MainboardListedNITYASOffer-document study

Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limited IPO

Jewellery · Gems Jewellery And Watches · DRHP 30 Mar 2026 · listed 8 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹75.00
band ₹70.00 to ₹75.00
Lot
200 shares
₹15,000 at the top of the band
Subscription window
30 Sept to 5 Oct
2026
Listing
8 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹75
₹432 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹75, post-issue
19.4×
13.6× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
1.4x
retail 2.2x

A Surat maker of gold jewellery set with lab-grown diamonds, which supplies retailers and wholesalers and since July 2025 also reaches consumers through its subsidiary Ayaani, is issuing up to 14,456,000 new shares on NSE at ₹70 to ₹75, mainly for ₹70.0 crore of working capital; no shareholder is selling. Revenue rose from ₹53.7 crore in FY24 to ₹202.9 crore in FY26 and profit from ₹4.0 crore to ₹22.3 crore, while operating cash flow was negative in all three years.

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
94.5%higher than 90% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
135.5%higher than 83% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
10.2% → 15.3%higher than 52% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹75
₹431.9 crhigher than 6% of studied issues
P/E at ₹75
19.4×higher than 18% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
18.6×higher than 28% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+4%higher than 42% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue at ₹75
₹108.4 cr
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
58.1% → 43.5%

Concentration

Largest customer
13.0% of FY26 revenuehigher than 21% of studied issues
Top ten customers
55.5% of FY26 revenuehigher than 41% of studied issues
Largest supplier
55.1% of FY26 purchases

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA FY26
0.3×
ROCE FY26
42.9%higher than 86% of studied issues
Debt to equity FY26
0.3×

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹14.7 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
1.6%
Related-party transactions FY26, outside the group
₹18.9 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹2.9 cr
Cases against promoters
none
Working-capital days FY26
135higher than 73% of studied issues
Goods returned FY26
11.9% of gross sales
Highest pre-IPO transfer price, adjusted
₹40.91 a share, October 2025

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limited: what the offer document says

Published 8 Oct 2026 · 5,857 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO date, price band and lot size

What the company does: designs and makes gold jewellery studded with lab-grown diamonds (rings, earrings, pendants, bracelets, mangalsutras, necklaces and more) at one plant in Surat, and supplies it to retail chains, standalone retailers and wholesalers, plus to consumers through ten Ayaani stores and an online store (RHP p.212, RHP p.213).

Who pays it: business customers were 95.58% of FY26 revenue and consumers 4.34% (RHP p.33). The prospectus names GIVA, Palmonas, ONYA and Ladia Diamonds among its business customers (RHP p.213). The largest customer was 12.98% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 55.49% (RHP p.34).

Why it is raising money: ₹700.00 million for working capital, to be spent in FY27, with the balance of the net proceeds for general corporate purposes (RHP p.145).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹536.55 million in FY24 to ₹2,028.94 million in FY26, about 94.5% a year, and profit after tax from ₹40.24 million to ₹223.15 million, about 135.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.107).

The one thing to understand: profit has not turned into cash. Over FY24 to FY26 the company reported ₹361.27 million of profit and used ₹258.35 million in operations, as inventory and receivables grew (our arithmetic, RHP p.107, RHP p.109).

02The business, in plain words

What Nityas Gems and Jewellery does

Nityas purchases fine gold and loose lab-grown diamonds, designs pieces in-house, casts, sets and polishes them at a leased facility of about 7,000 sq. ft. in Surat, and supplies finished jewellery to shops on credit (RHP p.42, RHP p.216). It started operations in July 2022 (RHP p.213). In July 2025 it took 50.04% of Ayaani Diamonds and Jewellery, which had been one of its customers, and so added a consumer brand (RHP p.256).

A jewellery retailer orders a range of lab-grown diamond pieces → Nityas makes them in Surat from purchased gold and diamonds → it delivers and invoices the retailer → it is paid over agreed credit periods.

The company had 192 permanent employees at August 31, 2026, including 29 designers and 122 in-house karigars (craftsmen) (RHP p.72). It says it has over 32,000 designs (RHP p.216). The facility, on floors of Ratih House, is leased from the promoter Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad under a lease deed dated March 27, 2026 (RHP p.281).

Earnings equation: Profit ≈ kilograms of jewellery sold × (price per kilogram − gold, diamond and making cost) − interest on working capital. In FY26 the company sold 178.89 kg of jewellery, excluding the weight of the stones, and consumed 98.53 kg of fine gold (RHP p.160). Gold was 72.33% of FY26 raw-material purchases and lab-grown diamonds 18.44% (RHP p.59).

03Where the money comes from

Revenue, ₹ millionFY24FY25FY26
Retail chains131.55451.11498.48
Standalone retailers90.16167.20867.44
Wholesalers314.80350.06573.26
Ayaani stores and online--88.13
Total536.55968.452,028.94

Source: RHP p.33. Ayaani's sales are counted only from July 2025, when it was consolidated (RHP p.33).

Nityas Gems and Jewellery customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
Largest customer19.12%19.48%12.98%
Top five67.18%62.02%40.02%
Top ten84.24%76.68%55.49%

Source: RHP p.34. The largest customer in FY25 was Ayaani, then a company in which the promoters held shares; it became a subsidiary on July 22, 2025 (RHP p.34).

Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Tamil Nadu were 85.03% of FY26 revenue; Gujarat alone fell from 74.09% in FY24 to 37.40% in FY26, while Karnataka rose from 2.09% to 23.42% (RHP p.37). Overseas sales were 2.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.214). The number of business customers went from 74 in FY24 to 108 and then 323 in FY26 (RHP p.218). In numbers, revenue depends less on a few customers than it did two years earlier, but the top ten still made up more than half of FY26 revenue.

04The growth record

Nityas Gems and Jewellery financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ million, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations536.55968.452,028.94
EBITDA54.76129.01309.74
EBITDA margin10.21%13.32%15.27%
Profit after tax40.2497.88223.15
PAT margin7.50%10.11%11.00%
Operating cash flow(10.51)(100.52)(147.32)
Total equity53.29225.72794.30
Borrowings32.5871.1190.79
Return on net worth122.44%70.17%43.75%
Return on capital employed88.39%63.14%42.93%

Source: RHP p.105, RHP p.107, RHP p.109, RHP p.160. Borrowings are current plus non-current (our arithmetic, RHP p.105).

Our arithmetic from these figures: revenue grew about 94.5% a year from FY24 to FY26, EBITDA about 137.8% and profit about 135.5%; the EBITDA margin rose 506 basis points and the PAT margin 350 basis points (RHP p.107, RHP p.160). In crore, revenue went from ₹53.7 crore to ₹202.9 crore and profit from ₹4.0 crore to ₹22.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.107).

Of the FY26 profit, ₹227.73 million is attributed to the owners and a loss of ₹4.59 million to minority holders in the subsidiaries (RHP p.107). Operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹147.32 million in FY26, about ₹14.7 crore (RHP p.109). Other income of ₹4.33 million was 1.6% of the ₹269.23 million profit before tax in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.107).

Debtor days were 16 in FY24, 28 in FY25 and 29 in FY26; net working capital days were 47, 105 and 135 (RHP p.160). Return on capital employed was 42.93% and debt to equity 0.29 in FY26 (RHP p.160).

Other figures read with the record: net debt of ₹85.37 million was 0.3 times FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.160). Related-party transactions outside the group were ₹188.97 million in FY26, about ₹18.9 crore (RHP p.45). Contingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, about ₹2.9 crore (RHP p.70). Goods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43). The largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39). The market capitalisation at ₹75 is ₹4,319.49 million, about ₹431.9 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.128).

The three years run from FY24; the draft's FY23 year has dropped out of the window (RHP p.52).

05What the growth is made of

Volume, then price. Jewellery sold rose from 66.34 kg in FY24 to 100.59 kg in FY25 and 178.89 kg in FY26, and production at the Surat plant from 72.49 kg to 162.77 kg (RHP p.160, RHP p.42). Revenue per kilogram sold rose from about ₹8.09 million in FY24 to about ₹11.34 million in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.160).

At the FY24 figure per kilogram, FY26 volume would have brought about ₹1,447 million; the rest of FY26 revenue, about ₹582 million, is realisation, mix and the new consumer sales (our arithmetic, RHP p.160). This split is rough, because the kilograms exclude stone weight and the prospectus does not give volumes by channel. The company attributes the rise in receivables partly to higher gold prices (RHP p.70).

Ayaani added ₹88.13 million of consumer sales from July 2025 (RHP p.33).

06Earnings quality

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Profit against operating cash flow₹361.27 million of profit and ₹258.35 million used in operations, FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.107, RHP p.109)
Debtor days16, 28 and 29 (RHP p.160)
Inventory days31, 59 and 81 (RHP p.160)
Creditor days14, 9 and 10 (RHP p.160)
Goods returned11.91% of FY26 gross sales on a standalone basis, 17.64% in FY25 (RHP p.43)
Related-party share of revenue9.31% in FY26 excluding transactions within the group (RHP p.45)
Auditor's reportno qualifications in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.406)

Inventory is what absorbed the cash: consolidated inventory went from ₹52.69 million at March 2024 to ₹635.92 million at March 2026, and trade receivables from ₹40.64 million to ₹214.58 million (RHP p.105). Returns are recognised net in revenue; ₹63.17 million of FY26 returns came from related parties (RHP p.44). Bad debts of ₹1.69 million were written off in FY26, the first in the three years (RHP p.70). The examination report on the restated figures carries an emphasis of matter on their basis of preparation and restriction on use (RHP p.290).

07The balance sheet

At March 2026, borrowings were ₹90.79 million, of which ₹89.87 million was short term, against cash of ₹5.42 million (RHP p.105). Lease liabilities were ₹143.45 million; right-of-use assets rose to ₹136.83 million in FY26, which the prospectus attributes mainly to consolidating Ayaani's leased stores and offices (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.106). Goodwill of ₹78.59 million appeared on the FY26 balance sheet (RHP p.105).

By August 31, 2026, secured borrowings had risen to ₹133.12 million, almost all cash credit (RHP p.410). Contingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, an income-tax demand for assessment year 2023-24 under appeal (RHP p.70). Some of the promoters and a member of senior management, a former director, have given personal guarantees and property as security for company loans (RHP p.80).

After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue brings ₹1,084.20 million before expenses against owners' equity of ₹624.38 million, and ₹700.00 million of it is for working capital; the prospectus says the proceeds are not meant to repay short-term borrowings (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.149).

08What the money is for

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ million% of fresh issue at ₹75
Working capital700.0064.6%
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●])-

Source: RHP p.145; the percentage is our arithmetic on ₹1,084.20 million. General corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.145).

The working capital is for gold and lab-grown diamond purchases, a larger stock of finished jewellery for display and longer credit to customers; the company's own estimate puts its working capital need at ₹1,103.08 million in FY27 against ₹449.46 million in FY26, on a standalone basis (RHP p.148, RHP p.149). CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.154). Issue expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.152).

Into the business the whole issue: up to 14,456,000 new shares, ₹1,084.20 million at the upper band, or ₹108.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.1). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).

09Who is selling

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO offer for sale: who is selling

No one. The issue is entirely new shares issued by the company, and the promoters and promoter group will not take part in it (RHP p.1, RHP p.144). Up to 5% of the post-issue capital is reserved for eligible employees, with a discount not yet stated (RHP p.3). Not more than 50% of the net issue is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3). At ₹75, one lot of 200 shares costs ₹15,000 (our arithmetic, NSE issue page).

10Promoters

The promoters are Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad, chairman and managing director; Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad, executive director; and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai, non-executive director (RHP p.279, RHP p.280). The prospectus lists Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad as the spouse of Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.283). Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad has no formal education and over 20 years in gems and jewellery; Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad has no formal education and over 5 years; Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai holds a civil engineering degree and about 4 years in the sector (RHP p.263). Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai were identified as promoters on September 26, 2025 (RHP p.280).

Other ventures: all three name Ayaani, in which they hold shares (RHP p.259); Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad also names Shree Radhe Jewellers, Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad names JJS Jewels LLP, and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai names Ratna LGD (RHP p.279, RHP p.280). JJS Jewels LLP bought ₹60.69 million of jewellery from the company in FY26 and owed ₹38.31 million at March 2026 (RHP p.47, RHP p.50).

Promoter economics: the promoters' average cost is ₹3.43 a share for Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad and ₹11.82 for Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad; Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai holds no shares (RHP p.139, RHP p.140). Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad paid ₹520 a share of ₹10, or ₹23.64 after the split and bonus, for 100,000 shares in March 2026 (RHP p.141, RHP p.167). Directors' remuneration was ₹0.18 million in FY24, all to Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad, and ₹7.33 million in FY26, of which the three promoters drew ₹7.18 million, about ₹0.7 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.48). No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.144). There is no litigation against the promoters (RHP p.71).

11Who already owns it

Nityas Gems and Jewellery promoter holding before and after the IPO

Holder, before the issueSharesShare
Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad22,440,00052.02%
Wealthwave Capital Trust-Wealthwave Capital Fund2,200,0005.10%
Monpara Raj Dineshbhai1,760,0004.08%
Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad1,716,0003.98%
Riteshkumar Binod Kejriwal (Sk Family Trust)1,650,0003.83%
Astha Aditya Kanodia1,650,0003.83%

Source: RHP p.136, RHP p.137.

The promoters and promoter group hold 25,061,520 of the 43,137,248 shares, or 58.10%, across 49 shareholders (RHP p.134, RHP p.135). If the whole issue is allotted, they would hold about 43.5% of 57,593,248 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.128, RHP p.134). Among funds and companies outside the promoter group, Wealthwave Capital Trust-Wealthwave Capital Fund holds 5.10% and Namahratna Services Private Limited 1.79% (RHP p.136, RHP p.137).

When the investors came in: the only cash allotment was 960,784 shares of ₹10 at ₹260 to MG 369 Finventure in March 2025, ₹11.82 a share after the split and bonus (RHP p.129, RHP p.165).

MG 369 Finventure then transferred shares to others from May 2025 to February 2026 at ₹260, ₹520, ₹780 and ₹900 a share of ₹10; Wealthwave paid ₹900, or ₹40.91 adjusted, for ₹90.00 million in October 2025, and Namahratna Services ₹780, or ₹35.45 adjusted, in November 2025 (RHP p.165, RHP p.166, RHP p.167).

The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last 18 months is ₹18.42 and in the last year ₹32.67 (RHP p.140); the upper band of ₹75 is 2.3 times the one-year figure (our arithmetic, RHP p.140). Wealthwave's shareholders' agreement ends on listing (RHP p.257).

12What changed just before the IPO

  • Auditor: Sheladiya & Jyani resigned on February 8, 2025, citing other assignments, and RPR & Co. was appointed to the casual vacancy on February 10, 2025 (RHP p.121, RHP p.122).
  • New investor money: 960,784 shares allotted at ₹260 in March 2025 (RHP p.129).
  • Public company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated July 2, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • Ayaani: the company subscribed for 50.04% of Ayaani for ₹241.11 million at ₹171 a share in July 2025; the promoters still hold 35.49% of it directly (RHP p.256, our arithmetic, RHP p.259).
  • Split and bonus: each ₹10 share was split into two ₹5 shares in March 2026, and a 10-for-1 bonus issue on March 16, 2026 took the share count to 43,137,248; the bonus is the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.129).
  • Promoter remuneration: from ₹0.18 million in FY24 to ₹7.18 million in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.48).
  • Board and officers: three independent directors joined between July 2025 and March 2026, and the CFO and company secretary on January 5, 2026 (RHP p.49, RHP p.51).
  • Promoter firms: the promoters left Ratih Jewels LLP and Shree Radhe Jewellers in July and August 2025 (RHP p.281, RHP p.282).
  • Staff turnover: attrition rose from 6.67% in FY24 to 46.41% in FY26, mostly among karigars (RHP p.73).

13Capacity and expansion

FacilityInstalled capacityUtilisation FY26Planned additionCommissioning
Surat, Ratih House360 kg a year45.21%none funded by the issue-

Source: RHP p.42. Utilisation was 20.14% in FY24 and 32.00% in FY25, on one shift of about ten hours, 25 days a month, as certified by an independent chartered engineer (RHP p.42). The company says capacity was raised in 2024 (RHP p.42). The issue does not fund plant; its proceeds go to working capital (RHP p.145). Ayaani runs ten stores in eight cities, seven company-operated and three franchised (RHP p.213).

14Market size and industry structure

Nityas Gems and Jewellery industry: market size and growth

As claimed: the industry chapter draws on a report by CARE Analytics and Advisory Private Limited (CareEdge Research), dated March 23, 2026 and updated September 11, 2026, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.32, RHP p.176). The commissioned report puts India's lab-grown diamond jewellery market at ₹13,738 million in CY20 and ₹34,501 million in CY25 (RHP p.147, RHP p.198).

It says lab-grown diamond jewellery is typically 60% to 80% cheaper than natural diamond jewellery (RHP p.147), though elsewhere the chapter gives 40% to 70% (RHP p.197) and 30% to 50% (RHP p.203). The chapter's first twelve pages cover the economy and size nothing specific to this product (RHP p.176 to RHP p.187).

The part that is addressable: lab-grown diamond studded gold jewellery sold through retailers in India, plus Ayaani's own stores. The prospectus does not size that part separately. The nearest segment the commissioned report gives is daily wear and fashion jewellery, ₹8,541 million in CY25 (RHP p.199), the category the chapter names as the company's focus (RHP p.210).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹2,028.94 million is about 5.9% of the commissioned report's CY25 market figure, although the periods differ by a quarter and the commissioned report's figure is for the market as a whole (our arithmetic, RHP p.107, RHP p.147). The commissioned report's figure is at retail value (RHP p.199), while 95.58% of the company's FY26 revenue came from business customers (RHP p.33).

Size over time: the commissioned report gives a CAGR of 20.4% from CY20 to CY25, and projects ₹71,890 million by CY30, a CAGR of 15.8% (RHP p.198). For context, it puts India's retail diamond jewellery market at about ₹623 billion in CY25, after 6.4% a year since CY20 (RHP p.191).

Segments: the commissioned report divides the market by product, with rings the largest; by occasion, with bridal and engagement the largest at ₹10,291 million in CY25 (RHP p.199); and by channel, ₹17,887 million offline and ₹16,613 million online in CY25 (RHP p.200). The company supplies retailers and, through Ayaani, consumers (RHP p.210).

What drives demand: the commissioned report names the price gap with natural diamonds, younger customers' interest in sustainability, daily-wear designs, better production methods, exports, the PLI scheme and tier-2 and tier-3 cities (RHP p.206, RHP p.207). It says retailers prefer B2B suppliers to avoid tying up working capital, and that such suppliers often extend credit (RHP p.201).

Structure: the company describes the jewellery market as highly competitive and fragmented (RHP p.82). The commissioned report says Indian jewellery has traditionally been fragmented among family jewellers (RHP p.188), names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers among chains that have taken up lab-grown diamonds, and calls entry barriers in B2B supply moderate to high, citing relationships, design range and the working capital to extend credit (RHP p.201). The chapter compares the company with Renaissance Global, Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery and Goldiam International (RHP p.208).

Inputs and trade: the commissioned report says Indian lab-grown diamond makers rely on imported reactors, gases and technology (RHP p.208), and names gold price volatility as a challenge without giving gold prices (RHP p.188). India exported ₹1,07,111.5 million of lab-grown diamonds in FY25 and imported ₹7,888.9 million; the US share of those exports fell from 67% in FY22 to 25% in FY26 (RHP p.196).

Rules: the commissioned report says BIS has set hallmarking and certification norms to tell lab-grown from natural diamonds, and that grading is done by laboratories such as IGI, GIA and HRD (RHP p.205, RHP p.206). Hallmarking is mandatory for gold jewellery (RHP p.188).

What the chapter says can go wrong: the commissioned report lists the view of lab-grown stones as less valuable with no resale value, competition from natural diamond brands, low awareness, retailers' caution over display space, falling global lab-grown prices that may squeeze margins, imported inputs, and competition from China, the US and Singapore (RHP p.207, RHP p.208).

15Competitive position

Nityas Gems and Jewellery competitors

What the company claims, and what it rests on:

  • Design range: over 32,000 designs at August 2026, against about 3,000 in FY23 (RHP p.220).
  • In-house making: 122 karigars on the payroll rather than outside job work (RHP p.221).
  • Customer spread: 323 business customers in FY26 (RHP p.218).

Against that: one plant in Surat (RHP p.42), a supplier base where the largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39), and inventory and working capital days above those of one named peer (RHP p.163). The prospectus says its scale is lower than the listed peers it names (RHP p.77).

16Peers the company named

Nityas Gems and Jewellery listed peers

Peers named in the offer document: Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery, Goldiam International and Renaissance Global (RHP p.159).

Company, FY26Revenue, ₹ millionEBITDA marginP/ERoNW
Nityas Gems and Jewellery2,028.9415.27%-43.75%
Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery2,815.028.11%16.6118.81%
Goldiam International9,768.5725.46%21.6918.38%
Renaissance Global28,130.317.25%18.636.09%

Source: RHP p.159, RHP p.163; peer P/E at closing prices of September 10, 2026 (RHP p.159). Golkunda is about 1.4 times Nityas's revenue, Goldiam about 4.8 times and Renaissance about 13.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.159). Golkunda's debtor days were 114 in FY26 and Nityas's 29; its inventory days were 20 and Nityas's 81 (RHP p.163). The prospectus puts the peers' average P/E at 20.16 (RHP p.158).

17Valuation at the issue price

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹75, with the full 14,456,000 new shares added to 43,137,248 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.128):

At ₹75
Shares after the issue57,593,248
Market capitalisation₹4,319.49 million
Enterprise value, shares before the issue₹3,320.66 million
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue19.4 times
P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹5.52, as the prospectus computes it13.6 times
EV to FY26 EBITDA10.7 times
Price to FY26 net asset value per share of ₹15.135.0 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue2.1 times

Source: RHP p.105, RHP p.107, RHP p.108, RHP p.158. At the lower band of ₹70 the market capitalisation is ₹4,031.53 million and the P/E on the prospectus's EPS 12.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.128, RHP p.108). On profit attributable to owners of ₹227.73 million, the P/E at ₹75 on the enlarged share count is 19.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.107).

Enterprise value uses the market capitalisation on 43,137,248 shares, ₹3,235.29 million, plus March 2026 borrowings of ₹90.79 million less cash of ₹5.42 million, and leaves out lease liabilities (our arithmetic, RHP p.105). After the issue, owners' equity including the gross proceeds would be about ₹1,708.58 million, and the market capitalisation at the upper band 2.5 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.105).

The three peers the prospectus names traded at 16.61, 21.69 and 18.63 times FY26 earnings on September 10, 2026, a median of 18.63 (RHP p.159). At the upper band the issue is priced at 13.6 times FY26 EPS on the prospectus's own share basis and 19.4 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, about 4% above that median on the second basis (our arithmetic, RHP p.159).

18Risks, in plain words

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO risks

Working capital: working capital rose from ₹67.65 million in FY24 to ₹449.46 million in FY26 on a standalone basis (RHP p.38) → growth has needed cash the business did not generate → operating cash flow was negative in each of the three years (RHP p.44).

Suppliers: the top ten suppliers gave 86.16% of FY26 purchases and the largest alone 55.11% (RHP p.39) → a break with one supplier would hold up gold or diamond supply → no long-term supply contracts are in place with most of them (RHP p.41).

Customers: the top ten customers were 55.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → orders are placed without long-term contracts (RHP p.36) → the largest customer alone was 12.98% (RHP p.34).

Region and plant: five states were 85.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and all manufacturing is at one Surat facility (RHP p.42) → a local disruption reaches the whole business → the plant ran at 45.21% of capacity in FY26 (RHP p.42).

Returns and people: goods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43) and staff attrition 46.41% (RHP p.73) → both bear on cost and delivery → karigar attrition was 55.45% (RHP p.73).

Related parties: related-party transactions were 33.37% of FY26 revenue including intra-group dealings and 9.31% excluding them (RHP p.45) → the company supplies to and leases from entities linked to its promoters → the Surat facility is leased from Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.281).

Compliance: the prospectus lists 19 late filings with the Registrar of Companies and a compounding fee of ₹1.80 lakh paid for a late first auditor appointment (RHP p.74) → it also records delays in provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments (RHP p.68).

Issue-specific: the company only met the profit test for a regular public issue once FY26 was included; its three-year average operating profit is ₹151.39 million against a ₹150.00 million threshold (RHP p.53).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

Cases against Nityas Gems and Jewellery and its promoters

MatterPartyAmount ₹ millionStatus
Income-tax demand, assessment year 2023-24Company29.51under appeal (RHP p.454)
FIR over theft of 16 gold items at Ayaani's Jodhpur storelisted as filed by the subsidiary, against the store manager and five staff1.33under police investigation (RHP p.455)

There are no criminal, regulatory or material civil proceedings against the company, its subsidiaries, directors or promoters (RHP p.71, RHP p.454, RHP p.456). An independent director, Nair Ajit Velayudhan, was earlier associated with Convergent Realtors, which was struck off in 2014 after that director resigned in 2011 (RHP p.58).

21What the offer document does not say

In the pages read, the prospectus does not give:

  • Customer names beyond four, or which named customers are in the top ten (RHP p.34).
  • Supplier names, which it says are commercially sensitive (RHP p.40).
  • Ayaani's own revenue and profit in the pages read, apart from its consolidated consumer sales.
  • Revenue by product category, which the company says it does not track (RHP p.33).
  • The price band, lot size, issue expenses and general corporate purposes amount, all left as [●].
  • Why the Ayaani acquisition is described as 14,100,000 shares on one page and 1,410,000 on another (RHP p.256, RHP p.259).

22Five questions for management

  1. What were the price and credit terms on sales to Ayaani and JJS Jewels LLP, against those given to unrelated retailers?
  2. What share of the rise in revenue per kilogram from FY24 to FY26 came from gold prices rather than product mix?
  3. Why did inventory days rise from 31 to 81, and how much of the ₹635.92 million inventory is finished jewellery held on display?
  4. What were Ayaani's revenue and loss in FY26, and how many of its ten stores were profitable?
  5. What drove goods returned to 11.91% of gross sales, and which customers accounted for them?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Eligibility routeRegulation 6(2), as the company did not meet the net tangible asset and profit tests (DRHP p.1)Regulation 6(1), after FY26 was added (RHP p.1, RHP p.52)
Allocationat least 75% to qualified institutions, not more than 15% non-institutional, not more than 10% individuals (DRHP p.3)not more than 50% to qualified institutions, not less than 15% non-institutional, not less than 35% individuals (RHP p.3)
Latest audited periodsix months to September 30, 2025, and FY25 (DRHP p.99)FY26 (RHP p.107)
Revenue, latest period₹885.45 million for six months; ₹968.45 million FY25 (DRHP p.99)₹2,028.94 million FY26 (RHP p.107)
Profit, latest period₹85.32 million for six months; ₹97.88 million FY25 (DRHP p.99)₹223.15 million FY26 (RHP p.107)
Risk factors75 (DRHP p.93)77; new: P/E against peers, the change of eligibility route, an independent director's past company, KPIs against larger peers (RHP p.101, RHP p.51, RHP p.52, RHP p.58, RHP p.77)
Peer P/Eaverage 18.70, range 12.17 to 26.99, prices of March 20, 2026 (DRHP p.150, DRHP p.151)average 20.16, range 18.63 to 21.69, prices of September 10, 2026 (RHP p.158, RHP p.159)
Tax demand against the company₹26.83 million (DRHP p.51)₹29.51 million (RHP p.71)
Criminal matter at the subsidiaryone against the subsidiary, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.52)one filed by the subsidiary, ₹1.33 million (RHP p.71)
Secured borrowings₹60.08 million at February 28, 2026 (DRHP p.65)₹133.12 million at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.79)
Ayaani storesnine in seven cities (DRHP p.48)ten in eight cities (RHP p.213)
Monitoring agencynot named ([●]) (DRHP p.146)CARE Ratings Limited (RHP p.154)

The fresh issue (14,456,000 shares), the absence of an offer for sale, the ₹700.00 million working-capital object, the promoters and the book running lead manager, Choice Capital Advisors, are the same in both documents (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1, DRHP p.137, RHP p.145, RHP p.2). Ratna LGD, a material subsidiary at the draft stage, no longer is one on FY26 figures (RHP p.49).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 147 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 147 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-03-30147 facts
  1. 1
    At a glanceWho pays it: business customers were 95.58% of FY26 revenue and consumers 4.34% (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Who pays it: business customers were 95.58% of FY26 revenue and consumers 4.34% (RHP p.33).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceThe prospectus names GIVA, Palmonas, ONYA and Ladia Diamonds among its business customers (RHP p.213).p.213

    “The prospectus names GIVA, Palmonas, ONYA and Ladia Diamonds among its business customers (RHP p.213).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceThe largest customer was 12.98% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 55.49% (RHP p.34).p.34

    “The largest customer was 12.98% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 55.49% (RHP p.34).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹700.00 million for working capital, to be spent in FY27, with the balance of the net proceeds for general corporate purposes (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Why it is raising money: ₹700.00 million for working capital, to be spent in FY27, with the balance of the net proceeds for general corporate purposes (RHP p.145).”

  5. 5
    The business, in plain wordsIt started operations in July 2022 (RHP p.213).p.213

    “It started operations in July 2022 (RHP p.213).”

  6. 6
    The business, in plain wordsIn July 2025 it took 50.04% of Ayaani Diamonds and Jewellery, which had been one of its customers, and so added a consumer brand (RHP p.256).p.256

    “In July 2025 it took 50.04% of Ayaani Diamonds and Jewellery, which had been one of its customers, and so added a consumer brand (RHP p.256).”

  7. 7
    The business, in plain wordsThe company had 192 permanent employees at August 31, 2026, including 29 designers and 122 in-house karigars (craftsmen) (RHP p.72).p.72

    “The company had 192 permanent employees at August 31, 2026, including 29 designers and 122 in-house karigars (craftsmen) (RHP p.72).”

  8. 8
    The business, in plain wordsIt says it has over 32,000 designs (RHP p.216).p.216

    “It says it has over 32,000 designs (RHP p.216).”

  9. 9
    The business, in plain wordsThe facility, on floors of Ratih House, is leased from the promoter Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad under a lease deed dated March 27, 2026 (RHP p.281).p.281

    “The facility, on floors of Ratih House, is leased from the promoter Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad under a lease deed dated March 27, 2026 (RHP p.281).”

  10. 10
    The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 the company sold 178.89 kg of jewellery, excluding the weight of the stones, and consumed 98.53 kg of fine gold (RHP p.160).p.160

    “In FY26 the company sold 178.89 kg of jewellery, excluding the weight of the stones, and consumed 98.53 kg of fine gold (RHP p.160).”

  11. 11
    The business, in plain wordsGold was 72.33% of FY26 raw-material purchases and lab-grown diamonds 18.44% (RHP p.59).p.59

    “Gold was 72.33% of FY26 raw-material purchases and lab-grown diamonds 18.44% (RHP p.59).”

  12. 12
    Where the money comes fromAyaani's sales are counted only from July 2025, when it was consolidated (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Ayaani's sales are counted only from July 2025, when it was consolidated (RHP p.33).”

  13. 13
    Where the money comes fromThe largest customer in FY25 was Ayaani, then a company in which the promoters held shares; it became a subsidiary on July 22, 2025 (RHP p.34).p.34

    “The largest customer in FY25 was Ayaani, then a company in which the promoters held shares; it became a subsidiary on July 22, 2025 (RHP p.34).”

  14. 14
    Where the money comes fromGujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Tamil Nadu were 85.03% of FY26 revenue; Gujarat alone fell from 74.09% in FY24 to 37.40% in FY26, while Karnataka rose from 2.09% to 23.42% (RHP p.37).p.37

    “Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Tamil Nadu were 85.03% of FY26 revenue; Gujarat alone fell from 74.09% in FY24 to 37.40% in FY26, while Karnataka rose from 2.09% to 23.42% (RHP p.37).”

  15. 15
    Where the money comes fromOverseas sales were 2.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.214).p.214

    “Overseas sales were 2.56% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.214).”

  16. 16
    Where the money comes fromThe number of business customers went from 74 in FY24 to 108 and then 323 in FY26 (RHP p.218).p.218

    “The number of business customers went from 74 in FY24 to 108 and then 323 in FY26 (RHP p.218).”

  17. 17
    The growth recordOf the FY26 profit, ₹227.73 million is attributed to the owners and a loss of ₹4.59 million to minority holders in the subsidiaries (RHP p.107).p.107

    “Of the FY26 profit, ₹227.73 million is attributed to the owners and a loss of ₹4.59 million to minority holders in the subsidiaries (RHP p.107).”

  18. 18
    The growth recordOperating cash flow was an outflow of ₹147.32 million in FY26, about ₹14.7 crore (RHP p.109).p.109

    “Operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹147.32 million in FY26, about ₹14.7 crore (RHP p.109).”

  19. 19
    The growth recordDebtor days were 16 in FY24, 28 in FY25 and 29 in FY26; net working capital days were 47, 105 and 135 (RHP p.160).p.160

    “Debtor days were 16 in FY24, 28 in FY25 and 29 in FY26; net working capital days were 47, 105 and 135 (RHP p.160).”

  20. 20
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 42.93% and debt to equity 0.29 in FY26 (RHP p.160).p.160

    “Return on capital employed was 42.93% and debt to equity 0.29 in FY26 (RHP p.160).”

  21. 21
    The growth recordRelated-party transactions outside the group were ₹188.97 million in FY26, about ₹18.9 crore (RHP p.45).p.45

    “Related-party transactions outside the group were ₹188.97 million in FY26, about ₹18.9 crore (RHP p.45).”

  22. 22
    The growth recordContingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, about ₹2.9 crore (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, about ₹2.9 crore (RHP p.70).”

  23. 23
    The growth recordGoods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43).p.43

    “Goods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43).”

  24. 24
    The growth recordThe largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39).p.39

    “The largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39).”

  25. 25
    The growth recordThe three years run from FY24; the draft's FY23 year has dropped out of the window (RHP p.52).p.52

    “The three years run from FY24; the draft's FY23 year has dropped out of the window (RHP p.52).”

  26. 26
    What the growth is made ofThe company attributes the rise in receivables partly to higher gold prices (RHP p.70).p.70

    “The company attributes the rise in receivables partly to higher gold prices (RHP p.70).”

  27. 27
    What the growth is made ofAyaani added ₹88.13 million of consumer sales from July 2025 (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Ayaani added ₹88.13 million of consumer sales from July 2025 (RHP p.33).”

  28. 28
    Earnings qualityDebtor days | 16, 28 and 29 (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Debtor days | 16, 28 and 29 (RHP p.160)”

  29. 29
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 31, 59 and 81 (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Inventory days | 31, 59 and 81 (RHP p.160)”

  30. 30
    Earnings qualityCreditor days | 14, 9 and 10 (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Creditor days | 14, 9 and 10 (RHP p.160)”

  31. 31
    Earnings qualityGoods returned | 11.91% of FY26 gross sales on a standalone basis, 17.64% in FY25 (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Goods returned | 11.91% of FY26 gross sales on a standalone basis, 17.64% in FY25 (RHP p.43)”

  32. 32
    Earnings qualityRelated-party share of revenue | 9.31% in FY26 excluding transactions within the group (RHP p.45)p.45

    “Related-party share of revenue | 9.31% in FY26 excluding transactions within the group (RHP p.45)”

  33. 33
    Earnings qualityAuditor's report | no qualifications in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.406)p.406

    “Auditor's report | no qualifications in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.406)”

  34. 34
    Earnings qualityInventory is what absorbed the cash: consolidated inventory went from ₹52.69 million at March 2024 to ₹635.92 million at March 2026, and trade receivables from ₹40.64 million to ₹214.58 million (RHP p.105).p.105

    “Inventory is what absorbed the cash: consolidated inventory went from ₹52.69 million at March 2024 to ₹635.92 million at March 2026, and trade receivables from ₹40.64 million to ₹214.58 million (RHP p.105).”

  35. 35
    Earnings qualityReturns are recognised net in revenue; ₹63.17 million of FY26 returns came from related parties (RHP p.44).p.44

    “Returns are recognised net in revenue; ₹63.17 million of FY26 returns came from related parties (RHP p.44).”

  36. 36
    Earnings qualityBad debts of ₹1.69 million were written off in FY26, the first in the three years (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Bad debts of ₹1.69 million were written off in FY26, the first in the three years (RHP p.70).”

  37. 37
    Earnings qualityThe examination report on the restated figures carries an emphasis of matter on their basis of preparation and restriction on use (RHP p.290).p.290

    “The examination report on the restated figures carries an emphasis of matter on their basis of preparation and restriction on use (RHP p.290).”

  38. 38
    The balance sheetAt March 2026, borrowings were ₹90.79 million, of which ₹89.87 million was short term, against cash of ₹5.42 million (RHP p.105).p.105

    “At March 2026, borrowings were ₹90.79 million, of which ₹89.87 million was short term, against cash of ₹5.42 million (RHP p.105).”

  39. 39
    The balance sheetGoodwill of ₹78.59 million appeared on the FY26 balance sheet (RHP p.105).p.105

    “Goodwill of ₹78.59 million appeared on the FY26 balance sheet (RHP p.105).”

  40. 40
    The balance sheetBy August 31, 2026, secured borrowings had risen to ₹133.12 million, almost all cash credit (RHP p.410).p.410

    “By August 31, 2026, secured borrowings had risen to ₹133.12 million, almost all cash credit (RHP p.410).”

  41. 41
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, an income-tax demand for assessment year 2023-24 under appeal (RHP p.70).p.70

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹28.84 million, an income-tax demand for assessment year 2023-24 under appeal (RHP p.70).”

  42. 42
    The balance sheetSome of the promoters and a member of senior management, a former director, have given personal guarantees and property as security for company loans (RHP p.80).p.80

    “Some of the promoters and a member of senior management, a former director, have given personal guarantees and property as security for company loans (RHP p.80).”

  43. 43
    What the money is forGeneral corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.145).p.145

    “General corporate purposes may not exceed 25% of the gross proceeds (RHP p.145).”

  44. 44
    What the money is forCARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.154).p.154

    “CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency for the proceeds (RHP p.154).”

  45. 45
    What the money is forIssue expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.152).p.152

    “Issue expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.152).”

  46. 46
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”

  47. 47
    Who is sellingUp to 5% of the post-issue capital is reserved for eligible employees, with a discount not yet stated (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Up to 5% of the post-issue capital is reserved for eligible employees, with a discount not yet stated (RHP p.3).”

  48. 48
    Who is sellingNot more than 50% of the net issue is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Not more than 50% of the net issue is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3).”

  49. 49
    PromotersThe prospectus lists Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad as the spouse of Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.283).p.283

    “The prospectus lists Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad as the spouse of Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.283).”

  50. 50
    PromotersRajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad has no formal education and over 20 years in gems and jewellery; Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad has no formal education and over 5 years; Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai holds a civil engineering degree and about 4 years in the sector (RHP p.263).p.263

    “Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad has no formal education and over 20 years in gems and jewellery; Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad has no formal education and over 5 years; Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai holds a civil engineering degree and about 4 years in the sector (RHP p.263).”

  51. 51
    PromotersSonalben Rajnikant Chanchad and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai were identified as promoters on September 26, 2025 (RHP p.280).p.280

    “Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai were identified as promoters on September 26, 2025 (RHP p.280).”

  52. 52
    PromotersOther ventures: all three name Ayaani, in which they hold shares (RHP p.259); Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad also names Shree Radhe Jewellers, Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad names JJS Jewels LLP, and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai names Ratna LGD (RHP p.279, RHP p.280).p.259

    “Other ventures: all three name Ayaani, in which they hold shares (RHP p.259); Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad also names Shree Radhe Jewellers, Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad names JJS Jewels LLP, and Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai names Ratna LGD (RHP p.279, RHP p.280).”

  53. 53
    PromotersNo promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.144).p.144

    “No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.144).”

  54. 54
    PromotersThere is no litigation against the promoters (RHP p.71).p.71

    “There is no litigation against the promoters (RHP p.71).”

  55. 55
    Who already owns itThe weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last 18 months is ₹18.42 and in the last year ₹32.67 (RHP p.140); the upper band of ₹75 is 2.3 times the one-year figure (our arithmetic, RHP p.140).p.140

    “The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last 18 months is ₹18.42 and in the last year ₹32.67 (RHP p.140); the upper band of ₹75 is 2.3 times the one-year figure (our arithmetic, RHP p.140).”

  56. 56
    Who already owns itWealthwave's shareholders' agreement ends on listing (RHP p.257).p.257

    “Wealthwave's shareholders' agreement ends on listing (RHP p.257).”

  57. 57
    What changed just before the IPONew investor money: 960,784 shares allotted at ₹260 in March 2025 (RHP p.129).p.129

    “New investor money: 960,784 shares allotted at ₹260 in March 2025 (RHP p.129).”

  58. 58
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated July 2, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Public company: converted from a private company, with a fresh certificate dated July 2, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  59. 59
    What changed just before the IPOSplit and bonus: each ₹10 share was split into two ₹5 shares in March 2026, and a 10-for-1 bonus issue on March 16, 2026 took the share count to 43,137,248; the bonus is the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Split and bonus: each ₹10 share was split into two ₹5 shares in March 2026, and a 10-for-1 bonus issue on March 16, 2026 took the share count to 43,137,248; the bonus is the last allotment before the IPO (RHP p.129).”

  60. 60
    What changed just before the IPOStaff turnover: attrition rose from 6.67% in FY24 to 46.41% in FY26, mostly among karigars (RHP p.73).p.73

    “Staff turnover: attrition rose from 6.67% in FY24 to 46.41% in FY26, mostly among karigars (RHP p.73).”

  61. 61
    Capacity and expansionUtilisation was 20.14% in FY24 and 32.00% in FY25, on one shift of about ten hours, 25 days a month, as certified by an independent chartered engineer (RHP p.42).p.42

    “Utilisation was 20.14% in FY24 and 32.00% in FY25, on one shift of about ten hours, 25 days a month, as certified by an independent chartered engineer (RHP p.42).”

  62. 62
    Capacity and expansionThe company says capacity was raised in 2024 (RHP p.42).p.42

    “The company says capacity was raised in 2024 (RHP p.42).”

  63. 63
    Capacity and expansionThe issue does not fund plant; its proceeds go to working capital (RHP p.145).p.145

    “The issue does not fund plant; its proceeds go to working capital (RHP p.145).”

  64. 64
    Capacity and expansionAyaani runs ten stores in eight cities, seven company-operated and three franchised (RHP p.213).p.213

    “Ayaani runs ten stores in eight cities, seven company-operated and three franchised (RHP p.213).”

  65. 65
    Market size and industry structureIt says lab-grown diamond jewellery is typically 60% to 80% cheaper than natural diamond jewellery (RHP p.147), though elsewhere the chapter gives 40% to 70% (RHP p.197) and 30% to 50% (RHP p.203).p.147

    “It says lab-grown diamond jewellery is typically 60% to 80% cheaper than natural diamond jewellery (RHP p.147), though elsewhere the chapter gives 40% to 70% (RHP p.197) and 30% to 50% (RHP p.203).”

  66. 66
    Market size and industry structureThe nearest segment the commissioned report gives is daily wear and fashion jewellery, ₹8,541 million in CY25 (RHP p.199), the category the chapter names as the company's focus (RHP p.210).p.199

    “The nearest segment the commissioned report gives is daily wear and fashion jewellery, ₹8,541 million in CY25 (RHP p.199), the category the chapter names as the company's focus (RHP p.210).”

  67. 67
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report's figure is at retail value (RHP p.199), while 95.58% of the company's FY26 revenue came from business customers (RHP p.33).p.199

    “The commissioned report's figure is at retail value (RHP p.199), while 95.58% of the company's FY26 revenue came from business customers (RHP p.33).”

  68. 68
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the commissioned report gives a CAGR of 20.4% from CY20 to CY25, and projects ₹71,890 million by CY30, a CAGR of 15.8% (RHP p.198).p.198

    “Size over time: the commissioned report gives a CAGR of 20.4% from CY20 to CY25, and projects ₹71,890 million by CY30, a CAGR of 15.8% (RHP p.198).”

  69. 69
    Market size and industry structureFor context, it puts India's retail diamond jewellery market at about ₹623 billion in CY25, after 6.4% a year since CY20 (RHP p.191).p.191

    “For context, it puts India's retail diamond jewellery market at about ₹623 billion in CY25, after 6.4% a year since CY20 (RHP p.191).”

  70. 70
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the commissioned report divides the market by product, with rings the largest; by occasion, with bridal and engagement the largest at ₹10,291 million in CY25 (RHP p.199); and by channel, ₹17,887 million offline and ₹16,613 million online in CY25 (RHP p.200).p.199

    “Segments: the commissioned report divides the market by product, with rings the largest; by occasion, with bridal and engagement the largest at ₹10,291 million in CY25 (RHP p.199); and by channel, ₹17,887 million offline and ₹16,613 million online in CY25 (RHP p.200).”

  71. 71
    Market size and industry structureThe company supplies retailers and, through Ayaani, consumers (RHP p.210).p.210

    “The company supplies retailers and, through Ayaani, consumers (RHP p.210).”

  72. 72
    Market size and industry structureIt says retailers prefer B2B suppliers to avoid tying up working capital, and that such suppliers often extend credit (RHP p.201).p.201

    “It says retailers prefer B2B suppliers to avoid tying up working capital, and that such suppliers often extend credit (RHP p.201).”

  73. 73
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the company describes the jewellery market as highly competitive and fragmented (RHP p.82).p.82

    “Structure: the company describes the jewellery market as highly competitive and fragmented (RHP p.82).”

  74. 74
    Market size and industry structureThe commissioned report says Indian jewellery has traditionally been fragmented among family jewellers (RHP p.188), names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers among chains that have taken up lab-grown diamonds, and calls entry barriers in B2B supply moderate to high, citing relationp.188

    “The commissioned report says Indian jewellery has traditionally been fragmented among family jewellers (RHP p.188), names Tanishq, Malabar Gold & Diamonds and Kalyan Jewellers among chains that have taken up lab-grown diamonds, and calls entry barriers in B2B supply moderate to high, citing relationships, design range and the working capital to extend credit (RHP p.201).”

  75. 75
    Market size and industry structureThe chapter compares the company with Renaissance Global, Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery and Goldiam International (RHP p.208).p.208

    “The chapter compares the company with Renaissance Global, Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery and Goldiam International (RHP p.208).”

  76. 76
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the commissioned report says Indian lab-grown diamond makers rely on imported reactors, gases and technology (RHP p.208), and names gold price volatility as a challenge without giving gold prices (RHP p.188).p.208

    “Inputs and trade: the commissioned report says Indian lab-grown diamond makers rely on imported reactors, gases and technology (RHP p.208), and names gold price volatility as a challenge without giving gold prices (RHP p.188).”

  77. 77
    Market size and industry structureIndia exported ₹1,07,111.5 million of lab-grown diamonds in FY25 and imported ₹7,888.9 million; the US share of those exports fell from 67% in FY22 to 25% in FY26 (RHP p.196).p.196

    “India exported ₹1,07,111.5 million of lab-grown diamonds in FY25 and imported ₹7,888.9 million; the US share of those exports fell from 67% in FY22 to 25% in FY26 (RHP p.196).”

  78. 78
    Market size and industry structureHallmarking is mandatory for gold jewellery (RHP p.188).p.188

    “Hallmarking is mandatory for gold jewellery (RHP p.188).”

  79. 79
    Competitive positionDesign range: over 32,000 designs at August 2026, against about 3,000 in FY23 (RHP p.220).p.220

    “Design range: over 32,000 designs at August 2026, against about 3,000 in FY23 (RHP p.220).”

  80. 80
    Competitive positionIn-house making: 122 karigars on the payroll rather than outside job work (RHP p.221).p.221

    “In-house making: 122 karigars on the payroll rather than outside job work (RHP p.221).”

  81. 81
    Competitive positionCustomer spread: 323 business customers in FY26 (RHP p.218).p.218

    “Customer spread: 323 business customers in FY26 (RHP p.218).”

  82. 82
    Competitive positionAgainst that: one plant in Surat (RHP p.42), a supplier base where the largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39), and inventory and working capital days above those of one named peer (RHP p.163).p.42

    “Against that: one plant in Surat (RHP p.42), a supplier base where the largest supplier gave 55.11% of FY26 purchases (RHP p.39), and inventory and working capital days above those of one named peer (RHP p.163).”

  83. 83
    Competitive positionThe prospectus says its scale is lower than the listed peers it names (RHP p.77).p.77

    “The prospectus says its scale is lower than the listed peers it names (RHP p.77).”

  84. 84
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery, Goldiam International and Renaissance Global (RHP p.159).p.159

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery, Goldiam International and Renaissance Global (RHP p.159).”

  85. 85
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.159, RHP p.163; peer P/E at closing prices of September 10, 2026 (RHP p.159).p.159

    “Source: RHP p.159, RHP p.163; peer P/E at closing prices of September 10, 2026 (RHP p.159).”

  86. 86
    Peers the company namedGolkunda's debtor days were 114 in FY26 and Nityas's 29; its inventory days were 20 and Nityas's 81 (RHP p.163).p.163

    “Golkunda's debtor days were 114 in FY26 and Nityas's 29; its inventory days were 20 and Nityas's 81 (RHP p.163).”

  87. 87
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus puts the peers' average P/E at 20.16 (RHP p.158).p.158

    “The prospectus puts the peers' average P/E at 20.16 (RHP p.158).”

  88. 88
    Valuation at the issue priceThe three peers the prospectus names traded at 16.61, 21.69 and 18.63 times FY26 earnings on September 10, 2026, a median of 18.63 (RHP p.159).p.159

    “The three peers the prospectus names traded at 16.61, 21.69 and 18.63 times FY26 earnings on September 10, 2026, a median of 18.63 (RHP p.159).”

  89. 89
    Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital: working capital rose from ₹67.65 million in FY24 to ₹449.46 million in FY26 on a standalone basis (RHP p.38) → growth has needed cash the business did not generate → operating cash flow was negative in each of the three years (RHP p.44).p.38

    “Working capital: working capital rose from ₹67.65 million in FY24 to ₹449.46 million in FY26 on a standalone basis (RHP p.38) → growth has needed cash the business did not generate → operating cash flow was negative in each of the three years (RHP p.44).”

  90. 90
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers: the top ten suppliers gave 86.16% of FY26 purchases and the largest alone 55.11% (RHP p.39) → a break with one supplier would hold up gold or diamond supply → no long-term supply contracts are in place with most of them (RHP p.41).p.39

    “Suppliers: the top ten suppliers gave 86.16% of FY26 purchases and the largest alone 55.11% (RHP p.39) → a break with one supplier would hold up gold or diamond supply → no long-term supply contracts are in place with most of them (RHP p.41).”

  91. 91
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: the top ten customers were 55.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → orders are placed without long-term contracts (RHP p.36) → the largest customer alone was 12.98% (RHP p.34).p.33

    “Customers: the top ten customers were 55.49% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → orders are placed without long-term contracts (RHP p.36) → the largest customer alone was 12.98% (RHP p.34).”

  92. 92
    Risks, in plain wordsRegion and plant: five states were 85.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and all manufacturing is at one Surat facility (RHP p.42) → a local disruption reaches the whole business → the plant ran at 45.21% of capacity in FY26 (RHP p.42).p.37

    “Region and plant: five states were 85.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and all manufacturing is at one Surat facility (RHP p.42) → a local disruption reaches the whole business → the plant ran at 45.21% of capacity in FY26 (RHP p.42).”

  93. 93
    Risks, in plain wordsReturns and people: goods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43) and staff attrition 46.41% (RHP p.73) → both bear on cost and delivery → karigar attrition was 55.45% (RHP p.73).p.43

    “Returns and people: goods returned were 11.91% of FY26 gross sales (RHP p.43) and staff attrition 46.41% (RHP p.73) → both bear on cost and delivery → karigar attrition was 55.45% (RHP p.73).”

  94. 94
    Risks, in plain wordsRelated parties: related-party transactions were 33.37% of FY26 revenue including intra-group dealings and 9.31% excluding them (RHP p.45) → the company supplies to and leases from entities linked to its promoters → the Surat facility is leased from Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.281).p.45

    “Related parties: related-party transactions were 33.37% of FY26 revenue including intra-group dealings and 9.31% excluding them (RHP p.45) → the company supplies to and leases from entities linked to its promoters → the Surat facility is leased from Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad (RHP p.281).”

  95. 95
    Risks, in plain wordsCompliance: the prospectus lists 19 late filings with the Registrar of Companies and a compounding fee of ₹1.80 lakh paid for a late first auditor appointment (RHP p.74) → it also records delays in provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments (RHP p.68).p.74

    “Compliance: the prospectus lists 19 late filings with the Registrar of Companies and a compounding fee of ₹1.80 lakh paid for a late first auditor appointment (RHP p.74) → it also records delays in provident fund, ESIC and professional tax payments (RHP p.68).”

  96. 96
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the company only met the profit test for a regular public issue once FY26 was included; its three-year average operating profit is ₹151.39 million against a ₹150.00 million threshold (RHP p.53).p.53

    “Issue-specific: the company only met the profit test for a regular public issue once FY26 was included; its three-year average operating profit is ₹151.39 million against a ₹150.00 million threshold (RHP p.53).”

  97. 97
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome-tax demand, assessment year 2023-24 | Company | 29.51 | under appeal (RHP p.454)p.454

    “Income-tax demand, assessment year 2023-24 | Company | 29.51 | under appeal (RHP p.454)”

  98. 98
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFIR over theft of 16 gold items at Ayaani's Jodhpur store | listed as filed by the subsidiary, against the store manager and five staff | 1.33 | under police investigation (RHP p.455)p.455

    “FIR over theft of 16 gold items at Ayaani's Jodhpur store | listed as filed by the subsidiary, against the store manager and five staff | 1.33 | under police investigation (RHP p.455)”

  99. 99
    Litigation and regulatory mattersAn independent director, Nair Ajit Velayudhan, was earlier associated with Convergent Realtors, which was struck off in 2014 after that director resigned in 2011 (RHP p.58).p.58

    “An independent director, Nair Ajit Velayudhan, was earlier associated with Convergent Realtors, which was struck off in 2014 after that director resigned in 2011 (RHP p.58).”

  100. 100
    Related-party transactionsThe FY26 Ayaani figure covers April 1 to July 21, 2025 (RHP p.49).p.49

    “The FY26 Ayaani figure covers April 1 to July 21, 2025 (RHP p.49).”

  101. 101
    Related-party transactionsThe auditors certify all of them as at arm's length (RHP p.51).p.51

    “The auditors certify all of them as at arm's length (RHP p.51).”

  102. 102
    What the offer document does not sayCustomer names beyond four, or which named customers are in the top ten (RHP p.34).p.34

    “Customer names beyond four, or which named customers are in the top ten (RHP p.34).”

  103. 103
    What the offer document does not saySupplier names, which it says are commercially sensitive (RHP p.40).p.40

    “Supplier names, which it says are commercially sensitive (RHP p.40).”

  104. 104
    What the offer document does not sayRevenue by product category, which the company says it does not track (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Revenue by product category, which the company says it does not track (RHP p.33).”

  105. 105
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.2% → 15.3% | (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 10.2% → 15.3% | (RHP p.160)”

  106. 106
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | 18.6× | (RHP p.159)p.159

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | 18.6× | (RHP p.159)”

  107. 107
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”

  108. 108
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 13.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.34)p.34

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 13.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.34)”

  109. 109
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 55.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.34)p.34

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 55.5% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.34)”

  110. 110
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest supplier | 55.1% of FY26 purchases | (RHP p.39)p.39

    “Concentration | Largest supplier | 55.1% of FY26 purchases | (RHP p.39)”

  111. 111
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 42.9% | (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 42.9% | (RHP p.160)”

  112. 112
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.3× | (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 0.3× | (RHP p.160)”

  113. 113
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹14.7 cr | (RHP p.109)p.109

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹14.7 cr | (RHP p.109)”

  114. 114
    Key figuresWorth reading | Related-party transactions FY26, outside the group | ₹18.9 cr | (RHP p.45)p.45

    “Worth reading | Related-party transactions FY26, outside the group | ₹18.9 cr | (RHP p.45)”

  115. 115
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹2.9 cr | (RHP p.70)p.70

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹2.9 cr | (RHP p.70)”

  116. 116
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.71)p.71

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.71)”

  117. 117
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 135 | (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 135 | (RHP p.160)”

  118. 118
    Key figuresWorth reading | Goods returned FY26 | 11.9% of gross sales | (RHP p.43)p.43

    “Worth reading | Goods returned FY26 | 11.9% of gross sales | (RHP p.43)”

  119. 119
    Key figuresWorth reading | Highest pre-IPO transfer price, adjusted | ₹40.91 a share, October 2025 | (RHP p.166)p.166

    “Worth reading | Highest pre-IPO transfer price, adjusted | ₹40.91 a share, October 2025 | (RHP p.166)”

  120. 120
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹53.7 cr → ₹202.9 cr | (RHP p.107)p.107

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹53.7 cr → ₹202.9 cr | (RHP p.107)”

  121. 121
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹4.0 cr → ₹22.3 cr | (RHP p.107)p.107

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹4.0 cr → ₹22.3 cr | (RHP p.107)”

  122. 122
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 16 → 29 | (RHP p.160)p.160

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 16 → 29 | (RHP p.160)”

  123. 123
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | under ₹0.1 cr → ₹0.7 cr | (RHP p.48)p.48

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | under ₹0.1 cr → ₹0.7 cr | (RHP p.48)”

  124. 124
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 10:1, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)”

  125. 125
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)”

  126. 126
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹260 a share, March 2025 | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹260 a share, March 2025 | (RHP p.129)”

  127. 127
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)p.129

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026 | (RHP p.129)”

  128. 128
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Sheladiya & Jyani to RPR & Co., 2025 | (RHP p.122)p.122

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | Sheladiya & Jyani to RPR & Co., 2025 | (RHP p.122)”

  129. 129
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  130. 130
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (RHP p.212)p.212

    “Who is involved | Industry | Jewellery | (RHP p.212)”

  131. 131
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad | (RHP p.279)p.279

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad | (RHP p.279)”

  132. 132
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad | (RHP p.279)p.279

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad | (RHP p.279)”

  133. 133
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai | (RHP p.280)p.280

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai | (RHP p.280)”

  134. 134
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Wealthwave Capital Trust-Wealthwave Capital Fund, 5.1% before the issue | (RHP p.136)p.136

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Wealthwave Capital Trust-Wealthwave Capital Fund, 5.1% before the issue | (RHP p.136)”

  135. 135
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Namahratna Services Private Limited, 1.8% before the issue | (RHP p.137)p.137

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Namahratna Services Private Limited, 1.8% before the issue | (RHP p.137)”

  136. 136
    Draft to final: what changedEligibility route | Regulation 6(2), as the company did not meet the net tangible asset and profit tests (DRHP p.1) | Regulation 6(1), after FY26 was added (RHP p.1, RHP p.52)p.1

    “Eligibility route | Regulation 6(2), as the company did not meet the net tangible asset and profit tests (DRHP p.1) | Regulation 6(1), after FY26 was added (RHP p.1, RHP p.52)”

  137. 137
    Draft to final: what changedAllocation | at least 75% to qualified institutions, not more than 15% non-institutional, not more than 10% individuals (DRHP p.3) | not more than 50% to qualified institutions, not less than 15% non-institutional, not less than 35% individuals (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Allocation | at least 75% to qualified institutions, not more than 15% non-institutional, not more than 10% individuals (DRHP p.3) | not more than 50% to qualified institutions, not less than 15% non-institutional, not less than 35% individuals (RHP p.3)”

  138. 138
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | six months to September 30, 2025, and FY25 (DRHP p.99) | FY26 (RHP p.107)p.99

    “Latest audited period | six months to September 30, 2025, and FY25 (DRHP p.99) | FY26 (RHP p.107)”

  139. 139
    Draft to final: what changedRevenue, latest period | ₹885.45 million for six months; ₹968.45 million FY25 (DRHP p.99) | ₹2,028.94 million FY26 (RHP p.107)p.99

    “Revenue, latest period | ₹885.45 million for six months; ₹968.45 million FY25 (DRHP p.99) | ₹2,028.94 million FY26 (RHP p.107)”

  140. 140
    Draft to final: what changedProfit, latest period | ₹85.32 million for six months; ₹97.88 million FY25 (DRHP p.99) | ₹223.15 million FY26 (RHP p.107)p.99

    “Profit, latest period | ₹85.32 million for six months; ₹97.88 million FY25 (DRHP p.99) | ₹223.15 million FY26 (RHP p.107)”

  141. 141
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 75 (DRHP p.93) | 77; new: P/E against peers, the change of eligibility route, an independent director's past company, KPIs against larger peers (RHP p.101, RHP p.51, RHP p.52, RHP p.58, RHP p.77)p.93

    “Risk factors | 75 (DRHP p.93) | 77; new: P/E against peers, the change of eligibility route, an independent director's past company, KPIs against larger peers (RHP p.101, RHP p.51, RHP p.52, RHP p.58, RHP p.77)”

  142. 142
    Draft to final: what changedTax demand against the company | ₹26.83 million (DRHP p.51) | ₹29.51 million (RHP p.71)p.51

    “Tax demand against the company | ₹26.83 million (DRHP p.51) | ₹29.51 million (RHP p.71)”

  143. 143
    Draft to final: what changedCriminal matter at the subsidiary | one against the subsidiary, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.52) | one filed by the subsidiary, ₹1.33 million (RHP p.71)p.52

    “Criminal matter at the subsidiary | one against the subsidiary, amount not ascertainable (DRHP p.52) | one filed by the subsidiary, ₹1.33 million (RHP p.71)”

  144. 144
    Draft to final: what changedSecured borrowings | ₹60.08 million at February 28, 2026 (DRHP p.65) | ₹133.12 million at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.79)p.65

    “Secured borrowings | ₹60.08 million at February 28, 2026 (DRHP p.65) | ₹133.12 million at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.79)”

  145. 145
    Draft to final: what changedAyaani stores | nine in seven cities (DRHP p.48) | ten in eight cities (RHP p.213)p.48

    “Ayaani stores | nine in seven cities (DRHP p.48) | ten in eight cities (RHP p.213)”

  146. 146
    Draft to final: what changedMonitoring agency | not named ([●]) (DRHP p.146) | CARE Ratings Limited (RHP p.154)p.146

    “Monitoring agency | not named ([●]) (DRHP p.146) | CARE Ratings Limited (RHP p.154)”

  147. 147
    Draft to final: what changedRatna LGD, a material subsidiary at the draft stage, no longer is one on FY26 figures (RHP p.49).p.49

    “Ratna LGD, a material subsidiary at the draft stage, no longer is one on FY26 figures (RHP p.49).”

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹53.7 cr → ₹202.9 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹4.0 cr → ₹22.3 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
16 → 29
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
under ₹0.1 cr → ₹0.7 cr
Bonus issue
10:1, March 2026
Share split
₹10 to ₹5, March 2026
Pre-IPO placement
₹260 a share, March 2025247% above the upper band of ₹75
Last allotment before the IPO
nil consideration, bonus issue, March 2026
Auditor change
Sheladiya & Jyani to RPR & Co., 2025
Converted to a public company
July 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹14.7 cr in the latest year.

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO: questions answered

When was the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Wed 30 Sept to Mon 5 Oct. The issue price is ₹75 a share. One lot is 200 shares, ₹15,000 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO list?

The shares listed on 8 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Bigshare Services Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO?

The book-running lead manager is Choice Capital Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Bigshare Services Private Limited.

How many times was the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO subscribed?

1.37 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 0.78 times, non-institutional investors 1.37 times and retail 2.21 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Nityas Gems and Jewellery's financials?

Revenue went ₹53.7 cr to ₹202.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), 94.5% a year. Profit after tax went ₹4.0 cr to ₹22.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 135.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹75: ₹431.9 cr. P/E at ₹75: 19.4× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 18.6× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Nityas Gems and Jewellery's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 13.0% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 55.5%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹108 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Nityas Gems and Jewellery IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.