MainboardListedTONBOOffer-document study

Tonbo Imaging India Limited IPO

Defence and aerospace · Aerospace & Defense · DRHP 4 Aug 2026 · listed 23 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹700.00
band ₹665.00 to ₹700.00
Issue size
₹852.2 cr
fresh - · OFS ₹852 cr
Lot
21 shares
₹14,700 at the top of the band
Subscription window
15 Oct to 19 Oct
2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹700
₹4,010 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹700, post-issue
78.8×
latest year's profit, shares after the issue
Subscribed
96.9x
retail 21.5x

A Bengaluru defence electronics company that designs thermal sights, targeting systems and gimbals, and has them built by contract manufacturers, is listing through an offer for sale of 12,174,046 shares at ₹665 to ₹700, about ₹852.2 crore at the top; the company receives nothing. Revenue fell from ₹469.1 crore in FY25 to ₹362.6 crore in FY26.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
−8.0%higher than 1% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
−13.8%higher than 3% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
26.2% → 28.9%higher than 83% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹700
₹4,009.7 crhigher than 61% of studied issues
P/E at ₹700
78.8×higher than 94% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
83.9×higher than 94% of studied issues
Versus peer median
−6%higher than 35% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
none
Offer for sale
₹852.2 cr
Promoter holding before → after
17.4% → 14.0%

Concentration

Largest customer
13.8% of FY26 revenuehigher than 26% of studied issues
Top five customers
53.0% of FY26 revenue
Largest customer FY25
57.1% of FY25 revenuehigher than 26% of studied issues
India
93.1% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Borrowings March 2026
₹116.1 cr
Net debt / EBITDA
0.7×
ROCE FY26
14.5%higher than 15% of studied issues

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹63.2 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
10.4%
Working-capital days FY26
517higher than 98% of studied issues
Loss, three months to June 2026
−₹17.7 cr
Warranty provision written back FY26
₹18.8 cr
Intellectual property bought from CEAQ Singapore
₹183.2 cr
Materials bought from CEAQ Singapore FY26
₹79.0 cr
Contingent liabilities, bank guarantees June 2026
₹78.9 cr
Cases against promoters
one civil suit, Singapore High Court

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Tonbo Imaging India Limited: what the offer document says

Published 21 Oct 2026 · 8,432 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

Tonbo Imaging India IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹665 to ₹700 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 21 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,700 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).
  • Size: an offer for sale of up to 12,174,046 shares by 13 selling shareholders and no fresh issue (RHP p.3), about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band and ₹809.6 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).
  • Who gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail individual investors, with up to 14,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).
  • Lead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited; KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2). No monitoring agency is needed because the company raises nothing (RHP p.108).

What the company does: designs and develops electro-optical and infrared equipment for armed forces and security agencies, including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, hand-held thermal binoculars, targeting systems, missile seekers and fire control systems (RHP p.251).

Who pays it: armies, police and paramilitary forces and defence system integrators in India and abroad; the Indian government was 71.19% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.255). Customers are not named, for confidentiality (RHP p.29).

Why it is raising money: it is not. The whole issue is a sale by existing shareholders, who receive the proceeds after their share of expenses (RHP p.139).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations was ₹428.2 crore in FY24, ₹469.1 crore in FY25 and ₹362.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax ₹68.5 crore, ₹72.8 crore and ₹50.9 crore (RHP p.94); our arithmetic puts the yearly change at about −8.0% for revenue and −13.8% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).

The one thing to understand: revenue rests on a few large defence orders. One customer, in Armenia, was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and did not order again (RHP p.29, RHP p.439), and the company lost ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94). Working capital stood at 517 days of activity in FY26 (RHP p.149).

02The business, in plain words

In short

Tonbo Imaging designs night and heat vision equipment for soldiers, vehicles and missiles. It keeps the design work and the know-how, and pays outside factories to build the units in volume. It wins most work through government tenders, so sales come in large, uneven orders.

What Tonbo Imaging India does

The company was incorporated in Bengaluru on December 18, 2003 as Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited, took its present name in 2016 and became a public company, Tonbo Imaging India Limited, with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3). It began as a subsidiary of a research company and turned to defence products in 2012 after the promoters bought it out (RHP p.252).

What it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.253):

  • Tactical systems: sights and binoculars carried by soldiers, 58.37%.
  • Platform systems: equipment built into vehicles, remote weapon stations, missiles and surveillance platforms, 39.93%.
  • Others and other operating revenue: component sales, support and similar items, 1.70% together.

An army or a defence integrator needs thermal sights → it runs a tender, which the company bids for → the company designs the product, builds pilot units at its Bengaluru R&D centre and orders volume production from Kaynes Technology India Limited and Avalon Technology and Services Private Limited → it delivers and is paid after acceptance (RHP p.256, RHP p.276).

The company says over 28,000 of its systems are deployed in 24 countries, and that its products are free of US ITAR export restrictions (RHP p.251). It bought all its intellectual property from CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd., a shareholder, under agreements dated March 11, 2024 (RHP p.251). It had 339 permanent employees at June 30, 2026, 130 of them R&D engineers (RHP p.281, RHP p.256).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ orders won in tenders × share of the order book delivered in the year. The confirmed order book was ₹279.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹314.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.149). The prospectus gives no unit volumes or prices.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Sales swung from mostly abroad to almost all in India in one year. One foreign customer gave more than half of sales before, then stopped ordering. In the last year the top five customers still gave about half.

By where the customer is, share of revenue (RHP p.32):

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26
India40.84%33.49%93.06%
Europe44.11%65.34%0.13%
Middle East and Africa4.18%-4.44%
Asia Pacific and USA0.32%0.17%1.00%

The rest is other operating revenue (RHP p.32). Exports were 48.61%, 65.52% and 5.57% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.149).

By type of customer, FY26 (RHP p.255, RHP p.256):

  • Indian government 71.19%, private system integrators 24.10%, foreign governments 3.34%.
  • In FY25 foreign governments were 57.07% (RHP p.256).

Tonbo Imaging India customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Largest customer44.11%57.07%13.78%54.74%
Top five72.19%86.36%53.03%92.06%
Top ten84.50%95.49%77.83%98.17%
Top twenty89.39%98.66%96.05%-

Source: RHP p.29. The same customer was the largest in FY24 and FY25 but not in FY26 (RHP p.29). The company had 25, 30 and 44 customers in FY24 to FY26 and 12 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.32). Read from the filing: revenue does depend on a few customers; in FY26 the top five gave about half of it, and in FY25 one customer gave more than half.

That customer was in Armenia: a US$55 million order received in FY24 brought ₹188.9 crore of revenue in FY24 and ₹267.7 crore in FY25 (RHP p.439). Revenue from Europe fell to 0.13% in FY26 because that customer placed no order in FY25 or FY26 (RHP p.32).

04The growth record

In short

Sales rose and then fell, and profit fell in the last full year. Cash from the business has gone out for two years because stock and money owed by customers grew. The first quarter of this year was a loss.

Tonbo Imaging India financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Revenue from operations428.2469.1362.636.0
EBITDA112.3139.1104.6−13.0
Profit after tax68.572.850.9−17.7
Operating cash flow78.3−136.1−63.2−14.7
Net worth230.1490.1553.2538.5
Borrowings96.478.1116.1129.7

Source: RHP p.92, RHP p.94, RHP p.95, RHP p.149. The three-month figures are not annualised.

RatioFY24FY25FY26
Gross margin %48.6456.3851.05
EBITDA margin %26.2329.6528.85
PAT margin % (on total income)15.8715.3413.75
RoE %52.7220.209.75
RoCE %67.7627.4114.54

Source: RHP p.149.

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94, RHP p.149):

  • Revenue changed about −8.0% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
  • EBITDA changed about −3.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.149).
  • Profit after tax changed about −13.8% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
  • EBITDA margin rose 262 basis points, so 26.2% → 28.9% rounded (RHP p.149); PAT margin fell 212 basis points.

Revenue grew 342.22% in FY24, 9.55% in FY25 and fell 22.69% in FY26 (RHP p.149).

What sits around the record:

  • Size: revenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94), and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr (RHP p.94).
  • The latest quarter: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94), which the company puts down to low revenue and seasonality while staff costs and depreciation run evenly through the year (RHP p.28).
  • Cash: operating cash flow was −₹63.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.95). Over FY24 to FY26 it was an outflow of ₹121.0 crore against profit of ₹192.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.95, RHP p.94).
  • Other income was ₹7.3 crore in FY26, about 10.4% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
  • Warranty write-back: FY26 other expenses were lowered by a write-back of warranty provisions of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438), about 26.9% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
  • Customers: the largest customer was 13.8% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) and the top five 53.0% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29); in FY25 the largest was 57.1% of FY25 revenue (RHP p.29). India was 93.1% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).
  • Working capital: 517 days in FY26, against 152 in FY24 (RHP p.149).
  • Debt: borrowings were ₹116.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.92); the company's own net debt to EBITDA was 0.7× in FY26 (RHP p.403). Return on capital employed was 14.5% in FY26 (RHP p.149).
  • Dealings with CEAQ Singapore: the company bought its intellectual property from CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. for ₹183.2 crore (RHP p.277), and bought ₹79.0 crore of project materials from it in FY26 (RHP p.99).
  • Contingent liabilities: bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.97).
  • Cases against promoters: one civil suit, in the Singapore High Court, names Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (RHP p.455); section 23 has the detail.
  • Pre-IPO share sales: CEAQ Technologies Private Limited and CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. sold 5,911,200 shares at ₹700 to institutions and others on September 29 and 30, 2026 (RHP p.122, RHP p.123), about ₹413.8 crore (our arithmetic).
  • The issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.89); the offer for sale is about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).
  • Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹4,009.7 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.89) and a P/E of 78.8× on FY26 profit after tax on the share count after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.94). The median P/E of the five peers the prospectus names is 83.9× (our arithmetic, RHP p.146), so the issue is −6% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.146). Section 16 has the detail.
  • Industry: defence electronics, defence and aerospace in the fixed list (RHP p.251).

05What the growth is made of

In short

The big rise and fall came from one large export order that was delivered over two years and not repeated. Sales in India grew, mostly of equipment for vehicles and missiles. The document gives no unit counts, so price and volume cannot be split.

The prospectus explains the record this way:

  • FY25: up 9.55%, mainly from exports, which rose from ₹208.1 crore to ₹307.3 crore (RHP p.439).
  • FY26: down 22.69%, put down to delays in executing some international orders because of the West Asia conflict and to some expected orders moving into FY27 (RHP p.437). An order of ₹51.4 crore received in FY26 could not be delivered that year and is in the June 2026 order book (RHP p.437).

By product (RHP p.253):

  • Tactical systems: ₹359.3 crore in FY24, ₹362.3 crore in FY25, ₹211.7 crore in FY26.
  • Platform systems: ₹12.7 crore, ₹101.1 crore, ₹144.8 crore.

Indian government revenue went from ₹163.4 crore in FY24 to ₹258.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.255). Bids won were 27, 23 and 45 in FY24 to FY26, out of 66, 64 and 131 submitted (RHP p.28).

Order book, ₹ crore (RHP p.149):

FY24FY25FY26June 2026
Domestic259.6212.7197.1231.9
International303.65.981.982.4
Total563.1218.6279.0314.2

Orders of ₹118.2 crore were received from July 1 to September 30, 2026 (RHP p.255). The offer document does not disclose unit volumes or prices, so the change in revenue cannot be separated into volume and price.

06Earnings quality

In short

Profit has not turned into cash for two years. Stock and money owed by customers grew much faster than sales. Part of the last year's profit came from releasing old warranty provisions, and the company buys a large share of its materials from a shareholder.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flowoperating cash outflow of ₹121.0 crore against profit of ₹192.2 crore over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.94, RHP p.95)
Receivable days57, 118 and 212 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.404)
Inventory days126, 199 and 340 (RHP p.404)
Payable days31, 37 and 35 (RHP p.404)
Working capital days152, 280 and 517; 1,454 days in the three months to June 2026 on a 91-day basis (RHP p.149)
Other income as % of PBTabout 3.9%, 5.3% and 10.4% (our arithmetic, RHP p.94)
Warranty provisiona write-back of ₹18.8 crore in FY26, after charges of ₹20.8 crore in FY24 and ₹8.1 crore in FY25 (RHP p.438, RHP p.440)
Debts written off₹21.8 crore in FY24, ₹19.1 crore in FY25, ₹3.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.438, RHP p.440)
Liquidated damages paid for late delivery₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31)
Related-party purchasesmaterials from CEAQ Singapore of ₹79.0 crore, 26.33% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.99)
Auditor qualificationsnone, and no emphasis of matter, in the three months to June 2026 and the last three years (RHP p.445)

The item that needs explaining is working capital. Inventory went from ₹111.1 crore at March 2025 to ₹219.5 crore at March 2026 and ₹319.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.92). The company says it bought components early for FY27 orders and that delayed international orders added to stock (RHP p.30). Trade receivables were ₹211.7 crore at March 2026 against FY26 revenue of ₹362.6 crore (RHP p.92, RHP p.94).

07The balance sheet

In short

Most of what the company owns is stock, money owed by customers and the know-how it bought. Loans are short-term bank lines for working capital, guaranteed in part by the promoters. Nothing from the issue comes to the company.

At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.92):

  • Intangible assets ₹162.7 crore, mostly the intellectual property bought from CEAQ Singapore.
  • Inventories ₹219.5 crore; trade receivables ₹211.7 crore.
  • Cash ₹16.2 crore and other bank balances ₹22.5 crore.
  • Short-term borrowings ₹116.1 crore; no long-term borrowings.
  • Total assets ₹782.5 crore; net worth ₹553.2 crore.

At June 30, 2026, inventories were ₹319.6 crore, receivables ₹96.9 crore and short-term borrowings ₹129.7 crore (RHP p.92).

At August 31, 2026, fund-based borrowings outstanding were ₹167.2 crore, of which ₹145.7 crore working capital and ₹21.5 crore term loans, with bank guarantees of ₹79.0 crore, from Axis Bank, EXIM Bank and HDFC Bank at 7.50% to 8.80% (RHP p.450). The loans are secured on the company's assets and fixed deposits, with personal guarantees from the promoters (RHP p.450).

Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore and disputed GST of ₹0.83 crore; a customs notice received on July 23, 2026 is treated as a contingent liability without an amount (RHP p.97). Other contractual commitments were ₹90.6 crore (RHP p.97).

₹ croreAs filed, March 2026After the issue
Net worth553.2unchanged: the offer is a sale of existing shares (RHP p.89)
Borrowings116.1unchanged by the issue (RHP p.139)

Source: RHP p.92.

08What the money is for

In short

None of the money goes to the company. It goes to the shareholders who are selling, including the three promoters and two investors linked to the company's origins.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Fresh issuenone-
Offer for sale, at the upper bandabout 852.2-

Source: RHP p.89, RHP p.139; the amount at the upper band is our arithmetic.

The stated objects are the benefits of listing and the sale of shares by the selling shareholders (RHP p.139). The company says listing will add to its visibility and give its shareholders liquidity (RHP p.139). Offer expenses, other than listing fees and the company's own advertising, are shared among the sellers (RHP p.139).

Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.89). To selling shareholders about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band, the offer for sale of 12,174,046 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).

09Who is selling

In short

Thirteen holders are selling. The two CEAQ companies offer most of the shares, and one of them sells everything it has left. The three promoters offer part of their holdings, most of which cost them little or nothing.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeShares offered% of holding offered
CEAQ Technologies Private Limitedinvestor4,998,1004,998,100100.0%
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.investor14,590,2004,155,09628.5%
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumarpromoter4,968,4001,150,00023.1%
Ankit Kumarpromoter3,036,700580,00019.1%
Vinimaya Advisory LLPpromoter group659,700339,70051.5%
Cecilia D’Souzapromoter1,977,500230,00011.6%

Source: RHP p.3, RHP p.120, RHP p.121; percentages our arithmetic.

The other sellers are Timothy Guy Mitchell (208,700 shares), Artiman Partners LLC (197,350), Amit Dilip Shah (84,600, for the Amit Shah Family Trust), Ramesh Radhakrishnan (80,000), Artiman Ventures Select 2014 L.P. (69,400), Artiman Ventures Select 2014 Principals Fund L.P. (1,100) and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar (80,000) (RHP p.3).

Weighted average cost per share: nil for Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and CEAQ Technologies Private Limited, whose remaining shares came from the bonus issue; ₹0.27 for CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.; ₹33.91 for Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D’Souza; ₹197.06 for Vinimaya Advisory LLP (RHP p.130). The offer is 21.3% of the shares in issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).

10Promoters

In short

Three founders run the company and own a small part of it. Outside investors own most of the shares. The founders started drawing salaries only in the last two years, and one of them rents the company its corporate office.

The promoters are Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Cecilia D’Souza (RHP p.3). Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar is Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Ankit Kumar is Executive Director and Chief Business and Revenue Officer, and Cecilia D’Souza is Executive Director and Chief Commercial Officer (RHP p.101). The prospectus credits each with over 21 years of experience, in capital raising and sales, in R&D, and in finance respectively (RHP p.256, RHP p.257). None of their shares is pledged (RHP p.119).

What the company pays them (RHP p.100):

  • FY24: ₹0.12 crore in all, to Cecilia D’Souza.
  • FY26: Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar ₹1.00 crore, Cecilia D’Souza ₹1.39 crore, Ankit Kumar ₹2.81 crore.
  • Together ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).

The corporate office in Koramangala is leased from Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, under a lease valid to August 31, 2027 (RHP p.311), at ₹0.21 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100). The promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's bank loans (RHP p.450).

Promoter economics: Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar received 85,000 shares of ₹10 as a gift from Timothy Guy Mitchell in January 2014, and on March 31, 2024 transferred 19,541 and 19,775 shares to Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D’Souza at about ₹3,391 a share; Ankit Kumar also acquired 10,826 shares from Timothy Guy Mitchell at the same price (RHP p.119, RHP p.120). A 19-for-1 bonus in June 2025 and a split from ₹10 to ₹2 in September 2025 followed (RHP p.115, RHP p.116).

11Who already owns it

In short

Two companies called CEAQ and an engineering company, HBL, own more than half the shares. Several funds bought in at different times, including just before this issue at the top of the price range. After the sale, the promoters would own a little less than they do now.

Tonbo Imaging India promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares before% before% after, our arithmetic
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.14,590,20025.47%18.2%
HBL Engineering Limited8,163,00014.25%14.3%
CEAQ Technologies Private Limited4,998,1008.73%-
Promoters together9,982,60017.43%14.0%
Florintree Flowtech LLP2,960,0005.17%5.2%
Amansa Investments Ltd.2,432,0004.25%4.2%
Yali Deeptech Fund I2,400,0004.19%4.2%

Source: RHP p.120, RHP p.131, RHP p.132. Other holders of 1% or more are the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust with 3.33%, SSV Advisory Services LLP with 1.42%, Vinimaya Advisory LLP with 1.15%, Meghaa Karnani (for Palita Associates) with 1.13%, Tenacity Ventures Fund - I with 1.12% and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar with 1.05% (RHP p.132).

The share count is 57,282,100 before and after the offer (RHP p.89). Promoter holding goes 17.4% → 14.0%, as the promoters offer 1,960,000 shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.120). Because the promoters will hold less than 20%, CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. will lock in shares to make up the minimum promoters' contribution, without becoming a promoter (RHP p.124, RHP p.125).

When the large holders came in (RHP p.114, RHP p.115, RHP p.122, RHP p.123):

  • HBL Engineering Limited, the CEAQ companies and others received shares on conversion of preference shares in March 2025.
  • Florintree Flowtech LLP, Yali Deeptech Fund I, Tenacity Ventures Fund - I, Export-Import Bank of India and others subscribed in a private placement on March 27, 2025 at ₹25,000 a ₹10 share, which is ₹250 a share after the bonus and split (our arithmetic, RHP p.114).
  • On September 29 and 30, 2026, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited sold 5,166,400 shares and CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. 744,800 shares at ₹700 a share, to buyers including Amansa Investments Ltd., SBI Emergent India Fund, SBI Optimal Equity Fund, HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited, 360 ONE Multi-Stage Defence and Space Fund, Susquehanna Asia Technology Pty Limited and Malabar India Fund Limited (RHP p.122, RHP p.123).

Employee options in force were 1,735,400, at an exercise price of ₹2 (RHP p.134, RHP p.135); the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust holds 1,904,700 shares (RHP p.131).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last three years the company bought its know-how from a shareholder, raised money from new investors, issued bonus shares, split its shares and became a public company. Its sales moved from one export customer to Indian buyers, and its founders began drawing salaries.

  • The company bought its intellectual property from CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. for ₹183.2 crore under agreements of March 11, 2024, paid over FY24 to FY26, and stopped paying royalties (RHP p.277, RHP p.441, RHP p.440).
  • Private placement at ₹25,000 a ₹10 share in March 2025, and conversion of preference shares the same day (RHP p.114).
  • The employee trust's shares were bought back in March 2023 and June 2025 (RHP p.113, RHP p.115).
  • Bonus issue of 19 shares for each one held, June 30, 2025 (RHP p.115); this was the last allotment of shares in the capital history (RHP p.116).
  • Split of each ₹10 share into five ₹2 shares, September 16, 2025 (RHP p.116).
  • The company became a public company with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • Subsidiaries Tonbo Systems Pty Ltd and Tonbo LLC were incorporated in July and September 2024 (RHP p.250).
  • Three independent directors were appointed on September 29, 2025 (RHP p.312).
  • The auditor did not change: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (RHP p.105).
  • A first draft prospectus was filed on December 22, 2025 (RHP p.7), followed by complaints to SEBI and others in March 2026, which the company denied (RHP p.43).
  • Revenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94); receivable days went 57 → 212 (RHP p.404).
  • Promoter remuneration went ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).
  • The CEAQ companies sold 5,911,200 shares at ₹700 in September 2026 (RHP p.122, RHP p.123).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The company does not run its own volume factory. It designs and tests at one Bengaluru centre and pays two contract manufacturers to build. The document does not say how much those partners can make or how busy they are.

MeasureJune 30, 2026
Permanent employees339
R&D engineers130
Quality control staff40
Contract manufacturers2

Source: RHP p.281, RHP p.256, RHP p.280, RHP p.276.

Pilot units are made at the R&D centre in Bengaluru, which holds a factory licence valid to December 31, 2027 and two industrial licences for military optical and imaging equipment (RHP p.458). Volume production is with Kaynes Technology India Limited and Avalon Technology and Services Private Limited under non-exclusive agreements; they give 12 to 24 months' warranty on defects (RHP p.276). R&D cost was ₹25.9 crore in FY26, 8.62% of total expenses (RHP p.41).

The company is developing directed energy systems, which have not yet produced revenue (RHP p.253). No money from the issue goes to the company to fund them (RHP p.139). The prospectus does not disclose installed capacity, units made or utilisation at the contract manufacturers.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says defence spending and defence electronics are growing worldwide and in India, with the part for night and heat vision growing more slowly. Large state-owned and foreign companies dominate, components come from few countries, and orders depend on government budgets.

Tonbo Imaging India industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter draws on "Assessment of Global and Indian Defence Electronics and Technology Industry", dated October 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.250).

As claimed: the commissioned report puts the global defence electronics market at USD 60.7 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 232.1 billion by CY2030, a 14.4% CAGR (RHP p.199). For India it gives USD 3.2 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 17.6 billion by CY2030, an 18.6% CAGR, which the report calls the fastest globally (RHP p.200).

The part that is addressable: electro-optical and infrared systems, the company's field. The report puts the global market at USD 6.4 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 14.4 billion in CY2030, an 8.4% CAGR (RHP p.209). India's share of it was USD 522 million in CY2020, and the report projects USD 1.4 billion by CY2030, a 10.5% CAGR (RHP p.210). Europe was USD 1.2 billion in CY2020 (RHP p.210).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹362.6 crore (RHP p.94). The report says the company was the largest supplier, by sales value, of thermal imaging systems to Indian government and defence agencies from April 2024 to March 2026 (RHP p.239), and had 94% of India's thermal imaging exports by units between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.251).

Size over time: the report puts India's defence spending at USD 58.9 billion in FY2015 and USD 92.05 billion in FY2025, a 4.6% CAGR (RHP p.185), and projects USD 113.6 billion by FY2030 (RHP p.186). It cites a FY2025-26 allocation of ₹6,81,210.27 crore, with ₹1,92,388 crore for capital outlay (RHP p.186), and a FY2026-27 allocation of ₹7,85,000 crore, up 15.2% (RHP p.187).

Segments: the report splits electro-optical and infrared demand into air, land, naval, tactical and homeland security uses (RHP p.211). The tactical segment, which covers soldier-carried sights and hand-held devices, the company's largest product line, was USD 2.62 billion in CY2020 and the report projects USD 4.30 billion by CY2030, a 5.1% CAGR (RHP p.213). It also sizes precision guided weapons and directed energy systems, where the company is developing products (RHP p.221, RHP p.253).

What drives demand: the report names modernisation of armed forces, electronic warfare and sensor fusion, high defence budgets in the US, China, India and Europe, and new threats such as drones and hybrid warfare (RHP p.199, RHP p.200). For India it names indigenisation under Make in India and the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, drone-based surveillance, thermal imagers and border monitoring (RHP p.210), and emergency purchases after Operation Sindoor in 2025 (RHP p.186).

Structure: the report says the market is dominated by large manufacturers, with high entry barriers from research cost, long qualification and defence certification (RHP p.220). It profiles as competitors Bharat Electronics, Data Patterns, Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologies, Tata Advanced Systems and VEM Technologies in India, and Teledyne, Hensoldt, Theon and Controp abroad (RHP p.240, RHP p.241, RHP p.242).

Inputs and trade: infrared components such as detectors, displays and optics come from a few suppliers in Europe, South East Asia and China (RHP p.30). Germanium, used in infrared lenses, is scarce and mined in few countries such as China and Russia, with export restrictions (RHP p.220). The report notes that India still imports core detector and camera technology (RHP p.220).

Rules: the company needs industrial licences under the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act for military equipment (RHP p.458) and SCOMET export authorisations (RHP p.33). To supply as an Indigenously-Designed, Developed and Manufactured vendor, at least half of the cost must originate in India (RHP p.252). European procurement under the SAFE and EDIP rules requires at least 65% of component cost from the EU and partner countries (RHP p.33).

What the chapter says can go wrong: cuts or delays in defence budgets, adversaries' countermeasures, supply chain dependence on a few countries and export controls, and the cost of building ruggedised equipment (RHP p.219, RHP p.220). For India it adds slow procurement cycles, gaps in carrying out Make in India policies and the capital needed for detector research (RHP p.220). The risk factors add that emergency purchases come in spikes that may not last (RHP p.27).

15Competitive position

In short

The company competes with large state-owned and foreign defence makers and with listed Indian peers. It points to its own designs, export clearance and price. It wins about a third of the bids it enters.

Tonbo Imaging India competitors

Type, as the industry report groups themExamples namedWhere it overlaps
Indian listed defence electronicsBharat Electronics, Data Patterns, Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologiesdefence electronics and optics for Indian forces
Indian private and unlistedTata Advanced Systems, VEM Technologiesdefence systems and subsystems
Global electro-optics makersTeledyne, Hensoldt, Theon, Contropthermal imaging, sights and payloads

Source: RHP p.240, RHP p.241, RHP p.242. Figures for the listed Indian peers are in section 15.

Why customers choose this company, as the prospectus puts it: its own intellectual property, products designed in India and free of US ITAR restrictions, field use in 24 countries, and products benchmarked to developed markets but priced for developing ones (RHP p.251, RHP p.239). Its bid-to-win ratio was 40.91% in FY24, 35.94% in FY25 and 34.35% in FY26 (RHP p.28). The prospectus says defence rules in many countries favour domestic makers (RHP p.32).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Data Patterns (India), Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologies and Bharat Electronics (RHP p.146).

Tonbo Imaging India listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26, ₹ croreDiluted EPS, ₹P/ENAV per share, ₹
Tonbo Imaging India362.68.88-96.57
Paras Defence and Space Technologies476.610.93117.7490.02
Data Patterns (India)924.848.4787.29310.08
Astra Microwave Products1,162.820.2783.92138.46
Zen Technologies687.721.5273.44209.22
Bharat Electronics27,610.18.2945.7032.82

Source: RHP p.146; peer P/E at BSE closing prices of October 7, 2026, converted from ₹ million; Data Patterns is standalone. The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 81.62, between 45.70 and 117.74 (RHP p.144, RHP p.145). Bharat Electronics' revenue is about 76 times the company's; the other four are between about 1.3 and 3.2 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.146). In FY26 the company's EBITDA margin of 28.85% compares with 26.00% for Paras Defence, 40.12% for Data Patterns, 28.70% for Astra Microwave and 48.37% for Zen Technologies, as the industry report tabulates (RHP p.248).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the price range, the price on last year's profit is a little below the middle of the five listed peers. Against the company's book value and its sales, the price is many times higher, and last year's profit was lower than the year before.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹700, on the 57,282,100 shares in issue before and after the offer (our arithmetic, RHP p.89):

At ₹700
Shares after the issue57,282,100
Market capitalisation₹4,009.7 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue78.8 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹8.8878.8 times
Price to March 2026 NAV per share of ₹96.577.2 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue11.1 times
Enterprise value₹4,087.2 crore
EV to FY26 EBITDA39.1 times

Source: RHP p.89, RHP p.94, RHP p.144, RHP p.145; our arithmetic. On basic EPS of ₹9.19 the P/E is 76.2 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.144). Enterprise value adds March 2026 borrowings of ₹116.1 crore and takes off cash and bank balances of ₹38.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.92). At the lower band of ₹665 the market capitalisation is ₹3,809.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.89). Against June 2026 NAV per share of ₹94.01 the price is 7.4 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.145).

The five peers the prospectus names traded at 45.70 to 117.74 times earnings on October 7, 2026, with a median of 83.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.146). At the upper band the issue is priced at 78.8 times FY26 profit, about 6% below that median. The CEAQ companies sold shares at ₹700, the upper band, less than two weeks before the date of the prospectus (RHP p.122, RHP p.123).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main questions are uneven orders from a few buyers, the reliance on a shareholder for parts and on foreign suppliers for key components, cash tied up in stock and unpaid bills, a recent loss, complaints made after the first draft, and a court case in Singapore.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO risks

Customers: one customer was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and the top five 53.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → orders are won tender by tender with little repeat business (RHP p.29) → revenue fell 22.69% in FY26 when the export order was not replaced (RHP p.149).

Suppliers and a related party: the three largest suppliers were 55.72% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.30), and CEAQ Singapore, a 25.47% shareholder, supplied ₹79.0 crore of materials in FY26 (RHP p.99, RHP p.132) → a break in supply stops deliveries → critical components from international suppliers were 54.67% of FY26 cost of goods sold (RHP p.31).

Working capital and cash: working capital days were 517 in FY26 (RHP p.149) → the business needs bank lines to fund stock and receivables → operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.40).

Recent results: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94) → the company says revenue falls in the first half of the year (RHP p.149) → FY26 profit included a warranty write-back of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438).

Delivery and quality: late deliveries led to liquidated damages of ₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31) → performance bank guarantees stood at ₹78.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.97).

Complaints: after the first draft prospectus, anonymous and named complaints to SEBI, the exchanges and the Ministry of Defence alleged, among other things, component imports from Chinese makers through CEAQ Singapore and pricing below cost; the company denied all of them (RHP p.43, RHP p.44, RHP p.45, RHP p.46).

Legal: a minority shareholder of CEAQ Singapore has sued in the Singapore High Court, naming the company, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Amit Dilip Shah (RHP p.453) → see section 23.

Regulation: the company needs defence licences and export authorisations, and must meet indigenous content rules to bid under IDDM (RHP p.33, RHP p.252). It has delayed some regulatory filings with the Registrar of Companies in the past (RHP p.51).

Issue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.60). After the offer the promoters hold about 14.0% (our arithmetic, RHP p.120).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

There is no criminal case against the company or its promoters. A shareholder of one of the CEAQ companies has started a suit in Singapore that names the company and a promoter. There are a few tax disputes and a criminal complaint against one independent director.

Cases against Tonbo Imaging India and its promoters

MatterPartyAmountStatus
Suit by Harshad Ajit Lahoti, a minority shareholder of CEAQ Singapore, over preference shares not offered to the claimantCEAQ Singapore, the company, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, Amit Dilip Shahnot quantified in rupees; reliefs claimed include rights to 51,000 sharespending, Singapore High Court; the company has not been served (RHP p.453, RHP p.457)
Indirect tax proceedingsthe company5 matters, ₹3.56 crorepending (RHP p.456)
Direct tax proceedingthe companynot quantifiedpending (RHP p.456)
FIR under the SC and ST (Prevention of Atrocities) ActRishikesha Krishnan, independent directornot quantifiedinvestigation stayed by the Karnataka High Court (RHP p.454)

The prospectus records no criminal proceedings and no regulatory actions against the company, its subsidiaries or its promoters, and no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.452, RHP p.453, RHP p.454, RHP p.455). Four material creditors were owed ₹32.6 crore at June 30, 2026, with nothing overdue (RHP p.457).

21What the offer document does not say

Customer names are not disclosed, other than that the largest customer in FY24 and FY25 was in Armenia. Units sold, prices per unit and margins by product are not given, so growth cannot be split into volume and price. The capacity and use of the contract manufacturers are not disclosed. How the ₹183.2 crore price for the intellectual property bought from CEAQ Singapore was set is not explained in the pages read.

Who owns CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. and what else it does are not set out in the pages read. The customs notice of July 2026 carries no amount. The price band, lot, offer expenses and post-offer holdings are blank in the prospectus (RHP p.3, RHP p.120).

22Five questions for management

  1. How many units did the company ship in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average price for tactical and platform systems?
  2. What share of the June 2026 inventory of ₹319.6 crore is tied to orders already in the order book, and when will it be delivered?
  3. On what terms and prices does CEAQ Singapore supply materials, and how do they compare with buying directly from the component makers?
  4. What warranty claims arose in FY24 to FY26, and what made the ₹18.8 crore write-back in FY26 possible?
  5. How much of the ₹314.2 crore order book at June 2026 is due for delivery in FY27, and from how many customers?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Offer for sale18,085,246 shares by 13 sellers (DRHP p.3)12,174,046 shares by the same 13 sellers (RHP p.3)
CEAQ Technologies Private Limitedoffers 10,164,500 shares, its whole 17.74% holding (DRHP p.3, DRHP p.124)offers 4,998,100 shares, its whole remaining 8.73% holding (RHP p.3, RHP p.132)
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.offers 4,899,896 of 15,335,000 shares held (DRHP p.3, DRHP p.113)offers 4,155,096 of 14,590,200 shares held (RHP p.3, RHP p.120)
Sales by the CEAQ companies before the issueholdings as above, no such sale shown (DRHP p.124)5,911,200 shares sold at ₹700 a share on September 29 and 30, 2026 (RHP p.122, RHP p.123)
Weighted average cost, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited₹4.83 a share (DRHP p.122)nil, the remaining shares being bonus shares (RHP p.130)
Latest period auditedyear to March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.88)three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹36.0 cr and a loss of ₹17.7 cr (RHP p.94)
Employee reservationup to [●] shares (DRHP p.3)up to 14,000 shares (RHP p.3)
Risk factors80 (DRHP p.82)81; new: corporate office leased from a promoter, credit rating downgrade (RHP p.88, RHP p.68, RHP p.75)
Material litigationno material civil case; 5 tax matters, ₹3.55 cr (DRHP p.55, DRHP p.441)one civil suit in Singapore naming the company and Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar; 6 tax matters, ₹3.56 cr (RHP p.456)

FY24 to FY26 revenue and profit, the absence of a fresh issue and the lead managers are the same in both documents (DRHP p.88, RHP p.94, DRHP p.2, RHP p.2).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 199 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 199 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Tonbo Imaging India Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-08-04199 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹665 to ₹700 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹665 to ₹700 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: an offer for sale of up to 12,174,046 shares by 13 selling shareholders and no fresh issue (RHP p.3), about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band and ₹809.6 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).p.3

    “Size: an offer for sale of up to 12,174,046 shares by 13 selling shareholders and no fresh issue (RHP p.3), about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band and ₹809.6 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail individual investors, with up to 14,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Who gets the shares: not more than 50% of the net offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional investors and not less than 35% for retail individual investors, with up to 14,000 shares reserved for employees (RHP p.3).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceLead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited; KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Lead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited; KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceNo monitoring agency is needed because the company raises nothing (RHP p.108).p.108

    “No monitoring agency is needed because the company raises nothing (RHP p.108).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceWhat the company does: designs and develops electro-optical and infrared equipment for armed forces and security agencies, including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, hand-held thermal binoculars, targeting systems, missile seekers and fire control systems (RHP p.251).p.251

    “What the company does: designs and develops electro-optical and infrared equipment for armed forces and security agencies, including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, hand-held thermal binoculars, targeting systems, missile seekers and fire control systems (RHP p.251).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceWho pays it: armies, police and paramilitary forces and defence system integrators in India and abroad; the Indian government was 71.19% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.255).p.255

    “Who pays it: armies, police and paramilitary forces and defence system integrators in India and abroad; the Indian government was 71.19% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.255).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceCustomers are not named, for confidentiality (RHP p.29).p.29

    “Customers are not named, for confidentiality (RHP p.29).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceThe whole issue is a sale by existing shareholders, who receive the proceeds after their share of expenses (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The whole issue is a sale by existing shareholders, who receive the proceeds after their share of expenses (RHP p.139).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from operations was ₹428.2 crore in FY24, ₹469.1 crore in FY25 and ₹362.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax ₹68.5 crore, ₹72.8 crore and ₹50.9 crore (RHP p.94); our arithmetic puts the yearly change at about −8.0% for revenue and −13.8% for profit (our arithmetic, RHp.94

    “How fast it has grown: revenue from operations was ₹428.2 crore in FY24, ₹469.1 crore in FY25 and ₹362.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax ₹68.5 crore, ₹72.8 crore and ₹50.9 crore (RHP p.94); our arithmetic puts the yearly change at about −8.0% for revenue and −13.8% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).”

  12. 12
    At a glanceOne customer, in Armenia, was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and did not order again (RHP p.29, RHP p.439), and the company lost ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94).p.94

    “One customer, in Armenia, was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and did not order again (RHP p.29, RHP p.439), and the company lost ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94).”

  13. 13
    At a glanceWorking capital stood at 517 days of activity in FY26 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Working capital stood at 517 days of activity in FY26 (RHP p.149).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Bengaluru on December 18, 2003 as Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited, took its present name in 2016 and became a public company, Tonbo Imaging India Limited, with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company was incorporated in Bengaluru on December 18, 2003 as Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited, took its present name in 2016 and became a public company, Tonbo Imaging India Limited, with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsIt began as a subsidiary of a research company and turned to defence products in 2012 after the promoters bought it out (RHP p.252).p.252

    “It began as a subsidiary of a research company and turned to defence products in 2012 after the promoters bought it out (RHP p.252).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsWhat it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.253):p.253

    “What it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.253):”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsThe company says over 28,000 of its systems are deployed in 24 countries, and that its products are free of US ITAR export restrictions (RHP p.251).p.251

    “The company says over 28,000 of its systems are deployed in 24 countries, and that its products are free of US ITAR export restrictions (RHP p.251).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsLtd., a shareholder, under agreements dated March 11, 2024 (RHP p.251).p.251

    “Ltd., a shareholder, under agreements dated March 11, 2024 (RHP p.251).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsThe confirmed order book was ₹279.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹314.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “The confirmed order book was ₹279.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹314.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.149).”

  20. 20
    Where the money comes fromBy where the customer is, share of revenue (RHP p.32):p.32

    “By where the customer is, share of revenue (RHP p.32):”

  21. 21
    Where the money comes fromThe rest is other operating revenue (RHP p.32).p.32

    “The rest is other operating revenue (RHP p.32).”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromExports were 48.61%, 65.52% and 5.57% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Exports were 48.61%, 65.52% and 5.57% of revenue in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.149).”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromIn FY25 foreign governments were 57.07% (RHP p.256).p.256

    “In FY25 foreign governments were 57.07% (RHP p.256).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromThe same customer was the largest in FY24 and FY25 but not in FY26 (RHP p.29).p.29

    “The same customer was the largest in FY24 and FY25 but not in FY26 (RHP p.29).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromThe company had 25, 30 and 44 customers in FY24 to FY26 and 12 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.32).p.32

    “The company had 25, 30 and 44 customers in FY24 to FY26 and 12 in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.32).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromThat customer was in Armenia: a US$55 million order received in FY24 brought ₹188.9 crore of revenue in FY24 and ₹267.7 crore in FY25 (RHP p.439).p.439

    “That customer was in Armenia: a US$55 million order received in FY24 brought ₹188.9 crore of revenue in FY24 and ₹267.7 crore in FY25 (RHP p.439).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromRevenue from Europe fell to 0.13% in FY26 because that customer placed no order in FY25 or FY26 (RHP p.32).p.32

    “Revenue from Europe fell to 0.13% in FY26 because that customer placed no order in FY25 or FY26 (RHP p.32).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 262 basis points, so 26.2% → 28.9% rounded (RHP p.149); PAT margin fell 212 basis points.p.149

    “EBITDA margin rose 262 basis points, so 26.2% → 28.9% rounded (RHP p.149); PAT margin fell 212 basis points.”

  29. 29
    The growth recordRevenue grew 342.22% in FY24, 9.55% in FY25 and fell 22.69% in FY26 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Revenue grew 342.22% in FY24, 9.55% in FY25 and fell 22.69% in FY26 (RHP p.149).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94), and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr (RHP p.94).p.94

    “Size: revenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94), and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr (RHP p.94).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordThe latest quarter: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94), which the company puts down to low revenue and seasonality while staff costs and depreciation run evenly through the year (RHP p.28).p.94

    “The latest quarter: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94), which the company puts down to low revenue and seasonality while staff costs and depreciation run evenly through the year (RHP p.28).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹63.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.95).p.95

    “Cash: operating cash flow was −₹63.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.95).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordWarranty write-back: FY26 other expenses were lowered by a write-back of warranty provisions of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438), about 26.9% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).p.438

    “Warranty write-back: FY26 other expenses were lowered by a write-back of warranty provisions of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438), about 26.9% of FY26 profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordCustomers: the largest customer was 13.8% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) and the top five 53.0% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29); in FY25 the largest was 57.1% of FY25 revenue (RHP p.29).p.29

    “Customers: the largest customer was 13.8% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) and the top five 53.0% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29); in FY25 the largest was 57.1% of FY25 revenue (RHP p.29).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordIndia was 93.1% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).p.32

    “India was 93.1% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.32).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordWorking capital: 517 days in FY26, against 152 in FY24 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Working capital: 517 days in FY26, against 152 in FY24 (RHP p.149).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹116.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.92); the company's own net debt to EBITDA was 0.7× in FY26 (RHP p.403).p.92

    “Debt: borrowings were ₹116.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.92); the company's own net debt to EBITDA was 0.7× in FY26 (RHP p.403).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 14.5% in FY26 (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Return on capital employed was 14.5% in FY26 (RHP p.149).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordfor ₹183.2 crore (RHP p.277), and bought ₹79.0 crore of project materials from it in FY26 (RHP p.99).p.277

    “for ₹183.2 crore (RHP p.277), and bought ₹79.0 crore of project materials from it in FY26 (RHP p.99).”

  40. 40
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Contingent liabilities: bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.97).”

  41. 41
    The growth recordCases against promoters: one civil suit, in the Singapore High Court, names Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (RHP p.455); section 23 has the detail.p.455

    “Cases against promoters: one civil suit, in the Singapore High Court, names Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (RHP p.455); section 23 has the detail.”

  42. 42
    The growth recordThe issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.89); the offer for sale is about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).p.89

    “The issue: no fresh issue (RHP p.89); the offer for sale is about ₹852.2 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.89).”

  43. 43
    The growth recordIndustry: defence electronics, defence and aerospace in the fixed list (RHP p.251).p.251

    “Industry: defence electronics, defence and aerospace in the fixed list (RHP p.251).”

  44. 44
    What the growth is made ofFY25: up 9.55%, mainly from exports, which rose from ₹208.1 crore to ₹307.3 crore (RHP p.439).p.439

    “FY25: up 9.55%, mainly from exports, which rose from ₹208.1 crore to ₹307.3 crore (RHP p.439).”

  45. 45
    What the growth is made ofFY26: down 22.69%, put down to delays in executing some international orders because of the West Asia conflict and to some expected orders moving into FY27 (RHP p.437).p.437

    “FY26: down 22.69%, put down to delays in executing some international orders because of the West Asia conflict and to some expected orders moving into FY27 (RHP p.437).”

  46. 46
    What the growth is made ofAn order of ₹51.4 crore received in FY26 could not be delivered that year and is in the June 2026 order book (RHP p.437).p.437

    “An order of ₹51.4 crore received in FY26 could not be delivered that year and is in the June 2026 order book (RHP p.437).”

  47. 47
    What the growth is made ofBy product (RHP p.253):p.253

    “By product (RHP p.253):”

  48. 48
    What the growth is made ofIndian government revenue went from ₹163.4 crore in FY24 to ₹258.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.255).p.255

    “Indian government revenue went from ₹163.4 crore in FY24 to ₹258.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.255).”

  49. 49
    What the growth is made ofBids won were 27, 23 and 45 in FY24 to FY26, out of 66, 64 and 131 submitted (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Bids won were 27, 23 and 45 in FY24 to FY26, out of 66, 64 and 131 submitted (RHP p.28).”

  50. 50
    What the growth is made ofOrder book, ₹ crore (RHP p.149):p.149

    “Order book, ₹ crore (RHP p.149):”

  51. 51
    What the growth is made ofOrders of ₹118.2 crore were received from July 1 to September 30, 2026 (RHP p.255).p.255

    “Orders of ₹118.2 crore were received from July 1 to September 30, 2026 (RHP p.255).”

  52. 52
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 57, 118 and 212 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.404)p.404

    “Receivable days | 57, 118 and 212 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.404)”

  53. 53
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 126, 199 and 340 (RHP p.404)p.404

    “Inventory days | 126, 199 and 340 (RHP p.404)”

  54. 54
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 31, 37 and 35 (RHP p.404)p.404

    “Payable days | 31, 37 and 35 (RHP p.404)”

  55. 55
    Earnings qualityWorking capital days | 152, 280 and 517; 1,454 days in the three months to June 2026 on a 91-day basis (RHP p.149)p.149

    “Working capital days | 152, 280 and 517; 1,454 days in the three months to June 2026 on a 91-day basis (RHP p.149)”

  56. 56
    Earnings qualityLiquidated damages paid for late delivery | ₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31)p.31

    “Liquidated damages paid for late delivery | ₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31)”

  57. 57
    Earnings qualityRelated-party purchases | materials from CEAQ Singapore of ₹79.0 crore, 26.33% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.99)p.99

    “Related-party purchases | materials from CEAQ Singapore of ₹79.0 crore, 26.33% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.99)”

  58. 58
    Earnings qualityAuditor qualifications | none, and no emphasis of matter, in the three months to June 2026 and the last three years (RHP p.445)p.445

    “Auditor qualifications | none, and no emphasis of matter, in the three months to June 2026 and the last three years (RHP p.445)”

  59. 59
    Earnings qualityInventory went from ₹111.1 crore at March 2025 to ₹219.5 crore at March 2026 and ₹319.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Inventory went from ₹111.1 crore at March 2025 to ₹219.5 crore at March 2026 and ₹319.6 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.92).”

  60. 60
    Earnings qualityThe company says it bought components early for FY27 orders and that delayed international orders added to stock (RHP p.30).p.30

    “The company says it bought components early for FY27 orders and that delayed international orders added to stock (RHP p.30).”

  61. 61
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 (RHP p.92):p.92

    “At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.92):”

  62. 62
    The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026, inventories were ₹319.6 crore, receivables ₹96.9 crore and short-term borrowings ₹129.7 crore (RHP p.92).p.92

    “At June 30, 2026, inventories were ₹319.6 crore, receivables ₹96.9 crore and short-term borrowings ₹129.7 crore (RHP p.92).”

  63. 63
    The balance sheetAt August 31, 2026, fund-based borrowings outstanding were ₹167.2 crore, of which ₹145.7 crore working capital and ₹21.5 crore term loans, with bank guarantees of ₹79.0 crore, from Axis Bank, EXIM Bank and HDFC Bank at 7.50% to 8.80% (RHP p.450).p.450

    “At August 31, 2026, fund-based borrowings outstanding were ₹167.2 crore, of which ₹145.7 crore working capital and ₹21.5 crore term loans, with bank guarantees of ₹79.0 crore, from Axis Bank, EXIM Bank and HDFC Bank at 7.50% to 8.80% (RHP p.450).”

  64. 64
    The balance sheetThe loans are secured on the company's assets and fixed deposits, with personal guarantees from the promoters (RHP p.450).p.450

    “The loans are secured on the company's assets and fixed deposits, with personal guarantees from the promoters (RHP p.450).”

  65. 65
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore and disputed GST of ₹0.83 crore; a customs notice received on July 23, 2026 is treated as a contingent liability without an amount (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Contingent liabilities at June 30, 2026 were bank guarantees of ₹78.9 crore and disputed GST of ₹0.83 crore; a customs notice received on July 23, 2026 is treated as a contingent liability without an amount (RHP p.97).”

  66. 66
    The balance sheetOther contractual commitments were ₹90.6 crore (RHP p.97).p.97

    “Other contractual commitments were ₹90.6 crore (RHP p.97).”

  67. 67
    The balance sheetNet worth | 553.2 | unchanged: the offer is a sale of existing shares (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Net worth | 553.2 | unchanged: the offer is a sale of existing shares (RHP p.89)”

  68. 68
    The balance sheetBorrowings | 116.1 | unchanged by the issue (RHP p.139)p.139

    “Borrowings | 116.1 | unchanged by the issue (RHP p.139)”

  69. 69
    What the money is forThe stated objects are the benefits of listing and the sale of shares by the selling shareholders (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The stated objects are the benefits of listing and the sale of shares by the selling shareholders (RHP p.139).”

  70. 70
    What the money is forThe company says listing will add to its visibility and give its shareholders liquidity (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The company says listing will add to its visibility and give its shareholders liquidity (RHP p.139).”

  71. 71
    What the money is forOffer expenses, other than listing fees and the company's own advertising, are shared among the sellers (RHP p.139).p.139

    “Offer expenses, other than listing fees and the company's own advertising, are shared among the sellers (RHP p.139).”

  72. 72
    What the money is for> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.89).p.89

    “> Into the business nothing: there is no fresh issue (RHP p.89).”

  73. 73
    Who is selling(1,100) and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar (80,000) (RHP p.3).p.3

    “(1,100) and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar (80,000) (RHP p.3).”

  74. 74
    Who is sellingLtd.; ₹33.91 for Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D’Souza; ₹197.06 for Vinimaya Advisory LLP (RHP p.130).p.130

    “Ltd.; ₹33.91 for Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D’Souza; ₹197.06 for Vinimaya Advisory LLP (RHP p.130).”

  75. 75
    PromotersThe promoters are Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Cecilia D’Souza (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The promoters are Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Cecilia D’Souza (RHP p.3).”

  76. 76
    PromotersArvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar is Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Ankit Kumar is Executive Director and Chief Business and Revenue Officer, and Cecilia D’Souza is Executive Director and Chief Commercial Officer (RHP p.101).p.101

    “Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar is Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Ankit Kumar is Executive Director and Chief Business and Revenue Officer, and Cecilia D’Souza is Executive Director and Chief Commercial Officer (RHP p.101).”

  77. 77
    PromotersNone of their shares is pledged (RHP p.119).p.119

    “None of their shares is pledged (RHP p.119).”

  78. 78
    PromotersWhat the company pays them (RHP p.100):p.100

    “What the company pays them (RHP p.100):”

  79. 79
    PromotersTogether ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).p.100

    “Together ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).”

  80. 80
    PromotersThe corporate office in Koramangala is leased from Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, under a lease valid to August 31, 2027 (RHP p.311), at ₹0.21 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100).p.311

    “The corporate office in Koramangala is leased from Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, under a lease valid to August 31, 2027 (RHP p.311), at ₹0.21 crore in FY26 (RHP p.100).”

  81. 81
    PromotersThe promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's bank loans (RHP p.450).p.450

    “The promoters have given personal guarantees for the company's bank loans (RHP p.450).”

  82. 82
    Who already owns itOther holders of 1% or more are the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust with 3.33%, SSV Advisory Services LLP with 1.42%, Vinimaya Advisory LLP with 1.15%, Meghaa Karnani (for Palita Associates) with 1.13%, Tenacity Ventures Fund - I with 1.12% and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar p.132

    “Other holders of 1% or more are the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust with 3.33%, SSV Advisory Services LLP with 1.42%, Vinimaya Advisory LLP with 1.15%, Meghaa Karnani (for Palita Associates) with 1.13%, Tenacity Ventures Fund - I with 1.12% and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar with 1.05% (RHP p.132).”

  83. 83
    Who already owns itThe share count is 57,282,100 before and after the offer (RHP p.89).p.89

    “The share count is 57,282,100 before and after the offer (RHP p.89).”

  84. 84
    Who already owns itEmployee options in force were 1,735,400, at an exercise price of ₹2 (RHP p.134, RHP p.135); the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust holds 1,904,700 shares (RHP p.131).p.131

    “Employee options in force were 1,735,400, at an exercise price of ₹2 (RHP p.134, RHP p.135); the Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust holds 1,904,700 shares (RHP p.131).”

  85. 85
    What changed just before the IPOPrivate placement at ₹25,000 a ₹10 share in March 2025, and conversion of preference shares the same day (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Private placement at ₹25,000 a ₹10 share in March 2025, and conversion of preference shares the same day (RHP p.114).”

  86. 86
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue of 19 shares for each one held, June 30, 2025 (RHP p.115); this was the last allotment of shares in the capital history (RHP p.116).p.115

    “Bonus issue of 19 shares for each one held, June 30, 2025 (RHP p.115); this was the last allotment of shares in the capital history (RHP p.116).”

  87. 87
    What changed just before the IPOSplit of each ₹10 share into five ₹2 shares, September 16, 2025 (RHP p.116).p.116

    “Split of each ₹10 share into five ₹2 shares, September 16, 2025 (RHP p.116).”

  88. 88
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public company with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public company with a certificate dated September 11, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  89. 89
    What changed just before the IPOSubsidiaries Tonbo Systems Pty Ltd and Tonbo LLC were incorporated in July and September 2024 (RHP p.250).p.250

    “Subsidiaries Tonbo Systems Pty Ltd and Tonbo LLC were incorporated in July and September 2024 (RHP p.250).”

  90. 90
    What changed just before the IPOThree independent directors were appointed on September 29, 2025 (RHP p.312).p.312

    “Three independent directors were appointed on September 29, 2025 (RHP p.312).”

  91. 91
    What changed just before the IPOThe auditor did not change: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (RHP p.105).p.105

    “The auditor did not change: there has been no change in the statutory auditors in the last three years (RHP p.105).”

  92. 92
    What changed just before the IPOA first draft prospectus was filed on December 22, 2025 (RHP p.7), followed by complaints to SEBI and others in March 2026, which the company denied (RHP p.43).p.7

    “A first draft prospectus was filed on December 22, 2025 (RHP p.7), followed by complaints to SEBI and others in March 2026, which the company denied (RHP p.43).”

  93. 93
    What changed just before the IPORevenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94); receivable days went 57 → 212 (RHP p.404).p.94

    “Revenue went ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr and profit after tax ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.94); receivable days went 57 → 212 (RHP p.404).”

  94. 94
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration went ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).p.100

    “Promoter remuneration went ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.100).”

  95. 95
    Capacity and expansionPilot units are made at the R&D centre in Bengaluru, which holds a factory licence valid to December 31, 2027 and two industrial licences for military optical and imaging equipment (RHP p.458).p.458

    “Pilot units are made at the R&D centre in Bengaluru, which holds a factory licence valid to December 31, 2027 and two industrial licences for military optical and imaging equipment (RHP p.458).”

  96. 96
    Capacity and expansionVolume production is with Kaynes Technology India Limited and Avalon Technology and Services Private Limited under non-exclusive agreements; they give 12 to 24 months' warranty on defects (RHP p.276).p.276

    “Volume production is with Kaynes Technology India Limited and Avalon Technology and Services Private Limited under non-exclusive agreements; they give 12 to 24 months' warranty on defects (RHP p.276).”

  97. 97
    Capacity and expansionR&D cost was ₹25.9 crore in FY26, 8.62% of total expenses (RHP p.41).p.41

    “R&D cost was ₹25.9 crore in FY26, 8.62% of total expenses (RHP p.41).”

  98. 98
    Capacity and expansionThe company is developing directed energy systems, which have not yet produced revenue (RHP p.253).p.253

    “The company is developing directed energy systems, which have not yet produced revenue (RHP p.253).”

  99. 99
    Capacity and expansionNo money from the issue goes to the company to fund them (RHP p.139).p.139

    “No money from the issue goes to the company to fund them (RHP p.139).”

  100. 100
    Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter draws on "Assessment of Global and Indian Defence Electronics and Technology Industry", dated October 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.250).p.250

    “The industry chapter draws on "Assessment of Global and Indian Defence Electronics and Technology Industry", dated October 2026, by Frost and Sullivan (India) Private Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company (RHP p.250).”

  101. 101
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the commissioned report puts the global defence electronics market at USD 60.7 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 232.1 billion by CY2030, a 14.4% CAGR (RHP p.199).p.199

    “As claimed: the commissioned report puts the global defence electronics market at USD 60.7 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 232.1 billion by CY2030, a 14.4% CAGR (RHP p.199).”

  102. 102
    Market size and industry structureFor India it gives USD 3.2 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 17.6 billion by CY2030, an 18.6% CAGR, which the report calls the fastest globally (RHP p.200).p.200

    “For India it gives USD 3.2 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 17.6 billion by CY2030, an 18.6% CAGR, which the report calls the fastest globally (RHP p.200).”

  103. 103
    Market size and industry structureThe report puts the global market at USD 6.4 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 14.4 billion in CY2030, an 8.4% CAGR (RHP p.209).p.209

    “The report puts the global market at USD 6.4 billion in CY2020 and projects USD 14.4 billion in CY2030, an 8.4% CAGR (RHP p.209).”

  104. 104
    Market size and industry structureIndia's share of it was USD 522 million in CY2020, and the report projects USD 1.4 billion by CY2030, a 10.5% CAGR (RHP p.210).p.210

    “India's share of it was USD 522 million in CY2020, and the report projects USD 1.4 billion by CY2030, a 10.5% CAGR (RHP p.210).”

  105. 105
    Market size and industry structureEurope was USD 1.2 billion in CY2020 (RHP p.210).p.210

    “Europe was USD 1.2 billion in CY2020 (RHP p.210).”

  106. 106
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹362.6 crore (RHP p.94).p.94

    “What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹362.6 crore (RHP p.94).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureThe report says the company was the largest supplier, by sales value, of thermal imaging systems to Indian government and defence agencies from April 2024 to March 2026 (RHP p.239), and had 94% of India's thermal imaging exports by units between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.251).p.239

    “The report says the company was the largest supplier, by sales value, of thermal imaging systems to Indian government and defence agencies from April 2024 to March 2026 (RHP p.239), and had 94% of India's thermal imaging exports by units between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.251).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report puts India's defence spending at USD 58.9 billion in FY2015 and USD 92.05 billion in FY2025, a 4.6% CAGR (RHP p.185), and projects USD 113.6 billion by FY2030 (RHP p.186).p.185

    “Size over time: the report puts India's defence spending at USD 58.9 billion in FY2015 and USD 92.05 billion in FY2025, a 4.6% CAGR (RHP p.185), and projects USD 113.6 billion by FY2030 (RHP p.186).”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureIt cites a FY2025-26 allocation of ₹6,81,210.27 crore, with ₹1,92,388 crore for capital outlay (RHP p.186), and a FY2026-27 allocation of ₹7,85,000 crore, up 15.2% (RHP p.187).p.186

    “It cites a FY2025-26 allocation of ₹6,81,210.27 crore, with ₹1,92,388 crore for capital outlay (RHP p.186), and a FY2026-27 allocation of ₹7,85,000 crore, up 15.2% (RHP p.187).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureSegments: the report splits electro-optical and infrared demand into air, land, naval, tactical and homeland security uses (RHP p.211).p.211

    “Segments: the report splits electro-optical and infrared demand into air, land, naval, tactical and homeland security uses (RHP p.211).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structureThe tactical segment, which covers soldier-carried sights and hand-held devices, the company's largest product line, was USD 2.62 billion in CY2020 and the report projects USD 4.30 billion by CY2030, a 5.1% CAGR (RHP p.213).p.213

    “The tactical segment, which covers soldier-carried sights and hand-held devices, the company's largest product line, was USD 2.62 billion in CY2020 and the report projects USD 4.30 billion by CY2030, a 5.1% CAGR (RHP p.213).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureFor India it names indigenisation under Make in India and the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, drone-based surveillance, thermal imagers and border monitoring (RHP p.210), and emergency purchases after Operation Sindoor in 2025 (RHP p.186).p.210

    “For India it names indigenisation under Make in India and the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, drone-based surveillance, thermal imagers and border monitoring (RHP p.210), and emergency purchases after Operation Sindoor in 2025 (RHP p.186).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report says the market is dominated by large manufacturers, with high entry barriers from research cost, long qualification and defence certification (RHP p.220).p.220

    “Structure: the report says the market is dominated by large manufacturers, with high entry barriers from research cost, long qualification and defence certification (RHP p.220).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: infrared components such as detectors, displays and optics come from a few suppliers in Europe, South East Asia and China (RHP p.30).p.30

    “Inputs and trade: infrared components such as detectors, displays and optics come from a few suppliers in Europe, South East Asia and China (RHP p.30).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureGermanium, used in infrared lenses, is scarce and mined in few countries such as China and Russia, with export restrictions (RHP p.220).p.220

    “Germanium, used in infrared lenses, is scarce and mined in few countries such as China and Russia, with export restrictions (RHP p.220).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureThe report notes that India still imports core detector and camera technology (RHP p.220).p.220

    “The report notes that India still imports core detector and camera technology (RHP p.220).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureRules: the company needs industrial licences under the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act for military equipment (RHP p.458) and SCOMET export authorisations (RHP p.33).p.458

    “Rules: the company needs industrial licences under the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act for military equipment (RHP p.458) and SCOMET export authorisations (RHP p.33).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureTo supply as an Indigenously-Designed, Developed and Manufactured vendor, at least half of the cost must originate in India (RHP p.252).p.252

    “To supply as an Indigenously-Designed, Developed and Manufactured vendor, at least half of the cost must originate in India (RHP p.252).”

  119. 119
    Market size and industry structureEuropean procurement under the SAFE and EDIP rules requires at least 65% of component cost from the EU and partner countries (RHP p.33).p.33

    “European procurement under the SAFE and EDIP rules requires at least 65% of component cost from the EU and partner countries (RHP p.33).”

  120. 120
    Market size and industry structureFor India it adds slow procurement cycles, gaps in carrying out Make in India policies and the capital needed for detector research (RHP p.220).p.220

    “For India it adds slow procurement cycles, gaps in carrying out Make in India policies and the capital needed for detector research (RHP p.220).”

  121. 121
    Market size and industry structureThe risk factors add that emergency purchases come in spikes that may not last (RHP p.27).p.27

    “The risk factors add that emergency purchases come in spikes that may not last (RHP p.27).”

  122. 122
    Competitive positionIts bid-to-win ratio was 40.91% in FY24, 35.94% in FY25 and 34.35% in FY26 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Its bid-to-win ratio was 40.91% in FY24, 35.94% in FY25 and 34.35% in FY26 (RHP p.28).”

  123. 123
    Competitive positionThe prospectus says defence rules in many countries favour domestic makers (RHP p.32).p.32

    “The prospectus says defence rules in many countries favour domestic makers (RHP p.32).”

  124. 124
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Data Patterns (India), Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologies and Bharat Electronics (RHP p.146).p.146

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Paras Defence and Space Technologies, Data Patterns (India), Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologies and Bharat Electronics (RHP p.146).”

  125. 125
    Peers the company namedIn FY26 the company's EBITDA margin of 28.85% compares with 26.00% for Paras Defence, 40.12% for Data Patterns, 28.70% for Astra Microwave and 48.37% for Zen Technologies, as the industry report tabulates (RHP p.248).p.248

    “In FY26 the company's EBITDA margin of 28.85% compares with 26.00% for Paras Defence, 40.12% for Data Patterns, 28.70% for Astra Microwave and 48.37% for Zen Technologies, as the industry report tabulates (RHP p.248).”

  126. 126
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: one customer was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and the top five 53.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → orders are won tender by tender with little repeat business (RHP p.29) → revenue fell 22.69% in FY26 when the export order was not replaced (RHP p.149).p.29

    “Customers: one customer was 57.07% of FY25 revenue and the top five 53.03% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) → orders are won tender by tender with little repeat business (RHP p.29) → revenue fell 22.69% in FY26 when the export order was not replaced (RHP p.149).”

  127. 127
    Risks, in plain wordsSuppliers and a related party: the three largest suppliers were 55.72% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.30), and CEAQ Singapore, a 25.47% shareholder, supplied ₹79.0 crore of materials in FY26 (RHP p.99, RHP p.132) → a break in supply stops deliveries → critical components from international suppliers p.30

    “Suppliers and a related party: the three largest suppliers were 55.72% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.30), and CEAQ Singapore, a 25.47% shareholder, supplied ₹79.0 crore of materials in FY26 (RHP p.99, RHP p.132) → a break in supply stops deliveries → critical components from international suppliers were 54.67% of FY26 cost of goods sold (RHP p.31).”

  128. 128
    Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital and cash: working capital days were 517 in FY26 (RHP p.149) → the business needs bank lines to fund stock and receivables → operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.40).p.149

    “Working capital and cash: working capital days were 517 in FY26 (RHP p.149) → the business needs bank lines to fund stock and receivables → operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.40).”

  129. 129
    Risks, in plain wordsRecent results: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94) → the company says revenue falls in the first half of the year (RHP p.149) → FY26 profit included a warranty write-back of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438).p.94

    “Recent results: a loss of ₹17.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.94) → the company says revenue falls in the first half of the year (RHP p.149) → FY26 profit included a warranty write-back of ₹18.8 crore (RHP p.438).”

  130. 130
    Risks, in plain wordsDelivery and quality: late deliveries led to liquidated damages of ₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31) → performance bank guarantees stood at ₹78.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.97).p.31

    “Delivery and quality: late deliveries led to liquidated damages of ₹21.8 crore in FY24 and ₹18.9 crore in FY25 (RHP p.31) → performance bank guarantees stood at ₹78.9 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.97).”

  131. 131
    Risks, in plain wordsLegal: a minority shareholder of CEAQ Singapore has sued in the Singapore High Court, naming the company, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Amit Dilip Shah (RHP p.453) → see section 23.p.453

    “Legal: a minority shareholder of CEAQ Singapore has sued in the Singapore High Court, naming the company, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Amit Dilip Shah (RHP p.453) → see section 23.”

  132. 132
    Risks, in plain wordsIt has delayed some regulatory filings with the Registrar of Companies in the past (RHP p.51).p.51

    “It has delayed some regulatory filings with the Registrar of Companies in the past (RHP p.51).”

  133. 133
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.60).p.60

    “Issue-specific: the company receives nothing from the offer (RHP p.60).”

  134. 134
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIndirect tax proceedings | the company | 5 matters, ₹3.56 crore | pending (RHP p.456)p.456

    “Indirect tax proceedings | the company | 5 matters, ₹3.56 crore | pending (RHP p.456)”

  135. 135
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDirect tax proceeding | the company | not quantified | pending (RHP p.456)p.456

    “Direct tax proceeding | the company | not quantified | pending (RHP p.456)”

  136. 136
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFIR under the SC and ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act | Rishikesha Krishnan, independent director | not quantified | investigation stayed by the Karnataka High Court (RHP p.454)p.454

    “FIR under the SC and ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act | Rishikesha Krishnan, independent director | not quantified | investigation stayed by the Karnataka High Court (RHP p.454)”

  137. 137
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFour material creditors were owed ₹32.6 crore at June 30, 2026, with nothing overdue (RHP p.457).p.457

    “Four material creditors were owed ₹32.6 crore at June 30, 2026, with nothing overdue (RHP p.457).”

  138. 138
    Related-party transactionsLease rent to Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar was ₹0.18 crore, ₹0.21 crore and ₹0.21 crore (RHP p.100).p.100

    “Lease rent to Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar was ₹0.18 crore, ₹0.21 crore and ₹0.21 crore (RHP p.100).”

  139. 139
    Related-party transactionsUAB Tonbo Imaging, Lithuania, supplied ₹15.3 crore of materials in FY24 (RHP p.99).p.99

    “UAB Tonbo Imaging, Lithuania, supplied ₹15.3 crore of materials in FY24 (RHP p.99).”

  140. 140
    Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: royalty payments to CEAQ Singapore stopped after the intellectual property purchase of March 2024 (RHP p.40); dealings with HBL Engineering Limited ended after FY24 (RHP p.99); promoter salaries began in FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.100); the registerp.40

    “What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: royalty payments to CEAQ Singapore stopped after the intellectual property purchase of March 2024 (RHP p.40); dealings with HBL Engineering Limited ended after FY24 (RHP p.99); promoter salaries began in FY25 and FY26 (RHP p.100); the registered office has been sub-leased to CEAQ India from January 1, 2026 (RHP p.68).”

  141. 141
    Related-party transactionsThe company says its related-party transactions were at arm's length (RHP p.40).p.40

    “The company says its related-party transactions were at arm's length (RHP p.40).”

  142. 142
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 26.2% → 28.9% | (RHP p.149)p.149

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 26.2% → 28.9% | (RHP p.149)”

  143. 143
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Issue | Fresh issue | none | (RHP p.89)”

  144. 144
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 13.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 13.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”

  145. 145
    Key figuresConcentration | Top five customers | 53.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Concentration | Top five customers | 53.0% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.29)”

  146. 146
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer FY25 | 57.1% of FY25 revenue | (RHP p.29)p.29

    “Concentration | Largest customer FY25 | 57.1% of FY25 revenue | (RHP p.29)”

  147. 147
    Key figuresConcentration | India | 93.1% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)p.32

    “Concentration | India | 93.1% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.32)”

  148. 148
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings March 2026 | ₹116.1 cr | (RHP p.92)p.92

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings March 2026 | ₹116.1 cr | (RHP p.92)”

  149. 149
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 0.7× | (RHP p.403)p.403

    “Balance sheet | Net debt / EBITDA | 0.7× | (RHP p.403)”

  150. 150
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 14.5% | (RHP p.149)p.149

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 14.5% | (RHP p.149)”

  151. 151
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹63.2 cr | (RHP p.95)p.95

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹63.2 cr | (RHP p.95)”

  152. 152
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 517 | (RHP p.149)p.149

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 517 | (RHP p.149)”

  153. 153
    Key figuresWorth reading | Loss, three months to June 2026 | −₹17.7 cr | (RHP p.94)p.94

    “Worth reading | Loss, three months to June 2026 | −₹17.7 cr | (RHP p.94)”

  154. 154
    Key figuresWorth reading | Warranty provision written back FY26 | ₹18.8 cr | (RHP p.438)p.438

    “Worth reading | Warranty provision written back FY26 | ₹18.8 cr | (RHP p.438)”

  155. 155
    Key figuresWorth reading | Intellectual property bought from CEAQ Singapore | ₹183.2 cr | (RHP p.277)p.277

    “Worth reading | Intellectual property bought from CEAQ Singapore | ₹183.2 cr | (RHP p.277)”

  156. 156
    Key figuresWorth reading | Materials bought from CEAQ Singapore FY26 | ₹79.0 cr | (RHP p.99)p.99

    “Worth reading | Materials bought from CEAQ Singapore FY26 | ₹79.0 cr | (RHP p.99)”

  157. 157
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities, bank guarantees June 2026 | ₹78.9 cr | (RHP p.97)p.97

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities, bank guarantees June 2026 | ₹78.9 cr | (RHP p.97)”

  158. 158
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | one civil suit, Singapore High Court | (RHP p.455)p.455

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | one civil suit, Singapore High Court | (RHP p.455)”

  159. 159
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr | (RHP p.94)p.94

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr | (RHP p.94)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr | (RHP p.94)p.94

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr | (RHP p.94)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 57 → 212 | (RHP p.404)p.404

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 57 → 212 | (RHP p.404)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr | (RHP p.100)p.100

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr | (RHP p.100)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 19:1, June 2025 | (RHP p.115)p.115

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 19:1, June 2025 | (RHP p.115)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, September 2025 | (RHP p.116)p.116

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹2, September 2025 | (RHP p.116)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus issue, June 2025 | (RHP p.116)p.116

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | bonus issue, June 2025 | (RHP p.116)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.105)p.105

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.105)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | September 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Defence and aerospace | (RHP p.251)p.251

    “Who is involved | Industry | Defence and aerospace | (RHP p.251)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Ankit Kumar | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Ankit Kumar | (RHP p.3)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar | (RHP p.3)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Cecilia D’Souza | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Cecilia D’Souza | (RHP p.3)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (promoter), 1,150,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (promoter), 1,150,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Kumar (promoter), 580,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ankit Kumar (promoter), 580,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Cecilia D’Souza (promoter), 230,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Cecilia D’Souza (promoter), 230,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Vinimaya Advisory LLP (promoter group), 339,700 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Vinimaya Advisory LLP (promoter group), 339,700 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | CEAQ Technologies Private Limited (investor), 4,998,100 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | CEAQ Technologies Private Limited (investor), 4,998,100 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  177. 177
    Key figures(investor), 4,155,096 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “(investor), 4,155,096 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Timothy Guy Mitchell (investor), 208,700 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Timothy Guy Mitchell (investor), 208,700 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Artiman Partners LLC (investor), 197,350 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Artiman Partners LLC (investor), 197,350 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Dilip Shah (investor), 84,600 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Amit Dilip Shah (investor), 84,600 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Ramesh Radhakrishnan (investor), 80,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Ramesh Radhakrishnan (investor), 80,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  182. 182
    Key figures(investor), 69,400 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “(investor), 69,400 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  183. 183
    Key figures(investor), 1,100 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “(investor), 1,100 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar (individual), 80,000 shares | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar (individual), 80,000 shares | (RHP p.3)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresLtd., 25.5% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Ltd., 25.5% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | HBL Engineering Limited, 14.3% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | HBL Engineering Limited, 14.3% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | CEAQ Technologies Private Limited, 8.7% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | CEAQ Technologies Private Limited, 8.7% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  188. 188
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Florintree Flowtech LLP, 5.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Florintree Flowtech LLP, 5.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  189. 189
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Amansa Investments Ltd., 4.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Amansa Investments Ltd., 4.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  190. 190
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Yali Deeptech Fund I, 4.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Yali Deeptech Fund I, 4.2% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  191. 191
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | SSV Advisory Services LLP, 1.4% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | SSV Advisory Services LLP, 1.4% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  192. 192
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Tenacity Ventures Fund - I, 1.1% before the issue | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Tenacity Ventures Fund - I, 1.1% before the issue | (RHP p.132)”

  193. 193
    Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | 18,085,246 shares by 13 sellers (DRHP p.3) | 12,174,046 shares by the same 13 sellers (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Offer for sale | 18,085,246 shares by 13 sellers (DRHP p.3) | 12,174,046 shares by the same 13 sellers (RHP p.3)”

  194. 194
    Draft to final: what changedSales by the CEAQ companies before the issue | holdings as above, no such sale shown (DRHP p.124) | 5,911,200 shares sold at ₹700 a share on September 29 and 30, 2026 (RHP p.122, RHP p.123)p.124

    “Sales by the CEAQ companies before the issue | holdings as above, no such sale shown (DRHP p.124) | 5,911,200 shares sold at ₹700 a share on September 29 and 30, 2026 (RHP p.122, RHP p.123)”

  195. 195
    Draft to final: what changedWeighted average cost, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.83 a share (DRHP p.122) | nil, the remaining shares being bonus shares (RHP p.130)p.122

    “Weighted average cost, CEAQ Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.83 a share (DRHP p.122) | nil, the remaining shares being bonus shares (RHP p.130)”

  196. 196
    Draft to final: what changedLatest period audited | year to March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.88) | three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹36.0 cr and a loss of ₹17.7 cr (RHP p.94)p.88

    “Latest period audited | year to March 31, 2026 (DRHP p.88) | three months to June 30, 2026 added: revenue ₹36.0 cr and a loss of ₹17.7 cr (RHP p.94)”

  197. 197
    Draft to final: what changedEmployee reservation | up to [●] shares (DRHP p.3) | up to 14,000 shares (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Employee reservation | up to [●] shares (DRHP p.3) | up to 14,000 shares (RHP p.3)”

  198. 198
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 80 (DRHP p.82) | 81; new: corporate office leased from a promoter, credit rating downgrade (RHP p.88, RHP p.68, RHP p.75)p.82

    “Risk factors | 80 (DRHP p.82) | 81; new: corporate office leased from a promoter, credit rating downgrade (RHP p.88, RHP p.68, RHP p.75)”

  199. 199
    Draft to final: what changedMaterial litigation | no material civil case; 5 tax matters, ₹3.55 cr (DRHP p.55, DRHP p.441) | one civil suit in Singapore naming the company and Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar; 6 tax matters, ₹3.56 cr (RHP p.456)p.456

    “Material litigation | no material civil case; 5 tax matters, ₹3.55 cr (DRHP p.55, DRHP p.441) | one civil suit in Singapore naming the company and Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar; 6 tax matters, ₹3.56 cr (RHP p.456)”

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹428.2 cr → ₹362.6 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹68.5 cr → ₹50.9 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
57 → 212
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.12 cr → ₹5.2 cr
Bonus issue
19:1, June 2025
Share split
₹10 to ₹2, September 2025
Pre-IPO placement
₹25,000 a ₹10 share (₹250 after the bonus and split), March 20253471% above the upper band of ₹700
Last allotment before the IPO
bonus issue, June 2025
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
September 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 100% of the issue: ₹852 cr of ₹852 cr.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹63.2 cr in the latest year.

  • Receivable days rose

    Receivable days rose from 57 to 212.

  • Working capital over 150 days

    Working capital is 517 days of revenue.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: questions answered

When was the Tonbo Imaging India IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Thu 15 Oct to Mon 19 Oct. The issue price is ₹700 a share. One lot is 21 shares, ₹14,700 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Tonbo Imaging India IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Tonbo Imaging India IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Tonbo Imaging India IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?

The book-running lead managers are JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is KFin Technologies Limited.

How many times was the Tonbo Imaging India IPO subscribed?

96.88 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 208.58 times, non-institutional investors 124.25 times and retail 21.52 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Tonbo Imaging India's financials?

Revenue went ₹428.2 cr to ₹362.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), −8.0% a year. Profit after tax went ₹68.5 cr to ₹50.9 cr (FY24 to FY26), −13.8% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Tonbo Imaging India IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹700: ₹4,009.7 cr. P/E at ₹700: 78.8× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 83.9× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Tonbo Imaging India's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 13.8% of FY26 revenue, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Tonbo Imaging India IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹0 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹852 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (100% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Tonbo Imaging India IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Tonbo Imaging India IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.