MainboardListedHDFIREOffer-document study

HD Fire Protect Limited IPO

Capital goods and engineering · Industrial Products · DRHP 25 Sept 2025 · listed 21 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹271.00
band ₹258.00 to ₹271.00
Issue size
₹712.3 cr
fresh - · OFS ₹712 cr
Lot
55 shares
₹14,905 at the top of the band
Subscription window
13 Oct to 15 Oct
2026
Listing
21 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹271
₹4,749 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹271, post-issue
40.7×
latest year's profit, shares after the issue
Subscribed
82.4x
retail 20.8x

A Maharashtra maker of sprinklers, deluge valves, foam systems and other fire suppression equipment, exporting about a third of its sales, is listing through an offer for sale of 2,62,84,500 shares by two promoters; the company receives nothing. Revenue rose from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore.

HD Fire Protect IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
14.5%higher than 30% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
15.3%higher than 17% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
28.6% → 30.8%higher than 87% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹271
₹4,748.7 crhigher than 72% of studied issues
P/E at ₹271
40.7×higher than 74% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
51.4×higher than 78% of studied issues
Versus peer median
−21%higher than 23% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
none
Offer for sale
₹712.3 cr
Promoter holding before → after
95.3% → 80.3%

Concentration

Top three customers
11.4% of FY26 revenue
Top five customers
15.2% of FY26 revenue
Top ten customers
23.7% of FY26 revenuehigher than 7% of studied issues
Exports
34.7% of FY26 revenue
Top ten suppliers
47.8% of FY26 total expenses
Contract-manufactured products
36.7% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Borrowings
none
ROCE FY26
40.3%higher than 85% of studied issues
Cash, bank balances and investments, March 31, 2026
₹98.3 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹92.5 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
10.2%
Related-party transactions FY26
₹162.0 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹5.5 cr
Cases against promoters
none
Working-capital days FY26
139higher than 77% of studied issues
Dividends paid FY26
₹140.2 cr
Special dividend declared July 2026
₹52.6 cr
Order book, March 31, 2026
₹134.4 cr

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

HD Fire Protect Limited: what the offer document says

Published 22 Oct 2026 · 9,340 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

HD Fire Protect IPO date, price band and lot size

The anchor book bids on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.2). The price band is ₹258 to ₹271 a share and the lot is 55 shares (NSE issue page), so one lot costs ₹14,905 at the upper band (our arithmetic, NSE issue page). The offer is up to 2,62,84,500 shares of face value ₹5, all an offer for sale, about ₹712.3 crore at ₹271 and ₹678.1 crore at ₹258 (our arithmetic, RHP p.80). Up to ₹1.75 crore is reserved for employees (RHP p.80). The shares are to list on BSE and NSE (RHP p.2).

What the company does: designs, makes and supplies fire protection equipment and systems based on water, foam and gas, in eight product categories from sprinklers and alarm valves to deluge valves, foam bladder tanks, monitors and custom-engineered skids, from two plants at Jalgaon and Thane in Maharashtra (RHP p.214, RHP p.215).

Who pays it: fire protection contractors, engineering companies, developers and industrial plants in India and abroad, 2,066 customers in FY26 (RHP p.215). The prospectus names Sterling and Wilson Private Limited, Metec Design & Construction Engineers India Private Limited, Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited and Godrej Properties Limited among key customers (RHP p.219). Exports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.216). The top ten customers were 23.69% (RHP p.220).

Why it is raising money: it is not. The company receives no proceeds; all of the offer money goes to the two selling promoters, Harish Narshi Dharamshi and Kusum Harish Dharamshi, after expenses (RHP p.123).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26, about 14.5% a year, and profit after tax from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore, about 15.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84). Profit rose 6.4% in FY26 after 24.8% in FY25 (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).

The one thing to understand: this is a debt-free business that has paid most of its recent profit out to its owners, and the owners are now selling 15.0% of the company (our arithmetic, RHP p.80). Dividends paid were ₹56.2 crore in FY25 and ₹140.2 crore in FY26, against FY26 profit of ₹116.8 crore, and a further special dividend of ₹52.6 crore was declared on July 31, 2026 (RHP p.85, RHP p.359). At ₹271 the offer values the company at ₹4,748.7 crore, 40.7 times FY26 profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.80, RHP p.84).

02The business, in plain words

In short

HD Fire Protect makes the valves, sprinklers, foam tanks and spray nozzles that put out fires in factories, refineries, offices and homes. It makes most of them in its own plants, gets some ready-made from outside makers, and supplies them to contractors in India and abroad.

What HD Fire Protect does

The business began as a partnership firm, M/s HD Fire Protect Co., set up by Harish Dharamshi on April 27, 1990; the company was incorporated on April 24, 1997 and took over the firm as a going concern on April 1, 2005 (RHP p.214). It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3). The prospectus says it was the first Indian maker to receive UL Listing for deluge valves, in 1996 (RHP p.214).

The chain, as the document describes it (RHP p.236, RHP p.237, RHP p.216):

  • Design: products are designed in-house to meet UL, FM, CE and other standards; the company holds 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved certifications (RHP p.214).
  • Making: the Jalgaon plant casts, machines, fabricates, assembles, tests and paints; the Thane plant makes water spray nozzles (RHP p.240).
  • Bought-in goods: closed-bulb sprinklers, flexible drops, gate and butterfly valves, strainers and some nozzles are made by contract manufacturers in China, Taiwan, South Korea and Vietnam, and pressure gauges and foam concentrates in India (RHP p.241).
  • Selling: direct sales in India with two stockists in New Delhi and one in Mumbai, and 22 distributors abroad; some products are sold under customers' own brands in the Middle East (RHP p.220, RHP p.221).

A contractor building a refinery, warehouse or office needs a fire suppression system → it orders deluge valves, sprinklers, foam equipment or nozzles from HD Fire Protect → the company makes them at Jalgaon or Thane, or gets them from a contract maker, and tests them → it is paid on credit of up to 150 days (RHP p.35).

Contract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32). The company had 279 permanent employees and 253 contract workers at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.222). It has never had a product recall, and replacements were 0.01% over the three months to June 2026 and the past three years, the prospectus says (RHP p.215). Its order book was ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹158.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.216).

Earnings equation: Revenue = units sold × price per unit. The prospectus gives production at its own plants in equivalent production units (RHP p.242) but not units sold or prices, and about a third of revenue is bought-in product (RHP p.32), so the equation cannot be filled in from the document.

03Where the money comes from

In short

About two thirds of sales are in India and a third abroad, mostly in the Middle East and the rest of Asia. Sprinklers and alarm valves are the largest product group. No single customer is large; the ten largest bring under a quarter of sales.

By product, revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.219):

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Sprinklers, alarm valves and accessories119.4143.9164.8
Deluge valves, skids and pre-action systems83.885.8106.1
Foam equipment and suppression systems55.274.290.8
Water spray nozzles26.029.733.1
Monitors, system valves and others71.881.487.1
Gas suppression and custom systems13.713.53.5

The last two rows are our sums of the prospectus's categories (RHP p.219). Gas suppression systems brought ₹8.8 crore in FY24, ₹4.9 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (RHP p.219).

By place, share of revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.220):

RegionFY24FY25FY26
India66.67%63.76%65.31%
Middle East15.28%14.87%14.98%
Rest of Asia9.23%12.43%9.92%
South America2.48%3.04%2.61%
Africa1.93%1.27%2.48%
Europe, North America, Oceania4.42%4.63%4.70%

The last row is our sum (RHP p.220). Exports were ₹123.3 crore in FY24 and ₹168.4 crore in FY26, growing about 16.9% a year (RHP p.53). Key export markets named are the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Turkey, Malaysia and Indonesia (RHP p.216).

HD Fire Protect customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Top three10.80%10.63%11.40%
Top five14.94%14.48%15.21%
Top ten22.53%21.74%23.69%

Source: RHP p.220. The largest single customer's share is not given. In the three months to June 2026 the top ten were 27.57% (RHP p.220). Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, in numbers: ten customers out of 2,066 brought under a quarter of FY26 sales (RHP p.220, RHP p.215). Customers of more than five years brought 54.40% of FY26 revenue and repeat customers 85.20% (RHP p.221).

04The growth record

In short

Sales have grown steadily for three years and the company has no loans. Profit grew fast in the middle year and slowly in the latest one, as margins slipped a little. The business turns most of its profit into cash, but the latest year's cash was lower than its profit.

HD Fire Protect financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated standaloneFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations373.0432.8489.3
Operating EBITDA106.6138.0150.5
EBITDA margin %28.5931.8930.75
Profit after tax87.9109.7116.8
PAT margin %22.4324.3523.12
Operating cash flow63.898.392.5
Net worth343.4397.2377.1
Borrowingsnilnilnil
RoE %28.4129.6330.17
RoCE %37.6139.6340.33

Source: RHP p.83, RHP p.84, RHP p.85, RHP p.129. The company's operating EBITDA takes out other income, and its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129). Revenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26, so ₹373.0 crore → ₹489.3 crore (RHP p.84). Profit after tax went from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore, so ₹87.9 crore → ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 14.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), the company's own figure being 14.54% (RHP p.216); operating EBITDA grew about 18.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.129); profit after tax grew about 15.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84). EBITDA margin moved from 28.59% to 30.75%, up 216 basis points, so 28.6% → 30.8% rounded (RHP p.129). Revenue rose 16.05% in FY25 and 13.05% in FY26 (RHP p.352, RHP p.351).

The three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹109.1 crore, operating EBITDA ₹29.7 crore at a 27.26% margin, profit after tax ₹23.9 crore and operating cash flow ₹47.2 crore (RHP p.84, RHP p.85, RHP p.129). These are one quarter and are not compared with a full year here.

The year ends on March 31 throughout. FY25 profit was ₹109.5 crore in the draft and ₹109.7 crore restated in this prospectus (DRHP p.87, RHP p.84). The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (RHP p.359).

What sits around the record:

  • Cash: operating cash flow was ₹63.8 crore in FY24, ₹98.3 crore in FY25 and ₹92.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).
  • Customers' dues: receivable days were 48 in FY24 and 57 in FY26, so 48 → 57 (RHP p.129); receivables were ₹93.7 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹57.8 crore a year earlier (RHP p.83).
  • Other income: ₹15.8 crore in FY26, 10.2% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).
  • Debt and cash: no borrowings at March 31, 2026 or June 30, 2026 (RHP p.329). Cash, other bank balances and investments were ₹98.3 crore at March 31, 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.83). Return on capital employed was 40.33% in FY26, so 40.3% rounded (RHP p.129).
  • Customers and suppliers: the top three customers were 11.40% of FY26 revenue, so 11.4%; the top five 15.21%, so 15.2%; the top ten 23.69%, so 23.7% (RHP p.220). Exports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue, so 34.7% (RHP p.216). The top ten suppliers were 47.76% of FY26 total expenses, so 47.8% (RHP p.28). Contract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue, so 36.7% (RHP p.32).
  • Dividends: ₹140.2 crore paid in FY26 (RHP p.85), and a special dividend of ₹52.6 crore declared on July 31, 2026 (RHP p.359).
  • Order book: ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.60).
  • Working capital: 139 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.49); the cash conversion cycle was 102 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).
  • Related parties: transactions of ₹162.0 crore in FY26, 33.10% of revenue, mostly dividends to the promoters' families (RHP p.40, RHP p.87).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026, almost all bank guarantees backed by fixed deposits (our arithmetic, RHP p.86).
  • Cases: no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).
  • Industry: fire protection equipment, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.214).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Most of the extra sales came from sprinklers, foam equipment and deluge valves, and about three fifths of the rise came from India. Bought-in products grew faster than the company's own production. The document gives no prices, so the rise cannot be split into more units and higher prices.

Revenue excluding other operating revenue rose ₹115.5 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.219). By product:

  • Sprinklers, alarm valves and accessories: up ₹45.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.219).
  • Foam equipment and suppression systems: up ₹35.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.219).
  • Deluge valves, skids and pre-action systems: up ₹22.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.219).
  • Trims, spares and services ("others"): up ₹9.9 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.219).
  • Gas suppression systems: down ₹8.8 crore, to nothing in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.219). Gas suppression capacity at Jalgaon was 72.00% used in FY24 and 0.00% in FY26 (RHP p.242). The prospectus does not explain why.

By place, India added ₹70.4 crore and exports ₹45.1 crore over the two years (our arithmetic, RHP p.220).

Own production against bought-in goods: purchases of contract-manufactured goods (stock in trade) rose from ₹80.8 crore in FY24 to ₹132.2 crore in FY26, about 63.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), while cost of materials consumed at the plants rose from ₹111.9 crore to ₹123.1 crore (RHP p.84). Production at Jalgaon in equivalent units rose for deluge valves from 11,169 to 13,584 and for sprinklers and alarm valves from 37,786 to 42,084, and at Thane for water spray nozzles from 6,52,952 to 7,53,167 (RHP p.242).

The prospectus does not give units sold or prices by product, so the increase cannot be separated into volume and price. The management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "sustained demand in the domestic market" and higher export volumes (RHP p.351). For the industry as a whole, the commissioned report says volume growth made up 7 to 8% and price growth 3 to 5% of annual value growth over FY2020 to FY2025 (RHP p.198). No acquisition was made in the period (RHP p.136).

06Earnings quality

In short

Profit has mostly turned into cash, but less so in the latest year, because money owed by customers jumped. Other income is a modest part of profit and has been falling. The auditors raised no concerns.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹254.6 crore of operating cash flow against ₹314.4 crore of profit over FY24 to FY26, 0.81 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.85)
Receivable days48, 45 and 57 in FY24 to FY26; 61 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)
Inventory days85, 77 and 85; 109 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)
Payable days37, 39 and 40 (RHP p.129)
Working capital days162, 131 and 139 (RHP p.49)
Other income as % of PBT16.4%, 12.2% and 10.2% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84)
Expenses capitalisedcapital work in progress of ₹17.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.7 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.83)
Related-party share of revenue11.12%, 19.71% and 33.10%, mostly dividends and pay (RHP p.40)
Exceptional itemsnone (RHP p.84)
Auditor qualificationsnone (RHP p.359)

The item that needs explaining is customers' dues in FY26. Receivables rose from ₹57.8 crore at March 2025 to ₹93.7 crore at March 2026, about 62%, while revenue rose 13.05% (our arithmetic, RHP p.83, RHP p.351). The share of receivables older than 180 days went from 1.11% to 3.57% (RHP p.35).

In the June 2026 quarter receivables came down to ₹55.3 crore and the company booked a provision for expected credit loss of ₹2.0 crore, against a net release in FY26 (RHP p.83, RHP p.85). Inventory rose to ₹105.4 crore at June 30, 2026 from ₹87.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.83). The company says it extends credit of up to 150 days (RHP p.35).

Other income in FY26 included ₹4.3 crore of interest and a fair-value loss of ₹6.8 crore on investments, set against realised gains of ₹13.2 crore (RHP p.351, RHP p.85).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company has no loans. It holds some cash and fund investments, which fell as it paid large dividends. The sale of shares adds nothing to the company's balance sheet, because the money goes to the two selling promoters.

At March 31, 2026, total assets were ₹432.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹80.9 crore, capital work in progress ₹17.6 crore, non-current investments ₹78.9 crore, inventories ₹87.4 crore, trade receivables ₹93.7 crore, cash ₹14.9 crore and other bank balances ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.83). Against them: trade payables ₹29.8 crore, other liabilities and provisions ₹25.1 crore, and equity ₹377.1 crore (RHP p.83, our arithmetic for the liabilities).

₹ croreMarch 31, 2026June 30, 2026After the offer
Borrowingsnilnilnil
Cash and other bank balances19.430.5not stated
Non-current investments78.9126.7not stated
Net worth377.1401.0not stated

Source: RHP p.83, RHP p.329. The offer brings in no money for the company (RHP p.80). After June 30, 2026 the special dividend of ₹52.6 crore went out (RHP p.359); on our arithmetic that is about 13% of June 2026 net worth (our arithmetic, RHP p.83). Net worth fell from ₹397.2 crore at March 2025 to ₹377.1 crore at March 2026 although the company made ₹116.8 crore of profit, because ₹140.2 crore of dividends were paid (RHP p.83, RHP p.85).

Contingent liabilities were ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026; at June 30, 2026 they were bank guarantees of ₹5.9 crore, ₹0.10 crore of other claims, and ₹0.52 crore of duty saved with an unfulfilled export obligation of ₹3.1 crore under the export promotion capital goods scheme (RHP p.86). The company has spent ₹22.7 crore on the new Jalgaon unit and the Wagle Estate facility to June 2026 and plans ₹5.0 crore more, from internal accruals (RHP p.225). Offer expenses of ₹6.98 crore incurred to June 2026 are to be reimbursed by the selling shareholders (RHP p.88).

08What the money is for

In short

None of the money goes to the company. The two selling promoters receive it all after expenses, and the company says the listing will raise its profile and give its shares a market.

HD Fire Protect IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of offer
Offer for sale proceeds to the two promoters, at ₹271712.3100.0%
Fresh issuenone-

Source: RHP p.80, RHP p.123; the amount is our arithmetic. The objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to achieve "the benefits of listing" (RHP p.123). Offer expenses, other than listing fees and some company costs, are borne by the selling shareholders in proportion to the shares each offers (RHP p.123).

Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.80). To selling shareholders the proceeds of 2,62,84,500 shares, ₹712.3 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).

09Who is selling

In short

Two promoters are selling. One offers under a tenth of the shares held; the other offers more than half.

HD Fire Protect IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Harish Narshi Dharamshipromoter9,83,51,00089,83,7009.1%
Kusum Harish Dharamshipromoter3,12,40,0001,73,00,80055.4%

Source: RHP p.80, RHP p.106; the last column is our arithmetic. The weighted average cost of their shares is ₹0.05 for Harish Narshi Dharamshi and ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi (RHP p.1). At ₹271 the two would receive about ₹243.5 crore and ₹468.9 crore before expenses and tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.80). The offered shares are 15.0% of the company (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).

10Promoters

In short

One family, as the document describes it, owns the whole company and runs it. The founder has led it for over three decades. The family has taken money out through dividends and share repurchases, and the directors' pay has risen.

The promoters are Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Kusum Harish Dharamshi, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar and Anik Narendra Dharamshi (RHP p.280). The promoter group table lists Kusum Harish Dharamshi as the spouse of Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Parika Miheer Ghotikar as the daughter of Harish Narshi Dharamshi and the spouse of Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, and Narendra Visanji Dharamshi as the father of Anik Narendra Dharamshi (RHP p.283, RHP p.284). Narendra Visanji Dharamshi and Sushil Laxmichand Shah were the original promoters (RHP p.282).

  • Harish Narshi Dharamshi, 72, Chairman and Managing Director, a director since May 17, 1999; a mechanical engineer with over 36 years in fire protection, and earlier five years at Vijay Systems Engineers (RHP p.261, RHP p.263).
  • Kusum Harish Dharamshi, 70, promoter, not a director; worked in college teaching and administration from 1977 to 2014 (RHP p.280).
  • Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, 44, Whole-Time Director, a director since January 1, 2010, and a director of the Saudi subsidiary (RHP p.261, RHP p.281).
  • Parika Miheer Ghotikar, 43, Whole-Time Director, a director since September 2, 2021 (RHP p.261, RHP p.281).
  • Anik Narendra Dharamshi, 42 in the board table and 43 in the promoter chapter, Whole-Time Director, a director since January 1, 2010 (RHP p.262, RHP p.281).

Pay, ₹ crore (RHP p.87):

DirectorFY24FY25FY26
Harish Narshi Dharamshi7.811.78.0
Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar3.06.54.0
Anik Narendra Dharamshi3.06.54.0
Parika Miheer Ghotikar3.04.44.0

The four together drew ₹16.8 crore in FY24 and ₹20.0 crore in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.87). Approved pay now is ₹7.5 crore a year for Harish Narshi Dharamshi and ₹3.75 crore a year for each of the three whole-time directors (RHP p.265, RHP p.266, RHP p.267).

Dividends to the family: in FY26 Harish Narshi Dharamshi received ₹78.7 crore, Kusum Harish Dharamshi ₹25.0 crore, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar ₹14.7 crore, Parika Miheer Ghotikar ₹9.3 crore and Anik Narendra Dharamshi ₹6.0 crore (RHP p.87).

Promoter economics: the shares came from allotments at ₹100 a ₹100 share between 1999 and 2007, the takeover of the partnership firm in 2005, gifts within the family, and bonus issues (RHP p.106, RHP p.107).

Bonus issues of two for one on November 4, 2023 and July 15, 2024 and ten for one on March 28, 2025, with a split from ₹100 to ₹5 on March 18, 2025, took the count to 17,52,30,000 shares (RHP p.101, RHP p.102). The company repurchased shares at ₹25,500 a ₹100 share in November 2022 and ₹12,000 a ₹100 share in February 2024, from the promoters among others (RHP p.101, RHP p.102).

Average cost is ₹0.05 a share for Harish Narshi Dharamshi, ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi and nil for the other three (RHP p.113). No promoter acquired shares for cash in the last year (RHP p.113).

Other businesses: the promoter group includes four HUFs, two trusts and four firms, including HD Electronics (RHP p.284). The company has no group companies (RHP p.364). Apart from the subsidiary, the promoters have no interest in a venture in the same line of business (RHP p.282).

Pledges and cases: no promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.109); there are no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).

11Who already owns it

In short

The promoters and their relatives own every share. No fund or outside investor holds any. After the sale the family would still hold most of the company.

HD Fire Protect promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares beforeShare beforeShare after, if fully sold
Harish Narshi Dharamshi9,83,51,00056.13%51.0%
Kusum Harish Dharamshi3,12,40,00017.83%8.0%
Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar, Anik Narendra Dharamshi3,74,44,00021.37%21.4%
Promoter group, six holders81,95,0004.67%4.7%
Public--15.0%

Source: RHP p.106; the third row's shares and the after-offer column are our arithmetic. The company has 17,52,30,000 shares and 11 shareholders, and the count does not change because there is no fresh issue (RHP p.80, RHP p.113). The five promoters hold 95.33% before the offer (RHP p.106) and would hold about 80.3% after it, so 95.3% → 80.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.80). Promoters and promoter group together would go from 100% to about 85.0% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106).

The largest promoter group holder is Narendra Visanji Dharamshi with 60,06,000 shares, 3.43% (RHP p.116). No fund or company holds 1% or more. Options over 6,50,442 shares have been granted to 36 employees at ₹175 (RHP p.120); none had vested by the date of the prospectus (RHP p.120).

Lock-in: promoter shares equal to 20% of post-offer capital are locked for 18 months and the rest of the promoters' holding for six months; the rest of the pre-offer capital is locked for six months (RHP p.109, RHP p.110).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the three years before filing the company issued free shares three times, split its shares, bought back shares from its owners, paid large dividends, became a public company and changed its auditor arrangement. Its former auditor became its finance head.

  • Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).
  • Receivables: 48 days in FY24 and 57 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).
  • Promoter pay: ₹16.8 crore in FY24 and ₹20.0 crore in FY26 for the four executive promoters (our arithmetic, RHP p.87).
  • Bonus issues: two for one on November 4, 2023; two for one on July 15, 2024; ten for one on March 28, 2025 (RHP p.101, RHP p.102).
  • Share split: ₹100 to ₹5 on March 18, 2025 (RHP p.102).
  • Share repurchases: 23,400 shares at ₹25,500 on November 15, 2022 and 19,500 shares at ₹12,000 on February 16, 2024, both ₹100 shares (RHP p.101, RHP p.102); ₹28.8 crore was paid with tax in FY24 (RHP p.85). A compounding order for lapses in the July 2021 repurchase levied a fine of ₹0.08 crore in February 2026 (RHP p.103).
  • Dividends: ₹0.19 crore in FY24, ₹56.2 crore in FY25 and ₹140.2 crore in FY26 paid, and a special dividend of ₹52.6 crore declared on July 31, 2026 (RHP p.85, RHP p.359).
  • Last allotment before the IPO: the ten-for-one bonus of March 28, 2025 at nil price (RHP p.102). There was no issue for cash in the 18 months before the prospectus (RHP p.137).
  • Auditor: Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned as joint statutory auditor from March 27, 2025, citing the end of its audit practice; KKC & Associates LLP continues as sole auditor; Hitesh Dedhia became Chief Financial Officer from May 2, 2025 (RHP p.35, RHP p.36).
  • Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • Board: four independent directors joined on June 19, 2025 (RHP p.262, RHP p.263).
  • Subsidiary: HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, incorporated July 14, 2026, 70% held by the company (RHP p.259).
  • Employee options: 6,50,442 options granted after April 1, 2026 at ₹175 (RHP p.120).
  • Capacity: a new Jalgaon unit was completed by March 2026 but is not yet operating, pending approvals (RHP p.224).
  • Pre-IPO placement: none is described in the prospectus.

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The company's own plants ran at between about two thirds and almost full capacity in the latest year, except gas systems, which made nothing. A new unit and a new building are being added from the company's own money, not from the share sale.

Facility and productInstalled capacity, unitsFY26 utilisationPlanned additionCommissioning
Jalgaon: deluge valves and pre-action systems16,80080.90%new Jalgaon unitawaiting approvals
Jalgaon: foam equipment48,42063.40%as aboveas above
Jalgaon: sprinklers, alarm valves59,80070.40%as aboveas above
Jalgaon: monitors and nozzles4,12878.90%as aboveas above
Jalgaon: gas suppression1,5500.00%as aboveas above
Thane: water spray nozzles8,00,00094.10%Wagle Estate plant and warehouseNovember 2026

Source: RHP p.242, RHP p.224. Units are equivalent production units set by the company, and capacity is stated on assumptions of 300 working days and set shifts (RHP p.242, RHP p.243). Foam equipment was 84.94% used in FY25 and 63.40% in FY26 (RHP p.242). Annualised utilisation in the June 2026 quarter was 46.80% for foam and 49.60% for sprinklers (RHP p.242). Contract-made sprinklers and accessories are not in these figures (RHP p.242).

The new Jalgaon unit covers 2.50 acres for manufacturing, a fire test laboratory, a warehouse and research; the Wagle Estate site covers 0.50 acres (RHP p.215, RHP p.224). The prospectus does not give the capacity either will add. The commissioned report says fire protection equipment makers generally run at 60 to 80% utilisation (RHP p.175). The offer funds no capacity, because the company receives nothing (RHP p.123).

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry chapter comes from a report the company paid for. It describes Indian fire protection equipment as a market growing faster than the world's, driven by building rules, factories, warehouses and data centres, with many makers and a few large foreign firms.

HD Fire Protect industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the chapter is drawn from the report "Assessment of the market for fire protection equipment in India, with focus on fire suppression" dated September 2026 by CRISIL, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer under an engagement letter of May 19, 2025 (RHP p.148). The commissioned report puts the Indian fire protection equipment market at ₹10,900 crore in FY2026, after growing about 12% a year from FY2020 (RHP p.170). It puts the global market at US$62 billion in 2025 after 7.0% a year growth from 2020 (RHP p.165).

The part that is addressable: the company's eight product categories are suppression equipment and include neither detection equipment such as alarms and smoke detectors nor extinguishers (RHP p.214, RHP p.215). The commissioned report sizes Indian fire suppression at ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, 75% of the market, against ₹2,700 crore for detection (RHP p.171), and suppression other than extinguishers at ₹6,400 crore (RHP p.196).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹489.3 crore is about 4.5% of the ₹10,900 crore market, but a third of it is exports (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.170, RHP p.216). Domestic revenue of ₹317.0 crore is about 3.9% of Indian fire suppression and about 5.0% of suppression other than extinguishers (our arithmetic, RHP p.216, RHP p.171, RHP p.196). The report ranks the company second among the fire-protection-focused makers it studied by FY2025 operating income, and first among them by export value (RHP p.207).

Size over time: Indian fire suppression grew from ₹3,800 crore in FY2020 to ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, about 13% a year (RHP p.196). The report projects the whole Indian market at ₹17,500 to ₹19,500 crore by FY2031, 10 to 12% a year, and suppression at ₹13,500 to ₹15,500 crore (RHP p.170, RHP p.171). These projections are the report's own. It projects the global market at US$85 to 90 billion by 2030 (RHP p.165). Indian use per person was US$1 in FY2026 against US$57 in North America in 2025, the report says (RHP p.170).

Segments: by end use, commercial buildings were 42% of the Indian market in FY2026 (₹4,500 crore), industry and infrastructure 37% (₹4,100 crore) and homes 21% (₹2,300 crore) (RHP p.172). Within suppression, sprinkler-based systems were 27% (₹2,200 crore), hydrants 26% (₹2,100 crore), extinguishers 22% (₹1,800 crore), foam systems 12% (₹1,000 crore) and gas systems 7% (₹600 crore) (RHP p.197). The company supplies sprinkler, foam, deluge and gas systems, and its largest category is sprinklers and alarm valves at 33.95% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.219).

What drives demand: the report names building codes and insurance requirements, industrial construction spending, estimated at ₹88,600 crore in FY2026 against ₹61,700 crore in FY2022 (RHP p.173), warehouses, data centres whose capacity it projects at 4,800 to 5,200 MW by FY2030 (RHP p.181), airport spending of ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,20,000 crore projected for FY2027 to FY2031 (RHP p.182), and the 2023 scheme to expand state fire services (RHP p.183).

Structure: multinational and branded makers hold about 70% of the market and local unbranded makers about 30% (RHP p.200). The report names Bosch, Gunnebo, Honeywell, Johnson Controls, Siemens, Victaulic and Viking among international players, and Ceasefire Industries, De's Technico, Firetech Equipment & Systems, Fluid Pumps & Equipment, Newage Fire Fighting Company, Safex Fire Services and Vimal Fire Controls among domestic ones (RHP p.170). Extinguishers, plain sprinklers and hydrants are becoming commodities, while deluge, pre-action, foam and gas systems are mostly sold by branded makers (RHP p.197). No listed Indian company makes fire protection equipment (RHP p.127).

Inputs and trade: prices depend on brass, steel, aluminium and copper as well as certifications (RHP p.198). Indian exports of key fire protection equipment were US$107 million in FY2026 against US$67 million in FY2020, while imports rose from US$104 million to US$210 million (RHP p.174). The report lists dependence on imported valves and nozzles as a weakness of the industry (RHP p.200).

Rules: BIS certification is required for many products sold in India, along with the National Building Code, OISD rules for oil and gas and state fire laws (RHP p.185, RHP p.198). UL and FM approvals are often mandatory for oil, gas and data centre work, and new product certification takes 6 to 24 months (RHP p.198). A Lloyd's Register type approval takes 4 to 6 months and costs about US$10,000 (RHP p.190).

What the chapter says can go wrong: weak enforcement of fire laws in some regions, low awareness, heavy competition that presses prices, import dependence, an economic or construction slowdown, regulatory change, and swings in steel and aluminium prices (RHP p.200). The chapter does not size the export markets the company supplies or give market shares by product.

15Competitive position

In short

The closest competitors are unlisted Indian makers and the Indian arms of large foreign groups. The company is larger than most local makers and much smaller than the foreign groups, whose figures include other businesses.

HD Fire Protect competitors

CompanyOperating income FY25 ₹crGrowth FY23 to FY25, a yearWhere it overlaps
HD Fire Protect433.115.54%the issuer
Safex Fire Services555.329.47%extinguishers, suppression, sprinklers
Newage Fire Fighting Company224.0−12.21%sprinklers, hydrants, foam
Ceasefire Industries185.45.05%extinguishers, suppression, hydrants
Johnson Controls (India)3,061.620.00%detection and suppression, plus other lines
Honeywell1,544.915.90%detection and gas systems, plus other lines

Source: RHP p.207, figures as reclassified by the commissioned report, converted from ₹ million. The report notes that the foreign groups' figures include businesses other than fire protection and that FY2026 figures for these peers were not yet filed (RHP p.207). Gunnebo India had ₹749.6 crore and Vimal Fire Controls ₹116.6 crore of FY25 operating income (RHP p.207). The prospectus does not give these competitors' margins, return on capital or borrowings in the pages read.

What the company puts forward: certifications (it says it is the only fire-protection-focused Indian peer holding UL, FM, CE, VdS, ASME-U and Lloyd's Register approvals across its categories), a vertically integrated Jalgaon plant with its own foundry, long customer relationships, vendor empanelment with large buyers such as Saudi Aramco, and patents for a pressure-operated valve in India, the US, Turkey and Saudi Arabia (RHP p.218, RHP p.222, RHP p.220, RHP p.215). Against that, as the document itself states: all manufacturing in one state, away from ports; no long-term agreements with suppliers; reliance on imported contract-made goods; and no fixed currency hedging policy (RHP p.32, RHP p.28, RHP p.53).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Azad Engineering Limited, KSB Limited, Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited, Elgi Equipment Limited and Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited (RHP p.128).

The prospectus says there are no listed fire protection makers in India and picks capital goods companies that supply engineered products to infrastructure, power and oil and gas projects (RHP p.127).

HD Fire Protect listed peers

CompanyTotal income ₹crDiluted EPS ₹P/ERoNW %NAV per share ₹
HD Fire Protect, FY26505.16.66-31.0721.45
Azad Engineering648.620.57145.658.74236.74
KSB, CY20252,754.915.5455.6816.1196.46
Kirloskar Pneumatic1,814.539.3917.2020.36192.25
Elgi Equipment4,068.513.6144.8319.2870.41
Ingersoll-Rand (India)1,430.881.1051.3920.36195.04

Source: RHP p.127, RHP p.128, converted from ₹ million; P/E on closing prices of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128). The prospectus puts the peers' P/E at a high of 145.65, a low of 17.20 and an average of 62.95 (RHP p.126, RHP p.127). Elgi Equipment's total income is about 8 times the company's, KSB's about 5.5 times and Kirloskar Pneumatic's about 3.6 times; Azad Engineering is the closest in size at about 1.3 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.128). The prospectus says none of them is a fire protection maker and that they were chosen as capital goods suppliers needing certifications (RHP p.127).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the price band the company is valued at about forty times its latest yearly profit. That is lower than four of the five listed companies the prospectus compares it with, and higher than one.

HD Fire Protect IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹271, on 17,52,30,000 shares before and after the offer, there being no fresh issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.80, RHP p.99):

At ₹271
Shares after the offer17,52,30,000
Market capitalisation₹4,748.7 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the offer40.7 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹6.6640.7 times
Price to March 2026 NAV per share of ₹21.4512.6 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue9.7 times
Enterprise value, less cash and bank balances₹4,729.3 crore
Enterprise value to FY26 operating EBITDA31.4 times

Source: RHP p.80, RHP p.83, RHP p.84, RHP p.126, RHP p.127, RHP p.129; the arithmetic is ours. At the lower band of ₹258 the market capitalisation is ₹4,520.9 crore and the P/E 38.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.80, RHP p.84). There are no borrowings, so enterprise value is the market capitalisation less ₹19.4 crore of cash and other bank balances at March 2026; taking out the ₹78.9 crore of non-current investments as well gives ₹4,650.4 crore, 30.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.83). The 6,50,442 employee options, if all exercised, would add about 0.4% to the share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.120, RHP p.80).

Where the issue sits against the peers the prospectus names, on its own P/E figures of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128):

  • P/E: the five peers range from 17.20 to 145.65, with a median of 51.39 (our arithmetic for the median, RHP p.128). At 40.7 times the issue is about 21% below that median, above Kirloskar Pneumatic and below the other four (our arithmetic, RHP p.128).
  • Price to book: from each peer's P/E, EPS and NAV per share, the peers trade at about 3.5 times (Kirloskar Pneumatic), 8.7 times (Elgi Equipment), 9.0 times (KSB), 12.7 times (Azad Engineering) and 21.4 times (Ingersoll-Rand) book (our arithmetic, RHP p.128). The issue at 12.6 times sits between KSB and Azad Engineering.

The prospectus does not print the peers' market capitalisations, so their revenue and EBITDA multiples cannot be compared from the document. The prospectus says the price is not to be taken as indicative of the trading price after listing (RHP p.1).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main points are that the owners take the money, not the company; that much of the profit has already been paid out; that growth slowed in the latest year while money owed by customers rose; and that a third of sales go abroad and a third of products are bought in, much of it from China.

HD Fire Protect IPO risks

Issue-specific: the money goes to the sellers: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.123) → nothing from the offer funds the business or its expansion → 2,62,84,500 shares, ₹712.3 crore at ₹271, go to two promoters (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).

Financial: cash paid out: dividends of ₹140.2 crore were paid in FY26 and ₹52.6 crore declared after June 2026 (RHP p.85, RHP p.359) → net worth fell in FY26 despite the profit → the company may not pay dividends in future, the prospectus says (RHP p.70).

Financial: slower profit growth: profit after tax rose 24.8% in FY25 and 6.4% in FY26, and the EBITDA margin fell from 31.89% to 30.75% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.129) → the June 2026 quarter's margin was 27.26% (RHP p.129).

Customers: money owed: receivables rose about 62% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.83) → slow payment strains working capital → dues older than 180 days rose from 1.11% to 3.57% of receivables, and ₹2.0 crore was provided in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.35, RHP p.85).

Customers: exports: 34.69% of FY26 revenue came from outside India, 14.98% from the Middle East (RHP p.216, RHP p.220) → trade rules, conflict in the region, and currency swings affect sales → ₹28.6 crore of FY26 currency exposure was unhedged and there is no fixed hedging policy (RHP p.53).

Suppliers: contract makers and imports: contract-made products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → supply or quality problems at outside makers, or import curbs, would hit sales → imports of contract-made goods were ₹109.1 crore, 31.24% of FY26 total expenses, and the top ten suppliers 47.76% (RHP p.243, RHP p.28).

Business: one state: all manufacturing is in Maharashtra, which produced 63.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → floods, power cuts or labour trouble there would stop output → the plants are away from ports, raising export lead times (RHP p.32).

Business: product failure: fire equipment that fails can cost lives and property (RHP p.25) → warranty and liability claims and loss of approvals could follow → warranties run 24 months from sale (RHP p.25).

Business: new capacity: the new Jalgaon unit is built but not operating pending approvals, and the Wagle Estate site is due by November 2026 (RHP p.61) → delays or low use would weigh on returns → ₹22.7 crore was spent to June 2026 (RHP p.225).

Regulation: approvals and past lapses: losing UL, FM or other approvals would shut the company out of regulated work (RHP p.31); the company paid fines for past Companies Act lapses and an adjudication for FY2021 to FY2023 board reports is pending (RHP p.42).

Promoters: control and the auditor change: the family would hold about 85.0% after the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.106) → it can decide matters needing a majority → the former joint auditor's partner, Hitesh Dedhia, is now Chief Financial Officer, and that firm was not peer reviewed (RHP p.36).

Legal: directors: two criminal complaints are pending against independent director Sudha Ravi as a director of another company (RHP p.362).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

There are no cases against the company or its promoters. The company has three small tax matters of its own, and one independent director faces two complaints linked to another company's medicines.

Cases against HD Fire Protect and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
Indirect tax, two casesCompany0.04pending (RHP p.361)
Direct tax: writ against rejection of a late tax-regime option for AY 2020-21Company, as petitionernot quantifiedpending, Bombay High Court (RHP p.361)
Drug quality complaint, Gandhinagar, over a product of Alkem LaboratoriesSudha Ravi, independent directornot quantifiedquashing petition pending, interim relief granted (RHP p.362)
Drugs and Cosmetics Act complaint, MuzaffarpurSudha Ravi, independent directornot quantifiedproceedings stayed by Patna High Court (RHP p.362)

Criminal: none by or against the company, promoters, key managers or senior managers (RHP p.361, RHP p.363). Regulatory: no actions against the company or promoters and no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.361, RHP p.363). Civil: no material civil cases; the materiality threshold is ₹5.2 crore (RHP p.360, RHP p.361). Compounding:

fines of ₹0.08 crore for lapses in the 2021 share repurchase and ₹0.03 crore for late appointment of a cost auditor were paid, a penalty of ₹0.04 crore for FY2020 board reports was paid and the FY2021 to FY2023 matter is pending (RHP p.42). Creditors: ₹42.2 crore was owed to 622 creditors at June 30, 2026, including ₹17.8 crore to 477 small enterprises and ₹19.2 crore to five material creditors (RHP p.364).

The company has no group companies (RHP p.364).

21What the offer document does not say

Units sold and prices by product are not disclosed, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. Margins by product, by own-made against bought-in goods, and for domestic against export sales are not given. The largest customer's share and the names of the top suppliers are not given; the largest supplier was 13.36% of FY26 total expenses and 22.42% in the June 2026 quarter, unnamed for want of consent (RHP p.244).

Why gas suppression revenue fell to nil in FY26 is not explained (RHP p.219). Why receivables rose about 62% in FY26 is not explained. The capacity the new Jalgaon unit and the Wagle Estate facility will add is not stated. Plans for the Saudi subsidiary, beyond its purpose, are not costed (RHP p.226, RHP p.259). Why the promoters chose an offer for sale rather than raising money for the company is not discussed.

The price band and lot are blank in the prospectus.

Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters: the dividend table shows nil dividends from July 1, 2026 to the date of the prospectus while the special dividend of ₹52.6 crore was declared on July 31, 2026 and is described as paid (RHP p.285, RHP p.70, RHP p.359); the management discussion gives FY26 profit growth as 6.61% while the restated figures give 6.4% (RHP p.352, RHP p.84);

return on capital employed for FY26 is 40.33% in the KPI table and 41.98% in the strengths section (RHP p.129, RHP p.223); Anik Narendra Dharamshi's age is 42 in one chapter and 43 in another (RHP p.262, RHP p.281); promoters other than Harish Narshi Dharamshi are said to have over 16 years in one place and over 15 years in another (RHP p.216, RHP p.223).

22Five questions for management

  1. Why did gas suppression revenue fall from ₹8.8 crore in FY24 to nil in FY26, with the gas line's capacity unused?
  2. What explains the rise in receivables from ₹57.8 crore to ₹93.7 crore in FY26, and which customers make up the dues older than 180 days?
  3. What gross margin does the company earn on contract-made, mostly imported products compared with products made at Jalgaon and Thane?
  4. How much capacity, in the company's own units, will the new Jalgaon unit and the Wagle Estate facility add, and which approvals are still awaited?
  5. With ₹140.2 crore of dividends paid in FY26 against ₹116.8 crore of profit, what share of profit does the board intend to pay out after listing?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Latest audited periodFY25 (DRHP p.87)FY26, and the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84)
Revenue, latest full year₹432.8 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87)₹489.3 cr, FY26 (RHP p.84)
Profit, latest full year₹109.5 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87)₹116.8 cr, FY26; FY25 restated to ₹109.7 cr (RHP p.84)
Peer P/E range37.52 to 104.37, average 57.50 (DRHP p.119)17.20 to 145.65, average 62.95 (RHP p.126, RHP p.127)
Employee options grantednone (DRHP p.104)6,50,442 at ₹175 (RHP p.120)
Subsidiarynone (DRHP p.242)HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, 70% (RHP p.259)
Criminal case by the companyone cheque-bounce complaint over ₹0.14 cr (DRHP p.357)none (RHP p.361)
Criminal cases against directorsone, against Nagesh Pinge (DRHP p.358)two, against Sudha Ravi (RHP p.362)
Risk factor on the auditorjoint auditor resigned early (DRHP p.55)adds that Hitesh Dedhia became CFO (RHP p.35)

The offer is unchanged at 2,62,84,500 shares for sale by the same two promoters with no fresh issue (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1); the objects, the five promoters, the three lead managers and the count of 87 risk factors are the same in both documents (DRHP p.82, RHP p.79).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 202 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 202 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
HD Fire Protect Limited RHPrhp · filed 2025-09-25202 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceThe anchor book bids on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “The anchor book bids on October 12, 2026; the issue opens on October 13, 2026 and closes on October 15, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceUp to ₹1.75 crore is reserved for employees (RHP p.80).p.80

    “Up to ₹1.75 crore is reserved for employees (RHP p.80).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThe shares are to list on BSE and NSE (RHP p.2).p.2

    “The shares are to list on BSE and NSE (RHP p.2).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho pays it: fire protection contractors, engineering companies, developers and industrial plants in India and abroad, 2,066 customers in FY26 (RHP p.215).p.215

    “Who pays it: fire protection contractors, engineering companies, developers and industrial plants in India and abroad, 2,066 customers in FY26 (RHP p.215).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceThe prospectus names Sterling and Wilson Private Limited, Metec Design & Construction Engineers India Private Limited, Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited and Godrej Properties Limited among key customers (RHP p.219).p.219

    “The prospectus names Sterling and Wilson Private Limited, Metec Design & Construction Engineers India Private Limited, Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited and Godrej Properties Limited among key customers (RHP p.219).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceExports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.216).p.216

    “Exports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.216).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceThe top ten customers were 23.69% (RHP p.220).p.220

    “The top ten customers were 23.69% (RHP p.220).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceThe company receives no proceeds; all of the offer money goes to the two selling promoters, Harish Narshi Dharamshi and Kusum Harish Dharamshi, after expenses (RHP p.123).p.123

    “The company receives no proceeds; all of the offer money goes to the two selling promoters, Harish Narshi Dharamshi and Kusum Harish Dharamshi, after expenses (RHP p.123).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsThe business began as a partnership firm, M/s HD Fire Protect Co., set up by Harish Dharamshi on April 27, 1990; the company was incorporated on April 24, 1997 and took over the firm as a going concern on April 1, 2005 (RHP p.214).p.214

    “The business began as a partnership firm, M/s HD Fire Protect Co., set up by Harish Dharamshi on April 27, 1990; the company was incorporated on April 24, 1997 and took over the firm as a going concern on April 1, 2005 (RHP p.214).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsIt became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  11. 11
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus says it was the first Indian maker to receive UL Listing for deluge valves, in 1996 (RHP p.214).p.214

    “The prospectus says it was the first Indian maker to receive UL Listing for deluge valves, in 1996 (RHP p.214).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsDesign: products are designed in-house to meet UL, FM, CE and other standards; the company holds 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved certifications (RHP p.214).p.214

    “Design: products are designed in-house to meet UL, FM, CE and other standards; the company holds 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved certifications (RHP p.214).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsMaking: the Jalgaon plant casts, machines, fabricates, assembles, tests and paints; the Thane plant makes water spray nozzles (RHP p.240).p.240

    “Making: the Jalgaon plant casts, machines, fabricates, assembles, tests and paints; the Thane plant makes water spray nozzles (RHP p.240).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsBought-in goods: closed-bulb sprinklers, flexible drops, gate and butterfly valves, strainers and some nozzles are made by contract manufacturers in China, Taiwan, South Korea and Vietnam, and pressure gauges and foam concentrates in India (RHP p.241).p.241

    “Bought-in goods: closed-bulb sprinklers, flexible drops, gate and butterfly valves, strainers and some nozzles are made by contract manufacturers in China, Taiwan, South Korea and Vietnam, and pressure gauges and foam concentrates in India (RHP p.241).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain words> A contractor building a refinery, warehouse or office needs a fire suppression system → it orders deluge valves, sprinklers, foam equipment or nozzles from HD Fire Protect → the company makes them at Jalgaon or Thane, or gets them from a contract maker, and tests them → it is paid on credit of up p.35

    “> A contractor building a refinery, warehouse or office needs a fire suppression system → it orders deluge valves, sprinklers, foam equipment or nozzles from HD Fire Protect → the company makes them at Jalgaon or Thane, or gets them from a contract maker, and tests them → it is paid on credit of up to 150 days (RHP p.35).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsContract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).p.32

    “Contract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsThe company had 279 permanent employees and 253 contract workers at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.222).p.222

    “The company had 279 permanent employees and 253 contract workers at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.222).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsIt has never had a product recall, and replacements were 0.01% over the three months to June 2026 and the past three years, the prospectus says (RHP p.215).p.215

    “It has never had a product recall, and replacements were 0.01% over the three months to June 2026 and the past three years, the prospectus says (RHP p.215).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsIts order book was ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹158.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.216).p.216

    “Its order book was ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 and ₹158.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.216).”

  20. 20
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus gives production at its own plants in equivalent production units (RHP p.242) but not units sold or prices, and about a third of revenue is bought-in product (RHP p.32), so the equation cannot be filled in from the document.p.242

    “The prospectus gives production at its own plants in equivalent production units (RHP p.242) but not units sold or prices, and about a third of revenue is bought-in product (RHP p.32), so the equation cannot be filled in from the document.”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromBy product, revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.219):p.219

    “By product, revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.219):”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromThe last two rows are our sums of the prospectus's categories (RHP p.219).p.219

    “The last two rows are our sums of the prospectus's categories (RHP p.219).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromGas suppression systems brought ₹8.8 crore in FY24, ₹4.9 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (RHP p.219).p.219

    “Gas suppression systems brought ₹8.8 crore in FY24, ₹4.9 crore in FY25 and nothing in FY26 (RHP p.219).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromBy place, share of revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.220):p.220

    “By place, share of revenue excluding other operating revenue (RHP p.220):”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromThe last row is our sum (RHP p.220).p.220

    “The last row is our sum (RHP p.220).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromExports were ₹123.3 crore in FY24 and ₹168.4 crore in FY26, growing about 16.9% a year (RHP p.53).p.53

    “Exports were ₹123.3 crore in FY24 and ₹168.4 crore in FY26, growing about 16.9% a year (RHP p.53).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromKey export markets named are the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Turkey, Malaysia and Indonesia (RHP p.216).p.216

    “Key export markets named are the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Turkey, Malaysia and Indonesia (RHP p.216).”

  28. 28
    Where the money comes fromIn the three months to June 2026 the top ten were 27.57% (RHP p.220).p.220

    “In the three months to June 2026 the top ten were 27.57% (RHP p.220).”

  29. 29
    Where the money comes fromCustomers of more than five years brought 54.40% of FY26 revenue and repeat customers 85.20% (RHP p.221).p.221

    “Customers of more than five years brought 54.40% of FY26 revenue and repeat customers 85.20% (RHP p.221).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordThe company's operating EBITDA takes out other income, and its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129).p.129

    “The company's operating EBITDA takes out other income, and its PAT margin is struck on total income (RHP p.129).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26, so ₹373.0 crore → ₹489.3 crore (RHP p.84).p.84

    “Revenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26, so ₹373.0 crore → ₹489.3 crore (RHP p.84).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordProfit after tax went from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore, so ₹87.9 crore → ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).p.84

    “Profit after tax went from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore, so ₹87.9 crore → ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordOur arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 14.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), the company's own figure being 14.54% (RHP p.216); operating EBITDA grew about 18.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.129); profit after tax grew about 15.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).p.216

    “Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 14.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), the company's own figure being 14.54% (RHP p.216); operating EBITDA grew about 18.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.129); profit after tax grew about 15.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 28.59% to 30.75%, up 216 basis points, so 28.6% → 30.8% rounded (RHP p.129).p.129

    “EBITDA margin moved from 28.59% to 30.75%, up 216 basis points, so 28.6% → 30.8% rounded (RHP p.129).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordThe statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (RHP p.359).p.359

    “The statutory auditors made no reservations, qualifications or adverse remarks (RHP p.359).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹63.8 crore in FY24, ₹98.3 crore in FY25 and ₹92.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).p.85

    “Cash: operating cash flow was ₹63.8 crore in FY24, ₹98.3 crore in FY25 and ₹92.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordCustomers' dues: receivable days were 48 in FY24 and 57 in FY26, so 48 → 57 (RHP p.129); receivables were ₹93.7 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹57.8 crore a year earlier (RHP p.83).p.129

    “Customers' dues: receivable days were 48 in FY24 and 57 in FY26, so 48 → 57 (RHP p.129); receivables were ₹93.7 crore at March 31, 2026 against ₹57.8 crore a year earlier (RHP p.83).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordDebt and cash: no borrowings at March 31, 2026 or June 30, 2026 (RHP p.329).p.329

    “Debt and cash: no borrowings at March 31, 2026 or June 30, 2026 (RHP p.329).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 40.33% in FY26, so 40.3% rounded (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Return on capital employed was 40.33% in FY26, so 40.3% rounded (RHP p.129).”

  40. 40
    The growth recordCustomers and suppliers: the top three customers were 11.40% of FY26 revenue, so 11.4%; the top five 15.21%, so 15.2%; the top ten 23.69%, so 23.7% (RHP p.220).p.220

    “Customers and suppliers: the top three customers were 11.40% of FY26 revenue, so 11.4%; the top five 15.21%, so 15.2%; the top ten 23.69%, so 23.7% (RHP p.220).”

  41. 41
    The growth recordExports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue, so 34.7% (RHP p.216).p.216

    “Exports were 34.69% of FY26 revenue, so 34.7% (RHP p.216).”

  42. 42
    The growth recordThe top ten suppliers were 47.76% of FY26 total expenses, so 47.8% (RHP p.28).p.28

    “The top ten suppliers were 47.76% of FY26 total expenses, so 47.8% (RHP p.28).”

  43. 43
    The growth recordContract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue, so 36.7% (RHP p.32).p.32

    “Contract-manufactured products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue, so 36.7% (RHP p.32).”

  44. 44
    The growth recordDividends: ₹140.2 crore paid in FY26 (RHP p.85), and a special dividend of ₹52.6 crore declared on July 31, 2026 (RHP p.359).p.85

    “Dividends: ₹140.2 crore paid in FY26 (RHP p.85), and a special dividend of ₹52.6 crore declared on July 31, 2026 (RHP p.359).”

  45. 45
    The growth recordOrder book: ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.60).p.60

    “Order book: ₹134.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.60).”

  46. 46
    The growth recordWorking capital: 139 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.49); the cash conversion cycle was 102 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).p.49

    “Working capital: 139 days of revenue in FY26 (RHP p.49); the cash conversion cycle was 102 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).”

  47. 47
    The growth recordCases: no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).p.363

    “Cases: no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).”

  48. 48
    The growth recordIndustry: fire protection equipment, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.214).p.214

    “Industry: fire protection equipment, capital goods and engineering in the fixed list (RHP p.214).”

  49. 49
    What the growth is made ofGas suppression capacity at Jalgaon was 72.00% used in FY24 and 0.00% in FY26 (RHP p.242).p.242

    “Gas suppression capacity at Jalgaon was 72.00% used in FY24 and 0.00% in FY26 (RHP p.242).”

  50. 50
    What the growth is made ofOwn production against bought-in goods: purchases of contract-manufactured goods (stock in trade) rose from ₹80.8 crore in FY24 to ₹132.2 crore in FY26, about 63.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), while cost of materials consumed at the plants rose from ₹111.9 crore to ₹123.1 crore (RHP p.84).p.84

    “Own production against bought-in goods: purchases of contract-manufactured goods (stock in trade) rose from ₹80.8 crore in FY24 to ₹132.2 crore in FY26, about 63.5% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), while cost of materials consumed at the plants rose from ₹111.9 crore to ₹123.1 crore (RHP p.84).”

  51. 51
    What the growth is made ofProduction at Jalgaon in equivalent units rose for deluge valves from 11,169 to 13,584 and for sprinklers and alarm valves from 37,786 to 42,084, and at Thane for water spray nozzles from 6,52,952 to 7,53,167 (RHP p.242).p.242

    “Production at Jalgaon in equivalent units rose for deluge valves from 11,169 to 13,584 and for sprinklers and alarm valves from 37,786 to 42,084, and at Thane for water spray nozzles from 6,52,952 to 7,53,167 (RHP p.242).”

  52. 52
    What the growth is made ofThe management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "sustained demand in the domestic market" and higher export volumes (RHP p.351).p.351

    “The management discussion puts FY26 growth down to "sustained demand in the domestic market" and higher export volumes (RHP p.351).”

  53. 53
    What the growth is made ofFor the industry as a whole, the commissioned report says volume growth made up 7 to 8% and price growth 3 to 5% of annual value growth over FY2020 to FY2025 (RHP p.198).p.198

    “For the industry as a whole, the commissioned report says volume growth made up 7 to 8% and price growth 3 to 5% of annual value growth over FY2020 to FY2025 (RHP p.198).”

  54. 54
    What the growth is made ofNo acquisition was made in the period (RHP p.136).p.136

    “No acquisition was made in the period (RHP p.136).”

  55. 55
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 48, 45 and 57 in FY24 to FY26; 61 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Receivable days | 48, 45 and 57 in FY24 to FY26; 61 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)”

  56. 56
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 85, 77 and 85; 109 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Inventory days | 85, 77 and 85; 109 in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.129)”

  57. 57
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 37, 39 and 40 (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Payable days | 37, 39 and 40 (RHP p.129)”

  58. 58
    Earnings qualityWorking capital days | 162, 131 and 139 (RHP p.49)p.49

    “Working capital days | 162, 131 and 139 (RHP p.49)”

  59. 59
    Earnings qualityExpenses capitalised | capital work in progress of ₹17.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.7 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Expenses capitalised | capital work in progress of ₹17.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹22.7 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.83)”

  60. 60
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue | 11.12%, 19.71% and 33.10%, mostly dividends and pay (RHP p.40)p.40

    “Related-party share of revenue | 11.12%, 19.71% and 33.10%, mostly dividends and pay (RHP p.40)”

  61. 61
    Earnings qualityExceptional items | none (RHP p.84)p.84

    “Exceptional items | none (RHP p.84)”

  62. 62
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | none (RHP p.359)p.359

    “Auditor qualifications | none (RHP p.359)”

  63. 63
    Earnings qualityThe share of receivables older than 180 days went from 1.11% to 3.57% (RHP p.35).p.35

    “The share of receivables older than 180 days went from 1.11% to 3.57% (RHP p.35).”

  64. 64
    Earnings qualityInventory rose to ₹105.4 crore at June 30, 2026 from ₹87.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.83).p.83

    “Inventory rose to ₹105.4 crore at June 30, 2026 from ₹87.4 crore at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.83).”

  65. 65
    Earnings qualityThe company says it extends credit of up to 150 days (RHP p.35).p.35

    “The company says it extends credit of up to 150 days (RHP p.35).”

  66. 66
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026, total assets were ₹432.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹80.9 crore, capital work in progress ₹17.6 crore, non-current investments ₹78.9 crore, inventories ₹87.4 crore, trade receivables ₹93.7 crore, cash ₹14.9 crore and other bank balances ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.83).p.83

    “At March 31, 2026, total assets were ₹432.0 crore: property, plant and equipment ₹80.9 crore, capital work in progress ₹17.6 crore, non-current investments ₹78.9 crore, inventories ₹87.4 crore, trade receivables ₹93.7 crore, cash ₹14.9 crore and other bank balances ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.83).”

  67. 67
    The balance sheetThe offer brings in no money for the company (RHP p.80).p.80

    “The offer brings in no money for the company (RHP p.80).”

  68. 68
    The balance sheetAfter June 30, 2026 the special dividend of ₹52.6 crore went out (RHP p.359); on our arithmetic that is about 13% of June 2026 net worth (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).p.359

    “After June 30, 2026 the special dividend of ₹52.6 crore went out (RHP p.359); on our arithmetic that is about 13% of June 2026 net worth (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).”

  69. 69
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026; at June 30, 2026 they were bank guarantees of ₹5.9 crore, ₹0.10 crore of other claims, and ₹0.52 crore of duty saved with an unfulfilled export obligation of ₹3.1 crore under the export promotion capital goods scheme (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹5.5 crore at March 31, 2026; at June 30, 2026 they were bank guarantees of ₹5.9 crore, ₹0.10 crore of other claims, and ₹0.52 crore of duty saved with an unfulfilled export obligation of ₹3.1 crore under the export promotion capital goods scheme (RHP p.86).”

  70. 70
    The balance sheetThe company has spent ₹22.7 crore on the new Jalgaon unit and the Wagle Estate facility to June 2026 and plans ₹5.0 crore more, from internal accruals (RHP p.225).p.225

    “The company has spent ₹22.7 crore on the new Jalgaon unit and the Wagle Estate facility to June 2026 and plans ₹5.0 crore more, from internal accruals (RHP p.225).”

  71. 71
    The balance sheetOffer expenses of ₹6.98 crore incurred to June 2026 are to be reimbursed by the selling shareholders (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Offer expenses of ₹6.98 crore incurred to June 2026 are to be reimbursed by the selling shareholders (RHP p.88).”

  72. 72
    What the money is forThe objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to achieve "the benefits of listing" (RHP p.123).p.123

    “The objects are to carry out the offer for sale and to achieve "the benefits of listing" (RHP p.123).”

  73. 73
    What the money is forOffer expenses, other than listing fees and some company costs, are borne by the selling shareholders in proportion to the shares each offers (RHP p.123).p.123

    “Offer expenses, other than listing fees and some company costs, are borne by the selling shareholders in proportion to the shares each offers (RHP p.123).”

  74. 74
    What the money is for> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.80).p.80

    “> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.80).”

  75. 75
    Who is sellingThe weighted average cost of their shares is ₹0.05 for Harish Narshi Dharamshi and ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The weighted average cost of their shares is ₹0.05 for Harish Narshi Dharamshi and ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi (RHP p.1).”

  76. 76
    PromotersThe promoters are Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Kusum Harish Dharamshi, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar and Anik Narendra Dharamshi (RHP p.280).p.280

    “The promoters are Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Kusum Harish Dharamshi, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar and Anik Narendra Dharamshi (RHP p.280).”

  77. 77
    PromotersNarendra Visanji Dharamshi and Sushil Laxmichand Shah were the original promoters (RHP p.282).p.282

    “Narendra Visanji Dharamshi and Sushil Laxmichand Shah were the original promoters (RHP p.282).”

  78. 78
    PromotersKusum Harish Dharamshi, 70, promoter, not a director; worked in college teaching and administration from 1977 to 2014 (RHP p.280).p.280

    “Kusum Harish Dharamshi, 70, promoter, not a director; worked in college teaching and administration from 1977 to 2014 (RHP p.280).”

  79. 79
    PromotersPay, ₹ crore (RHP p.87):p.87

    “Pay, ₹ crore (RHP p.87):”

  80. 80
    PromotersDividends to the family: in FY26 Harish Narshi Dharamshi received ₹78.7 crore, Kusum Harish Dharamshi ₹25.0 crore, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar ₹14.7 crore, Parika Miheer Ghotikar ₹9.3 crore and Anik Narendra Dharamshi ₹6.0 crore (RHP p.87).p.87

    “Dividends to the family: in FY26 Harish Narshi Dharamshi received ₹78.7 crore, Kusum Harish Dharamshi ₹25.0 crore, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar ₹14.7 crore, Parika Miheer Ghotikar ₹9.3 crore and Anik Narendra Dharamshi ₹6.0 crore (RHP p.87).”

  81. 81
    PromotersAverage cost is ₹0.05 a share for Harish Narshi Dharamshi, ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi and nil for the other three (RHP p.113).p.113

    “Average cost is ₹0.05 a share for Harish Narshi Dharamshi, ₹0.09 for Kusum Harish Dharamshi and nil for the other three (RHP p.113).”

  82. 82
    PromotersNo promoter acquired shares for cash in the last year (RHP p.113).p.113

    “No promoter acquired shares for cash in the last year (RHP p.113).”

  83. 83
    PromotersOther businesses: the promoter group includes four HUFs, two trusts and four firms, including HD Electronics (RHP p.284).p.284

    “Other businesses: the promoter group includes four HUFs, two trusts and four firms, including HD Electronics (RHP p.284).”

  84. 84
    PromotersThe company has no group companies (RHP p.364).p.364

    “The company has no group companies (RHP p.364).”

  85. 85
    PromotersApart from the subsidiary, the promoters have no interest in a venture in the same line of business (RHP p.282).p.282

    “Apart from the subsidiary, the promoters have no interest in a venture in the same line of business (RHP p.282).”

  86. 86
    PromotersPledges and cases: no promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.109); there are no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).p.109

    “Pledges and cases: no promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.109); there are no criminal, regulatory, material civil or tax cases against the promoters (RHP p.363).”

  87. 87
    Who already owns itThe five promoters hold 95.33% before the offer (RHP p.106) and would hold about 80.3% after it, so 95.3% → 80.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.80).p.106

    “The five promoters hold 95.33% before the offer (RHP p.106) and would hold about 80.3% after it, so 95.3% → 80.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.80).”

  88. 88
    Who already owns itThe largest promoter group holder is Narendra Visanji Dharamshi with 60,06,000 shares, 3.43% (RHP p.116).p.116

    “The largest promoter group holder is Narendra Visanji Dharamshi with 60,06,000 shares, 3.43% (RHP p.116).”

  89. 89
    Who already owns itOptions over 6,50,442 shares have been granted to 36 employees at ₹175 (RHP p.120); none had vested by the date of the prospectus (RHP p.120).p.120

    “Options over 6,50,442 shares have been granted to 36 employees at ₹175 (RHP p.120); none had vested by the date of the prospectus (RHP p.120).”

  90. 90
    What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).p.84

    “Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹373.0 crore in FY24 to ₹489.3 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹87.9 crore to ₹116.8 crore (RHP p.84).”

  91. 91
    What changed just before the IPOReceivables: 48 days in FY24 and 57 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Receivables: 48 days in FY24 and 57 days in FY26 (RHP p.129).”

  92. 92
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹100 to ₹5 on March 18, 2025 (RHP p.102).p.102

    “Share split: ₹100 to ₹5 on March 18, 2025 (RHP p.102).”

  93. 93
    What changed just before the IPOShare repurchases: 23,400 shares at ₹25,500 on November 15, 2022 and 19,500 shares at ₹12,000 on February 16, 2024, both ₹100 shares (RHP p.101, RHP p.102); ₹28.8 crore was paid with tax in FY24 (RHP p.85).p.85

    “Share repurchases: 23,400 shares at ₹25,500 on November 15, 2022 and 19,500 shares at ₹12,000 on February 16, 2024, both ₹100 shares (RHP p.101, RHP p.102); ₹28.8 crore was paid with tax in FY24 (RHP p.85).”

  94. 94
    What changed just before the IPOA compounding order for lapses in the July 2021 repurchase levied a fine of ₹0.08 crore in February 2026 (RHP p.103).p.103

    “A compounding order for lapses in the July 2021 repurchase levied a fine of ₹0.08 crore in February 2026 (RHP p.103).”

  95. 95
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: the ten-for-one bonus of March 28, 2025 at nil price (RHP p.102).p.102

    “Last allotment before the IPO: the ten-for-one bonus of March 28, 2025 at nil price (RHP p.102).”

  96. 96
    What changed just before the IPOThere was no issue for cash in the 18 months before the prospectus (RHP p.137).p.137

    “There was no issue for cash in the 18 months before the prospectus (RHP p.137).”

  97. 97
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Public company: converted with a fresh certificate dated June 19, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  98. 98
    What changed just before the IPOSubsidiary: HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, incorporated July 14, 2026, 70% held by the company (RHP p.259).p.259

    “Subsidiary: HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, incorporated July 14, 2026, 70% held by the company (RHP p.259).”

  99. 99
    What changed just before the IPOEmployee options: 6,50,442 options granted after April 1, 2026 at ₹175 (RHP p.120).p.120

    “Employee options: 6,50,442 options granted after April 1, 2026 at ₹175 (RHP p.120).”

  100. 100
    What changed just before the IPOCapacity: a new Jalgaon unit was completed by March 2026 but is not yet operating, pending approvals (RHP p.224).p.224

    “Capacity: a new Jalgaon unit was completed by March 2026 but is not yet operating, pending approvals (RHP p.224).”

  101. 101
    Capacity and expansionFoam equipment was 84.94% used in FY25 and 63.40% in FY26 (RHP p.242).p.242

    “Foam equipment was 84.94% used in FY25 and 63.40% in FY26 (RHP p.242).”

  102. 102
    Capacity and expansionAnnualised utilisation in the June 2026 quarter was 46.80% for foam and 49.60% for sprinklers (RHP p.242).p.242

    “Annualised utilisation in the June 2026 quarter was 46.80% for foam and 49.60% for sprinklers (RHP p.242).”

  103. 103
    Capacity and expansionContract-made sprinklers and accessories are not in these figures (RHP p.242).p.242

    “Contract-made sprinklers and accessories are not in these figures (RHP p.242).”

  104. 104
    Capacity and expansionThe commissioned report says fire protection equipment makers generally run at 60 to 80% utilisation (RHP p.175).p.175

    “The commissioned report says fire protection equipment makers generally run at 60 to 80% utilisation (RHP p.175).”

  105. 105
    Capacity and expansionThe offer funds no capacity, because the company receives nothing (RHP p.123).p.123

    “The offer funds no capacity, because the company receives nothing (RHP p.123).”

  106. 106
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the chapter is drawn from the report "Assessment of the market for fire protection equipment in India, with focus on fire suppression" dated September 2026 by CRISIL, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer under an engagement letter of May 19, 2025 (RHP p.148).p.148

    “As claimed: the chapter is drawn from the report "Assessment of the market for fire protection equipment in India, with focus on fire suppression" dated September 2026 by CRISIL, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer under an engagement letter of May 19, 2025 (RHP p.148).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report puts the Indian fire protection equipment market at ₹10,900 crore in FY2026, after growing about 12% a year from FY2020 (RHP p.170).p.170

    “The commissioned report puts the Indian fire protection equipment market at ₹10,900 crore in FY2026, after growing about 12% a year from FY2020 (RHP p.170).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureIt puts the global market at US$62 billion in 2025 after 7.0% a year growth from 2020 (RHP p.165).p.165

    “It puts the global market at US$62 billion in 2025 after 7.0% a year growth from 2020 (RHP p.165).”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report sizes Indian fire suppression at ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, 75% of the market, against ₹2,700 crore for detection (RHP p.171), and suppression other than extinguishers at ₹6,400 crore (RHP p.196).p.171

    “The commissioned report sizes Indian fire suppression at ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, 75% of the market, against ₹2,700 crore for detection (RHP p.171), and suppression other than extinguishers at ₹6,400 crore (RHP p.196).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureThe report ranks the company second among the fire-protection-focused makers it studied by FY2025 operating income, and first among them by export value (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The report ranks the company second among the fire-protection-focused makers it studied by FY2025 operating income, and first among them by export value (RHP p.207).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: Indian fire suppression grew from ₹3,800 crore in FY2020 to ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, about 13% a year (RHP p.196).p.196

    “Size over time: Indian fire suppression grew from ₹3,800 crore in FY2020 to ₹8,200 crore in FY2026, about 13% a year (RHP p.196).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureIt projects the global market at US$85 to 90 billion by 2030 (RHP p.165).p.165

    “It projects the global market at US$85 to 90 billion by 2030 (RHP p.165).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureIndian use per person was US$1 in FY2026 against US$57 in North America in 2025, the report says (RHP p.170).p.170

    “Indian use per person was US$1 in FY2026 against US$57 in North America in 2025, the report says (RHP p.170).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureSegments: by end use, commercial buildings were 42% of the Indian market in FY2026 (₹4,500 crore), industry and infrastructure 37% (₹4,100 crore) and homes 21% (₹2,300 crore) (RHP p.172).p.172

    “Segments: by end use, commercial buildings were 42% of the Indian market in FY2026 (₹4,500 crore), industry and infrastructure 37% (₹4,100 crore) and homes 21% (₹2,300 crore) (RHP p.172).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureWithin suppression, sprinkler-based systems were 27% (₹2,200 crore), hydrants 26% (₹2,100 crore), extinguishers 22% (₹1,800 crore), foam systems 12% (₹1,000 crore) and gas systems 7% (₹600 crore) (RHP p.197).p.197

    “Within suppression, sprinkler-based systems were 27% (₹2,200 crore), hydrants 26% (₹2,100 crore), extinguishers 22% (₹1,800 crore), foam systems 12% (₹1,000 crore) and gas systems 7% (₹600 crore) (RHP p.197).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureThe company supplies sprinkler, foam, deluge and gas systems, and its largest category is sprinklers and alarm valves at 33.95% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.219).p.219

    “The company supplies sprinkler, foam, deluge and gas systems, and its largest category is sprinklers and alarm valves at 33.95% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.219).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the report names building codes and insurance requirements, industrial construction spending, estimated at ₹88,600 crore in FY2026 against ₹61,700 crore in FY2022 (RHP p.173), warehouses, data centres whose capacity it projects at 4,800 to 5,200 MW by FY2030 (RHP p.181), airport p.173

    “What drives demand: the report names building codes and insurance requirements, industrial construction spending, estimated at ₹88,600 crore in FY2026 against ₹61,700 crore in FY2022 (RHP p.173), warehouses, data centres whose capacity it projects at 4,800 to 5,200 MW by FY2030 (RHP p.181), airport spending of ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,20,000 crore projected for FY2027 to FY2031 (RHP p.182), and the 2023 scheme to expand state fire services (RHP p.183).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureStructure: multinational and branded makers hold about 70% of the market and local unbranded makers about 30% (RHP p.200).p.200

    “Structure: multinational and branded makers hold about 70% of the market and local unbranded makers about 30% (RHP p.200).”

  119. 119
    Market size and industry structureThe report names Bosch, Gunnebo, Honeywell, Johnson Controls, Siemens, Victaulic and Viking among international players, and Ceasefire Industries, De's Technico, Firetech Equipment & Systems, Fluid Pumps & Equipment, Newage Fire Fighting Company, Safex Fire Services and Vimal Fire Controls among domp.170

    “The report names Bosch, Gunnebo, Honeywell, Johnson Controls, Siemens, Victaulic and Viking among international players, and Ceasefire Industries, De's Technico, Firetech Equipment & Systems, Fluid Pumps & Equipment, Newage Fire Fighting Company, Safex Fire Services and Vimal Fire Controls among domestic ones (RHP p.170).”

  120. 120
    Market size and industry structureExtinguishers, plain sprinklers and hydrants are becoming commodities, while deluge, pre-action, foam and gas systems are mostly sold by branded makers (RHP p.197).p.197

    “Extinguishers, plain sprinklers and hydrants are becoming commodities, while deluge, pre-action, foam and gas systems are mostly sold by branded makers (RHP p.197).”

  121. 121
    Market size and industry structureNo listed Indian company makes fire protection equipment (RHP p.127).p.127

    “No listed Indian company makes fire protection equipment (RHP p.127).”

  122. 122
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: prices depend on brass, steel, aluminium and copper as well as certifications (RHP p.198).p.198

    “Inputs and trade: prices depend on brass, steel, aluminium and copper as well as certifications (RHP p.198).”

  123. 123
    Market size and industry structureIndian exports of key fire protection equipment were US$107 million in FY2026 against US$67 million in FY2020, while imports rose from US$104 million to US$210 million (RHP p.174).p.174

    “Indian exports of key fire protection equipment were US$107 million in FY2026 against US$67 million in FY2020, while imports rose from US$104 million to US$210 million (RHP p.174).”

  124. 124
    Market size and industry structureThe report lists dependence on imported valves and nozzles as a weakness of the industry (RHP p.200).p.200

    “The report lists dependence on imported valves and nozzles as a weakness of the industry (RHP p.200).”

  125. 125
    Market size and industry structureUL and FM approvals are often mandatory for oil, gas and data centre work, and new product certification takes 6 to 24 months (RHP p.198).p.198

    “UL and FM approvals are often mandatory for oil, gas and data centre work, and new product certification takes 6 to 24 months (RHP p.198).”

  126. 126
    Market size and industry structureA Lloyd's Register type approval takes 4 to 6 months and costs about US$10,000 (RHP p.190).p.190

    “A Lloyd's Register type approval takes 4 to 6 months and costs about US$10,000 (RHP p.190).”

  127. 127
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: weak enforcement of fire laws in some regions, low awareness, heavy competition that presses prices, import dependence, an economic or construction slowdown, regulatory change, and swings in steel and aluminium prices (RHP p.200).p.200

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: weak enforcement of fire laws in some regions, low awareness, heavy competition that presses prices, import dependence, an economic or construction slowdown, regulatory change, and swings in steel and aluminium prices (RHP p.200).”

  128. 128
    Competitive positionThe report notes that the foreign groups' figures include businesses other than fire protection and that FY2026 figures for these peers were not yet filed (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The report notes that the foreign groups' figures include businesses other than fire protection and that FY2026 figures for these peers were not yet filed (RHP p.207).”

  129. 129
    Competitive positionGunnebo India had ₹749.6 crore and Vimal Fire Controls ₹116.6 crore of FY25 operating income (RHP p.207).p.207

    “Gunnebo India had ₹749.6 crore and Vimal Fire Controls ₹116.6 crore of FY25 operating income (RHP p.207).”

  130. 130
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Azad Engineering Limited, KSB Limited, Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited, Elgi Equipment Limited and Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited (RHP p.128).p.128

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Azad Engineering Limited, KSB Limited, Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited, Elgi Equipment Limited and Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited (RHP p.128).”

  131. 131
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus says there are no listed fire protection makers in India and picks capital goods companies that supply engineered products to infrastructure, power and oil and gas projects (RHP p.127).p.127

    “The prospectus says there are no listed fire protection makers in India and picks capital goods companies that supply engineered products to infrastructure, power and oil and gas projects (RHP p.127).”

  132. 132
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.127, RHP p.128, converted from ₹ million; P/E on closing prices of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128).p.128

    “Source: RHP p.127, RHP p.128, converted from ₹ million; P/E on closing prices of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128).”

  133. 133
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus says none of them is a fire protection maker and that they were chosen as capital goods suppliers needing certifications (RHP p.127).p.127

    “The prospectus says none of them is a fire protection maker and that they were chosen as capital goods suppliers needing certifications (RHP p.127).”

  134. 134
    Valuation at the issue priceWhere the issue sits against the peers the prospectus names, on its own P/E figures of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128):p.128

    “Where the issue sits against the peers the prospectus names, on its own P/E figures of September 30, 2026 (RHP p.128):”

  135. 135
    Valuation at the issue priceThe prospectus says the price is not to be taken as indicative of the trading price after listing (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The prospectus says the price is not to be taken as indicative of the trading price after listing (RHP p.1).”

  136. 136
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the money goes to the sellers: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.123) → nothing from the offer funds the business or its expansion → 2,62,84,500 shares, ₹712.3 crore at ₹271, go to two promoters (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).p.123

    “Issue-specific: the money goes to the sellers: the company receives no proceeds (RHP p.123) → nothing from the offer funds the business or its expansion → 2,62,84,500 shares, ₹712.3 crore at ₹271, go to two promoters (our arithmetic, RHP p.80).”

  137. 137
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cash paid out: dividends of ₹140.2 crore were paid in FY26 and ₹52.6 crore declared after June 2026 (RHP p.85, RHP p.359) → net worth fell in FY26 despite the profit → the company may not pay dividends in future, the prospectus says (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Financial: cash paid out: dividends of ₹140.2 crore were paid in FY26 and ₹52.6 crore declared after June 2026 (RHP p.85, RHP p.359) → net worth fell in FY26 despite the profit → the company may not pay dividends in future, the prospectus says (RHP p.70).”

  138. 138
    Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: slower profit growth: profit after tax rose 24.8% in FY25 and 6.4% in FY26, and the EBITDA margin fell from 31.89% to 30.75% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.129) → the June 2026 quarter's margin was 27.26% (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Financial: slower profit growth: profit after tax rose 24.8% in FY25 and 6.4% in FY26, and the EBITDA margin fell from 31.89% to 30.75% (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.129) → the June 2026 quarter's margin was 27.26% (RHP p.129).”

  139. 139
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: exports: 34.69% of FY26 revenue came from outside India, 14.98% from the Middle East (RHP p.216, RHP p.220) → trade rules, conflict in the region, and currency swings affect sales → ₹28.6 crore of FY26 currency exposure was unhedged and there is no fixed hedging policy (RHP p.53).p.53

    “Customers: exports: 34.69% of FY26 revenue came from outside India, 14.98% from the Middle East (RHP p.216, RHP p.220) → trade rules, conflict in the region, and currency swings affect sales → ₹28.6 crore of FY26 currency exposure was unhedged and there is no fixed hedging policy (RHP p.53).”

  140. 140
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: contract makers and imports: contract-made products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → supply or quality problems at outside makers, or import curbs, would hit sales → imports of contract-made goods were ₹109.1 crore, 31.24% of FY26 total expenses, and the top ten suppliers 47.76% (p.32

    “Suppliers: contract makers and imports: contract-made products were 36.71% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → supply or quality problems at outside makers, or import curbs, would hit sales → imports of contract-made goods were ₹109.1 crore, 31.24% of FY26 total expenses, and the top ten suppliers 47.76% (RHP p.243, RHP p.28).”

  141. 141
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: one state: all manufacturing is in Maharashtra, which produced 63.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → floods, power cuts or labour trouble there would stop output → the plants are away from ports, raising export lead times (RHP p.32).p.32

    “Business: one state: all manufacturing is in Maharashtra, which produced 63.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32) → floods, power cuts or labour trouble there would stop output → the plants are away from ports, raising export lead times (RHP p.32).”

  142. 142
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: product failure: fire equipment that fails can cost lives and property (RHP p.25) → warranty and liability claims and loss of approvals could follow → warranties run 24 months from sale (RHP p.25).p.25

    “Business: product failure: fire equipment that fails can cost lives and property (RHP p.25) → warranty and liability claims and loss of approvals could follow → warranties run 24 months from sale (RHP p.25).”

  143. 143
    Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: new capacity: the new Jalgaon unit is built but not operating pending approvals, and the Wagle Estate site is due by November 2026 (RHP p.61) → delays or low use would weigh on returns → ₹22.7 crore was spent to June 2026 (RHP p.225).p.61

    “Business: new capacity: the new Jalgaon unit is built but not operating pending approvals, and the Wagle Estate site is due by November 2026 (RHP p.61) → delays or low use would weigh on returns → ₹22.7 crore was spent to June 2026 (RHP p.225).”

  144. 144
    Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: approvals and past lapses: losing UL, FM or other approvals would shut the company out of regulated work (RHP p.31); the company paid fines for past Companies Act lapses and an adjudication for FY2021 to FY2023 board reports is pending (RHP p.42).p.31

    “Regulation: approvals and past lapses: losing UL, FM or other approvals would shut the company out of regulated work (RHP p.31); the company paid fines for past Companies Act lapses and an adjudication for FY2021 to FY2023 board reports is pending (RHP p.42).”

  145. 145
    Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: control and the auditor change: the family would hold about 85.0% after the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.106) → it can decide matters needing a majority → the former joint auditor's partner, Hitesh Dedhia, is now Chief Financial Officer, and that firm was not peer reviewed (RHP p.36).p.36

    “Promoters: control and the auditor change: the family would hold about 85.0% after the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.106) → it can decide matters needing a majority → the former joint auditor's partner, Hitesh Dedhia, is now Chief Financial Officer, and that firm was not peer reviewed (RHP p.36).”

  146. 146
    Risks, in plain wordsLegal: directors: two criminal complaints are pending against independent director Sudha Ravi as a director of another company (RHP p.362).p.362

    “Legal: directors: two criminal complaints are pending against independent director Sudha Ravi as a director of another company (RHP p.362).”

  147. 147
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIndirect tax, two cases | Company | 0.04 | pending (RHP p.361)p.361

    “Indirect tax, two cases | Company | 0.04 | pending (RHP p.361)”

  148. 148
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDirect tax: writ against rejection of a late tax-regime option for AY 2020-21 | Company, as petitioner | not quantified | pending, Bombay High Court (RHP p.361)p.361

    “Direct tax: writ against rejection of a late tax-regime option for AY 2020-21 | Company, as petitioner | not quantified | pending, Bombay High Court (RHP p.361)”

  149. 149
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDrug quality complaint, Gandhinagar, over a product of Alkem Laboratories | Sudha Ravi, independent director | not quantified | quashing petition pending, interim relief granted (RHP p.362)p.362

    “Drug quality complaint, Gandhinagar, over a product of Alkem Laboratories | Sudha Ravi, independent director | not quantified | quashing petition pending, interim relief granted (RHP p.362)”

  150. 150
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDrugs and Cosmetics Act complaint, Muzaffarpur | Sudha Ravi, independent director | not quantified | proceedings stayed by Patna High Court (RHP p.362)p.362

    “Drugs and Cosmetics Act complaint, Muzaffarpur | Sudha Ravi, independent director | not quantified | proceedings stayed by Patna High Court (RHP p.362)”

  151. 151
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCompounding: fines of ₹0.08 crore for lapses in the 2021 share repurchase and ₹0.03 crore for late appointment of a cost auditor were paid, a penalty of ₹0.04 crore for FY2020 board reports was paid, and the FY2021 to FY2023 matter is pending (RHP p.42).p.42

    “Compounding: fines of ₹0.08 crore for lapses in the 2021 share repurchase and ₹0.03 crore for late appointment of a cost auditor were paid, a penalty of ₹0.04 crore for FY2020 board reports was paid, and the FY2021 to FY2023 matter is pending (RHP p.42).”

  152. 152
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: ₹42.2 crore was owed to 622 creditors at June 30, 2026, including ₹17.8 crore to 477 small enterprises and ₹19.2 crore to five material creditors (RHP p.364).p.364

    “Creditors: ₹42.2 crore was owed to 622 creditors at June 30, 2026, including ₹17.8 crore to 477 small enterprises and ₹19.2 crore to five material creditors (RHP p.364).”

  153. 153
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe company has no group companies (RHP p.364).p.364

    “The company has no group companies (RHP p.364).”

  154. 154
    Related-party transactionsNarendra Dharamshi was paid ₹0.60 crore as director and ₹0.35 crore as a retirement benefit in FY24 (RHP p.87).p.87

    “Narendra Dharamshi was paid ₹0.60 crore as director and ₹0.35 crore as a retirement benefit in FY24 (RHP p.87).”

  155. 155
    Related-party transactionsThe company paid ₹6.98 crore of offer expenses on behalf of the selling shareholders, to be reimbursed (RHP p.88).p.88

    “The company paid ₹6.98 crore of offer expenses on behalf of the selling shareholders, to be reimbursed (RHP p.88).”

  156. 156
    Related-party transactionsThe prospectus says the transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.40).p.40

    “The prospectus says the transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.40).”

  157. 157
    What the offer document does not sayThe largest customer's share and the names of the top suppliers are not given; the largest supplier was 13.36% of FY26 total expenses and 22.42% in the June 2026 quarter, unnamed for want of consent (RHP p.244).p.244

    “The largest customer's share and the names of the top suppliers are not given; the largest supplier was 13.36% of FY26 total expenses and 22.42% in the June 2026 quarter, unnamed for want of consent (RHP p.244).”

  158. 158
    What the offer document does not sayWhy gas suppression revenue fell to nil in FY26 is not explained (RHP p.219).p.219

    “Why gas suppression revenue fell to nil in FY26 is not explained (RHP p.219).”

  159. 159
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 28.6% → 30.8% | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 28.6% → 30.8% | (RHP p.129)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.80)p.80

    “Issue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.80)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresConcentration | Top three customers | 11.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)p.220

    “Concentration | Top three customers | 11.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 15.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)p.220

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 15.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 23.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)p.220

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 23.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.220)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresConcentration | Exports | 34.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.216)p.216

    “Concentration | Exports | 34.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.216)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 47.8% of FY26 total expenses | (RHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 47.8% of FY26 total expenses | (RHP p.28)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresConcentration | Contract-manufactured products | 36.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)p.32

    “Concentration | Contract-manufactured products | 36.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings | none | (RHP p.329)p.329

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings | none | (RHP p.329)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 40.3% | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 40.3% | (RHP p.129)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹92.5 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹92.5 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹162.0 cr | (RHP p.40)p.40

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26 | ₹162.0 cr | (RHP p.40)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.363)p.363

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.363)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 139 | (RHP p.49)p.49

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 139 | (RHP p.49)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresWorth reading | Dividends paid FY26 | ₹140.2 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Worth reading | Dividends paid FY26 | ₹140.2 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWorth reading | Special dividend declared July 2026 | ₹52.6 cr | (RHP p.359)p.359

    “Worth reading | Special dividend declared July 2026 | ₹52.6 cr | (RHP p.359)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWorth reading | Order book, March 31, 2026 | ₹134.4 cr | (RHP p.60)p.60

    “Worth reading | Order book, March 31, 2026 | ₹134.4 cr | (RHP p.60)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹373.0 cr → ₹489.3 cr | (RHP p.84)p.84

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹373.0 cr → ₹489.3 cr | (RHP p.84)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹87.9 cr → ₹116.8 cr | (RHP p.84)p.84

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹87.9 cr → ₹116.8 cr | (RHP p.84)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 48 → 57 | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 48 → 57 | (RHP p.129)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, November 2023 | (RHP p.101)p.101

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, November 2023 | (RHP p.101)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, July 2024 | (RHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, July 2024 | (RHP p.102)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)”

  182. 182
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹5, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹100 to ₹5, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)”

  183. 183
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)p.102

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares at nil, March 2025 | (RHP p.102)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned as joint auditor, KKC & Associates LLP sole auditor, March 2025 | (RHP p.36)p.36

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned as joint auditor, KKC & Associates LLP sole auditor, March 2025 | (RHP p.36)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.214)p.214

    “Who is involved | Industry | Capital goods and engineering | (RHP p.214)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Harish Narshi Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Harish Narshi Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)”

  188. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Kusum Harish Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Kusum Harish Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)”

  189. 189
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar | (RHP p.280)”

  190. 190
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Parika Miheer Ghotikar | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Parika Miheer Ghotikar | (RHP p.280)”

  191. 191
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Anik Narendra Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Anik Narendra Dharamshi | (RHP p.280)”

  192. 192
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Harish Narshi Dharamshi (promoter), 89,83,700 shares | (RHP p.80)p.80

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Harish Narshi Dharamshi (promoter), 89,83,700 shares | (RHP p.80)”

  193. 193
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Kusum Harish Dharamshi (promoter), 1,73,00,800 shares | (RHP p.80)p.80

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Kusum Harish Dharamshi (promoter), 1,73,00,800 shares | (RHP p.80)”

  194. 194
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | FY25 (DRHP p.87) | FY26, and the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84)p.87

    “Latest audited period | FY25 (DRHP p.87) | FY26, and the three months to June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84)”

  195. 195
    Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest full year | ₹432.8 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87) | ₹489.3 cr, FY26 (RHP p.84)p.87

    “Revenue, latest full year | ₹432.8 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87) | ₹489.3 cr, FY26 (RHP p.84)”

  196. 196
    Draft to final: what changedProfit, latest full year | ₹109.5 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87) | ₹116.8 cr, FY26; FY25 restated to ₹109.7 cr (RHP p.84)p.87

    “Profit, latest full year | ₹109.5 cr, FY25 (DRHP p.87) | ₹116.8 cr, FY26; FY25 restated to ₹109.7 cr (RHP p.84)”

  197. 197
    Draft to final: what changedPeer P/E range | 37.52 to 104.37, average 57.50 (DRHP p.119) | 17.20 to 145.65, average 62.95 (RHP p.126, RHP p.127)p.119

    “Peer P/E range | 37.52 to 104.37, average 57.50 (DRHP p.119) | 17.20 to 145.65, average 62.95 (RHP p.126, RHP p.127)”

  198. 198
    Draft to final: what changedEmployee options granted | none (DRHP p.104) | 6,50,442 at ₹175 (RHP p.120)p.104

    “Employee options granted | none (DRHP p.104) | 6,50,442 at ₹175 (RHP p.120)”

  199. 199
    Draft to final: what changedSubsidiary | none (DRHP p.242) | HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, 70% (RHP p.259)p.242

    “Subsidiary | none (DRHP p.242) | HD Fire Protect Company, Saudi Arabia, 70% (RHP p.259)”

  200. 200
    Draft to final: what changedCriminal case by the company | one cheque-bounce complaint over ₹0.14 cr (DRHP p.357) | none (RHP p.361)p.357

    “Criminal case by the company | one cheque-bounce complaint over ₹0.14 cr (DRHP p.357) | none (RHP p.361)”

  201. 201
    Draft to final: what changedCriminal cases against directors | one, against Nagesh Pinge (DRHP p.358) | two, against Sudha Ravi (RHP p.362)p.358

    “Criminal cases against directors | one, against Nagesh Pinge (DRHP p.358) | two, against Sudha Ravi (RHP p.362)”

  202. 202
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factor on the auditor | joint auditor resigned early (DRHP p.55) | adds that Hitesh Dedhia became CFO (RHP p.35)p.55

    “Risk factor on the auditor | joint auditor resigned early (DRHP p.55) | adds that Hitesh Dedhia became CFO (RHP p.35)”

HD Fire Protect IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹373.0 cr → ₹489.3 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹87.9 cr → ₹116.8 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
48 → 57
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹16.8 cr → ₹20.0 cr
Bonus issue
2:1, November 2023
Bonus issue
2:1, July 2024
Bonus issue
10:1, March 2025
Share split
₹100 to ₹5, March 2025
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus shares at nil, March 2025
Auditor change
Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned as joint auditor, KKC & Associates LLP sole auditor, March 2025
Converted to a public company
June 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

HD Fire Protect IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹712 cr of ₹712 cr.

HD Fire Protect IPO: questions answered

When was the HD Fire Protect IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Tue 13 Oct to Thu 15 Oct. The issue price is ₹271 a share. One lot is 55 shares, ₹14,905 at the upper end of the band.

When did the HD Fire Protect IPO list?

The shares listed on 21 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the HD Fire Protect IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The HD Fire Protect IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The book-running lead managers are Ambit Private Limited, Anand Rathi Advisors Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

How many times was the HD Fire Protect IPO subscribed?

82.41 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 156.82 times, non-institutional investors 128.1 times and retail 20.83 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are HD Fire Protect's financials?

Revenue went ₹373.0 cr to ₹489.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 14.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹87.9 cr to ₹116.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 15.3% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the HD Fire Protect IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹271: ₹4,748.7 cr. P/E at ₹271: 40.7× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 51.4× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of HD Fire Protect's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 23.7% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the HD Fire Protect IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹712 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the HD Fire Protect IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

HD Fire Protect IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.