Franklin Leasing and FinanceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹12 cr
- Stock P/E
- 69.6peers 72.2
- Book value
- ₹24.1
- Price to book
- 0.31
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.23
- ROCE · FY26
- 0.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.4%peers 17.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -6.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 4.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.01
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 24.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -1700%
- Debtor days
- -
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 26.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 133
- 52-week high / low
- ₹13 / ₹7
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Franklin Leasing and Finance share price chart
Close on 21 Sept 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 8,000
Daily prices to 21 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 21 Sept 2026
- 1 year
- -31.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -29% | -19% |
| 3 years, a year | -7% | +4% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -78% | +75% |
Franklin Leasing and Finance revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Franklin Leasing and Finance half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.98 | 5.79 | 5.35 | 5.89 | 8.89 | 4.70 | 8.55 | 1.05 |
| Expenses | 5.77 | -4.12 | 5.53 | 5.42 | 8.66 | 4.58 | 8.40 | 0.95 |
| Operating profit | 0.21 | 0 | -0.20 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| OPM | 3.5% | 0.0% | -3.7% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 9.5% |
| Interest | 0 | 9.91 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0 | -0.20 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 0 | -0.20 | 0.39 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.07 |
Franklin Leasing and Finance profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.85 | 1.82 | 4.27 | 2.95 | 2.65 | 3.36 | 4.24 | 12.98 | 11.77 | 11.24 | 13.58 | 9.60 |
| Expenses | 1.34 | 1.59 | 3.91 | 2.69 | 2.38 | 3.12 | 3.43 | 2.98 | 1.56 | 10.97 | 13.23 | 9.36 |
| Operating profit | 0.51 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.23 |
| OPM | 27.6% | 12.6% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.54 | 9.71 | 10 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.54 | 9.71 | 10 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.23 |
| Tax rate | 31.4% | 30.4% | 30.6% | 26.9% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 27.6% | 23.8% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 0.35 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.17 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.30 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Franklin Leasing and Finance profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.6% | 12.6% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| Tax rate | 31.4% | 30.4% | 30.6% | 26.9% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 27.6% | 23.8% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| ROCE | · | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| ROE | · | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Franklin Leasing and Finance debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Franklin Leasing and Finance balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11.56 | 11.56 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 | 15.78 |
| Reserves | 18.10 | 18.26 | 20.61 | 20.80 | 21 | 21.19 | 21.15 | 21.36 | 21.50 | 21.95 | 22.13 | 22.30 |
| Net worth | 29.66 | 29.82 | 36.39 | 36.58 | 36.78 | 36.97 | 36.93 | 37.14 | 37.28 | 37.73 | 37.91 | 38.08 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.50 | 82.50 | 82.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 0.34 | 0.52 | 2.89 | 1.41 | 1.19 | 2.06 | 2.63 | 8.27 | 18.09 | 0.13 | 1.08 | 0.14 |
| Total liabilities | 30 | 30.34 | 39.28 | 37.99 | 37.97 | 39.03 | 122.06 | 127.91 | 137.87 | 37.86 | 38.99 | 38.22 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.61 | 0.99 | 0.51 | 0.09 | 1.69 | 3.67 | 7.68 | 11.91 | 12.02 | 12.26 | 11.62 | 7.01 |
| Other assets | 29.39 | 29.35 | 38.77 | 37.90 | 36.28 | 35.36 | 114.38 | 116 | 125.85 | 25.60 | 27.37 | 31.21 |
Franklin Leasing and Finance cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.11 | 1.13 | -6.63 | -0.15 | 0.90 | 1.63 | -80.12 | 1.62 | 0.24 | 1.12 | -1.35 | -3.91 |
| Cash from investing | -0.61 | -0.38 | 0.48 | 0.42 | -1.60 | -1.98 | 0 | -4.23 | -0.11 | 0.23 | 0.64 | 4.60 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82.50 | 0 | 0 | -0.47 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | -0.72 | 0.75 | 0.19 | 0.27 | -0.70 | -0.35 | 2.38 | -2.61 | 0.13 | 0.88 | -0.71 | 0.69 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|
Franklin Leasing and Finance peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Franklin Leasing and Finance is number 11 of the 19 listed SME companies in finance.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBL Finance | 149 | 61.0 | 17.1 | 2.4 | 57.1% | 0.95 |
| Ascom Leasing & Investments | 244 | 46.6 | 13.1 | 5.2 | 59.5% | 0.04 |
| Franklin Leasing and Finance | 12 | 69.6 | 9.6 | 0.2 | 2.4% | 0.00 |
| Share Samadhan | 56 | 125.4 | 6.2 | 0.5 | -7.2% | 0.01 |
| Navigant Corporate Advisors | 22 | 24.5 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 28.8% | 0.00 |
| GCM Capital Advisors | 7 | - | 2.3 | -0.4 | -8.7% | 0.03 |
| Stellar Capital Services | 11 | - | 2.3 | -0.2 | 11.4% | 0.01 |
| SRG Fingrow Finance | 17 | 83.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 22.9% | 0.00 |
| Pyxis Finvest | - | - | 1 | -1.1 | -199.0% | 0.00 |
| SSPN Finance | 3 | 329.4 | 0.3 | 0 | 32.3% | 0.58 |
| GCM Commodity & Derivatives | 4 | - | 0 | -3.2 | -10025.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 17 | 72.2 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 17.1% | 0.01 |
Franklin Leasing and Finance shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Franklin Leasing and Finance shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% | 26.98% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.08% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 118 | 120 | 131 | 132 | 135 | 134 | 133 | 133 |
Franklin Leasing and Finance latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.1 cr (-78%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (+75%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 26.98%.
Franklin Leasing and Finance announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Franklin Leasing and Finance annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Franklin Leasing and Finance share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Franklin Leasing and Finance's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 12 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,57,82,400 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 21 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Franklin Leasing and Finance
What does Franklin Leasing and Finance do?
Franklin Leasing and Finance is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in finance.
What is the share price of Franklin Leasing and Finance?
₹7.5 at the close on 21 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Franklin Leasing and Finance?
₹12 cr at the close on 21 Sept 2026, on 1,57,82,400 shares.
What is the P/E of Franklin Leasing and Finance?
69.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 21 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Franklin Leasing and Finance's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹10 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Franklin Leasing and Finance?
The promoter group; promoters held 26.98% at 30 June 2026.
What is Franklin Leasing and Finance's website?
www.franklinleasing.in
More SME companies like Franklin Leasing and Finance
Other listed SME companies in finance, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Stellar Capital ServicesSTELLAR · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹11 cr
- SRG Fingrow FinanceSRGFFL · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹18 cr
- GCM Capital AdvisorsGCMCAPI · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹6 cr
- Navigant Corporate AdvisorsNAVIGANT · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹22 cr
- GCM Commodity & DerivativesGCMCOMM · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹4 cr
- SSPN FinanceSSPNFIN · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹3 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.