Zelio E MobilityShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · ZELIOElectric scooters
zelioebikes.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1B3501014 · Lot 500 shares · ₹5.05 lakh
₹1,009.20
-3.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹2,135 cr
Stock P/E
75.2peers 11.2
Book value
₹52.5
Price to book
19.22
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
6.87
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
38.5%
ROE · FY26
41.1%
ROE, 3-year average
68.3%
Operating margin · FY26
11.0%peers 9.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
82.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
111.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.18peers 0.15
Borrowings
₹20 cr
Interest cover
18.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
-31%
Debtor days
4
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
72.77%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
816
52-week high / low
₹1,159 / ₹222
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Zelio E Mobility share price chart

₹1,009.20+520.66% since 8 Oct 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.96% on the day · Vol 16,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-8.2%
3 months
+42.1%
6 months
+115.5%
1 year
+186.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.43 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+81%+77%
3 years, a year+83%+112%
Latest half, H2 FY26+75%+80%

About Zelio E Mobility: business, products and customers

Zelio E-Mobility makes low-cost electric scooters, including slow models that need no licence or registration, and electric three-wheelers. Dealers carry them to students, homemakers, gig workers and small-town buyers.

Zelio E-Mobility assembles electric two-wheelers under the Zelio brand and three-wheelers under the Tanga brand. Most of its scooters are low-speed models priced between ₹50,000 and ₹75,000, sold through more than 400 dealers. At the time of its offer, most of its raw material was imported, mainly from China.

It went from one plant to four in FY26: Ladwa in Haryana, with room for 1.2 lakh units a year, Cuttack in Odisha for 60,000, and new plants at Patan in Haryana, for three-wheelers and scooter frames, and at Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu. The Managing Director puts total capacity at 2.4 lakh units a year, against 72,000 at the time of the offer.

Read more about the business

What is new: it set up Zelio Auto Components, a wholly owned subsidiary, to source parts and spares, plans two high-speed scooter models, and was the EV partner of Punjab Kings in IPL 2026. In September 2026 its board met to consider raising money through equity shares or warrants.

From the offer document (2025), the May 2026 earnings call and the company's September 2026 exchange announcement.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 83% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 39% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.18.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 72.77%.

To watch

  • Sales of more than 1.25 lakh vehicles in FY27, the Managing Director's aim (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.7).
  • The first full year of the Cuttack, Patan and Coimbatore plants (Earnings call, May 2026, p.4, p.5 and p.8).
  • The fund raising through equity shares or warrants taken up by the board on 23 September 2026 (Exchange announcement, 19 September 2026, p.1).
  • Five to six models made 70% to 80% in India by 2027, as the Managing Director said (Earnings call, May 2026, p.10).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Zelio E Mobility revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 51 ₹ cr51Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Sales, FY24: 94 ₹ cr94Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Sales, FY25: 172 ₹ cr172Net profit, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16FY25Sales, FY26: 311 ₹ cr311Net profit, FY26: 28.4 ₹ cr28.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY25: 75 ₹ cr75Net profit, H1FY25: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 97 ₹ cr97Net profit, H2FY25: 9 ₹ cr9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 133 ₹ cr133Net profit, H1FY26: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 170 ₹ cr170Net profit, H2FY26: 16.2 ₹ cr16.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Zelio E Mobility half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales7597133.32170.22
Expenses6685118.05151.13
Operating profit91215.2719.09
OPM12.0%12.0%11.4%11.2%
Interest111.250.77
Depreciation110.660.82
Profit before tax91114.3419.58
Net profit7911.8216.21

Zelio E Mobility profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales135194172310.71
Expenses114785151275.71
Operating profit2492135
OPM12.0%8.0%9.0%12.0%11.0%
Other income00022.97
Interest00122
Depreciation00111
Exceptional and other items··1-1·
Profit before tax2481934.41
Tax rate50.0%25.0%25.0%15.8%17.5%
Net profit1361628.39
EPS ₹423.331,0202,1039.6713.42
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Zelio E Mobility profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY22: 12.0%12.0%FY22FY23: 8.0%8.0%FY23FY24: 9.0%9.0%FY24FY25: 12.0%12.0%FY25FY26: 11.0%11.0%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin12.0%8.0%9.0%12.0%11.0%
Tax rate50.0%25.0%25.0%15.8%17.5%
ROCE·42.0%46.1%50.6%38.5%
ROE·118.6%79.7%84.1%41.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Zelio E Mobility debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1Borrowings, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Net worth, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY23: 10 ₹ cr10FY23Net worth, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY24: 14 ₹ cr14FY24Net worth, FY25: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY25: 31 ₹ cr31FY25Net worth, FY26: 111 ₹ cr111Borrowings, FY26: 20 ₹ cr20FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-100102030Cash from the business, FY22: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY26: 28.4 ₹ cr28.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Zelio E Mobility balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.030.030.031721
Reserves14111090
Net worth1.034.0311.0327111
Borrowings410143120
Other liabilities3.970.973.97824
Total liabilities9152966155
Fixed assets018814
Capital work in progress04147
Investments00000
Other assets9102054134

Zelio E Mobility cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-3-11-7-11
Cash from investing0-4-5-8-7
Cash from financing4531544
Net cash flow10-1026

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days776104
Inventory days24656648789
Days payable72713924
Cash conversion cycle18256578869
Working capital days6525324379

Zelio E Mobility peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Zelio E Mobility is number 1 of the 8 listed SME companies in automobiles.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Zelio E Mobility2,13575.231128.411.0%0.18
Tunwal E-Motors14411.227712.87.2%0.22
Amba Auto Sales and Services21215.12691410.4%2.14
Delta Autocorp588.479.66.97.7%0.02
Supertech Ev4010.2783.98.6%0.15
Bikewo Green Tech17352.854.53.310.3%0.15
Victory Electric Vehicles International3315.232.12.212.0%0.00
Resourceful Automobile1510.126.21.59.9%0.69
Median of the 7 others5811.2783.99.9%0.15

Zelio E Mobility shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
72.77%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.42%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
10.89%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
816
1,052 in Sep 25

Zelio E Mobility shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters72.77%72.77%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.42%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.89%-
Number of shareholders1,052816

Zelio E Mobility study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Zelio E Mobility key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹310.7 cr
Consolidated revenue from operations in FY26, up from ₹172.2 cr in FY25.Earnings call, May 2026, p.3 and p.4
Vehicles sold
Over 70,000
Two-wheelers sold in FY26, against more than 38,000 in FY25.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7
Plant capacity
2.4 lakh units a year
Across four plants, up from 72,000 units at one plant at the time of the offer.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4 and p.8; Offer document, p.129
Dealers
Over 400
Dealers in FY26; the company plans more than 550 in FY27, and says about 70% of showrooms carry only Zelio.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7, p.9 and p.14
Top ten dealers
29.5%
Share of FY25 revenue from the ten largest dealers, down from 50.5% in FY23; the largest gave 5.8%.Offer document, p.39
Show 5 more facts
Imported material
68.7%
Share of FY25 raw material bought through imports, mainly from China.Offer document, p.45
EBITDA margin
12.2%
Consolidated EBITDA of ₹38.0 cr in FY26, as stated by the company.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4
Three-wheelers
800 units
Sold in FY26, while the Patan plant was not ready; the company aims for more than 2,000 in FY27.Earnings call, May 2026, p.14
Loans and advances
₹42.6 cr
Mostly ₹22.5 cr paid ahead to suppliers and about ₹19 cr of GST and customs refunds due, as the finance head explained.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7 and p.8
Plant use at listing
52.6%
Share of capacity used in FY25, when the one plant made 37,836 vehicles.Offer document, p.129

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call, Managing Director Kunal Arya said the company aims for sales of more than 1.25 lakh vehicles in FY27, to keep revenue growth at 75% to 80% a year, to reach more than 550 dealers and more than 2,000 three-wheelers in FY27, and to launch two high-speed scooter models, while keeping margins about the same. Kunal Arya also said that by 2027 five to six models would be 70% to 80% made in India.

Over 1.25 lakhFY27 vehicle sales aimMay 2026 call
75% to 80%Yearly revenue growth aimMay 2026 call
Over 550FY27 dealer aimMay 2026 call

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Zelio E-Mobility earns its money assembling low-cost electric scooters, largely from bought-in parts, and selling them through a wide dealer network, and it has stayed profitable while growing fast.

Its weak spots are its reliance on imported parts, a price-sensitive market, and money tied up in stock and in advances to suppliers.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Its buyers are price conscious, so its scooters sit in a narrow price band. It tries to pass on currency changes in imported parts, but says it cannot always do so in full.
The evidence. The Managing Director said its scooters are priced at ₹50,000 to ₹75,000. The offer document says the company seeks to pass exchange rate changes to customers but cannot be sure of doing so immediately or fully.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4; Offer document, p.45
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It works in the low-speed segment that the big electric scooter brands mostly leave alone. Its scooters are assembled largely from bought-in parts, so its edge rests on price, dealers and brand.
The evidence. The Managing Director said the low-speed segment is 40% to 45% of electric two-wheeler volumes while the high-speed makers get the headlines, and that its trademarks are now registered.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4
StrongWho are its customers?It reaches buyers through hundreds of dealers, and no single dealer brings in much of the revenue.
The evidence. Top ten dealers gave 29.46% of FY25 revenue and the largest 5.83%, down from 50.53% and 14.81% in FY23.Offer document, p.39
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It has been adding plants quickly and pays suppliers and tax ahead of getting the money back, so cash is tied up as it grows.
The evidence. Capacity rose from 72,000 to 2.4 lakh units in FY26. Loans and advances were about ₹42.6 cr, mostly supplier advances and GST and customs refunds due.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4, p.7 and p.8
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Sales have risen every year as it adds dealers and opens new parts of the country, and new plants in the East and South cut its delivery costs there.
The evidence. Vehicles sold rose from more than 38,000 in FY25 to more than 70,000 in FY26, with more than 400 dealers and plans for more than 550.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7 and p.11
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have grown every year so far, but the business leans on the rule that slow scooters need no licence or registration, and on parts brought in from abroad.
The evidence. The Managing Director said the only government support is that low-speed scooters need no registration or licence. The offer document says most raw material is imported, mainly from China.Earnings call, May 2026, p.13; Offer document, p.45

Who runs Zelio E Mobility?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

KAKunal AryaPromoter and Managing Director

Completed Senior Secondary (12th) from CBSE in 2013 and had five years in the electric vehicle and battery industry at the time of the offer. On the board since the company was formed; handles business planning, purchase, production, dispatch planning, and sales and marketing. The offer document states that Kunal Arya is the son of Niraj Arya.

Offer document, p.159 and p.170
NANiraj AryaPromoter, Chairman and Whole Time Director

Completed Senior Secondary (12th) from the Board of School Education Haryana in 1989 and had 18 years in the electric vehicle and battery industry at the time of the offer. On the board since the company was formed; handles accounts and finance, legal and compliance.

Offer document, p.159
DADeepak AryaPromoter and Whole Time Director

Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Dayanand College, Hisar (Kurukshetra University) and had 12 years in the electric vehicle and battery industry at the time of the offer; handles human resources and customer relationships. The offer document states that Deepak Arya is the brother of Niraj Arya.

Offer document, p.159, p.170 and p.171
SASayuri AryaPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Completed a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies in 2022, with one and a half years in the electric vehicle industry at the time of the offer. The offer document states that Sayuri Arya is the daughter of Niraj Arya.

Offer document, p.159 and p.171
SJSulabh JainIndependent Director

A practising Company Secretary since 2016 with eight years in regulatory compliance and corporate law advice; also a director of Qualitek Labs, GMT Industries and other companies.

Offer document, p.159 and p.160
MJMeenakshi JainIndependent Director

A practising Company Secretary since 2014 with around nine years in corporate and secretarial compliance.

Offer document, p.159 and p.160

Zelio E Mobility latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹170 cr (+75%), net profit ₹16.2 cr (+80%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.77%.

Zelio E Mobility announcements

12 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Zelio E Mobility annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Zelio E Mobility share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Zelio E Mobility's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,11,50,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹303.5 cr of sales against ₹310.7 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹2,103.33) and FY25 (₹9.67) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Zelio E Mobility

What does Zelio E Mobility do?

Zelio E-Mobility makes low-cost electric scooters, including slow models that need no licence or registration, and electric three-wheelers. Dealers carry them to students, homemakers, gig workers and small-town buyers.

What is the share price of Zelio E Mobility?

₹1,009 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Zelio E Mobility?

₹2,135 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,11,50,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Zelio E Mobility?

75.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Zelio E Mobility's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹311 cr and profit after tax ₹28 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Zelio E Mobility?

Kunal Arya, Niraj Arya, Deepak Arya, Sayuri Arya; promoters held 72.77% at 31 March 2026.

What is Zelio E Mobility's website?

www.zelioebikes.com

More SME companies like Zelio E Mobility

Other listed SME companies in automobiles, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Automobiles →

Built from 2 earnings call transcripts, 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 12 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.