MainboardListedGERMANOffer-document study

German Green Steel and Power Limited IPO

Metals and mining · Iron & Steel Products · DRHP 29 Jun 2025 · listed 5 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹139.00
band ₹132.00 to ₹139.00
Fresh issue
₹290.0 cr
plus any offer for sale
Lot
107 shares
₹14,873 at the top of the band
Subscription window
25 Sept to 29 Sept
2026
Listing
5 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹139
₹1,047 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹139, post-issue
13.1×
9.3× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
23.2x
retail 17.0x

A Gujarat maker of TMT bars, billets and sponge iron, formerly Haq Steels and Metaliks, is raising ₹290.0 crore of new money to expand its Samakhiyali plant and build wind and solar capacity, while two promoters offer 10,00,000 shares for sale. Revenue rose from ₹1,130 crore in FY24 to ₹1,679 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹41.7 crore to ₹79.9 crore.

German Green Steel and Power IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
21.9%higher than 43% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
38.5%higher than 43% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
7.0% → 9.9%higher than 26% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹139
₹1,047.4 crhigher than 31% of studied issues
P/E at ₹139
13.1×higher than 2% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
22.5×higher than 46% of studied issues
Versus peer median
−42%higher than 10% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹290.0 cr
Offer for sale
₹13.9 cr
Promoter holding before → after
96.6% → 68.5%

Concentration

Largest customer
10.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 14% of studied issues
Top ten customers
50.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 37% of studied issues
Largest product
78.7% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
1.9×
ROCE FY26
19.3%higher than 29% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹140.8 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
5.8%
Contingent liabilities
₹135.6 cr
Cases against promoters
16 tax
Related-party purchases FY26
₹64.6 cr

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

German Green Steel and Power Limited: what the offer document says

Published 27 Oct 2026 · 4,756 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

What the company does: makes sponge iron, MS billets and TMT bars at Samakhiyali in Kutch and, through its subsidiary German TMT, at Viramgam, both in Gujarat, with captive coal, waste heat, wind and solar power (RHP p.313, RHP p.146).

Who pays it: distributors, dealers and institutional buyers, who were 37.57%, 20.89% and 41.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29). The top ten customers were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29).

Why it is raising money: ₹22,633.05 lakh of the ₹29,000.00 lakh fresh issue funds an expansion at Samakhiyali and a hybrid wind and solar plant, a project costing ₹34,813.58 lakh in all; ₹769.99 lakh repays borrowings (RHP p.142, RHP p.146).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹1,12,978.18 lakh in FY24 to ₹1,67,898.17 lakh in FY26, about 21.9% a year, and profit after tax from ₹4,166.66 lakh to ₹7,988.87 lakh, about 38.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).

The one thing to understand: this is a capital-hungry expansion financed partly by the issue. Payments for plant were ₹13,318.49 lakh in FY26 after ₹24,619.56 lakh in FY25, capital work in progress stood at ₹16,065.48 lakh at March 2026, and the new project will cost ₹34,813.58 lakh, of which ₹22,633.05 lakh comes from the issue (RHP p.85, RHP p.82, RHP p.146).

02The business, in plain words

German Green Steel buys iron ore and coal, makes sponge iron, melts it into MS billets and rolls the billets into TMT bars from its two Gujarat plants, selling mostly through distributors and dealers to builders and contractors, and directly to institutional buyers (RHP p.313, RHP p.29). Part of its power comes from its own plants: 16.0 MW coal-based, 4.0 MW waste heat recovery and a hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar (RHP p.146).

A builder in Gujarat needs reinforcement bar → orders from a German Green distributor or dealer → the company makes sponge iron, billets and bars at Samakhiyali or Viramgam → the company keeps the spread between the bar price and the cost of ore, coal, scrap and power.

The company was incorporated as Haq Enterprises Private Limited in 2008, renamed Haq Steels and Metaliks in 2018, became a public limited company in May 2018, and took its present name in January 2024 (RHP p.340). TMT bars were ₹1,32,196.23 lakh of FY26 revenue, MS billets ₹10,115.72 lakh and sponge iron ₹3,109.62 lakh (RHP p.183).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ tonnes of TMT sold × (price − ore, coal, scrap and power cost) − conversion cost − depreciation − interest. In FY26 raw materials consumed were ₹1,07,783.96 lakh, purchases of stock in trade ₹18,544.40 lakh and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh against revenue of ₹1,67,898.17 lakh (RHP p.84).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ lakhFY24FY25FY26
TMT bars71,319.141,00,234.061,32,196.23
MS billets17,503.1111,220.7810,115.72
Sponge iron3,055.923,092.453,109.62
Others, mainly by-products and scrap21,098.5636,209.8422,453.34
Total revenue from operations1,12,978.181,50,757.131,67,898.17

Source: RHP p.183, RHP p.84.

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer17.55%14.09%10.67%
Top three customers32.39%32.27%21.82%
Top ten customers57.92%57.16%50.62%

Source: RHP p.29. Revenue depends on a group of customers rather than one: the top ten were half of FY26 revenue, but the concentration has fallen in each of the three years. By channel, distributors fell from 52.94% of FY24 revenue to 37.57% in FY26 while dealers rose from 3.23% to 20.89% (RHP p.29). Customers are concentrated in Gujarat: of the named top ten in FY26, all are in Gujarat (RHP p.30).

04The growth record

₹ lakh, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,12,978.181,50,757.131,67,898.17
EBITDA7,933.3211,680.7516,695.67
EBITDA margin7.02%7.75%9.94%
Profit after tax4,166.665,994.367,988.87
Operating cash flow2,835.547,442.8814,080.40
Total equity17,606.1629,391.3242,369.59

Source: RHP p.84, RHP p.85, RHP p.183, RHP p.82.

Return on net worth was 23.67%, 20.40% and 18.86%; return on capital employed 18.62%, 15.91% and 19.31%; the debt to equity ratio 1.13, 1.18 and 0.79; inventory turnover 6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183). Our arithmetic: revenue grew about 21.9% a year from FY24 to FY26 and profit after tax about 38.5% a year, while the EBITDA margin rose 292 basis points and the PAT margin from 3.69% to 4.76% (RHP p.84, RHP p.183). Other income was ₹639.52 lakh in FY26, 5.8% of profit before tax of ₹10,980.81 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).

05What the growth is made of

TMT bars. Their revenue rose from ₹71,319.14 lakh in FY24 to ₹1,32,196.23 lakh in FY26, while billets fell from ₹17,503.11 lakh to ₹10,115.72 lakh, so the company is selling more of its own billet output as finished bar instead of selling the billet (RHP p.183). Production bears that out: combined TMT bar output rose from 2,27,352 tonnes in FY24 to 2,65,097 tonnes in FY26, while combined billet output was 2,88,015 tonnes in FY24 and 2,83,654 tonnes in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.313).

TMT capacity did not change over the three years, at 1,81,500 tonnes a year at Samakhiyali and 1,20,450 tonnes at Viramgam, so the extra bar came from higher utilisation: Viramgam's TMT line went from 66.62% to 92.66% and Samakhiyali's from 81.05% to 84.37% (RHP p.313). The prospectus does not print a realisation per tonne, so the revenue increase cannot be split into volume and price.

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Profit against operating cash flow₹7,988.87 lakh of FY26 profit against ₹14,080.40 lakh of operating cash flow (RHP p.84, RHP p.85)
Receivable days, closing basis28, 36 and 36 (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.84)
Inventories₹12,771.34 lakh, ₹25,052.24 lakh and ₹29,809.03 lakh (RHP p.82)
Inventory turnover6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183)
Other income₹639.52 lakh in FY26, 5.8% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.84)
Related-party purchases₹6,456.45 lakh in FY26, of which ₹6,229.67 lakh from Iraki Enterprise (our arithmetic, RHP p.88)
Auditors' emphasis of matterincluded for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44)
Capital work in progress₹5,401.06 lakh, ₹16,221.55 lakh and ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82)

Cash from operations covers profit comfortably and improved each year, to ₹14,080.40 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.85). What that cash does not cover is the building: payments for plant, capital work in progress and capital advances were ₹7,780.47 lakh, ₹24,619.56 lakh and ₹13,318.49 lakh over the three years, so the gap was funded by borrowing and by share issues of ₹3,236.34 lakh in FY25 and ₹4,962.60 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.85). Inventory rose from ₹12,771.34 lakh to ₹29,809.03 lakh and turnover fell from 6.81 to 4.20 times over the same period (RHP p.82, RHP p.183).

07The balance sheet

At March 2026, non-current borrowings were ₹15,456.23 lakh and current borrowings ₹17,980.32 lakh; cash was ₹125.88 lakh and other bank balances ₹2,026.09 lakh, so net debt was about ₹31,284.58 lakh against total equity of ₹42,369.59 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.82). The prospectus states the debt to equity ratio at 0.79, down from 1.18 a year earlier (RHP p.183). Property, plant and equipment was ₹48,829.27 lakh and capital work in progress ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82). Trade payables were ₹32,954.24 lakh (RHP p.82).

Contingent liabilities and commitments at March 2026 totalled ₹16,803.50 lakh: income tax matters in dispute ₹11,265.20 lakh, GST ₹720.48 lakh, VAT ₹75.92 lakh, bank guarantees net of margin ₹1,493.64 lakh, and capital commitments of ₹3,248.26 lakh (RHP p.87). Excluding the capital commitments, contingent liabilities were ₹13,555.24 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.87).

After the issue: ₹769.99 lakh of the fresh issue repays borrowings and ₹22,633.05 lakh goes into the new project, so net debt falls little and fixed assets rise (RHP p.142).

08What the money is for

Object₹ lakh% of fresh issue
Samakhiyali expansion and hybrid wind and solar plant22,633.0578.0%
Prepayment or repayment of borrowings769.992.7%
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●])-
Gross proceeds of the fresh issue29,000.00100.0%

Source: RHP p.142; the percentages are our arithmetic. The project costs ₹34,813.58 lakh in all, including GST: building and civil work ₹4,778.06 lakh, plant and machinery ₹24,127.61 lakh, utilities ₹5,225.29 lakh and contingency ₹682.62 lakh, certified by CARE Analytics and Advisory in a detailed project report dated September 11, 2026 (RHP p.146).

The equipment quoted includes a kiln at ₹9,707.34 lakh, a rolling mill of 165,000 tonnes a year at ₹4,956.00 lakh, a structural mill at ₹4,708.20 lakh, an induction furnace at ₹1,806.00 lakh and an epoxy and zinc coating line at ₹1,277.02 lakh (RHP p.147, RHP p.162). The land is already owned, 5,74,956 square metres at Samakhiyali (RHP p.146). Orders for some of the equipment have not been placed (RHP p.144).

The balance of the project cost is to come from a term loan sanctioned by HDFC Bank (RHP p.143).

Into the business ₹29,000.00 lakh, the fresh issue (RHP p.78). To selling shareholders the proceeds of 10,00,000 shares, ₹1,390.00 lakh at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.78).

09Who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq IrakiPromoter2,22,89,2445,00,0002.24%
Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq IrakiPromoter2,14,77,7565,00,0002.33%

Source: RHP p.141, RHP p.124; the percentages are our arithmetic. At the upper band of ₹139 the two would together receive about ₹1,390.00 lakh before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.78).

10Promoters

The promoters are Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki, Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki and Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki (RHP p.1). The two selling promoters hold 40.91% and 39.42% of the company before the issue; promoter and promoter group together, seven holders, hold 96.63% (RHP p.124, RHP p.123).

Promoter economics: remuneration to the three promoters was ₹217.50 lakh in FY24 and ₹375.00 lakh in FY26, of which ₹157.50 lakh each to Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki and Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (our arithmetic, RHP p.91, RHP p.88). The family has also lent to and been repaid by the company: unsecured loans taken from promoters and relatives in FY26 included ₹345.00 lakh from Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki and ₹80.00 lakh from Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki, against outstanding balances at March 2026 of ₹1.65 lakh and ₹8.36 lakh, down from ₹1,034.75 lakh and ₹1,115.98 lakh at March 2024 (RHP p.88, RHP p.92).

Litigation: 16 tax proceedings are pending against the promoters, involving ₹3,218.94 lakh, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.43).

11Who already owns it

HolderShares% before the issue
Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter)2,22,89,24440.91%
Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter)2,14,77,75639.42%
Iraki Afsha Abdulhaq47,03,0888.63%
Mahelaka Bano Inamulhaq Iraki34,65,6006.36%
Patel Faruk7,07,8601.30%
Promoter and promoter group, seven holders5,26,47,88896.63%

Source: RHP p.124, RHP p.123. The company has 45 shareholders; the public holds 18,38,000 shares, 3.37%, all of them from the pre-IPO placement (RHP p.124, RHP p.123). That placement was 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 each, ₹4,962.60 lakh, on September 26, 2025, and the fresh issue was cut by that amount (RHP p.142). At the upper band, promoter and promoter group holding would fall to about 68.5% after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.123).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • The pre-IPO placement of 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 raised ₹4,962.60 lakh on September 26, 2025, and reduced the fresh issue by the same amount (RHP p.142).
  • Of those proceeds, ₹2,672.63 lakh has gone into the Samakhiyali project and ₹2,289.97 lakh to general corporate purposes, certified by the statutory auditors (RHP p.142).
  • The statutory auditors changed: KPSJ & Associates LLP resigned on November 4, 2023, S A M A S & Associates was appointed in a casual vacancy on January 16, 2024, and Talati and Talati LLP joined as joint statutory auditors from July 17, 2024 (RHP p.98).
  • The auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44).
  • The company was renamed German Green Steel and Power Limited in January 2024, from Haq Steels and Metaliks Limited (RHP p.340).
  • Capital spending of ₹24,619.56 lakh in FY25 and ₹13,318.49 lakh in FY26 took property, plant and equipment from ₹22,120.68 lakh to ₹48,829.27 lakh (RHP p.85, RHP p.82).
  • Promoter and family unsecured loans of about ₹2,500 lakh outstanding at March 2024 were largely repaid by March 2026 (RHP p.92).
  • A hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar was partially commissioned on July 18, 2025 and January 19, 2026 (RHP p.145).
  • Promoter remuneration rose from ₹217.50 lakh in FY24 to ₹375.00 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.91, RHP p.88).

13Capacity and expansion

ProductInstalled FY26, tonnesProduction FY26, tonnesUtilisation FY26
Sponge iron, Samakhiyali66,00062,83795.21%
MS billets, Samakhiyali2,14,5001,63,91576.42%
TMT bars, Samakhiyali1,81,5001,53,12584.37%
MS billets, Viramgam1,42,5601,19,73983.99%
TMT bars, Viramgam1,20,4501,11,97292.66%

Source: RHP p.313. Installed capacity was unchanged across FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.313). Captive power is 16.0 MW coal-based, 4.0 MW waste heat recovery, 8.1 MW of wind and 3.6 MW DC of solar at August 31, 2026, with a further 3.6 MW DC of solar and 5.4 MW of wind at Bharuch expected by December 31, 2026 (RHP p.146, RHP p.145).

What the issue adds: the project includes a rolling mill rated at 165,000 tonnes a year, a structural section mill, a kiln, an induction melting furnace, a two-strand continuous casting machine and an epoxy and zinc coating line at Samakhiyali, plus wind and solar capacity (RHP p.147, RHP p.162). The prospectus gives the equipment ratings but does not state the total installed capacity the plant will have when the project is done.

14Market size and industry structure

As claimed: India's steel consumption is expected to grow 8% year on year in FY27, supported by a ₹12.2 lakh crore public capital expenditure allocation in the Union Budget 2026-27, citing the CARE report commissioned by the company (RHP p.146, RHP p.28).

The part that is addressable: TMT bars and related long steel sold in Gujarat and nearby states through distributors, dealers and institutional buyers (RHP p.29, RHP p.30).

What the company is today: ₹1,67,898.17 lakh of FY26 revenue, of which ₹1,32,196.23 lakh was TMT bars, on 3,01,950 tonnes of TMT capacity across two plants (RHP p.183, RHP p.313). The prospectus does not state the company's share of any market.

15Competitive position

CompanyTotal income FY26, ₹ lakhDiluted EPS ₹Return on net worthNAV per share ₹
German Green Steel and Power1,68,537.6914.9118.86%77.76
Beekay Steel Industries1,19,694.3218.943.49%548.18
Gallant Ispat4,47,851.6020.0714.60%137.44
Kamdhenu77,469.592.7219.77%14.06
MSP Steel & Power2,84,604.060.563.28%18.18
VMS TMT84,019.954.959.22%45.97

Source: RHP p.182. Gallant Ispat is about 2.7 times the company's total income and MSP Steel about 1.7 times; Kamdhenu and VMS TMT are smaller (our arithmetic, RHP p.182). What the company sells on is integration from sponge iron to bar, captive and renewable power, and a dealer and distributor network in Gujarat (RHP p.313, RHP p.146, RHP p.29).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Beekay Steel Industries, Gallant Ispat, Kamdhenu, MSP Steel & Power and VMS TMT (RHP p.182).

CompanyP/E on 9 September 2026Return on net worth
Beekay Steel Industries22.543.49%
Gallant Ispat27.8014.60%
Kamdhenu14.5719.77%
MSP Steel & Power61.573.28%
VMS TMT8.929.22%

Source: RHP p.182; P/E at BSE closing prices of September 9, 2026 (RHP p.183). The prospectus states an average P/E of 35.25, calculated from the highest and lowest of the set (RHP p.182). The set spans a company nearly three times the size (Gallant Ispat) and two that are smaller, and the return on net worth of the set ranges from 3.28% to 19.77% against the company's 18.86% (RHP p.182).

17Valuation at the issue price

At the upper band of ₹139, the ₹29,000.00 lakh fresh issue is about 2,08,63,309 new shares, added to 5,44,85,888 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.78, RHP p.141):

At ₹139
Shares after the issue7,53,49,197
Market capitalisation₹1,04,735.38 lakh
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue13.1 times
P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹14.91, as the prospectus computes it9.3 times
Price to March 2026 net asset value per share of ₹77.761.8 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue0.6 times
Enterprise value to FY26 EBITDA8.1 times

Source: RHP p.84, RHP p.182, RHP p.183; the arithmetic is ours. At the lower band of ₹132 the market capitalisation is ₹1,00,921.37 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.78). Enterprise value, with March 2026 net debt of about ₹31,284.58 lakh, is ₹1,36,019.96 lakh (our arithmetic, RHP p.82).

The five peers the prospectus names traded between 8.92 and 61.57 times earnings on September 9, 2026, a median of 22.54 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.182). At the upper band the issue is priced at 13.1 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, 42% below that median, and 9.3 times on the prospectus's own earnings per share, which uses the share count before the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.182).

18Risks, in plain words

The project: ₹22,633.05 lakh of the issue goes into a ₹34,813.58 lakh expansion whose equipment has not all been ordered (RHP p.146, RHP p.144) → delay or cost escalation would push out the return, and the balance depends on a term loan from HDFC Bank (RHP p.143) → the company's whole FY26 profit was ₹7,988.87 lakh (RHP p.84).

Utilisation: TMT capacity did not change in three years and ran at 84.37% at Samakhiyali and 92.66% at Viramgam in FY26 (RHP p.313) → new capacity has to find new demand → billet utilisation at Samakhiyali fell from 86.49% in FY24 to 76.42% in FY26 (RHP p.313).

Debt: net debt was about ₹31,284.58 lakh at March 2026 and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.84) → interest took 39.1% of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.183) → the debt to equity ratio was 0.79, down from 1.18 (RHP p.183).

Customers and one state: the top ten were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the named top ten are all in Gujarat (RHP p.30).

Tax demands: 26 tax proceedings against the company involve ₹10,874.72 lakh, and 16 against the promoters ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43) → an adverse order would take cash → income tax matters in dispute alone are carried as ₹11,265.20 lakh of contingent liability (RHP p.87).

Related parties: purchases from Iraki Enterprise were ₹6,229.67 lakh in FY26, 3.71% of revenue, and sales to it ₹2,009.58 lakh (RHP p.88) → the terms are not tested against unrelated suppliers in the pages read → sales to four Kaavyaratna partnerships were ₹1,918.64 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).

Auditors and safety: the auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44) → the basis of preparation was drawn to readers' attention → the prospectus also records three workplace deaths, in Fiscals 2023, 2024 and 2026, with compensation of ₹16.70 lakh, ₹12.59 lakh and ₹16.38 lakh paid (RHP p.43).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

MatterPartyNumber of casesAmount, ₹ lakh
Tax proceedingsAgainst the company26part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)
Material civil litigationAgainst the company3part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)
Tax proceedingsAgainst the promoters163,218.94 (RHP p.43)
Tax and material civilAgainst the subsidiaries31,367.00 (RHP p.43)
Any proceedingsBy the company, directors or subsidiariesnilnil (RHP p.43)

Source: RHP p.43; amounts are as claimed or demanded, to the extent quantifiable, not amounts payable. Nothing is pending against the directors who are not promoters, or against the key managerial personnel and senior management (RHP p.43). No disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters (RHP p.43). There is no outstanding litigation involving the group companies that would have a material impact (RHP p.44).

21What the offer document does not say

Realisation per tonne and gross margin by product are not disclosed, so the revenue increase cannot be split into volume and price. The total installed capacity the Samakhiyali plant will have after the expansion is not stated, only the ratings of individual machines. The names of two of the top ten FY26 customers are withheld for want of consent. How much of the ₹34,813.58 lakh project the HDFC Bank term loan will fund is not stated in the pages read. Whether the rates paid to Iraki Enterprise compare with unrelated suppliers is not addressed. The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank.

22Five questions for management

  1. What was the realisation per tonne on TMT bars in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and how much of the margin increase came from lower input costs rather than price?
  2. What will the installed capacity of Samakhiyali be when the project is complete, and when is each line expected to start?
  3. How much of the ₹34,813.58 lakh project will the HDFC Bank term loan fund, and on what terms?
  4. On what basis are purchases of ₹6,229.67 lakh a year made from Iraki Enterprise, and how do the rates compare with unrelated suppliers?
  5. What is the status of the income tax matters carrying ₹11,265.20 lakh of contingent liability, and when are they expected to be decided?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Fresh issue₹45,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.14)₹29,000.00 lakh (RHP p.78)
Offer for saleup to 20,00,000 shares (DRHP p.14)up to 10,00,000 shares (RHP p.78)
Pre-IPO placementnone, reserved as a possibility (DRHP p.14)18,38,000 shares at ₹270, ₹4,962.60 lakh, September 2025 (RHP p.142)
Objects: Samakhiyali expansion and power plant₹32,521.20 lakh (DRHP p.29)₹22,633.05 lakh (RHP p.142)
Objects: repayment of borrowings₹5,501.40 lakh (DRHP p.29)₹769.99 lakh (RHP p.142)
Risk factors81 (DRHP p.90)87 (RHP p.77)
Promoter holding before the offer84.13% held by the promoters (DRHP p.77)80.33% held by the promoters, 96.63% with the promoter group (RHP p.124, RHP p.123)
Litigation against the company19 tax and 2 civil, ₹3,514.80 lakh (DRHP p.32)26 tax and 3 civil, ₹10,874.72 lakh (RHP p.43)
Litigation against the promoters8 tax, ₹1,695.10 lakh (DRHP p.33)16 tax, ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43)

The latest audited year is FY26 in both documents, because the draft was updated by an addendum carrying the FY26 restated financial information, and the revenue and profit for that year are the same in both (DRHP addendum p.8, RHP p.84).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 85 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 85 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
German Green Steel and Power Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-06-2985 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it: distributors, dealers and institutional buyers, who were 37.57%, 20.89% and 41.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29).p.29

    “Who pays it: distributors, dealers and institutional buyers, who were 37.57%, 20.89% and 41.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29).p.29

    “The top ten customers were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29).”

  3. 3
    The business, in plain wordsPart of its power comes from its own plants: 16.0 MW coal-based, 4.0 MW waste heat recovery and a hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar (RHP p.146).p.146

    “Part of its power comes from its own plants: 16.0 MW coal-based, 4.0 MW waste heat recovery and a hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar (RHP p.146).”

  4. 4
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated as Haq Enterprises Private Limited in 2008, renamed Haq Steels and Metaliks in 2018, became a public limited company in May 2018, and took its present name in January 2024 (RHP p.340).p.340

    “The company was incorporated as Haq Enterprises Private Limited in 2008, renamed Haq Steels and Metaliks in 2018, became a public limited company in May 2018, and took its present name in January 2024 (RHP p.340).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsTMT bars were ₹1,32,196.23 lakh of FY26 revenue, MS billets ₹10,115.72 lakh and sponge iron ₹3,109.62 lakh (RHP p.183).p.183

    “TMT bars were ₹1,32,196.23 lakh of FY26 revenue, MS billets ₹10,115.72 lakh and sponge iron ₹3,109.62 lakh (RHP p.183).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 raw materials consumed were ₹1,07,783.96 lakh, purchases of stock in trade ₹18,544.40 lakh and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh against revenue of ₹1,67,898.17 lakh (RHP p.84).p.84

    “In FY26 raw materials consumed were ₹1,07,783.96 lakh, purchases of stock in trade ₹18,544.40 lakh and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh against revenue of ₹1,67,898.17 lakh (RHP p.84).”

  7. 7
    Where the money comes fromBy channel, distributors fell from 52.94% of FY24 revenue to 37.57% in FY26 while dealers rose from 3.23% to 20.89% (RHP p.29).p.29

    “By channel, distributors fell from 52.94% of FY24 revenue to 37.57% in FY26 while dealers rose from 3.23% to 20.89% (RHP p.29).”

  8. 8
    Where the money comes fromCustomers are concentrated in Gujarat: of the named top ten in FY26, all are in Gujarat (RHP p.30).p.30

    “Customers are concentrated in Gujarat: of the named top ten in FY26, all are in Gujarat (RHP p.30).”

  9. 9
    The growth recordReturn on net worth was 23.67%, 20.40% and 18.86%; return on capital employed 18.62%, 15.91% and 19.31%; the debt to equity ratio 1.13, 1.18 and 0.79; inventory turnover 6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183).p.183

    “Return on net worth was 23.67%, 20.40% and 18.86%; return on capital employed 18.62%, 15.91% and 19.31%; the debt to equity ratio 1.13, 1.18 and 0.79; inventory turnover 6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183).”

  10. 10
    What the growth is made ofTheir revenue rose from ₹71,319.14 lakh in FY24 to ₹1,32,196.23 lakh in FY26, while billets fell from ₹17,503.11 lakh to ₹10,115.72 lakh, so the company is selling more of its own billet output as finished bar instead of selling the billet (RHP p.183).p.183

    “Their revenue rose from ₹71,319.14 lakh in FY24 to ₹1,32,196.23 lakh in FY26, while billets fell from ₹17,503.11 lakh to ₹10,115.72 lakh, so the company is selling more of its own billet output as finished bar instead of selling the billet (RHP p.183).”

  11. 11
    What the growth is made ofTMT capacity did not change over the three years, at 1,81,500 tonnes a year at Samakhiyali and 1,20,450 tonnes at Viramgam, so the extra bar came from higher utilisation: Viramgam's TMT line went from 66.62% to 92.66% and Samakhiyali's from 81.05% to 84.37% (RHP p.313).p.313

    “TMT capacity did not change over the three years, at 1,81,500 tonnes a year at Samakhiyali and 1,20,450 tonnes at Viramgam, so the extra bar came from higher utilisation: Viramgam's TMT line went from 66.62% to 92.66% and Samakhiyali's from 81.05% to 84.37% (RHP p.313).”

  12. 12
    Earnings qualityInventories | ₹12,771.34 lakh, ₹25,052.24 lakh and ₹29,809.03 lakh (RHP p.82)p.82

    “Inventories | ₹12,771.34 lakh, ₹25,052.24 lakh and ₹29,809.03 lakh (RHP p.82)”

  13. 13
    Earnings qualityInventory turnover | 6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183)p.183

    “Inventory turnover | 6.81, 4.71 and 4.20 times (RHP p.183)”

  14. 14
    Earnings qualityAuditors' emphasis of matter | included for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44)p.44

    “Auditors' emphasis of matter | included for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44)”

  15. 15
    Earnings qualityCapital work in progress | ₹5,401.06 lakh, ₹16,221.55 lakh and ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82)p.82

    “Capital work in progress | ₹5,401.06 lakh, ₹16,221.55 lakh and ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82)”

  16. 16
    Earnings qualityCash from operations covers profit comfortably and improved each year, to ₹14,080.40 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.85).p.85

    “Cash from operations covers profit comfortably and improved each year, to ₹14,080.40 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.85).”

  17. 17
    Earnings qualityWhat that cash does not cover is the building: payments for plant, capital work in progress and capital advances were ₹7,780.47 lakh, ₹24,619.56 lakh and ₹13,318.49 lakh over the three years, so the gap was funded by borrowing and by share issues of ₹3,236.34 lakh in FY25 and ₹4,962.60 lakh in FY26 p.85

    “What that cash does not cover is the building: payments for plant, capital work in progress and capital advances were ₹7,780.47 lakh, ₹24,619.56 lakh and ₹13,318.49 lakh over the three years, so the gap was funded by borrowing and by share issues of ₹3,236.34 lakh in FY25 and ₹4,962.60 lakh in FY26 (RHP p.85).”

  18. 18
    The balance sheetThe prospectus states the debt to equity ratio at 0.79, down from 1.18 a year earlier (RHP p.183).p.183

    “The prospectus states the debt to equity ratio at 0.79, down from 1.18 a year earlier (RHP p.183).”

  19. 19
    The balance sheetProperty, plant and equipment was ₹48,829.27 lakh and capital work in progress ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82).p.82

    “Property, plant and equipment was ₹48,829.27 lakh and capital work in progress ₹16,065.48 lakh (RHP p.82).”

  20. 20
    The balance sheetTrade payables were ₹32,954.24 lakh (RHP p.82).p.82

    “Trade payables were ₹32,954.24 lakh (RHP p.82).”

  21. 21
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities and commitments at March 2026 totalled ₹16,803.50 lakh: income tax matters in dispute ₹11,265.20 lakh, GST ₹720.48 lakh, VAT ₹75.92 lakh, bank guarantees net of margin ₹1,493.64 lakh, and capital commitments of ₹3,248.26 lakh (RHP p.87).p.87

    “Contingent liabilities and commitments at March 2026 totalled ₹16,803.50 lakh: income tax matters in dispute ₹11,265.20 lakh, GST ₹720.48 lakh, VAT ₹75.92 lakh, bank guarantees net of margin ₹1,493.64 lakh, and capital commitments of ₹3,248.26 lakh (RHP p.87).”

  22. 22
    The balance sheetAfter the issue: ₹769.99 lakh of the fresh issue repays borrowings and ₹22,633.05 lakh goes into the new project, so net debt falls little and fixed assets rise (RHP p.142).p.142

    “After the issue: ₹769.99 lakh of the fresh issue repays borrowings and ₹22,633.05 lakh goes into the new project, so net debt falls little and fixed assets rise (RHP p.142).”

  23. 23
    What the money is forThe project costs ₹34,813.58 lakh in all, including GST: building and civil work ₹4,778.06 lakh, plant and machinery ₹24,127.61 lakh, utilities ₹5,225.29 lakh and contingency ₹682.62 lakh, certified by CARE Analytics and Advisory in a detailed project report dated September 11, 2026 (RHP p.146).p.146

    “The project costs ₹34,813.58 lakh in all, including GST: building and civil work ₹4,778.06 lakh, plant and machinery ₹24,127.61 lakh, utilities ₹5,225.29 lakh and contingency ₹682.62 lakh, certified by CARE Analytics and Advisory in a detailed project report dated September 11, 2026 (RHP p.146).”

  24. 24
    What the money is forThe land is already owned, 5,74,956 square metres at Samakhiyali (RHP p.146).p.146

    “The land is already owned, 5,74,956 square metres at Samakhiyali (RHP p.146).”

  25. 25
    What the money is forOrders for some of the equipment have not been placed (RHP p.144).p.144

    “Orders for some of the equipment have not been placed (RHP p.144).”

  26. 26
    What the money is forThe balance of the project cost is to come from a term loan sanctioned by HDFC Bank (RHP p.143).p.143

    “The balance of the project cost is to come from a term loan sanctioned by HDFC Bank (RHP p.143).”

  27. 27
    What the money is for> Into the business ₹29,000.00 lakh, the fresh issue (RHP p.78).p.78

    “> Into the business ₹29,000.00 lakh, the fresh issue (RHP p.78).”

  28. 28
    PromotersThe promoters are Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki, Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki and Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The promoters are Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki, Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki and Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki (RHP p.1).”

  29. 29
    PromotersLitigation: 16 tax proceedings are pending against the promoters, involving ₹3,218.94 lakh, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.43).p.43

    “Litigation: 16 tax proceedings are pending against the promoters, involving ₹3,218.94 lakh, and no disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.43).”

  30. 30
    Who already owns itThat placement was 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 each, ₹4,962.60 lakh, on September 26, 2025, and the fresh issue was cut by that amount (RHP p.142).p.142

    “That placement was 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 each, ₹4,962.60 lakh, on September 26, 2025, and the fresh issue was cut by that amount (RHP p.142).”

  31. 31
    What changed just before the IPOThe pre-IPO placement of 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 raised ₹4,962.60 lakh on September 26, 2025, and reduced the fresh issue by the same amount (RHP p.142).p.142

    “The pre-IPO placement of 18,38,000 shares at ₹270 raised ₹4,962.60 lakh on September 26, 2025, and reduced the fresh issue by the same amount (RHP p.142).”

  32. 32
    What changed just before the IPOOf those proceeds, ₹2,672.63 lakh has gone into the Samakhiyali project and ₹2,289.97 lakh to general corporate purposes, certified by the statutory auditors (RHP p.142).p.142

    “Of those proceeds, ₹2,672.63 lakh has gone into the Samakhiyali project and ₹2,289.97 lakh to general corporate purposes, certified by the statutory auditors (RHP p.142).”

  33. 33
    What changed just before the IPOThe statutory auditors changed: KPSJ & Associates LLP resigned on November 4, 2023, S A M A S & Associates was appointed in a casual vacancy on January 16, 2024, and Talati and Talati LLP joined as joint statutory auditors from July 17, 2024 (RHP p.98).p.98

    “The statutory auditors changed: KPSJ & Associates LLP resigned on November 4, 2023, S A M A S & Associates was appointed in a casual vacancy on January 16, 2024, and Talati and Talati LLP joined as joint statutory auditors from July 17, 2024 (RHP p.98).”

  34. 34
    What changed just before the IPOThe auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44).p.44

    “The auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44).”

  35. 35
    What changed just before the IPOThe company was renamed German Green Steel and Power Limited in January 2024, from Haq Steels and Metaliks Limited (RHP p.340).p.340

    “The company was renamed German Green Steel and Power Limited in January 2024, from Haq Steels and Metaliks Limited (RHP p.340).”

  36. 36
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter and family unsecured loans of about ₹2,500 lakh outstanding at March 2024 were largely repaid by March 2026 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Promoter and family unsecured loans of about ₹2,500 lakh outstanding at March 2024 were largely repaid by March 2026 (RHP p.92).”

  37. 37
    What changed just before the IPOA hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar was partially commissioned on July 18, 2025 and January 19, 2026 (RHP p.145).p.145

    “A hybrid wind and solar plant at Bhavnagar was partially commissioned on July 18, 2025 and January 19, 2026 (RHP p.145).”

  38. 38
    Capacity and expansionInstalled capacity was unchanged across FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.313).p.313

    “Installed capacity was unchanged across FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.313).”

  39. 39
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Beekay Steel Industries, Gallant Ispat, Kamdhenu, MSP Steel & Power and VMS TMT (RHP p.182).p.182

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Beekay Steel Industries, Gallant Ispat, Kamdhenu, MSP Steel & Power and VMS TMT (RHP p.182).”

  40. 40
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.182; P/E at BSE closing prices of September 9, 2026 (RHP p.183).p.183

    “Source: RHP p.182; P/E at BSE closing prices of September 9, 2026 (RHP p.183).”

  41. 41
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus states an average P/E of 35.25, calculated from the highest and lowest of the set (RHP p.182).p.182

    “The prospectus states an average P/E of 35.25, calculated from the highest and lowest of the set (RHP p.182).”

  42. 42
    Peers the company namedThe set spans a company nearly three times the size (Gallant Ispat) and two that are smaller, and the return on net worth of the set ranges from 3.28% to 19.77% against the company's 18.86% (RHP p.182).p.182

    “The set spans a company nearly three times the size (Gallant Ispat) and two that are smaller, and the return on net worth of the set ranges from 3.28% to 19.77% against the company's 18.86% (RHP p.182).”

  43. 43
    Risks, in plain wordsThe project: ₹22,633.05 lakh of the issue goes into a ₹34,813.58 lakh expansion whose equipment has not all been ordered (RHP p.146, RHP p.144) → delay or cost escalation would push out the return, and the balance depends on a term loan from HDFC Bank (RHP p.143) → the company's whole FY26 profit wap.143

    “The project: ₹22,633.05 lakh of the issue goes into a ₹34,813.58 lakh expansion whose equipment has not all been ordered (RHP p.146, RHP p.144) → delay or cost escalation would push out the return, and the balance depends on a term loan from HDFC Bank (RHP p.143) → the company's whole FY26 profit was ₹7,988.87 lakh (RHP p.84).”

  44. 44
    Risks, in plain wordsUtilisation: TMT capacity did not change in three years and ran at 84.37% at Samakhiyali and 92.66% at Viramgam in FY26 (RHP p.313) → new capacity has to find new demand → billet utilisation at Samakhiyali fell from 86.49% in FY24 to 76.42% in FY26 (RHP p.313).p.313

    “Utilisation: TMT capacity did not change in three years and ran at 84.37% at Samakhiyali and 92.66% at Viramgam in FY26 (RHP p.313) → new capacity has to find new demand → billet utilisation at Samakhiyali fell from 86.49% in FY24 to 76.42% in FY26 (RHP p.313).”

  45. 45
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt: net debt was about ₹31,284.58 lakh at March 2026 and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.84) → interest took 39.1% of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.183) → the debt to equity ratio was 0.79, down from 1.18 (RHP p.183).p.183

    “Debt: net debt was about ₹31,284.58 lakh at March 2026 and finance costs ₹4,295.87 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.84) → interest took 39.1% of EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.183) → the debt to equity ratio was 0.79, down from 1.18 (RHP p.183).”

  46. 46
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers and one state: the top ten were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the named top ten are all in Gujarat (RHP p.30).p.29

    “Customers and one state: the top ten were 50.62% of FY26 revenue and the largest 10.67% (RHP p.29) → losing one would move revenue by a proportion that cannot be replaced quickly → the named top ten are all in Gujarat (RHP p.30).”

  47. 47
    Risks, in plain wordsTax demands: 26 tax proceedings against the company involve ₹10,874.72 lakh, and 16 against the promoters ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43) → an adverse order would take cash → income tax matters in dispute alone are carried as ₹11,265.20 lakh of contingent liability (RHP p.87).p.43

    “Tax demands: 26 tax proceedings against the company involve ₹10,874.72 lakh, and 16 against the promoters ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43) → an adverse order would take cash → income tax matters in dispute alone are carried as ₹11,265.20 lakh of contingent liability (RHP p.87).”

  48. 48
    Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties: purchases from Iraki Enterprise were ₹6,229.67 lakh in FY26, 3.71% of revenue, and sales to it ₹2,009.58 lakh (RHP p.88) → the terms are not tested against unrelated suppliers in the pages read → sales to four Kaavyaratna partnerships were ₹1,918.64 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHPp.88

    “Related parties: purchases from Iraki Enterprise were ₹6,229.67 lakh in FY26, 3.71% of revenue, and sales to it ₹2,009.58 lakh (RHP p.88) → the terms are not tested against unrelated suppliers in the pages read → sales to four Kaavyaratna partnerships were ₹1,918.64 lakh in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).”

  49. 49
    Risks, in plain wordsAuditors and safety: the auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44) → the basis of preparation was drawn to readers' attention → the prospectus also records three workplace deaths, in Fiscals 2023, 2024 and 2026, with compensation of ₹16.70 lakh, ₹12.59 lakh and ₹16p.44

    “Auditors and safety: the auditors included an emphasis of matter for Fiscals 2025 and 2024 (RHP p.44) → the basis of preparation was drawn to readers' attention → the prospectus also records three workplace deaths, in Fiscals 2023, 2024 and 2026, with compensation of ₹16.70 lakh, ₹12.59 lakh and ₹16.38 lakh paid (RHP p.43).”

  50. 50
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax proceedings | Against the company | 26 | part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Tax proceedings | Against the company | 26 | part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)”

  51. 51
    Litigation and regulatory mattersMaterial civil litigation | Against the company | 3 | part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Material civil litigation | Against the company | 3 | part of 10,874.72 (RHP p.43)”

  52. 52
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax proceedings | Against the promoters | 16 | 3,218.94 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Tax proceedings | Against the promoters | 16 | 3,218.94 (RHP p.43)”

  53. 53
    Litigation and regulatory mattersTax and material civil | Against the subsidiaries | 3 | 1,367.00 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Tax and material civil | Against the subsidiaries | 3 | 1,367.00 (RHP p.43)”

  54. 54
    Litigation and regulatory mattersAny proceedings | By the company, directors or subsidiaries | nil | nil (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Any proceedings | By the company, directors or subsidiaries | nil | nil (RHP p.43)”

  55. 55
    Litigation and regulatory mattersNothing is pending against the directors who are not promoters, or against the key managerial personnel and senior management (RHP p.43).p.43

    “Nothing is pending against the directors who are not promoters, or against the key managerial personnel and senior management (RHP p.43).”

  56. 56
    Litigation and regulatory mattersNo disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters (RHP p.43).p.43

    “No disciplinary action has been taken by SEBI or the stock exchanges against the promoters (RHP p.43).”

  57. 57
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThere is no outstanding litigation involving the group companies that would have a material impact (RHP p.44).p.44

    “There is no outstanding litigation involving the group companies that would have a material impact (RHP p.44).”

  58. 58
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 7.0% → 9.9% | (RHP p.183)p.183

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 7.0% → 9.9% | (RHP p.183)”

  59. 59
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹290.0 cr | (RHP p.78)p.78

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹290.0 cr | (RHP p.78)”

  60. 60
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 10.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 10.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”

  61. 61
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 50.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 50.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”

  62. 62
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.3% | (RHP p.183)p.183

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.3% | (RHP p.183)”

  63. 63
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹140.8 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹140.8 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  64. 64
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 16 tax | (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 16 tax | (RHP p.43)”

  65. 65
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,129.8 cr → ₹1,679.0 cr | (RHP p.84)p.84

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,129.8 cr → ₹1,679.0 cr | (RHP p.84)”

  66. 66
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹41.7 cr → ₹79.9 cr | (RHP p.84)p.84

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹41.7 cr → ₹79.9 cr | (RHP p.84)”

  67. 67
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹270 a share, September 2025 | (RHP p.142)p.142

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹270 a share, September 2025 | (RHP p.142)”

  68. 68
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹270 a share, September 2025 | (RHP p.142)p.142

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹270 a share, September 2025 | (RHP p.142)”

  69. 69
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | KPSJ & Associates LLP to S A M A S & Associates and Talati and Talati LLP, 2024 | (RHP p.98)p.98

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | KPSJ & Associates LLP to S A M A S & Associates and Talati and Talati LLP, 2024 | (RHP p.98)”

  70. 70
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2018 | (RHP p.340)p.340

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | May 2018 | (RHP p.340)”

  71. 71
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (RHP p.313)p.313

    “Who is involved | Industry | Metals and mining | (RHP p.313)”

  72. 72
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)”

  73. 73
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)”

  74. 74
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki | (RHP p.1)”

  75. 75
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter), 5,00,000 shares | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter), 5,00,000 shares | (RHP p.141)”

  76. 76
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter), 5,00,000 shares | (RHP p.141)p.141

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki (promoter), 5,00,000 shares | (RHP p.141)”

  77. 77
    Draft to final: what changedFresh issue | ₹45,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.14) | ₹29,000.00 lakh (RHP p.78)p.14

    “Fresh issue | ₹45,000.00 lakh (DRHP p.14) | ₹29,000.00 lakh (RHP p.78)”

  78. 78
    Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | up to 20,00,000 shares (DRHP p.14) | up to 10,00,000 shares (RHP p.78)p.14

    “Offer for sale | up to 20,00,000 shares (DRHP p.14) | up to 10,00,000 shares (RHP p.78)”

  79. 79
    Draft to final: what changedPre-IPO placement | none, reserved as a possibility (DRHP p.14) | 18,38,000 shares at ₹270, ₹4,962.60 lakh, September 2025 (RHP p.142)p.14

    “Pre-IPO placement | none, reserved as a possibility (DRHP p.14) | 18,38,000 shares at ₹270, ₹4,962.60 lakh, September 2025 (RHP p.142)”

  80. 80
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: Samakhiyali expansion and power plant | ₹32,521.20 lakh (DRHP p.29) | ₹22,633.05 lakh (RHP p.142)p.29

    “Objects: Samakhiyali expansion and power plant | ₹32,521.20 lakh (DRHP p.29) | ₹22,633.05 lakh (RHP p.142)”

  81. 81
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: repayment of borrowings | ₹5,501.40 lakh (DRHP p.29) | ₹769.99 lakh (RHP p.142)p.29

    “Objects: repayment of borrowings | ₹5,501.40 lakh (DRHP p.29) | ₹769.99 lakh (RHP p.142)”

  82. 82
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 81 (DRHP p.90) | 87 (RHP p.77)p.90

    “Risk factors | 81 (DRHP p.90) | 87 (RHP p.77)”

  83. 83
    Draft to final: what changedPromoter holding before the offer | 84.13% held by the promoters (DRHP p.77) | 80.33% held by the promoters, 96.63% with the promoter group (RHP p.124, RHP p.123)p.77

    “Promoter holding before the offer | 84.13% held by the promoters (DRHP p.77) | 80.33% held by the promoters, 96.63% with the promoter group (RHP p.124, RHP p.123)”

  84. 84
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation against the company | 19 tax and 2 civil, ₹3,514.80 lakh (DRHP p.32) | 26 tax and 3 civil, ₹10,874.72 lakh (RHP p.43)p.32

    “Litigation against the company | 19 tax and 2 civil, ₹3,514.80 lakh (DRHP p.32) | 26 tax and 3 civil, ₹10,874.72 lakh (RHP p.43)”

  85. 85
    Draft to final: what changedLitigation against the promoters | 8 tax, ₹1,695.10 lakh (DRHP p.33) | 16 tax, ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43)p.33

    “Litigation against the promoters | 8 tax, ₹1,695.10 lakh (DRHP p.33) | 16 tax, ₹3,218.94 lakh (RHP p.43)”

German Green Steel and Power IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,129.8 cr → ₹1,679.0 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹41.7 cr → ₹79.9 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
28 → 36
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹2.2 cr → ₹3.8 cr
Pre-IPO placement
₹270 a share, September 202594% above the upper band of ₹139
Last allotment before the IPO
₹270 a share, September 2025
Auditor change
KPSJ & Associates LLP to S A M A S & Associates and Talati and Talati LLP, 2024
Converted to a public company
May 2018

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

German Green Steel and Power IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 16 tax.

German Green Steel and Power IPO: questions answered

When was the German Green Steel and Power IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Fri 25 Sept to Tue 29 Sept. The issue price is ₹139 a share. One lot is 107 shares, ₹14,873 at the upper end of the band.

When did the German Green Steel and Power IPO list?

The shares listed on 5 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the German Green Steel and Power IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Bigshare Services Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The German Green Steel and Power IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the German Green Steel and Power IPO?

The book-running lead managers are Systematix Corporate Services Limited and Emkay Global Financial Services Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Bigshare Services Private Limited.

How many times was the German Green Steel and Power IPO subscribed?

23.21 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 16.1 times, non-institutional investors 47.2 times and retail 16.97 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are German Green Steel and Power's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,129.8 cr to ₹1,679.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 21.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹41.7 cr to ₹79.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 38.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the German Green Steel and Power IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹139: ₹1,047.4 cr. P/E at ₹139: 13.1× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 22.5× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of German Green Steel and Power's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 10.7% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 50.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the German Green Steel and Power IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹290 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹13.9 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (5% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

Who are the German Green Steel and Power IPO anchor investors?

6 anchor investors were allotted shares worth ₹91.2 crore, as reported to the exchanges the working day before bidding opened.

Every anchor investor and allocation

What is the German Green Steel and Power IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

German Green Steel and Power IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.