Walpar NutritionsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹24 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.8peers 17.3
- Book value
- ₹20.1
- Price to book
- 1.24
- EV / operating profit
- 5.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.30
- ROCE · FY26
- 16.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 16.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 16.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.4%peers 17.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 30.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 54.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.89peers 0.25
- Borrowings
- ₹16.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 27%
- Debtor days
- 109
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.82%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.21 pts
- Shareholders
- 327
- 52-week high / low
- ₹51 / ₹21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Walpar Nutritions share price chart
Close on 28 Oct 2026 · -4.21% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 28 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 28 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -4.8%
- 3 months
- -28.3%
- 6 months
- -32.4%
- 1 year
- -43.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 90%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +10% | +8% |
| 3 years, a year | +31% | +55% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +8% | -15% |
Walpar Nutritions revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Walpar Nutritions half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.52 | 18.62 | 31.14 | 31.38 | 32.53 | 39.24 | 36.49 | 42.30 |
| Expenses | 15.52 | 16.12 | 29.15 | 28.62 | 29.89 | 36.16 | 33.55 | 38.59 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 2.50 | 1.99 | 2.76 | 2.64 | 3.08 | 2.94 | 3.71 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 13.4% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 8.1% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 8.8% |
| Interest | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.30 | 0.50 |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | -0.23 | 1.34 | 0.80 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 2.07 | 1.77 | 2.33 |
| Net profit | -0.33 | 1.14 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.18 |
Walpar Nutritions profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.71 | 6.07 | 26.76 | 35.14 | 62.52 | 71.76 | 78.77 |
| Expenses | 15.50 | 5.61 | 25.74 | 31.65 | 57.77 | 66.04 | 72.11 |
| Operating profit | 1.21 | 0.46 | 1.02 | 3.49 | 4.75 | 5.72 | 6.66 |
| OPM | 7.2% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 9.9% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 8.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.73 | 0.18 | 0.48 | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.29 | 0.80 |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 1.91 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 2.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 1.11 | 2.49 | 3.88 | 4.10 |
| Tax rate | 36.8% | 6.3% | -32.1% | 27.0% | 22.1% | 28.1% | 26.8% |
| Net profit | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.81 | 1.94 | 2.79 | 3 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 1.68 | 2.47 | 2.63 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Walpar Nutritions profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 9.9% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 8.4% |
| Tax rate | 36.8% | 6.3% | -32.1% | 27.0% | 22.1% | 28.1% | 26.8% |
| ROCE | · | 3.4% | 5.0% | 9.4% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 16.3% |
| ROE | · | 4.5% | 4.6% | 7.1% | 15.0% | 18.1% | 16.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Walpar Nutritions debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Walpar Nutritions balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.93 | 3.34 | 4.54 | 4.54 | 4.70 | 9.39 | 9.39 |
| Reserves | 0 | 1.44 | 6.45 | 7.17 | 9.49 | 7.17 | 9.51 |
| Net worth | 1.93 | 4.78 | 10.99 | 11.71 | 14.19 | 16.56 | 18.90 |
| Borrowings | 5.55 | 7.49 | 7.25 | 10.30 | 8.30 | 7.85 | 16.77 |
| Other liabilities | 5.69 | 5.73 | 9.85 | 12.29 | 14.67 | 22.98 | 30.40 |
| Total liabilities | 13.17 | 18 | 28.09 | 34.30 | 37.16 | 47.39 | 66.07 |
| Fixed assets | 1.12 | 1.70 | 2.01 | 10.13 | 10.20 | 10.65 | 12.21 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1.22 | 4.48 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0.49 | 0.02 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.88 |
| Other assets | 12.05 | 15.08 | 21.11 | 24.13 | 25.06 | 34.83 | 50.93 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 21.18 | 23.45 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 10.53 | 15.26 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 1.59 | 4.93 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 16.84 | 22.19 |
Walpar Nutritions cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.76 | -0.31 | -1.08 | 1.10 | 5.35 | 4.06 | 1.83 |
| Cash from investing | -0.66 | -2.02 | -6.14 | -3.44 | -3.61 | -2.30 | -6.57 |
| Cash from financing | 1.07 | 2.95 | 6.71 | 2.42 | -1.77 | -0.68 | 8.08 |
| Net cash flow | -0.35 | 0.62 | -0.51 | 0.08 | -0.03 | 1.08 | 3.34 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 2.28 | 3.59 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 161 | 431 | 124 | 130 | 78 | 108 | 109 |
| Inventory days | 131 | 369 | 103 | 129 | 67 | 68 | 94 |
| Days payable | 186 | 455 | 135 | 144 | 73 | 109 | 136 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 105 | 344 | 92 | 114 | 73 | 67 | 66 |
| Working capital days | 60 | 316 | 62 | 88 | 44 | 42 | 41 |
Walpar Nutritions peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Walpar Nutritions is number 17 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Laboratories | 154 | 10.3 | 112 | 15 | 16.3% | 0.08 |
| KRM Ayurveda | 573 | 28.6 | 102 | 20 | 30.0% | 0.00 |
| Sotac Pharmaceuticals | 100 | 17.3 | 101 | 5.8 | 17.7% | 0.64 |
| Accretion Pharmaceuticals | 215 | 22.2 | 89.6 | 9.7 | 16.7% | 0.23 |
| Walpar Nutritions | 24 | 7.8 | 78.8 | 3 | 8.4% | 0.89 |
| Speciality Medicines | 142 | 10.9 | 75 | 13 | 18.0% | 0.10 |
| Shelter Pharma | 85 | 9.5 | 73 | 9 | 17.4% | 0.01 |
| Sunrest Lifescience | 15 | 3.7 | 70.8 | 4.1 | 14.4% | 0.85 |
| Onyx Biotec | 68 | - | 69.5 | -0.2 | 4.9% | 0.27 |
| Curis Lifesciences | 154 | 22.3 | 60.6 | 6.9 | 18.4% | 0.46 |
| Aptus Pharma | 779 | 168.7 | 46.6 | 4.6 | 16.0% | 0.31 |
| Median of the 10 others | 148 | 17.3 | 74 | 8 | 17.0% | 0.25 |
Walpar Nutritions shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Walpar Nutritions shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Aug 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.46% | 71.46% | 71.23% | 68.44% | 68.44% | 68.52% | 68.61% | 68.82% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 7.80% | 8.48% | 8.65% | 10.69% | 10.12% | 10.61% | 10.86% | 12.10% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 13.84% | 12.86% | 12.33% | 11.39% | 12.59% | 11.97% | 12.52% | 11.12% |
| Companies and others | 6.90% | 7.20% | 7.79% | 9.48% | 8.85% | 8.90% | 8.01% | 7.96% |
| Number of shareholders | 258 | 233 | 226 | 313 | 335 | 333 | 345 | 327 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Walpar Nutritions latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹42.3 cr (+8%), net profit ₹1.2 cr (-15%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 68.61% to 68.82%.
Walpar Nutritions announcements
27 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Submission of Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingOutcome and proceedings of 6th Annual General Meeting ( AGM ) held today i.e. 23rd September, 2026 in terms of the Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (LODR) RegulatioPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Jayshukh Ramjibhai Detroja as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. December 16, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Tapan Natverlal Patel as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. December 16, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Nehalkumar Shah as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. December 16, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
Walpar Nutritions annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Walpar Nutritions share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Bonus issueBONUS 1:1ex-date 14 Aug 2024
Checks we ran on Walpar Nutritions' data · 11
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY25, FY26, H2FY25, H1FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- iThe shares traded on only 101 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (93,90,440 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Walpar Nutritions
What does Walpar Nutritions do?
Walpar Nutritions is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
What is the share price of Walpar Nutritions?
₹25 at the close on 28 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Walpar Nutritions?
₹24 cr at the close on 28 Oct 2026, on 93,90,440 shares.
What is the P/E of Walpar Nutritions?
7.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 28 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Walpar Nutritions' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹79 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Walpar Nutritions?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.82% at 31 March 2026.
What is Walpar Nutritions' website?
www.walparnutritions.com
More SME companies like Walpar Nutritions
Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Goldline PharmaceuticalGLPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹30 cr
- Mono PharmacareMONOPHARMA · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2023Market cap ₹18 cr
- Sunrest LifescienceSUNREST · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2023Market cap ₹15 cr
- Medicamen OrganicsMEDIORG · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2024Market cap ₹39 cr
- Jfl Life SciencesJFLLIFE · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2022Market cap ₹39 cr
- Chandra Bhagat PharmaCBPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹42 cr
Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2021 →
Built from 27 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.