MainboardListedPARASHLTHOffer-document study

Paras Healthcare Limited IPO

Healthcare services · Hospital · DRHP 4 Jun 2026 · listed 28 Oct 2026

Follow this IPOuse-of-proceeds reports, on Telegram

Issue price
₹693.00
band ₹660.00 to ₹693.00
Fresh issue
₹500.0 cr
plus any offer for sale
Lot
21 shares
₹14,553 at the top of the band
Subscription window
21 Oct to 23 Oct
2026
Listing
28 Oct 2026
NSE
Market cap at ₹693
₹7,498 cr
all shares after the issue
P/E at ₹693, post-issue
171.1×
latest year's profit, shares after the issue
Subscribed
1.9x
retail 1.3x

A Gurugram hospital group running eight hospitals with 2,211 beds in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand is raising ₹500.0 crore of fresh money, mainly to repay loans, while its promoter and one investor offer ₹950.0 crore of shares. Revenue rose from ₹1,129.0 crore in FY24 to ₹1,606.0 crore in FY26, and losses in FY24 and FY25 turned into a ₹43.8 crore profit in FY26.

Paras Healthcare IPO: key figures

From the offer document; each figure is cited in the study below. Placings are among the 231 mainboard issues newboard has studied

Growth

Revenue CAGR FY24 to FY26
19.3%higher than 38% of studied issues
EBITDA CAGR FY24 to FY26
47.4%
EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26
13.4% → 20.6%higher than 73% of studied issues

Valuation

Market cap at ₹693
₹7,498.3 crhigher than 83% of studied issues
P/E at ₹693
171.1×higher than 98% of studied issues
Peer median P/E
60.7×higher than 90% of studied issues
Versus peer median
+182%higher than 98% of studied issues

Issue

Fresh issue
₹500.0 cr
Offer for sale
₹950.0 cr
Promoter holding before → after
72.8% → 63.9%

Concentration

Government schemes and PSUs
41.3% of FY26 revenue
Largest hospital, Gurugram
31.8% of FY26 revenue
Five north India hospitals
66.1% of FY26 revenue

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA
1.6×
ROCE FY26
10.8%higher than 8% of studied issues
Debt to equity FY26
3.5×
Borrowings June 2026
₹888.9 cr

Worth reading

Operating cash flow FY26
₹163.5 cr
Other income, share of profit before tax FY26
30.0%
Related-party transactions FY26
₹10.3 cr
Contingent liabilities
₹390.5 cr
Cases against promoters
4 criminal, 4 material civil

P/E here is the latest year's profit against all the shares after the issue, the same basis for every issue. The prospectus's own EPS-based P/E uses the shares before the issue, so it can read lower; the study gives both.

Share an interesting fact, not just a link

Pick one. The post writes itself, with the page the figure is on and the picture to go with it.

Send itWhatsAppXLinkedInTelegram Card
On this page (27 sections)
  1. Key figures
  2. The study
  3. At a glance
  4. The business, in plain words
  5. Where the money comes from
  6. The growth record
  7. What the growth is made of
  8. Earnings quality
  9. The balance sheet
  10. What the money is for
  11. Who is selling
  12. Promoters
  13. Who already owns it
  14. What changed just before the IPO
  15. Capacity and expansion
  16. Market size and industry structure
  17. Competitive position
  18. Peers the company named
  19. Valuation at the issue price
  20. Risks, in plain words
  21. Litigation and regulatory matters
  22. Related-party transactions
  23. What the offer document does not say
  24. Five questions for management
  25. Draft to final: what changed
  26. Before the IPO
  27. Questions answered

Paras Healthcare Limited: what the offer document says

Published 23 Oct 2026 · 8,667 words · read from the RHP

01At a glance

Paras Healthcare IPO date, price band and lot size

  • Price band: ₹660 to ₹693 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).
  • Lot size: 21 shares, from NSE's issue page; one lot costs ₹14,553 at the upper band (our arithmetic).
  • Dates: anchor bidding on October 19, 2026; the issue opens on October 21, 2026 and closes on October 23, 2026 (RHP p.2).
  • Size: up to ₹1,450.0 crore, made of a fresh issue of up to ₹500.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.3). At the upper band the fresh issue is about 7,215,007 new shares and the offer for sale about 13,708,513 existing shares (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).
  • Who gets the shares: at least 75% of the offer for qualified institutional buyers, not more than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not more than 10% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3). The issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, because the company does not meet the net tangible assets test of Regulation 6(1)(a) (RHP p.1).
  • Lead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).

What the company does: runs eight hospitals under the "Paras Health" brand in Gurugram, Panchkula, Patna, Darbhanga, Kanpur, Udaipur, Ranchi and Srinagar, focused on complex (tertiary and quaternary) care (RHP p.258).

Who pays it: patients paying themselves were 33.88% of FY26 revenue, insurers and third-party administrators 24.84%, and government health schemes and public sector undertakings 41.28% (RHP p.47).

Why it is raising money: ₹320.9 crore to repay the company's own loans and ₹54.1 crore for its subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited, which runs the Srinagar hospital, to repay its loans; the rest goes to general corporate purposes (RHP p.129).

How fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹1,129.0 crore in FY24 to ₹1,606.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88). Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹15.3 crore in FY24 and a loss of ₹58.0 crore in FY25 to a profit of ₹43.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.

The one thing to understand: the company has just turned profitable as its newer hospitals fill, and it carries loans of ₹888.9 crore against equity of ₹445.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486). At the upper band the price is 171.1 times FY26 profit on the share count after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.106), against a median of 60.7 times for the ten listed peers the prospectus names (our arithmetic, RHP p.150).

02The business, in plain words

In short

The company runs eight private hospitals, most of them in smaller cities of north and east India. It earns mainly from patients who are admitted and stay overnight, for heart, cancer, brain, stomach, bone and kidney care. Doctors' fees, staff pay and medicines are its biggest costs.

What Paras Healthcare does

The company was incorporated in 1987 as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited and took the name Paras Healthcare Private Limited in 2003 when it moved from frozen foods to healthcare (RHP p.3). It opened its first hospital, in Gurugram, in 2006 with 200 beds (RHP p.259).

  • Hospitals: eight, with 2,211 beds of planned capacity, of which 1,502 were in use at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).
  • People: 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.258).
  • Intensive care: 559 ICU beds at June 30, 2026, up from 425 at March 2024 (RHP p.155).
  • Accreditation: seven of the eight hospitals are accredited by NABH (RHP p.145).

A patient in Patna needs cancer treatment → is admitted to the Paras hospital there, often under a government scheme → doctors, nurses, medicines and machines provide the care → the company bills the patient, the insurer or the scheme, and a scheme can take months to pay.

The prospectus groups the hospitals by age: Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Darbhanga are "mature" (over seven years), Ranchi and Udaipur "emerging" (four to seven years), and Srinagar and Kanpur "new" (under four years) (RHP p.260). Srinagar opened in June 2023 and Kanpur started earning in April 2024 (RHP p.41). Six of the eight hospitals run on leased premises, under rent or revenue-share arrangements, and Ranchi under a public-private partnership (RHP p.33).

Earnings equation: Revenue ≈ occupied bed days × average revenue per occupied bed (ARPOB) + other operating revenue. In FY26 there were 338,321 occupied bed days at an ARPOB of ₹47,398 a day (RHP p.155). In-patients brought 78.26% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.44).

03Where the money comes from

In short

About two fifths of the money now comes from government health schemes and public sector companies, and that share has grown quickly. One hospital, Gurugram, brings close to a third of sales. The company has no few large customers; it treats many patients paid for by many payers.

Share of revenue, by who paysFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Patients paying themselves40.63%41.01%33.88%31.30%
Insurers and TPAs29.61%28.08%24.84%25.07%
Government schemes and PSUs29.76%30.91%41.28%43.63%

Source: RHP p.47.

Share of revenue, by specialtyFY24FY26
Oncology18.90%21.63%
Neuro sciences15.14%13.03%
Cardiac sciences13.24%12.78%
Orthopedics and sports injury12.30%10.75%
Gastro and renal sciences12.76%16.51%
Others27.66%25.30%

Source: RHP p.156; the gastro and renal row is our sum. The six named specialties ("CONGOR") were 74.70% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).

Paras Healthcare customers: how concentrated the revenue is

The prospectus does not give a largest-customer or top-ten-customer share. It shows concentration by hospital and by payer instead:

Share of revenue, by hospitalFY24FY25FY26
Gurugram37.65%35.99%31.82%
Patna23.09%21.23%21.89%
Panchkula19.33%18.81%17.64%
Ranchi7.50%8.30%9.94%
Five north India hospitals together67.33%68.40%66.07%

Source: RHP p.30. Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, but it depends on government payers, which were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) and 82.89% of gross trade receivables at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.471). Revenue from patients under the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme is described as a significant portion of revenue, without a figure (RHP p.47). Tier 2 cities, meaning every hospital except Gurugram, brought 68.18% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.156).

04The growth record

In short

Sales grew every year, and faster in the last year as the newer hospitals filled up. The company lost money for two years and made a profit in the last year. Cash from running the hospitals has stayed above profit, but loans and money owed by government payers have kept rising.

Paras Healthcare financials: revenue, profit and margins

₹ crore, restated consolidatedFY24FY25FY26Three months to June 2026
Revenue from operations1,129.01,294.11,606.0470.3
EBITDA154.4156.5335.6113.5
Profit after tax-15.3-58.043.849.7
Operating cash flow92.586.2163.564.3
Net worth338.5280.5394.9445.0
Borrowings547.5727.9854.1888.9

Source: RHP p.86, RHP p.88, RHP p.89, RHP p.157; borrowings are our sum of current and non-current borrowings (RHP p.86). The three-month figures are not annualised.

Ratio, as the prospectus computes itFY24FY25FY26
EBITDA margin on total income %13.4211.9120.60
Net profit margin %-1.33-4.412.69
RoE %-8.32-18.7312.98
RoCE %5.862.7110.76
Debt to equity, times2.734.393.53

Source: RHP p.157.

Our arithmetic over FY24 to FY26:

  • Revenue grew about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88); the prospectus gives 19.26% (RHP p.258).
  • EBITDA grew about 47.4% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.157).
  • Profit after tax went from a loss to a profit, so no yearly rate applies.
  • EBITDA margin rose 718 basis points, 13.4% → 20.6% (RHP p.157).

What sits around the record:

  • Size: revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).
  • Latest quarter: profit of ₹49.7 crore in the three months to June 2026 includes a deferred tax credit of ₹16.2 crore from recognising unabsorbed depreciation (RHP p.88, RHP p.468).
  • Cash: operating cash flow was ₹163.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89). Capital spending was ₹169.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).
  • Other income was ₹22.8 crore in FY26, about 30.0% of profit before tax of ₹76.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), mostly interest from banks (RHP p.469).
  • Concentration: government schemes and PSUs were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47); the Gurugram hospital 31.8% (RHP p.30); the five north India hospitals 66.1% (RHP p.30).
  • Debt: borrowings were ₹888.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486). Net debt was 1.6× FY26 EBITDA, taking March 2026 borrowings less cash and other bank balances, leases left out (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.157). Debt to equity was 3.5× in FY26 (RHP p.157) and return on capital employed 10.8% (RHP p.157).
  • Money owed by customers: trade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).
  • Related parties: transactions with related parties were about ₹10.3 crore in FY26, mostly pay to the managing director and senior staff (our arithmetic, RHP p.92, RHP p.93).
  • Contingent liabilities: ₹390.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mainly corporate guarantees within the group (RHP p.91).
  • Cases against promoters: 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters against the promoter (RHP p.38); section 23 has the detail.
  • The issue: a fresh issue of ₹500.0 crore (RHP p.83) and an offer for sale of ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.83). Promoter holding goes 72.8% → 63.9% at the upper band (our arithmetic, RHP p.111, RHP p.83).
  • Valuation at the upper band: a market capitalisation of ₹7,498.3 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.106) and a P/E of 171.1× on FY26 profit and the share count after the issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.88, RHP p.106). The median P/E of the ten peers the prospectus names is 60.7× (our arithmetic, RHP p.150), so the issue is +182% against the peer median (our arithmetic, RHP p.150). Section 16 has the detail.
  • Industry: hospitals, Healthcare services in the fixed list (RHP p.258).

05What the growth is made of

In short

Most of the rise in sales came from more patients filling more beds, not from charging more per bed. The two newest hospitals and the two middle-aged ones grew much faster than the older ones. A larger share of patients now come through government schemes.

Revenue rose by ₹476.9 crore from FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88). The prospectus gives the volume and the price per bed day, so the rise can be split (our arithmetic, RHP p.155):

  • More bed days: occupied bed days rose 32.8%, from 254,716 to 338,321. At the FY24 ARPOB of ₹44,306 this accounts for about ₹370.4 crore.
  • More per bed day: ARPOB rose 7.0%, from ₹44,306 to ₹47,398, which accounts for about ₹104.6 crore.

Other volumes, FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.156):

  • In-patients went 81,047 → 115,496, out-patients 569,139 → 778,707 and surgeries 30,219 → 39,687.
  • Occupancy went 52.46% → 50.78% → 61.75%, and 69.72% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.155).
  • Average length of stay fell from 3.14 days to 2.93 days.

By age of hospital (RHP p.469, RHP p.472, RHP p.41):

  • Mature hospitals: ₹927.6 crore in FY24 to ₹1,179.5 crore in FY26.
  • Emerging hospitals: ₹166.4 crore to ₹282.6 crore.
  • New hospitals: ₹35.0 crore to ₹143.8 crore.

The company explains the FY26 rise of 24.10% by higher volumes in key specialties after hiring new doctors and consultants, mainly in cardiac sciences, oncology, orthopaedics and neurosciences (RHP p.469). It also brought radiology at four hospitals in-house by acquiring ClearMedi Healthcare Private Limited's operations there, and outsourced medical service costs fell from ₹49.6 crore in FY25 to ₹25.3 crore in FY26 (RHP p.468, RHP p.471).

06Earnings quality

In short

Cash from running the hospitals has been higher than profit, because depreciation and interest are large. But money owed by government payers has piled up and is slow to come in. A large part of last year's profit before tax came from other income, mostly interest on bank deposits.

IndicatorWhat the document shows
PAT against operating cash flow₹342.2 crore of operating cash flow against a combined loss of ₹29.5 crore over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89, RHP p.88)
Capital spending against cash flow₹503.6 crore of capital spending over FY24 to FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.89)
Receivable days46.38, 55.14 and 66.36 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48)
Government payers' receivable days134.22 in FY24 and 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48)
Receivables over six months old₹90.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹128.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.48)
Other income as % of PBTabout 30.0% in FY26 (our arithmetic, RHP p.88)
Loss allowance on receivables₹10.5 crore in FY24, ₹20.4 crore in FY25 and ₹9.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89)
One-off itemsa fair value gain of ₹13.4 crore in FY24 (RHP p.88) when Commelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares (RHP p.473)
Auditor remarksemphasis of matter on the special purpose interim statements, and remarks on the audit trail of accounting software in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.52, RHP p.53)

The item that needs explaining is profit against loans: FY26 EBITDA of ₹335.6 crore was followed by depreciation of ₹143.6 crore and finance costs of ₹116.0 crore (RHP p.88), so a small change in costs moves profit a lot. The prospectus itself computes that a 1% rise in staff pay, doctors' fees and medicine purchases would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33). Lease interest rose from ₹33.3 crore in FY25 to ₹52.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.470).

07The balance sheet

In short

The company borrows heavily from banks and also carries large lease bills for hospitals it does not own. Its two hospital subsidiaries have negative net worth and depend on loans from the parent. The fresh money is meant to cut loans by a large amount.

At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.86):

  • Property, plant and equipment ₹673.5 crore; right-of-use assets ₹531.1 crore.
  • Trade receivables ₹349.6 crore; inventories ₹31.9 crore.
  • Cash and cash equivalents ₹47.2 crore; other bank balances ₹255.5 crore.
  • Borrowings ₹854.1 crore: non-current ₹454.2 crore and current ₹399.9 crore.
  • Lease liabilities ₹539.8 crore.

Borrowings were ₹939.5 crore at August 31, 2026, from HDFC Bank, Yes Bank and IDFC First Bank (RHP p.48, RHP p.49). The company is rated CRISIL BBB+ (Stable) for long-term loans, reaffirmed on May 12, 2026; CARE Ratings downgraded it in March 2025 to BBB (Negative), a rating later withdrawn at the company's request (RHP p.51, RHP p.52). Interest cover was 3.08 times in FY26 and 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).

The company had lent ₹220.5 crore to Paras Healthcare (Ranchi) Private Limited and ₹186.4 crore to Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited at June 30, 2026, including interest (RHP p.50, RHP p.51). Both subsidiaries had negative net worth at June 30, 2026, of ₹158.5 crore and ₹91.6 crore (RHP p.55).

Contingent liabilities were ₹398.4 crore at June 30, 2026, 89.55% of net worth, mostly guarantees within the group (RHP p.36); after June 2026 HDFC Bank waived the guarantees of ₹298.6 crore and ₹31.9 crore between the company and Plus Medicare Hospitals (RHP p.37). The company has also committed to leases for two new hospitals, Gurugram II and Ludhiana, with future payments of ₹1,054.8 crore (RHP p.36).

₹ croreAs filed, June 2026After the fresh issue
Borrowings888.9513.9, if ₹375.0 crore is repaid as the objects state
Equity445.0945.0, before offer expenses
Borrowings to equity2.0 times0.5 times

Source: RHP p.486, RHP p.129; after-issue column our arithmetic. Offer expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.141).

08What the money is for

In short

About three quarters of the fresh money goes to paying off bank loans, of the company and of its Srinagar subsidiary. The rest is for general use. The larger part of the whole offer goes to the promoter and an investor who are selling shares, not to the company.

Paras Healthcare IPO objects: what the money is for

Object₹ crore% of fresh issue
Repay or prepay the company's borrowings320.964.2%
Invest in Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited to repay its borrowings54.110.8%
General corporate purposes, capped at 25% of the gross fresh issuenot yet statedup to 25%
Gross fresh issue500.0100%

Source: RHP p.129; percentages our arithmetic.

The amounts are to be used in FY27 (RHP p.130). Loans with higher interest rates were picked for repayment (RHP p.131); among them are Yes Bank term loans that took over IndusInd Bank loans used to set up the Kanpur hospital (RHP p.132). No new hospital is funded from the issue. CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.11).

Into the business ₹500.0 crore (fresh issue), before its share of expenses (RHP p.83). To selling shareholders ₹950.0 crore (offer for sale) (RHP p.83).

09Who is selling

In short

Two shareholders are selling. The founder sells a small part of a large holding. The investor Commelina sells more than half of its holding.

Paras Healthcare IPO offer for sale: who is selling

ShareholderRelationshipShares beforeAmount offered% of holding offered at ₹693
Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagarpromoter73,519,238₹300.0 cr5.9%
Commelina Ltdinvestor16,604,375₹650.0 cr56.5%

Source: RHP p.3, RHP p.120; percentages our arithmetic. At ₹693 the promoter offers about 4,329,004 shares and Commelina Ltd about 9,379,509 (our arithmetic, RHP p.3).

Weighted average cost per share, as certified: ₹2.35 for Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar and ₹114.15 for Commelina Ltd (RHP p.1). Neither acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.121). Commelina Ltd came in through compulsorily convertible preference shares bought at ₹2,543.58 each in July 2017, before the 2024 split and bonus, and 62,245 shares bought from Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar at ₹2,409.82 each in July 2017 (RHP p.110, RHP p.112). In April 2025 Commelina Ltd sold 4,717,301 shares to five 360 ONE funds and 2,769,704 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, all at ₹237 a share (RHP p.115).

10Promoters

In short

One doctor founded the hospital business and controls it. The company pays the doctor a steady salary. The doctor faces four criminal complaints linked to patient treatment, all pending, and one family member's name is on a credit bureau's defaulter list.

The only promoter is Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar, aged 56, the Managing Director, with 73,519,238 shares, 72.80% of the company (RHP p.359, RHP p.111).

  • Background: a medical graduate of the University of Mysore, associated with the company since 2003, with over 22 years in healthcare, and a former co-chair of the FICCI committee on health services (RHP p.340).
  • How control came: Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar bought shares from Arabian Exports Limited in June 2003 and from Ved Ram and others in April 2005, and is not the original promoter (RHP p.359).
  • Pay: short-term and long-term benefits of ₹5.4 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and ₹2.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 against ₹1.3 crore a year earlier (RHP p.92).
  • Pledges: none of the promoter's shares is pledged (RHP p.114).
  • Promoter group holdings: Gurdeep Kaur Nagar, described as spouse, and Ranya Nagar, described as daughter, hold one share each (RHP p.114, RHP p.361).
  • Other entities: promoter group entities such as Paras Natural Spring Water Private Limited, Paras Buildtech India Private Limited, Paras RE Facilities Management Private Limited and VRS Foods Limited also use the "Paras" name, with no formal arrangement (RHP p.57). Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar gave away the VRS Foods Limited shares by gift in August 2024 (RHP p.360).
  • Defaulter list: Harbaksh Singh Khangura, listed in the promoter group as the spouse's father of the promoter (RHP p.361), appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter database over Majestic Hotels Limited, where Harbaksh Singh Khangura was a director until November 30, 2013 (RHP p.31).

Promoter economics: Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar was allotted shares at ₹60 each in 2006 and 2008 and bought earlier shares at ₹10 each (RHP p.112). The holding doubled through the 1:1 bonus of March 2024 after a split from ₹10 to ₹1 (RHP p.112). The weighted average cost is ₹2.35 a share (RHP p.121). The promoter faces 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38).

11Who already owns it

In short

The founder owns nearly three quarters of the company. One foreign investor and a few domestic investment funds own the rest. After the issue the founder still owns close to two thirds.

Paras Healthcare promoter holding before and after the IPO

HolderShares before% before% after, at ₹693
Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar73,519,23872.80%63.9%
Commelina Ltd16,604,37516.44%6.7%
360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 125,147,6795.10%4.8%
Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II3,668,4393.63%3.4%
360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 131,286,9201.27%1.2%
New shareholders in the issue--19.3%

Source: RHP p.120; after-issue columns our arithmetic on 108,201,194 shares after the issue (RHP p.106). Three other 360 ONE funds hold 0.42%, 0.21% and 0.13% (RHP p.123, RHP p.124). The company has 13 shareholders and 100,986,187 shares before the issue (RHP p.121, RHP p.106).

When the investors came in: Commelina Ltd bought in July 2017 (RHP p.110). On April 9, 2025 the company allotted 2,476,792 shares to 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 12, and on April 16, 2025 898,735 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, both at ₹237 (RHP p.108); the same funds bought further shares from Commelina Ltd at ₹237 (RHP p.122). The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last three years is ₹43.15 (RHP p.124). Options for 299,596 shares are outstanding under ESOP 2024 at an exercise price of ₹556, none vested (RHP p.126).

12What changed just before the IPO

In short

In the last three years the company split and doubled its shares, became a public company, took in new investors at a fixed price, turned a loss into a profit and cut the size of the share sale. Government schemes became a much larger part of sales.

  • The offer for sale was cut from ₹1,300.0 crore by six sellers in the draft to ₹950.0 crore by two (DRHP p.1, RHP p.1); section 29 has the detail.
  • Revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88); profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).
  • Government schemes and PSUs went from 29.76% to 41.28% of revenue (RHP p.47).
  • Trade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).
  • Promoter remuneration went ₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.92).
  • Share split: from ₹10 to ₹1 a share, March 2024 (RHP p.107).
  • Bonus issue: 1:1, March 2024 (RHP p.108).
  • Pre-IPO placement: 3,375,527 shares at ₹237 a share in April 2025, ₹80.0 crore (RHP p.468).
  • Last allotment before the IPO: ₹237 a share, April 2025 (RHP p.108). No shares were issued in the year before the prospectus below the offer price (RHP p.111).
  • The company became a public company with a certificate dated July 18, 2024 (RHP p.3).
  • There has been no change in the statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, in the last three years (RHP p.99).
  • Commelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares, effective March 28, 2024 (RHP p.473).
  • Radiology at Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Ranchi was brought in-house under agreements of May 23, 2025 (RHP p.468).
  • Beds added: 42 at Patna and 34 at Panchkula in September 2025 (RHP p.466).
  • CGHS package rates were revised from October 13, 2025, and GST on medicines was cut from September 22, 2025 (RHP p.466, RHP p.42).

13Capacity and expansion

In short

The company has built more beds than it uses. The two newest hospitals still have many empty beds, while Gurugram is nearly full. It plans two more hospitals on leased land, and the issue money does not pay for them.

HospitalBed capacityBeds in use, March 2026Occupancy FY26ARPOB FY26, ₹
Gurugram30023583.85%70,926
Patna39230973.16%42,558
Panchkula28423067.61%49,878
Ranchi30017759.91%41,234
Udaipur20016955.65%35,802
Darbhanga1007958.66%19,981
Srinagar20016836.08%36,533
Kanpur43513530.96%41,273

Source: RHP p.30, RHP p.155, RHP p.156. Beds in use were 67.93% of capacity at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).

In the three months to June 2026, Srinagar ran at 53.08% and Kanpur at 65.62% occupancy (RHP p.155). The new hospitals' operating EBITDA was −₹30.1 crore in FY24, −₹64.5 crore in FY25, −₹12.7 crore in FY26 and ₹9.8 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).

Planned additions: a 300-bed Gurugram II hospital by FY27 and a hospital of up to 500 beds in Ludhiana in FY28, both on long leases, taking capacity to 3,011 beds by March 31, 2028 (RHP p.40). Capital spending per bed was ₹0.77 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.146). Past openings ran late: Srinagar by 14 months and Kanpur by 12 months (RHP p.40). The issue funds none of this.

14Market size and industry structure

In short

The industry report, paid for by the company, says hospital spending in India is large and growing, and that north and east India have fewer beds and doctors for their people than the rest of the country. Big hospital chains are expanding into smaller cities, and government price rules and slow scheme payments are named as problems.

Paras Healthcare industry: market size and growth

The industry chapter is drawn from "Assessment of Healthcare delivery sector in India with a focus on North India and East India", dated September 2026, by Crisil Intelligence, a division of CRISIL Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.26).

As claimed: the commissioned report puts India's healthcare delivery market at ₹7.0 trillion in FY25, after growing 9.6% a year from ₹4.4 trillion in FY20, and estimates ₹7.6 to ₹7.8 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.204). The report projects ₹11.2 to ₹12.2 trillion by FY30, 10% to 12% a year (RHP p.204).

The part that is addressable: the company runs hospitals in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand. The report estimates the north region's market at ₹2.3 to ₹2.5 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.207), and the combined Bihar and Jharkhand market at ₹0.29 to ₹0.31 trillion in FY26 (RHP p.207). It projects the north region at ₹3.6 to ₹3.8 trillion and Bihar and Jharkhand at ₹0.4 to ₹0.5 trillion by FY30 (RHP p.206, RHP p.207).

What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,606.0 crore (RHP p.88), about 0.6% of the report's FY26 estimate for the north region and Bihar and Jharkhand together (our arithmetic, RHP p.207). The prospectus cites the report for the claim that the company is one of the largest healthcare providers in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand by bed capacity (RHP p.259).

Size over time: in the report, in-patient care was 71% to 72% of the market in FY25 (RHP p.204). Private hospitals' share rose from 64% in FY20 to 68% in FY25 (RHP p.204). The north region's share of the national market rose from 29% to 30% in FY20 to 30% to 32% in FY26 (RHP p.205).

Segments: the report splits the market into in-patient and out-patient care, government and private hospitals, and five regions (RHP p.204, RHP p.205). The company sells mainly in-patient, private, tertiary care in the north and east.

What drives demand: the chapter names ageing, with the share of people over 60 projected to rise from 10.5% in 2023 to 12.6% by 2030 (RHP p.219); rising incomes and awareness (RHP p.219); and health insurance, whose penetration rose from 35% in FY19 to 41% in FY25 (RHP p.221).

It counts about 592 million people in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand with 750,000 to 760,000 beds in FY22, against about 1,184,714 beds called for under the national health policy (RHP p.40). It puts India's bed density at 16 per 10,000 people against a world average of 33 (RHP p.218), with the north region at 14 to 15 and the south at 29 to 30 (RHP p.206).

Structure: the report says private hospital chains hold a low share of beds in several of these states (RHP p.40), and that consolidation is under way, with deals such as Manipal Hospitals' purchase of 89.98% of Sahyadri Hospitals for about US$746 million in 2025 (RHP p.224). Large chains are moving into non-metro cities (RHP p.224), and the report says asset-light expansion is now a preferred route there (RHP p.203). The report lists Apollo, Fortis, Max, Medanta (Global Health), Manipal, Narayana, Yatharth and others among the key players (RHP p.205).

Inputs and trade: the main costs are doctors' fees, staff pay and medicines and consumables, 65.08% of the company's FY26 expenses (RHP p.32). Medical tourism fell to 0.50 million visitors in 2025 from 0.64 million in 2024, according to the chapter (RHP p.220).

Rules: hospitals need registration under the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010, whose central rules require rates to stay within a government range (RHP p.307), and registrations or licences for organ transplants (RHP p.308), radiotherapy from the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (RHP p.145) and biomedical waste (RHP p.46). The price regulator caps prices of cardiac stents and knee implants (RHP p.42), and government schemes such as CGHS, ECHS and AB-PMJAY set their own package rates (RHP p.42).

What the chapter says can go wrong: the report names poor health infrastructure, out-of-pocket spending of 44%, a shortage of specialist doctors, price caps and the Supreme Court's push for treatment price bands, and delayed reimbursements that weaken hospital finances (RHP p.223). The prospectus adds that the Central Government has told the Supreme Court it favours a range of rates under the clinical establishment rules (RHP p.43).

15Competitive position

In short

The listed hospital chains the company names are much bigger, except two of similar size. Some of them run hospitals in the same cities, Gurugram, Patna and Ranchi among them. The company points to its focus on complex care in smaller cities and its lower cost per bed.

Paras Healthcare competitors

CompanyRevenue FY26, ₹ croreEBITDA margin on revenue %RoNW %Where it overlaps
Paras Healthcare1,606.020.912.98north India, Bihar, Jharkhand
Global Health (Medanta)4,410.323.915.15Gurugram, Patna, Ranchi
Max Healthcare Institute10,065.025.814.33Delhi NCR, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh
Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services1,207.224.210.36Delhi NCR, Uttar Pradesh
Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals1,499.822.913.41similar size, four hospitals
Fortis Healthcare9,127.823.411.08multi-city chain

Source: RHP p.150, RHP p.151, RHP p.152, RHP p.153; revenue converted from ₹ million, margins our arithmetic. Overlaps are read from the business profiles the prospectus prints.

Why patients come to this company rather than another, as the prospectus puts it: being the first corporate hospital among its listed peers in Gurugram and Patna, and the largest corporate super-specialty hospital in Jammu and Kashmir by beds (RHP p.145); a focus on complex care, with the six main specialties at 74.70% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31); and a capital cost of ₹0.77 crore per bed (RHP p.146).

Against that, the prospectus says that in FY24, FY25 and the June quarters the company had the lowest RoCE and RoE and the highest debt to equity among its listed peers (RHP p.27), and its FY26 EBITDA margin on revenue of 20.9% is below eight of the ten named peers; only Apollo and Aster are lower (our arithmetic, RHP p.150).

16Peers the company named

Peers named in the offer document: Aster DM Quality Care Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, Global Health Limited, Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals Limited, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, Max Healthcare Institute Limited, Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited and Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services Limited (RHP p.148).

Paras Healthcare listed peers

CompanyRevenue FY26, ₹ croreDiluted EPS, ₹P/EEV/EBITDA
Paras Healthcare1,606.04.34--
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise25,228.5134.9459.3632.59
Manipal Health Enterprises10,935.67.6787.0036.89
Max Healthcare Institute10,065.014.7662.1035.69
Fortis Healthcare9,127.813.8055.4328.88
Narayana Hrudayalaya7,896.039.6743.4122.67
CompanyRevenue FY26, ₹ croreDiluted EPS, ₹P/EEV/EBITDA
Aster DM Quality Care4,643.27.5291.8940.73
Global Health4,410.320.6664.4634.03
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences3,904.66.03116.4140.64
Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals1,499.85.9242.9225.79
Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services1,207.218.2055.1633.12

Source: RHP p.150, RHP p.151; peer P/E at BSE closing prices of October 5, 2026, peers' enterprise value including leases (RHP p.151), revenue converted from ₹ million. The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 67.81 times and average EV/EBITDA as 33.10 times (RHP p.151); the median P/E is 60.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150). Eight of the ten peers have revenue more than twice the company's, and Apollo about 15.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150). Aster's figures exclude Quality Care India Limited, merged with it from July 1, 2026 (RHP p.151). Only Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals and Yatharth are close to the company's size.

17Valuation at the issue price

In short

At the top of the price range, the price is far above the peers on last year's profit, because last year's profit was small for the company's size. Measured against earnings before interest, tax and depreciation, the issue sits below the middle of the peers.

Paras Healthcare IPO valuation and P/E

Shares after the issue at the upper band of ₹693: 100,986,187 shares before the issue (RHP p.106) plus about 7,215,007 new shares from the ₹500.0 crore fresh issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).

At ₹693
Shares after the issue108,201,194
Market capitalisation₹7,498.3 crore
P/E on FY26 profit of ₹43.8 crore171.1 times
P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹4.34, as the prospectus computes it159.7 times
Price to June 2026 net asset value per share of ₹44.0615.7 times
Market capitalisation to FY26 revenue4.7 times

Source: RHP p.106, RHP p.88, RHP p.146, RHP p.148; our arithmetic. At the lower band of ₹660, with about 7,575,757 new shares, the market capitalisation is ₹7,165.1 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.106). Adding the gross fresh issue to June 2026 equity gives a book value of about ₹87 a share after the issue and a price to book of 7.9 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.106).

Enterprise value, taking the market capitalisation after the issue, March 2026 borrowings of ₹854.1 crore, less cash of ₹47.2 crore, other bank balances of ₹255.5 crore and the ₹500.0 crore fresh issue, is ₹7,549.7 crore, 22.5 times FY26 EBITDA of ₹335.6 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.157). Including lease liabilities of ₹539.8 crore, as the peers' figures do, it is 24.1 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.86, RHP p.151).

The ten peers the prospectus names traded at 42.92 to 116.41 times FY26 diluted earnings on October 5, 2026, a median of 60.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150). At the upper band the issue is priced at 171.1 times FY26 profit on the share count after the issue, about 182% above that median, and 159.7 times FY26 diluted EPS.

On EV/EBITDA, the peers ranged from 22.67 to 40.73 times with a median of 33.6 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150), against 24.1 times for the issue including leases. The upper band is about 2.9 times the ₹237 paid in the April 2025 allotment and share sales (our arithmetic, RHP p.108), and above the ₹556 option exercise price set for ESOP 2024 (RHP p.126).

18Risks, in plain words

In short

The main questions are heavy loans and leases, slow payments from government schemes, two subsidiaries that still lose money, very high staff turnover, government control of prices, past action by schemes against its hospitals, and criminal complaints and a fresh internal complaint now under investigation.

Paras Healthcare IPO risks

Government payers: government schemes and PSUs were 41.28% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) → they pay slowly, and their receivable days were 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48) → trade receivables rose to ₹447.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48).

Scheme actions: the Patna hospital was suspended from the CGHS panel in April 2024 and later restored (RHP p.39) → a suspension stops cashless treatment for those patients → in July 2026 the Rajasthan scheme ordered the Udaipur hospital to deposit ₹0.85 crore, which the company has asked to reconsider (RHP p.39).

Debt and leases: borrowings were ₹939.5 crore at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.48) and lease liabilities ₹539.8 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86) → interest and lease costs take much of the earnings → interest cover was 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).

Subsidiaries: the Ranchi and Srinagar subsidiaries lost ₹87.3 crore in FY24, ₹82.2 crore in FY25 and ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.27) → the parent lends to them and part of the issue goes to one of them → both had negative net worth at June 2026 (RHP p.55).

Staff turnover: attrition was 60.38% in FY26, and 49.28% for doctors and 81.82% for nurses (RHP p.27, RHP p.29) → care depends on keeping doctors and nurses → doctors' fees alone were ₹394.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).

Price controls: stents and knee implants are price-capped and scheme rates are set by government (RHP p.42) → the company has been unable to pass on cost increases in the past (RHP p.33) → a 1% rise in key costs would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33).

Leased hospitals: six of eight hospitals are on leased premises, 60.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → the lease deeds for Darbhanga, Panchkula, Ranchi and Srinagar are not registered (RHP p.36) → the Patna agreement carries a ₹50.0 crore penalty for default (RHP p.36).

Brand: the company does not own a registered trademark for the word "Paras", and 25 of 29 applications for its new logos have been opposed (RHP p.50).

Internal controls: anonymous complaints in August and September 2026 alleged duplicate revenue entries at the central laboratory in Gurugram; an independent agency is investigating (RHP p.58). The auditors made remarks on the audit trail of accounting software in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.52).

Issue-specific: the company receives none of the ₹950.0 crore offer for sale (RHP p.129). Retail individual bidders get not more than 10% of the offer (RHP p.3). The offer fails if 90% of the fresh issue is not subscribed (RHP p.82).

19Litigation and regulatory matters

In short

The company faces many patient negligence claims and a large disputed GST demand. The promoter faces four criminal complaints over patient care and a hostel rent dispute, all pending. The company has received tax and labour notices that are still open.

Cases against Paras Healthcare and its promoters

MatterPartyAmountStatus
GST demand for the Panchkula unit, January 2019 to March 2023, confirmed with penaltiesthe companydemand of ₹28.1 crore, disputedappeal filed, 10% deposited (RHP p.505)
Criminal complaint alleging negligence, cheating and conspiracy over a 2016 appendectomy at PatnaDr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar and doctorsnot quantifiedbailable warrants issued in 2026; quashing petition pending (RHP p.500)
Criminal complaint alleging negligence and fraudulent billing at GurugramDr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar and othersnot quantifieddismissed December 2025; revision pending (RHP p.499)
FIR over a patient's death at Gurugramthe company and two doctorsnot quantifiedquashing petition pending (RHP p.495)
Consumer complaints alleging medical negligence, nine material casesthe companyclaims of ₹2.0 crore to ₹6.0 crore eachpending (RHP p.497, RHP p.498)
Notice to the oncology superintendent in a money-laundering inquiry into a former employee and spurious cancer drugsthe company is not named as accusednot quantifiedinformation provided (RHP p.495)

The prospectus counts against the company 4 criminal, 22 tax, 6 regulatory and 9 material civil matters, and against the promoter 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38). Its aggregate amounts mix demands, claims and penalties, so they are not repeated here. In 11 of 15 income tax matters against the company the amount cannot be determined (RHP p.38).

The Supreme Court remanded two of six income tax reassessment cases for AY 2017-18 to 2022-23 in April 2026; four are pending (RHP p.91). A labour authority has assessed building cess and an equal penalty for the Kanpur construction (RHP p.496). Directors Nakul Anand and Usha Rajeev face matters from earlier roles, described as stayed or pending (RHP p.501, RHP p.502).

21What the offer document does not say

Margins by hospital are not given beyond the grouping into mature, emerging and new hospitals, and the mature group's EBITDA is not given in the pages read. The share of revenue from ECHS alone is not given, though the prospectus calls it significant. Collection periods by individual scheme are not given. When the Ranchi and Srinagar subsidiaries are expected to turn profitable is not stated.

Offer expenses, and so the amount for general corporate purposes, are left blank (RHP p.141). The cost and funding of the Gurugram II and Ludhiana hospitals beyond their lease payments are not set out in the pages read. The outcome of the investigation into the laboratory complaint is not known (RHP p.58).

22Five questions for management

  1. What was the operating EBITDA of each mature hospital in FY26, and how much of the group's profit came from Gurugram?
  2. How much of the ₹447.6 crore of trade receivables at June 2026 was owed by ECHS and CGHS, and for how long?
  3. What occupancy do the Srinagar and Kanpur hospitals need to cover their rent, interest and depreciation?
  4. How much will Gurugram II and Ludhiana cost to equip, and how will that be funded after the loans are repaid?
  5. Why did doctor attrition stay near half the headcount each year, and what did replacing doctors cost in FY26?

24Draft to final: what changed

ItemDraftFinal
Offer for sale₹1,300.0 cr by 6 sellers (DRHP p.3)₹950.0 cr by 2 sellers (RHP p.3)
Commelina Ltd₹800.0 cr (DRHP p.1)₹650.0 cr (RHP p.1)
360 ONE funds as sellersfour funds, ₹4.0 cr, ₹12.0 cr, ₹147.0 cr and ₹37.0 cr (DRHP p.1)none; the four funds are no longer selling shareholders (RHP p.1)
Total offer₹1,800.0 cr (DRHP p.3)₹1,450.0 cr (RHP p.3)
Pre-IPO placementan option of up to ₹100.0 cr before the RHP (DRHP p.2)not made; shares before the issue unchanged at 100,986,187 (RHP p.106)
Latest audited periodFY26 (DRHP p.78)FY26, with the three months to June 2026: revenue ₹470.3 cr, profit ₹49.7 cr (RHP p.88)
Risk factors77 (DRHP p.73)79; new: a promoter group member on the CIBIL wilful defaulter list, and anti-corruption and money-laundering laws (RHP p.82, RHP p.31, RHP p.43)
Criminal cases against the promoter3 (DRHP p.36)4 (RHP p.38)
Peer average P/E67.10, at prices of June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.135)67.81, at prices of October 5, 2026 (RHP p.147)

The fresh issue of ₹500.0 crore, the objects of ₹320.9 crore and ₹54.1 crore, the promoter's ₹300.0 crore sale and the three lead managers are the same in both documents (DRHP p.3, DRHP p.118, RHP p.3, RHP p.129, RHP p.2).

1Sources and cited facts

This study was read from 1 document the company filed. The 196 figures it cites are listed under the document each came from, with the page and the sentence as printed.

Show all 196 cited facts, with the page and the sentence as printed
Paras Healthcare Limited RHPrhp · filed 2026-06-04196 facts
  1. 1
    At a glancePrice band: ₹660 to ₹693 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Price band: ₹660 to ₹693 a share, from NSE's issue page; the prospectus leaves the price blank (RHP p.3).”

  2. 2
    At a glanceDates: anchor bidding on October 19, 2026; the issue opens on October 21, 2026 and closes on October 23, 2026 (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Dates: anchor bidding on October 19, 2026; the issue opens on October 21, 2026 and closes on October 23, 2026 (RHP p.2).”

  3. 3
    At a glanceSize: up to ₹1,450.0 crore, made of a fresh issue of up to ₹500.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Size: up to ₹1,450.0 crore, made of a fresh issue of up to ₹500.0 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.3).”

  4. 4
    At a glanceWho gets the shares: at least 75% of the offer for qualified institutional buyers, not more than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not more than 10% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Who gets the shares: at least 75% of the offer for qualified institutional buyers, not more than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not more than 10% for retail individual bidders (RHP p.3).”

  5. 5
    At a glanceThe issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, because the company does not meet the net tangible assets test of Regulation 6(1)(a) (RHP p.1).p.1

    “The issue is made under Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, because the company does not meet the net tangible assets test of Regulation 6(1)(a) (RHP p.1).”

  6. 6
    At a glanceLead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).p.2

    “Lead managers and registrar: JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited; MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar (RHP p.2).”

  7. 7
    At a glanceWhat the company does: runs eight hospitals under the "Paras Health" brand in Gurugram, Panchkula, Patna, Darbhanga, Kanpur, Udaipur, Ranchi and Srinagar, focused on complex (tertiary and quaternary) care (RHP p.258).p.258

    “What the company does: runs eight hospitals under the "Paras Health" brand in Gurugram, Panchkula, Patna, Darbhanga, Kanpur, Udaipur, Ranchi and Srinagar, focused on complex (tertiary and quaternary) care (RHP p.258).”

  8. 8
    At a glanceWho pays it: patients paying themselves were 33.88% of FY26 revenue, insurers and third-party administrators 24.84%, and government health schemes and public sector undertakings 41.28% (RHP p.47).p.47

    “Who pays it: patients paying themselves were 33.88% of FY26 revenue, insurers and third-party administrators 24.84%, and government health schemes and public sector undertakings 41.28% (RHP p.47).”

  9. 9
    At a glanceWhy it is raising money: ₹320.9 crore to repay the company's own loans and ₹54.1 crore for its subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited, which runs the Srinagar hospital, to repay its loans; the rest goes to general corporate purposes (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Why it is raising money: ₹320.9 crore to repay the company's own loans and ₹54.1 crore for its subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited, which runs the Srinagar hospital, to repay its loans; the rest goes to general corporate purposes (RHP p.129).”

  10. 10
    At a glanceHow fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹1,129.0 crore in FY24 to ₹1,606.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).p.88

    “How fast it has grown: revenue from operations went from ₹1,129.0 crore in FY24 to ₹1,606.0 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88).”

  11. 11
    At a glanceProfit after tax went from a loss of ₹15.3 crore in FY24 and a loss of ₹58.0 crore in FY25 to a profit of ₹43.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.p.88

    “Profit after tax went from a loss of ₹15.3 crore in FY24 and a loss of ₹58.0 crore in FY25 to a profit of ₹43.8 crore in FY26 (RHP p.88), so a yearly growth rate cannot be computed.”

  12. 12
    At a glanceThe one thing to understand: the company has just turned profitable as its newer hospitals fill, and it carries loans of ₹888.9 crore against equity of ₹445.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486).p.486

    “The one thing to understand: the company has just turned profitable as its newer hospitals fill, and it carries loans of ₹888.9 crore against equity of ₹445.0 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486).”

  13. 13
    The business, in plain wordsThe company was incorporated in 1987 as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited and took the name Paras Healthcare Private Limited in 2003 when it moved from frozen foods to healthcare (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company was incorporated in 1987 as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited and took the name Paras Healthcare Private Limited in 2003 when it moved from frozen foods to healthcare (RHP p.3).”

  14. 14
    The business, in plain wordsIt opened its first hospital, in Gurugram, in 2006 with 200 beds (RHP p.259).p.259

    “It opened its first hospital, in Gurugram, in 2006 with 200 beds (RHP p.259).”

  15. 15
    The business, in plain wordsHospitals: eight, with 2,211 beds of planned capacity, of which 1,502 were in use at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).p.44

    “Hospitals: eight, with 2,211 beds of planned capacity, of which 1,502 were in use at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).”

  16. 16
    The business, in plain wordsPeople: 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.258).p.258

    “People: 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.258).”

  17. 17
    The business, in plain wordsIntensive care: 559 ICU beds at June 30, 2026, up from 425 at March 2024 (RHP p.155).p.155

    “Intensive care: 559 ICU beds at June 30, 2026, up from 425 at March 2024 (RHP p.155).”

  18. 18
    The business, in plain wordsAccreditation: seven of the eight hospitals are accredited by NABH (RHP p.145).p.145

    “Accreditation: seven of the eight hospitals are accredited by NABH (RHP p.145).”

  19. 19
    The business, in plain wordsThe prospectus groups the hospitals by age: Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Darbhanga are "mature" (over seven years), Ranchi and Udaipur "emerging" (four to seven years), and Srinagar and Kanpur "new" (under four years) (RHP p.260).p.260

    “The prospectus groups the hospitals by age: Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Darbhanga are "mature" (over seven years), Ranchi and Udaipur "emerging" (four to seven years), and Srinagar and Kanpur "new" (under four years) (RHP p.260).”

  20. 20
    The business, in plain wordsSrinagar opened in June 2023 and Kanpur started earning in April 2024 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “Srinagar opened in June 2023 and Kanpur started earning in April 2024 (RHP p.41).”

  21. 21
    The business, in plain wordsSix of the eight hospitals run on leased premises, under rent or revenue-share arrangements, and Ranchi under a public-private partnership (RHP p.33).p.33

    “Six of the eight hospitals run on leased premises, under rent or revenue-share arrangements, and Ranchi under a public-private partnership (RHP p.33).”

  22. 22
    The business, in plain wordsIn FY26 there were 338,321 occupied bed days at an ARPOB of ₹47,398 a day (RHP p.155).p.155

    “In FY26 there were 338,321 occupied bed days at an ARPOB of ₹47,398 a day (RHP p.155).”

  23. 23
    The business, in plain wordsIn-patients brought 78.26% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.44).p.44

    “In-patients brought 78.26% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.44).”

  24. 24
    Where the money comes fromThe six named specialties ("CONGOR") were 74.70% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).p.31

    “The six named specialties ("CONGOR") were 74.70% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31).”

  25. 25
    Where the money comes fromRead from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, but it depends on government payers, which were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) and 82.89% of gross trade receivables at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.471).p.47

    “Read from the filing: revenue does not depend on a few customers, but it depends on government payers, which were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) and 82.89% of gross trade receivables at March 31, 2026 (RHP p.471).”

  26. 26
    Where the money comes fromRevenue from patients under the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme is described as a significant portion of revenue, without a figure (RHP p.47).p.47

    “Revenue from patients under the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme is described as a significant portion of revenue, without a figure (RHP p.47).”

  27. 27
    Where the money comes fromTier 2 cities, meaning every hospital except Gurugram, brought 68.18% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.156).p.156

    “Tier 2 cities, meaning every hospital except Gurugram, brought 68.18% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.156).”

  28. 28
    The growth recordSource: RHP p.86, RHP p.88, RHP p.89, RHP p.157; borrowings are our sum of current and non-current borrowings (RHP p.86).p.86

    “Source: RHP p.86, RHP p.88, RHP p.89, RHP p.157; borrowings are our sum of current and non-current borrowings (RHP p.86).”

  29. 29
    The growth recordRevenue grew about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88); the prospectus gives 19.26% (RHP p.258).p.258

    “Revenue grew about 19.3% a year (our arithmetic, RHP p.88); the prospectus gives 19.26% (RHP p.258).”

  30. 30
    The growth recordEBITDA margin rose 718 basis points, 13.4% → 20.6% (RHP p.157).p.157

    “EBITDA margin rose 718 basis points, 13.4% → 20.6% (RHP p.157).”

  31. 31
    The growth recordSize: revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Size: revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88), and profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).”

  32. 32
    The growth recordCash: operating cash flow was ₹163.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Cash: operating cash flow was ₹163.5 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  33. 33
    The growth recordCapital spending was ₹169.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).p.89

    “Capital spending was ₹169.4 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89).”

  34. 34
    The growth recordOther income was ₹22.8 crore in FY26, about 30.0% of profit before tax of ₹76.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), mostly interest from banks (RHP p.469).p.469

    “Other income was ₹22.8 crore in FY26, about 30.0% of profit before tax of ₹76.0 crore (our arithmetic, RHP p.88), mostly interest from banks (RHP p.469).”

  35. 35
    The growth recordConcentration: government schemes and PSUs were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47); the Gurugram hospital 31.8% (RHP p.30); the five north India hospitals 66.1% (RHP p.30).p.47

    “Concentration: government schemes and PSUs were 41.3% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47); the Gurugram hospital 31.8% (RHP p.30); the five north India hospitals 66.1% (RHP p.30).”

  36. 36
    The growth recordDebt: borrowings were ₹888.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486).p.486

    “Debt: borrowings were ₹888.9 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.486).”

  37. 37
    The growth recordDebt to equity was 3.5× in FY26 (RHP p.157) and return on capital employed 10.8% (RHP p.157).p.157

    “Debt to equity was 3.5× in FY26 (RHP p.157) and return on capital employed 10.8% (RHP p.157).”

  38. 38
    The growth recordMoney owed by customers: trade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).p.48

    “Money owed by customers: trade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).”

  39. 39
    The growth recordContingent liabilities: ₹390.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mainly corporate guarantees within the group (RHP p.91).p.91

    “Contingent liabilities: ₹390.5 crore at March 31, 2026, mainly corporate guarantees within the group (RHP p.91).”

  40. 40
    The growth recordCases against promoters: 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters against the promoter (RHP p.38); section 23 has the detail.p.38

    “Cases against promoters: 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters against the promoter (RHP p.38); section 23 has the detail.”

  41. 41
    The growth recordThe issue: a fresh issue of ₹500.0 crore (RHP p.83) and an offer for sale of ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.83).p.83

    “The issue: a fresh issue of ₹500.0 crore (RHP p.83) and an offer for sale of ₹950.0 crore (RHP p.83).”

  42. 42
    The growth recordIndustry: hospitals, Healthcare services in the fixed list (RHP p.258).p.258

    “Industry: hospitals, Healthcare services in the fixed list (RHP p.258).”

  43. 43
    What the growth is made ofOther volumes, FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.156):p.156

    “Other volumes, FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.156):”

  44. 44
    What the growth is made ofOccupancy went 52.46% → 50.78% → 61.75%, and 69.72% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.155).p.155

    “Occupancy went 52.46% → 50.78% → 61.75%, and 69.72% in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.155).”

  45. 45
    What the growth is made ofThe company explains the FY26 rise of 24.10% by higher volumes in key specialties after hiring new doctors and consultants, mainly in cardiac sciences, oncology, orthopaedics and neurosciences (RHP p.469).p.469

    “The company explains the FY26 rise of 24.10% by higher volumes in key specialties after hiring new doctors and consultants, mainly in cardiac sciences, oncology, orthopaedics and neurosciences (RHP p.469).”

  46. 46
    Earnings qualityReceivable days | 46.38, 55.14 and 66.36 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48)p.48

    “Receivable days | 46.38, 55.14 and 66.36 in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48)”

  47. 47
    Earnings qualityGovernment payers' receivable days | 134.22 in FY24 and 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48)p.48

    “Government payers' receivable days | 134.22 in FY24 and 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48)”

  48. 48
    Earnings qualityReceivables over six months old | ₹90.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹128.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.48)p.48

    “Receivables over six months old | ₹90.6 crore at March 2026 and ₹128.2 crore at June 2026 (RHP p.48)”

  49. 49
    Earnings qualityLoss allowance on receivables | ₹10.5 crore in FY24, ₹20.4 crore in FY25 and ₹9.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Loss allowance on receivables | ₹10.5 crore in FY24, ₹20.4 crore in FY25 and ₹9.7 crore in FY26 (RHP p.89)”

  50. 50
    Earnings qualityOne-off items | a fair value gain of ₹13.4 crore in FY24 (RHP p.88) when Commelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares (RHP p.473)p.88

    “One-off items | a fair value gain of ₹13.4 crore in FY24 (RHP p.88) when Commelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares (RHP p.473)”

  51. 51
    Earnings qualityThe item that needs explaining is profit against loans: FY26 EBITDA of ₹335.6 crore was followed by depreciation of ₹143.6 crore and finance costs of ₹116.0 crore (RHP p.88), so a small change in costs moves profit a lot.p.88

    “The item that needs explaining is profit against loans: FY26 EBITDA of ₹335.6 crore was followed by depreciation of ₹143.6 crore and finance costs of ₹116.0 crore (RHP p.88), so a small change in costs moves profit a lot.”

  52. 52
    Earnings qualityThe prospectus itself computes that a 1% rise in staff pay, doctors' fees and medicine purchases would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33).p.33

    “The prospectus itself computes that a 1% rise in staff pay, doctors' fees and medicine purchases would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33).”

  53. 53
    Earnings qualityLease interest rose from ₹33.3 crore in FY25 to ₹52.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.470).p.470

    “Lease interest rose from ₹33.3 crore in FY25 to ₹52.6 crore in FY26 (RHP p.470).”

  54. 54
    The balance sheetAt March 31, 2026 (RHP p.86):p.86

    “At March 31, 2026 (RHP p.86):”

  55. 55
    The balance sheetInterest cover was 3.08 times in FY26 and 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).p.49

    “Interest cover was 3.08 times in FY26 and 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).”

  56. 56
    The balance sheetBoth subsidiaries had negative net worth at June 30, 2026, of ₹158.5 crore and ₹91.6 crore (RHP p.55).p.55

    “Both subsidiaries had negative net worth at June 30, 2026, of ₹158.5 crore and ₹91.6 crore (RHP p.55).”

  57. 57
    The balance sheetContingent liabilities were ₹398.4 crore at June 30, 2026, 89.55% of net worth, mostly guarantees within the group (RHP p.36); after June 2026 HDFC Bank waived the guarantees of ₹298.6 crore and ₹31.9 crore between the company and Plus Medicare Hospitals (RHP p.37).p.36

    “Contingent liabilities were ₹398.4 crore at June 30, 2026, 89.55% of net worth, mostly guarantees within the group (RHP p.36); after June 2026 HDFC Bank waived the guarantees of ₹298.6 crore and ₹31.9 crore between the company and Plus Medicare Hospitals (RHP p.37).”

  58. 58
    The balance sheetThe company has also committed to leases for two new hospitals, Gurugram II and Ludhiana, with future payments of ₹1,054.8 crore (RHP p.36).p.36

    “The company has also committed to leases for two new hospitals, Gurugram II and Ludhiana, with future payments of ₹1,054.8 crore (RHP p.36).”

  59. 59
    The balance sheetOffer expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.141).p.141

    “Offer expenses are not yet stated (RHP p.141).”

  60. 60
    What the money is forThe amounts are to be used in FY27 (RHP p.130).p.130

    “The amounts are to be used in FY27 (RHP p.130).”

  61. 61
    What the money is forLoans with higher interest rates were picked for repayment (RHP p.131); among them are Yes Bank term loans that took over IndusInd Bank loans used to set up the Kanpur hospital (RHP p.132).p.131

    “Loans with higher interest rates were picked for repayment (RHP p.131); among them are Yes Bank term loans that took over IndusInd Bank loans used to set up the Kanpur hospital (RHP p.132).”

  62. 62
    What the money is forCARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.11).p.11

    “CARE Ratings Limited is the monitoring agency (RHP p.11).”

  63. 63
    What the money is for> Into the business ₹500.0 crore (fresh issue), before its share of expenses (RHP p.83).p.83

    “> Into the business ₹500.0 crore (fresh issue), before its share of expenses (RHP p.83).”

  64. 64
    What the money is for> To selling shareholders ₹950.0 crore (offer for sale) (RHP p.83).p.83

    “> To selling shareholders ₹950.0 crore (offer for sale) (RHP p.83).”

  65. 65
    Who is sellingDharminder Kumar Nagar and ₹114.15 for Commelina Ltd (RHP p.1).p.1

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar and ₹114.15 for Commelina Ltd (RHP p.1).”

  66. 66
    Who is sellingNeither acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.121).p.121

    “Neither acquired shares in the year before the prospectus (RHP p.121).”

  67. 67
    Who is sellingIn April 2025 Commelina Ltd sold 4,717,301 shares to five 360 ONE funds and 2,769,704 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, all at ₹237 a share (RHP p.115).p.115

    “In April 2025 Commelina Ltd sold 4,717,301 shares to five 360 ONE funds and 2,769,704 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, all at ₹237 a share (RHP p.115).”

  68. 68
    PromotersBackground: a medical graduate of the University of Mysore, associated with the company since 2003, with over 22 years in healthcare, and a former co-chair of the FICCI committee on health services (RHP p.340).p.340

    “Background: a medical graduate of the University of Mysore, associated with the company since 2003, with over 22 years in healthcare, and a former co-chair of the FICCI committee on health services (RHP p.340).”

  69. 69
    PromotersDharminder Kumar Nagar bought shares from Arabian Exports Limited in June 2003 and from Ved Ram and others in April 2005, and is not the original promoter (RHP p.359).p.359

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar bought shares from Arabian Exports Limited in June 2003 and from Ved Ram and others in April 2005, and is not the original promoter (RHP p.359).”

  70. 70
    PromotersPay: short-term and long-term benefits of ₹5.4 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and ₹2.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 against ₹1.3 crore a year earlier (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Pay: short-term and long-term benefits of ₹5.4 crore in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, and ₹2.2 crore in the three months to June 2026 against ₹1.3 crore a year earlier (RHP p.92).”

  71. 71
    PromotersPledges: none of the promoter's shares is pledged (RHP p.114).p.114

    “Pledges: none of the promoter's shares is pledged (RHP p.114).”

  72. 72
    PromotersOther entities: promoter group entities such as Paras Natural Spring Water Private Limited, Paras Buildtech India Private Limited, Paras RE Facilities Management Private Limited and VRS Foods Limited also use the "Paras" name, with no formal arrangement (RHP p.57).p.57

    “Other entities: promoter group entities such as Paras Natural Spring Water Private Limited, Paras Buildtech India Private Limited, Paras RE Facilities Management Private Limited and VRS Foods Limited also use the "Paras" name, with no formal arrangement (RHP p.57).”

  73. 73
    PromotersDharminder Kumar Nagar gave away the VRS Foods Limited shares by gift in August 2024 (RHP p.360).p.360

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar gave away the VRS Foods Limited shares by gift in August 2024 (RHP p.360).”

  74. 74
    PromotersDefaulter list: Harbaksh Singh Khangura, listed in the promoter group as the spouse's father of the promoter (RHP p.361), appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter database over Majestic Hotels Limited, where Harbaksh Singh Khangura was a director until November 30, 2013 (RHP p.31).p.361

    “Defaulter list: Harbaksh Singh Khangura, listed in the promoter group as the spouse's father of the promoter (RHP p.361), appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter database over Majestic Hotels Limited, where Harbaksh Singh Khangura was a director until November 30, 2013 (RHP p.31).”

  75. 75
    PromotersDharminder Kumar Nagar was allotted shares at ₹60 each in 2006 and 2008 and bought earlier shares at ₹10 each (RHP p.112).p.112

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar was allotted shares at ₹60 each in 2006 and 2008 and bought earlier shares at ₹10 each (RHP p.112).”

  76. 76
    PromotersThe holding doubled through the 1:1 bonus of March 2024 after a split from ₹10 to ₹1 (RHP p.112).p.112

    “The holding doubled through the 1:1 bonus of March 2024 after a split from ₹10 to ₹1 (RHP p.112).”

  77. 77
    PromotersThe weighted average cost is ₹2.35 a share (RHP p.121).p.121

    “The weighted average cost is ₹2.35 a share (RHP p.121).”

  78. 78
    PromotersThe promoter faces 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38).p.38

    “The promoter faces 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38).”

  79. 79
    Who already owns itSource: RHP p.120; after-issue columns our arithmetic on 108,201,194 shares after the issue (RHP p.106).p.106

    “Source: RHP p.120; after-issue columns our arithmetic on 108,201,194 shares after the issue (RHP p.106).”

  80. 80
    Who already owns itWhen the investors came in: Commelina Ltd bought in July 2017 (RHP p.110).p.110

    “When the investors came in: Commelina Ltd bought in July 2017 (RHP p.110).”

  81. 81
    Who already owns itOn April 9, 2025 the company allotted 2,476,792 shares to 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 12, and on April 16, 2025 898,735 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, both at ₹237 (RHP p.108); the same funds bought further shares from Commelina Ltd at ₹237 (RHP p.122).p.108

    “On April 9, 2025 the company allotted 2,476,792 shares to 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 12, and on April 16, 2025 898,735 shares to Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, both at ₹237 (RHP p.108); the same funds bought further shares from Commelina Ltd at ₹237 (RHP p.122).”

  82. 82
    Who already owns itThe weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last three years is ₹43.15 (RHP p.124).p.124

    “The weighted average cost of all shares acquired in the last three years is ₹43.15 (RHP p.124).”

  83. 83
    Who already owns itOptions for 299,596 shares are outstanding under ESOP 2024 at an exercise price of ₹556, none vested (RHP p.126).p.126

    “Options for 299,596 shares are outstanding under ESOP 2024 at an exercise price of ₹556, none vested (RHP p.126).”

  84. 84
    What changed just before the IPORevenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88); profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).p.88

    “Revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.88); profit after tax −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr (RHP p.88).”

  85. 85
    What changed just before the IPOGovernment schemes and PSUs went from 29.76% to 41.28% of revenue (RHP p.47).p.47

    “Government schemes and PSUs went from 29.76% to 41.28% of revenue (RHP p.47).”

  86. 86
    What changed just before the IPOTrade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).p.48

    “Trade receivable days went 46 → 66 from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.48).”

  87. 87
    What changed just before the IPOPromoter remuneration went ₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Promoter remuneration went ₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr from FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.92).”

  88. 88
    What changed just before the IPOShare split: from ₹10 to ₹1 a share, March 2024 (RHP p.107).p.107

    “Share split: from ₹10 to ₹1 a share, March 2024 (RHP p.107).”

  89. 89
    What changed just before the IPOBonus issue: 1:1, March 2024 (RHP p.108).p.108

    “Bonus issue: 1:1, March 2024 (RHP p.108).”

  90. 90
    What changed just before the IPOPre-IPO placement: 3,375,527 shares at ₹237 a share in April 2025, ₹80.0 crore (RHP p.468).p.468

    “Pre-IPO placement: 3,375,527 shares at ₹237 a share in April 2025, ₹80.0 crore (RHP p.468).”

  91. 91
    What changed just before the IPOLast allotment before the IPO: ₹237 a share, April 2025 (RHP p.108).p.108

    “Last allotment before the IPO: ₹237 a share, April 2025 (RHP p.108).”

  92. 92
    What changed just before the IPONo shares were issued in the year before the prospectus below the offer price (RHP p.111).p.111

    “No shares were issued in the year before the prospectus below the offer price (RHP p.111).”

  93. 93
    What changed just before the IPOThe company became a public company with a certificate dated July 18, 2024 (RHP p.3).p.3

    “The company became a public company with a certificate dated July 18, 2024 (RHP p.3).”

  94. 94
    What changed just before the IPOThere has been no change in the statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, in the last three years (RHP p.99).p.99

    “There has been no change in the statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, in the last three years (RHP p.99).”

  95. 95
    What changed just before the IPOCommelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares, effective March 28, 2024 (RHP p.473).p.473

    “Commelina Ltd waived a right to require the company to repurchase its shares, effective March 28, 2024 (RHP p.473).”

  96. 96
    What changed just before the IPORadiology at Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Ranchi was brought in-house under agreements of May 23, 2025 (RHP p.468).p.468

    “Radiology at Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Ranchi was brought in-house under agreements of May 23, 2025 (RHP p.468).”

  97. 97
    What changed just before the IPOBeds added: 42 at Patna and 34 at Panchkula in September 2025 (RHP p.466).p.466

    “Beds added: 42 at Patna and 34 at Panchkula in September 2025 (RHP p.466).”

  98. 98
    Capacity and expansionBeds in use were 67.93% of capacity at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).p.44

    “Beds in use were 67.93% of capacity at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.44).”

  99. 99
    Capacity and expansionIn the three months to June 2026, Srinagar ran at 53.08% and Kanpur at 65.62% occupancy (RHP p.155).p.155

    “In the three months to June 2026, Srinagar ran at 53.08% and Kanpur at 65.62% occupancy (RHP p.155).”

  100. 100
    Capacity and expansionThe new hospitals' operating EBITDA was −₹30.1 crore in FY24, −₹64.5 crore in FY25, −₹12.7 crore in FY26 and ₹9.8 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).p.41

    “The new hospitals' operating EBITDA was −₹30.1 crore in FY24, −₹64.5 crore in FY25, −₹12.7 crore in FY26 and ₹9.8 crore in the three months to June 2026 (RHP p.41).”

  101. 101
    Capacity and expansionPlanned additions: a 300-bed Gurugram II hospital by FY27 and a hospital of up to 500 beds in Ludhiana in FY28, both on long leases, taking capacity to 3,011 beds by March 31, 2028 (RHP p.40).p.40

    “Planned additions: a 300-bed Gurugram II hospital by FY27 and a hospital of up to 500 beds in Ludhiana in FY28, both on long leases, taking capacity to 3,011 beds by March 31, 2028 (RHP p.40).”

  102. 102
    Capacity and expansionCapital spending per bed was ₹0.77 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.146).p.146

    “Capital spending per bed was ₹0.77 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.146).”

  103. 103
    Capacity and expansionPast openings ran late: Srinagar by 14 months and Kanpur by 12 months (RHP p.40).p.40

    “Past openings ran late: Srinagar by 14 months and Kanpur by 12 months (RHP p.40).”

  104. 104
    Market size and industry structureThe industry chapter is drawn from "Assessment of Healthcare delivery sector in India with a focus on North India and East India", dated September 2026, by Crisil Intelligence, a division of CRISIL Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.26).p.26

    “The industry chapter is drawn from "Assessment of Healthcare delivery sector in India with a focus on North India and East India", dated September 2026, by Crisil Intelligence, a division of CRISIL Limited, commissioned and paid for by the company for the offer (RHP p.26).”

  105. 105
    Market size and industry structureAs claimed: the commissioned report puts India's healthcare delivery market at ₹7.0 trillion in FY25, after growing 9.6% a year from ₹4.4 trillion in FY20, and estimates ₹7.6 to ₹7.8 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.204).p.204

    “As claimed: the commissioned report puts India's healthcare delivery market at ₹7.0 trillion in FY25, after growing 9.6% a year from ₹4.4 trillion in FY20, and estimates ₹7.6 to ₹7.8 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.204).”

  106. 106
    Market size and industry structureThe report projects ₹11.2 to ₹12.2 trillion by FY30, 10% to 12% a year (RHP p.204).p.204

    “The report projects ₹11.2 to ₹12.2 trillion by FY30, 10% to 12% a year (RHP p.204).”

  107. 107
    Market size and industry structureThe report estimates the north region's market at ₹2.3 to ₹2.5 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.207), and the combined Bihar and Jharkhand market at ₹0.29 to ₹0.31 trillion in FY26 (RHP p.207).p.207

    “The report estimates the north region's market at ₹2.3 to ₹2.5 trillion for FY26 (RHP p.207), and the combined Bihar and Jharkhand market at ₹0.29 to ₹0.31 trillion in FY26 (RHP p.207).”

  108. 108
    Market size and industry structureWhat the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,606.0 crore (RHP p.88), about 0.6% of the report's FY26 estimate for the north region and Bihar and Jharkhand together (our arithmetic, RHP p.207).p.88

    “What the company is today: FY26 revenue of ₹1,606.0 crore (RHP p.88), about 0.6% of the report's FY26 estimate for the north region and Bihar and Jharkhand together (our arithmetic, RHP p.207).”

  109. 109
    Market size and industry structureThe prospectus cites the report for the claim that the company is one of the largest healthcare providers in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand by bed capacity (RHP p.259).p.259

    “The prospectus cites the report for the claim that the company is one of the largest healthcare providers in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand by bed capacity (RHP p.259).”

  110. 110
    Market size and industry structureSize over time: in the report, in-patient care was 71% to 72% of the market in FY25 (RHP p.204).p.204

    “Size over time: in the report, in-patient care was 71% to 72% of the market in FY25 (RHP p.204).”

  111. 111
    Market size and industry structurePrivate hospitals' share rose from 64% in FY20 to 68% in FY25 (RHP p.204).p.204

    “Private hospitals' share rose from 64% in FY20 to 68% in FY25 (RHP p.204).”

  112. 112
    Market size and industry structureThe north region's share of the national market rose from 29% to 30% in FY20 to 30% to 32% in FY26 (RHP p.205).p.205

    “The north region's share of the national market rose from 29% to 30% in FY20 to 30% to 32% in FY26 (RHP p.205).”

  113. 113
    Market size and industry structureWhat drives demand: the chapter names ageing, with the share of people over 60 projected to rise from 10.5% in 2023 to 12.6% by 2030 (RHP p.219); rising incomes and awareness (RHP p.219); and health insurance, whose penetration rose from 35% in FY19 to 41% in FY25 (RHP p.221).p.219

    “What drives demand: the chapter names ageing, with the share of people over 60 projected to rise from 10.5% in 2023 to 12.6% by 2030 (RHP p.219); rising incomes and awareness (RHP p.219); and health insurance, whose penetration rose from 35% in FY19 to 41% in FY25 (RHP p.221).”

  114. 114
    Market size and industry structureIt counts about 592 million people in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand with 750,000 to 760,000 beds in FY22, against about 1,184,714 beds called for under the national health policy (RHP p.40).p.40

    “It counts about 592 million people in north India, Bihar and Jharkhand with 750,000 to 760,000 beds in FY22, against about 1,184,714 beds called for under the national health policy (RHP p.40).”

  115. 115
    Market size and industry structureIt puts India's bed density at 16 per 10,000 people against a world average of 33 (RHP p.218), with the north region at 14 to 15 and the south at 29 to 30 (RHP p.206).p.218

    “It puts India's bed density at 16 per 10,000 people against a world average of 33 (RHP p.218), with the north region at 14 to 15 and the south at 29 to 30 (RHP p.206).”

  116. 116
    Market size and industry structureStructure: the report says private hospital chains hold a low share of beds in several of these states (RHP p.40), and that consolidation is under way, with deals such as Manipal Hospitals' purchase of 89.98% of Sahyadri Hospitals for about US$746 million in 2025 (RHP p.224).p.40

    “Structure: the report says private hospital chains hold a low share of beds in several of these states (RHP p.40), and that consolidation is under way, with deals such as Manipal Hospitals' purchase of 89.98% of Sahyadri Hospitals for about US$746 million in 2025 (RHP p.224).”

  117. 117
    Market size and industry structureLarge chains are moving into non-metro cities (RHP p.224), and the report says asset-light expansion is now a preferred route there (RHP p.203).p.224

    “Large chains are moving into non-metro cities (RHP p.224), and the report says asset-light expansion is now a preferred route there (RHP p.203).”

  118. 118
    Market size and industry structureThe report lists Apollo, Fortis, Max, Medanta (Global Health), Manipal, Narayana, Yatharth and others among the key players (RHP p.205).p.205

    “The report lists Apollo, Fortis, Max, Medanta (Global Health), Manipal, Narayana, Yatharth and others among the key players (RHP p.205).”

  119. 119
    Market size and industry structureInputs and trade: the main costs are doctors' fees, staff pay and medicines and consumables, 65.08% of the company's FY26 expenses (RHP p.32).p.32

    “Inputs and trade: the main costs are doctors' fees, staff pay and medicines and consumables, 65.08% of the company's FY26 expenses (RHP p.32).”

  120. 120
    Market size and industry structureMedical tourism fell to 0.50 million visitors in 2025 from 0.64 million in 2024, according to the chapter (RHP p.220).p.220

    “Medical tourism fell to 0.50 million visitors in 2025 from 0.64 million in 2024, according to the chapter (RHP p.220).”

  121. 121
    Market size and industry structureRules: hospitals need registration under the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010, whose central rules require rates to stay within a government range (RHP p.307), and registrations or licences for organ transplants (RHP p.308), radiotherapy from the Atomic Energy Regulatop.307

    “Rules: hospitals need registration under the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010, whose central rules require rates to stay within a government range (RHP p.307), and registrations or licences for organ transplants (RHP p.308), radiotherapy from the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (RHP p.145) and biomedical waste (RHP p.46).”

  122. 122
    Market size and industry structureThe price regulator caps prices of cardiac stents and knee implants (RHP p.42), and government schemes such as CGHS, ECHS and AB-PMJAY set their own package rates (RHP p.42).p.42

    “The price regulator caps prices of cardiac stents and knee implants (RHP p.42), and government schemes such as CGHS, ECHS and AB-PMJAY set their own package rates (RHP p.42).”

  123. 123
    Market size and industry structureWhat the chapter says can go wrong: the report names poor health infrastructure, out-of-pocket spending of 44%, a shortage of specialist doctors, price caps and the Supreme Court's push for treatment price bands, and delayed reimbursements that weaken hospital finances (RHP p.223).p.223

    “What the chapter says can go wrong: the report names poor health infrastructure, out-of-pocket spending of 44%, a shortage of specialist doctors, price caps and the Supreme Court's push for treatment price bands, and delayed reimbursements that weaken hospital finances (RHP p.223).”

  124. 124
    Market size and industry structureThe prospectus adds that the Central Government has told the Supreme Court it favours a range of rates under the clinical establishment rules (RHP p.43).p.43

    “The prospectus adds that the Central Government has told the Supreme Court it favours a range of rates under the clinical establishment rules (RHP p.43).”

  125. 125
    Competitive positionWhy patients come to this company rather than another, as the prospectus puts it: being the first corporate hospital among its listed peers in Gurugram and Patna, and the largest corporate super-specialty hospital in Jammu and Kashmir by beds (RHP p.145); a focus on complex care, with the six main sp.145

    “Why patients come to this company rather than another, as the prospectus puts it: being the first corporate hospital among its listed peers in Gurugram and Patna, and the largest corporate super-specialty hospital in Jammu and Kashmir by beds (RHP p.145); a focus on complex care, with the six main specialties at 74.70% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.31); and a capital cost of ₹0.77 crore per bed (RHP p.146).”

  126. 126
    Competitive positionAgainst that, the prospectus says that in FY24, FY25 and the June quarters the company had the lowest RoCE and RoE and the highest debt to equity among its listed peers (RHP p.27), and its FY26 EBITDA margin on revenue of 20.9% is below eight of the ten named peers; only Apollo and Aster are lower (p.27

    “Against that, the prospectus says that in FY24, FY25 and the June quarters the company had the lowest RoCE and RoE and the highest debt to equity among its listed peers (RHP p.27), and its FY26 EBITDA margin on revenue of 20.9% is below eight of the ten named peers; only Apollo and Aster are lower (our arithmetic, RHP p.150).”

  127. 127
    Peers the company named> Peers named in the offer document: Aster DM Quality Care Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, Global Health Limited, Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals Limited, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, Max Healthcare Institute Lp.148

    “> Peers named in the offer document: Aster DM Quality Care Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, Global Health Limited, Jupiter Lifeline Hospitals Limited, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, Max Healthcare Institute Limited, Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited and Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services Limited (RHP p.148).”

  128. 128
    Peers the company namedSource: RHP p.150, RHP p.151; peer P/E at BSE closing prices of October 5, 2026, peers' enterprise value including leases (RHP p.151), revenue converted from ₹ million.p.151

    “Source: RHP p.150, RHP p.151; peer P/E at BSE closing prices of October 5, 2026, peers' enterprise value including leases (RHP p.151), revenue converted from ₹ million.”

  129. 129
    Peers the company namedThe prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 67.81 times and average EV/EBITDA as 33.10 times (RHP p.151); the median P/E is 60.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150).p.151

    “The prospectus gives the peers' average P/E as 67.81 times and average EV/EBITDA as 33.10 times (RHP p.151); the median P/E is 60.7 times (our arithmetic, RHP p.150).”

  130. 130
    Peers the company namedAster's figures exclude Quality Care India Limited, merged with it from July 1, 2026 (RHP p.151).p.151

    “Aster's figures exclude Quality Care India Limited, merged with it from July 1, 2026 (RHP p.151).”

  131. 131
    Valuation at the issue priceShares after the issue at the upper band of ₹693: 100,986,187 shares before the issue (RHP p.106) plus about 7,215,007 new shares from the ₹500.0 crore fresh issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).p.106

    “Shares after the issue at the upper band of ₹693: 100,986,187 shares before the issue (RHP p.106) plus about 7,215,007 new shares from the ₹500.0 crore fresh issue (our arithmetic, RHP p.83).”

  132. 132
    Valuation at the issue priceThe upper band is about 2.9 times the ₹237 paid in the April 2025 allotment and share sales (our arithmetic, RHP p.108), and above the ₹556 option exercise price set for ESOP 2024 (RHP p.126).p.126

    “The upper band is about 2.9 times the ₹237 paid in the April 2025 allotment and share sales (our arithmetic, RHP p.108), and above the ₹556 option exercise price set for ESOP 2024 (RHP p.126).”

  133. 133
    Risks, in plain wordsGovernment payers: government schemes and PSUs were 41.28% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) → they pay slowly, and their receivable days were 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48) → trade receivables rose to ₹447.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48).p.47

    “Government payers: government schemes and PSUs were 41.28% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.47) → they pay slowly, and their receivable days were 153.23 in FY26 (RHP p.48) → trade receivables rose to ₹447.6 crore at June 30, 2026 (RHP p.48).”

  134. 134
    Risks, in plain wordsScheme actions: the Patna hospital was suspended from the CGHS panel in April 2024 and later restored (RHP p.39) → a suspension stops cashless treatment for those patients → in July 2026 the Rajasthan scheme ordered the Udaipur hospital to deposit ₹0.85 crore, which the company has asked to reconsidp.39

    “Scheme actions: the Patna hospital was suspended from the CGHS panel in April 2024 and later restored (RHP p.39) → a suspension stops cashless treatment for those patients → in July 2026 the Rajasthan scheme ordered the Udaipur hospital to deposit ₹0.85 crore, which the company has asked to reconsider (RHP p.39).”

  135. 135
    Risks, in plain wordsDebt and leases: borrowings were ₹939.5 crore at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.48) and lease liabilities ₹539.8 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86) → interest and lease costs take much of the earnings → interest cover was 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).p.48

    “Debt and leases: borrowings were ₹939.5 crore at August 31, 2026 (RHP p.48) and lease liabilities ₹539.8 crore at March 2026 (RHP p.86) → interest and lease costs take much of the earnings → interest cover was 0.75 times in FY25 (RHP p.49).”

  136. 136
    Risks, in plain wordsSubsidiaries: the Ranchi and Srinagar subsidiaries lost ₹87.3 crore in FY24, ₹82.2 crore in FY25 and ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.27) → the parent lends to them and part of the issue goes to one of them → both had negative net worth at June 2026 (RHP p.55).p.27

    “Subsidiaries: the Ranchi and Srinagar subsidiaries lost ₹87.3 crore in FY24, ₹82.2 crore in FY25 and ₹52.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.27) → the parent lends to them and part of the issue goes to one of them → both had negative net worth at June 2026 (RHP p.55).”

  137. 137
    Risks, in plain wordsStaff turnover: attrition was 60.38% in FY26, and 49.28% for doctors and 81.82% for nurses (RHP p.27, RHP p.29) → care depends on keeping doctors and nurses → doctors' fees alone were ₹394.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).p.28

    “Staff turnover: attrition was 60.38% in FY26, and 49.28% for doctors and 81.82% for nurses (RHP p.27, RHP p.29) → care depends on keeping doctors and nurses → doctors' fees alone were ₹394.1 crore in FY26 (RHP p.28).”

  138. 138
    Risks, in plain wordsPrice controls: stents and knee implants are price-capped and scheme rates are set by government (RHP p.42) → the company has been unable to pass on cost increases in the past (RHP p.33) → a 1% rise in key costs would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33).p.42

    “Price controls: stents and knee implants are price-capped and scheme rates are set by government (RHP p.42) → the company has been unable to pass on cost increases in the past (RHP p.33) → a 1% rise in key costs would have cut FY26 profit before tax by 13.29% (RHP p.33).”

  139. 139
    Risks, in plain wordsLeased hospitals: six of eight hospitals are on leased premises, 60.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → the lease deeds for Darbhanga, Panchkula, Ranchi and Srinagar are not registered (RHP p.36) → the Patna agreement carries a ₹50.0 crore penalty for default (RHP p.36).p.33

    “Leased hospitals: six of eight hospitals are on leased premises, 60.53% of FY26 revenue (RHP p.33) → the lease deeds for Darbhanga, Panchkula, Ranchi and Srinagar are not registered (RHP p.36) → the Patna agreement carries a ₹50.0 crore penalty for default (RHP p.36).”

  140. 140
    Risks, in plain wordsBrand: the company does not own a registered trademark for the word "Paras", and 25 of 29 applications for its new logos have been opposed (RHP p.50).p.50

    “Brand: the company does not own a registered trademark for the word "Paras", and 25 of 29 applications for its new logos have been opposed (RHP p.50).”

  141. 141
    Risks, in plain wordsInternal controls: anonymous complaints in August and September 2026 alleged duplicate revenue entries at the central laboratory in Gurugram; an independent agency is investigating (RHP p.58).p.58

    “Internal controls: anonymous complaints in August and September 2026 alleged duplicate revenue entries at the central laboratory in Gurugram; an independent agency is investigating (RHP p.58).”

  142. 142
    Risks, in plain wordsThe auditors made remarks on the audit trail of accounting software in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.52).p.52

    “The auditors made remarks on the audit trail of accounting software in FY24 to FY26 (RHP p.52).”

  143. 143
    Risks, in plain wordsIssue-specific: the company receives none of the ₹950.0 crore offer for sale (RHP p.129).p.129

    “Issue-specific: the company receives none of the ₹950.0 crore offer for sale (RHP p.129).”

  144. 144
    Risks, in plain wordsRetail individual bidders get not more than 10% of the offer (RHP p.3).p.3

    “Retail individual bidders get not more than 10% of the offer (RHP p.3).”

  145. 145
    Risks, in plain wordsThe offer fails if 90% of the fresh issue is not subscribed (RHP p.82).p.82

    “The offer fails if 90% of the fresh issue is not subscribed (RHP p.82).”

  146. 146
    Litigation and regulatory mattersGST demand for the Panchkula unit, January 2019 to March 2023, confirmed with penalties | the company | demand of ₹28.1 crore, disputed | appeal filed, 10% deposited (RHP p.505)p.505

    “GST demand for the Panchkula unit, January 2019 to March 2023, confirmed with penalties | the company | demand of ₹28.1 crore, disputed | appeal filed, 10% deposited (RHP p.505)”

  147. 147
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDharminder Kumar Nagar and doctors | not quantified | bailable warrants issued in 2026; quashing petition pending (RHP p.500)p.500

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar and doctors | not quantified | bailable warrants issued in 2026; quashing petition pending (RHP p.500)”

  148. 148
    Litigation and regulatory mattersDharminder Kumar Nagar and others | not quantified | dismissed December 2025; revision pending (RHP p.499)p.499

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar and others | not quantified | dismissed December 2025; revision pending (RHP p.499)”

  149. 149
    Litigation and regulatory mattersFIR over a patient's death at Gurugram | the company and two doctors | not quantified | quashing petition pending (RHP p.495)p.495

    “FIR over a patient's death at Gurugram | the company and two doctors | not quantified | quashing petition pending (RHP p.495)”

  150. 150
    Litigation and regulatory mattersNotice to the oncology superintendent in a money-laundering inquiry into a former employee and spurious cancer drugs | the company is not named as accused | not quantified | information provided (RHP p.495)p.495

    “Notice to the oncology superintendent in a money-laundering inquiry into a former employee and spurious cancer drugs | the company is not named as accused | not quantified | information provided (RHP p.495)”

  151. 151
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe prospectus counts against the company 4 criminal, 22 tax, 6 regulatory and 9 material civil matters, and against the promoter 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38).p.38

    “The prospectus counts against the company 4 criminal, 22 tax, 6 regulatory and 9 material civil matters, and against the promoter 4 criminal and 4 material civil matters (RHP p.38).”

  152. 152
    Litigation and regulatory mattersIn 11 of 15 income tax matters against the company the amount cannot be determined (RHP p.38).p.38

    “In 11 of 15 income tax matters against the company the amount cannot be determined (RHP p.38).”

  153. 153
    Litigation and regulatory mattersThe Supreme Court remanded two of six income tax reassessment cases for AY 2017-18 to 2022-23 in April 2026; four are pending (RHP p.91).p.91

    “The Supreme Court remanded two of six income tax reassessment cases for AY 2017-18 to 2022-23 in April 2026; four are pending (RHP p.91).”

  154. 154
    Litigation and regulatory mattersA labour authority has assessed building cess and an equal penalty for the Kanpur construction (RHP p.496).p.496

    “A labour authority has assessed building cess and an equal penalty for the Kanpur construction (RHP p.496).”

  155. 155
    Related-party transactionsWhat appeared or changed in the two years before filing: sitting fees to new independent directors Upendra Prasad Singh, Usha Rajeev and Nakul Anand began in FY25 (RHP p.93); an advance of ₹0.12 crore was given to the company secretary in FY26 (RHP p.93); share-based pay to Dr.p.93

    “What appeared or changed in the two years before filing: sitting fees to new independent directors Upendra Prasad Singh, Usha Rajeev and Nakul Anand began in FY25 (RHP p.93); an advance of ₹0.12 crore was given to the company secretary in FY26 (RHP p.93); share-based pay to Dr.”

  156. 156
    Related-party transactionsKapil Garg began in FY26 (RHP p.92).p.92

    “Kapil Garg began in FY26 (RHP p.92).”

  157. 157
    What the offer document does not sayOffer expenses, and so the amount for general corporate purposes, are left blank (RHP p.141).p.141

    “Offer expenses, and so the amount for general corporate purposes, are left blank (RHP p.141).”

  158. 158
    What the offer document does not sayThe outcome of the investigation into the laboratory complaint is not known (RHP p.58).p.58

    “The outcome of the investigation into the laboratory complaint is not known (RHP p.58).”

  159. 159
    Key figuresGrowth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 13.4% → 20.6% | (RHP p.157)p.157

    “Growth | EBITDA margin FY24 → FY26 | 13.4% → 20.6% | (RHP p.157)”

  160. 160
    Key figuresIssue | Fresh issue | ₹500.0 cr | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Issue | Fresh issue | ₹500.0 cr | (RHP p.83)”

  161. 161
    Key figuresIssue | Offer for sale | ₹950.0 cr | (RHP p.83)p.83

    “Issue | Offer for sale | ₹950.0 cr | (RHP p.83)”

  162. 162
    Key figuresConcentration | Government schemes and PSUs | 41.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.47)p.47

    “Concentration | Government schemes and PSUs | 41.3% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.47)”

  163. 163
    Key figuresConcentration | Largest hospital, Gurugram | 31.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.30)p.30

    “Concentration | Largest hospital, Gurugram | 31.8% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.30)”

  164. 164
    Key figuresConcentration | Five north India hospitals | 66.1% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.30)p.30

    “Concentration | Five north India hospitals | 66.1% of FY26 revenue | (RHP p.30)”

  165. 165
    Key figuresBalance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 10.8% | (RHP p.157)p.157

    “Balance sheet | ROCE FY26 | 10.8% | (RHP p.157)”

  166. 166
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 3.5× | (RHP p.157)p.157

    “Balance sheet | Debt to equity FY26 | 3.5× | (RHP p.157)”

  167. 167
    Key figuresBalance sheet | Borrowings June 2026 | ₹888.9 cr | (RHP p.486)p.486

    “Balance sheet | Borrowings June 2026 | ₹888.9 cr | (RHP p.486)”

  168. 168
    Key figuresWorth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹163.5 cr | (RHP p.89)p.89

    “Worth reading | Operating cash flow FY26 | ₹163.5 cr | (RHP p.89)”

  169. 169
    Key figuresWorth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹390.5 cr | (RHP p.91)p.91

    “Worth reading | Contingent liabilities | ₹390.5 cr | (RHP p.91)”

  170. 170
    Key figuresWorth reading | Cases against promoters | 4 criminal, 4 material civil | (RHP p.38)p.38

    “Worth reading | Cases against promoters | 4 criminal, 4 material civil | (RHP p.38)”

  171. 171
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | Revenue FY24 → FY26 | ₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  172. 172
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr | (RHP p.88)p.88

    “Before the IPO | PAT FY24 → FY26 | −₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr | (RHP p.88)”

  173. 173
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 46 → 66 | (RHP p.48)p.48

    “Before the IPO | Receivable days FY24 → FY26 | 46 → 66 | (RHP p.48)”

  174. 174
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr | (RHP p.92)p.92

    “Before the IPO | Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26 | ₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr | (RHP p.92)”

  175. 175
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2024 | (RHP p.108)p.108

    “Before the IPO | Bonus issue | 1:1, March 2024 | (RHP p.108)”

  176. 176
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, March 2024 | (RHP p.107)p.107

    “Before the IPO | Share split | ₹10 to ₹1, March 2024 | (RHP p.107)”

  177. 177
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹237 a share, April 2025 | (RHP p.468)p.468

    “Before the IPO | Pre-IPO placement | ₹237 a share, April 2025 | (RHP p.468)”

  178. 178
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹237 a share, April 2025 | (RHP p.108)p.108

    “Before the IPO | Last allotment before the IPO | ₹237 a share, April 2025 | (RHP p.108)”

  179. 179
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.99)p.99

    “Before the IPO | Auditor change | none in the last three years | (RHP p.99)”

  180. 180
    Key figuresBefore the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2024 | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Before the IPO | Converted to a public company | July 2024 | (RHP p.3)”

  181. 181
    Key figuresWho is involved | Industry | Healthcare services | (RHP p.258)p.258

    “Who is involved | Industry | Healthcare services | (RHP p.258)”

  182. 182
    Key figuresDharminder Kumar Nagar | (RHP p.359)p.359

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar | (RHP p.359)”

  183. 183
    Key figuresDharminder Kumar Nagar (promoter), ₹300.0 cr | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Dharminder Kumar Nagar (promoter), ₹300.0 cr | (RHP p.3)”

  184. 184
    Key figuresWho is involved | Selling shareholder | Commelina Ltd (investor), ₹650.0 cr | (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Who is involved | Selling shareholder | Commelina Ltd (investor), ₹650.0 cr | (RHP p.3)”

  185. 185
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Commelina Ltd, 16.4% before the issue | (RHP p.120)p.120

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Commelina Ltd, 16.4% before the issue | (RHP p.120)”

  186. 186
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 12, 5.1% before the issue | (RHP p.120)p.120

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund - Series 12, 5.1% before the issue | (RHP p.120)”

  187. 187
    Key figuresWho is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, 3.6% before the issue | (RHP p.120)p.120

    “Who is involved | Pre-IPO investor | Axis New Opportunities AIF - Series II, 3.6% before the issue | (RHP p.120)”

  188. 188
    Draft to final: what changedOffer for sale | ₹1,300.0 cr by 6 sellers (DRHP p.3) | ₹950.0 cr by 2 sellers (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Offer for sale | ₹1,300.0 cr by 6 sellers (DRHP p.3) | ₹950.0 cr by 2 sellers (RHP p.3)”

  189. 189
    Draft to final: what changedCommelina Ltd | ₹800.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | ₹650.0 cr (RHP p.1)p.1

    “Commelina Ltd | ₹800.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | ₹650.0 cr (RHP p.1)”

  190. 190
    Draft to final: what changed360 ONE funds as sellers | four funds, ₹4.0 cr, ₹12.0 cr, ₹147.0 cr and ₹37.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | none; the four funds are no longer selling shareholders (RHP p.1)p.1

    “360 ONE funds as sellers | four funds, ₹4.0 cr, ₹12.0 cr, ₹147.0 cr and ₹37.0 cr (DRHP p.1) | none; the four funds are no longer selling shareholders (RHP p.1)”

  191. 191
    Draft to final: what changedTotal offer | ₹1,800.0 cr (DRHP p.3) | ₹1,450.0 cr (RHP p.3)p.3

    “Total offer | ₹1,800.0 cr (DRHP p.3) | ₹1,450.0 cr (RHP p.3)”

  192. 192
    Draft to final: what changedPre-IPO placement | an option of up to ₹100.0 cr before the RHP (DRHP p.2) | not made; shares before the issue unchanged at 100,986,187 (RHP p.106)p.2

    “Pre-IPO placement | an option of up to ₹100.0 cr before the RHP (DRHP p.2) | not made; shares before the issue unchanged at 100,986,187 (RHP p.106)”

  193. 193
    Draft to final: what changedLatest audited period | FY26 (DRHP p.78) | FY26, with the three months to June 2026: revenue ₹470.3 cr, profit ₹49.7 cr (RHP p.88)p.78

    “Latest audited period | FY26 (DRHP p.78) | FY26, with the three months to June 2026: revenue ₹470.3 cr, profit ₹49.7 cr (RHP p.88)”

  194. 194
    Draft to final: what changedRisk factors | 77 (DRHP p.73) | 79; new: a promoter group member on the CIBIL wilful defaulter list, and anti-corruption and money-laundering laws (RHP p.82, RHP p.31, RHP p.43)p.73

    “Risk factors | 77 (DRHP p.73) | 79; new: a promoter group member on the CIBIL wilful defaulter list, and anti-corruption and money-laundering laws (RHP p.82, RHP p.31, RHP p.43)”

  195. 195
    Draft to final: what changedCriminal cases against the promoter | 3 (DRHP p.36) | 4 (RHP p.38)p.36

    “Criminal cases against the promoter | 3 (DRHP p.36) | 4 (RHP p.38)”

  196. 196
    Draft to final: what changedPeer average P/E | 67.10, at prices of June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.135) | 67.81, at prices of October 5, 2026 (RHP p.147)p.135

    “Peer average P/E | 67.10, at prices of June 1, 2026 (DRHP p.135) | 67.81, at prices of October 5, 2026 (RHP p.147)”

Paras Healthcare IPO: before the IPO

The record up to the issue and what changed in the company's capital and auditors, from the offer document.

Revenue FY24 → FY26
₹1,129.0 cr → ₹1,606.0 cr
PAT FY24 → FY26
−₹15.3 cr → ₹43.8 cr
Receivable days FY24 → FY26
46 → 66
Promoter remuneration FY24 → FY26
₹5.4 cr → ₹5.4 cr
Bonus issue
1:1, March 2024
Share split
₹10 to ₹1, March 2024
Pre-IPO placement
₹237 a share, April 202566% below the upper band of ₹693
Last allotment before the IPO
₹237 a share, April 2025
Auditor change
none in the last three years
Converted to a public company
July 2024

What changed just before the IPO, in the study

Paras Healthcare IPO: checks

Factual conditions, each with a fixed threshold, read from the key figures. A condition met is a fact to read up on in the study, not a verdict on the issue; meeting none is not a verdict either.

  • Offer for sale is most of the issue

    The offer for sale is 66% of the issue: ₹950 cr of ₹1,450 cr.

  • Other income a large part of profit

    Other income is 30.0% of profit before tax.

  • P/E well above the peers named

    P/E at the upper band is 182% above the median of the peers the prospectus names.

  • Cases against promoters

    Cases against promoters: 4 criminal, 4 material civil.

  • Pre-IPO placement well below the band

    A pre-IPO placement was at ₹237 a share, 66% below the upper band of ₹693.

Paras Healthcare IPO: questions answered

When was the Paras Healthcare IPO open, and what were the price band and lot size?

Bidding ran Wed 21 Oct to Fri 23 Oct. The issue price is ₹693 a share. One lot is 21 shares, ₹14,553 at the upper end of the band.

When did the Paras Healthcare IPO list?

The shares listed on 28 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE.

How do I check the Paras Healthcare IPO allotment status?

Allotment is finalised by the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, usually the working day after the issue closes. Check it on the registrar's website or on BSE and NSE with a PAN, application number or DP ID. Shares not allotted have their blocked amount released by the refund date.

The Paras Healthcare IPO allotment status page, with the direct links

Who are the registrar and lead managers of the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The book-running lead managers are JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited. The registrar, which handles applications and allotment, is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

How many times was the Paras Healthcare IPO subscribed?

1.92 times overall, as the exchange's bid book last showed: qualified institutions 2.86 times, non-institutional investors 0.46 times and retail 1.26 times.

Category-wise subscription, from the exchange

What are Paras Healthcare's financials?

Revenue went ₹1,129.0 cr to ₹1,606.0 cr (FY24 to FY26), 19.3% a year. Profit after tax went −₹15.3 cr to ₹43.8 cr (FY24 to FY26). All figures are from the offer document's restated statements.

The growth record, in the study

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO valuation?

Market cap at ₹693: ₹7,498.3 cr. P/E at ₹693: 171.1× on the latest year's profit, against a median of 60.7× for the peers the company named. This is arithmetic from the offer document, not a view on the price.

Valuation at the issue price, in the study

Is the Paras Healthcare IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

A fresh issue of ₹500 crore, which goes to the company, and an offer for sale of ₹950 crore, which goes to the shareholders selling (66% of the issue).

Who is selling, in the study

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO GMP?

newboard does not publish a grey-market premium. Grey-market deals happen outside the stock exchanges, are not regulated, and leave no public record of who traded at what price. What is on record is the offer document, read on this page, and the exchanges' bid book.

Paras Healthcare IPO: the next step, on Telegram

A message when there is news on each use-of-proceeds report the company files. Free, no account, leave in one tap. Send /stop to end it.

Not on this page yet: the peer table the issuer printed. Each is added when the pipeline extracts it from the offer document.

The figures on this page are the company's own, taken from its filings with the exchanges and SEBI, and every number links to the document and page it came from. They are reproduced as stated, not verified independently, and they are not forecasts by newboard.in. Nothing here is investment advice, a research report or a recommendation. newboard.in is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.