Suvira Industries Limited IPO
Electronics manufacturing · DRHP 28 Sept 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- DRHP filed
- 28 Sept 2026
An Ambala, Haryana company that assembles interactive flat panels and makes projection screens and AV mounts, under brands including SUVIRA, VUTEC and BIGVUE, has filed for a fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares on BSE SME. Revenue rose from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26; over half of FY26 revenue came from online consumer sales begun in November 2025.
Suvira Industries SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 60.2%higher than 70% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 105.7%higher than 64% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 19.3% → 26.3%higher than 84% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- 37,94,000 shares, amount not set
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 99.0% → 71.8%
- Working capital from fresh issue
- ₹14.0 cr
- Capital expenditure from fresh issue
- ₹5.9 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 25.0% of FY26 revenuehigher than 67% of studied issues
- Top five customers
- 56.6% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten customers
- 64.0% of FY26 revenuehigher than 53% of studied issues
- Online consumer (B2C) sales
- 53.3% of FY26 revenue
- Top ten suppliers
- 83.9% of FY26 materials and traded goods
Balance sheet
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.6×
- ROCE FY26
- 42.1%higher than 77% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 0.3×
- Borrowings at March 31, 2026
- ₹5.6 cr
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹0.83 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 9.0%
- Effective tax rate FY26
- 10.4%
- Sales to promoter-owned firms FY26
- ₹9.3 cr
- Promoter loans at March 31, 2026
- ₹3.5 cr
- Fixed deposits under lien
- ₹4.8 cr
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹0.37 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
- Display line utilisation FY26
- 80.6%
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (25 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Suvira Industries Limited: what the offer document says
Published 22 Oct 2026 · 9,128 words · read from the DRHP
01At a glance
What the company does: designs, assembles and supplies audio-visual and display products, chiefly interactive flat panels (touch screens for classrooms and meeting rooms), projection and home cinema screens, and AV mounts and workspace products, from a leased factory at Saha, Ambala, Haryana; about a third of revenue is goods bought in and resold (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.166).
Who pays it: schools, government bodies, companies, dealers and distributors, and, from November 2025, consumers ordering online under the BIGVUE brand (DRHP p.161, DRHP p.275). Online consumer sales were ₹17.7 crore, 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.166). The largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue and the top five 56.60% (DRHP p.25). NY Retail Inc., a proprietorship of the Managing Director, bought ₹9.0 crore of goods from the company in FY26 (DRHP p.61, DRHP p.234).
Why it is raising money: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for a semi-automated assembly, testing and aging line for interactive flat panels with its air-conditioning; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.88). There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26, about 60.2% a year, and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore, about 105.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57). Most of the rise came in FY26, when revenue grew 124.94% (DRHP p.32).
The one thing to understand: the FY26 jump came with a new online consumer channel and with large sales to firms of the promoter family. Sales to NY Retail Inc. and Vutec Products LLC, both owned by Managing Director Gagan Wadhawan, were ₹9.3 crore, about 28.1% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62, DRHP p.234, DRHP p.235). Income tax was low because of a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).
02The business, in plain words
Suvira Industries puts together large touch screens for classrooms and offices, makes projector screens and wall mounts, and resells some imported goods. Most parts come from abroad. Its customers are dealers, schools and companies, and since late last year also shoppers online.
What Suvira Industries does
Suvira Industries was incorporated on March 09, 2020 as Suvira Industries Private Limited and became a public company with a fresh certificate dated April 06, 2026; its object clause was changed on May 02, 2026 and a new CIN was issued on May 18, 2026 (DRHP p.2, DRHP p.161). It calls itself a manufacturer and exporter of audio-visual (AV), display and EdTech products (DRHP p.161). Its product lines, as the document groups them (DRHP p.26, DRHP p.168 to DRHP p.176):
- Display Solutions: interactive flat panels (IFPs, large touch screens with a built-in Android computer) in Pro, Plus and Ultra Prime series, portable 24 and 32 inch displays, and small LED projectors (DRHP p.168, DRHP p.169).
- Home cinema: projection screens of many kinds, including ambient-light-rejecting screens for ultra-short-throw projectors, motorised, tensioned, in-ceiling and large-venue screens, and screen fabrics (DRHP p.170 to DRHP p.175).
- Workspace Solutions: TV and projector mounts, lifts and related accessories (DRHP p.175, DRHP p.176).
How the work is done: screen fabric is cut, sealed and joined, aluminium frames are cut, bent, drilled and assembled, and panels are assembled and tested on workbenches; the document calls the present process "semi-manual, batch-based" (DRHP p.177, DRHP p.94). The machine list is small: fabric sealing, curving, drilling, cutting and welding machines, 12 work tables, a load-testing rig and a 20 KVA generator (DRHP p.182 to DRHP p.184). It had 35 permanent employees at August 31, 2026, 13 of them workers (DRHP p.186, DRHP p.187).
A school, a company, a dealer or an online shopper orders a touch screen, a projector screen or a mount → the company imports panels, chips and other parts, mostly from overseas suppliers, and assembles and tests them in Ambala, or imports finished goods and resells them → it ships through third-party logistics and, for online orders, from Amazon warehouses in Gurugram → it is paid the sale price, excluding GST (DRHP p.176, DRHP p.181, DRHP p.185, DRHP p.186, DRHP p.246).
Brands: SUVIRA, EURROS, VUTEC, VISION X and BIGVUE; BIGVUE is the online consumer brand (DRHP p.161). Its IFP models E5500, E6500, E7500 and E8600 are registered with the Bureau of Indian Standards under IS 13252, and the factory holds ISO 9001:2015 (DRHP p.162, DRHP p.184). The factory at 308E, HSIIDC Industrial Growth Centre, Saha, Ambala is leased, as are the registered office and two warehouses, all from promoters or a promoter-group firm; total area is about 17,850 sq. ft. (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.24, DRHP p.163).
Earnings equation: Revenue = units sold × price per unit, across three product groups and five channels. The document gives units produced, not units sold, and no prices, so the equation can only be approached through production (see section 04).
03Where the money comes from
In the latest year, touch screens became the biggest product and online consumer sales became the biggest channel, both new. Haryana became the biggest state by far. A few customers, including a firm owned by the managing director, bring in most of the money.
By product group (₹ crore):
| Product group | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display Solutions | 0.89 | 3.3 | 15.6 |
| Home cinema | 10.7 | 9.3 | 12.7 |
| Workspace Solutions | 1.4 | 2.1 | 4.9 |
| Revenue from operations | 12.9 | 14.8 | 33.2 |
Source: DRHP p.26, converted from ₹ lakh. Display Solutions went from 6.86% of revenue in FY24 to 46.89% in FY26, and home cinema from 82.42% to 38.36% (DRHP p.26).
By what was sold: manufactured goods sold in India were ₹21.4 crore in FY26 (64.55%), manufactured goods exported ₹0.65 crore (1.95%) and traded goods ₹11.1 crore (33.50%); in FY24 the split was ₹8.2 crore manufactured and ₹4.8 crore traded (DRHP p.166).
By channel: business sales (B2B) were ₹15.5 crore and online consumer sales (B2C) ₹17.7 crore in FY26; all FY24 and FY25 revenue was B2B (DRHP p.166, DRHP p.280). Online consumer sales began in November 2025 (DRHP p.275).
By place: Haryana was 48.32% of FY26 revenue, against 21.22% in FY25 and 9.93% in FY24; Telangana was 10.37% and no other state passed 5% (DRHP p.181). Exports were ₹0.34 crore to the United States and ₹0.31 crore to Libya, both in FY26 only (DRHP p.181). Read from the filing: the US export figure, ₹33.57 lakh, equals the FY26 sale to Vutec Products LLC, a Wyoming company of Gagan Wadhawan (DRHP p.62, DRHP p.181, DRHP p.235).
Suvira Industries customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue from operations | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 8.33% | 20.14% | 25.04% |
| Top five | 14.88% | 27.95% | 56.60% |
| Top ten | 22.53% | 35.40% | 64.03% |
Source: DRHP p.25. The business chapter repeats the table with different top ten figures, 61.77%, 37.17% and 21.31%, and a different FY25 top five, 30.90% (DRHP p.182). Neither table names the customers. The related-party note shows sales to NY Retail Inc. of ₹9.0 crore in FY26, ₹3.0 crore in FY25 and ₹1.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.61). Read from the filing: the FY26 sale to NY Retail Inc., ₹898.45 lakh, is larger than the ₹831.41 lakh the document gives for its largest customer, so one of the two figures does not reconcile with the other (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.61). The company has no long-term contracts with customers (DRHP p.40).
On the supply side, the largest supplier was 30.30% of FY26 raw material consumed and stock in trade, the top five 66.08% and the top ten 83.93% (DRHP p.27). The business chapter gives the top ten as 81.74% of total purchases (DRHP p.182). Imported raw materials were ₹14.4 crore and imported traded goods ₹7.4 crore of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.255).
04The growth record
Sales more than doubled in the latest year and profit nearly tripled. But the business used more cash than it brought in for two years running, as stock and money owed by customers grew. Loans are small and mostly come from the promoter family.
Suvira Industries financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.9 | 14.8 | 33.2 |
| EBITDA | 2.5 | 3.1 | 8.7 |
| EBITDA margin % | 19.34 | 21.26 | 26.26 |
| Profit after tax | 1.9 | 2.9 | 8.0 |
| PAT margin % | 14.65 | 19.56 | 24.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.4 | −2.4 | −0.83 |
| Net worth | 5.9 | 8.8 | 16.8 |
| Borrowings | 1.7 | 4.1 | 5.6 |
| RoNW % | 38.46 | 39.43 | 62.81 |
| RoCE % | 35.48 | 26.70 | 42.08 |
Source: DRHP p.56, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58, DRHP p.110, converted from ₹ lakh. Revenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57). The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.110).
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 60.2% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), which matches the document's own 60.17% (DRHP p.273); profit after tax grew about 105.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57); EBITDA grew about 86.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.110). EBITDA margin moved from 19.34% to 26.26%, up 692 basis points, so from 19.3% to 26.3% rounded (DRHP p.110). Revenue rose 14.06% in FY25 and 124.94% in FY26 (DRHP p.110).
The year ends on March 31 throughout. Restatement changed profit slightly: FY26 profit after tax was ₹7.98 crore audited and ₹8.03 crore restated, FY24 ₹1.93 crore audited and ₹1.90 crore restated, for a change in the gratuity estimate (DRHP p.261). The abridged prospectus states that the auditor expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter for the periods covered (AP p.10). The restated statements are signed by Gandhi Minocha & Co. on September 10, 2026 (DRHP p.242).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹0.83 crore in FY26, −₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹1.4 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.58). In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore and receivables ₹2.8 crore (DRHP p.58). Operating cash flow FY26: −₹0.83 cr (DRHP p.58).
- Other income was ₹0.81 crore in FY26, about 9.0% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57): ₹0.33 crore interest on fixed deposits, ₹0.22 crore currency gains and ₹0.26 crore miscellaneous income (DRHP p.255).
- Tax: total tax was ₹0.94 crore on profit before tax of ₹9.0 crore in FY26, an effective rate of about 10.4% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), after a deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹5.6 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56), debt to equity 0.33 times, so 0.3× (DRHP p.112), and net of ₹0.10 crore of cash about 0.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.110). Return on capital employed was 42.08%, so 42.1% rounded (DRHP p.110).
- Promoter loans: unsecured loans from five promoter directors were ₹3.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.35).
- Pledged deposits: fixed deposits of ₹4.77 crore were pledged to HDFC Bank for an overdraft (DRHP p.251), so ₹4.8 crore under lien (DRHP p.251).
- Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue, so 25.0% rounded, the top five 56.60%, so 56.6%, and the top ten 64.03%, so 64.0% (DRHP p.25); online consumer sales were 53.27% of FY26 revenue, so 53.3% (DRHP p.166); the top ten suppliers were 83.93% of FY26 raw material consumed and stock in trade, so 83.9% (DRHP p.27).
- Related parties: sales to NY Retail Inc. and Vutec Products LLC came to ₹9.3 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹0.37 crore at March 31, 2026, a customs demand and a small GST demand (DRHP p.59).
- Capacity: utilisation of the display line was 80.63% in FY26, so 80.6% rounded (DRHP p.28).
- Cases: no cases against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.292).
- Use of the issue: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for capital expenditure (DRHP p.88).
05What the growth is made of
Almost all the new money in the latest year came from the new online channel and from touch screens. Business sales barely grew. The company made more touch screens, but it does not say how many it sold or at what price.
Revenue from operations rose ₹20.3 crore from FY24 to FY26, ₹18.4 crore of it in FY26 alone (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57). By channel, FY26 against FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.280):
- Online consumer sales (B2C): up ₹17.7 crore, from nil.
- Business sales (B2B): up ₹0.76 crore, from ₹14.8 crore to ₹15.5 crore.
By product group, FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.26):
- Display Solutions: up ₹14.7 crore, from ₹0.89 crore to ₹15.6 crore.
- Home cinema: up ₹2.1 crore, from ₹10.7 crore to ₹12.7 crore, after a dip to ₹9.3 crore in FY25.
- Workspace Solutions: up ₹3.5 crore, from ₹1.4 crore to ₹4.9 crore.
Volume: units produced on the display line were 133 in FY24, 562 in FY25 and 2,419 in FY26; home cinema units 3,651, 3,412 and 4,290; workspace units 425, 544 and 679 (DRHP p.28).
Realisation, read from production: Display Solutions revenue per display unit produced was about ₹59,000 in FY25 and about ₹64,000 in FY26; home cinema revenue per unit produced was about ₹29,000 to ₹30,000 in both FY24 and FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.26, DRHP p.28). These are units made, not units sold, and Display Solutions revenue may include traded goods, which the document does not split by product group, so the arithmetic does not separate price, mix and resale.
The document gives no units sold and no prices, so the increase cannot be split into volume and price. That is the finding. The management discussion attributes the FY26 revenue rise primarily to the start of B2C sales, where it says prices are "relatively higher" than in B2B (DRHP p.279), and in another passage says it "commenced sales through the B2C channel from November 2025" (DRHP p.275). It attributes the FY26 profit rise to higher-margin B2C sales, lower purchase prices from bulk procurement, volume discounts and operating leverage (DRHP p.283), while the profit before tax paragraph credits "improved profitability from the Company's B2B sales" (DRHP p.282).
06Earnings quality
Profit has not yet turned into cash: over three years the business made a profit but used cash, because stock and money owed by customers rose faster. Tax was low because of a start-up tax break. A large share of sales went to firms owned by the promoter family.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹12.8 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹1.8 crore of operating cash flow (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.58) |
| Receivable days | 15, 14 and 39 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103) |
| Inventory days | 55, 169 and 118 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103) |
| Payable days | 8, 19 and 7 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103) |
| Working capital as % of revenue | about 27.7% in FY24 and 41.3% in FY26 on the company's working capital figure (our arithmetic, DRHP p.112) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 12.0% in FY24 and 9.0% in FY26 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57) |
| Expenses capitalised | none shown; no capital work in progress (DRHP p.242) |
| Related-party share | sales to NY Retail Inc. and Vutec Products LLC about 28.1% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62) |
| Exceptional items | none in any year (DRHP p.57) |
| Auditor qualifications and emphases | none, as the abridged prospectus states (AP p.10) |
The item that needs explaining is cash. Profit before working capital changes was ₹9.0 crore in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore, receivables ₹2.8 crore and other current assets ₹1.9 crore, leaving ₹0.16 crore of cash from operations before ₹0.99 crore of tax was paid (DRHP p.58). Inventory went from ₹2.0 crore at March 2024 to ₹10.7 crore at March 2026; raw material stock alone rose from ₹0.52 crore to ₹4.3 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.56, DRHP p.253). Advances to suppliers rose from ₹0.47 crore to ₹2.4 crore over the two years (DRHP p.255).
Tax is the second item. Profit before tax was ₹9.0 crore in FY26 and the tax charge ₹0.94 crore, after a ₹6.2 crore deduction under Section 80-IAC, which applies to recognised start-ups, and a MAT credit of ₹0.52 crore (DRHP p.57, DRHP p.258). The management discussion says the 80-IAC benefit was availed "During Fiscal 2025" (DRHP p.277); the tax computation shows it in both FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.258). The document does not say how many years of the deduction remain.
Third, sales to the promoter family's firms. NY Retail Inc. is a sole proprietorship of Gagan Wadhawan that trades AV equipment online; the company sold it goods worth ₹9.0 crore in FY26, ₹3.0 crore in FY25 and ₹1.0 crore in FY24 and booked ₹0.21 crore of miscellaneous income from it in FY26 (DRHP p.61, DRHP p.234).
The financial summary of NY Retail Inc. in the group entities chapter shows total revenue of ₹5.2 crore in FY26, ₹2.6 crore in FY25 and ₹2.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.234). Read from the filing: in FY25 and FY26 NY Retail Inc.'s stated total revenue is lower than what it bought from the company in those years; the document does not explain the difference.
07The balance sheet
Debt is small. Most of it is money lent by the promoters and an overdraft backed by the company's own fixed deposits. At the year end the company held almost no cash outside those pledged deposits.
At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹23.6 crore: inventories ₹10.7 crore, other current assets ₹4.6 crore, fixed deposits under lien shown as non-current ₹3.3 crore, trade receivables ₹3.6 crore, MAT credit ₹0.79 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹0.43 crore and cash ₹0.10 crore (DRHP p.56). Against them: short-term borrowings ₹4.1 crore, long-term borrowings ₹1.5 crore, trade payables ₹0.35 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹0.89 crore and net worth ₹16.8 crore (DRHP p.56).
Borrowings of ₹5.6 crore at March 31, 2026 were (DRHP p.251, DRHP p.288):
| Lender | ₹ crore | Terms |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank overdraft | 1.7 | 6.95% to 7.60%, against fixed deposits of ₹4.77 crore |
| Bank of India cash credit | 0.33 | 10.30%, repaid on August 01, 2026 |
| Five promoter directors, unsecured | 3.5 | 9%, revolving, five years |
Source: DRHP p.251, DRHP p.288. ₹2.1 crore of the promoter loans is shown as current (DRHP p.288). The Bank of India facility was secured by stock, by land and building at Plot No. 115, HSIIDC, Ambala Cantt owned by M/s Suvira International, a proprietorship of Rajiv Wadhawan, and by guarantees of five promoter directors and that firm (DRHP p.251).
Cash: the ₹0.10 crore of cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026 was all cash in hand, with nil in bank current accounts (DRHP p.254). Fixed deposits with HDFC Bank under lien were ₹3.3 crore of more than twelve months and ₹1.4 crore of three to twelve months (DRHP p.253, DRHP p.255).
| ₹ crore | As filed, March 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | 5.6 | not stated |
| Net worth | 16.8 | not stated |
| Working capital from fresh issue | - | 14.0 |
| Capital expenditure from fresh issue | - | 5.9 |
Source: DRHP p.270, DRHP p.88. The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.270). Contingent liabilities were ₹0.37 crore: a customs demand of ₹0.37 crore, of which ₹0.21 crore was deposited under protest, and a GST demand of ₹0.38 lakh (DRHP p.59). The company has no capital work in progress and no stated capital commitments (DRHP p.242). It had no outstanding performance guarantees (DRHP p.184).
08What the money is for
Most of the new money is for day-to-day working money, mainly stock of imported parts. A smaller part pays for an assembly and testing line for touch screens, bought from a Chinese maker. No order for the machines has been placed yet.
Suvira Industries IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital | 14.0 | not computable |
| Capital expenditure | 5.9 | not computable |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to 15% of the amount raised or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: DRHP p.88, DRHP p.89, DRHP p.105. The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.88). Issue expenses incurred to August 31, 2026 were ₹0.27 crore (DRHP p.88).
Capital expenditure, ₹5.9 crore: an integrated semi-automated assembly, testing, high-temperature aging and quality inspection line for interactive flat panels, smart displays and computer-type display machines, quoted by Guangdong Hehongxin Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd. at ¥34,19,675, ₹4.9 crore at ₹14.1897 to the yuan, plus ₹0.50 crore of ocean freight and ₹0.51 crore for ten Trane air-conditioning units and installation (DRHP p.90, DRHP p.91).
It goes into about 6,000 sq. ft. of the existing leased factory (DRHP p.96). It is scheduled for FY28 (DRHP p.89). No order has been placed and no advance paid (DRHP p.99). The company says the line will add 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity (DRHP p.95).
Working capital, ₹14.0 crore: ₹4.0 crore in FY27 and ₹10.0 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.89). The board-approved estimate puts the working capital need at ₹28.6 crore at March 2027 and ₹52.6 crore at March 2028, against ₹17.7 crore at March 2026, assuming inventory of 130 and 148 days and receivables of 45 and 55 days, with internal accruals of ₹21.1 crore and ₹38.1 crore (DRHP p.102, DRHP p.103). The objects have not been appraised, and no monitoring agency will be appointed because the issue is below ₹50 crore (DRHP p.67, DRHP p.106).
Into the business the fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.54). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. All the shares in this issue are new, and all the money goes to the company.
Suvira Industries IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set, of which 1,92,000 are reserved for the market maker (DRHP p.54). The cover page shows the offer for sale as “NIL” (DRHP p.1, AP p.1). The issue is 27.50% of the post-issue capital (DRHP p.2). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.86).
10Promoters
Six members of one family are the promoters and, with one relative, own every share. They run the company as directors, lend it money, rent it its factory and offices, and own trading firms that bought a large part of its goods.
The promoters are Gagan Wadhawan, Rajiv Wadhawan, Pankaj Wadhawan, Rekha Wadhawan, Shaina Wadhawan and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.2). The document states that Rajiv Wadhawan is the father of Gagan Wadhawan and Pankaj Wadhawan and the spouse of Rekha Wadhawan, that Shaina Wadhawan is the spouse of Gagan Wadhawan and that Mohini Wadhawan is the spouse of Pankaj Wadhawan (DRHP p.228, DRHP p.229). Holdings: Rajiv Wadhawan 50,00,000 shares (50.00%), Gagan Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Pankaj Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Rekha Wadhawan 5,00,000 (5.00%), Shaina Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%) and Mohini Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%), 99.00% in all (DRHP p.80).
- Gagan Wadhawan, 40, Managing Director since September 01, 2025, a director since incorporation, B.Tech and MBA, about 16 years of experience; previous employment given as Suvira International (DRHP p.204, DRHP p.208, DRHP p.221).
- Rajiv Wadhawan, 66, Whole-Time Director since September 01, 2025, B.Sc., about 41 years in trading, distribution and manufacturing of AV, electronics and industrial products (DRHP p.208).
- Pankaj Wadhawan, 38, Whole-Time Director, B.Tech, about 16 years of experience; previous employment given as Moxcare Products Inc. (DRHP p.208, DRHP p.221).
- Rekha Wadhawan, 62, Whole-Time Director, B.A., about 7 years of experience (DRHP p.208).
- Shaina Wadhawan, 37, Whole-Time Director, B.Tech and M.Tech, about 6 years of experience (DRHP p.208).
- Mohini Wadhawan, 35, Non-Executive Director since September 17, 2025, B.Com and M.Com, about one year of experience (DRHP p.209).
Pay: salaries to the five executive promoter directors were ₹0.99 crore in FY24, ₹1.0 crore in FY25 and ₹0.99 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.60, DRHP p.256), so ₹0.99 crore in FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.60). The current terms are ₹30.00 lakh a year for Rajiv Wadhawan, ₹24.00 lakh for Gagan Wadhawan (₹12.00 lakh the previous year), ₹21.00 lakh for Pankaj Wadhawan and ₹18.00 lakh each for Rekha Wadhawan and Shaina Wadhawan (DRHP p.210, DRHP p.211).
Loans: unsecured loans from Gagan, Pankaj, Rajiv, Rekha and Shaina Wadhawan were ₹3.5 crore at March 31, 2026, at 9% a year; interest on them was ₹0.25 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.251, DRHP p.61). Unsecured loans from five promoter directors at March 31, 2026: ₹3.5 cr (DRHP p.35).
Property: the registered office (₹84,000 a month) and factory (₹54,500 a month) are leased from Rajiv Wadhawan, one warehouse from Rekha Wadhawan (₹31,500 a month) and another from Mahadev Industry (₹48,700 a month), a partnership of Rekha Wadhawan (51%) and Pankaj Wadhawan (49%) (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.24, DRHP p.234, DRHP p.235).
Other businesses: the group entities are NY Retail Inc., a proprietorship of Gagan Wadhawan established in 2020 that trades AV equipment online; Mahadev Industry, which trades lab equipment; and Vutec Products LLC of Wyoming, United States, established in 2024, of which Gagan Wadhawan is named as proprietor, in consumer electronics e-commerce (DRHP p.234, DRHP p.235).
The promoter group also lists Getner Instruments Private Limited, Sipcon Technologies Private Limited, Yogi Hotel Private Limited, Inovative Basics India LLP, Saiyogi Developers LLP, Alfalah Vutec Trading FZCO, Moxcare Products, Rajiv Wadhawan HUF, Kapoor Constructions, Vutec Inc and Divine Enterprises (DRHP p.232). NY Retail Inc., Vutec Inc and Vutec Products LLC are named as in similar business; the company signed non-compete agreements with them on May 30, 2026 (DRHP p.33, DRHP p.233).
Guarantees and pledges: five promoter directors and M/s Suvira International guaranteed the Bank of India cash credit, repaid on August 01, 2026 (DRHP p.251, DRHP p.288). No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77).
Cases: no criminal or civil cases against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.292).
Promoter economics: Rajiv Wadhawan, Gagan Wadhawan and Pankaj Wadhawan subscribed 10,000 shares at incorporation and 4,90,000 rights shares at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74). On February 24, 2026 Rajiv Wadhawan gifted 25,000 shares to Rekha Wadhawan and 10,000 each to Shaina Wadhawan and Mohini Wadhawan, who became promoters from that date, and transferred 5,000 to Kamney Kathuria (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.230). A 19:1 bonus of 95,00,000 shares followed on July 15, 2026 (DRHP p.74, DRHP p.85). The average cost of acquisition is given as ₹0.50 a share, and ₹0.59 for Rajiv Wadhawan (DRHP p.44); the capital structure gives Nil for Rekha, Shaina and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.80).
11Who already owns it
The family owns every share today; there is no outside investor. After the issue the promoters would hold a little under three quarters.
Suvira Industries promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, if fully issued |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajiv Wadhawan | 50,00,000 | 50.00% | about 36.2% |
| Gagan Wadhawan | 20,00,000 | 20.00% | about 14.5% |
| Pankaj Wadhawan | 20,00,000 | 20.00% | about 14.5% |
| Rekha, Shaina and Mohini Wadhawan | 9,00,000 | 9.00% | about 6.5% |
| Kamney Kathuria, promoter group | 1,00,000 | 1.00% | about 0.7% |
| Public | - | - | about 27.5% |
Source: DRHP p.80; the after-issue column is our arithmetic. There are 1,00,00,000 shares of ₹10 before the issue and seven shareholders (DRHP p.54, DRHP p.81). If all 37,94,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 1,37,94,000 shares (DRHP p.54), and the promoters' 99.00% becomes about 71.8%, so 99.0% → 71.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.80). The risk factors put promoters at 99.00% before and 72.49% after (DRHP p.33); read from the filing, 72.49% is the promoters and the promoter group together. The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.80).
The promoter group table names Kamney Kathuria as the mother of Shaina Wadhawan (DRHP p.231). No fund or company holds shares, and the lead manager holds none (DRHP p.86). 27,80,000 promoter shares, 20.15% of the post-issue capital, are to be locked in for three years as the minimum promoters' contribution, and 35,60,000 more for two years (DRHP p.82, DRHP p.84).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the year before filing, the company opened an online consumer channel, became a public company, gave shares to three family members, issued nineteen free shares for every one held, appointed independent directors and officers, and paid off a bank loan.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57).
- Receivables: 15 days in FY24 and 39 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103).
- Promoter pay: ₹0.99 crore in FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.60).
- Sales mix: online consumer sales began in November 2025 and were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.275, DRHP p.166); Haryana went from 9.93% of revenue in FY24 to 48.32% in FY26 (DRHP p.181); sales to NY Retail Inc. rose from ₹1.0 crore in FY24 to ₹9.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.61).
- Exports: first exports, ₹0.65 crore, in FY26 (DRHP p.166).
- Gifts of shares: Rajiv Wadhawan gifted 45,000 shares to three family members on February 24, 2026 (DRHP p.230).
- Bonus issue: 19:1, 95,00,000 shares on July 15, 2026, taking the count from 5,00,000 to 1,00,00,000 (DRHP p.74).
- Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares of July 15, 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74).
- Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 11, 2026; fresh certificate April 06, 2026 (DRHP p.2).
- Board and officers: directors re-designated as Managing Director and Whole-Time Directors on September 01, 2025; independent directors Sapna from August 18, 2025, Chestha from September 17, 2025 and Samridhi Batra from February 28, 2026; Mohini Wadhawan from September 17, 2025; Company Secretary Shruti Gupta from February 02, 2026 and CFO Aman Aggarwal from March 06, 2026 (DRHP p.213, DRHP p.60).
- Pay: Gagan Wadhawan's pay doubled from ₹12.00 lakh to ₹24.00 lakh a year under the current terms (DRHP p.210).
- Debt: borrowings rose from ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹5.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.56); the Bank of India cash credit was repaid on August 01, 2026 (DRHP p.288).
- Non-compete: agreements with NY Retail Inc., Vutec Inc and Vutec Products LLC on May 30, 2026 (DRHP p.33).
- Customs dispute: an order of December 09, 2025 reclassified imported touch screens and confirmed differential duty of ₹0.33 crore and a penalty; the company paid ₹0.21 crore on January 30, 2026 and appealed (DRHP p.291, DRHP p.292).
- Auditor: Gandhi Minocha & Co. throughout; re-appointed on September 08, 2026; no change in the last three years (DRHP p.64).
- Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.42).
13Capacity and expansion
The touch screen line was used much more in the latest year, the screen and mount lines less so. The issue money pays for a new touch screen line that the company says multiplies that capacity, but no order has been placed for it.
| Product group | Installed, units a year | FY24 used | FY25 used | FY26 used | FY26 utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display Solutions | 3,000 | 133 | 562 | 2,419 | 80.63% |
| Home cinema | 6,900 | 3,651 | 3,412 | 4,290 | 62.17% |
| Workspace Solutions | 1,200 | 425 | 544 | 679 | 56.58% |
Source: DRHP p.28, certified by Garg & Associates, chartered engineer, on September 16, 2026. Display utilisation was 4.43% in FY24 and 18.73% in FY25 (DRHP p.28). Installed capacity is the same in all three years (DRHP p.28).
The planned addition is 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity, taking it to 15,000, from the ₹5.9 crore line in the objects (DRHP p.95). The document says the added capacity "will be subject to assessment and certification by the Company's Chartered Engineer" (DRHP p.101). The commercial production date is not given beyond deployment of funds in FY28 (DRHP p.89).
The industry report commissioned by the company describes "an annual manufacturing capacity of over 40,000 units" and a 50,000 sq. ft. facility (DRHP p.158), against the certified total of 11,100 units and the 17,850 sq. ft. of leased space in the business chapter (DRHP p.28, DRHP p.163). The step from capacity to revenue cannot be made from the filing.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter comes from a report the company paid for. It sizes the education technology and smart classroom markets in India, which it says have grown and will keep growing, but it does not size the market for projector screens, mounts or touch screens on their own.
Suvira Industries industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter is taken from the “Industry Report on Indian AV & Digital classroom Technology Market” dated September 08, 2026 by Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the issue (DRHP p.19, DRHP p.118).
The commissioned report sizes the Indian EdTech market at ₹33,000 crore in FY21 and ₹73,100 crore in FY25, a growth rate of about 22.0% a year (DRHP p.142), and the Indian smart classroom market at ₹2,700 crore in FY21, ₹4,100 crore in FY24 and ₹4,800 crore in FY25, about 15.5% a year (DRHP p.143).
The chapter opens with several pages on the world and Indian economies that do not bear on this segment (DRHP p.118 to DRHP p.135).
The part that is addressable: the company supplies interactive flat panels, projection and home cinema screens, small projectors and AV mounts to schools, offices, dealers and online consumers (DRHP p.161). The smart classroom figure covers projectors, panels, AV equipment, software and connectivity together (DRHP p.142). The commissioned report does not separately size interactive flat panels, projection screens, AV mounts, the home cinema segment or the online consumer market, which together make up all of the company's revenue (DRHP p.26).
What the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹33.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57). Against the smart classroom market of ₹4,800 crore in FY25 that is about 0.7% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.143); the two figures are for different years, and much of the company's revenue, home cinema screens and consumer sales, sits outside the classroom market.
Size over time: the commissioned report projects the smart classroom market at ₹5,700 crore in FY26, ₹6,700 crore in FY27, ₹8,000 crore in FY28 and ₹13,700 crore by FY31, a growth rate it puts at 19.1% a year (DRHP p.152). The report projects the EdTech market at ₹3,17,400 crore by FY31, about 27.7% a year from FY25 (DRHP p.151). These are the report's projections, not figures newboard has checked.
Segments: the report divides AV products into interactive flat panels and digital displays, projectors and home cinema systems, and AV accessories such as mounts, lifts, cabling and projection screens (DRHP p.136). By application it names education, workplaces, home entertainment, hospitality and healthcare, and calls education the largest (DRHP p.138, DRHP p.139). By route to market it names OEM supply, retail, institutional tenders and EdTech integrators (DRHP p.140). The company sits in all three product groups and uses the retail, institutional and dealer routes (DRHP p.180).
What drives demand: the chapter names the National Education Policy 2020, Samagra Shiksha and PM eVIDYA (DRHP p.145). In FY25 the Department of School Education and Literacy was allocated ₹73,008 crore, of which ₹37,010 crore went to Samagra Shiksha, about ₹4,700 crore to school technology and over ₹1,900 crore to smart classrooms (DRHP p.136).
It says only 35% of government schools have smart classrooms and 23% ICT labs (DRHP p.138), and elsewhere that about 21.2% of schools in India have smart classrooms and about 15% projectors (DRHP p.144). Schools with computers rose from 38.5% in 2019-20 to 57.2% in FY24 and with internet from 22.3% to 53.9% (DRHP p.146). Public spending on education is about 4.1% of GDP against the policy target of 6% (DRHP p.146).
Structure: the chapter calls the market “highly competitive and fragmented” (DRHP p.155). Global brands named are ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG and Epson; Indian names are Senses Electronics and CP Plus (display segment), with many regional manufacturers and distributors (DRHP p.155). Barriers to entry it lists are technology and R&D, capital, brand trust, access to components and fast obsolescence (DRHP p.157). Government purchases run mostly through the Government e-Marketplace and state tenders (DRHP p.150). The only listed peer profiled is PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.157).
Inputs and trade: India's imports of AV equipment under the HSN codes the report uses were US$15,443.5 million in FY26 to January, against exports of US$1,465.2 million (DRHP p.147). China supplied 41.4% of imports, US$6,391.1 million (DRHP p.148, DRHP p.149). The report calls the market “predominantly import-oriented” (DRHP p.149). The company itself imported 93% of its FY26 raw materials and components by value (DRHP p.265).
Rules: the report names BIS compulsory registration, the IS/IEC 62368-1 safety standard, ISO standards, and for exports FCC rules in the United States and CE and RoHS marks in Africa and the Middle East (DRHP p.150). The company's own registrations include BIS for four IFP models, an import-export code and EPR registration as producer and importer (DRHP p.184, DRHP p.295).
What the chapter says can go wrong: rapid technology change, with products obsolete “within 2-3 years”, intense price competition from low-cost makers and multinationals such as Epson and BenQ, dependence on imported LCD panels and chips, and dependence on institutional buyers with tender delays and slow payment (DRHP p.153). The chapter does not discuss the online consumer market, marketplace commissions or the customs classification of imported panels.
15Competitive position
The one listed company the document compares with is much larger and makes security cameras as well as displays. Suvira Industries shows higher margins and returns than that peer, on a much smaller base.
Suvira Industries competitors
| Company | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoCE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suvira Industries, FY26 | 33.2 | 24.17 | 42.08 | 0.33 | the issuer |
| PRIZOR Viztech Limited, FY26 | 153.0 | 13.68 | 38.00 | 0.56 | smart displays; mainly CCTV cameras |
Source: DRHP p.113, DRHP p.160, converted from ₹ lakh. PRIZOR Viztech's revenue is about 4.6 times the company's (our arithmetic, DRHP p.113). PRIZOR Viztech makes CCTV cameras, recorders and smart displays at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with over 11,000 dealers (DRHP p.157). The comparison uses PRIZOR Viztech's consolidated figures (DRHP p.113). The chapter names ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG, Epson, Senses Electronics and CP Plus as competitors but gives no figures for them (DRHP p.155).
What the company puts forward: rising use of its display line, a range of products and brands, several sales channels including its own online brand, project installation work and a presence in the United States and Africa (DRHP p.164, DRHP p.165). Against that: one leased factory with a short machine list, parts mostly imported, no long-term customer or supplier contracts, and a quarter of revenue from one customer (DRHP p.23, DRHP p.182, DRHP p.32, DRHP p.40, DRHP p.25).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.109).
The document itself says that “the peers are not strictly comparable” (DRHP p.109). PRIZOR Viztech is several times the company's size and mainly in surveillance cameras (DRHP p.113, DRHP p.157). The document gives its price as ₹1,128.10 at September 26, 2026, EPS of ₹19.58 and a P/E of 58.20, which it also shows as the highest industry P/E, with an average of 29.10 (DRHP p.109). The company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.03 on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.57). With no price band, no P/E for the company can be stated.
17Risks, in plain words
The main questions are how much of the new sales depend on the online channel and on the promoter family's own firms, how long the low tax will last, whether cash will keep being tied up in imported stock, and an open customs dispute over how the panels are classed.
Suvira Industries IPO risks
Customers: related parties: NY Retail Inc., owned by the Managing Director, bought ₹9.0 crore of goods in FY26 (DRHP p.61) → that firm's own reported revenue is smaller than its purchases, so where the goods went is not shown → sales to promoter firms were about 28.1% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62).
Customers: concentration: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25) → there are no long-term contracts and orders can stop without notice (DRHP p.40) → the top five went from 14.88% in FY24 to 56.60% in FY26 (DRHP p.25).
Business: new channel: online consumer sales started in November 2025 (DRHP p.275) → there is no earlier year to compare and the document gives no figures on marketplace terms or returns → they were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.166).
Suppliers: imports: raw materials and components were 93% imported in FY26 (DRHP p.265) → currency moves, freight and duty changes reach costs directly → the top supplier was 30.30% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.27).
Regulation: customs: customs reclassified imported touch screens under a heading with higher duty (DRHP p.290, DRHP p.291) → if upheld, other imports may be treated the same way; the document does not say → differential duty of ₹0.33 crore, a penalty of ₹0.03 crore and goods valued at ₹0.87 crore liable to confiscation are under appeal (DRHP p.291, DRHP p.292).
Financial: tax: profit after tax relied on a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.258) → the document does not say when it ends → the FY26 tax charge was about 10.4% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).
Financial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.58) → the plan assumes inventory of up to 148 days (DRHP p.103) → the company estimates its working capital need at ₹52.6 crore by March 2028, against ₹17.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.102).
Financial: promoter loans: ₹3.5 crore of unsecured loans from directors “may be recalled at any time” (DRHP p.35) → a call would need other money → they were about 63% of borrowings at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35, DRHP p.56).
Business: one site: the factory, office and warehouses are leased, three of the four from promoters (DRHP p.23) → a dispute or non-renewal would disrupt work → the new line goes into the same leased factory (DRHP p.96).
Regulation: filings: company law forms were filed late in every year from 2022-23, and GST returns up to 18 days late (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow → the company says no proceedings are pending (DRHP p.34).
Issue-specific: no order has been placed for the ₹5.9 crore line and the Chinese quotation is valid for nine months from August 18, 2026 (DRHP p.99) → price or currency changes are to be met from internal accruals (DRHP p.99) → the document names no other source of funding (DRHP p.45).
18Litigation and regulatory matters
There are two tax cases against the company, a customs appeal over how imported touch screens are classed and a small GST appeal. There are no cases against the promoters or directors.
Cases against Suvira Industries and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customs: classification of imported touch screens, Bill of Entry of January 15, 2025; differential duty ₹0.33 crore, penalty ₹0.03 crore, goods of ₹0.87 crore held liable to confiscation | Company | 0.33 | appeal of February 02, 2026 pending before Commissioner (Appeals) (DRHP p.290 to DRHP p.292) |
| GST: ineligible input tax credit for FY 2017-18 | Company | 0.01 | appeal of December 05, 2024 pending (DRHP p.290) |
Totals: the summary table puts the amount involved in cases against the company at ₹1.5 crore, ₹151.90 lakh (DRHP p.23, AP p.10). Criminal: none against the company, promoters, directors or key managers (DRHP p.292, DRHP p.293). Regulatory: no actions by regulatory authorities (DRHP p.23). Promoters and group: no cases (DRHP p.292). Creditors: no material creditors; 16 small-enterprise creditors were owed ₹0.26 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.293). Penalties:
the document states there were no penalties in the last five years (DRHP p.292) while the customs order imposed a penalty of ₹3.30 lakh (DRHP p.291) and the tax computation shows a customs penalty of ₹8.31 lakh disallowed in FY26 (DRHP p.258).
20What the offer document does not say
The names of the largest customers are not given, and the two customer concentration tables do not agree (DRHP p.25, DRHP p.182). How much of the B2C revenue passed through NY Retail Inc., Amazon or other marketplaces is not stated. Why NY Retail Inc.'s stated revenue is lower than its purchases from the company is not explained (DRHP p.61, DRHP p.234).
Units sold and prices are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product group, by channel or for manufactured against traded goods are not given. When the Section 80-IAC deduction ends is not stated. The capacity the new line adds is not yet certified (DRHP p.101). The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes amount and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.88). The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.80).
There is no order book. The commissioned industry report does not size the company's own segments.
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the risk factors say the statements are under Ind AS while the statements are under Indian GAAP (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.245); the management discussion calls the statements consolidated, says the company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1913 and puts the factory in “Ambala, Punjab” (DRHP p.273);
the commissioned report says the company was “established in 1989” with a 50,000 sq. ft. facility of over 40,000 units, against incorporation in 2020 and 11,100 certified units (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.158, DRHP p.2, DRHP p.28); NAV per share of ₹335.82 is struck on 5,00,000 shares while EPS of ₹8.03 is on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.109, DRHP p.57);
the February 2026 gifts show a price of ₹10 and cash consideration in one table and nil in another (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.230); the average cost for three promoters is ₹0.50 in one table and Nil in another (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.80); the trade chart describes import values as export volumes (DRHP p.147); the management discussion places the 80-IAC benefit in FY25 only (DRHP p.277);
and the risk factors mention cases involving the promoter group and key managers while the litigation chapter shows none (DRHP p.22, DRHP p.292). The auditor's examination report pages, PDF pages 238 to 241, carry no readable text in the filed copy.
21Five questions for management
- What share of FY26 B2C revenue of ₹17.7 crore was billed to NY Retail Inc. or Vutec Products LLC, and how did NY Retail Inc. report revenue of ₹5.2 crore after purchases of ₹9.0 crore from the company?
- How many units of each product group were sold in FY26 through B2B and through B2C, and at what average price per unit?
- How many more years of the Section 80-IAC deduction remain, and what would the FY26 tax charge have been without it?
- How much of the March 2026 inventory of ₹10.7 crore was imported panels and modules, and how many days of FY27 sales does it cover?
- What is the total duty and penalty exposure if the customs classification upheld in December 2025 is applied to all touch screen imports since then?
2Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 2 documents the company filed. The 202 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 202 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1
“Online consumer sales were ₹17.7 crore, 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.166).”
- 2
“The largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue and the top five 56.60% (DRHP p.25).”
- 3At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for a semi-automated assembly, testing and aging line for interactive flat panels with its air-conditioning; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Why it is raising money: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for a semi-automated assembly, testing and aging line for interactive flat panels with its air-conditioning; the general corporate purposes amount is blank (DRHP p.88).”
- 4
“There is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 5
“Most of the rise came in FY26, when revenue grew 124.94% (DRHP p.32).”
- 6At a glanceIncome tax was low because of a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).p.258
“Income tax was low because of a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).”
- 7The business, in plain wordsIt calls itself a manufacturer and exporter of audio-visual (AV), display and EdTech products (DRHP p.161).p.161
“It calls itself a manufacturer and exporter of audio-visual (AV), display and EdTech products (DRHP p.161).”
- 8The business, in plain wordsBrands: SUVIRA, EURROS, VUTEC, VISION X and BIGVUE; BIGVUE is the online consumer brand (DRHP p.161).p.161
“Brands: SUVIRA, EURROS, VUTEC, VISION X and BIGVUE; BIGVUE is the online consumer brand (DRHP p.161).”
- 9Where the money comes fromDisplay Solutions went from 6.86% of revenue in FY24 to 46.89% in FY26, and home cinema from 82.42% to 38.36% (DRHP p.26).p.26
“Display Solutions went from 6.86% of revenue in FY24 to 46.89% in FY26, and home cinema from 82.42% to 38.36% (DRHP p.26).”
- 10Where the money comes fromBy what was sold: manufactured goods sold in India were ₹21.4 crore in FY26 (64.55%), manufactured goods exported ₹0.65 crore (1.95%) and traded goods ₹11.1 crore (33.50%); in FY24 the split was ₹8.2 crore manufactured and ₹4.8 crore traded (DRHP p.166).p.166
“By what was sold: manufactured goods sold in India were ₹21.4 crore in FY26 (64.55%), manufactured goods exported ₹0.65 crore (1.95%) and traded goods ₹11.1 crore (33.50%); in FY24 the split was ₹8.2 crore manufactured and ₹4.8 crore traded (DRHP p.166).”
- 11
“Online consumer sales began in November 2025 (DRHP p.275).”
- 12Where the money comes fromBy place: Haryana was 48.32% of FY26 revenue, against 21.22% in FY25 and 9.93% in FY24; Telangana was 10.37% and no other state passed 5% (DRHP p.181).p.181
“By place: Haryana was 48.32% of FY26 revenue, against 21.22% in FY25 and 9.93% in FY24; Telangana was 10.37% and no other state passed 5% (DRHP p.181).”
- 13Where the money comes fromExports were ₹0.34 crore to the United States and ₹0.31 crore to Libya, both in FY26 only (DRHP p.181).p.181
“Exports were ₹0.34 crore to the United States and ₹0.31 crore to Libya, both in FY26 only (DRHP p.181).”
- 14Where the money comes fromThe business chapter repeats the table with different top ten figures, 61.77%, 37.17% and 21.31%, and a different FY25 top five, 30.90% (DRHP p.182).p.182
“The business chapter repeats the table with different top ten figures, 61.77%, 37.17% and 21.31%, and a different FY25 top five, 30.90% (DRHP p.182).”
- 15Where the money comes fromof ₹9.0 crore in FY26, ₹3.0 crore in FY25 and ₹1.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.61).p.61
“of ₹9.0 crore in FY26, ₹3.0 crore in FY25 and ₹1.0 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.61).”
- 16
“The company has no long-term contracts with customers (DRHP p.40).”
- 17Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 30.30% of FY26 raw material consumed and stock in trade, the top five 66.08% and the top ten 83.93% (DRHP p.27).p.27
“On the supply side, the largest supplier was 30.30% of FY26 raw material consumed and stock in trade, the top five 66.08% and the top ten 83.93% (DRHP p.27).”
- 18Where the money comes fromThe business chapter gives the top ten as 81.74% of total purchases (DRHP p.182).p.182
“The business chapter gives the top ten as 81.74% of total purchases (DRHP p.182).”
- 19Where the money comes fromImported raw materials were ₹14.4 crore and imported traded goods ₹7.4 crore of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.255).p.255
“Imported raw materials were ₹14.4 crore and imported traded goods ₹7.4 crore of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.255).”
- 20The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Revenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 21The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.110).p.110
“The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income (DRHP p.110).”
- 22The growth recordOur arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 60.2% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), which matches the document's own 60.17% (DRHP p.273); profit after tax grew about 105.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57); EBITDA grew about 86.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.110).p.273
“Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 60.2% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), which matches the document's own 60.17% (DRHP p.273); profit after tax grew about 105.7% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57); EBITDA grew about 86.6% a year (our arithmetic, DRHP p.110).”
- 23The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 19.34% to 26.26%, up 692 basis points, so from 19.3% to 26.3% rounded (DRHP p.110).p.110
“EBITDA margin moved from 19.34% to 26.26%, up 692 basis points, so from 19.3% to 26.3% rounded (DRHP p.110).”
- 24
“Revenue rose 14.06% in FY25 and 124.94% in FY26 (DRHP p.110).”
- 25The growth recordRestatement changed profit slightly: FY26 profit after tax was ₹7.98 crore audited and ₹8.03 crore restated, FY24 ₹1.93 crore audited and ₹1.90 crore restated, for a change in the gratuity estimate (DRHP p.261).p.261
“Restatement changed profit slightly: FY26 profit after tax was ₹7.98 crore audited and ₹8.03 crore restated, FY24 ₹1.93 crore audited and ₹1.90 crore restated, for a change in the gratuity estimate (DRHP p.261).”
- 27
“on September 10, 2026 (DRHP p.242).”
- 28The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹0.83 crore in FY26, −₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹1.4 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹0.83 crore in FY26, −₹2.4 crore in FY25 and ₹1.4 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.58).”
- 29The growth recordIn FY26 inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore and receivables ₹2.8 crore (DRHP p.58).p.58
“In FY26 inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore and receivables ₹2.8 crore (DRHP p.58).”
- 30
“Operating cash flow FY26: −₹0.83 cr (DRHP p.58).”
- 31The growth recordOther income was ₹0.81 crore in FY26, about 9.0% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57): ₹0.33 crore interest on fixed deposits, ₹0.22 crore currency gains and ₹0.26 crore miscellaneous income (DRHP p.255).p.255
“Other income was ₹0.81 crore in FY26, about 9.0% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57): ₹0.33 crore interest on fixed deposits, ₹0.22 crore currency gains and ₹0.26 crore miscellaneous income (DRHP p.255).”
- 32The growth recordTax: total tax was ₹0.94 crore on profit before tax of ₹9.0 crore in FY26, an effective rate of about 10.4% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), after a deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).p.258
“Tax: total tax was ₹0.94 crore on profit before tax of ₹9.0 crore in FY26, an effective rate of about 10.4% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57), after a deduction of ₹6.2 crore under Section 80-IAC (DRHP p.258).”
- 33The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹5.6 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56), debt to equity 0.33 times, so 0.3× (DRHP p.112), and net of ₹0.10 crore of cash about 0.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.110).p.56
“Debt: borrowings were ₹5.6 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.56), debt to equity 0.33 times, so 0.3× (DRHP p.112), and net of ₹0.10 crore of cash about 0.6× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, DRHP p.56, DRHP p.110).”
- 34
“Return on capital employed was 42.08%, so 42.1% rounded (DRHP p.110).”
- 35The growth recordPromoter loans: unsecured loans from five promoter directors were ₹3.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.35).p.35
“Promoter loans: unsecured loans from five promoter directors were ₹3.5 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.35).”
- 36The growth recordPledged deposits: fixed deposits of ₹4.77 crore were pledged to HDFC Bank for an overdraft (DRHP p.251), so ₹4.8 crore under lien (DRHP p.251).p.251
“Pledged deposits: fixed deposits of ₹4.77 crore were pledged to HDFC Bank for an overdraft (DRHP p.251), so ₹4.8 crore under lien (DRHP p.251).”
- 37The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue, so 25.0% rounded, the top five 56.60%, so 56.6%, and the top ten 64.03%, so 64.0% (DRHP p.25); online consumer sales were 53.27% of FY26 revenue, so 53.3% (DRHP p.166); the top ten suppliers were 83.93% of FY26 raw material cop.25
“Customers and suppliers: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue, so 25.0% rounded, the top five 56.60%, so 56.6%, and the top ten 64.03%, so 64.0% (DRHP p.25); online consumer sales were 53.27% of FY26 revenue, so 53.3% (DRHP p.166); the top ten suppliers were 83.93% of FY26 raw material consumed and stock in trade, so 83.9% (DRHP p.27).”
- 38The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹0.37 crore at March 31, 2026, a customs demand and a small GST demand (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Contingent liabilities: ₹0.37 crore at March 31, 2026, a customs demand and a small GST demand (DRHP p.59).”
- 39The growth recordCapacity: utilisation of the display line was 80.63% in FY26, so 80.6% rounded (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Capacity: utilisation of the display line was 80.63% in FY26, so 80.6% rounded (DRHP p.28).”
- 40
“Cases: no cases against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.292).”
- 41The growth recordUse of the issue: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for capital expenditure (DRHP p.88).p.88
“Use of the issue: ₹14.0 crore of the fresh issue is for working capital and ₹5.9 crore for capital expenditure (DRHP p.88).”
- 42What the growth is made ofVolume: units produced on the display line were 133 in FY24, 562 in FY25 and 2,419 in FY26; home cinema units 3,651, 3,412 and 4,290; workspace units 425, 544 and 679 (DRHP p.28).p.28
“Volume: units produced on the display line were 133 in FY24, 562 in FY25 and 2,419 in FY26; home cinema units 3,651, 3,412 and 4,290; workspace units 425, 544 and 679 (DRHP p.28).”
- 43What the growth is made ofThe management discussion attributes the FY26 revenue rise primarily to the start of B2C sales, where it says prices are "relatively higher" than in B2B (DRHP p.279), and in another passage says it "commenced sales through the B2C channel from November 2025" (DRHP p.275).p.279
“The management discussion attributes the FY26 revenue rise primarily to the start of B2C sales, where it says prices are "relatively higher" than in B2B (DRHP p.279), and in another passage says it "commenced sales through the B2C channel from November 2025" (DRHP p.275).”
- 44What the growth is made ofIt attributes the FY26 profit rise to higher-margin B2C sales, lower purchase prices from bulk procurement, volume discounts and operating leverage (DRHP p.283), while the profit before tax paragraph credits "improved profitability from the Company's B2B sales" (DRHP p.282).p.283
“It attributes the FY26 profit rise to higher-margin B2C sales, lower purchase prices from bulk procurement, volume discounts and operating leverage (DRHP p.283), while the profit before tax paragraph credits "improved profitability from the Company's B2B sales" (DRHP p.282).”
- 45
“Receivable days | 15, 14 and 39 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103)”
- 46
“Inventory days | 55, 169 and 118 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103)”
- 47
“Payable days | 8, 19 and 7 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103)”
- 48
“Expenses capitalised | none shown; no capital work in progress (DRHP p.242)”
- 49
“Exceptional items | none in any year (DRHP p.57)”
- 51Earnings qualityProfit before working capital changes was ₹9.0 crore in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore, receivables ₹2.8 crore and other current assets ₹1.9 crore, leaving ₹0.16 crore of cash from operations before ₹0.99 crore of tax was paid (DRHP p.58).p.58
“Profit before working capital changes was ₹9.0 crore in FY26, but inventories absorbed ₹3.8 crore, receivables ₹2.8 crore and other current assets ₹1.9 crore, leaving ₹0.16 crore of cash from operations before ₹0.99 crore of tax was paid (DRHP p.58).”
- 52Earnings qualityAdvances to suppliers rose from ₹0.47 crore to ₹2.4 crore over the two years (DRHP p.255).p.255
“Advances to suppliers rose from ₹0.47 crore to ₹2.4 crore over the two years (DRHP p.255).”
- 53Earnings qualityThe management discussion says the 80-IAC benefit was availed "During Fiscal 2025" (DRHP p.277); the tax computation shows it in both FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.258).p.277
“The management discussion says the 80-IAC benefit was availed "During Fiscal 2025" (DRHP p.277); the tax computation shows it in both FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.258).”
- 54Earnings qualityin the group entities chapter shows total revenue of ₹5.2 crore in FY26, ₹2.6 crore in FY25 and ₹2.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.234).p.234
“in the group entities chapter shows total revenue of ₹5.2 crore in FY26, ₹2.6 crore in FY25 and ₹2.1 crore in FY24 (DRHP p.234).”
- 55The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹23.6 crore: inventories ₹10.7 crore, other current assets ₹4.6 crore, fixed deposits under lien shown as non-current ₹3.3 crore, trade receivables ₹3.6 crore, MAT credit ₹0.79 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹0.43 crore and cash ₹0.10 crore (DRHP p.56).p.56
“At March 31, 2026 total assets were ₹23.6 crore: inventories ₹10.7 crore, other current assets ₹4.6 crore, fixed deposits under lien shown as non-current ₹3.3 crore, trade receivables ₹3.6 crore, MAT credit ₹0.79 crore, property, plant and equipment ₹0.43 crore and cash ₹0.10 crore (DRHP p.56).”
- 56The balance sheetAgainst them: short-term borrowings ₹4.1 crore, long-term borrowings ₹1.5 crore, trade payables ₹0.35 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹0.89 crore and net worth ₹16.8 crore (DRHP p.56).p.56
“Against them: short-term borrowings ₹4.1 crore, long-term borrowings ₹1.5 crore, trade payables ₹0.35 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹0.89 crore and net worth ₹16.8 crore (DRHP p.56).”
- 57
“₹2.1 crore of the promoter loans is shown as current (DRHP p.288).”
- 58The balance sheet115, HSIIDC, Ambala Cantt owned by M/s Suvira International, a proprietorship of Rajiv Wadhawan, and by guarantees of five promoter directors and that firm (DRHP p.251).p.251
“115, HSIIDC, Ambala Cantt owned by M/s Suvira International, a proprietorship of Rajiv Wadhawan, and by guarantees of five promoter directors and that firm (DRHP p.251).”
- 59The balance sheetCash: the ₹0.10 crore of cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026 was all cash in hand, with nil in bank current accounts (DRHP p.254).p.254
“Cash: the ₹0.10 crore of cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026 was all cash in hand, with nil in bank current accounts (DRHP p.254).”
- 60
“The capitalisation statement leaves the post-issue column blank (DRHP p.270).”
- 61The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹0.37 crore: a customs demand of ₹0.37 crore, of which ₹0.21 crore was deposited under protest, and a GST demand of ₹0.38 lakh (DRHP p.59).p.59
“Contingent liabilities were ₹0.37 crore: a customs demand of ₹0.37 crore, of which ₹0.21 crore was deposited under protest, and a GST demand of ₹0.38 lakh (DRHP p.59).”
- 62The balance sheetThe company has no capital work in progress and no stated capital commitments (DRHP p.242).p.242
“The company has no capital work in progress and no stated capital commitments (DRHP p.242).”
- 63
“It had no outstanding performance guarantees (DRHP p.184).”
- 64What the money is forThe rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The rupee size of the fresh issue depends on a price not yet set, so the share of each object cannot be worked out (DRHP p.88).”
- 65
“Issue expenses incurred to August 31, 2026 were ₹0.27 crore (DRHP p.88).”
- 66
“of the existing leased factory (DRHP p.96).”
- 67
“It is scheduled for FY28 (DRHP p.89).”
- 68
“No order has been placed and no advance paid (DRHP p.99).”
- 69What the money is forThe company says the line will add 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity (DRHP p.95).p.95
“The company says the line will add 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity (DRHP p.95).”
- 70What the money is forWorking capital, ₹14.0 crore: ₹4.0 crore in FY27 and ₹10.0 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.89).p.89
“Working capital, ₹14.0 crore: ₹4.0 crore in FY27 and ₹10.0 crore in FY28 (DRHP p.89).”
- 71What the money is for> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.54).p.54
“> Into the business the fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares, at a price not yet set (DRHP p.54).”
- 72
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (DRHP p.1).”
- 73Who is sellingThe whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set, of which 1,92,000 are reserved for the market maker (DRHP p.54).p.54
“The whole issue is a fresh issue of up to 37,94,000 shares of ₹10, amount not set, of which 1,92,000 are reserved for the market maker (DRHP p.54).”
- 74
“The issue is 27.50% of the post-issue capital (DRHP p.2).”
- 75
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (DRHP p.86).”
- 76PromotersThe promoters are Gagan Wadhawan, Rajiv Wadhawan, Pankaj Wadhawan, Rekha Wadhawan, Shaina Wadhawan and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.2).p.2
“The promoters are Gagan Wadhawan, Rajiv Wadhawan, Pankaj Wadhawan, Rekha Wadhawan, Shaina Wadhawan and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.2).”
- 77PromotersHoldings: Rajiv Wadhawan 50,00,000 shares (50.00%), Gagan Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Pankaj Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Rekha Wadhawan 5,00,000 (5.00%), Shaina Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%) and Mohini Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%), 99.00% in all (DRHP p.80).p.80
“Holdings: Rajiv Wadhawan 50,00,000 shares (50.00%), Gagan Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Pankaj Wadhawan 20,00,000 (20.00%), Rekha Wadhawan 5,00,000 (5.00%), Shaina Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%) and Mohini Wadhawan 2,00,000 (2.00%), 99.00% in all (DRHP p.80).”
- 78PromotersRajiv Wadhawan, 66, Whole-Time Director since September 01, 2025, B.Sc., about 41 years in trading, distribution and manufacturing of AV, electronics and industrial products (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Rajiv Wadhawan, 66, Whole-Time Director since September 01, 2025, B.Sc., about 41 years in trading, distribution and manufacturing of AV, electronics and industrial products (DRHP p.208).”
- 79PromotersRekha Wadhawan, 62, Whole-Time Director, B.A., about 7 years of experience (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Rekha Wadhawan, 62, Whole-Time Director, B.A., about 7 years of experience (DRHP p.208).”
- 80PromotersShaina Wadhawan, 37, Whole-Time Director, B.Tech and M.Tech, about 6 years of experience (DRHP p.208).p.208
“Shaina Wadhawan, 37, Whole-Time Director, B.Tech and M.Tech, about 6 years of experience (DRHP p.208).”
- 81PromotersMohini Wadhawan, 35, Non-Executive Director since September 17, 2025, B.Com and M.Com, about one year of experience (DRHP p.209).p.209
“Mohini Wadhawan, 35, Non-Executive Director since September 17, 2025, B.Com and M.Com, about one year of experience (DRHP p.209).”
- 82PromotersPay: salaries to the five executive promoter directors were ₹0.99 crore in FY24, ₹1.0 crore in FY25 and ₹0.99 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.60, DRHP p.256), so ₹0.99 crore in FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.60).p.60
“Pay: salaries to the five executive promoter directors were ₹0.99 crore in FY24, ₹1.0 crore in FY25 and ₹0.99 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.60, DRHP p.256), so ₹0.99 crore in FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.60).”
- 83
“Unsecured loans from five promoter directors at March 31, 2026: ₹3.5 cr (DRHP p.35).”
- 84PromotersThe promoter group also lists Getner Instruments Private Limited, Sipcon Technologies Private Limited, Yogi Hotel Private Limited, Inovative Basics India LLP, Saiyogi Developers LLP, Alfalah Vutec Trading FZCO, Moxcare Products, Rajiv Wadhawan HUF, Kapoor Constructions, Vutec Inc and Divine Enterprip.232
“The promoter group also lists Getner Instruments Private Limited, Sipcon Technologies Private Limited, Yogi Hotel Private Limited, Inovative Basics India LLP, Saiyogi Developers LLP, Alfalah Vutec Trading FZCO, Moxcare Products, Rajiv Wadhawan HUF, Kapoor Constructions, Vutec Inc and Divine Enterprises (DRHP p.232).”
- 85
“No promoter shares are pledged (DRHP p.77).”
- 86
“Cases: no criminal or civil cases against the promoters or directors (DRHP p.292).”
- 87PromotersPromoter economics: Rajiv Wadhawan, Gagan Wadhawan and Pankaj Wadhawan subscribed 10,000 shares at incorporation and 4,90,000 rights shares at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Promoter economics: Rajiv Wadhawan, Gagan Wadhawan and Pankaj Wadhawan subscribed 10,000 shares at incorporation and 4,90,000 rights shares at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74).”
- 88PromotersThe average cost of acquisition is given as ₹0.50 a share, and ₹0.59 for Rajiv Wadhawan (DRHP p.44); the capital structure gives Nil for Rekha, Shaina and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.80).p.44
“The average cost of acquisition is given as ₹0.50 a share, and ₹0.59 for Rajiv Wadhawan (DRHP p.44); the capital structure gives Nil for Rekha, Shaina and Mohini Wadhawan (DRHP p.80).”
- 89Who already owns itIf all 37,94,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 1,37,94,000 shares (DRHP p.54), and the promoters' 99.00% becomes about 71.8%, so 99.0% → 71.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.80).p.54
“If all 37,94,000 new shares are issued the total becomes 1,37,94,000 shares (DRHP p.54), and the promoters' 99.00% becomes about 71.8%, so 99.0% → 71.8% (our arithmetic, DRHP p.54, DRHP p.80).”
- 90Who already owns itThe risk factors put promoters at 99.00% before and 72.49% after (DRHP p.33); read from the filing, 72.49% is the promoters and the promoter group together.p.33
“The risk factors put promoters at 99.00% before and 72.49% after (DRHP p.33); read from the filing, 72.49% is the promoters and the promoter group together.”
- 91
“The document leaves the after-issue percentages blank (DRHP p.80).”
- 92Who already owns itThe promoter group table names Kamney Kathuria as the mother of Shaina Wadhawan (DRHP p.231).p.231
“The promoter group table names Kamney Kathuria as the mother of Shaina Wadhawan (DRHP p.231).”
- 93Who already owns itNo fund or company holds shares, and the lead manager holds none (DRHP p.86).p.86
“No fund or company holds shares, and the lead manager holds none (DRHP p.86).”
- 94What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57).p.57
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹12.9 crore in FY24 to ₹33.2 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹1.9 crore to ₹8.0 crore (DRHP p.57).”
- 95What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 15 days in FY24 and 39 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103).p.103
“Receivables: 15 days in FY24 and 39 days in FY26 as computed by the company (DRHP p.103).”
- 96
“Promoter pay: ₹0.99 crore in FY24 and FY26 (DRHP p.60).”
- 97What changed just before the IPOSales mix: online consumer sales began in November 2025 and were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.275, DRHP p.166); Haryana went from 9.93% of revenue in FY24 to 48.32% in FY26 (DRHP p.181); sales to NY Retail Inc.p.181
“Sales mix: online consumer sales began in November 2025 and were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.275, DRHP p.166); Haryana went from 9.93% of revenue in FY24 to 48.32% in FY26 (DRHP p.181); sales to NY Retail Inc.”
- 98
“rose from ₹1.0 crore in FY24 to ₹9.0 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.61).”
- 99
“Exports: first exports, ₹0.65 crore, in FY26 (DRHP p.166).”
- 100What changed just before the IPOGifts of shares: Rajiv Wadhawan gifted 45,000 shares to three family members on February 24, 2026 (DRHP p.230).p.230
“Gifts of shares: Rajiv Wadhawan gifted 45,000 shares to three family members on February 24, 2026 (DRHP p.230).”
- 101What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 19:1, 95,00,000 shares on July 15, 2026, taking the count from 5,00,000 to 1,00,00,000 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Bonus issue: 19:1, 95,00,000 shares on July 15, 2026, taking the count from 5,00,000 to 1,00,00,000 (DRHP p.74).”
- 102What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares of July 15, 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74).p.74
“Last allotment before the IPO: the bonus shares of July 15, 2026, issued for no payment; the last allotment for cash was the rights issue at ₹10 on May 20, 2020 (DRHP p.74).”
- 103What changed just before the IPOConverted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 11, 2026; fresh certificate April 06, 2026 (DRHP p.2).p.2
“Converted to a public company: shareholders approved on March 11, 2026; fresh certificate April 06, 2026 (DRHP p.2).”
- 104What changed just before the IPOPay: Gagan Wadhawan's pay doubled from ₹12.00 lakh to ₹24.00 lakh a year under the current terms (DRHP p.210).p.210
“Pay: Gagan Wadhawan's pay doubled from ₹12.00 lakh to ₹24.00 lakh a year under the current terms (DRHP p.210).”
- 105What changed just before the IPODebt: borrowings rose from ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹5.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.56); the Bank of India cash credit was repaid on August 01, 2026 (DRHP p.288).p.56
“Debt: borrowings rose from ₹1.7 crore at March 2024 to ₹5.6 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.56); the Bank of India cash credit was repaid on August 01, 2026 (DRHP p.288).”
- 106What changed just before the IPONon-compete: agreements with NY Retail Inc., Vutec Inc and Vutec Products LLC on May 30, 2026 (DRHP p.33).p.33
“Non-compete: agreements with NY Retail Inc., Vutec Inc and Vutec Products LLC on May 30, 2026 (DRHP p.33).”
- 107What changed just before the IPOthroughout; re-appointed on September 08, 2026; no change in the last three years (DRHP p.64).p.64
“throughout; re-appointed on September 08, 2026; no change in the last three years (DRHP p.64).”
- 108
“Dividend: none in the last three financial years (DRHP p.42).”
- 109
“Display utilisation was 4.43% in FY24 and 18.73% in FY25 (DRHP p.28).”
- 110
“Installed capacity is the same in all three years (DRHP p.28).”
- 111Capacity and expansionThe planned addition is 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity, taking it to 15,000, from the ₹5.9 crore line in the objects (DRHP p.95).p.95
“The planned addition is 12,000 units a year of Display Solutions capacity, taking it to 15,000, from the ₹5.9 crore line in the objects (DRHP p.95).”
- 112Capacity and expansionThe document says the added capacity "will be subject to assessment and certification by the Company's Chartered Engineer" (DRHP p.101).p.101
“The document says the added capacity "will be subject to assessment and certification by the Company's Chartered Engineer" (DRHP p.101).”
- 113Capacity and expansionThe commercial production date is not given beyond deployment of funds in FY28 (DRHP p.89).p.89
“The commercial production date is not given beyond deployment of funds in FY28 (DRHP p.89).”
- 114Capacity and expansionfacility (DRHP p.158), against the certified total of 11,100 units and the 17,850 sq.p.158
“facility (DRHP p.158), against the certified total of 11,100 units and the 17,850 sq.”
- 115Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report sizes the Indian EdTech market at ₹33,000 crore in FY21 and ₹73,100 crore in FY25, a growth rate of about 22.0% a year (DRHP p.142), and the Indian smart classroom market at ₹2,700 crore in FY21, ₹4,100 crore in FY24 and ₹4,800 crore in FY25, about 15.5% a year (DRHP p.143).p.142
“The commissioned report sizes the Indian EdTech market at ₹33,000 crore in FY21 and ₹73,100 crore in FY25, a growth rate of about 22.0% a year (DRHP p.142), and the Indian smart classroom market at ₹2,700 crore in FY21, ₹4,100 crore in FY24 and ₹4,800 crore in FY25, about 15.5% a year (DRHP p.143).”
- 116Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company supplies interactive flat panels, projection and home cinema screens, small projectors and AV mounts to schools, offices, dealers and online consumers (DRHP p.161).p.161
“The part that is addressable: the company supplies interactive flat panels, projection and home cinema screens, small projectors and AV mounts to schools, offices, dealers and online consumers (DRHP p.161).”
- 117Market size and industry structureThe smart classroom figure covers projectors, panels, AV equipment, software and connectivity together (DRHP p.142).p.142
“The smart classroom figure covers projectors, panels, AV equipment, software and connectivity together (DRHP p.142).”
- 118Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report does not separately size interactive flat panels, projection screens, AV mounts, the home cinema segment or the online consumer market, which together make up all of the company's revenue (DRHP p.26).p.26
“The commissioned report does not separately size interactive flat panels, projection screens, AV mounts, the home cinema segment or the online consumer market, which together make up all of the company's revenue (DRHP p.26).”
- 119Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹33.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).p.57
“What the company is today: revenue from operations was ₹33.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.57).”
- 120Market size and industry structureSize over time: the commissioned report projects the smart classroom market at ₹5,700 crore in FY26, ₹6,700 crore in FY27, ₹8,000 crore in FY28 and ₹13,700 crore by FY31, a growth rate it puts at 19.1% a year (DRHP p.152).p.152
“Size over time: the commissioned report projects the smart classroom market at ₹5,700 crore in FY26, ₹6,700 crore in FY27, ₹8,000 crore in FY28 and ₹13,700 crore by FY31, a growth rate it puts at 19.1% a year (DRHP p.152).”
- 121Market size and industry structureThe report projects the EdTech market at ₹3,17,400 crore by FY31, about 27.7% a year from FY25 (DRHP p.151).p.151
“The report projects the EdTech market at ₹3,17,400 crore by FY31, about 27.7% a year from FY25 (DRHP p.151).”
- 122Market size and industry structureSegments: the report divides AV products into interactive flat panels and digital displays, projectors and home cinema systems, and AV accessories such as mounts, lifts, cabling and projection screens (DRHP p.136).p.136
“Segments: the report divides AV products into interactive flat panels and digital displays, projectors and home cinema systems, and AV accessories such as mounts, lifts, cabling and projection screens (DRHP p.136).”
- 123Market size and industry structureBy route to market it names OEM supply, retail, institutional tenders and EdTech integrators (DRHP p.140).p.140
“By route to market it names OEM supply, retail, institutional tenders and EdTech integrators (DRHP p.140).”
- 124Market size and industry structureThe company sits in all three product groups and uses the retail, institutional and dealer routes (DRHP p.180).p.180
“The company sits in all three product groups and uses the retail, institutional and dealer routes (DRHP p.180).”
- 125Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names the National Education Policy 2020, Samagra Shiksha and PM eVIDYA (DRHP p.145).p.145
“What drives demand: the chapter names the National Education Policy 2020, Samagra Shiksha and PM eVIDYA (DRHP p.145).”
- 126Market size and industry structureIn FY25 the Department of School Education and Literacy was allocated ₹73,008 crore, of which ₹37,010 crore went to Samagra Shiksha, about ₹4,700 crore to school technology and over ₹1,900 crore to smart classrooms (DRHP p.136).p.136
“In FY25 the Department of School Education and Literacy was allocated ₹73,008 crore, of which ₹37,010 crore went to Samagra Shiksha, about ₹4,700 crore to school technology and over ₹1,900 crore to smart classrooms (DRHP p.136).”
- 127Market size and industry structureIt says only 35% of government schools have smart classrooms and 23% ICT labs (DRHP p.138), and elsewhere that about 21.2% of schools in India have smart classrooms and about 15% projectors (DRHP p.144).p.138
“It says only 35% of government schools have smart classrooms and 23% ICT labs (DRHP p.138), and elsewhere that about 21.2% of schools in India have smart classrooms and about 15% projectors (DRHP p.144).”
- 128Market size and industry structureSchools with computers rose from 38.5% in 2019-20 to 57.2% in FY24 and with internet from 22.3% to 53.9% (DRHP p.146).p.146
“Schools with computers rose from 38.5% in 2019-20 to 57.2% in FY24 and with internet from 22.3% to 53.9% (DRHP p.146).”
- 129Market size and industry structurePublic spending on education is about 4.1% of GDP against the policy target of 6% (DRHP p.146).p.146
“Public spending on education is about 4.1% of GDP against the policy target of 6% (DRHP p.146).”
- 130Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter calls the market “highly competitive and fragmented” (DRHP p.155).p.155
“Structure: the chapter calls the market “highly competitive and fragmented” (DRHP p.155).”
- 131Market size and industry structureGlobal brands named are ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG and Epson; Indian names are Senses Electronics and CP Plus (display segment), with many regional manufacturers and distributors (DRHP p.155).p.155
“Global brands named are ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG and Epson; Indian names are Senses Electronics and CP Plus (display segment), with many regional manufacturers and distributors (DRHP p.155).”
- 132Market size and industry structureBarriers to entry it lists are technology and R&D, capital, brand trust, access to components and fast obsolescence (DRHP p.157).p.157
“Barriers to entry it lists are technology and R&D, capital, brand trust, access to components and fast obsolescence (DRHP p.157).”
- 133Market size and industry structureGovernment purchases run mostly through the Government e-Marketplace and state tenders (DRHP p.150).p.150
“Government purchases run mostly through the Government e-Marketplace and state tenders (DRHP p.150).”
- 134Market size and industry structureThe only listed peer profiled is PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.157).p.157
“The only listed peer profiled is PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.157).”
- 135Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: India's imports of AV equipment under the HSN codes the report uses were US$15,443.5 million in FY26 to January, against exports of US$1,465.2 million (DRHP p.147).p.147
“Inputs and trade: India's imports of AV equipment under the HSN codes the report uses were US$15,443.5 million in FY26 to January, against exports of US$1,465.2 million (DRHP p.147).”
- 136Market size and industry structureThe report calls the market “predominantly import-oriented” (DRHP p.149).p.149
“The report calls the market “predominantly import-oriented” (DRHP p.149).”
- 137Market size and industry structureThe company itself imported 93% of its FY26 raw materials and components by value (DRHP p.265).p.265
“The company itself imported 93% of its FY26 raw materials and components by value (DRHP p.265).”
- 138Market size and industry structureRules: the report names BIS compulsory registration, the IS/IEC 62368-1 safety standard, ISO standards, and for exports FCC rules in the United States and CE and RoHS marks in Africa and the Middle East (DRHP p.150).p.150
“Rules: the report names BIS compulsory registration, the IS/IEC 62368-1 safety standard, ISO standards, and for exports FCC rules in the United States and CE and RoHS marks in Africa and the Middle East (DRHP p.150).”
- 139Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: rapid technology change, with products obsolete “within 2-3 years”, intense price competition from low-cost makers and multinationals such as Epson and BenQ, dependence on imported LCD panels and chips, and dependence on institutional buyers with tender delays andp.153
“What the chapter says can go wrong: rapid technology change, with products obsolete “within 2-3 years”, intense price competition from low-cost makers and multinationals such as Epson and BenQ, dependence on imported LCD panels and chips, and dependence on institutional buyers with tender delays and slow payment (DRHP p.153).”
- 140Competitive positionPRIZOR Viztech makes CCTV cameras, recorders and smart displays at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with over 11,000 dealers (DRHP p.157).p.157
“PRIZOR Viztech makes CCTV cameras, recorders and smart displays at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with over 11,000 dealers (DRHP p.157).”
- 141
“The comparison uses PRIZOR Viztech's consolidated figures (DRHP p.113).”
- 142Competitive positionThe chapter names ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG, Epson, Senses Electronics and CP Plus as competitors but gives no figures for them (DRHP p.155).p.155
“The chapter names ViewSonic, BenQ, Samsung, LG, Epson, Senses Electronics and CP Plus as competitors but gives no figures for them (DRHP p.155).”
- 143Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.109).p.109
“> Peers named in the offer document: PRIZOR Viztech Limited (DRHP p.109).”
- 144Peers the company namedThe document itself says that “the peers are not strictly comparable” (DRHP p.109).p.109
“The document itself says that “the peers are not strictly comparable” (DRHP p.109).”
- 145Peers the company namedThe document gives its price as ₹1,128.10 at September 26, 2026, EPS of ₹19.58 and a P/E of 58.20, which it also shows as the highest industry P/E, with an average of 29.10 (DRHP p.109).p.109
“The document gives its price as ₹1,128.10 at September 26, 2026, EPS of ₹19.58 and a P/E of 58.20, which it also shows as the highest industry P/E, with an average of 29.10 (DRHP p.109).”
- 146Peers the company namedThe company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.03 on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.57).p.57
“The company's FY26 EPS is ₹8.03 on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.57).”
- 147Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: related parties: NY Retail Inc., owned by the Managing Director, bought ₹9.0 crore of goods in FY26 (DRHP p.61) → that firm's own reported revenue is smaller than its purchases, so where the goods went is not shown → sales to promoter firms were about 28.1% of FY26 revenue (our arithmeticp.61
“Customers: related parties: NY Retail Inc., owned by the Managing Director, bought ₹9.0 crore of goods in FY26 (DRHP p.61) → that firm's own reported revenue is smaller than its purchases, so where the goods went is not shown → sales to promoter firms were about 28.1% of FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.61, DRHP p.62).”
- 148Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: concentration: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25) → there are no long-term contracts and orders can stop without notice (DRHP p.40) → the top five went from 14.88% in FY24 to 56.60% in FY26 (DRHP p.25).p.25
“Customers: concentration: the largest customer was 25.04% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.25) → there are no long-term contracts and orders can stop without notice (DRHP p.40) → the top five went from 14.88% in FY24 to 56.60% in FY26 (DRHP p.25).”
- 149Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: new channel: online consumer sales started in November 2025 (DRHP p.275) → there is no earlier year to compare and the document gives no figures on marketplace terms or returns → they were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.166).p.275
“Business: new channel: online consumer sales started in November 2025 (DRHP p.275) → there is no earlier year to compare and the document gives no figures on marketplace terms or returns → they were 53.27% of FY26 revenue (DRHP p.166).”
- 150Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: imports: raw materials and components were 93% imported in FY26 (DRHP p.265) → currency moves, freight and duty changes reach costs directly → the top supplier was 30.30% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.27).p.265
“Suppliers: imports: raw materials and components were 93% imported in FY26 (DRHP p.265) → currency moves, freight and duty changes reach costs directly → the top supplier was 30.30% of FY26 purchases (DRHP p.27).”
- 151Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: tax: profit after tax relied on a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.258) → the document does not say when it ends → the FY26 tax charge was about 10.4% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).p.258
“Financial: tax: profit after tax relied on a start-up deduction of ₹6.2 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.258) → the document does not say when it ends → the FY26 tax charge was about 10.4% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57).”
- 152Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.58) → the plan assumes inventory of up to 148 days (DRHP p.103) → the company estimates its working capital need at ₹52.6 crore by March 2028, against ₹17.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.102).p.58
“Financial: working capital: operating cash flow was negative in FY25 and FY26 (DRHP p.58) → the plan assumes inventory of up to 148 days (DRHP p.103) → the company estimates its working capital need at ₹52.6 crore by March 2028, against ₹17.7 crore at March 2026 (DRHP p.102).”
- 153Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: promoter loans: ₹3.5 crore of unsecured loans from directors “may be recalled at any time” (DRHP p.35) → a call would need other money → they were about 63% of borrowings at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35, DRHP p.56).p.35
“Financial: promoter loans: ₹3.5 crore of unsecured loans from directors “may be recalled at any time” (DRHP p.35) → a call would need other money → they were about 63% of borrowings at March 2026 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35, DRHP p.56).”
- 154Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one site: the factory, office and warehouses are leased, three of the four from promoters (DRHP p.23) → a dispute or non-renewal would disrupt work → the new line goes into the same leased factory (DRHP p.96).p.23
“Business: one site: the factory, office and warehouses are leased, three of the four from promoters (DRHP p.23) → a dispute or non-renewal would disrupt work → the new line goes into the same leased factory (DRHP p.96).”
- 155Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: filings: company law forms were filed late in every year from 2022-23, and GST returns up to 18 days late (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow → the company says no proceedings are pending (DRHP p.34).p.34
“Regulation: filings: company law forms were filed late in every year from 2022-23, and GST returns up to 18 days late (DRHP p.34, DRHP p.35) → penalties may follow → the company says no proceedings are pending (DRHP p.34).”
- 156Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: no order has been placed for the ₹5.9 crore line and the Chinese quotation is valid for nine months from August 18, 2026 (DRHP p.99) → price or currency changes are to be met from internal accruals (DRHP p.99) → the document names no other source of funding (DRHP p.45).p.99
“Issue-specific: no order has been placed for the ₹5.9 crore line and the Chinese quotation is valid for nine months from August 18, 2026 (DRHP p.99) → price or currency changes are to be met from internal accruals (DRHP p.99) → the document names no other source of funding (DRHP p.45).”
- 157Litigation and regulatory mattersGST: ineligible input tax credit for FY 2017-18 | Company | 0.01 | appeal of December 05, 2024 pending (DRHP p.290)p.290
“GST: ineligible input tax credit for FY 2017-18 | Company | 0.01 | appeal of December 05, 2024 pending (DRHP p.290)”
- 158
“Regulatory: no actions by regulatory authorities (DRHP p.23).”
- 159
“Promoters and group: no cases (DRHP p.292).”
- 160Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: no material creditors; 16 small-enterprise creditors were owed ₹0.26 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.293).p.293
“Creditors: no material creditors; 16 small-enterprise creditors were owed ₹0.26 crore at March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.293).”
- 161Litigation and regulatory mattersPenalties: the document states there were no penalties in the last five years (DRHP p.292), while the customs order imposed a penalty of ₹3.30 lakh (DRHP p.291) and the tax computation shows a customs penalty of ₹8.31 lakh disallowed in FY26 (DRHP p.258).p.292
“Penalties: the document states there were no penalties in the last five years (DRHP p.292), while the customs order imposed a penalty of ₹3.30 lakh (DRHP p.291) and the tax computation shows a customs penalty of ₹8.31 lakh disallowed in FY26 (DRHP p.258).”
- 162
“of ₹0.21 crore in FY26 (DRHP p.61).”
- 163Related-party transactionsAn auditor's certificate of September 14, 2026 states that the related-party transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.29).p.29
“An auditor's certificate of September 14, 2026 states that the related-party transactions were at arm's length (DRHP p.29).”
- 164What the offer document does not sayThe capacity the new line adds is not yet certified (DRHP p.101).p.101
“The capacity the new line adds is not yet certified (DRHP p.101).”
- 165What the offer document does not sayThe issue size, price band, general corporate purposes amount and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.88).p.88
“The issue size, price band, general corporate purposes amount and issue expenses are blank (DRHP p.88).”
- 166
“The after-issue shareholding is blank (DRHP p.80).”
- 167What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the risk factors say the statements are under Ind AS while the statements are under Indian GAAP (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.245); the management discussion calls the statements consolidated, says the company was incorporated under the p.273
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the risk factors say the statements are under Ind AS while the statements are under Indian GAAP (DRHP p.41, DRHP p.245); the management discussion calls the statements consolidated, says the company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1913 and puts the factory in “Ambala, Punjab” (DRHP p.273); the commissioned report says the company was “established in 1989” with a 50,000 sq.”
- 168What the offer document does not sayfacility of over 40,000 units, against incorporation in 2020 and 11,100 certified units (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.158, DRHP p.2, DRHP p.28); NAV per share of ₹335.82 is struck on 5,00,000 shares while EPS of ₹8.03 is on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.109, DRHP p.57); the February 2026 gifts shop.147
“facility of over 40,000 units, against incorporation in 2020 and 11,100 certified units (DRHP p.157, DRHP p.158, DRHP p.2, DRHP p.28); NAV per share of ₹335.82 is struck on 5,00,000 shares while EPS of ₹8.03 is on 1,00,00,000 bonus-adjusted shares (DRHP p.109, DRHP p.57); the February 2026 gifts show a price of ₹10 and cash consideration in one table and nil in another (DRHP p.76, DRHP p.230); the average cost for three promoters is ₹0.50 in one table and Nil in another (DRHP p.44, DRHP p.80); the trade chart describes import values as export volumes (DRHP p.147); the management discussion places the 80-IAC benefit in FY25 only (DRHP p.277); and the risk factors mention cases involving the promoter group and key managers while the litigation chapter shows none (DRHP p.22, DRHP p.292).”
- 169
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 19.3% → 26.3% | (DRHP p.110)”
- 170
“Issue | Fresh issue | 37,94,000 shares, amount not set | (DRHP p.54)”
- 171
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.1)”
- 172
“Issue | Working capital from fresh issue | ₹14.0 cr | (DRHP p.88)”
- 173
“Issue | Capital expenditure from fresh issue | ₹5.9 cr | (DRHP p.88)”
- 174
“Concentration | Largest customer | 25.0% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 175
“Concentration | Top five customers | 56.6% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 176
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 64.0% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.25)”
- 177
“Concentration | Online consumer (B2C) sales | 53.3% of FY26 revenue | (DRHP p.166)”
- 178Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 83.9% of FY26 materials and traded goods | (DRHP p.27)p.27
“Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 83.9% of FY26 materials and traded goods | (DRHP p.27)”
- 179
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 42.1% | (DRHP p.110)”
- 180
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.3× | (DRHP p.112)”
- 181
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at March 31, 2026 | ₹5.6 cr | (DRHP p.56)”
- 182
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹0.83 cr | (DRHP p.58)”
- 183
“Worth reading | Promoter loans at March 31, 2026 | ₹3.5 cr | (DRHP p.35)”
- 184
“Worth reading | Fixed deposits under lien | ₹4.8 cr | (DRHP p.251)”
- 185
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹0.37 cr | (DRHP p.59)”
- 186
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.292)”
- 187
“Worth reading | Display line utilisation FY26 | 80.6% | (DRHP p.28)”
- 188
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹12.9 cr → ₹33.2 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 189
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹1.9 cr → ₹8.0 cr | (DRHP p.57)”
- 190
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 15 → 39 | (DRHP p.103)”
- 191Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.99 cr → ₹0.99 cr | (DRHP p.60)p.60
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.99 cr → ₹0.99 cr | (DRHP p.60)”
- 192
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 19:1, July 2026 | (DRHP p.74)”
- 193Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, no price, July 2026 | (DRHP p.74)p.74
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, no price, July 2026 | (DRHP p.74)”
- 194
“Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.64)”
- 195
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2026 | (DRHP p.2)”
- 196
“Who is involved | Industry | Electronics manufacturing | (DRHP p.161)”
- 197
“Who is involved | Promoter | Gagan Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 198
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rajiv Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 199
“Who is involved | Promoter | Pankaj Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 200
“Who is involved | Promoter | Rekha Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 201
“Who is involved | Promoter | Shaina Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 202
“Who is involved | Promoter | Mohini Wadhawan | (DRHP p.2)”
- 26The growth recordThe abridged prospectus states that the auditor expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter for the periods covered (AP p.10).p.10
“The abridged prospectus states that the auditor expressed no qualification or emphasis of matter for the periods covered (AP p.10).”
- 50Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications and emphases | none, as the abridged prospectus states (AP p.10)p.10
“Auditor qualifications and emphases | none, as the abridged prospectus states (AP p.10)”
Suvira Industries SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹12.9 cr → ₹33.2 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹1.9 cr → ₹8.0 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 15 → 39
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.99 cr → ₹0.99 cr
- Bonus issue
- 19:1, July 2026
- Last allotment before the IPO
- bonus shares, no price, July 2026
- Auditor change
- none in the last three years
- Converted to a public company
- April 2026
Suvira Industries SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 106% a year against revenue's 60.2%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹0.8 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 25.0% of revenue.
Suvira Industries SME IPO: questions answered
When will the Suvira Industries SME IPO open?
No dates or price band yet. The company filed its draft offer document on 28 Sept 2026. The dates and the band come with the red herring prospectus, after SEBI or the exchange has reviewed the draft.
What are Suvira Industries SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹12.9 cr to ₹33.2 cr (FY24 to FY26), 60.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹1.9 cr to ₹8.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 105.7% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
How much of Suvira Industries SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 25.0% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 64.0%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Suvira Industries SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company.
What is the Suvira Industries SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Suvira Industries SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.