Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited IPO
Banks and NBFCs · DRHP 30 Jun 2026
Follow this IPOband, bidding, allotment and listing, on Telegram
- Price band
- ₹51.00 to ₹54.00
- Lot
- 2,000 shares
- ₹1,08,000 at the top of the band
- Subscription window
- 13 Oct to 15 Oct
- 2026
- Market cap at ₹54
- ₹152 cr
- all shares after the issue
- P/E at ₹54, post-issue
- 77.2×
- 44.3× on the prospectus's EPS
- Subscribed
- 3.1x
- retail 2.7x
A Kolkata-registered, Bengaluru-run non-banking finance company that lends small unsecured personal loans through its LoanFront app is issuing 77,96,000 new shares on NSE Emerge at ₹51 to ₹54; no shareholder is selling. Revenue rose from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore.
Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO: key figures
From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 112 SME issues newboard has studied
Growth
- Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 20.7%higher than 39% of studied issues
- PAT CAGR FY24 to FY26
- 108.2%higher than 68% of studied issues
- EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
- 21.3% → 29.5%higher than 89% of studied issues
- Loan book (AUM) FY24 → FY26
- ₹42.4 cr → ₹70.7 cr
Valuation
- Market cap at ₹54
- ₹152.2 crhigher than 59% of studied issues
- P/E at ₹54
- 77.2×higher than 98% of studied issues
- Peer median P/E
- 26.3×higher than 61% of studied issues
- Versus peer median
- +194%higher than 93% of studied issues
Issue
- Fresh issue at ₹54
- ₹42.1 cr
- Offer for sale
- none
- Promoter holding before → after
- 99.99% → 72.3%
- Capital base object
- ₹32.0 cr
Concentration
- Largest state, Tamil Nadu
- 22.7% of loan book, March 2026
- Top five states
- 77.1% of loan book, March 2026
- Repeat customers
- 75.4% of FY26 revenue
- Co-lending share of loan book
- 12.6%, March 2026
Balance sheet
- CRAR FY26
- 28.5%
- Gross NPA FY26
- 4.7%
- Debt to equity FY26
- 1.6×
- Borrowings at July 31, 2026
- ₹37.9 cr
- RoE FY26
- 7.0%
Worth reading
- Operating cash flow FY26
- −₹18.4 cr
- Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
- 26.5%
- Loans written off FY26
- ₹9.6 cr
- Management fee to the parent FY26
- ₹5.3 cr
- NPA provisions reversed FY25
- ₹3.4 cr
- Contingent liabilities, March 2026
- ₹1.0 cr
- Cases against promoters
- none
P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.
Share an interesting fact, not just a link
Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.
On this page (26 sections)
- Key figures
- The study
- At a glance
- The business, in plain words
- Where the money comes from
- The growth record
- What the growth is made of
- Earnings quality
- The balance sheet
- What the money is for
- Who is selling
- Promoters
- Who already owns it
- What changed just before the IPO
- Capacity and expansion
- Market size and industry structure
- Competitive position
- Peers the company named
- Valuation at the issue price
- Risks, in plain words
- Litigation and regulatory matters
- Related-party transactions
- What the offer document does not say
- Five questions for management
- Before the IPO
- Questions answered
Timeline
Add to calendar- Anchor investors bid12 Oct
- Bidding opens13 Oct, 10:00
- Bidding closes15 Oct, 16:00
- UPI mandate cut-off15 Oct, 17:00
- Allotment finalised16 Oct
- Allotment status liveseen 16 Oct
- Refunds and UPI unblocks19 Oct
- Shares credited to demat19 Oct
- Listing and first trade21 Oct, 10:00
Bidding dates and cut-offs from the exchange. Allotment, refund, credit and listing dates follow SEBI's T+3 timetable (working days after bidding closes); the exchange's notice is final when it differs. Times are IST.
Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited: what the offer document says
Published 14 Oct 2026 · 8,792 words · read from the RHP
01At a glance
Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO date, price band and lot size
- Price band: ₹51 to ₹54 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
- Lot size: 2,000 shares, from NSE's issue page. An individual investor applies for two lots, with a minimum application above ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.10); at the upper band two lots of 4,000 shares cost ₹2,16,000 (our arithmetic).
- Dates: anchor bidding on 12.10.2026; the issue opens on 13.10.2026 and closes on 15.10.2026 (RHP p.1).
- Size: a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5, of which 3,90,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.59). At ₹54 that is ₹42.1 crore, at ₹51 ₹39.8 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.59). There is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).
- Lead manager and registrar: Getfive Advisors Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.1). The market maker is Prabhat Financial Services Limited (RHP p.71).
What the company does: an NBFC registered with the Reserve Bank of India that gives unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed people through its mobile app "LoanFront", on its own books and with co-lending partners, and earns fees for app and technology services to other NBFCs (RHP p.120).
Who pays it: individual borrowers; loans run from ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 for 3 to 24 months (RHP p.130). No borrower is named, and the company says it is not dependent on a single or few customers (RHP p.252). Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra held 77.09% of the loan book in March 2026 (RHP p.121).
Why it is raising money: ₹32.0 crore to add to its capital base for onward lending, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.87).
How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 20.7% for revenue and 108.2% for profit (RHP p.24).
The one thing to understand: this is a small lender whose income comes more from fees than from interest. Processing fees were 44.18% of FY26 revenue and interest 29.76% (RHP p.242). Loans written off were ₹9.6 crore in FY26, about a quarter of revenue (RHP p.240), and the holding company, Capfront Technologies Private Limited, which owns 99.98% of the shares, was paid a ₹5.3 crore management fee in the same year (RHP p.29).
02The business, in plain words
Vaibhav Vyapaar lends small amounts of money for short periods to people with a salary or a small business, all through a phone app. It earns interest and fees on each loan, and some fees from other lenders who use its app.
What Vaibhav Vyapaar does
The company was incorporated in Kolkata on 24.02.2009 and received its NBFC registration from the Reserve Bank of India on 18.08.2010 (RHP p.152). Capfront Technologies Private Limited, a Bengaluru company founded in November 2018, bought it under a share purchase agreement dated 24.10.2019 at ₹70.29 a share (RHP p.153, RHP p.154). It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).
In 2022 Capfront Technologies Private Limited transferred the LoanFront business to the company by slump sale under an agreement dated 01.06.2022: the app, the loan management software, the domain names and the logo (RHP p.133). The business chapter gives the price as ₹2 crore and the history chapter as ₹1 crore (RHP p.132, RHP p.154).
What it lends (RHP p.130):
- Loans to self-employed people: ₹1,500 to ₹30,000, for 3 to 12 months, at 17.50% to 33.94% a year in interest, with processing fees of up to ₹1,950.
- Loans to salaried people: ₹10,000 to ₹2,00,000, for 3 to 24 months, at the same interest range, with processing fees of up to ₹2,500 and an auto-debit on the salary account.
Including fees, the effective annual percentage rate runs from 30% to 86%, depending on the borrower's risk grade, A to E (RHP p.136).
Two ways of lending (RHP p.122):
- Direct lending: the loan sits on the company's own books; 87.36% of the loan book in March 2026.
- Co-lending: the company originates the loan and keeps 20% of it, and a partner NBFC keeps 80%; 12.64% of the book in March 2026. A co-lending agreement with Usha Financial Services Limited is dated 03.05.2025 (RHP p.153).
A borrower downloads the app → the app checks identity, bank account, credit bureau record and income through outside services → a rule engine sets the grade, amount and price → the borrower e-signs and the money goes to the bank account → repayments come by eNACH, UPI or Bharat BillPay, with reminder calls from the first day of a missed payment (RHP p.134, RHP p.135, RHP p.136, RHP p.137).
By March 2026 the app had about 86 lakh registered users, 18 lakh of them KYC-verified, and had made about 24 lakh loans to about 5 lakh customers (RHP p.126). The company had 56 employees on July 31, 2026, 17 of them in technology (RHP p.138). It has no insurance policy in its own name (RHP p.139).
Earnings equation: Revenue = loans disbursed × (interest + processing and other fees), less what is lost to bad loans. Fresh disbursements were ₹306.2 crore in FY26 against a loan book of ₹70.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.89), which reflects loans of a few months each.
03Where the money comes from
Most of the money comes from fees charged when a loan is given and from interest. Borrowers are spread over many people, but most of the loan book is in five southern and western states. Repeat borrowers bring most of the revenue.
By source of revenue, ₹ crore (RHP p.238):
| ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Four months to July 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processing fees | 10.9 | 9.9 | 16.3 | 7.2 |
| Interest on loans | 11.5 | 10.1 | 11.0 | 6.2 |
| Platform commission | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 0.48 |
| Foreclosure charges | 0.72 | 0.98 | 2.8 | 1.5 |
| Other fees and charges | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 2.6 |
| Revenue from operations | 25.3 | 25.0 | 36.8 | 18.0 |
Processing fees were 44.18% of FY26 revenue and interest 29.76% (RHP p.242). Revenue from app and technology services to other NBFCs was ₹3.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.123).
By borrower type, share of the loan book (RHP p.122): salaried 66.26% in March 2024, 62.16% in March 2025, 55.64% in March 2026 and 53.79% in July 2026; self-employed 33.74%, 37.84%, 44.36% and 46.21%.
Vaibhav Vyapaar customers: how concentrated the revenue is
The company lends to individuals, so there is no large customer. The prospectus gives concentration by state and by repeat borrowing instead:
| Share | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest state, Tamil Nadu, share of loan book | 20.65% | 24.47% | 22.71% |
| Top five states, share of loan book | 76.22% | 81.25% | 77.09% |
| Tamil Nadu, share of revenue | 20.43% | 22.99% | 21.95% |
| Repeat customers, share of revenue | 81.67% | 79.94% | 75.40% |
Source: RHP p.121, RHP p.122, RHP p.123; the top five shares are our arithmetic from the "Other" line (our arithmetic, RHP p.121). Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few borrowers, since the largest loan is ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130), but it does lean on five states and on people who have borrowed before. The prospectus does not give the share of the largest borrower or the top ten.
On the funding side, most borrowings come from other NBFCs: IBL Finance, UC Inclusive Credit, Ramfincorp, InCred Financial Services, Western Capital Advisors and others, at 16.00% to 19.75% a year, mostly guaranteed by Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.227, RHP p.228, RHP p.229, RHP p.230).
04The growth record
Sales were flat for two years and then rose by about half in the last year. Profit stayed small, because much of the money earned went on bad loans, fees to the parent company and interest. More was lent out than came in, so the company borrowed more.
Vaibhav Vyapaar financials: revenue, profit and margins
| ₹ crore, restated standalone | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Four months to July 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.3 | 25.0 | 36.8 | 18.0 |
| EBITDA, company's measure | 5.4 | 7.1 | 10.8 | 7.5 |
| Profit after tax | 0.45 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 |
| Operating cash flow | −4.3 | 0.31 | −18.4 | 2.1 |
| Net worth | 25.7 | 27.2 | 29.2 | 47.2 |
| Borrowings | 26.8 | 22.7 | 46.8 | 37.9 |
Source: RHP p.23, RHP p.24, RHP p.25, RHP p.44, converted from ₹ lakh. The four-month figures are not annualised (RHP p.95).
| Ratio | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin % | 21.31 | 28.24 | 29.47 |
| PAT margin % | 1.80 | 5.91 | 5.36 |
| RoE % | 1.82 | 5.59 | 6.99 |
| RoCE % | 15.67 | 15.72 | 26.99 |
| Debt to equity, times | 1.04 | 0.83 | 1.60 |
Source: RHP p.95. The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; for a lender, finance cost is a cost of the business, so this EBITDA runs well above profit (RHP p.124).
Revenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26, so ₹25.3 cr → ₹36.8 cr (RHP p.24). Profit after tax went from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore, so ₹0.45 cr → ₹2.0 cr (RHP p.24). Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26: revenue grew about 20.7% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.24) and profit after tax about 108.2% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.24). Revenue fell 0.81% in FY25 and rose 46.91% in FY26 (RHP p.95). EBITDA margin moved from 21.31% to 29.47%, up 816 basis points, so 21.3% → 29.5% rounded (RHP p.95).
The loan book (AUM, on and off the books) was ₹42.4 crore in March 2024, ₹47.5 crore in March 2025, ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 and ₹81.2 crore in July 2026, so ₹42.4 cr → ₹70.7 cr (RHP p.96).
What sits around the record:
- Cash: operating cash flow was −₹18.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.25), because loans and advances grew by ₹38.8 crore in the year (RHP p.25). For a lender, new loans run through operating cash flow. The FY24 figure is −₹4.3 crore in the risk factors and in our arithmetic on the cash flow statement, which prints it as (43.14) lakh (RHP p.38, RHP p.25).
- Bad loans: irrecoverable debts written off were ₹6.6 crore in FY24, ₹9.8 crore in FY25 and ₹9.6 crore in FY26, so ₹9.6 cr in FY26 (RHP p.240). Gross NPA was 6.72% in FY24, 5.25% in FY25 and 4.71% in FY26, so 4.7% (RHP p.36).
- A one-off in FY25: a change in the NPA recognition policy, approved by the board on 03.03.2025, reversed ₹3.4 crore of NPA provisions in FY25 and lifted that year's profit (RHP p.246, RHP p.247).
- Fee to the parent: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹4.6 crore in FY24, ₹4.5 crore in FY25 and ₹5.3 crore in FY26, 14.51% of FY26 revenue, so ₹5.3 cr (RHP p.29).
- Other income was ₹0.84 crore in FY26, about 26.5% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.24); ₹0.51 crore of it was an employee cross-charge to a group company (RHP p.242).
- Capital adequacy: CRAR was 28.46% in FY26, so 28.5%, and 43.80% in July 2026 after a rights issue (RHP p.38). The legal minimum is 15% (RHP p.38).
- Debt: debt to equity was 1.60 times in FY26, so 1.6×, and 0.80 in July 2026 (RHP p.44). Borrowings were ₹37.9 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.44). Return on equity was 6.99% in FY26, so 7.0% (RHP p.95).
- Where the book is: Tamil Nadu held 22.71% of the loan book in March 2026, so 22.7% (RHP p.121); the top five states 77.09%, so 77.1% (our arithmetic, RHP p.121). Repeat customers brought 75.40% of FY26 revenue, so 75.4% (RHP p.123). Co-lending was 12.64% of the book in March 2026, so 12.6% (RHP p.122).
- Contingent liabilities: ₹1.0 crore of first loss default guarantees to co-lending and business correspondent partners at March 2026 (RHP p.27).
- Cases: none against the company or the promoters (RHP p.255).
- Use of the issue: ₹32.0 crore to add to the capital base (RHP p.87). The fresh issue is ₹42.1 crore at ₹54 (our arithmetic, RHP p.59).
- Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹152.2 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.59) and a P/E of 77.2× on FY26 profit after tax on the enlarged share count (our arithmetic, RHP p.59, RHP p.24). The prospectus's peers trade at a median P/E of 26.3× (RHP p.94), so the issue is +194% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.94). Section 16 has the detail.
- Industry: a non-banking finance company, banks and NBFCs in the fixed list (RHP p.120).
The year ends on March 31 throughout and there is no subsidiary (RHP p.156). The restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm, R V D & Co., which is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.37).
05What the growth is made of
The rise in the last year came from lending much more money, mostly through fees charged on each new loan. Interest income barely moved. The document does not split the growth into more loans and higher prices.
Revenue from operations rose ₹11.5 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.24). The parts (RHP p.238):
- Processing fees went from ₹10.9 crore in FY24 to ₹16.3 crore in FY26; the company links the FY26 rise to higher volumes and platform use by co-lenders (RHP p.241).
- Interest on loans went from ₹11.5 crore to ₹11.0 crore; it fell in FY25 because fewer loans were made while borrowed funds were repaid (RHP p.244).
- Foreclosure charges went from ₹0.72 crore to ₹2.8 crore, from more early repayment (RHP p.241).
- Other fees and penal charges went from ₹1.1 crore to ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.241).
Volume: fresh disbursements were ₹174.7 crore in FY24, ₹209.2 crore in FY25 and ₹306.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89). Our arithmetic: disbursements rose about 46.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89), close to the 46.91% rise in revenue (RHP p.95). The interest rate spread, lending rate less borrowing rate, was 13.33% in FY24, 12.63% in FY25 and 12.79% in FY26 (RHP p.96).
Read from the filing: the FY26 growth came from more loans, more of them co-lent and more to self-employed borrowers, with fees growing faster than interest. The document gives the number of loans only as a running total since launch, not by year, so the increase cannot be split into the number of loans and the size of each.
The loan products have grown in size over the years: loans of up to ₹8,000 in 2019, ₹50,000 in 2023 and a co-lending programme in 2025 (RHP p.129); the salaried loan now goes to ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130).
06Earnings quality
Profit is small next to the money written off as bad loans and the fees paid to the parent company. Other income is a large part of a small profit. One year's profit was lifted by a change in how bad loans were counted.
| Indicator | What the document shows |
|---|---|
| PAT against operating cash flow | ₹3.9 crore of FY24 to FY26 profit against −₹22.5 crore of operating cash flow, most of it new loans (our arithmetic, RHP p.24, RHP p.25, RHP p.38) |
| Bad loans | write-offs of ₹9.6 crore in FY26 against ₹2.0 crore of profit; recoveries from loans written off earlier were ₹2.3 crore (RHP p.240, RHP p.36) |
| NPA ratios | gross NPA 6.72%, 5.25% and 4.71% in FY24 to FY26; net NPA 1.76% in FY26 in the risk factors and 2.94% in the KPI table (RHP p.36, RHP p.95) |
| Provisioning change | a new NPA recognition policy of 03.03.2025 reversed ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246) |
| Other income as % of PBT | about 34.3% in FY24, 28.7% in FY25 and 26.5% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.24) |
| Expenses capitalised | ₹7.2 crore added to intangible assets, the LoanFront app, over three years; amortisation was ₹1.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.128, RHP p.240) |
| Related-party share of costs | the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was 14.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29) |
| Exceptional items | none in the restated profit and loss (RHP p.24) |
| Tax | no current tax in FY24 to FY26; a deferred tax charge of ₹1.2 crore in FY26 and current tax of ₹1.2 crore in the four months to July 2026 (RHP p.24) |
| Auditor | the statutory auditor resigned on 16.09.2026; the restated statements are by a peer reviewed firm that is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.69, RHP p.37) |
The item that needs explaining is the cost of the parent. Capfront Technologies Private Limited was paid a management fee of ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); its recovery staff also collect overdue loans for the company under an agreement (RHP p.139); it guarantees most of the company's borrowings (RHP p.227); and at March 2026 the company had ₹3.6 crore of claims receivable from it (RHP p.31). The document does not say what the claims are for, or how the management fee is set.
A second item is reporting. The company says it misreported asset quality to the Reserve Bank of India in its return for FY24, from wrong NPA recognition and provisioning policies, and recorded higher provisions than needed that were later reversed (RHP p.49, RHP p.50).
07The balance sheet
Almost everything the company owns is money lent to borrowers. It pays for those loans with its own capital and with loans from other finance companies at high rates, most of them guaranteed by the parent.
At July 31, 2026 total assets were ₹96.2 crore: loans and advances ₹69.5 crore, other current assets ₹7.6 crore, the LoanFront app and other intangibles ₹7.5 crore, cash and bank ₹5.3 crore, mutual fund units ₹4.4 crore and smaller items (RHP p.23). Against them: short term borrowings ₹29.7 crore, long term borrowings ₹8.2 crore, provisions ₹8.1 crore, other liabilities and net worth of ₹47.2 crore (RHP p.23).
Borrowings at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.253):
| ₹ crore | Pre-issue |
|---|---|
| Short term borrowings | 19.9 |
| Long term borrowings, including current maturities | 18.0 |
| Total borrowings | 37.9 |
| Shareholders' funds | 47.2 |
| Total borrowing to shareholders' funds, times | 0.80 |
The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (RHP p.253). Term loans come from NBFCs at 16.00% to 18.00% with 5% or 10% cash collateral and a Capfront Technologies Private Limited guarantee (RHP p.227, RHP p.228); inter-corporate deposits from recycling companies carry 19.75% (RHP p.230); non-convertible debentures carry 14% to 15% (RHP p.232). Deposits placed with lenders were ₹2.7 crore at July 2026 (RHP p.203).
Maturity: at July 31, 2026, assets due within a year were ₹88.1 crore against liabilities of ₹40.7 crore due in the same period (our arithmetic, RHP p.45).
| ₹ crore | As filed, July 31, 2026 | After the issue, as far as stated |
|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 47.2 | about 89.3 with gross proceeds at ₹54, our arithmetic |
| Capital base from the fresh issue | - | 32.0 |
Source: RHP p.23, RHP p.87; the net worth after the issue adds ₹42.1 crore of gross proceeds before issue expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.59). Contingent liabilities, all first loss default guarantees, were ₹1.0 crore at March 2026 and ₹2.0 crore at July 2026 in the summary, but ₹0.44 crore and ₹0.65 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.27, RHP p.52).
08What the money is for
Most of the money will sit in the company as capital, so that it can lend more while keeping the capital ratio the regulator asks for. A capped slice goes to general purposes.
Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO objects: what the money is for
| Object | ₹ crore | % of fresh issue at ₹54 |
|---|---|---|
| Augment the capital base | 32.0 | 76.0 |
| General corporate purposes | blank ([●]) | up to the lower of 15% of gross proceeds or ₹10.0 crore |
| Issue expenses | blank ([●]) | - |
Source: RHP p.87, RHP p.90; the percentage is our arithmetic on ₹42.1 crore at ₹54 (RHP p.59). At ₹54 the 15% cap on general corporate purposes is ₹6.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.87).
Capital base, ₹32.0 crore: to hold more Tier I capital for onward lending and capital adequacy (RHP p.90). The company points to the Reserve Bank of India's 125% risk weight on unsecured personal loans, raised from 100% in November 2023, which needs more capital per rupee lent (RHP p.89). The whole of the net proceeds is to be used in FY2027 (RHP p.88).
No bank or outside agency has appraised the objects (RHP p.87). There is no monitoring agency, because the issue is under ₹50 crore; the audit committee will watch the use (RHP p.53, RHP p.91). None of the proceeds is to go to the promoters except in the normal course of business (RHP p.92).
Into the business ₹42.1 crore of fresh issue at ₹54, before issue expenses (our arithmetic, RHP p.59). To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).
09Who is selling
Nobody is selling shares. Every share in this issue is new, and the money goes to the company.
Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO offer for sale: who is selling
Nobody. The issue is a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "Nil" (RHP p.1). The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (RHP p.86).
10Promoters
One company, Capfront Technologies, owns almost all the shares, and its founder runs both companies. The parent is paid a yearly fee, collects overdue loans and guarantees the company's loans. No case is pending against the promoters.
The promoters are Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath and Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.173).
- Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath, 47, Chairman and Managing Director since 18.12.2025 for five years, a director since 24.10.2019, B.Sc. and M.Sc. in computer science, more than 17 years in technology operations; earlier with Huawei Technologies India and Chief Operating Officer of Finnovation Tech Solutions, and the founder of Capfront Technologies Private Limited in November 2018 (RHP p.158, RHP p.161). Draws no remuneration from the company (RHP p.164). Holds 3,996 shares directly (RHP p.173) and 93.79% of Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.174).
- Capfront Technologies Private Limited, incorporated in Bengaluru in November 2018, holds 2,03,82,415 shares, 99.98% (RHP p.156). Its other shareholders are Akshay R. Shah with 2.58% and M L Srinivasa Rao with 3.63% (RHP p.174).
The promoter group adds Neofront Technologies Private Limited, a software company, and two foreign companies, Globalfront Marketing Management FZ-LLC and Globalfront Technologies and Consulting Pte. Ltd (RHP p.176). Neofront Technologies Private Limited is the only group company (RHP p.177).
Transactions with the promoters: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); rent of ₹0.38 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29), with the Bengaluru corporate office sub-leased from it from May 2026 (RHP p.141); recovery and collection services under an agreement (RHP p.139); corporate guarantees on most borrowings (RHP p.227); the LoanFront domain names stay registered to Capfront Technologies Private Limited, used by the company under a no objection certificate dated 25.11.2025 (RHP p.44, RHP p.141).
The company lent ₹0.55 crore to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath in FY25 and ₹0.20 crore in FY24, repaid since, and sold a vehicle to the Managing Director for ₹0.26 crore in FY26 (RHP p.30, RHP p.31). No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.80).
Other matters: in the past a board appointment amounted to a change in management that needed the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, which was not obtained; the director later resigned, and no notice has been received (RHP p.49). The board includes Ganeshprasad R Pavaskar, Whole Time Director, and Satyanarayana Reddy Veera Venkata Mallidi, Additional Executive Director and a director of Capfront Technologies Private Limited, with three independent directors appointed from December 2025 (RHP p.158, RHP p.159).
Promoter economics: Capfront Technologies Private Limited bought shares from the earlier owners at ₹70.29 on 24.10.2019 and took rights shares at ₹70.29 in November 2019 to January 2020 (RHP p.81). After a 1:1 bonus and a split of ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares, both in December 2025, it took 42,85,715 rights shares at ₹35 on 06.06.2026, ₹15.0 crore in all (RHP p.75, RHP p.30). Its weighted average cost is ₹10.71 a share and that of Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath ₹17.57 (RHP p.101). On 30.12.2025 Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath transferred one share each at ₹30 to four people to meet the minimum shareholder count for a public company (RHP p.82).
11Who already owns it
The parent company holds almost every share today. Five people hold one or a few shares each. After the issue the promoters would still hold close to three quarters.
Vaibhav Vyapaar promoter holding before and after the IPO
| Holder | Shares before | Share before | Share after, at full issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capfront Technologies Private Limited | 2,03,82,415 | 99.98% | 72.3% |
| Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath | 3,996 | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Five other individuals | 12 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| New shareholders | - | - | 27.7% |
Source: RHP p.82; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 2,81,82,423 shares (RHP p.59). Promoters hold 2,03,86,411 shares, 99.99% before the issue (RHP p.82), and would hold about 72.3% after it, so 99.99% → 72.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.59). The prospectus leaves its own post-issue figures blank (RHP p.82). There are seven shareholders (RHP p.82).
No fund or outside company holds 1% or more (RHP p.80). Any person who comes to hold 26% or more needs the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval (RHP p.39). Pre-issue shares of non-promoters, 12 in all, are locked in for one year (RHP p.84).
12What changed just before the IPO
In the last year the company added a lot of capital from its parent, issued bonus shares, split its shares, became a public company and changed its board. Its statutory auditor resigned a few weeks before the prospectus.
- Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24).
- Loan book: ₹42.4 crore in March 2024 and ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 (RHP p.96).
- Promoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath appears in the related party table (RHP p.29). The Whole Time Director drew ₹0.32 crore in FY24 and ₹0.41 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29).
- Bonus issue: 1:1, 40,25,177 shares on 22.12.2025 (RHP p.75).
- Share split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares with effect from 22.12.2025 (RHP p.75).
- Last allotment before the IPO: 42,85,715 rights shares to Capfront Technologies Private Limited at ₹35 on 06.06.2026 (RHP p.75).
- Auditor: K S Ramkumar and Co. was re-appointed on 30.09.2025 and resigned on 16.09.2026, saying it did not meet the Chartered Accountants Regulations and the Audit Quality Maturity Model requirements for auditors of listed companies; Sahana D M and Associates was appointed to the casual vacancy on 23.09.2026 (RHP p.69).
- Name and status: became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).
- Board: Satyanarayana Reddy Veera Venkata Mallidi joined on 10.12.2025, two independent directors on 18.12.2025 and one on 11.06.2026; the nominee director Ritesh Agarwal left on 13.01.2026; a Chief Financial Officer and a Company Secretary were appointed on 04.11.2025 (RHP p.28, RHP p.158).
- Funding: non-convertible debentures from April 2025, some taken by relatives of the directors; the related party table shows ₹1.3 crore of debentures issued to related parties in FY26 (RHP p.232, RHP p.30).
- Co-lending: the agreement with Usha Financial Services Limited is dated 03.05.2025; the earlier business correspondent arrangement ended, and the company took over that loan portfolio once (RHP p.153, RHP p.43).
- NPA policy: changed by the board on 03.03.2025, reversing ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246).
- Registered office: moved within Kolkata on 17.11.2025 (RHP p.152).
13Capacity and expansion
A lender has no factory, so there is no capacity in the usual sense. What limits it is how much capital and borrowed money it has to lend, and the capital ratio the regulator requires.
| Facility | Installed capacity | Utilisation | Planned addition | Commissioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | none | - | none | - |
| Lending capital | CRAR 43.80%, July 2026 | - | ₹32.0 crore of capital from the issue | FY2027 |
| Offices | three leased offices, 12,786 sq ft | - | none stated | - |
Source: RHP p.137, RHP p.38, RHP p.87, RHP p.88, RHP p.141. The company says capacity and utilisation do not apply to it (RHP p.137). Risk weighted assets were ₹94.0 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.89). The document does not say how much more lending the new capital would support.
14Market size and industry structure
The industry chapter is a general piece on India's economy, banks and finance, built from public sources. It does not size the market for small digital personal loans that the company works in, and names no competitor.
Vaibhav Vyapaar industry: market size and growth
As claimed: the chapter is not a commissioned industry report. It is taken from public sources, mainly the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), the World Bank's Global Economic Prospects of June 2025 and the IMF's World Economic Outlook of July 2025, and the company says neither it nor anyone connected with the issue has verified the figures (RHP p.108). Its widest figure for the company's market is India's retail credit, put at ₹82,00,000 crore in FY25 after growth of 15.1% a year from FY19 to FY25, citing Crisil Intelligence through IBEF (RHP p.114). It puts the Indian fintech industry at ₹12,99,450 crore by 2025 (RHP p.116).
The part that is addressable: the company lends unsecured personal loans of ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 to salaried and self-employed people through an app (RHP p.130). The chapter does not size personal loans, small-ticket loans or digital lending separately. It names personal loans, with housing finance, auto loans and credit cards, among the segments that drove retail credit growth of 14% in FY25 (RHP p.114).
What the company is today: its loan book of ₹70.7 crore at March 2026 is about 0.0009% of the ₹82,00,000 crore retail credit figure (our arithmetic, RHP p.96, RHP p.114); the years differ, and retail credit is far wider than the company's segment.
Size over time: the chapter gives bank credit of ₹1,84,83,097 crore at June 27, 2025, up 9.5% (RHP p.117), and bank deposits of ₹2,38,20,044 crore at July 11, 2025, up 10.12% (RHP p.117). It quotes CareEdge Ratings as projecting housing finance to grow from ₹33,00,000 crore to ₹77,00,000 to ₹81,00,000 crore by 2029-30, a market the company is not in (RHP p.116). These projections are the sources' own.
Segments: the chapter describes a financial sector of commercial banks, insurers, NBFCs, cooperatives, pension and mutual funds, in which commercial banks hold more than 64% of assets (RHP p.114). It counts 12 public sector banks, 21 private banks, 11 small finance banks, about 44 foreign banks and 5 payments banks (RHP p.116). The company sits among NBFCs, which the chapter says are growing their loan books at double-digit rates (RHP p.114), and in the base layer of the Reserve Bank of India's scale-based rules for NBFCs, the layer for non-deposit taking NBFCs with assets under ₹1,000 crore (RHP p.142).
What drives demand: the chapter names India's growth, with real GDP up 6.5% in FY25 (RHP p.109); private consumption up 7.2% in FY25 (RHP p.110); digital payments, with UPI at 20.01 billion transactions in August 2025 (RHP p.114); financial inclusion drives such as the Jan Dhan accounts, with 6.65 lakh new accounts in July 2025 (RHP p.115); and an easier monetary policy, with the repo rate cut by 50 basis points to 5.50% and the cash reserve ratio to 3% (RHP p.115). It puts IT spending by banks and investment services at US$15 billion in 2025 (RHP p.114).
Structure: the chapter says India has more than 2,000 recognised fintech businesses and the third largest fintech ecosystem in the world (RHP p.116). It names no lender in the company's segment. The business chapter says the company competes with banks, NBFCs, housing finance companies and fintech platforms, some with more money, larger networks and better known brands, without naming any (RHP p.140). The prospectus's listed peers are Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).
Inputs and trade: a lender's main input is borrowed money. The chapter gives the policy rate but not lending or borrowing rates for NBFCs. The company's own borrowings cost 16.00% to 19.75% a year (RHP p.227, RHP p.230). The company has no imports or exports (RHP p.140).
Rules: the regulations chapter lists the Reserve Bank of India Act, under which an NBFC must hold a minimum net owned fund and move at least 20% of each year's profit to a reserve fund (RHP p.142); the scale-based regulation directions of November 28, 2025 (RHP p.142); and the Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025, which govern collection practice (RHP p.139). The company names a 125% risk weight on unsecured consumer loans, which raises the capital it must hold (RHP p.89).
What the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter's risks are economy-wide: slowing global growth, trade barriers and policy uncertainty, with risks to the outlook "skewed to the downside" (RHP p.109). It does not discuss credit losses, collection practices or regulation of digital lenders, which the risk factors cover (RHP p.35, RHP p.39).
15Competitive position
The three listed lenders the prospectus compares with are all far larger or earn far more profit on their sales. The company points to its app, its data on borrowers and its repeat customers.
Vaibhav Vyapaar competitors
| Company, FY26 | Revenue ₹cr | PAT margin % | RoE % | Debt to equity | Where it overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaibhav Vyapaar | 36.8 | 5.36 | 6.99 | 1.60 | the issuer |
| Apollo Finvest (India) | 20.7 | 33.59 | 9.82 | 0.20 | digital lending NBFC |
| Paisalo Digital | 917.4 | 25.58 | 14.26 | 2.41 | NBFC, many times larger |
| Moneyview | 1,881.6 | 6.27 | 6.00 | 0.14 | digital personal loans, many times larger |
Source: RHP p.98, RHP p.99, converted from ₹ lakh. Gross NPA for Paisalo Digital was 0.76% in FY26 against the company's 4.71%; the others' NPA ratios are not given (RHP p.98).
What the company puts forward: its knowledge of borrowers from app data, its in-house digital lending platform, an experienced team and its underwriting and risk systems (RHP p.93, RHP p.126). About 75% of the loan book at March 2026 was with repeat borrowers (RHP p.126). Against that, as the document itself states: dependence on outside software for identity, bureau and payment checks (RHP p.36), on the Google Play store (RHP p.41), on a parent that owns its domain names (RHP p.44) and on borrowing from other NBFCs (RHP p.45).
16Peers the company named
Peers named in the offer document: Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).
Vaibhav Vyapaar listed peers
| Peer | Face value ₹ | EPS ₹ | P/E | RoNW % | Total income ₹cr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paisalo Digital | 1.00 | 2.59 | 30.53 | 13.24 | 917.4 |
| Apollo Finvest (India) | 10.00 | 18.63 | 22.00 | 9.36 | 21.2 |
| Moneyview | 1.00 | 0.76 | NA | 5.85 | 1,902.3 |
| Vaibhav Vyapaar | 5.00 | 1.22 | [●] | 6.75 | 37.6 |
Source: RHP p.94; P/E taken from BSE on 07.10.2026 and peer figures from their FY26 standalone results, as the prospectus states (RHP p.94). Apollo Finvest is the closest in size; its revenue fell 31.58% in FY26 (RHP p.98). Paisalo Digital and Moneyview are each more than twenty times the company's size by income (our arithmetic, RHP p.94). The prospectus says it named peers "in the NBFC industry for broad comparative analysis" (RHP p.94).
17Valuation at the issue price
At the top of the price range the issue values the company at many times last year's small profit, far above the two named peers that have a P/E. Against its book value the price is a little over twice.
Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO valuation and P/E
At the upper band of ₹54, with 77,96,000 new shares added to 2,03,86,423 existing shares (RHP p.59):
| At ₹54 | |
|---|---|
| Shares after the issue | 2,81,82,423 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹152.2 crore |
| P/E on FY26 profit, shares after the issue | 77.2 times |
| P/E on FY26 EPS of ₹1.22, as the prospectus computes it | 44.3 times |
| Price to July 2026 book value per share of ₹23.15 | 2.3 times |
| Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue | 4.1 times |
| Market capitalisation to July 2026 loan book | 1.9 times |
Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.59), profit and EPS (RHP p.24), book value per share (RHP p.94), revenue (RHP p.24) and loan book (RHP p.96). At ₹54 the market capitalisation is ₹152.2 crore and the P/E on FY26 profit after tax of ₹1.97 crore on the enlarged share count 77.2× (our arithmetic, RHP p.59, RHP p.24).
At the lower band of ₹51 the market capitalisation is ₹143.7 crore and the P/E on FY26 profit 72.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.59, RHP p.24). On the March 2026 book value of ₹18.13 a share, ₹54 is 3.0 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.94). After the issue, net worth including gross proceeds at ₹54 would be about ₹89.3 crore, and the market capitalisation about 1.7 times that (our arithmetic, RHP p.23, RHP p.59).
Enterprise value is not shown. This is a judgement, not a disclosure: for a lender, borrowings are the money it lends out, so adding them to market value does not describe the business as it does for a manufacturer.
The prospectus's peer P/Es are 30.53 for Paisalo Digital and 22.00 for Apollo Finvest, with none for Moneyview; their median and average is 26.265, so 26.3× (RHP p.94). At 77.2 times FY26 profit on the enlarged share count, the issue is +194% against that median (our arithmetic, RHP p.94). On the prospectus's own EPS of ₹1.22 the P/E is 44.3 times, 69% above it (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).
The upper band is 1.54 times the ₹35 paid in the rights issue of June 2026 (our arithmetic, RHP p.75) and 5.0 times Capfront Technologies Private Limited's ₹10.71 weighted average cost (our arithmetic, RHP p.101). Profit after tax for the four months to July 2026 was ₹3.0 crore (RHP p.24); the prospectus warns that part-year figures may not indicate a full year (RHP p.51).
18Risks, in plain words
The main questions are bad loans, since the company lends without security to people who may struggle to repay; dependence on the parent company for fees, collection, guarantees and the brand's web domains; borrowing at high rates; past slips in rules and reporting; and an auditor who resigned just before the issue.
Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO risks
Customers: unsecured loans: all loans are unsecured, to borrowers the company calls of "relatively higher risk" (RHP p.35) → a slowdown, job losses or business stress would show quickly in defaults → write-offs were ₹9.6 crore in FY26 against revenue of ₹36.8 crore (RHP p.240, RHP p.24).
Customers: more self-employed borrowers: the self-employed share of the book went from 33.74% in March 2024 to 46.21% in July 2026 (RHP p.40) → the company says these borrowers are more exposed to swings in business (RHP p.40) → gross NPA was 4.56% in July 2026 (RHP p.36).
Promoters: reliance on the parent: Capfront Technologies Private Limited is paid a management fee, collects overdue loans, guarantees borrowings and owns the domain names the app uses (RHP p.29, RHP p.139, RHP p.227, RHP p.44) → the company's costs and continuity depend on terms set within the group → the fee was ₹5.3 crore in FY26, 14.51% of revenue (RHP p.29).
Financial: cost and source of funds: borrowings come mostly from other NBFCs and recycling companies at 16.00% to 19.75% (RHP p.227, RHP p.230) → if these lenders pull back or raise rates, lending must slow → finance cost was ₹6.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.24).
Financial: capital adequacy: unsecured personal loans carry a 125% risk weight (RHP p.89) → growth uses up capital quickly → CRAR fell from 39.88% in FY25 to 28.46% in FY26 before the June 2026 rights issue (RHP p.38).
Regulation: past lapses: a change in management without the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, misreported asset quality in the FY24 return, debentures issued without an ISIN and charges not registered (RHP p.49, RHP p.39) → the regulator may impose penalties or directions → no notice has been received so far (RHP p.49).
Regulation: records: certain old filings cannot be traced and others were filed late, some under the earlier owners (RHP p.48, RHP p.49) → penalties may follow → five auditor appointment forms from 2008-09 to 2013-14 are untraceable (RHP p.48).
Legal: stamp duty: stamp duty was not paid on the 2022 business transfer from the parent (RHP p.38) → the authorities could demand duty, interest and penalty → the parent has given an indemnity bond (RHP p.38).
Business: technology and platforms: onboarding, credit checks and collections run through outside services and the Google Play store (RHP p.36, RHP p.41) → an outage or a store removal would stop new loans → 16 of the 17 major software tools are owned by third parties (RHP p.138).
Business: people: staff attrition was 47.73% in FY25 and 34.00% in FY26 (RHP p.50) → a small team of 56 runs the business (RHP p.50) → collection staff attrition was 61.54% in FY26 (RHP p.139).
Issue-specific: auditor: the statutory auditor resigned on 16.09.2026, three weeks before the prospectus, and the restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm that is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.69, RHP p.37) → readers rely on a new auditor for the first listed-company results → the new auditor was appointed on 23.09.2026 (RHP p.69). The prospectus carries 59 numbered risk factors (RHP p.57).
19Litigation and regulatory matters
No case is pending against the company or the promoters. One small income tax demand is pending against an independent director.
Cases against Vaibhav Vyapaar and its promoters
| Matter | Party | Amount ₹cr | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax demand for assessment year 2016, ₹77,772 with interest, ₹11,608 of the demand still unpaid | Natarajan Gopal, independent director | 0.01 | pending (RHP p.255) |
| Criminal, regulatory, civil or tax matters | Company | none | (RHP p.254, RHP p.255) |
| Criminal, regulatory, civil or tax matters | Promoters | none | (RHP p.255, RHP p.256) |
Criminal: none against the company, the promoters, the directors or key managers (RHP p.254, RHP p.255, RHP p.256). Regulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.255); the Reserve Bank of India matters in section 22 have not led to any notice (RHP p.49). Tax: no direct or indirect tax claims against the company (RHP p.255). Creditors: 26 creditors were owed ₹1.7 crore at July 31, 2026, three of them material (RHP p.256).
21What the offer document does not say
The share of the largest borrowers is not given, nor the number of loans made each year. Yields and loss rates by product, by borrower type or by state are not disclosed. How the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited is set, and what the claims receivable from it are for, are not explained. The terms of the co-lending agreements and of the collection agreement with the parent are not given.
The industry chapter does not size the market for small unsecured digital personal loans and names no competitor in it. The issue size in rupees, general corporate purposes, issue expenses and post-issue holdings are blank (RHP p.87, RHP p.82).
Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the FY24 operating cash flow is (43.14) lakh in the cash flow statement and (434.15) lakh in the risk factors and the statement's own lines add to the second (RHP p.25, RHP p.38); net NPA for FY26 is 1.76% in the risk factors and 2.94% in the KPI tables (RHP p.36, RHP p.95);
contingent liabilities at July 2026 are ₹2.0 crore in the summary and ₹0.65 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.27, RHP p.52); the 2022 business transfer is ₹2 crore in one chapter and ₹1 crore in another (RHP p.132, RHP p.154); the text gives the top five states as 77.09% of the July 2026 book which matches the March 2026 table, not the July one (RHP p.121);
revenue from new customers for the four months to July 2026 is ₹4.1 crore in the business chapter and ₹17.2 crore in the KPI table, more than total revenue (RHP p.123, RHP p.96); CRAR for FY26 is 28.46% in one table and 28.57% in another (RHP p.38, RHP p.235); the promoter's DIN differs between the management and promoter chapters (RHP p.158, RHP p.173);
and the marketing text refers to customers looking for "refurbished products" (RHP p.140).
22Five questions for management
- How many loans were disbursed in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and at what average ticket size?
- What were credit losses, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans in FY26, for salaried and for self-employed borrowers?
- How is the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited calculated, and what services does it cover beyond collection?
- What are the ₹3.6 crore of claims receivable from Capfront Technologies Private Limited at March 2026, and when will they be settled?
- What CRAR does the company aim to keep after the issue, and how much more lending would the ₹32.0 crore of new capital support at that level?
1Sources and cited facts
This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 201 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.
Show all 201 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printedHide the cited facts
- 1At a glancePrice band: ₹51 to ₹54 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3
“Price band: ₹51 to ₹54 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”
- 2At a glanceAn individual investor applies for two lots, with a minimum application above ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.10); at the upper band two lots of 4,000 shares cost ₹2,16,000 (our arithmetic).p.10
“An individual investor applies for two lots, with a minimum application above ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.10); at the upper band two lots of 4,000 shares cost ₹2,16,000 (our arithmetic).”
- 3At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on 12.10.2026; the issue opens on 13.10.2026 and closes on 15.10.2026 (RHP p.1).p.1
“Dates: anchor bidding on 12.10.2026; the issue opens on 13.10.2026 and closes on 15.10.2026 (RHP p.1).”
- 4At a glanceSize: a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5, of which 3,90,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.59).p.59
“Size: a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5, of which 3,90,000 are reserved for the market maker (RHP p.59).”
- 5
“There is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”
- 6At a glanceLead manager and registrar: Getfive Advisors Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.1).p.1
“Lead manager and registrar: Getfive Advisors Private Limited is the sole book running lead manager and KFin Technologies Limited the registrar (RHP p.1).”
- 7
“The market maker is Prabhat Financial Services Limited (RHP p.71).”
- 8At a glanceWhat the company does: an NBFC registered with the Reserve Bank of India that gives unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed people through its mobile app "LoanFront", on its own books and with co-lending partners, and earns fees for app and technology services to other NBFCs (RHP p.12p.120
“What the company does: an NBFC registered with the Reserve Bank of India that gives unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed people through its mobile app "LoanFront", on its own books and with co-lending partners, and earns fees for app and technology services to other NBFCs (RHP p.120).”
- 9At a glanceWho pays it: individual borrowers; loans run from ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 for 3 to 24 months (RHP p.130).p.130
“Who pays it: individual borrowers; loans run from ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 for 3 to 24 months (RHP p.130).”
- 10At a glanceNo borrower is named, and the company says it is not dependent on a single or few customers (RHP p.252).p.252
“No borrower is named, and the company says it is not dependent on a single or few customers (RHP p.252).”
- 11At a glanceTamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra held 77.09% of the loan book in March 2026 (RHP p.121).p.121
“Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra held 77.09% of the loan book in March 2026 (RHP p.121).”
- 12At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹32.0 crore to add to its capital base for onward lending, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.87).p.87
“Why it is raising money: ₹32.0 crore to add to its capital base for onward lending, with the rest for general corporate purposes (RHP p.87).”
- 13At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 20.7% for revenue and 108.2% for profit (RHP p.24).p.24
“How fast it has grown: revenue from operations from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24); our arithmetic puts the yearly growth at about 20.7% for revenue and 108.2% for profit (RHP p.24).”
- 14
“Processing fees were 44.18% of FY26 revenue and interest 29.76% (RHP p.242).”
- 15At a glanceLoans written off were ₹9.6 crore in FY26, about a quarter of revenue (RHP p.240), and the holding company, Capfront Technologies Private Limited, which owns 99.98% of the shares, was paid a ₹5.3 crore management fee in the same year (RHP p.29).p.240
“Loans written off were ₹9.6 crore in FY26, about a quarter of revenue (RHP p.240), and the holding company, Capfront Technologies Private Limited, which owns 99.98% of the shares, was paid a ₹5.3 crore management fee in the same year (RHP p.29).”
- 16The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in Kolkata on 24.02.2009 and received its NBFC registration from the Reserve Bank of India on 18.08.2010 (RHP p.152).p.152
“The company was incorporated in Kolkata on 24.02.2009 and received its NBFC registration from the Reserve Bank of India on 18.08.2010 (RHP p.152).”
- 17The business, in plain wordsIt became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).p.3
“It became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).”
- 18The business, in plain wordsIn 2022 Capfront Technologies Private Limited transferred the LoanFront business to the company by slump sale under an agreement dated 01.06.2022: the app, the loan management software, the domain names and the logo (RHP p.133).p.133
“In 2022 Capfront Technologies Private Limited transferred the LoanFront business to the company by slump sale under an agreement dated 01.06.2022: the app, the loan management software, the domain names and the logo (RHP p.133).”
- 19
“What it lends (RHP p.130):”
- 20The business, in plain wordsIncluding fees, the effective annual percentage rate runs from 30% to 86%, depending on the borrower's risk grade, A to E (RHP p.136).p.136
“Including fees, the effective annual percentage rate runs from 30% to 86%, depending on the borrower's risk grade, A to E (RHP p.136).”
- 21
“Two ways of lending (RHP p.122):”
- 22The business, in plain wordsA co-lending agreement with Usha Financial Services Limited is dated 03.05.2025 (RHP p.153).p.153
“A co-lending agreement with Usha Financial Services Limited is dated 03.05.2025 (RHP p.153).”
- 23The business, in plain wordsBy March 2026 the app had about 86 lakh registered users, 18 lakh of them KYC-verified, and had made about 24 lakh loans to about 5 lakh customers (RHP p.126).p.126
“By March 2026 the app had about 86 lakh registered users, 18 lakh of them KYC-verified, and had made about 24 lakh loans to about 5 lakh customers (RHP p.126).”
- 24The business, in plain wordsThe company had 56 employees on July 31, 2026, 17 of them in technology (RHP p.138).p.138
“The company had 56 employees on July 31, 2026, 17 of them in technology (RHP p.138).”
- 25
“It has no insurance policy in its own name (RHP p.139).”
- 26The business, in plain wordsFresh disbursements were ₹306.2 crore in FY26 against a loan book of ₹70.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.89), which reflects loans of a few months each.p.89
“Fresh disbursements were ₹306.2 crore in FY26 against a loan book of ₹70.7 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.89), which reflects loans of a few months each.”
- 27
“By source of revenue, ₹ crore (RHP p.238):”
- 28Where the money comes fromProcessing fees were 44.18% of FY26 revenue and interest 29.76% (RHP p.242).p.242
“Processing fees were 44.18% of FY26 revenue and interest 29.76% (RHP p.242).”
- 29Where the money comes fromRevenue from app and technology services to other NBFCs was ₹3.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.123).p.123
“Revenue from app and technology services to other NBFCs was ₹3.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.123).”
- 30Where the money comes fromBy borrower type, share of the loan book (RHP p.122): salaried 66.26% in March 2024, 62.16% in March 2025, 55.64% in March 2026 and 53.79% in July 2026; self-employed 33.74%, 37.84%, 44.36% and 46.21%.p.122
“By borrower type, share of the loan book (RHP p.122): salaried 66.26% in March 2024, 62.16% in March 2025, 55.64% in March 2026 and 53.79% in July 2026; self-employed 33.74%, 37.84%, 44.36% and 46.21%.”
- 31Where the money comes fromRead from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few borrowers, since the largest loan is ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130), but it does lean on five states and on people who have borrowed before.p.130
“Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few borrowers, since the largest loan is ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130), but it does lean on five states and on people who have borrowed before.”
- 32
“The four-month figures are not annualised (RHP p.95).”
- 33The growth recordThe company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; for a lender, finance cost is a cost of the business, so this EBITDA runs well above profit (RHP p.124).p.124
“The company's EBITDA adds finance cost and depreciation to profit before tax and takes out other income; for a lender, finance cost is a cost of the business, so this EBITDA runs well above profit (RHP p.124).”
- 34The growth recordRevenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26, so ₹25.3 cr → ₹36.8 cr (RHP p.24).p.24
“Revenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26, so ₹25.3 cr → ₹36.8 cr (RHP p.24).”
- 35The growth recordProfit after tax went from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore, so ₹0.45 cr → ₹2.0 cr (RHP p.24).p.24
“Profit after tax went from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore, so ₹0.45 cr → ₹2.0 cr (RHP p.24).”
- 36
“Revenue fell 0.81% in FY25 and rose 46.91% in FY26 (RHP p.95).”
- 37The growth recordEBITDA margin moved from 21.31% to 29.47%, up 816 basis points, so 21.3% → 29.5% rounded (RHP p.95).p.95
“EBITDA margin moved from 21.31% to 29.47%, up 816 basis points, so 21.3% → 29.5% rounded (RHP p.95).”
- 38The growth recordThe loan book (AUM, on and off the books) was ₹42.4 crore in March 2024, ₹47.5 crore in March 2025, ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 and ₹81.2 crore in July 2026, so ₹42.4 cr → ₹70.7 cr (RHP p.96).p.96
“The loan book (AUM, on and off the books) was ₹42.4 crore in March 2024, ₹47.5 crore in March 2025, ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 and ₹81.2 crore in July 2026, so ₹42.4 cr → ₹70.7 cr (RHP p.96).”
- 39The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was −₹18.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.25), because loans and advances grew by ₹38.8 crore in the year (RHP p.25).p.25
“Cash: operating cash flow was −₹18.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.25), because loans and advances grew by ₹38.8 crore in the year (RHP p.25).”
- 40The growth recordBad loans: irrecoverable debts written off were ₹6.6 crore in FY24, ₹9.8 crore in FY25 and ₹9.6 crore in FY26, so ₹9.6 cr in FY26 (RHP p.240).p.240
“Bad loans: irrecoverable debts written off were ₹6.6 crore in FY24, ₹9.8 crore in FY25 and ₹9.6 crore in FY26, so ₹9.6 cr in FY26 (RHP p.240).”
- 41The growth recordGross NPA was 6.72% in FY24, 5.25% in FY25 and 4.71% in FY26, so 4.7% (RHP p.36).p.36
“Gross NPA was 6.72% in FY24, 5.25% in FY25 and 4.71% in FY26, so 4.7% (RHP p.36).”
- 42The growth recordFee to the parent: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹4.6 crore in FY24, ₹4.5 crore in FY25 and ₹5.3 crore in FY26, 14.51% of FY26 revenue, so ₹5.3 cr (RHP p.29).p.29
“Fee to the parent: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹4.6 crore in FY24, ₹4.5 crore in FY25 and ₹5.3 crore in FY26, 14.51% of FY26 revenue, so ₹5.3 cr (RHP p.29).”
- 43The growth recordOther income was ₹0.84 crore in FY26, about 26.5% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.24); ₹0.51 crore of it was an employee cross-charge to a group company (RHP p.242).p.242
“Other income was ₹0.84 crore in FY26, about 26.5% of profit before tax (our arithmetic, RHP p.24); ₹0.51 crore of it was an employee cross-charge to a group company (RHP p.242).”
- 44The growth recordCapital adequacy: CRAR was 28.46% in FY26, so 28.5%, and 43.80% in July 2026 after a rights issue (RHP p.38).p.38
“Capital adequacy: CRAR was 28.46% in FY26, so 28.5%, and 43.80% in July 2026 after a rights issue (RHP p.38).”
- 45
“The legal minimum is 15% (RHP p.38).”
- 46The growth recordDebt: debt to equity was 1.60 times in FY26, so 1.6×, and 0.80 in July 2026 (RHP p.44).p.44
“Debt: debt to equity was 1.60 times in FY26, so 1.6×, and 0.80 in July 2026 (RHP p.44).”
- 47
“Borrowings were ₹37.9 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.44).”
- 48
“Return on equity was 6.99% in FY26, so 7.0% (RHP p.95).”
- 49The growth recordWhere the book is: Tamil Nadu held 22.71% of the loan book in March 2026, so 22.7% (RHP p.121); the top five states 77.09%, so 77.1% (our arithmetic, RHP p.121).p.121
“Where the book is: Tamil Nadu held 22.71% of the loan book in March 2026, so 22.7% (RHP p.121); the top five states 77.09%, so 77.1% (our arithmetic, RHP p.121).”
- 50
“Repeat customers brought 75.40% of FY26 revenue, so 75.4% (RHP p.123).”
- 51
“Co-lending was 12.64% of the book in March 2026, so 12.6% (RHP p.122).”
- 52The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹1.0 crore of first loss default guarantees to co-lending and business correspondent partners at March 2026 (RHP p.27).p.27
“Contingent liabilities: ₹1.0 crore of first loss default guarantees to co-lending and business correspondent partners at March 2026 (RHP p.27).”
- 53
“Cases: none against the company or the promoters (RHP p.255).”
- 54
“Use of the issue: ₹32.0 crore to add to the capital base (RHP p.87).”
- 55The growth recordThe prospectus's peers trade at a median P/E of 26.3× (RHP p.94), so the issue is +194% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).p.94
“The prospectus's peers trade at a median P/E of 26.3× (RHP p.94), so the issue is +194% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.94).”
- 56The growth recordIndustry: a non-banking finance company, banks and NBFCs in the fixed list (RHP p.120).p.120
“Industry: a non-banking finance company, banks and NBFCs in the fixed list (RHP p.120).”
- 57
“The year ends on March 31 throughout and there is no subsidiary (RHP p.156).”
- 58The growth recordThe restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm, R V D & Co., which is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.37).p.37
“The restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm, R V D & Co., which is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.37).”
- 59
“The parts (RHP p.238):”
- 60What the growth is made ofProcessing fees went from ₹10.9 crore in FY24 to ₹16.3 crore in FY26; the company links the FY26 rise to higher volumes and platform use by co-lenders (RHP p.241).p.241
“Processing fees went from ₹10.9 crore in FY24 to ₹16.3 crore in FY26; the company links the FY26 rise to higher volumes and platform use by co-lenders (RHP p.241).”
- 61What the growth is made ofInterest on loans went from ₹11.5 crore to ₹11.0 crore; it fell in FY25 because fewer loans were made while borrowed funds were repaid (RHP p.244).p.244
“Interest on loans went from ₹11.5 crore to ₹11.0 crore; it fell in FY25 because fewer loans were made while borrowed funds were repaid (RHP p.244).”
- 62What the growth is made ofForeclosure charges went from ₹0.72 crore to ₹2.8 crore, from more early repayment (RHP p.241).p.241
“Foreclosure charges went from ₹0.72 crore to ₹2.8 crore, from more early repayment (RHP p.241).”
- 63What the growth is made ofOther fees and penal charges went from ₹1.1 crore to ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.241).p.241
“Other fees and penal charges went from ₹1.1 crore to ₹3.8 crore (RHP p.241).”
- 64What the growth is made ofVolume: fresh disbursements were ₹174.7 crore in FY24, ₹209.2 crore in FY25 and ₹306.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89
“Volume: fresh disbursements were ₹174.7 crore in FY24, ₹209.2 crore in FY25 and ₹306.2 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”
- 65What the growth is made ofOur arithmetic: disbursements rose about 46.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89), close to the 46.91% rise in revenue (RHP p.95).p.95
“Our arithmetic: disbursements rose about 46.4% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89), close to the 46.91% rise in revenue (RHP p.95).”
- 66What the growth is made ofThe interest rate spread, lending rate less borrowing rate, was 13.33% in FY24, 12.63% in FY25 and 12.79% in FY26 (RHP p.96).p.96
“The interest rate spread, lending rate less borrowing rate, was 13.33% in FY24, 12.63% in FY25 and 12.79% in FY26 (RHP p.96).”
- 67What the growth is made ofThe loan products have grown in size over the years: loans of up to ₹8,000 in 2019, ₹50,000 in 2023 and a co-lending programme in 2025 (RHP p.129); the salaried loan now goes to ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130).p.129
“The loan products have grown in size over the years: loans of up to ₹8,000 in 2019, ₹50,000 in 2023 and a co-lending programme in 2025 (RHP p.129); the salaried loan now goes to ₹2,00,000 (RHP p.130).”
- 68Earnings qualityProvisioning change | a new NPA recognition policy of 03.03.2025 reversed ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246)p.246
“Provisioning change | a new NPA recognition policy of 03.03.2025 reversed ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246)”
- 69Earnings qualityRelated-party share of costs | the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was 14.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29)p.29
“Related-party share of costs | the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was 14.51% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.29)”
- 70
“Exceptional items | none in the restated profit and loss (RHP p.24)”
- 71Earnings qualityTax | no current tax in FY24 to FY26; a deferred tax charge of ₹1.2 crore in FY26 and current tax of ₹1.2 crore in the four months to July 2026 (RHP p.24)p.24
“Tax | no current tax in FY24 to FY26; a deferred tax charge of ₹1.2 crore in FY26 and current tax of ₹1.2 crore in the four months to July 2026 (RHP p.24)”
- 72Earnings qualityCapfront Technologies Private Limited was paid a management fee of ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); its recovery staff also collect overdue loans for the company under an agreement (RHP p.139); it guarantees most of the company's borrowings (RHP p.227); and at March 2026 the company had ₹3.6 crore of p.29
“Capfront Technologies Private Limited was paid a management fee of ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); its recovery staff also collect overdue loans for the company under an agreement (RHP p.139); it guarantees most of the company's borrowings (RHP p.227); and at March 2026 the company had ₹3.6 crore of claims receivable from it (RHP p.31).”
- 73The balance sheetAt July 31, 2026 total assets were ₹96.2 crore: loans and advances ₹69.5 crore, other current assets ₹7.6 crore, the LoanFront app and other intangibles ₹7.5 crore, cash and bank ₹5.3 crore, mutual fund units ₹4.4 crore and smaller items (RHP p.23).p.23
“At July 31, 2026 total assets were ₹96.2 crore: loans and advances ₹69.5 crore, other current assets ₹7.6 crore, the LoanFront app and other intangibles ₹7.5 crore, cash and bank ₹5.3 crore, mutual fund units ₹4.4 crore and smaller items (RHP p.23).”
- 74The balance sheetAgainst them: short term borrowings ₹29.7 crore, long term borrowings ₹8.2 crore, provisions ₹8.1 crore, other liabilities and net worth of ₹47.2 crore (RHP p.23).p.23
“Against them: short term borrowings ₹29.7 crore, long term borrowings ₹8.2 crore, provisions ₹8.1 crore, other liabilities and net worth of ₹47.2 crore (RHP p.23).”
- 75
“Borrowings at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.253):”
- 76
“The capitalisation statement leaves the after-issue column blank (RHP p.253).”
- 77The balance sheetTerm loans come from NBFCs at 16.00% to 18.00% with 5% or 10% cash collateral and a Capfront Technologies Private Limited guarantee (RHP p.227, RHP p.228); inter-corporate deposits from recycling companies carry 19.75% (RHP p.230); non-convertible debentures carry 14% to 15% (RHP p.232).p.230
“Term loans come from NBFCs at 16.00% to 18.00% with 5% or 10% cash collateral and a Capfront Technologies Private Limited guarantee (RHP p.227, RHP p.228); inter-corporate deposits from recycling companies carry 19.75% (RHP p.230); non-convertible debentures carry 14% to 15% (RHP p.232).”
- 78
“Deposits placed with lenders were ₹2.7 crore at July 2026 (RHP p.203).”
- 79What the money is forSource: RHP p.87, RHP p.90; the percentage is our arithmetic on ₹42.1 crore at ₹54 (RHP p.59).p.59
“Source: RHP p.87, RHP p.90; the percentage is our arithmetic on ₹42.1 crore at ₹54 (RHP p.59).”
- 80What the money is forCapital base, ₹32.0 crore: to hold more Tier I capital for onward lending and capital adequacy (RHP p.90).p.90
“Capital base, ₹32.0 crore: to hold more Tier I capital for onward lending and capital adequacy (RHP p.90).”
- 81What the money is forThe company points to the Reserve Bank of India's 125% risk weight on unsecured personal loans, raised from 100% in November 2023, which needs more capital per rupee lent (RHP p.89).p.89
“The company points to the Reserve Bank of India's 125% risk weight on unsecured personal loans, raised from 100% in November 2023, which needs more capital per rupee lent (RHP p.89).”
- 82
“The whole of the net proceeds is to be used in FY2027 (RHP p.88).”
- 83
“No bank or outside agency has appraised the objects (RHP p.87).”
- 84What the money is forNone of the proceeds is to go to the promoters except in the normal course of business (RHP p.92).p.92
“None of the proceeds is to go to the promoters except in the normal course of business (RHP p.92).”
- 85
“> To selling shareholders nothing: there is no offer for sale (RHP p.1).”
- 86Who is sellingThe issue is a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "Nil" (RHP p.1).p.1
“The issue is a fresh issue of 77,96,000 shares of ₹5 and the offer for sale is "Nil" (RHP p.1).”
- 87
“The promoters and promoter group will not take part in the issue (RHP p.86).”
- 88PromotersThe promoters are Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath and Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.173).p.173
“The promoters are Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath and Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.173).”
- 89
“Draws no remuneration from the company (RHP p.164).”
- 90PromotersHolds 3,996 shares directly (RHP p.173) and 93.79% of Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.174).p.173
“Holds 3,996 shares directly (RHP p.173) and 93.79% of Capfront Technologies Private Limited (RHP p.174).”
- 91PromotersCapfront Technologies Private Limited, incorporated in Bengaluru in November 2018, holds 2,03,82,415 shares, 99.98% (RHP p.156).p.156
“Capfront Technologies Private Limited, incorporated in Bengaluru in November 2018, holds 2,03,82,415 shares, 99.98% (RHP p.156).”
- 92
“Shah with 2.58% and M L Srinivasa Rao with 3.63% (RHP p.174).”
- 93
“Ltd (RHP p.176).”
- 94
“Neofront Technologies Private Limited is the only group company (RHP p.177).”
- 95PromotersTransactions with the promoters: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); rent of ₹0.38 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29), with the Bengaluru corporate office sub-leased from it from May 2026 (RHP p.141); recovery and collection services under an agreemenp.29
“Transactions with the promoters: the management fee to Capfront Technologies Private Limited was ₹5.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29); rent of ₹0.38 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29), with the Bengaluru corporate office sub-leased from it from May 2026 (RHP p.141); recovery and collection services under an agreement (RHP p.139); corporate guarantees on most borrowings (RHP p.227); the LoanFront domain names stay registered to Capfront Technologies Private Limited, used by the company under a no objection certificate dated 25.11.2025 (RHP p.44, RHP p.141).”
- 96
“No promoter shares are pledged (RHP p.80).”
- 97PromotersOther matters: in the past a board appointment amounted to a change in management that needed the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, which was not obtained; the director later resigned, and no notice has been received (RHP p.49).p.49
“Other matters: in the past a board appointment amounted to a change in management that needed the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, which was not obtained; the director later resigned, and no notice has been received (RHP p.49).”
- 98PromotersPromoter economics: Capfront Technologies Private Limited bought shares from the earlier owners at ₹70.29 on 24.10.2019 and took rights shares at ₹70.29 in November 2019 to January 2020 (RHP p.81).p.81
“Promoter economics: Capfront Technologies Private Limited bought shares from the earlier owners at ₹70.29 on 24.10.2019 and took rights shares at ₹70.29 in November 2019 to January 2020 (RHP p.81).”
- 99PromotersIts weighted average cost is ₹10.71 a share and that of Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath ₹17.57 (RHP p.101).p.101
“Its weighted average cost is ₹10.71 a share and that of Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath ₹17.57 (RHP p.101).”
- 100PromotersOn 30.12.2025 Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath transferred one share each at ₹30 to four people to meet the minimum shareholder count for a public company (RHP p.82).p.82
“On 30.12.2025 Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath transferred one share each at ₹30 to four people to meet the minimum shareholder count for a public company (RHP p.82).”
- 101Who already owns itSource: RHP p.82; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 2,81,82,423 shares (RHP p.59).p.59
“Source: RHP p.82; the after-issue column is our arithmetic on 2,81,82,423 shares (RHP p.59).”
- 102Who already owns itPromoters hold 2,03,86,411 shares, 99.99% before the issue (RHP p.82), and would hold about 72.3% after it, so 99.99% → 72.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.59).p.82
“Promoters hold 2,03,86,411 shares, 99.99% before the issue (RHP p.82), and would hold about 72.3% after it, so 99.99% → 72.3% (our arithmetic, RHP p.82, RHP p.59).”
- 103
“The prospectus leaves its own post-issue figures blank (RHP p.82).”
- 104
“There are seven shareholders (RHP p.82).”
- 105
“No fund or outside company holds 1% or more (RHP p.80).”
- 106Who already owns itAny person who comes to hold 26% or more needs the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval (RHP p.39).p.39
“Any person who comes to hold 26% or more needs the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval (RHP p.39).”
- 107Who already owns itPre-issue shares of non-promoters, 12 in all, are locked in for one year (RHP p.84).p.84
“Pre-issue shares of non-promoters, 12 in all, are locked in for one year (RHP p.84).”
- 108What changed just before the IPORevenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24).p.24
“Revenue and profit: revenue from operations went from ₹25.3 crore in FY24 to ₹36.8 crore in FY26 and profit after tax from ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.0 crore (RHP p.24).”
- 109What changed just before the IPOLoan book: ₹42.4 crore in March 2024 and ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 (RHP p.96).p.96
“Loan book: ₹42.4 crore in March 2024 and ₹70.7 crore in March 2026 (RHP p.96).”
- 110What changed just before the IPOPromoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath appears in the related party table (RHP p.29).p.29
“Promoter pay: none in FY24 and none in FY26; no remuneration to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath appears in the related party table (RHP p.29).”
- 111What changed just before the IPOThe Whole Time Director drew ₹0.32 crore in FY24 and ₹0.41 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29).p.29
“The Whole Time Director drew ₹0.32 crore in FY24 and ₹0.41 crore in FY26 (RHP p.29).”
- 112
“Bonus issue: 1:1, 40,25,177 shares on 22.12.2025 (RHP p.75).”
- 113What changed just before the IPOShare split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares with effect from 22.12.2025 (RHP p.75).p.75
“Share split: ₹10 shares into ₹5 shares with effect from 22.12.2025 (RHP p.75).”
- 114What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: 42,85,715 rights shares to Capfront Technologies Private Limited at ₹35 on 06.06.2026 (RHP p.75).p.75
“Last allotment before the IPO: 42,85,715 rights shares to Capfront Technologies Private Limited at ₹35 on 06.06.2026 (RHP p.75).”
- 115What changed just before the IPOwas re-appointed on 30.09.2025 and resigned on 16.09.2026, saying it did not meet the Chartered Accountants Regulations and the Audit Quality Maturity Model requirements for auditors of listed companies; Sahana D M and Associates was appointed to the casual vacancy on 23.09.2026 (RHP p.69).p.69
“was re-appointed on 30.09.2025 and resigned on 16.09.2026, saying it did not meet the Chartered Accountants Regulations and the Audit Quality Maturity Model requirements for auditors of listed companies; Sahana D M and Associates was appointed to the casual vacancy on 23.09.2026 (RHP p.69).”
- 116What changed just before the IPOName and status: became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).p.3
“Name and status: became a public company with a fresh certificate dated 02.06.2026 (RHP p.3).”
- 117What changed just before the IPONPA policy: changed by the board on 03.03.2025, reversing ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246).p.246
“NPA policy: changed by the board on 03.03.2025, reversing ₹3.4 crore of provisions in FY25 (RHP p.246).”
- 118What changed just before the IPORegistered office: moved within Kolkata on 17.11.2025 (RHP p.152).p.152
“Registered office: moved within Kolkata on 17.11.2025 (RHP p.152).”
- 119Capacity and expansionThe company says capacity and utilisation do not apply to it (RHP p.137).p.137
“The company says capacity and utilisation do not apply to it (RHP p.137).”
- 120
“Risk weighted assets were ₹94.0 crore at July 31, 2026 (RHP p.89).”
- 121Market size and industry structureIt is taken from public sources, mainly the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), the World Bank's Global Economic Prospects of June 2025 and the IMF's World Economic Outlook of July 2025, and the company says neither it nor anyone connected with the issue has verified the figures (RHP p.108).p.108
“It is taken from public sources, mainly the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), the World Bank's Global Economic Prospects of June 2025 and the IMF's World Economic Outlook of July 2025, and the company says neither it nor anyone connected with the issue has verified the figures (RHP p.108).”
- 122Market size and industry structureIts widest figure for the company's market is India's retail credit, put at ₹82,00,000 crore in FY25 after growth of 15.1% a year from FY19 to FY25, citing Crisil Intelligence through IBEF (RHP p.114).p.114
“Its widest figure for the company's market is India's retail credit, put at ₹82,00,000 crore in FY25 after growth of 15.1% a year from FY19 to FY25, citing Crisil Intelligence through IBEF (RHP p.114).”
- 123Market size and industry structureIt puts the Indian fintech industry at ₹12,99,450 crore by 2025 (RHP p.116).p.116
“It puts the Indian fintech industry at ₹12,99,450 crore by 2025 (RHP p.116).”
- 124Market size and industry structureThe part that is addressable: the company lends unsecured personal loans of ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 to salaried and self-employed people through an app (RHP p.130).p.130
“The part that is addressable: the company lends unsecured personal loans of ₹1,500 to ₹2,00,000 to salaried and self-employed people through an app (RHP p.130).”
- 125Market size and industry structureIt names personal loans, with housing finance, auto loans and credit cards, among the segments that drove retail credit growth of 14% in FY25 (RHP p.114).p.114
“It names personal loans, with housing finance, auto loans and credit cards, among the segments that drove retail credit growth of 14% in FY25 (RHP p.114).”
- 126Market size and industry structureSize over time: the chapter gives bank credit of ₹1,84,83,097 crore at June 27, 2025, up 9.5% (RHP p.117), and bank deposits of ₹2,38,20,044 crore at July 11, 2025, up 10.12% (RHP p.117).p.117
“Size over time: the chapter gives bank credit of ₹1,84,83,097 crore at June 27, 2025, up 9.5% (RHP p.117), and bank deposits of ₹2,38,20,044 crore at July 11, 2025, up 10.12% (RHP p.117).”
- 127Market size and industry structureIt quotes CareEdge Ratings as projecting housing finance to grow from ₹33,00,000 crore to ₹77,00,000 to ₹81,00,000 crore by 2029-30, a market the company is not in (RHP p.116).p.116
“It quotes CareEdge Ratings as projecting housing finance to grow from ₹33,00,000 crore to ₹77,00,000 to ₹81,00,000 crore by 2029-30, a market the company is not in (RHP p.116).”
- 128Market size and industry structureSegments: the chapter describes a financial sector of commercial banks, insurers, NBFCs, cooperatives, pension and mutual funds, in which commercial banks hold more than 64% of assets (RHP p.114).p.114
“Segments: the chapter describes a financial sector of commercial banks, insurers, NBFCs, cooperatives, pension and mutual funds, in which commercial banks hold more than 64% of assets (RHP p.114).”
- 129Market size and industry structureIt counts 12 public sector banks, 21 private banks, 11 small finance banks, about 44 foreign banks and 5 payments banks (RHP p.116).p.116
“It counts 12 public sector banks, 21 private banks, 11 small finance banks, about 44 foreign banks and 5 payments banks (RHP p.116).”
- 130Market size and industry structureThe company sits among NBFCs, which the chapter says are growing their loan books at double-digit rates (RHP p.114), and in the base layer of the Reserve Bank of India's scale-based rules for NBFCs, the layer for non-deposit taking NBFCs with assets under ₹1,000 crore (RHP p.142).p.114
“The company sits among NBFCs, which the chapter says are growing their loan books at double-digit rates (RHP p.114), and in the base layer of the Reserve Bank of India's scale-based rules for NBFCs, the layer for non-deposit taking NBFCs with assets under ₹1,000 crore (RHP p.142).”
- 131Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names India's growth, with real GDP up 6.5% in FY25 (RHP p.109); private consumption up 7.2% in FY25 (RHP p.110); digital payments, with UPI at 20.01 billion transactions in August 2025 (RHP p.114); financial inclusion drives such as the Jan Dhan accounts, with 6.65 lp.109
“What drives demand: the chapter names India's growth, with real GDP up 6.5% in FY25 (RHP p.109); private consumption up 7.2% in FY25 (RHP p.110); digital payments, with UPI at 20.01 billion transactions in August 2025 (RHP p.114); financial inclusion drives such as the Jan Dhan accounts, with 6.65 lakh new accounts in July 2025 (RHP p.115); and an easier monetary policy, with the repo rate cut by 50 basis points to 5.50% and the cash reserve ratio to 3% (RHP p.115).”
- 132Market size and industry structureIt puts IT spending by banks and investment services at US$15 billion in 2025 (RHP p.114).p.114
“It puts IT spending by banks and investment services at US$15 billion in 2025 (RHP p.114).”
- 133Market size and industry structureStructure: the chapter says India has more than 2,000 recognised fintech businesses and the third largest fintech ecosystem in the world (RHP p.116).p.116
“Structure: the chapter says India has more than 2,000 recognised fintech businesses and the third largest fintech ecosystem in the world (RHP p.116).”
- 134Market size and industry structureThe business chapter says the company competes with banks, NBFCs, housing finance companies and fintech platforms, some with more money, larger networks and better known brands, without naming any (RHP p.140).p.140
“The business chapter says the company competes with banks, NBFCs, housing finance companies and fintech platforms, some with more money, larger networks and better known brands, without naming any (RHP p.140).”
- 135Market size and industry structureThe prospectus's listed peers are Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).p.94
“The prospectus's listed peers are Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).”
- 136
“The company has no imports or exports (RHP p.140).”
- 137Market size and industry structureRules: the regulations chapter lists the Reserve Bank of India Act, under which an NBFC must hold a minimum net owned fund and move at least 20% of each year's profit to a reserve fund (RHP p.142); the scale-based regulation directions of November 28, 2025 (RHP p.142); and the Reserve Bank of India p.142
“Rules: the regulations chapter lists the Reserve Bank of India Act, under which an NBFC must hold a minimum net owned fund and move at least 20% of each year's profit to a reserve fund (RHP p.142); the scale-based regulation directions of November 28, 2025 (RHP p.142); and the Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025, which govern collection practice (RHP p.139).”
- 138Market size and industry structureThe company names a 125% risk weight on unsecured consumer loans, which raises the capital it must hold (RHP p.89).p.89
“The company names a 125% risk weight on unsecured consumer loans, which raises the capital it must hold (RHP p.89).”
- 139Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter's risks are economy-wide: slowing global growth, trade barriers and policy uncertainty, with risks to the outlook "skewed to the downside" (RHP p.109).p.109
“What the chapter says can go wrong: the chapter's risks are economy-wide: slowing global growth, trade barriers and policy uncertainty, with risks to the outlook "skewed to the downside" (RHP p.109).”
- 140Competitive positionGross NPA for Paisalo Digital was 0.76% in FY26 against the company's 4.71%; the others' NPA ratios are not given (RHP p.98).p.98
“Gross NPA for Paisalo Digital was 0.76% in FY26 against the company's 4.71%; the others' NPA ratios are not given (RHP p.98).”
- 141Competitive positionAbout 75% of the loan book at March 2026 was with repeat borrowers (RHP p.126).p.126
“About 75% of the loan book at March 2026 was with repeat borrowers (RHP p.126).”
- 142Competitive positionAgainst that, as the document itself states: dependence on outside software for identity, bureau and payment checks (RHP p.36), on the Google Play store (RHP p.41), on a parent that owns its domain names (RHP p.44) and on borrowing from other NBFCs (RHP p.45).p.36
“Against that, as the document itself states: dependence on outside software for identity, bureau and payment checks (RHP p.36), on the Google Play store (RHP p.41), on a parent that owns its domain names (RHP p.44) and on borrowing from other NBFCs (RHP p.45).”
- 143Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).p.94
“> Peers named in the offer document: Paisalo Digital Limited, Apollo Finvest (India) Limited and Moneyview Limited (RHP p.94).”
- 144Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.94; P/E taken from BSE on 07.10.2026 and peer figures from their FY26 standalone results, as the prospectus states (RHP p.94).p.94
“Source: RHP p.94; P/E taken from BSE on 07.10.2026 and peer figures from their FY26 standalone results, as the prospectus states (RHP p.94).”
- 145Peers the company namedApollo Finvest is the closest in size; its revenue fell 31.58% in FY26 (RHP p.98).p.98
“Apollo Finvest is the closest in size; its revenue fell 31.58% in FY26 (RHP p.98).”
- 146Peers the company namedThe prospectus says it named peers "in the NBFC industry for broad comparative analysis" (RHP p.94).p.94
“The prospectus says it named peers "in the NBFC industry for broad comparative analysis" (RHP p.94).”
- 147Valuation at the issue priceAt the upper band of ₹54, with 77,96,000 new shares added to 2,03,86,423 existing shares (RHP p.59):p.59
“At the upper band of ₹54, with 77,96,000 new shares added to 2,03,86,423 existing shares (RHP p.59):”
- 148Valuation at the issue priceSource: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.59), profit and EPS (RHP p.24), book value per share (RHP p.94), revenue (RHP p.24) and loan book (RHP p.96).p.59
“Source: our arithmetic on shares (RHP p.59), profit and EPS (RHP p.24), book value per share (RHP p.94), revenue (RHP p.24) and loan book (RHP p.96).”
- 149Valuation at the issue priceThe prospectus's peer P/Es are 30.53 for Paisalo Digital and 22.00 for Apollo Finvest, with none for Moneyview; their median and average is 26.265, so 26.3× (RHP p.94).p.94
“The prospectus's peer P/Es are 30.53 for Paisalo Digital and 22.00 for Apollo Finvest, with none for Moneyview; their median and average is 26.265, so 26.3× (RHP p.94).”
- 150Valuation at the issue priceProfit after tax for the four months to July 2026 was ₹3.0 crore (RHP p.24); the prospectus warns that part-year figures may not indicate a full year (RHP p.51).p.24
“Profit after tax for the four months to July 2026 was ₹3.0 crore (RHP p.24); the prospectus warns that part-year figures may not indicate a full year (RHP p.51).”
- 151Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: unsecured loans: all loans are unsecured, to borrowers the company calls of "relatively higher risk" (RHP p.35) → a slowdown, job losses or business stress would show quickly in defaults → write-offs were ₹9.6 crore in FY26 against revenue of ₹36.8 crore (RHP p.240, RHP p.24).p.35
“Customers: unsecured loans: all loans are unsecured, to borrowers the company calls of "relatively higher risk" (RHP p.35) → a slowdown, job losses or business stress would show quickly in defaults → write-offs were ₹9.6 crore in FY26 against revenue of ₹36.8 crore (RHP p.240, RHP p.24).”
- 152Risks, in plain wordsCustomers: more self-employed borrowers: the self-employed share of the book went from 33.74% in March 2024 to 46.21% in July 2026 (RHP p.40) → the company says these borrowers are more exposed to swings in business (RHP p.40) → gross NPA was 4.56% in July 2026 (RHP p.36).p.40
“Customers: more self-employed borrowers: the self-employed share of the book went from 33.74% in March 2024 to 46.21% in July 2026 (RHP p.40) → the company says these borrowers are more exposed to swings in business (RHP p.40) → gross NPA was 4.56% in July 2026 (RHP p.36).”
- 153Risks, in plain wordsPromoters: reliance on the parent: Capfront Technologies Private Limited is paid a management fee, collects overdue loans, guarantees borrowings and owns the domain names the app uses (RHP p.29, RHP p.139, RHP p.227, RHP p.44) → the company's costs and continuity depend on terms set within the groupp.29
“Promoters: reliance on the parent: Capfront Technologies Private Limited is paid a management fee, collects overdue loans, guarantees borrowings and owns the domain names the app uses (RHP p.29, RHP p.139, RHP p.227, RHP p.44) → the company's costs and continuity depend on terms set within the group → the fee was ₹5.3 crore in FY26, 14.51% of revenue (RHP p.29).”
- 154Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: cost and source of funds: borrowings come mostly from other NBFCs and recycling companies at 16.00% to 19.75% (RHP p.227, RHP p.230) → if these lenders pull back or raise rates, lending must slow → finance cost was ₹6.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.24).p.24
“Financial: cost and source of funds: borrowings come mostly from other NBFCs and recycling companies at 16.00% to 19.75% (RHP p.227, RHP p.230) → if these lenders pull back or raise rates, lending must slow → finance cost was ₹6.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.24).”
- 155Risks, in plain wordsFinancial: capital adequacy: unsecured personal loans carry a 125% risk weight (RHP p.89) → growth uses up capital quickly → CRAR fell from 39.88% in FY25 to 28.46% in FY26 before the June 2026 rights issue (RHP p.38).p.89
“Financial: capital adequacy: unsecured personal loans carry a 125% risk weight (RHP p.89) → growth uses up capital quickly → CRAR fell from 39.88% in FY25 to 28.46% in FY26 before the June 2026 rights issue (RHP p.38).”
- 156Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: past lapses: a change in management without the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, misreported asset quality in the FY24 return, debentures issued without an ISIN and charges not registered (RHP p.49, RHP p.39) → the regulator may impose penalties or directions → no notice has been p.49
“Regulation: past lapses: a change in management without the Reserve Bank of India's prior approval, misreported asset quality in the FY24 return, debentures issued without an ISIN and charges not registered (RHP p.49, RHP p.39) → the regulator may impose penalties or directions → no notice has been received so far (RHP p.49).”
- 157Risks, in plain wordsRegulation: records: certain old filings cannot be traced and others were filed late, some under the earlier owners (RHP p.48, RHP p.49) → penalties may follow → five auditor appointment forms from 2008-09 to 2013-14 are untraceable (RHP p.48).p.48
“Regulation: records: certain old filings cannot be traced and others were filed late, some under the earlier owners (RHP p.48, RHP p.49) → penalties may follow → five auditor appointment forms from 2008-09 to 2013-14 are untraceable (RHP p.48).”
- 158Risks, in plain wordsLegal: stamp duty: stamp duty was not paid on the 2022 business transfer from the parent (RHP p.38) → the authorities could demand duty, interest and penalty → the parent has given an indemnity bond (RHP p.38).p.38
“Legal: stamp duty: stamp duty was not paid on the 2022 business transfer from the parent (RHP p.38) → the authorities could demand duty, interest and penalty → the parent has given an indemnity bond (RHP p.38).”
- 159Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: technology and platforms: onboarding, credit checks and collections run through outside services and the Google Play store (RHP p.36, RHP p.41) → an outage or a store removal would stop new loans → 16 of the 17 major software tools are owned by third parties (RHP p.138).p.138
“Business: technology and platforms: onboarding, credit checks and collections run through outside services and the Google Play store (RHP p.36, RHP p.41) → an outage or a store removal would stop new loans → 16 of the 17 major software tools are owned by third parties (RHP p.138).”
- 160Risks, in plain wordsBusiness: people: staff attrition was 47.73% in FY25 and 34.00% in FY26 (RHP p.50) → a small team of 56 runs the business (RHP p.50) → collection staff attrition was 61.54% in FY26 (RHP p.139).p.50
“Business: people: staff attrition was 47.73% in FY25 and 34.00% in FY26 (RHP p.50) → a small team of 56 runs the business (RHP p.50) → collection staff attrition was 61.54% in FY26 (RHP p.139).”
- 161Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: auditor: the statutory auditor resigned on 16.09.2026, three weeks before the prospectus, and the restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm that is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.69, RHP p.37) → readers rely on a new auditor for the first listed-company results → thp.69
“Issue-specific: auditor: the statutory auditor resigned on 16.09.2026, three weeks before the prospectus, and the restated statements were prepared by a peer reviewed firm that is not the statutory auditor (RHP p.69, RHP p.37) → readers rely on a new auditor for the first listed-company results → the new auditor was appointed on 23.09.2026 (RHP p.69).”
- 162
“The prospectus carries 59 numbered risk factors (RHP p.57).”
- 163Litigation and regulatory mattersIncome tax demand for assessment year 2016, ₹77,772 with interest, ₹11,608 of the demand still unpaid | Natarajan Gopal, independent director | 0.01 | pending (RHP p.255)p.255
“Income tax demand for assessment year 2016, ₹77,772 with interest, ₹11,608 of the demand still unpaid | Natarajan Gopal, independent director | 0.01 | pending (RHP p.255)”
- 164Litigation and regulatory mattersRegulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.255); the Reserve Bank of India matters in section 22 have not led to any notice (RHP p.49).p.255
“Regulatory: no SEBI or exchange action against the promoters in five years (RHP p.255); the Reserve Bank of India matters in section 22 have not led to any notice (RHP p.49).”
- 165Litigation and regulatory mattersTax: no direct or indirect tax claims against the company (RHP p.255).p.255
“Tax: no direct or indirect tax claims against the company (RHP p.255).”
- 166Litigation and regulatory mattersCreditors: 26 creditors were owed ₹1.7 crore at July 31, 2026, three of them material (RHP p.256).p.256
“Creditors: 26 creditors were owed ₹1.7 crore at July 31, 2026, three of them material (RHP p.256).”
- 167Related-party transactionsCapfront Technologies Private Limited also lent and was repaid ₹4.5 crore in the four months to July 2026 (RHP p.30), and owed the company ₹3.6 crore as claims receivable at March 2026 and ₹3.1 crore at July 2026 (RHP p.31).p.30
“Capfront Technologies Private Limited also lent and was repaid ₹4.5 crore in the four months to July 2026 (RHP p.30), and owed the company ₹3.6 crore as claims receivable at March 2026 and ₹3.1 crore at July 2026 (RHP p.31).”
- 168Related-party transactionsThe company lent ₹0.55 crore to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath in FY25 and ₹0.20 crore in FY24 (RHP p.30).p.30
“The company lent ₹0.55 crore to Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath in FY25 and ₹0.20 crore in FY24 (RHP p.30).”
- 169Related-party transactionsNeofront Technologies Private Limited paid the company ₹0.51 crore for other services in FY26 (RHP p.30).p.30
“Neofront Technologies Private Limited paid the company ₹0.51 crore for other services in FY26 (RHP p.30).”
- 170Related-party transactionsThe company says its related party transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.53).p.53
“The company says its related party transactions are at arm's length (RHP p.53).”
- 171What the offer document does not saySome inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the FY24 operating cash flow is (43.14) lakh in the cash flow statement and (434.15) lakh in the risk factors, and the statement's own lines add to the second (RHP p.25, RHP p.38); net NPA for FY26 is 1.76% in the risk factorsp.121
“Some inconsistencies are recorded as document matters, not business ones: the FY24 operating cash flow is (43.14) lakh in the cash flow statement and (434.15) lakh in the risk factors, and the statement's own lines add to the second (RHP p.25, RHP p.38); net NPA for FY26 is 1.76% in the risk factors and 2.94% in the KPI tables (RHP p.36, RHP p.95); contingent liabilities at July 2026 are ₹2.0 crore in the summary and ₹0.65 crore in the risk factors (RHP p.27, RHP p.52); the 2022 business transfer is ₹2 crore in one chapter and ₹1 crore in another (RHP p.132, RHP p.154); the text gives the top five states as 77.09% of the July 2026 book, which matches the March 2026 table, not the July one (RHP p.121); revenue from new customers for the four months to July 2026 is ₹4.1 crore in the business chapter and ₹17.2 crore in the KPI table, more than total revenue (RHP p.123, RHP p.96); CRAR for FY26 is 28.46% in one table and 28.57% in another (RHP p.38, RHP p.235); the promoter's DIN differs between the management and promoter chapters (RHP p.158, RHP p.173); and the marketing text refers to customers looking for "refurbished products" (RHP p.140).”
- 172
“Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 21.3% → 29.5% | (RHP p.95)”
- 173
“Growth | Loan book (AUM) FY24 → FY26 | ₹42.4 cr → ₹70.7 cr | (RHP p.96)”
- 174
“Valuation | Peer median P/E | 26.3× | (RHP p.94)”
- 175
“Issue | Offer for sale | none | (RHP p.1)”
- 176
“Issue | Capital base object | ₹32.0 cr | (RHP p.87)”
- 177Key figuresConcentration | Largest state, Tamil Nadu | 22.7% of loan book, March 2026 | (RHP p.121)p.121
“Concentration | Largest state, Tamil Nadu | 22.7% of loan book, March 2026 | (RHP p.121)”
- 178
“Concentration | Repeat customers | 75.4% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.123)”
- 179
“Concentration | Co-lending share of loan book | 12.6%, March 2026 | (RHP p.122)”
- 180
“Balance sheet | CRAR FY26 | 28.5% | (RHP p.38)”
- 181
“Balance sheet | Gross NPA FY26 | 4.7% | (RHP p.36)”
- 182
“Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 1.6× | (RHP p.44)”
- 183
“Balance sheet | Borrowings at July 31, 2026 | ₹37.9 cr | (RHP p.44)”
- 184
“Balance sheet | RoE FY26 | 7.0% | (RHP p.95)”
- 185
“Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | −₹18.4 cr | (RHP p.25)”
- 186
“Worth reading | Loans written off FY26 | ₹9.6 cr | (RHP p.240)”
- 187
“Worth reading | Management fee to the parent FY26 | ₹5.3 cr | (RHP p.29)”
- 188
“Worth reading | NPA provisions reversed FY25 | ₹3.4 cr | (RHP p.246)”
- 189
“Worth reading | Contingent liabilities, March 2026 | ₹1.0 cr | (RHP p.27)”
- 190
“Worth reading | Cases against promoters | none | (RHP p.255)”
- 191
“Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹25.3 cr → ₹36.8 cr | (RHP p.24)”
- 192
“Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | ₹0.45 cr → ₹2.0 cr | (RHP p.24)”
- 193
“Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | none → none | (RHP p.29)”
- 194
“Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, December 2025 | (RHP p.75)”
- 195
“Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹5, December 2025 | (RHP p.75)”
- 196Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹35 a share, rights issue to the parent, June 2026 | (RHP p.75)p.75
“Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹35 a share, rights issue to the parent, June 2026 | (RHP p.75)”
- 197
“resigned, Sahana D M and Associates appointed, September 2026 | (RHP p.69)”
- 198
“Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | June 2026 | (RHP p.3)”
- 199
“Who is involved | Industry | Banks and NBFCs | (RHP p.120)”
- 200
“Who is involved | Promoter | Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath | (RHP p.173)”
- 201
“Who is involved | Promoter | Capfront Technologies Private Limited | (RHP p.173)”
Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO: before the IPO
The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.
- Revenue FY24 → FY26
- ₹25.3 cr → ₹36.8 cr
- PAT FY24 → FY26
- ₹0.45 cr → ₹2.0 cr
- Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
- none → none
- Bonus issue
- 1:1, December 2025
- Share split
- ₹10 to ₹5, December 2025
- Last allotment before the IPO
- ₹35 a share, rights issue to the parent, June 2026
- Auditor change
- K S Ramkumar and Co. resigned, Sahana D M and Associates appointed, September 2026
- Converted to a public company
- June 2026
Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO: checks
Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.
- Profit grew much faster than revenue
Profit grew 108% a year against revenue's 20.7%.
- Operating cash flow negative
Operating cash flow was −₹18.4 cr in the latest year.
- Other income a large part of profit
Other income is 26.5% of profit before tax.
- P/E well above the peers named
P/E at the upper band is 194% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.
Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO: questions answered
When was the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?
Bidding ran Tue 13 Oct to Thu 15 Oct. The price band is ₹51 to ₹54 a share. One lot is 2,000 shares, ₹1,08,000 at the upper end of the band.
When will the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO list?
Under SEBI's T+3 timeline, shares list on the third working day after the issue closes; this issue closes on 15 Oct 2026. The exchange confirms the listing date in a notice once allotment is final.
How do I check the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO allotment status?
Allotment is finalised by the registrar, Kfin Technologies Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.
The Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO allotment status page, with the direct links
Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO?
The book-running lead manager is Getfive Advisors Private Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is Kfin Technologies Limited.
How many times was the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO subscribed?
3.08 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 1.61 times, non-institutional investors 5.19 times and retail 2.7 times.
What are Vaibhav Vyapaar SME's financials?
Revenue went ₹25.3 cr to ₹36.8 cr (FY24 to FY26), 20.7% a year. Profit after tax went ₹0.45 cr to ₹2.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 108.2% a year. All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.
What is the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO valuation?
Market cap at ₹54: ₹152.2 cr. P/E at ₹54: 77.2× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 26.3× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.
Is the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
A fresh issue of ₹42.1 crore only: no existing shareholder is selling, and all the money goes to the company.
What is the Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO GMP?
newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.
Vaibhav Vyapaar SME IPO: the next step, on Telegram
A message when there is news on its price band, bidding, allotment status, listing day and use-of-proceeds reports. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.
Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.
The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.