Sceptre Medical (India) Limited IPO
Medical devices · DRHP 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Sept 2026
A Delhi company that makes antiseptics, disinfectants, wet wipes and, through two subsidiaries bought into the group in FY26, dialysis catheters and other single-use medical devices at three plants in Sonipat, Haryana, has filed for a fresh issue of 56,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of 13,00,000 shares. Revenue rose from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26.
Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 74.8%higher than 80% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 167.7%higher than 79% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 15.5% → 24.9%higher than 81% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 56,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- 13,00,000 shares, amount not set
- Promoter holding before → after
- 87.0% → 61.8%
- Promoter and promoter group holding before → after
- 87.1% → 61.9%
- Capital expenditure from fresh issue
- ₹31.5 cr
- Debt repayment from fresh issue
- ₹4.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 10.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 25% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 25.4% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 34.1% of FY26 revenuehigher than 14% of studied issues
- Top ten suppliers
- 60.6% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.6×
- ROCE FY26
- 34.7%higher than 57% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.1×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹32.9 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹1.9 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 3.4%
- Related-party sales FY24
- ₹3.6 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- under ₹0.01 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Receivables older than six months, March 2026
- ₹9.5 cr
- Subsidiary bought from the promoter group
- ₹4.5 cr
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Sceptre Medical (India) Limited: what the offer document says
Published 7 Nov 2026 · 7,664 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: makes infection control products (skin antiseptics, surface, instrument and dialysis disinfectants), health and hygiene wipes, and single-use medical devices such as dialysis catheters, AV fistula needles and transducer protectors, and leases hemodialysis machines through a subsidiary (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.169).
Who pays it: distributors and super-stockists brought 63.13% of FY26 revenue, private-label buyers (B2B) 31.49%, government buyers 3.54% and online buyers 1.84% (DRHP p.190). The largest customer brought 10.86% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 34.08% (DRHP p.177). No customer is named.
Why it is raising money: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue goes to machinery, 200 hemodialysis machines and clean rooms for a new plant at Liwan, Sonipat, ₹4.0 crore to repaying loans and ₹2.2 crore to product registrations abroad (DRHP p.106). The offer for sale of 13,00,000 shares goes to four promoters and four investor firms (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26, about 74.8% a year, and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore, about 167.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
The one thing to understand: most of the FY26 jump came from folding promoter-held businesses into the company. M. S. Medicals Private Limited was bought on April 1, 2025 from the same promoter group in a deal the auditors' note says was not at arm's length, and the medical devices line, nil before, was ₹20.2 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.256, DRHP p.26). Revenue rose 136.79% in FY26 against 29.04% in FY25 (DRHP p.287, DRHP p.289).
02The business, in plain words
The company makes cleaning liquids and wet wipes for hospitals and homes, and its group makes small throw-away medical items used in dialysis and intensive care. Most of it is sold through distributors in and around Delhi.
What Sceptre Medical does
Sceptre Medical started in 2010 making antiseptics and disinfectants at Plot 230 in the HSIIDC Rai industrial area, Sonipat (DRHP p.212). It added a plant for wipes at Plot 31 in 2020 (DRHP p.212). A third plant, Plot 187, belongs to the subsidiary Sceptre Medical Devices Private Limited and makes catheters, needles, tubing sets and other devices with injection moulding, assembly and ethylene oxide sterilisation (DRHP p.179, DRHP p.184). A fourth plant is being built on owned land at Liwan, Sonipat, bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).
A hospital, dialysis centre or distributor needs antiseptic, disinfectant, wipes or a catheter kit → the company buys chemicals such as chlorhexidine gluconate, hydrogen peroxide and quaternary ammonium compounds, nonwoven fabric and plastic parts → it mixes, fills and packs the liquids, wets and packs the wipes, or moulds, assembles and sterilises the devices → it invoices against orders, mostly through distributors and super-stockists (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.181, DRHP p.190).
Products carry brands such as Scepto Rub, Klor Kleen, Rein, Sceptre Organics and Twittles (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.197). The subsidiary M. S. Medicals Private Limited distributes the devices, maintains dialysis centres and leases hemodialysis machines to hospitals (DRHP p.165). The group had 133 permanent employees on September 20, 2026 and no contract labour (DRHP p.199). Exports were 1.60% of FY26 revenue, mostly to Nepal (DRHP p.167, DRHP p.168).
Earnings equation: Revenue = units sold × price per unit, across bottles, wipe packs and device pieces. The document gives production by product (for example 50,13,354 packs of 10 to 120 wipes and 78,562 short-term dialysis catheters in FY26) but no prices and no units sold, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.192).
03Where the money comes from
Sales are spread over three product groups now, and one buyer no longer makes up a big part of them. Most sales still come from Delhi and nearby states.
By product group (₹ crore):
| Product group | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infection control | 20.4 | 20.2 | 27.1 |
| Health and hygiene | 1.9 | 8.5 | 20.7 |
| Medical devices | - | - | 20.2 |
| Revenue from operations | 22.2 | 28.7 | 67.9 |
Source: DRHP p.26, DRHP p.189, converted from ₹ lakh. Infection control was 91.63% of FY24 revenue and 39.87% of FY26; medical devices 29.67% of FY26 (DRHP p.26). No profit is given by product group.
By channel in FY26: distributors (B2D) 63.13%, private-label B2B 31.49%, government (B2G) 3.54%, online D2C 1.84% (DRHP p.190). By state in FY26: Delhi 50.97%, Uttar Pradesh 12.13%, Haryana 9.71% (DRHP p.27). The North zone was 84.66% of FY26 domestic revenue (DRHP p.30).
Sceptre Medical customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 32.24% | 31.99% | 10.86% |
| Top five | 66.61% | 68.33% | 25.35% |
| Top ten | 78.12% | 76.93% | 34.08% |
Source: DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34, DRHP p.177. In FY26 the largest customer brought ₹7.4 crore of ₹67.9 crore of revenue (DRHP p.177). Revenue depended on a few customers in FY24 and FY25 and much less so in FY26, the year the subsidiary M. S. Medicals was first consolidated (DRHP p.256). The document does not say why the share fell, and names no customer. It has no long-term or exclusive arrangement with any customer (DRHP p.34).
Customers of more than five years brought 44.21% of FY26 revenue, against 69.27% in FY25 (DRHP p.189). The distributor count went from 128 in FY24 to 535 in FY26, with written agreements with 20 of them (DRHP p.191, DRHP p.28).
On the supply side, the top five suppliers were 45.96% of FY26 raw material purchases and the top ten 60.56% (DRHP p.25). Imports were 0.34% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.195).
04The growth record
Sales tripled in two years and profit grew faster, but the cash from the business went negative in the latest year because customers had not yet paid. Loans also went up a lot.
Sceptre Medical financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22.2 | 28.7 | 67.9 |
| EBITDA | 3.5 | 6.3 | 16.9 |
| EBITDA margin % | 15.54 | 21.88 | 24.91 |
| Profit after tax | 1.6 | 4.1 | 11.5 |
| PAT margin % | 7.21 | 14.31 | 16.91 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.27 | 4.2 | −1.9 |
| Net worth | 9.0 | 13.1 | 29.9 |
| Borrowings | 8.3 | 8.7 | 32.9 |
| RoE % | 17.72 | 31.24 | 35.95 |
| RoCE % | 18.42 | 30.78 | 34.71 |
Source: DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.71, DRHP p.128, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26:
- Revenue grew about 74.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
- EBITDA grew about 121.3% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.128).
- Profit after tax grew about 167.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
- EBITDA margin moved from 15.54% to 24.91%, up 937 basis points, so from 15.5% to 24.9% rounded (DRHP p.128).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. FY24 is standalone; FY25 and FY26 are consolidated (DRHP p.245). Of FY26 profit, ₹2.4 crore (20.48%) came from M. S. Medicals and ₹0.39 crore from Sceptre Medical Devices as an associate (DRHP p.277). The auditors' note gives a proforma table as if the group had existed from April 1, 2025, but the table is not legible in the filed text (DRHP p.256). The restatement changed FY26 profit by under ₹0.05 crore, from ₹11.53 crore in the books to ₹11.49 crore restated (DRHP p.274).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹4.2 crore in FY25 and ₹0.27 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.71). In FY26 trade receivables absorbed ₹17.7 crore (DRHP p.71).
- Receivables: ₹30.2 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹5.2 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.69). Receivable days went from 77 in FY24 to 162 in FY26, so 77 → 162 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69).
- Other income was ₹0.51 crore, about 3.4% of FY26 profit before tax of ₹14.9 crore, mostly a GST refund and a gain on selling fixed assets (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.288).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹32.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.69), debt to equity 1.10, so 1.1× (DRHP p.128), and net debt of ₹27.9 crore about 1.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.128). Return on capital employed was 34.71%, so 34.7% rounded (DRHP p.128). Finance cost was ₹1.4 crore in FY26 against ₹0.65 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.70).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 10.86% of FY26 revenue, so 10.9% rounded (DRHP p.177), the top five 25.35%, so 25.4% (DRHP p.33), and the top ten 34.08%, so 34.1% (DRHP p.177); the top ten suppliers were 60.56% of FY26 purchases, so 60.6% (DRHP p.25).
- Older receivables: ₹9.5 crore of the March 2026 receivables was more than six months old, ₹6.2 crore of it six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270).
- Related-party sales: sales to related parties were ₹3.6 crore in FY24, mostly to Organics Wipes LLP, and ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.74).
- Contingent liabilities: claims not acknowledged as debt of under ₹0.01 crore, and a capital commitment of ₹0.32 crore for a plot (DRHP p.72).
- Use of the issue: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue is for capital expenditure and ₹4.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.106).
- Subsidiary bought: M. S. Medicals cost ₹4.5 crore (DRHP p.214).
- Industry: the company places itself in healthcare consumables, under a report titled "Healthcare Industry w.r.t Medical Devices, Infection Control and Health & Hygiene products" (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.138).
05What the growth is made of
About half of the new sales came from a business the owners already had and moved into the company. The rest came from more wipes and more cleaning liquids, but the document does not give prices, so the split between more units and higher prices is unknown.
Revenue rose ₹45.7 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70).
Consolidation: medical devices, nil in FY24 and FY25, were ₹20.2 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.26). The company says the FY26 increase was primarily due to the group restructuring under which M. S. Medicals became a wholly owned subsidiary from April 1, 2025, along with wider distribution, tenders and new distributors (DRHP p.287, DRHP p.288). That line is about 44% of the two-year increase (our arithmetic, DRHP p.26).
Health and hygiene: up from ₹1.9 crore in FY24 to ₹20.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.26). Installed capacity for packs of 10 to 120 wipes went from 50,000 in FY24 to 70,00,000 in FY26, and output from 33,927 to 50,13,354 packs (DRHP p.192).
Infection control: up from ₹20.4 crore to ₹27.1 crore (DRHP p.26). Output of 500 ml sanitiser went from 2,78,364 to 4,40,237 bottles (DRHP p.192).
The company says revenue increases are "by and large linked to increases in volume of business" (DRHP p.292). The document gives production but no prices and no units sold, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding.
06Earnings quality
Profit has grown much faster than cash. By the end of the latest year, customers owed the company almost half of a year's sales, and much of that money was months old.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹17.2 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against ₹2.5 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.71) |
| Receivable days | 77, 67 and 162 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70) |
| Inventory days, on revenue | 68, 91 and 67 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70) |
| Payable days, on revenue | 15, 30 and 26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 56% at March 2026, inventory plus receivables less payables (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 7.9%, 1.2% and 3.4% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70) |
| Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, the Liwan building (DRHP p.267) |
| Related-party share of revenue | about 16.3% of FY24 revenue and 1.7% of FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.74, DRHP p.70) |
| Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.70) |
| Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.247) |
The item that needs explaining is receivables. They went from ₹5.2 crore at March 2025 to ₹30.2 crore at March 2026 while revenue rose to ₹67.9 crore (DRHP p.69, DRHP p.70). The MD&A puts this down to the rise in revenue (DRHP p.286). At March 2025, ₹5.1 crore of ₹5.2 crore was under six months old; at March 2026, ₹20.7 crore was under six months, ₹6.2 crore six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270). The document says there was no default by customers in the three years (DRHP p.44).
The FY24 and FY25 accounts were audited by a firm without a peer review certificate; the restated statements are examined by Surender Kumar Singhal & Co. (DRHP p.246).
07The balance sheet
The company now owes much more to banks and to its own owners than two years ago. The issue will repay only a small part of these loans.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹78.7 crore: trade receivables ₹30.2 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹18.4 crore, inventories ₹12.5 crore, cash ₹5.0 crore, capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.5 crore and other non-current assets ₹2.3 crore (DRHP p.69). Against them: long-term borrowings ₹14.0 crore, short-term borrowings ₹18.9 crore, trade payables ₹4.9 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.9 crore, provisions ₹3.5 crore and net worth ₹29.9 crore, plus ₹2.0 crore of minority interest (DRHP p.69).
Borrowings at March 31, 2026: secured bank term loans ₹16.1 crore, vehicle loans ₹0.68 crore, cash credit ₹10.1 crore, an unsecured working capital loan ₹2.0 crore, loans from related parties ₹3.4 crore and others ₹0.16 crore (DRHP p.259). By August 31, 2026 the group owed ₹33.0 crore, including a SIDBI term loan with ₹9.9 crore outstanding, a Punjab National Bank cash credit of ₹5.4 crore, unsecured business loans at 14.80% and 15.25%, and ₹1.4 crore of interest-free loans from directors (DRHP p.280, DRHP p.281). Six promoters guarantee the bank facilities (DRHP p.282).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 32.9 | not stated |
| Net worth | 29.9 | not stated |
| Debt repayment from fresh issue | - | 4.0 |
| Capital expenditure from fresh issue | - | 31.5 |
| Product registrations from fresh issue | - | 2.2 |
Source: DRHP p.69, DRHP p.106, DRHP p.279. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.279). ₹4.0 crore is about 12% of March 2026 borrowings (our arithmetic, DRHP p.106, DRHP p.69).
08What the money is for
Most of the new money is for a new factory's machines, dialysis machines to place in hospitals, and clean rooms. A small part repays bank loans, and a small part pays for approvals needed to trade abroad.
Sceptre Medical IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Machinery, 200 hemodialysis machines and clean rooms for the Liwan plant | 31.5 | not computable |
| Product registrations in international markets | 2.2 | not computable |
| Repayment or prepayment of borrowings | 4.0 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower |
Source: DRHP p.106. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.1).
Liwan plant, ₹31.5 crore: ₹27.0 crore of machinery and ₹4.5 crore of clean rooms (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.115). The largest item is 200 hemodialysis machines at ₹7.5 lakh each, ₹15.0 crore, from Lifecare Surgimed (DRHP p.110). The company says it now wants to place these machines itself rather than through its subsidiaries, to earn from the consumables used with them (DRHP p.108).
Other items include seven electric injection moulding machines for ₹4.8 crore from Shibaura Machine India and a wet wipes flow pack line for ₹2.0 crore from Henan Droid Group Co., Limited (DRHP p.109, DRHP p.111). No orders have been placed (DRHP p.114). Construction of the building began in May 2025 and is due to finish in December 2026, with commercial production planned for June 2027 (DRHP p.116, DRHP p.117).
The deployment table puts all of this object in FY28 (DRHP p.106). The Consent to Establish was received on September 30, 2026, after construction had started (DRHP p.117, DRHP p.41).
Product registrations, ₹2.2 crore: CE certification fees and regulatory support for six product categories, ₹2.1 crore, and biocompatibility tests for a hemodialysis catheter kit, ₹0.11 crore (DRHP p.118, DRHP p.119).
Debt repayment, ₹4.0 crore: from Punjab National Bank term loans and cash credit with ₹9.1 crore outstanding at August 31, 2026 (DRHP p.120, DRHP p.121).
The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.107). The document says a monitoring agency will be appointed before the RHP (DRHP p.123).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 56,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1). To selling shareholders up to 13,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Four of the owners and four small investor firms are selling part of their shares. The company gets none of that money.
Sceptre Medical IPO offer for sale: who is selling
| Shareholder | Relationship | Shares before | Shares offered | % of holding offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archna Manocha | promoter | 17,57,171 | 3,74,000 | 21.3% |
| Mona Sachdeva | promoter | 12,18,828 | 2,65,818 | 21.8% |
| Charu Palta | promoter | 8,37,941 | 1,88,546 | 22.5% |
| Sukesh Arora | promoter | 18,28,229 | 1,23,636 | 6.8% |
| Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises) | investor | 3,78,937 | 87,000 | 23.0% |
| Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) | investor | 3,90,572 | 87,000 | 22.3% |
| Neeru Gupta (Radhesh Enterprises) | investor | 3,50,233 | 87,000 | 24.8% |
| Amit Gupta (Wealth Creators) | investor | 3,50,233 | 87,000 | 24.8% |
Source: DRHP p.67, DRHP p.105; percentages are our arithmetic. The cover lists the same eight sellers and share counts (DRHP p.1). The offer for sale is 13,00,000 of the 69,00,000 shares offered, about 18.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.1). The weighted average cost of the sellers' shares is nil for Archna Manocha and Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises), ₹6.15 for the three other promoters, ₹18.11 for Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) and ₹12.62 for the other two investor firms (DRHP p.1).
10Promoters
Eight family members from three families control the company. They are paid more each year, they lend money to the company, and some of them run other firms that trade with it.
The promoters are Sanjay Manocha, Yogesh Sachdeva, Kartik Palta, Sukesh Arora, Archna Manocha, Mona Sachdeva, Charu Palta and Siddharth Manocha, who hold 87.00% before the issue (DRHP p.235). The document states that Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha are spouses (DRHP p.222). Its promoter group table lists Mona Sachdeva as the spouse of Yogesh Sachdeva, Charu Palta as the spouse of Kartik Palta, and Siddharth Manocha as the son of Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha (DRHP p.239).
Sanjay Manocha, 57, is Managing Director and has led the company since 2010 (DRHP p.221). Archna Manocha, 56, is Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer (DRHP p.221). Kartik Palta, 62, and Yogesh Sachdeva, 51, joined the board on January 1, 2025 and are Whole-Time Directors (DRHP p.221). Sukesh Arora, 50, left the board on June 25, 2025 and is Chief Operating Officer (DRHP p.236). Siddharth Manocha, 31, is Chief Business Officer and a designated partner of Organics Wipes LLP (DRHP p.237).
Pay: remuneration to the promoters was ₹0.71 crore in FY24 and ₹1.74 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.73). Six relatives of directors were also paid ₹0.46 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.73). Sanjay Manocha's current salary is ₹4.00 lakh a month (DRHP p.223).
Loans: the promoters lent the company ₹14.4 crore and were repaid ₹12.6 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.73, DRHP p.74). Related-party loans of ₹3.4 crore were outstanding at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.259). Archna Manocha and Mona Sachdeva rent the registered office to the company (DRHP p.202).
Other businesses: Organics Wipes LLP, where Siddharth Manocha is a designated partner, sold the company ₹3.4 crore of goods in FY24 and bought ₹3.6 crore from it (DRHP p.74). Sceptre Hygiene Private Limited, incorporated March 17, 2026 and in a similar line of business, is the group company; a non-compete was signed with it on July 27, 2026 (DRHP p.242, DRHP p.243). Two trademarks, Twittles and Babycozy, were assigned to the company from Organic Wipes LLP (DRHP p.311).
Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.294).
Promoter economics: Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha's shares cost nil on average; the other promoters bought at ₹80 a share in July 2024, and the document puts their average cost at ₹6.15 a share after the 12:1 bonus, and Siddharth Manocha's at ₹2.46 (DRHP p.91, DRHP p.103). A 16:1 bonus came in January 2019 and a 12:1 bonus in April 2026 (DRHP p.87, DRHP p.88).
11Who already owns it
The owners hold almost all the shares now and will still hold well over half after the issue. Four small partnership firms that came in last year hold a few per cent each.
Sceptre Medical promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before |
|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Manocha | 38,08,818 | 21.75% |
| Yogesh Sachdeva | 30,47,057 | 17.40% |
| Kartik Palta | 22,09,103 | 12.61% |
| Sukesh Arora | 18,28,229 | 10.44% |
| Archna Manocha | 17,57,171 | 10.03% |
| Mona Sachdeva, Charu Palta, Siddharth Manocha | 25,84,894 | 14.76% |
Source: DRHP p.95, DRHP p.100. There are 1,75,11,806 shares of ₹10 before the issue and 62 shareholders (DRHP p.86, DRHP p.93). If all 56,00,000 new shares are issued and 9,52,000 promoter shares are sold, the total becomes 2,31,11,806 shares and the promoters' 87.00% becomes about 61.8%, so 87.0% → 61.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100). Promoters and promoter group together go from 87.12% to about 61.9%, so 87.1% → 61.9% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100). The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.100).
Outside the promoter group, four partnership firms hold 1% or more: Murli Janki Legacy Ventures 2.23%, KRadhe Enterprises 2.16%, Radhesh Enterprises 2.00% and Wealth Creators 2.00% (DRHP p.95). They came in at ₹164 a share on August 18, 2025, before the 12:1 bonus (DRHP p.88). Shreem Advisors took 53,883 shares at ₹742 on December 2, 2025 (DRHP p.88). Public shareholders hold 12.88% in all (DRHP p.94).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last two years the owners reshaped the group, sold shares to outsiders, gave bonus shares, changed the auditor and turned the company public. Sales, debts and money owed by customers all rose sharply.
- Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).
- Receivables: receivable days went from 77 in FY24 to 162 in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69).
- Promoter pay went from ₹0.71 crore in FY24 to ₹1.74 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.73).
- Borrowings went from ₹8.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.9 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.69).
- Group restructuring: M. S. Medicals Private Limited bought for ₹4.5 crore with effect from April 1, 2025 (DRHP p.214); control of Sceptre Medical Devices Private Limited, 40% owned since July 2024, taken by board rights from March 30, 2026, with the other 60% held by four promoters who undertake to transfer it after a lock-in (DRHP p.256, DRHP p.213).
- Promoter share transfers: Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha transferred shares to the five other promoters at ₹80 on July 31, 2024 (DRHP p.91).
- Pre-IPO placements: 1,21,235 shares at ₹164 in August 2025 and 53,883 shares at ₹742 in December 2025, on ₹10 shares before the bonus (DRHP p.87).
- Bonus issue: 12:1, allotted April 8, 2026, 1,61,64,744 shares; the last allotment before the IPO (DRHP p.87).
- Auditor: RGMG & Co. resigned on November 20, 2025, citing shortage of staff, and Surender Kumar Singhal & Co. was appointed on December 22, 2025 (DRHP p.77).
- Conversion: the company became a public company with a fresh certificate dated January 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).
- Board: three independent directors and a non-executive director joined in March 2026 (DRHP p.225).
- Land: the Liwan plot bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).
- Dividends: none in the last three years (DRHP p.244).
13Capacity and expansion
The plants ran at roughly three quarters of what they can make last year. The new plant will add machines, but the document does not say how much more it can make.
| Product line, FY26 | Installed capacity | Utilisation | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wipes, packs of 10 to 120 | 70,00,000 | 72% | not stated | June 2027 |
| Refreshing wipes, packs of 5 to 30 | 35,00,000 | 87% | not stated | June 2027 |
| Disinfectants 250 ml | 1,50,000 | 91% | not stated | June 2027 |
| Dialysis catheter, short term | 1,00,000 | 79% | not stated | June 2027 |
| Transducer protector | 30,00,000 | 79% | not stated | June 2027 |
| AV fistula needle | 2,75,000 | 68% | not stated | June 2027 |
Source: DRHP p.192, DRHP p.117. Capacity is certified by Prateek Virmani, chartered engineer, on two shifts of eight hours and 300 days (DRHP p.193). The Liwan plant is to add eight injection moulding machines, clean rooms, sterilisation and bottling lines (DRHP p.108). The document gives no capacity for the new plant in units, so the step from capacity to revenue cannot be made here. The existing plants are on 625, 450 and 312.50 sq. mtrs. (DRHP p.178, DRHP p.179).
14Market size and industry structure
The report the company paid for says India's medical device market is growing and depends on imports for costly machines. It gives no market size for the company's own products, so the company's share cannot be worked out.
Sceptre Medical industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the industry chapter is drawn from "Healthcare Industry w.r.t Medical Devices, Infection Control and Health & Hygiene products" by Infomerics Analytics and Research Private Limited, issued August 24, 2026, which the company commissioned for the offer (DRHP p.138). The commissioned report does not give a rupee size for the Indian medical devices market. It quotes the Department of Pharmaceuticals Report 2025-26 for an expected growth rate of about 15% a year, and says India is the fourth-largest medical devices market in Asia (DRHP p.153).
The part that is addressable: the company sells antiseptics, disinfectants, wipes and single-use devices for dialysis and intensive care (DRHP p.165). The closest figure in the chapter is production of antiseptics and disinfectants in India, from CMIE: ₹130.1 crore in FY2020, ₹174.7 crore in FY2024 and ₹182.5 crore in FY2025, with FY2026 estimated at ₹68.7 crore (DRHP p.155). That is about 7.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.155). The chapter does not size wipes, dialysis catheters or hemodialysis machine leasing in India.
What the company is today: FY26 infection control revenue of ₹27.1 crore is about 14.8% of the FY2025 national production figure (our arithmetic, DRHP p.26, DRHP p.155). This compares company sales with national production in a different year, and is not a market share.
Size over time: India's medical device exports rose from USD 2,532 million in FY2021 to USD 4,014 million in FY2025, and imports from USD 6,242 million to USD 8,822 million, a trade deficit of USD 4,808 million (DRHP p.154). FDI into medical devices rose from ₹1,545 crore in FY2022 to ₹5,253 crore in FY2025 (DRHP p.153). Completed healthcare projects were worth ₹3,367.3 crore in FY2022 and ₹7,381.2 crore in FY2025, and hospital beds added were 14,187 and 23,012 (DRHP p.152). The report projects that project completions and bed additions will moderate over FY2026 to FY2028 (DRHP p.152).
Segments: consumables and disposables were 46.42% of India's medical device exports but only 19.49% of imports, where electro-medical equipment was 59.90% (DRHP p.154, DRHP p.155). Globally, the report puts personal wipes at 57.95% of the wipes market, disinfectant wipes at 23.19% and industrial wipes at 18.85% (DRHP p.151). Within disinfectant wipes, healthcare was 34.2% of use in 2025, homes 26.5% and commercial users 19.8% (DRHP p.157). The company sits in consumables, disinfectant wipes and dialysis devices.
What drives demand: the report names hygiene awareness, single-use products, home and outpatient care, an ageing population, chronic disease, infection control after COVID-19, more surgery and diagnostics, hospital building and regulatory support, rated over one to seven years (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.158). Government support includes a PLI scheme of ₹3,420 crore, up to ₹100 crore per medical device park, a ₹500 crore scheme to strengthen the industry and ₹5,000 crore for research under PRIP (DRHP p.160, DRHP p.161).
Structure: the report calls the market increasingly competitive, with global players in advanced devices and volume-driven competition in wipes (DRHP p.163). Barriers it lists are regulation, capital, technical skill, brand trust and price pressure from hospitals (DRHP p.164). The chapter names no competitor. The business chapter names Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd, Ginni Filaments Limited and Shree Pacetronix Limited, and says much of the market is unorganised (DRHP p.199).
Inputs and trade: the report lists import dependence for advanced devices, electronic parts and specialty chemicals, and volatile prices for polymers, nonwovens and chemicals (DRHP p.159, DRHP p.160). The company imported 0.34% of its FY26 purchases (DRHP p.195).
Rules: medical devices are regulated by CDSCO under the Medical Device Rules, 2017, in risk classes A to D (DRHP p.204). The company holds drug manufacturing licences in Form 25 and a licence for Class A and B devices, and Sceptre Medical Devices holds a licence for Class C and D devices (DRHP p.300, DRHP p.304). Certificates under the Legal Metrology Act for two plants are applied for (DRHP p.306, DRHP p.307).
What the chapter says can go wrong: price pressure, import dependence, regulatory complexity, supply chain and raw material costs, and waste rules for disposable products (DRHP p.159). The risk factors add possible price controls on medical devices (DRHP p.43). The company says its business is not seasonal (DRHP p.292).
15Competitive position
The company earns a higher margin than the three listed firms it names, but it is smaller than two of them and has more debt for its size. The document does not explain how their products match.
Sceptre Medical competitors
| Company, FY26 | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sceptre Medical (India) | 67.9 | 16.91 | 34.71 | 1.10 | the issuer |
| Ginni Filaments | 368.7 | 10.05 | 20.84 | 0.14 | not described |
| Hemant Surgical Industries | 231.8 | 7.85 | 19.61 | 0.36 | not described |
| Shree Pacetronix | 21.6 | 14.53 | 25.26 | 0.15 | not described |
Source: DRHP p.128, DRHP p.129, converted from ₹ lakh. The document does not say what each peer makes or where it competes with the company.
What the company puts forward: experienced promoters, a customer base of hospitals, distributors and government buyers, a wide product range and a distribution network of 535 distributors with a sales team of 15 (DRHP p.188, DRHP p.191, DRHP p.189). It holds ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and ISO 22716 certificates (DRHP p.190). Against that: no long-term customer contracts, written agreements with 20 of its distributors, 84.66% of domestic sales from the North zone and all plants in one district (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.28, DRHP p.30, DRHP p.33).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Ginni Filaments Limited, Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, Shree Pacetronix Limited (DRHP p.127).
The document gives their P/E at September 18, 2026 closing prices as 9.80 for Ginni Filaments, 27.78 for Hemant Surgical Industries and 18.82 for Shree Pacetronix, an average of 18.80 (DRHP p.126, DRHP p.127). Ginni Filaments is about five times the company's FY26 revenue and Hemant Surgical about three times; Shree Pacetronix is about a third of it (our arithmetic, DRHP p.128, DRHP p.129). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.99 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.125). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main risks are money still owed by customers, growth that came from moving family businesses into the company, and loans that rose quickly. There are also late filings with regulators and a new plant that is not yet built.
Sceptre Medical IPO risks
Financial: cash and receivables: operating cash flow of −₹1.9 crore in FY26 while profit was ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.71, DRHP p.70) → profit not yet collected cannot fund growth → receivables rose to ₹30.2 crore, ₹9.5 crore of it more than six months old (DRHP p.69, DRHP p.270).
Promoters: group restructuring: M. S. Medicals was bought from the promoter group in a deal not at arm's length, and the devices maker is only 40% owned (DRHP p.256, DRHP p.214) → part of the FY26 growth is consolidation, and 60% of Sceptre Medical Devices still belongs to four promoters → M. S. Medicals alone was 20.48% of FY26 profit (DRHP p.277).
Financial: debt: borrowings rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹32.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.69) → more interest and loans repayable on demand → the issue repays only ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.106), and some unsecured loans carry 14.80% and 15.25% (DRHP p.281).
Customers and regions: the North zone was 84.66% of FY26 domestic revenue and Delhi alone 50.97% (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.27) → a regional setback would hit most of the revenue → no customer has a long-term contract (DRHP p.34).
Regulation: filings and approvals: 36 late filings with the Registrar of Companies, two of them over 1,600 days late, and delayed GST, ESIC and EPF payments (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.44) → penalties are possible → the Liwan building was started before its Consent to Establish (DRHP p.41).
Issue-specific: the new plant: no orders placed, ₹15.0 crore of the capex is for hemodialysis machines, and production is planned for June 2027 (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.110, DRHP p.117) → cost overruns are to be met from accruals or loans (DRHP p.114) → the capex object is ₹31.5 crore (DRHP p.106).
Promoters: related firms: Organics Wipes LLP and Sceptre Hygiene Private Limited are in similar business (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.243) → business could move between them → a non-compete with Sceptre Hygiene was signed only in July 2026 (DRHP p.243).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
No case is pending against the company, its owners or directors. The company itself has one case in court about tender rules.
Cases against Sceptre Medical and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Writ challenging tender conditions of the Maharashtra Medical Goods Procurement Authority | Company, as petitioner | not quantified | pre-hearing, next date October 13, 2026 (DRHP p.294) |
| TDS demand, FY 2025-26 | M. S. Medicals | under 0.01 | rectification in process (DRHP p.72) |
| GST demand, FY 2017-21 | Company | 0.54 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72) |
| Income tax demand, FY 2019-20 | Company | 0.06 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72) |
Criminal: none by or against the company, promoters, directors, key managerial personnel or subsidiaries (DRHP p.294, DRHP p.295, DRHP p.296). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.294). Tax: no outstanding tax proceedings listed for the company (DRHP p.294). Corporate law: 36 delayed or incorrect ROC filings, the longest a deposit return filed 2,046 days late, with no ROC action so far (DRHP p.38, DRHP p.39). Material creditors: one, owed ₹0.59 crore (DRHP p.296).
20What the offer document does not say
Customers are not named. Prices and units sold are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Profit by product group is not given. M. S. Medicals' revenue and the proforma combined figures for FY26 cannot be read from the filed text (DRHP p.256). The Indian market for the company's own products is not sized. What the three named peers make is not described. The capacity of the new Liwan plant is not given in units. No order book is disclosed. The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and offer expenses are blank (DRHP p.106). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.100).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the history table says both subsidiaries were acquired in 2026, while the notes date M. S. Medicals from April 1, 2025 (DRHP p.212, DRHP p.256); risk factor 38 says 15.96% of FY26 revenue was in US dollars while exports were 1.60% (DRHP p.49, DRHP p.167);
return on equity is 35.95% in the KPI table, 38.40% in the ratio note and 50.94% as RoNW (DRHP p.128, DRHP p.276, DRHP p.126); the FY25 third and fourth customers are in a different order on two pages (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.177); the promoter chapter says promoters are not in similar businesses while the group company chapter says Sceptre Hygiene has common pursuits (DRHP p.238, DRHP p.243);
and one page says no monitoring agency is needed because the fresh issue is under ₹50 crore while another says one will be appointed (DRHP p.79, DRHP p.123).
21Five questions for management
- What were M. S. Medicals' revenue and profit in FY25, before it was bought, and how much of FY26 revenue of ₹67.9 crore came from it?
- Why did the top ten customers fall from 76.93% of revenue in FY25 to 34.08% in FY26, and were any FY25 customers group companies?
- Of the ₹30.2 crore of receivables at March 31, 2026, how much has been collected since, and from which channel are the ₹3.2 crore older than a year?
- At what price, and on what terms, will the four promoters transfer their 60% of Sceptre Medical Devices to the company?
- What utilisation do the 200 hemodialysis machines need to cover their own depreciation and interest, and what consumables revenue does each machine bring?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 185 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 185 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceWho pays it: distributors and super-stockists brought 63.13% of FY26 revenue, private-label buyers (B2B) 31.49%, government buyers 3.54% and online buyers 1.84% (DRHP p.190).p.190
“Who pays it: distributors and super-stockists brought 63.13% of FY26 revenue, private-label buyers (B2B) 31.49%, government buyers 3.54% and online buyers 1.84% (DRHP p.190).”
- 2At a glanceThe largest customer brought 10.86% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 34.08% (DRHP p.177).p.177
“The largest customer brought 10.86% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 34.08% (DRHP p.177).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue goes to machinery, 200 hemodialysis machines and clean rooms for a new plant at Liwan, Sonipat, ₹4.0 crore to repaying loans and ₹2.2 crore to product registrations abroad (DRHP p.106).p.106
“Why it is raising money: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue goes to machinery, 200 hemodialysis machines and clean rooms for a new plant at Liwan, Sonipat, ₹4.0 crore to repaying loans and ₹2.2 crore to product registrations abroad (DRHP p.106).”
- 4At a glanceThe offer for sale of 13,00,000 shares goes to four promoters and four investor firms (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The offer for sale of 13,00,000 shares goes to four promoters and four investor firms (DRHP p.1).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsSceptre Medical started in 2010 making antiseptics and disinfectants at Plot 230 in the HSIIDC Rai industrial area, Sonipat (DRHP p.212).p.212
“Sceptre Medical started in 2010 making antiseptics and disinfectants at Plot 230 in the HSIIDC Rai industrial area, Sonipat (DRHP p.212).”
- 6
“It added a plant for wipes at Plot 31 in 2020 (DRHP p.212).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsA fourth plant is being built on owned land at Liwan, Sonipat, bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).p.201
“A fourth plant is being built on owned land at Liwan, Sonipat, bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsMedicals Private Limited distributes the devices, maintains dialysis centres and leases hemodialysis machines to hospitals (DRHP p.165).p.165
“Medicals Private Limited distributes the devices, maintains dialysis centres and leases hemodialysis machines to hospitals (DRHP p.165).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsThe group had 133 permanent employees on September 20, 2026 and no contract labour (DRHP p.199).p.199
“The group had 133 permanent employees on September 20, 2026 and no contract labour (DRHP p.199).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsThe document gives production by product (for example 50,13,354 packs of 10 to 120 wipes and 78,562 short-term dialysis catheters in FY26) but no prices and no units sold, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.192).p.192
“The document gives production by product (for example 50,13,354 packs of 10 to 120 wipes and 78,562 short-term dialysis catheters in FY26) but no prices and no units sold, so the equation cannot be filled in from the filing (DRHP p.192).”
- 11Where the money comes fromInfection control was 91.63% of FY24 revenue and 39.87% of FY26; medical devices 29.67% of FY26 (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Infection control was 91.63% of FY24 revenue and 39.87% of FY26; medical devices 29.67% of FY26 (DRHP p.26).”
- 12Where the money comes fromBy channel in FY26: distributors (B2D) 63.13%, private-label B2B 31.49%, government (B2G) 3.54%, online D2C 1.84% (DRHP p.190).p.190
“By channel in FY26: distributors (B2D) 63.13%, private-label B2B 31.49%, government (B2G) 3.54%, online D2C 1.84% (DRHP p.190).”
- 13Where the money comes fromBy state in FY26: Delhi 50.97%, Uttar Pradesh 12.13%, Haryana 9.71% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“By state in FY26: Delhi 50.97%, Uttar Pradesh 12.13%, Haryana 9.71% (DRHP p.27).”
- 14
“The North zone was 84.66% of FY26 domestic revenue (DRHP p.30).”
- 15Where the money comes fromIn FY26 the largest customer brought ₹7.4 crore of ₹67.9 crore of revenue (DRHP p.177).p.177
“In FY26 the largest customer brought ₹7.4 crore of ₹67.9 crore of revenue (DRHP p.177).”
- 16
“Medicals was first consolidated (DRHP p.256).”
- 17Where the money comes fromIt has no long-term or exclusive arrangement with any customer (DRHP p.34).p.34
“It has no long-term or exclusive arrangement with any customer (DRHP p.34).”
- 18Where the money comes fromCustomers of more than five years brought 44.21% of FY26 revenue, against 69.27% in FY25 (DRHP p.189).p.189
“Customers of more than five years brought 44.21% of FY26 revenue, against 69.27% in FY25 (DRHP p.189).”
- 19Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the top five suppliers were 45.96% of FY26 raw material purchases and the top ten 60.56% (DRHP p.25).p.25
“On the supply side, the top five suppliers were 45.96% of FY26 raw material purchases and the top ten 60.56% (DRHP p.25).”
- 20
“Imports were 0.34% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.195).”
- 21The growth recordRevenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Revenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).”
- 22The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 15.54% to 24.91%, up 937 basis points, so from 15.5% to 24.9% rounded (DRHP p.128).p.128
“EBITDA margin moved from 15.54% to 24.91%, up 937 basis points, so from 15.5% to 24.9% rounded (DRHP p.128).”
- 23
“FY24 is standalone; FY25 and FY26 are consolidated (DRHP p.245).”
- 24The growth recordMedicals and ₹0.39 crore from Sceptre Medical Devices as an associate (DRHP p.277).p.277
“Medicals and ₹0.39 crore from Sceptre Medical Devices as an associate (DRHP p.277).”
- 25The growth recordThe auditors' note gives a proforma table as if the group had existed from April 1, 2025, but the table is not legible in the filed text (DRHP p.256).p.256
“The auditors' note gives a proforma table as if the group had existed from April 1, 2025, but the table is not legible in the filed text (DRHP p.256).”
- 26The growth recordThe restatement changed FY26 profit by under ₹0.05 crore, from ₹11.53 crore in the books to ₹11.49 crore restated (DRHP p.274).p.274
“The restatement changed FY26 profit by under ₹0.05 crore, from ₹11.53 crore in the books to ₹11.49 crore restated (DRHP p.274).”
- 27The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹4.2 crore in FY25 and ₹0.27 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.71).p.71
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹1.9 crore in FY26, ₹4.2 crore in FY25 and ₹0.27 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.71).”
- 28
“In FY26 trade receivables absorbed ₹17.7 crore (DRHP p.71).”
- 29The growth recordReceivables: ₹30.2 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹5.2 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.69).p.69
“Receivables: ₹30.2 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹5.2 crore a year earlier (DRHP p.69).”
- 30The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹32.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.69), debt to equity 1.10, so 1.1× (DRHP p.128), and net debt of ₹27.9 crore about 1.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.128).p.69
“Debt: borrowings were ₹32.9 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.69), debt to equity 1.10, so 1.1× (DRHP p.128), and net debt of ₹27.9 crore about 1.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.69, DRHP p.128).”
- 31
“Return on capital employed was 34.71%, so 34.7% rounded (DRHP p.128).”
- 32
“Finance cost was ₹1.4 crore in FY26 against ₹0.65 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.70).”
- 33The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 10.86% of FY26 revenue, so 10.9% rounded (DRHP p.177), the top five 25.35%, so 25.4% (DRHP p.33), and the top ten 34.08%, so 34.1% (DRHP p.177); the top ten suppliers were 60.56% of FY26 purchases, so 60.6% (DRHP p.25).p.177
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 10.86% of FY26 revenue, so 10.9% rounded (DRHP p.177), the top five 25.35%, so 25.4% (DRHP p.33), and the top ten 34.08%, so 34.1% (DRHP p.177); the top ten suppliers were 60.56% of FY26 purchases, so 60.6% (DRHP p.25).”
- 34The growth recordOlder receivables: ₹9.5 crore of the March 2026 receivables was more than six months old, ₹6.2 crore of it six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270).p.270
“Older receivables: ₹9.5 crore of the March 2026 receivables was more than six months old, ₹6.2 crore of it six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270).”
- 35The growth recordRelated-party sales: sales to related parties were ₹3.6 crore in FY24, mostly to Organics Wipes LLP, and ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Related-party sales: sales to related parties were ₹3.6 crore in FY24, mostly to Organics Wipes LLP, and ₹1.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.74).”
- 36The growth recordContingent liabilities: claims not acknowledged as debt of under ₹0.01 crore, and a capital commitment of ₹0.32 crore for a plot (DRHP p.72).p.72
“Contingent liabilities: claims not acknowledged as debt of under ₹0.01 crore, and a capital commitment of ₹0.32 crore for a plot (DRHP p.72).”
- 37The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue is for capital expenditure and ₹4.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.106).p.106
“Use of the issue: ₹31.5 crore of the fresh issue is for capital expenditure and ₹4.0 crore for debt repayment (DRHP p.106).”
- 38
“Medicals cost ₹4.5 crore (DRHP p.214).”
- 39What the growth is made ofConsolidation: medical devices, nil in FY24 and FY25, were ₹20.2 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Consolidation: medical devices, nil in FY24 and FY25, were ₹20.2 crore of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.26).”
- 40What the growth is made ofHealth and hygiene: up from ₹1.9 crore in FY24 to ₹20.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Health and hygiene: up from ₹1.9 crore in FY24 to ₹20.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.26).”
- 41What the growth is made ofInstalled capacity for packs of 10 to 120 wipes went from 50,000 in FY24 to 70,00,000 in FY26, and output from 33,927 to 50,13,354 packs (DRHP p.192).p.192
“Installed capacity for packs of 10 to 120 wipes went from 50,000 in FY24 to 70,00,000 in FY26, and output from 33,927 to 50,13,354 packs (DRHP p.192).”
- 42
“Infection control: up from ₹20.4 crore to ₹27.1 crore (DRHP p.26).”
- 43What the growth is made ofOutput of 500 ml sanitiser went from 2,78,364 to 4,40,237 bottles (DRHP p.192).p.192
“Output of 500 ml sanitiser went from 2,78,364 to 4,40,237 bottles (DRHP p.192).”
- 44What the growth is made ofThe company says revenue increases are "by and large linked to increases in volume of business" (DRHP p.292).p.292
“The company says revenue increases are "by and large linked to increases in volume of business" (DRHP p.292).”
- 45Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, the Liwan building (DRHP p.267)p.267
“Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, the Liwan building (DRHP p.267)”
- 46
“Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.70)”
- 47
“Auditor qualifications | none requiring adjustment (DRHP p.247)”
- 48
“The MD&A puts this down to the rise in revenue (DRHP p.286).”
- 49Earnings qualityAt March 2025, ₹5.1 crore of ₹5.2 crore was under six months old; at March 2026, ₹20.7 crore was under six months, ₹6.2 crore six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270).p.270
“At March 2025, ₹5.1 crore of ₹5.2 crore was under six months old; at March 2026, ₹20.7 crore was under six months, ₹6.2 crore six months to a year and ₹3.2 crore one to two years (DRHP p.270).”
- 50Earnings qualityThe document says there was no default by customers in the three years (DRHP p.44).p.44
“The document says there was no default by customers in the three years (DRHP p.44).”
- 51
“(DRHP p.246).”
- 52The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹78.7 crore: trade receivables ₹30.2 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹18.4 crore, inventories ₹12.5 crore, cash ₹5.0 crore, capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.5 crore and other non-current assets ₹2.3 crore (DRHP p.69).p.69
“At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹78.7 crore: trade receivables ₹30.2 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹18.4 crore, inventories ₹12.5 crore, cash ₹5.0 crore, capital work in progress ₹4.7 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹4.5 crore and other non-current assets ₹2.3 crore (DRHP p.69).”
- 53The balance sheetAgainst them: long-term borrowings ₹14.0 crore, short-term borrowings ₹18.9 crore, trade payables ₹4.9 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.9 crore, provisions ₹3.5 crore and net worth ₹29.9 crore, plus ₹2.0 crore of minority interest (DRHP p.69).p.69
“Against them: long-term borrowings ₹14.0 crore, short-term borrowings ₹18.9 crore, trade payables ₹4.9 crore, other current liabilities ₹4.9 crore, provisions ₹3.5 crore and net worth ₹29.9 crore, plus ₹2.0 crore of minority interest (DRHP p.69).”
- 54The balance sheetBorrowings at March 31, 2026: secured bank term loans ₹16.1 crore, vehicle loans ₹0.68 crore, cash credit ₹10.1 crore, an unsecured working capital loan ₹2.0 crore, loans from related parties ₹3.4 crore and others ₹0.16 crore (DRHP p.259).p.259
“Borrowings at March 31, 2026: secured bank term loans ₹16.1 crore, vehicle loans ₹0.68 crore, cash credit ₹10.1 crore, an unsecured working capital loan ₹2.0 crore, loans from related parties ₹3.4 crore and others ₹0.16 crore (DRHP p.259).”
- 55
“Six promoters guarantee the bank facilities (DRHP p.282).”
- 56
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.279).”
- 57What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.1).”
- 58What the money is forThe largest item is 200 hemodialysis machines at ₹7.5 lakh each, ₹15.0 crore, from Lifecare Surgimed (DRHP p.110).p.110
“The largest item is 200 hemodialysis machines at ₹7.5 lakh each, ₹15.0 crore, from Lifecare Surgimed (DRHP p.110).”
- 59What the money is forThe company says it now wants to place these machines itself rather than through its subsidiaries, to earn from the consumables used with them (DRHP p.108).p.108
“The company says it now wants to place these machines itself rather than through its subsidiaries, to earn from the consumables used with them (DRHP p.108).”
- 60
“No orders have been placed (DRHP p.114).”
- 61
“The deployment table puts all of this object in FY28 (DRHP p.106).”
- 62What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.107).p.107
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (DRHP p.107).”
- 63What the money is forThe document says a monitoring agency will be appointed before the RHP (DRHP p.123).p.123
“The document says a monitoring agency will be appointed before the RHP (DRHP p.123).”
- 64What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 56,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).p.1
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 56,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).”
- 65What the money is for> To selling shareholders up to 13,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).p.1
“> To selling shareholders up to 13,00,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).”
- 66
“The cover lists the same eight sellers and share counts (DRHP p.1).”
- 67Who is sellingThe weighted average cost of the sellers' shares is nil for Archna Manocha and Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises), ₹6.15 for the three other promoters, ₹18.11 for Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) and ₹12.62 for the other two investor firms (DRHP p.1).p.1
“The weighted average cost of the sellers' shares is nil for Archna Manocha and Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises), ₹6.15 for the three other promoters, ₹18.11 for Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) and ₹12.62 for the other two investor firms (DRHP p.1).”
- 68PromotersThe promoters are Sanjay Manocha, Yogesh Sachdeva, Kartik Palta, Sukesh Arora, Archna Manocha, Mona Sachdeva, Charu Palta and Siddharth Manocha, who hold 87.00% before the issue (DRHP p.235).p.235
“The promoters are Sanjay Manocha, Yogesh Sachdeva, Kartik Palta, Sukesh Arora, Archna Manocha, Mona Sachdeva, Charu Palta and Siddharth Manocha, who hold 87.00% before the issue (DRHP p.235).”
- 69
“The document states that Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha are spouses (DRHP p.222).”
- 70PromotersIts promoter group table lists Mona Sachdeva as the spouse of Yogesh Sachdeva, Charu Palta as the spouse of Kartik Palta, and Siddharth Manocha as the son of Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha (DRHP p.239).p.239
“Its promoter group table lists Mona Sachdeva as the spouse of Yogesh Sachdeva, Charu Palta as the spouse of Kartik Palta, and Siddharth Manocha as the son of Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha (DRHP p.239).”
- 71PromotersSanjay Manocha, 57, is Managing Director and has led the company since 2010 (DRHP p.221).p.221
“Sanjay Manocha, 57, is Managing Director and has led the company since 2010 (DRHP p.221).”
- 72
“Archna Manocha, 56, is Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer (DRHP p.221).”
- 73PromotersKartik Palta, 62, and Yogesh Sachdeva, 51, joined the board on January 1, 2025 and are Whole-Time Directors (DRHP p.221).p.221
“Kartik Palta, 62, and Yogesh Sachdeva, 51, joined the board on January 1, 2025 and are Whole-Time Directors (DRHP p.221).”
- 74PromotersSukesh Arora, 50, left the board on June 25, 2025 and is Chief Operating Officer (DRHP p.236).p.236
“Sukesh Arora, 50, left the board on June 25, 2025 and is Chief Operating Officer (DRHP p.236).”
- 75PromotersSiddharth Manocha, 31, is Chief Business Officer and a designated partner of Organics Wipes LLP (DRHP p.237).p.237
“Siddharth Manocha, 31, is Chief Business Officer and a designated partner of Organics Wipes LLP (DRHP p.237).”
- 76
“Sanjay Manocha's current salary is ₹4.00 lakh a month (DRHP p.223).”
- 77
“Related-party loans of ₹3.4 crore were outstanding at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.259).”
- 78PromotersArchna Manocha and Mona Sachdeva rent the registered office to the company (DRHP p.202).p.202
“Archna Manocha and Mona Sachdeva rent the registered office to the company (DRHP p.202).”
- 79PromotersOther businesses: Organics Wipes LLP, where Siddharth Manocha is a designated partner, sold the company ₹3.4 crore of goods in FY24 and bought ₹3.6 crore from it (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Other businesses: Organics Wipes LLP, where Siddharth Manocha is a designated partner, sold the company ₹3.4 crore of goods in FY24 and bought ₹3.6 crore from it (DRHP p.74).”
- 80PromotersTwo trademarks, Twittles and Babycozy, were assigned to the company from Organic Wipes LLP (DRHP p.311).p.311
“Two trademarks, Twittles and Babycozy, were assigned to the company from Organic Wipes LLP (DRHP p.311).”
- 81
“Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.294).”
- 82
“The document leaves the after-issue holding blank (DRHP p.100).”
- 83Who already owns itOutside the promoter group, four partnership firms hold 1% or more: Murli Janki Legacy Ventures 2.23%, KRadhe Enterprises 2.16%, Radhesh Enterprises 2.00% and Wealth Creators 2.00% (DRHP p.95).p.95
“Outside the promoter group, four partnership firms hold 1% or more: Murli Janki Legacy Ventures 2.23%, KRadhe Enterprises 2.16%, Radhesh Enterprises 2.00% and Wealth Creators 2.00% (DRHP p.95).”
- 84Who already owns itThey came in at ₹164 a share on August 18, 2025, before the 12:1 bonus (DRHP p.88).p.88
“They came in at ₹164 a share on August 18, 2025, before the 12:1 bonus (DRHP p.88).”
- 85
“Shreem Advisors took 53,883 shares at ₹742 on December 2, 2025 (DRHP p.88).”
- 86
“Public shareholders hold 12.88% in all (DRHP p.94).”
- 87What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).p.70
“Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹22.2 crore in FY24 to ₹67.9 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.6 crore to ₹11.5 crore (DRHP p.70).”
- 88What changed just before the IPOBorrowings went from ₹8.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.9 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.69).p.69
“Borrowings went from ₹8.7 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.9 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.69).”
- 89What changed just before the IPOMedicals Private Limited bought for ₹4.5 crore with effect from April 1, 2025 (DRHP p.214); control of Sceptre Medical Devices Private Limited, 40% owned since July 2024, taken by board rights from March 30, 2026, with the other 60% held by four promoters who undertake to transfer it after a lock-inp.214
“Medicals Private Limited bought for ₹4.5 crore with effect from April 1, 2025 (DRHP p.214); control of Sceptre Medical Devices Private Limited, 40% owned since July 2024, taken by board rights from March 30, 2026, with the other 60% held by four promoters who undertake to transfer it after a lock-in (DRHP p.256, DRHP p.213).”
- 90What changed just before the IPOPromoter share transfers: Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha transferred shares to the five other promoters at ₹80 on July 31, 2024 (DRHP p.91).p.91
“Promoter share transfers: Sanjay Manocha and Archna Manocha transferred shares to the five other promoters at ₹80 on July 31, 2024 (DRHP p.91).”
- 91What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placements: 1,21,235 shares at ₹164 in August 2025 and 53,883 shares at ₹742 in December 2025, on ₹10 shares before the bonus (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Pre-IPO placements: 1,21,235 shares at ₹164 in August 2025 and 53,883 shares at ₹742 in December 2025, on ₹10 shares before the bonus (DRHP p.87).”
- 92What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 12:1, allotted April 8, 2026, 1,61,64,744 shares; the last allotment before the IPO (DRHP p.87).p.87
“Bonus issue: 12:1, allotted April 8, 2026, 1,61,64,744 shares; the last allotment before the IPO (DRHP p.87).”
- 93
“was appointed on December 22, 2025 (DRHP p.77).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOConversion: the company became a public company with a fresh certificate dated January 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).p.75
“Conversion: the company became a public company with a fresh certificate dated January 21, 2026 (DRHP p.75).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOBoard: three independent directors and a non-executive director joined in March 2026 (DRHP p.225).p.225
“Board: three independent directors and a non-executive director joined in March 2026 (DRHP p.225).”
- 96What changed just before the IPOLand: the Liwan plot bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).p.201
“Land: the Liwan plot bought for ₹5.0 crore in January 2025 (DRHP p.201).”
- 97
“Dividends: none in the last three years (DRHP p.244).”
- 98Capacity and expansionCapacity is certified by Prateek Virmani, chartered engineer, on two shifts of eight hours and 300 days (DRHP p.193).p.193
“Capacity is certified by Prateek Virmani, chartered engineer, on two shifts of eight hours and 300 days (DRHP p.193).”
- 99Capacity and expansionThe Liwan plant is to add eight injection moulding machines, clean rooms, sterilisation and bottling lines (DRHP p.108).p.108
“The Liwan plant is to add eight injection moulding machines, clean rooms, sterilisation and bottling lines (DRHP p.108).”
- 100Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the industry chapter is drawn from "Healthcare Industry w.r.t Medical Devices, Infection Control and Health & Hygiene products" by Infomerics Analytics and Research Private Limited, issued August 24, 2026, which the company commissioned for the offer (DRHP p.138).p.138
“As claimed: the industry chapter is drawn from "Healthcare Industry w.r.t Medical Devices, Infection Control and Health & Hygiene products" by Infomerics Analytics and Research Private Limited, issued August 24, 2026, which the company commissioned for the offer (DRHP p.138).”
- 101Market size and industry structureIt quotes the Department of Pharmaceuticals Report 2025-26 for an expected growth rate of about 15% a year, and says India is the fourth-largest medical devices market in Asia (DRHP p.153).p.153
“It quotes the Department of Pharmaceuticals Report 2025-26 for an expected growth rate of about 15% a year, and says India is the fourth-largest medical devices market in Asia (DRHP p.153).”
- 102Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells antiseptics, disinfectants, wipes and single-use devices for dialysis and intensive care (DRHP p.165).p.165
“The part that is addressable: the company sells antiseptics, disinfectants, wipes and single-use devices for dialysis and intensive care (DRHP p.165).”
- 103Market size and industry structureThe closest figure in the chapter is production of antiseptics and disinfectants in India, from CMIE: ₹130.1 crore in FY2020, ₹174.7 crore in FY2024 and ₹182.5 crore in FY2025, with FY2026 estimated at ₹68.7 crore (DRHP p.155).p.155
“The closest figure in the chapter is production of antiseptics and disinfectants in India, from CMIE: ₹130.1 crore in FY2020, ₹174.7 crore in FY2024 and ₹182.5 crore in FY2025, with FY2026 estimated at ₹68.7 crore (DRHP p.155).”
- 104Market size and industry structureSize over time: India's medical device exports rose from USD 2,532 million in FY2021 to USD 4,014 million in FY2025, and imports from USD 6,242 million to USD 8,822 million, a trade deficit of USD 4,808 million (DRHP p.154).p.154
“Size over time: India's medical device exports rose from USD 2,532 million in FY2021 to USD 4,014 million in FY2025, and imports from USD 6,242 million to USD 8,822 million, a trade deficit of USD 4,808 million (DRHP p.154).”
- 105Market size and industry structureFDI into medical devices rose from ₹1,545 crore in FY2022 to ₹5,253 crore in FY2025 (DRHP p.153).p.153
“FDI into medical devices rose from ₹1,545 crore in FY2022 to ₹5,253 crore in FY2025 (DRHP p.153).”
- 106Market size and industry structureCompleted healthcare projects were worth ₹3,367.3 crore in FY2022 and ₹7,381.2 crore in FY2025, and hospital beds added were 14,187 and 23,012 (DRHP p.152).p.152
“Completed healthcare projects were worth ₹3,367.3 crore in FY2022 and ₹7,381.2 crore in FY2025, and hospital beds added were 14,187 and 23,012 (DRHP p.152).”
- 107Market size and industry structureThe report projects that project completions and bed additions will moderate over FY2026 to FY2028 (DRHP p.152).p.152
“The report projects that project completions and bed additions will moderate over FY2026 to FY2028 (DRHP p.152).”
- 108Market size and industry structureGlobally, the report puts personal wipes at 57.95% of the wipes market, disinfectant wipes at 23.19% and industrial wipes at 18.85% (DRHP p.151).p.151
“Globally, the report puts personal wipes at 57.95% of the wipes market, disinfectant wipes at 23.19% and industrial wipes at 18.85% (DRHP p.151).”
- 109Market size and industry structureWithin disinfectant wipes, healthcare was 34.2% of use in 2025, homes 26.5% and commercial users 19.8% (DRHP p.157).p.157
“Within disinfectant wipes, healthcare was 34.2% of use in 2025, homes 26.5% and commercial users 19.8% (DRHP p.157).”
- 110Market size and industry structureStructure: the report calls the market increasingly competitive, with global players in advanced devices and volume-driven competition in wipes (DRHP p.163).p.163
“Structure: the report calls the market increasingly competitive, with global players in advanced devices and volume-driven competition in wipes (DRHP p.163).”
- 111Market size and industry structureBarriers it lists are regulation, capital, technical skill, brand trust and price pressure from hospitals (DRHP p.164).p.164
“Barriers it lists are regulation, capital, technical skill, brand trust and price pressure from hospitals (DRHP p.164).”
- 112Market size and industry structureThe business chapter names Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd, Ginni Filaments Limited and Shree Pacetronix Limited, and says much of the market is unorganised (DRHP p.199).p.199
“The business chapter names Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd, Ginni Filaments Limited and Shree Pacetronix Limited, and says much of the market is unorganised (DRHP p.199).”
- 113Market size and industry structureThe company imported 0.34% of its FY26 purchases (DRHP p.195).p.195
“The company imported 0.34% of its FY26 purchases (DRHP p.195).”
- 114Market size and industry structureRules: medical devices are regulated by CDSCO under the Medical Device Rules, 2017, in risk classes A to D (DRHP p.204).p.204
“Rules: medical devices are regulated by CDSCO under the Medical Device Rules, 2017, in risk classes A to D (DRHP p.204).”
- 115Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: price pressure, import dependence, regulatory complexity, supply chain and raw material costs, and waste rules for disposable products (DRHP p.159).p.159
“What the chapter says can go wrong: price pressure, import dependence, regulatory complexity, supply chain and raw material costs, and waste rules for disposable products (DRHP p.159).”
- 116Market size and industry structureThe risk factors add possible price controls on medical devices (DRHP p.43).p.43
“The risk factors add possible price controls on medical devices (DRHP p.43).”
- 117
“The company says its business is not seasonal (DRHP p.292).”
- 118
“It holds ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and ISO 22716 certificates (DRHP p.190).”
- 119Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Ginni Filaments Limited, Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, Shree Pacetronix Limited (DRHP p.127).p.127
“> Peers named in the offer document: Ginni Filaments Limited, Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, Shree Pacetronix Limited (DRHP p.127).”
- 120Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.99 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.125).p.125
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹6.99 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.125).”
- 121
“Medicals alone was 20.48% of FY26 profit (DRHP p.277).”
- 122Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: debt: borrowings rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹32.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.69) → more interest and loans repayable on demand → the issue repays only ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.106), and some unsecured loans carry 14.80% and 15.25% (DRHP p.281).p.69
“Financial: debt: borrowings rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹32.9 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.69) → more interest and loans repayable on demand → the issue repays only ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.106), and some unsecured loans carry 14.80% and 15.25% (DRHP p.281).”
- 123Risks, in plain wordsCustomers and regions: the North zone was 84.66% of FY26 domestic revenue and Delhi alone 50.97% (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.27) → a regional setback would hit most of the revenue → no customer has a long-term contract (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Customers and regions: the North zone was 84.66% of FY26 domestic revenue and Delhi alone 50.97% (DRHP p.30, DRHP p.27) → a regional setback would hit most of the revenue → no customer has a long-term contract (DRHP p.34).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: filings and approvals: 36 late filings with the Registrar of Companies, two of them over 1,600 days late, and delayed GST, ESIC and EPF payments (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.44) → penalties are possible → the Liwan building was started before its Consent to Establish (DRHP p.41).p.41
“Regulation: filings and approvals: 36 late filings with the Registrar of Companies, two of them over 1,600 days late, and delayed GST, ESIC and EPF payments (DRHP p.39, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.44) → penalties are possible → the Liwan building was started before its Consent to Establish (DRHP p.41).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the new plant: no orders placed, ₹15.0 crore of the capex is for hemodialysis machines, and production is planned for June 2027 (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.110, DRHP p.117) → cost overruns are to be met from accruals or loans (DRHP p.114) → the capex object is ₹31.5 crore (DRHP p.106).p.114
“Issue-specific: the new plant: no orders placed, ₹15.0 crore of the capex is for hemodialysis machines, and production is planned for June 2027 (DRHP p.114, DRHP p.110, DRHP p.117) → cost overruns are to be met from accruals or loans (DRHP p.114) → the capex object is ₹31.5 crore (DRHP p.106).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: related firms: Organics Wipes LLP and Sceptre Hygiene Private Limited are in similar business (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.243) → business could move between them → a non-compete with Sceptre Hygiene was signed only in July 2026 (DRHP p.243).p.243
“Promoters: related firms: Organics Wipes LLP and Sceptre Hygiene Private Limited are in similar business (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.243) → business could move between them → a non-compete with Sceptre Hygiene was signed only in July 2026 (DRHP p.243).”
- 127Litigation and regulatory mattersWrit challenging tender conditions of the Maharashtra Medical Goods Procurement Authority | Company, as petitioner | not quantified | pre-hearing, next date October 13, 2026 (DRHP p.294)p.294
“Writ challenging tender conditions of the Maharashtra Medical Goods Procurement Authority | Company, as petitioner | not quantified | pre-hearing, next date October 13, 2026 (DRHP p.294)”
- 128
“Medicals | under 0.01 | rectification in process (DRHP p.72)”
- 129Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand, FY 2017-21 | Company | 0.54 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72)p.72
“GST demand, FY 2017-21 | Company | 0.54 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72)”
- 130Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, FY 2019-20 | Company | 0.06 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72)p.72
“Income tax demand, FY 2019-20 | Company | 0.06 | appeal decided in the company's favour (DRHP p.72)”
- 131Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.294).p.294
“Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.294).”
- 132Litigation and regulatory mattersTax: no outstanding tax proceedings listed for the company (DRHP p.294).p.294
“Tax: no outstanding tax proceedings listed for the company (DRHP p.294).”
- 133
“Material creditors: one, owed ₹0.59 crore (DRHP p.296).”
- 134Related-party transactionsRent paid to Archna Manocha and Mona Sachdeva was ₹0.08 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Rent paid to Archna Manocha and Mona Sachdeva was ₹0.08 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.74).”
- 135Related-party transactionsSceptre Hygiene Private Limited owed the company ₹0.18 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Sceptre Hygiene Private Limited owed the company ₹0.18 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.74).”
- 136Related-party transactionsThe company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.273).p.273
“The company says its related-party transactions are at arm's length (DRHP p.273).”
- 137What the offer document does not sayMedicals' revenue and the proforma combined figures for FY26 cannot be read from the filed text (DRHP p.256).p.256
“Medicals' revenue and the proforma combined figures for FY26 cannot be read from the filed text (DRHP p.256).”
- 138What the offer document does not sayThe issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and offer expenses are blank (DRHP p.106).p.106
“The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and offer expenses are blank (DRHP p.106).”
- 139
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.100).”
- 140
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 15.5% → 24.9% | (DRHP p.128)”
- 141
“Issue | Fresh issue | 56,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.1)”
- 142
“Issue | Offer for sale | 13,00,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.1)”
- 143
“Issue | Capital expenditure from fresh issue | ₹31.5 cr | (DRHP p.106)”
- 144
“Issue | Debt repayment from fresh issue | ₹4.0 cr | (DRHP p.106)”
- 145
“Concentration | Largest customer | 10.9% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.177)”
- 146
“Concentration | Top five customers | 25.4% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.33)”
- 147
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 34.1% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.177)”
- 148
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 60.6% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.25)”
- 149
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 34.7% | (DRHP p.128)”
- 150
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.1× | (DRHP p.128)”
- 151
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹32.9 cr | (DRHP p.69)”
- 152
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹1.9 cr | (DRHP p.71)”
- 153
“Worth reading | Related-party sales FY24 | ₹3.6 cr | (DRHP p.74)”
- 154
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | under ₹0.01 cr | (DRHP p.72)”
- 155
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.294)”
- 156Key figuresWorth reading | Receivables older than six months, March 2026 | ₹9.5 cr | (DRHP p.270)p.270
“Worth reading | Receivables older than six months, March 2026 | ₹9.5 cr | (DRHP p.270)”
- 157
“Worth reading | Subsidiary bought from the promoter group | ₹4.5 cr | (DRHP p.214)”
- 158
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹22.2 cr → ₹67.9 cr | (DRHP p.70)”
- 159
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.6 cr → ₹11.5 cr | (DRHP p.70)”
- 160
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 12:1, April 2026 | (DRHP p.87)”
- 161Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹164 a share, August 2025, and ₹742 a share, December 2025, before the bonus | (DRHP p.87)p.87
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹164 a share, August 2025, and ₹742 a share, December 2025, before the bonus | (DRHP p.87)”
- 162Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | 12:1 bonus shares, April 2026 | (DRHP p.87)p.87
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | 12:1 bonus shares, April 2026 | (DRHP p.87)”
- 163
“to Surender Kumar Singhal & Co., December 2025 | (DRHP p.77)”
- 164
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (DRHP p.75)”
- 165
“Who is involved | Industry | Medical devices | (DRHP p.165)”
- 166
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sanjay Manocha | (DRHP p.235)”
- 167
“Who is involved | Promoter | Yogesh Sachdeva | (DRHP p.235)”
- 168
“Who is involved | Promoter | Kartik Palta | (DRHP p.235)”
- 169
“Who is involved | Promoter | Sukesh Arora | (DRHP p.235)”
- 170
“Who is involved | Promoter | Archna Manocha | (DRHP p.235)”
- 171
“Who is involved | Promoter | Mona Sachdeva | (DRHP p.235)”
- 172
“Who is involved | Promoter | Charu Palta | (DRHP p.235)”
- 173
“Who is involved | Promoter | Siddharth Manocha | (DRHP p.235)”
- 174Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Archna Manocha (promoter), 3,74,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Archna Manocha (promoter), 3,74,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 175Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Mona Sachdeva (promoter), 2,65,818 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Mona Sachdeva (promoter), 2,65,818 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 176Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Charu Palta (promoter), 1,88,546 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Charu Palta (promoter), 1,88,546 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 177Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Sukesh Arora (promoter), 1,23,636 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Sukesh Arora (promoter), 1,23,636 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 178Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Manas Gupta (KRadhe Enterprises) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 179Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Kumar Saraogi (Murli Janki Legacy Ventures) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 180Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Neeru Gupta (Radhesh Enterprises) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Neeru Gupta (Radhesh Enterprises) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 181Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Gupta (Wealth Creators) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)p.1
“Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Gupta (Wealth Creators) (investor), 87,000 shares | (DRHP p.1)”
- 182Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Murli Janki Legacy Ventures, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)p.95
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Murli Janki Legacy Ventures, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)”
- 183Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | KRadhe Enterprises, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)p.95
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | KRadhe Enterprises, 2.2% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)”
- 184Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Radhesh Enterprises, 2.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)p.95
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Radhesh Enterprises, 2.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)”
- 185Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Wealth Creators, 2.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)p.95
“Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Wealth Creators, 2.0% before the issue | (DRHP p.95)”
Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹22.2 cr → ₹67.9 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹1.6 cr → ₹11.5 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 77 → 162
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.71 cr → ₹1.74 cr
- Bonus issue
- 12:1, April 2026
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹164 a share, August 2025, and ₹742 a share, December 2025, before the bonus
- Last allotment before the IPO
- 12:1 bonus shares, April 2026
- Auditor change
- RGMG & Co. to Surender Kumar Singhal & Co., December 2025
- Converted to a public company
- January 2026
Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 168% a year against revenue's 74.8%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹1.9 cr in the latest year.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 77 to 162.
Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Sceptre Medical (India) SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹22.2 cr to ₹67.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 74.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.6 cr to ₹11.5 cr (FY24 to FY26), 167.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Sceptre Medical (India) SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 10.9% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 34.1%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
What is the Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Sceptre Medical (India) SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.