MainboardListedBLSPOLYOffer-document study

BLS Polymers Limited IPO

Plastics, packaging and paper · Specialty Chemicals · DRHP 7 Aug 2025 · listed 3 Nov 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹150.00
band ₹142.00 to ₹150.00
Lot
100 shares
₹15,000 at the top of the band
Subscription window
27 Oct to 29 Oct
2026
Listing
3 Nov 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹150
₹931 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹150, post-issue
34.4×
25.0× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
155.5x
retail 78.9x

A Goa-based maker of polymer compounds that sheath and insulate cables and coat oil, gas and water pipes, which also trades polymer resin, is issuing 1,70,00,000 new shares at ₹142 to ₹150, about ₹255.0 crore at the top, with no offer for sale, for plant expansion and working capital. FY26 revenue was ₹349.4 crore and profit ₹27.0 crore.

BLS Polymers IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
8.6%higher than 17% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
89.5%higher than 71% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
7.1% → 13.3%higher than 41% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹150
₹930.5 crhigher than 28% of studied issues
P/E at ₹150
34.4×higher than 62% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
14.5×higher than 14% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+137%higher than 94% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹255.0 cr
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
98.5% → 71.5%

Concentration

Largest customer
31.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 71% of studied issues
Top ten customers
66.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 58% of studied issues
Largest supplier
71.7% of FY26 raw material procurement

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
1.1×
ROCE FY26
29.5%higher than 66% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹38.1 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
13.8%
Vendor trade discounts, share of profit before tax FY26
45.2%
Resin trading, share of FY26 revenue
31.9%
Purchases from Vinsul Makardi FY26
₹32.4 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹9.7 cr
Cases against promoters
none except one tax case

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

BLS Polymers Limited: what the offer document says

Published 28 Oct 2026 · 6,290 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

BLS Polymers IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹142 to ₹150 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 100 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹15,000 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.2).
  • Size: a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value; there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1). At the upper band the issue is worth ₹255.0 crore, and ₹241.4 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
  • Who gets the shares: a book built issue under Regulation 6(1); not less than 35% of the issue is for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3).
  • Lead manager and registrar: Unistone Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.2). CRISIL Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.54).

What the company does: makes custom polymer compounds in 127 grades, used to insulate and sheath wires and cables for telecom, power and railways and to coat underground oil, gas and water pipelines, at one plant in Goa (RHP p.143, RHP p.255). It also trades HDPE and LLDPE resin (RHP p.37).

Who pays it: cable and pipe makers. The largest customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 66.81% (RHP p.31). Named customers include Advance Cable Technologies, Mantram Industries, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Tirupati Plastomatics and Venkateswara Wires (RHP p.31).

Why it is raising money: ₹77.6 crore to expand the Goa plant, ₹89.5 crore for working capital, and the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.125).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹296.4 crore in FY24 to ₹349.4 crore in FY26, about 8.6% a year, and profit after tax from ₹7.5 crore to ₹27.0 crore, about 89.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).

The one thing to understand: profit grew far faster than sales, and two disclosures explain a large part of it. Trade discounts from vendors were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61), and resin trading, not manufacturing, was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37).

02The business, in plain words

In short

BLS Polymers mixes plastic resin with additives into granules made to each customer's recipe. Cable makers use them to cover wires, and pipe coaters use them to protect buried pipes. It also resells plain resin, and that trading has grown fast.

What BLS Polymers does

BLS Polymers Limited was incorporated in New Delhi on January 16, 1991 as a public limited company (RHP p.3). Its only plant is at Goa, on about 24,220 sq. m. of land, near Mormugao port, with eleven machines (RHP p.255).

A cable or pipe maker needs a compound to a set specification → it places an order with BLS Polymers → BLS mixes base polymers such as HDPE, LLDPE and MDPE with additives, extrudes and pelletises them in Goa → BLS is paid on credit terms, often 60 to 90 days (RHP p.138, RHP p.258).

It makes six product families in 127 grades: PE compounds, XLPE compounds for power cable insulation, halogen free flame retardant compounds, PVC compounds, cable filling compounds, and HDPE and adhesive compounds for three-layer polyethylene (3LPE) pipe coating (RHP p.143, RHP p.258, RHP p.259). It entered pipe coating adhesives in 2022 (RHP p.47). It is phasing out PVC (RHP p.127).

Many customers require the product to be approved first. The company's products are enlisted with a Maharatna power transmission company, a Navratna engineering consultancy, a Miniratna telecom company and the Government of Gujarat, and in May 2026 with a government-promoted city gas company (RHP p.260).

The company also procures and resells HDPE and LLDPE resin: ₹111.3 crore in FY26, 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37). The prospectus calls this its Trading division (RHP p.410).

Earnings equation: Revenue = tonnes of compound × price per tonne + resin traded. The prospectus gives purchases, not tonnes sold: 34,499.03 tonnes of material bought in FY26 at ₹84,958.50 a tonne (RHP p.147), and production of 23,265 tonnes (RHP p.127).

03Where the money comes from

In short

Most sales go to cable makers, mainly for telecom and power. One customer has grown to about a third of sales. Almost all sales are in India, and the north, led by Delhi, has become the largest region.

By division (RHP p.30):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26June 2026 quarter
Wire and cables80.49%81.59%80.93%73.20%
Pipelines19.51%18.41%19.07%26.80%

By end use in FY26: telecom 35.10%, water distribution 16.93%, power 14.00%, oil and gas 2.14%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252). By product in FY26: PE compounds 52.71%, XLPE 14.00%, PVC 1.47%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252).

Exports were 4.03%, 8.43% and 5.46% of revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.48). Saudi Arabia took 82.64% of FY25 exports and 65.38% of FY26 exports (RHP p.55). Delhi rose from 15.04% of domestic revenue in FY24 to 34.62% in FY26 (RHP p.48).

BLS Polymers customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26June 2026 quarter
Largest customer9.30%22.98%31.74%13.53%
Top five36.85%50.90%53.45%43.17%
Top ten50.52%64.44%66.81%61.34%

Source: RHP p.31. The largest customer paid ₹110.9 crore in FY26, against ₹27.6 crore in FY24 (RHP p.31). The top ten are not the same companies each year, and only five are named because the others did not consent (RHP p.31).

Revenue does depend on a few customers: in FY26 one customer was about a third of it and ten were two thirds. Repeat customers gave 96.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42). The company served 190 customers in FY26 (RHP p.31).

04The growth record

In short

Sales grew slowly, but profit more than tripled in two years as margins widened. Loans came down and cash from the business rose. The latest quarter shows cash going out again as customers took longer to pay.

BLS Polymers financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations296.4328.4349.4
EBITDA21.039.746.6
EBITDA margin7.10%12.08%13.33%
Profit after tax7.521.127.0
PAT margin2.54%6.44%7.73%
Net cash from operating activities2.625.138.1

Source: RHP p.89, RHP p.90, RHP p.147.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Net worth46.867.994.9
Borrowings93.873.951.7
Return on equity17.48%36.83%33.17%
Return on capital employed12.84%25.46%29.51%

Source: RHP p.88, RHP p.147. Borrowings are current plus non-current, our arithmetic.

  • Revenue grew about 8.6% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).
  • EBITDA grew about 48.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.147).
  • Profit after tax grew about 89.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).
  • The EBITDA margin rose 623 basis points and the PAT margin 519 basis points (our arithmetic, RHP p.147).

Three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹107.0 crore, EBITDA ₹16.2 crore at a 15.15% margin, profit after tax ₹10.2 crore, and operating cash flow of minus ₹6.6 crore (RHP p.89, RHP p.90, RHP p.147). Diluted EPS was ₹1.67, ₹4.69 and ₹5.99 for FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.89).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Sales growth came from reselling resin, not from the plant. The plant's own sales went down a little. Profit rose because materials cost less as a share of sales, helped by discounts from suppliers.

The company itself splits the revenue change (RHP p.410, RHP p.412):

  • Trading division: ₹41.9 crore in FY24, ₹86.8 crore in FY25 and ₹112.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.412, RHP p.410).
  • Polymer division: ₹254.4 crore in FY24, ₹241.6 crore in FY25 and ₹237.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.412, RHP p.410).
  • Exports: down 31.05% in FY26, from ₹27.7 crore to ₹19.1 crore (RHP p.410).

Production at the plant was 23,343 tonnes in FY24, 23,930 in FY25 and 23,265 in FY26 (RHP p.127). Read from the filing: volume made at the plant was flat over the three years, and so was the revenue from manufacturing.

On profit, the company says material and traded goods cost fell from 84.67% of revenue in FY24 to 80.97% in FY25 and 79.90% in FY26, a saving it puts at ₹12.1 crore in FY25 and ₹3.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.414, RHP p.412). A new risk factor says part of recent performance came from vendor trade discounts of ₹7.1 crore, ₹16.8 crore and ₹16.3 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26, which were 73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% of profit before tax, and that these may not be sustainable (RHP p.61).

06Earnings quality

In short

Over three years cash from the business was a bit larger than profit. But supplier discounts, written-back old bills and other income make up a big part of profit before tax, and two tables in the prospectus give different cash flow figures.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit₹65.8 crore against ₹55.7 crore over FY24 to FY26, 1.18 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.90)
Receivable days77, 76 and 76 (RHP p.138)
Inventory days78, 65 and 66 (RHP p.138)
Payable days34, 33 and 50 (RHP p.138)
Other income as % of PBT13.8% in FY26, 29.2% in FY25 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89)
Vendor trade discounts as % of PBT73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% (RHP p.61)
Liabilities written back₹2.8 crore, ₹4.1 crore and ₹1.0 crore (RHP p.90)
Auditor's emphasis of matterforeign receivables of ₹0.59 crore overdue beyond nine months under FEMA, March 2026 (RHP p.46)

Other income was ₹5.0 crore of ₹36.0 crore profit before tax in FY26 (RHP p.89). In FY25 it was ₹8.3 crore of ₹28.3 crore, and the company says liabilities unpaid for over three years were written back (RHP p.413).

Two parts of the prospectus print different operating cash flows: ₹38.1 crore for FY26 in the cash flow summary (RHP p.90) and ₹35.3 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.36). The prospectus does not explain the gap.

FY26 operating cash flow was helped by a ₹22.7 crore rise in trade payables (RHP p.90).

07The balance sheet

In short

Loans are mostly short-term bank lines for working capital and have fallen. The company holds very little cash. Money owed by customers and stock on hand are large compared with the business.

At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.88):

  • Short-term borrowings: ₹48.9 crore. Long-term borrowings: ₹2.8 crore.
  • Lease liabilities: ₹1.3 crore.
  • Cash: ₹0.67 crore, plus other bank balances of ₹1.8 crore.
  • Trade receivables: ₹72.7 crore. Inventories: ₹72.6 crore.
  • Net worth: ₹94.9 crore.

At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹62.9 crore and receivables ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.88). Debt to equity was 2.05 in FY24 and 0.56 in FY26 (RHP p.147). Net debt was about 1.1 times FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.147).

Contingent liabilities were ₹9.7 crore at March 2026, of which ₹8.0 crore is a bank guarantee to IOCL (RHP p.91). In FY25 the company gave a ₹9.0 crore letter of comfort for Vinsul Makardi Limited, a group company (RHP p.91, RHP p.93). Capital commitments were ₹1.7 crore (RHP p.91). The company has no credit rating for its debt (RHP p.72).

After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹255.0 crore before expenses to net worth of ₹94.9 crore, and none of it is earmarked to repay loans (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.125).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the money goes into the business: a larger plant in Goa and more money to carry stock and customer credit. Nothing is used to pay off loans, and no existing shareholder takes money out.

BLS Polymers IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ croreDeployed by
Expansion of the Goa plant77.6FY27 and FY28
Working capital89.5FY27 and FY28
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●]), at most 25% of gross proceedsFY27

Source: RHP p.125, RHP p.126.

Plant expansion: ₹42.9 crore of civil works and utilities and ₹34.6 crore of plant and machinery, mostly twin-screw compounding lines from suppliers in China (RHP p.128, RHP p.131, RHP p.133). It adds 52,050 tonnes a year of PE and XLPE capacity (RHP p.128). ₹11.8 crore was already spent by August 31, 2026 from internal accruals and borrowings and is to be repaid to the company from the proceeds (RHP p.126). Commercial production is scheduled for March 2028 (RHP p.135).

Working capital: ₹39.0 crore in FY27 and ₹50.5 crore in FY28, tied by the company to export orders through a new marketing agent in the UAE (RHP p.136, RHP p.137).

Into the business the whole issue: up to 1,70,00,000 new shares, ₹255.0 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).

09Who is selling

In short

No one. Every share in this issue is new, and all the money goes to the company.

BLS Polymers IPO offer for sale: who is selling

There is no offer for sale; the issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1).

10Promoters

In short

Five members of the Aggarwal family who run the wider BLS group are the promoters. They bought most of their shares long ago at very low prices. No legal cases are pending against them.

The promoters are Vinod Aggarwal, Sushil Aggarwal, Madhukar Aggarwal, Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.313). The prospectus does not state the family relationships among them in the pages read.

  • Karan Aggarwal is Chairman and Managing Director (RHP p.309) and became a shareholder on January 10, 2025 (RHP p.118).
  • Vinod Aggarwal is a non-executive director (RHP p.313).
  • The others hold directorships across BLS group companies, including BLS International Services and BLS E-Services (RHP p.313, RHP p.314).

Promoter economics: the promoters' average cost is ₹2.13 a share for Vinod, Sushil and Madhukar Aggarwal, ₹6.91 for Diwakar Aggarwal and ₹14.93 for Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.116). Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal bought 5,76,100 and 9,55,734 shares at ₹70 from B. L. & Sons Limited in January 2025 (RHP p.116). A bonus of 369 shares for every 100 followed on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108). The weighted average cost of shares acquired in the last three years is ₹2.90 (RHP p.116).

Pay: Vinod Aggarwal received ₹0.53 crore in FY24 and nothing in FY25 or FY26; Karan Aggarwal received ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92). None of the promoters' shares are pledged (RHP p.118).

Regulatory matters: SEBI summoned the company secretary of BLS International Services, a promoter group company, in February 2023 in an investigation of trading in its shares; SEBI has sought nothing further (RHP p.53).

11Who already owns it

In short

The promoters and their family companies own almost all of the company today. After the issue the promoters alone will own a little under half, and with their group about seven tenths.

BLS Polymers promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares before% before% after, if fully allotted
Five promoters3,00,15,22166.65%48.4%
Promoter group1,43,55,46231.88%23.1%
Promoters and promoter group4,43,70,68398.53%71.5%

Source: RHP p.117, RHP p.119; the after column is our arithmetic on 6,20,31,834 shares (RHP p.104).

The largest group holders are Wonder Rock Finance and Investment (5.29%), Intime Finance & Investment (5.24%), V. S. Estates (4.77%) and Fragrance Credit and Securities (4.58%), all classified as promoter group (RHP p.119). No investor outside the promoter group holds 1% or more (RHP p.114). The company has 63 shareholders, 46 of whom, holding 3,32,851 shares, cannot be traced (RHP p.37, RHP p.116).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last two years one customer became much larger, resin trading grew, loans fell, two promoters bought shares from a group company, and a large bonus issue was made. The same auditor stayed throughout.

  • Revenue: ₹296.4 crore in FY24 to ₹349.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).
  • Profit after tax: ₹7.5 crore in FY24 to ₹27.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).
  • Receivable days: 77 in FY24 and 76 in FY26 (RHP p.138).
  • Promoter remuneration: ₹0.53 crore in FY24 to ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).
  • Largest customer: from 9.30% of revenue in FY24 to 31.74% in FY26 (RHP p.31).
  • Trading: resin trading from 13.83% to 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37).
  • Debt: borrowings from ₹93.8 crore to ₹51.7 crore; a ₹9.0 crore loan from Basant India Limited, a group company, was repaid in FY25 and its interest waived (RHP p.88, RHP p.93).
  • Group supplier: purchases from Vinsul Makardi Limited rose from nothing in FY24 to ₹32.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.50).
  • Shares: transfers from B. L. & Sons Limited to two promoters at ₹70 in January 2025 (RHP p.116); a bonus issue of 369 for 100 on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108). No share split is disclosed.
  • Auditor: no change of auditor in the last three years; Nangia & Co. LLP is the statutory auditor (RHP p.98).
  • Company form: incorporated as a public limited company in January 1991 (RHP p.3).
  • Managers: a new CFO from April 2025 and company secretary from May 2025 (RHP p.309).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The plant runs at about two thirds of its rated size, with the polyethylene and XLPE lines busier than that. The new money would more than double rated capacity, but the new lines are not planned to start commercial production for well over a year.

LineInstalled, tonnes a yearFY26 productionFY26 utilisationAdditionAfter expansion
PE compounds24,51118,44875.26%29,19253,703
XLPE5,7834,23373.19%22,85828,641
PVC4,95758411.79%-4,957
Total35,25123,26566.00%52,05087,301

Source: RHP p.127, RHP p.128, certified by an independent chartered engineer.

Utilisation was 66.22% in FY24 and 67.88% in FY25, and 73.20% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.127). Capacity assumes 300 days and three shifts (RHP p.36). The pollution board's consent to operate covers 38,400 tonnes a year, and the company plans production of 38,394 tonnes by March 31, 2028 (RHP p.127, RHP p.135). Orders for 13.89% of the planned machinery cost had been placed (RHP p.134).

The chain from capacity to revenue needs evidence at each step. The prospectus gives production in tonnes but not tonnes sold or price per tonne by product.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says India's market for polymer compounds is large and growing. Most of it is for cars and furniture, not cables or pipes. BLS Polymers is small next to the bigger Indian makers.

BLS Polymers industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from "Market Assessment & Industry Report on Polymer Compounding for cables & coatings Industry", dated September 2026 and prepared by CRISIL Intelligence, which the company commissioned and paid for (RHP p.25).

As claimed: the report puts the global polymer compounding market at USD 75,526 million in 2025, grown about 6.5% a year since 2019 (RHP p.179). It puts India at USD 9,934 million in 2025, about 13% of the world market (RHP p.182). The same page also labels a chart USD 72,526 million for the global market, a figure that does not match the text (RHP p.179).

The part that is addressable: the company sells compounds for wires and cables and for pipe coating. The report's split of the Indian market by use gives automotive about 40%, furniture about 17%, white goods about 16% and electrical and electronics about 16% (RHP p.185). It does not give a separate rupee or dollar size for cable compounds or pipe coating compounds in the pages read.

What the company is today: in the report's own table of Indian makers, BLS Polymers has 35,251 tonnes a year of capacity and FY26 revenue of ₹349.4 crore (RHP p.187). The company's revenue is a small fraction of the national figure; the report does not state its share.

Size over time: the report says the Indian market grew from USD 5,967 million in 2019 to USD 9,934 million in 2025 (RHP p.183). The report projects about 9.0% a year from 2026 to 2031, to USD 16,507 million; that is CRISIL's projection, not newboard's (RHP p.183). It projects the global market at about 6.7% a year to USD 109,801 million by 2031 (RHP p.179).

Segments: the report divides use into automotive, wire and cable (power and telecom cables, and pipeline coatings), electronics and agriculture (RHP p.184). BLS Polymers is in wire and cable: 80.93% of its FY26 revenue came from wire and cable compounds and 19.07% from pipeline compounds (RHP p.30).

What drives demand: the report names power sector expansion, rural electrification, telecom networks, fibre roll-out and data centres for cables, and expansion and replacement of oil, gas and water pipelines for coatings (RHP p.185, RHP p.186, RHP p.187). It cites production of housing wires rising from 7,093 thousand circuit km in FY19 to 10,639 in FY26, and power cables from 838 thousand km to 1,160, while telephone cables fell from 734 to 560 (RHP p.193).

Structure: the report describes competition from low-cost Chinese imports and many small local compounders, which presses on prices and margins (RHP p.188). It names entry barriers: capital cost, technology, and approval by public sector buyers before a compound can be used (RHP p.189). It lists Kkalpana Industries (15,000 tonnes), DDev Plastiks (237,500 tonnes), Shakun Polymers (more than 70,000 tonnes), KLJ Polymers & Chemicals (118,000 tonnes), Kingfa Science & Technology (more than 110,000 tonnes) and Plastiblends India (more than 130,000 tonnes) (RHP p.187, RHP p.188).

Inputs and trade: the base resins come from petrochemicals, so crude oil prices drive input costs, and China's output sets global price trends (RHP p.193). Indian import prices of HDPE were USD 1.01 a kg in FY21 and USD 0.94 in FY26, and LLDPE USD 0.93 and USD 0.99 (RHP p.193). The report names import dependence for specialty materials as a challenge (RHP p.188).

Rules: compounds for power, telecom and coating uses must be tested and approved by public sector bodies (RHP p.189). The plant needs consents from the Goa State Pollution Control Board and factory licences, and the expansion needs fresh approvals (RHP p.134, RHP p.135).

What the chapter says can go wrong: price swings in base polymers and additives, currency moves, tariff changes, plastic waste rules, high working capital needs and cyclical demand (RHP p.188, RHP p.189).

15Competitive position

In short

The company competes on approvals from government buyers, its long history and a plant near a port. The larger listed rivals are many times its size and carry almost no debt.

BLS Polymers competitors

CompanyRevenue FY26 ₹ crorePAT marginROCEDebt to equity
BLS Polymers349.47.73%29.51%0.56
Kingfa Science & Technology (India)1,995.69.28%17.90%0.01
DDev Plastiks Industries2,947.96.85%27.54%0.06
Plastiblends India788.74.65%10.63%0.05

Source: RHP p.149.

What the company points to: product enlistment with public sector buyers (RHP p.260), three decades of customer relationships with 96.51% of FY26 revenue from repeat customers (RHP p.42, RHP p.143), and a plant near Mormugao port for imported resin and exports (RHP p.255). Against that: a group company, Vinsul Makardi Limited, trades in polymers and polymer compounds and has no non-compete agreement (RHP p.45). Bid-to-win on government portals was 30%, 0% and 20% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.253).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Kingfa Science & Technology (India), DDev Plastiks Industries and Plastiblends India (RHP p.145).

BLS Polymers listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26 ₹ croreDiluted EPS ₹P/ERoNW
BLS Polymers349.45.99-28.45%
Kingfa Science & Technology (India)1,995.6144.1046.2513.24%
DDev Plastiks Industries2,947.919.5012.9719.92%
Plastiblends India788.714.1214.538.17%

Source: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 12, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145). The prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 46.25, lowest 12.97 and average 24.59 (RHP p.144).

Kingfa's revenue is about 5.7 times the company's, DDev's about 8.4 times and Plastiblends' about 2.3 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.145). Kingfa is mainly in PP and engineering compounds and protective products, and Plastiblends in masterbatches, as the industry chapter lists them (RHP p.188). DDev's product list, PVC and PE compounds for cables, is the closest to the company's (RHP p.188).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the band the price is many times the company's earnings and book value. Measured on the shares after the issue, the price to earnings is higher than two of the three listed peers and below one.

BLS Polymers IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹150, with 1,70,00,000 new shares added to 4,50,31,834 existing shares (RHP p.104):

At ₹150
Shares after the issue6,20,31,834
Market capitalisation₹930.5 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue34.4 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹5.9925.0 times
Price to March 2026 book value of ₹21.08 a share7.1 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue2.7 times

Source: our arithmetic on RHP p.89, RHP p.104, RHP p.145. At the lower band of ₹142 the market capitalisation is ₹880.9 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.104).

Enterprise value on the shares before the issue, with March 2026 borrowings of ₹51.7 crore and cash and bank balances of ₹2.4 crore, is about ₹724.8 crore, 15.6 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹46.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.147). After the issue, book value including the gross proceeds would be about ₹349.9 crore, and the market capitalisation 2.7 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).

The three peers the prospectus names traded at 46.25, 12.97 and 14.53 times FY26 earnings on October 12, 2026, a median of 14.53 (RHP p.145). At the upper band the issue is priced at 25.0 times FY26 EPS on the prospectus's own share basis and 34.4 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, 137% above the peer median on the second measure (our arithmetic, RHP p.145).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The biggest risks are one large customer, a few suppliers including a group company, profit that leans on supplier discounts, and a single plant. The expansion is large next to the current plant and is still mostly unbuilt.

BLS Polymers IPO risks

Customers: one customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31) → losing or shrinking that business would cut revenue sharply → the top ten were 66.81%, and there are no firm long-term contracts (RHP p.31, RHP p.37).

Profit from discounts: vendor trade discounts were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61) → the company says they are discretionary and may not be renewed → they were 73.55% in FY24 (RHP p.61).

Suppliers: the largest supplier was 71.68% of FY26 raw material procurement and the top ten 93.52% (RHP p.43) → a disruption there stops production → Vinsul Makardi Limited, a group company, was 11.59% (RHP p.50).

Trading: resin trading was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) → it is a resale business with different margins from manufacturing → the prospectus does not give its margin.

One plant: all manufacturing is in Goa (RHP p.45) → any shutdown stops all production → there was one shutdown of under 21 days, in 2020 (RHP p.46).

Expansion: the plan adds 52,050 tonnes a year to a plant of 35,251 (RHP p.128) → delays or cost overruns would tie up money → commercial production is scheduled for March 2028 and 13.89% of machinery cost was on order (RHP p.135, RHP p.134).

Working capital: receivables and inventory were ₹145.3 crore at March 2026 against revenue of ₹349.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89) → slower collections drain cash → operating cash flow was minus ₹6.6 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.90).

Records: some of the company's old corporate filings are untraceable or incorrect (RHP p.33) → regulators could act on them → 46 shareholders with 3,32,851 shares cannot be traced (RHP p.37).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

No cases are pending against the company or its promoters except small tax disputes. The company has filed several cheque bounce and fraud complaints against customers. One independent director faces two drug quality cases linked to another company.

Cases against BLS Polymers and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹ croreStatus
Direct taxCompany, 1 case0.23pending (RHP p.439)
Indirect taxCompany, 2 cases0.55pending (RHP p.439)
Direct taxPromoters, 1 case0.0008pending (RHP p.439)
Drugs and Cosmetics Act complaints over tablets made by Morepen LaboratoriesIndependent director Manoj Joshi, 2 casesnot quantifiednext hearing December 3, 2026 (RHP p.437, RHP p.438)

There are no criminal, regulatory or material civil proceedings against the company or the promoters, and no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.435, RHP p.437).

Cases filed by the company: cheque dishonour complaints against customers including Parmeshwar Enterprises (₹0.08 crore), NEC Wire and Cables (₹0.20 crore, since paid), Saffron Cable Industries (₹0.11 crore) and Vandana Industries (₹0.11 crore, accused acquitted, appeal pending) (RHP p.435, RHP p.436). The company also registered a police complaint against Gupta Power Infrastructure Limited over unpaid supplies; the amount is the company's allegation and is under investigation (RHP p.436).

Dues to two material creditors were ₹33.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.440).

21What the offer document does not say

  • Tonnes sold and price per tonne, by product, are not disclosed, so growth cannot be split into volume and price.
  • The margin on resin trading, against manufacturing, is not given.
  • The name of the largest customer, ₹110.9 crore of FY26 revenue, is not given (RHP p.31).
  • Whether the largest customer buys compounds or traded resin is not stated.
  • Why two tables give different operating cash flows for FY26 is not explained (RHP p.36, RHP p.90).
  • The vendors giving trade discounts, and their terms, are not named.
  • The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.125, RHP p.140).

22Five questions for management

  1. Of the ₹110.9 crore from the largest customer in FY26, how much was compound and how much traded resin?
  2. What gross margin does the resin trading business earn, against compound manufacturing?
  3. Which vendors gave the ₹16.3 crore of FY26 trade discounts, and on what volume terms?
  4. Why do the risk factors and the cash flow statement give different FY26 operating cash flows?
  5. What utilisation does the 52,050-tonne expansion need to cover its own depreciation and interest?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Latest audited yearFY25 (DRHP p.31)FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.89)
Revenue, latest year₹328.4 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31)₹349.4 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)
Profit after tax, latest year₹21.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31)₹27.0 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)
Objects: plant expansion₹69.8 cr (DRHP p.119)₹77.6 cr (RHP p.125)
Objects: working capital₹75.0 cr (DRHP p.119)₹89.5 cr (RHP p.125)
Risk factors86 (DRHP p.83)92; new: vendor trade discounts, reliance on direct sales, promoters not original subscribers (RHP p.84, RHP p.61, RHP p.57, RHP p.77)

The fresh issue of 1,70,00,000 shares, the absence of an offer for sale and the lead manager are unchanged (DRHP p.29, RHP p.1).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 159 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 159 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
BLS Polymers Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-08-07159 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹142 to ₹150 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹142 to ₹150 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Dates: anchor bidding on Monday, October 26, 2026; the issue opens on Tuesday, October 27, 2026 and closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value; there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Size: a fresh issue of up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value; there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: a book built issue under Regulation 6(1); not less than 35% of the issue is for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Who gets the shares: a book built issue under Regulation 6(1); not less than 35% of the issue is for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceLead manager and registrar: Unistone Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Lead manager and registrar: Unistone Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.2).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceCRISIL Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.54).p.54

    “CRISIL Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.54).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceIt also trades HDPE and LLDPE resin (RHP p.37).p.37

    “It also trades HDPE and LLDPE resin (RHP p.37).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceThe largest customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 66.81% (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The largest customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 66.81% (RHP p.31).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceNamed customers include Advance Cable Technologies, Mantram Industries, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Tirupati Plastomatics and Venkateswara Wires (RHP p.31).p.31

    “Named customers include Advance Cable Technologies, Mantram Industries, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Tirupati Plastomatics and Venkateswara Wires (RHP p.31).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹77.6 crore to expand the Goa plant, ₹89.5 crore for working capital, and the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.125).p.125

    “Why it is raising money: ₹77.6 crore to expand the Goa plant, ₹89.5 crore for working capital, and the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.125).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceTrade discounts from vendors were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61), and resin trading, not manufacturing, was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37).p.61

    “Trade discounts from vendors were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61), and resin trading, not manufacturing, was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsBLS Polymers Limited was incorporated in New Delhi on January 16, 1991 as a public limited company (RHP p.3).p.3

    “BLS Polymers Limited was incorporated in New Delhi on January 16, 1991 as a public limited company (RHP p.3).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsof land, near Mormugao port, with eleven machines (RHP p.255).p.255

    “of land, near Mormugao port, with eleven machines (RHP p.255).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsIt entered pipe coating adhesives in 2022 (RHP p.47).p.47

    “It entered pipe coating adhesives in 2022 (RHP p.47).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsIt is phasing out PVC (RHP p.127).p.127

    “It is phasing out PVC (RHP p.127).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsThe company's products are enlisted with a Maharatna power transmission company, a Navratna engineering consultancy, a Miniratna telecom company and the Government of Gujarat, and in May 2026 with a government-promoted city gas company (RHP p.260).p.260

    “The company's products are enlisted with a Maharatna power transmission company, a Navratna engineering consultancy, a Miniratna telecom company and the Government of Gujarat, and in May 2026 with a government-promoted city gas company (RHP p.260).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsThe company also procures and resells HDPE and LLDPE resin: ₹111.3 crore in FY26, 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37).p.37

    “The company also procures and resells HDPE and LLDPE resin: ₹111.3 crore in FY26, 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus calls this its Trading division (RHP p.410).p.410

    “The prospectus calls this its Trading division (RHP p.410).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus gives purchases, not tonnes sold: 34,499.03 tonnes of material bought in FY26 at ₹84,958.50 a tonne (RHP p.147), and production of 23,265 tonnes (RHP p.127).p.147

    “The prospectus gives purchases, not tonnes sold: 34,499.03 tonnes of material bought in FY26 at ₹84,958.50 a tonne (RHP p.147), and production of 23,265 tonnes (RHP p.127).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromBy division (RHP p.30):p.30

    “By division (RHP p.30):”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromBy end use in FY26: telecom 35.10%, water distribution 16.93%, power 14.00%, oil and gas 2.14%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252).p.252

    “By end use in FY26: telecom 35.10%, water distribution 16.93%, power 14.00%, oil and gas 2.14%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252).”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromBy product in FY26: PE compounds 52.71%, XLPE 14.00%, PVC 1.47%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252).p.252

    “By product in FY26: PE compounds 52.71%, XLPE 14.00%, PVC 1.47%, others 31.83% (RHP p.252).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromExports were 4.03%, 8.43% and 5.46% of revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.48).p.48

    “Exports were 4.03%, 8.43% and 5.46% of revenue in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.48).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromSaudi Arabia took 82.64% of FY25 exports and 65.38% of FY26 exports (RHP p.55).p.55

    “Saudi Arabia took 82.64% of FY25 exports and 65.38% of FY26 exports (RHP p.55).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromDelhi rose from 15.04% of domestic revenue in FY24 to 34.62% in FY26 (RHP p.48).p.48

    “Delhi rose from 15.04% of domestic revenue in FY24 to 34.62% in FY26 (RHP p.48).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromThe largest customer paid ₹110.9 crore in FY26, against ₹27.6 crore in FY24 (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The largest customer paid ₹110.9 crore in FY26, against ₹27.6 crore in FY24 (RHP p.31).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromThe top ten are not the same companies each year, and only five are named because the others did not consent (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The top ten are not the same companies each year, and only five are named because the others did not consent (RHP p.31).”

  28. 28
    Where the money comes fromRepeat customers gave 96.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).p.42

    “Repeat customers gave 96.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).”

  29. 29
    Where the money comes fromThe company served 190 customers in FY26 (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The company served 190 customers in FY26 (RHP p.31).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordDiluted EPS was ₹1.67, ₹4.69 and ₹5.99 for FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Diluted EPS was ₹1.67, ₹4.69 and ₹5.99 for FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  31. 31
    What the growth is made ofExports: down 31.05% in FY26, from ₹27.7 crore to ₹19.1 crore (RHP p.410).p.410

    “Exports: down 31.05% in FY26, from ₹27.7 crore to ₹19.1 crore (RHP p.410).”

  32. 32
    What the growth is made ofProduction at the plant was 23,343 tonnes in FY24, 23,930 in FY25 and 23,265 in FY26 (RHP p.127).p.127

    “Production at the plant was 23,343 tonnes in FY24, 23,930 in FY25 and 23,265 in FY26 (RHP p.127).”

  33. 33
    What the growth is made ofA new risk factor says part of recent performance came from vendor trade discounts of ₹7.1 crore, ₹16.8 crore and ₹16.3 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26, which were 73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% of profit before tax, and that these may not be sustainable (RHP p.61).p.61

    “A new risk factor says part of recent performance came from vendor trade discounts of ₹7.1 crore, ₹16.8 crore and ₹16.3 crore in FY24, FY25 and FY26, which were 73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% of profit before tax, and that these may not be sustainable (RHP p.61).”

  34. 34
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 77, 76 and 76 (RHP p.138)p.138

    “Receivable days | 77, 76 and 76 (RHP p.138)”

  35. 35
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 78, 65 and 66 (RHP p.138)p.138

    “Inventory days | 78, 65 and 66 (RHP p.138)”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 34, 33 and 50 (RHP p.138)p.138

    “Payable days | 34, 33 and 50 (RHP p.138)”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityVendor trade discounts as % of PBT | 73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% (RHP p.61)p.61

    “Vendor trade discounts as % of PBT | 73.55%, 59.28% and 45.18% (RHP p.61)”

  38. 38
    Earnings qualityLiabilities written back | ₹2.8 crore, ₹4.1 crore and ₹1.0 crore (RHP p.90)p.90

    “Liabilities written back | ₹2.8 crore, ₹4.1 crore and ₹1.0 crore (RHP p.90)”

  39. 39
    Earnings qualityAuditor's emphasis of matter | foreign receivables of ₹0.59 crore overdue beyond nine months under FEMA, March 2026 (RHP p.46)p.46

    “Auditor's emphasis of matter | foreign receivables of ₹0.59 crore overdue beyond nine months under FEMA, March 2026 (RHP p.46)”

  40. 40
    Earnings qualityOther income was ₹5.0 crore of ₹36.0 crore profit before tax in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Other income was ₹5.0 crore of ₹36.0 crore profit before tax in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  41. 41
    Earnings qualityIn FY25 it was ₹8.3 crore of ₹28.3 crore, and the company says liabilities unpaid for over three years were written back (RHP p.413).p.413

    “In FY25 it was ₹8.3 crore of ₹28.3 crore, and the company says liabilities unpaid for over three years were written back (RHP p.413).”

  42. 42
    Earnings qualityTwo parts of the prospectus print different operating cash flows: ₹38.1 crore for FY26 in the cash flow summary (RHP p.90) and ₹35.3 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.36).p.90

    “Two parts of the prospectus print different operating cash flows: ₹38.1 crore for FY26 in the cash flow summary (RHP p.90) and ₹35.3 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.36).”

  43. 43
    Earnings qualityFY26 operating cash flow was helped by a ₹22.7 crore rise in trade payables (RHP p.90).p.90

    “FY26 operating cash flow was helped by a ₹22.7 crore rise in trade payables (RHP p.90).”

  44. 44
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 (RHP p.88):p.88

    “At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.88):”

  45. 45
    The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹62.9 crore and receivables ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.88).p.88

    “At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹62.9 crore and receivables ₹95.1 crore (RHP p.88).”

  46. 46
    The balance sheetDebt to equity was 2.05 in FY24 and 0.56 in FY26 (RHP p.147).p.147

    “Debt to equity was 2.05 in FY24 and 0.56 in FY26 (RHP p.147).”

  47. 47
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹9.7 crore at March 2026, of which ₹8.0 crore is a bank guarantee to IOCL (RHP p.91).p.91

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹9.7 crore at March 2026, of which ₹8.0 crore is a bank guarantee to IOCL (RHP p.91).”

  48. 48
    The balance sheetCapital commitments were ₹1.7 crore (RHP p.91).p.91

    “Capital commitments were ₹1.7 crore (RHP p.91).”

  49. 49
    The balance sheetThe company has no credit rating for its debt (RHP p.72).p.72

    “The company has no credit rating for its debt (RHP p.72).”

  50. 50
    What the money is forIt adds 52,050 tonnes a year of PE and XLPE capacity (RHP p.128).p.128

    “It adds 52,050 tonnes a year of PE and XLPE capacity (RHP p.128).”

  51. 51
    What the money is for₹11.8 crore was already spent by August 31, 2026 from internal accruals and borrowings and is to be repaid to the company from the proceeds (RHP p.126).p.126

    “₹11.8 crore was already spent by August 31, 2026 from internal accruals and borrowings and is to be repaid to the company from the proceeds (RHP p.126).”

  52. 52
    What the money is forCommercial production is scheduled for March 2028 (RHP p.135).p.135

    “Commercial production is scheduled for March 2028 (RHP p.135).”

  53. 53
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”

  54. 54
    Who is sellingThere is no offer for sale; the issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1).p.1

    “There is no offer for sale; the issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1).”

  55. 55
    PromotersThe promoters are Vinod Aggarwal, Sushil Aggarwal, Madhukar Aggarwal, Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.313).p.313

    “The promoters are Vinod Aggarwal, Sushil Aggarwal, Madhukar Aggarwal, Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.313).”

  56. 56
    PromotersKaran Aggarwal is Chairman and Managing Director (RHP p.309) and became a shareholder on January 10, 2025 (RHP p.118).p.309

    “Karan Aggarwal is Chairman and Managing Director (RHP p.309) and became a shareholder on January 10, 2025 (RHP p.118).”

  57. 57
    PromotersVinod Aggarwal is a non-executive director (RHP p.313).p.313

    “Vinod Aggarwal is a non-executive director (RHP p.313).”

  58. 58
    PromotersPromoter economics: the promoters' average cost is ₹2.13 a share for Vinod, Sushil and Madhukar Aggarwal, ₹6.91 for Diwakar Aggarwal and ₹14.93 for Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.116).p.116

    “Promoter economics: the promoters' average cost is ₹2.13 a share for Vinod, Sushil and Madhukar Aggarwal, ₹6.91 for Diwakar Aggarwal and ₹14.93 for Karan Aggarwal (RHP p.116).”

  59. 59
    Promoters& Sons Limited in January 2025 (RHP p.116).p.116

    “& Sons Limited in January 2025 (RHP p.116).”

  60. 60
    PromotersA bonus of 369 shares for every 100 followed on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108).p.108

    “A bonus of 369 shares for every 100 followed on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108).”

  61. 61
    PromotersThe weighted average cost of shares acquired in the last three years is ₹2.90 (RHP p.116).p.116

    “The weighted average cost of shares acquired in the last three years is ₹2.90 (RHP p.116).”

  62. 62
    PromotersPay: Vinod Aggarwal received ₹0.53 crore in FY24 and nothing in FY25 or FY26; Karan Aggarwal received ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Pay: Vinod Aggarwal received ₹0.53 crore in FY24 and nothing in FY25 or FY26; Karan Aggarwal received ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).”

  63. 63
    PromotersNone of the promoters' shares are pledged (RHP p.118).p.118

    “None of the promoters' shares are pledged (RHP p.118).”

  64. 64
    PromotersRegulatory matters: SEBI summoned the company secretary of BLS International Services, a promoter group company, in February 2023 in an investigation of trading in its shares; SEBI has sought nothing further (RHP p.53).p.53

    “Regulatory matters: SEBI summoned the company secretary of BLS International Services, a promoter group company, in February 2023 in an investigation of trading in its shares; SEBI has sought nothing further (RHP p.53).”

  65. 65
    Who already owns itSource: RHP p.117, RHP p.119; the after column is our arithmetic on 6,20,31,834 shares (RHP p.104).p.104

    “Source: RHP p.117, RHP p.119; the after column is our arithmetic on 6,20,31,834 shares (RHP p.104).”

  66. 66
    Who already owns itEstates (4.77%) and Fragrance Credit and Securities (4.58%), all classified as promoter group (RHP p.119).p.119

    “Estates (4.77%) and Fragrance Credit and Securities (4.58%), all classified as promoter group (RHP p.119).”

  67. 67
    Who already owns itNo investor outside the promoter group holds 1% or more (RHP p.114).p.114

    “No investor outside the promoter group holds 1% or more (RHP p.114).”

  68. 68
    What changed just before the IPORevenue: ₹296.4 crore in FY24 to ₹349.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Revenue: ₹296.4 crore in FY24 to ₹349.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  69. 69
    What changed just before the IPOProfit after tax: ₹7.5 crore in FY24 to ₹27.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Profit after tax: ₹7.5 crore in FY24 to ₹27.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  70. 70
    What changed just before the IPOReceivable days: 77 in FY24 and 76 in FY26 (RHP p.138).p.138

    “Receivable days: 77 in FY24 and 76 in FY26 (RHP p.138).”

  71. 71
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration: ₹0.53 crore in FY24 to ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Promoter remuneration: ₹0.53 crore in FY24 to ₹0.24 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).”

  72. 72
    What changed just before the IPOLargest customer: from 9.30% of revenue in FY24 to 31.74% in FY26 (RHP p.31).p.31

    “Largest customer: from 9.30% of revenue in FY24 to 31.74% in FY26 (RHP p.31).”

  73. 73
    What changed just before the IPOTrading: resin trading from 13.83% to 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37).p.37

    “Trading: resin trading from 13.83% to 31.86% of revenue (RHP p.37).”

  74. 74
    What changed just before the IPOGroup supplier: purchases from Vinsul Makardi Limited rose from nothing in FY24 to ₹32.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.50).p.50

    “Group supplier: purchases from Vinsul Makardi Limited rose from nothing in FY24 to ₹32.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.50).”

  75. 75
    What changed just before the IPO& Sons Limited to two promoters at ₹70 in January 2025 (RHP p.116); a bonus issue of 369 for 100 on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108).p.116

    “& Sons Limited to two promoters at ₹70 in January 2025 (RHP p.116); a bonus issue of 369 for 100 on May 28, 2025 (RHP p.108).”

  76. 76
    What changed just before the IPOLLP is the statutory auditor (RHP p.98).p.98

    “LLP is the statutory auditor (RHP p.98).”

  77. 77
    What changed just before the IPOCompany form: incorporated as a public limited company in January 1991 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Company form: incorporated as a public limited company in January 1991 (RHP p.3).”

  78. 78
    What changed just before the IPOManagers: a new CFO from April 2025 and company secretary from May 2025 (RHP p.309).p.309

    “Managers: a new CFO from April 2025 and company secretary from May 2025 (RHP p.309).”

  79. 79
    Capacity and expansionUtilisation was 66.22% in FY24 and 67.88% in FY25, and 73.20% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.127).p.127

    “Utilisation was 66.22% in FY24 and 67.88% in FY25, and 73.20% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.127).”

  80. 80
    Capacity and expansionCapacity assumes 300 days and three shifts (RHP p.36).p.36

    “Capacity assumes 300 days and three shifts (RHP p.36).”

  81. 81
    Capacity and expansionOrders for 13.89% of the planned machinery cost had been placed (RHP p.134).p.134

    “Orders for 13.89% of the planned machinery cost had been placed (RHP p.134).”

  82. 82
    Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is drawn from "Market Assessment & Industry Report on Polymer Compounding for cables & coatings Industry", dated September 2026 and prepared by CRISIL Intelligence, which the company commissioned and paid for (RHP p.25).p.25

    “The industry chapter is drawn from "Market Assessment & Industry Report on Polymer Compounding for cables & coatings Industry", dated September 2026 and prepared by CRISIL Intelligence, which the company commissioned and paid for (RHP p.25).”

  83. 83
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the report puts the global polymer compounding market at USD 75,526 million in 2025, grown about 6.5% a year since 2019 (RHP p.179).p.179

    “As claimed: the report puts the global polymer compounding market at USD 75,526 million in 2025, grown about 6.5% a year since 2019 (RHP p.179).”

  84. 84
    Market size and industry structureIt puts India at USD 9,934 million in 2025, about 13% of the world market (RHP p.182).p.182

    “It puts India at USD 9,934 million in 2025, about 13% of the world market (RHP p.182).”

  85. 85
    Market size and industry structureThe same page also labels a chart USD 72,526 million for the global market, a figure that does not match the text (RHP p.179).p.179

    “The same page also labels a chart USD 72,526 million for the global market, a figure that does not match the text (RHP p.179).”

  86. 86
    Market size and industry structureThe report's split of the Indian market by use gives automotive about 40%, furniture about 17%, white goods about 16% and electrical and electronics about 16% (RHP p.185).p.185

    “The report's split of the Indian market by use gives automotive about 40%, furniture about 17%, white goods about 16% and electrical and electronics about 16% (RHP p.185).”

  87. 87
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: in the report's own table of Indian makers, BLS Polymers has 35,251 tonnes a year of capacity and FY26 revenue of ₹349.4 crore (RHP p.187).p.187

    “What the company is today: in the report's own table of Indian makers, BLS Polymers has 35,251 tonnes a year of capacity and FY26 revenue of ₹349.4 crore (RHP p.187).”

  88. 88
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report says the Indian market grew from USD 5,967 million in 2019 to USD 9,934 million in 2025 (RHP p.183).p.183

    “Size over time: the report says the Indian market grew from USD 5,967 million in 2019 to USD 9,934 million in 2025 (RHP p.183).”

  89. 89
    Market size and industry structureThe report projects about 9.0% a year from 2026 to 2031, to USD 16,507 million; that is CRISIL's projection, not newboard's (RHP p.183).p.183

    “The report projects about 9.0% a year from 2026 to 2031, to USD 16,507 million; that is CRISIL's projection, not newboard's (RHP p.183).”

  90. 90
    Market size and industry structureIt projects the global market at about 6.7% a year to USD 109,801 million by 2031 (RHP p.179).p.179

    “It projects the global market at about 6.7% a year to USD 109,801 million by 2031 (RHP p.179).”

  91. 91
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the report divides use into automotive, wire and cable (power and telecom cables, and pipeline coatings), electronics and agriculture (RHP p.184).p.184

    “Segments: the report divides use into automotive, wire and cable (power and telecom cables, and pipeline coatings), electronics and agriculture (RHP p.184).”

  92. 92
    Market size and industry structureBLS Polymers is in wire and cable: 80.93% of its FY26 revenue came from wire and cable compounds and 19.07% from pipeline compounds (RHP p.30).p.30

    “BLS Polymers is in wire and cable: 80.93% of its FY26 revenue came from wire and cable compounds and 19.07% from pipeline compounds (RHP p.30).”

  93. 93
    Market size and industry structureIt cites production of housing wires rising from 7,093 thousand circuit km in FY19 to 10,639 in FY26, and power cables from 838 thousand km to 1,160, while telephone cables fell from 734 to 560 (RHP p.193).p.193

    “It cites production of housing wires rising from 7,093 thousand circuit km in FY19 to 10,639 in FY26, and power cables from 838 thousand km to 1,160, while telephone cables fell from 734 to 560 (RHP p.193).”

  94. 94
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report describes competition from low-cost Chinese imports and many small local compounders, which presses on prices and margins (RHP p.188).p.188

    “Structure: the report describes competition from low-cost Chinese imports and many small local compounders, which presses on prices and margins (RHP p.188).”

  95. 95
    Market size and industry structureIt names entry barriers: capital cost, technology, and approval by public sector buyers before a compound can be used (RHP p.189).p.189

    “It names entry barriers: capital cost, technology, and approval by public sector buyers before a compound can be used (RHP p.189).”

  96. 96
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the base resins come from petrochemicals, so crude oil prices drive input costs, and China's output sets global price trends (RHP p.193).p.193

    “Inputs and trade: the base resins come from petrochemicals, so crude oil prices drive input costs, and China's output sets global price trends (RHP p.193).”

  97. 97
    Market size and industry structureIndian import prices of HDPE were USD 1.01 a kg in FY21 and USD 0.94 in FY26, and LLDPE USD 0.93 and USD 0.99 (RHP p.193).p.193

    “Indian import prices of HDPE were USD 1.01 a kg in FY21 and USD 0.94 in FY26, and LLDPE USD 0.93 and USD 0.99 (RHP p.193).”

  98. 98
    Market size and industry structureThe report names import dependence for specialty materials as a challenge (RHP p.188).p.188

    “The report names import dependence for specialty materials as a challenge (RHP p.188).”

  99. 99
    Market size and industry structureRules: compounds for power, telecom and coating uses must be tested and approved by public sector bodies (RHP p.189).p.189

    “Rules: compounds for power, telecom and coating uses must be tested and approved by public sector bodies (RHP p.189).”

  100. 100
    Competitive positionWhat the company points to: product enlistment with public sector buyers (RHP p.260), three decades of customer relationships with 96.51% of FY26 revenue from repeat customers (RHP p.42, RHP p.143), and a plant near Mormugao port for imported resin and exports (RHP p.255).p.260

    “What the company points to: product enlistment with public sector buyers (RHP p.260), three decades of customer relationships with 96.51% of FY26 revenue from repeat customers (RHP p.42, RHP p.143), and a plant near Mormugao port for imported resin and exports (RHP p.255).”

  101. 101
    Competitive positionAgainst that: a group company, Vinsul Makardi Limited, trades in polymers and polymer compounds and has no non-compete agreement (RHP p.45).p.45

    “Against that: a group company, Vinsul Makardi Limited, trades in polymers and polymer compounds and has no non-compete agreement (RHP p.45).”

  102. 102
    Competitive positionBid-to-win on government portals was 30%, 0% and 20% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.253).p.253

    “Bid-to-win on government portals was 30%, 0% and 20% in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.253).”

  103. 103
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Kingfa Science & Technology (India), DDev Plastiks Industries and Plastiblends India (RHP p.145).p.145

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Kingfa Science & Technology (India), DDev Plastiks Industries and Plastiblends India (RHP p.145).”

  104. 104
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 12, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Source: RHP p.145; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 12, 2026 on FY26 diluted EPS (RHP p.145).”

  105. 105
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 46.25, lowest 12.97 and average 24.59 (RHP p.144).p.144

    “The prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 46.25, lowest 12.97 and average 24.59 (RHP p.144).”

  106. 106
    Peers the company namedKingfa is mainly in PP and engineering compounds and protective products, and Plastiblends in masterbatches, as the industry chapter lists them (RHP p.188).p.188

    “Kingfa is mainly in PP and engineering compounds and protective products, and Plastiblends in masterbatches, as the industry chapter lists them (RHP p.188).”

  107. 107
    Peers the company namedDDev's product list, PVC and PE compounds for cables, is the closest to the company's (RHP p.188).p.188

    “DDev's product list, PVC and PE compounds for cables, is the closest to the company's (RHP p.188).”

  108. 108
    Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹150, with 1,70,00,000 new shares added to 4,50,31,834 existing shares (RHP p.104):p.104

    “At the upper band of ₹150, with 1,70,00,000 new shares added to 4,50,31,834 existing shares (RHP p.104):”

  109. 109
    Valuation at the issue priceThe three peers the prospectus names traded at 46.25, 12.97 and 14.53 times FY26 earnings on October 12, 2026, a median of 14.53 (RHP p.145).p.145

    “The three peers the prospectus names traded at 46.25, 12.97 and 14.53 times FY26 earnings on October 12, 2026, a median of 14.53 (RHP p.145).”

  110. 110
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: one customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31) → losing or shrinking that business would cut revenue sharply → the top ten were 66.81%, and there are no firm long-term contracts (RHP p.31, RHP p.37).p.31

    “Customers: one customer was 31.74% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31) → losing or shrinking that business would cut revenue sharply → the top ten were 66.81%, and there are no firm long-term contracts (RHP p.31, RHP p.37).”

  111. 111
    Risks, in plain wordsProfit from discounts: vendor trade discounts were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61) → the company says they are discretionary and may not be renewed → they were 73.55% in FY24 (RHP p.61).p.61

    “Profit from discounts: vendor trade discounts were 45.18% of FY26 profit before tax (RHP p.61) → the company says they are discretionary and may not be renewed → they were 73.55% in FY24 (RHP p.61).”

  112. 112
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: the largest supplier was 71.68% of FY26 raw material procurement and the top ten 93.52% (RHP p.43) → a disruption there stops production → Vinsul Makardi Limited, a group company, was 11.59% (RHP p.50).p.43

    “Suppliers: the largest supplier was 71.68% of FY26 raw material procurement and the top ten 93.52% (RHP p.43) → a disruption there stops production → Vinsul Makardi Limited, a group company, was 11.59% (RHP p.50).”

  113. 113
    Risks, in plain wordsTrading: resin trading was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) → it is a resale business with different margins from manufacturing → the prospectus does not give its margin.p.37

    “Trading: resin trading was 31.86% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) → it is a resale business with different margins from manufacturing → the prospectus does not give its margin.”

  114. 114
    Risks, in plain wordsOne plant: all manufacturing is in Goa (RHP p.45) → any shutdown stops all production → there was one shutdown of under 21 days, in 2020 (RHP p.46).p.45

    “One plant: all manufacturing is in Goa (RHP p.45) → any shutdown stops all production → there was one shutdown of under 21 days, in 2020 (RHP p.46).”

  115. 115
    Risks, in plain wordsExpansion: the plan adds 52,050 tonnes a year to a plant of 35,251 (RHP p.128) → delays or cost overruns would tie up money → commercial production is scheduled for March 2028 and 13.89% of machinery cost was on order (RHP p.135, RHP p.134).p.128

    “Expansion: the plan adds 52,050 tonnes a year to a plant of 35,251 (RHP p.128) → delays or cost overruns would tie up money → commercial production is scheduled for March 2028 and 13.89% of machinery cost was on order (RHP p.135, RHP p.134).”

  116. 116
    Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital: receivables and inventory were ₹145.3 crore at March 2026 against revenue of ₹349.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89) → slower collections drain cash → operating cash flow was minus ₹6.6 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.90).p.90

    “Working capital: receivables and inventory were ₹145.3 crore at March 2026 against revenue of ₹349.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89) → slower collections drain cash → operating cash flow was minus ₹6.6 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.90).”

  117. 117
    Risks, in plain wordsRecords: some of the company's old corporate filings are untraceable or incorrect (RHP p.33) → regulators could act on them → 46 shareholders with 3,32,851 shares cannot be traced (RHP p.37).p.33

    “Records: some of the company's old corporate filings are untraceable or incorrect (RHP p.33) → regulators could act on them → 46 shareholders with 3,32,851 shares cannot be traced (RHP p.37).”

  118. 118
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDirect tax | Company, 1 case | 0.23 | pending (RHP p.439)p.439

    “Direct tax | Company, 1 case | 0.23 | pending (RHP p.439)”

  119. 119
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIndirect tax | Company, 2 cases | 0.55 | pending (RHP p.439)p.439

    “Indirect tax | Company, 2 cases | 0.55 | pending (RHP p.439)”

  120. 120
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDirect tax | Promoters, 1 case | 0.0008 | pending (RHP p.439)p.439

    “Direct tax | Promoters, 1 case | 0.0008 | pending (RHP p.439)”

  121. 121
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company also registered a police complaint against Gupta Power Infrastructure Limited over unpaid supplies; the amount is the company's allegation and is under investigation (RHP p.436).p.436

    “The company also registered a police complaint against Gupta Power Infrastructure Limited over unpaid supplies; the amount is the company's allegation and is under investigation (RHP p.436).”

  122. 122
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDues to two material creditors were ₹33.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.440).p.440

    “Dues to two material creditors were ₹33.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.440).”

  123. 123
    Related-party transactionsInterest of ₹0.3 crore on the Basant India loan was waived (RHP p.93).p.93

    “Interest of ₹0.3 crore on the Basant India loan was waived (RHP p.93).”

  124. 124
    Related-party transactionsKey managerial pay in FY26 included ₹0.24 crore to Karan Aggarwal, ₹0.13 crore to executive director Dinesh Sharma and ₹0.25 crore to the CFO (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Key managerial pay in FY26 included ₹0.24 crore to Karan Aggarwal, ₹0.13 crore to executive director Dinesh Sharma and ₹0.25 crore to the CFO (RHP p.92).”

  125. 125
    Related-party transactionsRent is paid to Karan Aggarwal, ₹0.09 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Rent is paid to Karan Aggarwal, ₹0.09 crore in FY26 (RHP p.92).”

  126. 126
    Related-party transactionsVinod Aggarwal had a professional services agreement with the company from April 1, 2023 (RHP p.315).p.315

    “Vinod Aggarwal had a professional services agreement with the company from April 1, 2023 (RHP p.315).”

  127. 127
    What the offer document does not sayThe name of the largest customer, ₹110.9 crore of FY26 revenue, is not given (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The name of the largest customer, ₹110.9 crore of FY26 revenue, is not given (RHP p.31).”

  128. 128
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 7.1% → 13.3% | (RHP p.147)p.147

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 7.1% → 13.3% | (RHP p.147)”

  129. 129
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | 14.5× | (RHP p.145)p.145

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | 14.5× | (RHP p.145)”

  130. 130
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”

  131. 131
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 31.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)p.31

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 31.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”

  132. 132
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 66.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)p.31

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 66.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.31)”

  133. 133
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest supplier | 71.7% of FY26 raw material procurement | (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Concentration | Largest supplier | 71.7% of FY26 raw material procurement | (RHP p.43)”

  134. 134
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 29.5% | (RHP p.147)p.147

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 29.5% | (RHP p.147)”

  135. 135
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹38.1 cr | (RHP p.90)p.90

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹38.1 cr | (RHP p.90)”

  136. 136
    Key figuresWorth reading | Vendor trade discounts, share of profit before tax FY26 | 45.2% | (RHP p.61)p.61

    “Worth reading | Vendor trade discounts, share of profit before tax FY26 | 45.2% | (RHP p.61)”

  137. 137
    Key figuresWorth reading | Resin trading, share of FY26 revenue | 31.9% | (RHP p.37)p.37

    “Worth reading | Resin trading, share of FY26 revenue | 31.9% | (RHP p.37)”

  138. 138
    Key figuresWorth reading | Purchases from Vinsul Makardi FY26 | ₹32.4 cr | (RHP p.50)p.50

    “Worth reading | Purchases from Vinsul Makardi FY26 | ₹32.4 cr | (RHP p.50)”

  139. 139
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹9.7 cr | (RHP p.91)p.91

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹9.7 cr | (RHP p.91)”

  140. 140
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹296.4 cr → ₹349.4 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹296.4 cr → ₹349.4 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  141. 141
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹7.5 cr → ₹27.0 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹7.5 cr → ₹27.0 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  142. 142
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 77 → 76 | (RHP p.138)p.138

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 77 → 76 | (RHP p.138)”

  143. 143
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.5 cr → ₹0.2 cr | (RHP p.92)p.92

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.5 cr → ₹0.2 cr | (RHP p.92)”

  144. 144
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 369:100, May 2025 | (RHP p.108)p.108

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 369:100, May 2025 | (RHP p.108)”

  145. 145
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, May 2025 | (RHP p.108)p.108

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, May 2025 | (RHP p.108)”

  146. 146
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.98)p.98

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.98)”

  147. 147
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as one, January 1991 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | incorporated as one, January 1991 | (RHP p.3)”

  148. 148
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Plastics, packaging and paper | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Industry | Plastics, packaging and paper | (RHP p.3)”

  149. 149
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Vinod Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Vinod Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)”

  150. 150
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Sushil Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Sushil Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)”

  151. 151
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Madhukar Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Madhukar Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)”

  152. 152
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Diwakar Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Diwakar Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)”

  153. 153
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Karan Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Karan Aggarwal | (RHP p.313)”

  154. 154
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.31) | FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.89)p.31

    “Latest audited year | FY25 (DRHP p.31) | FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.89)”

  155. 155
    Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest year | ₹328.4 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31) | ₹349.4 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)p.31

    “Revenue, latest year | ₹328.4 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31) | ₹349.4 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)”

  156. 156
    Draft to final: what changedProfit after tax, latest year | ₹21.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31) | ₹27.0 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)p.31

    “Profit after tax, latest year | ₹21.1 cr FY25 (DRHP p.31) | ₹27.0 cr FY26 (RHP p.89)”

  157. 157
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: plant expansion | ₹69.8 cr (DRHP p.119) | ₹77.6 cr (RHP p.125)p.119

    “Objects: plant expansion | ₹69.8 cr (DRHP p.119) | ₹77.6 cr (RHP p.125)”

  158. 158
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: working capital | ₹75.0 cr (DRHP p.119) | ₹89.5 cr (RHP p.125)p.119

    “Objects: working capital | ₹75.0 cr (DRHP p.119) | ₹89.5 cr (RHP p.125)”

  159. 159
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 86 (DRHP p.83) | 92; new: vendor trade discounts, reliance on direct sales, promoters not original subscribers (RHP p.84, RHP p.61, RHP p.57, RHP p.77)p.83

    “Risk factors | 86 (DRHP p.83) | 92; new: vendor trade discounts, reliance on direct sales, promoters not original subscribers (RHP p.84, RHP p.61, RHP p.57, RHP p.77)”

BLS Polymers IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹296.4 cr → ₹349.4 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹7.5 cr → ₹27.0 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
77 → 76
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.5 cr → ₹0.2 cr
Bonus issue
369:100, May 2025
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus shares, May 2025
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
incorporated as one, January 1991

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

BLS Polymers IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 89.5% a year against revenue's 8.6%.

  • Revenue depends on few customers

    The largest customer is 31.7% of revenue.

  • P/E well above the peers named

    P/E at the upper band is 137% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.

BLS Polymers IPO: questions answered

When was the BLS Polymers IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Tue 27 Oct to Thu 29 Oct. The issue price is ₹150 a share. One lot is 100 shares, ₹15,000 at the upper end of the band.

When did the BLS Polymers IPO list?

The shares listed on 3 Nov 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the BLS Polymers IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The BLS Polymers IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the BLS Polymers IPO?

The book-running lead manager is Unistone Capital Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the BLS Polymers IPO subscribed?

155.48 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 127.39 times, non-institutional investors 371.64 times and retail 78.89 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are BLS Polymers's financials?

Revenue went ₹296.4 cr to ₹349.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 8.6% a year. Profit after tax went ₹7.5 cr to ₹27.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 89.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the BLS Polymers IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹150: ₹930.5 cr. P/E at ₹150: 34.4× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 14.5× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of BLS Polymers's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 31.7% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 66.8%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the BLS Polymers IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹255 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the BLS Polymers IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

BLS Polymers IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.