Vans ElectroengineeringsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · VANSRailway traction switchgear
Live price on BSE ↗Its IPO study →ISIN INE2SO401011 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹5.74 lakh
₹477.95
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹520 cr
Stock P/E
96.5peers 32.5
Book value
₹8.4
Price to book
56.90
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
22.77
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
89.7%
ROE · FY26
83.2%
ROE, 3-year average
77.4%
Operating margin · FY26
31.6%peers 10.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
+68.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
+211.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.28peers 0.32
Borrowings
₹2.6 cr
Interest cover
32.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
-43%
Debtor days
210
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
66.73%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
631
52-week high / low
₹478 / ₹224
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Vans Electroengineerings share price chart

₹477.95+103.04% since 7 Oct 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +5.00% on the day · Vol 1.15 L

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+103.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹6.48 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+68%+212%
3 years, a year--

About Vans Electroengineerings: business, products and customers

Vans Electroengineerings makes vacuum circuit breakers, the heavy switches that cut power safely on electric railway lines, and supplies them mostly to contractors building railway electrification. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Vans Electroengineerings was set up in Salem, Tamil Nadu in February 2022 and makes single pole and double pole vacuum circuit breakers and the vacuum interrupters inside them. These are used at traction substations and sectioning posts that feed power to the overhead wire on 25 kV railway lines. In FY26 it added overhead equipment and braided flexible connectors, which together gave about 14% of sales, and it is developing a single bottle circuit breaker for Chittaranjan Locomotive Works and earthing switches.

To bid for railway work a maker needs vendor approval from RDSO or CORE, and Vans now holds approved vendor status for all four of its core products, the last one (single pole circuit breaker) in March 2026; it also received a Mumbai metro authority approval in March 2026. Most of its sales go through the contractors and vendors who build electrification projects for Indian Railways, with a small share won directly in railway tenders. It works from one rented plant in Salem with 33 permanent employees in August 2026 and a corporate office in Lucknow.

Read more about the business

The model shapes the numbers in three ways. It assembles breakers from purchased parts such as insulators, gearbox castings and structures, so material is about half of sales and it needs very little machinery, which makes return on capital high. Contracts are awarded on price once bidders qualify, and orders bunch into one half of the year, so the money owed at the year end swings sharply and cash from operations turned negative in FY26. A large part of its purchases come from firms in which its directors are interested.

The offer document says there is no listed company in India in the same line of business of comparable size, and that it competes with a few established makers that hold railway approvals.

From the red herring prospectus dated 23 September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 68% a year last year.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 90% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.28.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.73%.

To watch

  • How fast the ₹50.6 cr order book of 5 September 2026 turns into sales in the first half of FY27, the first results as a listed company (offer document, p.41).
  • Collection of the ₹13.1 cr owed by customers at March 2026, and the use of ₹15.0 cr of IPO money for working capital in FY27 (offer document, p.29 and p.87).
  • Purchases from Sriwin Electric, Atlantic Trade Engineers, Hotspot Infodot and Global Switchgear, and the promoters' loans of ₹0.65 cr each from Nitin Jain, Abhishek Saraff and Hotspot Infodot (offer document, p.208 to 209).
  • The statutory auditor, R Balamurugan, resigned on 10 March 2026 citing professional commitments; H R H & Associates was appointed on 30 March 2026, and the restated accounts were prepared by a different peer reviewed firm (offer document, p.30 and p.71 to 72).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹2.6 cr, from ₹1.2 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Vans Electroengineerings revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, FY24: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Net profit, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0FY24Sales, FY25: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Net profit, FY25: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7FY25Sales, FY26: 22.8 ₹ cr22.8Net profit, FY26: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4FY26

Vans Electroengineerings profit and loss

Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Sales2.6013.5622.84
Expenses2.5811.0915.62
Operating profit0.022.477.22
OPM0.8%18.2%31.6%
Other income0.170.260.35
Interest0.080.350.23
Depreciation0.060.070.08
Profit before tax0.052.317.26
Tax rate60.0%25.1%25.8%
Net profit0.021.735.39
EPS ₹0.052.166.74
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Vans Electroengineerings profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY24: 0.8%0.8%FY24FY25: 18.2%18.2%FY25FY26: 31.6%31.6%FY26
Per cent
FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin0.8%18.2%31.6%
Tax rate60.0%25.1%25.8%
ROCE·47.5%89.7%
ROE·71.6%83.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

Vans Electroengineerings debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
035810Net worth, FY24: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Borrowings, FY24: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2FY24Net worth, FY25: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8Borrowings, FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY25Net worth, FY26: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2Borrowings, FY26: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-5-30358Cash from the business, FY24: -2.8 ₹ cr-2.8Net profit, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5Net profit, FY25: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -3.1 ₹ cr-3.1Net profit, FY26: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Vans Electroengineerings balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital122
Reserves0.051.787.17
Net worth1.053.789.17
Borrowings5.171.202.55
Other liabilities0.350.355.13
Total liabilities6.575.3316.85
Fixed assets0.260.370.44
Capital work in progress000
Investments000
Other assets6.314.9616.41

Vans Electroengineerings cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-2.795.51-3.07
Cash from investing-0.04-0.10-0.07
Cash from financing2.49-3.311.18
Net cash flow-0.342.10-1.96

Working capital

Days

Days
FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days30011210
Inventory days1,2326965
Days payable122096
Cash conversion cycle1,41179179
Working capital days5926137

Vans Electroengineerings peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Vans Electroengineerings is number 32 of the 34 listed SME companies in electrical equipment.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Vijaypd Ceutical16232.510054.7%0.70
Akanksha Power and Infrastructure36862.991.65.912.4%2.06
Avana Electrosystems40134.283.911.719.5%0.01
Sungarner Energies7419.374.23.811.1%1.81
Accord Transformer & Switchgear23251.570.14.510.0%0.18
Jigar Cables5932.557.91.85.8%0.39
Vdeal System5312.845.14.217.0%0.69
ATC Energies System42-30.7-1.56.8%0.22
Vans Electroengineerings52096.522.85.431.6%0.28
Electro Force (India)4165.219.20.6-4.1%0.00
Perfect Infraengineers33.75.90.823.2%0.24
Median of the 10 others6732.564410.6%0.32

Vans Electroengineerings shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
66.73%
0.00 pts since Sep 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
6.92%
Indian institutions (DIIs)
4.92%
Number of shareholders
631
631 in Sep 26

Vans Electroengineerings shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 26Oct 26
Promoters66.73%66.73%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-6.92%
Indian institutions (DIIs)-4.92%
Number of shareholders631631

Vans Electroengineerings study: the business from its own documents

Read from 1 of the company's own documents

Vans Electroengineerings key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹50.6 cr
Orders in hand on 5 September 2026, certified by the statutory auditor, a little over twice FY26 revenue.Offer document, p.41; our arithmetic
FY26 revenue
₹22.8 cr
Up from ₹13.6 cr in FY25 and ₹2.6 cr in FY24; profit after tax was ₹5.4 cr against ₹1.7 cr.Offer document, p.119
Plant use
478 of 1,800
Breakers and interrupters made in FY26 against yearly capacity on a single eight hour shift, about 27% used.Offer document, p.126; our arithmetic
Largest customer
42.66%
Share of FY26 revenue from the top customer, down from 76.77% in FY24; the top five gave 65.74%.Offer document, p.25
Through railway contractors
93.30%
Share of FY26 revenue from contractors and vendors on railway projects; direct railway contracts gave the rest.Offer document, p.24
Show 5 more facts
Approved vendor status
4 products
Double pole breaker and interrupter (March 2024), single pole interrupter (November 2024) and single pole breaker (March 2026).Offer document, p.148
Purchases from director linked firms
About half
About ₹6.5 cr of FY26 purchases and expenses went to Sriwin Electric, Atlantic Trade Engineers, Hotspot Infodot and Global Switchgear, against raw material purchases of ₹13.0 cr.Offer document, p.209 and p.223; our arithmetic
Money owed by customers
₹13.1 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, 57.53% of FY26 revenue against 2.88% a year earlier; cash from operations was minus ₹3.1 cr.Offer document, p.29 and p.32
Second half sales
75.33%
Share of FY26 revenue earned from October to March; in FY25 the first half gave 70.88%.Offer document, p.29
IPO money for working capital
₹25.0 cr
Planned from the issue of 28,80,000 new shares: ₹15.0 cr in FY27 and ₹10.0 cr in FY28.Offer document, p.86 and p.87

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its order book stood at about ₹50.6 cr on 5 September 2026 and that executing it, along with new products such as the single bottle circuit breaker, earthing switches and multipliers, will raise its working capital needs. It plans to put ₹15.0 cr of the IPO money into working capital in FY27 and ₹10.0 cr by 31 December 2027. The offer document warns that the order book may not turn into revenue on time or at all.

₹50.6 crOrder book5 September 2026
₹25.0 crIPO money for working capitalFY27 and FY28

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Vans earns money by assembling railway power switches from purchased parts and supplying them, mostly through the contractors who build electrification projects.

Its weak spots are a short history, dependence on a few railway contractors, and heavy purchasing from firms its own directors are linked to.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. Railway work goes to the lowest qualified bid, and railway contract terms are fixed in advance.
The evidence. The offer document says that once bidders qualify, a tender is usually awarded on the quote, and that standard railway procurement terms limit its ability to negotiate.Offer document, p.30 and p.42
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Railway approvals keep new makers out, and it holds them for all four core products, but it is young and small against the few established makers it competes with.
The evidence. Approved vendor status won between March 2024 and March 2026; the offer document says competition is limited to a few established players with the needed approvals.Offer document, p.127 and p.148
WatchWho are its customers?The end user is Indian Railways, but most orders come from a handful of project contractors without long term contracts.
The evidence. Top customer 42.66% and top five 65.74% of FY26 revenue; 93.30% of revenue came through contractors and vendors.Offer document, p.24 and p.25
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little machinery, but a lot of money gets tied up in unpaid bills as it grows, which is why the whole IPO goes to working capital.
The evidence. Fixed assets were ₹0.44 cr while trade receivables reached ₹13.1 cr at March 2026; cash from operations was minus ₹3.1 cr in FY26.Offer document, p.29, p.32, p.58 and p.86
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Orders in hand are more than twice last year's sales, more customers are ordering, and new approvals widen the tenders it can bid for.
The evidence. Order book of ₹50.6 cr on 5 September 2026; the top five customers' share fell from 97.48% in FY24 to 65.74% in FY26; a single bottle breaker for Chittaranjan Locomotive Works reached inspection in May 2026.Offer document, p.25, p.41 and p.149
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales fall heavily into one half of the year, and which half changes, so half year results and year end cash can look very different from one period to the next.
The evidence. The first half gave 70.88% of FY25 revenue but only 24.67% of FY26 revenue; the company calls its business seasonal.Offer document, p.29

Who runs Vans Electroengineerings?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

BSBalakrishnan SrinivasanPromoter, Chairman and Joint Managing Director · holds 9.33%

MBA in International Business and B.Sc. from Annamalai University and a Diploma in Electronics and Communication Engineering (1988); over 35 years in the electrical and electronics engineering industry. On the board since incorporation and runs engineering, project management, production and operations. A partner of M/s Sriwin Electric, a supplier to the company, and a director of Jayarani Spinning Mills, Novatrans and Prienda Consulting Services. Remuneration of ₹0.12 cr in FY26.

Offer document, p.153, p.155, p.150 and p.157
VBViraj BansalPromoter and Joint Managing Director

M.Sc. in Engineering Business Management from the University of Warwick (2021) and B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering from VIT Vellore (2020); six years of experience including over three in railway infrastructure, metal castings and switchgear. On the board since August 2024 and in charge of sales, finance, supply chain, secretarial and legal work. Son of Pooja Bansal, as the offer document states, and holds 12.67% of the corporate promoter Hotspot Infodot. Holds no shares in the company directly.

Offer document, p.153, p.155, p.156 and p.170
PBPooja BansalPromoter and Whole Time Director

More than 20 years in business administration, trading, procurement and general management; on the board since June 2026 and in charge of business planning, purchasing, human resources and administration. The offer document says the educational qualification could not be traced. Holds 69.60% of the corporate promoter Hotspot Infodot and is one of its two directors; holds no shares in the company directly.

Offer document, p.153, p.155 and p.170
ASAbhishek SaraffPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 14.84%

MBA from the University of Kansas; over 23 years in sales, business development and manufacturing in railway infrastructure and electrical engineering. On the board since incorporation and Managing Director of Avadh Rail Infra, which is in the process of delisting from the Calcutta Stock Exchange. Had lent the company ₹0.65 cr at March 2026 and has a disputed income tax demand of ₹0.05 cr.

Offer document, p.154, p.155, p.38, p.209 and p.230
NJNitin JainPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 14.84%

B.E. in Mechanical Engineering from Visveswaraiah Technological University (2006); over 15 years in making electrical and electronic equipment. On the board since incorporation and Joint Managing Director of Concord Control Systems. Had lent the company ₹0.65 cr at March 2026.

Offer document, p.154, p.156 and p.208
HIHotspot Infodot Private LimitedCorporate Promoter · holds 16.68%

A Delhi company set up in 2005 that trades paper and lists electrical goods including vacuum circuit breakers among its activities; owned by Pooja Bansal, Viraj Bansal and Vikas Bansal HUF. It supplied ₹0.51 cr of goods and ₹0.13 cr of equipment to the company in FY26 and had lent it ₹0.65 cr at March 2026. It has filed cheque bounce cases for ₹0.89 cr against a paper customer, pending in a Delhi court.

Offer document, p.170, p.209 and p.229 to 230
ABAmisha BisenChief Financial Officer

PGDM (Financial Services) from Jaipuria Institute of Management, Lucknow (2026) and B.Com from the University of Lucknow; more than two years in finance, accounts and tax. Appointed on 3 June 2026.

Offer document, p.165
SGShikhar GuptaIndependent Director, chairs the Audit Committee

Chartered accountant since 2019 with over six years in taxation and financial advisory, earlier with Ernst and Young LLP. On the board since 3 June 2026.

Offer document, p.155, p.156 and p.160

Vans Electroengineerings latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 Oct 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.73%.

Vans Electroengineerings announcements

1 on record, latest first

  • New ListingTrading Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that effective from October 07, 2026, the Equity Shares of Vans Electroengineerings Ltd (Scrip Code: 544971)

Vans Electroengineerings annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Vans Electroengineerings share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Vans Electroengineerings' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 6 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,08,80,000 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 20,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Vans Electroengineerings

What does Vans Electroengineerings do?

Vans Electroengineerings makes vacuum circuit breakers, the heavy switches that cut power safely on electric railway lines, and supplies them mostly to contractors building railway electrification. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Vans Electroengineerings?

₹478 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Vans Electroengineerings?

₹520 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,08,80,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Vans Electroengineerings?

96.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Vans Electroengineerings' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹23 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Vans Electroengineerings?

Balakrishnan Srinivasan, Viraj Bansal, Pooja Bansal, Abhishek Saraff, Nitin Jain, Hotspot Infodot Private Limited; promoters held 66.73% at 31 Oct 2026.

More SME companies like Vans Electroengineerings

Other listed SME companies in electrical equipment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Electrical Equipment →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.