Gurunanak Agriculture IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · GURUNANAKFarm machineryListed 1 Oct 2025IPO ₹75Catch them young
gnagro.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE1CCX01012 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹53,200
₹33.25
-5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹40 cr
Stock P/E
6.6peers 14.6
Book value
₹39.3
Price to book
0.85
EV / operating profit
2.8
Market cap to sales
0.95
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
27.2%
ROE · FY26
20.5%
ROE, 3-year average
46.1%
Operating margin · FY26
22.6%peers 26.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
2.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
115.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.04peers 1.64
Borrowings
₹2.1 cr
Interest cover
17.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
-77%
Debtor days
70
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.00%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
976
52-week high / low
₹49 / ₹22
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Gurunanak Agriculture India share price chart

₹33.25-4.04% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 12,800

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+1.7%
3 months
-16.9%
6 months
-25.4%
1 year
-4.0%
Since IPO
-55.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr
Taken for delivery
95%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-4%-4%
3 years, a year+3%+115%
Latest half, H2 FY26+35%+37%

About Gurunanak Agriculture India: business, products and customers

Gurunanak Agriculture makes farm machines such as threshers, reapers and rotavators, and has started making crawler harvesters for paddy fields, at its factory in Durg, Chhattisgarh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Gurunanak builds threshers for paddy, wheat, groundnut, maize and mixed crops, along with reapers, rotavators, cultivators, seed drills and small electric implements, at one factory on about ten acres at Durg in Chhattisgarh. Threshers are most of its sales; since FY25 it also makes a track-type combine harvester for wet paddy fields, which sells for about ₹25 lakh against ₹2 lakh to ₹3 lakh for a thresher.

It sells in three ways: through its own dealers, who may not carry a rival brand of the same machine; through Mahindra & Mahindra, which markets a co-branded paddy thresher through its tractor dealers under a contract renewed every two years; and directly from the factory. Most harvester buyers take bank loans, and the company has tie-ups with public sector banks for this.

Read more about the business

Sales follow the harvest. The paddy season in central and eastern India runs from about September to January, so the company builds stock before the season, which ties up cash for months, and a late or heavy monsoon can push sales from one half year into the next. It buys castings, tyres and fasteners mainly from Punjab and engines from Eicher, and imports two harvester parts from China.

The prospectus compared it with Indo Farm Equipment, a much larger maker of tractors and cranes. On the November 2025 call the director said no listed company is a direct competitor, that threshers are made by local firms in every state, and that its harvesters compete mainly with Chinese machines, including ones sold under Indian brand names.

From the Prospectus (September 2025), the November 2025 earnings call transcript and the June 2026 investor presentation.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 27% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.04.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.00%.

To watch

  • Start of the dedicated harvester line, planned for 300 units a year (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.12).
  • Results for the half year to September 2026, which the company says depend heavily on the monsoon (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18).
  • Whether short-term loans and advances, at ₹7.4 cr in March 2026, come down (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14).
  • Renewal of the Mahindra & Mahindra thresher contract, which runs two years at a time (Earnings call, November 2025, p.5).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 70 days in FY26, against 33 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Gurunanak Agriculture India revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 40.7 ₹ cr40.7Net profit, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY22Sales, FY23: 39 ₹ cr39Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Sales, FY24: 44.2 ₹ cr44.2Net profit, FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY24Sales, FY25: 43.9 ₹ cr43.9Net profit, FY25: 6.4 ₹ cr6.4FY25Sales, FY26: 42.1 ₹ cr42.1Net profit, FY26: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H1FY25: 24.6 ₹ cr24.6Net profit, H1FY25: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3Net profit, H2FY25: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 16.1 ₹ cr16.1Net profit, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, H2FY26: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Gurunanak Agriculture India half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales24.5619.3016.1025.98
Expenses19.3114.7112.7719.79
Operating profit5.254.593.336.19
OPM21.4%23.8%20.7%23.8%
Interest0.650.240.270.24
Depreciation0.350.350.360.43
Profit before tax4.264.062.805.70
Net profit3.422.932.094

Gurunanak Agriculture India profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales40.6639.0144.2043.8642.08
Expenses39.0636.4338.7633.9032.56
Operating profit1.602.585.449.969.52
OPM3.9%6.6%12.3%22.7%22.6%
Other income0.600.200.080.070.27
Interest0.671.011.241.010.51
Depreciation0.810.860.960.700.79
Profit before tax0.720.913.328.328.49
Tax rate27.8%33.0%26.2%23.7%28.4%
Net profit0.520.612.456.356.08
EPS ₹10.2011.9648.047.786.03
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Gurunanak Agriculture India profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 3.9%3.9%FY22FY23: 6.6%6.6%FY23FY24: 12.3%12.3%FY24FY25: 22.7%22.7%FY25FY26: 22.6%22.6%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.9%6.6%12.3%22.7%22.6%
Tax rate27.8%33.0%26.2%23.7%28.4%
ROCE·17.1%33.5%55.3%27.2%
ROE·17.6%49.0%68.7%20.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Gurunanak Agriculture India debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Borrowings, FY22: 8.9 ₹ cr8.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8Borrowings, FY23: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY23Net worth, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2Borrowings, FY24: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6FY24Net worth, FY25: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3Borrowings, FY25: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7FY25Net worth, FY26: 47.2 ₹ cr47.2Borrowings, FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-50510Cash from the business, FY22: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4Net profit, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Net profit, FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1Net profit, FY25: 6.4 ₹ cr6.4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -7.3 ₹ cr-7.3Net profit, FY26: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Gurunanak Agriculture India balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.510.510.518.1612
Reserves2.653.265.714.1135.16
Net worth3.163.776.2212.2747.16
Borrowings8.866.6610.594.662.07
Other liabilities8.657.755.183.232.74
Total liabilities20.6718.1821.9920.1651.97
Fixed assets5.245.985.884.518.41
Capital work in progress00000.18
Investments00000
Other assets15.4312.2016.1115.6543.38
Receivables····8.04
Inventory····9.01
Cash····15.69
Trade payables····0.14

Gurunanak Agriculture India cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1.416.041.142.10-7.29
Cash from investing-1.70-1.56-5.745.61-4.76
Cash from financing3.95-3.152.77-6.8725.70
Net cash flow0.841.33-1.830.8413.65
Capital spending····4.87

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days3334385370
Inventory days55283572125
Days payable26201882
Cash conversion cycle624155116193
Working capital days0-21-2462202

Gurunanak Agriculture India peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Gurunanak Agriculture India is number 1 of the 2 listed SME companies in agricultural, commercial & construction vehicles.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Gurunanak Agriculture India406.642.16.122.6%0.04
Seemax Resources2614.613.71.826.4%1.64
Median of the 1 others2614.613.71.826.4%1.64

Gurunanak Agriculture India shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
68.00%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.64%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
3.09%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
24.94%
-3.85 pts since Sep 25
Companies and others
2.33%
Number of shareholders
976
1,116 in Sep 25

Gurunanak Agriculture India shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters68.00%68.00%
Indian institutions (DIIs)-1.64%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)-3.09%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)28.79%24.94%
Companies and others-2.33%
Number of shareholders1,116976

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Gurunanak Agriculture India study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Gurunanak Agriculture India so far

From the company's own record

  1. February 2010Company formed
  2. 1 Oct 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹75
  3. 31 March 2026Promoters at 68.00%
  4. 1 Oct 2025Highest close since listing, ₹47.00

Gurunanak Agriculture India key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹42.1 cr
Down from ₹43.9 cr in FY25, with profit after tax of ₹6.1 cr against ₹6.4 cr.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.13
Two halves
₹16.1 cr → ₹26.0 cr
Revenue in the first and second halves of FY26; the director blamed a long, heavy monsoon and GST changes for the weak first half.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.13; Earnings call, November 2025, p.3
Thresher share
84.3%
Share of FY25 revenue from threshers; harvesters were 2.5%.Prospectus, p.133
Harvesters made
9
Units made in FY25 against an installed capacity of 25 a year.Prospectus, p.151
Planned harvester capacity
300 a year
From a dedicated new line; the shed was 80% complete in June 2026.Prospectus, p.143; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.12
Show 5 more facts
Through Mahindra
29.9%
Share of FY25 revenue sold through Mahindra & Mahindra under the co-brand.Prospectus, p.135
Home state
72.6%
Share of FY25 revenue from Chhattisgarh; Odisha and Madhya Pradesh came next.Prospectus, p.134
Operating cash flow
−₹7.3 cr
Cash used by operations in FY26, as stock, money owed by customers and advances rose.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14 to 15
Short-term loans and advances
₹7.4 cr
At March 2026, up from ₹1.0 cr a year earlier; the presentation does not explain the rise.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14
IPO money for harvester line
₹17.1 cr
Out of ₹28.8 cr raised in the September 2025 issue at ₹75 a share.Prospectus, p.1 and p.85

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The prospectus said the harvester line would be fully running by April 2026; the June 2026 presentation shows the shed 80% complete, a solar plant planned for the first quarter of FY27, and plans to widen the dealer base and explore Europe through dealers. On the November 2025 call the director said the company aims for sales of 1,000 harvesters a year within four to five years without raising more capital, and expects harvesters to reach 50% to 60% of sales in a couple of years.

300Harvesters a year plannedNew line, 80% built in June 2026
1,000Harvester aimWithin four to five years, per the director
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue would grow year on year in FY26 after a weak first halfNovember 2025 call₹42.1 cr, against ₹43.9 cr in FY25
Harvester line on track to start by April 2026November 2025 callShed 80% complete in June 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Gurunanak earns a good margin making threshers for paddy farmers in central India, sold through its own dealers and through Mahindra.

Its weak spots are reliance on one state, one big partner and the monsoon, and a harvester business that is still very small.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Its harvesters compete on service and local spare parts rather than price, but threshers are made by local firms in every state.
The evidence. The director says its harvesters cost more than Mahindra's and win on quality, while a local thresher maker can undercut it on transport cost in distant states.Earnings call, November 2025, p.8 and p.9
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is well known in Chhattisgarh and early among Indian-made track harvesters, but outside its home region it is a small name.
The evidence. Chhattisgarh gave 72.6% of FY25 revenue; the director names Chinese harvesters as the main competition and local makers for threshers.Prospectus, p.134; Earnings call, November 2025, p.5 and p.11
WatchWho are its customers?Farmers are many, but one partner and one state carry a large share of sales.
The evidence. Mahindra & Mahindra took 29.9% of FY25 revenue under a contract renewed every two years; the top ten customers took 63.5%.Prospectus, p.135 and p.139; Earnings call, November 2025, p.5
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It must build stock before each season, and in FY26 more cash went into stock and advances than profit brought in.
The evidence. Inventory rose to ₹9.0 cr and short-term loans and advances to ₹7.4 cr at March 2026; operating cash flow was −₹7.3 cr.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14 to 15
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Farmers come back each harvest, but its dealer base changes a lot from year to year and harvester sales are only starting.
The evidence. Dealers held at 46 to 49 while 21 to 25 left and as many joined in FY23 and FY24; nine harvesters were made in FY25.Prospectus, p.135 and p.151
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes: sales depend on the monsoon and the timing of the harvest, so one half year can be far weaker than the next.
The evidence. Revenue was ₹16.1 cr in the first half of FY26 and ₹26.0 cr in the second, after a long monsoon and GST changes.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.13; Earnings call, November 2025, p.3

Who runs Gurunanak Agriculture India?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

HSHarjeet SinghPromoter and Managing Director · holds 40.44%

Holds a B.Tech from Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (1998) and has been a director since the company was formed in 2010; earlier ran the family proprietorship Gurunanak Iron Industries. Managing Director for three years from September 2024. The prospectus describes Harjeet Singh as the spouse of Jaspreet Kaur and the father of Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi.

Prospectus, p.127, p.163 and p.166
JKJaspreet KaurPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 27.56%

Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Punjab University and oversees accounts and finance; appointed to the board in June 2024 and Whole Time Director from September 2024.

Prospectus, p.164 and p.166; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20
KSKamaljeet Singh KalsiPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Completed school at N H Goel World School, Raipur in 2020 and has worked in the company since 2018 on manufacturing and research, including the harvester and electric reaper; on the board since September 2024.

Prospectus, p.164 and p.166; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20
DKDevendra Kumar SinhaChief Financial Officer

Holds a Master of Commerce from Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur; joined as an accountant in 2015 and became Chief Financial Officer in December 2024.

Prospectus, p.174
SBShashi Bhusan SharmaIndependent Director

A science graduate who spent more than 38 years at Central Bank of India, retiring as Chief Manager; appointed in December 2024 for five years.

Prospectus, p.165 to 166
NCNihal Chand JainIndependent Director

A chartered accountant in practice for about 15 years; appointed in December 2024 for five years.

Prospectus, p.165 to 166

Gurunanak Agriculture India latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹26 cr (+35%), net profit ₹4 cr (+37%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.00%.

Gurunanak Agriculture India announcements

23 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Gurunanak Agriculture India annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Gurunanak Agriculture India share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Gurunanak Agriculture India's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,20,00,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹48.04) and FY25 (₹7.78) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Gurunanak Agriculture India

What does Gurunanak Agriculture India do?

Gurunanak Agriculture makes farm machines such as threshers, reapers and rotavators, and has started making crawler harvesters for paddy fields, at its factory in Durg, Chhattisgarh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Gurunanak Agriculture India?

₹33.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Gurunanak Agriculture India?

₹40 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,20,00,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Gurunanak Agriculture India?

6.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Gurunanak Agriculture India's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹42 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Gurunanak Agriculture India?

Harjeet Singh, Jaspreet Kaur, Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi; promoters held 68.00% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Gurunanak Agriculture India?

₹75 a share; it listed on 1 Oct 2025.

What is Gurunanak Agriculture India's website?

www.gnagro.com

More SME companies like Gurunanak Agriculture India

Other listed SME companies in agricultural, commercial & construction vehicles, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 23 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.