Solanki Mechanic Works Limited IPO
Capital goods and engineering · DRHP 30 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 30 Sept 2026
A Rajkot maker of CNC and PLC machines that cut decorative facets into gold and silver jewellery, run as a family partnership since 1962 and moved into a company in January 2026, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 25,92,727 shares on BSE SME. Revenue was ₹30.3 crore in FY24 and ₹28.7 crore in FY26.
Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- −2.8%higher than 4% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 3.9%higher than 7% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 24.4% → 26.7%higher than 85% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 25,92,727 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 59.6% → 41.7%
- New factory building from fresh issue
- ₹13.6 cr
- Machinery to expand capacity from fresh issue
- ₹8.2 cr
- Working capital from fresh issue
- ₹6.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 14.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 38% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 41.5% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 55.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 42% of studied issues
- Top ten suppliers
- 55.4% of FY26 purchases
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.5×
- Debt to equity at March 31, 2026
- 1.8×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹12.9 cr
- Loans from directors at March 31, 2026
- ₹5.1 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹10.1 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 3.6%
- Sales to promoter group entities, January to March 2026
- ₹4.8 cr
- Trade receivables at March 31, 2026
- ₹10.5 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- none
- Cases against promoters
- none
- CNC capacity utilisation FY26
- 69.7%
- Plant rent payable to promoters
- about ₹0.54 cr a year from September 2026
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Solanki Mechanic Works Limited: what the offer document says
Published 13 Oct 2026 · 8,424 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs and builds computer controlled (CNC) and programmable logic controlled (PLC) machines that facet, cut and shape jewellery such as bangles, rings, chains, balls, beads, strips and pipes, at one plant in Paddhari taluka, Rajkot (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.201).
Who pays it: jewellery manufacturers in India and in more than 15 countries; 132 customers in FY26 (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.186). The largest customer brought 14.30% of FY26 revenue, the top five 41.47% and the top ten 55.57% (DRHP p.186). Two promoter group firms, Soliyo Designs LLP and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited, bought ₹4.8 crore of machines between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56, DRHP p.321).
Why it is raising money: ₹13.6 crore for a new factory building on Plot 55 and 56 at Amreli village, ₹8.2 crore for CNC machines to add capacity, ₹4.1 crore for fabrication machines and ₹6.0 crore for working capital; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.112). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹30.3 crore in FY24 to ₹28.7 crore in FY26, about 2.8% a year lower, and profit after tax from ₹4.6 crore to ₹5.0 crore, about 3.9% a year higher (our arithmetic, DRHP p.36, DRHP p.68).
The one thing to understand: the last quarter of FY26 looks very different from the rest. In the company's first period, January 4 to March 31, 2026, the EBITDA margin was 30.08% against 23.25% in the nine months before (DRHP p.141); employee cost was ₹0.14 crore against ₹1.9 crore, because the partners' pay of ₹1.3 crore stopped (DRHP p.272); a third of that quarter's revenue, ₹4.8 crore, was sales to two promoter group firms (DRHP p.321); and operating cash flow was −₹12.3 crore (DRHP p.70).
02The business, in plain words
The company builds machines that jewellery makers use to cut shiny patterns into gold and silver bangles, rings, chains and beads. It also sells spare parts and repairs machines. The family ran it as a partnership for six decades and turned it into a company only last year.
What Solanki Mechanic Works does
Solanki Mechanic Works designs, makes, installs and services jewellery making machines (DRHP p.183). Faceting means cutting many small flat faces into metal so that it catches light; the machines do this to bangles, rings, chains, balls, beads, strips, wires and pipes (DRHP p.193). The range (DRHP p.193 to DRHP p.200):
- Faceting machines: diamond faceting machines for bangles and rings, ball chain, single ball, chain, pipe and strip faceting machines, and fancy round cut machines.
- Forming and lathe machines: bangle forming machines and auto lathes for jewellery findings and posts.
- After sales: installation, operator training, maintenance and spare parts (DRHP p.200, DRHP p.201).
A jewellery maker orders a machine for a product it makes → the company designs and machines the parts, assembles, wires and tests the machine at Rajkot → it installs the machine and trains the operators → it is paid for the machine, and later for spares and maintenance (DRHP p.202, DRHP p.203, DRHP p.200).
The business began in 1962 as a partnership firm making chain-making machines, bought its first CNC machine and made its first export sale in Dubai in 2006 (DRHP p.219). Solanki Mechanic Works Private Limited was incorporated on April 1, 2025, took over the firm's business under a business transfer agreement dated January 8, 2026 with effect from January 3, 2026, and became a public company on April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).
The plant is at R.K. Industrial Land, Village Nani Amreli, Paddhari, Rajkot, on land owned by three of the promoters and leased to the company (DRHP p.46, DRHP p.288). A sales office in Kandivali East, Mumbai is licensed from July 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46). The company had 95 full-time employees at August 31, 2026, 59 of them in production (DRHP p.209).
Earnings equation: Revenue = machines sold × price per machine + spares and maintenance. The document gives neither the number of machines sold nor prices; it measures capacity in kilograms of machine parts processed on its CNC machines (DRHP p.119, DRHP p.204).
03Where the money comes from
Most sales are machines; a small part is spares and repairs. Sales moved towards auto lathes and away from bangle machines last year. Gujarat replaced Maharashtra as the biggest market, exports fell, and the biggest customers bring about half of all sales.
By product (₹ crore):
| Product | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangles and rings faceting machines | 12.0 | 14.4 | 7.6 |
| Autolathe machines | 0.20 | 2.7 | 6.2 |
| Ball and beads faceting machines | 5.0 | 3.5 | 5.8 |
| Strip faceting machines | 1.3 | 0.81 | 3.1 |
| Ball chain faceting machines | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Chain, wire and pipe faceting machines | 4.5 | 4.4 | 1.7 |
| Spares, maintenance and other | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.8 |
Source: DRHP p.200, converted from ₹ lakh; the last two rows add the document's lines together (our arithmetic). Autolathe machines went from 0.66% of revenue in FY24 to 21.67% in FY26, and bangle and ring machines from 47.47% in FY25 to 26.50% (DRHP p.200).
By place: domestic sales were 77.45% of FY24 revenue and 84.72% of FY26 revenue; exports fell from 22.67% in FY25 to 15.08% in FY26 (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.45). Gujarat brought 35.85% of FY26 revenue against 10.81% in FY25, and Maharashtra 31.58% against 44.40% (DRHP p.44). The UAE was the largest export market at 6.22% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.45). In the company's own quarter, January 4 to March 31, 2026, exports were ₹0.60 crore, 4.19% of that quarter's revenue (DRHP p.311).
Solanki Mechanic Works customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 9.66% | 13.60% | 14.30% |
| Top five | 28.74% | 42.87% | 41.47% |
| Top ten | 44.27% | 56.61% | 55.57% |
Source: DRHP p.186. Revenue depends on a group of customers more than on any one: the largest brought ₹4.1 crore in FY26, and the top ten ₹15.9 crore (DRHP p.186). The table does not name the customers. Sales are on purchase orders with no commitment to take minimum quantities (DRHP p.34). Of 132 customers in FY26, 76 were repeat customers bringing 44.09% of revenue (DRHP p.186). The document states that the company lost none of its top five customers in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.33).
Related parties: sales to Soliyo Designs LLP of ₹3.6 crore and to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited of ₹1.3 crore were made between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56); together ₹4.8 crore, about 33.4% of that quarter's revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.68).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.38% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 55.35% (DRHP p.186).
04The growth record
Sales were flat for two years and slipped in the last one. Profit rose in the last year mostly because the partners stopped drawing pay once the company took over. Cash went out of the business in the last quarter as stock and money owed by customers piled up, and loans rose.
Solanki Mechanic Works financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.3 | 30.3 | 28.7 |
| EBITDA | 7.4 | 6.1 | 7.6 |
| EBITDA margin % | 24.41 | 19.97 | 26.7 |
| Profit after tax | 4.6 | 3.6 | 5.0 |
| PAT margin % | 15.27 | 11.72 | 17.4 |
| Operating cash flow | 4.8 | 0.18 | −10.1 |
| Net worth | 8.1 | 6.9 | 7.2 |
| Borrowings | 8.4 | 8.9 | 12.9 |
| RoE % | 72.45 | 47.52 | - |
| RoCE % | 38.38 | 32.65 | - |
Source: DRHP p.36, DRHP p.66, DRHP p.68, DRHP p.70, DRHP p.141, converted from ₹ lakh. FY26 adds the firm's period to January 3, 2026 and the company's period from January 4 (our arithmetic). Revenue was ₹30.3 crore in FY24, ₹30.3 crore in FY25 and ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36). Profit after tax was ₹4.6 crore in FY24 and ₹5.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.302).
The document gives RoE and RoCE only for each FY26 period: 36.73% and 19.82% to January 3, 2026, 58.94% and 20.75% for January 4 to March 31, not annualised (DRHP p.141). Net worth at March 31, 2026 is the company's; earlier years are partners' capital (DRHP p.66).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue fell about 2.8% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.36), profit after tax grew about 3.9% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.68), and EBITDA grew about 1.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.141). EBITDA margin moved from 24.41% to about 26.7%, up about 226 basis points, so 24.4% → 26.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.141). Revenue fell 5.86% in FY26 (DRHP p.313).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. FY24 and FY25 profit is after partners' remuneration and interest to partners (DRHP p.68). Restatement cut profit sharply in the firm's years, mainly because tax the firm had charged to partners' capital was put through the profit and loss: audited profit after tax was ₹6.7 crore for FY24 and ₹5.2 crore for FY25 against restated ₹4.6 crore and ₹3.6 crore (DRHP p.266). The restated profit and loss statement prints FY24 revenue as ₹30.2 crore while every other table prints ₹30.3 crore (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.141).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was ₹2.2 crore from April 1, 2025 to January 3, 2026 and −₹12.3 crore from January 4 to March 31, 2026, so −₹10.1 crore for FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70). In the company's quarter, inventory of ₹10.9 crore and receivables of ₹10.5 crore were shown as cash used (DRHP p.70).
- Other income was ₹0.24 crore in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹6.6 crore, so about 3.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.276); it is mostly interest on fixed deposits (DRHP p.276).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹12.9 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 1.80, so 1.8× (DRHP p.298). Net of ₹1.6 crore of cash and bank balances, that is about 1.5× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.298, DRHP p.67, DRHP p.141). Of the borrowings, ₹5.1 crore were unsecured loans from directors (DRHP p.269).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 14.30% of FY26 revenue, so 14.3% rounded, the top five 41.47%, so 41.5%, and the top ten 55.57%, so 55.6% (DRHP p.186); the top ten suppliers were 55.35% of FY26 purchases, so 55.4% (DRHP p.186).
- Related parties: sales to promoter group entities were ₹4.8 crore between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).
- Receivables: trade receivables were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹0.32 crore at March 31, 2024 (DRHP p.67); receivable days 4 in FY24 and 133 in FY26 (DRHP p.131).
- Contingent liabilities: none (DRHP p.72).
- Capacity: CNC capacity utilisation was 69.73% in FY26, so 69.7% rounded (DRHP p.204).
- Pay: partners' and directors' remuneration was ₹0.55 crore in FY24, ₹1.7 crore in FY25 and ₹1.34 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.272, DRHP p.314).
- Rent: the plant, rent free until now, is leased from three promoters at ₹4,50,000 a month for nine years from September 1, 2026, about ₹0.54 crore a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.46).
- Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.327).
- Use of the issue: ₹13.6 crore for the new factory building, ₹8.2 crore for machinery to expand capacity and ₹6.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.112).
05What the growth is made of
There was no growth in sales to split. The mix of machines changed a great deal, and the factory processed more metal each year even as sales went down. The document does not give machines sold or prices.
Revenue fell ₹1.7 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.36). By product (our arithmetic, DRHP p.200):
- Autolathe machines: up ₹6.0 crore, from ₹0.20 crore to ₹6.2 crore.
- Strip faceting machines: up ₹1.7 crore.
- Ball and beads faceting machines: up ₹0.87 crore.
- Bangles and rings faceting machines: down ₹4.4 crore, from ₹12.0 crore to ₹7.6 crore.
- Ball chain faceting machines: down ₹2.9 crore.
- Wire and pipe faceting machines: down ₹2.7 crore.
Volume, read from production: kilograms processed on the CNC machines rose from 91,905 in FY24 to 98,670 in FY25 and 1,04,595 in FY26 (DRHP p.204), while revenue fell. Kilograms processed are parts made, not machines sold, so this does not separate price from mix.
The document gives no quantities sold and no prices, so the change in revenue cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding. The management discussion says increases in revenue in FY25 and FY26 were due to volume and a wider customer base rather than higher prices (DRHP p.324), although FY26 revenue fell; it adds that 56 new customers were added in FY26 and that autolathe, bangle and ring, and strip machines carry better margins (DRHP p.313, DRHP p.314).
06Earnings quality
Over three years the business reported profits but took in no cash overall. Money owed by customers jumped, partly from promoter group firms, and stock stayed high. The jump in profit in the last quarter came from lower pay to the owners, not from more sales.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹13.2 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹5.1 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.68, DRHP p.70) |
| Receivable days | 4, 43 and 133 (DRHP p.131) |
| Inventory days | 212, 236 and 260 (DRHP p.131) |
| Payable days | 61, 82 and 112 (DRHP p.131) |
| Working capital | ₹15.0 crore at March 2026 against ₹9.9 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.130) |
| Other income as % of PBT | 7.81%, 10.01%, 7.60% to January 3 and 1.24% after (DRHP p.276) |
| Related-party share of revenue | about 17.0% of FY26 revenue, ₹4.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321) |
| Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.68) |
| Auditor qualifications | none in the statutory auditor's reports (DRHP p.255) |
The item that needs explaining is the company's first quarter. From January 4 to March 31, 2026 revenue was ₹14.4 crore and EBITDA ₹4.3 crore, a 30.08% margin, against ₹14.3 crore and ₹3.3 crore for the nine months before (DRHP p.141). Employee cost in the quarter was ₹0.14 crore, of which directors' remuneration ₹0.02 crore, against ₹1.9 crore including ₹1.3 crore of partners' remuneration in the nine months (DRHP p.272).
The new pay terms start from June 1, 2026: ₹1,10,000 a month for the Managing Director and ₹1,00,000 a month for the Whole-time Director (DRHP p.227), and plant rent from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46). In the same quarter ₹4.8 crore of sales went to Soliyo Designs LLP and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited (DRHP p.56), and ₹5.4 crore was owed by them at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58).
Soliyo Designs LLP was incorporated in December 2024 and shows no revenue for FY25 (DRHP p.249).
On the books against the bank: the stock reported to ICICI Bank was ₹4.8 crore lower than the books for the quarter ended December 2025 and ₹2.8 crore lower for March 2026; the document puts the gap down to provisional data and classification (DRHP p.292).
07The balance sheet
The company carries more debt than its own capital, and much of the debt is money lent by the directors. Most assets are stock and money owed by customers. The plant and its land belong to the promoters, not the company.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹28.1 crore, the figure the management discussion uses; the balance sheet prints the total as ₹28.6 crore though its lines add to ₹28.1 crore (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.318). They were: inventories ₹10.9 crore, trade receivables ₹10.5 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹3.0 crore, cash and bank ₹1.6 crore, other current assets ₹1.0 crore and other non-current assets ₹0.56 crore (DRHP p.67).
Against them: short-term borrowings ₹7.7 crore, long-term borrowings ₹5.2 crore, trade payables ₹4.7 crore, other current liabilities ₹2.5 crore, provisions ₹0.75 crore and net worth ₹7.2 crore (DRHP p.66, DRHP p.67). Other current liabilities include ₹1.4 crore of statutory dues and ₹1.1 crore of customer advances (DRHP p.270). A ₹1.1 crore fixed deposit is under lien to SIDBI (DRHP p.271).
Borrowings of ₹12.9 crore were: ICICI Bank cash credit ₹6.4 crore at 8.15%, current maturities ₹1.4 crore, and long-term loans ₹5.2 crore, of which ₹5.1 crore unsecured from directors and ₹0.10 crore vehicle loans (DRHP p.269, DRHP p.270, DRHP p.285). The cash credit is guaranteed by eleven promoter and promoter group members and secured on three residential properties (DRHP p.285). At August 31, 2026 borrowings were ₹10.0 crore: ₹5.4 crore secured and ₹4.6 crore unsecured from related parties (DRHP p.299).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 12.9 | not stated |
| Net worth | 7.2 | not stated |
| Working capital from fresh issue | - | 6.0 |
| Debt repayment from fresh issue | - | none |
Source: DRHP p.112, DRHP p.298. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.298). None of the issue money is for repaying loans (DRHP p.112).
The company owns no land. The plant at Plot Nos. 51 to 56 is owned by Nira Brijesh Solanki, Jaisal Nipulbhai Solanki and Naman Manojbhai Solanki (DRHP p.288). In FY25 the firm sold property to these three for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57), received ₹6.3 crore from sale of property, plant and equipment, and removed ₹3.6 crore of factory land from its books (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.275). The company owns two GIDC sheds in Rajkot that are leased to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited and Soliyo Designs LLP (DRHP p.210).
08What the money is for
The new money is to build a new factory building next to the present plant, pay for machines that add capacity and do fabrication work now sent outside, and fund day-to-day stock and credit. None of it repays loans.
Solanki Mechanic Works IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| New manufacturing facility at Plot No. 55+56, Amreli | 13.6 | not computable |
| Machinery to expand capacity | 8.2 | not computable |
| Machinery for backward integration | 4.1 | not computable |
| Working capital | 6.0 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of the amount raised or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower |
Source: DRHP p.112. The four named objects add to ₹31.9 crore (our arithmetic, DRHP p.112). The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.112).
New facility, ₹13.6 crore: a factory building of about 1,837.36 square metres, priced on a single quotation from Lintel Construction dated August 30, 2026 (DRHP p.127); ₹10.0 crore is scheduled for FY27 and ₹3.6 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.113). Non-agricultural use permission was issued on June 7, 2023 and the building plan is applied for at the gram panchayat (DRHP p.120).
The document states that the promoters have no interest in any transaction for acquisition of land or construction of buildings (DRHP p.244), and the plant lease covers Plot Nos. 51 to 56 owned by three promoters (DRHP p.288). Read from the filing: Plots 55 and 56 fall within the land the company leases from those promoters; the document does not say who will own the building.
Capacity machinery, ₹8.2 crore: eleven CNC machining and turning centres from Jyoti CNC Automation Limited, on quotations dated September 2026 valid for 90 days (DRHP p.114 to DRHP p.118). Jyoti CNC Automation Limited is also one of the three listed peers the document names (DRHP p.140).
Backward integration, ₹4.1 crore: press brakes and turret punch presses to bring fabrication and punching in-house; the company estimates this will cut the related processing cost by about 40% to 50% (DRHP p.120). No orders have been placed (DRHP p.126).
Working capital, ₹6.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore in each of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.113). The requirement rests on holding periods the board has projected for FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.131).
The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.135). ₹0.09 crore of issue expenses had been spent by September 28, 2026 (DRHP p.135).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,92,727 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.
Solanki Mechanic Works IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 25,92,727 shares of ₹10, and the offer for sale column reads "N.A." (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue and will receive nothing from it (DRHP p.111).
10Promoters
Four family members are the promoters, and the wider family owns every share. The promoters own the factory land and lend the company money. They also control jewellery firms that bought machines from the company.
The promoters are Solanki Nira Brijesh, Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.242). Solanki Nira Brijesh and Solanki Naman Manojbhai are the original promoters; the board named all four on August 10, 2026 (DRHP p.243). The document states that Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai is the father of Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, that Solanki Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai is the father of Solanki Naman Manojbhai, that the two fathers are brothers, and that both are brothers of Solanki Nira Brijesh's late spouse (DRHP p.226, DRHP p.246).
- Solanki Naman Manojbhai, 33, Managing Director, B.Tech in electronics and communication, eight years of experience, earlier plant head of the firm (DRHP p.223, DRHP p.225).
- Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, 27, Whole-time Director since June 1, 2026, diploma in programmer analyst from Herzing College, Montreal, about one year of experience, earlier the firm's sales and marketing head (DRHP p.223, DRHP p.225, DRHP p.38).
- Solanki Nira Brijesh, 48, Executive Director, secondary education, four years of experience in inventory and procurement (DRHP p.223, DRHP p.225).
- Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai, Purchase Head since June 1, 2026, over 18 years of experience (DRHP p.240).
Holdings: the promoters hold 36,03,152 shares, 59.56%, and the promoter group 24,46,544 shares, 40.44% (DRHP p.103).
Pay: FY26 compensation, partners' remuneration plus directors' remuneration, was ₹0.15 crore for Solanki Naman Manojbhai and ₹0.13 crore each for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and Solanki Nira Brijesh (DRHP p.228). Partners' and directors' remuneration in all was ₹0.55 crore in FY24 and ₹1.34 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.272, DRHP p.314).
Loans and property: directors' unsecured loans to the company stood at ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269); loans taken in the company's quarter were ₹2.6 crore from Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹1.5 crore from Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and ₹1.4 crore from Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.56). The same three own the plant land and lease it to the company at ₹4,50,000 a month for nine years from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46). The registered office is provided by Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai at no rent (DRHP p.46). Promoters and promoter group members guarantee the ICICI Bank cash credit of ₹11.9 crore (DRHP p.50).
Other businesses: the promoter group includes Samyak Lifestyles Private Limited (gold and studded jewellery, FY25 revenue ₹303.1 crore), Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited (metal parts and additive manufacturing, FY25 revenue ₹2.1 crore), Soliyo Designs LLP (silver jewellery, incorporated December 2024), Zayen PT LLP (gold and platinum jewellery, FY25 revenue ₹16.9 crore), three Weldor entities and four HUFs (DRHP p.247 to DRHP p.250). Solanki Naman Manojbhai left Soliyo Designs LLP on May 15, 2025 and stepped down as whole-time director of Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited on August 31, 2026, staying a director (DRHP p.245). The document calls these businesses complementary and states there is no conflict of interest (DRHP p.250).
Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.327). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.104).
Promoter economics: the 1,00,000 subscriber shares were taken at ₹10 in March 2025; 2,78,106 shares were allotted at ₹143.83 on February 19, 2026 as payment for the partnership business, not for cash; a 15 for 1 bonus followed on September 8, 2026 (DRHP p.95, DRHP p.97). The weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹6.74 a share for Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹8.99 for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, ₹3.68 for Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and ₹6.24 for Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.101). On August 25, 2026 Solanki Nira Brijesh gifted 33,315 shares to Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and 8,342 shares to Solanki Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai (DRHP p.105).
11Who already owns it
Before the issue the promoters and their family own every share. After the issue the promoters alone would hold a little under half, and the family together about seven in every ten shares.
Solanki Mechanic Works promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solanki Nira Brijesh, promoter | 19,25,792 | 31.83% | about 22.3% |
| Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai, promoter | 9,02,368 | 14.92% | about 10.4% |
| Solanki Naman Manojbhai, promoter | 4,05,664 | 6.71% | about 4.7% |
| Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, promoter | 3,69,328 | 6.10% | about 4.3% |
| Six promoter group members | 24,46,544 | 40.44% | about 28.3% |
| Public in the issue | - | - | about 30.0% |
Source: DRHP p.101, DRHP p.103; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 60,49,696 shares of ₹10 before the issue and ten shareholders (DRHP p.64, DRHP p.110). If all 25,92,727 new shares are issued the total becomes 86,42,423 shares (our arithmetic, DRHP p.64, DRHP p.1), and the promoters' 59.56% becomes about 41.7%, so 59.6% → 41.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.103). Promoters and promoter group together go from 100% to about 70.0% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.100). The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.103).
The promoter group holders are Solanki Nilpa Manojbhai 6,05,600, Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai Solanki 5,69,392, Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela 4,35,904, Mayuri Nipulbhai Solanki 3,75,552, Vanshi Nipulbhai Solanki 3,69,328 and Yashashvi Brijeshbhai Solanki 90,768 (DRHP p.103). No fund or company holds shares (DRHP p.100). Twenty per cent of the post-issue capital held by the promoters is to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.106).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last two years the family business became a company, issued shares for the business, gave bonus shares, sold its land to three promoters and leased it back, and put new people on the board. Sales to family firms and loans from the owners also rose at the end.
- Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹30.3 crore in FY24 to ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36) and profit after tax from ₹4.6 crore to ₹5.0 crore (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.302).
- Receivables: 4 days of revenue in FY24 and 133 days in FY26 (DRHP p.131).
- Incorporation and takeover: the company was incorporated on April 1, 2025 and took over the partnership business with effect from January 3, 2026 for a lump sum of ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.219); net assets taken over were ₹21.9 crore (DRHP p.288).
- Allotment: 2,78,106 shares at ₹143.83, ₹8.99 after the bonus (our arithmetic, DRHP p.97), on February 19, 2026, as consideration for the business (DRHP p.97).
- Bonus issue: 15 shares for every one held, 56,71,590 shares, allotted September 8, 2026 (DRHP p.97).
- Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).
- Land and lease: property sold to three promoters in FY25 for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57); the plant, rent free under no-objection letters (DRHP p.81), is leased from them at ₹4,50,000 a month from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).
- Related-party sales: ₹4.8 crore to promoter group entities between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).
- Owners' loans: ₹5.5 crore lent by three promoters in the company's quarter (DRHP p.56).
- Pay: partners' and directors' remuneration ₹0.55 crore in FY24 and ₹1.34 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.272, DRHP p.314).
- Board and officers: three independent directors, a Whole-time Director, a CFO and a company secretary were appointed on June 1, 2026; Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela and Manoj Hasmukhbhai Solanki resigned as executive directors the same day (DRHP p.323).
- Auditor: R K Doshi & Co LLP, appointed on incorporation, with no change since (DRHP p.90); the restated statements are signed by a different peer review auditor, NGST & Associates (DRHP p.37).
- Pre-IPO placement: none; the only issuance in the 18 months before filing, other than the bonus, is the ₹143.83 allotment (DRHP p.144).
- Dividend: none in the three years before filing (DRHP p.252).
13Capacity and expansion
The plant used about seven in every ten units of its machining capacity last year, more each year. The new machines would double that capacity, but the document does not turn this into machines or sales.
| Facility | Installed capacity | Output FY26 | Utilisation | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC machining, Nani Amreli plant | 1,50,000 kg | 1,04,595 kg | 69.73% | 1,50,000 kg | about 15 days after installation |
Source: DRHP p.204, DRHP p.119, DRHP p.127. Utilisation was 61.27% in FY24 and 65.78% in FY25, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.204). Capacity is measured as the weight of machine parts that the CNC machines can process in a year (DRHP p.119).
The issue-funded CNC machines are to take capacity to 3,00,000 kg (DRHP p.119). Orders are to be placed within 30 days of receiving issue money, delivery to take 90 to 120 days, installation 30 days after the building is ready, and production to start 15 days after that (DRHP p.126, DRHP p.127). The document does not say how many machines the added kilograms would make. The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry report the company paid for sizes India's jewellery market and the trade in jewellery making machines, but not the market for the machines in India. Demand depends on how much jewellery makers invest, which high gold prices can delay.
Solanki Mechanic Works industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter comes from the "Report on jewellery making machine industry" dated September 28, 2026 by Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the issue (DRHP p.147, DRHP p.52). The commissioned report does not give a size for the jewellery making machinery market in India.
It sizes the Indian jewellery market, which it calls the main source of demand, at about US$67 billion in CY2023 and nearly US$84 billion in CY2025, about 12% a year (DRHP p.164). It also gives India's trade in jewellery manufacturing machinery: imports of ₹10,239.8 crore in FY 2021-22 rising to ₹25,051.8 crore in FY 2025-26, and exports of ₹4,676.7 crore rising to ₹6,963.5 crore (DRHP p.170).
Those trade figures are drawn from HS codes 84798999 and 84799090 (DRHP p.174), which the chapter does not limit to jewellery machines.
The part that is addressable: the company sells faceting, forming and lathe machines, which fall within what the commissioned report calls finishing and precision manufacturing equipment and forming equipment (DRHP p.163). Its buyers are jewellery makers in clusters such as Rajkot, Mumbai, Surat, Jaipur and Coimbatore (DRHP p.176). The report does not size this part.
What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹28.7 crore, of which exports ₹4.3 crore (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.45). With no market size for its products, this study does not work out a market share.
Size over time: by the commissioned report's figures, India's imports of jewellery manufacturing machinery grew about 144.7% over five years while exports grew about 48.9%, and imports were about 3.6 times exports in FY 2025-26 against 2.2 times in FY 2021-22 (DRHP p.170, DRHP p.171). The report projects the Indian jewellery market at about US$118.1 billion by CY2028 from US$84.1 billion in CY2025 (DRHP p.173), and quotes an industry report projecting India's gems and jewellery exports at about US$75 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.173). India's gems and jewellery exports fell 3.3% to US$27.72 billion in FY2025-26, with shipments to the United States down 45% after US tariffs (DRHP p.156).
Segments: the report splits jewellery machines into metal processing, casting and forming, stone processing, and finishing and precision manufacturing equipment (DRHP p.163), and buyers into artisanal workshops, cluster-based small firms, organised manufacturers and lab-grown diamond makers, with organised manufacturers the largest buyers of advanced machines (DRHP p.163, DRHP p.164). It states that CNC and PLC adoption remains at an early stage among smaller makers (DRHP p.165).
What drives demand: the report names income growth and wedding demand, with bridal jewellery an estimated 50% to 55% of gold jewellery demand (DRHP p.166); lighter and more intricate designs as gold prices rise (DRHP p.166); mandatory hallmarking, which covered 380 districts by March 2026 (DRHP p.166); labour shortages and automation (DRHP p.167); and lab-grown diamonds (DRHP p.167). Export rules allow 0.9% wastage for mechanised plain jewellery against 2.25% to 3.0% for handcrafted (DRHP p.165, DRHP p.169).
Structure: the report describes a fragmented market of domestic makers, foreign brands, distributors and regional suppliers, competing on price, accuracy, metal recovery, automation, customisation and service (DRHP p.175). It names three listed CNC machine tool makers, Lokesh Machines Limited, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited and Macpower CNC Machines Limited, whose machines it says are relevant to making jewellery tools and moulds (DRHP p.177 to DRHP p.179). It lists capital cost, engineering know-how, customer switching costs, service networks and imported components as barriers to entry (DRHP p.177).
Inputs and trade: China supplied about 33.0% of India's jewellery machinery imports in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.172). Imported machines carry an effective duty of about 28.5% (DRHP p.172). Advanced machines may depend on imported lasers, sensors, control units and motors (DRHP p.177). The company buys its raw materials and components from Indian suppliers (DRHP p.208).
Rules: the chapter covers BIS hallmarking, the Export Promotion Capital Goods scheme, Advance Authorisation norms, GST of 18% on machinery and a machinery safety order that was withdrawn for review in January 2026 (DRHP p.167 to DRHP p.169).
What the chapter says can go wrong: average gold prices in India rose from ₹48,723.2 per 10 grams in FY2021 to ₹1,18,420.9 in FY2026, and high prices can make jewellery makers defer machinery purchases (DRHP p.174); rising imports bring price pressure from new and refurbished foreign machines (DRHP p.174); and a shortage of skilled technicians strains after-sales service (DRHP p.174, DRHP p.175).
15Competitive position
The listed firms the company names make general machine tools, not jewellery machines, and are many times larger. The company's profit margin sits within their range, but its borrowing against its own capital is higher than all three.
Solanki Mechanic Works competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solanki Mechanic Works, FY26 | 28.7 | 17.4 | - | 1.80 | the issuer |
| Lokesh Machines Limited, FY26 | 208.6 | 1.85 | 5.51 | 0.74 | CNC machine tools |
| Jyoti CNC Automation Limited, FY26 | 2,093.1 | 16.05 | 16.71 | 0.42 | CNC machine tools |
| Macpower CNC Machines Limited, FY26 | 333.2 | 10.17 | 26.06 | 0.00 | CNC machine tools |
Source: DRHP p.36, DRHP p.141, DRHP p.181, DRHP p.182, converted from ₹ lakh; the issuer's PAT margin is our arithmetic. Lokesh Machines' revenue is about 7.3 times the company's, Macpower's about 11.6 times and Jyoti CNC's about 73 times (our arithmetic, DRHP p.140). The document states that no listed Indian company makes jewellery machines, so these peers were picked for CNC machinery (DRHP p.138).
What the company puts forward: six decades in jewellery machinery, in-house design with CAD/CAM software, a broad faceting range, installation and after-sales support, and exports to more than 15 countries (DRHP p.185 to DRHP p.188, DRHP p.201). Against that: one plant on land leased from its promoters, purchase orders with no volume commitments, a quarter of FY26 revenue from one product line, and a business only months old as a company (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.34, DRHP p.200, DRHP p.32).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Lokesh Machines Limited, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited and Macpower CNC Machines Limited (DRHP p.140).
All three make CNC machine tools for automotive and general engineering buyers; none makes jewellery machines (DRHP p.177 to DRHP p.179, DRHP p.138). Each is many times the company's size (DRHP p.140). The document gives their P/E as 175.85, 72.57 and 60.87, an average of 103.10, on prices of September 25, 2026 (DRHP p.138, DRHP p.140). Jyoti CNC Automation Limited is also the supplier quoted for all the capacity machinery in the objects (DRHP p.114). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.26 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.140). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are the related-party sales and money owed at the end of last year, the cash that left the business, the factory on promoters' land, debt owed to the owners, and how much of last year's profit came from the owners no longer drawing pay.
Solanki Mechanic Works IPO risks
Customers: related parties: ₹4.8 crore of sales went to two promoter group firms in January to March 2026 (DRHP p.321) → this is about a third of that quarter's revenue and these firms owed ₹5.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58) → total receivables rose from ₹0.32 crore to ₹10.5 crore in two years (DRHP p.67).
Customers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 55.57% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.186) → there are no long-term purchase commitments (DRHP p.34) → the top five brought 41.47% (DRHP p.186).
Business: demand: demand depends on jewellery makers' spending, which high gold prices can delay (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → revenue fell 5.86% in FY26 (DRHP p.313) → bangle and ring machine sales fell from ₹14.4 crore in FY25 to ₹7.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.200).
Financial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was −₹10.1 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70) → inventory days were 260 and receivable days 133 (DRHP p.131) → the stock reported to the bank differed from the books by ₹4.8 crore in the December 2025 quarter (DRHP p.292).
Financial: profit base: the company's first quarter had a 30.08% EBITDA margin with employee cost of ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.68) → directors' pay of ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,00,000 a month starts from June 2026 and plant rent from September 2026 (DRHP p.227, DRHP p.46) → partners' remuneration was ₹1.7 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.272).
Promoters: property and loans: the plant land belongs to three promoters and the new building is planned on Plots 55 and 56 (DRHP p.288, DRHP p.127) → the company depends on a nine-year lease from them (DRHP p.46) → directors' loans were ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269).
Regulation and compliance: provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments were made late, up to 76 days (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.42) → several licences still stand in the partnership's name with name changes pending (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.331) → statutory dues payable were ₹1.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.270).
Issue-specific: no orders have been placed for the ₹12.2 crore of machinery and the building rests on one contractor's quotation (DRHP p.40, DRHP p.127) → costs may rise and the building plan is not yet approved (DRHP p.120) → ₹31.9 crore of named objects with no monitoring agency (our arithmetic, DRHP p.112, DRHP p.135).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are no criminal or civil cases against the company, its promoters or its directors. There is one small old tax matter for the firm and one larger tax matter for a group entity.
Cases against Solanki Mechanic Works and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax adjustment under section 143(1)(a), AY 2018-19, provident fund and ESI contributions | Company (for the firm) | 0.01 | pending (DRHP p.329) |
| Direct tax proceeding | One group entity, not named | 1.1 | pending (DRHP p.329) |
| Criminal, civil and regulatory cases | Company, promoters, directors | none | (DRHP p.326, DRHP p.327) |
Criminal: none involving the company, promoters, directors, key managers or senior management (DRHP p.326 to DRHP p.328). Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.327). Group entities: no litigation with a material impact on the company (DRHP p.328). Creditors: three material creditors were owed ₹2.8 crore at March 31, 2026, and 38 small enterprises ₹0.78 crore (DRHP p.329).
20What the offer document does not say
The customers are not named. Machines sold, prices and order book are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product are not given. The jewellery making machinery market in India is not sized. Who will own the new building on Plots 55 and 56 is not stated. What the added 1,50,000 kg of capacity means in machines is not stated.
Which group entity faces the ₹1.1 crore tax matter is not stated (DRHP p.329). Why FY25 sale proceeds of ₹6.3 crore exceed the ₹3.5 crore of property sold to promoters is not explained (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.57). The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.112).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: FY24 revenue is ₹30.2 crore in the restated profit and loss and ₹30.3 crore elsewhere (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.141); the business started in 1962 in most chapters and 1961 in the industry chapter (DRHP p.183, DRHP p.179); the business transfer agreement is dated January 8, 2026 in most places and January 3, 2026 in others
and the allotment is February 19, 2026 in the capital structure and January 3, 2026 in the basis for issue price (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.66, DRHP p.97, DRHP p.144); the cash flow statement shows ₹4.1 crore of proceeds from issue of shares although the allotment was for the business, not for cash (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.97);
the receivables ageing note says nothing is receivable from related parties while ₹5.4 crore is shown owed by two related firms (DRHP p.278, DRHP p.58); the plant is Plot Nos. 51 to 54 in the business chapter and 51 to 56 in the lease (DRHP p.201, DRHP p.46); trademarks are shown registered in the business chapter and pending in the approvals chapter (DRHP p.207, DRHP p.332);
the management chapter says no senior manager holds shares while Purchase Head Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai holds 9,02,368 (DRHP p.240, DRHP p.101); the footnote says no pay went to the Whole-time Director in FY26 while the table shows ₹0.13 crore (DRHP p.228); the promoters' share is 59.56% in the capital structure and 59.54% in the promoter chapter (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.242);
and the abridged prospectus labels its financial table "₹ in million" while the figures are in lakh and lists Pragnesh Radheshyam Sharma twice in place of Jagdish Ghanshyambhai Sonagra (AP p.5, AP p.8).
21Five questions for management
- Who are the end customers of the ₹4.8 crore of machines sold to Soliyo Designs LLP and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited in January to March 2026, and how much of the ₹5.4 crore they owed has been collected?
- How many machines were sold in FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price, given that kilograms processed rose while revenue fell?
- Who will own the factory building on Plots 55 and 56, which stand on land leased from three promoters, and what happens to it if the lease ends?
- What would FY26 EBITDA have been with directors' pay and plant rent on the terms that now apply?
- What were the FY25 sale proceeds of ₹6.3 crore for, beyond the ₹3.5 crore of property sold to three promoters?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 185 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 185 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glanceThe largest customer brought 14.30% of FY26 revenue, the top five 41.47% and the top ten 55.57% (DRHP p.186).p.186
“The largest customer brought 14.30% of FY26 revenue, the top five 41.47% and the top ten 55.57% (DRHP p.186).”
- 2At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹13.6 crore for a new factory building on Plot 55 and 56 at Amreli village, ₹8.2 crore for CNC machines to add capacity, ₹4.1 crore for fabrication machines and ₹6.0 crore for working capital; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.112).p.112
“Why it is raising money: ₹13.6 crore for a new factory building on Plot 55 and 56 at Amreli village, ₹8.2 crore for CNC machines to add capacity, ₹4.1 crore for fabrication machines and ₹6.0 crore for working capital; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.112).”
- 3
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 4At a glanceIn the company's first period, January 4 to March 31, 2026, the EBITDA margin was 30.08% against 23.25% in the nine months before (DRHP p.141); employee cost was ₹0.14 crore against ₹1.9 crore, because the partners' pay of ₹1.3 crore stopped (DRHP p.272); a third of that quarter's revenue, ₹4.8 crorp.141
“In the company's first period, January 4 to March 31, 2026, the EBITDA margin was 30.08% against 23.25% in the nine months before (DRHP p.141); employee cost was ₹0.14 crore against ₹1.9 crore, because the partners' pay of ₹1.3 crore stopped (DRHP p.272); a third of that quarter's revenue, ₹4.8 crore, was sales to two promoter group firms (DRHP p.321); and operating cash flow was −₹12.3 crore (DRHP p.70).”
- 5The business, in plain wordsSolanki Mechanic Works designs, makes, installs and services jewellery making machines (DRHP p.183).p.183
“Solanki Mechanic Works designs, makes, installs and services jewellery making machines (DRHP p.183).”
- 6The business, in plain wordsFaceting means cutting many small flat faces into metal so that it catches light; the machines do this to bangles, rings, chains, balls, beads, strips, wires and pipes (DRHP p.193).p.193
“Faceting means cutting many small flat faces into metal so that it catches light; the machines do this to bangles, rings, chains, balls, beads, strips, wires and pipes (DRHP p.193).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsThe business began in 1962 as a partnership firm making chain-making machines, bought its first CNC machine and made its first export sale in Dubai in 2006 (DRHP p.219).p.219
“The business began in 1962 as a partnership firm making chain-making machines, bought its first CNC machine and made its first export sale in Dubai in 2006 (DRHP p.219).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsSolanki Mechanic Works Private Limited was incorporated on April 1, 2025, took over the firm's business under a business transfer agreement dated January 8, 2026 with effect from January 3, 2026, and became a public company on April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).p.82
“Solanki Mechanic Works Private Limited was incorporated on April 1, 2025, took over the firm's business under a business transfer agreement dated January 8, 2026 with effect from January 3, 2026, and became a public company on April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).”
- 9The business, in plain wordsA sales office in Kandivali East, Mumbai is licensed from July 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).p.46
“A sales office in Kandivali East, Mumbai is licensed from July 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).”
- 10The business, in plain wordsThe company had 95 full-time employees at August 31, 2026, 59 of them in production (DRHP p.209).p.209
“The company had 95 full-time employees at August 31, 2026, 59 of them in production (DRHP p.209).”
- 11Where the money comes fromAutolathe machines went from 0.66% of revenue in FY24 to 21.67% in FY26, and bangle and ring machines from 47.47% in FY25 to 26.50% (DRHP p.200).p.200
“Autolathe machines went from 0.66% of revenue in FY24 to 21.67% in FY26, and bangle and ring machines from 47.47% in FY25 to 26.50% (DRHP p.200).”
- 12Where the money comes fromGujarat brought 35.85% of FY26 revenue against 10.81% in FY25, and Maharashtra 31.58% against 44.40% (DRHP p.44).p.44
“Gujarat brought 35.85% of FY26 revenue against 10.81% in FY25, and Maharashtra 31.58% against 44.40% (DRHP p.44).”
- 13Where the money comes fromThe UAE was the largest export market at 6.22% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.45).p.45
“The UAE was the largest export market at 6.22% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.45).”
- 14Where the money comes fromIn the company's own quarter, January 4 to March 31, 2026, exports were ₹0.60 crore, 4.19% of that quarter's revenue (DRHP p.311).p.311
“In the company's own quarter, January 4 to March 31, 2026, exports were ₹0.60 crore, 4.19% of that quarter's revenue (DRHP p.311).”
- 15Where the money comes fromRevenue depends on a group of customers more than on any one: the largest brought ₹4.1 crore in FY26, and the top ten ₹15.9 crore (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Revenue depends on a group of customers more than on any one: the largest brought ₹4.1 crore in FY26, and the top ten ₹15.9 crore (DRHP p.186).”
- 16Where the money comes fromSales are on purchase orders with no commitment to take minimum quantities (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Sales are on purchase orders with no commitment to take minimum quantities (DRHP p.34).”
- 17Where the money comes fromOf 132 customers in FY26, 76 were repeat customers bringing 44.09% of revenue (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Of 132 customers in FY26, 76 were repeat customers bringing 44.09% of revenue (DRHP p.186).”
- 18Where the money comes fromThe document states that the company lost none of its top five customers in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.33).p.33
“The document states that the company lost none of its top five customers in FY24 to FY26 (DRHP p.33).”
- 19Where the money comes fromRelated parties: sales to Soliyo Designs LLP of ₹3.6 crore and to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited of ₹1.3 crore were made between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56); together ₹4.8 crore, about 33.4% of that quarter's revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.68).p.56
“Related parties: sales to Soliyo Designs LLP of ₹3.6 crore and to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited of ₹1.3 crore were made between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56); together ₹4.8 crore, about 33.4% of that quarter's revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.321, DRHP p.68).”
- 20Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.38% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 55.35% (DRHP p.186).p.186
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.38% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 55.35% (DRHP p.186).”
- 21The growth recordRevenue was ₹30.3 crore in FY24, ₹30.3 crore in FY25 and ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36).p.36
“Revenue was ₹30.3 crore in FY24, ₹30.3 crore in FY25 and ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36).”
- 22The growth recordThe document gives RoE and RoCE only for each FY26 period: 36.73% and 19.82% to January 3, 2026, 58.94% and 20.75% for January 4 to March 31, not annualised (DRHP p.141).p.141
“The document gives RoE and RoCE only for each FY26 period: 36.73% and 19.82% to January 3, 2026, 58.94% and 20.75% for January 4 to March 31, not annualised (DRHP p.141).”
- 23The growth recordNet worth at March 31, 2026 is the company's; earlier years are partners' capital (DRHP p.66).p.66
“Net worth at March 31, 2026 is the company's; earlier years are partners' capital (DRHP p.66).”
- 24
“Revenue fell 5.86% in FY26 (DRHP p.313).”
- 25The growth recordFY24 and FY25 profit is after partners' remuneration and interest to partners (DRHP p.68).p.68
“FY24 and FY25 profit is after partners' remuneration and interest to partners (DRHP p.68).”
- 26The growth recordRestatement cut profit sharply in the firm's years, mainly because tax the firm had charged to partners' capital was put through the profit and loss: audited profit after tax was ₹6.7 crore for FY24 and ₹5.2 crore for FY25 against restated ₹4.6 crore and ₹3.6 crore (DRHP p.266).p.266
“Restatement cut profit sharply in the firm's years, mainly because tax the firm had charged to partners' capital was put through the profit and loss: audited profit after tax was ₹6.7 crore for FY24 and ₹5.2 crore for FY25 against restated ₹4.6 crore and ₹3.6 crore (DRHP p.266).”
- 27The growth recordIn the company's quarter, inventory of ₹10.9 crore and receivables of ₹10.5 crore were shown as cash used (DRHP p.70).p.70
“In the company's quarter, inventory of ₹10.9 crore and receivables of ₹10.5 crore were shown as cash used (DRHP p.70).”
- 28The growth recordOther income was ₹0.24 crore in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹6.6 crore, so about 3.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.276); it is mostly interest on fixed deposits (DRHP p.276).p.276
“Other income was ₹0.24 crore in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹6.6 crore, so about 3.6% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.276); it is mostly interest on fixed deposits (DRHP p.276).”
- 29The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹12.9 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 1.80, so 1.8× (DRHP p.298).p.298
“Debt: borrowings were ₹12.9 crore at March 31, 2026, debt to equity 1.80, so 1.8× (DRHP p.298).”
- 30The growth recordOf the borrowings, ₹5.1 crore were unsecured loans from directors (DRHP p.269).p.269
“Of the borrowings, ₹5.1 crore were unsecured loans from directors (DRHP p.269).”
- 31The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 14.30% of FY26 revenue, so 14.3% rounded, the top five 41.47%, so 41.5%, and the top ten 55.57%, so 55.6% (DRHP p.186); the top ten suppliers were 55.35% of FY26 purchases, so 55.4% (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 14.30% of FY26 revenue, so 14.3% rounded, the top five 41.47%, so 41.5%, and the top ten 55.57%, so 55.6% (DRHP p.186); the top ten suppliers were 55.35% of FY26 purchases, so 55.4% (DRHP p.186).”
- 32The growth recordRelated parties: sales to promoter group entities were ₹4.8 crore between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).p.321
“Related parties: sales to promoter group entities were ₹4.8 crore between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).”
- 33The growth recordReceivables: trade receivables were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹0.32 crore at March 31, 2024 (DRHP p.67); receivable days 4 in FY24 and 133 in FY26 (DRHP p.131).p.67
“Receivables: trade receivables were ₹10.5 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹0.32 crore at March 31, 2024 (DRHP p.67); receivable days 4 in FY24 and 133 in FY26 (DRHP p.131).”
- 34
“Contingent liabilities: none (DRHP p.72).”
- 35The growth recordCapacity: CNC capacity utilisation was 69.73% in FY26, so 69.7% rounded (DRHP p.204).p.204
“Capacity: CNC capacity utilisation was 69.73% in FY26, so 69.7% rounded (DRHP p.204).”
- 36
“Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.327).”
- 37The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹13.6 crore for the new factory building, ₹8.2 crore for machinery to expand capacity and ₹6.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.112).p.112
“Use of the issue: ₹13.6 crore for the new factory building, ₹8.2 crore for machinery to expand capacity and ₹6.0 crore for working capital (DRHP p.112).”
- 38What the growth is made ofVolume, read from production: kilograms processed on the CNC machines rose from 91,905 in FY24 to 98,670 in FY25 and 1,04,595 in FY26 (DRHP p.204), while revenue fell.p.204
“Volume, read from production: kilograms processed on the CNC machines rose from 91,905 in FY24 to 98,670 in FY25 and 1,04,595 in FY26 (DRHP p.204), while revenue fell.”
- 39What the growth is made ofThe management discussion says increases in revenue in FY25 and FY26 were due to volume and a wider customer base rather than higher prices (DRHP p.324), although FY26 revenue fell; it adds that 56 new customers were added in FY26 and that autolathe, bangle and ring, and strip machines carry better p.324
“The management discussion says increases in revenue in FY25 and FY26 were due to volume and a wider customer base rather than higher prices (DRHP p.324), although FY26 revenue fell; it adds that 56 new customers were added in FY26 and that autolathe, bangle and ring, and strip machines carry better margins (DRHP p.313, DRHP p.314).”
- 40
“Receivable days | 4, 43 and 133 (DRHP p.131)”
- 41
“Inventory days | 212, 236 and 260 (DRHP p.131)”
- 42
“Payable days | 61, 82 and 112 (DRHP p.131)”
- 43Earnings qualityWorking capital | ₹15.0 crore at March 2026 against ₹9.9 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.130)p.130
“Working capital | ₹15.0 crore at March 2026 against ₹9.9 crore at March 2024 (DRHP p.130)”
- 44Earnings qualityOther income as % of PBT | 7.81%, 10.01%, 7.60% to January 3 and 1.24% after (DRHP p.276)p.276
“Other income as % of PBT | 7.81%, 10.01%, 7.60% to January 3 and 1.24% after (DRHP p.276)”
- 45
“Exceptional items | none (DRHP p.68)”
- 46
“Auditor qualifications | none in the statutory auditor's reports (DRHP p.255)”
- 47Earnings qualityFrom January 4 to March 31, 2026 revenue was ₹14.4 crore and EBITDA ₹4.3 crore, a 30.08% margin, against ₹14.3 crore and ₹3.3 crore for the nine months before (DRHP p.141).p.141
“From January 4 to March 31, 2026 revenue was ₹14.4 crore and EBITDA ₹4.3 crore, a 30.08% margin, against ₹14.3 crore and ₹3.3 crore for the nine months before (DRHP p.141).”
- 48Earnings qualityEmployee cost in the quarter was ₹0.14 crore, of which directors' remuneration ₹0.02 crore, against ₹1.9 crore including ₹1.3 crore of partners' remuneration in the nine months (DRHP p.272).p.272
“Employee cost in the quarter was ₹0.14 crore, of which directors' remuneration ₹0.02 crore, against ₹1.9 crore including ₹1.3 crore of partners' remuneration in the nine months (DRHP p.272).”
- 49Earnings qualityThe new pay terms start from June 1, 2026: ₹1,10,000 a month for the Managing Director and ₹1,00,000 a month for the Whole-time Director (DRHP p.227), and plant rent from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).p.227
“The new pay terms start from June 1, 2026: ₹1,10,000 a month for the Managing Director and ₹1,00,000 a month for the Whole-time Director (DRHP p.227), and plant rent from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).”
- 50Earnings qualityIn the same quarter ₹4.8 crore of sales went to Soliyo Designs LLP and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited (DRHP p.56), and ₹5.4 crore was owed by them at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58).p.56
“In the same quarter ₹4.8 crore of sales went to Soliyo Designs LLP and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited (DRHP p.56), and ₹5.4 crore was owed by them at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58).”
- 51Earnings qualitySoliyo Designs LLP was incorporated in December 2024 and shows no revenue for FY25 (DRHP p.249).p.249
“Soliyo Designs LLP was incorporated in December 2024 and shows no revenue for FY25 (DRHP p.249).”
- 52Earnings qualityOn the books against the bank: the stock reported to ICICI Bank was ₹4.8 crore lower than the books for the quarter ended December 2025 and ₹2.8 crore lower for March 2026; the document puts the gap down to provisional data and classification (DRHP p.292).p.292
“On the books against the bank: the stock reported to ICICI Bank was ₹4.8 crore lower than the books for the quarter ended December 2025 and ₹2.8 crore lower for March 2026; the document puts the gap down to provisional data and classification (DRHP p.292).”
- 53The balance sheetThey were: inventories ₹10.9 crore, trade receivables ₹10.5 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹3.0 crore, cash and bank ₹1.6 crore, other current assets ₹1.0 crore and other non-current assets ₹0.56 crore (DRHP p.67).p.67
“They were: inventories ₹10.9 crore, trade receivables ₹10.5 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹3.0 crore, cash and bank ₹1.6 crore, other current assets ₹1.0 crore and other non-current assets ₹0.56 crore (DRHP p.67).”
- 54The balance sheetOther current liabilities include ₹1.4 crore of statutory dues and ₹1.1 crore of customer advances (DRHP p.270).p.270
“Other current liabilities include ₹1.4 crore of statutory dues and ₹1.1 crore of customer advances (DRHP p.270).”
- 55
“A ₹1.1 crore fixed deposit is under lien to SIDBI (DRHP p.271).”
- 56The balance sheetThe cash credit is guaranteed by eleven promoter and promoter group members and secured on three residential properties (DRHP p.285).p.285
“The cash credit is guaranteed by eleven promoter and promoter group members and secured on three residential properties (DRHP p.285).”
- 57The balance sheetAt August 31, 2026 borrowings were ₹10.0 crore: ₹5.4 crore secured and ₹4.6 crore unsecured from related parties (DRHP p.299).p.299
“At August 31, 2026 borrowings were ₹10.0 crore: ₹5.4 crore secured and ₹4.6 crore unsecured from related parties (DRHP p.299).”
- 58
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.298).”
- 59
“None of the issue money is for repaying loans (DRHP p.112).”
- 60The balance sheet51 to 56 is owned by Nira Brijesh Solanki, Jaisal Nipulbhai Solanki and Naman Manojbhai Solanki (DRHP p.288).p.288
“51 to 56 is owned by Nira Brijesh Solanki, Jaisal Nipulbhai Solanki and Naman Manojbhai Solanki (DRHP p.288).”
- 61The balance sheetIn FY25 the firm sold property to these three for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57), received ₹6.3 crore from sale of property, plant and equipment, and removed ₹3.6 crore of factory land from its books (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.275).p.57
“In FY25 the firm sold property to these three for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57), received ₹6.3 crore from sale of property, plant and equipment, and removed ₹3.6 crore of factory land from its books (DRHP p.70, DRHP p.275).”
- 62The balance sheetThe company owns two GIDC sheds in Rajkot that are leased to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited and Soliyo Designs LLP (DRHP p.210).p.210
“The company owns two GIDC sheds in Rajkot that are leased to Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited and Soliyo Designs LLP (DRHP p.210).”
- 63What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.112).p.112
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set (DRHP p.112).”
- 64What the money is forNew facility, ₹13.6 crore: a factory building of about 1,837.36 square metres, priced on a single quotation from Lintel Construction dated August 30, 2026 (DRHP p.127); ₹10.0 crore is scheduled for FY27 and ₹3.6 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.113).p.127
“New facility, ₹13.6 crore: a factory building of about 1,837.36 square metres, priced on a single quotation from Lintel Construction dated August 30, 2026 (DRHP p.127); ₹10.0 crore is scheduled for FY27 and ₹3.6 crore for FY28 (DRHP p.113).”
- 65What the money is forNon-agricultural use permission was issued on June 7, 2023 and the building plan is applied for at the gram panchayat (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Non-agricultural use permission was issued on June 7, 2023 and the building plan is applied for at the gram panchayat (DRHP p.120).”
- 66What the money is forThe document states that the promoters have no interest in any transaction for acquisition of land or construction of buildings (DRHP p.244), and the plant lease covers Plot Nos.p.244
“The document states that the promoters have no interest in any transaction for acquisition of land or construction of buildings (DRHP p.244), and the plant lease covers Plot Nos.”
- 67
“51 to 56 owned by three promoters (DRHP p.288).”
- 68What the money is forJyoti CNC Automation Limited is also one of the three listed peers the document names (DRHP p.140).p.140
“Jyoti CNC Automation Limited is also one of the three listed peers the document names (DRHP p.140).”
- 69What the money is forBackward integration, ₹4.1 crore: press brakes and turret punch presses to bring fabrication and punching in-house; the company estimates this will cut the related processing cost by about 40% to 50% (DRHP p.120).p.120
“Backward integration, ₹4.1 crore: press brakes and turret punch presses to bring fabrication and punching in-house; the company estimates this will cut the related processing cost by about 40% to 50% (DRHP p.120).”
- 70
“No orders have been placed (DRHP p.126).”
- 71What the money is forWorking capital, ₹6.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore in each of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.113).p.113
“Working capital, ₹6.0 crore: ₹3.0 crore in each of FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.113).”
- 72What the money is forThe requirement rests on holding periods the board has projected for FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.131).p.131
“The requirement rests on holding periods the board has projected for FY27 and FY28 (DRHP p.131).”
- 73What the money is forThe objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.135).p.135
“The objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.135).”
- 74What the money is for₹0.09 crore of issue expenses had been spent by September 28, 2026 (DRHP p.135).p.135
“₹0.09 crore of issue expenses had been spent by September 28, 2026 (DRHP p.135).”
- 75What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,92,727 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).p.1
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 25,92,727 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.1).”
- 76
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 77Who is sellingThe promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue and will receive nothing from it (DRHP p.111).p.111
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue and will receive nothing from it (DRHP p.111).”
- 78PromotersThe promoters are Solanki Nira Brijesh, Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.242).p.242
“The promoters are Solanki Nira Brijesh, Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.242).”
- 79PromotersSolanki Nira Brijesh and Solanki Naman Manojbhai are the original promoters; the board named all four on August 10, 2026 (DRHP p.243).p.243
“Solanki Nira Brijesh and Solanki Naman Manojbhai are the original promoters; the board named all four on August 10, 2026 (DRHP p.243).”
- 80PromotersSolanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai, Purchase Head since June 1, 2026, over 18 years of experience (DRHP p.240).p.240
“Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai, Purchase Head since June 1, 2026, over 18 years of experience (DRHP p.240).”
- 81PromotersHoldings: the promoters hold 36,03,152 shares, 59.56%, and the promoter group 24,46,544 shares, 40.44% (DRHP p.103).p.103
“Holdings: the promoters hold 36,03,152 shares, 59.56%, and the promoter group 24,46,544 shares, 40.44% (DRHP p.103).”
- 82PromotersPay: FY26 compensation, partners' remuneration plus directors' remuneration, was ₹0.15 crore for Solanki Naman Manojbhai and ₹0.13 crore each for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and Solanki Nira Brijesh (DRHP p.228).p.228
“Pay: FY26 compensation, partners' remuneration plus directors' remuneration, was ₹0.15 crore for Solanki Naman Manojbhai and ₹0.13 crore each for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and Solanki Nira Brijesh (DRHP p.228).”
- 83PromotersLoans and property: directors' unsecured loans to the company stood at ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269); loans taken in the company's quarter were ₹2.6 crore from Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹1.5 crore from Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and ₹1.4 crore from Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.56).p.269
“Loans and property: directors' unsecured loans to the company stood at ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269); loans taken in the company's quarter were ₹2.6 crore from Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹1.5 crore from Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and ₹1.4 crore from Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.56).”
- 84PromotersThe same three own the plant land and lease it to the company at ₹4,50,000 a month for nine years from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).p.46
“The same three own the plant land and lease it to the company at ₹4,50,000 a month for nine years from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).”
- 85
“The registered office is provided by Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai at no rent (DRHP p.46).”
- 86PromotersPromoters and promoter group members guarantee the ICICI Bank cash credit of ₹11.9 crore (DRHP p.50).p.50
“Promoters and promoter group members guarantee the ICICI Bank cash credit of ₹11.9 crore (DRHP p.50).”
- 87PromotersSolanki Naman Manojbhai left Soliyo Designs LLP on May 15, 2025 and stepped down as whole-time director of Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited on August 31, 2026, staying a director (DRHP p.245).p.245
“Solanki Naman Manojbhai left Soliyo Designs LLP on May 15, 2025 and stepped down as whole-time director of Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited on August 31, 2026, staying a director (DRHP p.245).”
- 88PromotersThe document calls these businesses complementary and states there is no conflict of interest (DRHP p.250).p.250
“The document calls these businesses complementary and states there is no conflict of interest (DRHP p.250).”
- 89
“Cases: none against the promoters (DRHP p.327).”
- 90
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.104).”
- 91PromotersThe weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹6.74 a share for Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹8.99 for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, ₹3.68 for Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and ₹6.24 for Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.101).p.101
“The weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹6.74 a share for Solanki Nira Brijesh, ₹8.99 for Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai, ₹3.68 for Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and ₹6.24 for Solanki Naman Manojbhai (DRHP p.101).”
- 92PromotersOn August 25, 2026 Solanki Nira Brijesh gifted 33,315 shares to Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and 8,342 shares to Solanki Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai (DRHP p.105).p.105
“On August 25, 2026 Solanki Nira Brijesh gifted 33,315 shares to Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai and 8,342 shares to Solanki Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai (DRHP p.105).”
- 93
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.103).”
- 94Who already owns itThe promoter group holders are Solanki Nilpa Manojbhai 6,05,600, Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai Solanki 5,69,392, Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela 4,35,904, Mayuri Nipulbhai Solanki 3,75,552, Vanshi Nipulbhai Solanki 3,69,328 and Yashashvi Brijeshbhai Solanki 90,768 (DRHP p.103).p.103
“The promoter group holders are Solanki Nilpa Manojbhai 6,05,600, Manojbhai Hasmukhbhai Solanki 5,69,392, Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela 4,35,904, Mayuri Nipulbhai Solanki 3,75,552, Vanshi Nipulbhai Solanki 3,69,328 and Yashashvi Brijeshbhai Solanki 90,768 (DRHP p.103).”
- 95
“No fund or company holds shares (DRHP p.100).”
- 96Who already owns itTwenty per cent of the post-issue capital held by the promoters is to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.106).p.106
“Twenty per cent of the post-issue capital held by the promoters is to be locked in for three years (DRHP p.106).”
- 97What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue went from ₹30.3 crore in FY24 to ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36) and profit after tax from ₹4.6 crore to ₹5.0 crore (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.302).p.36
“Revenue and profit: revenue went from ₹30.3 crore in FY24 to ₹28.7 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.36) and profit after tax from ₹4.6 crore to ₹5.0 crore (DRHP p.68, DRHP p.302).”
- 98What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 4 days of revenue in FY24 and 133 days in FY26 (DRHP p.131).p.131
“Receivables: 4 days of revenue in FY24 and 133 days in FY26 (DRHP p.131).”
- 99What changed just before the IPOIncorporation and takeover: the company was incorporated on April 1, 2025 and took over the partnership business with effect from January 3, 2026 for a lump sum of ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.219); net assets taken over were ₹21.9 crore (DRHP p.288).p.219
“Incorporation and takeover: the company was incorporated on April 1, 2025 and took over the partnership business with effect from January 3, 2026 for a lump sum of ₹4.0 crore (DRHP p.219); net assets taken over were ₹21.9 crore (DRHP p.288).”
- 100What changed just before the IPOAllotment: 2,78,106 shares at ₹143.83, ₹8.99 after the bonus (our arithmetic, DRHP p.97), on February 19, 2026, as consideration for the business (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Allotment: 2,78,106 shares at ₹143.83, ₹8.99 after the bonus (our arithmetic, DRHP p.97), on February 19, 2026, as consideration for the business (DRHP p.97).”
- 101What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 15 shares for every one held, 56,71,590 shares, allotted September 8, 2026 (DRHP p.97).p.97
“Bonus issue: 15 shares for every one held, 56,71,590 shares, allotted September 8, 2026 (DRHP p.97).”
- 102What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted with a fresh certificate dated April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).p.82
“Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated April 20, 2026 (DRHP p.82).”
- 103What changed just before the IPOLand and lease: property sold to three promoters in FY25 for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57); the plant, rent free under no-objection letters (DRHP p.81), is leased from them at ₹4,50,000 a month from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).p.57
“Land and lease: property sold to three promoters in FY25 for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57); the plant, rent free under no-objection letters (DRHP p.81), is leased from them at ₹4,50,000 a month from September 1, 2026 (DRHP p.46).”
- 104What changed just before the IPORelated-party sales: ₹4.8 crore to promoter group entities between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).p.321
“Related-party sales: ₹4.8 crore to promoter group entities between January 4 and March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.321).”
- 105What changed just before the IPOOwners' loans: ₹5.5 crore lent by three promoters in the company's quarter (DRHP p.56).p.56
“Owners' loans: ₹5.5 crore lent by three promoters in the company's quarter (DRHP p.56).”
- 106What changed just before the IPOBoard and officers: three independent directors, a Whole-time Director, a CFO and a company secretary were appointed on June 1, 2026; Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela and Manoj Hasmukhbhai Solanki resigned as executive directors the same day (DRHP p.323).p.323
“Board and officers: three independent directors, a Whole-time Director, a CFO and a company secretary were appointed on June 1, 2026; Namrata Maheshkumar Vaghela and Manoj Hasmukhbhai Solanki resigned as executive directors the same day (DRHP p.323).”
- 107What changed just before the IPOAuditor: R K Doshi & Co LLP, appointed on incorporation, with no change since (DRHP p.90); the restated statements are signed by a different peer review auditor, NGST & Associates (DRHP p.37).p.90
“Auditor: R K Doshi & Co LLP, appointed on incorporation, with no change since (DRHP p.90); the restated statements are signed by a different peer review auditor, NGST & Associates (DRHP p.37).”
- 108What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: none; the only issuance in the 18 months before filing, other than the bonus, is the ₹143.83 allotment (DRHP p.144).p.144
“Pre-IPO placement: none; the only issuance in the 18 months before filing, other than the bonus, is the ₹143.83 allotment (DRHP p.144).”
- 109
“Dividend: none in the three years before filing (DRHP p.252).”
- 110Capacity and expansionUtilisation was 61.27% in FY24 and 65.78% in FY25, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.204).p.204
“Utilisation was 61.27% in FY24 and 65.78% in FY25, as certified by a chartered engineer (DRHP p.204).”
- 111Capacity and expansionCapacity is measured as the weight of machine parts that the CNC machines can process in a year (DRHP p.119).p.119
“Capacity is measured as the weight of machine parts that the CNC machines can process in a year (DRHP p.119).”
- 112Capacity and expansionThe issue-funded CNC machines are to take capacity to 3,00,000 kg (DRHP p.119).p.119
“The issue-funded CNC machines are to take capacity to 3,00,000 kg (DRHP p.119).”
- 113Market size and industry structureIt sizes the Indian jewellery market, which it calls the main source of demand, at about US$67 billion in CY2023 and nearly US$84 billion in CY2025, about 12% a year (DRHP p.164).p.164
“It sizes the Indian jewellery market, which it calls the main source of demand, at about US$67 billion in CY2023 and nearly US$84 billion in CY2025, about 12% a year (DRHP p.164).”
- 114Market size and industry structureIt also gives India's trade in jewellery manufacturing machinery: imports of ₹10,239.8 crore in FY 2021-22 rising to ₹25,051.8 crore in FY 2025-26, and exports of ₹4,676.7 crore rising to ₹6,963.5 crore (DRHP p.170).p.170
“It also gives India's trade in jewellery manufacturing machinery: imports of ₹10,239.8 crore in FY 2021-22 rising to ₹25,051.8 crore in FY 2025-26, and exports of ₹4,676.7 crore rising to ₹6,963.5 crore (DRHP p.170).”
- 115Market size and industry structureThose trade figures are drawn from HS codes 84798999 and 84799090 (DRHP p.174), which the chapter does not limit to jewellery machines.p.174
“Those trade figures are drawn from HS codes 84798999 and 84799090 (DRHP p.174), which the chapter does not limit to jewellery machines.”
- 116Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells faceting, forming and lathe machines, which fall within what the commissioned report calls finishing and precision manufacturing equipment and forming equipment (DRHP p.163).p.163
“The part that is addressable: the company sells faceting, forming and lathe machines, which fall within what the commissioned report calls finishing and precision manufacturing equipment and forming equipment (DRHP p.163).”
- 117Market size and industry structureIts buyers are jewellery makers in clusters such as Rajkot, Mumbai, Surat, Jaipur and Coimbatore (DRHP p.176).p.176
“Its buyers are jewellery makers in clusters such as Rajkot, Mumbai, Surat, Jaipur and Coimbatore (DRHP p.176).”
- 118Market size and industry structureThe report projects the Indian jewellery market at about US$118.1 billion by CY2028 from US$84.1 billion in CY2025 (DRHP p.173), and quotes an industry report projecting India's gems and jewellery exports at about US$75 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.173).p.173
“The report projects the Indian jewellery market at about US$118.1 billion by CY2028 from US$84.1 billion in CY2025 (DRHP p.173), and quotes an industry report projecting India's gems and jewellery exports at about US$75 billion by 2030 (DRHP p.173).”
- 119Market size and industry structureIndia's gems and jewellery exports fell 3.3% to US$27.72 billion in FY2025-26, with shipments to the United States down 45% after US tariffs (DRHP p.156).p.156
“India's gems and jewellery exports fell 3.3% to US$27.72 billion in FY2025-26, with shipments to the United States down 45% after US tariffs (DRHP p.156).”
- 120Market size and industry structureSegments: the report splits jewellery machines into metal processing, casting and forming, stone processing, and finishing and precision manufacturing equipment (DRHP p.163), and buyers into artisanal workshops, cluster-based small firms, organised manufacturers and lab-grown diamond makers, with orp.163
“Segments: the report splits jewellery machines into metal processing, casting and forming, stone processing, and finishing and precision manufacturing equipment (DRHP p.163), and buyers into artisanal workshops, cluster-based small firms, organised manufacturers and lab-grown diamond makers, with organised manufacturers the largest buyers of advanced machines (DRHP p.163, DRHP p.164).”
- 121Market size and industry structureIt states that CNC and PLC adoption remains at an early stage among smaller makers (DRHP p.165).p.165
“It states that CNC and PLC adoption remains at an early stage among smaller makers (DRHP p.165).”
- 122Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the report names income growth and wedding demand, with bridal jewellery an estimated 50% to 55% of gold jewellery demand (DRHP p.166); lighter and more intricate designs as gold prices rise (DRHP p.166); mandatory hallmarking, which covered 380 districts by March 2026 (DRHP p.16p.166
“What drives demand: the report names income growth and wedding demand, with bridal jewellery an estimated 50% to 55% of gold jewellery demand (DRHP p.166); lighter and more intricate designs as gold prices rise (DRHP p.166); mandatory hallmarking, which covered 380 districts by March 2026 (DRHP p.166); labour shortages and automation (DRHP p.167); and lab-grown diamonds (DRHP p.167).”
- 123Market size and industry structureStructure: the report describes a fragmented market of domestic makers, foreign brands, distributors and regional suppliers, competing on price, accuracy, metal recovery, automation, customisation and service (DRHP p.175).p.175
“Structure: the report describes a fragmented market of domestic makers, foreign brands, distributors and regional suppliers, competing on price, accuracy, metal recovery, automation, customisation and service (DRHP p.175).”
- 124Market size and industry structureIt lists capital cost, engineering know-how, customer switching costs, service networks and imported components as barriers to entry (DRHP p.177).p.177
“It lists capital cost, engineering know-how, customer switching costs, service networks and imported components as barriers to entry (DRHP p.177).”
- 125Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: China supplied about 33.0% of India's jewellery machinery imports in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.172).p.172
“Inputs and trade: China supplied about 33.0% of India's jewellery machinery imports in FY 2025-26 (DRHP p.172).”
- 126Market size and industry structureImported machines carry an effective duty of about 28.5% (DRHP p.172).p.172
“Imported machines carry an effective duty of about 28.5% (DRHP p.172).”
- 127Market size and industry structureAdvanced machines may depend on imported lasers, sensors, control units and motors (DRHP p.177).p.177
“Advanced machines may depend on imported lasers, sensors, control units and motors (DRHP p.177).”
- 128Market size and industry structureThe company buys its raw materials and components from Indian suppliers (DRHP p.208).p.208
“The company buys its raw materials and components from Indian suppliers (DRHP p.208).”
- 129Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: average gold prices in India rose from ₹48,723.2 per 10 grams in FY2021 to ₹1,18,420.9 in FY2026, and high prices can make jewellery makers defer machinery purchases (DRHP p.174); rising imports bring price pressure from new and refurbished foreign machines (DRHP p.174
“What the chapter says can go wrong: average gold prices in India rose from ₹48,723.2 per 10 grams in FY2021 to ₹1,18,420.9 in FY2026, and high prices can make jewellery makers defer machinery purchases (DRHP p.174); rising imports bring price pressure from new and refurbished foreign machines (DRHP p.174); and a shortage of skilled technicians strains after-sales service (DRHP p.174, DRHP p.175).”
- 130Competitive positionThe document states that no listed Indian company makes jewellery machines, so these peers were picked for CNC machinery (DRHP p.138).p.138
“The document states that no listed Indian company makes jewellery machines, so these peers were picked for CNC machinery (DRHP p.138).”
- 131Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Lokesh Machines Limited, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited and Macpower CNC Machines Limited (DRHP p.140).p.140
“> Peers named in the offer document: Lokesh Machines Limited, Jyoti CNC Automation Limited and Macpower CNC Machines Limited (DRHP p.140).”
- 132
“Each is many times the company's size (DRHP p.140).”
- 133Peers the company namedJyoti CNC Automation Limited is also the supplier quoted for all the capacity machinery in the objects (DRHP p.114).p.114
“Jyoti CNC Automation Limited is also the supplier quoted for all the capacity machinery in the objects (DRHP p.114).”
- 134Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.26 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.140).p.140
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.26 on ₹10 shares after the bonus (DRHP p.140).”
- 135Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: related parties: ₹4.8 crore of sales went to two promoter group firms in January to March 2026 (DRHP p.321) → this is about a third of that quarter's revenue and these firms owed ₹5.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58) → total receivables rose from ₹0.32 crore to ₹10.5 crore in two yearsp.321
“Customers: related parties: ₹4.8 crore of sales went to two promoter group firms in January to March 2026 (DRHP p.321) → this is about a third of that quarter's revenue and these firms owed ₹5.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.58) → total receivables rose from ₹0.32 crore to ₹10.5 crore in two years (DRHP p.67).”
- 136Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 55.57% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.186) → there are no long-term purchase commitments (DRHP p.34) → the top five brought 41.47% (DRHP p.186).p.186
“Customers: concentration: the top ten customers brought 55.57% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.186) → there are no long-term purchase commitments (DRHP p.34) → the top five brought 41.47% (DRHP p.186).”
- 137Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: demand: demand depends on jewellery makers' spending, which high gold prices can delay (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → revenue fell 5.86% in FY26 (DRHP p.313) → bangle and ring machine sales fell from ₹14.4 crore in FY25 to ₹7.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.200).p.313
“Business: demand: demand depends on jewellery makers' spending, which high gold prices can delay (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → revenue fell 5.86% in FY26 (DRHP p.313) → bangle and ring machine sales fell from ₹14.4 crore in FY25 to ₹7.6 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.200).”
- 138Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was −₹10.1 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70) → inventory days were 260 and receivable days 133 (DRHP p.131) → the stock reported to the bank differed from the books by ₹4.8 crore in the December 2025 quarter (DRHP p.292).p.131
“Financial: cash and working capital: operating cash flow was −₹10.1 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.70) → inventory days were 260 and receivable days 133 (DRHP p.131) → the stock reported to the bank differed from the books by ₹4.8 crore in the December 2025 quarter (DRHP p.292).”
- 139Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: profit base: the company's first quarter had a 30.08% EBITDA margin with employee cost of ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.68) → directors' pay of ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,00,000 a month starts from June 2026 and plant rent from September 2026 (DRHP p.227, DRHP p.46) → partners' remuneration was ₹p.272
“Financial: profit base: the company's first quarter had a 30.08% EBITDA margin with employee cost of ₹0.14 crore (DRHP p.141, DRHP p.68) → directors' pay of ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,00,000 a month starts from June 2026 and plant rent from September 2026 (DRHP p.227, DRHP p.46) → partners' remuneration was ₹1.7 crore in FY25 (DRHP p.272).”
- 140Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: property and loans: the plant land belongs to three promoters and the new building is planned on Plots 55 and 56 (DRHP p.288, DRHP p.127) → the company depends on a nine-year lease from them (DRHP p.46) → directors' loans were ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269).p.46
“Promoters: property and loans: the plant land belongs to three promoters and the new building is planned on Plots 55 and 56 (DRHP p.288, DRHP p.127) → the company depends on a nine-year lease from them (DRHP p.46) → directors' loans were ₹5.1 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.269).”
- 141Risks, in plain wordsRegulation and compliance: provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments were made late, up to 76 days (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.42) → several licences still stand in the partnership's name with name changes pending (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.331) → statutory dues payable were ₹1.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRp.270
“Regulation and compliance: provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments were made late, up to 76 days (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.42) → several licences still stand in the partnership's name with name changes pending (DRHP p.51, DRHP p.331) → statutory dues payable were ₹1.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.270).”
- 142Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: no orders have been placed for the ₹12.2 crore of machinery and the building rests on one contractor's quotation (DRHP p.40, DRHP p.127) → costs may rise and the building plan is not yet approved (DRHP p.120) → ₹31.9 crore of named objects with no monitoring agency (our arithmetic, Dp.120
“Issue-specific: no orders have been placed for the ₹12.2 crore of machinery and the building rests on one contractor's quotation (DRHP p.40, DRHP p.127) → costs may rise and the building plan is not yet approved (DRHP p.120) → ₹31.9 crore of named objects with no monitoring agency (our arithmetic, DRHP p.112, DRHP p.135).”
- 143Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax adjustment under section 143(1)(a), AY 2018-19, provident fund and ESI contributions | Company (for the firm) | 0.01 | pending (DRHP p.329)p.329
“Income tax adjustment under section 143(1)(a), AY 2018-19, provident fund and ESI contributions | Company (for the firm) | 0.01 | pending (DRHP p.329)”
- 144Litigation and regulatory mattersDirect tax proceeding | One group entity, not named | 1.1 | pending (DRHP p.329)p.329
“Direct tax proceeding | One group entity, not named | 1.1 | pending (DRHP p.329)”
- 145Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.327).p.327
“Regulatory: no actions by statutory or regulatory authorities (DRHP p.327).”
- 146Litigation and regulatory mattersGroup entities: no litigation with a material impact on the company (DRHP p.328).p.328
“Group entities: no litigation with a material impact on the company (DRHP p.328).”
- 147Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: three material creditors were owed ₹2.8 crore at March 31, 2026, and 38 small enterprises ₹0.78 crore (DRHP p.329).p.329
“Creditors: three material creditors were owed ₹2.8 crore at March 31, 2026, and 38 small enterprises ₹0.78 crore (DRHP p.329).”
- 148Related-party transactionsIn FY25 the firm sold property to Solanki Nira Brijesh, Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and Solanki Naman Manojbhai for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57).p.57
“In FY25 the firm sold property to Solanki Nira Brijesh, Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai and Solanki Naman Manojbhai for ₹1.2 crore each (DRHP p.57).”
- 149Related-party transactionsPartners withdrew capital of ₹12.7 crore in FY25 and ₹11.3 crore in the nine months to January 3, 2026 (DRHP p.269).p.269
“Partners withdrew capital of ₹12.7 crore in FY25 and ₹11.3 crore in the nine months to January 3, 2026 (DRHP p.269).”
- 150Related-party transactionsBalances at March 31, 2026: Soliyo Designs LLP owed ₹4.1 crore and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited ₹1.2 crore (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Balances at March 31, 2026: Soliyo Designs LLP owed ₹4.1 crore and Sintrizen Technologies Private Limited ₹1.2 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 151Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: the sales to Soliyo Designs LLP, a firm incorporated in December 2024 (DRHP p.249), and to Sintrizen; the loans from promoters to the company in January to March 2026; the property sale in FY25; and the plant lease at ₹4,50,000 a month from Sep.249
“What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: the sales to Soliyo Designs LLP, a firm incorporated in December 2024 (DRHP p.249), and to Sintrizen; the loans from promoters to the company in January to March 2026; the property sale in FY25; and the plant lease at ₹4,50,000 a month from September 1, 2026 in place of rent-free use (DRHP p.56, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.46, DRHP p.81).”
- 152Related-party transactionsThe document states the transactions were on arm's length terms (DRHP p.81).p.81
“The document states the transactions were on arm's length terms (DRHP p.81).”
- 153Related-party transactionsThe firm's accounts for the period to January 3, 2026 had no related-party note, so some figures for that period are blank (DRHP p.80).p.80
“The firm's accounts for the period to January 3, 2026 had no related-party note, so some figures for that period are blank (DRHP p.80).”
- 154What the offer document does not sayWhich group entity faces the ₹1.1 crore tax matter is not stated (DRHP p.329).p.329
“Which group entity faces the ₹1.1 crore tax matter is not stated (DRHP p.329).”
- 155What the offer document does not sayThe issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.112).p.112
“The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.112).”
- 156What the offer document does not say51 to 54 in the business chapter and 51 to 56 in the lease (DRHP p.201, DRHP p.46); trademarks are shown registered in the business chapter and pending in the approvals chapter (DRHP p.207, DRHP p.332); the management chapter says no senior manager holds shares while Purchase Head Solanki Nipul Hasmp.228
“51 to 54 in the business chapter and 51 to 56 in the lease (DRHP p.201, DRHP p.46); trademarks are shown registered in the business chapter and pending in the approvals chapter (DRHP p.207, DRHP p.332); the management chapter says no senior manager holds shares while Purchase Head Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai holds 9,02,368 (DRHP p.240, DRHP p.101); the footnote says no pay went to the Whole-time Director in FY26 while the table shows ₹0.13 crore (DRHP p.228); the promoters' share is 59.56% in the capital structure and 59.54% in the promoter chapter (DRHP p.103, DRHP p.242); and the abridged prospectus labels its financial table "₹ in million" while the figures are in lakh, and lists Pragnesh Radheshyam Sharma twice in place of Jagdish Ghanshyambhai Sonagra (AP p.5, AP p.8).”
- 157
“Issue | Fresh issue | 25,92,727 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.1)”
- 158
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 159
“Issue | New factory building from fresh issue | ₹13.6 cr | (DRHP p.112)”
- 160
“Issue | Machinery to expand capacity from fresh issue | ₹8.2 cr | (DRHP p.112)”
- 161
“Issue | Working capital from fresh issue | ₹6.0 cr | (DRHP p.112)”
- 162
“Concentration | Largest customer | 14.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.186)”
- 163
“Concentration | Top five customers | 41.5% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.186)”
- 164
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 55.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.186)”
- 165
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 55.4% of FY26 purchases | (DRHP p.186)”
- 166
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity at March 31, 2026 | 1.8× | (DRHP p.298)”
- 167
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹12.9 cr | (DRHP p.298)”
- 168
“Balance sheet | Loans from directors at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.1 cr | (DRHP p.269)”
- 169Key figuresWorth reading | Sales to promoter group entities, January to March 2026 | ₹4.8 cr | (DRHP p.321)p.321
“Worth reading | Sales to promoter group entities, January to March 2026 | ₹4.8 cr | (DRHP p.321)”
- 170
“Worth reading | Trade receivables at March 31, 2026 | ₹10.5 cr | (DRHP p.67)”
- 171
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | none | (DRHP p.72)”
- 172
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.327)”
- 173
“Worth reading | CNC capacity utilisation FY26 | 69.7% | (DRHP p.204)”
- 174
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹30.3 cr → ₹28.7 cr | (DRHP p.36)”
- 175
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 4 → 133 | (DRHP p.131)”
- 176
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 15:1, September 2026 | (DRHP p.97)”
- 177
“Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | none | (DRHP p.144)”
- 178Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹143.83 a share, February 2026, for the business taken over, before the bonus | (DRHP p.97)p.97
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹143.83 a share, February 2026, for the business taken over, before the bonus | (DRHP p.97)”
- 179
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none since appointment in 2025 | (DRHP p.90)”
- 180
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2026 | (DRHP p.82)”
- 181
“Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (DRHP p.183)”
- 182
“Who is involved | Promoter | Solanki Nira Brijesh | (DRHP p.242)”
- 183
“Who is involved | Promoter | Solanki Jaisal Nipulbhai | (DRHP p.242)”
- 184
“Who is involved | Promoter | Solanki Nipul Hasmukhbhai | (DRHP p.242)”
- 185
“Who is involved | Promoter | Solanki Naman Manojbhai | (DRHP p.242)”
Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹30.3 cr → ₹28.7 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹4.6 cr → ₹5.0 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 4 → 133
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.55 cr → ₹1.34 cr (partners' and directors' remuneration)
- Bonus issue
- 15:1, September 2026
- Pre-IPO placement
- none
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹143.83 a share, February 2026, for the business taken over, before the bonus
- Auditor change
- none since appointment in 2025
- Converted to a public company
- April 2026
Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹10.1 cr in the latest year.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 4 to 133.
Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 30 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Solanki Mechanic Works SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹30.3 cr to ₹28.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), −2.8% a year. Profit after tax went ₹4.6 cr to ₹5.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 3.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Solanki Mechanic Works SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 14.3% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 55.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Solanki Mechanic Works SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.