Vedant AssetShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹16 cr
- Stock P/E
- 40.5peers 22.8
- Book value
- ₹22
- Price to book
- 2.67
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.41
- ROCE · FY26
- 9.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 6.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 5.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.7%peers 49.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 12.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 11.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.04
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 65%
- Debtor days
- 30
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.16%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 255
- 52-week high / low
- ₹94 / ₹33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Vedant Asset share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.98% on the day · Vol 1,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +6.5%
- 3 months
- -24.8%
- 6 months
- +16.0%
- 1 year
- +33.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +40% | +82% |
| 3 years, a year | +12% | +11% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +40% | +500% |
Vedant Asset revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Vedant Asset half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.01 | 0.96 | 1.11 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.92 | 2.07 | 2.68 |
| Expenses | 0.82 | 0.90 | 1.08 | 1.62 | 1.44 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 2.50 |
| Operating profit | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.03 | -0.19 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| OPM | 18.8% | 6.3% | 2.7% | -13.3% | 2.0% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 6.6% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.25 |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.18 |
Vedant Asset profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.60 | 1.01 | 1.61 | 3.35 | 3.51 | 3.39 | 4.75 |
| Expenses | 0.50 | 0.95 | 1.45 | 2.90 | 3.34 | 3.20 | 4.38 |
| Operating profit | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.45 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.37 |
| OPM | 16.7% | 5.9% | 9.9% | 13.4% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 7.7% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 0.22 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.27 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.54 |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 27.3% | 29.4% | 27.5% | 23.7% | 40.3% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.40 |
| EPS ₹ | 300 | 4.47 | 0.55 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 1.45 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vedant Asset profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.7% | 5.9% | 9.9% | 13.4% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 7.7% |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 27.3% | 29.4% | 27.5% | 23.7% | 40.3% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | · | 7.1% | 7.4% | 10.7% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 9.2% |
| ROE | · | 8.2% | 5.0% | 7.8% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 6.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vedant Asset debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vedant Asset balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 2.76 | 2.76 | 2.76 | 2.76 |
| Reserves | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 2.42 | 2.69 | 2.87 | 3.31 |
| Net worth | 0.05 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 5.18 | 5.45 | 5.63 | 6.07 |
| Borrowings | 0.74 | 0.17 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 1.30 | 0.76 | 0.33 |
| Total liabilities | 0.83 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 5.43 | 6.77 | 6.39 | 6.40 |
| Fixed assets | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.62 | 0.17 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 1.03 | 0.59 | 0.90 |
| Investments | 0.58 | 1.28 | 0.85 | 3.41 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.19 |
| Other assets | 0.08 | 0.90 | 1.47 | 1.52 | 5.30 | 4.94 | 5.14 |
Vedant Asset cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.15 | -0.02 | -0.74 | 0.43 | -0.18 | -0.91 | 0.24 |
| Cash from investing | -0.27 | -0.71 | 0.59 | -2.94 | 2.62 | -0.06 | -0.31 |
| Cash from financing | 0.18 | 1.19 | -0.13 | 2.65 | 0.80 | 0 | 0.07 |
| Net cash flow | 0.06 | 0.46 | -0.28 | 0.14 | 3.24 | -0.97 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 54 | 63 | 30 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 54 | 63 | 30 |
| Working capital days | -18 | -43 | 211 | 94 | 118 | 214 | 140 |
Vedant Asset peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vedant Asset is number 6 of the 6 listed SME companies in capital markets.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rikhav Securities | 193 | 10.2 | 1,992 | 19 | 1.6% | 0.04 |
| Pune E - Stock Broking | 457 | 22.8 | 67 | 20 | 50.0% | 0.30 |
| Beacon Trusteeship | 155 | 22.3 | 34.2 | 7 | 33.6% | 0.00 |
| Dharni Capital Services | 113 | 24.1 | 12.5 | 4.7 | 49.6% | 0.15 |
| Sodhani Capital | 58 | 24.5 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 69.6% | 0.00 |
| Vedant Asset | 16 | 40.5 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 7.7% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 5 others | 155 | 22.8 | 34.2 | 7 | 49.6% | 0.04 |
Vedant Asset shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Vedant Asset shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.83% | 73.16% | 73.16% | 73.16% | 73.16% | 73.16% | 73.16% |
| Number of shareholders | 123 | 118 | 124 | 152 | 204 | 239 | 255 |
Vedant Asset latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹2.7 cr (+40%), net profit ₹0.2 cr (+500%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.16%.
Vedant Asset announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateStatement of Deviation and Variance for the half year ended 30th September 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe company is hereby submitting the voting results (Remote E-Voting and E-Voting at AGM) and consolidated report of ScrutinizerPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTTrading Window Closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe Company is hereby enclosing the proceedings of the AGM of the company held today i.e; September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateMr. Gautam Jain(DIN: 00367524) has tendered his resignation as Non Executive and Independent Director w.e.f 18th September 2026PDF ↗
Vedant Asset annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Vedant Asset share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vedant Asset's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (27,61,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹300.00) and FY21 (₹4.47) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vedant Asset
What does Vedant Asset do?
Vedant Asset is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in capital markets.
What is the share price of Vedant Asset?
₹58.7 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vedant Asset?
₹16 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 27,61,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Vedant Asset?
40.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Vedant Asset's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹5 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vedant Asset?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.16% at 31 March 2026.
What is Vedant Asset's website?
www.vedantasset.com
More SME companies like Vedant Asset
Other listed SME companies in capital markets, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sodhani CapitalSODHACAP · BSE SME · Capital MarketsMarket cap ₹57 cr
- Dharni Capital ServicesDHARNI · BSE SME · Capital MarketsMarket cap ₹118 cr
- Beacon TrusteeshipBEACON · NSE Emerge · Capital Markets · listed 2024Market cap ₹154 cr
- Rikhav SecuritiesRIKHAV · BSE SME · Capital MarketsMarket cap ₹192 cr
- Pune E - Stock BrokingPESB · BSE SME · Capital MarketsMarket cap ₹469 cr
Built from 6 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.