MainboardListedBCSSLOffer-document study

Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited IPO

Metals and mining · Iron & Steel Products · DRHP 29 Jan 2026 · listed 5 Nov 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹82.00
band ₹78.00 to ₹82.00
Issue size
₹183.1 cr
fresh ₹183 cr · OFS -
Lot
182 shares
₹14,924 at the top of the band
Subscription window
29 Oct to 2 Nov
2026
Listing
5 Nov 2026
NSE
Subscribed
32.7x
retail 21.0x

A Mumbai steel-processing centre that slits, cuts and embosses coated steel coils for appliance makers is raising ₹191.0 crore, mostly to repay ₹125.0 crore of debt. Revenue rose from ₹590.9 crore in FY23 to ₹1,056 crore in FY25 on a profit margin under 3%, and it bought 84 to 91% of its steel coils from one supplier, JSW Steel Coated Products.

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY23 to FY25
33.7%higher than 65% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY23 to FY25
35.3%higher than 38% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25
6.4% → 7.0%higher than 13% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹191.0 cr
Offer for sale
none

Concentration

Largest supplier
84.0% of H1 FY26 steel coil purchases
Top ten customers
68.3% of revenuehigher than 61% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY25
₹32.1 cr
Cases against promoters
none

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (25 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Risks, in plain words
  20. Litigation and regulatory matters
  21. Related-party transactions
  22. What the offer document does not say
  23. Five questions for management
  24. Before the IPO
  25. Questions answered

Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited: what the offer document says

Published 28 Oct 2026 · 1,842 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

What the company does: processes steel coils into slit coils, blanks and sheets by precision slitting, cut-to-length, shearing and embossing, at plants in Wada (Palghar), Bhiwandi (Thane), Ghiloth (Rajasthan) and Sri City (Andhra Pradesh) (DRHP p.32, DRHP p.49).

Who pays it: original equipment and original design manufacturers; ODMs were 59.18% and OEMs 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.32). Home and commercial appliances were 82.70% of product sales, and the top ten customers 68.31% of revenue (DRHP p.36).

Why it is raising money: ₹1,250.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹180.00 million to acquire equipment now leased from Siemens Financial Services, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.33).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹5,909 million in FY23 to ₹10,557 million in FY25, and ₹4,915 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.35).

The one thing to understand: a thin-margin middleman between one steel supplier and appliance makers, funded with debt. JSW Steel Coated Products supplied 83.99% of its steel coils in the six months, profit after tax was 2.24% of revenue, and borrowings of ₹2,709.42 million were 2.9 times net worth (DRHP p.35, DRHP p.37, DRHP p.128).

02The business, in plain words

A steel service centre buys wide coils of coated steel from a mill, cuts them to the widths and lengths a manufacturer's presses need, and delivers them just in time. It earns a small spread on the steel plus a processing margin.

A refrigerator maker needs coated steel blanks of a set size → it orders from Bombay Coated → the company slits and cuts coils bought from JSW Steel Coated Products → it delivers the blanks to the plant and is paid on credit.

Raw materials were 85.32% of total expenses in the six months (DRHP p.36). Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana provide on average more than 70% of revenue (DRHP p.36).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes processed × (selling price − coil cost − processing cost) − interest. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 7.84% in the six months (DRHP p.128).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
ODMs3,386.243,969.006,392.992,908.59
OEMs2,513.833,348.724,161.131,964.40
Others, including scrap8.69234.882.9542.11
Total5,908.757,552.5910,557.074,915.10

Source: DRHP p.32. H1 FY26 is six months.

Line utilisationFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Slitting46.03%46.66%63.40%45.90%
Cut-to-length69.67%55.75%70.75%48.55%
Embossing-26.06%63.70%57.30%

Source: DRHP p.49. The embossing line started in April 2023 (DRHP p.49).

04The growth record

₹ million, restatedFY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Revenue from operations5,908.757,552.5910,557.074,915.10
Adjusted EBITDA376.50491.65740.92385.12
Adjusted EBITDA margin6.37%6.51%7.02%7.84%
Profit after tax156.66211.38286.72110.14
Cash from operations13.40114.87320.90625.15

Source: DRHP p.35, DRHP p.57, DRHP p.128. H1 FY26 is six months.

Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 33.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 35.3% (DRHP p.35).

05What the growth is made of

Volume with appliance makers. Revenue rose 40% in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35), and appliances rose from 73.54% of product sales in FY23 to 82.70% (DRHP p.36). Six-month revenue to September 2025 was 47% of FY25's, and line utilisation was lower than in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35, DRHP p.49).

06Earnings quality

Operating cash flow was small in FY23 and FY24 as the company invested ₹1,085.68 million in those two years, funded by borrowings (our arithmetic, DRHP p.57). It improved to ₹625.15 million in the six months (DRHP p.57). The document reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies and other Companies Act non-compliances (DRHP p.37). There are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.35).

07The balance sheet

₹ millionMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Net worth332.44543.59830.47940.71
Total borrowings1,686.332,341.612,769.612,709.42

Source: DRHP p.35.

The document states that general-purpose proceeds will not be used to repay loans from promoters or directors (DRHP p.33).

08What the money is for

Use of net proceeds₹ million
Repay or prepay borrowings1,250.00
Acquire equipment now leased from Siemens Financial Services180.00
General corporate purposesnot yet stated

Source: DRHP p.33.

09Who is selling

Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹1,910 million (DRHP p.33).

10Promoters

The promoters are Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta (DRHP p.32).

11Who already owns it

Holder, before the issueShare
Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta78.22%
Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta9.78%
Bhawna Nitin Gupta9.78%
Moneyplant SME Fund0.28%
Priti Suresh Shah0.28%

Source: DRHP p.33, DRHP p.34.

The promoters hold 97.78% (DRHP p.33).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Bonus issue: three bonus shares for each share held, allotted in July 2025 (DRHP p.126).

  • Cash: operating cash flow rose in the six months (DRHP p.57).

  • Utilisation: lower in the six months than in FY25 (DRHP p.49).

  • Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate issued in February 2025 (DRHP p.249).

  • Bonus issue: three shares for every one held, 29,700,000 shares in all, on 8 July 2025 (DRHP p.103).

  • No split: no split or consolidation of the shares in the year before the filing (DRHP p.41).

  • Last allotment before the IPO: a rights issue at ₹10 a share in March 2023, before the bonus (DRHP p.100).

  • Promoter remuneration: ₹4.80 million in FY23 and ₹6.60 million in FY25 across the three promoters (our arithmetic, DRHP p.38).

  • Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).

13Capacity and expansion

Four plants, with slitting, cut-to-length, embossing and shearing lines (DRHP p.49). The proceeds do not add capacity; they reduce debt and acquire leased equipment (DRHP p.33).

14Market size and industry structure

The CareEdge report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel-processing-centre market at $8.2 billion in CY25 and projects $12.4 billion by CY30 (DRHP p.32). Those projections are CareEdge's, and newboard has not tested them.

15Competitive position

What the document claims, and what it rests on:

  • An intermediary role between steel mills and appliance makers with precision processing (DRHP p.32).
  • A four-plant footprint in western, northern and southern India (DRHP p.49).

Against that: one supplier, one end market, ten customers for two-thirds of revenue, and thin margins (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37).

16Peers the company named

Company, FY25Revenue, ₹ mnP/ERoNW
Bombay Coated and Special Steels10,557.07-34.54%
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries7,816.2860.407.03%
BMW Industries5,570.8413.349.16%
Shiv Aum Steels5,481.9641.818.36%

Source: DRHP p.127. Peer P/E uses prices on 23 January 2026.

No P/E is possible for the company until a price band is set.

17Risks, in plain words

  • One supplier. JSW Steel Coated Products provides most coils (DRHP p.37).
  • One end market. Appliances are 83% of product sales (DRHP p.36).
  • Customers. Ten customers were 68% of revenue, without long-term commitments (DRHP p.36, DRHP p.37).
  • Steel prices. Raw materials are 85% of expenses (DRHP p.36).
  • Debt. Borrowings nearly three times net worth (DRHP p.35).
  • Compliance. Past ROC filing discrepancies (DRHP p.37).

18Litigation and regulatory matters

Proceedings outstandingCount₹ million
Against directors, tax1not ascertained

Source: DRHP p.36. No proceedings are listed by or against the company or the promoters (DRHP p.36).

20What the offer document does not say

In the sections read for this study, the document does not give:

  • The terms of supply from JSW Steel Coated Products, or whether there is a written agreement, in the pages read.
  • Loans from promoters or directors, amounts and terms, in the pages read.
  • What the ROC filing discrepancies were, in the pages read.
  • Who the largest customers are.
  • The price band, lot size or issue dates, which is normal at DRHP stage.

21Five questions for management

  1. What happens to supply and pricing if JSW Steel Coated Products changes its terms?
  2. Which appliance makers are the largest customers, and on what terms?
  3. Why was line utilisation lower in the six months than in FY25?
  4. How much do promoters and directors lend the company?
  5. What ROC filing discrepancies occurred, and have they been compounded?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 54 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 54 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-01-2954 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it, original equipment and original design manufacturers; ODMs were 59.18% and OEMs 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “Who pays it, original equipment and original design manufacturers; ODMs were 59.18% and OEMs 39.97% of revenue in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.32).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceHome and commercial appliances were 82.70% of product sales, and the top ten customers 68.31% of revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Home and commercial appliances were 82.70% of product sales, and the top ten customers 68.31% of revenue (DRHP p.36).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money, ₹1,250.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹180.00 million to acquire equipment now leased from Siemens Financial Services, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “Why it is raising money, ₹1,250.00 million to repay borrowings, ₹180.00 million to acquire equipment now leased from Siemens Financial Services, and the rest for general purposes (DRHP p.33).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown, revenue from ₹5,909 million in FY23 to ₹10,557 million in FY25, and ₹4,915 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.35).p.35

    “How fast it has grown, revenue from ₹5,909 million in FY23 to ₹10,557 million in FY25, and ₹4,915 million in the six months to September 2025 (DRHP p.35).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsRaw materials were 85.32% of total expenses in the six months (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Raw materials were 85.32% of total expenses in the six months (DRHP p.36).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsMaharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana provide on average more than 70% of revenue (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana provide on average more than 70% of revenue (DRHP p.36).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsAdjusted EBITDA margin was 7.84% in the six months (DRHP p.128).p.128

    “Adjusted EBITDA margin was 7.84% in the six months (DRHP p.128).”

  8. 8
    Where the money comes fromThe embossing line started in April 2023 (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “The embossing line started in April 2023 (DRHP p.49).”

  9. 9
    The growth recordOur arithmetic: revenue compounded about 33.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 35.3% (DRHP p.35).p.35

    “Our arithmetic: revenue compounded about 33.7% a year from FY23 to FY25 and profit after tax about 35.3% (DRHP p.35).”

  10. 10
    What the growth is made ofRevenue rose 40% in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35), and appliances rose from 73.54% of product sales in FY23 to 82.70% (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Revenue rose 40% in FY25 (our arithmetic, DRHP p.35), and appliances rose from 73.54% of product sales in FY23 to 82.70% (DRHP p.36).”

  11. 11
    Earnings qualityIt improved to ₹625.15 million in the six months (DRHP p.57).p.57

    “It improved to ₹625.15 million in the six months (DRHP p.57).”

  12. 12
    Earnings qualityThe document reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies and other Companies Act non-compliances (DRHP p.37).p.37

    “The document reports past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies and other Companies Act non-compliances (DRHP p.37).”

  13. 13
    Earnings qualityThere are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.35).p.35

    “There are no auditor qualifications that have not been given effect in the restated accounts (DRHP p.35).”

  14. 14
    The balance sheetThe document states that general-purpose proceeds will not be used to repay loans from promoters or directors (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The document states that general-purpose proceeds will not be used to repay loans from promoters or directors (DRHP p.33).”

  15. 15
    Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹1,910 million (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The issue is a fresh issue only, of up to ₹1,910 million (DRHP p.33).”

  16. 16
    PromotersThe promoters are Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “The promoters are Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta (DRHP p.32).”

  17. 17
    Who already owns itThe promoters hold 97.78% (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The promoters hold 97.78% (DRHP p.33).”

  18. 18
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue, three bonus shares for each share held, allotted in July 2025 (DRHP p.126).p.126

    “Bonus issue, three bonus shares for each share held, allotted in July 2025 (DRHP p.126).”

  19. 19
    What changed just before the IPOCash, operating cash flow rose in the six months (DRHP p.57).p.57

    “Cash, operating cash flow rose in the six months (DRHP p.57).”

  20. 20
    What changed just before the IPOUtilisation, lower in the six months than in FY25 (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “Utilisation, lower in the six months than in FY25 (DRHP p.49).”

  21. 21
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate issued in February 2025 (DRHP p.249).p.249

    “Public company: converted from a private limited company, with a fresh certificate issued in February 2025 (DRHP p.249).”

  22. 22
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: three shares for every one held, 29,700,000 shares in all, on 8 July 2025 (DRHP p.103).p.103

    “Bonus issue: three shares for every one held, 29,700,000 shares in all, on 8 July 2025 (DRHP p.103).”

  23. 23
    What changed just before the IPONo split: no split or consolidation of the shares in the year before the filing (DRHP p.41).p.41

    “No split: no split or consolidation of the shares in the year before the filing (DRHP p.41).”

  24. 24
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: a rights issue at ₹10 a share in March 2023, before the bonus (DRHP p.100).p.100

    “Last allotment before the IPO: a rights issue at ₹10 a share in March 2023, before the bonus (DRHP p.100).”

  25. 25
    What changed just before the IPOAuditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).p.95

    “Auditors: no change of statutory auditor in the three years before the filing (DRHP p.95).”

  26. 26
    Capacity and expansionFour plants, with slitting, cut-to-length, embossing and shearing lines (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “Four plants, with slitting, cut-to-length, embossing and shearing lines (DRHP p.49).”

  27. 27
    Capacity and expansionThe proceeds do not add capacity; they reduce debt and acquire leased equipment (DRHP p.33).p.33

    “The proceeds do not add capacity; they reduce debt and acquire leased equipment (DRHP p.33).”

  28. 28
    Market size and industry structureThe CareEdge report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel-processing-centre market at $8.2 billion in CY25 and projects $12.4 billion by CY30 (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “The CareEdge report cited in the offer document estimates India's steel-processing-centre market at $8.2 billion in CY25 and projects $12.4 billion by CY30 (DRHP p.32).”

  29. 29
    Competitive positionAn intermediary role between steel mills and appliance makers with precision processing (DRHP p.32).p.32

    “An intermediary role between steel mills and appliance makers with precision processing (DRHP p.32).”

  30. 30
    Competitive positionA four-plant footprint in western, northern and southern India (DRHP p.49).p.49

    “A four-plant footprint in western, northern and southern India (DRHP p.49).”

  31. 31
    Risks, in plain wordsOne supplier. JSW Steel Coated Products provides most coils (DRHP p.37).p.37

    “One supplier. JSW Steel Coated Products provides most coils (DRHP p.37).”

  32. 32
    Risks, in plain wordsOne end market. Appliances are 83% of product sales (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “One end market. Appliances are 83% of product sales (DRHP p.36).”

  33. 33
    Risks, in plain wordsSteel prices. Raw materials are 85% of expenses (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “Steel prices. Raw materials are 85% of expenses (DRHP p.36).”

  34. 34
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt. Borrowings nearly three times net worth (DRHP p.35).p.35

    “Debt. Borrowings nearly three times net worth (DRHP p.35).”

  35. 35
    Risks, in plain wordsCompliance. Past ROC filing discrepancies (DRHP p.37).p.37

    “Compliance. Past ROC filing discrepancies (DRHP p.37).”

  36. 36
    Litigation and regulatory mattersNo proceedings are listed by or against the company or the promoters (DRHP p.36).p.36

    “No proceedings are listed by or against the company or the promoters (DRHP p.36).”

  37. 37
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 6.4% → 7.0% | (DRHP p.128)p.128

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY23 → FY25 | 6.4% → 7.0% | (DRHP p.128)”

  38. 38
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹191.0 cr | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹191.0 cr | (DRHP p.33)”

  39. 39
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.33)p.33

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (DRHP p.33)”

  40. 40
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest supplier | 84.0% of H1 FY26 steel coil purchases | (DRHP p.37)p.37

    “Concentration | Largest supplier | 84.0% of H1 FY26 steel coil purchases | (DRHP p.37)”

  41. 41
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 68.3% of revenue | (DRHP p.36)p.36

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 68.3% of revenue | (DRHP p.36)”

  42. 42
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹32.1 cr | (DRHP p.57)p.57

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY25 | ₹32.1 cr | (DRHP p.57)”

  43. 43
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.36)p.36

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (DRHP p.36)”

  44. 44
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹590.9 cr → ₹1,055.7 cr | (DRHP p.35)p.35

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY23 → FY25 | ₹590.9 cr → ₹1,055.7 cr | (DRHP p.35)”

  45. 45
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹15.7 cr → ₹28.7 cr | (DRHP p.35)p.35

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY23 → FY25 | ₹15.7 cr → ₹28.7 cr | (DRHP p.35)”

  46. 46
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 3:1, July 2025 | (DRHP p.103)p.103

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 3:1, July 2025 | (DRHP p.103)”

  47. 47
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | none | (DRHP p.41)p.41

    “Before the IPO | Share split | none | (DRHP p.41)”

  48. 48
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, March 2023 | (DRHP p.100)p.100

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹10 a share, March 2023 | (DRHP p.100)”

  49. 49
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.95)p.95

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (DRHP p.95)”

  50. 50
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (DRHP p.249)p.249

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (DRHP p.249)”

  51. 51
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (DRHP p.32)p.32

    “Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (DRHP p.32)”

  52. 52
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta | (DRHP p.32)p.32

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta | (DRHP p.32)”

  53. 53
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta | (DRHP p.32)p.32

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta | (DRHP p.32)”

  54. 54
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Bhawna Nitin Gupta | (DRHP p.32)p.32

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Bhawna Nitin Gupta | (DRHP p.32)”

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY23 → FY25
₹590.9 cr → ₹1,055.7 cr
PAT FY23 → FY25
₹15.7 cr → ₹28.7 cr
Promoter remuneration FY23 → FY25
₹0.5 cr → ₹0.7 cr
Bonus issue
3:1, July 2025
Share split
none
Last allotment before the IPO
₹10 a share, March 2023
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
February 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

None of the 13 conditions is met on the figures this study gives (6 of them could be checked).

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: questions answered

When was the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Thu 29 Oct to Mon 2 Nov. The issue price is ₹82 a share. One lot is 182 shares, ₹14,924 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO list?

The shares listed on 5 Nov 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The book-running lead manager is Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO subscribed?

32.73 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 16.43 times, non-institutional investors 82.34 times and retail 21 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Bombay Coated and Special Steels's financials?

Revenue went ₹590.9 cr to ₹1,055.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 33.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹15.7 cr to ₹28.7 cr (FY23 to FY25), 35.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

How much of Bombay Coated and Special Steels's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 68.3% of revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹191 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.