 24.75% in FY26 (DRHP p.135).
What sits around the record:
- Cash against profit: operating cash flow was −₹5.5 crore in FY26 against profit after tax of ₹6.3 crore (DRHP p.58, DRHP p.57). Over FY24 to FY26 profit added up to ₹11.7 crore and operating cash flow to −₹6.2 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58).
- Money owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹6.6 crore at March 2024, ₹13.7 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.9 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56). The company puts receivable days at 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).
- Stock: inventories rose from ₹11.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹21.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.0 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56); the company puts inventory days at 53 in FY24 and 69 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).
- Other income: ₹0.15 crore in FY26, about 1.7% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).
- Debt: total borrowings were ₹18.2 crore at June 30, 2026, ₹17.7 crore of it short-term, and total debt was 0.78 times shareholders' funds (DRHP p.257).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹44.6 crore claims not acknowledged as debt and ₹4.3 crore guarantees and inland letters of credit (DRHP p.59).
- Concentration: the largest customer was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).
- Related parties: rent of ₹0.13 crore was paid to Vikram Bansal and Hanuman Prashad Bansal in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60).
- Cases: no outstanding case of any kind against the promoters (DRHP p.261).
- The issue: a fresh issue of up to 32,00,000 shares and no offer for sale (DRHP p.54, AP p.1).
- Industry: wires and cables, which is Electricals and cables in the fixed list (DRHP p.134).
05What the growth is made of
The company says the rise in sales came from selling more, but it gives no sales volumes or prices, so the rise cannot be split. Most of the jump in profit came from lower metal cost as a share of sales and a fall in other expenses.
The company states that the increase in revenue "is by and large linked to increase in volume" (DRHP p.255). It gives production but not sales by weight. Production at the Ghaziabad cable line rose from 24,57,089 kg in FY24 to 50,03,982 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.155). The offer document does not disclose sales volumes or realisations by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price.
The margin rise has two visible parts:
- Materials: cost of materials consumed plus the change in inventories was about 89.2% of revenue from operations in FY24 and about 85.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).
- Other expenses: operational and other expenses were ₹3.3 crore in FY24, ₹6.9 crore in FY25 and ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57). The document explains the FY26 fall only as a "decrease in other operational & Other expenses" (DRHP p.251).
Against that, employee costs rose from ₹0.82 crore in FY24 to ₹2.6 crore in FY26, which the company puts down to more employees, higher salaries and directors' remuneration (DRHP p.57, DRHP p.251).
06Earnings quality
Profit is almost all operating profit, with very little other income. But in two of the three years and in the latest quarter, the business used more cash than it brought in. Stock, money owed by customers and short-term bank loans all grew.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹11.7 crore of profit against −₹6.2 crore of operating cash flow over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58) |
| Receivable days | 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98) |
| Inventory days | 53 in FY24, 63 in FY25 and 69 in FY26 (DRHP p.98) |
| Payable days | 32 in FY24, 22 in FY25 and 24 in FY26 (DRHP p.98) |
| Working capital gap | ₹16.1 crore at March 2024 and ₹34.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.97) |
| Other income share of PBT | about 1.7% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57) |
| Exceptional items | none in any period (DRHP p.57) |
| Late statutory payments | delays in provident fund and TDS payments in the periods shown (DRHP p.35) |
| Auditor qualifications | not readable in the copy read; the examination report is an image (DRHP p.209) |
The item that needs explaining is cash. In FY26 operating profit before working capital changes was ₹10.3 crore, but inventories rose ₹4.7 crore, receivables ₹1.9 crore, payables fell ₹3.5 crore and other current liabilities fell ₹3.5 crore, so operating cash flow came to −₹5.5 crore (DRHP p.58). In the June 2026 quarter receivables rose ₹3.8 crore (DRHP p.58). The days the company prints for the June 2026 quarter, 290 for inventory and 175 for receivables, are on one quarter's sales and are not annualised (DRHP p.98).
The FY26 financing cash flow shows ₹6.8 crore of share capital proceeds and ₹5.1 crore of long-term borrowings repaid (DRHP p.58); ₹4.7 crore of the share capital came from converting promoter loans into shares rather than from cash (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.104).
07The balance sheet
The company runs on short-term bank loans, with most of its money in stock and in amounts owed by customers. It rents all its plants. Its unprovided tax and other claims are about twice its net worth.
| ₹ crore | March 31, 2026 | June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Inventories | 21.8 | 22.0 |
| Trade receivables | 13.7 | 17.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Borrowings | 17.0 | 18.2 |
| Net worth | 21.4 | 23.3 |
Source: DRHP p.56, converted from ₹ lakh; borrowings add the long-term and short-term lines (our arithmetic, DRHP p.56).
Borrowings at June 30, 2026: an IndusInd Bank cash credit of ₹17.4 crore against a limit of ₹20.0 crore, repayable on demand, and an IndusInd Bank working capital term loan of ₹0.74 crore, both secured by hypothecation (DRHP p.244). The promoters have given personal guarantees for loan facilities (DRHP p.42). At October 19, 2026 the cash credit outstanding was ₹18.1 crore, at 8.25% (DRHP p.100).
Contingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, against ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.59). The company says these are not provided for in its financial statements (DRHP p.43).
After the issue: the fresh issue is stated in shares, not rupees, so the balance sheet after the issue cannot be computed. If the full ₹11.0 crore is used for repayment, the cash credit of ₹18.1 crore at October 19, 2026 would fall to about ₹7.1 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100).
08What the money is for
Half of the named money is for day-to-day working capital, a third to cut a bank loan and the rest for new cable machines at the Ghaziabad plant. No machine has been ordered yet.
Mayur Electromeck IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | When |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital | up to 16.5 | 5.0 in FY27, 11.5 in FY28 |
| Repayment of IndusInd Bank cash credit | up to 11.0 | FY27 |
| Four machines for Unit III, Ghaziabad | up to 5.9 | 2.0 in FY27, 3.9 in FY28 |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | not over 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10 crore |
Source: DRHP p.87, DRHP p.88. The three named objects add to ₹33.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.87).
Machines: a 120 mm extrusion line (₹1.3 crore), a high-speed 100/50 mm extrusion line (₹0.85 crore) and a laying machine (₹0.82 crore) quoted by Shakti Industries and Shakti Engg. Works in September 2026, and a 630 mm rigid-frame stranding machine (₹2.95 crore) quoted by M/s Velocity in October 2026, all before GST (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.93, DRHP p.94, DRHP p.96). GST of ₹1.1 crore is to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.96). No order has been placed (DRHP p.47). The document says the machines add capacity at Unit III but does not quantify it (DRHP p.89).
Working capital: the company estimates its working capital gap at ₹39.1 crore at March 2027 and ₹50.7 crore at March 2028, against ₹34.0 crore at March 2026, and takes ₹5.0 crore and ₹11.5 crore of it from the issue (DRHP p.98). The estimate assumes inventory at 69 days, receivables at 41 and 42 days and payables at 20 days (DRHP p.98).
Repayment: of the IndusInd Bank cash credit sanctioned on April 2, 2026 for ₹20.0 crore (DRHP p.100).
Pre-IPO placement: the company is not considering one (DRHP p.77).
Into the business 32,00,000 new shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.54). To selling shareholders nothing; there is no offer for sale (AP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares in this issue. All the money raised goes to the company.
Mayur Electromeck IPO offer for sale: who is selling
There is no offer for sale; the whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 32,00,000 shares (AP p.1, DRHP p.54).
The promoters' average cost of acquisition per share, as certified by the auditor: ₹8.95 for Vikram Bansal, ₹10.06 for Poonam Bansal and nil for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.82). The weighted average cost of the two allotments in the last 18 months, at ₹29.63 and ₹33.27, is ₹10.73, as the document computes it (DRHP p.108).
10Promoters
The founder, the founder's spouse and their daughter are the promoters and run the company. The founder and the founder's father rent the company its two Delhi plants, and other family businesses are in the same line of work without any promise not to compete.
The promoters are Vikram Bansal, Poonam Bansal and Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.200).
- Vikram Bansal, 52, Chairperson and Managing Director, a commerce graduate of the University of Delhi with over 30 years in the business, a director since incorporation (DRHP p.183).
- Poonam Bansal, 51, Whole Time Director, a commerce graduate with over 14 years in the industry, a director since December 2, 2011 (DRHP p.183).
- Ojasvi Bansal, 22, Executive Director, a director since December 20, 2024, with over one year of experience (DRHP p.183).
The document states that Vikram Bansal is the spouse of Poonam Bansal and the father of Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.184). It names Hanuman Prashad Bansal as Vikram Bansal's father (DRHP p.204). The board has three independent directors (DRHP p.63).
Pay: Vikram Bansal ₹0.20 crore, Poonam Bansal ₹0.16 crore and Ojasvi Bansal ₹0.06 crore in FY26, against ₹0.13 crore and ₹0.10 crore for the first two in FY24 (DRHP p.60). Current terms allow up to ₹1.90 lakh a month for Vikram Bansal, up to ₹1.35 lakh a month for Poonam Bansal and ₹0.50 lakh a month for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.185).
Premises: Unit I is leased from Vikram Bansal and Unit II from Hanuman Prashad Bansal (DRHP p.28).
Other businesses: the promoter group entities are Rainbow VSK Wires India Private Limited, Maybell Tradings Private Limited, M/s. Power Control Systems, and two HUFs (DRHP p.205). The document says Rainbow VSK Wires, Maybell Tradings and Power Control System are in a business similar to the company's, with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.46). Vikram Bansal is a director of Rainbow Vsk Wires India Private Limited and Maybell Tradings Private Limited and a partner in M/s Power Control Systems (DRHP p.200). The company has no group company (DRHP p.206).
Pledges and guarantees: no promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77); the promoters have given personal guarantees for loans (DRHP p.42).
Promoter economics: Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal subscribed 10,000 shares at ₹10 on incorporation, and Vikram Bansal took 30,625 shares at ₹160 in August 2015 (DRHP p.75). A 100:1 bonus issue of 40,62,500 shares followed on January 27, 2025 (DRHP p.75). On May 10, 2025 the two converted loans into 15,75,834 shares at ₹29.63, ₹4.7 crore in all (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.104). In May 2025 Vikram Bansal transferred 10 shares each to two HUFs at ₹1,107 a share (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.81).
11Who already owns it
The founding family owns nine tenths of the company before the issue. Three outside investors bought the rest at the start of the year. After the issue the family would own about three fifths.
Mayur Electromeck promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vikram Bansal | 49,16,633 | 77.92% | 51.70% |
| Poonam Bansal | 7,62,003 | 12.08% | 8.01% |
| Ojasvi Bansal and promoter group | 323 | negligible | negligible |
| M/s Face Value Equity Partners | 3,00,570 | 4.76% | 3.16% |
| Vivek Jain | 1,65,010 | 2.62% | 1.74% |
| Neha Jain | 1,65,010 | 2.62% | 1.74% |
Source: DRHP p.79, DRHP p.80. The share after is our arithmetic on 95,09,549 shares, the 63,09,549 before the issue plus 32,00,000 new shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54). The promoters hold 56,78,737 shares, 90.00% (DRHP p.80); after the issue that would be about 59.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.54). The promoter group adds 222 shares (DRHP p.80).
Outside investors: Vivek Jain, Neha Jain and M/s Face Value Equity Partners were allotted 6,30,590 shares at ₹33.27 on January 19, 2026, ₹2.1 crore in all (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.104). The company has ten shareholders (DRHP p.78). There is no employee stock option scheme (DRHP p.76).
Lock-in: promoter shares equal to 20% of the post-issue capital for three years, half the rest for two years and half for one year; other pre-issue shares for one year (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.83).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the two years before filing, the family turned its own loans into shares, gave itself a very large bonus issue, let in three outside investors, changed its auditor, became a public company and moved its bank loan to a larger cash credit. The tax department passed large GST orders in the same period.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹6.3 crore (DRHP p.57).
- Receivables: receivable days of 47 in FY24 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98).
- Promoter pay: ₹0.23 crore in FY24 and ₹0.43 crore in FY26 for the three promoters together (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60).
- Bonus issue: 100:1, 40,62,500 shares on January 27, 2025 (DRHP p.75).
- Loan conversion: 15,75,834 shares at ₹29.63 to Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal on May 10, 2025 (DRHP p.76).
- Outside money: 6,30,590 shares at ₹33.27 to three investors on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.76).
- Pre-IPO placement: none considered (DRHP p.77).
- Last allotment before the IPO: ₹33.27 a share, January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.75).
- Auditor: M/s Anil Ram and Associates resigned on November 8, 2024 and M/s DARPN and Company was appointed on November 11, 2024 (DRHP p.68).
- Became a public company: fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).
- Board: Ojasvi Bansal joined on December 20, 2024 and became Executive Director in August 2026; an independent director resigned on September 2, 2026 and another was appointed on August 17, 2026 (DRHP p.187, DRHP p.247).
- Bank loan: the IndusInd Bank cash credit was sanctioned for ₹20.0 crore on April 2, 2026 (DRHP p.244).
- Leases: the Unit I and Unit II leases from the promoter family began on March 1, 2025, and the plot 41/17 lease on August 3, 2026 (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.29).
- Tax orders: GST orders of ₹19.3 crore, ₹2.6 crore and ₹2.4 crore were passed on March 16, 2026, and one of ₹1.3 crore on December 27, 2025 (DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260).
- Company law: a suo motu adjudication application filed on June 11, 2025 over the 2015 private placement (DRHP p.37).
- Dividend: none since incorporation (DRHP p.207).
13Capacity and expansion
All three plants ran at between about half and four fifths of their yearly capacity in the latest full year. The Ghaziabad plant grew most. The issue adds machines there, but the document does not say how much capacity they add.
| Plant and product | Installed capacity, kg a year | Utilisation FY24 | Utilisation FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit I, winding wire | 80,000 | 54.40% | 60.05% |
| Unit II, copper wire | 5,50,000 | 47.75% | 53.08% |
| Unit II, enamelled winding wire | 2,53,300 | 60.42% | 67.82% |
| Unit III, cable and wire | 60,75,000 | 54.60% | 82.37% |
| Unit III, copper and aluminium wire | 4,75,000 | 81.91% | 80.36% |
| Unit III, PVC compound | 12,50,000 | 48.21% | 72.11% |
Source: DRHP p.34, DRHP p.154, DRHP p.155. Unit I capacity rose from 40,000 kg and Unit III cable and wire from 45,00,000 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.34). The company describes FY26 utilisation as about 60% at Unit I, 60% at Unit II and 70% to 80% at Unit III (DRHP p.89).
The June 2026 quarter figures, such as 14.63% for Unit III cable and wire, compare one quarter's output with a full year's capacity (DRHP p.34). The company spent ₹0.62 crore on property, plant and equipment in FY26 (DRHP p.58).
The issue-funded machines for Unit III are two extrusion lines, a laying machine and a stranding machine (DRHP p.89). The document does not state the capacity they add or when they will be commissioned beyond the spending schedule of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.88).
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter is built from public websites and government data, not a report the company paid for. It describes a large and growing Indian wire and cable market with a few big brands and many small makers. The company is a very small part of it.
Mayur Electromeck industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter says its information is taken from websites and publicly available documents, which neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified (DRHP p.115). It is not a commissioned industry report. Citing Fortune Business Insights, it puts the India wires and cables market at USD 9.32 billion in 2024 and USD 10.01 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.126). Quoting IMARC Group news, it also describes the Indian wires and cables market as an estimated INR 35,000 crore (DRHP p.132).
The part that is addressable: the company sells low voltage building and industrial cables, winding wire, control and power cables and PVC compound in India, mostly in the north (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.30). The chapter does not size the north Indian market or the company's product segments separately.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹114.9 crore is about 0.33% of the INR 35,000 crore figure the chapter quotes (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.132). The two figures are from different sources and years, so the share is indicative only.
Size over time: Fortune Business Insights, as cited, projects the market at USD 17.08 billion by 2032, a compound rate of 7.94% over its forecast period (DRHP p.126). This projection is the source's own, not newboard's. The chapter's wider pages cover the world economy, India's GDP, population and the Union Budget, which are general rather than about cables (DRHP p.115, DRHP p.118, DRHP p.124).
Segments: by voltage, the chapter says low voltage cables held the largest share in 2023, used in homes, offices and commercial buildings (DRHP p.128). By end user, construction held the largest share in 2023, with power transmission and distribution, telecom, oil and gas, automotive and others also named (DRHP p.128, DRHP p.129). The company's building wires, panel wires and power cables sit mostly in low voltage, as the chapter describes that segment (DRHP p.128, DRHP p.145).
What drives demand: the chapter names renewable energy, saying a 1 MW solar project uses about 50 km of solar cable (DRHP p.126); smart grids and the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme with an outlay of 3.03 trillion over 2021-22 to 2025-26 (DRHP p.127); public capital spending budgeted at INR 12.2 lakh crore for FY2026-27 against INR 11.21 lakh crore the year before (DRHP p.124); and electrification and renewable capacity in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh (DRHP p.129).
Structure: citing Mordor Intelligence, the chapter says the organised segment holds about 74% of the market but no single player has more than a fifth; Polycab about 18%, KEI Industries about 9% and RR Kabel about 7% (DRHP p.129). It lists Polycab, RR Kabel, Finolex Cables, Havells India, KEI Industries, Tortek India, Plaza Cables Electric, Universal Cables, V-Guard Industries and Gupta Power Infrastructure as top Indian companies (DRHP p.131), and names new entrants such as UltraTech Cement, with an INR 18 billion plant planned in Gujarat (DRHP p.132). Organised players expect the branded share to rise to 80% as BIS enforcement tightens, the chapter says (DRHP p.129).
Inputs and trade: copper or aluminium makes up about 40% to 60% of a cable's raw material, and polymers such as PVC much of the rest (DRHP p.128). India's refined copper capacity is 12.85 lakh tonnes across Hindustan Copper, Hindalco, Vedanta and Kutch Copper, and private refiners rely on imported concentrate (DRHP p.130). The company buys its raw material in the domestic market (DRHP p.155).
Rules: the company holds BIS licences for IS 694, IS 1554, IS 7098, IS 8783 and IS 14255, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates and a CE certificate (DRHP p.137, DRHP p.155). The chapter links tighter BIS enforcement to a shift towards branded products (DRHP p.129).
What the chapter says can go wrong: swings in copper and aluminium prices, with cost variations of up to 20% in a single quarter (DRHP p.132); counterfeit and substandard products sold at lower prices, linked to an estimated 15% of electrical accidents in some segments (DRHP p.132); buying on lowest price rather than quality; and a shortage of skilled workers (DRHP p.132). It also says stagnant domestic metal supply can hold back the market (DRHP p.128).
15Competitive position
The document names no direct rivals with figures beyond the three listed peers. It says the company competes with large brands and many small local makers. Its own case rests on quality licences, a wide product range and in-house plants.
Mayur Electromeck competitors
| Company | Revenue FY26 ₹ cr | RoNW % | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayur Electromeck | 114.9 | 29.71 | wires and cables, north India |
| Prime Cable Industries | 234.9 | 20.14 | wires and cables |
| JD Cables | 364.6 | 21.70 | wires and cables |
| Jigar Cables | 56.7 | 5.84 | wires and cables |
Source: DRHP p.106, converted from ₹ lakh. The document gives no borrowings or margins for the peers.
The company calls the Indian cables market highly competitive, with organised and unorganised players, and says it competes on product quality, timely delivery, price and service (DRHP p.156). Its stated strengths are an experienced management team, repeat orders, quality standards and integrated in-house manufacturing (DRHP p.104). In its own SWOT table it lists limited brand visibility against larger players, high working capital needs, dependence on copper prices and no long-term customer contracts as weaknesses (DRHP p.156, DRHP p.157). Three promoter group entities are in a similar business (DRHP p.46).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Prime Cable Industries Limited, JD Cables Limited and Jigar Cables (DRHP p.106).
| Peer | Revenue FY26 ₹ cr | Basic EPS ₹ | P/E as printed | RoNW % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Cable Industries | 234.9 | 6.68 | 28.79 | 20.14 |
| JD Cables | 364.6 | 14.07 | 12.51 | 21.70 |
| Jigar Cables | 56.7 | 2.13 | 30.51 | 5.84 |
Source: DRHP p.106, standalone figures for the year to March 31, 2026, with P/E on closing prices of October 19 or 21, 2026 as the document prints them. Prime Cable Industries is about twice the company's revenue and JD Cables about three times; Jigar Cables is about half (our arithmetic, DRHP p.106). The company's FY26 EPS was ₹11.27 and its net asset value ₹37.94 a share at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.106). With no price band, no P/E can be stated for the company.
17Risks, in plain words
The main points are large disputed GST orders, cash that has not kept up with profit, reliance on a small group of customers and suppliers in one region, plants rented from the family, related businesses in the same trade, and past lapses in filings and dues.
Mayur Electromeck IPO risks
Legal: GST orders: orders under section 74 and 74A, alleging input tax credit taken without real supply, of ₹19.3 crore for FY2024-25 in Delhi and ₹2.6 crore and ₹2.4 crore in Uttar Pradesh, plus ₹1.3 crore for FY2019-20 (DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260) → the company is appealing each one, and the amounts are not provided for (DRHP p.43) → contingent claims were ₹44.6 crore at June 30, 2026 against net worth of ₹23.3 crore (DRHP p.59, DRHP p.56).
Financial: cash flow: operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.31) → growth is being funded with short-term bank credit → the cash credit stood at ₹18.1 crore at October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.100).
Customers: the largest ten: the top ten were 61.38% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27) → the largest alone was 12.36% (DRHP p.27).
Suppliers: a few metal sources: the ten largest suppliers were 89.24% of June 2026 quarter purchases, with no formal contracts (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32) → material costs were 85.51% of revenue in that quarter (DRHP p.31) → the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152).
Business: one region: Delhi and Uttar Pradesh were 64.8% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30) → all three plants are in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.29) → local disruption would hit both sales and production (DRHP p.30).
Business: rented plants: all three plants are leased, two of them from the promoter family (DRHP p.28) → the Delhi leases run to February 2028 (DRHP p.28) → rent to the family was ₹0.13 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60).
Promoters: related businesses: three promoter group entities are in a similar line of business without a non-compete (DRHP p.46) → interests may conflict (DRHP p.46) → the promoters hold 90.00% before the issue (DRHP p.80).
Issue-specific: capital spending and working capital: the machines are unordered and quotes valid for about six months (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.91) → costs may rise (DRHP p.96) → ₹16.5 crore of the proceeds is for working capital that the company's own estimate sets at ₹50.7 crore by March 2028 (DRHP p.98).
Regulation: past lapses: late filings with the Registrar of Companies, one of them 1,604 days late, and late statutory payments (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow (DRHP p.36) → a suo motu adjudication application on the 2015 placement is pending (DRHP p.37).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal cases and no cases against the promoters. The company faces several GST orders that it is appealing, most of them alleging wrongly claimed tax credit, and it is fighting the cancellation of one trademark.
Cases against Mayur Electromeck and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GST, section 74 order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Delhi | Company | 19.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259) |
| GST, section 73 order after a 2023 survey, FY2022-23, Delhi | Company | 2.5 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259) |
| GST, section 74A order, input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.6 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260) |
| GST, section 74A order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.4 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260) |
| GST, section 74 order, FY2019-20, Delhi | Company | 1.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260) |
| GST notice, reuse of invoice and e-way bill | Company | 0.03 | notice (DRHP p.260) |
The FY2022-23 order determines ₹2.5 crore, while the appeal text speaks of a demand of ₹1.9 crore (DRHP p.259). The company argues in its appeals that the orders rely on third-party statements without cross-examination and on suppliers' defaults (DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260). There are also small income tax and TDS amounts, ₹0.16 crore of TDS defaults among them (DRHP p.259).
Summary: the litigation summary counts ten tax proceedings against the company for ₹27.4 crore and one material civil case filed by it (DRHP p.27). Promoters: no criminal, regulatory, tax or other case against them (DRHP p.261). Directors: an income tax notice on a defective return against independent director Radhey Shyam Sharma, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.262). By the company: an appeal in the Delhi High Court against the cancellation of trademark registration No. 1332839, next hearing January 25, 2027 (DRHP p.260, DRHP p.261). Company law: a suo motu application over the 2015 placement (DRHP p.37). Creditors: 29 creditors were owed ₹4.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.263).
20What the offer document does not say
The price band, the rupee size of the issue, offer expenses, the market maker and the post-issue shareholding are blank (DRHP p.54, DRHP p.71, DRHP p.80). Customers and suppliers are not named. Revenue by product, sales volumes and prices are not given, nor margins by product. The capacity the new machines add is not stated.
The restated statements and their notes, including the auditor's report, receivables ageing and the detail of contingent liabilities, are images in the copy read. The business of M/s Face Value Equity Partners is not described. The trade and amounts, if any, between the company and the three promoter group entities in a similar business are not set out beyond the related party table.
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: claims against the company not acknowledged as debt of ₹3.4 crore at March 2025 and ₹0.24 crore at March 2024 equal the other current assets on those dates to the rupee (DRHP p.59, DRHP p.56); Unit II is given as 669.22 sq. m on one page and 351.16 sq. m on another (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.28);
the GST orders in the litigation chapter add to about ₹28.0 crore, against ₹27.4 crore in the summary table and ₹44.6 crore of claims in the contingent liabilities (our arithmetic, DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.59); plot 41/17 is part of Unit III in all periods, though its lease is shown as starting on August 3, 2026 (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.29);
the May 2025 loan conversion is called a preferential allotment in the cost-of-acquisition table (DRHP p.104); and the capital expenditure text speaks of "food safety" for a cable plant (DRHP p.89).
21Five questions for management
- How many kilograms of each product were sold in FY24 and FY26, and how much of the revenue growth came from volume rather than copper and aluminium prices?
- What made up the ₹44.6 crore of claims not acknowledged as debt at June 30, 2026, and how much of it is the FY2024-25 input tax credit order?
- Which suppliers were behind the input tax credit the GST orders dispute, and what share of FY25 purchases came from them?
- What did operational and other expenses consist of in FY25 and FY26, and why did they fall from ₹6.9 crore to ₹4.1 crore while revenue rose?
- What were the purchases from and the sales to Rainbow VSK Wires, Maybell Tradings and Power Control Systems in each year?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 170 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 170 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWhat the company does: makes and sells wires, cables and related products, among them winding wire, enamelled copper wire, panel wire, power, armoured, unarmoured, fire resistant, control and solar cables, and PVC compound, from three plants in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.134).p.134
“What the company does: makes and sells wires, cables and related products, among them winding wire, enamelled copper wire, panel wire, power, armoured, unarmoured, fire resistant, control and solar cables, and PVC compound, from three plants in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.134).”
- 2At a glanceThe business began in 1995 as Mayur Industries, a proprietorship of Vikram Bansal, which the company took over in 2011 (DRHP p.134).p.134
“The business began in 1995 as Mayur Industries, a proprietorship of Vikram Bansal, which the company took over in 2011 (DRHP p.134).”
- 3At a glanceWho pays it: distributors, stockists, wholesalers, electrical contractors, equipment makers, industrial customers and government and institutional buyers, mostly in north India (DRHP p.134).p.134
“Who pays it: distributors, stockists, wholesalers, electrical contractors, equipment makers, industrial customers and government and institutional buyers, mostly in north India (DRHP p.134).”
- 4At a glanceCustomers are not named; the largest was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Customers are not named; the largest was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).”
- 5At a glanceWhy it is raising money: up to ₹16.5 crore for working capital, up to ₹11.0 crore to repay part of a bank cash credit, and up to ₹5.9 crore for four cable-making machines at the Ghaziabad plant, with the rest for general corporate purposes (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Why it is raising money: up to ₹16.5 crore for working capital, up to ₹11.0 crore to repay part of a bank cash credit, and up to ₹5.9 crore for four cable-making machines at the Ghaziabad plant, with the rest for general corporate purposes (DRHP p.87).”
- 6At a glanceOperating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.58).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Delhi as Mayur Electromeck Private Limited on December 2, 2011, and under a takeover agreement of November 24, 2011 took over the proprietorship M/s Mayur Industries, with its assets and liabilities, as a going concern (DRHP p.134).p.134
“The company was incorporated in Delhi as Mayur Electromeck Private Limited on December 2, 2011, and under a takeover agreement of November 24, 2011 took over the proprietorship M/s Mayur Industries, with its assets and liabilities, as a going concern (DRHP p.134).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsIt became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).p.62
“It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsProducts are sold under brands including Mayur, Ultra, Jaivic, Vapcon, Hapin, Ishicon, Horizon, Ganga Sagar and Strawberry (DRHP p.135).p.135
“Products are sold under brands including Mayur, Ultra, Jaivic, Vapcon, Hapin, Ishicon, Horizon, Ganga Sagar and Strawberry (DRHP p.135).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsPlants hold ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates and BIS licences for several Indian Standards (DRHP p.137).p.137
“Plants hold ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates and BIS licences for several Indian Standards (DRHP p.137).”
- 11The business, in plain wordsThe company had 62 employees including directors, 40 of them in production (DRHP p.159).p.159
“The company had 62 employees including directors, 40 of them in production (DRHP p.159).”
- 12The business, in plain wordsCost of materials consumed was 85.55% of total revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.248).p.248
“Cost of materials consumed was 85.55% of total revenue in FY26 (DRHP p.248).”
- 13Where the money comes fromThe company reports a single business vertical, wires and cables, and gives no split of revenue by product (DRHP p.256).p.256
“The company reports a single business vertical, wires and cables, and gives no split of revenue by product (DRHP p.256).”
- 14
“By state, share of revenue from operations (DRHP p.30):”
- 15Where the money comes fromCustomers are not named, and there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Customers are not named, and there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27).”
- 16Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 75.10% of purchases in FY24, 72.53% in FY26 and 89.24% in the June 2026 quarter; the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152).p.152
“On the supply side, the ten largest suppliers were 75.10% of purchases in FY24, 72.53% in FY26 and 89.24% in the June 2026 quarter; the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152).”
- 17The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Revenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).”
- 18The growth recordProfit after tax went from ₹1.6 crore in FY24 to ₹6.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Profit after tax went from ₹1.6 crore in FY24 to ₹6.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).”
- 19The growth recordReturn on equity was 42.29%, 60.65% and 42.86% in FY24 to FY26, and return on capital employed 32.51%, 44.83% and 44.08% (DRHP p.135).p.135
“Return on equity was 42.29%, 60.65% and 42.86% in FY24 to FY26, and return on capital employed 32.51%, 44.83% and 44.08% (DRHP p.135).”
- 20
“The June 2026 quarter is not annualised (DRHP p.135).”
- 21The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 4.77% to 8.67%, up 390 basis points, so 4.8% → 8.7% rounded (DRHP p.135).p.135
“EBITDA margin moved from 4.77% to 8.67%, up 390 basis points, so 4.8% → 8.7% rounded (DRHP p.135).”
- 22
“Revenue rose 2.24% in FY24, 31.52% in FY25 and 24.75% in FY26 (DRHP p.135).”
- 23The growth recordMoney owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹6.6 crore at March 2024, ₹13.7 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.9 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56).p.56
“Money owed by customers: trade receivables were ₹6.6 crore at March 2024, ₹13.7 crore at March 2026 and ₹17.9 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56).”
- 24The growth recordThe company puts receivable days at 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The company puts receivable days at 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).”
- 25The growth recordStock: inventories rose from ₹11.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹21.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.0 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56); the company puts inventory days at 53 in FY24 and 69 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).p.56
“Stock: inventories rose from ₹11.2 crore at March 2024 to ₹21.8 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.0 crore at June 2026 (DRHP p.56); the company puts inventory days at 53 in FY24 and 69 in FY26 (DRHP p.98).”
- 26The growth recordDebt: total borrowings were ₹18.2 crore at June 30, 2026, ₹17.7 crore of it short-term, and total debt was 0.78 times shareholders' funds (DRHP p.257).p.257
“Debt: total borrowings were ₹18.2 crore at June 30, 2026, ₹17.7 crore of it short-term, and total debt was 0.78 times shareholders' funds (DRHP p.257).”
- 27The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹44.6 crore claims not acknowledged as debt and ₹4.3 crore guarantees and inland letters of credit (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Contingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, of which ₹44.6 crore claims not acknowledged as debt and ₹4.3 crore guarantees and inland letters of credit (DRHP p.59).”
- 28The growth recordConcentration: the largest customer was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Concentration: the largest customer was 12.36% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 61.38% (DRHP p.27).”
- 29
“Cases: no outstanding case of any kind against the promoters (DRHP p.261).”
- 30The growth recordIndustry: wires and cables, which is Electricals and cables in the fixed list (DRHP p.134).p.134
“Industry: wires and cables, which is Electricals and cables in the fixed list (DRHP p.134).”
- 31What the growth is made ofThe company states that the increase in revenue "is by and large linked to increase in volume" (DRHP p.255).p.255
“The company states that the increase in revenue "is by and large linked to increase in volume" (DRHP p.255).”
- 32What the growth is made ofProduction at the Ghaziabad cable line rose from 24,57,089 kg in FY24 to 50,03,982 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.155).p.155
“Production at the Ghaziabad cable line rose from 24,57,089 kg in FY24 to 50,03,982 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.155).”
- 33What the growth is made ofOther expenses: operational and other expenses were ₹3.3 crore in FY24, ₹6.9 crore in FY25 and ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Other expenses: operational and other expenses were ₹3.3 crore in FY24, ₹6.9 crore in FY25 and ₹4.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).”
- 34What the growth is made ofThe document explains the FY26 fall only as a "decrease in other operational & Other expenses" (DRHP p.251).p.251
“The document explains the FY26 fall only as a "decrease in other operational & Other expenses" (DRHP p.251).”
- 35Earnings qualityReceivable days | 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98)p.98
“Receivable days | 47 in FY24, 36 in FY25 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98)”
- 36
“Inventory days | 53 in FY24, 63 in FY25 and 69 in FY26 (DRHP p.98)”
- 37
“Payable days | 32 in FY24, 22 in FY25 and 24 in FY26 (DRHP p.98)”
- 38Earnings qualityWorking capital gap | ₹16.1 crore at March 2024 and ₹34.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.97)p.97
“Working capital gap | ₹16.1 crore at March 2024 and ₹34.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.97)”
- 39
“Exceptional items | none in any period (DRHP p.57)”
- 40Earnings qualityLate statutory payments | delays in provident fund and TDS payments in the periods shown (DRHP p.35)p.35
“Late statutory payments | delays in provident fund and TDS payments in the periods shown (DRHP p.35)”
- 41Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | not readable in the copy read; the examination report is an image (DRHP p.209)p.209
“Auditor qualifications | not readable in the copy read; the examination report is an image (DRHP p.209)”
- 42Earnings qualityIn FY26 operating profit before working capital changes was ₹10.3 crore, but inventories rose ₹4.7 crore, receivables ₹1.9 crore, payables fell ₹3.5 crore and other current liabilities fell ₹3.5 crore, so operating cash flow came to −₹5.5 crore (DRHP p.58).p.58
“In FY26 operating profit before working capital changes was ₹10.3 crore, but inventories rose ₹4.7 crore, receivables ₹1.9 crore, payables fell ₹3.5 crore and other current liabilities fell ₹3.5 crore, so operating cash flow came to −₹5.5 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 43
“In the June 2026 quarter receivables rose ₹3.8 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 44Earnings qualityThe days the company prints for the June 2026 quarter, 290 for inventory and 175 for receivables, are on one quarter's sales and are not annualised (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The days the company prints for the June 2026 quarter, 290 for inventory and 175 for receivables, are on one quarter's sales and are not annualised (DRHP p.98).”
- 45Earnings qualityThe FY26 financing cash flow shows ₹6.8 crore of share capital proceeds and ₹5.1 crore of long-term borrowings repaid (DRHP p.58); ₹4.7 crore of the share capital came from converting promoter loans into shares rather than from cash (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.104).p.58
“The FY26 financing cash flow shows ₹6.8 crore of share capital proceeds and ₹5.1 crore of long-term borrowings repaid (DRHP p.58); ₹4.7 crore of the share capital came from converting promoter loans into shares rather than from cash (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.104).”
- 46The balance sheetBorrowings at June 30, 2026: an IndusInd Bank cash credit of ₹17.4 crore against a limit of ₹20.0 crore, repayable on demand, and an IndusInd Bank working capital term loan of ₹0.74 crore, both secured by hypothecation (DRHP p.244).p.244
“Borrowings at June 30, 2026: an IndusInd Bank cash credit of ₹17.4 crore against a limit of ₹20.0 crore, repayable on demand, and an IndusInd Bank working capital term loan of ₹0.74 crore, both secured by hypothecation (DRHP p.244).”
- 47
“The promoters have given personal guarantees for loan facilities (DRHP p.42).”
- 48The balance sheetAt October 19, 2026 the cash credit outstanding was ₹18.1 crore, at 8.25% (DRHP p.100).p.100
“At October 19, 2026 the cash credit outstanding was ₹18.1 crore, at 8.25% (DRHP p.100).”
- 49The balance sheetContingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, against ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Contingent liabilities: ₹49.0 crore at June 30, 2026, against ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.59).”
- 50The balance sheetThe company says these are not provided for in its financial statements (DRHP p.43).p.43
“The company says these are not provided for in its financial statements (DRHP p.43).”
- 51
“GST of ₹1.1 crore is to come from internal accruals (DRHP p.96).”
- 52
“No order has been placed (DRHP p.47).”
- 53What the money is forThe document says the machines add capacity at Unit III but does not quantify it (DRHP p.89).p.89
“The document says the machines add capacity at Unit III but does not quantify it (DRHP p.89).”
- 54What the money is forWorking capital: the company estimates its working capital gap at ₹39.1 crore at March 2027 and ₹50.7 crore at March 2028, against ₹34.0 crore at March 2026, and takes ₹5.0 crore and ₹11.5 crore of it from the issue (DRHP p.98).p.98
“Working capital: the company estimates its working capital gap at ₹39.1 crore at March 2027 and ₹50.7 crore at March 2028, against ₹34.0 crore at March 2026, and takes ₹5.0 crore and ₹11.5 crore of it from the issue (DRHP p.98).”
- 55What the money is forThe estimate assumes inventory at 69 days, receivables at 41 and 42 days and payables at 20 days (DRHP p.98).p.98
“The estimate assumes inventory at 69 days, receivables at 41 and 42 days and payables at 20 days (DRHP p.98).”
- 56What the money is forRepayment: of the IndusInd Bank cash credit sanctioned on April 2, 2026 for ₹20.0 crore (DRHP p.100).p.100
“Repayment: of the IndusInd Bank cash credit sanctioned on April 2, 2026 for ₹20.0 crore (DRHP p.100).”
- 57
“Pre-IPO placement: the company is not considering one (DRHP p.77).”
- 58What the money is for> Into the business 32,00,000 new shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.54).p.54
“> Into the business 32,00,000 new shares; the amount depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.54).”
- 60Who is sellingThe promoters' average cost of acquisition per share, as certified by the auditor: ₹8.95 for Vikram Bansal, ₹10.06 for Poonam Bansal and nil for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.82).p.82
“The promoters' average cost of acquisition per share, as certified by the auditor: ₹8.95 for Vikram Bansal, ₹10.06 for Poonam Bansal and nil for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.82).”
- 61Who is sellingThe weighted average cost of the two allotments in the last 18 months, at ₹29.63 and ₹33.27, is ₹10.73, as the document computes it (DRHP p.108).p.108
“The weighted average cost of the two allotments in the last 18 months, at ₹29.63 and ₹33.27, is ₹10.73, as the document computes it (DRHP p.108).”
- 62
“The promoters are Vikram Bansal, Poonam Bansal and Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.200).”
- 63PromotersVikram Bansal, 52, Chairperson and Managing Director, a commerce graduate of the University of Delhi with over 30 years in the business, a director since incorporation (DRHP p.183).p.183
“Vikram Bansal, 52, Chairperson and Managing Director, a commerce graduate of the University of Delhi with over 30 years in the business, a director since incorporation (DRHP p.183).”
- 64PromotersPoonam Bansal, 51, Whole Time Director, a commerce graduate with over 14 years in the industry, a director since December 2, 2011 (DRHP p.183).p.183
“Poonam Bansal, 51, Whole Time Director, a commerce graduate with over 14 years in the industry, a director since December 2, 2011 (DRHP p.183).”
- 65PromotersOjasvi Bansal, 22, Executive Director, a director since December 20, 2024, with over one year of experience (DRHP p.183).p.183
“Ojasvi Bansal, 22, Executive Director, a director since December 20, 2024, with over one year of experience (DRHP p.183).”
- 66PromotersThe document states that Vikram Bansal is the spouse of Poonam Bansal and the father of Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.184).p.184
“The document states that Vikram Bansal is the spouse of Poonam Bansal and the father of Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.184).”
- 67
“It names Hanuman Prashad Bansal as Vikram Bansal's father (DRHP p.204).”
- 68
“The board has three independent directors (DRHP p.63).”
- 69PromotersPay: Vikram Bansal ₹0.20 crore, Poonam Bansal ₹0.16 crore and Ojasvi Bansal ₹0.06 crore in FY26, against ₹0.13 crore and ₹0.10 crore for the first two in FY24 (DRHP p.60).p.60
“Pay: Vikram Bansal ₹0.20 crore, Poonam Bansal ₹0.16 crore and Ojasvi Bansal ₹0.06 crore in FY26, against ₹0.13 crore and ₹0.10 crore for the first two in FY24 (DRHP p.60).”
- 70PromotersCurrent terms allow up to ₹1.90 lakh a month for Vikram Bansal, up to ₹1.35 lakh a month for Poonam Bansal and ₹0.50 lakh a month for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.185).p.185
“Current terms allow up to ₹1.90 lakh a month for Vikram Bansal, up to ₹1.35 lakh a month for Poonam Bansal and ₹0.50 lakh a month for Ojasvi Bansal (DRHP p.185).”
- 71PromotersPremises: Unit I is leased from Vikram Bansal and Unit II from Hanuman Prashad Bansal (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Premises: Unit I is leased from Vikram Bansal and Unit II from Hanuman Prashad Bansal (DRHP p.28).”
- 72
“Power Control Systems, and two HUFs (DRHP p.205).”
- 73PromotersThe document says Rainbow VSK Wires, Maybell Tradings and Power Control System are in a business similar to the company's, with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.46).p.46
“The document says Rainbow VSK Wires, Maybell Tradings and Power Control System are in a business similar to the company's, with no non-compete agreement (DRHP p.46).”
- 74PromotersVikram Bansal is a director of Rainbow Vsk Wires India Private Limited and Maybell Tradings Private Limited and a partner in M/s Power Control Systems (DRHP p.200).p.200
“Vikram Bansal is a director of Rainbow Vsk Wires India Private Limited and Maybell Tradings Private Limited and a partner in M/s Power Control Systems (DRHP p.200).”
- 75
“The company has no group company (DRHP p.206).”
- 76PromotersPledges and guarantees: no promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77); the promoters have given personal guarantees for loans (DRHP p.42).p.77
“Pledges and guarantees: no promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77); the promoters have given personal guarantees for loans (DRHP p.42).”
- 77PromotersPromoter economics: Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal subscribed 10,000 shares at ₹10 on incorporation, and Vikram Bansal took 30,625 shares at ₹160 in August 2015 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Promoter economics: Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal subscribed 10,000 shares at ₹10 on incorporation, and Vikram Bansal took 30,625 shares at ₹160 in August 2015 (DRHP p.75).”
- 78
“A 100:1 bonus issue of 40,62,500 shares followed on January 27, 2025 (DRHP p.75).”
- 79Who already owns itThe promoters hold 56,78,737 shares, 90.00% (DRHP p.80); after the issue that would be about 59.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.54).p.80
“The promoters hold 56,78,737 shares, 90.00% (DRHP p.80); after the issue that would be about 59.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.54).”
- 80
“The promoter group adds 222 shares (DRHP p.80).”
- 81
“The company has ten shareholders (DRHP p.78).”
- 82
“There is no employee stock option scheme (DRHP p.76).”
- 83What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹6.3 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹70.0 crore in FY24 to ₹114.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹6.3 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 84What changed just before the IPOReceivables: receivable days of 47 in FY24 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98).p.98
“Receivables: receivable days of 47 in FY24 and 40 in FY26, as the company computes them (DRHP p.98).”
- 85What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 100:1, 40,62,500 shares on January 27, 2025 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Bonus issue: 100:1, 40,62,500 shares on January 27, 2025 (DRHP p.75).”
- 86What changed just before the IPOLoan conversion: 15,75,834 shares at ₹29.63 to Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal on May 10, 2025 (DRHP p.76).p.76
“Loan conversion: 15,75,834 shares at ₹29.63 to Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal on May 10, 2025 (DRHP p.76).”
- 87What changed just before the IPOOutside money: 6,30,590 shares at ₹33.27 to three investors on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.76).p.76
“Outside money: 6,30,590 shares at ₹33.27 to three investors on January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.76).”
- 88
“Pre-IPO placement: none considered (DRHP p.77).”
- 89What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: ₹33.27 a share, January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Last allotment before the IPO: ₹33.27 a share, January 19, 2026 (DRHP p.75).”
- 90What changed just before the IPOAuditor: M/s Anil Ram and Associates resigned on November 8, 2024 and M/s DARPN and Company was appointed on November 11, 2024 (DRHP p.68).p.68
“Auditor: M/s Anil Ram and Associates resigned on November 8, 2024 and M/s DARPN and Company was appointed on November 11, 2024 (DRHP p.68).”
- 91What changed just before the IPOBecame a public company: fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).p.62
“Became a public company: fresh certificate dated June 2, 2025 (DRHP p.62).”
- 92What changed just before the IPOBank loan: the IndusInd Bank cash credit was sanctioned for ₹20.0 crore on April 2, 2026 (DRHP p.244).p.244
“Bank loan: the IndusInd Bank cash credit was sanctioned for ₹20.0 crore on April 2, 2026 (DRHP p.244).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOCompany law: a suo motu adjudication application filed on June 11, 2025 over the 2015 private placement (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Company law: a suo motu adjudication application filed on June 11, 2025 over the 2015 private placement (DRHP p.37).”
- 94
“Dividend: none since incorporation (DRHP p.207).”
- 95Capacity and expansionUnit I capacity rose from 40,000 kg and Unit III cable and wire from 45,00,000 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Unit I capacity rose from 40,000 kg and Unit III cable and wire from 45,00,000 kg in FY26 (DRHP p.34).”
- 96Capacity and expansionThe company describes FY26 utilisation as about 60% at Unit I, 60% at Unit II and 70% to 80% at Unit III (DRHP p.89).p.89
“The company describes FY26 utilisation as about 60% at Unit I, 60% at Unit II and 70% to 80% at Unit III (DRHP p.89).”
- 97Capacity and expansionThe June 2026 quarter figures, such as 14.63% for Unit III cable and wire, compare one quarter's output with a full year's capacity (DRHP p.34).p.34
“The June 2026 quarter figures, such as 14.63% for Unit III cable and wire, compare one quarter's output with a full year's capacity (DRHP p.34).”
- 98Capacity and expansionThe company spent ₹0.62 crore on property, plant and equipment in FY26 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“The company spent ₹0.62 crore on property, plant and equipment in FY26 (DRHP p.58).”
- 99Capacity and expansionThe issue-funded machines for Unit III are two extrusion lines, a laying machine and a stranding machine (DRHP p.89).p.89
“The issue-funded machines for Unit III are two extrusion lines, a laying machine and a stranding machine (DRHP p.89).”
- 100Capacity and expansionThe document does not state the capacity they add or when they will be commissioned beyond the spending schedule of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The document does not state the capacity they add or when they will be commissioned beyond the spending schedule of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.88).”
- 101Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the chapter says its information is taken from websites and publicly available documents, which neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified (DRHP p.115).p.115
“As claimed: the chapter says its information is taken from websites and publicly available documents, which neither the company nor anyone connected with the issue has verified (DRHP p.115).”
- 102Market size and industry structureCiting Fortune Business Insights, it puts the India wires and cables market at USD 9.32 billion in 2024 and USD 10.01 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Citing Fortune Business Insights, it puts the India wires and cables market at USD 9.32 billion in 2024 and USD 10.01 billion in 2025 (DRHP p.126).”
- 103Market size and industry structureQuoting IMARC Group news, it also describes the Indian wires and cables market as an estimated INR 35,000 crore (DRHP p.132).p.132
“Quoting IMARC Group news, it also describes the Indian wires and cables market as an estimated INR 35,000 crore (DRHP p.132).”
- 104Market size and industry structureSize over time: Fortune Business Insights, as cited, projects the market at USD 17.08 billion by 2032, a compound rate of 7.94% over its forecast period (DRHP p.126).p.126
“Size over time: Fortune Business Insights, as cited, projects the market at USD 17.08 billion by 2032, a compound rate of 7.94% over its forecast period (DRHP p.126).”
- 105Market size and industry structureSegments: by voltage, the chapter says low voltage cables held the largest share in 2023, used in homes, offices and commercial buildings (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Segments: by voltage, the chapter says low voltage cables held the largest share in 2023, used in homes, offices and commercial buildings (DRHP p.128).”
- 106Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names renewable energy, saying a 1 MW solar project uses about 50 km of solar cable (DRHP p.126); smart grids and the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme with an outlay of 3.03 trillion over 2021-22 to 2025-26 (DRHP p.127); public capital spending budgeted at INR 12.2p.126
“What drives demand: the chapter names renewable energy, saying a 1 MW solar project uses about 50 km of solar cable (DRHP p.126); smart grids and the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme with an outlay of 3.03 trillion over 2021-22 to 2025-26 (DRHP p.127); public capital spending budgeted at INR 12.2 lakh crore for FY2026-27 against INR 11.21 lakh crore the year before (DRHP p.124); and electrification and renewable capacity in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh (DRHP p.129).”
- 107Market size and industry structureStructure: citing Mordor Intelligence, the chapter says the organised segment holds about 74% of the market but no single player has more than a fifth; Polycab about 18%, KEI Industries about 9% and RR Kabel about 7% (DRHP p.129).p.129
“Structure: citing Mordor Intelligence, the chapter says the organised segment holds about 74% of the market but no single player has more than a fifth; Polycab about 18%, KEI Industries about 9% and RR Kabel about 7% (DRHP p.129).”
- 108Market size and industry structureIt lists Polycab, RR Kabel, Finolex Cables, Havells India, KEI Industries, Tortek India, Plaza Cables Electric, Universal Cables, V-Guard Industries and Gupta Power Infrastructure as top Indian companies (DRHP p.131), and names new entrants such as UltraTech Cement, with an INR 18 billion plant planp.131
“It lists Polycab, RR Kabel, Finolex Cables, Havells India, KEI Industries, Tortek India, Plaza Cables Electric, Universal Cables, V-Guard Industries and Gupta Power Infrastructure as top Indian companies (DRHP p.131), and names new entrants such as UltraTech Cement, with an INR 18 billion plant planned in Gujarat (DRHP p.132).”
- 109Market size and industry structureOrganised players expect the branded share to rise to 80% as BIS enforcement tightens, the chapter says (DRHP p.129).p.129
“Organised players expect the branded share to rise to 80% as BIS enforcement tightens, the chapter says (DRHP p.129).”
- 110Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: copper or aluminium makes up about 40% to 60% of a cable's raw material, and polymers such as PVC much of the rest (DRHP p.128).p.128
“Inputs and trade: copper or aluminium makes up about 40% to 60% of a cable's raw material, and polymers such as PVC much of the rest (DRHP p.128).”
- 111Market size and industry structureIndia's refined copper capacity is 12.85 lakh tonnes across Hindustan Copper, Hindalco, Vedanta and Kutch Copper, and private refiners rely on imported concentrate (DRHP p.130).p.130
“India's refined copper capacity is 12.85 lakh tonnes across Hindustan Copper, Hindalco, Vedanta and Kutch Copper, and private refiners rely on imported concentrate (DRHP p.130).”
- 112Market size and industry structureThe company buys its raw material in the domestic market (DRHP p.155).p.155
“The company buys its raw material in the domestic market (DRHP p.155).”
- 113Market size and industry structureThe chapter links tighter BIS enforcement to a shift towards branded products (DRHP p.129).p.129
“The chapter links tighter BIS enforcement to a shift towards branded products (DRHP p.129).”
- 114Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: swings in copper and aluminium prices, with cost variations of up to 20% in a single quarter (DRHP p.132); counterfeit and substandard products sold at lower prices, linked to an estimated 15% of electrical accidents in some segments (DRHP p.132); buying on lowestp.132
“What the chapter says can go wrong: swings in copper and aluminium prices, with cost variations of up to 20% in a single quarter (DRHP p.132); counterfeit and substandard products sold at lower prices, linked to an estimated 15% of electrical accidents in some segments (DRHP p.132); buying on lowest price rather than quality; and a shortage of skilled workers (DRHP p.132).”
- 115Market size and industry structureIt also says stagnant domestic metal supply can hold back the market (DRHP p.128).p.128
“It also says stagnant domestic metal supply can hold back the market (DRHP p.128).”
- 116Competitive positionThe company calls the Indian cables market highly competitive, with organised and unorganised players, and says it competes on product quality, timely delivery, price and service (DRHP p.156).p.156
“The company calls the Indian cables market highly competitive, with organised and unorganised players, and says it competes on product quality, timely delivery, price and service (DRHP p.156).”
- 117Competitive positionIts stated strengths are an experienced management team, repeat orders, quality standards and integrated in-house manufacturing (DRHP p.104).p.104
“Its stated strengths are an experienced management team, repeat orders, quality standards and integrated in-house manufacturing (DRHP p.104).”
- 118
“Three promoter group entities are in a similar business (DRHP p.46).”
- 119Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Prime Cable Industries Limited, JD Cables Limited and Jigar Cables (DRHP p.106).p.106
“> Peers named in the offer document: Prime Cable Industries Limited, JD Cables Limited and Jigar Cables (DRHP p.106).”
- 120Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS was ₹11.27 and its net asset value ₹37.94 a share at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.106).p.106
“The company's FY26 EPS was ₹11.27 and its net asset value ₹37.94 a share at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.106).”
- 121Risks, in plain wordsLegal: GST orders: orders under section 74 and 74A, alleging input tax credit taken without real supply, of ₹19.3 crore for FY2024-25 in Delhi and ₹2.6 crore and ₹2.4 crore in Uttar Pradesh, plus ₹1.3 crore for FY2019-20 (DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260) → the company is appealing each one, and the amounts ap.43
“Legal: GST orders: orders under section 74 and 74A, alleging input tax credit taken without real supply, of ₹19.3 crore for FY2024-25 in Delhi and ₹2.6 crore and ₹2.4 crore in Uttar Pradesh, plus ₹1.3 crore for FY2019-20 (DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260) → the company is appealing each one, and the amounts are not provided for (DRHP p.43) → contingent claims were ₹44.6 crore at June 30, 2026 against net worth of ₹23.3 crore (DRHP p.59, DRHP p.56).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash flow: operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.31) → growth is being funded with short-term bank credit → the cash credit stood at ₹18.1 crore at October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.100).p.31
“Financial: cash flow: operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter (DRHP p.31) → growth is being funded with short-term bank credit → the cash credit stood at ₹18.1 crore at October 19, 2026 (DRHP p.100).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the largest ten: the top ten were 61.38% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27) → the largest alone was 12.36% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Customers: the largest ten: the top ten were 61.38% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.27) → there are no long-term agreements with them (DRHP p.27) → the largest alone was 12.36% (DRHP p.27).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: a few metal sources: the ten largest suppliers were 89.24% of June 2026 quarter purchases, with no formal contracts (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32) → material costs were 85.51% of revenue in that quarter (DRHP p.31) → the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152).p.31
“Suppliers: a few metal sources: the ten largest suppliers were 89.24% of June 2026 quarter purchases, with no formal contracts (DRHP p.31, DRHP p.32) → material costs were 85.51% of revenue in that quarter (DRHP p.31) → the largest supplier was 27.28% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.152).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one region: Delhi and Uttar Pradesh were 64.8% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30) → all three plants are in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.29) → local disruption would hit both sales and production (DRHP p.30).p.29
“Business: one region: Delhi and Uttar Pradesh were 64.8% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.30) → all three plants are in Delhi and Ghaziabad (DRHP p.29) → local disruption would hit both sales and production (DRHP p.30).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: rented plants: all three plants are leased, two of them from the promoter family (DRHP p.28) → the Delhi leases run to February 2028 (DRHP p.28) → rent to the family was ₹0.13 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60).p.28
“Business: rented plants: all three plants are leased, two of them from the promoter family (DRHP p.28) → the Delhi leases run to February 2028 (DRHP p.28) → rent to the family was ₹0.13 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60).”
- 127Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: related businesses: three promoter group entities are in a similar line of business without a non-compete (DRHP p.46) → interests may conflict (DRHP p.46) → the promoters hold 90.00% before the issue (DRHP p.80).p.46
“Promoters: related businesses: three promoter group entities are in a similar line of business without a non-compete (DRHP p.46) → interests may conflict (DRHP p.46) → the promoters hold 90.00% before the issue (DRHP p.80).”
- 128Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: capital spending and working capital: the machines are unordered and quotes valid for about six months (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.91) → costs may rise (DRHP p.96) → ₹16.5 crore of the proceeds is for working capital that the company's own estimate sets at ₹50.7 crore by March 2028 (DRHP p.98p.96
“Issue-specific: capital spending and working capital: the machines are unordered and quotes valid for about six months (DRHP p.47, DRHP p.91) → costs may rise (DRHP p.96) → ₹16.5 crore of the proceeds is for working capital that the company's own estimate sets at ₹50.7 crore by March 2028 (DRHP p.98).”
- 129Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: past lapses: late filings with the Registrar of Companies, one of them 1,604 days late, and late statutory payments (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow (DRHP p.36) → a suo motu adjudication application on the 2015 placement is pending (DRHP p.37).p.36
“Regulation: past lapses: late filings with the Registrar of Companies, one of them 1,604 days late, and late statutory payments (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow (DRHP p.36) → a suo motu adjudication application on the 2015 placement is pending (DRHP p.37).”
- 130Litigation and regulatory mattersGST, section 74 order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Delhi | Company | 19.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259)p.259
“GST, section 74 order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Delhi | Company | 19.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259)”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersGST, section 73 order after a 2023 survey, FY2022-23, Delhi | Company | 2.5 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259)p.259
“GST, section 73 order after a 2023 survey, FY2022-23, Delhi | Company | 2.5 | appeal pending (DRHP p.259)”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersGST, section 74A order, input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.6 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)p.260
“GST, section 74A order, input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.6 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)”
- 133Litigation and regulatory mattersGST, section 74A order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.4 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)p.260
“GST, section 74A order, FY2024-25 input tax credit, Uttar Pradesh | Company | 2.4 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)”
- 134Litigation and regulatory mattersGST, section 74 order, FY2019-20, Delhi | Company | 1.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)p.260
“GST, section 74 order, FY2019-20, Delhi | Company | 1.3 | appeal pending (DRHP p.260)”
- 135Litigation and regulatory mattersGST notice, reuse of invoice and e-way bill | Company | 0.03 | notice (DRHP p.260)p.260
“GST notice, reuse of invoice and e-way bill | Company | 0.03 | notice (DRHP p.260)”
- 136Litigation and regulatory mattersThe FY2022-23 order determines ₹2.5 crore, while the appeal text speaks of a demand of ₹1.9 crore (DRHP p.259).p.259
“The FY2022-23 order determines ₹2.5 crore, while the appeal text speaks of a demand of ₹1.9 crore (DRHP p.259).”
- 137Litigation and regulatory mattersThere are also small income tax and TDS amounts, ₹0.16 crore of TDS defaults among them (DRHP p.259).p.259
“There are also small income tax and TDS amounts, ₹0.16 crore of TDS defaults among them (DRHP p.259).”
- 138Litigation and regulatory mattersSummary: the litigation summary counts ten tax proceedings against the company for ₹27.4 crore and one material civil case filed by it (DRHP p.27).p.27
“Summary: the litigation summary counts ten tax proceedings against the company for ₹27.4 crore and one material civil case filed by it (DRHP p.27).”
- 139Litigation and regulatory mattersPromoters: no criminal, regulatory, tax or other case against them (DRHP p.261).p.261
“Promoters: no criminal, regulatory, tax or other case against them (DRHP p.261).”
- 140Litigation and regulatory mattersDirectors: an income tax notice on a defective return against independent director Radhey Shyam Sharma, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.262).p.262
“Directors: an income tax notice on a defective return against independent director Radhey Shyam Sharma, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.262).”
- 141Litigation and regulatory mattersCompany law: a suo motu application over the 2015 placement (DRHP p.37).p.37
“Company law: a suo motu application over the 2015 placement (DRHP p.37).”
- 142Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: 29 creditors were owed ₹4.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.263).p.263
“Creditors: 29 creditors were owed ₹4.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (DRHP p.263).”
- 143Related-party transactionsLoans from Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal stood at ₹4.7 crore at March 2025 and nil at March 2026 (DRHP p.60), the same as the ₹4.7 crore converted into shares on May 10, 2025 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60, DRHP p.104).p.60
“Loans from Vikram Bansal and Poonam Bansal stood at ₹4.7 crore at March 2025 and nil at March 2026 (DRHP p.60), the same as the ₹4.7 crore converted into shares on May 10, 2025 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.60, DRHP p.104).”
- 144Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: the conversion of promoter loans into shares in May 2025 (DRHP p.76); rent to Vikram Bansal from FY25 under a lease from March 1, 2025 (DRHP p.60, DRHP p.28); pay for Ojasvi Bansal from FY25 (DRHP p.60); and pay for a chief financial officer ap.76
“What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: the conversion of promoter loans into shares in May 2025 (DRHP p.76); rent to Vikram Bansal from FY25 under a lease from March 1, 2025 (DRHP p.60, DRHP p.28); pay for Ojasvi Bansal from FY25 (DRHP p.60); and pay for a chief financial officer and company secretary from FY25 (DRHP p.60).”
- 145What the offer document does not saym on another (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.28); the GST orders in the litigation chapter add to about ₹28.0 crore, against ₹27.4 crore in the summary table and ₹44.6 crore of claims in the contingent liabilities (our arithmetic, DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.59); plot 41/17 is part of Unit III in p.104
“m on another (DRHP p.134, DRHP p.28); the GST orders in the litigation chapter add to about ₹28.0 crore, against ₹27.4 crore in the summary table and ₹44.6 crore of claims in the contingent liabilities (our arithmetic, DRHP p.259, DRHP p.260, DRHP p.27, DRHP p.59); plot 41/17 is part of Unit III in all periods, though its lease is shown as starting on August 3, 2026 (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.29); the May 2025 loan conversion is called a preferential allotment in the cost-of-acquisition table (DRHP p.104); and the capital expenditure text speaks of "food safety" for a cable plant (DRHP p.89).”
- 146
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 4.8% → 8.7% | (DRHP p.135)”
- 147
“Issue | Fresh issue | 32,00,000 shares | (DRHP p.54)”
- 149
“Concentration | Largest customer | 12.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.27)”
- 150
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 61.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.27)”
- 151
“Concentration | Largest supplier | 27.3% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.152)”
- 152
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at June 30, 2026 | ₹18.2 cr | (DRHP p.257)”
- 153
“Balance sheet | Total debt to shareholders' funds | 0.8× | (DRHP p.257)”
- 154
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 44.1% | (DRHP p.135)”
- 155
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹5.5 cr | (DRHP p.58)”
- 156
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹49.0 cr | (DRHP p.59)”
- 157
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.261)”
- 158
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹70.0 cr → ₹114.9 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 159
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.6 cr → ₹6.3 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 160
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 47 → 40 | (DRHP p.98)”
- 161
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 100:1, January 2025 | (DRHP p.75)”
- 162
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.77)”
- 163Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹33.27 a share, January 2026 | (DRHP p.75)p.75
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹33.27 a share, January 2026 | (DRHP p.75)”
- 164Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | M/s Anil Ram and Associates to M/s DARPN and Company, November 2024 | (DRHP p.68)p.68
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | M/s Anil Ram and Associates to M/s DARPN and Company, November 2024 | (DRHP p.68)”
- 165
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (DRHP p.62)”
- 166
“Who is involved | Industry | Electricals and cables | (DRHP p.134)”
- 167
“Who is involved | Promoter | Vikram Bansal | (DRHP p.200)”
- 168
“Who is involved | Promoter | Poonam Bansal | (DRHP p.200)”
- 169
“Who is involved | Promoter | Ojasvi Bansal | (DRHP p.200)”
- 170Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Face Value Equity Partners, 4.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.79)p.79
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | M/s Face Value Equity Partners, 4.8% before the issue | (DRHP p.79)”
- 59
“> To selling shareholders nothing; there is no offer for sale (AP p.1).”
- 148
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (AP p.1)”
Mayur Electromeck SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹70.0 cr → ₹114.9 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹1.6 cr → ₹6.3 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 47 → 40
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.23 cr → ₹0.43 cr
- Bonus issue
- 100:1, January 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹33.27 a share, January 2026
- Auditor change
- M/s Anil Ram and Associates to M/s DARPN and Company, November 2024
- Converted to a public company
- June 2025
Mayur Electromeck SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 102% a year against revenue's 28.1%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹5.5 cr in the latest year.
Mayur Electromeck SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Mayur Electromeck SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 22 Oct 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Mayur Electromeck SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹70.0 cr to ₹114.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 28.1% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.6 cr to ₹6.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 102.1% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Mayur Electromeck SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 12.4% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 61.4%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Mayur Electromeck SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Mayur Electromeck SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Mayur Electromeck SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.