Shelter PharmaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SHELTERHerbal and veterinary medicines
shelter.co.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE013V01011 · Lot 3,000 shares · ₹1.41 lakh
₹47.00
-4.10% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹79 cr
Stock P/E
8.8peers 17.4
Book value
₹45.5
Price to book
1.03
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.08
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
20.3%
ROE · FY26
15.1%
ROE, 3-year average
19.4%
Operating margin · FY26
17.4%peers 17.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
26.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
20.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.01peers 0.39
Borrowings
₹0.8 cr
Interest cover
112.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-98%
Debtor days
59
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
44.38%
Change in promoter holding
-0.61 pts
Shareholders
1,089
52-week high / low
₹56 / ₹23
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Shelter Pharma share price chart

₹47.00+15.08% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.06% on the day · Vol 12,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+25.5%
3 months
+80.4%
6 months
+56.6%
1 year
+15.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.37 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+44%+25%
3 years, a year+27%+20%
Latest half, H2 FY26+50%+22%

About Shelter Pharma: business, products and customers

Shelter Pharma makes herbal and Ayurvedic medicines for people and supplements for farm animals at its plant in Himmatnagar, Gujarat, and markets them through doctors, distributors and chemists across India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Shelter Pharma makes about three hundred herbal formulations as tablets, capsules, syrups, powders, ointments and oils at one plant in Himmatnagar, with a corporate office in Ahmedabad. Human products include Lemonade Barley Water for kidney stones, the laxative Sherolax and the antacid Gasoshel; animal products include the mineral mixture Agrical, the calcium gel Lactocal and multivitamin powders. In FY26 about 55% of sales came from animal health and 45% from human health, and the managing director said margins in the two are about the same because the raw materials are largely the same.

The business was started in 1965 by N. R. Gandhi, a practitioner of Ayurveda and Unani medicine, and the company was formed in 2007; it listed on BSE SME in 2023. It reaches buyers in two ways: a sales team of about eighty people that visits doctors for prescriptions, and super stockists, stockists and distributors that supply chemists. The offer document lists institutional customers such as district panchayat hospitals, CSD, CGHS, Amul and Verka dairy unions, gaushalas and poultry farms, and exports go to countries in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia.

Read more about the business

The way the company has grown shows up in its working capital. The managing director said the company once sold for cash or advance payment in three states, and now gives credit to distributors in new states (cut from 120 days to 90, with 60 the aim); it also pays suppliers in advance to lock in raw materials, much of it to firms run by the promoters' families (see key points). So profit has risen while cash from operations turned negative in FY26, and the gap was filled by money raised through warrants.

The offer document names Zandu, Dabur, Baidyanath and Charak as the large players in herbal remedies, mostly in over the counter products, and calls the rest of the market highly unorganised. These are the companies the document itself compares against; Shelter is far smaller and strongest in rural and semi urban Gujarat.

From the offer document (August 2023), the 2025-26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and the June 2026 earnings call.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 27% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 20% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.01.

To watch

  • Whether the trade advances to related firms, which the company says are adjusted against goods within a year, come back as raw material (Annual report 2025-26, p.46 and p.101).
  • Approvals for the second plant near Himmatnagar by December 2026 and installation from 2027 (Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.8).
  • The plan to cut distributor credit to about sixty days and later to one month (Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.11).
  • Progress toward the revenue aim of ₹200 cr by FY2030 (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.16).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 59 days in FY26, against 13 in FY16.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Shelter Pharma revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY16: 28.1 ₹ cr28.1Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Sales, FY17: 30 ₹ cr30Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Sales, FY20: 30.1 ₹ cr30.1Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Sales, FY21: 22.5 ₹ cr22.5Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 30.1 ₹ cr30.1Net profit, FY22: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY22Sales, FY23: 36.2 ₹ cr36.2Net profit, FY23: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2FY23Sales, FY24: 40 ₹ cr40Net profit, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY24Sales, FY25: 50.7 ₹ cr50.7Net profit, FY25: 7.2 ₹ cr7.2FY25Sales, FY26: 73.1 ₹ cr73.1Net profit, FY26: 9 ₹ cr9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
010203040Sales, H1FY23: 17 ₹ cr17Net profit, H1FY23: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 19.1 ₹ cr19.1Net profit, H2FY23: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3Net profit, H1FY24: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 20.7 ₹ cr20.7Net profit, H2FY24: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 24.1 ₹ cr24.1Net profit, H1FY25: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 26.6 ₹ cr26.6Net profit, H2FY25: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 33.3 ₹ cr33.3Net profit, H1FY26: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 39.8 ₹ cr39.8Net profit, H2FY26: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Shelter Pharma half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales17.0219.1319.3120.7124.0626.6033.2939.84
Expenses13.7114.8215.0316.4219.1621.4327.0333.38
Operating profit3.314.314.294.294.905.176.266.47
OPM19.4%22.5%22.2%20.7%20.4%19.4%18.8%16.2%
Interest0.010.010.0500.070.060.060.05
Depreciation0.080.080.120.130.100.170.190.22
Profit before tax3.223.774.124.164.734.956.016.21
Net profit2.402.813.103.123.543.704.504.53

Shelter Pharma profit and loss

Full years to March, FY16 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY16FY17FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales28.0929.9530.0722.4830.0636.1540.0250.6673.13
Expenses27.9430.6529.8322.2927.012831.3340.5960.41
Operating profit0.15-0.700.240.193.058.158.6910.0712.73
OPM0.5%-2.3%0.8%0.8%10.2%22.5%21.7%19.9%17.4%
Other income00.830.010.010-0.9700.010.02
Interest000.010.020.080.030.050.130.11
Depreciation0.100.070.130.120.170.160.250.270.41
Profit before tax0.050.060.110.062.806.998.289.6812.22
Tax rate20.0%16.7%27.3%33.3%26.4%25.5%25.1%25.2%26.1%
Net profit0.050.050.080.042.065.216.207.249.03
EPS ₹1.101.101.760.8342.566.735.366.266.58
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Shelter Pharma profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-10%0%10%20%30%FY16: 0.5%0.5%FY16FY17: -2.3%-2.3%FY17FY20: 0.8%0.8%FY20FY21: 0.8%0.8%FY21FY22: 10.2%10.2%FY22FY23: 22.5%22.5%FY23FY24: 21.7%21.7%FY24FY25: 19.9%19.9%FY25FY26: 17.4%17.4%FY26
Per cent
FY16FY17FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin0.5%-2.3%0.8%0.8%10.2%22.5%21.7%19.9%17.4%
Tax rate20.0%16.7%27.3%33.3%26.4%25.5%25.1%25.2%26.1%
ROCE·0.7%1.6%1.1%35.9%55.6%31.6%24.5%20.3%
ROE·0.6%1.1%0.6%25.9%44.6%24.6%18.4%15.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Shelter Pharma debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY16: 7.8 ₹ cr7.8Borrowings, FY16: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY16Net worth, FY17: 7.8 ₹ cr7.8Borrowings, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Net worth, FY20: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY20Net worth, FY21: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Borrowings, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Net worth, FY22: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8Borrowings, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Net worth, FY23: 14.6 ₹ cr14.6Borrowings, FY23: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY23Net worth, FY24: 35.8 ₹ cr35.8Borrowings, FY24: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY24Net worth, FY25: 42.7 ₹ cr42.7Borrowings, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Net worth, FY26: 76.6 ₹ cr76.6Borrowings, FY26: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Cash from the business, FY20: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5Net profit, FY22: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Net profit, FY25: 7.2 ₹ cr7.2FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -12.5 ₹ cr-12.5Net profit, FY26: 9 ₹ cr9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Shelter Pharma balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY16FY17FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.450.450.450.480.487.7411.5611.5616.61
Reserves7.317.326.536.638.326.8124.2631.1660.02
Net worth7.767.776.987.118.8014.5535.8242.7276.63
Borrowings2.070.110.2400.131.780.581.040.80
Other liabilities1.733.763.413.093.915.121.514.586.80
Total liabilities11.5611.6410.6310.2012.8421.4537.9148.3484.23
Fixed assets2.612.711.771.571.452.524.265.967.14
Capital work in progress0.140.11000.550000
Investments000.680.680.68000.680.68
Other assets8.818.828.187.9510.1618.9333.6541.7076.41

Shelter Pharma cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY16FY17FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·0-0.27-0.280.520-1.965.42-12.48
Cash from investing·00.290.03-0.850.11-4.43-7.13-14.55
Cash from financing·000.480.060.2111.010.0924.69
Net cash flow·00.020.23-0.270.324.62-1.62-2.34

Working capital

Days

Days
FY16FY17FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days13147122083816859
Inventory days6150566980111125127161
Days payable2235579128
Cash conversion cycle7262607695187197183211
Working capital days9160547572122212182235

Shelter Pharma peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Shelter Pharma is number 19 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
KRM Ayurveda57328.61022030.0%0.00
Sotac Pharmaceuticals10017.31015.817.7%0.64
Accretion Pharmaceuticals21522.289.69.716.7%0.23
Walpar Nutritions259.978.82.58.5%0.89
Speciality Medicines14210.9751318.0%0.10
Shelter Pharma798.873.1917.4%0.01
Sunrest Lifescience153.770.84.114.4%0.85
Onyx Biotec68-69.5-0.24.9%0.27
Curis Lifesciences15422.360.66.918.4%0.46
Aptus Pharma779168.746.64.616.0%0.31
Bio Medica Laboratories20517.443.111.845.6%1.51
Median of the 10 others14817.472.96.317.2%0.39

Shelter Pharma shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
44.38%
-12.51 pts since Sep 23
Number of shareholders
1,089
836 in Sep 23

Shelter Pharma shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Nov 25Mar 26May 26
Promoters56.89%56.89%54.97%52.32%52.32%47.19%44.99%44.38%
Number of shareholders8368681,1191,1531,0941,0931,0601,089

Shelter Pharma study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Shelter Pharma so far

From the company's own record

  1. 22 Sept 2026An order announced
  2. 31 May 2026Promoters at 44.38%
  3. 10 Jan 2024Highest close since listing, ₹74.05

Shelter Pharma key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales mix
55% animal, 45% human
Share of FY26 revenue from veterinary products against human healthcare products, as the chief financial officer gave it.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.5
Exports in FY26
About ₹6 cr
Export revenue out of ₹73.1 cr of sales, up 164% on the year, the chief financial officer said; exports earn about 20 to 25% better margins than domestic sales, the managing director said.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.5 and p.10
Advances to parties
₹37.7 cr
Advances paid to parties at March 2026 (₹21.3 cr long term and ₹16.4 cr short term), up from ₹14.1 cr a year earlier; management said these are for securing raw material ahead. Reported figures; our arithmetic.Annual report 2025-26, p.161 and p.163; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.6 and p.11
Advances to promoter firms
₹24.8 cr
FY26 trade advances to three entities where directors or relatives have significant influence: Gandhi Brothers ₹13.9 cr, Shelter Pharmacy Pvt Ltd ₹8.4 cr and Al Nasheet Global Business Pvt Ltd ₹2.5 cr. Reported figures; our arithmetic.Annual report 2025-26, p.101 and p.102
Approval missed, then ratified
7 March 2026
The company says trade advances to Gandhi Brothers and Shelter Pharmacy were not identified as related party transactions when made; the audit committee and board ratified them on this date and put them to shareholders.Annual report 2025-26, p.38
Show 5 more facts
Money raised through warrants
₹25.3 cr
Received by March 2026 from 88,08,000 warrants issued at ₹42.25 to promoter and non promoter investors; all of it went to working capital, the directors' report says.Annual report 2025-26, p.82 to p.84
Raw material in stock
₹21.5 cr
Raw material held at March 2026, against ₹10.0 cr a year earlier; the managing director said the company now purchases in bulk when it can.Annual report 2025-26, p.161; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.10
Room in the present plant
About ₹100 cr of sales
The managing director said the Himmatnagar plant can support sales of about ₹100 cr, against about ₹75 cr in FY26.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.8
Reach in India
12,000+ doctors
Doctors reached by the sales team, along with more than 5,000 retail chemists; the company says it is now in more than fifteen states, up from about ten.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.7 and p.13
Promoter holding
44.99%
Promoter and promoter group share at March 2026, down from 52.32% a year earlier after warrants were converted; the managing director called a family member's exit internal restructuring.BSE shareholding pattern, March 2026; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.6

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it is aiming for annual revenue of about ₹200 cr by FY2030 through a second plant, new nutraceutical products and more exports. On the June 2026 call the managing director said land for the second plant was bought for about ₹2.5 cr from internal funds, approvals would be sought by December 2026 and machinery installed from 2027 at a cost of about ₹12 to 15 cr; asked whether yearly growth of about 40% over the next two years was possible, the managing director said it was. The managing director expects margins to stay near FY26 levels while the sales team grows, and to rise in two to three years. In September 2026 the company reported an export order from Berlin International Company worth about ₹0.10 cr. These are the company's statements, not newboard's.

₹200 crRevenue aimBy FY2030, company target
₹12 to 15 crSecond plant costManaging director's estimate, June 2026
About ₹0.10 crExport orderBerlin International Company, 22 Sep 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Shelter Pharma earns its money from many low priced herbal medicines for people and animals, sold through doctors and distributors, with its oldest stronghold in rural Gujarat.

Its weak spot is cash: credit to new distributors and large advances to suppliers, many of them firms run by the promoters' families, have tied up money that profit alone did not cover.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Its products are priced low for rural buyers and the market is crowded, but some well known brands, such as Lemonade Barley Water, face little direct competition, the company says.
The evidence. The offer document says all products are priced very competitively for the target market and that the company faces margin pressure from pricing competition. The managing director said Lemonade Barley Water has no significant competition and brings in about ₹3.0 to 3.5 cr a year.Offer document, p.95 and p.30; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.13 and p.14
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record and a known name in Gujarat, but it is small next to the national herbal brands and is only now moving into other states.
The evidence. The offer document names Zandu, Dabur, Baidyanath and Charak as the big players and says the company has good market share in Gujarat; the company has one plant and about eighty sales staff.Offer document, p.95 and p.100; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.13
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread across many distributors, chemists, doctors' prescriptions, dairy unions and government buyers, with no single large customer named in the documents.
The evidence. Two channels, distribution and doctors' prescriptions; more than 12,000 doctors and 5,000 chemists reached. Institutional customers include government hospitals, CSD, CGHS, Amul and Verka.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.13; Offer document, p.100
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, for working capital rather than machines. Advances, stock and credit to distributors grew much faster than sales in FY26, and much of the advance money went to related firms.
The evidence. Advances to parties rose to ₹37.7 cr and raw material stock to ₹21.5 cr at March 2026; cash from operations was negative ₹12.5 cr; ₹25.3 cr raised through warrants went to working capital. Trade advances of ₹24.8 cr went to related entities in FY26.Annual report 2025-26, p.84, p.101, p.148, p.161 and p.163
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It is adding states, export countries and government buyers, but the orders it announces are small, and the managing director says growth has to come from volume.
The evidence. The managing director said exports passed ₹5 cr in the first quarter of FY27, the company has applied to Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar and is entering CGHS and CSD schemes, and a typical export container is worth about ₹1 to 1.5 cr. The September 2026 export order was worth about ₹0.10 cr.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.7, p.8 and p.9; Exchange announcement, 22 September 2026, p.2
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen every year since FY22 and medicines are an everyday need, but margins slipped as the company spent on a bigger sales team.
The evidence. Revenue rose from ₹40.0 cr in FY24 to ₹73.1 cr in FY26 while the EBITDA margin fell from about 21% to 17.4%; the managing director put the dip down to the expansion of sales teams and distributors.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.19; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.10

Who runs Shelter Pharma?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MNMustaqim Nisarahmed SabugarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 10.77%

Bachelor of Business Administration. A director since the company was formed in 2007 and Managing Director since January 2009, now reappointed until February 2028; looks after overall business operations. The June 2026 presentation describes 30 years in the pharma sector. The offer document lists Shakil Nisarahmed Sabugar as brother and Parvezbanu Mohamed Rafiq Idariya as sister. Holds 40% of the partnership firm Gandhi Brothers, a related party.

Offer document, p.119, p.121 and p.122; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.9; Annual report 2025-26, p.46 and p.155
SNShakil Nisarahmed SabugarPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 13.61%

Registered Pharmacist. A director since the company was formed in 2007 and Whole Time Director, reappointed until February 2028; works as operations head and oversees execution. The offer document gives more than 15 years of experience in the pharma industry. Holds 30% of Gandhi Brothers.

Offer document, p.119, p.121 and p.139; Annual report 2025-26, p.46 and p.155
PMParvezbanu Mohamed Rafiq IdariyaNon-Executive Director

Bachelor of Arts. Joined the board as an executive director in October 2021 and became a non executive director in February 2023; also a director of Shelter Pharmacy Private Limited. The offer document lists Parvezbanu Mohamed Rafiq Idariya as the sister of Mustaqim Nisarahmed Sabugar.

Offer document, p.120 and p.122; Annual report 2025-26, p.86
MGMohammedrafiq Gulamnabi ShaikhChief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce from Gujarat University (1999). Chief Financial Officer since October 2015, handling accounting and taxation.

Offer document, p.137; Annual report 2025-26, p.86
MGMosinkhan Gafarkhan PathanIndependent Director

S.S.C. from the Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (2005). Independent Director since February 2023 for five years; chairs the audit committee, the stakeholders relationship committee and the CSR committee.

Offer document, p.120 and p.121; Annual report 2025-26, p.88 and p.89
VSVinita Shivraj GadhaviIndependent Director

B.Pharm, M.Pharm in Quality Assurance from Gujarat Technological University, an MBA in Total Quality Management and a Ph.D. on India's healthcare start up ecosystem; over 12 years in pharmaceuticals, quality systems, regulatory compliance and research. Appointed from 31 July 2026 and regularised at the September 2026 AGM.

Annual report 2025-26, p.73 and p.86; BSE announcement, 29 September 2026 (subject line)

Shelter Pharma latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹39.8 cr (+50%), net profit ₹4.5 cr (+22%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 May 2026: promoters 44.99% to 44.38%.
  • 22 Sept 2026: an order announced.

Shelter Pharma annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Shelter Pharma share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.3500ex-date 23 Sept 2025
  • DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.3300ex-date 23 Sept 2024
Checks we ran on Shelter Pharma's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,68,36,792 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹42.56) and FY23 (₹6.73) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY16 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Shelter Pharma

What does Shelter Pharma do?

Shelter Pharma makes herbal and Ayurvedic medicines for people and supplements for farm animals at its plant in Himmatnagar, Gujarat, and markets them through doctors, distributors and chemists across India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Shelter Pharma?

₹47 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Shelter Pharma?

₹79 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,68,36,792 shares.

What is the P/E of Shelter Pharma?

8.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Shelter Pharma's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹73 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Shelter Pharma?

Mustaqim Nisarahmed Sabugar, Shakil Nisarahmed Sabugar; promoters held 44.38% at 31 May 2026.

What is Shelter Pharma's website?

www.shelter.co.in

More SME companies like Shelter Pharma

Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology →

Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 7 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.