Core4 Engineers Limited IPO
Construction and infrastructure
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- Price band
- ₹88.00 to ₹93.00
- Lot
- 1,200 shares
- ₹1,11,600 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 23 Oct to 27 Oct
- 2026
- Market cap at ₹93
- ₹192 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹93, post-issue
- 15.6×
- 11.1× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 4.7x
A Mysuru contractor that builds water supply schemes, railway electrical works and power lines, and makes electrical panels in its own small factory, is issuing up to 58,94,400 new shares on BSE SME at ₹88 to ₹93, about ₹54.8 crore at the top, mainly for working capital and a factory building. Revenue rose from ₹33.5 crore in FY24 to ₹91.3 crore in FY26.
Core4 Engineers SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 127 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 65.2%higher than 73% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 107.0%higher than 65% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 14.8% → 20.0%higher than 69% of studied issues
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹93
- ₹192.4 crhigher than 80% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹93
- 15.6×higher than 45% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 4.0×higher than 2% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +292%higher than 98% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue
- ₹54.8 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 82.1% → 58.7%
- Working capital object
- ₹40.5 cr
Concentration
- Largest customer
- 42.3% of FY26 revenuehigher than 88% of studied issues
- Top ten customers
- 77.6% of FY26 revenuehigher than 67% of studied issues
- Karnataka
- 85.7% of FY26 revenue
- Sub-contracting work
- 67.7% of FY26 revenue
Balance sheet
- Borrowings March 2026
- ₹31.6 cr
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.3×
- ROCE FY26
- 37.8%higher than 65% of studied issues
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.0×
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹10.8 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 2.7%
- Trade receivables, June 2026
- ₹101.5 cr
- Bank guarantees, June 2026
- ₹6.6 cr
- Cases against promoters
- 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 cr
- Working-capital days FY26
- 240higher than 87% of studied issues
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (26 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Core4 Engineers Limited: what the offer document says
Published 2 Nov 2026 · 7,655 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
Core4 Engineers IPO date, price band and lot size
- Price band: ₹88 to ₹93 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.134).
- Lot size: 1,200 shares, from BSE's issue page. An individual bid must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.12), so the smallest bid is 2,400 shares, ₹2,23,200 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
- Dates: anchor bidding on October 22, 2026; the issue opens on October 23, 2026 and closes on October 27, 2026 (RHP p.3).
- Size: a fresh issue of up to 58,94,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹54.8 crore at the upper band and ₹51.9 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).
- Who gets the shares: up to 7,20,000 shares are reserved for the market maker and 51,74,400 form the net issue (RHP p.84); of the net issue not less than 15% is for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3), the rest for qualified institutions.
- Lead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.97), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.104) and Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited the monitoring agency (RHP p.101).
What the company does: engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning (EPCC) work in four lines, water and wastewater schemes, railway electrification and station works, power lines and substations, and automation (SCADA) systems, plus electrical panels and compact substations made at its Mysuru factory (RHP p.195, RHP p.197).
Who pays it: mostly private contractors who hand it parts of larger government projects; private-sector customers were 67.66% of FY26 revenue and government customers 32.34% (RHP p.37). Sub-contracting work was 67.67% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.50). Customers are not named in the concentration table (RHP p.43).
Why it is raising money: ₹40.5 crore for working capital and ₹4.1 crore to complete the purchase of land and a building in Mysuru for a factory and office, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.119).
How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹33.5 crore in FY24 to ₹91.3 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹12.4 crore (RHP p.88); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 65.2% for revenue and 107.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).
The one thing to understand: the jump in FY26 came almost entirely from one kind of work in one state, and it has not yet turned into cash. Water and wastewater work rose from 25.38% to 67.65% of service revenue (RHP p.41), Karnataka was 85.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), operating cash flow was negative in every year shown (RHP p.89), and trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59).
02The business, in plain words
The company is a contractor. Water boards, the railways, power companies and bigger contractors give it projects, and it designs, builds and switches on pipelines, treatment plants, railway power lines and substations. It also makes electrical control panels in a small factory in Mysuru, mostly for its own projects.
What Core4 Engineers does
The business began as a partnership firm, Core4 Engineers, registered in Mysore in July 2014 (RHP p.96). It became Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022 and Core4 Engineers Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).
What it does, by service line (RHP p.195, RHP p.197, RHP p.205):
- Water and wastewater: water treatment plants, sewage and effluent treatment plants, pumping stations and pipelines, built for water boards and town councils or as a sub-contractor to bigger firms.
- Railway electrification and infrastructure: 25 kV overhead electrification, traction substations, foot over bridges, platform extensions and station electrical work, for zonal railways and contractors.
- Power lines and substations: substations and lines up to 220 kV and 11 kV feeders.
- Automation and SCADA: control systems that let a water board or railway watch and run pumps and substations from one screen.
- Panels: high-tension and low-tension electrical panels and compact substations up to 2.5 MVA, made at two sheds in Hootagalli Industrial Area, Mysore (RHP p.197, RHP p.205).
A water board, railway division or main contractor needs a scheme built → it awards Core4 Engineers a contract after a tender, or hands it a part of a larger contract → the company designs the work, purchases pipes, cables and equipment, makes the panels itself and hires labour and sub-contractors on site → it is paid in stages as the customer certifies the work done.
The company says that in almost all its service projects about 20% of the project value is electrical panels (RHP p.203). It bid for 233 tenders in FY24, 261 in FY25 and 189 in FY26 (RHP p.47). It had 90 full-time employees at March 2026 and 62 at June 30, 2026, against 179 at March 2025 (RHP p.292).
Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ value of contracts held × share executed and certified in the year. The order book stood at ₹285.8 crore at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39), about 3.1 times FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.39, RHP p.88). The prospectus does not give a margin by project or by service line.
03Where the money comes from
In two years the company moved from mainly railway work for government to mainly water projects done for private contractors in Karnataka. A handful of customers now bring almost all the sales, and the largest one alone brought about four in every ten rupees last year.
By service, ₹ crore (RHP p.41, RHP p.200):
| Service | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Three months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water and wastewater | 7.3 | 8.7 | 59.8 | 39.3 |
| Railway electrification and infrastructure | 20.2 | 16.1 | 24.8 | 4.6 |
| Automation and SCADA | 5.2 | 8.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Power lines and substations | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 |
| Products (panels) | - | - | 2.9 | 0.5 |
Product revenue was ₹2.9 crore, 3.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.200).
By customer type, share of revenue (RHP p.37):
- Private sector 30.34% in FY24, 43.57% in FY25, 67.66% in FY26 and 88.59% in the three months to June 2026.
- Government 69.63%, 56.43%, 32.34% and 11.41% over the same periods.
- Work done as a sub-contractor was 27.34% of FY24 revenue and 67.67% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.50).
By state, share of revenue (RHP p.39):
- Karnataka 40.06% in FY24, 43.17% in FY25, 85.65% in FY26 and 95.01% in the three months to June 2026.
- Andhra Pradesh fell from 21.77% in FY24 to nil in FY26, and Tamil Nadu from 17.33% to 3.56%.
- All ongoing projects are in Karnataka (RHP p.38).
Core4 Engineers customers: how concentrated the revenue is
| Share of revenue | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Three months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | 15.84% | 14.08% | 42.31% | 31.57% |
| Top five | 47.76% | 47.84% | 66.22% | 85.49% |
| Top ten | 73.02% | 67.20% | 77.59% | 93.90% |
Source: RHP p.42. The largest customer brought ₹38.6 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42). Customers are not named, as the company calls this commercially sensitive (RHP p.43). The list of completed projects names Sree Subha sales as the employer on ten water supply projects completed between March and June 2025, worth ₹42.0 crore together (our arithmetic, RHP p.224). The company says it has not lost any customer in the last three years (RHP p.43). Read from the filing: revenue depends on a few customers, more so each period, with the top ten at about nine in every ten rupees in the latest quarter.
04The growth record
Sales almost tripled in the latest year and profit more than tripled. But in every year the business paid out more cash than it took in, because customers took longer and longer to pay, and loans rose to fill the gap.
Core4 Engineers financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Three months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 33.5 | 34.2 | 91.3 | 45.7 |
| EBITDA | 5.0 | 6.7 | 18.3 | 9.1 |
| Profit after tax | 2.9 | 3.8 | 12.4 | 6.2 |
| Operating cash flow | −13.4 | −8.6 | −10.8 | −8.3 |
| Net worth | 6.4 | 18.7 | 31.1 | 37.2 |
| Borrowings | 16.8 | 18.6 | 31.6 | 40.6 |
Source: RHP p.86, RHP p.88, RHP p.89, RHP p.136; borrowings are long-term plus short-term borrowings (our arithmetic, RHP p.86). The three-month figures are not annualised.
| Ratio, company's measure | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin % | 14.82 | 19.64 | 20.04 |
| PAT margin % | 8.63 | 11.15 | 13.54 |
| RoE % | 57.81 | 30.31 | 49.70 |
| RoCE % | 32.71 | 23.59 | 37.78 |
| Debt to equity, times | 2.60 | 0.99 | 1.02 |
Source: RHP p.136.
Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88, RHP p.136):
- Revenue grew about 65.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).
- EBITDA grew about 92.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.136).
- Profit after tax grew about 107.0% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).
- EBITDA margin rose 522 basis points, so 14.8% → 20.0% rounded (RHP p.136); PAT margin rose 491 basis points.
What sits around the record:
- Size: revenue went ₹33.5 cr → ₹91.3 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax ₹2.9 cr → ₹12.4 cr (RHP p.88). FY25 revenue was close to FY24 (RHP p.88).
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹10.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89), and negative in each of FY24, FY25 and the June quarter (RHP p.89); over FY24 to FY26 the business used ₹32.8 crore against profit after tax of ₹19.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89).
- Customers' dues: trade receivables were ₹75.4 crore at March 2026 and ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59). Receivable days rose from 53 in FY24 to 223 in FY26 (RHP p.136), and the working capital cycle from 100 days to 240 days (RHP p.136).
- Other income was ₹0.45 crore in FY26, about 2.7% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), almost all of it interest (RHP p.354).
- Customers: the largest customer was 42.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42) and the top ten 77.6% (RHP p.42). Karnataka was 85.7% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), and sub-contracting work 67.7% (RHP p.50).
- Debt: borrowings were ₹31.6 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.86) against cash and bank balances of ₹7.6 crore (RHP p.86); net debt was about 1.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.136). Return on capital employed was 37.8% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.136), and debt to equity 1.0 times (RHP p.136).
- Loans from the promoters: unsecured loans from promoters and directors were ₹2.3 crore at June 30, 2026, repayable on demand (RHP p.62, RHP p.349).
- Bank guarantees: ₹6.6 crore given on the company's behalf at June 30, 2026, plus ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not yet provided for (RHP p.91).
- Cases against promoters: 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 crore in all (RHP p.62); section 23 has the detail.
- The issue: a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹40.5 crore of the proceeds for working capital (RHP p.119).
- Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹192.4 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.106) and a P/E of 15.6× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.106). The one listed peer the prospectus names, K2 Infragen Limited, traded at 3.97× (RHP p.135), so the issue is +292% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.135). Section 16 has the detail.
- Industry: construction and infrastructure in the fixed list (RHP p.148).
05What the growth is made of
Almost all of the growth in the latest year came from water supply projects, mostly in Karnataka and mostly as a sub-contractor. Railway work grew a little, and automation work shrank. The document does not split growth into the number of projects and their prices.
Revenue rose by ₹57.2 crore from FY25 to FY26, or 167.41% (RHP p.354). The record splits into two years:
- FY24 to FY25: revenue rose by ₹0.71 crore, which the company calls a marginal increase (RHP p.356).
- FY25 to FY26: water and wastewater revenue rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹59.8 crore (RHP p.354), railway revenue from ₹16.1 crore to ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.354), and automation and SCADA fell from ₹8.1 crore to ₹2.2 crore (RHP p.354). Karnataka revenue rose from ₹14.7 crore to ₹78.2 crore (RHP p.354).
Physical work done, as the company counts it (RHP p.199):
- Sewage treatment capacity executed: 0.5 MLD in FY25 and 3.81 MLD in FY26.
- Water treatment plant projects completed: 3 in FY24, 5 in FY25 and 10 in FY26.
- Railway electrification completed: 80 km in FY24, 20 km in FY25 and none in FY26.
The order book's contract value was ₹147.1 crore at March 2024, ₹166.0 crore at March 2025 and ₹435.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.39). The prospectus does not give revenue by project or margins by service line, so the increase cannot be separated into more projects, larger projects and price.
On costs, materials consumed rose 220.75% in FY26 to ₹48.8 crore (RHP p.354), and liquidated damages of ₹1.09 crore were charged in FY26 against nil in FY25 (RHP p.355).
06Earnings quality
Profit has not turned into cash in any year shown. Money owed by customers has grown faster than sales, and the amounts of customer dues reported to the banks did not match the books in several quarters.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow against profit | −₹32.8 crore against ₹19.1 crore of profit over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89) |
| Receivable days | 53, 234 and 223 (RHP p.136) |
| Inventory days | 92, 214 and 86 (RHP p.136) |
| Payable days | 45, 94 and 69 (RHP p.136) |
| Other income | ₹0.45 crore in FY26, about 2.7% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.88) |
| Related-party purchases | from Nandi Enterprises, 2.83%, 6.23% and 2.16% of revenue (RHP p.94) |
| Auditor remarks | the previous auditor qualified the FY24 report over the conversion from a partnership firm (RHP p.54); gaps between stock and debtor statements sent to banks and the books in FY25, FY26 and June 2026 (RHP p.54, RHP p.55) |
The one that needs explaining is customers' dues. Trade receivables were 222.43% of revenue for the three months to June 2026 and 82.60% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.59). Of gross receivables of ₹102.3 crore at June 30, 2026, ₹15.3 crore had been outstanding for more than one year from the due date (RHP p.37, RHP p.349).
In the June 2026 quarter, debtors in the books were ₹102.0 crore while the statement given to State Bank of India showed ₹29.4 crore, and Bank of Baroda's statement showed nil against ₹82.2 crore in the books; the auditors record the reason as an internal reconciliation issue (RHP p.54, RHP p.55). Short-term provisions rose from ₹4.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.3 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.86).
Inventory is entirely work in progress on projects (RHP p.349).
07The balance sheet
Most of what the company owns is money customers still owe it. It pays for the gap with bank overdrafts and short loans, some at high rates, and the promoters have guaranteed its bank loans.
At March 2026 (RHP p.86):
- Long-term borrowings ₹2.3 crore and short-term borrowings ₹29.3 crore; cash and bank balances ₹7.6 crore, most of it bank deposits (cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.39 crore, RHP p.90).
- Trade receivables ₹75.4 crore, work in progress ₹14.5 crore.
- Property, plant and equipment ₹2.1 crore; net worth ₹31.1 crore.
At June 30, 2026 total borrowings were ₹40.6 crore (RHP p.349). Of the short-term borrowings of ₹35.0 crore, bank overdraft and cash credit were ₹24.2 crore, an unsecured loan from a non-bank lender ₹5.0 crore, unsecured loans from other parties ₹2.6 crore and loans from related parties ₹2.3 crore, repayable on demand (RHP p.349). Six unsecured business loans taken from non-bank lenders in FY26 carry interest of 17.00% to 19.00% a year (RHP p.349). Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha have given personal guarantees to State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda (RHP p.273).
Contingent items at June 30, 2026 were ₹6.6 crore of bank guarantees and ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not provided for (RHP p.91). The company says its projects usually need bank guarantees of about 5% of contract value (RHP p.44).
After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹54.8 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.1), against net worth of ₹31.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86). No proceeds are earmarked for repaying loans (RHP p.119).
08What the money is for
Most of the money goes into running the business while customers pay late. A small part completes the purchase of a factory building in Mysuru. Nothing goes to the owners.
Core4 Engineers IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue at ₹93 |
|---|---|---|
| Incremental working capital | 40.5 | 73.8% |
| Land and an existing building for a factory and office | 4.1 | 7.5% |
| General corporate purposes | not stated ([●]) | - |
Source: RHP p.119; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore (RHP p.1). Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.120). General corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.120); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.131).
- Working capital: the company projects working capital of ₹100.2 crore for FY27, against ₹45.0 crore at March 2026, with ₹40.5 crore from the issue (RHP p.125, RHP p.126). It plans for receivable days to fall to 128 in FY27, from 309 in FY26 on its standalone working capital basis (RHP p.126, RHP p.127); these are the company's own projections. Part of the money is for margin deposits that back bank guarantees and letters of credit (RHP p.129).
- Property: land and an industrial building at Plot Q-140, Industrial Estate, Hebbal, Mysore, bought from M/s. P.S. Electricals under an agreement of sale dated October 20, 2025 for ₹4.4 crore; ₹0.30 crore was paid as an advance from internal accruals and stamp duty and registration of about ₹0.34 crore will also come from internal accruals (RHP p.121, RHP p.123). The promoters and directors have no interest in the property (RHP p.123).
Into the business the whole issue: up to 58,94,400 new shares, ₹54.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
No existing shareholder is selling. All the shares on offer are new.
Core4 Engineers IPO offer for sale: who is selling
No one. The issue is a fresh issue only, and the offer for sale is marked not applicable (RHP p.1). No part of the proceeds will be paid to the promoters, the promoter group or the directors (RHP p.133).
10Promoters
The company is run by a family and a long-time project manager, who together own more than four in five shares. Their shares cost them very little compared with the issue price. They have lent the company money and guaranteed its bank loans.
The promoters are Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan, managing director; Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha, chairman and executive director; Mahadevappa Tejus, whole-time director; and Anala, a non-executive director (RHP p.295). The prospectus records that Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Anala are spouses and that Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha is the mother of Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan (RHP p.279). Mahadevappa Tejus was identified as a promoter in April 2023 and Anala in May 2024 (RHP p.296).
- Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan, aged 36, holds engineering and M.Tech degrees and has about eleven years in EPC, railway, automation and power projects; a partner in the firm from 2014 to 2022 (RHP p.278, RHP p.295).
- Mahadevappa Tejus, aged 34, was project manager of the firm from 2017 to 2022 and now runs projects and procurement (RHP p.278, RHP p.295).
- Other businesses: Nandi Enterprise, a partnership firm of Mahadevappa Tejus, is in the promoter group (RHP p.298) and supplies the company (section 24). Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan left the partnership Core4 Manufactures on its dissolution in December 2024 (RHP p.297).
Promoter economics (RHP p.107, RHP p.111, RHP p.112):
- The founding shares were allotted at ₹10 against the partners' capital accounts in 2022, and the rest came from the 4:1 bonus issue in December 2025 (RHP p.107).
- Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan holds 73,90,000 shares, Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha 44,00,000, Mahadevappa Tejus 2,10,000 and Anala 1,40,000 (RHP p.117, RHP p.118).
- Anala transferred 3,72,000 shares to Samir Arvind Thakker at ₹53.76 in July 2024 (RHP p.112).
- None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.112).
Pay: in FY26 Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan was paid ₹0.39 crore and Mahadevappa Tejus ₹0.13 crore (RHP p.281); Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha draws no remuneration (RHP p.281). The current terms allow up to ₹7.00 lakh a month and ₹5.00 lakh a month respectively (RHP p.280). Promoters and directors had lent the company ₹2.3 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.62).
11Who already owns it
The four promoters own about four in five shares today and will own close to three in five after the issue. Two members of one family outside the promoter group hold most of the rest.
Core4 Engineers promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Shareholder | Shares before | % before |
|---|---|---|
| Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan | 73,90,000 | 49.97% |
| Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha | 44,00,000 | 29.75% |
| Samir Arvind Thakker | 13,31,000 | 9.00% |
| Aparna Samir Thakker | 5,29,000 | 3.58% |
| Mahadevappa Tejus | 2,10,000 | 1.42% |
| Dhawal Arvind Thakker | 1,50,000 | 1.01% |
| Others, including Anala | 7,78,845 | 5.27% |
| Total | 1,47,88,845 | 100.00% |
Source: RHP p.117, RHP p.116; the "others" line is our arithmetic. The company had 44 shareholders (RHP p.116).
If the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 2,06,83,245 (RHP p.106) and the promoters would hold about 58.7% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.111), down from 82.09% (RHP p.111).
Outside holders came in through private placements at ₹536 a share between October 2024 and January 2025, ₹107.20 after the bonus (RHP p.107, RHP p.140). The weighted average cost of the primary issues is ₹107.20 a share and of secondary transactions ₹5.18 a share (RHP p.141). No fund or company holds 1% or more; Amartara Plastics Private Limited holds 1,00,000 shares, below 1% (our arithmetic, RHP p.109).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the two years before the issue the company sold shares to outside investors, became a public company, changed auditors, gave a large bonus issue, raised the promoters' pay and shifted its work towards water projects done for private contractors.
- Private placements: 1,57,769 shares at ₹536 between October 25, 2024 and January 07, 2025 (RHP p.107); the money was not kept in a separate bank account as the law requires, and the company has applied to regularise this (RHP p.45).
- Auditor: ARSV and Associates resigned on January 31, 2025, citing professional pre-occupation, and L U Krishnan & Co. became statutory auditors (RHP p.98, RHP p.99).
- Public company: converted with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).
- Subsidiary: Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Mahadevappa Tejus left Core4 Energy Private Limited on August 19, 2025 by share transfer (RHP p.297); it is now a wholly owned subsidiary (RHP p.281).
- Management: a chief financial officer and company secretary were appointed on September 08, 2025, and two independent directors joined in October and November 2025 (RHP p.292, RHP p.274, RHP p.278).
- Bonus issue: 4 new shares for each share held, 1,18,31,076 shares, on December 29, 2025 (RHP p.107).
- Pay: directors' remuneration went from ₹0.24 crore in FY25 to ₹0.52 crore in FY26 (RHP p.355), and the managing director's ceiling was raised to ₹7.00 lakh a month (RHP p.280).
- Customer mix: private customers rose from 30.34% of revenue in FY24 to 88.59% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.37), and Karnataka from 40.06% to 95.01% (RHP p.39).
- Filings: the FY24 consolidated accounts were not filed with the Registrar of Companies because of an error in the form; the company has applied to correct it (RHP p.48, RHP p.49). Several half-yearly MSME returns were filed between 513 and 1,244 days late (RHP p.63, RHP p.64).
13Capacity and expansion
The company says its factory has no fixed production capacity to report, because it makes panels to order for projects. It plans to move panel making to a bigger building it is buying in Mysuru.
The prospectus states that its operations are not a manufacturing process with a defined installed capacity, so installed capacity and utilisation are not disclosed (RHP p.252). Output by count (RHP p.199):
| Made at the Mysuru factory, numbers | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Three months to June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT panels | 73 | 102 | 32 | 42 |
| HT panels | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| Compact substations | 3 | 20 | 6 | 1 |
| SCADA and automation panels | 16 | 60 | 15 | 5 |
The factory has two sheds in Hootagalli Industrial Area, Mysore (RHP p.205). The issue funds ₹4.1 crore towards land and an existing building at Hebbal, Mysore, meant to house panel making, SCADA and RTU assembly and the corporate office (RHP p.121, RHP p.122). The prospectus does not give the floor area of the new building or a date for moving in.
14Market size and industry structure
The markets the company works in are large and mostly paid for by government schemes for water, railways and power. They are crowded with small contractors who win work by quoting low prices, and payment delays and metal prices are the main troubles the report names.
Core4 Engineers industry: market size and growth
The industry chapter is taken from a report by Ken Research Private Limited titled "India's Railway EPC, Drinking Water & Waste Water Treatment, Transmission & Distribution, Power Distribution Panels & Compact Sub-Stations, and SCADA & Automation Systems Market", published on February 19, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for for this issue (RHP p.148). Every figure below is the commissioned report's, as reproduced in the prospectus.
As claimed: the report sizes five markets for FY25. Drinking water and wastewater treatment was ₹99.9 thousand crore (RHP p.158), railway EPC ₹30.4 thousand crore (RHP p.155), transmission and distribution EPC ₹36.0 thousand crore (RHP p.162), power distribution panels and compact substations ₹144.5 thousand crore (RHP p.164) and SCADA and automation ₹7.7 thousand crore (RHP p.168).
The part that is addressable: the company's FY26 revenue came mostly from water supply schemes and railway works in Karnataka and nearby states (RHP p.39, RHP p.41). The report does not size any of these markets for Karnataka or for sub-contracted packages, which is where most of the company's work sits.
What the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹34.2 crore (RHP p.88) was about 0.03% of the FY25 drinking water and wastewater market alone (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.158).
Size over time: the water and wastewater market grew from ₹60.5 thousand crore in FY20 to ₹99.9 thousand crore in FY25, about 10.6% a year, and the report projects ₹169.6 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.158). Railway EPC grew from ₹16.2 thousand crore in FY20 at about 13.4% a year, and the report projects ₹50.5 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.155). The report projects transmission and distribution EPC at ₹60.1 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.162). These projections are the report's, not newboard's.
Segments: within water, the public sector was 80% of the FY25 market, sewage and water piping the largest plant type at ₹33.0 thousand crore, and drinking water treatment plants 28.0% (RHP p.159, RHP p.160, RHP p.161). Within railways, composite infrastructure works were 51.0% of FY25 (RHP p.155). Within panels, low-tension panels were 35.1% at ₹50.7 thousand crore and compact substations 14.8% at ₹21.4 thousand crore (RHP p.165).
What drives demand: government schemes. The report names the Jal Jeevan Mission, with its outlay raised to ₹67,000 crore and extended to 2028, AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange for water (RHP p.188); a railway capital outlay above ₹2.6 lakh crore in the FY26 budget estimates, station redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat scheme and full electrification for railways (RHP p.154, RHP p.172); and the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, with an outlay of ₹3.03 lakh crore, for power distribution (RHP p.175).
Structure: the report counts over 200 railway EPC firms, mostly Indian, with global firms such as Siemens, Alstom and Hitachi in signalling (RHP p.190); 250 to 300 active players in transmission and distribution (RHP p.190); 120 to 150 in SCADA (RHP p.191); and says over 70% of panel makers are small and unorganised (RHP p.178). Zonal railway tendering has opened work to smaller regional firms (RHP p.187). The competitors it profiles are Trimurthi HITECH Co. Private Limited, SN Enviro-Tech Private Limited and K2 Infragen Limited (RHP p.191, RHP p.192).
Inputs and trade: the main inputs are steel, copper, aluminium, cement and cables; the report cites copper prices moving about 22% year on year (RHP p.180). The report does not discuss imports or exports for these markets.
Rules: railway work follows the Railways Act, Railway Board manuals and the Indian Railways general conditions of contract (RHP p.181); water work follows the Water Act, 1974 and pollution board discharge norms (RHP p.182); panels follow BIS standards IS 8623 and IS 14786 and CPRI type tests (RHP p.184). The company holds a Super Grade Electrical Contractor licence from the Karnataka electrical inspectorate valid to May 31, 2028 (RHP p.382).
What the chapter says can go wrong: payment delays and weak finances at power distribution companies, design changes and slow approvals, short work windows on live railway tracks, land and clearance delays for water plants, price swings in steel and copper under fixed-price contracts, dependence on tenders with thin margins, and cyber risks for SCADA systems (RHP p.176, RHP p.177, RHP p.178, RHP p.179, RHP p.180).
15Competitive position
The report compares the company with three other contractors. It is smaller than the one listed peer but reported a higher margin in the latest year shown, and it wins work by bidding in tenders against many others.
Core4 Engineers competitors
| Company, FY25 | Revenue ₹cr | EBITDA margin | PAT ₹cr | PAT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core4 Engineers | 34.0 | 22.3% | 4.1 | 12.1% |
| K2 Infragen | 146.8 | 13.8% | 11.5 | 7.9% |
| Trimurthi HITECH (FY24) | 70.2 | 4.1% | 1.3 | 1.8% |
| SN Enviro-Tech (FY23) | 51.1 | 16.0% | 2.9 | 5.7% |
Source: the Ken Report as reproduced at RHP p.192. The report's FY25 figures for Core4 Engineers differ from the restated ones: restated FY25 revenue was ₹34.2 crore and profit ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.88).
The company's own case rests on work across several fields, panels made in-house, in-house testing and an experienced team (RHP p.134). It says it voluntarily runs eight CPRI tests on its panels (RHP p.204). Its trademark applications are still under examination (RHP p.384). Work is won mainly on price once a bidder qualifies (RHP p.47), and two government contracts were terminated in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: K2 Infragen Limited (RHP p.135).
Core4 Engineers listed peers
| Company | Revenue FY25 ₹cr | Basic EPS ₹ | RoNW | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core4 Engineers | 34.2 | 8.36 | 39.81% | - |
| K2 Infragen | 146.8 | 10.53 | 14.83% | 3.97 |
Source: RHP p.135, RHP p.139; the peer's P/E is at its price of ₹41.85 against basic EPS of ₹10.53 (RHP p.135). The industry table on the page before prints the peer group P/E as 4.07 (RHP p.134). K2 Infragen's FY25 revenue was about 4.3 times Core4 Engineers' (our arithmetic, RHP p.139), its working capital cycle 122 days against 353 (RHP p.139). The report describes K2 Infragen as working in roads and bridges, power lines, railways, water supply and buildings in nine states (RHP p.192).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the top of the price range, the price is several times the earnings multiple of the one listed company the prospectus compares it with. Against its book value the price is a little over four times.
Core4 Engineers IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹93, with the full 58,94,400 new shares added to 1,47,88,845 existing shares (RHP p.106):
| At ₹93 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 2,06,83,245 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹192.4 crore |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 15.6 times |
| P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹8.36, as the prospectus computes it | 11.1 times |
| Price to March 2026 net asset value per share of ₹21.01 | 4.4 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 2.1 times |
Source: RHP p.88, RHP p.106, RHP p.134, RHP p.135; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹88 the market capitalisation is ₹182.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.106). Against the June 2026 net asset value per share of ₹25.18 the price is 3.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.135).
Enterprise value on the shares before the issue, with March 2026 borrowings of ₹31.6 crore and cash and bank balances of ₹7.6 crore, is ₹161.5 crore, 8.8 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹18.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.136). After the issue, book value including the gross fresh issue would be about ₹85.9 crore, and the market capitalisation at the upper band 2.2 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.86).
The one peer the prospectus names traded at 3.97 times earnings (RHP p.135). At the upper band the issue is priced at 15.6 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, about 292% above that figure, and 11.1 times FY26 diluted EPS on the prospectus's own share basis.
18Risks, in plain words
The main risks in the document are customers who pay very late, dependence on a few customers, on water work and on one state, work done under bigger contractors, rising loans, a pattern of late or incorrect filings and two cancelled railway contracts now in arbitration.
Core4 Engineers IPO risks
Customers' dues → trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026, 222.43% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.59) → ₹15.3 crore was more than a year past due (RHP p.37) → every year shown had negative operating cash flow (RHP p.89).
Customers → the top ten were 93.90% of revenue in the June 2026 quarter and the largest 31.57% (RHP p.42) → the largest was 42.31% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).
Sub-contracting → 67.67% of FY26 revenue came from sub-contracts (RHP p.50) → payment depends on the main contractor being paid by the project owner (RHP p.41).
One field, one state → water and wastewater were 87.07% of service revenue in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.41) and Karnataka 95.01% of revenue (RHP p.39) → the company says its record at this scale of water work is limited (RHP p.41).
Debt and guarantees → borrowings were ₹40.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.349), some at 17.00% to 19.00% interest (RHP p.349) → bank guarantees of ₹6.6 crore can be invoked if a contract goes wrong (RHP p.91).
Terminated contracts → Southern Railway ended two contracts, in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38) → both are in arbitration and the outcome is uncertain (RHP p.38).
Compliance → placement money not kept in a separate account (RHP p.45), FY24 consolidated accounts not filed (RHP p.48), late filings with the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.63, RHP p.64) and bank statements that did not match the books (RHP p.55).
People → employee attrition was 255% in FY26 and headcount fell from 179 to 62 between March 2025 and June 2026 (RHP p.292).
Issue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.120), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.120, RHP p.131).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
The company is claiming money from the railways in two arbitrations over contracts that were ended early. Against the company and its people there are only small tax demands, and no criminal cases.
Cases against Core4 Engineers and its promoters
The prospectus counts, against the company, 8 tax matters and 1 material civil matter totalling ₹0.71 crore; against the promoters, 7 tax matters totalling ₹0.52 crore; by the company, 2 material civil matters totalling ₹18.6 crore; and no criminal case against the company or its promoters (RHP p.62).
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax demands, AY 2023-24 and AY 2025-26 | Company | 0.42 | company says the AY 2023-24 demand is rectified (RHP p.372, RHP p.373) |
| Income tax demands, AY 2017 to AY 2025 | Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan | 0.09 | outstanding (RHP p.375) |
| Income tax demands, AY 2024 and AY 2025 | Mahadevappa Tejus | 0.05 | outstanding (RHP p.375) |
| Income tax demand, AY 2025 | Anala | 0.37 | outstanding (RHP p.375) |
By the company: the joint venture Core4 Engineers DPIPL JV, in which the company holds 49%, claims ₹17.0 crore before an arbitral tribunal in Chennai after Southern Railway ended a contract for foot over bridges at five stations in May 2025; the company separately claims ₹1.5 crore in arbitration in Karnataka after Southern Railway ended a coach watering contract at Mangalore in April 2024 for alleged slow progress (RHP p.374). Both are pending.
Civil: a losing bidder's writ petition in the Karnataka High Court challenges the award of a coach watering contract at Kengeri to the company, worth ₹2.3 crore; the company has asked to be removed from the case (RHP p.63, RHP p.374).
Indirect tax: the Karnataka commercial taxes enforcement wing summoned the company's books for FY2020-21 to FY2024-25 in February 2025 and inspected its premises in March 2025; the company has asked for the proceedings to be dropped (RHP p.373).
By a promoter: Mahadevappa Tejus has filed a cheque-dishonour complaint over ₹0.05 crore lent to an individual (RHP p.376).
The promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.375).
21What the offer document does not say
Customers are not named in the concentration table, and the prospectus does not say whether the employer named on the completed water projects is the largest customer. Margins by service line and by project are not disclosed. The share of the order book that comes from sub-contracts, and from which main contractors, is not given. Short-term provisions of ₹32.3 crore at June 2026 are not explained in the pages read.
The reason the debtor statements given to banks were far below the books is described only as an internal reconciliation issue. No date is given for moving into the new Hebbal building, and its area is not stated. The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank.
22Five questions for management
- Who are the largest customers in FY26 and the June 2026 quarter, and how much of the ₹101.5 crore of receivables at June 2026 is owed by the largest one?
- Why did the debtor statements given to State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda in June 2026 show ₹29.4 crore and nil against ₹102.0 crore and ₹82.2 crore in the books?
- What share of the ₹285.8 crore order book is sub-contracted work, and what are the payment terms with the main contractors?
- What do the short-term provisions of ₹32.3 crore at June 2026 consist of?
- What was the gross margin on water and wastewater work in FY26 compared with railway work?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 168 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 168 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glancePrice band: ₹88 to ₹93 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.134).p.134
“Price band: ₹88 to ₹93 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.134).”
- 2At a glanceAn individual bid must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.12), so the smallest bid is 2,400 shares, ₹2,23,200 at the upper band (our arithmetic).p.12
“An individual bid must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.12), so the smallest bid is 2,400 shares, ₹2,23,200 at the upper band (our arithmetic).”
- 3At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 22, 2026; the issue opens on October 23, 2026 and closes on October 27, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3
“Dates: anchor bidding on October 22, 2026; the issue opens on October 23, 2026 and closes on October 27, 2026 (RHP p.3).”
- 4At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of up to 58,94,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹54.8 crore at the upper band and ₹51.9 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).p.1
“Size: a fresh issue of up to 58,94,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹54.8 crore at the upper band and ₹51.9 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1).”
- 5At a glanceWho gets the shares: up to 7,20,000 shares are reserved for the market maker and 51,74,400 form the net issue (RHP p.84); of the net issue not less than 15% is for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3), the rest for qualified institutions.p.84
“Who gets the shares: up to 7,20,000 shares are reserved for the market maker and 51,74,400 form the net issue (RHP p.84); of the net issue not less than 15% is for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3), the rest for qualified institutions.”
- 6At a glanceLead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.97), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.104) and Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited the monitorp.97
“Lead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.97), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.104) and Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited the monitoring agency (RHP p.101).”
- 7At a glanceWho pays it: mostly private contractors who hand it parts of larger government projects; private-sector customers were 67.66% of FY26 revenue and government customers 32.34% (RHP p.37).p.37
“Who pays it: mostly private contractors who hand it parts of larger government projects; private-sector customers were 67.66% of FY26 revenue and government customers 32.34% (RHP p.37).”
- 8
“Sub-contracting work was 67.67% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.50).”
- 9
“Customers are not named in the concentration table (RHP p.43).”
- 10At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹40.5 crore for working capital and ₹4.1 crore to complete the purchase of land and a building in Mysuru for a factory and office, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.119).p.119
“Why it is raising money: ₹40.5 crore for working capital and ₹4.1 crore to complete the purchase of land and a building in Mysuru for a factory and office, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.119).”
- 11At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from ₹33.5 crore in FY24 to ₹91.3 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹12.4 crore (RHP p.88); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 65.2% for revenue and 107.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).p.88
“How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹33.5 crore in FY24 to ₹91.3 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹2.9 crore to ₹12.4 crore (RHP p.88); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 65.2% for revenue and 107.0% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).”
- 12At a glanceWater and wastewater work rose from 25.38% to 67.65% of service revenue (RHP p.41), Karnataka was 85.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), operating cash flow was negative in every year shown (RHP p.89), and trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59).p.41
“Water and wastewater work rose from 25.38% to 67.65% of service revenue (RHP p.41), Karnataka was 85.65% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), operating cash flow was negative in every year shown (RHP p.89), and trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59).”
- 13The business, in plain wordsThe business began as a partnership firm, Core4 Engineers, registered in Mysore in July 2014 (RHP p.96).p.96
“The business began as a partnership firm, Core4 Engineers, registered in Mysore in July 2014 (RHP p.96).”
- 14The business, in plain wordsIt became Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022 and Core4 Engineers Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).p.96
“It became Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022 and Core4 Engineers Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).”
- 15The business, in plain wordsThe company says that in almost all its service projects about 20% of the project value is electrical panels (RHP p.203).p.203
“The company says that in almost all its service projects about 20% of the project value is electrical panels (RHP p.203).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsIt bid for 233 tenders in FY24, 261 in FY25 and 189 in FY26 (RHP p.47).p.47
“It bid for 233 tenders in FY24, 261 in FY25 and 189 in FY26 (RHP p.47).”
- 17The business, in plain wordsIt had 90 full-time employees at March 2026 and 62 at June 30, 2026, against 179 at March 2025 (RHP p.292).p.292
“It had 90 full-time employees at March 2026 and 62 at June 30, 2026, against 179 at March 2025 (RHP p.292).”
- 18The business, in plain wordsThe order book stood at ₹285.8 crore at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39), about 3.1 times FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.39, RHP p.88).p.39
“The order book stood at ₹285.8 crore at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39), about 3.1 times FY26 revenue (our arithmetic, RHP p.39, RHP p.88).”
- 19
“Product revenue was ₹2.9 crore, 3.17% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.200).”
- 20
“By customer type, share of revenue (RHP p.37):”
- 21Where the money comes fromWork done as a sub-contractor was 27.34% of FY24 revenue and 67.67% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.50).p.50
“Work done as a sub-contractor was 27.34% of FY24 revenue and 67.67% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.50).”
- 22
“By state, share of revenue (RHP p.39):”
- 23
“All ongoing projects are in Karnataka (RHP p.38).”
- 24
“The largest customer brought ₹38.6 crore of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).”
- 25Where the money comes fromCustomers are not named, as the company calls this commercially sensitive (RHP p.43).p.43
“Customers are not named, as the company calls this commercially sensitive (RHP p.43).”
- 26Where the money comes fromThe company says it has not lost any customer in the last three years (RHP p.43).p.43
“The company says it has not lost any customer in the last three years (RHP p.43).”
- 27The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 522 basis points, so 14.8% → 20.0% rounded (RHP p.136); PAT margin rose 491 basis points.p.136
“EBITDA margin rose 522 basis points, so 14.8% → 20.0% rounded (RHP p.136); PAT margin rose 491 basis points.”
- 28The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹33.5 cr → ₹91.3 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax ₹2.9 cr → ₹12.4 cr (RHP p.88).p.88
“Size: revenue went ₹33.5 cr → ₹91.3 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax ₹2.9 cr → ₹12.4 cr (RHP p.88).”
- 29
“FY25 revenue was close to FY24 (RHP p.88).”
- 30The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹10.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89), and negative in each of FY24, FY25 and the June quarter (RHP p.89); over FY24 to FY26 the business used ₹32.8 crore against profit after tax of ₹19.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89).p.89
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹10.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89), and negative in each of FY24, FY25 and the June quarter (RHP p.89); over FY24 to FY26 the business used ₹32.8 crore against profit after tax of ₹19.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.89).”
- 31The growth recordCustomers' dues: trade receivables were ₹75.4 crore at March 2026 and ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59).p.59
“Customers' dues: trade receivables were ₹75.4 crore at March 2026 and ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.59).”
- 32The growth recordReceivable days rose from 53 in FY24 to 223 in FY26 (RHP p.136), and the working capital cycle from 100 days to 240 days (RHP p.136).p.136
“Receivable days rose from 53 in FY24 to 223 in FY26 (RHP p.136), and the working capital cycle from 100 days to 240 days (RHP p.136).”
- 33The growth recordOther income was ₹0.45 crore in FY26, about 2.7% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), almost all of it interest (RHP p.354).p.354
“Other income was ₹0.45 crore in FY26, about 2.7% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), almost all of it interest (RHP p.354).”
- 34The growth recordCustomers: the largest customer was 42.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42) and the top ten 77.6% (RHP p.42).p.42
“Customers: the largest customer was 42.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42) and the top ten 77.6% (RHP p.42).”
- 35The growth recordKarnataka was 85.7% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), and sub-contracting work 67.7% (RHP p.50).p.39
“Karnataka was 85.7% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.39), and sub-contracting work 67.7% (RHP p.50).”
- 36The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹31.6 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.86) against cash and bank balances of ₹7.6 crore (RHP p.86); net debt was about 1.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.136).p.86
“Debt: borrowings were ₹31.6 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.86) against cash and bank balances of ₹7.6 crore (RHP p.86); net debt was about 1.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.136).”
- 37The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 37.8% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.136), and debt to equity 1.0 times (RHP p.136).p.136
“Return on capital employed was 37.8% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.136), and debt to equity 1.0 times (RHP p.136).”
- 38The growth recordBank guarantees: ₹6.6 crore given on the company's behalf at June 30, 2026, plus ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not yet provided for (RHP p.91).p.91
“Bank guarantees: ₹6.6 crore given on the company's behalf at June 30, 2026, plus ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not yet provided for (RHP p.91).”
- 39The growth recordCases against promoters: 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 crore in all (RHP p.62); section 23 has the detail.p.62
“Cases against promoters: 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 crore in all (RHP p.62); section 23 has the detail.”
- 40The growth recordThe issue: a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹40.5 crore of the proceeds for working capital (RHP p.119).p.1
“The issue: a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.1) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹40.5 crore of the proceeds for working capital (RHP p.119).”
- 41The growth recordThe one listed peer the prospectus names, K2 Infragen Limited, traded at 3.97× (RHP p.135), so the issue is +292% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.135).p.135
“The one listed peer the prospectus names, K2 Infragen Limited, traded at 3.97× (RHP p.135), so the issue is +292% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.135).”
- 42
“Industry: construction and infrastructure in the fixed list (RHP p.148).”
- 43What the growth is made ofRevenue rose by ₹57.2 crore from FY25 to FY26, or 167.41% (RHP p.354).p.354
“Revenue rose by ₹57.2 crore from FY25 to FY26, or 167.41% (RHP p.354).”
- 44What the growth is made ofFY24 to FY25: revenue rose by ₹0.71 crore, which the company calls a marginal increase (RHP p.356).p.356
“FY24 to FY25: revenue rose by ₹0.71 crore, which the company calls a marginal increase (RHP p.356).”
- 45What the growth is made ofFY25 to FY26: water and wastewater revenue rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹59.8 crore (RHP p.354), railway revenue from ₹16.1 crore to ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.354), and automation and SCADA fell from ₹8.1 crore to ₹2.2 crore (RHP p.354).p.354
“FY25 to FY26: water and wastewater revenue rose from ₹8.7 crore to ₹59.8 crore (RHP p.354), railway revenue from ₹16.1 crore to ₹24.8 crore (RHP p.354), and automation and SCADA fell from ₹8.1 crore to ₹2.2 crore (RHP p.354).”
- 46
“Karnataka revenue rose from ₹14.7 crore to ₹78.2 crore (RHP p.354).”
- 47
“Physical work done, as the company counts it (RHP p.199):”
- 48What the growth is made ofThe order book's contract value was ₹147.1 crore at March 2024, ₹166.0 crore at March 2025 and ₹435.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.39).p.39
“The order book's contract value was ₹147.1 crore at March 2024, ₹166.0 crore at March 2025 and ₹435.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.39).”
- 49What the growth is made ofOn costs, materials consumed rose 220.75% in FY26 to ₹48.8 crore (RHP p.354), and liquidated damages of ₹1.09 crore were charged in FY26 against nil in FY25 (RHP p.355).p.354
“On costs, materials consumed rose 220.75% in FY26 to ₹48.8 crore (RHP p.354), and liquidated damages of ₹1.09 crore were charged in FY26 against nil in FY25 (RHP p.355).”
- 50
“Receivable days | 53, 234 and 223 (RHP p.136)”
- 51
“Inventory days | 92, 214 and 86 (RHP p.136)”
- 52
“Payable days | 45, 94 and 69 (RHP p.136)”
- 53Earnings qualityRelated-party purchases | from Nandi Enterprises, 2.83%, 6.23% and 2.16% of revenue (RHP p.94)p.94
“Related-party purchases | from Nandi Enterprises, 2.83%, 6.23% and 2.16% of revenue (RHP p.94)”
- 54Earnings qualityAuditor remarks | the previous auditor qualified the FY24 report over the conversion from a partnership firm (RHP p.54); gaps between stock and debtor statements sent to banks and the books in FY25, FY26 and June 2026 (RHP p.54, RHP p.55)p.54
“Auditor remarks | the previous auditor qualified the FY24 report over the conversion from a partnership firm (RHP p.54); gaps between stock and debtor statements sent to banks and the books in FY25, FY26 and June 2026 (RHP p.54, RHP p.55)”
- 55Earnings qualityTrade receivables were 222.43% of revenue for the three months to June 2026 and 82.60% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.59).p.59
“Trade receivables were 222.43% of revenue for the three months to June 2026 and 82.60% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.59).”
- 56Earnings qualityShort-term provisions rose from ₹4.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.3 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.86).p.86
“Short-term provisions rose from ₹4.6 crore at March 2025 to ₹32.3 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.86).”
- 57
“Inventory is entirely work in progress on projects (RHP p.349).”
- 58
“At March 2026 (RHP p.86):”
- 59
“At June 30, 2026 total borrowings were ₹40.6 crore (RHP p.349).”
- 60The balance sheetOf the short-term borrowings of ₹35.0 crore, bank overdraft and cash credit were ₹24.2 crore, an unsecured loan from a non-bank lender ₹5.0 crore, unsecured loans from other parties ₹2.6 crore and loans from related parties ₹2.3 crore, repayable on demand (RHP p.349).p.349
“Of the short-term borrowings of ₹35.0 crore, bank overdraft and cash credit were ₹24.2 crore, an unsecured loan from a non-bank lender ₹5.0 crore, unsecured loans from other parties ₹2.6 crore and loans from related parties ₹2.3 crore, repayable on demand (RHP p.349).”
- 61The balance sheetSix unsecured business loans taken from non-bank lenders in FY26 carry interest of 17.00% to 19.00% a year (RHP p.349).p.349
“Six unsecured business loans taken from non-bank lenders in FY26 carry interest of 17.00% to 19.00% a year (RHP p.349).”
- 62The balance sheetAgrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha have given personal guarantees to State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda (RHP p.273).p.273
“Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha have given personal guarantees to State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda (RHP p.273).”
- 63The balance sheetContingent items at June 30, 2026 were ₹6.6 crore of bank guarantees and ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not provided for (RHP p.91).p.91
“Contingent items at June 30, 2026 were ₹6.6 crore of bank guarantees and ₹4.3 crore of capital contracts not provided for (RHP p.91).”
- 64The balance sheetThe company says its projects usually need bank guarantees of about 5% of contract value (RHP p.44).p.44
“The company says its projects usually need bank guarantees of about 5% of contract value (RHP p.44).”
- 65The balance sheetAfter the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹54.8 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.1), against net worth of ₹31.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86).p.86
“After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹54.8 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.1), against net worth of ₹31.1 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86).”
- 66
“No proceeds are earmarked for repaying loans (RHP p.119).”
- 67What the money is forSource: RHP p.119; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore (RHP p.1).p.1
“Source: RHP p.119; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore (RHP p.1).”
- 68
“Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.120).”
- 69What the money is forGeneral corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.120); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.131).p.120
“General corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.120); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.131).”
- 70What the money is forPart of the money is for margin deposits that back bank guarantees and letters of credit (RHP p.129).p.129
“Part of the money is for margin deposits that back bank guarantees and letters of credit (RHP p.129).”
- 71
“The promoters and directors have no interest in the property (RHP p.123).”
- 72
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”
- 73Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue only, and the offer for sale is marked not applicable (RHP p.1).p.1
“The issue is a fresh issue only, and the offer for sale is marked not applicable (RHP p.1).”
- 74Who is sellingNo part of the proceeds will be paid to the promoters, the promoter group or the directors (RHP p.133).p.133
“No part of the proceeds will be paid to the promoters, the promoter group or the directors (RHP p.133).”
- 75PromotersThe promoters are Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan, managing director; Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha, chairman and executive director; Mahadevappa Tejus, whole-time director; and Anala, a non-executive director (RHP p.295).p.295
“The promoters are Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan, managing director; Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha, chairman and executive director; Mahadevappa Tejus, whole-time director; and Anala, a non-executive director (RHP p.295).”
- 76PromotersThe prospectus records that Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Anala are spouses and that Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha is the mother of Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan (RHP p.279).p.279
“The prospectus records that Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Anala are spouses and that Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha is the mother of Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan (RHP p.279).”
- 77PromotersMahadevappa Tejus was identified as a promoter in April 2023 and Anala in May 2024 (RHP p.296).p.296
“Mahadevappa Tejus was identified as a promoter in April 2023 and Anala in May 2024 (RHP p.296).”
- 78PromotersOther businesses: Nandi Enterprise, a partnership firm of Mahadevappa Tejus, is in the promoter group (RHP p.298) and supplies the company (section 24).p.298
“Other businesses: Nandi Enterprise, a partnership firm of Mahadevappa Tejus, is in the promoter group (RHP p.298) and supplies the company (section 24).”
- 79PromotersAgrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan left the partnership Core4 Manufactures on its dissolution in December 2024 (RHP p.297).p.297
“Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan left the partnership Core4 Manufactures on its dissolution in December 2024 (RHP p.297).”
- 80PromotersThe founding shares were allotted at ₹10 against the partners' capital accounts in 2022, and the rest came from the 4:1 bonus issue in December 2025 (RHP p.107).p.107
“The founding shares were allotted at ₹10 against the partners' capital accounts in 2022, and the rest came from the 4:1 bonus issue in December 2025 (RHP p.107).”
- 81PromotersAnala transferred 3,72,000 shares to Samir Arvind Thakker at ₹53.76 in July 2024 (RHP p.112).p.112
“Anala transferred 3,72,000 shares to Samir Arvind Thakker at ₹53.76 in July 2024 (RHP p.112).”
- 82
“None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.112).”
- 83PromotersPay: in FY26 Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan was paid ₹0.39 crore and Mahadevappa Tejus ₹0.13 crore (RHP p.281); Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha draws no remuneration (RHP p.281).p.281
“Pay: in FY26 Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan was paid ₹0.39 crore and Mahadevappa Tejus ₹0.13 crore (RHP p.281); Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha draws no remuneration (RHP p.281).”
- 84PromotersThe current terms allow up to ₹7.00 lakh a month and ₹5.00 lakh a month respectively (RHP p.280).p.280
“The current terms allow up to ₹7.00 lakh a month and ₹5.00 lakh a month respectively (RHP p.280).”
- 85
“Promoters and directors had lent the company ₹2.3 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.62).”
- 86
“The company had 44 shareholders (RHP p.116).”
- 87Who already owns itIf the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 2,06,83,245 (RHP p.106) and the promoters would hold about 58.7% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.111), down from 82.09% (RHP p.111).p.106
“If the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 2,06,83,245 (RHP p.106) and the promoters would hold about 58.7% (our arithmetic, RHP p.106, RHP p.111), down from 82.09% (RHP p.111).”
- 88Who already owns itThe weighted average cost of the primary issues is ₹107.20 a share and of secondary transactions ₹5.18 a share (RHP p.141).p.141
“The weighted average cost of the primary issues is ₹107.20 a share and of secondary transactions ₹5.18 a share (RHP p.141).”
- 89What changed just before the IPOPrivate placements: 1,57,769 shares at ₹536 between October 25, 2024 and January 07, 2025 (RHP p.107); the money was not kept in a separate bank account as the law requires, and the company has applied to regularise this (RHP p.45).p.107
“Private placements: 1,57,769 shares at ₹536 between October 25, 2024 and January 07, 2025 (RHP p.107); the money was not kept in a separate bank account as the law requires, and the company has applied to regularise this (RHP p.45).”
- 90What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).p.96
“Public company: converted with a certificate dated April 23, 2025 (RHP p.96).”
- 91What changed just before the IPOSubsidiary: Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Mahadevappa Tejus left Core4 Energy Private Limited on August 19, 2025 by share transfer (RHP p.297); it is now a wholly owned subsidiary (RHP p.281).p.297
“Subsidiary: Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan and Mahadevappa Tejus left Core4 Energy Private Limited on August 19, 2025 by share transfer (RHP p.297); it is now a wholly owned subsidiary (RHP p.281).”
- 92What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 4 new shares for each share held, 1,18,31,076 shares, on December 29, 2025 (RHP p.107).p.107
“Bonus issue: 4 new shares for each share held, 1,18,31,076 shares, on December 29, 2025 (RHP p.107).”
- 93What changed just before the IPOPay: directors' remuneration went from ₹0.24 crore in FY25 to ₹0.52 crore in FY26 (RHP p.355), and the managing director's ceiling was raised to ₹7.00 lakh a month (RHP p.280).p.355
“Pay: directors' remuneration went from ₹0.24 crore in FY25 to ₹0.52 crore in FY26 (RHP p.355), and the managing director's ceiling was raised to ₹7.00 lakh a month (RHP p.280).”
- 94What changed just before the IPOCustomer mix: private customers rose from 30.34% of revenue in FY24 to 88.59% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.37), and Karnataka from 40.06% to 95.01% (RHP p.39).p.37
“Customer mix: private customers rose from 30.34% of revenue in FY24 to 88.59% in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.37), and Karnataka from 40.06% to 95.01% (RHP p.39).”
- 95Capacity and expansionThe prospectus states that its operations are not a manufacturing process with a defined installed capacity, so installed capacity and utilisation are not disclosed (RHP p.252).p.252
“The prospectus states that its operations are not a manufacturing process with a defined installed capacity, so installed capacity and utilisation are not disclosed (RHP p.252).”
- 96
“Output by count (RHP p.199):”
- 97Capacity and expansionThe factory has two sheds in Hootagalli Industrial Area, Mysore (RHP p.205).p.205
“The factory has two sheds in Hootagalli Industrial Area, Mysore (RHP p.205).”
- 98Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is taken from a report by Ken Research Private Limited titled "India's Railway EPC, Drinking Water & Waste Water Treatment, Transmission & Distribution, Power Distribution Panels & Compact Sub-Stations, and SCADA & Automation Systems Market", published on February 19, 2026, whicp.148
“The industry chapter is taken from a report by Ken Research Private Limited titled "India's Railway EPC, Drinking Water & Waste Water Treatment, Transmission & Distribution, Power Distribution Panels & Compact Sub-Stations, and SCADA & Automation Systems Market", published on February 19, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for for this issue (RHP p.148).”
- 99Market size and industry structureDrinking water and wastewater treatment was ₹99.9 thousand crore (RHP p.158), railway EPC ₹30.4 thousand crore (RHP p.155), transmission and distribution EPC ₹36.0 thousand crore (RHP p.162), power distribution panels and compact substations ₹144.5 thousand crore (RHP p.164) and SCADA and automationp.158
“Drinking water and wastewater treatment was ₹99.9 thousand crore (RHP p.158), railway EPC ₹30.4 thousand crore (RHP p.155), transmission and distribution EPC ₹36.0 thousand crore (RHP p.162), power distribution panels and compact substations ₹144.5 thousand crore (RHP p.164) and SCADA and automation ₹7.7 thousand crore (RHP p.168).”
- 100Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹34.2 crore (RHP p.88) was about 0.03% of the FY25 drinking water and wastewater market alone (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.158).p.88
“What the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹34.2 crore (RHP p.88) was about 0.03% of the FY25 drinking water and wastewater market alone (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.158).”
- 101Market size and industry structureSize over time: the water and wastewater market grew from ₹60.5 thousand crore in FY20 to ₹99.9 thousand crore in FY25, about 10.6% a year, and the report projects ₹169.6 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.158).p.158
“Size over time: the water and wastewater market grew from ₹60.5 thousand crore in FY20 to ₹99.9 thousand crore in FY25, about 10.6% a year, and the report projects ₹169.6 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.158).”
- 102Market size and industry structureRailway EPC grew from ₹16.2 thousand crore in FY20 at about 13.4% a year, and the report projects ₹50.5 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.155).p.155
“Railway EPC grew from ₹16.2 thousand crore in FY20 at about 13.4% a year, and the report projects ₹50.5 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.155).”
- 103Market size and industry structureThe report projects transmission and distribution EPC at ₹60.1 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.162).p.162
“The report projects transmission and distribution EPC at ₹60.1 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.162).”
- 104Market size and industry structureWithin railways, composite infrastructure works were 51.0% of FY25 (RHP p.155).p.155
“Within railways, composite infrastructure works were 51.0% of FY25 (RHP p.155).”
- 105Market size and industry structureWithin panels, low-tension panels were 35.1% at ₹50.7 thousand crore and compact substations 14.8% at ₹21.4 thousand crore (RHP p.165).p.165
“Within panels, low-tension panels were 35.1% at ₹50.7 thousand crore and compact substations 14.8% at ₹21.4 thousand crore (RHP p.165).”
- 106Market size and industry structureThe report names the Jal Jeevan Mission, with its outlay raised to ₹67,000 crore and extended to 2028, AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange for water (RHP p.188); a railway capital outlay above ₹2.6 lakh crore in the FY26 budget estimates, station redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat scheme and full electrifip.188
“The report names the Jal Jeevan Mission, with its outlay raised to ₹67,000 crore and extended to 2028, AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange for water (RHP p.188); a railway capital outlay above ₹2.6 lakh crore in the FY26 budget estimates, station redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat scheme and full electrification for railways (RHP p.154, RHP p.172); and the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, with an outlay of ₹3.03 lakh crore, for power distribution (RHP p.175).”
- 107Market size and industry structureStructure: the report counts over 200 railway EPC firms, mostly Indian, with global firms such as Siemens, Alstom and Hitachi in signalling (RHP p.190); 250 to 300 active players in transmission and distribution (RHP p.190); 120 to 150 in SCADA (RHP p.191); and says over 70% of panel makers are smalp.190
“Structure: the report counts over 200 railway EPC firms, mostly Indian, with global firms such as Siemens, Alstom and Hitachi in signalling (RHP p.190); 250 to 300 active players in transmission and distribution (RHP p.190); 120 to 150 in SCADA (RHP p.191); and says over 70% of panel makers are small and unorganised (RHP p.178).”
- 108Market size and industry structureZonal railway tendering has opened work to smaller regional firms (RHP p.187).p.187
“Zonal railway tendering has opened work to smaller regional firms (RHP p.187).”
- 109Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the main inputs are steel, copper, aluminium, cement and cables; the report cites copper prices moving about 22% year on year (RHP p.180).p.180
“Inputs and trade: the main inputs are steel, copper, aluminium, cement and cables; the report cites copper prices moving about 22% year on year (RHP p.180).”
- 110Market size and industry structureRules: railway work follows the Railways Act, Railway Board manuals and the Indian Railways general conditions of contract (RHP p.181); water work follows the Water Act, 1974 and pollution board discharge norms (RHP p.182); panels follow BIS standards IS 8623 and IS 14786 and CPRI type tests (RHP p.p.181
“Rules: railway work follows the Railways Act, Railway Board manuals and the Indian Railways general conditions of contract (RHP p.181); water work follows the Water Act, 1974 and pollution board discharge norms (RHP p.182); panels follow BIS standards IS 8623 and IS 14786 and CPRI type tests (RHP p.184).”
- 111Market size and industry structureThe company holds a Super Grade Electrical Contractor licence from the Karnataka electrical inspectorate valid to May 31, 2028 (RHP p.382).p.382
“The company holds a Super Grade Electrical Contractor licence from the Karnataka electrical inspectorate valid to May 31, 2028 (RHP p.382).”
- 112Competitive positionThe report's FY25 figures for Core4 Engineers differ from the restated ones: restated FY25 revenue was ₹34.2 crore and profit ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.88).p.88
“The report's FY25 figures for Core4 Engineers differ from the restated ones: restated FY25 revenue was ₹34.2 crore and profit ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.88).”
- 113Competitive positionThe company's own case rests on work across several fields, panels made in-house, in-house testing and an experienced team (RHP p.134).p.134
“The company's own case rests on work across several fields, panels made in-house, in-house testing and an experienced team (RHP p.134).”
- 114
“It says it voluntarily runs eight CPRI tests on its panels (RHP p.204).”
- 115
“Its trademark applications are still under examination (RHP p.384).”
- 116Competitive positionWork is won mainly on price once a bidder qualifies (RHP p.47), and two government contracts were terminated in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38).p.47
“Work is won mainly on price once a bidder qualifies (RHP p.47), and two government contracts were terminated in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38).”
- 117
“> Peers named in the offer document: K2 Infragen Limited (RHP p.135).”
- 118Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.135, RHP p.139; the peer's P/E is at its price of ₹41.85 against basic EPS of ₹10.53 (RHP p.135).p.135
“Source: RHP p.135, RHP p.139; the peer's P/E is at its price of ₹41.85 against basic EPS of ₹10.53 (RHP p.135).”
- 119Peers the company namedThe industry table on the page before prints the peer group P/E as 4.07 (RHP p.134).p.134
“The industry table on the page before prints the peer group P/E as 4.07 (RHP p.134).”
- 120Peers the company namedK2 Infragen's FY25 revenue was about 4.3 times Core4 Engineers' (our arithmetic, RHP p.139), its working capital cycle 122 days against 353 (RHP p.139).p.139
“K2 Infragen's FY25 revenue was about 4.3 times Core4 Engineers' (our arithmetic, RHP p.139), its working capital cycle 122 days against 353 (RHP p.139).”
- 121Peers the company namedThe report describes K2 Infragen as working in roads and bridges, power lines, railways, water supply and buildings in nine states (RHP p.192).p.192
“The report describes K2 Infragen as working in roads and bridges, power lines, railways, water supply and buildings in nine states (RHP p.192).”
- 122Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹93, with the full 58,94,400 new shares added to 1,47,88,845 existing shares (RHP p.106):p.106
“At the upper band of ₹93, with the full 58,94,400 new shares added to 1,47,88,845 existing shares (RHP p.106):”
- 123Valuation at the issue priceThe one peer the prospectus names traded at 3.97 times earnings (RHP p.135).p.135
“The one peer the prospectus names traded at 3.97 times earnings (RHP p.135).”
- 124Risks, in plain wordsCustomers' dues → trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026, 222.43% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.59) → ₹15.3 crore was more than a year past due (RHP p.37) → every year shown had negative operating cash flow (RHP p.89).p.59
“Customers' dues → trade receivables were ₹101.5 crore at June 30, 2026, 222.43% of that quarter's revenue (RHP p.59) → ₹15.3 crore was more than a year past due (RHP p.37) → every year shown had negative operating cash flow (RHP p.89).”
- 125Risks, in plain wordsCustomers → the top ten were 93.90% of revenue in the June 2026 quarter and the largest 31.57% (RHP p.42) → the largest was 42.31% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).p.42
“Customers → the top ten were 93.90% of revenue in the June 2026 quarter and the largest 31.57% (RHP p.42) → the largest was 42.31% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.42).”
- 126Risks, in plain wordsSub-contracting → 67.67% of FY26 revenue came from sub-contracts (RHP p.50) → payment depends on the main contractor being paid by the project owner (RHP p.41).p.50
“Sub-contracting → 67.67% of FY26 revenue came from sub-contracts (RHP p.50) → payment depends on the main contractor being paid by the project owner (RHP p.41).”
- 127Risks, in plain wordsOne field, one state → water and wastewater were 87.07% of service revenue in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.41) and Karnataka 95.01% of revenue (RHP p.39) → the company says its record at this scale of water work is limited (RHP p.41).p.41
“One field, one state → water and wastewater were 87.07% of service revenue in the June 2026 quarter (RHP p.41) and Karnataka 95.01% of revenue (RHP p.39) → the company says its record at this scale of water work is limited (RHP p.41).”
- 128Risks, in plain wordsDebt and guarantees → borrowings were ₹40.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.349), some at 17.00% to 19.00% interest (RHP p.349) → bank guarantees of ₹6.6 crore can be invoked if a contract goes wrong (RHP p.91).p.349
“Debt and guarantees → borrowings were ₹40.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.349), some at 17.00% to 19.00% interest (RHP p.349) → bank guarantees of ₹6.6 crore can be invoked if a contract goes wrong (RHP p.91).”
- 129Risks, in plain wordsTerminated contracts → Southern Railway ended two contracts, in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38) → both are in arbitration and the outcome is uncertain (RHP p.38).p.38
“Terminated contracts → Southern Railway ended two contracts, in 2024 and 2025 (RHP p.38) → both are in arbitration and the outcome is uncertain (RHP p.38).”
- 130Risks, in plain wordsCompliance → placement money not kept in a separate account (RHP p.45), FY24 consolidated accounts not filed (RHP p.48), late filings with the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.63, RHP p.64) and bank statements that did not match the books (RHP p.55).p.45
“Compliance → placement money not kept in a separate account (RHP p.45), FY24 consolidated accounts not filed (RHP p.48), late filings with the Registrar of Companies (RHP p.63, RHP p.64) and bank statements that did not match the books (RHP p.55).”
- 131Risks, in plain wordsPeople → employee attrition was 255% in FY26 and headcount fell from 179 to 62 between March 2025 and June 2026 (RHP p.292).p.292
“People → employee attrition was 255% in FY26 and headcount fell from 179 to 62 between March 2025 and June 2026 (RHP p.292).”
- 132Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.120), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.120, RHP p.131).p.120
“Issue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.120), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.120, RHP p.131).”
- 133Litigation and regulatory mattersThe prospectus counts, against the company, 8 tax matters and 1 material civil matter totalling ₹0.71 crore; against the promoters, 7 tax matters totalling ₹0.52 crore; by the company, 2 material civil matters totalling ₹18.6 crore; and no criminal case against the company or its promoters (RHP p.62p.62
“The prospectus counts, against the company, 8 tax matters and 1 material civil matter totalling ₹0.71 crore; against the promoters, 7 tax matters totalling ₹0.52 crore; by the company, 2 material civil matters totalling ₹18.6 crore; and no criminal case against the company or its promoters (RHP p.62).”
- 134Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands, AY 2017 to AY 2025 | Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan | 0.09 | outstanding (RHP p.375)p.375
“Income tax demands, AY 2017 to AY 2025 | Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan | 0.09 | outstanding (RHP p.375)”
- 135Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands, AY 2024 and AY 2025 | Mahadevappa Tejus | 0.05 | outstanding (RHP p.375)p.375
“Income tax demands, AY 2024 and AY 2025 | Mahadevappa Tejus | 0.05 | outstanding (RHP p.375)”
- 136Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, AY 2025 | Anala | 0.37 | outstanding (RHP p.375)p.375
“Income tax demand, AY 2025 | Anala | 0.37 | outstanding (RHP p.375)”
- 137Litigation and regulatory mattersBy the company: the joint venture Core4 Engineers DPIPL JV, in which the company holds 49%, claims ₹17.0 crore before an arbitral tribunal in Chennai after Southern Railway ended a contract for foot over bridges at five stations in May 2025; the company separately claims ₹1.5 crore in arbitration inp.374
“By the company: the joint venture Core4 Engineers DPIPL JV, in which the company holds 49%, claims ₹17.0 crore before an arbitral tribunal in Chennai after Southern Railway ended a contract for foot over bridges at five stations in May 2025; the company separately claims ₹1.5 crore in arbitration in Karnataka after Southern Railway ended a coach watering contract at Mangalore in April 2024 for alleged slow progress (RHP p.374).”
- 138Litigation and regulatory mattersIndirect tax: the Karnataka commercial taxes enforcement wing summoned the company's books for FY2020-21 to FY2024-25 in February 2025 and inspected its premises in March 2025; the company has asked for the proceedings to be dropped (RHP p.373).p.373
“Indirect tax: the Karnataka commercial taxes enforcement wing summoned the company's books for FY2020-21 to FY2024-25 in February 2025 and inspected its premises in March 2025; the company has asked for the proceedings to be dropped (RHP p.373).”
- 139Litigation and regulatory mattersBy a promoter: Mahadevappa Tejus has filed a cheque-dishonour complaint over ₹0.05 crore lent to an individual (RHP p.376).p.376
“By a promoter: Mahadevappa Tejus has filed a cheque-dishonour complaint over ₹0.05 crore lent to an individual (RHP p.376).”
- 140Litigation and regulatory mattersThe promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.375).p.375
“The promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.375).”
- 141Related-party transactionsAt June 30, 2026 the company owed Anala ₹1.97 crore and Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan ₹0.28 crore, and owed Nandi Enterprises ₹1.66 crore as a trade payable (RHP p.95).p.95
“At June 30, 2026 the company owed Anala ₹1.97 crore and Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan ₹0.28 crore, and owed Nandi Enterprises ₹1.66 crore as a trade payable (RHP p.95).”
- 142Related-party transactionsThe company also lends to and sells to its joint venture with Niranjan Enterprises (RHP p.93).p.93
“The company also lends to and sells to its joint venture with Niranjan Enterprises (RHP p.93).”
- 143Related-party transactionsCore4 Manufacturers, owned by key managerial personnel, repaid ₹0.16 crore in FY25 and has had no transactions since (RHP p.94).p.94
“Core4 Manufacturers, owned by key managerial personnel, repaid ₹0.16 crore in FY25 and has had no transactions since (RHP p.94).”
- 144
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 14.8% → 20.0% | (RHP p.136)”
- 145
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 4.0× | (RHP p.135)”
- 146
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”
- 147
“Issue | Working capital object | ₹40.5 cr | (RHP p.119)”
- 148
“Concentration | Largest customer | 42.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.42)”
- 149
“Concentration | Top ten customers | 77.6% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.42)”
- 150
“Concentration | Karnataka | 85.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.39)”
- 151
“Concentration | Sub-contracting work | 67.7% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.50)”
- 152
“Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 37.8% | (RHP p.136)”
- 153
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.0× | (RHP p.136)”
- 154
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹10.8 cr | (RHP p.89)”
- 155
“Worth reading | Trade receivables, June 2026 | ₹101.5 cr | (RHP p.59)”
- 156
“Worth reading | Bank guarantees, June 2026 | ₹6.6 cr | (RHP p.91)”
- 157
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 cr | (RHP p.62)”
- 158
“Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 240 | (RHP p.136)”
- 159
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹33.5 cr → ₹91.3 cr | (RHP p.88)”
- 160
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹2.9 cr → ₹12.4 cr | (RHP p.88)”
- 161
“Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 53 → 223 | (RHP p.136)”
- 162
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 4:1, December 2025 | (RHP p.107)”
- 163
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | April 2025 | (RHP p.96)”
- 164
“Who is involved | Industry | Construction and infrastructure | (RHP p.148)”
- 165
“Who is involved | Promoter | Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan | (RHP p.295)”
- 166
“Who is involved | Promoter | Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha | (RHP p.295)”
- 167
“Who is involved | Promoter | Mahadevappa Tejus | (RHP p.295)”
- 168
“Who is involved | Promoter | Anala | (RHP p.295)”
Core4 Engineers SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹33.5 cr → ₹91.3 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹2.9 cr → ₹12.4 cr
- Receivable days FY24 → FY26
- 53 → 223
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.14 cr → ₹0.52 cr
- Bonus issue
- 4:1, December 2025
- Pre-IPO placement
- ₹536 a share (₹107.20 after the bonus), October 2024 to January 2025476% above the upper band of ₹93
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹536 a share (₹107.20 after the bonus), January 2025
- Auditor change
- ARSV and Associates to L U Krishnan & Co., 2025
- Converted to a public company
- April 2025
Core4 Engineers SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 107% a year against revenue's 65.2%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹10.8 cr in the latest year.
- Revenue depends on few customers
The largest customer is 42.3% of revenue; the top ten are 77.6%.
- P/E well above the peers named
P/E at the upper band is 292% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.
- Cases against promoters
Cases against promoters: 7 tax matters, ₹0.52 cr.
- Receivable days rose
Receivable days rose from 53 to 223.
- Working capital over 150 days
Working capital is 240 days of revenue.
Core4 Engineers SME IPO: questions answered
When was the Core4 Engineers SME IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Fri 23 Oct to Tue 27 Oct. The price band is ₹88 to ₹93 a share. One lot is 1,200 shares, ₹1,11,600 at the upper end of the band.
When will the Core4 Engineers SME IPO list?
Under SEBI's T+3 timeline, shares list on the third working day after the issue closes; this issue closes on 27 Oct 2026. The exchange confirms the listing date in a notice once allotment is final.
How do I check the Core4 Engineers SME IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Core4 Engineers SME IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
How many times was the Core4 Engineers SME IPO subscribed?
4.7 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed.
What are Core4 Engineers SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹33.5 cr to ₹91.3 cr (FY24 to FY26), 65.2% a year. Profit after tax went ₹2.9 cr to ₹12.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 107.0% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Core4 Engineers SME IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹93: ₹192.4 cr. P/E at ₹93: 15.6× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 4.0× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
How much of Core4 Engineers SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?
The largest customer brought 42.3% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 77.6%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.
Is the Core4 Engineers SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹54.8 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Core4 Engineers SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Core4 Engineers SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.