Sugs LloydShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SUGSLLOYDPower and solar EPC
sugslloyds.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0XX801016 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹2.61 lakh
₹261.15
+0.10% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹606 cr
Stock P/E
21.1peers 25.9
Book value
₹59.9
Price to book
4.36
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
2.02
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
28.5%
ROE · FY26
32.4%
ROE, 3-year average
49.9%
Operating margin · FY26
14.0%peers 14.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
102.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
143.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.50peers 0.36
Borrowings
₹69 cr
Interest cover
6.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
-84%
Debtor days
193
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
70.54%
Change in promoter holding
+0.26 pts
Shareholders
1,551
52-week high / low
₹297 / ₹83
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Sugs Lloyd share price chart

₹261.15+165.53% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.08% on the day · Vol 19,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-6.1%
3 months
+54.2%
6 months
+93.4%
1 year
+165.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.86 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+72%+69%
3 years, a year+103%+143%

About Sugs Lloyd: business, products and customers

Sugs Lloyd builds and upgrades electricity lines, substations and solar plants for state power companies and other government bodies, and makes a small device that shows power companies where a line has failed. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Sugs Lloyd, based in Noida, earns most of its money as a contractor: it wins public tenders to strengthen power distribution networks under central schemes such as RDSS, to build rooftop and ground mounted solar plants, and to put up civil buildings for power utilities. A newer line is smart grid control work, led by a large SCADA project with Konkan Railway Corporation that the company says it won against bigger players. It also designs its own fault passage indicators, auto reclosers and sectionalisers, which help power companies find and isolate faults, and it is developing a compact indicator, vacuum circuit breakers and ring main units.

As a contractor it purchases panels, inverters, transformers and cables from outside suppliers, subcontracts fabrication and hires most heavy machinery, so revenue carries the full cost of that equipment and margins are contractor margins rather than maker margins. It owns very few fixed assets, but money gets tied up in unpaid bills because government customers pay slowly and much of the billing falls in the last quarter of the year. Where it lacks the size to qualify for a tender, it bids through a joint venture or takes the work back to back from a partner, as with its September 2026 Punjab order.

Read more about the business

Its solar work is moving from plain construction contracts to RESCO terms, where the company builds a plant and then earns a service fee for ten years. That lowers revenue booked at the start, as the company says happened in the June 2026 quarter, but adds a steady stream later; the first such contract came from Bihar in 2026.

The offer document names Rulka Electricals and Ganesh Green Energy as its listed peers, both contractors for electrical and solar projects. The company says it has started looking at work in Africa and plans to enter power transmission and battery storage, where it had stepped back once before when prices were unsettled.

From the offer document (prospectus dated 3 September 2025), the annual report for FY26, the July 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, and the company's press releases of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 103% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 29% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.54%.

To watch

  • The Patna smart grid project moving into bulk billing, which management says should ease working capital (Earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.4).
  • Receivables, which the company has made a main priority to bring down from about ₹159 cr at March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.18).
  • Delivery of the ₹213.5 cr Punjab RDSS subcontract within 15 months of 21 September 2026 (Press release, 22 September 2026, p.2).
  • A first transmission order and the launch of the compact fault passage indicator, both promised in FY27 (Earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.7 and p.14).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 193 days in FY26, against 62 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Sugs Lloyd revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY21: 21 ₹ cr21Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Sales, FY22: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 36 ₹ cr36Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 65 ₹ cr65Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Sales, FY25: 175 ₹ cr175Net profit, FY25: 17 ₹ cr17FY25Sales, FY26: 301 ₹ cr301Net profit, FY26: 28.7 ₹ cr28.7FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY26: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, H1FY26: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 178 ₹ cr178Net profit, H2FY26: 16.9 ₹ cr16.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Sugs Lloyd half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales123.03177.69
Expenses104.16·
Operating profit18.88·
OPM15.3%·
Interest3.90·
Depreciation0.19·
Profit before tax15.9022.78
Net profit11.8216.88

Sugs Lloyd profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales21233665175300.73
Expenses19203356149256.73
Operating profit23392644
OPM8.0%14.0%8.0%14.0%15.0%14.0%
Other income111523
Interest000147
Depreciation000000
Exceptional and other items-1-1-11-1-1.32
Profit before tax233142338.68
Tax rate0.0%33.3%33.3%28.6%26.1%25.8%
Net profit222101728.69
EPS ₹63.60887.0510.7510.3312.41
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Sugs Lloyd profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 8.0%8.0%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 8.0%8.0%FY23FY24: 14.0%14.0%FY24FY25: 15.0%15.0%FY25FY26: 14.0%14.0%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin8.0%14.0%8.0%14.0%15.0%14.0%
Tax rate0.0%33.3%33.3%28.6%26.1%25.8%
ROCE·57.1%23.8%50.0%35.1%28.5%
ROE·38.1%23.2%60.6%56.7%32.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Sugs Lloyd debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY21: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3Borrowings, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Net worth, FY22: 6.3 ₹ cr6.3Borrowings, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Net worth, FY23: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Net worth, FY24: 22 ₹ cr22Borrowings, FY24: 19 ₹ cr19FY24Net worth, FY25: 38 ₹ cr38Borrowings, FY25: 75 ₹ cr75FY25Net worth, FY26: 139 ₹ cr139Borrowings, FY26: 69 ₹ cr69FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-60-40-2002040Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -10 ₹ cr-10Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -44 ₹ cr-44Net profit, FY25: 17 ₹ cr17FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -37 ₹ cr-37Net profit, FY26: 28.7 ₹ cr28.7FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Sugs Lloyd balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.250.253101623
Reserves4681222116
Net worth4.256.25112238139
Borrowings008197569
Other liabilities15.7515.75672064
Total liabilities20222548133272
Fixed assets000111
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000222
Other assets20222545130269

Sugs Lloyd cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-4-10-4-44-37
Cash from investing·30-4-9-21
Cash from financing·01195258
Net cash flow·-111-10

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days6214599138185193
Inventory days00002920
Days payable····32106
Cash conversion cycle6214599138182108
Working capital days-35-104-23622109

Sugs Lloyd peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Sugs Lloyd is number 11 of the 34 listed SME companies in electrical equipment.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sahaj Solar1976.641929.612.4%1.27
GP Eco Solutions India50611.84144314.0%0.99
Raksan Transformers57817.03633413.0%0.27
INDO SMC1,18337.03103215.0%0.31
Sugs Lloyd60621.130128.714.0%0.50
Smarten Power Systems11112.62438.84.9%0.07
Yash Highvoltage3,67199.22353724.0%0.21
Vivid Electromech1,51047.22003223.0%0.45
Parth Electricals & Engineering80256.419814.210.5%0.15
Supreme Power Equipment73234.91822118.0%0.42
Himalayan Solar1878.91702118.0%0.77
Median of the 10 others6552623930.814.5%0.36

Sugs Lloyd shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
70.54%
+0.54 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.02%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.42%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,551
2,154 in Sep 25

Sugs Lloyd shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters70.00%70.00%70.28%70.54%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.05%1.05%1.02%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.25%0.46%0.42%-
Number of shareholders2,1541,6061,6031,551

Sugs Lloyd study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Sugs Lloyd so far

From the company's own record

  1. 22 Sept 2026Order worth ₹213 cr
  2. 24 Sept 2026Order worth ₹4.68 cr
  3. 29 Sept 2026Order worth ₹8.90 cr
  4. 30 June 2026Promoters at 70.54%
  5. 15 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹289.20

Sugs Lloyd key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹807 cr
Work in hand at 30 June 2026, without GST, about 2.7 times FY26 revenue.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.7; earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.11
Largest order
About ₹540 cr
A SCADA project with Konkan Railway Corporation, net of taxes, the company's first large smart grid control job.Annual report FY26, p.19
Punjab RDSS order
₹213.5 cr
Awarded on 21 September 2026 by Marshal Enterprises, including GST, as back to back subcontract work for PSPCL over 15 months.Press release, 22 September 2026, p.2
Government customers
93.44%
Share of FY25 revenue from government entities.Offer document, p.38
Largest customer
37.90%
Bihar Renewable Energy Development Agency's share of FY25 revenue; the top ten customers gave 87.93%.Offer document, p.149 and p.150
Show 5 more facts
Fault passage indicators
Over 50%
The company's stated share of the Indian market for these devices; FPI revenue was about ₹7 cr in FY26.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.5; earnings call, 18 May 2026, p.8
Power network share
59%
Power T&D work as a share of June 2026 quarter revenue, against 27% a year earlier, as RDSS work grew and solar moved to RESCO terms.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9
Money owed by customers
₹159 cr
Receivables at March 2026, with collections taking about 139 days; down to ₹149 cr by June 2026.Annual report FY26, p.18; earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.8
Borrowings
₹68 cr → ₹91 cr
Rise in the June 2026 quarter to fund working capital for the Patna project; the company expects a peak near ₹130 cr in FY27.Earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.6 and p.15
Credit rating
CARE BBB-; Stable
Assigned on 3 November 2025 to bank facilities of ₹125 cr, citing experienced promoters and long working capital cycles.CARE rating note, 3 November 2025, p.1 and p.2

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its order book gives eighteen to twenty four months of work and that a further pipeline of qualified bids is under evaluation. It has repeated its aim of about ₹600 cr of revenue in FY27 and about ₹1,000 cr by FY28, while the annual report says the FY28 figure is a target that will need a much larger order book. It expects the Patna smart grid project to move into bulk billing, a first transmission order in FY27, battery storage bids in Rajasthan and Bihar, a compact fault passage indicator within a few months and vacuum circuit breakers in about a year. It says it does not plan to raise equity through FY28.

₹807 crOrder book30 June 2026, without GST
₹1,350 crQualified bidsUnder evaluation, July 2026
₹1,000 crRevenue aimBy FY28, the company says
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue of ₹270 cr in FY26FY26 guidance₹300.7 cr
Transmission to add revenue in the current yearEarlier earnings callsNo transmission order yet at the July 2026 call

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Sugs Lloyd earns a contractor's margin on government power and solar projects, with a small but higher margin product line of its own beside it.

Its weak spots are slow payment from government customers, which keeps borrowings rising with growth, and reliance on a few large orders.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Most work is won in open tenders, so price is set by the lowest bid; its own devices are the exception.
The evidence. CARE says all work orders come from tender based government contracts in an industry with limited bargaining power; the company says its product segment carries significantly better margins than its EPC work.CARE rating note, 3 November 2025, p.2; earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.5
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It holds a lead in a small device niche and a record with power utilities, but in plain contracting it is a mid sized player.
The evidence. The company states a domestic share of over 50% in fault passage indicators, while the offer document says its limited credentials make it hard to bid for big ticket projects.Earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.3; offer document, p.139
WatchWho are its customers?Nearly all customers are government bodies or large power companies, and a handful of them give most of the revenue.
The evidence. Government entities gave 93.44% of FY25 revenue and the top ten customers 87.93%; CARE noted about 70% of the July 2025 order book came from Bihar and Maharashtra.Offer document, p.38 and p.150; CARE rating note, 3 November 2025, p.2
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little machinery but a lot of working capital, because bills are paid months after the work.
The evidence. The chairman says collections run at around 139 days with billing bunched in the final quarter, and CARE recorded negative cash from operations of ₹55.2 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.18; CARE rating note, 3 November 2025, p.3
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Central schemes for distribution and solar keep tenders coming, and the order book is well above a year of sales.
The evidence. The company booked more than ₹500 cr of new orders in FY26 and added orders from Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and the Golden Temple in Amritsar in September 2026; it puts its strike rate on bids at about 15% to 20%.Annual report FY26, p.18; earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.8; press releases, 22 and 29 September 2026
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Margins have held steady as the company grew, but revenue depends on the timing of tenders, government fund releases and outdoor working seasons.
The evidence. The EBITDA margin was 14.48% in FY26 against 14.63% in FY25; management says the first quarter is usually the smallest and that billing slipped from June 2026 into the next quarter.Annual report FY26, p.22; earnings call, 31 July 2026, p.6 and p.9

Who runs Sugs Lloyd?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SKSantosh Kumar ShahPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 0.28%

Holds a BTech in mechanical and automation engineering and a Master of Laws, with about 22 years in electrical transmission and distribution. Joined the board as non executive chairperson in October 2024 and was re designated Managing Director from 12 November 2025. The offer document states that Santosh Kumar Shah and Priti Shah are husband and wife.

Annual report FY26, p.5, p.11 and p.28; offer document, p.180 and p.181
PSPriti ShahPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 69.69%

Holds a BSc and an MBA in human resources from Delhi University, with about 16 years across electrical transmission and distribution, electrical products, pulp and paper and personal care products. On the board since April 2013; Managing Director from June 2024 and Whole Time Director from 12 November 2025.

Offer document, p.180; annual report FY26, p.11 and p.28
KDKapil Dev MarwahExecutive Director

Completed higher secondary schooling and has about eight years of experience managing and executing construction projects; on the board since February 2022 and leads the core execution team.

Offer document, p.178 and p.180; annual report FY26, p.11
SBSatyakam BasuChief Executive Officer

More than 43 years of experience in steel, metals, minerals and mining, industrial asset management, passive telecom infrastructure and energy services; joined the company on 1 July 2024.

Offer document, p.193
VKVicky KumarChief Financial Officer

Holds a BCom from EIILM University, Sikkim, with 15 years of experience coordinating commercial projects; joined on 6 June 2024 and looks after finance.

Offer document, p.193
DKDilip Kumar AgarwallaIndependent Director

A chartered accountant with more than 23 years in accountancy, financial planning, budgeting and business planning; on the board since October 2024.

Offer document, p.180; annual report FY26, p.12
KRKavita RaniIndependent Director

A qualified company secretary with more than 14 years in secretarial functions and legal affairs, including public offerings and disclosure work; on the board since June 2024.

Offer document, p.180; annual report FY26, p.12

Sugs Lloyd latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 70.28% to 70.54%.
  • 29 Sept 2026: order worth ₹8.90 cr announced.
  • 24 Sept 2026: order worth ₹4.68 cr announced.

Sugs Lloyd annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Sugs Lloyd share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Sugs Lloyd's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,32,14,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹88.00) and FY23 (₹7.05) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Sugs Lloyd

What does Sugs Lloyd do?

Sugs Lloyd builds and upgrades electricity lines, substations and solar plants for state power companies and other government bodies, and makes a small device that shows power companies where a line has failed. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Sugs Lloyd?

₹261 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Sugs Lloyd?

₹606 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,32,14,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Sugs Lloyd?

21.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Sugs Lloyd's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹301 cr and profit after tax ₹29 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Sugs Lloyd?

Santosh Kumar Shah, Priti Shah; promoters held 70.54% at 30 June 2026.

What is Sugs Lloyd's website?

www.sugslloyds.com

More SME companies like Sugs Lloyd

Other listed SME companies in electrical equipment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Electrical Equipment →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 8 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.