Resourceful AutomobileShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹12 cr
- Stock P/E
- 8.2peers 15.1
- Book value
- ₹69.1
- Price to book
- 0.68
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.47
- ROCE · FY26
- 11.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 32.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 9.3%peers 10.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 53.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.69peers 0.15
- Borrowings
- ₹12.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -334%
- Debtor days
- 167
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.41%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 407
- 52-week high / low
- ₹72 / ₹31
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Resourceful Automobile share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -10.00% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -10.8%
- 3 months
- +12.1%
- 6 months
- -4.5%
- 1 year
- -28.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +27% | +19% |
| 3 years, a year | +12% | +53% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +45% | -33% |
Resourceful Automobile revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Resourceful Automobile half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.62 | 12.70 | 8.12 | 12.51 | 8.12 | 18.14 |
| Expenses | 5.62 | 10.11 | 8.34 | 10.77 | 7.69 | 16.13 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 2.59 | -0.22 | 1.74 | 0.43 | 2.01 |
| OPM | 15.1% | 20.4% | -2.7% | 13.9% | 5.3% | 11.1% |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.56 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.59 | 2.01 | -0.68 | 2.38 | 0.27 | 1.76 |
| Net profit | 0.44 | 1.51 | -0.68 | 1.95 | 0.21 | 1.30 |
Resourceful Automobile profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.03 | 12.30 | 18.83 | 18.50 | 20.63 | 26.26 |
| Expenses | 10.90 | 11.57 | 17.87 | 15.68 | 19.11 | 23.82 |
| Operating profit | 0.13 | 0.73 | 0.96 | 2.82 | 1.52 | 2.43 |
| OPM | 1.2% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 15.2% | 7.3% | 9.3% |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 0.62 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0.38 | 0.60 | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2.03 |
| Tax rate | · | 26.3% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 25.6% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 1.95 | 1.27 | 1.51 |
| EPS ₹ | 0 | 5.80 | 4.32 | 11.96 | 4.78 | 5.69 |
| Dividend payout | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Resourceful Automobile profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.2% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 15.2% | 7.3% | 9.3% |
| Tax rate | · | 26.3% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 25.6% |
| ROCE | · | 14.6% | 16.4% | 30.2% | 13.2% | 11.3% |
| ROE | · | 47.9% | 35.3% | 74.9% | 12.4% | 8.6% |
| Dividend payout | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Resourceful Automobile debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Resourceful Automobile balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.97 | 1.63 | 2.66 | 2.66 |
| Reserves | -0.04 | 0.25 | 0.66 | 1.95 | 14.18 | 15.69 |
| Net worth | 0.46 | 0.75 | 1.63 | 3.58 | 16.84 | 18.35 |
| Borrowings | 2.70 | 6.74 | 7.48 | 10.79 | 5.88 | 12.58 |
| Other liabilities | 1.14 | 2.60 | 0.89 | 3.07 | 2.76 | 4.09 |
| Total liabilities | 4.30 | 10.09 | 10 | 17.44 | 25.48 | 35.02 |
| Fixed assets | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.16 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3.86 | 9.69 | 9.64 | 17.18 | 25.29 | 34.86 |
Resourceful Automobile cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.54 | -4.17 | -0.25 | -2.34 | -3.08 | -8.12 |
| Cash from investing | -0.18 | -0.09 | 0.38 | 0 | -0.03 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.18 | 3.64 | 0 | 2.38 | 6.32 | 5.70 |
| Net cash flow | 0.54 | -0.62 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 3.21 | -2.42 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 5 | 40 | 2 | 25 | 91 | 167 |
| Inventory days | 62 | 148 | 117 | 130 | 112 | 132 |
| Days payable | 15 | 39 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 10 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 52 | 149 | 109 | 137 | 200 | 288 |
| Working capital days | 15 | 161 | 149 | 181 | 315 | 303 |
Resourceful Automobile peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Resourceful Automobile is number 8 of the 8 listed SME companies in automobiles.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zelio E Mobility | 2,430 | 86.8 | 310 | 28 | 11.0% | 0.18 |
| Tunwal E-Motors | 144 | 11.2 | 277 | 12.8 | 7.2% | 0.22 |
| Amba Auto Sales and Services | 212 | 15.1 | 269 | 14 | 10.4% | 2.14 |
| Delta Autocorp | 58 | 8.4 | 79.6 | 6.9 | 7.7% | 0.02 |
| Supertech Ev | 40 | 10.2 | 78 | 3.9 | 8.6% | 0.15 |
| Bikewo Green Tech | 173 | 52.8 | 54.5 | 3.3 | 10.3% | 0.15 |
| Victory Electric Vehicles International | 33 | 15.2 | 32.1 | 2.2 | 12.0% | 0.00 |
| Resourceful Automobile | 12 | 8.2 | 26.3 | 1.5 | 9.3% | 0.69 |
| Median of the 7 others | 144 | 15.1 | 79.6 | 6.9 | 10.3% | 0.15 |
Resourceful Automobile shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Resourceful Automobile shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.41% | 61.41% | 61.41% | 61.41% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.09% | 0.14% | 0.05% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 629 | 533 | 431 | 407 |
Resourceful Automobile latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹18.1 cr (+45%), net profit ₹1.3 cr (-33%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 61.41%.
Resourceful Automobile announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5)of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations ,2018 for the quarter and half year endePDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer Report for the EGM held on 8th October, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of EGM held on 8th October, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMCorrigendum to the Notice of EGMPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMCorrigendum to the Notice of EGM to be held on 8th October, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMNotice of EGM to be held on 8th October, 2026PDF ↗
Resourceful Automobile annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Resourceful Automobile share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Resourceful Automobile's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 119 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (26,55,945 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 8 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Resourceful Automobile
What does Resourceful Automobile do?
Resourceful Automobile is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in automobiles.
What is the share price of Resourceful Automobile?
₹46.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Resourceful Automobile?
₹12 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 26,55,945 shares.
What is the P/E of Resourceful Automobile?
8.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Resourceful Automobile's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹26 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Resourceful Automobile?
The promoter group; promoters held 61.41% at 31 March 2026.
What is Resourceful Automobile's website?
www.sawhneyauto.com
More SME companies like Resourceful Automobile
Other listed SME companies in automobiles, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Victory Electric Vehicles InternationalVICTORYEV · NSE Emerge · Automobiles · listed 2026Market cap ₹31 cr
- Supertech EvSEVL · BSE SME · AutomobilesMarket cap ₹38 cr
- Delta AutocorpDELTIC · NSE Emerge · Automobiles · listed 2025Market cap ₹57 cr
- Tunwal E-MotorsTUNWAL · NSE Emerge · Automobiles · listed 2024Market cap ₹132 cr
- Bikewo Green TechBIKEWO · NSE Emerge · Automobiles · listed 2024Market cap ₹173 cr
- Amba Auto Sales and ServicesAMBAAUTO · NSE Emerge · Automobiles · listed 2026Market cap ₹179 cr
Built from 6 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.