ResgenShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹97 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.0peers 9.7
- Book value
- ₹32.4
- Price to book
- 1.42
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.36
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 13.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 14.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 20.0%peers 7.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 44.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 28.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01peers 0.24
- Borrowings
- ₹1 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 29%
- Debtor days
- 129
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,054
- 52-week high / low
- ₹83 / ₹41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Resgen share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 3,750
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +0.0%
- 3 months
- -5.2%
- 6 months
- -25.2%
- 1 year
- -41.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.13 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +0% | +0% |
| 3 years, a year | +45% | +28% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -16% | +14% |
Resgen revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Resgen half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.29 | 15.09 | 30.41 | 25.69 | 39.47 | 37.87 | 33.20 |
| Expenses | 7.04 | 7.95 | 22.30 | 18.40 | 31.39 | 31.08 | 26.46 |
| Operating profit | 5.25 | 7.14 | 8.12 | 7.29 | 8.09 | 6.79 | 6.75 |
| OPM | 42.7% | 47.3% | 26.7% | 28.4% | 20.5% | 17.9% | 20.3% |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 2.41 | 2.52 | 1.75 | 1.83 | 1.40 | 1.41 |
| Profit before tax | 2.92 | 4.01 | 5.17 | 5.17 | 5.96 | 5.19 | 6.97 |
| Net profit | 2.06 | 2.61 | 3.96 | 3.84 | 4.14 | 4.04 | 4.74 |
Resgen profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.02 | 4.81 | 23.58 | 45.50 | 71.08 | 71.08 |
| Expenses | 0.01 | 2.79 | 13.28 | 30.25 | 57.54 | 57.08 |
| Operating profit | 0.01 | 2.02 | 10.30 | 15.25 | 13.54 | 14 |
| OPM | 50.0% | 42.0% | 43.7% | 33.5% | 19.0% | 20.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 1.64 | 1.64 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.31 | 1.45 | 1.11 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.66 | 2.96 | 4.93 | 2.81 | 3 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 1.05 | 5.86 | 9.18 | 12.16 | 12.16 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 27.6% | 28.8% | 28.4% | 27.9% | 27.9% |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.76 | 4.17 | 6.57 | 8.77 | 8.77 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.65 | 34.55 | 6.08 | 3.13 | 4.86 | 4.86 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Resgen profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 50.0% | 42.0% | 43.7% | 33.5% | 19.0% | 20.0% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 27.6% | 28.8% | 28.4% | 27.9% | 27.9% |
| ROCE | · | 11.3% | 21.6% | 18.2% | 20.4% | 19.9% |
| ROE | · | 30.0% | 17.8% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 13.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Resgen debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Resgen balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.55 | 2.20 | 20.98 | 20.98 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | -0.18 | 1.50 | 22.07 | 28.64 | 37 | 47 |
| Net worth | 1.37 | 3.70 | 43.05 | 49.62 | 58 | 68 |
| Borrowings | 9.61 | 9.33 | 11.54 | 8.66 | 5 | 1 |
| Other liabilities | 0.12 | 0.69 | 12.82 | 7.51 | 8 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 11.10 | 13.72 | 67.41 | 65.79 | 71 | 75 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 9.07 | 15.23 | 19.01 | 17 | 15 |
| Capital work in progress | 10.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Other assets | 0.94 | 4.65 | 52.18 | 46.78 | 54 | 55 |
Resgen cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.65 | -1.36 | -14.05 | 5.12 | 7 | 4 |
| Cash from investing | -10.92 | 0.31 | -21.88 | -1.14 | -1 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 9.34 | 0.98 | 35.94 | -3.99 | -5 | -3 |
| Net cash flow | 0.07 | -0.07 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 1 | 1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 365 | 212 | 250 | 89 | 111 | 129 |
| Inventory days | · | 91 | 295 | 309 | 181 | 160 |
| Days payable | · | 3 | 300 | 49 | 22 | 15 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 365 | 300 | 245 | 349 | 270 | 274 |
| Working capital days | -55,662 | -40 | 352 | 231 | 198 | 221 |
Resgen peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Resgen is number 3 of the 5 listed SME companies in petroleum products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arabian Petroleum | 109 | 9.7 | 413 | 11.2 | 4.2% | 0.69 |
| Sundrex Oil Company | 38 | 6.9 | 111 | 5.5 | 7.5% | 0.38 |
| Resgen | 97 | 11.0 | 71.1 | 8.8 | 20.0% | 0.01 |
| Greenhitech Ventures | 51 | 68.0 | 37.6 | 0.8 | 7.9% | 0.10 |
| Omnipotent Industries | 2 | - | 0 | -0.4 | - | 0.07 |
| Median of the 4 others | 45 | 9.7 | 74.2 | 3.1 | 7.5% | 0.24 |
Resgen shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Resgen shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.05% | 66.05% | 66.52% | 66.52% | 66.80% | 66.80% | 66.98% | 66.98% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,722 | 2,141 | 2,182 | 2,286 | 2,288 | 2,224 | 2,076 | 2,054 |
Resgen latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹33.2 cr (-16%), net profit ₹4.7 cr (+14%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.98%.
Resgen announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateSubmission of Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026 receivedPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMDetails of Voting results at the 8th Annual General Meeting of the CompanyPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the 8th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe trading Window for dealing in securities of the Company will be closed from 01st October, 2026 till 48 hours after the approval of Unaudited Standalone and PDF ↗
Resgen annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Resgen share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Resgen's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe halves of FY25 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,09,75,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹34.55) and FY23 (₹6.08) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Resgen
What does Resgen do?
Resgen is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in petroleum products.
What is the share price of Resgen?
₹46 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Resgen?
₹97 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,09,75,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Resgen?
11.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Resgen's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹71 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Resgen?
The promoter group; promoters held 66.98% at 30 June 2026.
What is Resgen's website?
www.resgen.in
More SME companies like Resgen
Other listed SME companies in petroleum products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Arabian PetroleumARABIAN · NSE Emerge · Petroleum Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹119 cr
- Greenhitech VenturesGVL · BSE SME · Petroleum ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Sundrex Oil CompanySOCL · NSE Emerge · Petroleum Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹40 cr
- Omnipotent IndustriesOMNIPOTENT · BSE SME · Petroleum ProductsMarket cap ₹2 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.