SMEDRHP filedOffer-document study

Microfilter Polymers Limited IPO

Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 30 Sept 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

DRHP filed
30 Sept 2026

A Nagpur company that moulds and assembles water filter cartridges and parts for reverse osmosis purifiers, sells its own and white-label purifiers, and builds water, sewage and effluent treatment plants, has filed for a fresh issue of 50,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of 9,60,000 shares by 19 public shareholders. Revenue rose from ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26.

Microfilter Polymers SME IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
79.5%higher than 83% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
128.4%higher than 73% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
10.9% → 17.9%higher than 61% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
50,00,000 shares, amount not set
Offer for sale
9,60,000 shares by 19 public shareholders
Promoter holding before → after
69.1% → 51.0%
Capital expenditure from fresh issue
₹23.3 cr
Debt repayment from fresh issue
₹7.6 cr

Concentration

Largest customer
27.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 73% of studied issues
Top five customers
74.3% of FY26 revenue
Top ten customers
89.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 86% of studied issues
Top ten suppliers
72.1% of FY26 purchases

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
0.8×
ROCE FY26
32.6%higher than 52% of studied issues
Debt to equity FY26
0.8×
Borrowings at March 31, 2026
₹13.0 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹1.7 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
4.2%
Related-party transactions FY26
₹1.6 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹0.23 cr
Cases against promoters
no criminal or regulatory cases
Capacity utilisation FY26
93.8%
Order book at September 21, 2026
₹61.6 cr

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Microfilter Polymers Limited: what the offer document says

Published 5 Nov 2026 · 7,820 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

What the company does: makes PP filter cartridges, PP wound cartridges, copper and alkaline filters and other parts used in domestic, industrial and commercial reverse osmosis systems, assembles purifiers, and executes water treatment, sewage treatment, effluent treatment and EPC work, partly as a sub-contractor (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.184).

Who pays it: business customers, almost all in Maharashtra. The largest customer brought 27.27% of FY26 revenue, the top five 74.27% and the top ten 89.32% (DRHP p.33). No customer is named. Maharashtra was 95.60% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.31).

Why it is raising money: ₹23.3 crore of the fresh issue is for machinery, utilities and a rooftop solar and battery system at a second plant in MIDC Hingna, Nagpur, and ₹7.6 crore for repaying bank borrowings; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.125). The 9,60,000 offer for sale shares go to the selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.123).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26, about 79.5% a year, and profit after tax from ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore, about 128.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.79).

The one thing to understand: profit has not turned into cash. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the three years, −₹1.7 crore in FY26, while borrowings went from nil at March 2024 to ₹13.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.50). The order book at September 21, 2026 is ₹61.6 crore, larger than FY26 revenue, and 97% of it is two pipe supply orders placed in August 2026 (DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217, our arithmetic).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company makes plastic filter parts for water purifiers in one small factory in Nagpur. It also builds water and sewage treatment plants for customers and resells goods it does not make. It plans a second, larger factory nearby.

What Microfilter Polymers does

Microfilter Polymers turns polypropylene granules and yarn into the filter cartridges that sit inside a home or office reverse osmosis purifier: sediment cartridges, wound cartridges, copper and alkaline filters, filter housings and clamps (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.191, DRHP p.234). It also assembles complete purifiers, from an 8 litre per hour home unit and an 18 litre gravity purifier to industrial plants of 250 to 25,000 litres per hour (DRHP p.191, DRHP p.192). It sells under the names Microfilter, Jordan and Axtron, none of them yet registered as a trademark, and makes white-label products that customers market under their own brands (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.55).

A purifier maker or a factory needs filter parts or a treatment plant → the company buys PP granules and yarn in India → it moulds, spins and winds cartridges, assembles systems, or designs and installs a plant → it invoices the product, the project or the service (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.234).

The second half of the business is project work: water treatment plants, sewage treatment plants, effluent treatment plants and EPC contracts, from design and drawings to installation, testing and commissioning, sometimes as a sub-contractor (DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186). It also trades in equipment it does not make, and earns from installation and maintenance (DRHP p.186). It started recently selling on Amazon, Meesho and Flipkart (DRHP p.238).

The company was incorporated on July 5, 2021, became a public company with a fresh certificate dated August 28, 2024, and bought the business of Janak Sons Industries, the promoters' partnership firm, for ₹3.50 crore with effect from December 31, 2023 (DRHP p.3, DRHP p.85). It works from one plant at W-19, MIDC Hingna, Nagpur, of 680 sq. mtr. with 235.68 sq. mtr. built up (DRHP p.194). It had 18 full-time employees at March 31, 2026, seven of them factory workers (DRHP p.236, DRHP p.237).

Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes moulded × price per tonne for filter parts, plus project value × share completed for plants and EPC. The document gives tonnes made (1,575.58 MT in FY26) but no prices and no project count, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.45).

03Where the money comes from

In short

About half of sales are filter parts the company makes. The rest is treatment plants, building work, resale of goods and services. Almost all sales are in one state, and ten customers bring most of the money.

By line of business (₹ crore):

SegmentFY24FY25FY26
Domestic, industrial and commercial manufacturing8.722.528.6
Water treatment plants0.112.53.4
Sewage and effluent treatment plants-0.513.9
EPC work2.85.78.0
Trading4.51.65.0
Services-1.73.2

Source: DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187, converted from ₹ lakh. Manufacturing was 54.92% of FY26 revenue, EPC 15.42% and trading 9.55% (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187). No segment profit is given.

By place: Maharashtra 98.03% of FY24 revenue and 95.60% of FY26 (DRHP p.31). Exports: ₹0.21 crore to the Maldives in FY26, nil before (DRHP p.188).

Microfilter Polymers customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer23.73%43.77%27.27%
Top three61.49%64.29%62.38%
Top five86.98%74.28%74.27%
Top ten95.79%89.60%89.32%

Source: DRHP p.33. Revenue depends on a few customers: the top five brought ₹38.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.33). In FY26 the largest customer, ₹14.2 crore, bought manufactured goods, traded goods and installation; the second, ₹12.3 crore, bought manufactured goods and EPC work (DRHP p.34). No customer is named and there are no long-term contracts (DRHP p.57).

Suppliers: the largest was 21.98% of FY26 purchases, the top five 55.15% and the top ten 72.07% (DRHP p.37). None is named.

04The growth record

In short

Sales tripled in two years and profit grew faster. But the company spent more cash than it earned from its business each year, and it borrowed to fill the gap.

Microfilter Polymers financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated standaloneFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations16.234.552.1
EBITDA1.85.19.3
EBITDA margin %10.9414.6417.92
Profit after tax1.23.56.5
PAT margin %7.6710.1012.34
Operating cash flow−0.18−3.9−1.7
Net worth4.79.916.4
Borrowingsnil2.813.0
RoE %46.6447.9849.16
RoCE %36.8438.4732.59

Source: DRHP p.77, DRHP p.78, DRHP p.79, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.153, DRHP p.154, converted from ₹ lakh. PAT margin is on total income, as the document computes it (DRHP p.154).

Revenue: ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78). Profit after tax: ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79). Growth over FY24 to FY26: revenue about 79.5% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78), EBITDA about 129.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.153), profit after tax about 128.4% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.79). EBITDA margin: 10.94% to 17.92%, up 698 basis points, so 10.9% to 17.9% (DRHP p.153).

The company puts the margin rise down to materials falling from 69.40% of revenue in FY24 to 55.42% in FY26 (DRHP p.352). The year ends on March 31 throughout. FY24 includes the Janak Sons business only from December 31, 2023, and the company held no fixed assets before that business came in (DRHP p.85, DRHP p.326). Restatement moved profit little: FY26 profit was ₹6.4 crore audited and ₹6.5 crore restated (DRHP p.336). The FY26 financials were re-audited by a peer-reviewed firm because the statutory auditor holds no peer review certificate (DRHP p.31).

What sits around the record:

  • Cash: operating cash flow −₹1.7 crore in FY26, −₹3.9 crore in FY25, −₹0.18 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79). In FY26 inventory absorbed ₹8.1 crore and loans and advances ₹3.3 crore (DRHP p.79).
  • Other income: ₹0.36 crore in FY26, ₹0.34 crore of it creditors written back; about 4.2% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹8.7 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.331, DRHP p.78).
  • Debt: borrowings ₹13.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.50), debt to equity 0.79 times, so 0.8× (DRHP p.154). Cash was ₹5.4 crore, so net debt ₹7.5 crore, about 0.8× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.80, DRHP p.153). RoCE was 32.59% in FY26, so 32.6% (DRHP p.154). Finance cost ₹0.92 crore in FY26 against ₹0.20 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.78).
  • Customers and suppliers: largest customer 27.27%, so 27.3% (DRHP p.33); top five 74.27%, so 74.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten 89.32%, so 89.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten suppliers 72.07% of FY26 purchases, so 72.1% (DRHP p.37).
  • Related parties: related-party expense transactions ₹1.6 crore in FY26, 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46).
  • Capacity: the plant ran at 93.78% of installed capacity in FY26, so 93.8% (DRHP p.45).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.81).
  • Order book: ₹61.6 crore at September 21, 2026 (DRHP p.217).
  • Use of the issue: ₹23.3 crore for capital expenditure and ₹7.6 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.125).

05What the growth is made of

In short

More filter parts were made, the plant was bigger, and new kinds of project work began. The document does not give prices, so it is not possible to say how much came from selling more and how much from higher prices.

Revenue rose ₹35.9 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).

Manufacturing: from ₹8.7 crore to ₹28.6 crore, which the company links to more installed capacity and new products (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.47). Installed capacity rose from 960 MT to 1,680 MT and output from 795 MT to 1,575.58 MT (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.45). Two new lines, melt blown and wound cartridges, started in FY25 (DRHP p.44).

New project lines: sewage and effluent treatment plants went from nil to ₹3.9 crore and installation and maintenance from nil to ₹2.2 crore (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187). EPC work went from ₹2.8 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187).

Trading: ₹4.5 crore in FY24, 27.91% of revenue, ₹1.6 crore in FY25 and ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187).

Acquisition: the Janak Sons business came in from December 31, 2023, so FY24 carries about one quarter of it and FY25 the first full year (DRHP p.85). The document does not give Janak Sons' own revenue.

The document gives tonnes but no prices, and no split of revenue by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price. That is the finding.

06Earnings quality

In short

Most of the profit sits in stock, money customers still owe, and advances to suppliers. Cash from the business was negative in all three years, while profit stayed positive.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹11.2 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹5.8 crore of net operating cash outflow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.79)
Receivable daysabout 160, 110 and 86, on year-end receivables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78)
Inventory daysabout 65, 62 and 98, on year-end inventory against revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78)
Payable turnover1.02, 4.89 and 7.62 times (DRHP p.338)
Working capital as % of revenueabout 40% at March 2026, inventory plus receivables less payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.77, DRHP p.78)
Other income as % of PBTnil, about 2.7% and about 4.2% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78)
Expenses capitalisedcapital work in progress not shown; ₹2.45 crore advance for the MIDC plot at March 2026 (DRHP p.330)
Related-party share of expenses0.82%, 1.89% and 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46)
Exceptional itemsnone (DRHP p.78)
Auditor qualifications and emphasesnone for FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10)

The item that needs explaining is working capital. Inventory went from ₹2.9 crore at March 2024 to ₹14.0 crore at March 2026: ₹5.2 crore raw materials, ₹3.1 crore work in progress and ₹5.7 crore finished goods (DRHP p.78, DRHP p.328). Advances to suppliers were ₹4.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.330). Of ₹12.2 crore of receivables, ₹11.1 crore was under six months old and ₹0.63 crore was two to three years old (DRHP p.329). FY26 other income includes ₹0.34 crore of creditors written back (DRHP p.331).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company is small and has started to borrow. Loans are backed by its plant and by a flat the promoters own, and the promoters have given personal guarantees.

At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹42.3 crore: inventories ₹14.0 crore, trade receivables ₹12.2 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹7.0 crore, cash ₹5.4 crore and property, plant and equipment ₹2.9 crore (DRHP p.77, DRHP p.78). Against them: short-term borrowings ₹10.5 crore, long-term borrowings ₹2.5 crore, trade payables ₹5.5 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.6 crore, short-term provisions ₹2.7 crore and net worth ₹16.4 crore (DRHP p.77).

Borrowings at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.345, DRHP p.346):

  • SIDBI STEP working capital term loan ₹2.0 crore at 8.80%.
  • SIDBI plant and machinery term loan ₹1.0 crore.
  • Bank of Maharashtra cash credit ₹4.6 crore at 11.00%.
  • TJSB Sahakari Bank cash credit ₹5.3 crore at 9.85%.
  • Interest-free loan from Shailendra Mangal ₹0.10 crore.

TJSB also sanctioned ₹17.0 crore of term loans for buying and renovating the second plant and for machinery, not drawn at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.346). The loans carry personal guarantees of Shailendra Mangal and Ritu Mangal, the TJSB loans also of Samrudhi Mangal, and a mortgage on a Nagpur flat owned by Shailendra Mangal and Ritu Mangal (DRHP p.347, DRHP p.348). Income tax of ₹0.80 crore for FY25 was unpaid at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.42).

₹ croreAs filed, March 31, 2026After the issue, as far as stated
Borrowings13.0not stated
Net worth16.4not stated
Debt repayment from fresh issue-7.6
Capital expenditure from fresh issue-23.3

Source: DRHP p.367, DRHP p.125. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.367).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money goes into machines and solar power for a second factory. A smaller part pays back bank loans. The selling shareholders keep the money from their shares.

Microfilter Polymers IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Machinery, utilities, solar and battery system at Manufacturing Facility II23.3not computable
Repayment or prepayment of secured borrowings7.6not computable
General corporate purposesblank ([•])up to 15% or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower
Offer expensesblank ([•])-

Source: DRHP p.125, DRHP p.145. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.124).

Facility II, ₹23.3 crore: ₹18.2 crore of plant, machinery and utilities and ₹5.1 crore for a solar and battery system (DRHP p.127). The machinery is 13 injection moulding machines of 260 to 650 tonnes from Electronica Plastic Machines (₹3.7 crore) and Futech Machinery (₹6.0 crore), and dryers, conveying and weighing systems from Admach Systems (₹8.5 crore) (DRHP p.131, DRHP p.132, DRHP p.135).

The solar part is a 600 kWp rooftop system (₹1.8 crore) and a 2,090 kWh battery (₹3.3 crore) from Kalpa Power (DRHP p.137). No orders are placed (DRHP p.125). The plot is leasehold land of 10,500 sq. mtr. assigned from Neco Heavy Engineering and Casting Private Limited on May 25, 2026; the document does not state its price (DRHP p.128, DRHP p.129). Commercial production is planned from April 2027 (DRHP p.140).

A transformer and power works of ₹2.2 crore are to be paid from own funds and loans, not the issue (DRHP p.136).

Debt repayment, ₹7.6 crore: up to ₹5.0 crore of the TJSB Sahakari Bank cash credit, ₹0.89 crore of the SIDBI plant loan and ₹1.7 crore of the SIDBI STEP loan; these stood at ₹8.8 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.143). SIDBI charges 3.00% for prepayment, to be met from internal accruals (DRHP p.143, DRHP p.142).

The objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency is appointed because the fresh issue is under ₹50 crore (DRHP p.52).

Into the business the fresh issue of up to 50,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3). To selling shareholders up to 9,60,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3).

09Who is selling

In short

The promoters are not selling. Nineteen early investors, who bought shares before the bonus issues, are each offering about half of what they hold.

Microfilter Polymers IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Simstreet Advisors Private Limitedpublic5,05,5362,51,20049.7
Zulia Zafarpublic2,39,4001,18,40049.5
Saurav Sultaniapublic2,34,6121,16,80049.8
Suresh Kumar Agarwalpublic1,71,17184,80049.5
Suresh Kumar Agarwal HUFpublic84,98741,60048.9
Sneha Agrawalpublic83,79041,60049.6
Technopolis Innovation LLPpublic71,82035,20049.0
Priya Goyalpublic69,42633,60048.4
Amit Agarwalpublic69,42633,60048.4
Smita Karan Rankapublic65,83532,00048.6
Madhu Devipublic59,85028,80048.1
Saroj Devipublic59,85028,80048.1
Dinesh Kumar Banka (HUF)public58,65328,80049.1
Sarita Agarwalpublic46,68322,40048.0
Pratham Mittal HUFpublic37,10717,60047.4
Upendra Narayan Choudharypublic28,72812,80044.6
Ashish Kumar Himmatsingka HUFpublic28,72812,80044.6
Rupika Choudharypublic22,74311,20049.2
Manoj Kumar Agarwalpublic18,7508,00042.7

Source: DRHP p.123, DRHP p.124; the last column is our arithmetic. Together they hold 19,57,095 shares and offer 9,60,000, which is 16.1% of the 59,60,000 shares in the issue (DRHP p.124, our arithmetic). Each is classed as a public selling shareholder, and all except Simstreet gave Simstreet a power of attorney to act for them (DRHP p.124). Their average cost per share ranges from ₹4.18 to ₹31.95 after the bonus issues (DRHP p.64).

10Promoters

In short

The company is run by a married couple who founded it. Their daughter is the third promoter and holds no shares. They lend to the company, guarantee its loans and had a firm whose business the company bought.

The promoters are Shailendra Mangal, Ritu Mangal and Samrudhi Mangal (DRHP p.283). The document states that Shailendra Mangal and Ritu Mangal are spouses and that Samrudhi Mangal is their daughter (DRHP p.265).

Shailendra Mangal, 49, is Chairman and Managing Director, a commerce graduate with more than 10 years in water purification (DRHP p.262). Ritu Mangal, 45, is Whole Time Director, an arts graduate with more than 10 years in the industry, handling packaging, advertising and human resources (DRHP p.262). Samrudhi Mangal, 20, is a non-executive director, studying for a BBA and handling social media and e-commerce (DRHP p.262). The document says the business is highly dependent on Shailendra Mangal (DRHP p.59).

Pay: remuneration was ₹0.10 crore for the two executive promoters together in FY24 and ₹0.60 crore in FY26, ₹0.30 crore each (DRHP p.84). The approved limit for Shailendra Mangal is up to ₹0.60 crore a year (DRHP p.266).

Other businesses: the promoter group includes Janak Sons Industries, JBS Techno Trade, YES Polymer and Micro Power Private Limited (DRHP p.290). Janak Sons Industries is in a similar line of business (DRHP p.288). The company bought goods of ₹0.51 crore from Yes Polymers in FY26 (DRHP p.84). The document says there is no group company (DRHP p.289).

Guarantees and loans: the promoters guarantee the bank loans and have mortgaged their flat for them (DRHP p.347). Shailendra Mangal lent ₹0.24 crore in FY26 and was repaid ₹0.40 crore; ₹0.10 crore was owed at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.83, DRHP p.84). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.113).

Cases: no criminal or regulatory cases against the promoters (DRHP p.370). Matters against the promoters, twelve on tax and two statutory, are stated at ₹0.65 crore in all (AP p.11).

Promoter economics: the promoters subscribed 10,000 shares at ₹10 in July 2021; Shailendra Mangal sold 1,864 of those shares at ₹5,000 each on March 8, 2024 to eight buyers, about ₹0.93 crore (DRHP p.104, DRHP p.112, our arithmetic). Their remaining shares grew through a 398:1 bonus in December 2024 and a 2:1 bonus in August 2026 (DRHP p.112, DRHP p.113). The document puts their average cost at ₹0.01 a share (DRHP p.64).

11Who already owns it

In short

The founding couple own about two thirds of the company now. After new shares are issued, they would own about half. A fund and a few small investors own the rest.

Microfilter Polymers promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares beforeShare before
Ritu Mangal, promoter59,85,00042.45%
Shailendra Mangal, promoter37,53,79226.62%
Minerva Ventures Fund9,73,1616.90%
Simstreet Advisors Private Limited5,05,5363.59%
Ashish Jain HUF2,81,2951.99%
Srishivay Ventures Private Limited2,11,4191.50%
Aagman Advisory LLP1,41,2461.00%

Source: DRHP p.110. There are 1,41,00,660 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 41 shareholders (DRHP p.102, DRHP p.259). Promoters hold 97,38,792 shares, 69.07% (DRHP p.111). If all 50,00,000 new shares are issued, the total becomes 1,91,00,660 shares and the promoters' 69.1% becomes about 51.0% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.102, DRHP p.111). The promoters offer no shares. The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.114).

Minerva Ventures Fund came in at ₹25,500 a share in the preferential allotment of March 27, 2024 (DRHP p.105). Simstreet Advisors Private Limited bought 1,74,762 shares from Avyukt Investment Holdings at ₹20 a share on January 30, 2025, ₹6.67 after the bonus (DRHP p.158).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last three years the company bought its owners' old firm, became a public company, issued two large bonus issues and changed auditors twice. Sales, profit, loans and stock all rose fast.

  • Revenue and profit: revenue ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78); profit after tax ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79).
  • Receivables: about 160 days of revenue at March 2024 and 86 at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).
  • Promoter pay: ₹0.10 crore in FY24 to ₹0.60 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.84).
  • Borrowings: nil at March 2024 to ₹13.0 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.80, DRHP p.50).
  • Business bought from the promoters: Janak Sons Industries, on a slump sale for ₹3.50 crore, from December 31, 2023 (DRHP p.85).
  • Promoter share sale: 1,864 shares at ₹5,000 on March 8, 2024 (DRHP p.112).
  • Pre-IPO placement: 1,091 shares at ₹25,500 on March 27, 2024 and 689 shares at ₹25,500 on April 30, 2024, the last priced allotment (DRHP p.104).
  • Bonus issues: 398:1, allotted December 24, 2024, 46,88,440 shares; and 2:1, allotted August 11, 2026, 94,00,440 shares (DRHP p.105).
  • Conversion: public company by special resolution of May 27, 2024, fresh certificate dated August 28, 2024 (DRHP p.3).
  • Auditor: TSKK and Co LLP resigned in August 2023; MTS and Associates resigned on August 23, 2024; M S Rathi & Associates was appointed the same day (DRHP p.53, DRHP p.54).
  • Officers: chief executive, chief financial officer and company secretary all appointed from December 7, 2024 (DRHP p.83).
  • Second plant: leasehold of Plot F-09/17, MIDC Hingna assigned on May 25, 2026 (DRHP p.365).
  • Approvals: a factory licence was obtained on December 22, 2025 with effect from January 1, 2024, and pollution board consents in September and November 2025 (DRHP p.36).
  • Dividend: none in the last three years (DRHP p.293).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The one plant is almost full. The new plant would make the company several times bigger on paper, but it needs machines, approvals and power before it can start.

FacilityInstalled capacity FY26UtilisationPlanned additionCommissioning
Facility I, injection moulding1,120 MT94.90%-operating
Facility I, melt blown cartridges440 MT92.73%-operating
Facility I, wound cartridges120 MT87.22%-operating
Facility II, injection moulding and pipesnone-5,520 MTApril 2027

Source: DRHP p.44, DRHP p.45, DRHP p.129, DRHP p.140; the Facility II addition is our arithmetic. Utilisation was 82.81%, 86.06% and 93.78% over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.45). Expanded capacity is put at 7,200 MT: 1,921.20 MT from machines bought with own funds and loans, including 1,050 MT of LDPE pipe lines, and 3,598.80 MT from the issue (DRHP p.129). Three moulding machines costing ₹1.7 crore were already financed by TJSB Sahakari Bank (DRHP p.129).

The pollution board permits 600 MT a year at Facility I, against production of about 1,000 to 1,150 MT, and an increase has been applied for (DRHP p.37). Facility II holds a consent to establish for 50 MT a month, and an expansion application was made on September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.141). The document gives tonnes but not prices, so the step from capacity to revenue cannot be made here.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry chapter talks about the whole economy, factories, building and dirty water in general. It does not measure the market for water filters or treatment plants, so it cannot show how big the company is in its own field.

Microfilter Polymers industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the industry chapter is not a commissioned report. It is drawn from public sources: the IMF World Economic Outlook, IBEF pages, a NITI Aayog white paper on wastewater and a CIEL HR hiring study, and the company says it has not verified it (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.168, DRHP p.181, DRHP p.182). It gives no size for the water purifier, filter cartridge, water treatment or EPC markets in rupees.

The part that is addressable: the company sells filter parts and purifiers for reverse osmosis systems, and water, sewage and effluent treatment plants, almost all in Maharashtra (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.31). The nearest measure the chapter gives is wastewater volume. It puts India's sewage generation in urban centres at 72,368 million litres a day and in rural areas at 39,604 million litres a day for 2020-21 (DRHP p.180).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.78). The chapter gives no rupee market to set it against, so no market share can be worked out.

Size over time: the chapter's figures are economy-wide. India's real GDP is estimated at ₹3,23,12,034 crore in FY2025-26, up 7.7% (DRHP p.168). Manufacturing is about 17% of GDP, and manufacturing GVA grew 11.60% in FY2025-26 (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.173). The IMF projects global growth of 3.0% in 2026 and 3.4% in 2027, and India's at 6.4% (DRHP p.166, DRHP p.167). On wastewater, a study cited in the chapter puts global wastewater at 380 billion cubic metres a year and projects it to rise 24% by 2030 and 51% by 2050 (DRHP p.180). These are the sources' estimates and projections, not figures from the company's accounts.

Segments: the chapter covers manufacturing, infrastructure, wastewater and EPC as separate topics (DRHP p.172, DRHP p.176, DRHP p.180, DRHP p.182). It does not split water treatment into purifiers, cartridges, municipal plants or industrial effluent plants, so the company's segment is not sized.

What drives demand: the chapter names the gap in sewage treatment. Installed urban treatment capacity is 31,841 million litres a day, operational capacity 26,869, and only 28% of urban sewage, 20,236 million litres a day, was treated, leaving a gap of 35,700 million litres a day even after proposed capacity (DRHP p.181). It also names urbanisation (DRHP p.180), government infrastructure spending, with the National Infrastructure Pipeline at ₹213 trillion across about 14,563 projects (DRHP p.177), and manufacturing schemes such as PLI (DRHP p.171). Worldwide, about 40% of wastewater is said to be discharged untreated (DRHP p.181).

Structure: the chapter names no competitors and gives no market shares. The risk factors describe the company's markets as competitive and fragmented, with listed and unlisted Indian companies and many regional players, and with relatively low barriers to entry for some products (DRHP p.61). The company names two listed peers in water treatment engineering, Enviro Infra Engineers Limited and Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).

Inputs and trade: the chapter does not cover raw materials or trade. The business chapter says the main raw material is virgin polypropylene granules and yarn, bought in India at suppliers' rates without long-term contracts (DRHP p.234). The risk factors say raw material prices can swing and may not be passed on (DRHP p.37, DRHP p.58).

Rules: the chapter does not discuss licences. Elsewhere the document says water purifiers need BIS registration under IS 16240 under the Water Purification Rules, which the company is still obtaining, and that registration under the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and the E-Waste Rules, 2022 is still to be obtained (DRHP p.36). STP and ETP work is designed to meet discharge standards (DRHP p.186).

What the chapter says can go wrong: the Middle East conflict, higher energy and food prices, tariffs and trade fragmentation (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.166); a widening shortage of experienced engineers in EPC (DRHP p.182). The company says its business is not seasonal (DRHP p.364).

15Competitive position

In short

The two listed companies the document compares with are much larger plant builders. The company is far smaller, with higher returns on its small capital but more debt for its size.

Microfilter Polymers competitors

CompanyRevenue ₹crPAT margin %RoCE %Debt to equityWhere it overlaps
Microfilter Polymers, FY2652.112.3432.590.79the issuer
Enviro Infra Engineers, FY261,145.615.4017.260.34water and wastewater plants
Effwa Infra & Research, FY26253.311.3025.920.31water and wastewater plants

Source: DRHP p.154, DRHP p.156, converted from ₹ lakh. The peers' PAT margins are on total income, as the document computes them (DRHP p.157). The document does not say whether either peer makes filter cartridges.

What the company puts forward: experienced promoters, existing customer relationships, ISO 9001:2015, CE and RoHS certificates, and in-house design and engineering for STP, ETP and WTP projects (DRHP p.214, DRHP p.215). Against that, it names its own weaknesses as limited geographic presence, high initial costs and a high working capital need that limits how many projects it can take (DRHP p.232). Its design and engineering work rests on one key person (DRHP p.52), and none of its brand names is registered (DRHP p.56).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Enviro Infra Engineers Limited, Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).

Both are listed water and wastewater treatment engineering companies. Enviro Infra's FY26 revenue of ₹1,145.6 crore is about 22 times the company's, and Effwa's ₹253.3 crore about five times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.156). The document gives their P/E as 18.90 and 28.89 at September 15, 2026 prices, an average of 23.89 (DRHP p.151, DRHP p.152). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹4.59 on ₹10 shares after the bonus issues (DRHP p.152). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.

17Risks, in plain words

In short

The biggest risks are tax and permit problems, a business that needs a lot of cash, and dependence on a few customers in one state. The new plant is not yet ordered or approved.

Microfilter Polymers IPO risks

Regulation: tax demand: a GST demand for FY2022-23 of ₹2.88 crore, ₹1.60 crore tax and ₹1.28 crore interest, after a scrutiny of mismatched returns; the company replied on March 25, 2026 and it is pending (DRHP p.369) → an adverse outcome would be paid from the company's own funds → the demand equals about 18% of March 2026 net worth of ₹16.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.369, DRHP p.77).

Regulation: plant approvals: the factory ran without a valid factory licence until December 31, 2023 and without pollution board consent until September 26, 2025, and it produces about 1,000 to 1,150 MT against 600 MT permitted (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37) → the board can restrict output at the only plant → the plant made all of FY26's 1,575.58 MT (DRHP p.45). BIS registration for purifiers is still pending (DRHP p.36).

Financial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.79) → growth is paid for with bank credit → borrowings rose from nil to ₹13.0 crore and working capital is about 40% of revenue (DRHP p.80, our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).

Customers: the top five brought 74.27% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 95.60% (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.31) → losing one large customer would cut revenue sharply → the largest brought ₹14.2 crore (DRHP p.34).

Business: order book: the ₹61.6 crore order book is 97% two pipe supply orders of ₹43.5 crore and ₹16.4 crore placed in August 2026, due by December 2026, and nothing is invoiced yet (DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217, our arithmetic) → ductile iron and steel pipes are not among the products the company lists as made at its plant → the company warns the order book may not turn into revenue (DRHP p.51).

Issue-specific: the new plant: no machinery is ordered, and approvals for Facility II, including the factory licence and fire certificate, had not been applied for when the risk factors were written (DRHP p.46, DRHP p.52) → delays push back output → the capex from the issue is ₹23.3 crore against FY26 fixed assets of ₹2.9 crore (DRHP p.125, DRHP p.77).

Promoters and compliance: PF and ESIC were paid up to 608 days late, some ROC forms were filed up to 1,741 days late, and a compounding case over late AGMs is pending (DRHP p.43, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.41) → penalties and further action are possible → the regional director's order levied ₹0.09 crore, still unpaid as the case moved between forums (DRHP p.41).

Business: people: 18 full-time employees at March 2026, with attrition of 90.91% in FY25 and 28.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.236, DRHP p.237) → project work rests on labour and one design engineer → installation and commissioning costs were 18.96% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.55).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

No one is facing a criminal case. The company and the promoters' old firm face several tax demands, and the company is settling a case for holding annual meetings late.

Cases against Microfilter Polymers and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
GST demand FY2022-23, tax and interestCompany2.88reply filed, pending (DRHP p.369)
GST penalty for returns not filed, March 2026Company0.01reply pending (DRHP p.369)
Income tax demands AY 2022-23 to 2024-25 and TDS, part paidCompany0.48pending (DRHP p.370)
Compounding of late AGMs, FY2021-22 and 2022-23Company, officers0.09pending with ROC (DRHP p.374)
GST demand July 2017 to March 2018Janak Sons Industries0.49unpaid, registration cancelled (DRHP p.371)
Income tax demands, several yearsShailendra Mangal0.10pending or disputed (DRHP p.371, DRHP p.372)

Criminal: none by or against the company, promoters, directors or key managerial personnel (DRHP p.369, DRHP p.370, DRHP p.373). Regulatory: no action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters (DRHP p.370). Tax: the company's six tax matters total ₹3.4 crore and the promoters' twelve ₹0.60 crore, six of them against Janak Sons Industries (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.36). Contingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore, which does not include the GST demand (DRHP p.81). Creditors: two material creditors were owed ₹4.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.375).

20What the offer document does not say

Customers and suppliers are not named. Prices and revenue by product are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Segment profit is not given. The price paid for the Facility II leasehold is not stated, although ₹2.45 crore was advanced and a ₹13.8 crore property loan was sanctioned for it (DRHP p.330, DRHP p.346). Janak Sons Industries' own revenue and profit before the transfer are not given.

The industry chapter does not size the water purifier, filter or treatment plant market (DRHP p.165). How the company will make or source ductile iron and spirally welded pipes for the two largest orders is not explained (DRHP p.216). The issue size in rupees, the price band, general corporate purposes and offer expenses are blank (DRHP p.125, DRHP p.145). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.114).

Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: return on net worth is 39.46% in the peer table and 49.16% elsewhere for FY26 (DRHP p.152, DRHP p.154); the board table gives Ritu Mangal a different DIN and other directorships from the promoter chapter (DRHP p.262, DRHP p.284); the Facility I leasehold is said to be acquired in FY2023-24 in one note and assigned by a deed of August 20, 2025 in another (DRHP p.324, DRHP p.39); and the risk factors say Facility II approvals are not yet applied for while the objects chapter shows a consent to establish granted on July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.52, DRHP p.141).

21Five questions for management

  1. How many tonnes of each cartridge type and how many purifiers were sold in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price, so that growth can be split into volume and price?
  2. Who will make the ductile iron and spirally welded pipes in the ₹61.6 crore order book, what margin do those orders carry, and how much working capital will they need by December 2026?
  3. What was paid for the Facility II leasehold, how was it funded, and how much of the TJSB property loan has been drawn since March 2026?
  4. What is the status of the ₹2.88 crore GST demand for FY2022-23, and has the unpaid FY25 income tax of ₹0.80 crore been paid?
  5. When will BIS registration for purifiers and the pollution board's higher permitted capacity for Facility I be granted, and what output is allowed until then?

2Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 190 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 190 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
MICROFILTER POLYMERS LIMITED DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-09-30188 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceThe largest customer brought 27.27% of FY26 revenue, the top five 74.27% and the top ten 89.32% (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The largest customer brought 27.27% of FY26 revenue, the top five 74.27% and the top ten 89.32% (DRHP p.33).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceMaharashtra was 95.60% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “Maharashtra was 95.60% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.31).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹23.3 crore of the fresh issue is for machinery, utilities and a rooftop solar and battery system at a second plant in MIDC Hingna, Nagpur, and ₹7.6 crore for repaying bank borrowings; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “Why it is raising money: ₹23.3 crore of the fresh issue is for machinery, utilities and a rooftop solar and battery system at a second plant in MIDC Hingna, Nagpur, and ₹7.6 crore for repaying bank borrowings; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.125).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceThe 9,60,000 offer for sale shares go to the selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.123).p.123

    “The 9,60,000 offer for sale shares go to the selling shareholders, not the company (DRHP p.123).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsIt also trades in equipment it does not make, and earns from installation and maintenance (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “It also trades in equipment it does not make, and earns from installation and maintenance (DRHP p.186).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIt started recently selling on Amazon, Meesho and Flipkart (DRHP p.238).p.238

    “It started recently selling on Amazon, Meesho and Flipkart (DRHP p.238).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsbuilt up (DRHP p.194).p.194

    “built up (DRHP p.194).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsThe document gives tonnes made (1,575.58 MT in FY26) but no prices and no project count, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.45).p.45

    “The document gives tonnes made (1,575.58 MT in FY26) but no prices and no project count, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.45).”

  9. 9
    Where the money comes fromBy place: Maharashtra 98.03% of FY24 revenue and 95.60% of FY26 (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “By place: Maharashtra 98.03% of FY24 revenue and 95.60% of FY26 (DRHP p.31).”

  10. 10
    Where the money comes fromExports: ₹0.21 crore to the Maldives in FY26, nil before (DRHP p.188).p.188

    “Exports: ₹0.21 crore to the Maldives in FY26, nil before (DRHP p.188).”

  11. 11
    Where the money comes fromRevenue depends on a few customers: the top five brought ₹38.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “Revenue depends on a few customers: the top five brought ₹38.7 crore of FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.33).”

  12. 12
    Where the money comes fromIn FY26 the largest customer, ₹14.2 crore, bought manufactured goods, traded goods and installation; the second, ₹12.3 crore, bought manufactured goods and EPC work (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “In FY26 the largest customer, ₹14.2 crore, bought manufactured goods, traded goods and installation; the second, ₹12.3 crore, bought manufactured goods and EPC work (DRHP p.34).”

  13. 13
    Where the money comes fromNo customer is named and there are no long-term contracts (DRHP p.57).p.57

    “No customer is named and there are no long-term contracts (DRHP p.57).”

  14. 14
    Where the money comes fromSuppliers: the largest was 21.98% of FY26 purchases, the top five 55.15% and the top ten 72.07% (DRHP p.37).p.37

    “Suppliers: the largest was 21.98% of FY26 purchases, the top five 55.15% and the top ten 72.07% (DRHP p.37).”

  15. 15
    The growth recordPAT margin is on total income, as the document computes it (DRHP p.154).p.154

    “PAT margin is on total income, as the document computes it (DRHP p.154).”

  16. 16
    The growth recordRevenue: ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78).p.78

    “Revenue: ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78).”

  17. 17
    The growth recordProfit after tax: ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79).p.79

    “Profit after tax: ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79).”

  18. 18
    The growth recordEBITDA margin: 10.94% to 17.92%, up 698 basis points, so 10.9% to 17.9% (DRHP p.153).p.153

    “EBITDA margin: 10.94% to 17.92%, up 698 basis points, so 10.9% to 17.9% (DRHP p.153).”

  19. 19
    The growth recordThe company puts the margin rise down to materials falling from 69.40% of revenue in FY24 to 55.42% in FY26 (DRHP p.352).p.352

    “The company puts the margin rise down to materials falling from 69.40% of revenue in FY24 to 55.42% in FY26 (DRHP p.352).”

  20. 20
    The growth recordRestatement moved profit little: FY26 profit was ₹6.4 crore audited and ₹6.5 crore restated (DRHP p.336).p.336

    “Restatement moved profit little: FY26 profit was ₹6.4 crore audited and ₹6.5 crore restated (DRHP p.336).”

  21. 21
    The growth recordThe FY26 financials were re-audited by a peer-reviewed firm because the statutory auditor holds no peer review certificate (DRHP p.31).p.31

    “The FY26 financials were re-audited by a peer-reviewed firm because the statutory auditor holds no peer review certificate (DRHP p.31).”

  22. 22
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow −₹1.7 crore in FY26, −₹3.9 crore in FY25, −₹0.18 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79).p.79

    “Cash: operating cash flow −₹1.7 crore in FY26, −₹3.9 crore in FY25, −₹0.18 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.79).”

  23. 23
    The growth recordIn FY26 inventory absorbed ₹8.1 crore and loans and advances ₹3.3 crore (DRHP p.79).p.79

    “In FY26 inventory absorbed ₹8.1 crore and loans and advances ₹3.3 crore (DRHP p.79).”

  24. 24
    The growth recordDebt: borrowings ₹13.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.50), debt to equity 0.79 times, so 0.8× (DRHP p.154).p.50

    “Debt: borrowings ₹13.0 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.50), debt to equity 0.79 times, so 0.8× (DRHP p.154).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordRoCE was 32.59% in FY26, so 32.6% (DRHP p.154).p.154

    “RoCE was 32.59% in FY26, so 32.6% (DRHP p.154).”

  26. 26
    The growth recordFinance cost ₹0.92 crore in FY26 against ₹0.20 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.78).p.78

    “Finance cost ₹0.92 crore in FY26 against ₹0.20 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.78).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: largest customer 27.27%, so 27.3% (DRHP p.33); top five 74.27%, so 74.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten 89.32%, so 89.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten suppliers 72.07% of FY26 purchases, so 72.1% (DRHP p.37).p.33

    “Customers and suppliers: largest customer 27.27%, so 27.3% (DRHP p.33); top five 74.27%, so 74.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten 89.32%, so 89.3% (DRHP p.33); top ten suppliers 72.07% of FY26 purchases, so 72.1% (DRHP p.37).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordRelated parties: related-party expense transactions ₹1.6 crore in FY26, 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46).p.46

    “Related parties: related-party expense transactions ₹1.6 crore in FY26, 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordCapacity: the plant ran at 93.78% of installed capacity in FY26, so 93.8% (DRHP p.45).p.45

    “Capacity: the plant ran at 93.78% of installed capacity in FY26, so 93.8% (DRHP p.45).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.81).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordOrder book: ₹61.6 crore at September 21, 2026 (DRHP p.217).p.217

    “Order book: ₹61.6 crore at September 21, 2026 (DRHP p.217).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹23.3 crore for capital expenditure and ₹7.6 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “Use of the issue: ₹23.3 crore for capital expenditure and ₹7.6 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.125).”

  33. 33
    What the growth is made ofTwo new lines, melt blown and wound cartridges, started in FY25 (DRHP p.44).p.44

    “Two new lines, melt blown and wound cartridges, started in FY25 (DRHP p.44).”

  34. 34
    What the growth is made ofTrading: ₹4.5 crore in FY24, 27.91% of revenue, ₹1.6 crore in FY25 and ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187).p.187

    “Trading: ₹4.5 crore in FY24, 27.91% of revenue, ₹1.6 crore in FY25 and ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.187).”

  35. 35
    What the growth is made ofAcquisition: the Janak Sons business came in from December 31, 2023, so FY24 carries about one quarter of it and FY25 the first full year (DRHP p.85).p.85

    “Acquisition: the Janak Sons business came in from December 31, 2023, so FY24 carries about one quarter of it and FY25 the first full year (DRHP p.85).”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityPayable turnover | 1.02, 4.89 and 7.62 times (DRHP p.338)p.338

    “Payable turnover | 1.02, 4.89 and 7.62 times (DRHP p.338)”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | capital work in progress not shown; ₹2.45 crore advance for the MIDC plot at March 2026 (DRHP p.330)p.330

    “Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress not shown; ₹2.45 crore advance for the MIDC plot at March 2026 (DRHP p.330)”

  38. 38
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of expenses | 0.82%, 1.89% and 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46)p.46

    “Related-party share of expenses | 0.82%, 1.89% and 3.54% of total expenses (DRHP p.46)”

  39. 39
    Earnings qualityExceptional items | none (DRHP p.78)p.78

    “Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.78)”

  40. 41
    Earnings qualityAdvances to suppliers were ₹4.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.330).p.330

    “Advances to suppliers were ₹4.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.330).”

  41. 42
    Earnings qualityOf ₹12.2 crore of receivables, ₹11.1 crore was under six months old and ₹0.63 crore was two to three years old (DRHP p.329).p.329

    “Of ₹12.2 crore of receivables, ₹11.1 crore was under six months old and ₹0.63 crore was two to three years old (DRHP p.329).”

  42. 43
    Earnings qualityFY26 other income includes ₹0.34 crore of creditors written back (DRHP p.331).p.331

    “FY26 other income includes ₹0.34 crore of creditors written back (DRHP p.331).”

  43. 44
    The balance sheetAgainst them: short-term borrowings ₹10.5 crore, long-term borrowings ₹2.5 crore, trade payables ₹5.5 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.6 crore, short-term provisions ₹2.7 crore and net worth ₹16.4 crore (DRHP p.77).p.77

    “Against them: short-term borrowings ₹10.5 crore, long-term borrowings ₹2.5 crore, trade payables ₹5.5 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.6 crore, short-term provisions ₹2.7 crore and net worth ₹16.4 crore (DRHP p.77).”

  44. 45
    The balance sheetTJSB also sanctioned ₹17.0 crore of term loans for buying and renovating the second plant and for machinery, not drawn at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.346).p.346

    “TJSB also sanctioned ₹17.0 crore of term loans for buying and renovating the second plant and for machinery, not drawn at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.346).”

  45. 46
    The balance sheetIncome tax of ₹0.80 crore for FY25 was unpaid at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.42).p.42

    “Income tax of ₹0.80 crore for FY25 was unpaid at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.42).”

  46. 47
    The balance sheetThe capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.367).p.367

    “The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.367).”

  47. 48
    What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.124).”

  48. 49
    What the money is forFacility II, ₹23.3 crore: ₹18.2 crore of plant, machinery and utilities and ₹5.1 crore for a solar and battery system (DRHP p.127).p.127

    “Facility II, ₹23.3 crore: ₹18.2 crore of plant, machinery and utilities and ₹5.1 crore for a solar and battery system (DRHP p.127).”

  49. 50
    What the money is forThe solar part is a 600 kWp rooftop system (₹1.8 crore) and a 2,090 kWh battery (₹3.3 crore) from Kalpa Power (DRHP p.137).p.137

    “The solar part is a 600 kWp rooftop system (₹1.8 crore) and a 2,090 kWh battery (₹3.3 crore) from Kalpa Power (DRHP p.137).”

  50. 51
    What the money is forNo orders are placed (DRHP p.125).p.125

    “No orders are placed (DRHP p.125).”

  51. 52
    What the money is forCommercial production is planned from April 2027 (DRHP p.140).p.140

    “Commercial production is planned from April 2027 (DRHP p.140).”

  52. 53
    What the money is forA transformer and power works of ₹2.2 crore are to be paid from own funds and loans, not the issue (DRHP p.136).p.136

    “A transformer and power works of ₹2.2 crore are to be paid from own funds and loans, not the issue (DRHP p.136).”

  53. 54
    What the money is forDebt repayment, ₹7.6 crore: up to ₹5.0 crore of the TJSB Sahakari Bank cash credit, ₹0.89 crore of the SIDBI plant loan and ₹1.7 crore of the SIDBI STEP loan; these stood at ₹8.8 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.143).p.143

    “Debt repayment, ₹7.6 crore: up to ₹5.0 crore of the TJSB Sahakari Bank cash credit, ₹0.89 crore of the SIDBI plant loan and ₹1.7 crore of the SIDBI STEP loan; these stood at ₹8.8 crore on August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.143).”

  54. 55
    What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency is appointed because the fresh issue is under ₹50 crore (DRHP p.52).p.52

    “The objects have not been appraised by any bank, and no monitoring agency is appointed because the fresh issue is under ₹50 crore (DRHP p.52).”

  55. 56
    What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 50,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 50,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3).”

  56. 57
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders up to 9,60,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “> To selling shareholders up to 9,60,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.3).”

  57. 58
    Who is sellingEach is classed as a public selling shareholder, and all except Simstreet gave Simstreet a power of attorney to act for them (DRHP p.124).p.124

    “Each is classed as a public selling shareholder, and all except Simstreet gave Simstreet a power of attorney to act for them (DRHP p.124).”

  58. 59
    Who is sellingTheir average cost per share ranges from ₹4.18 to ₹31.95 after the bonus issues (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “Their average cost per share ranges from ₹4.18 to ₹31.95 after the bonus issues (DRHP p.64).”

  59. 60
    PromotersThe promoters are Shailendra Mangal, Ritu Mangal and Samrudhi Mangal (DRHP p.283).p.283

    “The promoters are Shailendra Mangal, Ritu Mangal and Samrudhi Mangal (DRHP p.283).”

  60. 61
    PromotersThe document states that Shailendra Mangal and Ritu Mangal are spouses and that Samrudhi Mangal is their daughter (DRHP p.265).p.265

    “The document states that Shailendra Mangal and Ritu Mangal are spouses and that Samrudhi Mangal is their daughter (DRHP p.265).”

  61. 62
    PromotersShailendra Mangal, 49, is Chairman and Managing Director, a commerce graduate with more than 10 years in water purification (DRHP p.262).p.262

    “Shailendra Mangal, 49, is Chairman and Managing Director, a commerce graduate with more than 10 years in water purification (DRHP p.262).”

  62. 63
    PromotersRitu Mangal, 45, is Whole Time Director, an arts graduate with more than 10 years in the industry, handling packaging, advertising and human resources (DRHP p.262).p.262

    “Ritu Mangal, 45, is Whole Time Director, an arts graduate with more than 10 years in the industry, handling packaging, advertising and human resources (DRHP p.262).”

  63. 64
    PromotersSamrudhi Mangal, 20, is a non-executive director, studying for a BBA and handling social media and e-commerce (DRHP p.262).p.262

    “Samrudhi Mangal, 20, is a non-executive director, studying for a BBA and handling social media and e-commerce (DRHP p.262).”

  64. 65
    PromotersThe document says the business is highly dependent on Shailendra Mangal (DRHP p.59).p.59

    “The document says the business is highly dependent on Shailendra Mangal (DRHP p.59).”

  65. 66
    PromotersPay: remuneration was ₹0.10 crore for the two executive promoters together in FY24 and ₹0.60 crore in FY26, ₹0.30 crore each (DRHP p.84).p.84

    “Pay: remuneration was ₹0.10 crore for the two executive promoters together in FY24 and ₹0.60 crore in FY26, ₹0.30 crore each (DRHP p.84).”

  66. 67
    PromotersThe approved limit for Shailendra Mangal is up to ₹0.60 crore a year (DRHP p.266).p.266

    “The approved limit for Shailendra Mangal is up to ₹0.60 crore a year (DRHP p.266).”

  67. 68
    PromotersOther businesses: the promoter group includes Janak Sons Industries, JBS Techno Trade, YES Polymer and Micro Power Private Limited (DRHP p.290).p.290

    “Other businesses: the promoter group includes Janak Sons Industries, JBS Techno Trade, YES Polymer and Micro Power Private Limited (DRHP p.290).”

  68. 69
    PromotersJanak Sons Industries is in a similar line of business (DRHP p.288).p.288

    “Janak Sons Industries is in a similar line of business (DRHP p.288).”

  69. 70
    PromotersThe company bought goods of ₹0.51 crore from Yes Polymers in FY26 (DRHP p.84).p.84

    “The company bought goods of ₹0.51 crore from Yes Polymers in FY26 (DRHP p.84).”

  70. 71
    PromotersThe document says there is no group company (DRHP p.289).p.289

    “The document says there is no group company (DRHP p.289).”

  71. 72
    PromotersGuarantees and loans: the promoters guarantee the bank loans and have mortgaged their flat for them (DRHP p.347).p.347

    “Guarantees and loans: the promoters guarantee the bank loans and have mortgaged their flat for them (DRHP p.347).”

  72. 73
    PromotersNo promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.113).p.113

    “No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.113).”

  73. 74
    PromotersCases: no criminal or regulatory cases against the promoters (DRHP p.370).p.370

    “Cases: no criminal or regulatory cases against the promoters (DRHP p.370).”

  74. 76
    PromotersThe document puts their average cost at ₹0.01 a share (DRHP p.64).p.64

    “The document puts their average cost at ₹0.01 a share (DRHP p.64).”

  75. 77
    Who already owns itPromoters hold 97,38,792 shares, 69.07% (DRHP p.111).p.111

    “Promoters hold 97,38,792 shares, 69.07% (DRHP p.111).”

  76. 78
    Who already owns itThe document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.114).p.114

    “The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.114).”

  77. 79
    Who already owns itMinerva Ventures Fund came in at ₹25,500 a share in the preferential allotment of March 27, 2024 (DRHP p.105).p.105

    “Minerva Ventures Fund came in at ₹25,500 a share in the preferential allotment of March 27, 2024 (DRHP p.105).”

  78. 80
    Who already owns itSimstreet Advisors Private Limited bought 1,74,762 shares from Avyukt Investment Holdings at ₹20 a share on January 30, 2025, ₹6.67 after the bonus (DRHP p.158).p.158

    “Simstreet Advisors Private Limited bought 1,74,762 shares from Avyukt Investment Holdings at ₹20 a share on January 30, 2025, ₹6.67 after the bonus (DRHP p.158).”

  79. 81
    What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78); profit after tax ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79).p.78

    “Revenue and profit: revenue ₹16.2 crore in FY24 to ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.78); profit after tax ₹1.2 crore to ₹6.5 crore (DRHP p.79).”

  80. 82
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: ₹0.10 crore in FY24 to ₹0.60 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.84).p.84

    “Promoter pay: ₹0.10 crore in FY24 to ₹0.60 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.84).”

  81. 83
    What changed just before the IPOBusiness bought from the promoters: Janak Sons Industries, on a slump sale for ₹3.50 crore, from December 31, 2023 (DRHP p.85).p.85

    “Business bought from the promoters: Janak Sons Industries, on a slump sale for ₹3.50 crore, from December 31, 2023 (DRHP p.85).”

  82. 84
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter share sale: 1,864 shares at ₹5,000 on March 8, 2024 (DRHP p.112).p.112

    “Promoter share sale: 1,864 shares at ₹5,000 on March 8, 2024 (DRHP p.112).”

  83. 85
    What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: 1,091 shares at ₹25,500 on March 27, 2024 and 689 shares at ₹25,500 on April 30, 2024, the last priced allotment (DRHP p.104).p.104

    “Pre-IPO placement: 1,091 shares at ₹25,500 on March 27, 2024 and 689 shares at ₹25,500 on April 30, 2024, the last priced allotment (DRHP p.104).”

  84. 86
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issues: 398:1, allotted December 24, 2024, 46,88,440 shares; and 2:1, allotted August 11, 2026, 94,00,440 shares (DRHP p.105).p.105

    “Bonus issues: 398:1, allotted December 24, 2024, 46,88,440 shares; and 2:1, allotted August 11, 2026, 94,00,440 shares (DRHP p.105).”

  85. 87
    What changed just before the IPOConversion: public company by special resolution of May 27, 2024, fresh certificate dated August 28, 2024 (DRHP p.3).p.3

    “Conversion: public company by special resolution of May 27, 2024, fresh certificate dated August 28, 2024 (DRHP p.3).”

  86. 88
    What changed just before the IPOOfficers: chief executive, chief financial officer and company secretary all appointed from December 7, 2024 (DRHP p.83).p.83

    “Officers: chief executive, chief financial officer and company secretary all appointed from December 7, 2024 (DRHP p.83).”

  87. 89
    What changed just before the IPOSecond plant: leasehold of Plot F-09/17, MIDC Hingna assigned on May 25, 2026 (DRHP p.365).p.365

    “Second plant: leasehold of Plot F-09/17, MIDC Hingna assigned on May 25, 2026 (DRHP p.365).”

  88. 90
    What changed just before the IPOApprovals: a factory licence was obtained on December 22, 2025 with effect from January 1, 2024, and pollution board consents in September and November 2025 (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Approvals: a factory licence was obtained on December 22, 2025 with effect from January 1, 2024, and pollution board consents in September and November 2025 (DRHP p.36).”

  89. 91
    What changed just before the IPODividend: none in the last three years (DRHP p.293).p.293

    “Dividend: none in the last three years (DRHP p.293).”

  90. 92
    Capacity and expansionUtilisation was 82.81%, 86.06% and 93.78% over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.45).p.45

    “Utilisation was 82.81%, 86.06% and 93.78% over FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.45).”

  91. 93
    Capacity and expansionExpanded capacity is put at 7,200 MT: 1,921.20 MT from machines bought with own funds and loans, including 1,050 MT of LDPE pipe lines, and 3,598.80 MT from the issue (DRHP p.129).p.129

    “Expanded capacity is put at 7,200 MT: 1,921.20 MT from machines bought with own funds and loans, including 1,050 MT of LDPE pipe lines, and 3,598.80 MT from the issue (DRHP p.129).”

  92. 94
    Capacity and expansionThree moulding machines costing ₹1.7 crore were already financed by TJSB Sahakari Bank (DRHP p.129).p.129

    “Three moulding machines costing ₹1.7 crore were already financed by TJSB Sahakari Bank (DRHP p.129).”

  93. 95
    Capacity and expansionThe pollution board permits 600 MT a year at Facility I, against production of about 1,000 to 1,150 MT, and an increase has been applied for (DRHP p.37).p.37

    “The pollution board permits 600 MT a year at Facility I, against production of about 1,000 to 1,150 MT, and an increase has been applied for (DRHP p.37).”

  94. 96
    Capacity and expansionFacility II holds a consent to establish for 50 MT a month, and an expansion application was made on September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.141).p.141

    “Facility II holds a consent to establish for 50 MT a month, and an expansion application was made on September 29, 2026 (DRHP p.141).”

  95. 97
    Market size and industry structureIt puts India's sewage generation in urban centres at 72,368 million litres a day and in rural areas at 39,604 million litres a day for 2020-21 (DRHP p.180).p.180

    “It puts India's sewage generation in urban centres at 72,368 million litres a day and in rural areas at 39,604 million litres a day for 2020-21 (DRHP p.180).”

  96. 98
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.78).p.78

    “What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹52.1 crore (DRHP p.78).”

  97. 99
    Market size and industry structureIndia's real GDP is estimated at ₹3,23,12,034 crore in FY2025-26, up 7.7% (DRHP p.168).p.168

    “India's real GDP is estimated at ₹3,23,12,034 crore in FY2025-26, up 7.7% (DRHP p.168).”

  98. 100
    Market size and industry structureOn wastewater, a study cited in the chapter puts global wastewater at 380 billion cubic metres a year and projects it to rise 24% by 2030 and 51% by 2050 (DRHP p.180).p.180

    “On wastewater, a study cited in the chapter puts global wastewater at 380 billion cubic metres a year and projects it to rise 24% by 2030 and 51% by 2050 (DRHP p.180).”

  99. 101
    Market size and industry structureInstalled urban treatment capacity is 31,841 million litres a day, operational capacity 26,869, and only 28% of urban sewage, 20,236 million litres a day, was treated, leaving a gap of 35,700 million litres a day even after proposed capacity (DRHP p.181).p.181

    “Installed urban treatment capacity is 31,841 million litres a day, operational capacity 26,869, and only 28% of urban sewage, 20,236 million litres a day, was treated, leaving a gap of 35,700 million litres a day even after proposed capacity (DRHP p.181).”

  100. 102
    Market size and industry structureIt also names urbanisation (DRHP p.180), government infrastructure spending, with the National Infrastructure Pipeline at ₹213 trillion across about 14,563 projects (DRHP p.177), and manufacturing schemes such as PLI (DRHP p.171).p.180

    “It also names urbanisation (DRHP p.180), government infrastructure spending, with the National Infrastructure Pipeline at ₹213 trillion across about 14,563 projects (DRHP p.177), and manufacturing schemes such as PLI (DRHP p.171).”

  101. 103
    Market size and industry structureWorldwide, about 40% of wastewater is said to be discharged untreated (DRHP p.181).p.181

    “Worldwide, about 40% of wastewater is said to be discharged untreated (DRHP p.181).”

  102. 104
    Market size and industry structureThe risk factors describe the company's markets as competitive and fragmented, with listed and unlisted Indian companies and many regional players, and with relatively low barriers to entry for some products (DRHP p.61).p.61

    “The risk factors describe the company's markets as competitive and fragmented, with listed and unlisted Indian companies and many regional players, and with relatively low barriers to entry for some products (DRHP p.61).”

  103. 105
    Market size and industry structureThe company names two listed peers in water treatment engineering, Enviro Infra Engineers Limited and Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “The company names two listed peers in water treatment engineering, Enviro Infra Engineers Limited and Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).”

  104. 106
    Market size and industry structureThe business chapter says the main raw material is virgin polypropylene granules and yarn, bought in India at suppliers' rates without long-term contracts (DRHP p.234).p.234

    “The business chapter says the main raw material is virgin polypropylene granules and yarn, bought in India at suppliers' rates without long-term contracts (DRHP p.234).”

  105. 107
    Market size and industry structureElsewhere the document says water purifiers need BIS registration under IS 16240 under the Water Purification Rules, which the company is still obtaining, and that registration under the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and the E-Waste Rules, 2022 is still to be obtained (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Elsewhere the document says water purifiers need BIS registration under IS 16240 under the Water Purification Rules, which the company is still obtaining, and that registration under the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and the E-Waste Rules, 2022 is still to be obtained (DRHP p.36).”

  106. 108
    Market size and industry structureSTP and ETP work is designed to meet discharge standards (DRHP p.186).p.186

    “STP and ETP work is designed to meet discharge standards (DRHP p.186).”

  107. 109
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: the Middle East conflict, higher energy and food prices, tariffs and trade fragmentation (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.166); a widening shortage of experienced engineers in EPC (DRHP p.182).p.182

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: the Middle East conflict, higher energy and food prices, tariffs and trade fragmentation (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.166); a widening shortage of experienced engineers in EPC (DRHP p.182).”

  108. 110
    Market size and industry structureThe company says its business is not seasonal (DRHP p.364).p.364

    “The company says its business is not seasonal (DRHP p.364).”

  109. 111
    Competitive positionThe peers' PAT margins are on total income, as the document computes them (DRHP p.157).p.157

    “The peers' PAT margins are on total income, as the document computes them (DRHP p.157).”

  110. 112
    Competitive positionAgainst that, it names its own weaknesses as limited geographic presence, high initial costs and a high working capital need that limits how many projects it can take (DRHP p.232).p.232

    “Against that, it names its own weaknesses as limited geographic presence, high initial costs and a high working capital need that limits how many projects it can take (DRHP p.232).”

  111. 113
    Competitive positionIts design and engineering work rests on one key person (DRHP p.52), and none of its brand names is registered (DRHP p.56).p.52

    “Its design and engineering work rests on one key person (DRHP p.52), and none of its brand names is registered (DRHP p.56).”

  112. 114
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Enviro Infra Engineers Limited, Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Enviro Infra Engineers Limited, Effwa Infra & Research Limited (DRHP p.152).”

  113. 115
    Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS is ₹4.59 on ₹10 shares after the bonus issues (DRHP p.152).p.152

    “The company's FY26 EPS is ₹4.59 on ₹10 shares after the bonus issues (DRHP p.152).”

  114. 116
    Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: tax demand: a GST demand for FY2022-23 of ₹2.88 crore, ₹1.60 crore tax and ₹1.28 crore interest, after a scrutiny of mismatched returns; the company replied on March 25, 2026 and it is pending (DRHP p.369) → an adverse outcome would be paid from the company's own funds → the demand equalp.369

    “Regulation: tax demand: a GST demand for FY2022-23 of ₹2.88 crore, ₹1.60 crore tax and ₹1.28 crore interest, after a scrutiny of mismatched returns; the company replied on March 25, 2026 and it is pending (DRHP p.369) → an adverse outcome would be paid from the company's own funds → the demand equals about 18% of March 2026 net worth of ₹16.4 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.369, DRHP p.77).”

  115. 117
    Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: plant approvals: the factory ran without a valid factory licence until December 31, 2023 and without pollution board consent until September 26, 2025, and it produces about 1,000 to 1,150 MT against 600 MT permitted (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37) → the board can restrict output at the only plantp.45

    “Regulation: plant approvals: the factory ran without a valid factory licence until December 31, 2023 and without pollution board consent until September 26, 2025, and it produces about 1,000 to 1,150 MT against 600 MT permitted (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37) → the board can restrict output at the only plant → the plant made all of FY26's 1,575.58 MT (DRHP p.45).”

  116. 118
    Risks, in plain wordsBIS registration for purifiers is still pending (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “BIS registration for purifiers is still pending (DRHP p.36).”

  117. 119
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.79) → growth is paid for with bank credit → borrowings rose from nil to ₹13.0 crore and working capital is about 40% of revenue (DRHP p.80, our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).p.79

    “Financial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was negative in all three years (DRHP p.79) → growth is paid for with bank credit → borrowings rose from nil to ₹13.0 crore and working capital is about 40% of revenue (DRHP p.80, our arithmetic, DRHP p.78).”

  118. 120
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top five brought 74.27% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 95.60% (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.31) → losing one large customer would cut revenue sharply → the largest brought ₹14.2 crore (DRHP p.34).p.34

    “Customers: the top five brought 74.27% of FY26 revenue and Maharashtra 95.60% (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.31) → losing one large customer would cut revenue sharply → the largest brought ₹14.2 crore (DRHP p.34).”

  119. 121
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: order book: the ₹61.6 crore order book is 97% two pipe supply orders of ₹43.5 crore and ₹16.4 crore placed in August 2026, due by December 2026, and nothing is invoiced yet (DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217, our arithmetic) → ductile iron and steel pipes are not among the products the company lists p.51

    “Business: order book: the ₹61.6 crore order book is 97% two pipe supply orders of ₹43.5 crore and ₹16.4 crore placed in August 2026, due by December 2026, and nothing is invoiced yet (DRHP p.216, DRHP p.217, our arithmetic) → ductile iron and steel pipes are not among the products the company lists as made at its plant → the company warns the order book may not turn into revenue (DRHP p.51).”

  120. 122
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters and compliance: PF and ESIC were paid up to 608 days late, some ROC forms were filed up to 1,741 days late, and a compounding case over late AGMs is pending (DRHP p.43, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.41) → penalties and further action are possible → the regional director's order levied ₹0.09 crore, stip.41

    “Promoters and compliance: PF and ESIC were paid up to 608 days late, some ROC forms were filed up to 1,741 days late, and a compounding case over late AGMs is pending (DRHP p.43, DRHP p.49, DRHP p.41) → penalties and further action are possible → the regional director's order levied ₹0.09 crore, still unpaid as the case moved between forums (DRHP p.41).”

  121. 123
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: people: 18 full-time employees at March 2026, with attrition of 90.91% in FY25 and 28.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.236, DRHP p.237) → project work rests on labour and one design engineer → installation and commissioning costs were 18.96% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.55).p.55

    “Business: people: 18 full-time employees at March 2026, with attrition of 90.91% in FY25 and 28.57% in FY26 (DRHP p.236, DRHP p.237) → project work rests on labour and one design engineer → installation and commissioning costs were 18.96% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.55).”

  122. 124
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand FY2022-23, tax and interest | Company | 2.88 | reply filed, pending (DRHP p.369)p.369

    “GST demand FY2022-23, tax and interest | Company | 2.88 | reply filed, pending (DRHP p.369)”

  123. 125
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST penalty for returns not filed, March 2026 | Company | 0.01 | reply pending (DRHP p.369)p.369

    “GST penalty for returns not filed, March 2026 | Company | 0.01 | reply pending (DRHP p.369)”

  124. 126
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands AY 2022-23 to 2024-25 and TDS, part paid | Company | 0.48 | pending (DRHP p.370)p.370

    “Income tax demands AY 2022-23 to 2024-25 and TDS, part paid | Company | 0.48 | pending (DRHP p.370)”

  125. 127
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCompounding of late AGMs, FY2021-22 and 2022-23 | Company, officers | 0.09 | pending with ROC (DRHP p.374)p.374

    “Compounding of late AGMs, FY2021-22 and 2022-23 | Company, officers | 0.09 | pending with ROC (DRHP p.374)”

  126. 128
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand July 2017 to March 2018 | Janak Sons Industries | 0.49 | unpaid, registration cancelled (DRHP p.371)p.371

    “GST demand July 2017 to March 2018 | Janak Sons Industries | 0.49 | unpaid, registration cancelled (DRHP p.371)”

  127. 129
    Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters (DRHP p.370).p.370

    “Regulatory: no action by SEBI or the exchanges against the promoters (DRHP p.370).”

  128. 130
    Litigation and regulatory mattersContingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore, which does not include the GST demand (DRHP p.81).p.81

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹0.23 crore, which does not include the GST demand (DRHP p.81).”

  129. 131
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: two material creditors were owed ₹4.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.375).p.375

    “Creditors: two material creditors were owed ₹4.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.375).”

  130. 132
    Related-party transactionsKey managerial personnel were paid ₹1.0 crore in FY26 in short-term benefits (DRHP p.85).p.85

    “Key managerial personnel were paid ₹1.0 crore in FY26 in short-term benefits (DRHP p.85).”

  131. 133
    Related-party transactionsThe promoters' personal guarantees cover the SIDBI, Bank of Maharashtra and TJSB Sahakari Bank loans (DRHP p.85).p.85

    “The promoters' personal guarantees cover the SIDBI, Bank of Maharashtra and TJSB Sahakari Bank loans (DRHP p.85).”

  132. 134
    Related-party transactionsThe company says these transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.85).p.85

    “The company says these transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.85).”

  133. 135
    What the offer document does not sayThe industry chapter does not size the water purifier, filter or treatment plant market (DRHP p.165).p.165

    “The industry chapter does not size the water purifier, filter or treatment plant market (DRHP p.165).”

  134. 136
    What the offer document does not sayHow the company will make or source ductile iron and spirally welded pipes for the two largest orders is not explained (DRHP p.216).p.216

    “How the company will make or source ductile iron and spirally welded pipes for the two largest orders is not explained (DRHP p.216).”

  135. 137
    What the offer document does not sayThe after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.114).p.114

    “The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.114).”

  136. 138
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.9% → 17.9% | (DRHP p.153)p.153

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.9% → 17.9% | (DRHP p.153)”

  137. 139
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | 50,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Issue | Fresh issue | 50,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.3)”

  138. 140
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | 9,60,000 shares by 19 public shareholders | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Issue | Offer for sale | 9,60,000 shares by 19 public shareholders | (DRHP p.3)”

  139. 141
    Key figuresIssue | Capital expenditure from fresh issue | ₹23.3 cr | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Issue | Capital expenditure from fresh issue | ₹23.3 cr | (DRHP p.125)”

  140. 142
    Key figuresIssue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹7.6 cr | (DRHP p.125)p.125

    “Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹7.6 cr | (DRHP p.125)”

  141. 143
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 27.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 27.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”

  142. 144
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 74.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 74.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”

  143. 145
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 89.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 89.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”

  144. 146
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 72.1% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.37)p.37

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 72.1% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.37)”

  145. 147
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 32.6% | (DRHP p.154)p.154

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 32.6% | (DRHP p.154)”

  146. 148
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.8× | (DRHP p.154)p.154

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.8× | (DRHP p.154)”

  147. 149
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹13.0 cr | (DRHP p.50)p.50

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹13.0 cr | (DRHP p.50)”

  148. 150
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹1.7 cr | (DRHP p.79)p.79

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹1.7 cr | (DRHP p.79)”

  149. 151
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹1.6 cr | (DRHP p.46)p.46

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹1.6 cr | (DRHP p.46)”

  150. 152
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.23 cr | (DRHP p.81)p.81

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.23 cr | (DRHP p.81)”

  151. 153
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | no criminal or regulatory cases | (DRHP p.370)p.370

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | no criminal or regulatory cases | (DRHP p.370)”

  152. 154
    Key figuresWorth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 93.8% | (DRHP p.45)p.45

    “Worth reading | Capacity utilisation FY26 | 93.8% | (DRHP p.45)”

  153. 155
    Key figuresWorth reading | Order book at September 21, 2026 | ₹61.6 cr | (DRHP p.217)p.217

    “Worth reading | Order book at September 21, 2026 | ₹61.6 cr | (DRHP p.217)”

  154. 156
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹16.2 cr → ₹52.1 cr | (DRHP p.78)p.78

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹16.2 cr → ₹52.1 cr | (DRHP p.78)”

  155. 157
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.2 cr → ₹6.5 cr | (DRHP p.79)p.79

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.2 cr → ₹6.5 cr | (DRHP p.79)”

  156. 158
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.10 cr → ₹0.60 cr | (DRHP p.84)p.84

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.10 cr → ₹0.60 cr | (DRHP p.84)”

  157. 159
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 398:1, December 2024 | (DRHP p.105)p.105

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 398:1, December 2024 | (DRHP p.105)”

  158. 160
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, August 2026 | (DRHP p.105)p.105

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, August 2026 | (DRHP p.105)”

  159. 161
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹25,500 a share, March 2024 | (DRHP p.104)p.104

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹25,500 a share, March 2024 | (DRHP p.104)”

  160. 162
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹25,500 a share, April 2024 | (DRHP p.104)p.104

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹25,500 a share, April 2024 | (DRHP p.104)”

  161. 163
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | MTS and Associates to M S Rathi & Associates, August 2024 | (DRHP p.54)p.54

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | MTS and Associates to M S Rathi & Associates, August 2024 | (DRHP p.54)”

  162. 164
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2024 | (DRHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | August 2024 | (DRHP p.3)”

  163. 165
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.183)p.183

    “Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.183)”

  164. 166
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shailendra Mangal | (DRHP p.283)p.283

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shailendra Mangal | (DRHP p.283)”

  165. 167
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ritu Mangal | (DRHP p.283)p.283

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ritu Mangal | (DRHP p.283)”

  166. 168
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Samrudhi Mangal | (DRHP p.283)p.283

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Samrudhi Mangal | (DRHP p.283)”

  167. 169
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Simstreet Advisors Private Limited (investor), 2,51,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Simstreet Advisors Private Limited (investor), 2,51,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  168. 170
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Technopolis Innovation LLP (investor), 35,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Technopolis Innovation LLP (investor), 35,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  169. 171
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Suresh Kumar Agarwal (individual), 84,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Suresh Kumar Agarwal (individual), 84,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  170. 172
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Saurav Sultania (individual), 1,16,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Saurav Sultania (individual), 1,16,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  171. 173
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sneha Agrawal (individual), 41,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sneha Agrawal (individual), 41,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  172. 174
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Priya Goyal (individual), 33,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Priya Goyal (individual), 33,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  173. 175
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Agarwal (individual), 33,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Agarwal (individual), 33,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  174. 176
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Smita Karan Ranka (individual), 32,000 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Smita Karan Ranka (individual), 32,000 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  175. 177
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Devi (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Madhu Devi (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  176. 178
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Dinesh Kumar Banka (HUF) (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Dinesh Kumar Banka (HUF) (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  177. 179
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sarita Agarwal (individual), 22,400 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sarita Agarwal (individual), 22,400 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  178. 180
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Pratham Mittal HUF (individual), 17,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Pratham Mittal HUF (individual), 17,600 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  179. 181
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Upendra Narayan Choudhary (individual), 12,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Upendra Narayan Choudhary (individual), 12,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  180. 182
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Rupika Choudhary (individual), 11,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Rupika Choudhary (individual), 11,200 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  181. 183
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashish Kumar Himmatsingka HUF (individual), 12,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ashish Kumar Himmatsingka HUF (individual), 12,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  182. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Saroj Devi (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Saroj Devi (individual), 28,800 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  183. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Zulia Zafar (individual), 1,18,400 shares | (DRHP p.123)p.123

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Zulia Zafar (individual), 1,18,400 shares | (DRHP p.123)”

  184. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Manoj Kumar Agarwal (individual), 8,000 shares | (DRHP p.124)p.124

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Manoj Kumar Agarwal (individual), 8,000 shares | (DRHP p.124)”

  185. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Minerva Ventures Fund, 6.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Minerva Ventures Fund, 6.9% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”

  186. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Simstreet Advisors Private Limited, 3.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Simstreet Advisors Private Limited, 3.6% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”

  187. 189
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Srishivay Ventures Private Limited, 1.5% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Srishivay Ventures Private Limited, 1.5% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”

  188. 190
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aagman Advisory LLP, 1.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)p.110

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Aagman Advisory LLP, 1.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.110)”

  1. 40
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | none for FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10)p.10

    “Auditor qualifications and emphases | none for FY24 to FY26 (AP p.10)”

  2. 75
    PromotersMatters against the promoters, twelve on tax and two statutory, are stated at ₹0.65 crore in all (AP p.11).p.11

    “Matters against the promoters, twelve on tax and two statutory, are stated at ₹0.65 crore in all (AP p.11).”

Microfilter Polymers SME IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹16.2 cr → ₹52.1 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹1.2 cr → ₹6.5 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
160 → 86
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.10 cr → ₹0.60 cr
Bonus issue
398:1, December 2024
Bonus issue
2:1, August 2026
Pre-IPO placement
₹25,500 a share, March 2024
Last allotment before the IPO
₹25,500 a share, April 2024
Auditor change
MTS and Associates to M S Rathi & Associates, August 2024
Converted to a public company
August 2024

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Microfilter Polymers SME IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 128% a year against revenue's 79.5%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹1.7 cr in the latest year.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The largest customer is 27.3% of revenue; the top ten are 89.3%.

Microfilter Polymers SME IPO: questions answered

When will the Microfilter Polymers SME IPO open?

No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.

What are Microfilter Polymers SME's financials?

Revenue went ₹16.2 cr to ₹52.1 cr (FY24 to FY26), 79.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.2 cr to ₹6.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 128.4% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Microfilter Polymers SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 27.3% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 89.3%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

What is the Microfilter Polymers SME IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Microfilter Polymers SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.