KRM AyurvedaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹485 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.1peers 10.4
- Book value
- ₹54
- Price to book
- 4.22
- EV / operating profit
- 15.6
- Market cap to sales
- 4.77
- ROCE · FY26
- 35.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 29.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 41.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 30.0%peers 16.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 4.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 36.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.35
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 9.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 4%
- Debtor days
- 82
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.15%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 536
- High / low since listing
- ₹344 / ₹156
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
KRM Ayurveda share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.12% on the day · Vol 22,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -17.1%
- 3 months
- -24.5%
- 6 months
- -12.7%
- Since IPO
- +68.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹1.67 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 70%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +32% | +68% |
| 3 years, a year | +5% | +36% |
About KRM Ayurveda: business, products and customers
KRM Ayurveda runs Ayurvedic hospitals, clinics and online consultations for people with long-running illnesses such as kidney disease, and makes its own herbal medicines under the Karma Ayurveda name. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
KRM Ayurveda, set up in Delhi in 2019, began with kidney care and now treats liver, joint, skin, women's health and lifestyle problems through in-patient stays, day care Panchakarma therapy and clinic and online consultations. It had 246 beds across hospitals in Delhi, Gurugram, Jaipur, Udaipur and Lucknow in June 2026, with specialty clinics in several other cities.
It also makes tablets, capsules, syrups and oils at its own GMP certified unit at Kundli in Haryana, sold through its clinics, hospitals and telemedicine. Services overtook products in FY26 and gave 53.8% of revenue. Patients largely find it through the Managing Director's YouTube channels, which have more than eight lakh subscribers.
Read more about the business
The company listed on NSE Emerge in January 2026. Since then it has repaid all its loans, approved a new hospital in Gurugram, set up a subsidiary for nutraceuticals and won NABH accreditation for day care centres in Noida and Lucknow.
From the draft red herring prospectus (2025), the June 2026 investor presentation, the May 2026 earnings call, the Q1 FY27 results presentation and the company's exchange announcements of July to September 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 35% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.15%.
To watch
- Opening of the new Gurugram hospital of 60 to 100 beds, expected from August 2026 (Exchange announcement, 9 Jul 2026, p.3).
- Progress on the 500 seat telemedicine centre paid for from the share issue (Earnings call, May 2026, p.6; Draft red herring prospectus, p.103).
- Occupancy in the newer Jaipur, Lucknow and Udaipur hospitals, about 35% to 40% in May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.12).
- Appointment of a new Chief Financial Officer after the resignation effective 6 September 2026 (Exchange announcement, 31 Aug 2026, p.1).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 82 days in FY26, against 32 in FY23.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
KRM Ayurveda revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
KRM Ayurveda half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Sales | 53.33 |
| Expenses | 35.79 |
| Operating profit | 17.55 |
| OPM | 32.9% |
| Interest | 1.54 |
| Depreciation | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 15.72 |
| Net profit | 11.90 |
KRM Ayurveda profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 89 | 67 | 77 | 101.69 |
| Expenses | 78 | 60 | 57 | 71.19 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 8 | 19 | 30.50 |
| OPM | 13.0% | 11.0% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.25 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 5 | 16 | 26.73 |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 8 | 3 | 12 | 20.12 |
| EPS ₹ | 5,067 | 2,273 | 806.67 | 9.46 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
KRM Ayurveda profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 11.0% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% |
| ROCE | · | 22.1% | 39.9% | 35.3% |
| ROE | · | 29.6% | 66.1% | 29.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
KRM Ayurveda debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
KRM Ayurveda balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 21.26 |
| Reserves | 8 | 12 | 24 | 93.45 |
| Net worth | 8.15 | 12.15 | 24.15 | 114.71 |
| Borrowings | 20 | 23 | 31 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 10.85 | 8.85 | 11.85 | 7.57 |
| Total liabilities | 39 | 44 | 67 | 122.28 |
| Fixed assets | 23 | 23 | 27 | 26.32 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.01 |
| Other assets | 16 | 21 | 40 | 57.95 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 22.73 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 9.03 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 9.47 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 3.19 |
KRM Ayurveda cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4 | -1 | 0 | 1.12 |
| Cash from investing | -23 | 0 | -4 | -30.50 |
| Cash from financing | 19 | 1 | 6 | 36.81 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.43 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 0.91 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 32 | 30 | 58 | 82 |
| Inventory days | 13 | 53 | 296 | 225 |
| Days payable | 100 | 141 | 205 | 80 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -55 | -58 | 149 | 227 |
| Working capital days | 9 | 48 | 64 | 280 |
KRM Ayurveda peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, KRM Ayurveda is number 14 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jfl Life Sciences | 35 | 5.5 | 131 | 6.4 | 8.9% | 0.47 |
| Dipna Pharmachem | 11 | 3.5 | 129 | 3 | 3.9% | 0.21 |
| Trident Lifeline | 481 | 25.3 | 129 | 19 | 22.0% | 0.73 |
| Chandra Bhagat Pharma | 32 | 10.5 | 116 | 3 | 3.3% | 0.50 |
| Quest Laboratories | 154 | 10.3 | 112 | 15 | 16.3% | 0.08 |
| KRM Ayurveda | 485 | 24.1 | 102 | 20.1 | 30.0% | 0.00 |
| Sotac Pharmaceuticals | 100 | 17.3 | 101 | 5.8 | 17.7% | 0.64 |
| Accretion Pharmaceuticals | 215 | 22.2 | 89.6 | 9.7 | 16.7% | 0.23 |
| Walpar Nutritions | 25 | 9.9 | 78.8 | 2.5 | 8.5% | 0.89 |
| Speciality Medicines | 142 | 10.9 | 75 | 13 | 18.0% | 0.10 |
| Shelter Pharma | 85 | 9.5 | 73 | 9 | 17.4% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 93 | 10.4 | 107 | 7.7 | 16.5% | 0.35 |
KRM Ayurveda shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.
KRM Ayurveda shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.15% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.86% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.34% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 8.06% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.82% |
| Companies and others | 8.77% |
| Number of shareholders | 536 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
KRM Ayurveda study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsKRM Ayurveda so far
From the company's own record
- 29 Jan 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹135
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 69.15%
- 17 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹317.30
KRM Ayurveda key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Services revenue
- ₹54.7 cr
- FY26 revenue from hospital and clinic treatment, double the ₹27.3 cr of FY25.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.17
- Products revenue
- ₹47.0 cr
- FY26 revenue from its own medicines, down from ₹49.2 cr in FY25 and ₹60.6 cr in FY24.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.17
- Bed capacity
- 246
- Hospital beds on 18 June 2026; the company says it added 103 beds in FY27 up to its August 2026 update.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.5 and p.11; Q1 FY27 results presentation, Aug 2026, p.4
- Bed occupancy
- 69%
- Beds in use overall; above 90% in the older Delhi and Gurugram hospitals and about 35% to 40% in the newer ones.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.5; Earnings call, May 2026, p.4 and p.12
- Q1 FY27 services
- ₹23.9 cr
- Services revenue in the June 2026 quarter, up 109.8% on a year earlier.Q1 FY27 results presentation, Aug 2026, p.4
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten customers
- 63.54%
- Share of FY25 sales from the ten largest buyers, who are not named; the two largest took about 23% each.Draft red herring prospectus, p.200
- Borrowings
- Nil
- The company says it repaid its entire debt after the share issue, which set aside ₹12.5 cr for loan repayment.Earnings call, May 2026, p.8; Draft red herring prospectus, p.103
- New Gurugram hospital
- 60 to 100 beds
- Approved for Sector 47, Gurugram, paid from own funds, as the existing Gurugram hospital runs at about 90% to 100% of capacity.Exchange announcement, 9 Jul 2026, p.1 and p.3
- NABH accreditation
- 2 centres
- Panchakarma day care centres in Noida and Lucknow accredited in September 2026, valid to 2029.Exchange announcements, 16 Sep 2026, p.1
- Chief Financial Officer
- Resigned
- Avtar Singh Rana stepped down from 6 September 2026, citing personal reasons.Exchange announcement, 31 Aug 2026, p.1 and p.3
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company does not state an order book. On its May 2026 call the Managing Director said the company is aiming for revenue growth of at least 50% this year, plans to add 30 clinics during the year, is building a telemedicine centre of about 500 seats and has found a site in Delhi for a 25 bed luxury wellness facility. In July 2026 the board approved a new Gurugram hospital of 60 to 100 beds, expected to start in August 2026.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Use ₹12.5 cr of the issue money to repay loans | Draft offer document, 2025 | The company said on its May 2026 call that all debt had been repaid |
| Revenue growth of at least 50% this year | May 2026 call | Q1 FY27 revenue up 31.0% on a year earlier |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
KRM Ayurveda earns its money from patients who stay in or visit its Ayurvedic hospitals and clinics and from its own medicines, and the hospital side has grown fast and earns more on each rupee.
Its weak spots are new hospitals that are still half empty, product sales that have slipped, a flow of patients that leans on the Managing Director's own channels, and profit that has not yet turned into cash.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Margins have risen as hospital work grew, but the company serves middle-class patients and names other Ayurvedic chains as rivals.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A large online following, its own medicine plant and NABH accredited centres help it draw patients, but other Ayurvedic hospital chains compete in the same cities.
WatchWho are its customers?Hospital patients are many and small, but a few large buyers took a big share of sales in FY25, and the company says product orders have come in bulk.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?The company calls its hospitals and clinics asset light and it now has no debt, but money owed to it nearly doubled in the latest year and little of the profit came in as cash.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Patients come through its own media and telemedicine and it keeps opening beds and clinics, but new hospitals take time to fill.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Product sales have moved with a few bulk orders and fell two years running, while services have grown fast, so the mix has shifted sharply.
Who runs KRM Ayurveda?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
PDPuneet DhawanPromoter and Managing Director · holds 66.89%
Holds a BAMS degree from the University of Delhi (2013), with 12 years of experience treating kidney and lifestyle disorders; a director since the company was formed in September 2019 and Managing Director since March 2025. Received the Best Ayurveda Doctor in India award at the IFA Awards.
Draft red herring prospectus, p.235, p.238 and p.257; shareholding pattern, March 2026TDTanya DhawanPromoter and Non-Executive Director
Holds a master's degree in mass communication from Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (2014) and a professional diploma in dietetics; works on health consultancy and wellness campaigns. On the board since September 2024. The offer document states that Puneet Dhawan and Tanya Dhawan are spouses.
Draft red herring prospectus, p.236, p.238, p.239, p.240 and p.258SHSanchit HansWhole-time Director
Holds a B.Com (2014) and has been with the company since its start, working on administration and decision-making; Whole-time Director since March 2025.
Draft red herring prospectus, p.236, p.237 and p.239; Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.8VGVandana GuptaIndependent Director
An associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with an LLB from CCS University, and 21 years in compliance and corporate governance. On the board since January 2025.
Draft red herring prospectus, p.237 and p.239LLaxmiIndependent Director
Holds an M.Com from Indira Gandhi National Open University, with over three years in sales and marketing. On the board since January 2025.
Draft red herring prospectus, p.238 and p.239KRM Ayurveda latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsKRM Ayurveda announcements
53 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of Establishment of day care center at Ghaziabad, UttarPradesh.'PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of receipt of NABH Accreditation for Panchakarma Day Care Centre at Patna, Bihar.'PDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of receipt of NABH Accreditation for Panchakarma Day Care Centre at Dwarka, New Delhi.'PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of receipt of NABH Accreditation for Panchakarma Day Care Centre at Gomti Nagar, Lucknow.'PDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of receipt of NABH Accreditation for Panchakarma Day Care Centre at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.'PDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of Establishment of day care center at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.'PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRegarding Notice to shareholders for 07th Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
KRM Ayurveda annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
- 11 May 2026 ↗read
KRM Ayurveda share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on KRM Ayurveda's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,12,60,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹2,273.33) and FY25 (₹806.67) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about KRM Ayurveda
What does KRM Ayurveda do?
KRM Ayurveda runs Ayurvedic hospitals, clinics and online consultations for people with long-running illnesses such as kidney disease, and makes its own herbal medicines under the Karma Ayurveda name. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of KRM Ayurveda?
₹228 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of KRM Ayurveda?
₹485 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,12,60,800 shares.
What is the P/E of KRM Ayurveda?
24.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are KRM Ayurveda's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹102 cr and profit after tax ₹20 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of KRM Ayurveda?
Puneet Dhawan, Tanya Dhawan; promoters held 69.15% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of KRM Ayurveda?
₹135 a share; it listed on 29 Jan 2026.
What is KRM Ayurveda's website?
www.krmayurvedaindia.com
More SME companies like KRM Ayurveda
Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Trident LifelineTLL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹495 cr
- Infinium PharmachemINFINIUM · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2023Market cap ₹435 cr
- Influx HealthtechINFLUX · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2025Market cap ₹581 cr
- Astonea LabsASTONEALAB · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹352 cr
- Aptus PharmaAPPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹798 cr
- Remus PharmaceuticalsREMUS · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2023Market cap ₹943 cr
Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 2 earnings call transcripts, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 53 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.