Amba Auto Sales and ServicesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · AMBAAUTOTwo-wheeler dealershipListed 5 May 2026IPO ₹135Catch them young
ambaauto.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE293601014 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹97,550
₹97.55
+2.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹179 cr
Stock P/E
12.7peers 11.2
Book value
₹15.7
Price to book
6.21
EV / operating profit
8.5
Market cap to sales
0.67
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
32.6%
ROE · FY26
64.4%
ROE, 3-year average
61.2%
Operating margin · FY26
10.4%peers 9.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
33.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
141.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
2.14peers 0.15
Borrowings
₹61.7 cr
Interest cover
3.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
13%
Debtor days
28
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.22%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
795
High / low since listing
₹138 / ₹64
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Amba Auto Sales and Services share price chart

₹97.55-27.82% since listing

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.58% on the day · Vol 2,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-12.3%
3 months
-5.6%
6 months
-25.7%
Since IPO
-27.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.16 cr
Taken for delivery
79%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+11%+75%
3 years, a year+34%+141%

About Amba Auto Sales and Services: business, products and customers

Amba Auto Sales and Services sells and services Bajaj motorcycles, electric scooters and auto-rickshaws in Bengaluru, and also runs a few LG electronics stores. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

The business began as a proprietary two-wheeler dealership in Bengaluru more than two decades ago and became a company in 2005, founded by Pradeep Kumar Lohia, now Chairman, with Rakesh Kumar Lohia as Managing Director and Vikash Kumar Lohia as Chief Financial Officer. It is an authorised dealer for four of Bajaj Auto's five product lines: Bajaj motorcycles, KTM and Husqvarna sports bikes, Chetak electric scooters, and three-wheelers such as the Maxima, the RE auto-rickshaw and the Qute. Alongside new vehicles it runs service workshops, sells spare parts and accessories, and arranges insurance and loans for buyers, and it has three LG Best Shop stores for TVs, air conditioners, refrigerators and washing machines.

The business model shapes the numbers. As a dealer it buys vehicles from Bajaj Auto and resells them at a margin that Bajaj largely sets, so revenue is large but profit per rupee of sales is thin, and the mix of models and Bajaj's incentive schemes move margins most; electric three-wheelers and newer two-wheeler models lifted margins sharply in FY25. Stock must be kept in every showroom and many buyers pay through bank and finance company loans that take weeks to disburse, especially for three-wheelers, so inventory and receivables tie up a lot of money that has been funded with bank cash credit and promoter loans.

Read more about the business

The prospectus names Popular Vehicles and Services, BikeWo Green Tech and Resourceful Automobile as listed companies in a similar line of business, all vehicle dealers. In servicing it also competes with independent workshops and organised service chains.

What is new: the company listed in May 2026 and plans to use most of the issue money as working capital, which should reduce its bank borrowing, and part of it to open new showrooms and renovate existing ones during FY27.

From the prospectus (April 2026) and the shareholding pattern of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 34% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 33% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.22%.

To watch

  • Use of ₹43.0 cr of issue money as working capital in FY27 and the fall in bank borrowing (Prospectus, p.121 and p.122).
  • Whether margins hold as the mix of electric three-wheelers and new models changes (Prospectus, p.346).
  • Inventory and receivables against the 75 days of stock the company plans to hold (Prospectus, p.69 and p.228).
  • Loans to and from the promoters (Prospectus, p.29 and p.30).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 28 days in FY26, against 23 in FY23.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Amba Auto Sales and Services revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY23: 113 ₹ cr113Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 211 ₹ cr211Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Sales, FY25: 242 ₹ cr242Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Sales, FY26: 269 ₹ cr269Net profit, FY26: 14 ₹ cr14FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY26: 128 ₹ cr128Net profit, H2FY26: 8 ₹ cr8H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Amba Auto Sales and Services half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY26
Sales127.73
Expenses112.17
Operating profit15.56
OPM12.2%
Interest4.08
Depreciation1.05
Profit before tax10.50
Net profit7.95

Amba Auto Sales and Services profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales113211242268.68
Expenses108202224240.69
Operating profit591827.99
OPM4.2%4.2%7.0%10.4%
Other income0000.13
Interest3467.47
Depreciation1112.01
Exceptional and other items··-1·
Profit before tax141018.63
Tax rate0.0%25.0%20.0%24.7%
Net profit13814.03
EPS ₹8.5338.53103.7310.39
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Amba Auto Sales and Services profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY23: 4.2%4.2%FY23FY24: 4.2%4.2%FY24FY25: 7.0%7.0%FY25FY26: 10.4%10.4%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.2%4.2%7.0%10.4%
Tax rate0.0%25.0%20.0%24.7%
ROCE·20.9%27.9%32.6%
ROE·48.0%71.1%64.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Amba Auto Sales and Services debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY23: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8Borrowings, FY23: 27 ₹ cr27FY23Net worth, FY24: 7.8 ₹ cr7.8Borrowings, FY24: 37 ₹ cr37FY24Net worth, FY25: 14.8 ₹ cr14.8Borrowings, FY25: 55 ₹ cr55FY25Net worth, FY26: 28.8 ₹ cr28.8Borrowings, FY26: 61.7 ₹ cr61.7FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-1001020Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7Net profit, FY26: 14 ₹ cr14FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Amba Auto Sales and Services balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.750.750.7513.50
Reserves471415.32
Net worth4.757.7514.7528.82
Borrowings27375561.70
Other liabilities8.259.2521.2514.48
Total liabilities405491105
Fixed assets4698.15
Capital work in progress0000
Investments1122.58
Other assets35478094.27
Receivables···20.56
Inventory···57.39
Cash···3.47
Trade payables···7.22

Amba Auto Sales and Services cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0-3-73.68
Cash from investing-1-3-5-2.49
Cash from financing0612-0.22
Net cash flow-1000.97
Capital spending···1.60

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days23132928
Inventory days80598896
Days payable16112612
Cash conversion cycle886191112
Working capital days29121632

Amba Auto Sales and Services peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Amba Auto Sales and Services is number 3 of the 8 listed SME companies in automobiles.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Zelio E Mobility2,43086.83102811.0%0.18
Tunwal E-Motors14411.227712.87.2%0.22
Amba Auto Sales and Services17912.72691410.4%2.14
Delta Autocorp588.479.66.97.7%0.02
Supertech Ev4010.2783.98.6%0.15
Bikewo Green Tech17352.854.53.310.3%0.15
Victory Electric Vehicles International3315.232.12.212.0%0.00
Resourceful Automobile1510.126.21.59.9%0.69
Median of the 7 others5811.2783.99.9%0.15

Amba Auto Sales and Services shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
71.22%
0.00 pts since May 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.09%
at May 26; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
10.59%
+2.34 pts since May 26
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
13.34%
-0.43 pts since May 26
Companies and others
4.85%
+1.18 pts since May 26
Number of shareholders
795
882 in May 26

Amba Auto Sales and Services shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 26Sep 26
Promoters71.22%71.22%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.09%-
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)8.25%10.59%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)13.77%13.34%
Companies and others3.67%4.85%
Number of shareholders882795

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 4 May 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Amba Auto Sales and Services study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Amba Auto Sales and Services so far

From the company's own record

  1. 5 May 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹135
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 71.22%
  3. 5 May 2026Highest close since listing, ₹130.23

Amba Auto Sales and Services key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Three-wheelers
54.90%
Share of FY25 revenue from Bajaj three-wheeler sales; two-wheelers gave 31.44% and service and parts about 8%.Prospectus, p.217
Bajaj Auto purchases
88.44%
Share of FY25 purchases from the top supplier, rising to 91.36% in the nine months to December 2025.Prospectus, p.217
Vehicles sold
12,035
New vehicles sold in FY25, of which 6,828 were three-wheelers; 9,852 were sold in the nine months to December 2025.Prospectus, p.223
Vehicles serviced
70,065
Two- and three-wheelers serviced in FY25 at 18 service outlets, up from 32,111 in FY23.Prospectus, p.223
Outlets
28
Leased showrooms and service centres across Bengaluru at December 2025, plus a godown of 20,000 sq ft.Prospectus, p.224 and p.228
Show 5 more facts
Electric three-wheeler margin
₹20,600
Margin per electric passenger three-wheeler, one of the products behind the jump in FY25 margins.Prospectus, p.39 and p.346
Trade receivables
₹19.5 cr
Owed at March 2025, up 163% in a year while revenue rose 14.74%, as loan disbursements for three-wheelers slowed.Prospectus, p.64 and p.69
Promoter loans
₹30.2 cr
Lent to the company by Vikash Kumar Lohia during FY25 and repaid within the year, at 12% interest on demand.Prospectus, p.29, p.30 and p.333
Issue money for working capital
₹43.0 cr
Of the ₹65.1 cr raised at ₹135 a share; ₹6.3 cr is for new and renovated showrooms, all to be used in FY27.Prospectus, p.83, p.121 and p.122
Permanent staff
202
Employees at December 2025, up from 100 in FY23.Prospectus, p.61

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company has not given guidance on sales or profit. Its dated plan, set out in the prospectus, is to use the issue money in FY27: ₹43.0 cr as working capital, ₹6.3 cr to set up new showrooms and renovate existing ones, and the rest for general purposes, with a monitoring agency reporting on its use. It says it expects to hold about 75 days of inventory in FY26 to FY28.

₹43.0 crWorking capital from issueTo be used in FY27
₹6.3 crNew and renovated showroomsTo be used in FY27
75 daysInventory the company plans to holdFY26 to FY28

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns a dealer margin on Bajaj vehicles in one city, plus steadier money from servicing, parts, insurance and loans.

Its weak spots are that Bajaj Auto sets most of its prices and margins, and that stock and money owed by lenders tie up a lot of borrowed money.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Bajaj Auto sets vehicle prices and the dealer margin; the company's margin moves with the model mix and Bajaj's incentives.
The evidence. The prospectus credits the FY25 margin jump to electric three-wheelers and new two-wheeler models with higher per-vehicle margins, and lists dependence on manufacturer incentives as a risk.Prospectus, p.39 and p.346
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long Bajaj relationship and many outlets in Bengaluru, but the dealership is not exclusive and other brands' dealers and independent workshops compete.
The evidence. The dealership agreements make it a non-exclusive authorised dealer for Bajaj Auto in Bengaluru, renewable by mutual consent.Prospectus, p.227 and p.232
StrongWho are its customers?Thousands of individual riders, small businesses and fleet operators, so no single buyer matters much.
The evidence. The company sold 12,035 vehicles in FY25 to retail buyers across its showrooms.Prospectus, p.223 and p.226
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Stock in every showroom and slow loan payouts for three-wheelers tie up money, funded by bank cash credit and promoter loans.
The evidence. In FY25 inventory rose 60.7% and receivables 163% while revenue rose 14.74%, and operating cash flow was negative.Prospectus, p.69
AverageCan it keep finding new work?New Bajaj models and new showrooms can lift sales, and the growing number of vehicles it services brings repeat work, but it is limited to one maker and one city.
The evidence. Vehicles serviced rose from 32,111 in FY23 to 70,065 in FY25; issue money is set aside for new showrooms.Prospectus, p.121 and p.223
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Vehicle demand follows festivals, loan availability and policy on electric vehicles, and the LG stores are seasonal.
The evidence. The prospectus says demand peaks in the festival season and summer, and that LG store stock rose in FY25 on subdued demand.Prospectus, p.64 and p.232

Who runs Amba Auto Sales and Services?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PKPradeep Kumar LohiaPromoter, Chairman and Executive Director · holds 22.10%

Founder and Chairman since inception, with over 20 years in the automobile trade, handling client relationships, tie-ups, retail operations and dealership compliance with manufacturers; did not complete matriculation. Also a director of Amba Garments and Radhe Krishna Clothings. The prospectus records Pradeep Kumar Lohia as the father of Rakesh Kumar Lohia and Vikash Kumar Lohia.

Prospectus, p.268, p.269 and p.270
RKRakesh Kumar LohiaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 24.54%

Commerce graduate from Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University with over 20 years of experience; with the company since inception, oversees sales and marketing, and has been Managing Director since July 2025.

Prospectus, p.269 and p.280
VKVikash Kumar LohiaPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 24.54%

B.Com (Hons) from Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University (2001) with over two decades in accounting and financial planning; has run the finance function since inception and became Chief Financial Officer in July 2025.

Prospectus, p.269 and p.281
MSMudra Sachin KansalIndependent Director

Chartered accountant in practice since 2013 with 13 years in tax, audit and finance; earlier with the Regional Directorate of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and chief financial officer of Gujarat Credo Mineral Industries.

Prospectus, p.269
RSRaina SinghIndependent Director

Company secretary with an MBA from Sikkim Manipal University and over six years in secretarial compliance.

Prospectus, p.269
NJNeetu JalanIndependent Director

Arts graduate from the University of Delhi with five years as an independent director of other companies.

Prospectus, p.270
CKChetan Kumar Hiralal SolankiCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Company secretary since 2016 with over seven years in secretarial compliance; joined in May 2025.

Prospectus, p.281

Amba Auto Sales and Services latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.22%.

Amba Auto Sales and Services announcements

12 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Amba Auto Sales and Services annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Amba Auto Sales and Services share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Amba Auto Sales and Services' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 112 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,83,24,000 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,35,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹103.73) and FY26 (₹10.39) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Amba Auto Sales and Services

What does Amba Auto Sales and Services do?

Amba Auto Sales and Services sells and services Bajaj motorcycles, electric scooters and auto-rickshaws in Bengaluru, and also runs a few LG electronics stores. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Amba Auto Sales and Services?

₹97.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Amba Auto Sales and Services?

₹179 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,83,24,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Amba Auto Sales and Services?

12.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Amba Auto Sales and Services' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹269 cr and profit after tax ₹14 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Amba Auto Sales and Services?

Pradeep Kumar Lohia, Rakesh Kumar Lohia, Vikash Kumar Lohia; promoters held 71.22% at 30 Sept 2026.

What was the IPO price of Amba Auto Sales and Services?

₹135 a share; it listed on 5 May 2026.

What is Amba Auto Sales and Services' website?

www.ambaauto.com

More SME companies like Amba Auto Sales and Services

Other listed SME companies in automobiles, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Automobiles → · SME companies listed in 2026 →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 12 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.