Teja Engineering IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹142 cr
- Stock P/E
- 22.7peers 11.7
- Book value
- ₹29.5
- Price to book
- 7.49
- EV / operating profit
- 16.1
- Market cap to sales
- 1.83
- ROCE · FY26
- 33.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 39.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 40.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.9%peers 15.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +40.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +55.5%
- Debt to equity
- 1.00peers 0.21
- Borrowings
- ₹19 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -61%
- Debtor days
- 57
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.17%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 289
- High / low since listing
- ₹775 / ₹194
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Teja Engineering Industries share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +0.84% on the day · Vol 3,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +4.2%
- 3 months
- -65.4%
- Since IPO
- +0.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.23 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 72%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +40% | +55% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +48% | +37% |
About Teja Engineering Industries: business, products and customers
Teja Engineering Industries sends trained crews to run, repair and set up gas equipment such as CNG stations and gas compression plants for oil and gas companies across India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Teja Engineering Industries took over the gas services business that its promoter Srinivasarao Vakalapudi started as a proprietorship in 2002, and listed on NSE Emerge in July 2026. Running and maintaining customers' plants gave 94.28% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025; the rest came from erection and commissioning, instrument calibration, safety valve testing and decommissioning work.
Its crews work at CNG stations, gas compression plants and gas gathering stations for public sector companies, city gas firms and compressor makers, among them ONGC, GAIL, BPCL, IOAGPL, Gujarat Gas, Torrent Gas and Adani. Work is won mostly through tenders, the company does not make equipment itself, and it reports 728 active maintenance sites.
Read more about the business
What is new: in July 2026 it won ONGC contracts worth ₹18.2 cr including taxes, among them a three-year job at gas compression facilities near Rajahmundry. It holds a three-year authorisation from March 2025 to service a valve maker's safety relief valves, and says it plans to supply gas compressor packages of 20,000 standard cubic metres a day.
From the prospectus (June 2026), the FY26 annual report and the company's press releases of July 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 40% a year last year.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 33% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.17%.
To watch
- Spending of the ₹18.0 cr of IPO money set for equipment and machinery (Prospectus, p.75).
- Work on the three-year ONGC contract at the Mandapeta and Tatipaka gas compression facilities, won in July 2026 (Press release, 21 Jul 2026, p.2).
- Billing and collection of the ₹25.0 cr of unbilled work at sites at March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.74).
- The planned gas compressor packages and the safety valve servicing arrangement, for which no revenue has been reported yet (Annual report FY26, p.49 and p.50).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Teja Engineering Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Teja Engineering Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29.71 | 43.98 |
| Expenses | 25.64 | 38.87 |
| Operating profit | 4.07 | 5.11 |
| OPM | 13.7% | 11.6% |
| Interest | 0.77 | 1.18 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 3.20 | 4.62 |
| Net profit | 2.43 | 3.32 |
Teja Engineering Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31.62 | 55.22 | 77.44 |
| Expenses | 27.88 | 48.37 | 67.48 |
| Operating profit | 3.74 | 6.85 | 9.97 |
| OPM | 11.8% | 12.4% | 12.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0.87 |
| Interest | 0.66 | 1.28 | 1.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 2.95 | 5.37 | 8.54 |
| Tax rate | 26.8% | 25.1% | 26.8% |
| Net profit | 2.16 | 4.02 | 6.25 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.79 | 8.52 | 13.25 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Teja Engineering Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 12.4% | 12.9% |
| Tax rate | 26.8% | 25.1% | 26.8% |
| ROCE | · | 33.8% | 33.1% |
| ROE | · | 41.4% | 39.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Teja Engineering Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Teja Engineering Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4.51 | 4.72 | 4.72 |
| Reserves | 2.23 | 7.95 | 14.20 |
| Net worth | 6.74 | 12.67 | 18.92 |
| Borrowings | 7.09 | 12.85 | 19 |
| Other liabilities | 7.12 | 7.57 | 13.59 |
| Total liabilities | 20.95 | 33.09 | 51.51 |
| Fixed assets | 1.40 | 2.56 | 2.92 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.40 |
| Other assets | 19.47 | 30.28 | 48.19 |
| Receivables | · | · | 12.05 |
| Inventory | · | · | 24.97 |
| Cash | · | · | 0.34 |
| Trade payables | · | · | 1.77 |
Teja Engineering Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -9.07 | -0.92 | -6.13 |
| Cash from investing | -1.76 | -4.63 | -0.70 |
| Cash from financing | 11.01 | 6.40 | 6.15 |
| Net cash flow | 0.18 | 0.85 | -0.68 |
| Capital spending | · | · | 0.85 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 82 | 60 | 57 |
| Inventory days | · | · | 142 |
| Days payable | · | · | 10 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 82 | 60 | 189 |
| Working capital days | 57 | 26 | 66 |
Teja Engineering Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Teja Engineering Industries is number 1 of the 2 listed SME companies in oil.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teja Engineering Industries | 142 | 22.7 | 77.4 | 6.3 | 12.9% | 1.00 |
| Repono | 77 | 11.7 | 65.3 | 6.6 | 15.3% | 0.21 |
| Median of the 1 others | 77 | 11.7 | 65.3 | 6.6 | 15.3% | 0.21 |
Teja Engineering Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.
Teja Engineering Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.17% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 7.24% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 10.27% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.19% |
| Companies and others | 9.13% |
| Number of shareholders | 289 |
The named holders are at 6 July 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Teja Engineering Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 6 of the company's own documentsTeja Engineering Industries so far
From the company's own record
- 7 July 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹220
- 31 July 2026Promoters at 67.17%
- 3 Aug 2026Highest close since listing, ₹681.55
Teja Engineering Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Maintenance work
- 94.28%
- Share of revenue from running and maintaining gas plants in the nine months to December 2025.Prospectus, p.120
- Largest customer
- 34.94%
- Share of revenue from the single largest customer in the nine months to December 2025; the top ten gave 99.98%.Prospectus, p.20 and p.120
- Active sites
- 728
- Maintenance sites the company says it runs, with 397 erection jobs completed including the earlier proprietorship.Press release, 24 Jul 2026, p.3
- ONGC orders
- ₹18.2 cr
- Two ONGC contracts in July 2026 including taxes: ₹15.4 cr over three years and ₹2.8 cr over six months.Press release, 21 Jul 2026, p.2
- Unbilled work at sites
- ₹25.0 cr
- Work in progress at client sites at March 2026, carried as stock, up from ₹12.8 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.74
Show 5 more facts
- Cash from operations
- ₹-6.1 cr
- Cash went out of the business in FY26 as unbilled work and money owed by customers grew.Annual report FY26, p.76
- IPO money
- ₹37.4 cr
- Raised in July 2026; ₹18.0 cr is set for equipment and machinery and ₹9.3 cr for working capital.Prospectus, p.75
- Workforce
- 2,795
- Employees at 31 May 2026, most of them deployed at client sites.Annual report FY26, p.51
- Loan to promoter company
- ₹0.81 cr
- Unsecured deposit at 9% to Surya Instruments & Calibration Pvt. Ltd., run by the promoters, repayable on demand.Annual report FY26, p.40 and p.66
- Valve testing licence
- PESO certified
- Approval to test safety relief and pressure safety valves, plus ISO 9001, 14001 and 45001 certificates.Annual report FY26, p.47
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Teja Engineering Industries earns its money supplying trained crews who keep gas plants running for a few large oil and gas customers, a steady kind of work once a contract is won.
Its weak spots are that almost all sales come from a handful of customers through price-driven tenders, and that a lot of cash sits in work not yet billed.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Most work comes through open tenders, and the company says it has to cut prices to keep or win customers.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its long track record, safety licences and ability to send crews to many states help it qualify for tenders, but other firms bid for the same work.
WatchWho are its customers?A very small group of large gas companies gives almost all of its sales, so losing one would hurt a lot.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little plant, but wages are paid before work is billed and collected, so growth has used cash and borrowing.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Customers keep giving repeat maintenance work and ONGC added contracts in July 2026, but many contracts are short and must be won again.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Plants need upkeep every year, which keeps work steady, but contract awards depend on how much public sector companies choose to spend.
Who runs Teja Engineering Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SVSrinivasarao VakalapudiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 67.16%
Holds a diploma in mechanical engineering from the Board of Technical Examination, Karnataka (1991). Worked as a supervisor at Brilliant Industries, Kurnool from 1992 to 1997 and as Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical) at Indian Rayon & Industries, Veraval from 1997 to 2000, then founded the proprietorship Teja Engineering Services in 2002. Managing Director since October 2023. The prospectus states Srinivasarao Vakalapudi and Suryakumari Vakalapudi are husband and wife.
Prospectus, p.148, p.149 and p.150SVSuryakumari VakalapudiPromoter and Whole-Time Director
Matriculated from the Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (1996) and has run the proprietorship Surya Instruments and Calibration since 2019. A director since the company was formed in April 2023 and whole-time director since October 2023; guides the annual operating plan.
Prospectus, p.148 and p.150VNVidiyala Navya Vasantha LakshmiNon-Executive Director
Holds a B.Tech in computer science and engineering from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Kakinada (2018) and worked at Aptroid Consulting (India) from 2022 to 2023. On the board since November 2023.
Prospectus, p.148 and p.150MNMehul Narendrakumar HinguIndependent Director
Holds a B.Com from Hemchandracharya North Gujarat University (2004), with more than 18 years in accounts and audit at K.K. Haryani & Co., KGPS Mechanical and Excalibur Health Care. Also an independent director of H S India and Broach Lifecare Hospital; on the board since November 2023.
Prospectus, p.149, p.150 and p.151JRJosna Rajeshkumar PamulaIndependent Director
Holds a BA and an MA in social work from Andhra University, has worked on NGO projects and runs the proprietorship V7 Women's Wear. On the board since September 2023.
Prospectus, p.148 and p.150; Annual report FY26, p.4Teja Engineering Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹44 cr (+48%), net profit ₹3.3 cr (+37%) on H2 FY25.
Teja Engineering Industries announcements
18 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026.This is to inform you that the 3rd AGM of the Company was commenced on Wednesday, September 30,PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 08, 2026, titled "NOTICE OF 3RD ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND E-VOTING INFORMATION"PDF ↗
- General Updatesthat the Company is sending a letter providing a web-link of Annual Report 2025-26 to those Members who have not registered their email-addresses with the CompaPDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 07, 2026, titled "NOTICE OF 3RD ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING TO BE HELD THROUGH VIDEO CONFERENCING (VC)/OTHER AUDIO VISUAL MEANS (OAVMPDF ↗
- General UpdatesCut-Off date for e-voting facility to its Members to exercise their votes electronically for transacting the items of the business, as per details set out in thPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026 at 03:00 PM through through Video Conferencing ( VC )/ Other Audio Visual Means ( OAVM )PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 01, 2026.Pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015 ( Listing Obligations ), PDF ↗
- General UpdatesSubmission of Machine Readable Form of Financial Results for Year and half year ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Granting/withdrawal/surrender/cancellation/suspension of key licenses/ regulatorchange in CIN and Listing Status pursuant to Listing. The CIN of the Company has been changed from U33122GJ2023PLC140188 to L33122GJ2023PLC140188 and the listinPDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated July 24, 2026, titled "Teja Engineering Reports Stellar FY26 Performance with Robust 56% Growth in Net Profit and 42% Growth in Total IncoPDF ↗
Teja Engineering Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Teja Engineering Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Teja Engineering Industries' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 69 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (64,17,300 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 47,20,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Teja Engineering Industries
What does Teja Engineering Industries do?
Teja Engineering Industries sends trained crews to run, repair and set up gas equipment such as CNG stations and gas compression plants for oil and gas companies across India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Teja Engineering Industries?
₹221 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Teja Engineering Industries?
₹142 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 64,17,300 shares.
What is the P/E of Teja Engineering Industries?
22.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Teja Engineering Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹77 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Teja Engineering Industries?
Srinivasarao Vakalapudi, Suryakumari Vakalapudi; promoters held 67.17% at 31 July 2026.
What was the IPO price of Teja Engineering Industries?
₹220 a share; it listed on 7 July 2026.
More SME companies like Teja Engineering Industries
Other listed SME companies in oil, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- ReponoREPONO · BSE SME · OilMarket cap ₹66 cr
- Madhur Knit CraftsMADHURKNIT · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2026Market cap ₹137 cr
- Avience BiomedicalsAVIENCE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Equipment & Supplies · listed 2026Market cap ₹137 cr
- GenXAI AnalyticsGENXAI · NSE Emerge · listed 2026Market cap ₹152 cr
- Value 360 CommunicationsVALUE360 · NSE Emerge · Media · listed 2026Market cap ₹129 cr
- Fascinate TextilesFASCINATE · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2026Market cap ₹162 cr
Every listed SME company in Oil → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 18 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.