Sotac PharmaceuticalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹144 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.9peers 10.4
- Book value
- ₹53.3
- Price to book
- 2.44
- EV / operating profit
- 10.1
- Market cap to sales
- 1.42
- ROCE · FY26
- 13.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 10.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 17.7%peers 16.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 9.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 42.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64peers 0.22
- Borrowings
- ₹37.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 94%
- Debtor days
- 119
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.85%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 221
- 52-week high / low
- ₹140 / ₹86
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +0.81% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +44.4%
- 3 months
- +41.4%
- 6 months
- +22.6%
- 1 year
- +0.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.11 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 99%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +4% | -36% |
| 3 years, a year | +10% | +42% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +35% | -46% |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 40 | 38 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 44.39 | 37.01 | 60.06 |
| Expenses | 36 | 34 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 35.07 | 33.37 | 49.99 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9.32 | 3.64 | 10.08 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 21.0% | 9.8% | 16.8% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.57 | 1.88 | 2.25 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2.35 | 2.70 | 2.71 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8.60 | 3.35 | 5.34 |
| Net profit | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6.11 | 2.45 | 3.32 |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.41 | 29 | 49 | 73.15 | 77 | 104 | 97 | 101.24 |
| Expenses | 21.46 | 27 | 47 | 65.13 | 70 | 95 | 83 | 83.35 |
| Operating profit | 1.95 | 2 | 1 | 8.02 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 17.88 |
| OPM | 8.3% | 7.0% | 3.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 14.0% | 17.7% |
| Other income | 0.34 | 0 | 0 | -1.63 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 0.49 | 0 | 1 | 0.58 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.13 |
| Depreciation | 1.04 | 1 | 3 | 1.13 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5.41 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | 1 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0.76 | 0 | -2 | 4.68 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 8.70 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 75.0% | 15.0% | 29.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 33.7% |
| Net profit | 0.76 | 0 | -2 | 3.30 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 5.77 |
| EPS ₹ | 8 | 0.39 | -10.30 | 14.35 | 3.58 | 3.87 | 7.27 | 5.22 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY20 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 7.0% | 3.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 14.0% | 17.7% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 75.0% | 15.0% | 29.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 33.7% |
| ROCE | · | 0.0% | -5.7% | 31.4% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 16.8% | 13.3% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | -80.0% | 72.5% | 15.3% | 12.5% | 18.4% | 10.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.95 | 2 | 2 | 2.30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11.05 |
| Reserves | -0.04 | 1 | 0 | 4.80 | 11 | 34 | 42 | 47.82 |
| Net worth | 0.91 | 3 | 2 | 7.10 | 19 | 45 | 53 | 58.87 |
| Borrowings | 8.11 | 13 | 17 | 7.39 | 22 | 25 | 44 | 37.60 |
| Other liabilities | 7.45 | 14 | 16 | 21.82 | 33 | 35 | 27 | 37 |
| Total liabilities | 16.47 | 30 | 35 | 36.31 | 74 | 105 | 124 | 133.47 |
| Fixed assets | 7.54 | 16 | 17 | 8.80 | 26 | 36 | 49 | 47.76 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.92 |
| Other assets | 8.93 | 14 | 18 | 27.51 | 48 | 62 | 71 | 80.79 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 34.11 | 32.95 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 20.26 | 27.08 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.56 | 1.18 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 18.94 | 27.19 |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 0 | 0 | 3.58 | 8 | -16 | -4 | 16.87 |
| Cash from investing | · | -12 | -3 | -3.28 | -12 | -20 | -14 | -6.90 |
| Cash from financing | · | 11 | 3 | -0.30 | 13 | 29 | 16 | -10.36 |
| Net cash flow | · | -1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -7 | -2 | -0.39 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 17.02 | 6.39 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 73 | 89 | 44 | 63 | 70 | 92 | 128 | 119 |
| Inventory days | 43 | 40 | 45 | 35 | 87 | 83 | 108 | 153 |
| Days payable | 141 | 194 | 121 | 129 | 162 | 132 | 101 | 154 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -25 | -66 | -32 | -31 | -5 | 43 | 136 | 118 |
| Working capital days | 6 | -79 | -44 | -3 | -40 | 47 | 63 | 65 |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sotac Pharmaceuticals is number 15 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jfl Life Sciences | 35 | 5.5 | 131 | 6.4 | 8.9% | 0.47 |
| Dipna Pharmachem | 11 | 3.5 | 129 | 3 | 3.9% | 0.21 |
| Trident Lifeline | 481 | 25.3 | 129 | 19 | 22.0% | 0.73 |
| Chandra Bhagat Pharma | 32 | 10.5 | 116 | 3 | 3.3% | 0.50 |
| Quest Laboratories | 154 | 10.3 | 112 | 15 | 16.3% | 0.08 |
| KRM Ayurveda | 573 | 28.6 | 102 | 20 | 30.0% | 0.00 |
| Sotac Pharmaceuticals | 144 | 24.9 | 101 | 5.8 | 17.7% | 0.64 |
| Accretion Pharmaceuticals | 215 | 22.2 | 89.6 | 9.7 | 16.7% | 0.23 |
| Walpar Nutritions | 25 | 9.9 | 78.8 | 2.5 | 8.5% | 0.89 |
| Speciality Medicines | 142 | 10.9 | 75 | 13 | 18.0% | 0.10 |
| Shelter Pharma | 85 | 9.5 | 73 | 9 | 17.4% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 114 | 10.4 | 107 | 9.4 | 16.5% | 0.22 |
Sotac Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Apr 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.85% | 72.85% | 72.85% | 72.85% | 72.85% | 72.85% | 72.85% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 12.88% | 8.51% | 8.99% | 8.88% | 15.12% | 16.14% | 16.79% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.68% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 1.43% | 2.39% | 2.78% | 1.38% | 1.82% | 3.37% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 8.19% | 3.89% | 3.43% | 3.23% | 3.32% | 3.30% | 3.15% |
| Companies and others | 6.08% | 13.32% | 12.34% | 12.26% | 6.65% | 5.89% | 3.84% |
| Number of shareholders | 784 | 255 | 245 | 251 | 243 | 240 | 221 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹60.1 cr (+35%), net profit ₹3.3 cr (-46%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.85%.
Sotac Pharmaceuticals announcements
19 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended on September 30,2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on October 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 08, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesRegulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI Listing Regulations regarding letter to shareholdersPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 23-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf M/s. Suthar Haresh & Associates, Cost Auditor of the company w.e.f. April 01, 2026PDF ↗
Sotac Pharmaceuticals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sotac Pharmaceuticals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.20 PER SHAREex-date 23 Sept 2026
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.10 PER SHAREex-date 19 Sept 2025
Checks we ran on Sotac Pharmaceuticals' data · 12
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹97.07 cr, the full year to ₹101.24 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- iThe shares traded on only 79 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,10,50,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹97.1 cr of sales against ₹101.2 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 1 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sotac Pharmaceuticals
What does Sotac Pharmaceuticals do?
Sotac Pharmaceuticals is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
What is the share price of Sotac Pharmaceuticals?
₹130 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sotac Pharmaceuticals?
₹144 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,10,50,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Sotac Pharmaceuticals?
24.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sotac Pharmaceuticals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹101 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sotac Pharmaceuticals?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.85% at 31 March 2026.
What is Sotac Pharmaceuticals' website?
www.sotacpharma.com
More SME companies like Sotac Pharmaceuticals
Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Curis LifesciencesCURIS · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2025Market cap ₹143 cr
- Quest LaboratoriesQUESTLAB · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2024Market cap ₹139 cr
- Speciality MedicinesSPML · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹131 cr
- Himalaya Nutravedics IndiaHNIL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹127 cr
- Asston PharmaceuticalsAPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹120 cr
- Bio Medica LaboratoriesBMLL · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2026Market cap ₹183 cr
Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 19 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.