MainboardListedMKJEWELSOffer-document study

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited IPO

Jewellery · Gems Jewellery And Watches · DRHP 11 May 2026 · listed 4 Nov 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹162.00
band ₹153.00 to ₹162.00
Subscription window
28 Oct to 30 Oct
2026
Listing
4 Nov 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹162
₹912 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹162, post-issue
17.6×
13.4× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
2.9x
retail 1.7x

A jewellery retailer with three showrooms in Mumbai and two in Ahmedabad, selling mostly hallmarked gold jewellery bought from outside makers, is offering 1,70,00,000 shares at ₹153 to ₹162: 1,36,00,000 new and 34,00,000 sold by its founder. FY26 revenue was ₹538.7 crore and profit ₹51.8 crore. Most new money buys stock for one new and one enlarged showroom.

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
57.4%higher than 82% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
151.9%higher than 85% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
5.9% → 15.4%higher than 53% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹162
₹911.9 crhigher than 24% of studied issues
P/E at ₹162
17.6×higher than 10% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
21.9×higher than 34% of studied issues
Versus peer median
−20%higher than 27% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹220.3 cr
Offer for sale
₹55.1 cr
Promoter holding before → after
100.0% → 69.8%

Concentration

Largest showroom
57.2% of FY26 revenue
Top ten suppliers
47.2% of FY26 purchases

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
0.8×
ROCE FY26
39.9%higher than 83% of studied issues
Inventory FY26
₹256.4 cr, 193 days

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹15.4 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
0.2%
Business bought from the promoter for shares
₹71.1 cr, March 2025
Contingent liabilities
₹5.0 cr
Cases against promoters
income tax cases only

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited: what the offer document says

Published 5 Nov 2026 · 6,088 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

M. K. Sons IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹153 to ₹162 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 91 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,742 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on Tuesday, October 27, 2026; the issue opens on Wednesday, October 28, 2026 and closes on Friday, October 30, 2026 (RHP p.2).
  • Size: up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value: a fresh issue of up to 1,36,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 34,00,000 shares by the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.65). At the upper band the issue is worth ₹275.4 crore, of which the fresh issue is ₹220.3 crore and the offer for sale ₹55.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.65).
  • Listing: NSE and BSE; NSE is the designated exchange (RHP p.2).
  • Lead manager and registrar: Aryaman Financial Services Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.2).

What the company does: sells gold, diamond and coloured stone jewellery from five leased showrooms in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, all of it bought finished from outside makers and karigars (craftsmen) (RHP p.174, RHP p.175).

Who pays it: walk-in retail customers; 24,274 different customers bought in FY26 (RHP p.189). All sales are made in the showrooms; there are no online sales (RHP p.182). One showroom, on C.G. Road in Ahmedabad, gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28).

Why it is raising money: ₹152.8 crore to stock a new showroom at Ulhasnagar, Thane, and an enlarged showroom on C.G. Road, Ahmedabad, and ₹30.0 crore to repay bank loans (RHP p.101).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹217.3 crore in FY24 to ₹538.7 crore in FY26, about 57.4% a year, and profit after tax from ₹8.2 crore to ₹51.8 crore, about 151.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).

The one thing to understand: the business is mostly stock. Inventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, about 90.54% of total assets (RHP p.43), and the company itself sizes the new showrooms by the gold they must hold (RHP p.105). Part of the growth came when the founder's own jewellery firm was merged into the company in March 2025 for ₹71.1 crore of shares (RHP p.73).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company runs jewellery shops. It buys finished gold and diamond jewellery from many makers, puts it on display and sells it to families. Almost all of its money sits in the jewellery on its shelves.

What M. K. Sons does

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited was incorporated in Mumbai on January 12, 2012 and became a public company with a certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3). On March 29, 2025 it took over the running business of M. K. Sons Jewellers, a sole proprietorship of the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.3).

A family looks for wedding or daily-wear jewellery → it visits a showroom in Bandra, Andheri or Zaveri Bazaar in Mumbai, or on C.G. Road or Sindhu Bhavan Road in Ahmedabad → M. K. Sons shows pieces bought from outside makers → the customer pays at the counter (RHP p.176, RHP p.189).

Showrooms: five, with about 6,513 sq. ft. in all at June 30, 2026, all leased (RHP p.102). Several are leased from the promoters (RHP p.193, RHP p.194). There is also an appointment-only lounge called "Ra Ra Ru" for bridal and high-value buyers (RHP p.178).

Sourcing: the company does not make jewellery. It worked with 380 makers or wholesalers and 9 karigars in FY26 (RHP p.175). It had more than 19,442 designs (SKUs) at June 2026 (RHP p.174).

Products in FY26: gold jewellery 87.44% of revenue, coloured stones 6.65%, diamonds 5.75%, platinum and silver the rest (RHP p.182).

Earnings equation: Revenue = number of orders × average order value. The company gives an average order value of ₹1,92,412 in FY26 and an average of 18.04 grams of gold per order (RHP p.182).

03Where the money comes from

In short

Most money comes from gold jewellery and from the two Ahmedabad shops, one of which brings in more than half of all sales. Buyers are ordinary customers, so no single buyer matters much, but the business leans on one city and one shop.

By state (RHP p.28):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26June 2026 quarter
Gujarat74.79%77.17%67.97%68.49%
Maharashtra25.21%22.83%32.03%31.51%

By product (RHP p.182):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Gold89.43%84.94%87.44%
Diamond6.41%6.74%5.75%
Coloured stones4.12%8.25%6.65%

M. K. Sons customers: how concentrated the revenue is

The customers are individuals, so the prospectus gives no customer concentration. The concentration is by showroom (RHP p.28):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26June 2026 quarter
C.G. Road, Ahmedabad59.15%59.92%57.16%54.97%

Revenue depends on one showroom: C.G. Road gave ₹308.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28). Of 24,274 customers in FY26, 21,952 were new and 2,322 existing (RHP p.189). Sales are seasonal: the third and fourth quarters gave 33.26% and 33.02% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).

On the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.41% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 47.22% (RHP p.189).

04The growth record

In short

Sales more than doubled in two years and profit grew much faster, as the margin on each sale rose. Loans fell compared with the money owners have put in. Cash from the business turned positive in the last full year but was negative again in the latest quarter.

M. K. Sons financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations217.3351.3538.7
Gross margin9.19%14.51%18.81%
EBITDA12.938.682.9
EBITDA margin5.92%10.98%15.39%
Profit after tax8.223.351.8
PAT margin3.76%6.62%9.61%
Net cash from operating activities−23.6−9.515.4

Source: RHP p.69, RHP p.70, RHP p.114.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Net worth22.3116.2168.0
Borrowings38.668.968.4
Return on equity36.63%20.01%30.83%
Return on capital employed40.62%27.24%39.88%

Source: RHP p.68, RHP p.114. Borrowings are non-current plus current, our arithmetic.

  • Revenue grew about 57.4% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).
  • EBITDA grew about 153.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.114).
  • Profit after tax grew about 151.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.69).
  • The EBITDA margin rose 947 basis points and the PAT margin 585 basis points (our arithmetic, RHP p.114).

Three months to June 30, 2026: revenue ₹101.4 crore, EBITDA ₹23.4 crore at a 23.09% margin, gross margin 28.48%, profit after tax ₹15.0 crore, and operating cash flow of −₹2.8 crore (RHP p.69, RHP p.70, RHP p.114). Diluted EPS was ₹12.13 for FY26 and ₹3.52 for the quarter (RHP p.69).

05What the growth is made of

In short

More customers and larger orders drove sales, with no new shops opened. Folding the founder's own shop business into the company also added to the figures. Higher gold prices raise the rupee value of each order.

  • Same shops: five showrooms in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114). Read from the filing: the growth came from the existing showrooms, not new ones.
  • More customers: 12,042 in FY24, 18,000 in FY25 and 24,274 in FY26 (RHP p.189).
  • Larger orders: average order value ₹1,39,767 in FY24 and ₹1,92,412 in FY26, while grams of gold per order were 17.64 and 18.04 (RHP p.182). Read from the filing: the order value rose by more than the gold weight, which points to price and mix, but the prospectus does not split it.
  • Maharashtra: revenue rose from ₹54.8 crore in FY24 to ₹172.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).
  • Merger: the founder's proprietary firm was taken over on March 29, 2025 (RHP p.3). Before that, the company bought ₹21.5 crore of jewellery from that firm in FY25 (RHP p.73).

The prospectus does not give same-store growth or a split of revenue growth into gold price and volume.

06Earnings quality

In short

Profit turned into little cash over three years because more and more money went into stock. Customers pay at once, so almost nothing is owed by them. The earlier auditor had qualified the accounts for one year.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit−₹17.7 crore against ₹83.2 crore profit over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.69, RHP p.70)
Inventory days122 in FY24, 178 in FY25, 193 in FY26 (RHP p.114)
Receivable days1 in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114)
Payable days36, 26 and 14 (RHP p.114)
Other income as % of PBT0.2% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.69)
Related-party purchases₹21.5 crore from the founder's firm in FY25, 6.13% (RHP p.73)
Auditor qualificationFY24 accounts qualified for not providing for employee retirement benefits (RHP p.37)
Contingent liabilities₹5.0 crore of income tax demands (RHP p.72)

Inventory rose by ₹50.7 crore in FY26 and ₹18.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70). Gold made up 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35). The previous auditor's qualification was cured in the restated figures; the reports for FY25, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter carry no qualification (RHP p.37).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owns little besides its stock of jewellery. Loans are mostly short-term bank lines used to carry that stock. All the shops are rented, several from the promoters.

At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.68):

  • Non-current borrowings: ₹25.4 crore. Current borrowings: ₹43.0 crore.
  • Cash: ₹5.5 crore.
  • Inventories: ₹256.4 crore. Trade receivables: ₹1.0 crore.
  • Lease liabilities: ₹6.0 crore.
  • Net worth: ₹168.0 crore.

At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹70.5 crore, inventories ₹275.2 crore and net worth ₹183.0 crore (RHP p.68). Debt to equity was 1.73 in FY24 and 0.41 in FY26 (RHP p.114). Net debt was about 0.8 times FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.68, RHP p.114).

The promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's loans (RHP p.49). Contingent liabilities are two income tax demands, ₹1.3 crore for AY 2012-13 and ₹3.7 crore for AY 2017-18 (RHP p.72).

After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹220.3 crore before expenses to March 2026 net worth of ₹168.0 crore, and ₹30.0 crore is earmarked to repay loans (our arithmetic, RHP p.68, RHP p.101).

08What the money is for

In short

Most of the new money buys gold jewellery to fill one new shop near Mumbai and a bigger shop in Ahmedabad. Some repays bank loans. The founder also takes money out by selling some shares.

M. K. Sons IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ croreDeployed by
Stock for a new showroom and an expanded showroom152.8FY27
Repayment of bank borrowings30.0FY27
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●]), at most 25% of gross proceedsFY27

Source: RHP p.101.

Stock: the company works out 102.30 kg of gold for 3,300 sq. ft. of new space, using its average of 0.031 kg per sq. ft., at a 24 carat rate of ₹1.49 crore a kg on October 9, 2026 (RHP p.104, RHP p.105). The new showroom is at Ulhasnagar, Thane, leased from the promoter Kush Ramchand Raimalani; the C.G. Road showroom grows from 3,951 to 6,035 sq. ft., with the added shop leased from the promoter Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and another owner (RHP p.103).

Loans: ₹30.0 crore of overdraft and cash credit from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Abans Finance (RHP p.106).

Into the business up to 1,36,00,000 new shares, ₹220.3 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.65). To selling shareholders up to 34,00,000 shares, ₹55.1 crore at the upper band, all to the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (our arithmetic, RHP p.65).

09Who is selling

In short

Only the founder is selling, a small part of the shares held. The founder's average cost for these shares is a small fraction of the issue price.

M. K. Sons IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
Ramchand Murlidhar RaimalaniPromoter4,10,90,76034,00,0008.3%

Source: RHP p.1, RHP p.90. The percentage is our arithmetic. The weighted average cost of acquisition of the shares offered is ₹18.31 a share (RHP p.1).

10Promoters

In short

A husband, wife and son are the promoters, and the family owns the whole company. The founder built the business and merged a personal jewellery firm into it. The promoters face only tax cases, and one promoter paid a market regulator's fine many years ago.

The promoters are Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and Kush Ramchand Raimalani (RHP p.1). The prospectus states that Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani is the spouse of Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, and that Kush Ramchand Raimalani is their son (RHP p.212).

  • Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, aged 49, Chairman and Managing Director, on the board since January 12, 2012, with more than 27 years of experience (RHP p.211, RHP p.228).
  • Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director and Chief Marketing Officer, on the board since January 12, 2012, with more than 14 years of experience (RHP p.211).
  • Kush Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director since May 18, 2023, with more than two years of experience (RHP p.211).

Promoter economics: Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani received 40,38,152 shares at ₹176 each on March 29, 2025 for the proprietary business, ₹71.1 crore in all (RHP p.86, RHP p.73). Two bonus issues followed: two for one on May 16, 2025 and two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86). Adjusted for both bonuses, the ₹176 allotment works out at ₹35.20 a share, the weighted average cost the prospectus gives for primary issues in the last three years (RHP p.119). Earlier shares were issued at ₹10, partly by converting promoter loans (RHP p.85, RHP p.86).

Pay: remuneration to the three promoters was nil in FY24, ₹0.6 crore in FY25 and ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74). The company also paid rent of ₹1.7 crore to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani in FY26 (RHP p.73).

Regulatory matters: SEBI imposed a penalty of ₹1,00,000 on Neelam Raimalani under the fraudulent and unfair trade practices rules; the Securities Appellate Tribunal disposed of the appeal on January 5, 2010 and the penalty has been paid (RHP p.49). Two of the promoter's income tax reassessments arise from a search in the case of the OJS Group, called Operation Jewel Star (RHP p.344).

No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.94). Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani and Neelam Ramchand Raimalani are also promoters of Spicy Sangria Hotels Private Limited, a hotel company whose objects allow a jewellery business (RHP p.46).

11Who already owns it

In short

The family owns the entire company today. After the issue the promoters will own about seven tenths. There are no outside investors.

M. K. Sons promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares before% before% after, if fully allotted
Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani4,10,90,76096.25%66.9%
Neelam Ramchand Raimalani15,99,5003.75%2.8%
Kush Ramchand Raimalani100negligiblenegligible
Promoters together4,26,90,360100.00%69.8%

Source: RHP p.91; the after column is our arithmetic on 5,62,90,760 shares after the issue (RHP p.65).

The company has seven shareholders: the three promoters, three members of the promoter group with 100 shares each, and one public holder with 100 shares (RHP p.89, RHP p.98). No fund or company outside the promoter group holds shares (RHP p.90).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the two years before the issue the founder's own shop business was merged in, two bonus issues were made, the auditor changed and the company became public. Sales, margins and stock all rose.

  • Revenue: ₹217.3 crore in FY24 to ₹538.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).
  • Profit after tax: ₹8.2 crore in FY24 to ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).
  • Receivable days: 1 in FY24 and 1 in FY26 (RHP p.114).
  • Promoter remuneration: nil in FY24 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74).
  • Merger: the business of M. K. Sons Jewellers taken over on March 29, 2025, against 40,38,152 shares at ₹176 (RHP p.3, RHP p.86).
  • Bonus issues: two for one on May 16, 2025; two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86). No share split is disclosed.
  • Gifts of shares: Neelam Ramchand Raimalani gifted 100 shares each to five family members on January 12, 2026 (RHP p.93).
  • Auditor: Parmar & Co. resigned on September 30, 2024, citing other assignments, and Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP was appointed the same day (RHP p.78).
  • Company form: converted to a public company, certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3).
  • Inventory: ₹87.5 crore at March 2024 to ₹275.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.68).
  • Rent to promoters: rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani rose from ₹0.2 crore in FY25 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

For a shop business, capacity is floor space and stock. The company has had the same five shops for three years. The issue pays for one new shop and a larger Ahmedabad shop.

ItemBeforePlanned
Showrooms56
Floor area, sq. ft.6,513about 9,813
Gold stock to be added, kg-102.30

Source: RHP p.102, RHP p.104, RHP p.105; the planned area is our arithmetic, adding the 3,300 sq. ft. stated for the two projects.

The new showroom and expansion are planned for FY27, with fit-out about 90 days and launch about 180 days after the issue (RHP p.102, RHP p.104). Revenue per showroom was ₹107.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.182).

The chain from space to revenue needs evidence at each step. The prospectus gives revenue per showroom but not revenue per square foot for each showroom, or how long a new showroom takes to reach the average.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says India's jewellery market is very large and growing, mostly because gold prices rise. Most jewellery is still sold by local family shops. The company is a very small part of the market.

M. K. Sons industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from "Gems and Jewellery Industry in India", dated October 9, 2026 and prepared by CareEdge Research (CARE Analytics & Advisory), which the company commissioned and paid for (RHP p.173, RHP p.6).

As claimed: the report puts India's domestic retail gems and jewellery market at about ₹7,20,400 crore in CY25, after growth of about 10.6% a year from CY20 (RHP p.138). It puts the retail gold jewellery market at ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25 (RHP p.150).

The part that is addressable: the company sells hallmarked gold jewellery, diamond and coloured stone jewellery in Mumbai and Ahmedabad (RHP p.174). The report's diamond-studded gold jewellery market is a separate figure, ₹23,830 crore in CY20 rising to a projected ₹87,180 crore by CY30 (RHP p.156). The report does not size the jewellery market of Mumbai or Ahmedabad.

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹538.7 crore (RHP p.69) against the report's ₹5,73,160 crore gold jewellery market is under 0.1%, our arithmetic; the report does not state the company's share.

Size over time: the report says retail gold jewellery grew from ₹3,74,020 crore in CY20 to ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25, about 8.9% a year (RHP p.150). The report projects ₹9,55,110 crore by CY30, about 10.8% a year, and projects the wider retail gems and jewellery market to grow about 12.2% a year from CY25 to CY30 (RHP p.150, RHP p.138). These are CareEdge's projections, not newboard's.

Segments: by material, the report puts gold at about 78% to 82% of the market in CY25, diamonds about 8% to 12%, silver about 4% to 6% and others about 3% to 5% (RHP p.139). It also splits gold jewellery into bridal, occasion and daily wear (RHP p.150). The company is mainly in gold, which was 87.44% of its FY26 revenue (RHP p.182).

What drives demand: weddings and festivals, rising incomes, urbanisation, a shift to branded and hallmarked jewellery, and lighter designs for younger buyers (RHP p.138). The report notes that rising gold prices drive value growth (RHP p.138).

Structure: the report says unorganised jewellers held 63.3% of the retail gold jewellery market in CY25 and organised retailers 36.7% (RHP p.152). It names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers as organised players expanding their ranges (RHP p.155). For comparison it uses Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Motisons Jewellers, PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery and Senco Gold (RHP p.165).

Inputs and trade: the report says domestic gold demand fell 10.17% to 721.1 tonnes in CY25, and jewellery demand by volume fell 21.8% to 440.7 tonnes as prices rose (RHP p.141). Domestic gold was ₹1,50,744.88 per 10 grams in June 2026 (RHP p.142). In May 2026 the import duty on gold and silver went back up from 6% to 15%, which the report says is expected to raise jewellery prices and working capital needs (RHP p.157).

Rules: gold jewellery must carry BIS hallmarking, and the company sells only hallmarked gold jewellery (RHP p.184). Gold imports come only through nominated agencies (RHP p.33).

What the chapter says can go wrong: gold price swings, which cut volumes when prices rise (RHP p.141); duty changes (RHP p.157); and the hold of local jewellers on customers through trust and flexible payment (RHP p.186). The company adds lab-grown diamonds as a risk to natural diamond demand (RHP p.47).

15Competitive position

In short

The company competes on its range, its showroom locations and its founder's relationships. It is small next to the listed jewellers, but its margins and returns are in their range.

M. K. Sons competitors

CompanyRevenue FY26 ₹ croreEBITDA marginPAT marginROCEDebt to equity
M. K. Sons Fine Jewels538.715.39%9.61%39.88%0.41
Motisons Jewellers489.517.77%13.01%18.01%0.08
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri3,203.011.27%6.32%35.59%0.94
Senco Gold8,430.011.49%6.81%33.83%0.62
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery439.021.63%14.73%18.57%0.32

Source: RHP p.117.

What the company points to: eleven collections across price points, targeted marketing, founder-led management, and hallmarked, certified products (RHP p.111, RHP p.179, RHP p.184). Against that: the company does not make its own jewellery and has no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.33), its designs are not registered (RHP p.38), and inventory days were 193 in FY26 against 227 to 491 days for the four listed peers (RHP p.118). It had 148 permanent employees (RHP p.192).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Motisons Jewellers Limited, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited, Senco Gold Limited and PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited (RHP p.113).

M. K. Sons listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26 ₹ croreDiluted EPS ₹P/ERoNW
M. K. Sons Fine Jewels538.712.13-30.83%
Motisons Jewellers489.50.6527.7812.77%
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri3,203.030.3219.6224.14%
Senco Gold8,430.035.069.5522.85%
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery439.028.4124.2112.55%

Source: RHP p.113; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 9, 2026 on FY26 EPS (RHP p.113). The prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 27.78, lowest 9.55 and average 20.29 (RHP p.113).

Motisons and PNGS Reva are close to the company's size; Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri's revenue is about 5.9 times and Senco Gold's about 15.6 times the company's (our arithmetic, RHP p.113).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the band the price is a few times the company's book value. On profit, the price is below the middle of the listed jewellers the company names.

M. K. Sons IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹162, with 1,36,00,000 new shares added to 4,26,90,760 existing shares (RHP p.65):

At ₹162
Shares after the issue5,62,90,760
Market capitalisation₹911.9 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue17.6 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹12.1313.4 times
Price to March 2026 book value of ₹39.36 a share4.1 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue1.7 times

Source: our arithmetic on RHP p.65, RHP p.69, RHP p.112. At the lower band of ₹153 the market capitalisation is ₹861.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.65).

Enterprise value on the shares before the issue, with March 2026 borrowings of ₹68.4 crore and cash of ₹5.5 crore, is about ₹754.5 crore, 9.1 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹82.9 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.68, RHP p.114). After the issue, book value including the fresh issue at the upper band would be about ₹388.3 crore, and the market capitalisation 2.3 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.68).

The four peers the prospectus names traded at 27.78, 19.62, 9.55 and 24.21 times FY26 earnings on October 9, 2026, a median of 21.9 (RHP p.113, our arithmetic). At the upper band the issue is priced at 13.4 times FY26 EPS on the prospectus's own share basis and 17.6 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, 20% below the peer median on the second measure (our arithmetic, RHP p.113).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main risks are one Ahmedabad shop carrying more than half the sales, a very large stock of gold that ties up money, gold price swings, dependence on outside makers, and dealings with the promoters.

M. K. Sons IPO risks

One showroom: C.G. Road gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28) → any disruption there hits most of the business → Gujarat as a whole was 67.97% (RHP p.28).

Inventory: inventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, 193 days (RHP p.43, RHP p.114) → slow-moving stock or a fall in gold prices would tie up or reduce that value → it was 333 days in the June 2026 quarter, not annualised (RHP p.43).

Cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and −₹2.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70) → growth needs borrowing or new equity → borrowings were ₹70.5 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.35).

Gold prices and duty: gold was 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35) → price and duty changes move costs and demand → import duty rose from 6% to 15% in May 2026 (RHP p.157).

Suppliers: all jewellery comes from outside makers and karigars without long-term contracts (RHP p.33) → a supplier's failure stops products → the top ten suppliers were 47.22% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.189).

Related parties: several showrooms, including the new one, are leased from the promoters (RHP p.103, RHP p.193) → terms depend on the promoters → rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani was ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).

Seasonality: the third and fourth quarters gave about two thirds of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41) → a weak wedding or festival season hits the year → the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹101.4 crore (RHP p.69).

Tax: the company carries income tax demands of ₹5.0 crore, including one on ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation (RHP p.72, RHP p.342) → an adverse outcome means payment → the AY 2012-13 appeal was dismissed in November 2025 and is pending further (RHP p.341).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

There are no criminal cases. The company and its founder have several income tax cases, some arising from a tax search on another jewellery group. A promoter's old regulatory fine has been paid.

Cases against M. K. Sons and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹ croreStatus
Income tax, 5 casesCompany1.3, others not quantifiedpending (RHP p.341)
Income tax appeal, AY 2017-18Filed by the company3.7pending (RHP p.342)
Income tax, 9 casesAgainst Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani0.3, others not quantifiedpending (RHP p.343)
Income tax appeals, 5 casesFiled by Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani5.3pending (RHP p.345)

There are no criminal proceedings and no actions by regulators against the company (RHP p.341). The ₹1,00,000 SEBI penalty on Neelam Raimalani was upheld on appeal in 2010 and paid (RHP p.49). The AY 2017-18 case concerns ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation, which the tax officer treated as unexplained; the company says the deposits were jewellery sales (RHP p.342).

21What the offer document does not say

  • Same-store sales growth, and how much of revenue growth came from gold prices rather than volume, are not given.
  • Revenue and profit by showroom, other than C.G. Road's revenue, are not given.
  • How the founder's firm was valued at ₹71.1 crore, and its assets and profit at the time, are not set out in the pages read.
  • How long a new showroom takes to reach the average showroom's sales is not stated.
  • The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.101, RHP p.107).
  • Why the gross margin rose to 28.48% in the June 2026 quarter is not explained in the pages read.

22Five questions for management

  1. Of the rise in FY26 revenue to ₹538.7 crore, how much came from higher gold prices and how much from more grams sold?
  2. What revenue and profit did the C.G. Road showroom earn in FY26, against ₹308.0 crore of sales?
  3. How was the founder's proprietary firm valued at ₹71.1 crore, and what profit did it earn before the merger?
  4. How much of the 193 days of inventory is slow-moving stock older than a year?
  5. Why did the gross margin rise from 18.81% in FY26 to 28.48% in the June 2026 quarter?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Latest period auditednine months to December 31, 2025 (DRHP p.31)FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.69)
Revenue, latest period₹360.8 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.31)₹538.7 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)
Profit after tax, latest period₹29.2 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.65)₹51.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)
Pre-IPO placementup to 20,00,000 shares allowed (DRHP p.3)none in the share capital history (RHP p.86)
Objects: showroom stock₹151.5 cr (DRHP p.95)₹152.8 cr (RHP p.101)
Risk factors69 (DRHP p.60)73 (RHP p.64)

The fresh issue of 1,36,00,000 shares, the offer for sale of 34,00,000 shares by Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, the ₹30.0 crore for loan repayment and the lead manager are unchanged (DRHP p.3, DRHP p.95, RHP p.65, RHP p.101).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 150 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 150 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited DRHPdrhp · filed 2026-05-11150 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹153 to ₹162 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹153 to ₹162 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on Tuesday, October 27, 2026; the issue opens on Wednesday, October 28, 2026 and closes on Friday, October 30, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Dates: anchor bidding on Tuesday, October 27, 2026; the issue opens on Wednesday, October 28, 2026 and closes on Friday, October 30, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value: a fresh issue of up to 1,36,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 34,00,000 shares by the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.65).p.65

    “Size: up to 1,70,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value: a fresh issue of up to 1,36,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 34,00,000 shares by the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.65).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceListing: NSE and BSE; NSE is the designated exchange (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Listing: NSE and BSE; NSE is the designated exchange (RHP p.2).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceLead manager and registrar: Aryaman Financial Services Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Lead manager and registrar: Aryaman Financial Services Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.2).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceWho pays it: walk-in retail customers; 24,274 different customers bought in FY26 (RHP p.189).p.189

    “Who pays it: walk-in retail customers; 24,274 different customers bought in FY26 (RHP p.189).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceAll sales are made in the showrooms; there are no online sales (RHP p.182).p.182

    “All sales are made in the showrooms; there are no online sales (RHP p.182).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceRoad in Ahmedabad, gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Road in Ahmedabad, gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceRoad, Ahmedabad, and ₹30.0 crore to repay bank loans (RHP p.101).p.101

    “Road, Ahmedabad, and ₹30.0 crore to repay bank loans (RHP p.101).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceInventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, about 90.54% of total assets (RHP p.43), and the company itself sizes the new showrooms by the gold they must hold (RHP p.105).p.43

    “Inventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, about 90.54% of total assets (RHP p.43), and the company itself sizes the new showrooms by the gold they must hold (RHP p.105).”

  11. 11
    At a glancePart of the growth came when the founder's own jewellery firm was merged into the company in March 2025 for ₹71.1 crore of shares (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Part of the growth came when the founder's own jewellery firm was merged into the company in March 2025 for ₹71.1 crore of shares (RHP p.73).”

  12. 12
    The business, in plain wordsSons Fine Jewels Limited was incorporated in Mumbai on January 12, 2012 and became a public company with a certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Sons Fine Jewels Limited was incorporated in Mumbai on January 12, 2012 and became a public company with a certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsSons Jewellers, a sole proprietorship of the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Sons Jewellers, a sole proprietorship of the promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (RHP p.3).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsin all at June 30, 2026, all leased (RHP p.102).p.102

    “in all at June 30, 2026, all leased (RHP p.102).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsThere is also an appointment-only lounge called "Ra Ra Ru" for bridal and high-value buyers (RHP p.178).p.178

    “There is also an appointment-only lounge called "Ra Ra Ru" for bridal and high-value buyers (RHP p.178).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsIt worked with 380 makers or wholesalers and 9 karigars in FY26 (RHP p.175).p.175

    “It worked with 380 makers or wholesalers and 9 karigars in FY26 (RHP p.175).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsIt had more than 19,442 designs (SKUs) at June 2026 (RHP p.174).p.174

    “It had more than 19,442 designs (SKUs) at June 2026 (RHP p.174).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsProducts in FY26: gold jewellery 87.44% of revenue, coloured stones 6.65%, diamonds 5.75%, platinum and silver the rest (RHP p.182).p.182

    “Products in FY26: gold jewellery 87.44% of revenue, coloured stones 6.65%, diamonds 5.75%, platinum and silver the rest (RHP p.182).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsThe company gives an average order value of ₹1,92,412 in FY26 and an average of 18.04 grams of gold per order (RHP p.182).p.182

    “The company gives an average order value of ₹1,92,412 in FY26 and an average of 18.04 grams of gold per order (RHP p.182).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromBy state (RHP p.28):p.28

    “By state (RHP p.28):”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromBy product (RHP p.182):p.182

    “By product (RHP p.182):”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromThe concentration is by showroom (RHP p.28):p.28

    “The concentration is by showroom (RHP p.28):”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromRoad gave ₹308.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Road gave ₹308.0 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromOf 24,274 customers in FY26, 21,952 were new and 2,322 existing (RHP p.189).p.189

    “Of 24,274 customers in FY26, 21,952 were new and 2,322 existing (RHP p.189).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromSales are seasonal: the third and fourth quarters gave 33.26% and 33.02% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Sales are seasonal: the third and fourth quarters gave 33.26% and 33.02% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromOn the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.41% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 47.22% (RHP p.189).p.189

    “On the supply side, the largest supplier was 15.41% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 47.22% (RHP p.189).”

  27. 27
    The growth recordDiluted EPS was ₹12.13 for FY26 and ₹3.52 for the quarter (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Diluted EPS was ₹12.13 for FY26 and ₹3.52 for the quarter (RHP p.69).”

  28. 28
    What the growth is made ofSame shops: five showrooms in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Same shops: five showrooms in FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114).”

  29. 29
    What the growth is made ofMore customers: 12,042 in FY24, 18,000 in FY25 and 24,274 in FY26 (RHP p.189).p.189

    “More customers: 12,042 in FY24, 18,000 in FY25 and 24,274 in FY26 (RHP p.189).”

  30. 30
    What the growth is made ofLarger orders: average order value ₹1,39,767 in FY24 and ₹1,92,412 in FY26, while grams of gold per order were 17.64 and 18.04 (RHP p.182).p.182

    “Larger orders: average order value ₹1,39,767 in FY24 and ₹1,92,412 in FY26, while grams of gold per order were 17.64 and 18.04 (RHP p.182).”

  31. 31
    What the growth is made ofMaharashtra: revenue rose from ₹54.8 crore in FY24 to ₹172.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Maharashtra: revenue rose from ₹54.8 crore in FY24 to ₹172.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).”

  32. 32
    What the growth is made ofMerger: the founder's proprietary firm was taken over on March 29, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Merger: the founder's proprietary firm was taken over on March 29, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  33. 33
    What the growth is made ofBefore that, the company bought ₹21.5 crore of jewellery from that firm in FY25 (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Before that, the company bought ₹21.5 crore of jewellery from that firm in FY25 (RHP p.73).”

  34. 34
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 122 in FY24, 178 in FY25, 193 in FY26 (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Inventory days | 122 in FY24, 178 in FY25, 193 in FY26 (RHP p.114)”

  35. 35
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 1 in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Receivable days | 1 in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.114)”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 36, 26 and 14 (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Payable days | 36, 26 and 14 (RHP p.114)”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityRelated-party purchases | ₹21.5 crore from the founder's firm in FY25, 6.13% (RHP p.73)p.73

    “Related-party purchases | ₹21.5 crore from the founder's firm in FY25, 6.13% (RHP p.73)”

  38. 38
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualification | FY24 accounts qualified for not providing for employee retirement benefits (RHP p.37)p.37

    “Auditor qualification | FY24 accounts qualified for not providing for employee retirement benefits (RHP p.37)”

  39. 39
    Earnings qualityContingent liabilities | ₹5.0 crore of income tax demands (RHP p.72)p.72

    “Contingent liabilities | ₹5.0 crore of income tax demands (RHP p.72)”

  40. 40
    Earnings qualityInventory rose by ₹50.7 crore in FY26 and ₹18.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Inventory rose by ₹50.7 crore in FY26 and ₹18.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70).”

  41. 41
    Earnings qualityGold made up 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35).p.35

    “Gold made up 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35).”

  42. 42
    Earnings qualityThe previous auditor's qualification was cured in the restated figures; the reports for FY25, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter carry no qualification (RHP p.37).p.37

    “The previous auditor's qualification was cured in the restated figures; the reports for FY25, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter carry no qualification (RHP p.37).”

  43. 43
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 (RHP p.68):p.68

    “At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.68):”

  44. 44
    The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹70.5 crore, inventories ₹275.2 crore and net worth ₹183.0 crore (RHP p.68).p.68

    “At June 30, 2026 borrowings were ₹70.5 crore, inventories ₹275.2 crore and net worth ₹183.0 crore (RHP p.68).”

  45. 45
    The balance sheetDebt to equity was 1.73 in FY24 and 0.41 in FY26 (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Debt to equity was 1.73 in FY24 and 0.41 in FY26 (RHP p.114).”

  46. 46
    The balance sheetThe promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's loans (RHP p.49).p.49

    “The promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's loans (RHP p.49).”

  47. 47
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities are two income tax demands, ₹1.3 crore for AY 2012-13 and ₹3.7 crore for AY 2017-18 (RHP p.72).p.72

    “Contingent liabilities are two income tax demands, ₹1.3 crore for AY 2012-13 and ₹3.7 crore for AY 2017-18 (RHP p.72).”

  48. 48
    What the money is forft., with the added shop leased from the promoter Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and another owner (RHP p.103).p.103

    “ft., with the added shop leased from the promoter Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and another owner (RHP p.103).”

  49. 49
    What the money is forLoans: ₹30.0 crore of overdraft and cash credit from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Abans Finance (RHP p.106).p.106

    “Loans: ₹30.0 crore of overdraft and cash credit from Kotak Mahindra Bank and Abans Finance (RHP p.106).”

  50. 50
    Who is sellingThe weighted average cost of acquisition of the shares offered is ₹18.31 a share (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The weighted average cost of acquisition of the shares offered is ₹18.31 a share (RHP p.1).”

  51. 51
    PromotersThe promoters are Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and Kush Ramchand Raimalani (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The promoters are Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, Neelam Ramchand Raimalani and Kush Ramchand Raimalani (RHP p.1).”

  52. 52
    PromotersThe prospectus states that Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani is the spouse of Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, and that Kush Ramchand Raimalani is their son (RHP p.212).p.212

    “The prospectus states that Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani is the spouse of Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, and that Kush Ramchand Raimalani is their son (RHP p.212).”

  53. 53
    PromotersNeelam Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director and Chief Marketing Officer, on the board since January 12, 2012, with more than 14 years of experience (RHP p.211).p.211

    “Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director and Chief Marketing Officer, on the board since January 12, 2012, with more than 14 years of experience (RHP p.211).”

  54. 54
    PromotersKush Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director since May 18, 2023, with more than two years of experience (RHP p.211).p.211

    “Kush Ramchand Raimalani, Whole-time Director since May 18, 2023, with more than two years of experience (RHP p.211).”

  55. 55
    PromotersTwo bonus issues followed: two for one on May 16, 2025 and two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Two bonus issues followed: two for one on May 16, 2025 and two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86).”

  56. 56
    PromotersAdjusted for both bonuses, the ₹176 allotment works out at ₹35.20 a share, the weighted average cost the prospectus gives for primary issues in the last three years (RHP p.119).p.119

    “Adjusted for both bonuses, the ₹176 allotment works out at ₹35.20 a share, the weighted average cost the prospectus gives for primary issues in the last three years (RHP p.119).”

  57. 57
    PromotersPay: remuneration to the three promoters was nil in FY24, ₹0.6 crore in FY25 and ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74).p.74

    “Pay: remuneration to the three promoters was nil in FY24, ₹0.6 crore in FY25 and ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74).”

  58. 58
    PromotersThe company also paid rent of ₹1.7 crore to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani in FY26 (RHP p.73).p.73

    “The company also paid rent of ₹1.7 crore to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani in FY26 (RHP p.73).”

  59. 59
    PromotersRegulatory matters: SEBI imposed a penalty of ₹1,00,000 on Neelam Raimalani under the fraudulent and unfair trade practices rules; the Securities Appellate Tribunal disposed of the appeal on January 5, 2010 and the penalty has been paid (RHP p.49).p.49

    “Regulatory matters: SEBI imposed a penalty of ₹1,00,000 on Neelam Raimalani under the fraudulent and unfair trade practices rules; the Securities Appellate Tribunal disposed of the appeal on January 5, 2010 and the penalty has been paid (RHP p.49).”

  60. 60
    PromotersTwo of the promoter's income tax reassessments arise from a search in the case of the OJS Group, called Operation Jewel Star (RHP p.344).p.344

    “Two of the promoter's income tax reassessments arise from a search in the case of the OJS Group, called Operation Jewel Star (RHP p.344).”

  61. 61
    PromotersNo promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.94).p.94

    “No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.94).”

  62. 62
    PromotersRamchand Murlidhar Raimalani and Neelam Ramchand Raimalani are also promoters of Spicy Sangria Hotels Private Limited, a hotel company whose objects allow a jewellery business (RHP p.46).p.46

    “Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani and Neelam Ramchand Raimalani are also promoters of Spicy Sangria Hotels Private Limited, a hotel company whose objects allow a jewellery business (RHP p.46).”

  63. 63
    Who already owns itSource: RHP p.91; the after column is our arithmetic on 5,62,90,760 shares after the issue (RHP p.65).p.65

    “Source: RHP p.91; the after column is our arithmetic on 5,62,90,760 shares after the issue (RHP p.65).”

  64. 64
    Who already owns itNo fund or company outside the promoter group holds shares (RHP p.90).p.90

    “No fund or company outside the promoter group holds shares (RHP p.90).”

  65. 65
    What changed just before the IPORevenue: ₹217.3 crore in FY24 to ₹538.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Revenue: ₹217.3 crore in FY24 to ₹538.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).”

  66. 66
    What changed just before the IPOProfit after tax: ₹8.2 crore in FY24 to ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).p.69

    “Profit after tax: ₹8.2 crore in FY24 to ₹51.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.69).”

  67. 67
    What changed just before the IPOReceivable days: 1 in FY24 and 1 in FY26 (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Receivable days: 1 in FY24 and 1 in FY26 (RHP p.114).”

  68. 68
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration: nil in FY24 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74).p.74

    “Promoter remuneration: nil in FY24 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.74).”

  69. 69
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issues: two for one on May 16, 2025; two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Bonus issues: two for one on May 16, 2025; two for three on December 31, 2025 (RHP p.86).”

  70. 70
    What changed just before the IPOGifts of shares: Neelam Ramchand Raimalani gifted 100 shares each to five family members on January 12, 2026 (RHP p.93).p.93

    “Gifts of shares: Neelam Ramchand Raimalani gifted 100 shares each to five family members on January 12, 2026 (RHP p.93).”

  71. 71
    What changed just before the IPOresigned on September 30, 2024, citing other assignments, and Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP was appointed the same day (RHP p.78).p.78

    “resigned on September 30, 2024, citing other assignments, and Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP was appointed the same day (RHP p.78).”

  72. 72
    What changed just before the IPOCompany form: converted to a public company, certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Company form: converted to a public company, certificate dated January 30, 2026 (RHP p.3).”

  73. 73
    What changed just before the IPOInventory: ₹87.5 crore at March 2024 to ₹275.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.68).p.68

    “Inventory: ₹87.5 crore at March 2024 to ₹275.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.68).”

  74. 74
    What changed just before the IPORent to promoters: rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani rose from ₹0.2 crore in FY25 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Rent to promoters: rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani rose from ₹0.2 crore in FY25 to ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).”

  75. 75
    Capacity and expansionRevenue per showroom was ₹107.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.182).p.182

    “Revenue per showroom was ₹107.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.182).”

  76. 76
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the report puts India's domestic retail gems and jewellery market at about ₹7,20,400 crore in CY25, after growth of about 10.6% a year from CY20 (RHP p.138).p.138

    “As claimed: the report puts India's domestic retail gems and jewellery market at about ₹7,20,400 crore in CY25, after growth of about 10.6% a year from CY20 (RHP p.138).”

  77. 77
    Market size and industry structureIt puts the retail gold jewellery market at ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25 (RHP p.150).p.150

    “It puts the retail gold jewellery market at ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25 (RHP p.150).”

  78. 78
    Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company sells hallmarked gold jewellery, diamond and coloured stone jewellery in Mumbai and Ahmedabad (RHP p.174).p.174

    “The part that is addressable: the company sells hallmarked gold jewellery, diamond and coloured stone jewellery in Mumbai and Ahmedabad (RHP p.174).”

  79. 79
    Market size and industry structureThe report's diamond-studded gold jewellery market is a separate figure, ₹23,830 crore in CY20 rising to a projected ₹87,180 crore by CY30 (RHP p.156).p.156

    “The report's diamond-studded gold jewellery market is a separate figure, ₹23,830 crore in CY20 rising to a projected ₹87,180 crore by CY30 (RHP p.156).”

  80. 80
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹538.7 crore (RHP p.69) against the report's ₹5,73,160 crore gold jewellery market is under 0.1%, our arithmetic; the report does not state the company's share.p.69

    “What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹538.7 crore (RHP p.69) against the report's ₹5,73,160 crore gold jewellery market is under 0.1%, our arithmetic; the report does not state the company's share.”

  81. 81
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report says retail gold jewellery grew from ₹3,74,020 crore in CY20 to ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25, about 8.9% a year (RHP p.150).p.150

    “Size over time: the report says retail gold jewellery grew from ₹3,74,020 crore in CY20 to ₹5,73,160 crore in CY25, about 8.9% a year (RHP p.150).”

  82. 82
    Market size and industry structureSegments: by material, the report puts gold at about 78% to 82% of the market in CY25, diamonds about 8% to 12%, silver about 4% to 6% and others about 3% to 5% (RHP p.139).p.139

    “Segments: by material, the report puts gold at about 78% to 82% of the market in CY25, diamonds about 8% to 12%, silver about 4% to 6% and others about 3% to 5% (RHP p.139).”

  83. 83
    Market size and industry structureIt also splits gold jewellery into bridal, occasion and daily wear (RHP p.150).p.150

    “It also splits gold jewellery into bridal, occasion and daily wear (RHP p.150).”

  84. 84
    Market size and industry structureThe company is mainly in gold, which was 87.44% of its FY26 revenue (RHP p.182).p.182

    “The company is mainly in gold, which was 87.44% of its FY26 revenue (RHP p.182).”

  85. 85
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: weddings and festivals, rising incomes, urbanisation, a shift to branded and hallmarked jewellery, and lighter designs for younger buyers (RHP p.138).p.138

    “What drives demand: weddings and festivals, rising incomes, urbanisation, a shift to branded and hallmarked jewellery, and lighter designs for younger buyers (RHP p.138).”

  86. 86
    Market size and industry structureThe report notes that rising gold prices drive value growth (RHP p.138).p.138

    “The report notes that rising gold prices drive value growth (RHP p.138).”

  87. 87
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report says unorganised jewellers held 63.3% of the retail gold jewellery market in CY25 and organised retailers 36.7% (RHP p.152).p.152

    “Structure: the report says unorganised jewellers held 63.3% of the retail gold jewellery market in CY25 and organised retailers 36.7% (RHP p.152).”

  88. 88
    Market size and industry structureIt names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers as organised players expanding their ranges (RHP p.155).p.155

    “It names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers as organised players expanding their ranges (RHP p.155).”

  89. 89
    Market size and industry structureFor comparison it uses Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Motisons Jewellers, PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery and Senco Gold (RHP p.165).p.165

    “For comparison it uses Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Motisons Jewellers, PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery and Senco Gold (RHP p.165).”

  90. 90
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the report says domestic gold demand fell 10.17% to 721.1 tonnes in CY25, and jewellery demand by volume fell 21.8% to 440.7 tonnes as prices rose (RHP p.141).p.141

    “Inputs and trade: the report says domestic gold demand fell 10.17% to 721.1 tonnes in CY25, and jewellery demand by volume fell 21.8% to 440.7 tonnes as prices rose (RHP p.141).”

  91. 91
    Market size and industry structureDomestic gold was ₹1,50,744.88 per 10 grams in June 2026 (RHP p.142).p.142

    “Domestic gold was ₹1,50,744.88 per 10 grams in June 2026 (RHP p.142).”

  92. 92
    Market size and industry structureIn May 2026 the import duty on gold and silver went back up from 6% to 15%, which the report says is expected to raise jewellery prices and working capital needs (RHP p.157).p.157

    “In May 2026 the import duty on gold and silver went back up from 6% to 15%, which the report says is expected to raise jewellery prices and working capital needs (RHP p.157).”

  93. 93
    Market size and industry structureRules: gold jewellery must carry BIS hallmarking, and the company sells only hallmarked gold jewellery (RHP p.184).p.184

    “Rules: gold jewellery must carry BIS hallmarking, and the company sells only hallmarked gold jewellery (RHP p.184).”

  94. 94
    Market size and industry structureGold imports come only through nominated agencies (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Gold imports come only through nominated agencies (RHP p.33).”

  95. 95
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: gold price swings, which cut volumes when prices rise (RHP p.141); duty changes (RHP p.157); and the hold of local jewellers on customers through trust and flexible payment (RHP p.186).p.141

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: gold price swings, which cut volumes when prices rise (RHP p.141); duty changes (RHP p.157); and the hold of local jewellers on customers through trust and flexible payment (RHP p.186).”

  96. 96
    Market size and industry structureThe company adds lab-grown diamonds as a risk to natural diamond demand (RHP p.47).p.47

    “The company adds lab-grown diamonds as a risk to natural diamond demand (RHP p.47).”

  97. 97
    Competitive positionAgainst that: the company does not make its own jewellery and has no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.33), its designs are not registered (RHP p.38), and inventory days were 193 in FY26 against 227 to 491 days for the four listed peers (RHP p.118).p.33

    “Against that: the company does not make its own jewellery and has no long-term supplier contracts (RHP p.33), its designs are not registered (RHP p.38), and inventory days were 193 in FY26 against 227 to 491 days for the four listed peers (RHP p.118).”

  98. 98
    Competitive positionIt had 148 permanent employees (RHP p.192).p.192

    “It had 148 permanent employees (RHP p.192).”

  99. 99
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Motisons Jewellers Limited, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited, Senco Gold Limited and PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited (RHP p.113).p.113

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Motisons Jewellers Limited, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited, Senco Gold Limited and PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited (RHP p.113).”

  100. 100
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.113; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 9, 2026 on FY26 EPS (RHP p.113).p.113

    “Source: RHP p.113; peer P/E at NSE closing prices of October 9, 2026 on FY26 EPS (RHP p.113).”

  101. 101
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 27.78, lowest 9.55 and average 20.29 (RHP p.113).p.113

    “The prospectus gives the peers' P/E as highest 27.78, lowest 9.55 and average 20.29 (RHP p.113).”

  102. 102
    Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹162, with 1,36,00,000 new shares added to 4,26,90,760 existing shares (RHP p.65):p.65

    “At the upper band of ₹162, with 1,36,00,000 new shares added to 4,26,90,760 existing shares (RHP p.65):”

  103. 103
    Risks, in plain wordsRoad gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28) → any disruption there hits most of the business → Gujarat as a whole was 67.97% (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Road gave 57.16% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.28) → any disruption there hits most of the business → Gujarat as a whole was 67.97% (RHP p.28).”

  104. 104
    Risks, in plain wordsInventory: inventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, 193 days (RHP p.43, RHP p.114) → slow-moving stock or a fall in gold prices would tie up or reduce that value → it was 333 days in the June 2026 quarter, not annualised (RHP p.43).p.43

    “Inventory: inventory was ₹256.4 crore at March 2026, 193 days (RHP p.43, RHP p.114) → slow-moving stock or a fall in gold prices would tie up or reduce that value → it was 333 days in the June 2026 quarter, not annualised (RHP p.43).”

  105. 105
    Risks, in plain wordsCash: operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and −₹2.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70) → growth needs borrowing or new equity → borrowings were ₹70.5 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.35).p.70

    “Cash: operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and −₹2.8 crore in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.70) → growth needs borrowing or new equity → borrowings were ₹70.5 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.35).”

  106. 106
    Risks, in plain wordsGold prices and duty: gold was 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35) → price and duty changes move costs and demand → import duty rose from 6% to 15% in May 2026 (RHP p.157).p.35

    “Gold prices and duty: gold was 93.19% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.35) → price and duty changes move costs and demand → import duty rose from 6% to 15% in May 2026 (RHP p.157).”

  107. 107
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: all jewellery comes from outside makers and karigars without long-term contracts (RHP p.33) → a supplier's failure stops products → the top ten suppliers were 47.22% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.189).p.33

    “Suppliers: all jewellery comes from outside makers and karigars without long-term contracts (RHP p.33) → a supplier's failure stops products → the top ten suppliers were 47.22% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.189).”

  108. 108
    Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties: several showrooms, including the new one, are leased from the promoters (RHP p.103, RHP p.193) → terms depend on the promoters → rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani was ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Related parties: several showrooms, including the new one, are leased from the promoters (RHP p.103, RHP p.193) → terms depend on the promoters → rent to Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani was ₹1.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.73).”

  109. 109
    Risks, in plain wordsSeasonality: the third and fourth quarters gave about two thirds of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41) → a weak wedding or festival season hits the year → the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹101.4 crore (RHP p.69).p.41

    “Seasonality: the third and fourth quarters gave about two thirds of FY26 revenue (RHP p.41) → a weak wedding or festival season hits the year → the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹101.4 crore (RHP p.69).”

  110. 110
    Risks, in plain wordsTax: the company carries income tax demands of ₹5.0 crore, including one on ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation (RHP p.72, RHP p.342) → an adverse outcome means payment → the AY 2012-13 appeal was dismissed in November 2025 and is pending further (RHP p.341).p.341

    “Tax: the company carries income tax demands of ₹5.0 crore, including one on ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation (RHP p.72, RHP p.342) → an adverse outcome means payment → the AY 2012-13 appeal was dismissed in November 2025 and is pending further (RHP p.341).”

  111. 111
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax, 5 cases | Company | 1.3, others not quantified | pending (RHP p.341)p.341

    “Income tax, 5 cases | Company | 1.3, others not quantified | pending (RHP p.341)”

  112. 112
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax appeal, AY 2017-18 | Filed by the company | 3.7 | pending (RHP p.342)p.342

    “Income tax appeal, AY 2017-18 | Filed by the company | 3.7 | pending (RHP p.342)”

  113. 113
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax, 9 cases | Against Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | 0.3, others not quantified | pending (RHP p.343)p.343

    “Income tax, 9 cases | Against Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | 0.3, others not quantified | pending (RHP p.343)”

  114. 114
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax appeals, 5 cases | Filed by Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | 5.3 | pending (RHP p.345)p.345

    “Income tax appeals, 5 cases | Filed by Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | 5.3 | pending (RHP p.345)”

  115. 115
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThere are no criminal proceedings and no actions by regulators against the company (RHP p.341).p.341

    “There are no criminal proceedings and no actions by regulators against the company (RHP p.341).”

  116. 116
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe ₹1,00,000 SEBI penalty on Neelam Raimalani was upheld on appeal in 2010 and paid (RHP p.49).p.49

    “The ₹1,00,000 SEBI penalty on Neelam Raimalani was upheld on appeal in 2010 and paid (RHP p.49).”

  117. 117
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe AY 2017-18 case concerns ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation, which the tax officer treated as unexplained; the company says the deposits were jewellery sales (RHP p.342).p.342

    “The AY 2017-18 case concerns ₹5.0 crore of cash deposited during demonetisation, which the tax officer treated as unexplained; the company says the deposits were jewellery sales (RHP p.342).”

  118. 118
    Related-party transactionsLoans owed to Ramchand Raimalani fell from ₹12.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹0.02 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.74).p.74

    “Loans owed to Ramchand Raimalani fell from ₹12.4 crore at March 2024 to ₹0.02 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.74).”

  119. 119
    Related-party transactionsIn the June 2026 quarter the company sold ₹1.3 crore of jewellery to Neelam Raimalani (RHP p.74).p.74

    “In the June 2026 quarter the company sold ₹1.3 crore of jewellery to Neelam Raimalani (RHP p.74).”

  120. 120
    Related-party transactionsWhat ended: purchases from the founder's firm once it was merged in (RHP p.73).p.73

    “What ended: purchases from the founder's firm once it was merged in (RHP p.73).”

  121. 121
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 5.9% → 15.4% | (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 5.9% → 15.4% | (RHP p.114)”

  122. 122
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | 21.9× | (RHP p.113)p.113

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | 21.9× | (RHP p.113)”

  123. 123
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest showroom | 57.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.28)p.28

    “Concentration | Largest showroom | 57.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.28)”

  124. 124
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten suppliers | 47.2% of FY26 purchases | (RHP p.189)p.189

    “Concentration | Top ten suppliers | 47.2% of FY26 purchases | (RHP p.189)”

  125. 125
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 39.9% | (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 39.9% | (RHP p.114)”

  126. 126
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Inventory FY26 | ₹256.4 cr, 193 days | (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Balance sheet | Inventory FY26 | ₹256.4 cr, 193 days | (RHP p.43)”

  127. 127
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹15.4 cr | (RHP p.70)p.70

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹15.4 cr | (RHP p.70)”

  128. 128
    Key figuresWorth reading | Business bought from the promoter for shares | ₹71.1 cr, March 2025 | (RHP p.73)p.73

    “Worth reading | Business bought from the promoter for shares | ₹71.1 cr, March 2025 | (RHP p.73)”

  129. 129
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹5.0 cr | (RHP p.72)p.72

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹5.0 cr | (RHP p.72)”

  130. 130
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | income tax cases only | (RHP p.343)p.343

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | income tax cases only | (RHP p.343)”

  131. 131
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹217.3 cr → ₹538.7 cr | (RHP p.69)p.69

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹217.3 cr → ₹538.7 cr | (RHP p.69)”

  132. 132
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹8.2 cr → ₹51.8 cr | (RHP p.69)p.69

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹8.2 cr → ₹51.8 cr | (RHP p.69)”

  133. 133
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 1 → 1 | (RHP p.114)p.114

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 1 → 1 | (RHP p.114)”

  134. 134
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | nil → ₹1.7 cr | (RHP p.74)p.74

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | nil → ₹1.7 cr | (RHP p.74)”

  135. 135
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, May 2025 | (RHP p.86)p.86

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:1, May 2025 | (RHP p.86)”

  136. 136
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:3, December 2025 | (RHP p.86)p.86

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 2:3, December 2025 | (RHP p.86)”

  137. 137
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, December 2025 | (RHP p.86)p.86

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus shares, December 2025 | (RHP p.86)”

  138. 138
    Key figuresto Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP, September 2024 | (RHP p.78)p.78

    “to Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP, September 2024 | (RHP p.78)”

  139. 139
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | January 2026 | (RHP p.3)”

  140. 140
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (RHP p.174)p.174

    “Who is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (RHP p.174)”

  141. 141
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani | (RHP p.1)”

  142. 142
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Neelam Ramchand Raimalani | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Neelam Ramchand Raimalani | (RHP p.1)”

  143. 143
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Kush Ramchand Raimalani | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Kush Ramchand Raimalani | (RHP p.1)”

  144. 144
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (promoter), 34,00,000 shares | (RHP p.65)p.65

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani (promoter), 34,00,000 shares | (RHP p.65)”

  145. 145
    Draft to final: what changedLatest period audited | nine months to December 31, 2025 (DRHP p.31) | FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.69)p.31

    “Latest period audited | nine months to December 31, 2025 (DRHP p.31) | FY26, plus the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.69)”

  146. 146
    Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest period | ₹360.8 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.31) | ₹538.7 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)p.31

    “Revenue, latest period | ₹360.8 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.31) | ₹538.7 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)”

  147. 147
    Draft to final: what changedProfit after tax, latest period | ₹29.2 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.65) | ₹51.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)p.65

    “Profit after tax, latest period | ₹29.2 cr, nine months to December 2025 (DRHP p.65) | ₹51.8 cr FY26 (RHP p.69)”

  148. 148
    Draft to final: what changedPre-IPO placement | up to 20,00,000 shares allowed (DRHP p.3) | none in the share capital history (RHP p.86)p.3

    “Pre-IPO placement | up to 20,00,000 shares allowed (DRHP p.3) | none in the share capital history (RHP p.86)”

  149. 149
    Draft to final: what changedObjects: showroom stock | ₹151.5 cr (DRHP p.95) | ₹152.8 cr (RHP p.101)p.95

    “Objects: showroom stock | ₹151.5 cr (DRHP p.95) | ₹152.8 cr (RHP p.101)”

  150. 150
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 69 (DRHP p.60) | 73 (RHP p.64)p.60

    “Risk factors | 69 (DRHP p.60) | 73 (RHP p.64)”

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹217.3 cr → ₹538.7 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹8.2 cr → ₹51.8 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
1 → 1
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
nil → ₹1.7 cr
Bonus issue
2:1, May 2025
Bonus issue
2:3, December 2025
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus shares, December 2025
Auditor change
Parmar & Co. to Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP, September 2024
Converted to a public company
January 2026

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 152% a year against revenue's 57.4%.

  • Cash flow under half of profit

    Operating cash flow ₹15.4 cr against profit after tax of ₹51.8 cr in the latest year.

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO: questions answered

When was the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Wed 28 Oct to Fri 30 Oct. The issue price is ₹162 a share.

When did the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO list?

The shares listed on 4 Nov 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Bigshare Services Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO?

The book-running lead manager is Aryaman Financial Services Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Bigshare Services Private Limited.

How many times was the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO subscribed?

2.9 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 0.7 times, non-institutional investors 8.54 times and retail 1.75 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are M. K. Sons Fine Jewels's financials?

Revenue went ₹217.3 cr to ₹538.7 cr (FY24 to FY26), 57.4% a year. Profit after tax went ₹8.2 cr to ₹51.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 151.9% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹162: ₹911.9 cr. P/E at ₹162: 17.6× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 21.9× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of M. K. Sons Fine Jewels's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The top ten customers 47.2% of FY26 purchases, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹220 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹55.1 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (20% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.