GCM Capital AdvisorsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹6 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 69.6
- Book value
- ₹14.9
- Price to book
- 0.26
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.81
- ROCE · FY26
- -1.7%
- ROE · FY26
- -1.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -0.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -10.1%peers 17.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -15.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 0.03peers 0.01
- Borrowings
- ₹0.8 cr
- Interest cover
- -8.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -100%
- Debtor days
- 0
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 39.03%
- Change in promoter holding
- -0.01 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,425
- 52-week high / low
- ₹6 / ₹3
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
GCM Capital Advisors share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.5%
- 3 months
- +3.3%
- 6 months
- -1.0%
- 1 year
- -26.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.00 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +4% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -15% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -19% | - |
GCM Capital Advisors revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
GCM Capital Advisors half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.75 | 2.98 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| Expenses | 0.41 | 10.19 | 0.32 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 1.29 | 1.17 | 1.34 |
| Operating profit | 0.35 | -7.21 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.07 | 0.01 | -0.24 |
| OPM | 45.9% | -241.9% | 53.2% | 70.9% | 48.6% | 5.2% | 0.4% | -21.4% |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 0.25 | -7.37 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.23 | -0.35 | -0.08 | -0.41 |
| Net profit | 0.19 | -7.41 | 0.14 | 0.37 | 0.22 | -0.40 | -0.06 | -0.31 |
GCM Capital Advisors profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.17 | 4.14 | 7.17 | 3.04 | 2.52 | 2.32 | 4.23 | 2.42 | 3.73 | 1.41 | 2.19 | 2.28 |
| Expenses | 0.99 | 3.97 | 7.02 | 3.07 | 2.44 | 2.21 | 4.07 | 1.93 | 10.60 | 0.53 | 1.71 | 2.51 |
| Operating profit | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.15 | -0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.49 | -6.87 | 0.88 | 0.48 | -0.23 |
| OPM | 15.4% | 4.1% | 2.1% | -1.0% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 20.3% | -184.0% | 62.3% | 21.8% | -10.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.09 | -0.06 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.33 | -7.12 | 0.59 | -0.12 | -0.49 |
| Tax rate | 70.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 30.3% | -1.4% | 11.9% | -55.6% | 24.9% |
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.09 | -0.07 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.23 | -7.22 | 0.52 | -0.18 | -0.37 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.05 | -0.04 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.14 | -4.26 | · | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY15, FY20, FY23, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
GCM Capital Advisors profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 4.1% | 2.1% | -1.0% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 20.3% | -184.0% | 62.3% | 21.8% | -10.1% |
| Tax rate | 70.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 30.3% | -1.4% | 11.9% | -55.6% | 24.9% |
| ROCE | · | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | -0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 1.0% | -22.4% | 2.4% | -0.3% | -1.7% |
| ROE | · | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% | -23.3% | 2.0% | -0.7% | -1.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
GCM Capital Advisors debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
GCM Capital Advisors balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 | 16.94 |
| Reserves | 17.31 | 17.36 | 17.51 | 17.29 | 17.41 | 17.39 | 17.47 | 17.71 | 10.48 | 8.86 | 8.68 | 8.32 |
| Net worth | 34.25 | 34.30 | 34.45 | 34.23 | 34.35 | 34.33 | 34.41 | 34.65 | 27.42 | 25.80 | 25.62 | 25.26 |
| Borrowings | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.39 | 0.89 | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.81 |
| Other liabilities | 0.23 | 0.61 | 13.11 | 8.59 | 5.88 | 5.16 | 2.51 | 1.94 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.02 | 0.81 |
| Total liabilities | 34.59 | 35 | 47.99 | 43.16 | 40.46 | 39.63 | 36.97 | 36.98 | 29.07 | 27.39 | 27.15 | 26.88 |
| Fixed assets | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.61 | 1.30 | 0.83 | 0.58 | 1.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.84 | 2.99 | 3.96 | 2.57 | 0.24 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Other assets | 33.54 | 31.87 | 43.44 | 40.16 | 39.90 | 39.38 | 36.77 | 36.36 | 27.77 | 26.56 | 24.97 | 24.27 |
GCM Capital Advisors cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -5.97 | 0 | 2.47 | -3.08 | -1.98 | -0.35 | 0.52 | -0.44 | 0.67 | 0.46 | 0.11 | 0.23 |
| Cash from investing | -0.85 | -2.16 | -1.26 | 1.73 | 2.27 | 0.41 | -0.01 | -0.55 | -0.90 | 0.12 | 0.02 | -0.64 |
| Cash from financing | 9.11 | -0.19 | 0.32 | -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.11 | -0.10 | 0.32 | 0.46 | -0.25 | -0.25 | 0.25 |
| Net cash flow | 2.29 | -2.35 | 1.53 | -1.48 | 0.16 | -0.05 | 0.41 | -0.67 | 0.23 | 0.33 | -0.12 | -0.16 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 2,355 | 665 | 437 | 955 | 1,089 | 1,183 | 649 | 1,136 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 |
| Inventory days | · | 133 | 15 | 34 | 34 | 71 | 60 | 2,076 | 285 | · | 62 | 29 |
| Days payable | · | 48 | 220 | 228 | 0 | 11 | 106 | 443 | 118 | · | 370 | 324 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 2,355 | 750 | 232 | 761 | 1,123 | 1,244 | 603 | 2,769 | 167 | 0 | -239 | -295 |
| Working capital days | 8,339 | 2,023 | 592 | 1,598 | 2,336 | 2,531 | 1,633 | 3,282 | 1,336 | 6,277 | 3,733 | 3,506 |
GCM Capital Advisors peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, GCM Capital Advisors is number 14 of the 19 listed SME companies in finance.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBL Finance | 149 | 61.0 | 17.1 | 2.4 | 57.1% | 0.95 |
| Ascom Leasing & Investments | 244 | 46.6 | 13.1 | 5.2 | 59.5% | 0.04 |
| Franklin Leasing and Finance | 12 | 69.6 | 9.6 | 0.2 | 2.4% | 0.00 |
| Share Samadhan | 56 | 125.4 | 6.2 | 0.5 | -7.2% | 0.01 |
| Navigant Corporate Advisors | 22 | 24.5 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 28.8% | 0.00 |
| GCM Capital Advisors | 6 | - | 2.3 | -0.4 | -10.1% | 0.03 |
| Stellar Capital Services | 11 | - | 2.3 | -0.2 | 11.4% | 0.01 |
| SRG Fingrow Finance | 17 | 83.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 22.9% | 0.00 |
| Pyxis Finvest | - | - | 1 | -1.1 | -199.0% | 0.00 |
| SSPN Finance | 3 | 329.4 | 0.3 | 0 | 32.3% | 0.58 |
| GCM Commodity & Derivatives | 4 | - | 0 | -3.2 | -10025.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 17 | 69.6 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 17.1% | 0.01 |
GCM Capital Advisors shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
GCM Capital Advisors shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.04% | 39.03% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,328 | 1,348 | 1,379 | 1,353 | 1,425 | 1,445 | 1,447 | 1,425 |
GCM Capital Advisors latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.1 cr (-19%), net profit -₹0.3 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 39.03%.
GCM Capital Advisors announcements
8 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Board MeetingGCM Capital Advisors Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 02/11/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approPDF ↗
- Company UpdatePlease find attached RTA Certificate u/r 74(5) for QE Sept 30, 2026PDF ↗
- OthersPlease find attached Declaration about non-applicability of Regulation 57(5) for QE Sept 30, 2026PDF ↗
- OthersPlease find attached declaration about non-applicability of Regulation 57(4) for QE Dec 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPlease find attached details of closure of trading window for specified personPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached Voting Results for 13th AGM held todayPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached Scrutinizer Report for 13th AGMPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached Outcome of AGM held todayPDF ↗
GCM Capital Advisors annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
GCM Capital Advisors share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on GCM Capital Advisors' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 54 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,69,40,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 23 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about GCM Capital Advisors
What does GCM Capital Advisors do?
GCM Capital Advisors is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in finance.
What is the share price of GCM Capital Advisors?
₹3.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of GCM Capital Advisors?
₹6 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,69,40,000 shares.
What are GCM Capital Advisors' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹2 cr and profit after tax -₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of GCM Capital Advisors?
The promoter group; promoters held 39.03% at 31 March 2026.
What is GCM Capital Advisors' website?
www.gcmcap.com
More SME companies like GCM Capital Advisors
Other listed SME companies in finance, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Stellar Capital ServicesSTELLAR · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹11 cr
- GCM Commodity & DerivativesGCMCOMM · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹4 cr
- Franklin Leasing and FinanceFRANKLIN · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹12 cr
- SSPN FinanceSSPNFIN · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹3 cr
- SRG Fingrow FinanceSRGFFL · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹18 cr
- Navigant Corporate AdvisorsNAVIGANT · BSE SME · FinanceMarket cap ₹22 cr
Built from 8 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.