SMEClosedOffer-document study

Shellz India Limited IPO

Food and beverages · DRHP 30 Mar 2026

Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram

Price band
₹170.00 to ₹179.00
Subscription window
15 Oct to 19 Oct
2026
Market cap at ₹179
₹216 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹179, post-issue
16.2×
11.6× on the prospectus's EPS
Subscribed
50.8x

A Delhi confectionery maker selling ₹1 to ₹10 chocolates, jellies, cones and candies under the Hugs brand, mostly through super stockists in North India, is issuing up to 33,50,400 new shares on BSE SME at ₹170 to ₹179, about ₹60.0 crore at the top, to repay loans and fund working capital. Revenue rose from ₹162.4 crore in FY24 to ₹192.6 crore in FY26.

Shellz India SME IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
8.9%higher than 15% of studied issues
PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
59.5%higher than 38% of studied issues
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
11.7% → 15.7%higher than 48% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹179
₹216.0 crhigher than 84% of studied issues
P/E at ₹179
16.2×higher than 55% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
8.7×higher than 11% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+87%higher than 89% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹60.0 cr
Offer for sale
none
Promoter holding before → after
88.1% → 63.6%
Loan repayment object
₹22.0 cr

Concentration

Largest customer
13.2% of FY26 revenuehigher than 36% of studied issues
Top ten customers
62.9% of FY26 revenuehigher than 51% of studied issues
North India
75.3% of FY26 revenue
Super stockists
95.9% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Borrowings March 2026
₹100.8 cr
Net debt / EBITDA
3.3×
ROCE FY26
19.1%higher than 12% of studied issues
Debt to equity FY26
1.7×

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
−₹11.3 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
2.9%
Unsecured loans from related parties, June 2026
₹15.0 cr
Goodwill from buying Shellz Overseas
₹22.2 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹24.7 cr
Cases against promoters
6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters
Working-capital days FY26
171higher than 72% of studied issues

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (26 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Before the IPO
  26. Questions answered

Shellz India Limited: what the offer document says

Published 19 Oct 2026 · 7,438 words · read from the DRHP

01At a glance

Shellz India IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹170 to ₹179 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 800 shares, from BSE's issue page. An application must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.389), so the smallest bid is 1,600 shares, ₹2,86,400 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.3).
  • Size: a fresh issue of up to 33,50,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹60.0 crore at the upper band and ₹57.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).
  • Who gets the shares: 3,29,600 shares are reserved for the market maker and 30,20,800 form the net issue (RHP p.82); of the net issue not more than 50% is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3).
  • Lead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager, Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.3), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.99) and Care Ratings Limited the monitoring agency (RHP p.96).

What the company does: makes and sells packaged confectionery, mainly baked treats, chocolate and milk products, jellies and sugar candies, almost all under its Hugs brand at ₹10 or less, plus food and bakery ingredients (RHP p.193, RHP p.194).

Who pays it: super stockists, who purchase in bulk and pass the goods down to distributors, wholesalers and kirana shops; they were 95.91% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.205). The largest customer was 13.20% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 62.93% (RHP p.37). Customers are not named (RHP p.37).

Why it is raising money: ₹22.0 crore to repay or prepay loans and ₹23.0 crore for working capital, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.113).

How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹162.4 crore in FY24 to ₹192.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹5.3 crore to ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.85); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 8.9% for revenue and 59.5% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).

The one thing to understand: profit grew far faster than sales because raw material cost fell as a share of revenue, while the business runs on heavy borrowing and long working capital. Borrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).

02The business, in plain words

In short

Shellz India makes cheap sweets for children and young people, such as chocolate sticks, cones, jellies and candies, mostly priced at a few rupees. It makes them in its own factory in Delhi and sells them through large wholesalers who spread them to small shops, mostly in North India.

What Shellz India does

The company was incorporated in Delhi on May 07, 2012 as Tifosi Foods Private Limited, renamed Shellz India Private Limited in 2020 and became Shellz India Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3). It began with jelly and chocolate products under the Hugs brand at its Delhi plant (RHP p.231).

What it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.200):

  • Choco delights: chocolate and milk products in bars, centre-filled and coated formats, 48.06%.
  • Baked treats: biscuit, wafer and cone snacks with cream or chocolate fillings, such as Push Up the Cone and Dip Sticks, 28.38%.
  • Jellies: fruit jellies and puddings in cups, 12.05%.
  • Food and bakery ingredients: cocoa products, custard powder and premixes for hotels, bakeries and institutions, 8.60%.
  • Panned and sugar candies: 2.91%.

A child or young buyer wants a small treat → picks a ₹1, ₹2, ₹5 or ₹10 Hugs product at a kirana shop → Shellz India makes it from sugar, cocoa solids, milk solids, flour and vegetable fat at its Delhi plant, even moulding its own plastic cups → the company is paid by the super stockist, who sells on to distributors and shops.

Hugs brought 89.99% of FY26 revenue and Tosca, a costlier brand aimed at e-commerce and quick commerce, 1.41% (RHP p.194). Push Up the Cone and Dip Sticks are priced at ₹5 and Choco Club at ₹1 (RHP p.196, RHP p.197). The company had 398 SKUs and 126 products in FY26 (RHP p.133). It also makes goods for other brands and exports a little: exports were 0.54% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.201).

Kapil Garg, a promoter, has over two decades in packaged food and has been with the business since it began (RHP p.195). The company had 258 full-time employees at August 31, 2026, 176 of them in production (RHP p.216, RHP p.217). The Hugs and Tosca trademarks are registered in the name of its subsidiary, Shellz Overseas Private Limited, and the company uses them under a trademark user agreement dated April 01, 2025 (RHP p.52).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ tonnes produced and sold × realisation per kilogram. The Delhi plant produced 11,375 tonnes in FY26 (RHP p.212), which works out to about ₹169 of revenue per kilogram produced (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.212). The prospectus does not give tonnes sold or prices per product.

03Where the money comes from

In short

Almost all sales go through large wholesalers called super stockists, and three in four rupees come from North India. The ten largest customers have grown from under half of sales to close to two thirds in two years.

By product, ₹ crore (RHP p.200):

CategoryFY24FY25FY26
Baked treats83.088.054.7
Choco delights51.662.492.6
Jellies12.218.723.2
Panned and sugar candies8.13.75.6
Food and bakery ingredients7.514.116.6

By region, share of revenue (RHP p.38):

  • North India 71.47% in FY24, 72.66% in FY25 and 75.34% in FY26; the company counts Jharkhand and Bihar as North India.
  • East India 11.71%, South India 9.30%, West India 3.11% and exports 0.54% in FY26.
  • Delhi NCR alone was 39.68% of FY26 revenue and Haryana 17.88% (RHP p.200).

By channel, FY26 (RHP p.205): super stockists 95.91%, online platforms 1.88%, private labelling 1.05%, modern trade 0.63% and exports 0.54%.

Shellz India customers: how concentrated the revenue is

Share of revenueFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Largest customer10.59%8.12%13.20%15.87%
Top three24.41%19.23%32.39%41.88%
Top five32.83%29.15%45.88%55.69%
Top ten44.96%45.23%62.93%69.18%

Source: RHP p.37. The company served 622 customers in FY26 against 508 in FY24 (RHP p.37), and had 344 super stockists in FY26 against 384 in FY24 (RHP p.133). There are no long-term agreements with most customers; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.36). Read from the filing: revenue does depend on a few customers, and more so each year, with the top ten at about six in every ten rupees in FY26.

04The growth record

In short

Sales grew slowly but profit more than doubled in two years, because raw materials took a smaller share of sales. Loans grew too, and in the latest year the business used more cash than it brought in.

Shellz India financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restatedFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Revenue from operations162.4187.0192.647.2
EBITDA18.922.830.18.5
Profit after tax5.38.313.44.1
Operating cash flow8.422.1−11.36.3
Net worth27.040.659.063.0
Borrowings70.978.2100.8108.6

Source: RHP p.84, RHP p.85, RHP p.86, RHP p.133; borrowings are long-term plus short-term borrowings (our arithmetic, RHP p.84). The three-month figures are not annualised.

Ratio, company's measureFY24FY25FY26
EBITDA margin %11.6612.1915.65
PAT margin %3.244.446.94
RoE %21.5624.5726.87
RoCE %15.8917.5019.11
Debt to equity, times2.631.931.71

Source: RHP p.133.

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.85, RHP p.133):

  • Revenue grew about 8.9% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • EBITDA grew about 26.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.133).
  • Profit after tax grew about 59.5% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • EBITDA margin rose 399 basis points, so 11.7% → 15.7% rounded (RHP p.133); PAT margin rose 370 basis points.

What sits around the record:

  • Size: revenue went ₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.85), and profit after tax ₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr (RHP p.85).
  • Materials: cost of materials plus the change in inventories was about 83.3% of revenue in FY24, 79.1% in FY25 and 73.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • Cash: operating cash flow was −₹11.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86), after advances of ₹26.8 crore to suppliers of machinery (RHP p.36). Over FY24 to FY26 it was about 0.71 times profit after tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.86).
  • Other income was ₹0.57 crore in FY26, about 2.9% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).
  • Customers: the largest customer was 13.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and the top ten 62.9% (RHP p.37). North India was 75.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38), and super stockists 95.9% (RHP p.47).
  • Working capital: receivable days went 122 → 80 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.133); inventory days rose from 126 to 175 and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).
  • Debt: borrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.84) against cash of ₹1.1 crore (RHP p.84); net debt was about 3.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.133). Return on capital employed was 19.1% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.133), and debt to equity 1.7 times (RHP p.133).
  • Loans from the promoters: unsecured loans from related parties were ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.60), with no detailed loan agreements and no fixed repayment schedules (RHP p.60).
  • Goodwill: buying Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2026 for ₹24.99 crore added goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹24.7 crore at March 2026, of which ₹20.6 crore disputed statutory demands (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).
  • Cases against promoters: 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters against the promoters (RHP p.33); section 23 has the detail.
  • The issue: a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹22.0 crore of the proceeds for loan repayment (RHP p.113).
  • Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹216.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.102) and a P/E of 16.2× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.102). The one listed peer the prospectus names, Annapurna Swadisht Limited, traded at 8.7× (RHP p.132), so the issue is +87% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.132). Section 16 has the detail.
  • Industry: packaged confectionery, food and beverages in the fixed list (RHP p.145).

05What the growth is made of

In short

In the latest year, chocolate products grew a lot while cone and biscuit snacks fell, so total sales barely moved. Factory output was about flat, so the small rise in sales came from price and mix rather than more tonnes. The document does not give tonnes sold.

Revenue rose by ₹30.2 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.85). The record splits into two years:

  • FY24 to FY25: revenue rose 15.1% (our arithmetic, RHP p.85). Delhi output rose from 9,547 tonnes to 11,482 tonnes, about 20.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.212), as installed capacity went from 15,150 to 17,100 tonnes (RHP p.212). Jellies grew 52.69% and choco delights 20.95% (RHP p.333).
  • FY25 to FY26: revenue rose 3.02% (RHP p.329) while output slipped to 11,375 tonnes (RHP p.212). Choco delights rose 48.35% and baked treats fell 37.90% (RHP p.329). The company puts the movement down to changes in product category contribution and portfolio mix (RHP p.330).

Revenue per kilogram produced was about ₹163 in FY25 and ₹169 in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.212). The prospectus does not disclose tonnes sold, prices or volumes by product, so the increase cannot be separated cleanly into volume and price.

The margin rise came mostly from materials. Raw material consumed fell from 58.13% of revenue in FY25 to 42.37% in FY26 (RHP p.212); purchases fell from ₹109.0 crore to ₹94.6 crore (RHP p.330) while finished goods inventory was drawn down by ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.331). Rebates and discounts rose from ₹2.1 crore to ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.332).

06Earnings quality

In short

Profit has not turned into cash as fully as the profit figures suggest, because stock and advances tie up money. The auditors noted small gaps between the stock and debtor figures sent to banks and the books.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
Operating cash flow against profit₹19.2 crore against ₹26.9 crore over FY24 to FY26, 0.71 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.86)
Receivable days122, 89 and 80 (RHP p.133)
Inventory days126, 149 and 175 (RHP p.133)
Payable days94, 87 and 84 (RHP p.133)
Other income₹0.57 crore in FY26, about 2.9% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.85)
Related-party purchasesfrom Skyway Polymers Private Limited, 3.80%, 2.49% and 1.36% of revenue (RHP p.90)
Auditor remarksno unadjusted qualification; remarks under the auditors' report order on gaps between bank statements and books in each of FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.54, RHP p.55)

The one that needs explaining is the cash. FY26 operating cash flow was negative mainly because of advances of ₹26.8 crore to suppliers of machinery for the Sonipat plant, which sat in working capital (RHP p.36, RHP p.126). Inventory was ₹70.2 crore at March 2026, 45.04% of current assets (RHP p.84, RHP p.39). Disputed receivables older than three years were ₹2.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.59), and the company has no formal credit policy (RHP p.58). The prospectus also records that a supplier was wrongly reported in past accounts as a struck-off company (RHP p.49).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company owes a lot relative to what its owners have put in, much of it short-term loans and loans from the promoters. A large part of its assets is stock, money owed by customers and the goodwill from buying a family company.

At March 2026 (RHP p.84):

  • Long-term borrowings ₹46.0 crore and short-term borrowings ₹54.8 crore; cash ₹1.1 crore.
  • Inventories ₹70.2 crore, trade receivables ₹48.6 crore, short-term loans and advances ₹29.9 crore.
  • Goodwill and intangible assets ₹22.2 crore, capital work in progress ₹11.3 crore, net worth ₹59.0 crore.

At June 30, 2026 total outstanding borrowings, including a bank guarantee, were ₹109.5 crore against sanctions of ₹112.8 crore (RHP p.342). Of these, ₹15.0 crore were unsecured loans from related parties and ₹12.4 crore unsecured loans from non-bank lenders (RHP p.342). Interest on the loans picked for repayment runs from 9.00% to 15.25% (RHP p.116, RHP p.120). There have been delays in repaying principal or interest that appear in credit reports, and one unsecured loan has been recalled by its lender (RHP p.32). The promoters have given personal guarantees for many loans (RHP p.232).

Contingent liabilities at March 2026 were ₹3.2 crore of claims not acknowledged as debts, ₹20.6 crore of disputed statutory demands and ₹0.93 crore of bank guarantees (RHP p.88).

After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹60.0 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.3), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.84). If ₹22.0 crore is used to repay loans (RHP p.113), March 2026 borrowings of ₹100.8 crore would fall to about ₹78.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).

08What the money is for

In short

About a third of the money repays loans and a bit more goes into stock and credit to customers. Nothing goes to the owners.

Shellz India IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue at ₹179
Repay or prepay loans22.036.7%
Incremental working capital23.038.4%
General corporate purposesnot stated ([●])-

Source: RHP p.113; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore (RHP p.3). Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.114). General corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.113); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.128).

  • Loans: the borrowings picked for repayment had ₹28.7 crore outstanding at August 31, 2026, mostly machinery loans from non-bank lenders (RHP p.115, RHP p.121). The company may repay other loans instead (RHP p.122).
  • Working capital: the company projects working capital of ₹95.1 crore for FY27, funded partly by ₹23.0 crore from the issue (RHP p.124, RHP p.125). It plans for inventory days to fall to 155 and receivable days to 60 in FY27 (RHP p.125); these are the company's own projections.

Into the business the whole issue: up to 33,50,400 new shares, ₹60.0 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).

09Who is selling

In short

No existing shareholder is selling. All the shares on offer are new, and the promoters will not take part in the issue.

Shellz India IPO offer for sale: who is selling

No one. The issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1), and the promoters will not take part or receive any of the proceeds (RHP p.112).

10Promoters

In short

The company is run by a married couple who own most of it. Their shares cost them very little compared with the issue price. They have lent the company money, guaranteed its loans and are named in several court cases.

The promoters are Kapil Garg, chairman and managing director, and Shalini Garg, a non-executive director; the prospectus records that the two are spouses and the parents of Pavil Garg, who leads strategy and operations (RHP p.250, RHP p.236, RHP p.202). Shalini Garg was named a promoter in March 2025 to meet the promoter-contribution rules (RHP p.250). Both have about twenty years in confectionery according to the prospectus (RHP p.235).

Other businesses: the promoters are linked to Winola India Private Limited, Skyway Polymers Private Limited and Euroville Private Limited, which are in the same line of business (RHP p.251), and the company buys from and sells to some of them (section 24). Both promoters left Shellz Overseas Private Limited on March 22, 2026 "pursuant to share transfer", when the company bought all its shares (RHP p.251, RHP p.232).

Promoter economics (our arithmetic, RHP p.106):

  • Kapil Garg holds 62,40,000 shares at an average cost of about ₹8.06 a share, built from allotments at ₹10 to ₹90 between 2012 and 2016, purchases at ₹340 in 2023 and the bonus issue.
  • Shalini Garg holds 14,40,000 shares bought from Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2025 at ₹419 a share before the bonus, ₹34.92 after it (RHP p.138).
  • None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.106).

Pay: Kapil Garg's remuneration was ₹0.03 crore in FY24 and FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89); the current terms are ₹0.18 crore a year (RHP p.236). Shalini Garg drew sitting fees from the company and ₹0.06 crore from the subsidiary in FY26 (RHP p.237). The promoters had lent the company ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.91).

11Who already owns it

In short

The two promoters own almost nine in every ten shares today and will still own close to two thirds after the issue. A handful of outside investors bought shares in the last two years at prices set by the company.

Shellz India promoter holding before and after the IPO

ShareholderShares before% before
Kapil Garg62,40,00071.59%
Shalini Garg14,40,00016.52%
Arwa Umesh5,07,2765.82%
Vishnuma Global Solutions Private Limited1,54,5001.77%
Others (eleven holders)3,74,9284.30%
Total87,16,704100.00%

Source: RHP p.111, RHP p.110; the "others" line is our arithmetic. The company had 15 shareholders (RHP p.111).

If the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 1,20,67,104 (RHP p.102) and the promoters would hold about 63.6% (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.102), down from 88.1% (RHP p.105).

The outside holders came in through three preferential allotments: 47,435 shares at ₹1,165 in August 2024, 5,400 shares at ₹1,490 in February 2025 and 33,557 shares at ₹1,490 in September 2025 (RHP p.103), which is ₹97.08 and ₹124.17 a share after the bonus (RHP p.137). Arwa Umesh took 13,750 shares in 2024 and 28,523 in 2025 (RHP p.104).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the two years before the issue the company sold shares to outsiders, gave a large bonus issue, became a public company, changed auditors and bought a family company that owns its brands. Pay for the managing director went up.

  • Auditor: Kumar V & Associates left at the end of its term on September 30, 2024 and RSAV & Company was appointed for FY25 to FY29 (RHP p.94).
  • Preferential allotments: at ₹1,165 in August 2024 and ₹1,490 in February and September 2025 (RHP p.103).
  • Share transfer: Shellz Overseas Private Limited sold its 1,20,000 shares to Shalini Garg in March 2025 at ₹419 (RHP p.106).
  • Board: two independent directors joined in November 2024 and February 2025, and Kapil Garg became chairman and managing director in March 2025 (RHP p.238).
  • Public company: converted with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3).
  • Bonus issue: 11 new shares for each share held, 79,90,312 shares, on November 10, 2025 (RHP p.103).
  • Registered office: moved to West Punjabi Bagh on October 08, 2025 (RHP p.230).
  • Acquisition: in March 2026 the company bought 100% of Shellz Overseas Private Limited, which owns the Hugs and Tosca trademarks (RHP p.232, RHP p.52), for ₹24.99 crore, booking goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315); ₹24.4 crore had been paid in advance in FY25 (RHP p.337).
  • Pay: the managing director's remuneration went from ₹0.03 crore in FY25 to ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).
  • Factory licence: the Delhi plant had no valid factory licence from April 1, 2025 to May 20, 2026 (RHP p.35).
  • New plant: the Sonipat facility started in 2025, so far for packaging and warehousing (RHP p.231, RHP p.201).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The Delhi factory runs at about two thirds of what it can make, though chocolate lines were nearly full. The company plans to move everything to a bigger plant in Sonipat that would double capacity.

Delhi plant, tonnesInstalled FY26Produced FY26Utilisation FY26Utilisation FY25
Baked treats5,7002,73347.95%77.22%
Choco delights5,1004,62990.76%60.29%
Jellies4,8002,90160.44%64.84%
Panned and sugar candies45028062.32%41.56%
Food and bakery ingredients1,05083279.22%67.24%
Total17,10011,37566.52%67.15%

Source: RHP p.211, RHP p.212, certified by a chartered engineer on a basis of 300 working days.

The company intends to shift all manufacturing from Delhi to Barhi, Sonipat (RHP p.34). The proposed installed capacity there is 34,500 tonnes, including 10,950 tonnes of new equipment in three phases (RHP p.212). No issue proceeds are earmarked for the Sonipat plant (RHP p.113); capital work in progress was ₹23.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84). The prospectus does not give a date for completing the move.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

India eats a great deal of confectionery in total but very little per person, and cheap sweets at a few rupees are about half the market. Big brands and many small local makers compete hard on price, and sugar and cocoa prices move a lot.

Shellz India industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is taken from "India's Confectionery Market", a report by Ken Research dated March 25, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for for this issue (RHP p.145). Every figure below is the commissioned report's, as reproduced in the prospectus.

As claimed: India's confectionery market grew from ₹55.2 thousand crore in FY19 to ₹93.1 thousand crore in FY25, about 9.1% a year (RHP p.138). The report defines it as all sweet foods sold in India for indulgence and snacking, made here or imported, across all channels (RHP p.160).

The part that is addressable: Shellz India sells mostly at ₹10 or less (RHP p.194). The report sizes this economy segment, products priced ₹1 to ₹10, at ₹50.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.170), up from ₹30.6 thousand crore in FY19 at about 10.5% a year (RHP p.127). The company's sales are concentrated in North India (RHP p.38); the report does not size the economy segment for North India alone.

What the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹187.0 crore (RHP p.85) was about 0.37% of the economy segment that year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.170).

Size over time: the report projects the whole market at ₹125.8 thousand crore by FY30, about 6.3% a year from FY25 (RHP p.162), and the economy segment at ₹76.4 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.127). It expects growth in the economy segment to moderate as tastes move toward premium products (RHP p.170). These projections are the report's, not newboard's.

Segments: by product, baked confectionery was ₹56.2 thousand crore in FY25, chocolate and milky confectionery ₹23.0 thousand crore and sugar confectionery ₹13.9 thousand crore (RHP p.162, RHP p.163). The report projects chocolate and milky to grow fastest, about 8.6% a year to FY30, and sugar confectionery slowest, about 3.5% (RHP p.163). Shellz India's sales are mainly choco delights and baked treats (RHP p.200). Domestic brands held ₹62.4 thousand crore of FY25 sales (RHP p.163). By channel, general trade was ₹64.1 thousand crore, modern trade ₹18.3 thousand crore and online ₹10.7 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.139).

What drives demand: low consumption per person, 0.39 kg in FY25 against 14.4 kg in Germany and 9.1 kg in the USA, with total consumption of 576 million kg (RHP p.152); a young population; and small packs. Products at ₹1 to ₹10 had the highest purchase intent in the report's survey of 500 people, 86% (RHP p.149). Kirana shops were about 92% of grocery sales in FY24 (RHP p.139). The report also names government schemes such as the production-linked incentive scheme for food processing (RHP p.139).

Structure: the report counts about 20 large players, including Mondelez, Nestlé, Perfetti Van Melle, Mars and Ferrero, and more than 30 smaller companies, including Shellz India, Prayagh Consumer, Kayempee Foods and Annapurna Swadisht (RHP p.187). Organised companies held 60.7% of the FY25 market and unorganised ones 39.3% (RHP p.181); organised sales were ₹56.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.166). A typical manufacturer keeps 50% to 70% of the retail price, with the super stockist taking 3% to 4% and the retailer 15% to 20% (RHP p.151).

Inputs and trade: the main inputs are sugar, cocoa, milk solids, flour and edible fats, all bought at market prices (RHP p.212). The report cites ex-mill sugar in Maharashtra rising 6.5% in one month in early 2025 (RHP p.181). India's confectionery exports grew from USD 355.0 million in CY20 to USD 777.4 million in CY25 (RHP p.154).

Rules: the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade govern safety, standards and trade (RHP p.187), and the food safety regulator's rules cover sugar content and labelling (RHP p.184, RHP p.185).

What the chapter says can go wrong: low brand loyalty in the value segment, where buyers switch for small price changes; margin pressure when input costs rise but pack prices stay fixed at ₹1 to ₹10; cheaper unorganised rivals; seasonal demand, with some Indore makers reporting sales falls of up to 40% off season; healthier eating; and export rejections, over 500 in the EU since 2020 (RHP p.180, RHP p.181, RHP p.182).

15Competitive position

In short

The report lists four similar small confectionery makers. Shellz India is the smallest of them by sales but shows one of the higher margins, and it carries more debt than most of them.

Shellz India competitors

Company, FY25Revenue ₹crEBITDA marginPAT ₹crRoEDebt to equity
Shellz India187.013.2%8.925.8%1.9
Prayagh Consumer Care894.34.8%8.35.5%1.0
Annapurna Swadisht408.012.2%21.510.4%0.3
Kayempee Foods307.17.1%4.612.2%1.9
Dolphin Foods India255.06.6%3.83.7%0.7

Source: the Ken Report as reproduced at RHP p.191 and RHP p.192. The report's FY25 profit for Shellz India, ₹8.9 crore, differs from the restated ₹8.3 crore (RHP p.85).

The company says there is no listed company focused only on packaged confectionery, so it has no directly comparable peer group (RHP p.216). The prospectus describes Prayagh as serving almost 500,000 retail outlets and Annapurna Swadisht as having added about 300 distributors through its purchase of Madhur Confectioners (RHP p.216). The company's own case rests on in-house manufacturing, products at mass price points and its super stockist network (RHP p.131). It does not own the Hugs and Tosca trademarks directly; its subsidiary does (RHP p.52), and its logo is not registered (RHP p.61).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Annapurna Swadisht Limited, as the closest comparable company (RHP p.132).

Shellz India listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26 ₹crPAT marginRoNWP/E
Shellz India192.66.94%22.68%-
Annapurna Swadisht520.16.0%9.50%8.66

Source: RHP p.132, RHP p.136; the peer's P/E is at its closing price of ₹124.50 on October 09, 2026 against basic EPS of ₹14.38 (RHP p.132). Annapurna Swadisht's FY26 revenue was about 2.7 times Shellz India's (our arithmetic, RHP p.136), its debt to equity 0.69 against 1.71 and its working capital cycle 111 days against 171 (RHP p.136). It sells packaged foods as well as confectionery (RHP p.216).

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the price range, the price is close to twice the one listed company the prospectus compares it with, on last year's profit. Against its book value the price is a little over two and a half times.

Shellz India IPO valuation and P/E

At the upper band of ₹179, with the full 33,50,400 new shares added to 87,16,704 existing shares (RHP p.102):

At ₹179
Shares after the issue1,20,67,104
Market capitalisation₹216.0 crore
P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue16.2 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹15.37, as the prospectus computes it11.6 times
Price to March 2026 book value per share of ₹67.632.6 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue1.1 times

Source: RHP p.85, RHP p.102, RHP p.131, RHP p.132; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹170 the market capitalisation is ₹205.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.102).

Enterprise value on the shares before the issue, with March 2026 borrowings of ₹100.8 crore and cash of ₹1.1 crore, is ₹255.7 crore, 8.5 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹30.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.133). After the issue, book value including the gross fresh issue would be about ₹118.9 crore, and the market capitalisation at the upper band 1.8 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).

The one peer the prospectus names traded at 8.66 times earnings on October 09, 2026 (RHP p.132). At the upper band the issue is priced at 16.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, about 87% above that figure, and 11.6 times FY26 diluted EPS on the prospectus's own share basis.

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main risks in the document are heavy loans, cash tied up in stock and customer credit, dependence on a few wholesalers and one region, raw material prices, the move to a new plant and a long list of disputes with suppliers and tax authorities.

Shellz India IPO risks

Debt → borrowings were ₹109.5 crore at June 30, 2026, including a guarantee (RHP p.342) → delays in debt service have appeared in credit reports and one unsecured loan was recalled (RHP p.32) → finance costs were ₹9.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).

Working capital → inventory days rose from 126 to 175 between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.133) → money stays locked in stock for months → the company still needs ₹23.0 crore of the issue for working capital (RHP p.113).

Customers and channel → the top ten customers were 62.93% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and super stockists 95.91% (RHP p.47) → they work without long-term contracts and on a non-exclusive basis (RHP p.47) → the top ten rose to 69.18% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.37).

Region → North India was 75.34% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38) → local events or competition there move the whole company.

Raw materials → materials consumed were 73.76% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.36) → products are priced at fixed low points, so cost increases are hard to pass on (RHP p.181) → there are no long-term supply contracts (RHP p.212).

Relocation → all manufacturing is to move from Delhi to Sonipat (RHP p.34) → production may be disrupted during the move → the Sonipat plant's pollution consents were still applications at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39).

Compliance → the Delhi plant ran without a valid factory licence for more than a year (RHP p.35), filings of GST and other returns were late in each of the last three years (RHP p.41) → five food safety matters over misbranded or substandard products are recorded (RHP p.350).

Legal and tax → disputed statutory demands were ₹20.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.88), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (RHP p.84) → six insolvency petitions by suppliers were filed between 2019 and 2026 and later withdrawn or dismissed (RHP p.34).

Issue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.114), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.113, RHP p.128).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

Suppliers have taken the company and its promoters to court over unpaid bills and bounced cheques, and tax authorities have raised large demands that are under appeal. A forgery complaint over a factory lease names both promoters, though the police report closed it.

Cases against Shellz India and its promoters

The prospectus counts, against the company, 6 criminal matters, 9 tax matters, 5 regulatory actions and 11 material civil cases; and against the promoters, 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters (RHP p.33).

MatterPartyAmount ₹crStatus
GST demands for FY2018-19 to FY2022-23Company17.5appeals pending (RHP p.351, RHP p.352)
Income tax demand, AY 2025-26Company0.66pending (RHP p.351)
Income tax demands under Section 144, AY 2024-25Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg3.61 and 3.66appeals pending (RHP p.358)
Income tax demand under Section 147Shellz Overseas Private Limited0.70appeal pending (RHP p.359)
FSSAI misbranding orders on two productsCompanypenalties of 0.02 and 0.01orders passed (RHP p.350)

Criminal: suppliers have filed cheque-dishonour complaints under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act against the company and the promoters, for cheques of about ₹0.09 crore, ₹0.07 crore and ₹0.15 crore; the company has applied to compound some of them (RHP p.349). Ujala Stainless Private Limited filed a complaint alleging forgery of a 2018 lease of a Sonipat property, registered as an FIR in January 2025 against the company and both promoters; the High Court has said no charge sheet may be filed, and a police final report obtained in June 2026 found no substance in the allegations (RHP p.349, RHP p.350).

Regulatory: the food safety regulator classed "American Cow" and "Choco Gold Coin" as misbranded and imposed penalties; two other products face pending notices, and a jelly pudding sample was reported substandard in July 2026 (RHP p.350).

Civil: supplier recovery suits against the company include claims of ₹1.88 crore by CVS Packaging Private Limited, ₹1.59 crore by the former partners of Baba Industries and ₹1.10 crore by Mohan Ram Trading Private Limited; the company disputes them, citing defective supplies (RHP p.353). The company has itself filed many cheque-dishonour complaints against its own customers (RHP p.354, RHP p.355).

The promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.357).

21What the offer document does not say

Tonnes sold, by product or in total, are not disclosed; only factory output is. Prices and margins by product category are not disclosed. Customers are not named. The pages read do not name who sold Shellz Overseas Private Limited to the company or how its price of ₹24.99 crore was set. No date is given for completing the move to Sonipat or for its cost. The amount for general corporate purposes and the issue expenses are left blank. The reasons for the delays in debt service recorded in credit reports are not set out beyond "temporary liquidity constraints or timing differences".

22Five questions for management

  1. How many tonnes of each product category were sold in FY25 and FY26, and at what average price per kilogram?
  2. Why did raw material consumed fall from 58.13% of revenue in FY25 to 42.37% in FY26, and how much of that came from drawing down finished goods stock?
  3. Who sold Shellz Overseas Private Limited to the company, on what valuation, and what does the trademark user agreement cost each year?
  4. What will the move to Sonipat cost in total, how will it be funded, and when will the Delhi plant close?
  5. How much of the ₹20.6 crore of disputed statutory demands has been paid under protest, and what provision is held against it?

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 177 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 177 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Shellz India Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-03-30177 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹170 to ₹179 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹170 to ₹179 a share, from BSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceAn application must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.389), so the smallest bid is 1,600 shares, ₹2,86,400 at the upper band (our arithmetic).p.389

    “An application must be for at least two lots and above ₹2.00 lakh (RHP p.389), so the smallest bid is 1,600 shares, ₹2,86,400 at the upper band (our arithmetic).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 14, 2026; the issue opens on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026 (RHP p.3).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of up to 33,50,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹60.0 crore at the upper band and ₹57.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).p.1

    “Size: a fresh issue of up to 33,50,400 shares and no offer for sale (RHP p.1); ₹60.0 crore at the upper band and ₹57.0 crore at the lower band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: 3,29,600 shares are reserved for the market maker and 30,20,800 form the net issue (RHP p.82); of the net issue not more than 50% is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3).p.82

    “Who gets the shares: 3,29,600 shares are reserved for the market maker and 30,20,800 form the net issue (RHP p.82); of the net issue not more than 50% is for qualified institutions, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for individual bidders (RHP p.3).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceLead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager, Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.3), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.99) and Care Ratings Limited the monitoring agency (RHP p.96).p.3

    “Lead manager and others: Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager, Bigshare Services Private Limited the registrar (RHP p.3), Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited the market maker (RHP p.99) and Care Ratings Limited the monitoring agency (RHP p.96).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceWho pays it: super stockists, who purchase in bulk and pass the goods down to distributors, wholesalers and kirana shops; they were 95.91% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.205).p.205

    “Who pays it: super stockists, who purchase in bulk and pass the goods down to distributors, wholesalers and kirana shops; they were 95.91% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.205).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceThe largest customer was 13.20% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 62.93% (RHP p.37).p.37

    “The largest customer was 13.20% of FY26 revenue and the top ten 62.93% (RHP p.37).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceCustomers are not named (RHP p.37).p.37

    “Customers are not named (RHP p.37).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹22.0 crore to repay or prepay loans and ₹23.0 crore for working capital, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.113).p.113

    “Why it is raising money: ₹22.0 crore to repay or prepay loans and ₹23.0 crore for working capital, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.113).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from ₹162.4 crore in FY24 to ₹192.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹5.3 crore to ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.85); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 8.9% for revenue and 59.5% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).p.85

    “How fast it has grown: revenue from ₹162.4 crore in FY24 to ₹192.6 crore in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹5.3 crore to ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.85); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 8.9% for revenue and 59.5% for profit (our arithmetic, RHP p.85).”

  12. 12
    At a glanceBorrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).p.133

    “Borrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84), and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Delhi on May 07, 2012 as Tifosi Foods Private Limited, renamed Shellz India Private Limited in 2020 and became Shellz India Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company was incorporated in Delhi on May 07, 2012 as Tifosi Foods Private Limited, renamed Shellz India Private Limited in 2020 and became Shellz India Limited, a public company, with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsIt began with jelly and chocolate products under the Hugs brand at its Delhi plant (RHP p.231).p.231

    “It began with jelly and chocolate products under the Hugs brand at its Delhi plant (RHP p.231).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsWhat it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.200):p.200

    “What it sells, share of FY26 revenue (RHP p.200):”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsHugs brought 89.99% of FY26 revenue and Tosca, a costlier brand aimed at e-commerce and quick commerce, 1.41% (RHP p.194).p.194

    “Hugs brought 89.99% of FY26 revenue and Tosca, a costlier brand aimed at e-commerce and quick commerce, 1.41% (RHP p.194).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsThe company had 398 SKUs and 126 products in FY26 (RHP p.133).p.133

    “The company had 398 SKUs and 126 products in FY26 (RHP p.133).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsIt also makes goods for other brands and exports a little: exports were 0.54% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.201).p.201

    “It also makes goods for other brands and exports a little: exports were 0.54% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.201).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsKapil Garg, a promoter, has over two decades in packaged food and has been with the business since it began (RHP p.195).p.195

    “Kapil Garg, a promoter, has over two decades in packaged food and has been with the business since it began (RHP p.195).”

  20. 20
    The business, in plain wordsThe Hugs and Tosca trademarks are registered in the name of its subsidiary, Shellz Overseas Private Limited, and the company uses them under a trademark user agreement dated April 01, 2025 (RHP p.52).p.52

    “The Hugs and Tosca trademarks are registered in the name of its subsidiary, Shellz Overseas Private Limited, and the company uses them under a trademark user agreement dated April 01, 2025 (RHP p.52).”

  21. 21
    The business, in plain wordsThe Delhi plant produced 11,375 tonnes in FY26 (RHP p.212), which works out to about ₹169 of revenue per kilogram produced (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.212).p.212

    “The Delhi plant produced 11,375 tonnes in FY26 (RHP p.212), which works out to about ₹169 of revenue per kilogram produced (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.212).”

  22. 22
    Where the money comes fromBy product, ₹ crore (RHP p.200):p.200

    “By product, ₹ crore (RHP p.200):”

  23. 23
    Where the money comes fromBy region, share of revenue (RHP p.38):p.38

    “By region, share of revenue (RHP p.38):”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromDelhi NCR alone was 39.68% of FY26 revenue and Haryana 17.88% (RHP p.200).p.200

    “Delhi NCR alone was 39.68% of FY26 revenue and Haryana 17.88% (RHP p.200).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromBy channel, FY26 (RHP p.205): super stockists 95.91%, online platforms 1.88%, private labelling 1.05%, modern trade 0.63% and exports 0.54%.p.205

    “By channel, FY26 (RHP p.205): super stockists 95.91%, online platforms 1.88%, private labelling 1.05%, modern trade 0.63% and exports 0.54%.”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromThe company served 622 customers in FY26 against 508 in FY24 (RHP p.37), and had 344 super stockists in FY26 against 384 in FY24 (RHP p.133).p.37

    “The company served 622 customers in FY26 against 508 in FY24 (RHP p.37), and had 344 super stockists in FY26 against 384 in FY24 (RHP p.133).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromThere are no long-term agreements with most customers; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.36).p.36

    “There are no long-term agreements with most customers; sales run on purchase orders (RHP p.36).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 399 basis points, so 11.7% → 15.7% rounded (RHP p.133); PAT margin rose 370 basis points.p.133

    “EBITDA margin rose 399 basis points, so 11.7% → 15.7% rounded (RHP p.133); PAT margin rose 370 basis points.”

  29. 29
    The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.85), and profit after tax ₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr (RHP p.85).p.85

    “Size: revenue went ₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.85), and profit after tax ₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr (RHP p.85).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹11.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86), after advances of ₹26.8 crore to suppliers of machinery (RHP p.36).p.86

    “Cash: operating cash flow was −₹11.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.86), after advances of ₹26.8 crore to suppliers of machinery (RHP p.36).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordCustomers: the largest customer was 13.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and the top ten 62.9% (RHP p.37).p.37

    “Customers: the largest customer was 13.2% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and the top ten 62.9% (RHP p.37).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordNorth India was 75.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38), and super stockists 95.9% (RHP p.47).p.38

    “North India was 75.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38), and super stockists 95.9% (RHP p.47).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordWorking capital: receivable days went 122 → 80 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.133); inventory days rose from 126 to 175 and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).p.133

    “Working capital: receivable days went 122 → 80 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.133); inventory days rose from 126 to 175 and the working capital cycle was 171 days in FY26 (RHP p.133).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.84) against cash of ₹1.1 crore (RHP p.84); net debt was about 3.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.133).p.84

    “Debt: borrowings were ₹100.8 crore at March 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.84) against cash of ₹1.1 crore (RHP p.84); net debt was about 3.3× FY26 EBITDA (our arithmetic, RHP p.84, RHP p.133).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordReturn on capital employed was 19.1% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.133), and debt to equity 1.7 times (RHP p.133).p.133

    “Return on capital employed was 19.1% in FY26 on the company's measure (RHP p.133), and debt to equity 1.7 times (RHP p.133).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordLoans from the promoters: unsecured loans from related parties were ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.60), with no detailed loan agreements and no fixed repayment schedules (RHP p.60).p.60

    “Loans from the promoters: unsecured loans from related parties were ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.60), with no detailed loan agreements and no fixed repayment schedules (RHP p.60).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordGoodwill: buying Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2026 for ₹24.99 crore added goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315).p.315

    “Goodwill: buying Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2026 for ₹24.99 crore added goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordCases against promoters: 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters against the promoters (RHP p.33); section 23 has the detail.p.33

    “Cases against promoters: 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters against the promoters (RHP p.33); section 23 has the detail.”

  39. 39
    The growth recordThe issue: a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹22.0 crore of the proceeds for loan repayment (RHP p.113).p.1

    “The issue: a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.3) and no offer for sale (RHP p.1), with ₹22.0 crore of the proceeds for loan repayment (RHP p.113).”

  40. 40
    The growth recordThe one listed peer the prospectus names, Annapurna Swadisht Limited, traded at 8.7× (RHP p.132), so the issue is +87% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.132).p.132

    “The one listed peer the prospectus names, Annapurna Swadisht Limited, traded at 8.7× (RHP p.132), so the issue is +87% against that peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.132).”

  41. 41
    The growth recordIndustry: packaged confectionery, food and beverages in the fixed list (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Industry: packaged confectionery, food and beverages in the fixed list (RHP p.145).”

  42. 42
    What the growth is made ofDelhi output rose from 9,547 tonnes to 11,482 tonnes, about 20.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.212), as installed capacity went from 15,150 to 17,100 tonnes (RHP p.212).p.212

    “Delhi output rose from 9,547 tonnes to 11,482 tonnes, about 20.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.212), as installed capacity went from 15,150 to 17,100 tonnes (RHP p.212).”

  43. 43
    What the growth is made ofJellies grew 52.69% and choco delights 20.95% (RHP p.333).p.333

    “Jellies grew 52.69% and choco delights 20.95% (RHP p.333).”

  44. 44
    What the growth is made ofFY25 to FY26: revenue rose 3.02% (RHP p.329) while output slipped to 11,375 tonnes (RHP p.212).p.329

    “FY25 to FY26: revenue rose 3.02% (RHP p.329) while output slipped to 11,375 tonnes (RHP p.212).”

  45. 45
    What the growth is made ofChoco delights rose 48.35% and baked treats fell 37.90% (RHP p.329).p.329

    “Choco delights rose 48.35% and baked treats fell 37.90% (RHP p.329).”

  46. 46
    What the growth is made ofThe company puts the movement down to changes in product category contribution and portfolio mix (RHP p.330).p.330

    “The company puts the movement down to changes in product category contribution and portfolio mix (RHP p.330).”

  47. 47
    What the growth is made ofRaw material consumed fell from 58.13% of revenue in FY25 to 42.37% in FY26 (RHP p.212); purchases fell from ₹109.0 crore to ₹94.6 crore (RHP p.330) while finished goods inventory was drawn down by ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.331).p.212

    “Raw material consumed fell from 58.13% of revenue in FY25 to 42.37% in FY26 (RHP p.212); purchases fell from ₹109.0 crore to ₹94.6 crore (RHP p.330) while finished goods inventory was drawn down by ₹13.4 crore (RHP p.331).”

  48. 48
    What the growth is made ofRebates and discounts rose from ₹2.1 crore to ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.332).p.332

    “Rebates and discounts rose from ₹2.1 crore to ₹4.6 crore (RHP p.332).”

  49. 49
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 122, 89 and 80 (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Receivable days | 122, 89 and 80 (RHP p.133)”

  50. 50
    Earnings qualityInventory days | 126, 149 and 175 (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Inventory days | 126, 149 and 175 (RHP p.133)”

  51. 51
    Earnings qualityPayable days | 94, 87 and 84 (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Payable days | 94, 87 and 84 (RHP p.133)”

  52. 52
    Earnings qualityRelated-party purchases | from Skyway Polymers Private Limited, 3.80%, 2.49% and 1.36% of revenue (RHP p.90)p.90

    “Related-party purchases | from Skyway Polymers Private Limited, 3.80%, 2.49% and 1.36% of revenue (RHP p.90)”

  53. 53
    Earnings qualityDisputed receivables older than three years were ₹2.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.59), and the company has no formal credit policy (RHP p.58).p.59

    “Disputed receivables older than three years were ₹2.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.59), and the company has no formal credit policy (RHP p.58).”

  54. 54
    Earnings qualityThe prospectus also records that a supplier was wrongly reported in past accounts as a struck-off company (RHP p.49).p.49

    “The prospectus also records that a supplier was wrongly reported in past accounts as a struck-off company (RHP p.49).”

  55. 55
    The balance sheetAt March 2026 (RHP p.84):p.84

    “At March 2026 (RHP p.84):”

  56. 56
    The balance sheetAt June 30, 2026 total outstanding borrowings, including a bank guarantee, were ₹109.5 crore against sanctions of ₹112.8 crore (RHP p.342).p.342

    “At June 30, 2026 total outstanding borrowings, including a bank guarantee, were ₹109.5 crore against sanctions of ₹112.8 crore (RHP p.342).”

  57. 57
    The balance sheetOf these, ₹15.0 crore were unsecured loans from related parties and ₹12.4 crore unsecured loans from non-bank lenders (RHP p.342).p.342

    “Of these, ₹15.0 crore were unsecured loans from related parties and ₹12.4 crore unsecured loans from non-bank lenders (RHP p.342).”

  58. 58
    The balance sheetThere have been delays in repaying principal or interest that appear in credit reports, and one unsecured loan has been recalled by its lender (RHP p.32).p.32

    “There have been delays in repaying principal or interest that appear in credit reports, and one unsecured loan has been recalled by its lender (RHP p.32).”

  59. 59
    The balance sheetThe promoters have given personal guarantees for many loans (RHP p.232).p.232

    “The promoters have given personal guarantees for many loans (RHP p.232).”

  60. 60
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities at March 2026 were ₹3.2 crore of claims not acknowledged as debts, ₹20.6 crore of disputed statutory demands and ₹0.93 crore of bank guarantees (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Contingent liabilities at March 2026 were ₹3.2 crore of claims not acknowledged as debts, ₹20.6 crore of disputed statutory demands and ₹0.93 crore of bank guarantees (RHP p.88).”

  61. 61
    The balance sheetAfter the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹60.0 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.3), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.84).p.84

    “After the issue: at the upper band the fresh issue adds ₹60.0 crore before expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.3), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.84).”

  62. 62
    The balance sheetIf ₹22.0 crore is used to repay loans (RHP p.113), March 2026 borrowings of ₹100.8 crore would fall to about ₹78.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).p.113

    “If ₹22.0 crore is used to repay loans (RHP p.113), March 2026 borrowings of ₹100.8 crore would fall to about ₹78.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.84).”

  63. 63
    What the money is forSource: RHP p.113; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Source: RHP p.113; percentages are our arithmetic on a fresh issue of ₹60.0 crore (RHP p.3).”

  64. 64
    What the money is forBoth amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Both amounts are to be spent in FY27 (RHP p.114).”

  65. 65
    What the money is forGeneral corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.113); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.128).p.113

    “General corporate purposes may not exceed 15% of the gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore, whichever is lower (RHP p.113); issue expenses are left blank (RHP p.128).”

  66. 66
    What the money is forThe company may repay other loans instead (RHP p.122).p.122

    “The company may repay other loans instead (RHP p.122).”

  67. 67
    What the money is forIt plans for inventory days to fall to 155 and receivable days to 60 in FY27 (RHP p.125); these are the company's own projections.p.125

    “It plans for inventory days to fall to 155 and receivable days to 60 in FY27 (RHP p.125); these are the company's own projections.”

  68. 68
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).p.1

    “> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”

  69. 69
    Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1), and the promoters will not take part or receive any of the proceeds (RHP p.112).p.1

    “The issue is a fresh issue only (RHP p.1), and the promoters will not take part or receive any of the proceeds (RHP p.112).”

  70. 70
    PromotersShalini Garg was named a promoter in March 2025 to meet the promoter-contribution rules (RHP p.250).p.250

    “Shalini Garg was named a promoter in March 2025 to meet the promoter-contribution rules (RHP p.250).”

  71. 71
    PromotersBoth have about twenty years in confectionery according to the prospectus (RHP p.235).p.235

    “Both have about twenty years in confectionery according to the prospectus (RHP p.235).”

  72. 72
    PromotersOther businesses: the promoters are linked to Winola India Private Limited, Skyway Polymers Private Limited and Euroville Private Limited, which are in the same line of business (RHP p.251), and the company buys from and sells to some of them (section 24).p.251

    “Other businesses: the promoters are linked to Winola India Private Limited, Skyway Polymers Private Limited and Euroville Private Limited, which are in the same line of business (RHP p.251), and the company buys from and sells to some of them (section 24).”

  73. 73
    PromotersShalini Garg holds 14,40,000 shares bought from Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2025 at ₹419 a share before the bonus, ₹34.92 after it (RHP p.138).p.138

    “Shalini Garg holds 14,40,000 shares bought from Shellz Overseas Private Limited in March 2025 at ₹419 a share before the bonus, ₹34.92 after it (RHP p.138).”

  74. 74
    PromotersNone of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.106).p.106

    “None of the promoters' shares is pledged (RHP p.106).”

  75. 75
    PromotersPay: Kapil Garg's remuneration was ₹0.03 crore in FY24 and FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89); the current terms are ₹0.18 crore a year (RHP p.236).p.89

    “Pay: Kapil Garg's remuneration was ₹0.03 crore in FY24 and FY25 and ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89); the current terms are ₹0.18 crore a year (RHP p.236).”

  76. 76
    PromotersShalini Garg drew sitting fees from the company and ₹0.06 crore from the subsidiary in FY26 (RHP p.237).p.237

    “Shalini Garg drew sitting fees from the company and ₹0.06 crore from the subsidiary in FY26 (RHP p.237).”

  77. 77
    PromotersThe promoters had lent the company ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.91).p.91

    “The promoters had lent the company ₹15.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.91).”

  78. 78
    Who already owns itThe company had 15 shareholders (RHP p.111).p.111

    “The company had 15 shareholders (RHP p.111).”

  79. 79
    Who already owns itIf the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 1,20,67,104 (RHP p.102) and the promoters would hold about 63.6% (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.102), down from 88.1% (RHP p.105).p.102

    “If the whole issue is allotted, the shares rise to 1,20,67,104 (RHP p.102) and the promoters would hold about 63.6% (our arithmetic, RHP p.105, RHP p.102), down from 88.1% (RHP p.105).”

  80. 80
    Who already owns itThe outside holders came in through three preferential allotments: 47,435 shares at ₹1,165 in August 2024, 5,400 shares at ₹1,490 in February 2025 and 33,557 shares at ₹1,490 in September 2025 (RHP p.103), which is ₹97.08 and ₹124.17 a share after the bonus (RHP p.137).p.103

    “The outside holders came in through three preferential allotments: 47,435 shares at ₹1,165 in August 2024, 5,400 shares at ₹1,490 in February 2025 and 33,557 shares at ₹1,490 in September 2025 (RHP p.103), which is ₹97.08 and ₹124.17 a share after the bonus (RHP p.137).”

  81. 81
    Who already owns itArwa Umesh took 13,750 shares in 2024 and 28,523 in 2025 (RHP p.104).p.104

    “Arwa Umesh took 13,750 shares in 2024 and 28,523 in 2025 (RHP p.104).”

  82. 82
    What changed just before the IPOAuditor: Kumar V & Associates left at the end of its term on September 30, 2024 and RSAV & Company was appointed for FY25 to FY29 (RHP p.94).p.94

    “Auditor: Kumar V & Associates left at the end of its term on September 30, 2024 and RSAV & Company was appointed for FY25 to FY29 (RHP p.94).”

  83. 83
    What changed just before the IPOPreferential allotments: at ₹1,165 in August 2024 and ₹1,490 in February and September 2025 (RHP p.103).p.103

    “Preferential allotments: at ₹1,165 in August 2024 and ₹1,490 in February and September 2025 (RHP p.103).”

  84. 84
    What changed just before the IPOShare transfer: Shellz Overseas Private Limited sold its 1,20,000 shares to Shalini Garg in March 2025 at ₹419 (RHP p.106).p.106

    “Share transfer: Shellz Overseas Private Limited sold its 1,20,000 shares to Shalini Garg in March 2025 at ₹419 (RHP p.106).”

  85. 85
    What changed just before the IPOBoard: two independent directors joined in November 2024 and February 2025, and Kapil Garg became chairman and managing director in March 2025 (RHP p.238).p.238

    “Board: two independent directors joined in November 2024 and February 2025, and Kapil Garg became chairman and managing director in March 2025 (RHP p.238).”

  86. 86
    What changed just before the IPOPublic company: converted with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Public company: converted with a certificate dated February 04, 2025 (RHP p.3).”

  87. 87
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 11 new shares for each share held, 79,90,312 shares, on November 10, 2025 (RHP p.103).p.103

    “Bonus issue: 11 new shares for each share held, 79,90,312 shares, on November 10, 2025 (RHP p.103).”

  88. 88
    What changed just before the IPORegistered office: moved to West Punjabi Bagh on October 08, 2025 (RHP p.230).p.230

    “Registered office: moved to West Punjabi Bagh on October 08, 2025 (RHP p.230).”

  89. 89
    What changed just before the IPOAcquisition: in March 2026 the company bought 100% of Shellz Overseas Private Limited, which owns the Hugs and Tosca trademarks (RHP p.232, RHP p.52), for ₹24.99 crore, booking goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315); ₹24.4 crore had been paid in advance in FY25 (RHP p.337).p.315

    “Acquisition: in March 2026 the company bought 100% of Shellz Overseas Private Limited, which owns the Hugs and Tosca trademarks (RHP p.232, RHP p.52), for ₹24.99 crore, booking goodwill of ₹22.2 crore (RHP p.315); ₹24.4 crore had been paid in advance in FY25 (RHP p.337).”

  90. 90
    What changed just before the IPOPay: the managing director's remuneration went from ₹0.03 crore in FY25 to ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Pay: the managing director's remuneration went from ₹0.03 crore in FY25 to ₹0.15 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  91. 91
    What changed just before the IPOFactory licence: the Delhi plant had no valid factory licence from April 1, 2025 to May 20, 2026 (RHP p.35).p.35

    “Factory licence: the Delhi plant had no valid factory licence from April 1, 2025 to May 20, 2026 (RHP p.35).”

  92. 92
    Capacity and expansionThe company intends to shift all manufacturing from Delhi to Barhi, Sonipat (RHP p.34).p.34

    “The company intends to shift all manufacturing from Delhi to Barhi, Sonipat (RHP p.34).”

  93. 93
    Capacity and expansionThe proposed installed capacity there is 34,500 tonnes, including 10,950 tonnes of new equipment in three phases (RHP p.212).p.212

    “The proposed installed capacity there is 34,500 tonnes, including 10,950 tonnes of new equipment in three phases (RHP p.212).”

  94. 94
    Capacity and expansionNo issue proceeds are earmarked for the Sonipat plant (RHP p.113); capital work in progress was ₹23.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84).p.113

    “No issue proceeds are earmarked for the Sonipat plant (RHP p.113); capital work in progress was ₹23.7 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.84).”

  95. 95
    Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is taken from "India's Confectionery Market", a report by Ken Research dated March 25, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for for this issue (RHP p.145).p.145

    “The industry chapter is taken from "India's Confectionery Market", a report by Ken Research dated March 25, 2026, which the company commissioned and paid for for this issue (RHP p.145).”

  96. 96
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: India's confectionery market grew from ₹55.2 thousand crore in FY19 to ₹93.1 thousand crore in FY25, about 9.1% a year (RHP p.138).p.138

    “As claimed: India's confectionery market grew from ₹55.2 thousand crore in FY19 to ₹93.1 thousand crore in FY25, about 9.1% a year (RHP p.138).”

  97. 97
    Market size and industry structureThe report defines it as all sweet foods sold in India for indulgence and snacking, made here or imported, across all channels (RHP p.160).p.160

    “The report defines it as all sweet foods sold in India for indulgence and snacking, made here or imported, across all channels (RHP p.160).”

  98. 98
    Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: Shellz India sells mostly at ₹10 or less (RHP p.194).p.194

    “The part that is addressable: Shellz India sells mostly at ₹10 or less (RHP p.194).”

  99. 99
    Market size and industry structureThe report sizes this economy segment, products priced ₹1 to ₹10, at ₹50.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.170), up from ₹30.6 thousand crore in FY19 at about 10.5% a year (RHP p.127).p.170

    “The report sizes this economy segment, products priced ₹1 to ₹10, at ₹50.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.170), up from ₹30.6 thousand crore in FY19 at about 10.5% a year (RHP p.127).”

  100. 100
    Market size and industry structureThe company's sales are concentrated in North India (RHP p.38); the report does not size the economy segment for North India alone.p.38

    “The company's sales are concentrated in North India (RHP p.38); the report does not size the economy segment for North India alone.”

  101. 101
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹187.0 crore (RHP p.85) was about 0.37% of the economy segment that year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.170).p.85

    “What the company is today: FY25 revenue of ₹187.0 crore (RHP p.85) was about 0.37% of the economy segment that year (our arithmetic, RHP p.85, RHP p.170).”

  102. 102
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: the report projects the whole market at ₹125.8 thousand crore by FY30, about 6.3% a year from FY25 (RHP p.162), and the economy segment at ₹76.4 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.127).p.162

    “Size over time: the report projects the whole market at ₹125.8 thousand crore by FY30, about 6.3% a year from FY25 (RHP p.162), and the economy segment at ₹76.4 thousand crore by FY30 (RHP p.127).”

  103. 103
    Market size and industry structureIt expects growth in the economy segment to moderate as tastes move toward premium products (RHP p.170).p.170

    “It expects growth in the economy segment to moderate as tastes move toward premium products (RHP p.170).”

  104. 104
    Market size and industry structureThe report projects chocolate and milky to grow fastest, about 8.6% a year to FY30, and sugar confectionery slowest, about 3.5% (RHP p.163).p.163

    “The report projects chocolate and milky to grow fastest, about 8.6% a year to FY30, and sugar confectionery slowest, about 3.5% (RHP p.163).”

  105. 105
    Market size and industry structureShellz India's sales are mainly choco delights and baked treats (RHP p.200).p.200

    “Shellz India's sales are mainly choco delights and baked treats (RHP p.200).”

  106. 106
    Market size and industry structureDomestic brands held ₹62.4 thousand crore of FY25 sales (RHP p.163).p.163

    “Domestic brands held ₹62.4 thousand crore of FY25 sales (RHP p.163).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureBy channel, general trade was ₹64.1 thousand crore, modern trade ₹18.3 thousand crore and online ₹10.7 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.139).p.139

    “By channel, general trade was ₹64.1 thousand crore, modern trade ₹18.3 thousand crore and online ₹10.7 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.139).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: low consumption per person, 0.39 kg in FY25 against 14.4 kg in Germany and 9.1 kg in the USA, with total consumption of 576 million kg (RHP p.152); a young population; and small packs.p.152

    “What drives demand: low consumption per person, 0.39 kg in FY25 against 14.4 kg in Germany and 9.1 kg in the USA, with total consumption of 576 million kg (RHP p.152); a young population; and small packs.”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureProducts at ₹1 to ₹10 had the highest purchase intent in the report's survey of 500 people, 86% (RHP p.149).p.149

    “Products at ₹1 to ₹10 had the highest purchase intent in the report's survey of 500 people, 86% (RHP p.149).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureKirana shops were about 92% of grocery sales in FY24 (RHP p.139).p.139

    “Kirana shops were about 92% of grocery sales in FY24 (RHP p.139).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structureThe report also names government schemes such as the production-linked incentive scheme for food processing (RHP p.139).p.139

    “The report also names government schemes such as the production-linked incentive scheme for food processing (RHP p.139).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report counts about 20 large players, including Mondelez, Nestlé, Perfetti Van Melle, Mars and Ferrero, and more than 30 smaller companies, including Shellz India, Prayagh Consumer, Kayempee Foods and Annapurna Swadisht (RHP p.187).p.187

    “Structure: the report counts about 20 large players, including Mondelez, Nestlé, Perfetti Van Melle, Mars and Ferrero, and more than 30 smaller companies, including Shellz India, Prayagh Consumer, Kayempee Foods and Annapurna Swadisht (RHP p.187).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureOrganised companies held 60.7% of the FY25 market and unorganised ones 39.3% (RHP p.181); organised sales were ₹56.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.166).p.181

    “Organised companies held 60.7% of the FY25 market and unorganised ones 39.3% (RHP p.181); organised sales were ₹56.5 thousand crore in FY25 (RHP p.166).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureA typical manufacturer keeps 50% to 70% of the retail price, with the super stockist taking 3% to 4% and the retailer 15% to 20% (RHP p.151).p.151

    “A typical manufacturer keeps 50% to 70% of the retail price, with the super stockist taking 3% to 4% and the retailer 15% to 20% (RHP p.151).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the main inputs are sugar, cocoa, milk solids, flour and edible fats, all bought at market prices (RHP p.212).p.212

    “Inputs and trade: the main inputs are sugar, cocoa, milk solids, flour and edible fats, all bought at market prices (RHP p.212).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureThe report cites ex-mill sugar in Maharashtra rising 6.5% in one month in early 2025 (RHP p.181).p.181

    “The report cites ex-mill sugar in Maharashtra rising 6.5% in one month in early 2025 (RHP p.181).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureIndia's confectionery exports grew from USD 355.0 million in CY20 to USD 777.4 million in CY25 (RHP p.154).p.154

    “India's confectionery exports grew from USD 355.0 million in CY20 to USD 777.4 million in CY25 (RHP p.154).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureRules: the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade govern safety, standards and trade (RHP p.187), and the food safety regulator's rules cover sugar content and labelling (RHP p.184, RHP p.185).p.187

    “Rules: the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade govern safety, standards and trade (RHP p.187), and the food safety regulator's rules cover sugar content and labelling (RHP p.184, RHP p.185).”

  119. 119
    Competitive positionThe report's FY25 profit for Shellz India, ₹8.9 crore, differs from the restated ₹8.3 crore (RHP p.85).p.85

    “The report's FY25 profit for Shellz India, ₹8.9 crore, differs from the restated ₹8.3 crore (RHP p.85).”

  120. 120
    Competitive positionThe company says there is no listed company focused only on packaged confectionery, so it has no directly comparable peer group (RHP p.216).p.216

    “The company says there is no listed company focused only on packaged confectionery, so it has no directly comparable peer group (RHP p.216).”

  121. 121
    Competitive positionThe prospectus describes Prayagh as serving almost 500,000 retail outlets and Annapurna Swadisht as having added about 300 distributors through its purchase of Madhur Confectioners (RHP p.216).p.216

    “The prospectus describes Prayagh as serving almost 500,000 retail outlets and Annapurna Swadisht as having added about 300 distributors through its purchase of Madhur Confectioners (RHP p.216).”

  122. 122
    Competitive positionThe company's own case rests on in-house manufacturing, products at mass price points and its super stockist network (RHP p.131).p.131

    “The company's own case rests on in-house manufacturing, products at mass price points and its super stockist network (RHP p.131).”

  123. 123
    Competitive positionIt does not own the Hugs and Tosca trademarks directly; its subsidiary does (RHP p.52), and its logo is not registered (RHP p.61).p.52

    “It does not own the Hugs and Tosca trademarks directly; its subsidiary does (RHP p.52), and its logo is not registered (RHP p.61).”

  124. 124
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Annapurna Swadisht Limited, as the closest comparable company (RHP p.132).p.132

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Annapurna Swadisht Limited, as the closest comparable company (RHP p.132).”

  125. 125
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.132, RHP p.136; the peer's P/E is at its closing price of ₹124.50 on October 09, 2026 against basic EPS of ₹14.38 (RHP p.132).p.132

    “Source: RHP p.132, RHP p.136; the peer's P/E is at its closing price of ₹124.50 on October 09, 2026 against basic EPS of ₹14.38 (RHP p.132).”

  126. 126
    Peers the company namedAnnapurna Swadisht's FY26 revenue was about 2.7 times Shellz India's (our arithmetic, RHP p.136), its debt to equity 0.69 against 1.71 and its working capital cycle 111 days against 171 (RHP p.136).p.136

    “Annapurna Swadisht's FY26 revenue was about 2.7 times Shellz India's (our arithmetic, RHP p.136), its debt to equity 0.69 against 1.71 and its working capital cycle 111 days against 171 (RHP p.136).”

  127. 127
    Peers the company namedIt sells packaged foods as well as confectionery (RHP p.216).p.216

    “It sells packaged foods as well as confectionery (RHP p.216).”

  128. 128
    Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹179, with the full 33,50,400 new shares added to 87,16,704 existing shares (RHP p.102):p.102

    “At the upper band of ₹179, with the full 33,50,400 new shares added to 87,16,704 existing shares (RHP p.102):”

  129. 129
    Valuation at the issue priceThe one peer the prospectus names traded at 8.66 times earnings on October 09, 2026 (RHP p.132).p.132

    “The one peer the prospectus names traded at 8.66 times earnings on October 09, 2026 (RHP p.132).”

  130. 130
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt → borrowings were ₹109.5 crore at June 30, 2026, including a guarantee (RHP p.342) → delays in debt service have appeared in credit reports and one unsecured loan was recalled (RHP p.32) → finance costs were ₹9.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).p.342

    “Debt → borrowings were ₹109.5 crore at June 30, 2026, including a guarantee (RHP p.342) → delays in debt service have appeared in credit reports and one unsecured loan was recalled (RHP p.32) → finance costs were ₹9.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.85).”

  131. 131
    Risks, in plain wordsWorking capital → inventory days rose from 126 to 175 between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.133) → money stays locked in stock for months → the company still needs ₹23.0 crore of the issue for working capital (RHP p.113).p.133

    “Working capital → inventory days rose from 126 to 175 between FY24 and FY26 (RHP p.133) → money stays locked in stock for months → the company still needs ₹23.0 crore of the issue for working capital (RHP p.113).”

  132. 132
    Risks, in plain wordsCustomers and channel → the top ten customers were 62.93% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and super stockists 95.91% (RHP p.47) → they work without long-term contracts and on a non-exclusive basis (RHP p.47) → the top ten rose to 69.18% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.37).p.37

    “Customers and channel → the top ten customers were 62.93% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.37) and super stockists 95.91% (RHP p.47) → they work without long-term contracts and on a non-exclusive basis (RHP p.47) → the top ten rose to 69.18% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.37).”

  133. 133
    Risks, in plain wordsRegion → North India was 75.34% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38) → local events or competition there move the whole company.p.38

    “Region → North India was 75.34% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.38) → local events or competition there move the whole company.”

  134. 134
    Risks, in plain wordsRaw materials → materials consumed were 73.76% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.36) → products are priced at fixed low points, so cost increases are hard to pass on (RHP p.181) → there are no long-term supply contracts (RHP p.212).p.36

    “Raw materials → materials consumed were 73.76% of FY26 total expenses (RHP p.36) → products are priced at fixed low points, so cost increases are hard to pass on (RHP p.181) → there are no long-term supply contracts (RHP p.212).”

  135. 135
    Risks, in plain wordsRelocation → all manufacturing is to move from Delhi to Sonipat (RHP p.34) → production may be disrupted during the move → the Sonipat plant's pollution consents were still applications at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39).p.34

    “Relocation → all manufacturing is to move from Delhi to Sonipat (RHP p.34) → production may be disrupted during the move → the Sonipat plant's pollution consents were still applications at the date of the prospectus (RHP p.39).”

  136. 136
    Risks, in plain wordsCompliance → the Delhi plant ran without a valid factory licence for more than a year (RHP p.35), filings of GST and other returns were late in each of the last three years (RHP p.41) → five food safety matters over misbranded or substandard products are recorded (RHP p.350).p.35

    “Compliance → the Delhi plant ran without a valid factory licence for more than a year (RHP p.35), filings of GST and other returns were late in each of the last three years (RHP p.41) → five food safety matters over misbranded or substandard products are recorded (RHP p.350).”

  137. 137
    Risks, in plain wordsLegal and tax → disputed statutory demands were ₹20.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.88), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (RHP p.84) → six insolvency petitions by suppliers were filed between 2019 and 2026 and later withdrawn or dismissed (RHP p.34).p.88

    “Legal and tax → disputed statutory demands were ₹20.6 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.88), against net worth of ₹59.0 crore (RHP p.84) → six insolvency petitions by suppliers were filed between 2019 and 2026 and later withdrawn or dismissed (RHP p.34).”

  138. 138
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.114), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.113, RHP p.128).p.114

    “Issue-specific → the objects have not been appraised by any bank or financial institution (RHP p.114), and general corporate purposes and issue expenses are not yet quantified (RHP p.113, RHP p.128).”

  139. 139
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe prospectus counts, against the company, 6 criminal matters, 9 tax matters, 5 regulatory actions and 11 material civil cases; and against the promoters, 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters (RHP p.33).p.33

    “The prospectus counts, against the company, 6 criminal matters, 9 tax matters, 5 regulatory actions and 11 material civil cases; and against the promoters, 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters (RHP p.33).”

  140. 140
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand, AY 2025-26 | Company | 0.66 | pending (RHP p.351)p.351

    “Income tax demand, AY 2025-26 | Company | 0.66 | pending (RHP p.351)”

  141. 141
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demands under Section 144, AY 2024-25 | Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg | 3.61 and 3.66 | appeals pending (RHP p.358)p.358

    “Income tax demands under Section 144, AY 2024-25 | Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg | 3.61 and 3.66 | appeals pending (RHP p.358)”

  142. 142
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand under Section 147 | Shellz Overseas Private Limited | 0.70 | appeal pending (RHP p.359)p.359

    “Income tax demand under Section 147 | Shellz Overseas Private Limited | 0.70 | appeal pending (RHP p.359)”

  143. 143
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFSSAI misbranding orders on two products | Company | penalties of 0.02 and 0.01 | orders passed (RHP p.350)p.350

    “FSSAI misbranding orders on two products | Company | penalties of 0.02 and 0.01 | orders passed (RHP p.350)”

  144. 144
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCriminal: suppliers have filed cheque-dishonour complaints under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act against the company and the promoters, for cheques of about ₹0.09 crore, ₹0.07 crore and ₹0.15 crore; the company has applied to compound some of them (RHP p.349).p.349

    “Criminal: suppliers have filed cheque-dishonour complaints under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act against the company and the promoters, for cheques of about ₹0.09 crore, ₹0.07 crore and ₹0.15 crore; the company has applied to compound some of them (RHP p.349).”

  145. 145
    Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: the food safety regulator classed "American Cow" and "Choco Gold Coin" as misbranded and imposed penalties; two other products face pending notices, and a jelly pudding sample was reported substandard in July 2026 (RHP p.350).p.350

    “Regulatory: the food safety regulator classed "American Cow" and "Choco Gold Coin" as misbranded and imposed penalties; two other products face pending notices, and a jelly pudding sample was reported substandard in July 2026 (RHP p.350).”

  146. 146
    Litigation and regulatory mattersCivil: supplier recovery suits against the company include claims of ₹1.88 crore by CVS Packaging Private Limited, ₹1.59 crore by the former partners of Baba Industries and ₹1.10 crore by Mohan Ram Trading Private Limited; the company disputes them, citing defective supplies (RHP p.353).p.353

    “Civil: supplier recovery suits against the company include claims of ₹1.88 crore by CVS Packaging Private Limited, ₹1.59 crore by the former partners of Baba Industries and ₹1.10 crore by Mohan Ram Trading Private Limited; the company disputes them, citing defective supplies (RHP p.353).”

  147. 147
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.357).p.357

    “The promoters face no disciplinary action by SEBI or the stock exchanges (RHP p.357).”

  148. 148
    Related-party transactionsIn the three months to June 2026 the company received further loans of ₹10.81 crore from Kapil Garg and ₹4.18 crore from Shalini Garg (RHP p.90).p.90

    “In the three months to June 2026 the company received further loans of ₹10.81 crore from Kapil Garg and ₹4.18 crore from Shalini Garg (RHP p.90).”

  149. 149
    Related-party transactionsPavil Garg, son of the promoters, was paid ₹0.12 crore a year (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Pavil Garg, son of the promoters, was paid ₹0.12 crore a year (RHP p.89).”

  150. 150
    Related-party transactionsThe company had lent ₹1.93 crore to Skyway Polymers Private Limited at March 2026 (RHP p.91).p.91

    “The company had lent ₹1.93 crore to Skyway Polymers Private Limited at March 2026 (RHP p.91).”

  151. 151
    Related-party transactionsPurchases from Euroville Private Limited began in FY26 (RHP p.90).p.90

    “Purchases from Euroville Private Limited began in FY26 (RHP p.90).”

  152. 152
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 11.7% → 15.7% | (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 11.7% → 15.7% | (RHP p.133)”

  153. 153
    Key figuresValuation | Peer median P/E | 8.7× | (RHP p.132)p.132

    “Valuation | Peer median P/E | 8.7× | (RHP p.132)”

  154. 154
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”

  155. 155
    Key figuresIssue | Loan repayment object | ₹22.0 cr | (RHP p.113)p.113

    “Issue | Loan repayment object | ₹22.0 cr | (RHP p.113)”

  156. 156
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest customer | 13.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)p.37

    “Concentration | Largest customer | 13.2% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)”

  157. 157
    Key figuresConcentration | Top ten customers | 62.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)p.37

    “Concentration | Top ten customers | 62.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.37)”

  158. 158
    Key figuresConcentration | North India | 75.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.38)p.38

    “Concentration | North India | 75.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.38)”

  159. 159
    Key figuresConcentration | Super stockists | 95.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.47)p.47

    “Concentration | Super stockists | 95.9% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.47)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.1% | (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 19.1% | (RHP p.133)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.7× | (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.7× | (RHP p.133)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹11.3 cr | (RHP p.86)p.86

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹11.3 cr | (RHP p.86)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresWorth reading | Unsecured loans from related parties, June 2026 | ₹15.0 cr | (RHP p.60)p.60

    “Worth reading | Unsecured loans from related parties, June 2026 | ₹15.0 cr | (RHP p.60)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresWorth reading | Goodwill from buying Shellz Overseas | ₹22.2 cr | (RHP p.315)p.315

    “Worth reading | Goodwill from buying Shellz Overseas | ₹22.2 cr | (RHP p.315)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters | (RHP p.33)p.33

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters | (RHP p.33)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresWorth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 171 | (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Worth reading | Working-capital days FY26 | 171 | (RHP p.133)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr | (RHP p.85)p.85

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr | (RHP p.85)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 122 → 80 | (RHP p.133)p.133

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 122 → 80 | (RHP p.133)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.03 cr → ₹0.15 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.03 cr → ₹0.15 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 11:1, November 2025 | (RHP p.103)p.103

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 11:1, November 2025 | (RHP p.103)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | Kumar V & Associates to RSAV & Company, 2024 | (RHP p.94)p.94

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | Kumar V & Associates to RSAV & Company, 2024 | (RHP p.94)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | February 2025 | (RHP p.3)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (RHP p.145)p.145

    “Who is involved | Industry | Food and beverages | (RHP p.145)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Kapil Garg | (RHP p.250)p.250

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Kapil Garg | (RHP p.250)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresWho is involved | Promoter | Shalini Garg | (RHP p.250)p.250

    “Who is involved | Promoter | Shalini Garg | (RHP p.250)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Vishnuma Global Solutions Private Limited, 1.8% before the issue | (RHP p.111)p.111

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Vishnuma Global Solutions Private Limited, 1.8% before the issue | (RHP p.111)”

Shellz India SME IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹162.4 cr → ₹192.6 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
₹5.3 cr → ₹13.4 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
122 → 80
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹0.03 cr → ₹0.15 cr
Bonus issue
11:1, November 2025
Last allotment before the IPO
₹1,490 a share (₹124.17 after the bonus), September 2025
Auditor change
Kumar V & Associates to RSAV & Company, 2024
Converted to a public company
February 2025

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Shellz India SME IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Profit grew much faster than revenue

    Profit grew 59.5% a year against revenue's 8.9%.

  • Operating cash flow negative

    Operating cash flow was −₹11.3 cr in the latest year.

  • P/E well above the peers named

    P/E at the upper band is 87% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 6 criminal, 2 tax and 5 civil matters.

  • Working capital over 150 days

    Working capital is 171 days of revenue.

  • Net debt over 3× EBITDA

    Net debt is 3.3× EBITDA.

Shellz India SME IPO: questions answered

When was the Shellz India SME IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Thu 15 Oct to Mon 19 Oct. The price band is ₹170 to ₹179 a share.

When will the Shellz India SME IPO list?

Under SEBI's T+3 timeline, shares list on the third working day after the issue closes; this issue closes on 19 Oct 2026. The exchange confirms the listing date in a notice once allotment is final.

How do I check the Shellz India SME IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Shellz India SME IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

How many times was the Shellz India SME IPO subscribed?

50.79 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Shellz India SME's financials?

Revenue went ₹162.4 cr to ₹192.6 cr (FY24 to FY26), 8.9% a year. Profit after tax went ₹5.3 cr to ₹13.4 cr (FY24 to FY26), 59.5% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Shellz India SME IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹179: ₹216.0 cr. P/E at ₹179: 16.2× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 8.7× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

How much of Shellz India SME's revenue comes from its largest customer?

The largest customer brought 13.2% of FY26 revenue, and the top ten customers 62.9%, as the offer document gives it. The study shows the years before and whether the customers are named.

Where the money comes from, in the study

Is the Shellz India SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹60 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Shellz India SME IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Shellz India SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.